Date of death: Wednesday 20 September 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant Bussy South Staffordshire Regiment20/09/1916
Private Richard Grenville Caton 49122Cheshire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Ian Mcleod Lawrance 400960Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Burns 1363194th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion20/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Carr 59142Canadian Infantry20/09/1916
Private Bishop 18489King's Own Scottish Borderers20/09/1916 (aged 41)
Private Keith Alexander 26607Yorkshire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Hubert John Dickinson Lincolnshire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Thomas Charlton 141405Canadian Infantry20/09/1916
Private George Brown 24643King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private George Dolphin 24281Grenadier Guards20/09/1916 (aged 23)
Pioneer Arthur Frederick Hunt 148212Royal Engineers20/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walter George Freeston 5549London Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private White G/3936Royal Fusiliers20/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cooke 22771Grenadier Guards20/09/1916
Sapper Charles Tarrier Cross 3057Royal Engineers20/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Dryland G/8909The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robert Farms Lawson 24021Durham Light Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Charles Press 13894Grenadier Guards20/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Raistrick 22050West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Davy Roper 13183Suffolk Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Alan Frederic Tope 3855London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)20/09/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Leonard Bell 22753New Zealand Rifle Brigade20/09/1916
Private Capps 3932Yorkshire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Dawson 1348Yorkshire Regiment20/09/1916
Private Ganner 8401Yorkshire Regiment20/09/1916
Private Gee 35815Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Grant 7/3021Durham Light Infantry20/09/1916
Private Walter Joseph Hart 5/4345Durham Light Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Holden 29998Royal Scots20/09/1916
Private William King 10477Yorkshire Regiment20/09/1916
Private Clarence Thompson Browne M2/187784Army Service Corps20/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hindmarsh 42701Durham Light Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 36)
Sapper Samuel Clarence Kennedy 4/993New Zealand Engineers20/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Oldfield 6261The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/09/1916
Private Frederick William Paulger 14160Lincolnshire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Brian Duret Rawnsley 2/331New Zealand Field Artillery20/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Scollan 4383South Lancashire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Attwood Wigzell Booth 24/1342New Zealand Rifle Brigade20/09/1916 (aged 35)
Shoeing Smith Corporal Alfred Smith 98853Royal Field Artillery20/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private John Punton 66851st (Royal) Dragoons20/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Rhoden Taylor 16137King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private David Gatherum 4047Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Samuel Hirst 2748Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private Matthews 28197Bedfordshire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Harold John Harding 3544London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)20/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jack Gans 14767Middlesex Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Jenkins 14843Middlesex Regiment20/09/1916
Private Patten 16814Suffolk Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Yeoman Macarthur Buchan 14778Highland Light Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 21)
Captain Edwin Schonfield London Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Stockwell 4841London Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Charles Thomas 45484Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private George Edward White 6383London Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Sharpe Ellis 6131Irish Guards20/09/1916 (aged 39)
Company Serjeant Major Moran 3332Irish Guards20/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Newton 15021Coldstream Guards20/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Edward Sharkey 7283Irish Guards20/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Tompkins 18722Middlesex Regiment20/09/1916
Private John Arthur Cornish G/15709Royal Sussex Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Cyril Norman Cosstick 302Royal Sussex Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Frank Couchman 1015Royal Sussex Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Samuel Beardsley 6652West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Willis 6656King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Harrison 3336York and Lancaster Regiment20/09/1916
Lance Corporal O'brien 73397Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Reid 141986Canadian Infantry20/09/1916
Private Sharp 3575Canadian Army Service Corps20/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas 3575ALIAS20/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Bazeley 16009Northamptonshire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Broderick 5517London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/09/1916
Serjeant Charles John Locke 13270Suffolk Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Benjamin Pattinson 2284Border Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Wakeling 23717Suffolk Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Turner 16393East Yorkshire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Frederick Farley 1210Royal Sussex Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hugh Mcmartin S/11272Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/09/1916 (aged 39)
Corporal James Weir 13458South Lancashire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private White 4003London Regiment20/09/1916
Private Charles Graves 3357Essex Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Henry Moreland 1110Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/09/1916 (aged 49)
Sepoy Dilawar Khan 1672101st Indian Grenadiers20/09/1916
