×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery, regiment and parish. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Captain Richard Knight Byers Gloucestershire Regiment20/07/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Second Lieutenant John Arnold Willett Somerset Light Infantry02/07/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Able Seaman George Theodore Snelling R/4315Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.13/04/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Sapper Gibbons 17229Royal Engineers04/06/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Clement Harold Taylor 1785London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)25/07/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Philip Henry Rowe Middlesex Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Hoddinott 34182Somerset Light Infantry09/04/1917personal connection
Private Cyril George Michael Brimble 72029Canadian Infantry16/10/1915 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Norman Jeffery 26053Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/09/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Robert Henry Hose Bedfordshire Regiment18/03/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Serjeant Kirk Hearder 790Monmouthshire Regiment08/05/1915 (aged 31)personal connection
Corporal William Crandon 29907Wiltshire Regiment07/06/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Thomas Alban Snelgrove 624477Canadian Infantry09/04/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private James Merson Kidner 754Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/05/1915personal connection
Gunner Triscott 291592Royal Garrison Artillery17/10/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Private William Arthur Tanner 242527Gloucestershire Regiment15/06/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Corporal Leslie L. C. Edwards 135133Canadian Infantry16/02/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Charles Wood 5951Royal Defence Corps12/11/1917 (aged 48)personal connection and buried here
Gunner Joseph Symes 226519Royal Field Artillery04/03/1921 (aged 44)personal connection and buried here
Second Lieutenant Wallis Rowland Henry Rochfort-Davies Somerset Light Infantry08/03/1916 (aged 20)personal connection and buried here
Major Stanley James Payne Royal Air Force, No. 5 Aircraft Acceptance Park03/03/1919 (aged 38)personal connection and buried here
Private Roland Adams Pavey 51614Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)01/06/1920 (aged 28)personal connection and buried here
Private Morriss S4/218447Royal Army Service Corps01/03/1919 (aged 33)personal connection and buried here
Corporal Mattick 850Royal Engineers24/07/1917 (aged 22)personal connection and buried here
Private Arthur Reginald Lavender 82084Royal Army Medical Corps07/05/1917 (aged 28)personal connection and buried here
Lieutenant Ernest Henry Hutchinson Royal Naval Reserve10/01/1920 (aged 42)personal connection and buried here
Sapper Frank Hussey 1406Royal Engineers26/05/1920 (aged 49)personal connection and buried here
Serjeant Tom Harvey 5837Royal Defence Corps01/07/1917 (aged 46)personal connection and buried here
Petty Officer Stoker John Thomas Harriss 294979Royal Navy, HMS Russell07/06/1916 (aged 38)personal connection and buried here
Gunner Frederick George Comer 127828Royal Field Artillery05/12/1918 (aged 25)personal connection and buried here
Serjeant Thomas Wood 5834Royal Defence Corps21/11/1916personal connection and buried here
Private William Richard Griffin 8/10857Devonshire Regiment22/07/1920 (aged 21)personal connection and buried here
Private Haines 288008Monmouthshire Regiment13/04/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Serjeant Lake 26970Royal Army Medical Corps24/06/1916 (aged 51)personal connection
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Cecil Edward Lundy 76592Royal Air Force, 10th Reserve Lorry Park31/10/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Captain Tom Cyril Snow Somerset Light Infantry10/07/1919 (aged 29)personal connection
Gunner Leopold Herbert Brice 78240Royal Garrison Artillery05/06/1917 (aged 41)personal connection
Private Frederick John Way 292539Middlesex Regiment03/07/1918 (aged 39)personal connection
Sapper Durston 140975Royal Engineers22/03/1917personal connection
Corporal Frank Channing 14994Gloucestershire Regiment04/09/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Albert Henry Edwards 7491Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Herbert Alexander Edwards 31277Devonshire Regiment07/11/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Major Henry Francis Farquharson Murray Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/08/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Ernest James Court 35461Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/04/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Raymond Stevens 16118Gloucestershire Regiment11/08/1915personal connection
Bombardier Gilbert Bryan Davies 328956Canadian Field Artillery09/06/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Captain Leonard Owen Jordan Herefordshire Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Milton Frank Parsons 25827Somerset Light Infantry12/10/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Charles Hole 537045London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Charles Edwin Davis Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/09/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private William Harry Henderson 26392Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 18)personal connection and buried here
Private Edmund Thomas Bevan 34681Royal Defence Corps19/07/1917 (aged 49)personal connection and buried here
Private Athay 189173Labour Corps22/06/1918personal connection and buried here
Private Prince 41393Somerset Light Infantry11/04/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Lieutenant Frank James South Wales Borderers01/11/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Nursing Sister Annette Maud Prevost Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service19/11/1918personal connection
Stoker 1st Class Henry Morle 200718Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/4472). HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 33)personal connection
Musician Fred Nutt RMB/1605Royal Marine Band09/07/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Leading Stoker Douglas Hugh Preece K/7560Royal Navy, HMS Lion31/05/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Able Seaman William Reginald John Chant J/12417Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Salisbury Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/05/1917personal connection
