Date of death: Friday 17 March 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal Thomas 20804Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/03/1916 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Colonel Sir Charles Bent Ball Royal Army Medical Corps17/03/1916 (aged 65)
Captain Frank Marshall Manchester Regiment17/03/1916 (aged 31)
Major Lindsay Alfred Barrett Northumberland Fusiliers17/03/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Cairney 68256Royal Engineers17/03/1916
Battery Sergeant Major Ernest Fenety Evans 35Canadian Army Service Corps17/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Gamble 65627Royal Army Medical Corps17/03/1916
Sapper Wilson 43044Royal Engineers17/03/1916
Private Harold Hampson 3020Royal Scots17/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Robert Davies 2826Royal Army Medical Corps17/03/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Burdekin 786Royal Fusiliers17/03/1916
Private Godfrey 845Royal Fusiliers17/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walter Manton 1832The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Cowdrey 12662Devonshire Regiment17/03/1916 (aged 30)
Private Joshua Pendleton 18212Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/03/1916 (aged 25)
Captain Charles John Harcourt Sheepshanks Devonshire Regiment17/03/1916 (aged 28)
Private Kennedy 18976Border Regiment17/03/1916
Gunner George Henry Ingram 24637Royal Field Artillery17/03/1916 (aged 27)
Private Chantry 15540Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/03/1916
Lance Corporal Proud 22/1307Northumberland Fusiliers17/03/1916
Lance Corporal Graham 26/928Northumberland Fusiliers17/03/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Charles Ivo Barker Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frank Greenshields 12982Cameron Highlanders17/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Pichard Leslie 2312Gordon Highlanders17/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private James George Cooper Mitchell 1348Gordon Highlanders17/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Stobie 4264Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/03/1916
Corporal William Mcdermid 8989Highland Light Infantry17/03/1916
Captain Ian Dalrymple Dewar Cameron Highlanders17/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Gagnon 416431Canadian Infantry17/03/1916
Private William Wightman 448244Canadian Infantry17/03/1916 (aged 36)
Private Hawkins 4519East Surrey Regiment17/03/1916
Private Samuel John Mason 15283Grenadier Guards17/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Smith 434832Canadian Infantry17/03/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Major Thomas Broadley 11620Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/03/1916 (aged 51)
Lieutenant Edward Michael Hopton Shropshire Yeomanry17/03/1916 (aged 31)
Private Lynch 3185British West Indies Regiment17/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hugh Marshall 12/987York and Lancaster Regiment17/03/1916 (aged 23)
Quartermaster Serjeant Little 255Royal Army Medical Corps17/03/1916 (aged 40)
Private Harold Moss 10946Lancashire Fusiliers17/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Burgess 3190East African Pioneers17/03/1916 (aged 36)
Sergeant Major Griffith Jones 1997South African Mounted Rifles17/03/1916 (aged 41)
Corporal Morrison 630Rhodesia Regiment17/03/1916 (aged 35)
Private Charles E. Livermore Australian Infantry Base Depot17/03/1916
Private John Linton Wheadon Australian Infantry Base Depot17/03/1916
Private Norman Craig Australian Infantry Base Depot17/03/1916
Gunner James Lowther 397Royal Field Artillery17/03/1916 (aged 29)
Private Easton 16811Royal Scots17/03/1916
Private Green 14320Norfolk Regiment17/03/1916
Private Hall 7576Leicestershire Regiment17/03/1916
Private Horace Lacey 11844Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/03/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Alexander Ernest Lovesey 65655Royal Field Artillery17/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private William James Munns 2029Middlesex Regiment17/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Remington 7642Leicestershire Regiment17/03/1916 (aged 29)
Private Smith 16372Leicestershire Regiment17/03/1916
Lance Corporal Ernest James Kelly 11744Scots Guards17/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Victor O'neil 12536ALIAS17/03/1916
Private Victor Vandermotten 12536Scots Guards17/03/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman Band S/5801Rifle Brigade17/03/1916
Rifleman Mcdonald R/1220King's Royal Rifle Corps17/03/1916
Rifleman Painter S/2228Rifle Brigade17/03/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Frank Arthur Talbot R/3220King's Royal Rifle Corps17/03/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Abigail Royal Marine Artillery17/03/1916
Private Mcallister S/5975Seaforth Highlanders17/03/1916
Private Charles Alfred Kennedy 20535Middlesex Regiment17/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Taylor 9397Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/03/1916
Private John Douglas Johnson 10694Lancashire Fusiliers17/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private David William Munro 13423Highland Light Infantry17/03/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Dye 8955East Surrey Regiment17/03/1916 (aged 27)
Private Hughes 10337East Surrey Regiment17/03/1916
