Date of death: Monday 27 January 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Corporal John Sidney Roberts 28155Royal Engineers27/01/1919 (aged 25)
Sapper Fred Farrow 22063Royal Engineers27/01/1919 (aged 25)
Sapper Houseman WR/251346Royal Engineers27/01/1919 (aged 31)
Corporal Mcghie 41503Royal Scots27/01/1919 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Henry Mercer M/350204Royal Army Service Corps27/01/1919 (aged 25)
Sapper Thomas Swan WR/502436Royal Engineers27/01/1919 (aged 40)
Private Mosey Jacobs 1407Cape Coloured Labour Regiment27/01/1919 (aged 22)
Serjeant Bew M2/018788Royal Army Service Corps27/01/1919
Driver Joseph Patrick Mckay 221Australian Light Horse27/01/1919
Corporal Grant 12585Military Labour Corps27/01/1919
Private Alfred Liston 665Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/01/1919
Lieutenant Franklin George Ekins Royal Irish Regiment27/01/1919 (aged 24)
Driver Budha Singh P/19743Indian Royal Artillery27/01/1919
Gunner Gajadhar ST/45909Indian Royal Artillery27/01/1919
Driver Khiradhar 32288Indian Royal Artillery27/01/1919
Driver Ramdulari 60633Indian Royal Artillery27/01/1919
Follower Stosi Oni Indian Army27/01/1919
Private George Albert Riddle T/438279Royal Army Service Corps27/01/1919 (aged 34)
Leading Seaman Hooper 229738Royal Navy, HMS Vivid27/01/1919
Corporal Joseph Allen 416096Royal Army Medical Corps27/01/1919 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Douglass 327038Durham Light Infantry27/01/1919 (aged 24)
Bombardier Greer 280163Royal Garrison Artillery27/01/1919
Corporal Elsey 29436Royal Field Artillery27/01/1919 (aged 35)
2nd Corporal Pitman 92142Royal Engineers27/01/1919
Private Scobie 3110311Canadian Infantry27/01/1919
Serjeant Bird WR/50093Royal Engineers27/01/1919 (aged 29)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Robert Henderson Russell 194460Royal Air Force, Depot Detach. (P) Sect27/01/1919 (aged 21)
Engineman Jones 1696/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Eaglet27/01/1919
Private Peter Kirkman 18580Royal Scots27/01/1919 (aged 29)
Private Anonion 21156London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)27/01/1919
Able Seaman Quainton J/55896Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke I27/01/1919
Private Cole G/78746The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/01/1919
Private Edward Abrahams 540236London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)27/01/1919
Private Thurgood 540182London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)27/01/1919 (aged 17)
Private Parker 36591Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry27/01/1919
Corporal Stock 12101Grenadier Guards27/01/1919 (aged 32)
Serjeant Arthur Henry Jones 14549Somerset Light Infantry27/01/1919 (aged 47)
Captain John Eric Jackson-Barstow Royal Air Force27/01/1919 (aged 23)
Private Magness 16426South Staffordshire Regiment27/01/1919
Private Birch 241720South Staffordshire Regiment27/01/1919
Private Woods 106620Royal Fusiliers27/01/1919 (aged 45)
Major Thomas Aitken Dick Royal Field Artillery27/01/1919 (aged 50)
Captain Philip Ferguson Royal Army Medical Corps27/01/1919 (aged 34)
Corporal William Dawson Robinson 135833Canadian Machine Gun Corps27/01/1919 (aged 30)
Captain Rashell Montague Rashell Davison North Staffordshire Regiment27/01/1919 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Wallace Randolph Crudge 17030Coldstream Guards27/01/1919 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Gilmore 82229Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force27/01/1919
Private Walter Sebastian Oliver 63316Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/01/1919 (aged 21)
Drummer Woolford 8171Wiltshire Regiment27/01/1919 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class Dowson K/32400Royal Navy, HMS Leviathan27/01/1919
Private Robert Walter Peacock 22614Lancashire Fusiliers27/01/1919 (aged 32)
Private Clifford Smith 29440Border Regiment27/01/1919 (aged 19)
Gunner Austen 204456Royal Field Artillery27/01/1919
Driver Isaac Thomas Carr T/438293Royal Army Service Corps27/01/1919 (aged 44)
Private Morton 204015Seaforth Highlanders27/01/1919 (aged 20)
Private Guard W. Bennett 827215Canadian Infantry27/01/1919 (aged 28)
Private Charles Edmund Mcdonough 129875Canadian Infantry27/01/1919 (aged 21)
Private Paquette 515313Canadian Army Service Corps27/01/1919 (aged 22)
Private Charles W. Taylor 408220Canadian Infantry27/01/1919 (aged 28)
Corporal Kemp CH/13262Royal Marine Light Infantry27/01/1919
Private Selsby 26563Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry27/01/1919
Private Percy Brown T/382707Royal Army Service Corps27/01/1919 (aged 35)
