Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Private James Colin Preedy 2053The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/04/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Corporal Charles Edward Kempton T/1015The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/01/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class John Henry O'neill K/19431Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Colonel Frederick Howard Fairtlough The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/09/1915 (aged 54)personal connection
Leading Cooks Mate Harry Attwater M/1719Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Lieutenant Evelyn Henry Lintott West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/07/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Henry Harman Young Royal Fusiliers24/05/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Lieutenant Oscar Taunton Royal Engineers14/06/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Harold Strachan Price Royal Fusiliers24/05/1915 (aged 33)personal connection
Flight Lieutenant The Hon. Desmond O'brien Royal Naval Air Service16/02/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Lieutenant Colonel Alan Roderick Haig-brown Middlesex Regiment25/03/1918personal connection
Second Lieutenant Murray Drummond-Fraser Cheshire Regiment03/06/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Gunner James William Pullen 33335Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Lieutenant Percival Vivian Victor Whately Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/12/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Driver Albert Foster 94982Royal Field Artillery24/05/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Edward Henry Brophy 437824Canadian Infantry14/09/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Lance Serjeant Alfred Ernest Hall 57558Lancashire Fusiliers04/11/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Captain John Edward Templeman Barnes Gloucestershire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Lance Corporal Albert Childs G/27431Middlesex Regiment03/01/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Captain Fred Walton King's Royal Rifle Corps15/09/1916 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Frank Gurr Softley SD/3958Royal Sussex Regiment03/07/1916 (aged 38)personal connection
Captain Haddo Reginald Drummond-Fraser Cheshire Regiment01/08/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Serjeant Field 8494Royal Army Medical Corps23/07/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Captain The Hon. Robert Sheffield Stuart Royal Scots Fusiliers02/11/1914 (aged 28)personal connection
Major Reginald Burton Charsley The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/11/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Major John Nicholas Fraser Armstrong Royal Engineers05/07/1916 (aged 38)personal connection
Private Sidney Brock 3885London Regiment30/12/1915 (aged 29)personal connection
Lieutenant William Galbraith Tennant Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)25/05/1915 (aged 36)personal connection
Sergeant Alfred William Boxall PLY/7565Royal Marine Light Infantry20/01/1918 (aged 46)personal connection
Private Thomas Foster 172175Canadian Infantry11/12/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private George John Dorrington 4395Wiltshire Regiment26/11/1916 (aged 32)personal connection
Private William Thomas Mowbray 31050Grenadier Guards12/06/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Kemball 42585North Staffordshire Regiment28/09/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Sydney Abel Palmer SD/2397Royal Sussex Regiment02/10/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Herbert Walter Brown 7600Royal Fusiliers25/04/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Worsdale 137317Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/10/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Walker 62235Devonshire Regiment11/09/1917 (aged 42)personal connection and buried here
Private Alfred George Yarham L/10042The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/09/1914personal connection
Lance Corporal Charles Frederick Linegar 15106Essex Regiment02/04/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private George Henry Bridgewater 2798Royal Sussex Regiment05/09/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Ralph Leonard Weale 57536Worcestershire Regiment09/08/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Captain Hugh Richard Longbourne The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/05/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Frederick James Bull G/34140East Surrey Regiment31/10/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Reginald Crisp The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/03/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Albert Foster 55753Royal Welsh Fusiliers31/07/1917 (aged 40)personal connection
Serjeant Caleb Smith 205837Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/04/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Private George Gates 43615North Staffordshire Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Driver Gutteridge 9075Royal Field Artillery27/08/1918personal connection
Serjeant George Caesar G/2379Royal Sussex Regiment07/08/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Barnes 206092The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/07/1918 (aged 37)personal connection