Lieutenant Leonard Herbert Frank Robinson East Surrey Regiment17/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Heal Brain 20503Welsh Regiment17/03/1916 (aged 32)
Private Davies 25193Welsh Regiment17/03/1916
Lance Corporal Hillier 26714Welsh Regiment17/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Fredrick Cooke 2469Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/03/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Carr 12490Royal Field Artillery17/03/1916
Private Flynn 154911Canadian Pioneers17/03/1916 (aged 29)
Private Herbert Thacker 5103East Surrey Regiment17/03/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Stoer Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/03/1916
Company Quartermaster Serjeant William Horsburgh S/7853Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/03/1916 (aged 34)
Private William George Hunt 5674Middlesex Regiment17/03/1916 (aged 36)
Private Maurice Edward Napper 1060Royal Sussex Regiment17/03/1916 (aged 29)
Private Horace Sheffield 12182Northamptonshire Regiment17/03/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal William George Stenner 904Royal Sussex Regiment17/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Jeffery 1562Royal Fusiliers17/03/1916
Corporal Doig 153021Canadian Infantry17/03/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Valentine Anstruther Farrar Lancashire Fusiliers17/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Stones 16960York and Lancaster Regiment17/03/1916
Rifleman Daly S/11335Rifle Brigade17/03/1916
Private Batty 312243King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/03/1916 (aged 32)
Private Holmes 12983Lincolnshire Regiment17/03/1916
Private Mackenzie 1827Royal Fusiliers17/03/1916
Second Lieutenant Howard Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Fenton DM2/164475Army Service Corps17/03/1916
Second Lieutenant Percy Roland Gibbs Worcestershire Regiment17/03/1916
Private Robert Carter 4218Durham Light Infantry17/03/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Storey 13922Yorkshire Regiment17/03/1916
Private Joseph Henry Payton CH/14595Royal Marine Light Infantry17/03/1916 (aged 45)
Private Sheldon SS/16941Army Service Corps17/03/1916
Leading Mechanic Frank Aylward Ball F/7Royal Naval Air Service, R.N. Air Station (East Fortune)17/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bertie Alexander Pengelley 12312Dorsetshire Regiment17/03/1916 (aged 35)
Serjeant Alexander Johnstone De Vere 496711th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars17/03/1916 (aged 28)
Major Arthur Neame Royal Garrison Artillery17/03/1916
Private Heap 2740East Lancashire Regiment17/03/1916
Private Maloney 25249Lancashire Fusiliers17/03/1916
Gunner Herbert Angrave 1397Royal Field Artillery17/03/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Annand S/8867Seaforth Highlanders17/03/1916
Private Dowdall 36352The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/03/1916
Major Frank Robinson Teesdale 25th Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)17/03/1916 (aged 36)
Private Doughty 1859Hampshire Yeomanry (Carabiniers)17/03/1916
Able Seaman Percy Cadwallader J/17754Royal Navy, HMS Revenge17/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hirst 4711King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bowling 3/9077West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/03/1916
Private Frank Oakes 26335West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/03/1916 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Bryan 9514Suffolk Regiment17/03/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Walter Caunt 11062Royal Field Artillery17/03/1916 (aged 27)
Private Jones S/13100Gordon Highlanders17/03/1916
Lance Corporal Clare 451350Canadian Infantry17/03/1916 (aged 40)
Private Hurst 4443London Regiment17/03/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thomas George Johnson 2756London Regiment17/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Bernard Ralph 2130London Regiment17/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Dudley Sharland 939Royal Fusiliers17/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hatcher 6473The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Manders 4299Royal Fusiliers17/03/1916
Lance Corporal Shrigley 5919Royal Fusiliers17/03/1916
Private Mccolligan S/8126Gordon Highlanders17/03/1916
Private Mckay S/2051Gordon Highlanders17/03/1916
Private Skinner 12932King's Own Scottish Borderers17/03/1916
Private Martin 8/3171Durham Light Infantry17/03/1916
Driver Raettig 2980Royal Field Artillery17/03/1916
Private Hill 3/3421York and Lancaster Regiment17/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private Potter 13682East Yorkshire Regiment17/03/1916
Private Jacob 19488Norfolk Regiment17/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Brownjohn L/10824Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/03/1916
Lance Corporal John Hooks S/2011Seaforth Highlanders17/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Abbott 21858Lancashire Fusiliers17/03/1916
Private Kelly 23109Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/03/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Molyneux 5409Royal Field Artillery17/03/1916
Private William Henry King 16230South Staffordshire Regiment17/03/1916 (aged 42)
Lieutenant Harold George Rowley Royal Engineers17/03/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Pendleton A/1193King's Royal Rifle Corps17/03/1916
Private Smith 14/144Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/03/1916