Private Ernest Tonkins 23266Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/08/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Frank William Cross 50613Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Charles Woollacott 21241Royal Army Medical Corps27/05/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private George Samuel Glyde 305543Tank Corps03/10/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Oswald Daffurn Border Regiment01/04/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Frederick Henry Norvill Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Frederick Theodore Pfaff 225285London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)31/07/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Captain Rex Richard Lewin Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Albert Leonard Burton 8/1204Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force01/05/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Lance Serjeant Edward Lewis Pitt 7752Scots Guards19/04/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Reginald Harold Norwood Tank Corps29/09/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Lieutenant Reginald Smith Royal Flying Corps, 18th Sqdn.20/12/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Ernest Edward Brown 254029London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)26/10/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Wilfred Hector Bryant 55415Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force09/02/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Wibberley 36036Northumberland Fusiliers30/04/1917personal connection
Corporal Hubert William Cornock 106Gloucestershire Regiment26/06/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Private William Warford 19330Dorsetshire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 38)personal connection
Serjeant Radford 117038Royal Garrison Artillery22/09/1918 (aged 39)personal connection
Private Bertie Norvill 269292Hertfordshire Regiment23/03/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Wadman 2756Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/04/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Corporal Joseph Hewlett 14691Gloucestershire Regiment08/05/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Cecil Henry Cane 17789Gloucestershire Regiment11/10/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Percival James Thorn 56662Devonshire Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Serjeant Cecil Francis Edwin Godby 49933Royal Irish Fusiliers02/10/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Rifleman William Joseph Breakey 228479Monmouthshire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Sapper John Arthur Rennie Durnell 246339Royal Engineers12/09/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Private William Edward Knowles 262Welsh Guards26/07/1916 (aged 37)personal connection
Private William House 23281Worcestershire Regiment06/08/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Arthur Edward Frost 266443Somerset Light Infantry03/10/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Private Ransome 19815Grenadier Guards27/09/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Llewellyn Denmead 22/831Northumberland Fusiliers03/07/1916personal connection
Bombardier Frederick George Kimpton 922Royal Garrison Artillery08/08/1916 (aged 34)personal connection
Captain Cecil Charles Humphreys Lewin Somerset Light Infantry02/11/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Driver Ernest Cecil Beacham 506214Royal Engineers25/12/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Henry Charles Latimer 16183Hampshire Regiment25/04/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Engineer Lieut Commander Percival King Royal Navy, HMS Winchester23/10/1919 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Lippiatt SS/21824Royal Army Service Corps24/02/1919 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Dyer 3205118Canadian Infantry30/05/1918personal connection and buried here
Second Lieutenant Wallace Samuel Hunter Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/02/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Major Rayner William Dale Royal Garrison Artillery25/08/1916 (aged 53)personal connection
Private John Fletcher Lee 79211Canadian Infantry05/07/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Lieutenant Kenneth Robert Lewin Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry09/03/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Quartermaster Serjeant Harry Payne Bonsor 11985Somerset Light Infantry28/09/1915 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Marcroft 202243York and Lancaster Regiment09/10/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Roland Rice Powell Somerset Light Infantry29/08/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Edgar Ewart Gisby 30335King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/10/1917 (aged 37)personal connection
Private Abraham Zimmerman 9881Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/10/1914 (aged 19)personal connection
Company Serjeant Major Robert William Cruse 16640Gloucestershire Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 38)personal connection
Private Reginald John Yerbury 3345Middlesex Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Gunner Walter Channon 91729Royal Garrison Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Air Mechanic 1st Class Davis 13532Royal Air Force, 22nd Sqdn.05/10/1918personal connection
Private William Edwin Collard 762North Somerset Yeomanry08/01/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Pioneer James Henry Gill 133579Royal Engineers17/10/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Serjeant William George Poole 456049Royal Army Medical Corps24/08/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Lance Corporal Henry Banwell 19449Dorsetshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Percy George Addicott 19104Somerset Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Herbert John Tutton G/60444Royal Fusiliers28/03/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Private William James Hodges 34238Somerset Light Infantry23/04/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Herbert Reginald Jelly 14705Gloucestershire Regiment03/09/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Ernest Edwin Lever 39697Worcestershire Regiment05/11/1916 (aged 37)personal connection
Private Reginald A.j. Whitting 25826Somerset Light Infantry10/09/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Alfred Widlake 25859Somerset Light Infantry16/08/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Arthur Ronald Clarke 1330Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)08/05/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Ernest W.r. Andow 16749Gloucestershire Regiment07/06/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Major Reginald Benett Graves-Knyfton Somerset Light Infantry29/10/1918 (aged 45)personal connection
Private William Albert Reason 31792Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry04/09/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Walter Simons 19808Somerset Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Arthur Edwin Young 201909Gloucestershire Regiment16/08/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Henry Wickham Worlock 14498Canadian Infantry21/05/1915 (aged 40)personal connection
Private Leonard Taylor Dickinson 637North Somerset Yeomanry17/11/1914 (aged 28)personal connection