Private Robert George Beagley G/26471Royal Fusiliers13/05/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private George Henry Mitchell G/335The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/12/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Charles Edward Bracher H/4142Royal Sussex Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Trooper Henry Lipscombe 41046Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)05/04/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Gunner Harding 64105Royal Garrison Artillery31/10/1917 (aged 37)personal connection
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class William Theophilus Lake M/9379Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.11.08/03/1919 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Leopold Stanley White 21833The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/07/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Chuter 6332Royal Sussex Regiment03/06/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Earl 25868Somerset Light Infantry11/08/1916 (aged 35)personal connection
Gunner Keim 135219Royal Garrison Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Company Serjeant Major John William Gilbert 7750Royal Dublin Fusiliers01/06/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Bish G/2843Royal Sussex Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Thomas Dutfield 30716Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/10/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Albert Holden 314The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/03/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Serjeant Thomas Paget Riddle 9595Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/05/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Mckinnon 4799Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/09/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Ricketts 8677Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/05/1917personal connection
Captain Bertram Sutton Evans Royal Navy, HMS Europa02/03/1919 (aged 46)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Henry Deacon Ritchie Coldstream Guards27/09/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Frank Hull 65731Royal Army Medical Corps26/07/1916 (aged 17)personal connection
Private Frederick Arthur Edwards 59299Northamptonshire Regiment05/11/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Lance Corporal Taylor 20526Royal Engineers23/09/1914 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Ralph Jessie Alexander M2/223050Royal Army Service Corps17/02/1919 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Smith 19881The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/07/1918personal connection
Private Vincent 341Royal Canadian Dragoons23/03/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Driver Walter Jacob Clark 63150Royal Horse Artillery31/07/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private David William Blackwell 71877Canadian Infantry22/01/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private George Catton Lusted L/10778Royal Sussex Regiment31/07/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Boxall 760355Canadian Infantry08/08/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Rifleman Leonard Arthur Cousens S/1229Rifle Brigade25/12/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Bates G/22231The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/05/1917personal connection
Private Denyer 18281Hampshire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 37)personal connection
Private Albert Grover 69673The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/12/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private George Grover 11038The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/07/1916 (aged 16)personal connection
Driver Jelley 94228Royal Field Artillery16/02/1919 (aged 22)personal connection
Rifleman Woods 5083Rifle Brigade09/04/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Gunner Edward Ward Ekins 14998Royal Field Artillery07/05/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Shaw 10040Royal Berkshire Regiment19/09/1914 (aged 21)personal connection
Serjeant Archibald Macey 7787Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/11/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Gunner Alfred Edgar Fluck 110793Royal Field Artillery23/06/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Arthur Pearson T/1810The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/01/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Lance Corporal William Arthur Grover 240750The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/09/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Frank Bertram Bond Royal Field Artillery24/10/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Herbert Alfred Edwards 33559Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/12/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Henry Arthur Balchin 682167London Regiment07/11/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Arthur Cooke 206520The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Serjeant Albert Hinks 2382Bedfordshire Regiment16/08/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Walter Jones Bacon 9834Hampshire Regiment11/08/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Walter John Chalcraft G/5273The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1915 (aged 44)personal connection