Private Mcchesney 13614Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers17/03/1916
Private Mcgarry 18893Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers17/03/1916
Rifleman Foster 3749Royal Irish Rifles17/03/1916
Private John West Arnold S/971Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/03/1916 (aged 41)
Private Barden 1765The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/03/1916 (aged 18)
Major Oswald Head Lawson 26th Punjabis17/03/1916 (aged 46)
Private Frederick George Smith 6/4546New Zealand Training Unit17/03/1916 (aged 25)
Trooper John William Francis Kimpton 9/2081Otago Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/03/1916
Private Norman Maciver 3/5635Cameron Highlanders17/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Christopher Twamley 24607Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Brown S/10329Gordon Highlanders17/03/1916
Private Aleck Scott 427632Canadian Infantry17/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Inglis 25483Highland Light Infantry17/03/1916
Private Charles Anderson S/10801Gordon Highlanders17/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Clegg S/9740Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/03/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant George Robert Clow Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/03/1916
Follower Dalai Lucknow/1822Indian Labour Corps17/03/1916
Private Day 9677Somerset Light Infantry17/03/1916
Private Harry Tabern 1758Royal Fusiliers17/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Robert Myers G/3040The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/03/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Naik Muhammad Khan 475840th Pathans17/03/1916
Lance Daffadar Paip Singh 276734th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse17/03/1916
Private Charles Clark 1167Royal Fusiliers17/03/1916
Lance Corporal George Hicks G/2044The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/03/1916 (aged 45)
Private Isaac Leonard L/10978The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/03/1916
Private Cameron John Ruck 21452Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/03/1916
Havildar Jalaluddin 101st King George's Own Sappers and Miners17/03/1916
Follower Malka 1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners17/03/1916
Rifleman Mul Singh 3344104th Wellesley's Rifles17/03/1916
Sepoy Sital Singh 169592nd Punjabis17/03/1916
Sepoy Ramphal Singh 16567th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs17/03/1916
Sepoy Bhajan 4555119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)17/03/1916
Rifleman Manbahadur Khattri 31829th Gurkha Rifles17/03/1916
Sepoy Bhagwan Singh 198516th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)17/03/1916
Sepoy Man Singh 16027th Punjabis17/03/1916
Rifleman Adile Rai 20147th Gurkha Rifles17/03/1916
Sepoy Dudha 208444th Merwara Infantry17/03/1916
Driver Ahmad Ali 6473Jaipur Transport Corps17/03/1916
Private Arthur French S/10779The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/03/1916
Private William Myddleton 18830Royal Fusiliers17/03/1916
Corporal Stanley Terry G/590The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private West 3/7719Bedfordshire Regiment17/03/1916 (aged 37)
Private John Lanigan 213540Canadian Infantry17/03/1916
Petty Officer 1st Class William James 112114DEVRoyal Navy, HMS Ganges17/03/1916 (aged 52)
Private Thomas Ellwood 10299East Surrey Regiment17/03/1916
Private Edwin Charles Johnston 26383Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers17/03/1916 (aged 17)
Leading Seaman James Finlayson 182341Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/5875). HMS Sirius17/03/1916
Flight Lieutenant Colin Johnson Royal Naval Air Service17/03/1916 (aged 24)
Sergeant William Samson Bolwell C/37464Canadian Army Service Corps17/03/1916 (aged 37)
Internierter Johann R Friedrich German Civilian17/03/1916
Private Charles Cyril Futvoye M2/156066Army Service Corps17/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Archibald Fraser 16822Royal Scots Fusiliers17/03/1916 (aged 31)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1420
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1050
LOOS MEMORIALFrance740
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium620
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance550
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance420
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium400
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance340
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance320
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt320
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium300
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance310
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance340
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance320
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq310
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance310
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance200
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance200
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
VOI CEMETERYKenya210
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium231
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance210
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium200
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium200
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium200