Rifleman William Henry Matthews 331264Hampshire Regiment02/11/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Glen Jeffree 203586Welsh Regiment18/09/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Gunner James Frederick Rice 90898Royal Field Artillery20/09/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Able Seaman Victor George Young Bristol Z/1403Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.21/08/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Wilfred Westlake 77537Durham Light Infantry27/05/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Gunner Lewis Henry Addicott 28698Royal Field Artillery29/04/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Second Lieutenant William James Kelsey Royal Air Force, 5th Training Sqdn.30/05/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Shipwright 2nd Class Samuel James House 344854Royal Navy, HMS Auricula24/02/1919 (aged 38)personal connection
Lance Serjeant John David Morley 15897East Yorkshire Regiment15/08/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class Crosby Wilson 347019Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Samuel Joseph Burrows PO/12278Royal Marine Light Infantry01/11/1914 (aged 32)personal connection
Officer's Steward 1st Class Arthur Blandford L/6586Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918personal connection
Private Ernest Victor Young PO/17283Royal Marine Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal Arthur George Stanley Smith 26521Somerset Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Frederick Charles Sansom 19936Somerset Light Infantry25/12/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Staff Serjeant Middleton A/1153Army Ordnance Corps24/06/1915 (aged 37)personal connection
Private Hooper 7148Somerset Light Infantry02/04/1915 (aged 27)personal connection
Private George Stabbins 203042Somerset Light Infantry05/07/1918 (aged 37)personal connection
Serjeant Archibald Henry Mills 2565Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 22)personal connection and buried here
Corporal William Harold Tamlyn 8712Coldstream Guards18/09/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Pioneer James Crandon 24353Royal Engineers26/10/1914 (aged 23)personal connection
Surgeon Lionel Arthur Martin Royal Navy, HM H.S. China10/08/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Edwin Wilfred Phipps G/21458The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)25/09/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Reginald Frederick Thomas 245589London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)11/08/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Leading Stoker Thomas Henry William Granger 310157Royal Navy, HMS Tornado23/12/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Sullivan 33317East Lancashire Regiment27/07/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Lance Corporal Stanley Lewis Passmore 31511Welsh Regiment10/05/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Gunner Leonard Pollard 180314Royal Field Artillery02/08/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Lieutenant Neville Ernest Baker Royal Engineers31/07/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Reed Royal Flying Corps27/12/1915 (aged 18)personal connection
Lieutenant Lionel Victor Pollock Lalonde Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/03/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private William James Jeffries 16685Gloucestershire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Captain Henry Arundell De Pentheny O'kelly 13th Hussars18/05/1915 (aged 45)personal connection
Battery Serjeant Major Walter John Bullock 28168Royal Garrison Artillery05/04/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Captain Edwin Bertram Barnett London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)30/10/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Lance Corporal Frederick William Birch 12010Hampshire Regiment17/10/1915 (aged 32)personal connection
Lieutenant Frederick Power Le Poer Trench Leinster Regiment09/04/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Charlie Badman 89457Royal Army Medical Corps04/02/1919 (aged 24)personal connection and buried here
Private Horace Reginald Weeks 11842Devonshire Regiment19/03/1915 (aged 17)personal connection
Private Harry Davis 5877Somerset Light Infantry18/05/1916 (aged 36)personal connection
Major Frederick St. George Tucker Worcestershire Regiment03/07/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Harry Palmer 34441Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry18/04/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Albert E. Toomer 59866Devonshire Regiment08/11/1918 (aged 43)personal connection
Private Lewis J. Webber 26528Somerset Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Samuel John Marsden 16217Grenadier Guards27/09/1915 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Samuel Henry Sweet 29240King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/11/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Grenville Howard Hobby Welsh Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Cecil Cuthbert Sparks 102305Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/04/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Sapper William Trego 853Royal Engineers15/05/1915 (aged 36)personal connection
Second Lieutenant John Collings Summers Royal Garrison Artillery13/08/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Serjeant Henry John Champion 6726Somerset Light Infantry31/10/1914 (aged 30)personal connection
Sapper Albert John Fry 506201Royal Engineers30/09/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Private George Fisher 16991East Lancashire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private William Walter Radford 34816Worcestershire Regiment24/04/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Lieutenant John Guy Frampton Monmouthshire Regiment04/10/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Wiggs 10203Royal Berkshire Regiment28/12/1920 (aged 40)personal connection
Serjeant Wagner 14642Somerset Light Infantry19/05/1916 (aged 32)personal connection
Captain Cecil William Chandler Royal Munster Fusiliers30/03/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Quartermaster Serjeant Smith 165007North Somerset Yeomanry28/04/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Lance Corporal Joseph Bevister 15348South Wales Borderers26/09/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Sidney Albert Williamson 114984Royal Army Medical Corps23/05/1919 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Thomas 10522Honourable Artillery Company03/07/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Kilby 14999Gloucestershire Regiment10/09/1916 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Walter Hill 13459Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/09/1915 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Alfred Hinton SS/23088Army Service Corps22/04/1916 (aged 42)personal connection
Private Hobbs 27109Hampshire Regiment08/04/1917personal connection
Private David Powell DM2/178912Army Service Corps14/06/1917 (aged 38)personal connection
Private Baker 201585Hampshire Regiment10/04/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Stanley Taylor 32206Somerset Light Infantry31/07/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Gunner Herbert John Hunt 86366Royal Field Artillery24/04/1915personal connection