Rifleman Horsfield 8051King's Royal Rifle Corps20/09/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Allen 2604Royal Sussex Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal John Bertram Tatlow G/17762Royal Sussex Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Metcalf 3/15809Lincolnshire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Henry Sackett 1416Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Sidney William Henry Lockyer 141721Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Henry Herbert Glover 6092South African Horse20/09/1916 (aged 42)
Private Hawe 606South African Horse20/09/1916
Private Chance 4928South African Infantry20/09/1916
Lance Corporal Edgar James Buckingham 11763Royal Fusiliers20/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Dewsnap 42213South Wales Borderers20/09/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Cecil Hollingsworth Graham Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harper 17501Royal Fusiliers20/09/1916
Private Morville 21481Lancashire Fusiliers20/09/1916 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Fergus Richard Oxley Royal Sussex Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Norman Turner Stewart 410409Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Belanger 438404Canadian Infantry20/09/1916
Private Herbert Peters 171186Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Scott 43085Highland Light Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Clarence Leonard Orchard 25/452New Zealand Rifle Brigade20/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Sample 3455Northumberland Fusiliers20/09/1916
Private Michael Skiba-Jarochovich 469773Canadian Infantry20/09/1916
Rifleman Albert Stott R/16156King's Royal Rifle Corps20/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Wallace Stuart 1322Highland Light Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 28)
Captain Norman Ewart Towers Royal Canadian Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Weavers 14503Norfolk Regiment20/09/1916
Private Whitelaw 21216Royal Scots20/09/1916
Captain Arthur Franklin Willmer Rifle Brigade20/09/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Ernest Bowerman F/1076Middlesex Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Goodrich SD/310Royal Sussex Regiment20/09/1916
Bombardier Patrick James O'reilly 63170Royal Garrison Artillery20/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Milton 2974Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/09/1916
Regimental Serjeant Major Dews 5299West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/09/1916
Sergeant Mckay 141355Canadian Infantry20/09/1916
Private Louis Pitts 43735West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Reid 453112Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Smiles 15651Yorkshire Regiment20/09/1916
Private Smith 453698Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Thompson 23136Yorkshire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Canning 55748Royal Garrison Artillery20/09/1916
Private Moon G/2212Royal Sussex Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Taylor G/91Royal Sussex Regiment20/09/1916
Rifleman Davidson 4451West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/09/1916
Rifleman Speed 4435West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/09/1916
Private Wray 2967West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/09/1916
Private Petch 5433Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/09/1916
Sapper Robert Mcgimpsey 4/427New Zealand Engineers20/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Downton 43321Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/09/1916
Private Draward 475065Canadian Machine Gun Corps20/09/1916
Private Ray Michael Dwyer 451405Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Halliwell 3359Manchester Regiment20/09/1916
Private Harrison 138600Canadian Infantry20/09/1916
Private William Hurley 669523Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harry Kerr 452004Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Mcbain 700804Canadian Infantry20/09/1916
Private Mcphaden 408835Canadian Infantry20/09/1916
Private Mason 124692Canadian Infantry20/09/1916
Private Sanders 427117Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Bertie John Walker 121303Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Joseph Tackaberry Walker Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 28)
Driver Lawlor T/16703Army Service Corps20/09/1916
Rifleman Stevenson 13646Royal Irish Rifles20/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Henry David Keigwin Lancashire Fusiliers20/09/1916 (aged 35)
Serjeant Lowe 1481Royal Engineers20/09/1916 (aged 27)
Lieutenant James Erle Radcliff Rosier Royal Field Artillery20/09/1916 (aged 23)
Bombardier Fuller 89371Royal Field Artillery20/09/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Gordon 59379Canadian Infantry20/09/1916
Rifleman Hector Lawrence Richardson S/7813Rifle Brigade20/09/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner George Edward Cooper 65240Royal Horse Artillery20/09/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Harvey 65216Royal Horse Artillery20/09/1916
Driver Hooley 22802Royal Horse Artillery20/09/1916
Gunner Oldland 56975Royal Horse Artillery20/09/1916
Private John Robert Mumby 13812Lincolnshire Regiment20/09/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Harold Pattinson 21675Lincolnshire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ahern 445339Canadian Infantry20/09/1916
Corporal Francis John Herbert Fear 4/188ANew Zealand Engineers20/09/1916
Sapper George Mathieson Kay 4/767New Zealand Engineers20/09/1916
Private Pilkington 1942The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/09/1916
Sapper Charles Edward Ross 8/3390New Zealand Engineers20/09/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Ball S/7798Rifle Brigade20/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frank Manfield Bates 26994Somerset Light Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Baxter 19286Hampshire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Everard Budd 12/3269Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/09/1916
Private Clark 27177Durham Light Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Darnell 5261East Yorkshire Regiment20/09/1916
Corporal Dowdell S/18067Rifle Brigade20/09/1916
Serjeant Egan 16105Royal Scots20/09/1916
Gunner Thomas Henry Ellis 2/2609New Zealand Field Artillery20/09/1916
Private Fenwick 28623Durham Light Infantry20/09/1916
Private Furmston 2365The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/09/1916
