Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Shipwright Joseph Richard Inkerman Wigley HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 34)
Boy 1st Class William George Albert Wells J/29979Royal Navy, HMS Clan McNaughton03/02/1915
Flight Lieutenant Kenneth Falshaw Watson Royal Naval Air Service03/08/1915
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Percy Laurence Thackeray M/11736Royal Navy, HMS Lightning30/06/1915 (aged 23)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Nathaniel Taylor M/768Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 22)
Shipwright Harry Strevens HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 27)
Petty Officer Stoker Edward Stevens 292987Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 34)
Shipwright Thomas John Stead HM Dockyard27/05/1915
Petty Officer 1st Class William John Staple 142861Royal Navy15/07/1915 (aged 43)
Stoker Henry Potts 8582SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Henry James Parrott London/Z/2135Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Herbert Walter Julian Orde Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 24)
Lieut-Commander John Berkeley Murray Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 32)
Ordinary Signalman Walter Ernest Melluish J/15440Royal Navy, HMS Formidable01/01/1915 (aged 18)
Surgeon William Mearns Royal Navy, HMS Formidable01/01/1915 (aged 32)
Midshipman Torquil Harry Lionel Macleod Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 15)
Private Percy Stewart Larman CH/15072Royal Marine Light Infantry30/12/1915
Stoker 1st Class Victor George Hurn K/240Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class James Hindley 295776Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8801). Hood Bn. R.N. Div.06/06/1915 (aged 38)
Able Seaman Percy William Hind J/9233Royal Navy, HMS Inflexible18/03/1915 (aged 20)
Lieutenant George Hugh Vans Hathorn Royal Marine Light Infantry01/01/1915
Able Seaman Alfred Oswald Hall Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.03/05/1915 (aged 21)
Leading Stoker James Golden K/4177Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 28)
Corporal George Frederick Fuggles CH/14856Royal Marine Light Infantry01/01/1915 (aged 24)
Nursing Sister Eliza Millicent Elvens Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service30/12/1915
Lieutenant Christopher Dearmer Royal Naval Air Service06/10/1915
Midshipman William Brown Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Clan McNaughton03/02/1915 (aged 19)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Sidney George Betenson M/1295Royal Navy, HMS Formidable01/01/1915 (aged 29)
Mechanician Ernest Stanley Banyard 292886Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 35)
Captain Eric Percy Coventry Back Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Able Seaman Ralph Stuart Adams J/2403Royal Navy, HMS Inflexible18/03/1915 (aged 22)
Second Hand John Henry Wingate 1916DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Morococala19/11/1917 (aged 35)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Lewis Hallam Wilkinson M/4474Royal Navy, HM S/M. E4720/08/1917
Lieutenant Sidney Wodehouse Upcher Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 27)
Carpenter's Crew Charles Magee Thompson M/16998Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Richard Summerville J/25733Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917
Lieutenant Oscar Humphrey Stoehr Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 28)
Petty Officer Stoker Alfred Henry Spencer 303869Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 33)
Able Seaman John Edward Solley 218962Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 31)
Engineer Lieut Commander Ernest Graham Smith Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 37)
Blacksmith's Mate George William Smail M/13306Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Stoker William Alfred Sedge K/2977Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 27)
Stoker 2nd Class Arthur Russell K/38141Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 27)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Samuel Spaulding Richardson Royal Naval Air Service19/12/1917 (aged 23)
Ship's Steward Assistant Arthur Leslie Rhodes M/14236Royal Navy, HMS Stephen Furness13/12/1917
Chief Petty Officer Robert Ernest Perkins 175303Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917
Leading Seaman George Turner Paton 221513Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 29)
Petty Officer Stoker Frederick Henry Page K/5001Royal Navy, HMS Laforey23/03/1917 (aged 26)
Cook's Mate Henry George Padbury M/14768Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 20)
Stoker 2nd Class John Richard Orley K/39103Royal Navy, HMS Recruit09/08/1917 (aged 25)
Leading Seaman Henry Kenneth Mortimer Tyneside 1/216Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Richard de Larrinaga08/10/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman David Mitchell J/18400Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 22)
Midshipman Claude Du Pre Stansfeld Mauleverer Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick Charles Knight K/12028Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Edward Kiddle K/11319Royal Navy, HM S/M E3619/01/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Ernest Kay Tyneside Z/4087Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H M.S. Carysfort18/05/1917
Stoker 1st Class Sydney Edgar Jane K/26251Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917
Petty Officer Stoker Frederick John Honeysett K/8193Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Douglas Charles Hibble J/27502Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917
Leading Seaman Frederick Healds 178988Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/5593) HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 38)
Sub-Lieutenant Gerard Younghusband Harrison Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class John William Harper K/21430Royal Navy, HM S/M. E4720/08/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Harry John Griffin SS/4551Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 23)
Assistant Paymaster Thomas Fleming Green Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Paxton20/05/1917 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Charles Harry Grant J/46342Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Lieut-Commander Charles Leonard Fox Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 33)
Ordinary Seaman Frederick Stephen Ebbett J/31184Royal Navy, HMS Jessamine29/08/1917 (aged 18)
Ordinary Seaman Joseph Dymond J/46344Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917
Lieutenant Evelyn Dunbar-Dunbar-Rivers Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 26)
Deck Hand James Doy 10310DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Arfon30/04/1917
Flight Lieutenant Edmund Bourchier Devereux Royal Naval Air Service, HM Airship P.2.26/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Deadman CH/16154Royal Marine Light Infantry09/07/1917
Skipper Thomas Crisp Royal Naval Reserve, HM Smack Nelson15/08/1917 (aged 41)
Engine Room Artificer Ernest William Coxon 1693EARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 34)
Officer's Cook 1st Class Reginald, . Court 211074Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 33)
Midshipman Christopher Arthur Gresham Cooke Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 18)
Engineer Lieut Commander William Howie Cleghorn Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 36)
Stoker 1st Class David Chalmers K/10502Royal Navy, HMS Cheerful30/06/1917 (aged 23)
Leading Seaman James Albert Caseman 222145Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Daniel Elliott Carss Tyneside Z/9276Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 30)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Thomas Brown M/3717Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private John Thomas Brideoake CH/19588Royal Marine Light Infantry09/07/1917 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas William Bolton K/28799Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917
Deck Hand Reuben John Blake 2441DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler George Milburn12/07/1917
Staff Surgeon William George Barras Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917
Surgeon Probationer Ivan Curror Christie Barclay Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 22)
Ordinary Telegraphist Reginald Thomas Auton J/28593Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 18)
Petty Officer Stoker Albert George Apps K/16660Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 24)
Boy 1st Class Ernest Septimus York J/33431Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916
Sergeant Herbert Arthur Woollacott CH/18928Royal Marine Light Infantry31/05/1916 (aged 34)
Stoker John William Wood 4512SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Black Prince31/05/1916 (aged 22)
Leading Seaman Frederick White J/3791Royal Navy, HM S/M. E.1811/06/1916 (aged 22)
Chaplain The Rev. Cyril Ambrose Walton Royal Navy, HMS Chester31/05/1916 (aged 39)
Stoker James Vanstone 9008SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Arthur Robert Thirlwell 235171Royal Navy, HM S/M. E511/03/1916 (aged 29)
Petty Officer 1st Class George Spillett 158579Royal Navy, HMS Chester31/05/1916
Stoker 2nd Class Alfred George Smith K/29837Royal Navy, HMS Eden17/06/1916 (aged 20)
Stoker Alexander Gardiner Smith 8323SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 41)
Boy 1st Class George Albert Priddle J/30507Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince31/05/1916
Able Seaman William George Pentland Tyneside Z/6856Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Invincible31/05/1916 (aged 18)
Boy Telegraphist Albert Henry Ockwell J/34214Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 17)
Chief Sick Berth Steward George Henry North 175577Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916
Able Seaman Arthur Mulcock J/25748Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 19)
Assistant Paymaster John Philip Claude Morris Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916
Stoker Frank Moore 3819SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Thomas Peddie Milne 209622Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10610). HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 32)
Carpenter's Crew Luther John Martin M/16404Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Percy Lawless 204601Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/IC/848). HMS Chester31/05/1916 (aged 33)
Stoker George Laroche 4481SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Black Prince31/05/1916
Able Seaman Wilfred Ives J/30756Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 18)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Charles William Holland 271983Royal Navy, HM S/M. E.1811/06/1916 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick William Herbert SS/103277Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7814). HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916 (aged 34)
Petty Officer Stoker Charles Henry Herbert 308723Royal Navy, HMS Negro21/12/1916
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Charles Ivor Colin Hedges M/13783Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916 (aged 21)
Major Francis John William Harvey Royal Marine Light Infantry31/05/1916 (aged 43)
Able Seaman George Frederick Bertie Hallam SS/5498Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince31/05/1916
Ordinary Seaman John William Furby J/50936Royal Navy, HMS Chester31/05/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Harold Frost Tyneside Z/5723Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edward Fassnidge CH/20012Royal Marine Light Infantry31/05/1916 (aged 19)
Leading Stoker William Henry Elphick K/8306Royal Navy, HMS Invincible31/05/1916 (aged 25)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Robert Walton Crawford M/13879Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Victor Henry Colson CH/19503Royal Marine Light Infantry31/05/1916 (aged 18)
Mate Henry Thornton Cleare Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince31/05/1916
Mate Thomas Henry Clark Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince31/05/1916
Able Seaman Philip Howard Brooks Tyneside/Z/6178Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 16)
Midshipman James William Bond Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Thomas Anderson Blackwood Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Fauvette09/03/1916 (aged 25)
Engineman James Batty 3218ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler De la Pole04/02/1916
Able Seaman Percy Philpot Armstrong London Z/345Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916 (aged 24)
Boy Telegraphist William Frederick Argyle J/33766Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916
Stoker Thomas Aitken 1612URoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 44)
Stoker 1st Class Archer Thompson SS/104956Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8602). HMS Hawke15/10/1914
Stoker 1st Class John Stevens SS/101670Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7057). HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class Robert Smith SS/102811Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7495). HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 27)
Midshipman Herbert Lawson Riley Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Lieut-Commander Henry Edward De Parny Rennick Royal Navy, HMS Hogue22/09/1914
Clerk John Verity Poore Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Basil Hovenden Neve 270424Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914
Chief Petty Officer Charles Molloy 171847Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/2975). HMS Hawke15/10/1914
Leading Seaman Thomas George Shelton Meheux 233279Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9701). HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 26)
Artificer Engineer James Mckay Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914
Stoker 1st Class Hugh Mcginley SS/105931Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9103). HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 27)
Yeoman of Signals Roderick Donald Lardner 221290Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 28)
Midshipman John Reginald Kempson Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914
Able Seaman Joseph Hughes 216211Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7885). HMS Good Hope01/11/1914 (aged 29)
Surgeon Hugh James Hopps Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 27)
Leading Cooks Mate Walter Charles Nelson Hall M/922Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Lewis Leonard Greenwood SS/2077Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8929). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Henry John French 237873Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914
Able Seaman Peter Forsyth J/19371Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 19)
Able Seaman William Finnigan 208508Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/5192). HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class Samuel Fee SS/102801Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7543). HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 25)
Lieut-Commander Ernest Torre Favell Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class John Elliott SS/104009Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8165). HMS Hawke15/10/1914
Leading Seaman William Dyball 208734Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10521). HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 30)
Ordinary Seaman Edward Duck J/16642Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Marriot Robert Donald SS/107927Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10346). HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class James Dickey SS/104940Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8572). HMS Hawke15/10/1914
Ordinary Seaman Herbert Daley SS/4231Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Robert Creighton SS/107757Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/1097). HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Hugh Crawford SS/2908Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10852). HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 26)
Midshipman Vernon Hector Corbyn Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Stoker 1st Class John Chisim SS/105949Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9121). HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 25)
Shipwright 1st Class Alexander Carnegie 343178Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 34)
Stoker 1st Class George Jackson Campbell SS/104251Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8270). HMS Hawke15/10/1914
Stoker 1st Class David Bell SS/108915Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10813). HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 28)
Flight Lieutenant Charles Francis Beevor Royal Naval Air Service05/11/1914
Midshipman Geoffrey Bruce Barchard Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Seaman Robin Barber 4186ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 25)
Paymaster Alan Murray Austin Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 30)
Sub-Lieutenant Francis Annesley Royal Naval Air Service05/11/1914 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Robert Algie SS/40Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/5311). HMS Hawke15/10/1914
Stoker 1st Class Nathaniel Agnew SS/105083Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8676). HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 26)
Commander John Sharpey Schafer Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918 (aged 36)
Signalman Percy Baron Richens 237049Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3420/07/1918 (aged 28)
Second Hand Richard Wallace Reading 2690SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Cleon01/02/1918 (aged 38)
Flight Lieutenant Claude Chester Purdy Royal Naval Air Service15/02/1918
Signalman Edward James Pulman J/10926Royal Navy, HM S/M. L1004/10/1918
Able Seaman Harold Nettleton J/20766Royal Navy, HM Submarire K1731/01/1918 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Bernard Mahony SS/116196Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 22)
Leading Seaman John Mcleod 2068CRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Kut Sang29/04/1918 (aged 43)
Able Seaman Frederick Alfred Layzell J/14692Royal Navy, HM S/M. H502/03/1918 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Stoker William Kiddle K/6439Royal Navy, HM S/M. D624/06/1918 (aged 30)
Flight Lieutenant William Basil Loxdale Jones Royal Naval Air Service07/01/1918 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Alfred Edward Hodges J/16239Royal Navy, H M.S. Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Arthur Walter Forbes Royal Navy, HM S/M. H502/03/1918
Stoker 1st Class William Park Fiddes K/24893Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Alfred Geoffrey Crummack Royal Naval Reserve, HM Submarine H.10.19/01/1918 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class William James Frederick Carter K/17477Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.17.31/01/1918
Lieutenant Sir John Henry Algernon Anson Royal Navy, HM S/M. H502/03/1918 (aged 21)
Petty Officer Stoker Percy Walter Adams 306739Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.4.31/01/1918 (aged 34)
Midshipman George Stephenson Wingrove Royal Navy, HMS Formidable01/01/1915 (aged 16)
Signalman William George Waterman Tyneside Z/4464Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916
Commander Rudolf Henry Cole Verner Royal Navy, HMS Inflexible18/03/1915 (aged 32)
Fleet Surgeon Godfrey Taylor Royal Navy, HMS Formidable01/01/1915 (aged 42)
Midshipman Donald Stewart Tattersall Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Formidable01/01/1915
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Thomas Spencer Royal Naval Air Service16/02/1915
Midshipman John Slingsby Royal Navy, HMS Formidable01/01/1915 (aged 16)
Captain Thomas Lawrie Shelford Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 43)
Surgeon Edward Rayner Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917
Lieut-Commander Arthur Leyborne-Popham Royal Navy, HMS Clan McNaughton03/02/1915 (aged 37)
Flight Lieutenant The Hon. Desmond O'brien Royal Naval Air Service16/02/1915 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Alexander Douglas Peel Hamilton Royal Marine Light Infantry31/05/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Patrick Egerton Maxwell-Lefroy Royal Navy, HMS Mosquito25/04/1915 (aged 26)
Paymaster Charles Grenville Maile Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Perth01/10/1918 (aged 34)
Fleet Paymaster Percy John Ling Royal Navy, HMS Formidable01/01/1915
Lieutenant Frederick George Lewis Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Clan McNaughton03/02/1915 (aged 26)
Nursing Sister Caroline Maud Edwards Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service30/12/1915
Nursing Sister Caroline Maud Edwards Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service30/12/1915
Commander Robert Jeffreys Royal Navy, HMS Clan McNaughton03/02/1915 (aged 39)
Lieutenant Edmund William Alfred Humphrey Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Formidable01/01/1915
Able Seaman John Thomas Hodgson 189900Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/5068) HMS Bacchante25/04/1915
Lieutenant Edmund Arnott Hill Royal Navy, HMS Formidable01/01/1915 (aged 25)
Surgeon Septimus Hibbert Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Formidable01/01/1915
Lieutenant Bernard Henry Herford Royal Marines02/05/1915 (aged 29)
Petty Officer Leonard Nelvington Hatton 198556Royal Navy, HMS Hogue22/09/1914
Engineer Commander Robert Henry Grazebrook Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Lieutenant Charles Stanley Garnsworthy Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Clan McNaughton03/02/1915 (aged 26)
Fleet Surgeon Adrian Andrew Forrester Royal Navy, HMS Implacable25/04/1915
Midshipman James Ronald Herdman Faed Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 15)
Able Seaman George Willis Ellis J/1773Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 23)
Deck Hand Robert Henry George Culling 9755DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Morococala19/11/1917 (aged 19)
Sub-Lieutenant Edgar Charles Cookson Royal Navy, HMS Verulam03/09/1919 (aged 19)
Midshipman Richard Albert Bryan Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916
Midshipman Geoffrey Edelman Brown Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Clan McNaughton03/02/1915
Engineer Lieutenant David Brown Royal Naval Reserve, M.F.A. Eleanor12/02/1918
Lieutenant Arthur Wilfrid Blaker Royal Navy, HMS Inflexible19/03/1915 (aged 26)
Commander Charles Frederick Ballard Royal Navy, HMS Formidable01/01/1915 (aged 35)
Clerk George William Henry Adams Royal Navy, HMS Formidable01/01/1915
Petty Officer Stoker Harold Jordan 309611Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917 (aged 30)
Leading Seaman Joseph Ingham Battye TynesideZ/11314Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Hercules30/12/1917 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Alfred Gunner K/21113Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 19)
Flight Lieutenant Cyril Frederick Lan- Davis Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Ark Royal14/10/1915 (aged 28)
Midshipman Ernest Geoffrey Cadle Royal Navy, HMS Formidable01/01/1915 (aged 16)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Edward Wooster K/6995Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 29)
Able Seaman William Roger Walter J/5646Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Ernest Walker K/28139Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917
Leading Stoker Harry Smalley K/7481Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917
Flight Lieutenant Warner Hutchins Peberdy Royal Naval Air Service14/01/1917 (aged 32)
Midshipman Archibald Douglas Moir Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 17)
Leading Seaman Maurice Edward Linnett J/8090Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas John King K/29184Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917
Armourer George Archibald Sinclair Kennedy 343620Royal Navy, HMS Jason03/04/1917 (aged 35)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Patrick Hamilton K/16646Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Albert Edward French 234666Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 28)
Leading Cooks Mate Henry Joseph Clissold M/193Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917
Ordinary Seaman Frederick John Aldridge J/39013Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 18)
Boy 1st Class Marshall James Winchester J/37298Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince31/05/1916 (aged 17)
Able Seaman Thomas Percy Wills 223629Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince31/05/1916 (aged 30)
Ordinary Seaman James David Waghorn J/51712Royal Navy, HMS Chester31/05/1916 (aged 24)
Boy Telegraphist Francis William Rye J/33826Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince31/05/1916 (aged 17)
Leading Telegraphist Charles Thomas William Hurd J/8835Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman James Francis Graham Tyneside Z/7234Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Richard Reuben Fraser SS/103777Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8068). HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class Maurice Edward Coe K/17579Royal Navy, HMS Falmouth19/08/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Arthur Bright London/Z/2691Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Invincible31/05/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Wilfrid Wilson 212496Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Hunt K/536Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9624). HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 24)
Private William Chambers CH/17362Royal Marine Light Infantry05/09/1914 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Walter Burbidge 103586Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/794). HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 52)
Stoker 2nd Class James Alfred Ager K/19331Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 19)
Leading Stoker Thomas Victor Rayson K/7346Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918 (aged 26)
Sub-Lieutenant Derrick Ives Royal Navy, HM Submarine H.10.19/01/1918 (aged 21)
Flight Commander Miles Jeffrey Game Day Royal Naval Air Service27/02/1918 (aged 21)
Sub-Lieutenant James Roger Ingham Brierley Royal Navy, HM S/M. J615/10/1918 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Charles Henry George Davison 226607ALIAS05/09/1914 (aged 25)
Petty Officer Bertie Worthington J/141Royal Navy, HMS Agamemnon25/02/1915 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Thomas Henry Whiting J/31062Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915
Private Henry William Weston CH/13788Royal Marine Light Infantry01/01/1915
Fleet Surgeon George Alexander Waters Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 52)
Signal Boy Alfred Walter George Warren J/27345Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 17)
Able Seaman Alfred George Ward J/31037Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915
Leading Stoker Harry Duncan Archer Wainwright 311912Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 26)
Sergeant Ernest Turnbull CH/14297Royal Marine Light Infantry26/02/1915
Officer's Cook 3rd Class William John Tuffey L/3634Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915
Able Seaman John Stroud Suffield 231782Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 27)
Engineman Frank Strutt 116ESRoyal Naval Reserve15/07/1915
Engineman John Alfred Stratton 166ESRoyal Naval Reserve15/07/1915 (aged 37)
Able Seaman Robert Stanley 190580Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/3583). HMS India08/08/1915 (aged 34)
Boy 1st Class Leonard Carr Smith J/26726Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915
Seaman Donald Smith 2350DRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 37)
Petty Officer Stoker Alfred Searle 301818Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915
Nursing Sister Olive Kathleen Rowlett Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service30/12/1915
Writer 3rd Alfred Charles Rowe M/5294Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Robert Ross J/25236Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 18)
Engineer Lieutenant Arthur Twining Roch Royal Navy, HMS Proserpine30/12/1915 (aged 42)
Artificer Engineer Arthur Rider Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 38)
Electrical Artificer 2nd Class David Richardson 345145Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915
Stoker 1st Class Wilfred Rendell SS/110847Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Bertram Gray Ralph Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 25)
Ordinary Seaman George Isaac Playle J/27063Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 18)
Ordinary Seaman Ernest Plant J/27357Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915
Boy 1st Class William George Perkins J/29629Royal Navy, HMS Clan McNaughton03/02/1915 (aged 17)
Boy 1st Class Arthur Pearce J/26684Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 17)
Able Seaman John William Peacock 178585Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/3570). HMS India08/08/1915 (aged 38)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Cecil Ernest Tom Patten M/6993Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 22)
Master at Arms Frederick George Parry 350119Royal Navy, HMS Clan McNaughton03/02/1915
Boy 1st Class George Thomas Pardoe J/21449Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 17)
Deck Hand William Sidney Oliver 402DARoyal Naval Reserve15/07/1915
Deck Hand Philips Norris 403DARoyal Naval Reserve15/07/1915
Seaman Kenneth Nicholson 5569ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 19)
Commander Arthur Gardiner Muller Royal Navy, HMS Racoon31/08/1915 (aged 36)
Boy 1st Class Walter Muddle J/26479Royal Navy, HMS Formidable01/01/1915 (aged 17)
Leading Stoker William James Merryfield K/10350Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 29)
Ordinary Seaman William James Mason J/27767Royal Navy, HMS Agamemnon25/02/1915 (aged 18)
Artificer Engineer Thomas Marwood Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 35)
Seaman William Macleod 3398ARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Sanda25/09/1915 (aged 28)
Master at Arms George Mclean 169856Royal Navy, HMS Undaunted24/03/1915 (aged 36)
Stoker Martin Mcgrail 3906SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Lynx09/08/1915 (aged 22)
Captain Arthur Noel Loxley Royal Navy, HMS Formidable01/01/1915
Officer's Steward 2nd Class William John Loker L/1627Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 22)
Chaplain The Rev. Ivor Morgan Lewis Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 26)
Private Robert Allen Lawrence CH/18064Royal Marine Light Infantry01/01/1915
Boy 1st Class David Cairns Latto J/24679Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 17)
Able Seaman Fred Kirkman 170277Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/1591). HMS Goliath13/05/1915
Boy 1st Class Thomas Wilfred King J/26790Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 17)
Private Edward Jerrett CH/8550Royal Marine Light Infantry13/05/1915
Trimmer Cook Carl Frederick Jepson 15TCRoyal Naval Reserve15/07/1915 (aged 21)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Edgar Ayton Holland L/2392Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915
Stoker 1st Class Hector Hiles SS/109881Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915
Stoker 1st Class Arthur Harry Hasketh K/15218Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 24)
Corporal William John Griffiths CH/14956Royal Marine Light Infantry03/02/1915 (aged 23)
Boy 1st Class Horace Green J/27586Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915
Stoker Walter Greaves 1520URoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 44)