Sapper Reginald Leonard Coath 541570Royal Engineers27/01/1919 (aged 20)
Private Sydney Scholes M/225685Royal Army Service Corps27/01/1919 (aged 31)
Serjeant William Sharpe M2/114961Royal Army Service Corps27/01/1919 (aged 31)
Private Herbert Harmsworth 96569Royal Army Medical Corps27/01/1919 (aged 43)
Corporal Webster 81357Royal Army Medical Corps27/01/1919 (aged 29)
Lance Bombardier Rolfe 66251Royal Field Artillery27/01/1919
Private Thomas Hughes 185Canadian Corps Cyclist Battalion27/01/1919 (aged 24)
Private Nisbet 144Canadian Corps Cyclist Battalion27/01/1919 (aged 25)
Company Serjeant Major Frederick James Carless 238043Lancashire Fusiliers27/01/1919 (aged 22)
Private Rollison 110134Royal Fusiliers27/01/1919 (aged 28)
Pioneer Thomson WR/506956Royal Engineers27/01/1919
Labourer Chang La Yueh 106038Chinese Labour Corps27/01/1919
Labourer Ma Tung Fang 100634Chinese Labour Corps27/01/1919
Follower Arulasari 67370Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers27/01/1919
Follower Adaikalaswamy 67461Indian Railway Department27/01/1919
Lieutenant Douglas Stalman Davis Honourable Artillery Company27/01/1919 (aged 27)
Private Frank Rupert Wooster 18883Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force27/01/1919 (aged 22)
Sapper Goodson WR/288824Royal Engineers27/01/1919
Lance Corporal Charles Henry Thomas Hutchings 31169Royal Berkshire Regiment27/01/1919 (aged 21)
Private Pearson 24721Manchester Regiment27/01/1919 (aged 33)
Trooper Matthew William Dawson 64337Australian Light Horse27/01/1919 (aged 18)
Sepoy Sheikh Habib 377218th Indian Infantry27/01/1919
Engineman Thomas Buchanan Purvis 824/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke27/01/1919 (aged 39)
Private Ross T4/246933Royal Army Service Corps27/01/1919 (aged 30)
Private Hart 33860Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/01/1919 (aged 27)
Lieutenant George Alexander Anderson Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)27/01/1919 (aged 30)
Regimental Quartermaster Serjeant Donald Mckinnon S/14287Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)27/01/1919 (aged 30)
Private Anderson 350232Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/01/1919 (aged 18)
Private Richard Fox 19009Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/01/1919 (aged 37)
Skipper Smith Royal Naval Reserve, HMS John Cope.27/01/1919
Leading Boatman Macaulay 198280HM Coastguard27/01/1919 (aged 37)
Sapper Cowan 164645Canadian Railway Troops27/01/1919
Sapper Henderson 724241Canadian Railway Troops27/01/1919
Labourer Rama Bombay/4472Indian Labour Corps27/01/1919
Private Wilson M/318186Royal Army Service Corps27/01/1919
Trooper Thomas Albert Lewis 1496Australian Machine Gun Corps27/01/1919
Lance Corporal George Roland Willis 522862Royal Engineers27/01/1919 (aged 36)
Private Browning 21071st King Edward's Horse27/01/1919
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Edward Henry Carlyon 88150Royal Air Force, 207th Sqdn.27/01/1919 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Hughes 263020Worcestershire Regiment27/01/1919
Lance Corporal Reordon 210999Bedfordshire Regiment27/01/1919
Sub-Asst. Surgeon Sheikh Abdullah Sheikh Rahim 335Indian Medical Department27/01/1919
Follower Muthiab Followers Central Depot27/01/1919
Driver Gajadhar 45990Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army27/01/1919
Private Christopher Leopold Frost 33998Wiltshire Regiment27/01/1919
Sepoy Pirbhu 39098th Indian Infantry27/01/1919
Sub-Asst. Surgeon Sheikh Abdullah 335Indian Subordinate Medical Department27/01/1919
Sepoy Sher Singh 90898th Indian Infantry27/01/1919
Private Ernest Peter Wyatt 241130Hampshire Regiment27/01/1919
Follower Khanji Wala 103177Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers27/01/1919
Follower Matu Parkas 64750Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers27/01/1919
Sepoy Badri Upadhya 19521st Brahmans27/01/1919
Sepoy Chunni Ram 1044112th Indian Infantry27/01/1919
Sepoy Gul Akhmad 104319th Punjabis27/01/1919
Sepoy Badlu 567199th Deccan Infantry27/01/1919
Artisan Hakim Singh 38693Indian Railway Department27/01/1919
Tindal Kandaswami 59367Indian Railway Department27/01/1919
Artisan Kunhiraman 69141Indian Railway Department27/01/1919
Follower Raghunand 69357Indian Railway Department27/01/1919
Labourer Rahim Ali 50135Indian Railway Department27/01/1919
Gangman Rosan 61118Indian Railway Department27/01/1919
Follower Muhabrat PNA/2217Followers Central Depot27/01/1919
Follower Sadiq Followers Central Depot27/01/1919
Second Lieutenant Bell Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/01/1919