Private Austin Gibbons 10/91AWellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/09/1916 (aged 46)
Corporal Frederick Hamilton 19748Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/09/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Harris R/12702King's Royal Rifle Corps20/09/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Kennedy 67811Royal Field Artillery20/09/1916
Private Charles Murdock Livingstone 9/1890Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/09/1916
Private John Mccarthy 64101Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/09/1916
Rifleman Walter John Malham R/11278King's Royal Rifle Corps20/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Marsh 37656King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Martin S/9023Rifle Brigade20/09/1916
Private Mawson 18/1629Durham Light Infantry20/09/1916
Private Alfred James Mildenhall 10016The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Newton 19812Somerset Light Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 37)
Captain Alfred James Powley 24/8New Zealand Rifle Brigade20/09/1916
Private Walter Redhead 2706East Yorkshire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Render 3448East Yorkshire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Rourke 4346South Lancashire Regiment20/09/1916
Sapper Rourke 50601Royal Engineers20/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Scott Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/09/1916
Private Shaw 45722Durham Light Infantry20/09/1916
Sapper John Slattery 7310Royal Engineers20/09/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Taplin B/3359Rifle Brigade20/09/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Taylor S/10200Rifle Brigade20/09/1916
Captain Terry London Regiment (City of London Rifles)20/09/1916
Corporal Frank Wilkinson 6/3202Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Albert Henry Williams 7/1535Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/09/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Wiseman 1644Gordon Highlanders20/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Johnson 9070Royal Fusiliers20/09/1916
Private Bone 720779London Regiment20/09/1916
Private Gaylard 9185South African Infantry20/09/1916
Sapper Bowers 76454Royal Engineers20/09/1916
Serjeant John William Parker 3/12021Durham Light Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Alfred Foster SD/2277Royal Sussex Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 36)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Scott Royal Naval Air Service, No. 3 Wing,20/09/1916 (aged 27)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Frederick William George Taylor PO/15757Royal Naval Air Service, No. 3 Wing,20/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Alfred Furnival 3764Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Storrar 5711Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bolger 1117Royal Irish Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Mulhearn 5955Royal Irish Rifles20/09/1916
Private Thomas David Bennett M2/151022Army Service Corps20/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Albert Royal DM2/179397Army Service Corps20/09/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Corcoran 3/10380Durham Light Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Boxer 21Army Cyclist Corps20/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Hill 15983King's Own Scottish Borderers20/09/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Arthur James Gittings 2/2625New Zealand Field Artillery20/09/1916 (aged 20)
Sergeant Brown 1204Canadian Infantry20/09/1916
Serjeant Finn 14903Royal Field Artillery20/09/1916
Lance Corporal Savage 10430The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/09/1916
Private Gorton 27014York and Lancaster Regiment20/09/1916
Serjeant Major Houghton 5045The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/09/1916
Private Joseph Bannister 30502Cheshire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Hamilton 5094Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/09/1916
Private James Harold Morgan 2406Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Herrett 11578Royal Fusiliers20/09/1916 (aged 47)
Private Milbourn TR8/16023Training Reserve20/09/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Francis William Sant 33460Royal Engineers20/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Underwood M1/7918Army Service Corps20/09/1916 (aged 32)
Driver William Henry Russell 2/2714New Zealand Field Artillery20/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private John Hampson 14102New Zealand Reinforcements20/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Angus Mcgregor 71926Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Serjeant Marsden 2127West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/09/1916
Private Johnson 13775Royal Scots Fusiliers20/09/1916 (aged 20)
Carrier Kay Fara 3814Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.20/09/1916
Private Marks 8100Northumberland Fusiliers20/09/1916
Second Lieutenant William Whitson Myles Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Payne 42374Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Reilly 26108Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers20/09/1916
Private John Swinney 10061Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Tweed 5029Northumberland Fusiliers20/09/1916
Corporal Walton 94715Royal Field Artillery20/09/1916
Serjeant Thomas Mcnally 18/122Royal Irish Rifles20/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Fensome 21426Suffolk Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 29)
Sergeant Thomas Hill 2866South African Infantry20/09/1916
Private George Houldin M2/032830Army Service Corps20/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Kinnear 7659Lancashire Fusiliers20/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Service 1765London Regiment20/09/1916
Private Waitt 1377London Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 22)
Trooper Offord William Duprez 934Australian Light Horse20/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hepworth 406736Canadian Infantry20/09/1916
Private Charles William Urquhart 76121Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Leslie Arthur O'leary 8/3725Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/09/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Sidney Allen 21635Grenadier Guards20/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Colonel William Claudius Casson Ash Middlesex Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 46)
Private Fairbrother 3444Northumberland Fusiliers20/09/1916
Serjeant Lester 10722The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/09/1916
Private Robert Maddison 4181Northumberland Fusiliers20/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Collin 28285South Lancashire Regiment20/09/1916
Private Hubbard 22431Leicestershire Regiment20/09/1916
Private Blake 458352Canadian Infantry20/09/1916
Private William Clark 424674Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Fitzpatrick 100875Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Haigh 5037King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/09/1916
Sapper John Harley Paul 109162Canadian Engineers20/09/1916
Private Edward Robert Williams 1485Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/09/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Edward Leicester Stuart Astwood Royal Fusiliers20/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Casey 3144Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/09/1916
Private Albert Chambers 4838Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/09/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Leonard Cooley 4058London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)20/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Percy Coomer 12/2670Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Dudley Harry Coward 12177Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Cummings 437533Canadian Infantry20/09/1916
Lance Corporal Henry William Fletcher 2958London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)20/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Flower 316971Devonshire Regiment20/09/1916
Private Oclaid Gayer A/10299Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 17)
Private Glasse 21831Royal Irish Fusiliers20/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Bernard William Gollop 1242585th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion20/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Nathan Hazelwood 6192London Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Ernest Henstock 6824The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/09/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Oscar Fred Hunt 23/1688Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Coutts Lamond 13247Scots Guards20/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Lucy 8221Scots Guards20/09/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Ephraim Smith 13161Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Atkinson 7004King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Willie Newsome 5/3755Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Tait 7152King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 35)
Bombardier Gravatt Bundell Hobgen 943Royal Field Artillery20/09/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Marshall 803Royal Field Artillery20/09/1916
Serjeant Morris M2/147984Army Service Corps20/09/1916
Private Delabertauche 10344Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/09/1916
Gunner Evans 43158Royal Field Artillery20/09/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Eugene Langan 101180Royal Field Artillery20/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wright 10773Scots Guards20/09/1916
Private Joseph Fuber Beecroft 5896The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Davis 5174The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/09/1916
Lieutenant Alfred Chegwin Flower Grenadier Guards20/09/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant George Alexander Geddie Cameron Highlanders20/09/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Hunter R/8318King's Royal Rifle Corps20/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Edward Howard Skinner Devonshire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Howard Hughes 25/1051New Zealand Rifle Brigade20/09/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal David Walter Johnson 12/2924Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Johnston 23/1702Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/09/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant James Rankin 2/1252New Zealand Field Artillery20/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Charles Sampson Rattenbury 24/1466New Zealand Medical Corps20/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Marriott 19104Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/09/1916
Bombardier George Thomas Cave 9304Royal Field Artillery20/09/1916
Gunner White 48088Royal Field Artillery20/09/1916
Gunner Oakley 19826Royal Field Artillery20/09/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Williamson 47678Royal Field Artillery20/09/1916
2nd Corporal Bostock 107094Canadian Engineers20/09/1916 (aged 28)
Sapper Fitzpatrick 113Canadian Engineers20/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Pete George 214199Canadian Infantry20/09/1916
Sapper Milne 107430Canadian Engineers20/09/1916
Private Proctor 59814Canadian Infantry20/09/1916
Private Edward Henry Reevell 3/8529Yorkshire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 18)
Sapper Rogers 3647Canadian Engineers20/09/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman James Cran 23/1359New Zealand Rifle Brigade20/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harris 15649Gloucestershire Regiment20/09/1916
Private Wicks 15459Gloucestershire Regiment20/09/1916
Private Jennings 30738Durham Light Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Barker 138522Canadian Infantry20/09/1916
Private Steel 24808Yorkshire Regiment20/09/1916
Sapper Thomas Shaw 3470Royal Engineers20/09/1916
Private Robert Henry Speck 241597York and Lancaster Regiment20/09/1916
Private Phillipson 2487King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/09/1916
Private Roughead 14373Northumberland Fusiliers20/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Fergus Ferguson 12/3317Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Goodall 28791Yorkshire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ewen John Macdonald 5/249Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Herbert Whitehead 27585Yorkshire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 23)
Captain Ambery Canadian Infantry20/09/1916
Private James Groves 16297Cheshire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper John Bell Callum 49626Royal Engineers20/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Grew 10980Royal Irish Fusiliers20/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Schofield 1542South Nottinghamshire Hussars20/09/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Bowman 2160Royal Garrison Artillery20/09/1916
Lance Corporal Cothill 200594The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/09/1916
Gunner Ellis 1883Indian Defence Force Artillery20/09/1916
Private Edwin Fletcher 201030Hampshire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Charles Henry Graver 6773Norfolk Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Partridge 8485Norfolk Regiment20/09/1916
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Roythorne L/8154Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/09/1916
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Samuel John Wells 7870Royal Flying Corps20/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Lorne Luttrell 186175Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Harrison 3837Northumberland Fusiliers20/09/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Frederick Jull 1560Royal Engineers20/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Edward Rafferty 12578Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Mccusker S/21939Cameron Highlanders20/09/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant John Cameron Taylor Royal Scots20/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William J. Mctavish 58215Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Trevor Lewis 77027Royal Army Medical Corps20/09/1916 (aged 20)
Driver Arthur Alfred Bunce 58926Royal Field Artillery20/09/1916
Private Harry Welch 23122Lincolnshire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Abel Gibson 19850King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Gibson S/43366Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/09/1916
Private James Goodinson 3366York and Lancaster Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Forster 5013London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/09/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Edward Francis 2664London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)20/09/1916
Private Robert Ferguson 8233Lincolnshire Regiment20/09/1916
Sapper George James Flack 2891Royal Engineers20/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Owen Eames 52099Cheshire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Edwards 11890King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/09/1916
Private Edward Evans 10908Yorkshire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Evans 6120Manchester Regiment20/09/1916
Private Ernest Dingle 49329Cheshire Regiment20/09/1916
Private John Dobbs 3/7088Yorkshire Regiment20/09/1916
Private James Dunn 10750Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Archibald James Crouch 2856London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/09/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Thomas Augustus Collyer 9636East Yorkshire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Clark 77609Royal Army Medical Corps20/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Albert Clarke 352079London Regiment20/09/1916
Rifleman Joseph Clarke 4999South Lancashire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 20)
Acting Bombardier Maurice Colley 34659Royal Field Artillery20/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Walter Joseph Brooker 2864London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Samuel Roland Brown 10902East Surrey Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Bowman 7606Yorkshire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Francis William Brack 15623Yorkshire Regiment20/09/1916
Private Robert David Bennett 17203Durham Light Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur C. Berry 15588Gloucestershire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Eli Bates 15796Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Wilfred Beaulah 242208York and Lancaster Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Beedie 1867Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/09/1916
Private Albert Edward Atkins 680660London Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harry Thomas Avis 21107Hampshire Regiment20/09/1916
Private Albert James Ayre 35261Northumberland Fusiliers20/09/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Luke Bagshaw 3916Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/09/1916
Private Edwin Baker 21071Yorkshire Regiment20/09/1916
Private Peter Adam S/3933Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/09/1916
Private Peter James Anderson-Thomson 4433London Regiment (London Scottish)20/09/1916
Rifleman Albert H. Hale 2150London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)20/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Newton Harkness 35114The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Lorrie Hartley 12013West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/09/1916
Private Henry James Hooker 18754Yorkshire Regiment20/09/1916
Lance Corporal Harry Hotson 9717Lincolnshire Regiment20/09/1916
Lance Corporal Alfred Oliver Inglett 7369Lincolnshire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Jarvis 27571Yorkshire Regiment20/09/1916
Private Jones 7744Northumberland Fusiliers20/09/1916 (aged 38)
Lieutenant George Edgar Joyce Leicestershire Regiment20/09/1916
Private James Kennedy 29938Yorkshire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Henry J. King 9699Gloucestershire Regiment20/09/1916
Private George Edward Lloyd 681485London Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Longden 241536York and Lancaster Regiment20/09/1916
Serjeant Denis Mcardle 11865Yorkshire Regiment20/09/1916
Gunner Bernard Mcguigan 64426Royal Field Artillery20/09/1916
Private Edward Mckeirnan 10870East Surrey Regiment20/09/1916
Private Francis Mckune 8340King's Own Scottish Borderers20/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Mcnamara 3/3131King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/09/1916
Private Alfred Horace Maiden 14710King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/09/1916
Private Joseph Charles Marshall 2202London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/09/1916
Rifleman Albert Henry Matthews 3380London Regiment (The Rangers)20/09/1916
Private John Edwin Middleton 30000Yorkshire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Alfred William Victor Nickerson 6837Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/09/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Walter Vincent O'brian Cheshire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Gilbert Charles Otton York and Lancaster Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Overton 12712West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/09/1916