Leading Stoker James Goodman 308568Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915
Petty Officer 1st Class Harry Golds 174897Royal Navy, HMS Formidable01/01/1915 (aged 38)
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class John Gill 270669Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 32)
Boy 1st Class George William Gifford J/22896Royal Navy, H M.S. Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 16)
Boy 1st Class Alfred Henry Victor Gadd J/27246Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 18)
Leading Stoker William Thomas Fullagar K/600Royal Navy, HMS Lilac18/08/1915 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Harry Fryatt 239363Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Ordinary Seaman James Stephen Foreman J/27883Royal Navy, HMS Clan McNaughton03/02/1915
Boy 1st Class Fredrick Samuel Folkes J/27282Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class William Arthur Evans M/749Royal Navy, HMS Recruit01/05/1915 (aged 22)
Assistant Paymaster Francis Reginald Emson Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Clan McNaughton03/02/1915 (aged 31)
Boy 1st Class Charles Henry Belmer Emburey J/128154Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 17)
Stoker Thomas Duffy 8463SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 19)
Artificer Engineer William Henry Dolphin Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 39)
Able Seaman Henry Newton Davey J/21913Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915
Boy 1st Class Henry Robert Coulter J/27718Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 18)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Richard Clark L/3635Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915
Engineman Herbert Clark 22ESRoyal Naval Reserve15/07/1915 (aged 34)
Petty Officer Stoker George Henry Clark 168879Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915
Officer's Cook 1st Class Charles Edward Christian 364161Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915
Chief Stoker Stephen Champ 280890Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915
Engineer Commander Edwin Carter Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915
Leading Stoker John Herbert Byford K/19069Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 26)
Ship's Steward William Henry Buxey 341129.Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915
Chief Writer William George Brunger 340584Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 35)
Commander Thomas Charles Alfred Blomefield Royal Navy, HMS Juno14/08/1915 (aged 40)
Engineer Lieutenant William Black Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 30)
Engineer Lieut Commander Hubert Drew Bishop Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 35)
Boy 1st Class Alfred Leopold Bird J/27173Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915
Stoker 1st Class Charles William James Bigmore 211804Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Second Hand James Berry 342SARoyal Naval Reserve15/07/1915
Stoker 1st Class William Ernest Beringer 309949Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 28)
Assistant Paymaster Albert Henderson Bell Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 29)
Fleet Paymaster Arthur Reginald George Beal Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915
Midshipman Charles Sydney Ellis Bartlett Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 15)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Richard Edward Barrett M/8851Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 23)
Major Cyril Frederick Barber Royal Marine Light Infantry13/05/1915 (aged 39)
Private William Banks CH/18934Royal Marine Light Infantry03/02/1915
Leading Stoker Alfred Richard Baker 309446Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Norman Henry Astle J/7904Royal Navy15/07/1915
Private Lewis Thomas Arnold CH/17910Royal Marine Light Infantry01/01/1915 (aged 20)
Seaman Leonard Alp 5715ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Clan McNaughton03/02/1915 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Ray Alexander J/17338Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Trimmer Alexander Collin Young 5425TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Piscatorial II28/12/1917 (aged 24)
Engineman Frank Yates 1069ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Borneo18/06/1917 (aged 22)
Ordinary Seaman James Wren J/77812Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke (HMS Osmanieh)31/12/1917
Petty Officer James Wooder 232422Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 27)
Petty Officer Stoker Maxwell John Withers K/413Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 27)
Chief Stoker Robert Isaac Winterbone 287400Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 39)
Deck Hand Edgar Wileman 2002DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Borneo18/06/1917 (aged 37)
Boy 1st Class Donald James Wakely J/48120Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 17)
Trimmer John Lancaster Wake 2854TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Taipo24/06/1917 (aged 24)
Leading Telegraphist Harold Victor Edwin Vizer J/18237Royal Navy, HMS Laforey23/03/1917 (aged 20)
Ordinary Seaman Evan William Harris Vaughan J/65794Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 29)
Skipper John Tungate Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Piscatorial II28/12/1917 (aged 34)
Leading Stoker William Tiltman K/9997Royal Navy, HMS Derwent02/05/1917 (aged 25)
Petty Officer Herbert Charles Stretch 193750Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10892). HMS Undaunted23/01/1917
Leading Mechanic Joseph Chorley Simpson F/9040Royal Naval Air Service, HM Airship SS.42.12/09/1917 (aged 26)
Chief Petty Officer George Howard Sheppard 177442Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 39)
Trimmer Joseph Edward Scott 1117TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Borneo18/06/1917
Able Seaman Edward Walter Sayer J/7630Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 23)
Engineman Samuel Benjamin Sargent 4474TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Piscatorial II28/12/1917 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Edward Christopher Ryan J/47790Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Frederick George Root SS/3195Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917
Able Seaman Alfred Reed 213434Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 31)
Ordinary Seaman Alfred Prest J/63240Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 38)
Able Seaman Charles John Philo 150621Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 44)
Stoker 1st Class Herbert James Perry SS/116079Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick Pavitt 280876Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 41)
Petty Officer George Walter William Notman 221596Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Reginald Sam Muggleton J/16169Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 23)
Petty Officer Frederick Stephen Cerveth Moore 186597Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917 (aged 34)
Stoker 1st Class Arthur John Maton K/29741Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 20)
Deck Hand Donald Mcleod 12250DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Piscatorial II28/12/1917 (aged 19)
Seaman Finlay Mcdonald 7789ARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Balfour28/11/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Bertie Lowe J/51704Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917
Leading Deck Hand Alexander Lough 11071DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Piscatorial II28/12/1917
Able Seaman Alfred James Leggett London/Z/2062Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Sapper29/12/1917 (aged 19)
Leading Seaman William George Lee J/6174Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 22)
Deck Hand Fred Leadley 5686DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Taipo24/06/1917 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class David Lambert K/22813Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 21)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Joseph Jones F/13493Royal Naval Air Service, R.N. Air Station (Plymouth).09/08/1917 (aged 18)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class William Arthur Johnson L/5676Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class James Onesimus Ives K/2984Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10799). HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas William Istead K/26074Royal Navy, HM S/M. E4720/08/1917 (aged 21)
Commander Edward Tyrrell Inman Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917
Chief Stoker John Ingram 284222Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 39)
Engineman Bertie Hudson 886/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Borneo18/06/1917 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Thomas Houston 205531Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/4430). HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 33)
Leading Stoker George Hobday Hopper K/1099Royal Navy, HMS Mignonette17/03/1917 (aged 28)
Ordinary Seaman Henry Walter Hollibone J/57195Royal Navy, HMS Laforey23/03/1917
Able Seaman James Holewell 224826Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917
Private Frank Hitchen CH/20234Royal Marine Light Infantry25/01/1917 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Percy Hinchliffe J/10198Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 23)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Joseph Arnold Leslie Hepworth M/14881Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 23)
Leading Telegraphist William Hayward J/14394Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Leading Seaman William Henry Harding J/3871Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 24)
Signalman John James Hammans London Z/1756Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Robert Smith20/07/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Percy Hubert Hall J/632Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman George Allum Hall 237073Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Charles Edward Gurney J/2424Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Herbert Charles Glyn J/35641Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 20)
Second Hand Harry Gedge 349SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Destinn24/04/1917 (aged 35)
Able Seaman George Arthur Gander 191637Royal Navy, (RFR/GH/B/8057). HMS Foyle15/03/1917
Ordinary Seaman Alfred William Gallant J/40051Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917
Electrical Artificer 4th Class Oscar Gait M/8973Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 24)
Leading Seaman Arthur William Futter 236471Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Robert James Fuller 238897Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 26)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Arthur Richmond Sylvester Fox L/6289Royal Navy, HMS Myosotis09/09/1917 (aged 47)
Lieutenant Edward Henry Fitzroy Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917
Officer's Steward 2nd Class William Thomas Farrant L/5946Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 21)
Stoker 2nd Class Jack Ryan Fairweather K/40836Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917
Stoker 1st Class William Evans K/26248Royal Navy, HMS Carnation31/03/1917
Signalman Walter Evans 226461Royal Navy, HMS Mignonette17/03/1917 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Percival Frederick Evans J/11309Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917 (aged 22)
Petty Officer John Henry Evans 202333Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917
Deck Hand Charles Frederick Evans 10161DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Vivanti07/03/1917 (aged 17)
Shipwright 2nd Class Edward Egglestone M/16377Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 31)
Captain James Douglas Dick Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 45)
Midshipman Arthur William De Segundo Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917
Able Seaman Arthur Davies J/20725Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 22)
Able Seaman John Darker J/47737Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 24)
Deck Hand Robert Crombie 11066DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Piscatorial II28/12/1917 (aged 18)
Private Charles George Coward CH/12542Royal Marine Light Infantry08/10/1917 (aged 34)
Second Hand James Collin 11069DARoyal Naval Reserve, H M. Drifter Piscatorial II28/12/1917 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Frederick James Collett J/46313Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Herbert Close J/22395Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 19)
Petty Officer Stoker William James Clent K/15674Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 23)
Leading Signalman Albert Frank Carpenter 227303Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 31)
Ordinary Seaman Victor George Camp J/23814Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917
Leading Signalman John Reuben Cains J/18944Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917
Commander William Cadman Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 38)
Stoker 1st Class James John Bursill K/25539Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917
Wireless Telegraph Operator Edward Kirton Browne 432WTSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Redbreast15/07/1917 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Edward Bright K/15459Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 21)
Deck Hand Cecil John Boor 11628DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Piscatorial II28/12/1917 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman Herbert Edwin Austin Bonnett J/59859Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 23)
Deck Hand Clifford Blyth 6847DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler New Comet20/01/1917 (aged 32)
Able Seaman William John Blackwood 213650Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917
Leading Cooks Mate Henry Joseph Black M/2575Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Francis Arthur Bennett 211730Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917
Lieutenant Anthony James Bavin Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 23)
Signalman Henry William Bass J/20860Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917
Able Seaman Henry Avery J/31722Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman William Bertie Aspland J/27924Royal Navy, HMS Mary Rose17/10/1917 (aged 19)
Stoker 2nd Class James Arnold K/39076Royal Navy, HMS Foyle15/03/1917
Stoker 1st Class Robert Antrichan 299884Royal Navy, HMS Cheerful30/06/1917
Flight Sub-Lieutenant William Allaway Royal Naval Air Service31/07/1917 (aged 25)
Seaman John Aird 7288ARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Taipo24/06/1917 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Frank Maclean Abbott Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917 (aged 24)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Robert Yates M/13817Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 24)
Boy 1st Class Thomas Frederick Wren J/37884Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 16)
Able Seaman John William Wren Tyneside Z/4043Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Black Prince31/05/1916 (aged 23)
Signalman Cyril Charles Thomas Woolley London Z/4512Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Robert Wooldridge 236258Royal Navy, HMS Nestor31/05/1916 (aged 26)
Able Seaman James William Wise Tyneside Z/4354Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Robert Henry Willis SS/2307Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9461). HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 28)
Midshipman Charles Lawrence Wyndham Williams Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 19)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class George Wilbraham M/11731Royal Navy, HM S/M E1622/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ernest William Whitlock CH/18929Royal Marine Light Infantry31/05/1916
Boy 1st Class James Henry West J/32249Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 17)
Private George Walter Walden CH/17781Royal Marine Light Infantry31/05/1916
Ordinary Seaman John William Vincent J/30744Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class John Turnbull K/28275Royal Navy, HMS Eden17/06/1916
Able Seaman James Lillie Turnbull Tyneside Z/2314Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Black Prince31/05/1916 (aged 19)
Shipwright 2nd Class David Turnbull M/19924Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916 (aged 30)
Boy 1st Class Edward James Tulit J/37090Royal Navy, HMS Barham31/05/1916 (aged 16)
Able Seaman Joseph Coulson Tuck Tyneside Z/9003Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Thomas Tigue London Z/2606Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Defence31/05/1916
Leading Seaman Alfred Thornton 228151Royal Navy, HM S/M. E/622/08/1916 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Thomas Edward Stephenson Tyneside Z/9043Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Frank Stannard London Z/3216Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Smith CH/14230Royal Marine Light Infantry31/05/1916 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Christopher Smith London Z/3049Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916
Able Seaman Alexander Slowther Tyneside Z/8995Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Arthur Sheard Tyneside Z/7008Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman John William Sharples SS/2621Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10058). HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916
Leading Stoker Edward Thomas Seamer K/2728Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Charles Rodgers L/949Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Frederick Ridout London Z/2126Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Stephen Rickaby Tyneside Z/6880Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 17)
Able Seaman Samuel Porteous SS/878Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/6255). HMS Flirt26/10/1916
Ordinary Seaman George Edward Pinnock J/31811Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince31/05/1916 (aged 17)
Leading Stoker James Reuben Percy K/6463Royal Navy, HM S/M. E.1811/06/1916 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Herbert William Peerless J/4887Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1622/08/1916 (aged 23)
Chief Petty Officer George Palmer 231416Royal Naval Air Service, HM Airship C.8.09/06/1916
Able Seaman Edwin Jack Page J/6829Royal Navy, HM S/M. E/622/08/1916
Stoker James O'hara 2047SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916
Stoker Frank O'hara 5626SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Charles Arthur Nunn Tyneside Z/6658Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Defence31/05/1916
Boy 1st Class Alfred George Nason J/39311Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 16)
Leading Signalman Thomas William Henry Mutch 238997Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class George Edgar Morgan M/7310Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1622/08/1916 (aged 24)
Leading Stoker Edward Moore K/7228Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 26)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Charles Ethelbert Maxted M/13158Royal Navy, HMS Invincible31/05/1916
Boy Telegraphist Charles Bertram Maxted J/31405Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince31/05/1916 (aged 17)
Able Seaman Frederick Martin 208886Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 31)
Ordinary Seaman William John Smith Madge J/30137Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 18)
Able Seaman John Mcpherson Tyneside Z/7488Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Frank Mcgurk KP/260Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.07/01/1916 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Joseph Little Tyneside Z/6633Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Southampton02/06/1916 (aged 23)
Cooper James John Lawrence 340001Royal Navy, HMS Conquest25/04/1916 (aged 55)
Leading Signalman Christopher John Laverack Lamming 226039Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916
Leading Signalman Arthur Knowles J/5144Royal Navy, HMS Eden17/06/1916 (aged 23)
Ordinary Seaman Richard Barford King J/30723Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 18)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Arthur Roland Kemp L/5763Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 21)
Ordinary Seaman Herbert Joy J/30734Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Walter Jowle Tyneside Z/6068Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 17)
Petty Officer Telegraphist Eric Edwin Hull 239152Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Albert Howard SS/88Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/5335). HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916
Boy Telegraphist Alfred Reginald Hoare J/36305Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916
Ordinary Seaman Herbert Venables Hill J/28323Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Robert Stanley Henderson Tyneside Z/2143Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Defence31/05/1916
Deck Hand Henry Harris 3156DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Clover Bank24/04/1916
Able Seaman Edgar William Grimaldi J/28994Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 19)
Sub-Lieutenant Edwin Griffiths Royal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Zaida17/08/1916 (aged 48)
Ordinary Seaman Charles Henry Greenslade J/28749Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Isaac Goldstein SS/5374Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916
Able Seaman John Gibson Tyneside/Z/7535Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Horace Herbert Gardner London Z/2998Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 20)
Leading Signalman Albert Denis Flynn J/14799Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Walter William Fairweather J/15619Royal Navy, HMS Calliope31/05/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Robert Evans Tyneside Z/779Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Edward George Ely 182163Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/5615). HMS Princess Royal31/05/1916
Able Seaman Frederick J. Egan 8844Royal Navy, HM S/M. E2427/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Duncan CH/18927Royal Marine Light Infantry31/05/1916
Ordinary Seaman Richard Turnbull Dixon J/30513Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince31/05/1916
Flight Lieutenant Cecil William Dickinson Royal Naval Air Service, HM Airship C.8.09/06/1916 (aged 24)
Boy Telegraphist Albert Davies J/37437Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916 (aged 17)
Boy Telegraphist George Barnett Culpin J/31710Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 17)
Officer's Steward 1st Class Alfred Coster 355904Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916 (aged 37)
Telegraphist Allen James Cory J/25262Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 19)
Boy 1st Class Frederick Leonard Cornish J/30045Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 17)
Boy 1st Class Harry Cooper J/42183Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 17)
Boy 1st Class Frederick George Cooper J/33435Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Harold Clough M/13358Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 35)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Richard Ambrose Clark L/5750Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 19)
Boy 1st Class Henry Cheese J/39302Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 17)
Leading Seaman Thomas Carruthers SS/2913Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10651). HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916
Ordinary Seaman Sidney Arthur Bryant J/27154Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 17)
Ordinary Seaman William Alfred John Brown J/39301Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 18)
Boy 1st Class George Arnold Brown J/35954Royal Navy, HMS Russell27/04/1916
Able Seaman Stanley George Bradley J/10367Royal Navy, HM T.B. No.1107/03/1916 (aged 20)
Boy Cook Henry James Blyth 624SBCRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Cantatrice05/11/1916 (aged 16)
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Bluntack SS/110851Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. No.1107/03/1916 (aged 22)
Boy 1st Class George Henry Blundell J/38330Royal Navy, HMS Conquest25/04/1916
Able Seaman John William Simon Beaveridge J/29959Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 19)
Boy 1st Class Henry Thomas Barker J/32462Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 18)
Sergeant Archer William Balcombe CH/15620Royal Marine Light Infantry31/05/1916 (aged 29)
Chief Petty Officer Air Mechanic Ernest Bernard Ames J/7913Royal Naval Air Service, HM Airship C.8.09/06/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Stacey Wise Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Thomas Whiteway 208492Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 31)
Private Charles Whitehead CH/9373Royal Marine Light Infantry15/10/1914 (aged 34)
Engine Room Artificer David Ferguson Welsh 1198EARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 32)
Telegraphist Harry Stephen Wells J/8634Royal Navy, HMS Hogue22/09/1914
Engineer Lieut Commander Thomas Arnold Venning Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 39)
Able Seaman Robert William Vanson 199912Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9073). HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Stoker 1st Class William Henry Upfold 353621Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/1797). HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 38)
Able Seaman William Turner 114371Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/1459). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 49)
Stoker 2nd Class Frederick James Trott K/21850Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 19)
Leading Seaman Robert Edmund Tritton 227159Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Petty Officer John Leslie Tocher 215576Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 29)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Leslie Titterington 272194Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Charles John Tite SS/111796Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Petty Officer Stoker George Thrush 164113Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/2050). HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 42)
Sick Berth Steward Thomas Taylor 121820Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Leading Seaman John Syrett 235653Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Charles Strickland 104408Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/713). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 53)
Able Seaman Charles William Harvey Stowe SS/4086Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 22)
Leading Seaman Edward Sydney Stephen Spain 235099Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 25)
Leading Seaman Frederick South 224839Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914
Officer's Cook 1st Class William Edmund Smith L/1874Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class George Sellens SS/105406Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9466). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Edward Gregory Searles J/12270Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914
Leading Seaman Charles Edward Arthur Scott 218970Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 30)
Master at Arms Thomas Henry Sawyer 150159Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 38)
Leading Seaman Robert Edward Saunders 193887Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/4184). HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Lawrence Leonard Robinson J/1445Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 22)
Midshipman Alan Diarmid Campbell Robertson Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 15)
Able Seaman Frederick Ernest Rixon J/14975Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914
Stoker 1st Class Job Arthur Rider 292920Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7963). HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 39)
Able Seaman Karl Andres Ramberg J/14096Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914
Able Seaman James Frederick Puttick J/8750Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914
Able Seaman William Mitchell Poulton 213679Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914
Master at Arms George Plume 350101Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/A/1814). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 42)
Able Seaman Harry Cecil Pearce J/896Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 23)
Chief Engine Room Artificer William Henry Blowy Paul 121261Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Chief Engine Room Artificer Robert William Pantland 118003Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 53)
Stoker 1st Class George Wilmot Paddock SS/109803Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 29)
Cook's Mate Harold Coombs Osmond M/5542Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Chief Stoker Sidney Henry Norley 295527Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Ship's Chief Cook William John Newbury 165257Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914
Signalman John Thomas Mulloy 204138Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/5053). HMS Hawke15/10/1914
Chief Sick Berth Steward William Daniell Moull 350416Royal Navy, HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 39)
Gunner Henry Ernest Morrison Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914
Leading Seaman William Morris 214875Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914
Master at Arms Richard Metcalfe 159487Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Able Seaman George Medhurst 234193Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 29)
Midshipman Frank George Matthews Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 16)
Master at Arms Richard Edward Magee 164813Royal Navy, H M.S. Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 38)
Seaman Malcolm Mckenzie 5055BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914
Ship's Chief Cook Charles Arthur Lush 353904Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Private Bertie Guy Lowe CH/10813Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914 (aged 30)
Leading Seaman Stuart Shacroft Long 231412Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914
Lieutenant Henry John Lock Royal Marine Light Infantry26/11/1914
Private Joseph Lewis CH/7208Royal Marine Light Infantry15/10/1914
Able Seaman Henry Edward Lewis J/20038Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class William Edward Leverington K/2677Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Gerald Leather Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Percy Peacock Law SS/2857Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9963). HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Ernest William Ladd J/18430Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914
Leading Seaman James Phillip Kydd 215363Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Philip Arthur Graham Kell Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Private John Thomas Jones CH/12139Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914
Private John Richard Jones CH/4645Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914 (aged 48)
Sick Berth Steward Reuben John Johnston 350469Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 37)
Stoker 1st Class Alfred James 354275Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/6581). HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 38)
Able Seaman Alfred Isaacs 178510Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/5295). HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 40)