Private Read 26707Somerset Light Infantry09/04/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Taylor 7817Gloucestershire Regiment25/01/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Stafford William Franklin 14291South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Reginald Thomas Beedle 2371Somerset Light Infantry20/10/1915 (aged 27)personal connection
Private William John Merritt 44350Gloucestershire Regiment25/04/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Hawkins 43537Royal Berkshire Regiment22/08/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Lance Corporal Charles H. W. Mace 9862Gloucestershire Regiment16/08/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Serjeant William Tinklin 265892Gloucestershire Regiment09/10/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Corporal Mardecai Reginald David Morris 30532Welsh Regiment31/07/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Corporal John Douglas Gould 28767Royal Engineers19/10/1914 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Charles Hamilton Poole 23778Wiltshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Lionel Victor Gray 22053Canadian Infantry03/06/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private George William Waudby 88506Royal Army Medical Corps17/11/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Gunner Stuart Griffiths 866194Royal Field Artillery29/10/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Frank Thomas Harris 11824Hampshire Regiment13/08/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Albert Clifford Exton 16103Gloucestershire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private George Henry Bryon 302519Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 40)personal connection
Private Stanley Elford 404328Canadian Infantry13/04/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Walter Charles Ferris 11981Somerset Light Infantry06/08/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Corporal Fred Marshall 15475Canadian Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Gunner Bertie Hubert Addicott 75679Royal Garrison Artillery16/09/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Albert Edward Pool 738North Somerset Yeomanry22/11/1914 (aged 27)personal connection
Corporal William Francis Jervis Gordon 158593Canadian Light Trench Mortar Battery04/01/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private William Albert Jones 123291Canadian Infantry08/10/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Pioneer Harold William Posnett 268007Royal Engineers22/12/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Thomas Moorman Stocker 20070Gloucestershire Regiment03/09/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Gunner Edwin James Burden 330167Royal Garrison Artillery15/04/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Stanley Maurice Jones 34167Somerset Light Infantry02/09/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Alick Ashman 26852South Wales Borderers29/10/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Harry George Ellard 14656Gloucestershire Regiment03/12/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Rifleman Tom Haigh 4389West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/08/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Walter John Browning 20438Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Rifleman Ivor John Williams 375191London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/03/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Alfred Maurice Mansbridge 28417Hampshire Regiment26/03/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private John Langworthy 24193Dorsetshire Regiment25/03/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Serjeant Stanley William Smith 11980Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Lance Corporal James Lane 9187Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/05/1915 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Rupert Burnell 9606Somerset Light Infantry26/08/1914 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Percy Woolley 29368Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/10/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private James 14703Gloucestershire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Frank Hadley 16714Gloucestershire Regiment07/05/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Cunningham 5312Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/08/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Frederick Tetherley Noel Holles East Lancashire Regiment11/09/1916 (aged 31)personal connection
Driver Samuel Badman 136675Royal Engineers30/10/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Frederick Pitman 907Royal Irish Regiment16/08/1915 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Worth 16473Gloucestershire Regiment22/03/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Edwards 116258Canadian Infantry08/04/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Cook 16682Gloucestershire Regiment10/12/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Williams 9607Somerset Light Infantry26/08/1914 (aged 20)personal connection
Boy 1st Class Clifford Day J/27048Royal Navy, HMS Vivid26/10/1914 (aged 17)personal connection and buried here
Corporal Frederick Charles Hancock 62North Somerset Yeomanry17/11/1914 (aged 33)personal connection
Bombardier Douglas Roland Marshall 60815Royal Field Artillery06/10/1914 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Seymour Stanley Taylor 75344th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)01/11/1914 (aged 24)personal connection
Serjeant Reginald John Watts 448North Somerset Yeomanry07/12/1914 (aged 35)personal connection
Chief Petty Officer Frank Arnsby 166372Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 39)personal connection
Private Richard Samuel Curtis 7047Somerset Light Infantry17/05/1915 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Herbert Jesse Howe 12/1437Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force05/06/1915 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Neathway 5732Somerset Light Infantry13/05/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Driver William Old 959Royal Engineers06/05/1915 (aged 44)personal connection
Private Ernest Wilson Porter PLY/11596Royal Marine Light Infantry04/10/1915 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Percy Tamlyn 11107Devonshire Regiment27/09/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Leading Seaman Albert Arthur Bailey J/7331Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Captain Aubrey Halliwell Baker Somerset Light Infantry08/03/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Samuel Ernest Bridgwater Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/03/1916 (aged 42)personal connection
Private Ewart James Bryant G/4128The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/04/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Sapper Hawkins 3442Royal Engineers17/06/1916personal connection
Ship's Corporal 1st Class Charles Edward Lewis 211435Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Arthur Victor Newbery Russell 21589Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry05/04/1916 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Walter Geofrey Alcock 16993South Wales Borderers25/07/1916 (aged 39)personal connection
Private Tarr 1650813th Hussars27/07/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Captain Walter George Warden Somerset Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Blakeman John Clay 11/2308Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force16/09/1916 (aged 43)personal connection
Lance Corporal Alfred Chiswell Huntley 11989Somerset Light Infantry22/08/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Rifleman William Henry Pople 6174West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/09/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private John Spencer Payne 2500Royal Gloucestershire Hussars10/12/1916 (aged 22)personal connection and buried here
Second Lieutenant Fred Williams Corner Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/03/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Lieutenant Stanley Ashman Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/05/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Lance Corporal George Louis Barrett 43702Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Albert Reginald Clarke 265036Monmouthshire Regiment23/04/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Lance Corporal Eric Samuel Fairchild 26693Somerset Light Infantry12/05/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Phillip Ernest Radford Hardy Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Corporal Charles Walter Curtis 200052Somerset Light Infantry04/08/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Ordinary Seaman Charles Edward Payne J/29237(Dev.).Royal Navy, HMS Avon11/08/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal Davis 202005Gloucestershire Regiment30/10/1917personal connection
Second Lieutenant Percival Henry Clemes 6th King Edward's Own Cavalry02/12/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Osmond Yorkshire Regiment28/11/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Driver William Ephraim Stitch T4/234068Army Service Corps28/12/1917 (aged 38)personal connection
Driver Wason T4/212673Army Service Corps13/11/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Leading Cooks Mate Reginald Charles Ballam M/2689Royal Navy, HMS M2820/01/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Francis William Beadsmore 291954Cheshire Regiment25/03/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Lance Corporal Stanley Thomas Cape 37358Gloucestershire Regiment23/03/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Ernest Alfred Gillard 45401South Staffordshire Regiment24/03/1918 (aged 41)personal connection
Private Jarvis 307300Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/03/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Lance Corporal James Milton Joseph Thould 14798Gloucestershire Regiment11/03/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Rifleman Frederick Robert Trott S/32317Rifle Brigade21/03/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Serjeant Charles Richard H. Edward Valentine S/2348Rifle Brigade23/03/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Cecil Albert Bryant 16649Gloucestershire Regiment25/04/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Lieutenant Proctor Royal Air Force, 60th Sqdn.16/05/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Young 57473Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/04/1918personal connection
Private Walter Henry Eagles 204867th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)09/08/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Fowler 165256North Somerset Yeomanry09/08/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Edwin Ewart Knill G/69906Royal Fusiliers21/08/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Thomas Urch 68016Devonshire Regiment21/08/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal William Ernest Wagner 34313Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/08/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Joseph Thomas Farley Manchester Regiment01/09/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Lieutenant Cecil George Junell Pearse Royal Field Artillery20/10/1918 (aged 35)personal connection and buried here
Lieutenant Hubert Henry Steggall Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/09/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Cadet Richard Harcourt Whitting Royal Military College Sandhurst21/09/1918 (aged 18)personal connection and buried here
Private Albert Alfred George Stacey 33538Royal Army Veterinary Corps06/12/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Percy Edward Austin Somerset Light Infantry24/10/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Ernest Arthur Abrey 76041Royal Fusiliers02/11/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Stevens DM2/171809Royal Army Service Corps03/12/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Private David Dale Davies M/409373Army Service Corps06/11/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Private John Raines M/348151Royal Army Service Corps02/10/1919 (aged 32)personal connection
Captain Barclay Royal Air Force07/12/1918personal connection and buried here
Clerk Mary Edith Harris 875Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps07/11/1918 (aged 23)personal connection and buried here
Captain John Eric Jackson-Barstow Royal Air Force27/01/1919 (aged 23)personal connection and buried here
Boy Pegler 5373974Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry18/10/1920personal connection
Serjeant Hutchings 5887Somerset Light Infantry06/07/1915 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Small 12201Somerset Light Infantry09/08/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Sams 18906Somerset Light Infantry05/04/1916buried here
Private Parks 7762Middlesex Regiment20/01/1918buried here
Private Howe 201796Gloucestershire Regiment06/04/1916buried here
Private Holland 15365North Staffordshire Regiment29/12/1914 (aged 31)buried here
Private Flower M2/179282Army Service Corps08/11/1918buried here
Corporal Ralph Henry Edwards 12/14656Gloucestershire Regiment11/03/1919 (aged 35)buried here
Private Cowles 205335Bedfordshire Regiment26/04/1920buried here
Serjeant Major Clarke MS/1220Army Service Corps08/08/1915buried here
Major Beresford Royal Defence Corps09/10/1917buried here
Gunner Lloyd 40150Royal Garrison Artillery25/01/1919buried here
Major Stafford Douglas Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/02/1920 (aged 57)buried here
Private Dyer 21653Somerset Light Infantry09/07/1915buried here
Driver Alfred Fear 261725Royal Field Artillery22/10/1918buried here
Private John Walker Lake 3040London Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 26)buried here
Lance Serjeant John Thomas Legg GS/13753Reserve Cavalry Regiment02/03/1917 (aged 30)buried here
Private Peter Mcdonald M2/102018Army Service Corps21/01/1916 (aged 20)buried here
Lieutenant Marshall Royal Flying Corps26/08/1917buried here
Private Mayled 13North Somerset Yeomanry25/11/1914buried here
Private Montague Ashley Palmer 31355Somerset Light Infantry05/01/1919 (aged 32)buried here