Acting Bombardier William Parker 36240Royal Field Artillery20/09/1916
Private Patrick Rourke 1814London Regiment20/09/1916
Lance Corporal Percy N. Smith 26552Bedfordshire Regiment20/09/1916
Private William Smith 23234Yorkshire Regiment20/09/1916
Private Joseph South 16532Lincolnshire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edward Temple 3225Durham Light Infantry20/09/1916
Private Albert Thompson 29021Yorkshire Regiment20/09/1916
Private James M. Thompson 12291Durham Light Infantry20/09/1916
Private George Trail S/8707Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/09/1916
Private Fred Walker 24498Yorkshire Regiment20/09/1916
Private Arthur Wallace 5997Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private James West 16333Yorkshire Regiment20/09/1916
Private John White 16088Gloucestershire Regiment20/09/1916
Serjeant William White 15283Yorkshire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant Bertie Edwin Wilkinson 8516Norfolk Regiment20/09/1916
Serjeant George Herman Wilkinson 15267Yorkshire Regiment20/09/1916
Lance Corporal Edgar Stanley Teague 2256Devonshire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Walter Hammond 200333Hampshire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alexander Herriot Mackie 34884North Staffordshire Regiment20/09/1916
Driver Klaas Thime 7300East African Transport Corps20/09/1916 (aged 44)
Private James Watson M2/117443Army Service Corps20/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Reed 19120East Lancashire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 36)
Naik Nadhan Singh 421721st Punjabis20/09/1916
Private Frost 57093Royal Field Artillery20/09/1916
Private John Anderson 24/1584Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/09/1916
Private William Armstrong 24/1583Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/09/1916
Private Arthur Baker 24/1587Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/09/1916
Lieutenant Arthur John Ware Birdling 7/1195Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Hamish Thomas Bryce 9/2155Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Cunningham 11420Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/09/1916
Rifleman Mervyn Dove Day 26/541New Zealand Rifle Brigade20/09/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Thomas Francis Devening 23/729New Zealand Rifle Brigade20/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Fitzgerald 6/3316Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/09/1916
Captain Douglas Playfair Fraser 6/408Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/09/1916
Private Frank Gould 10/4460Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Harold Gowdy 6/3962Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/09/1916
Private Thomas Patrick Hoare 23/1673Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Thomas Jaques 10126Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Hector Kappely 23/798New Zealand Rifle Brigade20/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Richard Henry Kember 6/836Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harry Levy 6/3379Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/09/1916
Private Albert Luty 10241Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/09/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Frederick George Mckee 6/308Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/09/1916
Lieutenant William John Marriott 6/3214Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/09/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Donald May 23/823New Zealand Rifle Brigade20/09/1916 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Harold Frederic John Monson 10/3405Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private George James Samuel Poulter 6/1694Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/09/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Nathaniel Charles Swinard 8/116Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/09/1916 (aged 27)
Driver Edgar Woodcock 5/276New Zealand Army Service Corps20/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Brown 19426Wiltshire Regiment20/09/1916
Private Francis Frank Carter 4531London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/09/1916
Serjeant Frederick George Murfitt 3190London Regiment (London Scottish)20/09/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant John Northley Julian Powlesland London Regiment (City of London Rifles)20/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Henry Preece 6517King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/09/1916
Private Andrew Reid 40691King's Own Scottish Borderers20/09/1916
Private James William Keith Rintoul 6992London Regiment (London Scottish)20/09/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Ernest James Roberts 68045London Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Harry Sheffield 10859Lincolnshire Regiment20/09/1916
Private Hayden Rutter Glave Siddall 11282Yorkshire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Smart 19970York and Lancaster Regiment20/09/1916
Lance Corporal Walter Herbert Stanley 12951King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/09/1916
Corporal Henry Clifford Stephenson 15984Yorkshire Regiment20/09/1916
Private Richard Stephenson 15986Yorkshire Regiment20/09/1916
Private Norman Woodhead 43748West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Wright 17835Yorkshire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal James Baillie 451153Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Edwin Baird 454306Canadian Machine Gun Corps20/09/1916
Private Walter Thomas Baker 141378Canadian Infantry20/09/1916
Private Herbert Ball 153005Canadian Infantry20/09/1916
Private Moses Beausoleil A/36543Canadian Infantry20/09/1916
Private Alphonse Blais 444923Canadian Infantry20/09/1916
Private Joseph B. Boyle 482002Canadian Infantry20/09/1916
Corporal Robert Houston Bremner 21800Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Francis Clements 420837Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 24)
Pioneer John Walter Gatehouse 154159Canadian Pioneers20/09/1916
Private Francis Henry Graham 457851Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Hugh Graham 11357Canadian Infantry20/09/1916
Private Leslie Phillip Gray 171098Canadian Infantry20/09/1916
Private Percival Egerton Harvey 142354Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Alfred Bernard Holland 420301Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private David Frederick Honey 142568Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frank Lyons Kerr 452367Canadian Infantry20/09/1916
Private Joseph Arthur Labrecque 139621Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Wilfred Charles Lang 150460Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal George Henry Leaver 452007Canadian Infantry20/09/1916
Private Ira Asa Leflar 425791Canadian Infantry20/09/1916
Private Harold Lewis 447117Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert G. Macaulay A/36025Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Macdonald 427751Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hugh Mcginnis 124494Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Macmillan 138644Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 44)
Sergeant Herbert Mcnulty 457600Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Richard Montgomery 452469Canadian Infantry20/09/1916
Private James Murray 427297Canadian Infantry20/09/1916
Private James Paton 457762Canadian Infantry20/09/1916
Private William Peden 153080Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 39)
Sergeant James Redpath 452621Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Frederick Nelson Rice 453766Canadian Infantry20/09/1916
Private John Richmond 491059Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 16)
Private William Routledge 427100Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Smith 451379Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Stanley Troyer 138778Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 28)
Sergeant Wade 11536Canadian Infantry20/09/1916
Private Donald Watson 427782Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Watson 145018Canadian Infantry20/09/1916
Lance Corporal Whimsett 409658Canadian Infantry20/09/1916
Private Horace Willard Yeo 444639Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Howard Menelson Chaplin 8473Norfolk Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private David Payne 8363Dorsetshire Regiment20/09/1916
Gunner James Frederick Rice 90898Royal Field Artillery20/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private George Henry Soper 240610Devonshire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 30)
Sowar Ram Singh Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers20/09/1916
Sapper Nadir Khan 3533rd Sappers and Miners20/09/1916
Follower Rama Jadhav 103rd Mahratta Light Infantry20/09/1916
Sepoy Hasan Din 141228th Punjabis20/09/1916
Khalasi Ganga Din 2973Indian Railway Department20/09/1916
Captain James Robert Allan Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Edward Arbic 177856Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Charles Cox 16348Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Duncan 42765Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Edward Ball 17081Bedfordshire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Reynolds 54194Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 50)
Stoker 2nd Class William John Andrews K/32383Royal Navy, HMS Amphitrite20/09/1916 (aged 18)
Captain Mark Lemon Ritchie Romer King's Royal Rifle Corps20/09/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Jenkins Jones Mercantile Marine20/09/1916 (aged 22)
Ordinary Seaman Arthur Mcdougall J/43228Royal Navy, HMS Hyacinth20/09/1916 (aged 20)
Trimmer Cook James Thomas Pearson 785TCRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Lord Cecil20/09/1916
Lance Corporal Edward Fantham 13584Coldstream Guards20/09/1916 (aged 21)
Musketier Karl Arnold German Army20/09/1916
Soldat Kurt Baumann German Army20/09/1916
Gefreiter Wilhelm Blase German Army20/09/1916
Infanterist Kaspar Johann Gessner German Army20/09/1916
Gefreiter Fritz Gerken German Army20/09/1916
Infanterist Georg Gerst German Army20/09/1916
Gefreiter Andreas Grampp German Army20/09/1916
Pionier Friedrich Hape German Army20/09/1916
Ersatz-Reservist Ludwig Lenz German Army20/09/1916
Gefreiter Hans Mueller German Army20/09/1916
Landsturmmann Wilhelm Schmidt German Army20/09/1916
Infanterist Friedrich Schmotzer German Army20/09/1916
Schuetze Hans Sell German Army20/09/1916
Musketier Siebrecht German Army20/09/1916
Infanterist Alois Johann Wienand German Army20/09/1916
Labourer Piet Mtimkulu Loma 384Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces20/09/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance96333
VIMY MEMORIALFrance43181
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance38120
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance26170
CATERPILLAR VALLEY (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALFrance25140
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1660
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1280
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1160
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1030
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1052
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance840
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance800
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq830
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance750
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance780
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance740
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance721
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance622
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium620
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance640
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance530
THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVALFrance510
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance440
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance430
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance400
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance420
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance410
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France410
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance340
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance300
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance310
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance330
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
AVELUY WOOD CEMETERY (LANCASHIRE DUMP), MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance300
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance330
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt310
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance310
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance300
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece320
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania310