Lance Corporal Frederick Thomas Denyer G/3778Royal Sussex Regiment13/04/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Major Alfred Armstrong Caddick Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 44)personal connection
Captain Raymond Burke Williams Royal Engineers19/09/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Private James Alfred Hardy 24741Royal Fusiliers20/05/1917personal connection
Private Sidney Thomas Hayward G/785The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/06/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Captain Richard Trelawny May Royal Sussex Regiment07/07/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Serjeant Albert Overington 5800Border Regiment05/07/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Lance Corporal Frederick Russell L/9585The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/09/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Oscar Arthur Urban East Surrey Regiment03/09/1916 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Albert James Tayman 43558Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers16/08/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Robert James Rixon 18386Hampshire Regiment04/10/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Private William Herbert Wolfe 47707Northumberland Fusiliers02/12/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Garnet Arthur Claude Greenop Royal Field Artillery08/07/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Rifleman George Alexander 5602Rifle Brigade14/05/1915 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Percy Bish G/6681Royal Sussex Regiment11/06/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Arthur Sidney Redman Indian Army Reserve of Officers22/07/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Alfred George Wakefield S/372The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/05/1915 (aged 29)personal connection
Lance Corporal Alfred Cooper G/22240The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/06/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Lieutenant Alfred Ulick Collis Browne King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/04/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Harry Albert Fisher G/4683Royal Sussex Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Lance Corporal Thomas Jarrett 9761Coldstream Guards01/11/1914 (aged 20)personal connection
Private John Remnant 4000Coldstream Guards25/10/1914 (aged 33)personal connection
Captain Geoffrey Wilfred White Rifle Brigade01/04/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Lance Corporal Herbert Henry Smart 13526The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/09/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Charles Henry Silver PO/2031(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry26/10/1917 (aged 40)personal connection
Private William Charles Spooner CH/16147Royal Marine Light Infantry15/10/1914 (aged 24)personal connection
Able Seaman Walter Ansell 198896Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8976). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 32)personal connection
Private William Alfred Weekes L/9077The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/03/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Lieutenant Alfred Archibald Smith South Staffordshire Regiment02/04/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Stone 53905London Regiment23/08/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Private William Warren 18642Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/05/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Second Lieutenant William Isaac Wallis Hampshire Regiment10/10/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Gunner George Marriage 44966Royal Garrison Artillery23/05/1916 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Albert Wellen 241763Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Lieutenant William Louis Jennings Longbourne The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/08/1915 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Knight 705638London Regiment16/02/1919 (aged 22)personal connection and buried here
Battery Serjeant Major Albert Sharp 5399Royal Field Artillery19/05/1918 (aged 36)personal connection and buried here
Captain Noel Jardine Exell King's Royal Rifle Corps31/07/1915personal connection
Private Dale 36869East Surrey Regiment08/11/1919 (aged 32)personal connection and buried here
Private Henry George Simmonds T/240395The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)31/12/1916personal connection
Private Ernest Edward Gamlen 41865Worcestershire Regiment27/05/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal Thomas 62160Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/03/1920 (aged 22)personal connection and buried here
Private George Walter Earl G/7094The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/09/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Frederick Medland 242467Gloucestershire Regiment16/08/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Rifleman James Simpson 4020King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1914 (aged 31)personal connection