Private Roderick Morgan Smith 7/1792Durham Light Infantry07/05/1916 (aged 20)buried here
Boy Perkins 155304Royal Air Force01/12/1918buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
WESTON-SUPER-MARE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom251916
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium15142
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance14141
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance1060
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium891
BASRA MEMORIALIraq770
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom773
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium651
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance560
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)542
LOOS MEMORIALFrance550
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq430
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium441
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance332
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom311
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance220
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance220
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium201
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance220
LONDON CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-VITASSEFrance210
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
CAIX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
WORLE (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom202
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium220
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance211
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance210
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)220
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)220
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance211
SOISSONS MEMORIALFrance221
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance210
VIMY MEMORIALFrance221
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom210
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece230
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
ADELAIDE CEMETERY, VILLERS-BRETONNEUXFrance110
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance110
EBBLINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance110
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
PERNOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HALLOY-LES-PERNOISFrance110
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance111
BORRE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
HARPONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance111
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance110
HARINGHE (BANDAGHEM) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium110
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt101
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance111
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium111
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium110
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium110
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MERICOURT-L'ABBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ANZAC CEMETERY, SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYSFrance110
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
STE. EMILIE VALLEY CEMETERY, VILLERS-FAUCONFrance110
RED CROSS CORNER CEMETERY, BEUGNYFrance110
LONGUEVAL ROAD CEMETERYFrance110
VILLERS HILL BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-GUISLAINFrance100
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
MINDEL TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance111
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BEAUMETZ CROSS ROADS CEMETERY, BEAUMETZ-LES-CAMBRAIFrance110
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance111
MONT NOIR MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. JANS-CAPPELFrance110
ARRAS ROAD CEMETERY, ROCLINCOURTFrance110
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111
TIGRIS LANE CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance110
FAMPOUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111
WELLINGTON CEMETERY, RIEUX-EN-CAMBRESISFrance100
SUZANNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance100
FAMARS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
QUERENAING COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
VAUX-ANDIGNY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111
VENDRESSE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
FONTAINE-AU-PIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece120
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
AYLESBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
DAWLISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (AVONVIEW) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BLACKPOOL (LAYTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BADGWORTH (ST. CONGAR) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
UPHILL (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BATH (LOCKSBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HIGHBRIDGE CEMETERY, BURNHAM-ON-SEAUnited Kingdom110
TAUNTON (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SWINDON (RADNOR STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HUNSLET OLD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (WARRISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada111
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium100
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium110
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
LIGNY-ST. FLOCHEL BRITISH CEMETERY, AVERDOINGTFrance100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt111
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, POLYGON WOODBelgium110
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium110
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
MONTAY-NEUVILLY ROAD CEMETERY, MONTAYFrance110
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance111
ROEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
AWOINGT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
AVAL WOOD MILITARY CEMETERY, VIEUX-BERQUINFrance110
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance110
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance110
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance110
RAILWAY CUTTING CEMETERY, COURCELLES-LE-COMTEFrance110
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
MARESCHES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
GOMMECOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.2, HEBUTERNEFrance110
ST. POL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. POL-SUR-TERNOISEFrance110
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
PINK FARM CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France111
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
MALO-LES-BAINS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
BOSCON BRITISH CEMETERYItaly111
GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADEItaly110
MONTECCHIO PRECALCINO COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly110
CREMONA TOWN CEMETERYItaly110
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