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance360
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania200
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance210
LUXEUIL (OR LUXEUIL-LES-BAINS) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance220
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece210
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance200
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance200
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance220
LOOS MEMORIALFrance210
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance210
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance120
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance110
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance100
ANZAC CEMETERY, SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYSFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
POINT-DU-JOUR MILITARY CEMETERY, ATHIESFrance111
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance110
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
QUATRE-VENTS MILITARY CEMETERY, ESTREE-CAUCHYFrance100
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance110
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece120
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
SUNDERLAND (MERE KNOLLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUNDERLAND (RYHOPE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HARTLEPOOL (STRANTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom100
ILFORD (BUCKINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH SHOEBURY (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MAIDSTONE CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (WALTON PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARTON (ST. OSWALD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST FINCHLEY CEMETERY AND ST. MARYLEBONE CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
BURTON-UPON-TRENT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WITLEY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WALTON-ON-THAMES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WOMBWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BRADFORD (SCHOLEMOOR) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
SKOPJE BRITISH CEMETERYNorth Macedonia, Republic of110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
PEAKE WOOD CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance120
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance100
CAUDRY OLD COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance100
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance120
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, CONTALMAISONFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SEGHILL (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CURRAGH MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
GLASGOW (SANDYMOUNT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RUTHERGLEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ELGIN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ABERYSTWYTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium100
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany110
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance110
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LONDON (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada100
FARNBOROUGH (VICTORIA ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
UPTON (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARD, HUNTINGDONSHIREUnited Kingdom110
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
POONA (ST. SEPULCHRE'S) CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry83
Yorkshire Regiment31
Royal Field Artillery20
German Army15
Durham Light Infantry14
London Regiment14
Lincolnshire Regiment11
Royal Sussex Regiment11
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11
Royal Engineers11
New Zealand Rifle Brigade10
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)9
Northumberland Fusiliers9
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry9
York and Lancaster Regiment8
Army Service Corps8
Rifle Brigade7
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)6
Royal Fusiliers6
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)6
King's Royal Rifle Corps6
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)6
Cheshire Regiment6
New Zealand Field Artillery5
South Lancashire Regiment5
King's Shropshire Light Infantry5
Gloucestershire Regiment5
Middlesex Regiment5
East Yorkshire Regiment5
Grenadier Guards5
Suffolk Regiment5
Norfolk Regiment5
New Zealand Engineers5
Canadian Engineers5
Hampshire Regiment4
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
King's Own Scottish Borderers4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
Royal Scots4
Devonshire Regiment4
Royal Horse Artillery4
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Scots Guards3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
London Regiment (London Scottish)3
Royal Irish Rifles3
Highland Light Infantry3
South African Infantry3
Irish Guards3
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Cameron Highlanders2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
East Surrey Regiment2
Canadian Machine Gun Corps2
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)2
Manchester Regiment2
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)2
South African Horse2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Royal Naval Air Service, No. 3 Wing,2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Coldstream Guards2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
East African Transport Corps1
Royal Flying Corps1
Mercantile Marine1
101st Indian Grenadiers1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers1
Army Cyclist Corps1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Hyacinth1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Border Regiment1
21st Punjabis1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Lord Cecil1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
New Zealand Army Service Corps1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Australian Light Horse1
South Nottinghamshire Hussars1
28th Punjabis1
Training Reserve1
Wiltshire Regiment1
1st (Royal) Dragoons1
Gordon Highlanders1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Indian Defence Force Artillery1
Indian Railway Department1
Essex Regiment1
New Zealand Reinforcements1
Canadian Pioneers1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
ALIAS1
South Wales Borderers1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Amphitrite1