Date of death: Thursday 20 January 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Rowlands 25670Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/01/1916
Private Jervis 17869Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Evans 33284Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/01/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Alan Eason Royal Berkshire Regiment20/01/1916 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Colonel Hugh Wilson Cruddas 41st Dogras20/01/1916 (aged 48)
Private Leslie Raymond Talbot Gilbert 1560Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Findlay 4072Highland Light Infantry20/01/1916
Driver Renshaw 10228Royal Field Artillery20/01/1916
Serjeant Metcalfe 9333Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/01/1916
Private Boot 19463Northamptonshire Regiment20/01/1916
Lieutenant Grainger Malcolm Towers The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/01/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner William Cooper 2877Royal Field Artillery20/01/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Cross 716Middlesex Regiment20/01/1916
Private John Dunnet 86201st (Royal) Dragoons20/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frank Jackson 18112Essex Regiment20/01/1916
Private Lincoln 17979Essex Regiment20/01/1916
Acting Bombardier Kedge 5509Royal Field Artillery20/01/1916
Rifleman Bailey S/13180Rifle Brigade20/01/1916
Lance Corporal Goddard G/1727The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/01/1916
Rifleman Frank Mckee S/12076Rifle Brigade20/01/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Mackenzie S/12076ALIAS20/01/1916
Lance Corporal Harry Herbert Newton 1266The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/01/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant Oliver 7704Rifle Brigade20/01/1916
Rifleman Pike 3639Rifle Brigade20/01/1916
Rifleman Robert Nevison Robley S/10270Rifle Brigade20/01/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Charles Seakins Z/171Rifle Brigade20/01/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Clifton 2101Royal Engineers20/01/1916 (aged 36)
Private Cameron 295Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/01/1916
Private Archibald Arthur Nichols 2269Australian Remount Unit20/01/1916 (aged 35)
Private Aubrey William John Symons 2912Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Futter 20244Essex Regiment20/01/1916
Private Ernest Oliver Homans 16557Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/01/1916 (aged 24)
Trooper Pieter Theunis Christian Du Plessis 9526Belfield's Scouts20/01/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Edward Ellison R/7355King's Royal Rifle Corps20/01/1916 (aged 23)
Brigadier General Hugh Gregory Fitton General Staff20/01/1916 (aged 52)
Corporal Oliver William Risley 2068London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)20/01/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Arthur Ernest Roberts A/1379King's Royal Rifle Corps20/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Virgo G/4486Royal Sussex Regiment20/01/1916 (aged 37)
Lieutenant John Burrows Whitfield Royal Engineers20/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Greenwood 3/8284West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/01/1916
Private Lowes 12986Durham Light Infantry20/01/1916
Corporal Lythgoe 15864Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Power 1566720th Hussars20/01/1916
Serjeant Cairns 4/9298Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/01/1916
Private Lamont S/2265Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/01/1916
Private Young 1394Highland Light Infantry20/01/1916
Sapper John Darbyshire 53048Royal Engineers20/01/1916 (aged 37)
Sapper Alexander Herbert 139061Royal Engineers20/01/1916
Second Lieutenant Dudley Mark Hayward Jewell Royal Fusiliers20/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private King 17980Essex Regiment20/01/1916
Private Knapp 10715Royal Berkshire Regiment20/01/1916
Private Mcintyre 3849Highland Light Infantry20/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Donald Munro 4028Highland Light Infantry20/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Rennie 3051Highland Light Infantry20/01/1916
Private Sinclair G/5851Royal Sussex Regiment20/01/1916
Sapper Sneddon 132449Royal Engineers20/01/1916
Gunner Allen 66917Royal Field Artillery20/01/1916
Private James Thomas Jones 17405Somerset Light Infantry20/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Albert Kenyon 14295The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/01/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Laws 16759Yorkshire Regiment20/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mellor 14449King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/01/1916
Second Lieutenant O'reilly Royal Irish Rifles20/01/1916
Private Simpson 10907Northumberland Fusiliers20/01/1916
Private Stock 15046Somerset Light Infantry20/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private Charles Thomas Carter 71949th (Queen's Royal) Lancers20/01/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Hugh Durant 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers20/01/1916 (aged 38)
Private Cecil Oxford 1688219th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars20/01/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Stone 55119th (Queen's Royal) Lancers20/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Ashworth 9110Manchester Regiment20/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Piper 33476Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/01/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Charles Whiston 18555Leicestershire Regiment20/01/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Ernest Walton 19465King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/01/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Wilde 17458King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/01/1916
Private Walter Carr Jobling 11302The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/01/1916 (aged 20)
Driver Fraser 6106Royal Field Artillery20/01/1916
Private Mullock 16257The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/01/1916 (aged 17)
Private Briant 13965York and Lancaster Regiment20/01/1916
Private Thomas Arthur Hatfield 11128Manchester Regiment20/01/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman James Aiken 12504Royal Irish Rifles20/01/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Buffey 16278Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/01/1916
Private O'neill 18387Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/01/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Serjeant Wright 17951Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/01/1916
Corporal Robert Weston Jesson 251Royal Field Artillery20/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomson 3454Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/01/1916
Private Richardson 3317Durham Light Infantry20/01/1916
Private John Patrick Leighton SS/12157Army Service Corps20/01/1916 (aged 48)
Driver George Thomas Bradley L/45867Royal Field Artillery20/01/1916 (aged 37)
Boy Shipwright Padfield M/3431Royal Navy, HMS Victory20/01/1916
Private Richard Roberts 7919Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/01/1916 (aged 36)
Private James Moore 23625Leicestershire Regiment20/01/1916 (aged 17)
Corporal Henry Edward John Davidge 45532Royal Engineers20/01/1916 (aged 20)
Cook's Mate 2nd Class Johns M/16918Royal Navy, HMS Victory20/01/1916
Private Jackson 4947Highland Light Infantry20/01/1916
Private Harold Noyce 1092Leinster Regiment20/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Anderson 937Royal Scots20/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Clayton Britton Canadian Infantry20/01/1916 (aged 37)
Corporal Charles Harold Hodsdon 750Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/01/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Booth 1270Durham Light Infantry20/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Clarke 57381Canadian Infantry20/01/1916
Private Charles 408042Canadian Infantry20/01/1916 (aged 50)
Lance Corporal Bambrook 1974West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Bickerton 1927018th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars20/01/1916
Private Pate 4/4128Connaught Rangers20/01/1916
Serjeant Sampson Jones 47402Royal Garrison Artillery20/01/1916 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Joseph Lee W/327Cheshire Regiment20/01/1916 (aged 36)
Private George Leonard W/1029Cheshire Regiment20/01/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Mathias Shann 4192East Yorkshire Regiment20/01/1916
Private Brown 17553Somerset Light Infantry20/01/1916 (aged 39)
Private James Charles Cook 10141East Yorkshire Regiment20/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hole 6723Somerset Light Infantry20/01/1916
Private Baker 1660The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/01/1916
Private Hart S/3271Seaforth Highlanders20/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hughes 25646Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Henry Card 8053Royal Fusiliers20/01/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Pestell 16949Bedfordshire Regiment20/01/1916 (aged 29)
Acting Bombardier Leonard Charles Ashwell 3355Royal Field Artillery20/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Carnaby 12359Cheshire Regiment20/01/1916
Private Harvey 7221Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/01/1916
Serjeant Williams 23864The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/01/1916
Corporal Stephenson 64956Royal Engineers20/01/1916
Lieutenant Archibald Alexander Warren Border Regiment20/01/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Thomas Allan Hodgson 14467Border Regiment20/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomson 952Seaforth Highlanders20/01/1916
Lance Corporal Samuel Frost 16121Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/01/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Malam 15996Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/01/1916
Sapper John Whitfield Stott 7048Royal Engineers20/01/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Robert Phillips 12112Royal Irish Rifles20/01/1916
Private Byrne 8721Leinster Regiment20/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private Marshall M2/115318Army Service Corps20/01/1916 (aged 19)
Major Colson 41st Dogras20/01/1916 (aged 41)
Private Paterson S/8362Seaforth Highlanders20/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Toms 2535Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/01/1916 (aged 20)
Sepoy Arokiaswami 371973rd Carnatic Infantry20/01/1916
Private Patrick Burns 5635Royal Irish Fusiliers20/01/1916 (aged 24)
Boy 1st Class Ignatius John Jay J/34035Royal Navy, HMS Princess Royal20/01/1916 (aged 16)
Private William J. Bell S/10082Seaforth Highlanders20/01/1916
Sapper Samuel Charles Hawkins 151311Royal Engineers20/01/1916
Private Harold Joseph Webb S/9376Seaforth Highlanders20/01/1916 (aged 17)
Serjeant John Young S/2677Seaforth Highlanders20/01/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Robert Taylor 12093Bedfordshire Regiment20/01/1916
Private James Hutcheson 363Seaforth Highlanders20/01/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant John Mclaren Thornton Royal Engineers20/01/1916
Second Lieutenant Alfred James Lennox Royal Irish Rifles20/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Griffiths 9823King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/01/1916
Lance Corporal William Emlyn Williams 10995King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/01/1916
Private Frederick Robert Axford 1804316th (The Queen's) Lancers20/01/1916
Rifleman Alexander Hesforth Balderstone R/13478King's Royal Rifle Corps20/01/1916
Private William James Gardiner 18704King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/01/1916
Armourer Havildar Lachhman Singh 1636Bharatpur Infantry20/01/1916
Havildar Radha Kishn 1914Bharatpur Infantry20/01/1916
Sepoy Alam Gul 4480Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)20/01/1916
Sepoy Beli 363252nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)20/01/1916
Lance Naik Budhibal Gurung 31202nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)20/01/1916
Sowar Nathu Singh 9203rd Lancers (Skinner's Horse)20/01/1916
Sapper Gopal Singh 2181st King George's Own Sappers and Miners20/01/1916
Rifleman Arthur Everley R/8266King's Royal Rifle Corps20/01/1916
Private William Barr S/10292Seaforth Highlanders20/01/1916
Private John Bourhill S/7205Seaforth Highlanders20/01/1916
Private William Speirs 8507Seaforth Highlanders20/01/1916 (aged 17)
Captain Harry Thomas Hopkinson Harris 92nd Punjabis20/01/1916 (aged 33)
Sowar Sangar Khan 197823rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)20/01/1916
Lance Daffadar Man Singh 150816th Indian Cavalry20/01/1916
Sapper Alah Dad 45393rd Sappers and Miners20/01/1916
Sapper Naryanaswami 91Indian Signal Corps20/01/1916
Sepoy Fazl Dad 240467th Punjabis20/01/1916
Sepoy Khushal Khan 202376th Punjabis20/01/1916
Sepoy Lakshman Kijbile 2932105th Mahratta Light Infantry20/01/1916
Sepoy Shiunath Singh 26652nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry20/01/1916
Sepoy Bishn Singh 271192nd Punjabis20/01/1916
Sepoy Gujjar Singh 265792nd Punjabis20/01/1916
Sepoy Hardam Singh 272292nd Punjabis20/01/1916
Sepoy Hasan Muhammad 186192nd Punjabis20/01/1916
Sepoy Jiwan Khan 230192nd Punjabis20/01/1916
Naik Musahib Khan 216892nd Punjabis20/01/1916
Sepoy Ram Singh 261792nd Punjabis20/01/1916
Sepoy Samund Singh 281792nd Punjabis20/01/1916
Sepoy Sher Alam 296192nd Punjabis20/01/1916
Sepoy Bhiwa Jadhao 3130114th Mahrattas20/01/1916
Sepoy Jai Singh 1909120th Rajputana Infantry20/01/1916
Rifleman Mahtab Singh 1035123rd Outram's Rifles20/01/1916
Rifleman Kishna Ram 2758125th Napier's Rifles20/01/1916
Rifleman Kishna Ram 2764125th Napier's Rifles20/01/1916
Rifleman Kushala Ram 2176125th Napier's Rifles20/01/1916
Rifleman Rekha Ram 2289125th Napier's Rifles20/01/1916
Rifleman Sanwalia Singh 1592125th Napier's Rifles20/01/1916
Rifleman Sanwal Ram 2709125th Napier's Rifles20/01/1916
Rifleman Sardar Singh 2854125th Napier's Rifles20/01/1916
Rifleman Sukha Ram 1903125th Napier's Rifles20/01/1916
Havildar Teja Ram 2414125th Napier's Rifles20/01/1916
Havildar Dilbahadur Khattri 16849th Gurkha Rifles20/01/1916
Sepoy Asa Singh 20153rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)20/01/1916
Subadar Atar Singh 53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)20/01/1916
Sepoy Shinghar Singh 36653rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)20/01/1916
Sepoy Khushal Singh 100328th Punjabis20/01/1916
Sepoy Puran 127128th Punjabis20/01/1916
Sepoy Sadhu Singh 108128th Punjabis20/01/1916
Rifleman Machan Sunwar 27237th Gurkha Rifles20/01/1916
Lance Naik Matbirsing Rai 4237th Gurkha Rifles20/01/1916
Rifleman Singraj Rai 25617th Gurkha Rifles20/01/1916
Sepoy Arjun Singh 297497th Deccan Infantry20/01/1916
Follower Budha 99th Deccan Infantry20/01/1916
Lance Naik Muhammad Husain 1361Mule Corps20/01/1916
Driver Murli Ram 998Mule Corps20/01/1916
Corporal Archibald Telfer S/20681Cameron Highlanders20/01/1916
Private Andrew Toshack S/9680Seaforth Highlanders20/01/1916
Private Kelly 9238Highland Light Infantry20/01/1916 (aged 35)
Sergeant H. Kenneth E. Blair 32819Canadian Army Medical Corps20/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Mckenzie Elliott 811493Canadian Infantry20/01/1916 (aged 40)
Private Turner 13989Norfolk Regiment20/01/1916
Sick Berth Attendant Farrar M/4869Royal Navy, HMS Vivid20/01/1916
Stoker 1st Class John Leehane 164689Royal Navy, HMS Vivid20/01/1916 (aged 41)
Private Michael Mccormack 9902Royal Irish Regiment20/01/1916 (aged 19)
Carrier Alagu Amos 979Nigeria Carrier Corps20/01/1916
Carrier Onifade Wetoki 9172Nigeria Carrier Corps20/01/1916
Deck Hand Colin Campbell 1448SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Aquamarine20/01/1916 (aged 50)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Albert Richmond Yeates 7796Royal Flying Corps20/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry Joseph Brown 2790Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/01/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq4710