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance200
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance200
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, FRENCH EXTENSIONFrance200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance110
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LE FERMONT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance100
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance110
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
HYDE PARK CORNER (ROYAL BERKS) CEMETERYBelgium110
R.E. FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
TAVETA MILITARY CEMETERYKenya100
PIETERMARITZBURG (COMMERCIAL ROAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
IPSWICH GENERAL CEMETERY, QUEENSLANDAustralia100
SHELFORD CEMETERYAustralia100
FREMANTLE CEMETERYAustralia100
ADINKERKE CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONBelgium100
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance120
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance111
EECKE CHURCHYARDFrance110
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance120
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
ST. MARY'S A.D.S. CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance100
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINLATON (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RAYLEIGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHAMPTON (HOLLYBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom130
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FAVERSHAM BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
OSPRINGE (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLINGDEN (HOLDEN HALL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROCHDALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOUGHBOROUGH (LEICESTER ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHITCHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALTON-ON-THE-HILL (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
FARNHAM CIVIL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NORTH FEATHERSTONE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (BECKETT STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
BOIS-CARRE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance110
CHIPILLY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
MESNIL RIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance100
CHRISTCHURCH (SYDENHAM) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
OTAGO PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand100
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RATHNEW CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
NEWMILNS (OR LOUDOUN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GALASHIELS (LADHOPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOUNT JEROME CEMETERYIreland, Republic of111
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
DUNDEE EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
RAINHAM (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ARLESEY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MAIDSTONE (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERYCanada100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Fusiliers10
Royal Field Artillery8
Gordon Highlanders7
Canadian Infantry7
East Surrey Regiment6
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)5
Lancashire Fusiliers5
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers3
Seaforth Highlanders3
London Regiment3
Middlesex Regiment3
Royal Engineers3
Cameron Highlanders3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Welsh Regiment3
Australian Infantry Base Depot3
Rifle Brigade3
Highland Light Infantry3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Army Service Corps3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Devonshire Regiment2
Durham Light Infantry2
Scots Guards2
Canadian Army Service Corps2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Royal Scots2
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners2
Norfolk Regiment2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Somerset Light Infantry1
East African Pioneers1
44th Merwara Infantry1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Grenadier Guards1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
South African Mounted Rifles1
Jaipur Transport Corps1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Yorkshire Regiment1
40th Pathans1
Rhodesia Regiment1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
25th Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
26th Punjabis1
Border Regiment1
Shropshire Yeomanry1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
ALIAS1
34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse1
Royal Navy, HMS Ganges1
Hampshire Yeomanry (Carabiniers)1
New Zealand Training Unit1
British West Indies Regiment1
16th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)1
Royal Naval Air Service, R.N. Air Station (East Fortune)1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/5875). HMS Sirius1
Royal Navy, HMS Revenge1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Canadian Pioneers1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
27th Punjabis1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Manchester Regiment1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Indian Labour Corps1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Marine Artillery1
92nd Punjabis1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Suffolk Regiment1
German Civilian1