Yeoman of Signals John Matthew Howling 204855Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914
Writer 3rd John Henry Howes 344288Royal Navy, HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 35)
Able Seaman James John Howard 117887Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/538). HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Edward Houlcroft M/2924Royal Navy, HM S/M. D503/11/1914 (aged 26)
Petty Officer 1st Class James Fredrick Horn 181049Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 35)
Chief Sick Berth Steward William Henry Hester 350550Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Ernest Herbert 189862Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/2093). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 33)
Ordinary Seaman Frederick Henseleit J/16799Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Benjamin Hawkins SS/111196Royal Navy, HMS Hogue22/09/1914
Ship's Steward Assistant Arthur Hallett M/1451Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman James Graham J/12576Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914
Midshipman Geoffrey George Gore-Browne Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir.22/09/1914 (aged 15)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Henry Goodhew 353191Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/649). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 37)
Able Seaman William Edward Gilbey 221975Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 27)
Lieut-Commander Edmond Poole Gabbett Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Thomas Flucker 213727Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914
Sick Berth Steward William John Fellowes 350884Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 34)
Able Seaman William Dodd Evason 162903Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/1131). HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Able Seaman William James Evans 221679Royal Navy, H M.S. Pathfinder05/09/1914
Able Seaman James Evans 167339Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/3892). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 38)
Sick Berth Attendant 1st Class Edward Frank Evans M/4751Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class John Thomas Ellis SS/106864Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9481). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 28)
Petty Officer Charles Henry George Pettman 226607Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 25)
Corporal Frederick Ernest Davies CH/15356Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914
Sick Berth Steward Charles Davies 350753Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Yeoman of Signals Horace William Daines 190565Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 33)
Able Seaman James Cowley 190567Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/3874). HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Arthur Chestney 233864Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 25)
Petty Officer Stoker Henry Chapman 147160Royal Navy, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914 (aged 45)
Stoker 1st Class Edward Robert Chaplin 223109Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/6421). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 27)
Sergeant Francis Logan Champ CH/2978Royal Marine Light Infantry15/10/1914
Able Seaman Bertram John Carver 117768Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/90). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 44)
Lieutenant Eccles James Carter Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914
Ordinary Seaman Edward Carey J/17011Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 18)
Ordinary Seaman Lawrence Basil Calverley J/13727Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914
Petty Officer Frederick Buck 210184Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 30)
Able Seaman George Charles Brenchley 223932Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/6640). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 28)
Able Seaman George Bray 216585Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder.'05/09/1914
Petty Officer Stoker Hugh Boag 279684Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/4547). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 45)
Petty Officer 1st Class William Jabez Bloxsom 164154Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 38)
Able Seaman Sidney Herbert Bloomfield J/8083Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 20)
Able Seaman James Ernest Bishop 229797Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 27)
Petty Officer Ernest Henry Bennett 193860Royal Navy, HMS Hogue22/09/1914
Ship's Corporal 1st Class Albert Edward Bennett 178486Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 36)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Philip Charles Barnes L/2874Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 20)
Private John William Barnes CH/7252Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914
Private James Barnadier CH/14072Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914 (aged 29)
Stoker George Austin 514VRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 42)
Stoker 1st Class Charles Edgar Arnold SS/106981Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9600). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 26)
Petty Officer Stoker Henry Allen 160090Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/A/1920). HMS Hogue22/09/1914
Able Seaman Cecil James Aldous 211922Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Thomas Henry Adams 188155Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/6034). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Thomas Sidney Young J/16770Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.4.31/01/1918 (aged 21)
Leading Stoker Thomas Stewart Wood K/12229Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.4.31/01/1918
Able Seaman Albert Charles Windibank J/18037Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.4.31/01/1918 (aged 22)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class William Kirk Wilson M/14184Royal Navy, HMS Mistletoe01/01/1919
Stoker 2nd Class Thomas Wilson K/44279Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918 (aged 19)
Leading Stoker William Whyman K/20707Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918 (aged 22)
Leading Seaman Ernest George Whybrow J/19991Royal Navy, HM S/M. L1004/10/1918
Stoker 2nd Class Frank Watts K/44164Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Festy Walsh K/30492Royal Navy, HM S/M. L1004/10/1918
Able Seaman Robert Henry Hinds Walcott SS/6939Royal Navy, HM Submarine D.3.15/03/1918 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick Vosper K/31858Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918
Stoker 1st Class Edwin Albert Till K/25842Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918
Petty Officer Alfred Robert Thayer 138290Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/A/1568). HMS Racoon09/01/1918 (aged 46)
Petty Officer Stoker Henry William Taylor 285969Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918 (aged 40)
Chief Stoker Richard Stratford 294794Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918 (aged 36)
Able Seaman William Stingemore J/19505Royal Navy, HMS Thetis23/04/1918 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class John Alexander Stewart K/25780Royal Navy, HM S/M. L1004/10/1918 (aged 26)
Petty Officer Stoker Henry William Stafford 305543Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918 (aged 32)
Able Seaman John Spice 219424Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.4.31/01/1918 (aged 36)
Sub-Lieutenant Eric Soames Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918 (aged 18)
Wireless Telegraph Operator Harry Snowden 39WTSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Submarine H.5.02/03/1918 (aged 32)
Seaman Kenneth Smith 1958DRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke01/01/1919 (aged 41)
Seaman John Smith 8055ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke01/01/1919 (aged 44)
Petty Officer Herbert James Smith J/11913Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3420/07/1918
Leading Seaman Donald Smith 4173ARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Iolaire01/01/1919 (aged 26)
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Alfred Smith 268518Royal Navy, HM S/M. H502/03/1918
Able Seaman Albert Edward Smith J/25472Royal Navy, HMS Vindictive23/04/1918 (aged 20)
Stoker 2nd Class William George Simpson K/44339Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class George Matthew William Simmons K/5045Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918 (aged 28)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Henry Frederick Scrutton L/8452Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class William James Savory K/31436Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918
Able Seaman Alfred Thomas Saunders J/32337Royal Navy, HMS Thetis23/04/1918 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Sala 286351Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/6B/294). HMS Racoon09/01/1918
Able Seaman Walter Royall J/21251Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918 (aged 21)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class John Robinson M/27732Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918
Able Seaman Albert Sidney Roberts J/44650Royal Navy, HMS Bristol12/05/1919 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Edward Roberts K/23656Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918
Able Seaman Leonard William Rivett J/18186Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.4.31/01/1918
Stoker 1st Class John Rick SS/116763Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918
Able Seaman Arthur William Reeve J/40062Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Jim Quy K/44333Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918
Stoker 2nd Class Alfred John Quantrill K/44337Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918 (aged 37)
Able Seaman Ernest James Puddefoot J/46875Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.4.31/01/1918 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Herbert William Pells J/27642Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918
Petty Officer Charles Cann Pearson 220920Royal Navy, HMS Thetis23/04/1918 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Charles Theodore Paynter Royal Navy, HMS North Star23/04/1918 (aged 22)
Leading Seaman Robert James Payne J/21979Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918 (aged 21)
Signalman Percy Ernest Edward Payne J/15471Royal Navy, HM S/M H502/03/1918 (aged 22)
Stoker 2nd Class Albert Charles William Payne K/44157Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918 (aged 18)
Ordinary Seaman Denis O'reilly SS/7804Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918 (aged 20)
Deck Hand Murdo Nicolson 4258SDRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.M.L. No. 1001/01/1919 (aged 22)
Seaman Malcolm Nicolson 5396ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Magpie01/01/1919
Petty Officer Stoker James Samuel Nicholls 293455Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Percy James Newman M/11997Royal Navy, HM S/M. H502/03/1918 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Alan Charles Napper J/71949Royal Navy, HMS North Star23/04/1918 (aged 28)
Lieutenant George Levack Mackay Napier Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918 (aged 37)
Seaman William Murray 6772ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke01/01/1919 (aged 22)
Deck Hand John Murray 4689SDRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.M.L. No. 46101/01/1919
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class John Henry George Morrison M/14043Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918 (aged 24)
Petty Officer John Morrison 5306ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid01/01/1919
Leading Deck Hand Angus Morrison 14310DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Implacable01/01/1919 (aged 20)
Seaman Norman Montgomery 3391CRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ariel II01/01/1919 (aged 37)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Alexander Frederick Miller L/7870Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918
Able Seaman William Maynard 211470Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8156). HM S/M. L1004/10/1918 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Charles Maxwell 210757Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918 (aged 33)
Stoker 1st Class Herbert Ernest Martin K/10876Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.4.31/01/1918 (aged 24)
Able Seaman George William Martin J/7688Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Ernest Marsters J/19209Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918 (aged 21)
Leading Stoker Henry William Margrie K/14555Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918
Petty Officer Russell James Mallett 201696Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918 (aged 35)
Deck Hand Donald Macritchie 13258Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Scarboro01/01/1919
Deck Hand William Macleod 14603DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Dreel Castle01/01/1919 (aged 20)
Trimmer Cook Norman Macleod 1186TCRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Venerable01/01/1919 (aged 20)
Deck Hand Malcolm Macleod 14384DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Idaho01/01/1919
Leading Deck Hand Malcolm Macleod 4793SDRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.M.L. No. 48501/01/1919 (aged 19)
Deck Hand Donald Mcleod 10941DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Quercia01/01/1919
Seaman Angus Macleod 2020DRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vernon01/01/1919 (aged 51)
Seaman Allan Macleod 4661ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS President III01/01/1919 (aged 25)
Deck Hand Alexander Angus Macleod 3455SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Idaho01/01/1919
Deck Hand Alexander Macleod 17041DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid01/01/1919 (aged 26)
Seaman Alexander Macleod 2745ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Imperieuse01/01/1919 (aged 44)
Seaman Murdo Maclean 1903DRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory01/01/1919 (aged 42)
Seaman Malcolm Maclean 2679CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vernon01/01/1919 (aged 48)
Seaman Norman Mackillop 9522ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke01/01/1919 (aged 19)
Second Hand Roderick Mckenzie 7246DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Romilly01/01/1919
Seaman Murdo Mackenzie 3122BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke01/01/1919 (aged 47)
Seaman John Mackenzie 5937ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Albemarle01/01/1919 (aged 27)
Seaman John Mackenzie 2038CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory01/01/1919
Seaman Norman Mackay 9494ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke01/01/1919 (aged 18)
Deck Hand Murdo Mciver 775SDRoyal Naval Reserve, H M. Trawler Zena Dare01/01/1919 (aged 49)
Seaman John Maciver 2619CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory01/01/1919 (aged 48)
Seaman Malcolm Mcinnes 8896ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Dublin01/01/1919 (aged 26)
Seaman Murdo Macdonald 9534ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke01/01/1919 (aged 18)
Seaman Malcolm Mcdonald 1874CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory01/01/1919
Leading Seaman John Macdonald 2554CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Arrogant01/01/1919 (aged 45)
Seaman Donald Macdonald 5296ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vernon01/01/1919 (aged 23)
Seaman Donald Macdonald 5351ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Mandala01/01/1919 (aged 27)
Leading Seaman Donald Macdonald 2688BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Ganges01/01/1919 (aged 36)
Second Hand Alexander Macdonald 11708DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke01/01/1919 (aged 40)
Deck Hand Donald Macaulay 2576ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Gunner01/01/1919
Seaman Donald Macaulay 2065CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Emperor of India01/01/1919 (aged 39)
Seaman Donald Mcaskill 7041ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Sigismund01/01/1919 (aged 21)
Deck Hand Donald Mcaskill 21143DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Gunner01/01/1919 (aged 33)
Deck Hand Donald Macarthur 4443SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Implacable01/01/1919 (aged 35)
Petty Officer Stoker Thomas Lloyd 309612Royal Navy, HM S/M. H502/03/1918
Leading Seaman Harry Link 229291Royal Navy, HM S/M. L1004/10/1918 (aged 31)
Petty Officer Stoker Sidney Lawrence 300366Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918 (aged 34)
Stoker 1st Class Frank Langston SS/114866Royal Navy, HM S/M. L1004/10/1918 (aged 23)
Leading Trimmer James William Keutenius 3034STRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Ascot10/11/1918 (aged 34)
Officer's Cook 3rd Class Leslie Charles Johnson L/10172Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918 (aged 18)
Leading Stoker James Thomas Iron K/11011Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.4.31/01/1918 (aged 35)
Stoker 1st Class Frank Ernest Hutchings SS/116833Royal Navy, HM S/M. L1004/10/1918 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Stephen Charles Hurst J/20084Royal Navy, HM S/M. H502/03/1918 (aged 21)
Leading Telegraphist Wilfrid Sydney Hughes J/4083Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918 (aged 24)
Petty Officer Frank Howsham 195670Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918 (aged 36)
Leading Seaman Albert Edward Hogg J/9082Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.4.31/01/1918 (aged 25)
Sick Berth Attendant Patrick Hogan 353851Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 40)
Leading Stoker Herbert Heath K/946Royal Navy, HM S/M. H502/03/1918
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class George Daikers Heath M/14291Royal Navy, HM S/M. H502/03/1918 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Arthur Harris J/926Royal Navy, HMS Thetis23/04/1918 (aged 26)
Leading Stoker Albert John Harris 310368Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918 (aged 41)
Stoker 1st Class William Harland 303027Royal Navy, HMS North Star23/04/1918 (aged 33)
Commander Reginald Lionel Hancock Royal Navy, HMS Endeavour (HMS Comet)04/08/1918 (aged 38)
Lieutenant Stanley John Hammond Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Rhododendron05/05/1918 (aged 29)
Ordinary Seaman George Herbert Hall J/76321Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918
Captain Henry Crosby Halahan Royal Navy, HMS President23/04/1918 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Joseph Greener 237582Royal Navy, HM S/M. L1004/10/1918 (aged 28)
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class John Graham Tyneside 1/148Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Submarine L.10.04/10/1918
Stoker 1st Class William Ernest Gould 298004Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/4208). HMS Racoon09/01/1918 (aged 37)
Sub-Lieutenant Archibald Gordon Royal Naval Air Service07/01/1918 (aged 20)
Leading Stoker John Henry Goodsall K/12209Royal Navy, HM Submarie K431/01/1918 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Charles William Henry Goddard J/2150Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.4.31/01/1918 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class John Giles 279928Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/4632). HMS Racoon09/01/1918
Stoker 1st Class John Forster K/43137Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918 (aged 20)
Petty Officer Stoker Alfred John Flatman 291902Royal Navy, HMS Royal Oak25/11/1919 (aged 41)
Signalman Henry Arthur Fishenden London/Z/2182Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Racoon09/01/1918 (aged 31)
Stoker 1st Class Wesley Ferris SS/114263Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918 (aged 24)
Petty Officer Stoker John George Farley K/91Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918 (aged 32)
Stoker 1st Class William Evans K/34495Royal Navy, HMS Kale27/03/1918 (aged 29)
Able Seaman John Conde Evans J/27873Royal Navy, HM Submarine D.3.15/03/1918
Able Seaman Thomas Herbert Epps J/23611Royal Navy, HM S/M L1004/10/1918 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Sidney Isaac Edwards K/35169Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918 (aged 18)
Leading Seaman Benjamin Cogan Edwards 238694Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3420/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private Ernest James Dunning CH/20568Royal Marine Light Infantry29/10/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Alan Montgomerie Duggan J/16974Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.4.31/01/1918
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Cyril Gordon Duckworth Royal Naval Air Service21/02/1918
Seaman Donald Crichton 9066ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke01/01/1919 (aged 23)
Seaman Angus Crichton 2687BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Ganges II01/01/1919 (aged 42)
Leading Cooks Mate Percy Horace Cox M/10666Royal Navy, HMS North Star23/04/1918
Captain Carlton Valentine De Mornay Cowper Royal Navy, HMS President28/06/1918
Petty Officer Alfred Abe Benjamin Corfield 232865Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.4.31/01/1918
Stoker Edward Clark 6084SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Iphigenia23/04/1918 (aged 18)
Leading Seaman William George Churchill 216880Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918 (aged 31)
Signalman Charles Wilfred Chapman J/22034Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918 (aged 21)
Nursing Sister Louisa Charlotte Chamberlain Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service10/08/1918
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Harold William Cary M/9937Royal Navy, HM S/M. D624/06/1918 (aged 26)
Seaman Donald Campbell 3356BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory01/01/1919 (aged 47)
Seaman Angus Campbell 3590CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Excellent01/01/1919 (aged 44)
Deck Hand Alexander John Campbell 11999DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Venerable01/01/1919 (aged 22)
Deck Hand Alexander Campbell 13353DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Venerable01/01/1919 (aged 19)
Leading Seaman Alexander Campbell 2999CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory01/01/1919
Able Seaman Jonathan Calvert J/2021Royal Navy, HMS North Star23/04/1918 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Ernest Samuel Burt J/9569Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.4.31/01/1918 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Nathaniel Gordon Burgess Royal Naval Reserve, HM Submarine H.5.02/03/1918 (aged 28)
Seaman Peter Buchanan 7700ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke01/01/1919 (aged 32)
Able Seaman John Leslie Brown J/7204Royal Navy, M.F.A. Eleanor12/02/1918 (aged 25)
Trimmer Cook Ernest Ainsworth Brown 902TCRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Iolaire01/01/1919 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Charles Sidney Brown J/45202Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918 (aged 18)
Ordinary Seaman Frederick William Brinkley J/78131Royal Navy, HMS Bombala02/05/1918 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Horace Bounds K/14491Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.4.31/01/1918 (aged 25)
Deck Hand James Edward Boomer 1239SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Christina Craig15/02/1918 (aged 28)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Percy Henry Bird M/10934Royal Navy, HM S/M. L1004/10/1918 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Harold Best 207332Royal Navy, HMS North Star23/04/1918 (aged 34)
Stoker 1st Class James Bellis SS/116595Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 21)
Petty Officer Stoker Arthur Edward Beaney 304829Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918 (aged 32)
Able Seaman James Augustine Banks J/14547Royal Navy, HM S/M. L1004/10/1918
Leading Telegraphist William Frampton Baker J/21375Royal Navy, HM S/M. L1004/10/1918 (aged 21)
Leading Deck Hand Septimus Bagshaw 1321TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Elise22/09/1918
Telegraphist Herbert George Edwin Austin J/32620Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918
Able Seaman Ernest Edward Ashby 197871Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/3990). HMS Racoon09/01/1918 (aged 36)
Ordinary Seaman Charles Archer J/59497Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918 (aged 19)
Petty Officer Stoker Stanley William Alexander K/2914Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918 (aged 28)
Leading Seaman Gilbert Alfred Abbs 235013Royal Navy, HMS Platypus02/07/1918 (aged 29)
Engineman Montague Stanley Ablett 1822ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Silver Queen15/02/1918 (aged 33)
Stoker 1st Class Percy Richard Adams K/510Royal Navy, HM S/M. E/428/01/1918 (aged 30)
Chief Engine Room Artificer Wilfred Charles Agar 1934EARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Comet06/08/1918 (aged 31)
Leading Trimmer Thomas James Albert 363STRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Whaler Blackwhale03/01/1918
Engine Room Artificer Levi Banner Alderson 403EBRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Tug Desire24/01/1918 (aged 42)
Able Seaman Newman William Aldridge J/1558Royal Navy, HM S/M E3420/07/1918
Stoker 1st Class Walter Alexander 311118Royal Navy, HMS Fandango03/07/1919 (aged 28)
Ordinary Seaman John Allan J/52387Royal Navy, H.M.P.M.S. Erin's Isle07/02/1919
Stoker 1st Class George Henry Allen K/16956Royal Navy, HM S/M. H1019/01/1918 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Percy James Almond J/22758Royal Navy, HMS Dragon17/10/1919 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class William Amos K/24568Royal Navy, HMS Kale27/03/1918 (aged 25)
Stoker 2nd Class Henry Roberts Anderson K/52336Royal Navy, H.M.P.M.S. Plumpton19/10/1918
Able Seaman George Anness J/39162Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918
Lieutenant Herbert Wilkins Antram Royal Naval Reserve, HM Submarine K.17.31/01/1918 (aged 25)
Trimmer Francis Appleby 2873STRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Plumpton19/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Robert Edward Apps CH/20937Royal Marine Light Infantry20/01/1918 (aged 20)
Deck Hand John Edward James Archbold 15896DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Guide Me II29/08/1918 (aged 34)
Ordinary Seaman Ernest Archer J/57313Royal Navy, HMS Lady Cory Wright26/03/1918 (aged 19)
Leading Cooks Mate Reginald William Archer M/12608Royal Navy, M.F.A. Eleanor12/02/1918 (aged 23)
Trimmer David Armitage 4436TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Elise22/09/1918
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Ernest William Armstrong M/12905Royal Navy, HM S/M J615/10/1918 (aged 24)
Trimmer William James Augustus Armstrong 3037STRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Gambri18/01/1918 (aged 33)
Chief Armourer Henry Arnold 340240Royal Navy, HMS Penelope28/03/1918 (aged 46)
Ordinary Telegraphist Joseph Henry Arthur London Z/5297Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Drifter Frigate Bird11/03/1918 (aged 22)
Ordinary Seaman Henry Ashdown J/92539Royal Navy, HMS Yarmouth23/08/1919 (aged 18)
Midshipman Alexis William Ashley Royal Navy, HMS Verulam03/09/1919 (aged 18)
Leading Seaman George Atkinson J/14020Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3420/07/1918
Stoker 1st Class Albert Edward Backhouse K/21000Royal Navy, HM S/M. K520/01/1921 (aged 26)
Petty Officer Stoker James Edward Bailey 284867Royal Navy, HM S/M. H1019/01/1918
Ordinary Seaman William Francis Bailey J/58041Royal Navy, HMS Bombala26/04/1918 (aged 21)
Engineer Lieutenant George William Baker Royal Navy, HM S/M K520/01/1921 (aged 32)
Petty Officer John Benjamin Balchin 186817Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918
Stoker 1st Class Christopher Oliver Baldwin K/14537Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3420/07/1918 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Herbert Kerrison Bambridge J/3947Royal Navy, HMS Vittoria31/08/1919 (aged 27)
Telegraphist Henry George Banham J/27546Royal Navy, HMS Rhododendron05/05/1918 (aged 19)
Signalman George Wilfred Banks TynesideZ/11672Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vivid III01/11/1918 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Pruden Bardell 188525Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/2933). HMS Arrogant11/04/1918 (aged 38)
Private Alfred William Newell Barker CH/19498Royal Marine Light Infantry16/09/1918 (aged 19)
Trimmer John Edward Barley 1018TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Whaler Blackwhale03/01/1918 (aged 46)
Seaman Basil Willie Barnes 8979ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Erindring05/10/1918 (aged 25)
Trimmer Charles Henry Barnes 1166TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Renarro10/11/1918 (aged 26)
Second Hand John Barnes 2434SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler St. Johns03/06/1918
Stoker 1st Class Joseph Henry Barrable 269700Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9422). HM Motor Lighter No. X624/01/1918 (aged 38)
Stoker 2nd Class William Barret K/48929Royal Navy, HMS Duke (HMS Sarnia)12/09/1918 (aged 18)
Deck Hand George Barrett 4411DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Silver Queen15/02/1918 (aged 45)
Private Henry Wilmot Barrett CH/19677Royal Marine Light Infantry06/10/1918 (aged 21)
Seaman Samuel Barton 1594DRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Skaraas23/05/1918 (aged 49)
Able Seaman Sidney Hubert Barton J/39165Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 22)
Deck Hand James Henry Charles Bartram 6602DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Egmont (HMS Sarnia")12/09/1918 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class William Henry Bastian 310046Royal Navy, HMS Kale27/03/1918 (aged 33)
Corporal Thomas Battersby CH/17267Royal Marine Light Infantry06/10/1918
Signalman Harold Owen Alfred Bear J/21570Royal Navy, HM S/M. G/206/05/1918
Ordinary Seaman Ernest John Bearman J/81808Royal Navy, HMS Africa05/09/1918
Stoker Horace Beaumont 2699SRoyal Naval Reserve, M.F.A. Eleanor12/02/1918 (aged 28)
Chief Skipper George Bee Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Gambri18/01/1918
Chief Stoker Frank John Beer 298980Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.4.31/01/1918 (aged 35)
Stoker 1st Class William Albert Belcham K/24749Royal Navy, HM S/M. G803/01/1918 (aged 24)
Petty Officer Archibald Percy Bender J/3012Royal Navy, HMS Otranto06/10/1918 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Victor E. Benn TynesideZ/10313Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Northfield03/03/1918 (aged 20)
Leading Mechanic Fred Bennett F/734Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Louvain20/01/1918 (aged 34)
Leading Stoker Fred Bennett K/15843Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918 (aged 23)
Stoker John Bennett 5052SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Louvain20/01/1918
Engineman Harry Benneynorth 400ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Drumtochty29/01/1918 (aged 49)
Deck Hand Walter Bensley 10/34DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Gwenllian19/05/1918
Chief Engine Room Artificer Alfred Beresford 444EBRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Whaler Blackwhale03/01/1918
Boy 1st Class John Valentine Bergin J/84419Royal Navy, HMS Newcastle19/10/1918 (aged 17)
Ordinary Seaman Percy Charles Betts J/60298Royal Navy, HMS Kale27/03/1918 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Alfred John Bigwood London Z/4538Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Highland Harris06/08/1918 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class Charles Edward Binnington K/18963Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.17.31/01/1918 (aged 24)