Private Walter Stephen Hendry 3538Australian Pioneers27/01/1919
Driver Thomas Barclay 5156Australian Army Service Corps27/01/1919 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Guy Luntley Tutin Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/01/1919 (aged 24)
Deck Hand Ritchie 21749/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Scour27/01/1919 (aged 34)
Corporal John William Glancey 222058Canadian Infantry27/01/1919 (aged 32)
Stoker 2nd Class Giuseppe Debattista VR/4872Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, H.M.C.S. Canada27/01/1919 (aged 27)
Captain Oliver Alexander Mowat Canadian Field Artillery27/01/1919 (aged 25)
Private James Nelson Gould 4062955Canadian Ordnance Corps27/01/1919 (aged 31)
Corporal Lyle Henry Huffman 334336Canadian Tank Battalion27/01/1919 (aged 19)
Private James Snelgrove Francis 166173Canadian Pioneers27/01/1919 (aged 35)
Mate Burgess Royal Navy, HMS Furious27/01/1919 (aged 32)
Driver William Ellis Kenyon W/318Royal Field Artillery27/01/1919 (aged 50)
Pioneer Green WR/11285Royal Engineers27/01/1919
Leading Telegraphist William Slator Charlton J/21535Royal Navy, HMS Monarch27/01/1919 (aged 21)
Trimmer Fred Coates 1310STRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Totnes27/01/1919 (aged 26)
Stoker 2nd Class Horace Bendall K/48063Royal Navy, HMS Victory27/01/1919 (aged 18)
2nd Corporal Joseph Castro WR/257121Royal Engineers27/01/1919 (aged 34)
Private William O'neill 35065King's Shropshire Light Infantry27/01/1919 (aged 24)
Private Withers 33125Royal Scots Fusiliers27/01/1919 (aged 36)
Private Iestyn Samuel Davies 137593Royal Army Medical Corps27/01/1919
Private George Arthur Spencer 355745The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/01/1919 (aged 22)
Labourer Yang Yu Shan 9248Chinese Labour Corps27/01/1919
Private Carroll 21156ALIAS27/01/1919
Musketier Josef Badura German Army27/01/1919
Musketier Vincent Kwapis German Army27/01/1919
Musketier Wilhelm Mai German Army27/01/1919
Gefreiter Wilhelm Braun German Army27/01/1919
Private John Preston Thrall 4119York and Lancaster Regiment27/01/1919 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Alfred Victor Winfield 18902Royal Engineers27/01/1919 (aged 26)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1500
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance730
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance500
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt430
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran400
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance410
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany200
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom240
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
BRUSSELS TOWN CEMETERYBelgium220
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance200
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance200
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)200
BODELWYDDAN (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom200
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic210
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance100
KORTRIJK (ST. JAN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
ATH COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERYTanzania100
WOODEND CEMETERYAustralia100
CITY OF PARIS CEMETERY, PANTINFrance111
TOURLAVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
ST. AUSTELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONG EATON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
GATESHEAD (SALTWELL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SUNDERLAND (MERE KNOLLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOCKTON-ON-TEES (DURHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BISHOP'S CLEEVE (ST. MICHAEL AND ALL ANGELS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FLEETWOOD BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BREIGHTMET (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH EALING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHREWSBURY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TAUNTON (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WESTON-SUPER-MARE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BILSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WILLENHALL (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom130
KINGSTON-UPON-THAMES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SWINDON (RADNOR STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTH ORMESBY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HUNSLET OLD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