PENYBONT BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
LA FERTE-SOUS-JOUARRE MEMORIALFrance110
CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVALFrance110
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance110
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
CATERPILLAR VALLEY (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALFrance110
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
GORDON DUMP CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
BELLICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance110
GOUZEAUCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BEAURAINS ROAD CEMETERY, BEAURAINSFrance111
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance110
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
SAI WAN (CHINA) MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)110
CHARMES MILITARY CEMETERY, ESSEGNEYFrance111
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom101
WAREHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
PONTYPRIDD (GLYNTAFF) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIMERICK (KING'S ISLAND) MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly120
LOKER CHURCHYARDBelgium111
VADENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, MAISSEMYFrance120
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance110
QUARRY CEMETERY, VERMELLESFrance110
SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
TRIMULGHERRY CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Somerset Light Infantry44
Gloucestershire Regiment28
Royal Engineers16
Royal Garrison Artillery11
Canadian Infantry11
Royal Field Artillery9
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry7
Hampshire Regiment7
North Somerset Yeomanry7
Royal Army Medical Corps7
Devonshire Regiment7
Royal Warwickshire Regiment7
Monmouthshire Regiment5
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)5
Army Service Corps5
Royal Marine Light Infantry4
Royal Defence Corps4
South Wales Borderers4
Welsh Regiment4
Royal Army Service Corps4
Worcestershire Regiment4
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)3
Middlesex Regiment3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
Dorsetshire Regiment3
Royal Fusiliers3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Tank Corps2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Royal Air Force2
Grenadier Guards2
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Rifle Brigade2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Durham Light Infantry2
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)2
13th Hussars2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Royal Air Force, 5th Training Sqdn.1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
7th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Navy, HMS Russell1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Royal Air Force, 60th Sqdn.1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Defence1
4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)1
Royal Naval Reserve1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Canadian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Navy, HMS Tornado1
Labour Corps1
Royal Air Force, No. 5 Aircraft Acceptance Park1
Manchester Regiment1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/4472). HMS Goliath1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Royal Gloucestershire Hussars1
Royal Army Veterinary Corps1
Royal Flying Corps1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps1
Royal Navy, HM H.S. China1
Royal Navy, HMS Winchester1
Royal Flying Corps, 18th Sqdn.1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Leinster Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Lion1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Air Force, 10th Reserve Lorry Park1
Scots Guards1
Cheshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Auricula1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Herefordshire Regiment1
Royal Marine Band1
Royal Navy, HMS M281
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 22nd Sqdn.1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Avon1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Border Regiment1
6th King Edward's Own Cavalry1
Royal Military College Sandhurst1
Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene1
Welsh Guards1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Wednesday 26 August 1914220
Tuesday 6 October 1914110
Monday 19 October 1914110
Wednesday 21 October 1914110
Monday 26 October 1914220
Saturday 31 October 1914110
Sunday 1 November 1914220
Tuesday 17 November 1914220
Sunday 22 November 1914110
Monday 7 December 1914120
Monday 25 January 1915110
Friday 19 March 1915110
Friday 2 April 1915100
Saturday 24 April 1915110
Saturday 1 May 1915110
Thursday 6 May 1915220
Friday 7 May 1915111
Saturday 8 May 1915221
Thursday 13 May 1915221
Saturday 15 May 1915110
Sunday 16 May 1915110
Monday 17 May 1915120
Tuesday 18 May 1915110
Friday 21 May 1915110
Thursday 27 May 1915110
Saturday 5 June 1915110
Thursday 24 June 1915110
Saturday 26 June 1915110
Friday 2 July 1915111
Tuesday 6 July 1915110
Sunday 25 July 1915111
Friday 6 August 1915110
Wednesday 11 August 1915111
Friday 13 August 1915110
Monday 16 August 1915110
Saturday 25 September 1915220
Sunday 26 September 1915110
Monday 27 September 1915210
Tuesday 28 September 1915110
Monday 4 October 1915110
Monday 11 October 1915110
Saturday 16 October 1915111
Sunday 17 October 1915110
Wednesday 20 October 1915110
Friday 10 December 1915110
Monday 27 December 1915100
Saturday 8 January 1916110
Tuesday 1 February 1916110
Wednesday 8 March 1916221
Thursday 9 March 1916100
Thursday 30 March 1916100
Friday 31 March 1916110
Wednesday 5 April 1916220
Sunday 9 April 1916110
Wednesday 19 April 1916110
Saturday 22 April 1916110
Sunday 30 April 1916110
Thursday 18 May 1916110
Friday 19 May 1916110
Wednesday 31 May 1916552
Saturday 3 June 1916110
Wednesday 7 June 1916111
Saturday 17 June 1916110
Saturday 24 June 1916111
Saturday 1 July 1916230
Monday 3 July 1916220
Wednesday 5 July 1916110
Thursday 20 July 1916111
Tuesday 25 July 1916100
Wednesday 26 July 1916110
Thursday 27 July 1916110
Sunday 30 July 1916110
Sunday 6 August 1916110
Monday 7 August 1916110
Tuesday 8 August 1916110
Wednesday 9 August 1916110
Sunday 13 August 1916220
Wednesday 16 August 1916220
Thursday 17 August 1916110
Friday 18 August 1916110
Tuesday 22 August 1916110
Friday 25 August 1916110
Tuesday 29 August 1916110
Sunday 3 September 1916220
Monday 4 September 1916221
Sunday 10 September 1916110
Monday 11 September 1916110
Saturday 16 September 1916451
Sunday 17 September 1916111
Monday 18 September 1916110
Wednesday 20 September 1916110
Wednesday 27 September 1916110
Saturday 30 September 1916220
Sunday 8 October 1916110
Saturday 14 October 1916110
Sunday 5 November 1916110
Tuesday 21 November 1916111
Sunday 10 December 1916110
Wednesday 20 December 1916100
Monday 25 December 1916110
Thursday 11 January 1917110
Friday 16 February 1917111
Sunday 18 March 1917111
Thursday 22 March 1917111
Sunday 25 March 1917110
Monday 26 March 1917100
Thursday 5 April 1917110
Friday 6 April 1917110
Sunday 8 April 1917220
Monday 9 April 1917332
Friday 13 April 1917110
Monday 23 April 1917210
Tuesday 24 April 1917120
Wednesday 25 April 1917110