Private William Frederick Lawes 37535Royal Army Medical Corps09/11/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Harold Victor Sturgeon 26983Hampshire Regiment13/01/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Gunner Bertram George Hayward 28312Royal Garrison Artillery27/10/1915 (aged 27)personal connection
Driver William Edward Stenning 178140Royal Field Artillery03/12/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private George Mitchell 21382Hampshire Regiment03/12/1918 (aged 27)personal connection and buried here
Private Thomas Charles Smithers S/423The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1915 (aged 38)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Sydney Vernon Young Royal Engineers25/09/1915 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Bing 74407Royal Army Medical Corps03/05/1918 (aged 33)personal connection and buried here
Captain Harold Francis Thompson Rifle Brigade12/07/1916 (aged 38)personal connection
Gunner Harry Bailey 70473Royal Garrison Artillery06/07/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Gunner Frank Haskell RMA/11032Royal Marine Artillery22/09/1914 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Arthur Elson C/4302The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1915 (aged 32)personal connection
Captain Seymour George Frederick Taylor Coldstream Guards20/10/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Charles Timberley 1632Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1915 (aged 31)personal connection
Able Seaman Claude Leslie Bates J/23606Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince31/05/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Able Seaman John Beagley J/24066Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince31/05/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Able Seaman Henry Charles Gibbings 234716Royal Navy, HMS Southampton31/05/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Henry St. John Booth S4/197186Army Service Corps04/07/1916personal connection and buried here
Private Arthur Edward Hackman 2574The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Arthur Cyril Harbour 1735The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/07/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Padwick 8914Royal Sussex Regiment17/07/1916 (aged 32)personal connection
Lance Corporal Keith Lintott 8/3675New Zealand Engineers23/09/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Major John Francis Sumption Canadian Infantry22/10/1916 (aged 38)personal connection
2nd Corporal Tom Morris Stephens 33492Royal Engineers10/12/1916personal connection and buried here
Lieutenant Geoffry Cursham King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/10/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Bombardier Hill 18286Royal Field Artillery04/06/1918 (aged 36)personal connection and buried here
Rifleman Keen R/53863King's Royal Rifle Corps28/08/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Gunner William Victor Wakeford 120414Royal Garrison Artillery15/06/1918 (aged 29)personal connection and buried here
Private Harry George Dale 20622Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry29/09/1918personal connection and buried here
Private George Ephraim Marks 194The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/01/1919 (aged 47)personal connection and buried here
Lieutenant Sheppard Royal Army Service Corps29/05/1920 (aged 47)personal connection and buried here
Private Edward Horace Wickens 23485Middlesex Regiment08/10/1920 (aged 43)personal connection and buried here
Corporal Frederick William Atfield Woodnutt 11840Army Pay Corps02/11/1918 (aged 34)personal connection and buried here
Stoker 1st Class James Curtis 291836Royal Navy, Mine Clearance Service. HMS Hecla II26/07/1919 (aged 40)personal connection
Serjeant Victor Sidney Portt 964Rifle Brigade30/07/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Alfred Pettit 10881East Surrey Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Alan Gordon Boxall 76281Royal Fusiliers31/08/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Mills 4317Herefordshire Regiment01/03/1916buried here
Second Lieutenant The Hon. Francis Walter S. Mclaren Royal Flying Corps30/08/1917 (aged 31)buried here
Driver Robert John Potter 38830Royal Engineers04/07/1917 (aged 18)buried here
Serjeant Clarke 50462Royal Field Artillery05/05/1915buried here
Trooper Collyer 1428Royal Horse Guards11/10/1915 (aged 25)buried here
Lieutenant Galt Canadian Infantry23/02/1919 (aged 36)buried here
Private Hepburn TR5/105269Northumberland Fusiliers17/12/1920 (aged 23)buried here
Private Howe 304902Army Service Corps21/10/1918buried here
Private Mcnab 651594Canadian Infantry07/07/1917 (aged 19)buried here
Private Herbert Meadows 20797Durham Light Infantry22/12/1914buried here
Private Thompson 20797ALIAS22/12/1914buried here
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Tribe 6165Royal Flying Corps06/07/1915buried here
Driver Wheatley 18840Royal Field Artillery15/03/1915buried here
Private Andrews 202471The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/03/1917 (aged 30)buried here
Lance Corporal Harvey 2294Royal 1st Devon Yeomanry27/01/1916buried here
Private Charlie Francis Holden G/1349Royal Sussex Regiment10/10/1915 (aged 25)buried here
Private Martin G/22040Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/08/1921buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium13122