Telegraphist John Fender Binnington London Z/3334Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Plumpton19/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Arthur George Birch CH/9810Royal Marine Light Infantry05/10/1918
Able Seaman Charles John Birchall J/19236Royal Navy, HMS Rhododendron05/05/1918 (aged 24)
Ordinary Seaman William Bird J/72647Royal Navy, HMS Sentinel15/04/1919 (aged 18)
Signalman Ronald Birkinshaw London Z/2317Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Romeo03/03/1918
Officer's Steward 1st Class George Herbert Birthistle L/8719Royal Navy, HMS Kestrel16/10/1918 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Herbert James Burt Bishop 218925Royal Navy, HMS Scott15/08/1918 (aged 31)
Ordinary Seaman Alfred James Blackman SS/5760Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Frederick James Blakeley J/37779Royal Navy, HMS Dunedin20/01/1921
Leading Seaman John Alfred Blakemore J/9300Royal Navy, HMS Dolphin12/06/1919 (aged 26)
Deck Hand William George Blanch 16000DARoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.M.S. Blackmorevale01/05/1918
Officer's Steward 1st Class Arthur Blandford L/6586Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918
Trimmer George Blanshard 6965TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Gambri18/01/1918 (aged 33)
Ordinary Telegraphist Charles William Bloomfield London/Z/7263Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Gambri18/01/1918 (aged 23)
Ordinary Seaman Alfred Jesse Bone J/61301Royal Navy, M.F.A. Eleanor12/02/1918
Leading Seaman Joseph Bone Tyneside 6/158Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Kingsdyke17/01/1918 (aged 23)
Ordinary Seaman George Thomas Boniface J/32313Royal Navy, HMS Melpomene22/06/1918 (aged 19)
Leading Seaman Frederick Boorman 4386BRoyal Naval Reserve, Ketch Janet06/11/1918
Telegraphist Brian Wallace Boseley London/Z/6265Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Remindo02/02/1918 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman Frank Boult J/66999Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918
Able Seaman John Boulton J/45039Royal Navy, HMS Verulam03/09/1919 (aged 20)
Telegraphist Arthur Cecil Bowery J/43274Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918 (aged 18)
Engineman John Thomas Bowles 6507DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter John Robert01/02/1919
Stoker 2nd Class James Henry Bowley K/45569Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918
Stoker Thomas Boyle 8835SRoyal Naval Reserve, M.F.A. Eleanor12/02/1918 (aged 24)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Walter Henry Boys M/17965Royal Navy, HM S/M. G701/11/1918
Stoker 1st Class Arthur Bradley K/33133Royal Navy, HMS Rhododendron05/05/1918 (aged 24)
Ordinary Seaman Sidney Alfred Bragg J/69973Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918 (aged 19)
Deck Hand Frederick Braithwaite 16988DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Coleus04/10/1918 (aged 39)
Petty Officer Robert Douglas Branch J/1978Royal Navy, HM S/M. H1019/01/1918
Able Seaman James William Breacker London/Z/3778Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Ibis12/05/1918
Petty Officer Stoker Frederick Brett 307261Royal Navy, HM S/M. E5031/01/1918 (aged 29)
Chief Petty Officer William Robert Brett 183718Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918
Second Hand Charles Brinkley 677SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Remindo02/02/1918 (aged 47)
Chief Shipwright Thomas William Brinkley 342780Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 39)
Stoker Frank Francis Brinsdon 4227SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Louvain20/01/1918 (aged 53)
Able Seaman Stephen George Bristow 200251Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 37)
Able Seaman Charles William Broad J/20915Royal Navy, HMS Dragon17/10/1919 (aged 23)
Skipper Frank Broad Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Ocean Fisher19/06/1918 (aged 32)
Stoker 1st Class Herbert Broadhurst SS/107104Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9659). HMS Raglan20/01/1918
Petty Officer Albert William Broadway J/2128Royal Navy, HM S/M. G701/11/1918 (aged 26)
Ordinary Seaman John Robert Brooker London/Z/7827Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Otranto06/10/1918 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Harry Slater Brooks J/58684Royal Navy, HMS Armadale Castle21/10/1918 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Arthur Brown K/24902Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 27)
Engineman Arthur James Brown 537ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter City of Liverpool31/07/1918 (aged 37)
Stoker 1st Class Charles Edward Brown K/22591Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.4.31/01/1918
Seaman Horace James Brown 7684ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Instructor15/07/1918
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Jack Glanfield Brown M/8692Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.17.31/01/1918 (aged 29)
Signalman Osmond Brown TynesideZ/11713Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vivid01/11/1918 (aged 19)
Deck Hand Leonard James Brumwell 12318DARoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.M.L. No. 40322/08/1918
Ordinary Telegraphist Frederick John Brunton London/Z/8089Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Thomas Cornwall29/10/1918
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Frank Bryan M/491Royal Navy, HM S/M. D624/06/1918
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Victor John Budd Royal Naval Air Service20/02/1918 (aged 19)
Deck Hand Arthur Bullamore 3177SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Lively II02/02/1919 (aged 24)
Deck Hand Percy Albert Bullard 5415DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Coleus04/10/1918 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Alfred Bunn London/Z/2334Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 19)
Able Seaman John William Henry Burnard 212592Royal Navy, HMS Otranto06/10/1918 (aged 34)
Petty Officer Stoker Oliver D. Burnett 309917Royal Navy, HMS Emile Nobel21/05/1919 (aged 32)
Stoker 2nd Class Oliver James Burr K/45375Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 28)
Engineman Frederick James Burroughs 1557TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter City of Liverpool31/07/1918 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Edward Henry Busby K/31922Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918 (aged 21)
Officer's Steward 1st Class Robert Lewis Bushell 365198Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918 (aged 31)
Able Seaman John William Buss J/2144Royal Navy, HMS Fandango03/07/1919 (aged 27)
Engineman Walter Stanley Button 3458DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Jeannie Murray15/02/1918 (aged 25)
Petty Officer Penry William Buy 234994Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918 (aged 29)
Ordinary Seaman Edward Calnan Cale J/29204Royal Navy, HMS Otranto06/10/1918 (aged 19)
Leading Stoker William Gallie K/14866Royal Navy, HMS Racoon09/01/1918
Seaman Percy Robert Cornelius Calver 3704ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Skaraas23/05/1918 (aged 26)
Second Hand William Hanley Cammish 5604DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Dirk28/05/1918 (aged 24)
Able Seaman James Campbell J/20620Royal Navy, R.F.A. Francol27/12/1919
Stoker 1st Class Harry Cane K/14073Royal Navy, HM S/M. G701/11/1918
Air Mechanic 1st Class Percy John Capp F/7029Royal Naval Air Service, R.N. Air Station Dunkirk11/03/1918 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Henry Alfred Caress SS/115673Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.17.31/01/1918
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Frederick Charles Carey L/8622Royal Navy, HMS Scott15/08/1918 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Richard Francis Carey 187979Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918
Stoker 1st Class George Roulston Cargill SS/109513Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918 (aged 25)
Ordinary Seaman Walter George Carlton J/63546Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 20)
Armourer Ambrose Carroll 342253Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 38)
Deck Hand John William Carss 2558SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Jeannie Murray15/02/1918 (aged 31)
Petty Officer Telegraphist Horace Gordon Cartwright J/3238Royal Navy, HMS Kale27/03/1918 (aged 25)
Stoker John Robinson Cartwright 1998TRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Tug Blazer13/04/1918
Able Seaman Richard John Casson J/24061Royal Navy, HM S/M. D624/06/1918
Deck Hand George Henry Catchpole 14558DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Thomas Cornwall29/10/1918 (aged 21)
Deck Hand Archibald Cawley 5696DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Cleon01/02/1918 (aged 20)
Ordinary Seaman Samuel Walter Chalk London/Z/8012Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Heathpark05/10/1918 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Frank Channer K/21141Royal Navy, HM Trawler Frostaxe29/04/1919
Able Seaman James Samuel Chatten 236650Royal Navy, HMS Kale27/03/1918 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Sydney Wilfred Cheetham J/69217Royal Navy, HMS Astraea13/01/1919 (aged 24)
Able Seaman William Henry Chick 235114Royal Navy, HM S/M. G803/01/1918 (aged 27)
Leading Cooks Mate Arthur Chidgey 347477Royal Navy, HMS Kale27/03/1918 (aged 32)
Deck Hand Solomon William Childs 5443DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Cosmos15/02/1918 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Albert Alfred Chown 208892Royal Navy, HMS Donegal15/10/1918 (aged 34)
Signalman William Stanley Church London/Z/8186Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Hannibal (HMS Djemnah)14/07/1918 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class William Clackett 175961Royal Navy, HM Trawler Frostaxe29/04/1919
Petty Officer Albert Webb Clarey J/7631Royal Navy, HMS Vittoria31/08/1919 (aged 25)
Stoker Alfred Clark 1690SRoyal Naval Reserve, M.F.A. Eleanor12/02/1918 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Harold John Clark J/22370Royal Navy, H.M.P.M.S. Erin's Isle07/02/1919 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Joseph Clark SS/117078Royal Navy, HMS Verulam03/09/1919 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Cecil Frederick Clarke J/32900Royal Navy, HM S/M. K520/01/1921 (aged 22)
Able Seaman William David Clarke L/45514Royal Navy, H.M.P.M.S. Erin's Isle07/02/1919 (aged 19)
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant James Wallace Clarkson Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Otranto06/10/1918
Telegraphist Thomas Alfred Clarkson TynesideZ/10264Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Drifter Jeannie Murray15/02/1918 (aged 21)
Carpenter's Crew Basil Spencer Clemens M/5783Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Charles Sproule Clements 272451Royal Navy, HM S/M G701/11/1918 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick James Clifford K/14072Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918
Petty Officer Stoker Albert Clissold SS/108551Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10603). HMS Kale27/03/1918 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Ernest Charles Clubb J/54346Royal Navy, HMS Myosotis06/01/1919 (aged 27)
Trimmer Fred Coates 1310STRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Totnes27/01/1919 (aged 26)
Trimmer Charles Rowland Colby 7240TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Leonard08/01/1920
Skipper John James Colby Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Clover Bank15/02/1918 (aged 30)
Engineer Lieutenant Harold Arthur Cole Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Bombala25/04/1918 (aged 27)
Able Seaman William Albert Collard J/36559Royal Navy, HMS Emile Nobel21/05/1919 (aged 22)
Trimmer Robert Colley 7801TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Emley28/04/1918
Lieutenant Martin Huntly Collier Royal Navy, HM S/M. H/019/01/1918 (aged 25)
Deck Hand James Collin 10993DARoyal Naval Reserve, H M. Trawler T. W. Mould01/12/1918 (aged 21)
Skipper William Collin Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Christina Craig15/02/1918 (aged 28)
Ordinary Telegraphist Alfred George Collins J/49051Royal Navy, H.M.P.M.S. Erin's Isle07/02/1919 (aged 18)
Able Seaman William Clarence Hanson Collins J/27452Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918 (aged 20)
Telegraphist Edward Constantine TynesideZ/10218Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Drifter Border Lads25/03/1918 (aged 24)
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Robert Duff Cook Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Lochiel24/07/1918 (aged 40)
Seaman Thomas William Cook 3740ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Gitano20/12/1918 (aged 28)
Leading Stoker William James Cook K/6363Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.17.31/01/1918 (aged 28)
Deck Hand Willie Cook 98SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Agate14/03/1918 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Jeffrey Walter Cooke London/Z/3563Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Lavernock17/09/1918
Deck Hand Augustus Cooper 601SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Dirk28/05/1918 (aged 55)
Leading Signalman William Wilcox Cooper 239571Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.17.31/01/1918 (aged 27)
Ordinary Seaman William Victor Charles Corbett J/65058Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 27)
Deck Hand Ronald William Cork 12859DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Achilles II26/06/1918 (aged 23)
Hired Joiner Charles Robert Cornall HM Dockyard26/09/1918 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Percy William Cornish J/11540Royal Navy, HM S/M. K520/01/1921 (aged 26)
Leading Trimmer William Coultas 2367STRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Ascot10/11/1918 (aged 23)
Leading Stoker Thomas Roland Courtney K/1027Royal Navy, HMS Phoenix14/05/1918
Deck Hand Peter Cowe 2719SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Achilles II26/06/1918 (aged 22)
Second Hand Robert Cowe 1582SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Christina Craig15/02/1918 (aged 48)
Stoker John Cowie 8719SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Lady Cory Wright26/03/1918 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class James Cozens K/13367Royal Navy, HM Submarine D.3.15/03/1918
Stoker 1st Class Arthur Edward Cradduck K/41377Royal Navy, HMS Rhododendron05/05/1918 (aged 19)
Deck Hand Alfred Crampton 18020DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter City of Liverpool31/07/1918
Stoker 1st Class William Cranfield K/33038Royal Navy, HMS Rhododendron05/05/1918 (aged 39)
Ordinary Seaman Edward Caldwell Crawford J/42735Royal Navy, HMS Harpy05/10/1918 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman Sidney Ernest James Crawford Jl/48129Royal Navy, H.M.P.M.S. Erin's Isle07/02/1919
Leading Seaman Ernest Cresswell Tyneside/Z/71Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Gitano20/12/1918 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Albert Crocker J/1048Royal Navy, HM S/M. G701/11/1918
Leading Seaman Nelson Crosby 191668Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918
Stoker 1st Class William Fairhall Curd K/17857Royal Navy, HM S/M. E5031/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private Charles Walter Currell CH/16736Royal Marine Light Infantry09/02/1918 (aged 26)
Deck Hand William Cuthbertson 20407DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Emmanuel Camdaire10/03/1919 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Austin Wilfred Cutting J/13934Royal Navy, HM S/M. E5031/01/1918 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Thomas John Dabner HM Dockyard24/01/1918 (aged 57)
Leading Stoker William James Ernest Dagmar K/14811Royal Navy, HMS Kale27/03/1918 (aged 28)
Stoker Sylvester Daley 3087SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 23)
Trimmer Harry Dalton 281TSRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Ascot10/11/1918 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Jack Dalton J/50507Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Arthur George Daltrey J/34349Royal Navy, HMS Marmora23/07/1918 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Alfred William Daniels K/46553Royal Navy, HMS Scott15/08/1918
Ship's Steward Assistant Ernest John Daniels M/6944Royal Navy, M.F.A. Eleanor12/02/1918 (aged 23)
Leading Deck Hand James Daniels 3147SDRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.M.L. No. 11023/04/1918 (aged 22)
Stoker Frederick Charles Darby 1754URoyal Naval Reserve, M.F.A. Eleanor12/02/1918
Seaman Walter Ernest Rose Davey 2037DRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Ethelinda29/01/1918 (aged 43)
Deck Hand Alfred Davis 2900DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Remindo02/02/1918
Telegraphist John Davison TynesideZ/10345Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Drifter Clover Bank15/02/1918 (aged 19)
Leading Seaman Gilbert Sidney Dawson Tyneside Z/9997Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Normandy25/01/1918 (aged 20)
Ordinary Telegraphist Stanley Edwin Dean London/Z/5705Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Cullist11/02/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Albert Dear 168307Royal Navy, HMS President03/08/1918 (aged 43)
Stoker 1st Class Arthur George David De Bank K/22444Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.17.31/01/1918 (aged 22)
Stoker Christopher Bigg Dennison 6199SRoyal Naval Reserve, M.F.A. Eleanor12/02/1918 (aged 27)
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class William Webster Dennison 271982Royal Navy, HMS Fandango03/07/1919
Stoker 1st Class James John Denton 302946Royal Navy, HMS Ulleswater15/08/1918 (aged 34)
Petty Officer 1st Class Humphrey Desmond 137685Royal Navy, M.F.A. Eleanor12/02/1918 (aged 47)
Leading Seaman Henry William Dettmer J/5843Royal Navy, HMS Scott15/08/1918
Petty Officer Stoker Arthur John Develin 298957Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918 (aged 34)
Deck Hand Moses Dewling 10559DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter City of Liverpool31/07/1918 (aged 24)
Chief Engine Room Artificer Percy William Dewsbury 1089Royal Naval Reserve, HM Submarine G.8.03/01/1918 (aged 35)
Stoker Charles Dix 4337SRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Motor Lighter X.13828/02/1918
Petty Officer Stoker William Dixon 298628Royal Navy, HMS Blake16/01/1920
Trimmer George Henry Dobbs 209TSRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Ascot10/11/1918
Signalman Reginald William Dodderidge London/Z/4817Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vivid03/10/1918
Able Seaman Frederick Norman Dodds Tyneside Z/9079Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.M.T.B. No.9025/04/1918 (aged 18)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William Albert Dodson F/4984Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Louvain20/01/1918 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Leonard William Doe K/41405Royal Navy, HMS Rhododendron05/05/1918 (aged 22)
Ordinary Telegraphist James Donald J/41205Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918 (aged 17)
Deck Hand Thomas Henry Dorrell 19407DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Thomas Cornwall29/10/1918 (aged 18)
Chief Engine Room Artificer James Anderson Dow 270564Royal Navy, HM S/M. H1019/01/1918 (aged 40)
Able Seaman Nathaniel Chamberlain Dowd 221857Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Arthur Rayment Drake 238786Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.17.31/01/1918 (aged 28)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Joseph Duncan M/20113Royal Navy, HMS Rhododendron05/05/1918 (aged 37)
Engineman Harry Stephen Dyble 523ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Ocean Fisher16/06/1918 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Eade SS/115352Royal Navy, HMS Kale27/03/1918 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Robert Easey SS/111863Royal Navy, HMS Scott15/08/1918
Telegraphist John George Edgar J/34780Royal Navy, HMS Peony12/07/1918
Midshipman Arthur Wilfrid Edgecombe Royal Navy, HMS Verulam03/09/1919 (aged 18)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Alfred Edis F/5049Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Louvain20/01/1918
Leading Seaman Charles Edmonds J/2996Royal Navy, HM S/M. K520/01/1921 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Edwin Edmund Edmonds SS/3266Royal Navy, HMS Otranto06/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Frederick Edmunds CH/10576Royal Marine Light Infantry11/09/1918
Deck Hand Samuel George Edmunds 13865DARoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Ascot10/11/1918
Ordinary Seaman Frederick Robert Edwards SS/9684Royal Navy, HMS Tempest20/07/1920 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Alfred Henry Eels K/4447Royal Navy, HMS Fandango03/07/1919 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class Stanley Ernest Elkington K/25018Royal Navy, HM S/M. L1004/10/1918
Deck Hand James Swiney Elliott 200SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler John E. Lewis16/01/1918 (aged 52)
Signalman Tom Elliott London/Z/3219Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Sarnia12/09/1918 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Charles Alfred Ellis SS/124701Royal Navy, HM S/M. K520/01/1921 (aged 19)
Leading Seaman Stanley Ellis 6788ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Tyrhang22/03/1918 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class Herbert Walter Ellwood 182002Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/5057). HM Tug Desire24/01/1918 (aged 39)
Able Seaman Stanley Walter Emeney J/19244Royal Navy, HM S/M. E/428/01/1918 (aged 21)
Ordinary Seaman Albert Edward Enticott J/66195Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918
Engineman John Erskine 2799ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter W. Elliott15/02/1918
Chief Engine Room Artificer John Charles Esdon 1824EARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Frederick Eversfield J/12826Royal Navy, HM S/M D624/06/1918 (aged 24)
Deck Hand William Eyre 5060SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM M.L. No. 40322/08/1918 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Joseph Farmery Tyneside Z/6326Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Westergate21/04/1918 (aged 20)
Leading Deck Hand Fred Fearn 13714DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM M.L. No. 42423/04/1918 (aged 29)
Deck Hand Donald Arthur Featherstone 17305DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Scania02/08/1918 (aged 32)
Chief Petty Officer John Felgate 158383Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918
Lieutenant Robert Thomas Norman Filkin Royal Naval Reserve, HM Submarine D.6.24/06/1918 (aged 23)
Petty Officer Edward Arthur Finch 218969Royal Navy, HM Motor Lighter X624/01/1918
Seaman Kenneth Finlayson 1555CRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Etonian23/03/1918
Engineman Robert Fisher 4335ESRoyal Naval Reserve, H M. Drifter Leonard08/01/1920 (aged 42)
Deck Hand James George Fisk 308DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Marion23/02/1918 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class Henry Richard Flack K/24563Royal Navy, HMS Kale27/03/1918
Leading Deck Hand Thomas Patrick Flannery 1697DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Bona Dea17/03/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Henry Alexander Fletcher J/41003Royal Navy, HMS Archer22/02/1919 (aged 22)
Second Hand Robert William Flinn 1004ADARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Loch Naver13/05/1918 (aged 29)
Petty Officer Stoker Arthur Flood 292870Royal Navy, H.M.M.S. Kinross16/06/1919 (aged 36)
Stoker Joseph Forrest 3138SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Lady Cory Wright26/03/1918 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Ernest Foster Tyneside Z/9408Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Clan Morrison31/10/1918 (aged 22)
Mate Lewis Frederick Foster HM Dockyard24/01/1918 (aged 48)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Cedric Earle Fox Royal Naval Air Service07/01/1918 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Harry Fox J/63176Royal Navy, HM Motor Lighter X/3828/02/1918
Shipwright 2nd Class Benjamin Frazier M/1169Royal Navy, HMS Bombala26/04/1918 (aged 23)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Charles Arthur Freeman M/3353Royal Navy, HMS Phoenix14/05/1918 (aged 28)
Seaman Frank Frost 8226ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.V. Gleaner08/11/1918
Stoker 1st Class Claude Francis Fry K/18575Royal Navy, HM S/M. M124/01/1919 (aged 26)
Petty Officer Stoker William Arthur Frye 308731Royal Navy, HMS Kale27/03/1918 (aged 37)
Senior Reserve Attendant Irwin Gabbatt M/9807Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve, HMS Almanzora26/10/1918
Electrician Frederick Reginald Gaddie 347605Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 31)
Leading Deck Hand Alfred Gall 2431DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Louvain20/01/1918
Stoker 2nd Class John Gallagher K/54407ALIAS07/02/1919 (aged 23)
Deck Hand George Alfred Galloway 14021DARoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.M.L. No. 24729/09/1918 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Edward Gammidge J/35031Royal Navy, HMS Marmora23/07/1918 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class George James Gannon SS/105428Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8793). HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Henry James Gardiner J/19249Royal Navy, HMS Calypso23/04/1918
Leading Stoker William Gardner K/6361Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 27)
Deck Hand Henry Thomas Garwood 5941ARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Remindo02/02/1918 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Cecil Gent K/19924Royal Navy, HM S/M. E5031/01/1918
Stoker William George 3073SRoyal Naval Reserve, M.F.A. Eleanor12/02/1918 (aged 42)
Able Seaman Joseph Gerrity Tyneside Z/9431Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. War Knight24/03/1918 (aged 24)
Leading Seaman James William Gibbs 234449Royal Navy, HMS Astrala01/04/1919 (aged 28)
Able Seaman James Michael Giblin Tyneside/Z/180Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Lorle11/06/1918
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Horace Leonard Gilbert M/20495Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 22)
Leading Seaman John Thomas Gill 3829BRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Birtley04/01/1918 (aged 32)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Samuel Gill M/12963Royal Navy, HM S/M. D624/06/1918 (aged 24)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Ernest Gillespie L/6523Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 29)
Deck Hand Roderick Gillies 20647DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Leonard08/01/1920 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Lewis Thomas Edward Gillingwater J/34181Royal Navy, HMS Dragon17/10/1919 (aged 20)
Deck Hand Stanley William Gislam 3623DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Select16/04/1918 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Harold Glassett K/23086Royal Navy, HM S/M. G701/11/1918 (aged 23)
Signalman George Robert Glen J/48580Royal Navy, HMS Erebus29/12/1919 (aged 19)
Stoker Samuel James Glover 1697SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Louvain20/01/1918 (aged 29)
Ordinary Seaman William Charles Godlonton J/58614Royal Navy, H.M.P.M.S. Erin's Isle07/02/1919 (aged 18)
Leading Stoker William Alfred Goff K/16670Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Harry Goldsmith J/27719Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 21)
Petty Officer Stoker William Albert Goodchild K/2630Royal Navy, HMS Kale27/03/1918
Signalman Christian Goodman TynesideZ/11358Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Thomas Cornwall29/10/1918 (aged 25)
Deck Hand Samuel James Goodrum 1734SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS St. Seiriol25/04/1918
Able Seaman Thomas Goodwin 192409Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/BI 7523). HMS Otranto06/10/1918 (aged 39)
Ordinary Seaman Stanley Thomas Gorick J/76571Royal Navy, HMS Louvain20/01/1918 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman Charles Frederick Goss J/79398Royal Navy, HMS Louvain20/01/1918 (aged 19)
Sub-Lieutenant Francis Stuart Gott Royal Navy, HMS Badminton02/10/1920 (aged 21)
Leading Seaman Oswald Gott J/14561Royal Navy, HMS Otranto06/10/1918 (aged 22)
Ordinary Seaman James Henry Govier London/Z/7596Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. M. J. Craig13/09/1918 (aged 18)
Ordinary Seaman George Charles Grace J/56720Royal Navy, HMS Ulleswater15/08/1918 (aged 26)
Trimmer William Edward Grainger 1075TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Numitor20/04/1918
Ordinary Seaman George Harold Grant J/77550Royal Navy, HMS Louvain20/01/1918 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Patrick Joseph Grant K/20768Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.4.31/01/1918 (aged 25)
Skipper Charles Arthur Green Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter City of Liverpool31/07/1918 (aged 38)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Harold Albert Green L/9194Royal Navy, HM Trawler Remindo02/02/1918 (aged 18)
Petty Officer James Samuel Green 239935Royal Navy, HMS Tintagel26/01/1919 (aged 27)
Lieutenant James William Green Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Dirk28/05/1918
Ordinary Seaman Charles Thomas Greener J/76572Royal Navy, HMS Louvain20/01/1918
Boy Telegraphist Archibald George Robert Greenslade J/69327Royal Navy, HMS Highflyer30/09/1918 (aged 16)
Petty Officer Henry James Greenwood J/2034Royal Navy, HMS Otranto06/10/1918 (aged 24)
Able Seaman John Herbert Edward Gregory London/Z/5310Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Arlanza23/07/1918
Aircraftman 2nd Class Frederick Walter John Greir F/40339Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Louvain20/01/1918
Engineman Alfred James Grenyer 5076ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Bombardier27/03/1919 (aged 33)
Able Seaman John Gribbin TynesideZ/11042Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Westgate08/01/1919 (aged 21)
Signalman Percy Charles Griffiths London/Z/7286Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Londonier13/03/1918 (aged 18)
Leading Stoker William John Grover 1759SRoyal Naval Reserve, M.F A. Eleanor12/02/1918 (aged 31)
Private Samuel Henry Grundy CH/19192Royal Marine Light Infantry20/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private Benjamin Hackshaw CH/6659Royal Marine Light Infantry14/04/1918
Shipwright 1st Class Alexander Hagan 343294Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918
Engineman George Fredrick Haldenby 893ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Remindo02/02/1918 (aged 43)
Able Seaman Archibald Taylor Hall J/72548Royal Navy, HMS Kale27/03/1918
Leading Seaman Ernest James Hall 199096Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8584). SS Windsor Hall17/01/1918 (aged 36)
Leading Seaman Frederick Richmond William Hall London 10/3105Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Halberdier06/01/1918 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class James Hall K/26701Royal Navy, HMS Kale27/03/1918 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Oswald Probyn Hall Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Otranto06/10/1918
Telegraphist Edward Robert Key Hamilton J/35906Royal Navy, HMS Tithonus28/03/1918 (aged 19)
Deck Hand James Henry Hercules Fryman Hamilton 2271DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Remindo02/02/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman George Henry Hammond 181784Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/5455). HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 39)