Saturday 28 April 1917430
Monday 30 April 1917110
Thursday 3 May 1917100
Monday 7 May 1917222
Tuesday 8 May 1917110
Saturday 12 May 1917110
Saturday 19 May 1917110
Monday 4 June 1917111
Tuesday 5 June 1917111
Thursday 7 June 1917211
Wednesday 13 June 1917110
Thursday 14 June 1917110
Sunday 1 July 1917111
Tuesday 3 July 1917110
Monday 9 July 1917111
Tuesday 10 July 1917110
Thursday 19 July 1917111
Tuesday 24 July 1917222
Tuesday 31 July 1917440
Thursday 2 August 1917110
Saturday 4 August 1917110
Saturday 11 August 1917110
Thursday 16 August 1917120
Thursday 23 August 1917221
Friday 24 August 1917111
Sunday 26 August 1917110
Monday 10 September 1917120
Wednesday 12 September 1917110
Sunday 16 September 1917110
Tuesday 18 September 1917110
Friday 21 September 1917110
Tuesday 25 September 1917110
Tuesday 9 October 1917210
Friday 12 October 1917221
Friday 19 October 1917110
Friday 26 October 1917110
Monday 29 October 1917110
Tuesday 30 October 1917220
Friday 2 November 1917110
Wednesday 7 November 1917111
Monday 12 November 1917111
Tuesday 13 November 1917110
Saturday 17 November 1917110
Wednesday 28 November 1917100
Sunday 2 December 1917110
Monday 3 December 1917110
Saturday 22 December 1917110
Sunday 23 December 1917120
Friday 28 December 1917110
Sunday 30 December 1917111
Friday 4 January 1918110
Sunday 20 January 1918110
Saturday 9 February 1918110
Monday 11 March 1918110
Thursday 21 March 1918220
Friday 22 March 1918220
Saturday 23 March 1918330
Sunday 24 March 1918220
Monday 25 March 1918100
Tuesday 26 March 1918110
Thursday 28 March 1918110
Saturday 30 March 1918110
Monday 1 April 1918111
Wednesday 3 April 1918110
Wednesday 10 April 1918110
Thursday 11 April 1918111
Saturday 13 April 1918222
Monday 15 April 1918110
Thursday 18 April 1918220
Friday 19 April 1918111
Wednesday 24 April 1918110
Thursday 25 April 1918220
Monday 29 April 1918110
Tuesday 7 May 1918110
Friday 10 May 1918110
Thursday 16 May 1918110
Monday 27 May 1918221
Thursday 30 May 1918220
Sunday 9 June 1918111
Saturday 15 June 1918111
Saturday 22 June 1918111
Wednesday 3 July 1918111
Friday 5 July 1918120
Saturday 27 July 1918110
Thursday 8 August 1918110
Friday 9 August 1918220
Saturday 10 August 1918110
Sunday 11 August 1918110
Tuesday 13 August 1918110
Thursday 15 August 1918110
Wednesday 21 August 1918330
Thursday 22 August 1918110
Friday 23 August 1918111
Saturday 24 August 1918110
Sunday 25 August 1918111
Thursday 29 August 1918110
Sunday 1 September 1918110
Monday 2 September 1918110
Wednesday 11 September 1918111
Sunday 15 September 1918111
Wednesday 18 September 1918210
Saturday 21 September 1918110
Sunday 22 September 1918110
Friday 27 September 1918110
Sunday 29 September 1918110
Monday 30 September 1918120
Wednesday 2 October 1918110
Thursday 3 October 1918221
Friday 4 October 1918120
Saturday 5 October 1918110
Thursday 17 October 1918221
Sunday 20 October 1918210
Thursday 24 October 1918110
Tuesday 29 October 1918220
Wednesday 30 October 1918110
Thursday 31 October 1918111
Friday 1 November 1918111
Saturday 2 November 1918230
Monday 4 November 1918111
Wednesday 6 November 1918100
Thursday 7 November 1918110
Friday 8 November 1918110
Tuesday 19 November 1918221
Tuesday 3 December 1918110
Thursday 5 December 1918111
Friday 6 December 1918110
Saturday 7 December 1918110
Wednesday 25 December 1918120
Monday 27 January 1919110
Tuesday 4 February 1919110
Monday 24 February 1919220
Saturday 1 March 1919111
Monday 3 March 1919111
Friday 23 May 1919110
Thursday 10 July 1919111
Thursday 2 October 1919110
Thursday 23 October 1919110
Saturday 10 January 1920111
Wednesday 26 May 1920111
Tuesday 1 June 1920111
Thursday 22 July 1920111
Monday 18 October 1920100
Tuesday 28 December 1920110
Friday 4 March 1921111

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

St John the Baptist Church
  • St John The Baptist Church, Lower Church Road, Weston Super Mare, Woodspring, Avon, BS23 2AQ, England
Lt R W May
  • Sit by altar, St John The Baptist Church, Lower Church Rd, Weston Super Mare, Woodspring, Avon, BS23 2AQ, England
2lt C I Lillington
  • Sitting by altar, St John The Baptist Church, Lower Church Rd, Weston Super Mare, Woodspring, Avon, BS23 2AQ, England
Weston Super Mare, Uphill And Kewstoke
  • Grove Park, Off High St, Weston Super Mare, Woodspring, Avon, BS23 2AE, England
Weston Super Mare - Plaque
  • St John the Baptist Church, Lower Church Road, Weston Super Mare, Woodspring, Avon, BS23 2AQ, England
Julia Davies
  • ST NICHOLAS OLD CHURCH, Uphill, Woodspring, Avon, England
St Nicholas Old Church Cross - WW1 And WW2
  • ST NICHOLAS OLD CHURCH, Uphill, Woodspring, Avon, England
St Nicholas New Church
  • St Nicholas New Church, Uphill Road South, Uphill, Woodspring, Avon, BS23 4SE, England
Maj R B Graves-knyfton
  • ST NICHOLAS NEW CHURCH, Uphill, Woodspring, Avon, England
Worle Clock Tower
  • High Street, Worle, Woodspring, Avon, BS22 9NB, England
St Martins Church - WW1 And WW2
  • ST MARTINS CHURCH, Church Rd, Worle, Woodspring, Avon, England
All Saints Parishioners
  • All Saints Church, Queens Road, Weston Super Mare, Woodspring, Avon, BS23 2LF, England
W C Edwards Window
  • IN SOUTH AISLE, ALL SAINTS CHURCH, Quenns Rd, Weston Super Mare, Woodspring, Avon, England
All Saints Church Servers
  • ALL SAINTS CHURCH, Queens Rd, Weston Super Mare, Woodspring, Avon, England
A H Baker And F St G Tucker
  • All Saints Church, Queens Road, Weston Super Mare, Woodspring, Avon, England
Plaques - WW1 And WW2
  • VICTORIA METHODIST CHURCH, Station Rd, Weston Super Mare, Woodspring, Avon, England
Christchurch WW1 Tablet
  • Christ Church, Montpellier, Weston Super Mare, Woodspring, Avon, BS23 2RH, England
Memorial Tablet And Font
  • EMMANUEL CHURCH, Oxford St, Weston Super Mare, Woodspring, Avon, BS23 1TE, England
Clarence School
  • HOLY TRINITY CHURCH, Atlantic Rd, Weston Super Mare, Woodspring, Avon, England
2lt R C Cooke Mc
  • HOLY TRINITY CHURCH, Atlantic Rd, Weston Super Mare, Woodspring, Avon, BS23 2HD, England
Holy Trinity Church - WW1
  • HOLY TRINITY CHURCH, Atlantic Rd, Weston Super Mare, Woodspring, Avon, BS23 2HD, England
Weston Super Mare Post Office Workers - WW1
  • Wall mounted in ground floor callers office, Delivery Office, Warne Road, Weston-super-Mare, Woodspring, Avon, BS23 3PR, England
St Pauls Church - Choir Memorial
  • ST PAULS CHURCH, Walliscote Rd, Weston Super Mare, Woodspring, Avon, BS23 1EF, England
St Pauls Parishioners
  • ST PAULS CHURCH, Walliscote Rd, Weston Super Mare, Woodspring, Avon, BS23 1EF, England
Q M Sgt H P Bonsor
  • ST PAULS CHURCH, Walliscote Rd, Weston Super Mare, Woodspring, Avon, BS23 1EF, England
J H Horne
  • ST PAULS CHURCH, Walliscote Rd, Weston Super Mare, Woodspring, Avon, BS34 1EF, England
Lt F L Trench
  • St Paul's Church, Walliscote Road, Weston Super Mare, Woodspring, Avon, BS23 4AS, England
Major C W Todd Window
  • ST PAULS CHURCH, Walliscote Rd, Weston Super Mare, Woodspring, Avon, BS23 1EF, England
Methodist Church Window - WW1
  • METHODIST CHURCH, Station Rd, Weston Super Mare, Woodspring, Avon, BS23, England
Uphill Victory Hall
  • Social Hall, Westfield Avenue, Uphill, Woodspring, Avon, BS23 4XG, England
Men Of Milton WW1
  • ST PETERS CHURCH, Baytree Rd, Milton, Woodspring, Avon, BS22 8HG, England