GODALMING NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom1280
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance761
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium750
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance670
LOOS MEMORIALFrance651
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom662
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance441
GODALMING OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)330
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom331
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance220
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance210
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
RAPERIE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLEMONTOIREFrance221
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium231
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq210
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq221
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France221
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq211
BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)220
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance231
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance220
BASRA MEMORIALIraq221
ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
RIBEMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SOMMEFrance120
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance110
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance110
PICQUIGNY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium110
HARINGHE (BANDAGHEM) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
WATOU CHURCHYARDBelgium110
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta110
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium111
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
FRANVILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance110
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance110
HINGES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
POINT-DU-JOUR MILITARY CEMETERY, ATHIESFrance110
CITY OF PARIS CEMETERY, PANTINFrance100
BEAUMETZ CROSS ROADS CEMETERY, BEAUMETZ-LES-CAMBRAIFrance110
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance110
BUSIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
VAUXBUIN FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance110
TOURCOING (PONT-NEUVILLE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance110
CHAUNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
ORS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BUSBRIDGE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LANGLEY BURRELL (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BUFFS ROAD CEMETERYBelgium120
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium122
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
FRICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVALFrance110
HENINEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance110
HONNECHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LE CATEAU COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
MESNIL RIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece111
GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADEItaly110
DUEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly110
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)111
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
LA FERTE-SOUS-JOUARRE MEMORIALFrance110
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance100
CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVALFrance110
SOISSONS MEMORIALFrance110
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
ANNEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAGLE DUMP CEMETERYBelgium110
AGRA CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27
Royal Sussex Regiment13
Royal Field Artillery11
Hampshire Regiment6
Royal Engineers6
Rifle Brigade6
Royal Garrison Artillery6
Royal Fusiliers6
Canadian Infantry5
Coldstream Guards4
London Regiment4
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
East Surrey Regiment4
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)4
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
Royal Marine Light Infantry3
Middlesex Regiment3
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Royal Army Service Corps2
Cheshire Regiment2
Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.11.1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Royal Canadian Dragoons1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Grenadier Guards1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Europa1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Army Pay Corps1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Royal Horse Artillery1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Devonshire Regiment1
New Zealand Engineers1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
Royal Navy, HMS Southampton1
Border Regiment1
Royal Marine Artillery1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Army Service Corps1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Royal Navy, Mine Clearance Service. HMS Hecla II1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8976). HMS Cressy1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Monday 14 September 1914110
Saturday 19 September 1914110
Tuesday 22 September 1914220
Wednesday 23 September 1914110