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance1041
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium900
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance830
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium750
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance620
LOOS MEMORIALFrance620
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium600
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance410
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance400
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt330
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium350
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance330
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta200
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance200
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance211
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance210
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance200
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance201
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance200
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance200
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq210
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq210
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium210
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria200
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
VOI CEMETERYKenya100
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance122
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
SUZANNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BRECHIN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRANDON (MEADOWFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BURBAGE (ST. CATHERINE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWDIGATE (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PITTON (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
OSHAWA UNION CEMETERYCanada100
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)120
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
PLOVDIV CENTRAL CEMETERYBulgaria100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance120
BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
CHIPILLY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
VILLERS-BOCAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MESNIL RIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance110
MIRAUMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
LONG WITTENHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
DRUMCREE ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance120
NIGG PARISH CHURCHYARD, ABERDEENSHIREUnited Kingdom110
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
ST. JOHN (CEDAR HILL) CEMETERY, SAINT JOHN COUNTYCanada110
MARTHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
EDMONTON CEMETERY, ALBERTACanada110
HOLYCROSS PUBLIC CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Seaforth Highlanders11
Royal Engineers10
92nd Punjabis10
125th Napier's Rifles9
Royal Field Artillery8
Royal Welsh Fusiliers7
Highland Light Infantry7
Rifle Brigade6
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.5
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Royal Irish Rifles4
Essex Regiment4
Canadian Infantry4
Somerset Light Infantry4
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
7th Gurkha Rifles3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Cheshire Regiment3
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)3
Durham Light Infantry3
28th Punjabis3
9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers3
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid2
Army Service Corps2
Manchester Regiment2
Royal Navy, HMS Victory2
Border Regiment2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Nigeria Carrier Corps2
Leinster Regiment2
Mule Corps2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Bharatpur Infantry2
Royal Fusiliers2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
41st Dogras2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars1
18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Princess Royal1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
ALIAS1
Indian Signal Corps1
97th Deccan Infantry1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
20th Hussars1
3rd Lancers (Skinner's Horse)1
Connaught Rangers1
General Staff1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Yorkshire Regiment1
67th Punjabis1
99th Deccan Infantry1
Middlesex Regiment1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
16th (The Queen's) Lancers1
76th Punjabis1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
1st (Royal) Dragoons1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Aquamarine1
Royal Scots1
Australian Remount Unit1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Cameron Highlanders1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
23rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
Royal Flying Corps1
Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
73rd Carnatic Infantry1
16th Indian Cavalry1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Belfield's Scouts1
114th Mahrattas1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1