Stoker 1st Class Oliver Frank Hammond K/35763Royal Navy, HMS Kale27/03/1918 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Arthur Charles Hancock K/14570Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918 (aged 24)
Colour Sergeant James Hanington CH/9769Royal Marine Light Infantry06/10/1918 (aged 40)
Petty Officer Michael Hannan 217443Royal Navy, HMS Danae09/11/1919
Second Hand William Samuel Richard Hannant 4370DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Sarpedon23/07/1918
Stoker 1st Class Leonard Hannon K/32560Royal Navy, HMS Weymouth02/10/1918 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick Charles Hansford K/20644Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918
Able Seaman Charlie Hanson TynesideZ/10933Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Warfirth.''04/09/1918 (aged 20)
Ordinary Seaman Ernest William Nathan Harding J/77554Royal Navy, HMS Louvain20/01/1918 (aged 18)
Leading Stoker William Walter Jordan Hards K/11357Royal Navy, HM S/M. E5031/01/1918 (aged 25)
Trimmer John Henry Harmond 2702TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Chesterfield18/05/1918 (aged 31)
Able Seaman John David Harness J/31257Royal Navy, HMS Vittoria31/08/1919 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Alfred Sydney Harris J/15031Royal Navy, HM S/M. G803/01/1918 (aged 22)
Ordinary Seaman Frederick Frazer Harrison J/47428Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918 (aged 18)
Skipper Harold Harrison Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Drumtochty29/01/1918 (aged 28)
Able Seaman John George Harrison TynesideZ/9538Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. War Baron05/01/1918 (aged 20)
Shipwright 2nd Class William Harrison M/6726Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Charles William Hartley TynesideZ/10379Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. South Western16/03/1918 (aged 20)
Second Hand Frederick Harvey 1019SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Frigate Bird11/03/1918 (aged 43)
Deck Hand Henry George Harvey 10427DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Ocean Fisher16/06/1918
Deck Hand William Harvey 4325SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Christina Craig15/02/1918 (aged 37)
Skipper Alexander Hastie Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Reaper21/02/1918
Able Seaman Alfred Hatcher 188026Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/3865). HMS Ebro04/08/1918 (aged 38)
Able Seaman Alfred Victor Hatley SS/5855Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Hawkes K/9587Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918 (aged 24)
Leading Stoker Sidney Albert Haydon K/6429Royal Navy, HMS Weymouth02/10/1918 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Joseph Charles Hayes K/19004Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.4.31/01/1918 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Oliver George Hayes K/35766Royal Navy, HMS Kale27/03/1918 (aged 20)
Skipper Frederick George Hayhoe Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Frigate Bird11/03/1918
Deck Hand Alfred Newton Gibbs Haynes 2570DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Idaho09/03/1918
Stoker 1st Class George Heale K/21877Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3420/07/1918 (aged 26)
Lieut-Commander Henry John Hearn Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.17.31/01/1918 (aged 32)
Able Seaman John William Helps 182245Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/5582). HMS Raglan20/01/1918
Leading Stoker William Andrew Henderson K/5595Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10782). HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 26)
Petty Officer Stoker Robert Daniel Hensley 221686Royal Navy, HM S/M. E205/01/1918
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Harold Louis Herring M/13296Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.17.31/01/1918 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Joseph Hewitt 218796Royal Navy, HMS Scott15/08/1918 (aged 37)
Petty Officer Stoker Albert Edward Hewson 307561Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918 (aged 31)
Second Hand Charles William Hewson 486SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Emley28/08/1918
Stoker 1st Class Frederick Charles Hibbert K/17577Royal Navy, HM S/M. H506/03/1918 (aged 25)
Leading Stoker William Osborne Hicklin K/12306Royal Navy, HM S/M K520/01/1921
Able Seaman Walter William Hill J/13020Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918
Skipper George Hillam Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Numitor20/04/1918 (aged 52)
Ordinary Seaman Alexander Hislop J/74987Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918 (aged 17)
Seaman George William Hockaday 6763ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Almanzora27/10/1918 (aged 26)
Able Seaman George William Hodge London/Z/4Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Pembroke26/09/1918
Able Seaman Henry James Hodge London Z/3Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Pembroke26/09/1918
Deck Hand Daniel Hodgson 10533DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Numitor20/04/1918 (aged 24)
Deck Hand Joseph Hodgson 9833DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Cleon01/02/1918 (aged 26)
Ordinary Seaman John William Holcombe J/76577Royal Navy, HMS Louvain20/01/1918 (aged 18)
Telegraphist Richard Holdsworth TynesideZ/9954Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Achilles II26/06/1918 (aged 26)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Sidney James Hollidge F/27033Royal Naval Air Service, R.N. Air Station (Felixtowe).15/02/1918 (aged 19)
Deck Hand James Holmes 6443DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Agate14/03/1918 (aged 32)
Second Hand John Thomas Holmes 36DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter City of L.iverpool31/07/1918 (aged 34)
Ordinary Seaman Cecil Homersham London/Z/8019Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Penarth04/02/1919 (aged 19)
Leading Stoker Herbert Edward Honess K/18559Royal Navy, HMS Kale27/03/1918 (aged 25)
Deck Hand Jesse Adolphus Hood 8846DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Drumtochty29/01/1918 (aged 48)
Leading Seaman William James Sheppard Hooper 226751Royal Navy, HM S/M. H1019/01/1918 (aged 31)
Stoker 1st Class George Hope K/28553Royal Navy, HMS Kale27/03/1918
Able Seaman James Howard Richard Horsley 178032Royal Navy, (RFR/CHIB/2486). M.F.A. Eleanor12/02/1918 (aged 39)
Skipper George William Howard Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Remindo02/02/1918
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Sidney Howe 272168Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 30)
Leading Signalman George Andrew Howell J/6074Royal Navy, HM S/M. H1019/01/1918 (aged 23)
Leading Seaman James William Hubbard J/11372Royal Navy, HMS Lark16/02/1918 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Reginald Alfred Peter Hudson 312118Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918
Petty Officer Stoker Albert Henry Hughes 366197Royal Navy, HMS Rhododendron05/05/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner Ernest John Hunt Royal Navy, HM Submarine H.10.19/01/1918
Stoker 2nd Class Frederick George Baden Huntley K/52892Royal Navy, H.M.P.M.S. Plumpton19/10/1918 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Ernest Hutchings J/41101Royal Navy, HMS Vittoria31/08/1919 (aged 19)
Petty Officer John Edward Huyton J/8058Royal Navy, HMS Low Tyne10/06/1918
Signalman Frederick George Ingrey London/Z/3748Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Dirk28/05/1918 (aged 26)
Ordinary Seaman Robert Hardwick Inman J/42548Royal Navy, HM Trawler Lochiel24/07/1918
Able Seaman Arthur Frederick Jackson J/41800Royal Navy, HMS Verulam03/09/1919 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Henry George Jackson 213851Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918 (aged 35)
Leading Stoker Joseph Jackson K/8323Royal Navy, HMS Rhododendron05/05/1918 (aged 30)
Leading Stoker Thomas Pollard Jacobs K/6499Royal Navy, HM S/M. G803/01/1918
Steward 3rd Class Albert Edward James L/6486Royal Navy, HMS Scott15/08/1918
Skipper Henry James Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Elise22/09/1918
Chief Stoker George Stephen Jarvis 283016Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918
Leading Stoker Harold William Jarvis K/488Royal Navy, HMS Verulam03/09/1919
Boy 1st Class Edward Walter Jaycock J/69292Royal Navy, HMS Isis24/06/1918 (aged 16)
Deck Hand Thomas Jefferson 11417DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ethelwulf01/12/1918 (aged 38)
Leading Signalman Bertram John Jenkins J/9147Royal Navy, HM S/M. G701/11/1918
Able Seaman John Hadlow Jenkins J/7405Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 26)
Petty Officer John Charles Jenkinson 214976Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 34)
Deck Hand James Jenner 9241DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Gabir24/05/1918 (aged 39)
Petty Officer Alfred Henry Jewell 236249Royal Navy, HM S/M. E5031/01/1918 (aged 28)
Private Robert Henry Jewell CH/15434Royal Marine Light Infantry20/01/1918 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class James Edward George Jewiss K/39197Royal Navy, HMS Ulleswater15/08/1918
Seaman Charles Johnson 4136BRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Princess Dagmar07/05/1918 (aged 66)
Telegraphist Ernest Edwin Johnson Palace Z/1647Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.F.A. Hughli26/04/1919 (aged 19)
Shipwright 3rd Class Robert Johnson M/13305Royal Navy, HMS Myrtle15/07/1919 (aged 29)
Deck Hand Arthur Johnston 3SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler John E. Lewis16/01/1918 (aged 59)
Ordinary Seaman James William Johnston J/78518Royal Navy, HMS Edinburgh Castle25/09/1918 (aged 19)
Trimmer Phillip Johnston 2415STRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Plumpton19/10/1918
Flight Sub-Lieutenant William Johnston Royal Naval Air Service20/01/1918 (aged 24)
Ordinary Seaman Walter Jones J/40796Royal Navy, HMS Gabriel12/03/1918 (aged 19)
Able Seaman George Frederick Joyce J/27188Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918
Leading Seaman Robert Keeble London/Z/1911Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Eveleen06/05/1918
Leading Stoker Percy George Keen K/3608Royal Navy, HM Tug Desire24/01/1918 (aged 28)
Private Robert Albert William Keep CH/20953Royal Marine Light Infantry20/01/1918 (aged 18)
Engineman Robert Keers 4677ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Achilles II26/06/1918 (aged 24)
Able Seaman John Kelly 185016Royal Navy, HMS Bombala25/04/1918
Ordinary Seaman Victor Frank Kelton J/64278Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918
Ordinary Seaman Richard William Kemp J/55751Royal Navy, HMS Scott15/08/1918
Stoker 1st Class William George Kemp K/16280Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3420/07/1918 (aged 22)
Bugler John Kennedy CH/20983Royal Marine Light Infantry20/01/1918 (aged 16)
Ordinary Telegraphist William John Kent J/75161Royal Navy, HMS Penarth04/02/1919
Deck Hand Robert Kersey 10266DARoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Ascot10/11/1918
Engineer Lieutenant Ernest Charles Kett Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Otranto06/10/1918 (aged 28)
Ordinary Seaman Richard William King SS/6356Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 21)
Petty Officer Thomas Edward King 233788Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918 (aged 29)
Chief Stoker William King 286715Royal Navy, HMS Verulam03/09/1919 (aged 42)
Ordinary Seaman William Henry King J/76583Royal Navy, HMS Louvain20/01/1918 (aged 18)
Ordinary Seaman Sidney Charles Kingsland J/65089Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class William Edward Kingwell K/18976Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918 (aged 21)
Deck Hand Tom Kirk 15448DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Whaler Blackwhale03/01/1918 (aged 29)
Signalman Harold Ernest Kirkton London/Z/3861Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Ascot10/11/1918 (aged 22)
Boy Telegraphist Henry John Knapp J/49604Royal Navy, HM S/M. G803/01/1918
Leading Telegraphist George Alexander Knight J/8438Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.17.31/01/1918 (aged 23)
Deck Hand William Knights 3248SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ceresia27/04/1918 (aged 43)
Stoker 1st Class George Laccohee K/15990Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1428/01/1918 (aged 23)
Petty Officer Frederick John Lahive 213954Royal Navy, HMS Otranto06/10/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal William Henry Lally CH/14332Royal Marine Light Infantry14/04/1918
Ordinary Telegraphist Gilbert John Lambert London/Z/7706Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler James Pond15/02/1918
Petty Officer Stoker Herbert Lane K/29225Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918 (aged 24)
Leading Seaman Arthur James Langworthy 7412ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Lady Cory Wright26/03/1918 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Charles Ernest Larby J/17309Royal Navy, HM Submarine D.3.15/03/1918 (aged 22)
Leading Seaman Arthur Thomas Larkins J/14227Royal Navy, HMS Tempest20/07/1920 (aged 24)
Ordinary Seaman William Larn J/84897Royal Navy, HMS Dragon17/10/1919
Trimmer Henry Larvin 1388TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Whaler Blackwhale03/01/1918
Able Seaman Alfred Charles Law 205746Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10647).M.F.A. Eleanor12/02/1918 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Herbert Law Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Achilles II26/06/1918 (aged 36)
Leading Seaman James Gordon Lawrence J/26878Royal Navy, HM S/M. K520/01/1921 (aged 23)
Chief Armourer Daniel William Lawson 341119Royal Navy, HMS Otranto06/10/1918 (aged 41)
Second Hand Archie Gordon Leabon 18271DARoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Ascot10/11/1918
Petty Officer Frederick Sidney Leach 208350Royal Navy, HMS Lapwing17/12/1919 (aged 37)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class John Le Boutillier M/22714Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1428/01/1918
Leading Stoker Joseph Henry Lee K/12171Royal Navy, HMS Scott15/08/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner William James Lee Royal Navy, HMS Motagua19/03/1918 (aged 36)
Second Hand William Little Leeming 17145DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter John Robert01/02/1919 (aged 41)
Lieutenant Charles Cunningham Dumville Lees Royal Navy, HMS Verulam03/09/1919 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Harry Lemmey London/Z/3010Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Sunland20/11/1918
Surgeon Benjamin Lewitt Royal Navy, HMS Otranto06/10/1918
Able Seaman Henry George Lightbody J/24810Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.17.31/01/1918 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Alfred Ling K/26036Royal Navy, HM S/M. H1019/01/1918 (aged 21)
Able Seaman James Johnston Linton 223708Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8610). HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 32)
Deck Hand Arthur James Long 20446DARoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Ascot10/11/1918 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Harry Charles Love 216079Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Percy William Low 212682Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/41461). HMS Obedient08/09/1918 (aged 37)
Able Seaman George William Lowe J/38578Royal Navy, HMS Dragon17/10/1919 (aged 20)
Able Seaman James Henry Luckhurst J/18807Royal Navy, HMS Peregrine11/11/1918 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Sidney George Ludlow 213177Royal Navy, HMS Otranto26/03/1918
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Reginald Victor Luggar L/5366Royal Navy, HMS Louvain20/01/1918 (aged 21)
Deck Hand James Lynch 370TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Gambri18/01/1918
Leading Trimmer Philip Lynch 1573STRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Shincliffe04/05/1919 (aged 29)
Private John Lynn CH/9385Royal Marine Light Infantry20/01/1918 (aged 40)
Seaman Donald Macarthur 1904DRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS M2120/10/1918 (aged 41)
Seaman Kenneth Macaskill 8819ARoyal Naval Reserve, M.F.A. Eleanor12/02/1918 (aged 33)
Stoker 2nd Class John Mccann K/54407Royal Navy, H.M.P.M.S. Erin's Isle07/02/1919 (aged 23)
Telegraphist James Ransberry Mccarthy London/Z/5486Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Yacht Goissa15/11/1918 (aged 24)
Stoker John William Mccarthy 3874SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Lady Cory Wright26/03/1918 (aged 33)
Leading Stoker Daniel Mccartney K/3632Royal Navy, HM S/M. G803/01/1918 (aged 26)
Petty Officer Stoker Robert Litterick Mccrea MC/49Royal Navy, HMS Gentian15/07/1919 (aged 25)
Leading Seaman Alexander Mcdonald 2046CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Nairn01/01/1919 (aged 43)
Leading Seaman Donald Mcdonald 2264ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Glenfrain30/01/1918
Seaman Donald Macdonald 3911ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Windsor Hall17/01/1918 (aged 29)
Deck Hand James Mcdonald 1050SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Lord Lister01/03/1918
Seaman John Mcdonald 3042CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Seagull30/09/1918
Leading Deck Hand John Macdonald 14142DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Emley28/04/1918 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class John Riddell Mcdonald SS/114477Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.17.31/01/1918 (aged 24)
Leading Seaman William Mcdonald 8270ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Blairhall26/07/1918 (aged 32)
Stoker 1st Class James Herbert Mcelhinney 190506Royal Navy, HMS Seagull30/09/1918 (aged 36)
Stoker 1st Class James Mcgrady K/21819Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918 (aged 24)
Leading Seaman Thomas Frederick Machell London/Z/4876Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. M. J. Craig13/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Henry Edward Mchugo CH/12125Royal Marine Light Infantry26/12/1918
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class William Mcindoe M/15864Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918
Leading Seaman Leonard Victor Mcintosh TynesideZ/7544Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Baron Ailsa09/05/1918 (aged 20)
Seaman Donald Mciver 3821ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Sarnia12/09/1918 (aged 28)
Leading Seaman John Mackenzie 3027ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Madam Renee10/08/1918 (aged 28)
Seaman John Mckenzie 5347ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Bombala25/04/1918 (aged 23)
Seaman Roderick Mackenzie 7180ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Borg10/06/1918 (aged 19)
Steward 2nd Class Thomas Snelling Mackinney L/6017Royal Navy, HMS Northesk18/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Frank Mclean CH/17765Royal Marine Light Infantry18/08/1918 (aged 25)
Leading Seaman John Macleay 1533CRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Llwyngwair26/04/1918 (aged 43)
Deck Hand Donald Macleod 12479DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Sealark II30/09/1918 (aged 40)
Seaman John Mcleod 4543ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Seagull30/09/1918 (aged 33)
Leading Seaman Malcolm Macleod 4440ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Mereddio10/01/1918
Seaman Malcolm Macleod 2274DRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vindex22/09/1918 (aged 43)
Seaman Murdo Mcleod 2363DRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Queen28/06/1918
Deck Hand Norman Macleod 14988DARoyal Naval Reserve, Armed Fishing Vessel Egret01/06/1918 (aged 20)
Petty Officer William Robert Mcmurren 236793Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 27)
Deck Hand Roderick Mcneil 14676DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Gambri18/01/1918 (aged 24)
Leading Seaman Alexander Macrae 6914ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Buffalo13/09/1918 (aged 20)
Leading Deck Hand John Macrae 4811SDRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.M.L. No. 40322/08/1918 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class John Marmion Mcveigh MC/433Royal Navy, HMS Gentian15/07/1919 (aged 22)
Engineer Lieutenant Ivor Alphonso Maggs Royal Navy, HMS Kale27/03/1918
Able Seaman Jacob Maher SS/3118Royal Navy, HMS Bombala26/04/1918
Ordinary Seaman Leslie Maurice Manning J/51157Royal Navy, M.F.A. Eleanor12/02/1918 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Richard Albert Mansfield J/2617Royal Navy, HM S/M. K520/01/1921
Able Seaman Nathan Marks London/Z/5421Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Linmere27/12/1918
Able Seaman Frederick Henry Marsh J/2651Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918
Leading Stoker Edwin Harold Marshall K/5747Royal Navy, HM Submarine D.3.15/03/1918
Leading Stoker Henry George Edward Marshall K/15877Royal Navy, HMS Rhododendron05/05/1918 (aged 25)
Dental Surgeon Herbert Myers Marshall Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.M.H.S. China10/08/1918 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class John Aldridge Marshall K/24562Royal Navy, HMS Kale27/03/1918 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Henry Martin K/20672Royal Navy, HM S/M. G701/11/1918 (aged 23)
Deck Hand Daniel Christopher Martin 18370DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter John Robert01/02/1919 (aged 37)
Ordinary Seaman Gershom Martin J/42066Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 27)
Deck Hand John Martin 5201BRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Strathurie06/01/1918 (aged 35)
Lieutenant John Anthony Martin Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Lobster06/10/1919 (aged 32)
Surgeon Lionel Arthur Martin Royal Navy, HM H.S. China10/08/1918 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Charles Mason London Z/5688Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 23)
Deck Hand William Garner Mason 3414DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler James Green11/07/1918 (aged 45)
Stoker 1st Class William George Mason K/9140Royal Navy, HMS Sarnia12/09/1918 (aged 25)
Deck Hand William George Masterson 2353DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Achilles II26/06/1918
Second Hand Phillip Edward Mauger 11632/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Coleus04/10/1918
Petty Officer Stoker William Mawhinney 289182Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/4873). HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918
Lance Corporal George Edward Mawhood CH/12386Royal Marine Light Infantry07/07/1918 (aged 38)
Leading Seaman Victor Norman May J/23749Royal Navy, HMS Scott15/08/1918
Seaman Robert Mayhew 5515ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Princess Dagmar07/05/1918
Able Seaman William John Maynard J/27805Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918
Able Seaman Alfred Robert Mead London/Z/3999Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vehement02/08/1918 (aged 23)
Leading Seaman Edward James Meadmore 223356Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.17.31/01/1918
Able Seaman Arthur James Meadows London/Z/4982Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Lady Cory Wright26/03/1918
Deck Hand Thomas Meddle 17619DARoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Newbury15/02/1918 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Cecil Henry Mee Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Bombala25/04/1918 (aged 28)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Sidney Merrett F/26942Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Louvain20/01/1918 (aged 27)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Maurice William Merritt F/28513Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Louvain20/01/1918 (aged 28)
Seaman Thomas Meston 3408BRoyal Naval Reserve, M.F.A. Eleanor12/02/1918 (aged 33)
Leading Seaman Walter Horace Mewett 226521Royal Navy, HMS Almanzora29/10/1918
Leading Stoker Arthur John Middleton K/10484Royal Navy, HM S/M. G701/11/1918
Leading Seaman Ernest Arthur Miles J/8763Royal Navy, HMS Vittoria31/08/1919 (aged 26)
Stoker Henry Miller 4814SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Louvain20/01/1918
Stoker 1st Class Henry John Miller 300159Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918
Leading Stoker James Saunders Miller 305848Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918 (aged 30)
Engineman John Frederick Miller 2383ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Cosmos15/02/1918 (aged 31)
Stoker 1st Class John George Miller K/26702Royal Navy, HMS Kale27/03/1918 (aged 21)
Deck Hand Tom Milner 16832DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Glory III12/10/1918 (aged 29)
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Percy Edward Miners Royal Naval Reserve, R.F.A. Vitol07/03/1918 (aged 28)
Deck Hand William Frank Mingay 10117DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Ocean Fisher16/06/1918
Ordinary Seaman Charles Alfred Mitchell SS/8741Royal Navy, H.M.P.M.S. Erin's Isle07/02/1919 (aged 18)
Engineman John William Mitchell 515ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Ocean Fisher16/06/1918 (aged 38)
Ordinary Telegraphist Samuel George Chudley Mitchell J/41707Royal Navy, HMS Peony12/05/1918
Able Seaman Walter John Mitchell 236832Royal Navy, HM Submarine D.3.15/03/1918
Stoker 2nd Class William George Moor K/48746Royal Navy, HM Trawler Achilles II26/06/1918 (aged 17)
Petty Officer 1st Class Alfred Moore 144186Royal Navy, HMS Chelmsford16/10/1919
Able Seaman John Moore J/36822Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Frederick Morgan SS/5670Royal Navy, HMS Louvain20/01/1918 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Frederick Morgan 233963Royal Navy, HMS Bombala26/04/1918 (aged 29)
Boy 1st Class Wilfred Ernest Morison J/69266Royal Navy, HMS Canterbury30/09/1918 (aged 16)
Stoker 1st Class Austin Clement Morley 295520Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/5238). HMS Tithonus28/03/1918 (aged 37)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Edward Morris Royal Naval Air Service27/01/1918 (aged 19)
Petty Officer Stoker Ernest Morris 309458Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.17.31/01/1918 (aged 29)
Trimmer James Stanley Morris 6740TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Whaler Blackwhale03/01/1918 (aged 16)
Seaman Angus Morrison 2748ARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Lochiel24/07/1918 (aged 47)
Seaman Angus Morrison 2782BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Louvain20/01/1918 (aged 36)
Seaman Donald Morrison 2134CRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Buffalo13/09/1918 (aged 43)
Engineman John Day Morrison 2844ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Christina Craig15/02/1918 (aged 30)
Seaman Norman Morrison 4522ARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Dirk28/05/1918
Paymaster Arthur Charles Morton Royal Naval Reserve, M.F.A. Eleanor12/02/1918 (aged 29)
Deck Hand Henry Morton 2957SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Gambri18/01/1918 (aged 23)
Deck Hand William Armstrong Dawson Morton 2425DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Ocean Fisher16/06/1918 (aged 34)
Stoker 1st Class Sidney George Mount K/530Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918 (aged 28)
Engineman Thomas Sanaway Mudd 2218ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Clover Bank15/02/1918
Ordinary Telegraphist Albert Daniel Murphy J/51328Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 18)
Deck Hand Alexander Murray 18141DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Neptunian27/10/1918 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Frederick Murray J/44493Royal Navy, HMS Glowworm25/08/1919 (aged 20)
Deck Hand John Murray 22055DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Leonard08/01/1920 (aged 19)
Leading Deck Hand Kenneth Murray 3304ARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter City of Liverpool31/07/1918 (aged 27)
Seaman Norman Murray 8702ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Elba28/04/1918 (aged 24)
Petty Officer Stoker Joseph Napier 296315Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918 (aged 38)
Stoker 1st Class Alfred Nash SS/109523Royal Navy, HMS Kale27/03/1918 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class George Neate K/19355Royal Navy, HM S/M. G803/01/1918 (aged 24)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Charles William Nelson L/4055Royal Navy, HMS Fandango03/07/1919 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Edwin Arthur New J/22094Royal Navy, HM S/M E/428/01/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Sidney Thomas Newbery CH/14240Royal Marine Light Infantry16/09/1918 (aged 32)
Trimmer Charles Christopher Newby 6010TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS St. Seiriol25/04/1918 (aged 33)
Engineman Bartholomew Patterson Newham 2843ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Christina Craig15/02/1918 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Edwin Julian St. Claire Newman 234778Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918
Deck Hand Charles Nicholls 8659DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler St. Johns03/06/1918 (aged 26)
Skipper William Robert Nichols Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Bombardier27/03/1919 (aged 35)
Signalman Reginald Nicholson J/32529Royal Navy, HMS Vehement02/08/1918 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Leonard Francis Nicolaidi SS/123040Royal Navy, HMS Empress14/08/1919
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class John Lee Nixon M/20078Royal Navy, HMS Kale27/03/1918 (aged 29)
Deck Hand Herbert Noel 5813DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter City of Liverpool31/07/1918
Able Seaman William Thomas Norman 221480Royal Navy, HM S/M. F3420/07/1918 (aged 31)
Able Seaman James Henry Norton J/47559Royal Navy, HM Motor Lighter No. X624/01/1918 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class Arthur Walter Nunn K/26311Royal Navy, HM S/M L1004/10/1918 (aged 25)
Deck Hand Harry George Nunn 17980DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Gambri18/01/1918
Writer 3rd Herbert Arthur Odell M/18380Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918 (aged 20)
Engineman William Charles Oldman 1378ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Ocean Retriever16/09/1918 (aged 27)
Able Seaman William Stanley Oliver J/11034Royal Navy, H.M.M.S. Kinross16/06/1919 (aged 23)
Able Seaman William Olley 176879Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/1743). HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 39)
Petty Officer William Charles Osborn 163372Royal Navy, HM Submarine D.3.15/03/1918
Trimmer James Walter Osborne 7051TSRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Ascot10/11/1918 (aged 32)
Leading Seaman Robert Osborne 213194Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/5413). SS Arca02/10/1918 (aged 34)
Deck Hand Arthur James Overton 20238DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Achilles II26/06/1918 (aged 18)
Sub-Lieutenant Harry Kenneth Mostyn Owen Royal Navy, HMS Sorceress16/02/1918 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Leonard George Owers J/36904Royal Navy, HMS Vittoria31/08/1919
Leading Seaman Leonard Frederick Packer 209272Royal Navy, HMS Isonzo07/05/1918 (aged 34)
Leading Seaman Lewis Page J/12113Royal Navy, HM S/M. D624/06/1918
Able Seaman Cyril Leonard Pain 215353Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/25/3). M.F.A. Eleanor12/02/1918 (aged 32)
Engineman Albert Balls Palmer 437ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Eagle23/06/1918
Signalman Arthur Stanley Palmer J/35450Royal Navy, HMS Tenedos16/12/1919 (aged 20)
Leading Seaman Arthur Richard Pankhurst 212340Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3420/07/1918 (aged 33)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Henry Edward Parfitt L/7105Royal Navy, HMS Louvain20/01/1918 (aged 19)
Officer's Steward 1st Class Frederick Thomas Parker 362855Royal Navy, HMS Paladin17/02/1918 (aged 37)
Deck Hand Charles Fennell Parrott 19906DARoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Ascot10/11/1918 (aged 35)
Leading Seaman Randall Robert Parsons 238893Royal Navy, HMS Verulam03/09/1919 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Frederick James Partington J/54685Royal Navy, HMS Scott15/08/1918 (aged 24)
Officer's Cook 2nd Class Reginald Charles Partington L/9285Royal Navy, HMS Rhododendron05/05/1918 (aged 20)
Ordinary Seaman John Richard Partridge SS/7160Royal Navy, HM Trawler Frostaxe29/04/1919 (aged 21)
Stoker 2nd Class Richard Harold Partridge K/43684Royal Navy, HMS Cassandra05/12/1918 (aged 22)
Seaman Thomas William Pashby 3444CRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Arca02/10/1918
Stoker 1st Class Thomas William George Pasmore K/9695Royal Navy, HMS Louvain20/01/1918 (aged 31)
Sub-Lieutenant Norman Giles Paton Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.M.M.L. No. 403.22/08/1918 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Harry Frederick Patterson J/39164Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918
Stoker Hugh Patterson 7728SRoyal Naval Reserve, M.F.A. Eleanor12/02/1918 (aged 32)
Shipwright Harry Pattinson Tyneside 4/113Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 28)
Boy 1st Class Alfred John Payne J/90873Royal Navy, HMS Dragon17/10/1919 (aged 17)
Deck Hand Joseph Payne 9215DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Cleon01/02/1918
Able Seaman Charles Ernest Peacock 238247Royal Navy, HMS P6004/01/1918 (aged 27)
Leading Signalman Herbert Charles Pearce J/1343Royal Navy, HM S/M. E3501/11/1918
Leading Seaman Alfred Edward Pearson 206490Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10623). HM Submarine K.4.31/01/1918
Engine Room Artificer Harry Pearson 1511EARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Submarine H.10.19/01/1918 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Sidney Richard Pearson J/47400Royal Navy, HM Trawler Frostaxe29/04/1919 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Albert Peggs 181878Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/5933). HMS Ebro16/08/1918 (aged 39)
Petty Officer William Henry Pendlebury J/17815Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918 (aged 23)
Seaman Frank William Frederick Perry 8572ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Abinsi23/11/1918 (aged 25)
Engineman Alfred Petherbridge 3403ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Neptunian27/10/1918
Able Seaman John Edward Pettitt J/48470Royal Navy, HMS Vittoria31/08/1919 (aged 19)
Assistant Paymaster Thomas Sackville Phelps Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918 (aged 24)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant George Hugh Phillips Royal Naval Air Service07/01/1918 (aged 18)
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Ernest Pilkington M/12624Royal Navy, HM Submarine D.3.15/03/1918
Chief Stoker William Pilling 175828Royal Navy, HMS Kale27/03/1918 (aged 44)
Deck Hand Robert Lawley Pinching 4969SDRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Subadar27/07/1918 (aged 20)
Stoker William Pink HM Dockyard24/01/1918 (aged 60)
Engineman Francis John Pinkney 1408DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Yucca24/05/1918 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Harry Pinnock K/28154Royal Navy, HM S/M. E/428/01/1918
Able Seaman Bertie Alfred Piper J/2894Royal Navy, HMS Bombala25/04/1918 (aged 26)
Deck Hand William Plane 17799DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Scania02/08/1918 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class John Plant K/22781Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Percy Peter John Plant J/11839Royal Navy, HMS Scott15/08/1918 (aged 23)
Ordinary Seaman George Harry Plunkett SS/9510Royal Navy, HMS Curacoa13/05/1919 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Bertram Henry Polden K/12599Royal Navy, HM S/M. E/428/01/1918
Able Seaman Frank Alfred Richmond Polley J/32369Royal Navy, HMS Verulam03/09/1919 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Frederick Pooley J/11750Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 23)
Trimmer Cook Charles Henry Porter 585TCRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Bombardier27/03/1919
Stoker 1st Class Thomas John Potter K/22204Royal Navy, HM S/M. G701/11/1918
Able Seaman Percy John Pout 206679Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9745). HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918 (aged 35)
Petty Officer Stoker John Powell 307881Royal Navy, HM Submarine D.3.15/03/1918
Able Seaman John Powell TynesideZ/9401Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Tatarrax10/08/1918 (aged 21)
Signalman Daniel James Pratt J/19619Royal Navy, HM Trawler Frostaxe29/04/1919 (aged 23)
Petty Officer Thomas Alexander Proctor 189942Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/6671). HMS Kale27/03/1918 (aged 38)
Able Seaman William Henry Pullan TynesideZ/10843Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Bamse02/10/1918 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick Walter Purkis K/19579Royal Navy, HM S/M. K520/01/1921 (aged 28)
Lieutenant John Eiston Purvis Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.M.M.L. No. 56121/10/1918 (aged 30)
Deck Hand James William Quantrill 19075DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Ocean Fisher16/06/1918 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Timothy Quigley J/36080Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 23)
Ordinary Telegraphist John Reginald Radcliffe J/42186Royal Navy, HMS Victory26/09/1918
Leading Seaman Arthur King Ramplin 221153Royal Navy, HMS Bombala26/04/1918 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Sidney Ernest Rayner J/11594Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Ralph Reader J/60368Royal Navy, HMS Almanzora28/10/1918
Leading Stoker Benjamin William Reddall SS/107753Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10077). HMS Kale27/03/1918 (aged 30)
Trimmer Herbert Redding 858TSRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Ascot10/11/1918 (aged 35)
Stoker John Redican 2821SRoyal Naval Reserve, M.F.A. Eleanor12/02/1918 (aged 34)
Trimmer Robert Patrick Rees 280TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Drumtochy29/01/1918 (aged 28)
Telegraphist John Reese London/Z/5731Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Gambri18/01/1918 (aged 28)
Telegraphist Norman Rennard TynesideZ/9946Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Sarnia12/09/1918 (aged 21)
Trimmer Arthur Reynolds 7447TSRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Ascot10/11/1918
Warrant Telegraphist Arthur John Reynolds Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Almanzora28/10/1918 (aged 30)
Leading Seaman Frederick John Reynolds 187714Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/6667). HMS Ebro24/01/1918 (aged 38)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Richardson 298008Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10729). HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Arthur Stanley Richer SS/5621Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918 (aged 24)
Leading Stoker Reubenstein Ethelbert Rickard 226096Royal Navy, HMS Sheldrake16/05/1918 (aged 31)
Ordinary Seaman Herbert Ansell Rigden J/72137Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 25)
Seaman Charles Arthur Leonard Riggall 5052ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Otranto13/07/1918 (aged 26)
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Herbert Riley M/4194Royal Navy, HM S/M. K520/01/1921
Signalman Charles Roadley Tyneside/Z/799Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vivid02/03/1918 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Douglas Roberts J/12772Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918
Able Seaman Ernest Douglas Roberts J/14790Royal Navy, HMS Kale27/03/1918
Ordinary Seaman William James Roberts T/75607Royal Navy, HM Motor Lighter X.13828/02/1918 (aged 25)
Seaman Alexander Robertson 7722ARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Lochiel24/07/1918 (aged 26)
Seaman Matthew Robinson 8836ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Trocas19/01/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Stewart Coulson Robinson TynesideZ/10483Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Flawyl02/05/1918 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Albert Thomas Robson J/3603Royal Navy, HMS Arno23/03/1918 (aged 28)
Trimmer James Robson 6084TSRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Ascot10/11/1918 (aged 27)
Able Seaman George Edmund Roe J/29365Royal Navy, HMS Vehement02/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private George Ernest Rogers CH/15514Royal Marine Light Infantry20/04/1918 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Harold Sidney Rogers Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Remindo02/02/1918 (aged 36)
Stoker 1st Class Herbert Ernest Rogers SS/102970Royal Navy, (RFR, CH/B/7606). HMS Sarnia12/09/1918 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class William George Rook K/12650Royal Navy, HM S/M. G803/01/1918 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Alfred Arthur Rose 201852Royal Navy, HMS Scott15/08/1918 (aged 38)
Trimmer Christopher Rosser 7487TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Jeannie Murray15/02/1918
Engineman Michael Rourke 1336ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Silver Queen15/02/1918
Leading Seaman Thomas Edward Rowland TynesideZ/5445Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Aldershot23/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private James Rowledge CH/13992Royal Marine Light Infantry20/01/1918 (aged 29)
Deck Hand Samuel Rudram 6035DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Thomas Cornwall29/10/1918
Ordinary Telegraphist William Frederick Ruffell J/84918Royal Navy, HMS Verulam03/09/1919 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Frederick James Runniclers SS/5256Royal Navy, HMS Superb23/11/1918 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class George James Arthur Russell SS/115054Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918 (aged 23)
Leading Seaman Richard Hugh Whistler Sadler 225079Royal Navy, HM S/M. G803/01/1918
Stoker 1st Class Stanley Sadler K/37377Royal Navy, HMS Scott15/08/1918
Lieutenant Cyril Jefferies Salter Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Remindo02/02/1918 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Frederick Samuel J/10440Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.17.31/01/1918 (aged 23)
Paymaster James Tompson Sanctuary Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Bombala25/04/1918 (aged 30)
Sub-Lieutenant Courtenay Lyne Sandercock Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Lochiel24/07/1918 (aged 22)
Ordinary Telegraphist George James Thomas Sanger J/42592Royal Navy, HM Submarine D.3.15/03/1918 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Leo Frederick Murray Sangster K/22599Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.17.31/01/1918 (aged 22)
Skipper Frederick Charles Sayer Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Gabir24/05/1918
Skipper Albert Edward Sayers Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Gambri18/01/1918 (aged 47)
Stoker 2nd Class Barton Ambrose Scott K/47561Royal Navy, HMS Kale27/03/1918 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Norman Scott J/39470Royal Navy, HMS Narbrough12/01/1918 (aged 19)
Stoker William Isaac Seamer HM Dockyard24/01/1918 (aged 44)
Able Seaman Walter Searles J/25694Royal Navy, HMS Vittoria31/08/1919 (aged 21)
Telegraphist Fredrick Seed TynesideZ/10273Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Drifter Jeannie Murray15/02/1918 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Sydney John Sellick K/12966Royal Navy, HM S/M. K431/01/1918 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class George William Henry Sentance K/34787Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class George Seymour K/24204Royal Navy, HM S/M K520/01/1921 (aged 27)
Seaman Cecil Robert Sharman 7286ARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Elise22/09/1918 (aged 20)
Telegraphist John Albert Sharman J/38974Royal Navy, HM Trawler Frostaxe29/04/1919 (aged 20)
Officer's Steward 1st Class Alfred Edward Sharp 359227Royal Navy, HMS Starfish29/10/1919 (aged 34)
Engine Room Artificer William Johnson Sharpe 1187EARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Kale27/03/1918 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Arthur James Shaw J/7836Royal Navy, HM S/M. G803/01/1918 (aged 25)
Deck Hand Henry Shaw 9576DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler St. Johns03/06/1918 (aged 24)
Able Seaman William Shaw J/41180Royal Navy, HM T.B. No. 9025/04/1918
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Lancelott Barton Sherriff L/8456Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918 (aged 20)
Cook's Mate Roland Shimell M/10847Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Shulver CH/20623Royal Marine Light Infantry06/10/1918 (aged 19)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class William Edward Shurben L/9795Royal Navy, HMS Scott15/08/1918 (aged 23)
Able Seaman George Sibley J/27840Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 21)
Engineman John William Siddle 1152ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Achilles II26/06/1918 (aged 41)
Lieut-Commander Charles Douglas Simmons Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Otranto06/10/1918 (aged 37)
Leading Seaman Albert Edward Simpson J/1181ALIAS31/01/1918 (aged 25)
Deck Hand John Henry Simpson 1813SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Yucca24/05/1918
Stoker 1st Class Charles Henry Sinclair K/10004Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918
Leading Seaman Albert Edward Sinfield J/1181Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.17.31/01/1918 (aged 25)
Ordinary Seaman James William Sleath SS/8121Royal Navy, HMS Dragon17/10/1919 (aged 19)
Engine Room Artificer Walter Henry Smart 2019EARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Glory18/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Albert Edward Smith CH/20846Royal Marine Light Infantry06/10/1918 (aged 19)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Arthur George Smith L/8162Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918
Seaman Benjamin James Smith 6437ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Tyrhaug22/03/1918 (aged 26)
Aircraftman 1st Class Henry Smith F/19588Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Louvain20/01/1918
Deck Hand Herbert Henry Smith 2327DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Emley28/04/1918
Ordinary Telegraphist James Francis Smith J/41353Royal Navy, HM S/M. D624/06/1918 (aged 18)
Engineman James William Smith 3812TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Remindo02/02/1918
Leading Seaman John Smith 205334Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10527). SS Baku Standard11/02/1918 (aged 33)
Ordinary Seaman Joseph Smith J/76354Royal Navy, HMS Louvain20/01/1918
Leading Deck Hand Percy Henry Brooks Smith 3204DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Cosmos15/02/1918 (aged 31)
Deck Hand Ralph Philip Smith 6804DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Gambri18/01/1918
Deck Hand Thomas Smith 5509DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Border Lads25/03/1918 (aged 35)
Able Seaman William Carrington Smith J/6219Royal Navy, HM S/M. K520/01/1921 (aged 26)
Able Seaman William George Smith J/18754Royal Navy, H.M.C.M.B. No 79A18/08/1919 (aged 23)
Second Hand William Henry Smith 5503DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Ocean Fisher16/06/1918
Stoker 1st Class Frederick Snaith K/23857Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke13/05/1919 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Henry David Snell K/31313Royal Navy, HMS Weymouth02/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private James Henry Snow CH/20860Royal Marine Light Infantry06/10/1918 (aged 19)
Engineer Lieutenant John James Sparkes Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Portwood08/08/1918 (aged 39)
Chief Petty Officer George Brown Speight 180359Royal Navy, HMS Vehement02/08/1918 (aged 39)
Able Seaman Albert Spice 239765Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.4.31/01/1918 (aged 27)
Leading Seaman John Spooner 1481CRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Tattarax10/08/1918 (aged 38)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class James Thomas Stanley F/28179Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Louvain20/01/1918
Petty Officer Stoker Joseph Starkie 285787Royal Navy, HMS Kale27/03/1918
Able Seaman Arthur William Starling SS/6937Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 20)
Signalman Harold Statters TynesideZ/8699Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Duchess of Kent07/12/1918 (aged 19)
Able Seaman John Arthur Steed 192397Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/3760). HMS Marmora23/07/1918 (aged 36)
Skipper Robert Steedman Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ethelwulf01/12/1918 (aged 52)
Deck Hand James Steele 17633DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Louvain20/01/1918
Boy Mechanic Arthur Hector Stephenson F/31030Royal Naval Air Service, R.N. Air Station (Felixtowe).15/02/1918 (aged 17)
Chief Petty Officer Thomas Stephenson F/14216Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Louvain20/01/1918 (aged 19)
Assistant Paymaster Josiah Henry Stevens Royal Naval Reserve, HMS President (S.S. Normandy")25/01/1918
Leading Seaman William Ephraim Stevens London Z/2634Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Shad Thames15/03/1918 (aged 21)
Ordinary Seaman William Henry Stevens TynesideZ/11044Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Woodnut26/04/1918
Sub-Lieutenant Frederick Fotheringham A. Stevenson Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Perth01/10/1918
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant James Willasey Stevenson Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Dirk28/05/1918 (aged 47)
Deck Hand James William Stewart 17632DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Louvain20/01/1918 (aged 31)
Ordinary Seaman Eric James Still J/69442Royal Navy, M.F.A. Eleanor12/02/1918 (aged 25)
Signalman Wilfrid John Stork TynesideZ/10626Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Southborough16/07/1918 (aged 20)
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Robert Stewart Strathern Royal Naval Reserve, M.F.A. Eleanor12/02/1918
Leading Seaman Ernest George Stringer 5258BRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Huntsmoor20/02/1918 (aged 36)
Stoker 1st Class Henry Robert Strong SS/101855Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7118). HMS Racoon09/01/1918
Petty Officer John Stephen Stroud 204391Royal Navy, HMS Dragon17/10/1919
Lieutenant Peter Alexander Crawford Sturrock Royal Navy, HMS Penarth04/02/1919 (aged 30)
Able Seaman James William Sudder 212429Royal Navy, HMS Scott15/08/1918 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Richard Sulley J/43778Royal Navy, HM Trawler Frostaxe29/04/1919
Able Seaman Arthur Joseph Sutcliffe 175777Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/3176). SS Eveleen06/05/1918
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Edward Frederick Cowley Sutton 346054Royal Navy, HM S/M. G803/01/1918 (aged 34)
Deck Hand John Sutton 17750DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Warter Priory08/01/1918
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Leonard Louis Sutton M/8850Royal Navy, HM Trawler Frostaxe29/04/1919
Stoker 1st Class Stephen Sutton K/6539Royal Navy, HM S/M. H1019/01/1918
Ordinary Seaman Walter Samuel Sutton London/Z/7236Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Kul12/06/1918
Deck Hand Daniel Swaine 2583DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Remindo02/02/1918 (aged 25)
Chief Engine Room Artificer Albert Swan 1603EARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick Charles Swan SS/104622Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8411). HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 29)
Petty Officer Stoker George Albert Swan 308396Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918 (aged 31)
Deck Hand Bertie James Symonds 7336DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Veresis25/08/1918 (aged 30)
Engineman Henry Symonds 472ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Golden Rule15/02/1918 (aged 35)
Ordinary Seaman Albert George Tate J/60379Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 20)
Engineman George Taylor 2426STRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Sarnia12/09/1918 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class George Daniel Taylor K/1350Royal Navy, HMS Kale27/03/1918 (aged 27)
Stoker 2nd Class William Brian Taylor K/48731Royal Navy, HMS Montbretia09/11/1918 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Henry Charles Terrey J/24742Royal Navy, H.M.P.M.S. Erin's Isle07/02/1919 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Charles Edward Terry K/35081Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918
Signalman Robert Tetley TynesideZ/3978Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Marion23/02/1918
Stoker 1st Class Frederick Thacker K/37866Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918 (aged 34)
Skipper George Daniel Thacker Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Cosmos15/02/1918
Ordinary Seaman Henry Philip Thayers London/Z/6187Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Ladoga16/04/1918 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Alfred Thomas 182101Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/5746). HMS Lancaster19/02/1918 (aged 39)
Trimmer John William Morwood Thompson 6221/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Yucca24/05/1918 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Walter Thompson K/21077Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Stoker James Robert Thomson 561TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pekin23/10/1919 (aged 42)
Telegraphist Alfred Ernest Thorn London/Z/6425Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS St. Seiriol25/04/1918 (aged 19)
Deck Hand Arthur Frank Thorne 18489DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Border Lads25/03/1918 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Charles Henry Thorpe K/29812Royal Navy, HMS Comet06/08/1918 (aged 37)
Leading Stoker Charles James Tofts K/12084Royal Navy, HM S/M. P3420/07/1918 (aged 25)
Ordinary Telegraphist Robert Avis Tolladay London Z/8173Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS St. Seiriol25/04/1918 (aged 18)
Ordinary Seaman Angus John Garrett Tolley London/Z/7404Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vehement02/08/1918
Deck Hand Harry Lowery Tomlinson 1769DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Ocean Fisher16/06/1918 (aged 31)
Chief Stoker Charles Tonner 302413Royal Navy, HMS Dwarf05/11/1920
Leading Victualling Assistant Thomas Edward Topp M/12941Royal Navy, HMS Rhododendron05/05/1918 (aged 23)
Trimmer Harry Percy Toulson 2258STRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Whaler Blackwhale03/01/1918 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class James Henry Tredgett K/22822Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.4.31/01/1918
Able Seaman Henry Tresadern London/Z/6598Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Sarnia12/09/1918 (aged 21)
Artificer Engineer Alfred Trotter Royal Navy, HMS Penarth04/02/1919 (aged 39)
Leading Stoker Charles Thomas Tucker HM Dockyard24/01/1918 (aged 49)
Petty Officer George Edward Tumbelty 204156Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/4732). HMS Bombala02/05/1918 (aged 34)
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Richard Turbett 270690Royal Navy, HM Submarine D.3.15/03/1918 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Albert Edward Turner SS/6856Royal Navy, HMS Superb07/02/1919 (aged 21)
Leading Seaman John Turner J/17008Royal Navy, HM S/M. E/428/01/1918 (aged 21)
Second Hand John George Turner 945SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Rainstorm19/03/1919
Leading Seaman Samuel Turner 216992Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 32)
Able Seaman John George Tweddle Tyneside/Z/81Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Sarnia12/09/1918
Petty Officer Frederick Charles Tyler 209350Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918
Lieutenant Hugo William Louis Tyrrell Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.17.31/01/1918 (aged 26)
Leading Seaman James Arthur Uings J/1496Royal Navy, HM S/M. G803/01/1918
Petty Officer Stoker Mark Emmanuel Unwin K/3129Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918 (aged 28)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Alan Varey M/21630Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.4.31/01/1918 (aged 23)
Signalman John William Louis Varney London Z/4771Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Knight Templar07/04/1918 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Charles Frederick Frank Vaughan J/26880Royal Navy, HM Tug Desire24/01/1918 (aged 21)
Engineman Fred Vicars 4204ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Gambri18/01/1918 (aged 41)
Ordinary Seaman Arthur Balfour Waddington TynesideZ/10979Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Treveal04/02/1918 (aged 20)
Leading Seaman Charles Wadham 230205Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Harold Armstrong Wadham London/Z/5964Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Miguel de Larrinaga05/02/1918 (aged 24)
Able Seaman John Taylor Waggott TynesideZ/9438Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Beacon Light19/02/1918 (aged 30)
Leading Seaman Alfred Brown Wainwright London/Z/3153Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Ladoga16/04/1918 (aged 34)
Seaman Alfred James Wakeland 3355BRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Larchgrove27/10/1918 (aged 33)
Stoker 1st Class George Walder K/18987Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918 (aged 23)
Yeoman of Signals Peter Lewis Walker 192511Royal Navy, HMS Kale27/03/1918
Chief Engine Room Artificer Thomas Walker 269982Royal Navy, HMS Peregrine19/11/1918 (aged 41)
Second Hand John Thomas Wall 12571DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Morning Star (Steam Trawler Halcyon")29/07/1919
Private George Robert Waller CH/13818Royal Marine Light Infantry14/04/1918 (aged 35)
Ordinary Seaman Henry William Waller J/55740Royal Navy, HMS Blenheim (HMS Louvain)20/01/1918
Stoker 1st Class Charles Wanger SS/116194Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Horace William Ward SS/8464Royal Navy, HM S/M. K520/01/1921 (aged 21)
Able Seaman John Fraser Ward London/Z/6004Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Sarnia12/09/1918 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Cecil Warde Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.17.31/01/1918
Deck Hand William Edward Warman 1940DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Marion23/02/1918 (aged 33)
Leading Seaman William Warner 168027Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/1985). SS John O'Scott18/09/1918 (aged 44)
Mechanician Christopher Frederick Warren 308634Royal Navy, HMS Fandango03/07/1919 (aged 35)
Leading Seaman James Watchman 1208DRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Elba28/04/1918 (aged 45)
Petty Officer Frederick George Waters 234980Royal Navy, HM S/M. E/428/01/1918
Signalman George Avis Waters London/Z/2019Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918 (aged 20)
Trimmer John Edward Waters 5301TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Yucca24/05/1918 (aged 36)
Signalman Samuel Watmore London/Z/7033Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Queen28/06/1918 (aged 19)
Trimmer James Watson 181TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Cleon01/02/1918 (aged 22)
Stoker Joseph Watson 3096SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 29)
Deck Hand Robert Samuel Watson 3165DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Cosmos15/02/1918 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Thomas Thompson Watson TynesideZ/6537Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Caledonian04/12/1918 (aged 29)
Able Seaman John William Thomas Weaver J/37145Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918
Able Seaman James Webb K/19636Royal Navy, HMS Fandango03/07/1919 (aged 22)
Able Seaman James Jabez Webley J/25374Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Alexander Weir MC/913Royal Navy, HMS Gentian15/07/1919 (aged 18)
Leading Stoker Harry Elvin Welch K/6287Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke26/09/1918
Seaman Walter Welham 2416ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. John O'Scott18/09/1918 (aged 32)
Ordinary Seaman Edward Wells London/Z/8204Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Penarth04/02/1919 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Edward Thomas West London/Z/644Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Wharlton11/01/1918 (aged 23)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Frank West M/10945Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Robert Charles Westall J/28978Royal Navy, H.M.P.M.S. Erin's Isle07/02/1919 (aged 20)
Stoker 2nd Class George Henry Westwood K/51633Royal Navy, HMS Sarnia12/09/1918 (aged 20)
Ordinary Seaman George Ross Wham J/70396Royal Navy, M.F.A. Eleanor12/02/1918
Ordinary Seaman Arthur Robert Whatling London/Z/7443Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Remindo02/02/1918 (aged 18)
Bugler Harold Wheaton CH/19979Royal Marine Light Infantry21/05/1919 (aged 19)
Petty Officer Stoker Ambrose Willie White 281483Royal Navy, HMS Rhododendron05/05/1918 (aged 44)
Able Seaman Edward John White 224941Royal Navy, HMS Aurora13/10/1918 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Leonard Stanley White CH/11796Royal Marine Light Infantry08/04/1918 (aged 38)
Able Seaman Patrick Francis White SS1476Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/815741.).SS Ruahine05/09/1918 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Richard William White J/22423Royal Navy, HM S/M. E/428/01/1918 (aged 21)
Ordinary Seaman William Ezra White London/Z/5684Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Lady Cory Wright26/03/1918 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Arthur Whiting Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.M.M.L. No. 40322/08/1918 (aged 32)
Petty Officer James Arthur Whittingham 196615Royal Navy, HMS Walpole02/09/1918
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Wigg K/35893Royal Navy, HMS Kale27/03/1918 (aged 30)
Sub-Lieutenant Fred Wilde Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Rhododendron05/05/1918 (aged 32)
Leading Stoker Alexander George Willett K/15935Royal Navy, HM Submarine D.3.15/03/1918 (aged 24)
Shipwright 2nd Class John Williams M/22060Royal Navy, M.F.A. Eleanor12/02/1918 (aged 27)
Skipper Henry Williamson Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler T. W. Mould01/12/1918
Stoker 1st Class Charles Leslie Wilson K/8293Royal Navy, HM Trawler Frostaxe29/04/1919
Petty Officer Stoker John Wilson K/9455Royal Navy, HMS Kale27/03/1918
Able Seaman John Alexander Wilson J/33265Royal Navy, HMS Louvain20/01/1918 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Thomas Wilson TynesideZ/10936Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Yochow20/03/1918 (aged 21)
Deck Hand James Windram 5765DARoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.M.S. Blackmorevale01/05/1918 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Wingfield CH/11153Royal Marine Light Infantry09/02/1918 (aged 37)
Stoker 1st Class Edward Alfred Winter K/19854Royal Navy, HMS Kale27/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private William Charles Withers CH/G/32Royal Marine Light Infantry14/05/1918 (aged 39)
Seaman James Lewis Witty 1602DRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Tug Desire24/01/1918
Lieutenant Alfred Victor Wood Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Tug Guiana29/01/1918 (aged 31)
Leading Seaman Charles Wood J/14005Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918 (aged 25)
Signalman Charles Harold Wood London/Z/7778Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Pundit09/06/1918 (aged 18)
Aircraftman 1st Class Percy Frederick Wood F/24115Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Louvain20/01/1918
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Woodhead 295305Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9099). HMS Kale27/03/1918
Trimmer George Woolfe 6137TSRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Ascot10/11/1918 (aged 21)
Leading Seaman Frederick Harry Leonard Woolford J/1358Royal Navy, HM S/M. D624/06/1918
Trimmer Edward William Woolner 3341DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Silver Queen15/02/1918 (aged 21)
Skipper Ash Jeremiah Woolston Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter New Dawn23/03/1918 (aged 37)
Petty Officer Stoker William Wootton K/2665Royal Navy, HM S/M. K520/01/1921 (aged 29)
Deck Hand Arthur George Wright 16945DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Remindo02/02/1918 (aged 19)
Deck Hand Frederick Wright 500DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Kings Grey26/09/1918 (aged 32)
Stoker 2nd Class Horace John Wright K/48158Royal Navy, HMS Sarnia12/09/1918 (aged 18)
Seaman James Wright 1766DRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Lady Cory Wright26/03/1918 (aged 42)
Deck Hand Andrew Carr Young 5760DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Christina Craig15/02/1918 (aged 28)
Second Hand Arthur Young 2643DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Thomas Cornwall29/10/1918 (aged 34)
Leading Seaman Thomas William Young London/Z/5860Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Merton Hall11/02/1918
Deck Hand William Young 5762DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Christina Craig15/02/1918 (aged 29)
Able Seaman William Thomas Young 232121Royal Navy, HMS Raglan20/01/1918 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Albert Abbott SS/99Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/5365). HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Robert Abbott 211311Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 25)
Sick Berth Attendant Tom William Robert Abbs M/4398Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 20)
Private Claude Cecil Abel CH/12162Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914 (aged 32)
Petty Officer Ernest William Abram 167361Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914
Private William Abrathat CH/12609Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914 (aged 29)
Boy 1st Class Clare Robert Adams J/27420Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 16)
Canteen Assistant Frederick William Adams Admiralty Civilian22/09/1914 (aged 20)
Able Seaman George Thomas Adams 205993Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9765). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Boy 1st Class Walter Benjamin Adamson J/27366Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Edward Dickers Addley L/3401Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 27)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class William John Thomas Addyman L/645Royal Navy, HMS Good Hope01/11/1914
Boy 1st Class Harold Ainger J/27513Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 16)
Able Seaman Andrew Alfred Aiton 143845Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/1045). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 42)
Able Seaman Henry Alcock SS/999Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/6711). HMS Hawke15/10/1914
Petty Officer David Alder 212628Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Able Seaman Charles Alderton 176323Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/3310). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 37)
Petty Officer Stoker Harry Aldis 283643Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Private Arthur James Allen CH/14735Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Daniel Allen 206565Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/5107). HMS Hawke15/10/1914
Deck Hand Frederick Romulus Allen 884DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Eyrie02/09/1914 (aged 23)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class John Francis Allen M/7329Royal Navy, HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 25)
Boy 1st Class Marshall Claude Allen J/22871Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 19)
Seaman Thomas Martin Allen 3133CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Leading Carpenter's Crew Robert Allison 119411Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 48)
Midshipman Anthony Victor George Allsop Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Stoker 1st Class George Allum 172241Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/2174). HMS Hawke15/10/1914
Able Seaman Alfred Walter Allwright 211594Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9328). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 31)
Stoker 1st Class William Charles John Ambrose 299915Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10399). HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 32)
Ordinary Seaman Stephen John Amies J/22634Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914
Seaman James William Amis 4825ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914 (aged 20)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Albert Edward Amos 365970Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 32)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick Ampleford K/9079Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Cooper John Robert Anderson 135921Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914
Private Robert Samuel Anderson CH/16946Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914
Private Thomas Anderson CH/8742Royal Marine Light Infantry30/10/1914 (aged 38)
Private William Arthur Anderson CH/14318Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914 (aged 28)
Senior Reserve Attendant William Edward Anderson M/10066Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve, H.M.H.S. Rohilla30/10/1914 (aged 23)
Leading Seaman William John Anderson J/918Royal Navy, HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 23)
Seaman Hardy Andrew 2672BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 39)
Officer's Steward 1st Class Frederick George Andrews L/5829Royal Navy, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914 (aged 20)
Sergeant James Andrews CH/6945Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914
Petty Officer 2nd Class James Josiah Andrews 162842Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/4206). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 38)
Armourer's Mate Charles Hart Ansell M/2728Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Charles William Ansell 182981Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/3025). HMS Hogue22/09/1914
Able Seaman Walter Ansell 198896Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8976). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 32)
Private Harry Cecil Anstiss CH/15448Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914 (aged 26)
Able Seaman William Robert Argent 229038Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10426). HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 28)
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Thomas William Armitage 157690Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Petty Officer Stoker James Armstrong 294264Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 32)
Able Seaman John Armstrong J/3996Royal Navy, HMS Kennet22/08/1914 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Henry Arnold 297700Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9798). HMS Hogue22/09/1914
Private Robert Arnold CH/16953Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914 (aged 21)
Flight Lieutenant Basil Drummond Ash Royal Naval Air Service30/09/1914 (aged 24)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Sydney Ashby L/4590Royal Navy, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914 (aged 19)
Chief Yeoman of Signals Alfred Assiter 168358Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 37)
Private John Claude Atkin CH/7931Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914
Leading Seaman Edmund Joseph Atkins 222044Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 28)
Able Seaman James Atkins 162449Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/3519). HMS Hogue22/09/1914
Able Seaman Alfred George Atkinson 193724Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 32)
Seaman William Joseph Atkinson 3672CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 40)
Leading Stoker Richard Attwater 294694Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8422). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 33)
Ordinary Seaman William Frank Austin J/13723Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 18)
Yeoman of Signals Ralph Cutts Avis 191425Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/6683). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 35)
Sergeant William Avis CH/10913Royal Marine Light Infantry05/09/1914 (aged 31)
Ship's Corporal 1st Class Walter Henry Axon 128826Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/A/1230). HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 46)
Leading Signalman Victor Emanuel Axup 215587Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder,05/09/1914
Petty Officer Thomas Edward Baber 154395Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/2147). HMS Hawke15/10/1914
Able Seaman John Richard Back 199592Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/2843). HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Able Seaman Sidney Joseph Badder J/6017Royal Navy, HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 22)
Leading Stoker James Badenoch 296586Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9396). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 40)
Deck Hand Ernest Bailey 910DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Lindsell03/09/1914
Leading Seaman George Henry Bailey 220337Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Harry Norman Bailey J/12442Royal Navy, HMS Kestrel30/11/1914 (aged 19)
Seaman Wallace James Bailey 2467ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class William Bailey SS/103118Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7729). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Stoker 1st Class William Henry Bailey SS/106853Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9459). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 25)
Leading Seaman Douglas Anderson Baillie 230740Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 26)
Cook's Mate 2nd Class Stanley Charles Baird M/7600Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 21)
Deck Hand Arthur Baker 905DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Lindsell03/09/1914
Petty Officer 1st Class Edward James Baker 164169Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 37)
Able Seaman Edwin Joseph Baker 189515Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/6773). HMS Hogue22/09/1914
Artificer Electrical 3rd Class George Brandon Baker M/399Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 30)
Seaman John Baker 1402DRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 48)
Stoker 1st Class John William Baker SS/100106Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/5353). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Marshall Baker 166055Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/3734). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Ordinary Seaman William Henry Baker SS/4754Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 19)
Blacksmith William John Baker 341057Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 39)
Petty Officer Stoker Frederick Balcomb 276783Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914
Able Seaman Robert Balding 190103Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/6413). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 34)
Stoker 1st Class William Robert Baldock K/14609Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder.'05/09/1914 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Willie Ball 226180Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10509). HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 27)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class John Balmain L/4470Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder.'05/09/1914
Ship's Steward 2nd Class William Bampton 347283Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Petty Officer Stoker George Edward Banks 287551Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Alfred Edward Barber 205320Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8817). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Able Seaman Benjamin Barker 171167Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/4851). HMS Humber22/11/1914 (aged 37)
Stoker 1st Class William Barker SS/102800Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7597). HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 26)
Chief Stoker Henry William Barling 281047Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 38)
Stoker 1st Class James William Barlow SS/107176Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9666). HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Arthur Barlow K/11741Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 30)
Seaman Philip Barnard 3514CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 36)
Ship's Steward Reuben George Barnard 341409Royal Navy, HMS Hogue22/09/1914
Stoker 1st Class William Henry Barnard 287572Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 43)
Stoker 1st Class Fred Thomas Barnden SS/102658Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7435). HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class John Barnden SS/100101Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/5332). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 33)
Plumber Charles Barnes 346127Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 39)
Petty Officer Stoker 2nd Class Frederick Barnes 167803Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/4240). HMS Hawke15/10/1914
Stoker 1st Class Herbert Plume Barnes SS/106968Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9615). HMS Hawke15/10/1914
Blacksmith Thomas Barnes 344039Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Able Seaman William Barnes 168377Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/3907). HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 38)
Stoker 1st Class William Barnett SS/109372Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Henry Barr CH/11508Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914
Stoker 1st Class James Barratt SS/106889Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9500). HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Stoker 1st Class Percival John Barratt SS/103275Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7811). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Private Joseph Barrett CH/8954Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914 (aged 33)
Seaman William Barrett 4468ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 19)
Seaman William George John Barrett 2677BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 35)
Able Seaman George Barsby 210354Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9097). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class Percy Barson K/9083Royal Navy, HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 21)
Boy 1st Class Harry Stanley Barter J/26050Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 16)
Stoker 1st Class John Thomas Barthram K/5046Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 24)
Seaman Charles Frederick Bartlett 1858DRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 40)
Stoker 2nd Class Henry Arthur Bartlett K/21843Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 20)
Armourer's Crew Joe Bartlett 135647Royal Navy, HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 53)
Able Seaman Gilbert Johnson Barton 100Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/5356). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 30)
Leading Stoker Henry Samuel Barton 298707Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10176). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class John Thomas Barton K/5046ALIAS15/10/1914
Ordinary Seaman Ronald John Barton J/20462Royal Navy, HMS Cornwallis30/12/1914
Clerk Gilbert Thomas Baskerville Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 21)
Boy 1st Class Victor Charles Bassett J/26732Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914
Stoker 1st Class Benjamin Edwin Batchelor SS/111822Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 20)
Able Seaman George Batchelor 177988Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/5069). HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Petty Officer 1st Class Thomas Henry Bate 134972Royal Navy, RFR/CH/A/1815). HMS Hogue22/09/1914
Able Seaman George Bates 210136Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9776). HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Stoker 1st Class Edward Henry Batey SS/102501Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7358). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Artificer Engineer William John Batting Royal Navy, HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 30)
Petty Officer Stoker Alfred Bayfield 286348Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Albert Edward Bayley SS/3556Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class James Beale SS/103259Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7771). HMS Hogue22/09/1914
Private George Bean CH/16855Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914
Able Seaman Samuel John Bean 177884Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/5305). HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Albert Edward Beaney 182377Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/5833). HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 35)
Leading Stoker Harry Beanland 298948Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10231). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Leading Seaman Willie George Bearman 155050Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 40)
Leading Stoker Robert Leonard Beck K/11017Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Richard Beckett 125116Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/693). HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Leading Seaman Harry Bee J/5226Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 22)
Able Seaman John Beeching 186613Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/6257). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 36)
Boatswain Francis John Beer Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Able Seaman Thomas William Beerling J/6394Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Dick (Harry) Beesley SS/104951Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8589). HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class George Sinclair Bell 308909Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 28)
Private John William Bell CH/17205Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914
Petty Officer Tom Bellerby 187039Royal Navy, HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 35)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Henry Bellingham K/6334Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 21)
Writer 3rd George Jesse Bending M/5284Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 21)
Corporal Frank Henry Bennett CH/12196Royal Marine Light Infantry15/10/1914
Private George Bennett CH/8200Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914 (aged 42)
Lieutenant Hugh Donald Bennett Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 36)
Stoker 1st Class James Bennett 292894Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7936). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Henry Bennett K/12083Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Private Victor Edward Ernest Bennett CH/18396Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914 (aged 21)
Writer 3rd Reginald Walley Bennion M/7687Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 18)
Seaman Charles Henry Benstead 4241ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Martin Bernhardt SS/1933Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8682). HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Corporal John Frederick Harry Berridge CH/12245Royal Marine Light Infantry15/10/1914
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Sidney Berry SS/103290Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7823). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 40)
Able Seaman Thomas William Berry SS/2084Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8968). HM Trawler Garmo20/12/1914 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class Philip Bertram 363940Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder.'05/09/1914
Leading Stoker Herbert Best 309591Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 27)
Private Albert Bettis CH/14607Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914
Armourer George Frederick Bibb 342183Royal Navy, HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 41)
Stoker 1st Class John William Bingley SS/105260Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9100). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class Arthur Edward Birch K/7353Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 23)
Private William Joseph Birch CH/9483Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914
Stoker 1st Class Edward Bird SS/106902Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9529). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 23)
Senior Reserve Attendant Milton Birtwistle M/10068Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve, HM H.SRohilla30/10/1914 (aged 33)
Signal Boy Albert Edward Bishop J/24353Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 16)
Leading Seaman Frederick Henry Bishop 229715Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Leading Stoker William Bishop 300546Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10705). HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 29)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Fred Bitten L/4948Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Cuthbert Thomas Black 224922Royal Navy, HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 26)
Leading Seaman Joseph Edward Blackburn 226195Royal Navy, HMS Hogue22/09/1914
Seaman William Blackestone 3700ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hogue22/09/1914
Chief Petty Officer Augustus Edward Blake 153991Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/A/2043). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Chief Armourer George John Blandford 340800Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 38)
Stoker 1st Class Robert Henry Bock SS/111828Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914
Able Seaman Geoffrey Bodkin 182664Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 37)
Stoker 1st Class Charles Bolton SS/103986Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8166). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class George Bolton K/6944Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914
Private James Frederick Bolton CH/12380Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914
Stoker 1st Class Walter Bond SS/103590Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7905). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 26)
Private James George Bonfield CH/14967Royal Marine Light Infantry15/10/1914
Leading Seaman Reuben William Henry Boulden 237607Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Bourne 294840Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/4221). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 33)
Leading Stoker Albert John Bowden 123326Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/A/890). HMS Hogue22/09/1914
Leading Seaman Frederick James Bowell 162995Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/2088). HMS Hawke15/10/1914
Able Seaman George Frederick Bowen 169906Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/2434). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 39)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Robert Edward Bowes L/5306Royal Navy, HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 21)
Stoker William Edward Bowes 2652TRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 27)
Seaman Frederick Bowman 1793CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 34)
Able Seaman James Bowman 180916Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/377 ). HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Able Seaman Charles Alexander Bowyer SS/1330Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7440). HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick James Box SS/112109Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Joseph Wilson Box 175582Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/2822). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 38)
Able Seaman Charles Henry Boys 200302Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9527). HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Deck Hand Wilfred Bracey 883DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Eyrie02/09/1914 (aged 19)
Assistant Paymaster Arthur Leslie Braddock Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 37)
Lieut-Commander Bertram Hamilton Malcolm Bradford Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 34)
Private Reginald John C. Bradley 17049Royal Marine Light Infantry15/10/1914 (aged 21)
Private Matthew Bradshaw CH/12547Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Horace Bramall M/7357Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 22)
Cooper John Brandon 340733Royal Navy, HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 41)
Chief Stoker William Brattle 277368Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 39)
Able Seaman Francis Augustus Bremer 167964Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/3921). HMS Hawke15/10/1914
Leading Seaman Arthur Brenchley 215494Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 29)
Blacksmith Robert Henry Brenchley 156247Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 46)
Stoker 1st Class Peter Breslin SS/105079Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8656). HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Petty Officer Samuel Thomas Brettell 210526Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 30)
Seaman Charles Thomas Brewster 3442CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 34)
Ship's Corporal 1st Class Herbert John Brewster 69829Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/4774). HMS Hogue22/09/1914
Stoker 1st Class Ralph Brickett SS/101618Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7013). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 26)
Petty Officer Stoker Edward Broad 281620Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914
Ordinary Seaman Frank William Broad SS/4643Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth01/11/1914
Stoker 1st Class Joseph Henry Broadhurst SS/101291Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/6723). HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 35)
Stoker 1st Class James George Broadrick 282164Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/4540). HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 38)
Shipwright 1st Class John Brock 344374Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914
Petty Officer Stoker William James Brockwell K/2386Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Signalman Edgar Charles Brookes London 6/2627Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914
Gunner Charles William Brooking Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Private Alfred Harold Brooks CH/12955Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914
Leading Seaman William Broomham 172555Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/2605). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 38)
Ship's Cook Jessep Broster 343743Royal Navy, HMS Hogue22/09/1914
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Albert Edward Brown L/4305Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick George Brown K/15571Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 20)
Petty Officer Stoker George Brown 306510Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914
Stoker 1st Class George Frederick Brown K/15562Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 20)
Seaman Harry James Brown 4010ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Stoker 1st Class Hedley Brown K/15474Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Stoker 1st Class James Brown SS/105081ALIAS22/09/1914
Chief Armourer John Samuel Brown 341170Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Able Seaman John Samuel Brown 201534Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9638). HMS Good Hope01/11/1914 (aged 31)
Seaman Walter Gilbert Brown 1363CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Stoker 1st Class Frank Herbert Browning K/10005Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 20)
Petty Officer James Alexander Brownlee 186918Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Ernest John Broyd 203287Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9569). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 32)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas John Bruns K/13363Royal Navy, HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 24)
Ordinary Seaman Norman Ford Bryan J/22422Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth01/11/1914 (aged 18)
Ordinary Seaman Charles William Bryant J/10225Royal Navy, HMS Hogue22/09/1914
Able Seaman John William Bryant 207950Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8959). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 32)
Armourer's Crew Thomas Henry Bryant M/7291Royal Navy, HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 18)
Petty Officer 1st Class William Buchanan 166810Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914
Stoker 1st Class Henry Buckett 309963Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 27)
Petty Officer 1st Class Albert Buckingham 186259Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Private Alfred Thomas Buckingham CH/13830Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914
Petty Officer James Buckingham 181522Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10250). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 35)
Seaman Walter Samuel Bucknole 4239ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Bernard William Bull 214140Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10511). HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class Philip Bull K/1422Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class William Alfred Bull 280624Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/548). HMS Hogue22/09/1914
Able Seaman Henry William Bullinaria 188856Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/3766). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 34)
Able Seaman William Arthur Bulpitt SS/682Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/6089). HMS Good Hope01/11/1914 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class Charles Henry Bunce 158786Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/1123). HMS Hawke15/10/1914
Stoker 1st Class Charles Ralph Thomas Bunce SS/102156Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7195). HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 29)
Chief Stoker Edward Bunce 163524Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/A/1987). HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 43)
Seaman George Bunn 5222BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 27)
Ship's Steward Benjamin James Bunyan 340125Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 36)
Petty Officer 2nd Class John William Burch 153490Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/229). HMS Hogue22/09/1914
Deck Hand Robert Edward Burch 885DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Eyrie02/09/1914 (aged 50)
Stoker William Burdiss 2985TRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class Herbert William Burgess SS/103633Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7981). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Richard Burgess 238875Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10674). HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class William Burgess SS/111339Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 22)
Able Seaman William Henry George Burgess 185552Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/3611). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Stoker 1st Class Cornelius Burke SS/103254Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7775). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Thomas Burke SS/2130Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9051). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 24)
Petty Officer Stoker Leonard Burnand 149707Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/1153). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 45)
Able Seaman Charles Burnett 204551Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10276). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 30)
Shipwright 2nd Class Albert Howard Burney M/7774Royal Navy, H.M.H.S. Rohilla30/10/1914 (aged 24)
Chief Petty Officer Edward Austin Burr 140367Royal Navy, M.F.A. Wear20/11/1914
Able Seaman Harold Burr J/2742Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Able Seaman Frederick Burrell 192688Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Private Frederick William Burridge CH/15303Royal Marine Light Infantry15/10/1914 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Leopold Charles Burrows 203733Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10748). HMS Hogue22/09/1914
Stoker Francis George Bursnall 1734URoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 46)
Stoker 1st Class James Albert Burton SS/102819Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7513). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Private Charles Frederick Bush CH/7256Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914
Boatswain John William Bushell Royal Navy, HMS Good Hope01/11/1914 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Harry Stanley Butcher J/3004Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 22)
Seaman Charles Thomas Butler 3442CALIAS22/09/1914
Sergeant John Butler CH/8249Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914 (aged 36)
Stoker 1st Class Walter Butler 311362Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 27)
Seaman John Samuel Button 1540DRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 42)
Private Frank Edwin Bye CH/17384Royal Marine Light Infantry15/10/1914 (aged 20)
Leading Seaman Herbert Henry Byrne 184370Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 35)
Chief Stoker Henry Thomas Cahill 152629Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/A/1709). HMS Hawke15/10/1914
Petty Officer 2nd Class Albert Cale 143929Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/A/2006). HMS Hawke15/10/1914
Armourer James Calverley 342978Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Petty Officer Stoker Joseph Cameron 292522Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914
Cook's Mate Harold Edgar Campbell M/2482Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Canham CH/10477Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914 (aged 35)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Charles Cann M/4211Royal Navy, HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 25)
Able Seaman William Henry Corben 165857Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/2796). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 38)
Stoker 1st Class George James Cardy 302500Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914
Private John Carey CH/14142Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914 (aged 36)
Able Seaman George Edward Carlton 228168Royal Navy, HMS Laurel28/08/1914 (aged 29)
Stoker 2nd Class George Henry Carpenter K/21585Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Private Ernest George Carter CH/15997Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Carvil CH/16260Royal Marine Light Infantry15/10/1914
Stoker 1st Class Henry Case 277037Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/302). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Petty Officer 1st Class James Casey 205528Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Boy 1st Class George Richard Cash J/26705Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914
Ordinary Seaman Ernest Castle SS/4633Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth01/11/1914 (aged 19)
Shipwright 1st Class John Castle 343174Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 36)
Gunner Edward James Catlin Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Able Seaman Edward Catt 189109Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/6389). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Percy Henry Catt 198317Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9112). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Frank Cornelius Cavell 180672Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/3860). HMS Hawke15/10/1914
Sergeant Samuel George Cawse CH/13420Royal Marine Light Infantry15/10/1914 (aged 36)
Leading Signalman Walter Challis 224820Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10042). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class Edward Chambers 276444Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/1151). HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 40)
Stoker 1st Class Percy Chambers SS/107623Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10030). HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 24)
Stoker 2nd Class Edward Thomas Champion K/21840Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder.'05/09/1914
Chief Stoker Sidney Charles Champs 163578Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/A/2058). HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 41)
Leading Stoker Joseph Chance K/1158Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914
Stoker 1st Class Samuel Chancellor SS/110580Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 22)
Private Charles William Chandler CH/8271Royal Marine Light Infantry15/10/1914
Stoker 1st Class Alfred Ernest Chapman SS/112062Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 21)
Sailmaker's Mate Clement Chapman 169201Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/3220). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Leading Stoker Fred Charles Chapman 294415Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8421). HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Stoker 1st Class Frederick Chapman SS/107663Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9954). HMS Hogue22/09/1914
Leading Stoker Joe Chapman 294702Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8437). HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Corporal John Henry Chapple CH/14863Royal Marine Light Infantry05/09/1914
Stoker 2nd Class John Edward Charity K/21839Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 18)
Private Benjamin David Charlton CH/9493Royal Marine Light Infantry15/10/1914 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Joseph Phillip Charman 194784Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8880). HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 34)
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Chennell 291447Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7424). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Private Jim Chevons CH/8359Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914
Boy 1st Class Sydney Bernard Cheyney J/26788Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 17)
Able Seaman Charles Robert Childs 179912Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 37)
Leading Seaman Stanley Moor Chiles 210506Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class Free Chilton SS/102823Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7510). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Alexander Chisholm 188294Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/4308). HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 38)
Able Seaman Frank Chittenden 186140Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/5685). HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 35)
Signalman Willie George Collins Chittenden 115537Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/1562). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 49)
Private Herbert Chown CH/10923Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914
Trimmer Joseph Church 198TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Night Hawk25/12/1914
Private David Edwin Stanley Churchill CH/16325Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914 (aged 26)
Stoker William Clair 1406URoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hogue22/09/1914
Stoker 1st Class Samuel John Clare 293806Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8218). HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 34)
Private Albert Clark CH/14643Royal Marine Light Infantry05/09/1914 (aged 29)
Seaman Ernest Clark 5535ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Ship's Chief Cook Henry James Clark 153478Royal Navy, HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 49)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas William Clark K/9966Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 23)
Able Seaman William Job Clark 208608Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10256). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 31)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick William Clarke 302310Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914
Able Seaman Frederick William Clarke 201471Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9094). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 33)
Stoker 1st Class Herbert Edgar Clarke SS/103947Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8114). HMS Hawke15/10/1914
Able Seaman James Clarke 175327Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/5108). HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 35)
Stoker 1st Class James Clarke SS/109357Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Carpenter James Benjamin Clarke Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 29)
Officer's Steward 1st Class James George Clarke L/5276Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 26)
Petty Officer Stoker John Clarke 279038Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/4915). HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Leading Seaman Victor George Clarke 194420Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8513). HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 32)
Stoker 1st Class William Clarke SS/100711Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/5843). HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 28)
Private William Clarke CH/17297Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914 (aged 21)
Lieut-Commander Frederick William Clarkson Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914
Signalman Robert Clarkson 190401Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Sydney Thomas Claw 186777Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9334). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 34)
Stoker 1st Class Harry Clay SS/105678Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8970). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 30)
Private Robert William Clayton CH/13470Royal Marine Light Infantry05/09/1914 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class Matthew Cleland SS/105670Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8945). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Archibald Clemens 208488Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10709). HMS Hogue22/09/1914
Leading Seaman Bertram Sargent Clements 168315Royal Navy, HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 37)
Private Jack Clements CH/12014Royal Marine Light Infantry15/10/1914 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class George Ernest Clemson SS/103962Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8133). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Clifton K/2938Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Petty Officer Stoker Richard Clinton 296947Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 33)
Ordinary Seaman John Clissold J/22546Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth01/11/1914 (aged 18)
Chief Stoker Alex James Clough 291102Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 39)
Able Seaman Reginald William Clover 202676Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/6552). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Stoker 1st Class Iris Clubley K/9588Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 24)
Signal Boy Arthur Victor Jubilee Cobb J/24845Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 17)
Stoker 1st Class George Cockman K/9045Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Arthur Cockrill SS/2208Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9255). HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 24)
Private Harry Carr Codd CH/17530Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914
Stoker 1st Class Barnabas William Coe 276443Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/1150). HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 38)
Leading Cooks Mate Herbert Coe Clyde M/20Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914
Stoker 1st Class Horace Coker SS/103095Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7715). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 29)
Able Seaman George Beckwith Cole 213861Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9802). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 31)
Stoker 2nd Class George Henry Coleman K/21846Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 20)
Seaman George Mansfield Coleman 3356ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 25)
Leading Stoker William Coleman K/9090Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Collier CH/10587Royal Marine Light Infantry15/10/1914
Air Mechanic 1st Class Tom Donald Collier F/48Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Hermes31/10/1914 (aged 37)
Petty Officer 1st Class David Collins 208619Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 31)
Naval Schoolmaster Stanley Bertram Collins M/4740Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Collins SS/106440Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914
Signalman Willie George Collins 115537ALIAS22/09/1914
Leading Seaman Reginald James Colyer 194323Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 33)
Petty Officer 2nd Class Ernest Comper 184365Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/3534). HM Trawler Princess Beatrice05/10/1914 (aged 33)
Petty Officer Stoker Edward Condron 295103Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8605). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 33)
Mechanician John Charles Conway 282316Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 40)
Able Seaman Alfred John Cook 211035Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Private Edward Cook CH/9323Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914
Bugler Edward Percy Cook CH/17952Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914 (aged 15)
Ordinary Seaman Herbert George Cook J/17054Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth01/11/1914
Seaman Willie Edward Cook 3171CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class Frank Richard Cooley SS/106582Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9339). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 31)
Private William James Cooley CH/7606Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914
Leading Stoker John Henry Coolledge 305541Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/4875). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Arthur Erskine Gurney Coombs Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Edward Wyndham Cooper 215711Royal Navy, RFR/CH/B/5932). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 29)
Stoker Ernest Robert Cooper 1202TRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hogue22/09/1914
Armourer's Crew Stanley James Cooper 228727Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Cooper K/14542Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 20)
Second Hand Charles Copeland 241SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Princess Beatrice05/10/1914
Officer's Steward 1st Class Tom Copeland 357988Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914
Able Seaman William George Copeland 206235Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10384). HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Stoker 2nd Class Hugh Joseph Coppins K/15587Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914
Leading Stoker Michael Patrick Corbett 305374Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914
Seaman Alonzo Joseph Corbin 4187ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 21)
Seaman Albert Mathias Corbitt 3458CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke13/08/1914 (aged 31)
Leading Seaman John Henry Cork 223677Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class Hugh Patrick Cormican SS/108467Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10490). HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class William James Costellow K/14616Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Harry Frederick Cottam 271794Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Herbert Cottingham 210795Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/6015). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 31)
Boy 1st Class Henry Albert Cotton J/26631Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 18)
Leading Shipwright Charles William Coull 347244Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 29)
Private John Coulson CH/17211Royal Marine Light Infantry15/10/1914
Stoker 1st Class William Percy Coultart K/16961Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 20)
Private Walter Gill Counter CH/13098Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914
Leading Stoker Charles Court 297567Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9663). HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 34)
Chief Armourer Frederick William Court 340995Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 42)
Stoker 1st Class John Henry Courtney SS/106961Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9610). HMS Hawke15/10/1914
Seaman Arthur Cousens 2403CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 41)
Stoker 1st Class Frank Cover K/41Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 25)
Warrant Engineer William Robert Cowling Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 30)
Ordinary Telegraphist Alan Edward George Cox J/15439Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Anthony Cox 281549Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/978). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 36)
Seaman Harry Cox 4978BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 28)
Boatswain James Ellis Cox Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Able Seaman Richard Arthur Cox SS/2497Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9957). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 25)
Writer 2nd Swithin John Cox 347960Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914
Petty Officer Stoker Charles Theodore Crampton 294717Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914
Able Seaman Coulson Henry Crascall 177293Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/2577). HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Stoker 1st Class Edward Craven SS/101858Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7125). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 29)
Petty Officer Stoker Thomas Craven 154699Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/A/1917). HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 45)
Stoker 1st Class Harold Crawley SS/102735Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7549). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 27)
Private Victor Crayford CH/9027Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914
Stoker 1st Class Walter Creaser SS/106492Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9275). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 23)
Chief Shipwright Ernest James Crees 341595Royal Navy, HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 41)
Private William Thomas Crew CH/9398Royal Marine Light Infantry15/10/1914 (aged 37)
Able Seaman George Cripps 206557Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9908). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 31)
Seaman James Frederick Crisp 3607CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 30)
Private Albert Crithcher CH/17494Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914
Petty Officer 2nd Class Thomas Crock 158554Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/4647). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 40)
Petty Officer 1st Class Charles Crockford 198167Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 33)
Able Seaman John Clifford Crosby J/2146Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 22)
Officer's Cook 2nd Class Edwin Cross 141381Royal Navy, HMS Hogue22/09/1914
Stoker 1st Class Edward Crossin K/6960Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Alexander Cruickshank K/12869Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Private Thomas Currie CH/11225Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914
Private William John Curry CH/12078Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Robert Henry Curtis 183944Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/3887). HMS Hawke15/10/1914
Petty Officer Walter Curtis 179917Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Blacksmith Sidney William Cussell 343850Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914
Surgeon Gustavus William Musgrove Custance Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914
Petty Officer Robert Dabner 198199Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Private William Henry Dally CH/17408Royal Marine Light Infantry15/10/1914 (aged 20)
Senior Reserve Attendant William John Daly M/10072Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve, H.M.H.S. Rohilla30/10/1914
Able Seaman James Daniels J/1544Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Stoker 1st Class John Albert Daniels K/14505Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 23)
Private Francis Joseph Dann CH/11623Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914 (aged 31)
Private Alfred Darvill CH/11827Royal Marine Light Infantry31/10/1914 (aged 32)
Leading Seaman Percy Henry Darvill 184384Royal Navy, HMS Hogue22/09/1914
Engineer Lieut Commander Thomas Morgan David Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 38)
Able Seaman Alexander Murray Stuart Davidson 85747Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/6689). HMS Hawke15/10/1914
Chief Petty Officer William Mitten Davidson 156472Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 40)
Stoker 1st Class George Davies SS/106467Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9247). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Isaac Davies SS/101591Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7028). HMS Hawke15/10/1914
Able Seaman John Robert Davies 178192Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/5466). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Petty Officer Stoker Arthur Albion Davis 306743Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10261). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Bugler Ernest George Frank Davis CH/17054Royal Marine Light Infantry15/10/1914 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class George David Davis SS/105493Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8815). HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Engine Room Artificer Reginald William Davis 1011EARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Stoker 1st Class Sydney James Davis SS/1186Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7182). HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Leading Seaman Charles Frederick Davison 209911Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class George Henry Davy SS/111068Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Daniel Dawdry SS/103616Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7924). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 31)
Able Seaman John Thomas Gibson Dawson SS/2426Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9653). HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 24)
Petty Officer Stoker Charles Day 299330Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10277). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 30)
Able Seaman John William Day SS/2346Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9629). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Petty Officer Stoker Thomas Day 292498Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7958). HMS Hawke15/10/1914
Electrical Artificer 1st Class Horace Edgar Dean 345055Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 33)
Able Seaman William Hugh Dean 179131Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/3924). HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Lieutenant Herbert Albert Deane Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 33)
Leading Seaman John Dear 279327Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/4482). HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Midshipman Claude Phillipe Delmege Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Warrant Engineer William Harrison Stott Dennier Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 41)
Stoker 2nd Class Clarence Francis Victor Dennis SS/115546Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914
Corporal Russell Dennis CH/14052Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914 (aged 25)
Painter 1st Class Alfred John Devonshire 341934Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Engine Room Artificer James Wilson De Voy 249EBRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 38)
Private Ernest William Dibsdall CH/13195Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914 (aged 30)
Petty Officer 1st Class Samuel Thomas Dick 122365Royal Navy, HMS Hogue22/09/1914
Midshipman David Angus Dickson Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 17)
Able Seaman James Struthers Dickson 185733Royal Navy, RFR/CH/B/6192). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Able Seaman Joseph Charles John Disspain SS/2090Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9027). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 25)
Chief Carpenter George William Dobinson Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 47)
Chief Armourer John Dickinson Dodds 164607Royal Navy, HMS Hermes31/10/1914 (aged 41)
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Joseph Samuel Dolphin 268386Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Stoker 1st Class Wallace Donachey 299952Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 33)
Stoker 1st Class Hugh Donnelly SS/105635Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8868). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Stoker 1st Class George Dorram SS/112173Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Stoker 1st Class Walter Dougill 170245Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/2137). HMS Hogue22/09/1914
Stoker 1st Class Alfred Sydney Douglas K/15466Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 26)
Seaman Frederick William Down 2469BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Stoker 2nd Class John Michael Downey K/16000Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Drake SS/113476Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914
Stoker Harry Thomas Draper 1901SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 27)
Able Seaman William Bruce Drayner 205138Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/6684). HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 30)
Shipwright 1st Class William Reginald Caple Drew 345737Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 27)
Private George Francis Drewett CH/9628Royal Marine Light Infantry15/10/1914 (aged 35)
Petty Officer Stoker Cornelius Driscoll 159919Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/A/1911). HMS Hogue22/09/1914
Warrant Engineer Charles Driver Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Monmouth01/11/1914
Able Seaman Henry Driver 202065Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9724). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 39)
Able Seaman Alfred Augustus Dunk 201243Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9136). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 32)
Junior Reserve Attendant Frank Dunkley M/10073Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve, H.M.H.S. Rohilla30/10/1914 (aged 38)
Stoker Alfred Dunn 1794SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 30)
Leading Seaman Frank Dunn 200087Royal Navy, HMS Arethusa28/08/1914 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Robert William Dunn 187689Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/3849). HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 35)
Officer's Steward 1st Class William Edward Dunn 150585Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 43)
Stoker 1st Class Sidney James Dunsdon SS/109428Royal Navy, HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 24)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class James Duplock L/4054Royal Navy, HMS Exe16/09/1914
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Cyril George Pople Durrant M/7271Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 27)
Private Walter Thomas Dutfield CH/14094Royal Marine Light Infantry15/10/1914 (aged 28)
Leading Seaman Ralph Dutton 177324Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/5172). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 38)
Able Seaman Edward Dwerryhouse 204457ALIAS22/09/1914
Able Seaman Walter Dyer 135247Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/750). HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Armourer George Walter Dyke 136000Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 48)
Stoker 1st Class Albert George Dynes 289177Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 34)
Leading Seaman Reginald John Eade 202124Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10142). HMS Hawke15/10/1914
Petty Officer Alfred Eaman 192106Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Stoker 1st Class Jesse Herbert Eason SS/100950LRoyal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/6007). HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Alfred Charles East 199377Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9621). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 33)
Petty Officer Stoker Arthur Thomas Eaton 302154Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 31)
Cook's Mate Thomas Bernard Eccleshare M/4167Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 21)
Leading Stoker Robert James Eden 297722Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9842). HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 32)
Chief Petty Officer Joseph Leonard Edmonds 147080Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/A/1942). HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 41)
Armourer Albert Edwards 342029Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914
Private George Thomas Edwards CH/16518Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914
Able Seaman Richard William Edwards 126314Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/1201). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 47)