Thursday 15 October 1914110
Sunday 25 October 1914110
Sunday 1 November 1914110
Monday 2 November 1914111
Saturday 14 November 1914110
Tuesday 16 February 1915101
Tuesday 13 April 1915110
Friday 14 May 1915110
Sunday 16 May 1915120
Monday 24 May 1915344
Tuesday 25 May 1915100
Thursday 3 June 1915111
Monday 14 June 1915111
Friday 30 July 1915110
Saturday 31 July 1915110
Friday 6 August 1915110
Monday 9 August 1915110
Wednesday 11 August 1915110
Monday 16 August 1915110
Sunday 5 September 1915110
Saturday 25 September 1915430
Sunday 26 September 1915111
Wednesday 20 October 1915100
Wednesday 27 October 1915110
Tuesday 14 December 1915100
Thursday 30 December 1915110
Friday 7 January 1916221
Saturday 22 January 1916110
Monday 27 March 1916100
Tuesday 28 March 1916110
Sunday 2 April 1916110
Saturday 29 April 1916111
Monday 1 May 1916110
Sunday 14 May 1916110
Tuesday 23 May 1916110
Wednesday 31 May 1916552
Wednesday 21 June 1916110
Friday 23 June 1916110
Saturday 1 July 1916221
Monday 3 July 1916111
Tuesday 4 July 1916100
Wednesday 5 July 1916220
Friday 7 July 1916110
Saturday 8 July 1916110
Monday 10 July 1916100
Wednesday 12 July 1916330
Monday 17 July 1916110
Sunday 23 July 1916110
Wednesday 26 July 1916110
Sunday 30 July 1916110
Thursday 3 August 1916110
Friday 11 August 1916100
Friday 18 August 1916110
Sunday 3 September 1916100
Wednesday 6 September 1916110
Thursday 14 September 1916111
Friday 15 September 1916111
Tuesday 19 September 1916110
Saturday 23 September 1916110
Sunday 24 September 1916120
Sunday 1 October 1916110
Sunday 22 October 1916100
Sunday 19 November 1916110
Sunday 26 November 1916110
Sunday 10 December 1916100
Monday 11 December 1916110
Sunday 31 December 1916110
Saturday 13 January 1917120
Saturday 3 February 1917111
Sunday 1 April 1917110
Monday 9 April 1917110
Friday 13 April 1917110
Wednesday 25 April 1917110
Thursday 3 May 1917120
Monday 7 May 1917110
Tuesday 15 May 1917110
Sunday 20 May 1917110
Thursday 24 May 1917110
Friday 1 June 1917100
Sunday 3 June 1917110
Monday 11 June 1917110
Tuesday 17 July 1917100
Monday 23 July 1917111
Tuesday 31 July 1917340
Wednesday 8 August 1917110
Monday 13 August 1917111
Thursday 16 August 1917220
Tuesday 11 September 1917100
Thursday 20 September 1917110
Saturday 29 September 1917110
Thursday 4 October 1917110
Friday 12 October 1917100
Friday 26 October 1917110
Wednesday 31 October 1917110
Saturday 3 November 1917110
Wednesday 7 November 1917110
Friday 9 November 1917110
Friday 30 November 1917110
Sunday 2 December 1917110
Monday 3 December 1917110
Tuesday 25 December 1917110
Thursday 27 December 1917111
Thursday 3 January 1918111
Sunday 20 January 1918110
Saturday 23 March 1918110
Monday 25 March 1918122
Friday 29 March 1918110
Tuesday 2 April 1918110
Friday 5 April 1918100
Saturday 27 April 1918110
Friday 3 May 1918110
Monday 13 May 1918110
Sunday 19 May 1918110
Monday 27 May 1918110
Tuesday 4 June 1918100
Wednesday 12 June 1918100
Saturday 15 June 1918100
Sunday 30 June 1918110
Monday 1 July 1918110
Saturday 6 July 1918110
Thursday 11 July 1918110
Friday 19 July 1918100
Monday 22 July 1918100
Monday 29 July 1918110
Thursday 1 August 1918111
Wednesday 7 August 1918120
Friday 9 August 1918110
Friday 23 August 1918120
Tuesday 27 August 1918110
Wednesday 28 August 1918110
Saturday 31 August 1918120
Friday 6 September 1918120
Friday 27 September 1918110
Saturday 28 September 1918110
Sunday 29 September 1918110
Monday 30 September 1918110
Tuesday 1 October 1918110
Wednesday 2 October 1918110
Thursday 10 October 1918110
Tuesday 15 October 1918110
Thursday 24 October 1918110
Thursday 31 October 1918110
Saturday 2 November 1918100
Monday 4 November 1918111
Tuesday 5 November 1918110
Tuesday 3 December 1918110
Tuesday 17 December 1918110
Thursday 26 December 1918110
Sunday 26 January 1919110
Sunday 16 February 1919220
Monday 17 February 1919110
Sunday 2 March 1919110
Saturday 8 March 1919110
Saturday 26 July 1919110
Saturday 8 November 1919110
Saturday 6 March 1920110
Saturday 29 May 1920100
Friday 8 October 1920110

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

A A Drew and Old Boys of Mostyn House School - Carillon
  • Charterhouse School, Godalming, Surrey, GU7 2DX, England
Busbridge
  • In Churchyard. Formerly the Church of St John the Baptist., Busbridge Church, Hambledon Road, Busbridge, Waverley, Surrey, GU7 1PH, England
Charterhouse School - Chapel WW1 And WW2
  • Charterhouse School, Charterhouse Rd, Godalming, Waverley, Surrey, GU7 2DX, England
Godalming Fire Station - WW1
  • Godalming Fire Station, Bridge Road, Godalming, Waverley, Surrey, GU7 1HT, England
St Peter And St Paul Church Cross WW1 And WW2
  • IN THE CHURCHYARD, NEXT TO THE NORTH WALL, ST PETER AND ST PAUL CHURCH, Godalming, Waverley, Surrey, England
St Peter And St Paul Church Plaque WW1
  • ST PETER AND ST PAUL CHURCH, Godalming, Waverley, Surrey, England
Branksome School Old Boys WW1
  • ST PETER AND ST PAUL CHURCH, Godalming, Waverley, Surrey, England
Borough Of Godalming
  • Godalming Museum, 109a High St, Godalming, Waverley, Surrey, GU7 1AQ, England
Lt Col C E Keith-falconer
  • In Founders' Chapel, Charterhouse School, Charterhouse Rd, Godalming, Waverley, Surrey, GU7 2DX, England
F E C Smith
  • In the Cloisters, Charterhouse School, Charterhouse Rd, Godalming, Waverley, Surrey, GU7 2DX, England
Rifleman L A Cousens
  • Busbridge Church, Brighton Road, Busbridge, Waverley, Surrey, GU7 1XA, England