IDLE UPPER CHAPEL (CONGREGATIONAL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHIPLEY (NAB WOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALKLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NELSON MEMORIAL PARKCanada110
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada100
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada120
OSHAWA UNION CEMETERYCanada120
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium100
HEVERLEE WAR CEMETERYBelgium100
CHARLEROI COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
ARQUATA SCRIVIA COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
ORIRA CEMETERYNew Zealand100
TILEHURST (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
HAIFA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)120
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom100
GREENOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (LAMBHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (RIDDRIE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (ST. KENTIGERN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BANFF CEMETERY, BANFFSHIREUnited Kingdom100
BRAGAR OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
DELHI WAR CEMETERYIndia100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
EDINBURGH EASTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SYDNEY (WAVERLEY) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
PORTCHESTER (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLENHEIM (EVERGREEN) CEMETERYCanada110
KITCHENER (MOUNT HOPE) CEMETERYCanada110
EAST LEAKE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CAERPHILLY (PENYRHEOL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COPFORD (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRACKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HALIFAX (FAIRVIEW LAWN) CEMETERYCanada120
HALIFAX (MOUNT OLIVET) CEMETERYCanada100
CAMPBELLTON RURAL CEMETERYCanada110
SAINT JOHN (FERNHILL) CEMETERYCanada110
PONT-REMY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LLANGENNECH (BETHESDA) WELSH CONGREGATIONAL CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
POONA (ST. SEPULCHRE'S) CEMETERYIndia100
GLASGOW (EASTWOOD) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Engineers13
Royal Army Service Corps9
Indian Railway Department7
Royal Army Medical Corps5
Royal Field Artillery5
Canadian Infantry5
German Army4
Indian Royal Artillery4
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
Followers Central Depot3
Chinese Labour Corps3
Canadian Railway Troops2
Australian Light Horse2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
98th Indian Infantry2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Canadian Corps Cyclist Battalion2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Royal Scots2
Royal Fusiliers2
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)2
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Indian Army1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
1st Brahmans1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Cape Coloured Labour Regiment1
Royal Air Force, Depot Detach. (P) Sect1
Royal Navy, HMS Furious1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Indian Medical Department1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Scour1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Grenadier Guards1
ALIAS1
Indian Labour Corps1
112th Indian Infantry1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Eaglet1
Royal Navy, HMS Monarch1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, H.M.C.S. Canada1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
19th Punjabis1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Military Labour Corps1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Totnes1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Durham Light Infantry1
Royal Air Force1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
1st King Edward's Horse1
99th Deccan Infantry1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke I1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Leviathan1
Canadian Ordnance Corps1
Manchester Regiment1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Royal Air Force, 207th Sqdn.1
Australian Pioneers1
Royal Irish Regiment1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS John Cope.1
Indian Subordinate Medical Department1
Canadian Tank Battalion1
18th Indian Infantry1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Australian Army Service Corps1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
HM Coastguard1
Hampshire Regiment1
Border Regiment1
Canadian Pioneers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke1