Date of death: Wednesday 12 December 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Canfield 73514Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/12/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Littlefair 45081Royal Engineers12/12/1917 (aged 40)
Rifleman Parkinson R/161King's Royal Rifle Corps12/12/1917
Private Quigley 36178East Lancashire Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Herbert Thomas Rollinson 1098Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/12/1917
Private Whitfield 44459Durham Light Infantry12/12/1917 (aged 19)
Captain Dennis Arthur Ballard King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Duerden 28743Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/12/1917
Private Lutitt 11719Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/12/1917
Private Butler 350538Manchester Regiment12/12/1917
Private Silcock 300365The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/12/1917
Farrier Quartermaster Serjeant Turner 52244Royal Field Artillery12/12/1917
Private Percy Audsley 23/484Durham Light Infantry12/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private Charles Henry Newton 20119Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Henry Crofts 203670Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Crookston 203383Cameron Highlanders12/12/1917 (aged 42)
Private Samuel Percy Mitchell 51725The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Charles Webster 50670North Staffordshire Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 41)
Private John Mayo 17302Gloucestershire Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Mullender 425499London Regiment12/12/1917
Bombardier John Alfred Smith 186543Royal Field Artillery12/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Robert Birrell 11207Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/12/1917
Private Denis Brew 43677Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/12/1917
Private Percy Browne Symonds 5/150Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/12/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Black 204466Royal Field Artillery12/12/1917
Lance Corporal Wharton 201036Durham Light Infantry12/12/1917
Lance Corporal James Fletcher 27898Welsh Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private James Mackenzie 13907The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Harold Willmer 4620Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/12/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Cooper 2542Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/12/1917
Lance Corporal Davies 240939Welsh Regiment12/12/1917
Rifleman Green 650386London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)12/12/1917
Rifleman William Frederick Mccluer Firth 594831London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)12/12/1917 (aged 27)
Shoeing Smith William Arthur Jones 205860Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars12/12/1917 (aged 21)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Watford 79541Royal Flying Corps, Eastern Aircraft Park12/12/1917
Gunner James Pennington 230575Royal Horse Artillery12/12/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Aleck Mayson Sawyer Machine Gun Corps12/12/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Norman Herbert Clamp 12821Australian Army Service Corps12/12/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Thomas Olive 39050Royal Field Artillery12/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Shaw 203869York and Lancaster Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Yallop 104704Royal Garrison Artillery12/12/1917
Private Albert James Crombie 44354Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/12/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Purcell 140735Royal Garrison Artillery12/12/1917
Company Sergeant Major Arthur Richard Paine 1277Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/12/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal of Horse Robert Charles Burrows 763Household Battalion12/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Mccallion 26994Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers12/12/1917
Lance Corporal O'connell 28353Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers12/12/1917
Private Ward 25819Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers12/12/1917
Private Hawkins 26/950Northumberland Fusiliers12/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Fellows 16176South Staffordshire Regiment12/12/1917
Private Alfred Weary G/87525Middlesex Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ralph Denver 12104Australian Army Medical Corps12/12/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal George Walden Gray 9450Australian Engineers12/12/1917
Private Albert Victor Baldwin 4513Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/12/1917
Private Clem Connor 5812/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.12/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Clive Lloyd Thomas Jones 2672Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Kearney 3367Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/12/1917
Private Alan Rochead Hubert Prichard 3228Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/12/1917
Private Clynch 25140Royal Irish Regiment12/12/1917
Private Thomas Coffey 25096Royal Irish Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Harris 184555Royal Field Artillery12/12/1917
Private James Campbell S/17763Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/12/1917
Sapper Henry Charles Newson 658Australian Tunnelling Corps12/12/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Boyack 653833London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)12/12/1917
Private Coxhead 13381South African Infantry12/12/1917 (aged 29)
Major Alexander Edward Hawkins Royal Field Artillery12/12/1917 (aged 23)
Pioneer Edmondson Jowett 228213Royal Engineers12/12/1917 (aged 35)
Private Lansdown 33072Gloucestershire Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Peacock 41911Essex Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Ernest Ryder 241558South Staffordshire Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Slater 53801Labour Corps12/12/1917 (aged 38)
Company Serjeant Major Sole 7238Leicestershire Regiment12/12/1917
Private Walsh 78339The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/12/1917
Private Wherrett 240931Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/12/1917
Private Wright 13607Lincolnshire Regiment12/12/1917
Sapper Vance Alton Hemeon 696478Canadian Railway Troops12/12/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Horace Frost Marris Royal Engineers12/12/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Nunn 44861King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Parkes 204012Yorkshire Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Reid G/36955Royal Fusiliers12/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Robert Bruce Wilkinson The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Colonel Adrian Charles Gordon Royal Field Artillery12/12/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Hickerson 522236Royal Engineers12/12/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Ernest Lazenby 76915Royal Field Artillery12/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Goodrum G/26235Royal Fusiliers12/12/1917
Company Serjeant Major Cunningham 27/852Northumberland Fusiliers12/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hawkins 359465The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Leonard Percy Edwards 532584London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)12/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Gallon 81267Royal Fusiliers12/12/1917
Private Marsh 104116Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/12/1917
Private Herbert Hearn Sharwood 202415Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/12/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Arthur Smith 13288Royal Field Artillery12/12/1917
Private Williams 243025King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/12/1917
Private Jonathan Ainsworth 87900The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Crick 14175Suffolk Regiment12/12/1917
Private Gray S/14126Gordon Highlanders12/12/1917
Driver Preston 57561Royal Field Artillery12/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Welsh 791237Canadian Infantry12/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Felix Wilson 646268Canadian Infantry12/12/1917
Private Traviss 36800Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry12/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Mitchell 241552King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/12/1917
Private Baker 50462West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/12/1917
Private Anderson 29174King's Own Scottish Borderers12/12/1917
Private Ritchie William Mills 24476Royal Scots Fusiliers12/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private James Petrie Wighton 105497Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)12/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Atkinson 38383Worcestershire Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Burston 65135Royal Army Medical Corps12/12/1917
Gunner Blackburn 786271Royal Field Artillery12/12/1917
Gunner Alfred Pearson 786178Royal Field Artillery12/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Bateman 25026Royal Irish Regiment12/12/1917
Private Burke 25063Royal Irish Regiment12/12/1917
Private Coleman 25152Royal Irish Regiment12/12/1917
Private Colleary 25154Royal Irish Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Condon 25159Royal Irish Regiment12/12/1917
Private Andrew Joseph Connellan 25161Royal Irish Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Duggan 25239Royal Irish Regiment12/12/1917
Private Farrell 25266Royal Irish Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Gibson 25309Royal Irish Regiment12/12/1917
Private Jackson 25402Royal Irish Regiment12/12/1917
Private Kelly 25429Royal Irish Regiment12/12/1917
Private Frederick Mccarthy 25523Royal Irish Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Timothy Mccarthy 25524Royal Irish Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Mcdonald 25541Royal Irish Rifles12/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Turkington Murray 25637Royal Irish Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Daniel Joseph O'dea 25665Royal Irish Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private O'shea 25687Royal Irish Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 18)
Private Shea 25772Royal Irish Regiment12/12/1917
Corporal John Thomas Smith 25785Royal Irish Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Albert Swifte 25823Royal Irish Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Arthur Bell Thomson 25838Royal Irish Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 21)
Follower Arulanda 103Indian Veterinary Corps12/12/1917
Labourer Rattey 500Indian Labour Corps12/12/1917
Gunner Ponter 78044Royal Field Artillery12/12/1917 (aged 23)
Petty Officer Neiass 218280Royal Navy, HMS Defiance12/12/1917 (aged 31)
Sapper Gage 505462Canadian Engineers12/12/1917
Lance Corporal Garland 3/6633Devonshire Regiment12/12/1917
Private John Allen B/9846Coldstream Guards12/12/1917 (aged 45)
Acting Bombardier Wilkinson 173694Royal Field Artillery12/12/1917
Private Thompson 28611South Staffordshire Regiment12/12/1917
Second Lieutenant James Frederick Kither Royal Flying Corps, No. 62 Aerodrome (Dover)12/12/1917
Driver Geer 651Royal Garrison Artillery12/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Andrews 6578Manchester Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 38)
Private Cornelius Cardwell 241459King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/12/1917 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant John Edwin Ransome Royal Flying Corps12/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Mcewan 427735Canadian Infantry12/12/1917
Lance Corporal William Baker S/22753Rifle Brigade12/12/1917 (aged 37)
Serjeant George Walter Hellen 9738Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/12/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Mercer T/356546Army Service Corps12/12/1917
Private Richard John Painter 229267Labour Corps12/12/1917
Aircraftman 2nd Class William Nicholl F/39619Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II12/12/1917 (aged 40)
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. David Howell Griffith Army Chaplains' Department12/12/1917
Petty Officer Fensom F/2606Royal Naval Air Service, R.N. Air Station (Dunkerque)12/12/1917
Rifleman Mcknight 598Royal Irish Rifles12/12/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal George Roberts 19678Essex Regiment12/12/1917
Private Leonard Edwin Walpole 797028Canadian Infantry12/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Dobson 9633South African Infantry12/12/1917
Private Eastland 11440South African Infantry12/12/1917
Private O'callaghan 11838Royal Irish Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 17)
Private Herbert Joseph Jacques 266332Norfolk Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private Alfred Humphries Saunt M2/118803Army Service Corps12/12/1917
Second Lieutenant James William Knight York and Lancaster Regiment12/12/1917
Private Sigsworth 2907Yorkshire Regiment12/12/1917
Private Kamanda 928Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers12/12/1917
Private Edmund Breton 622883Canadian Infantry12/12/1917 (aged 27)
Quartermaster Sergeant Alexander Stewart Johnson 316921Canadian Field Artillery12/12/1917 (aged 49)
Private Andrew Costin 49670Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/12/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal George Butcher 476008Royal Engineers12/12/1917 (aged 38)
Private Cecil John Cooper 28076Bedfordshire Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Frank Moring Corry Royal Flying Corps, 65th Sqdn.12/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Dobson 200142Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/12/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Dykes 217908Royal Field Artillery12/12/1917
Private Leonard Fairhurst 31517Royal Army Medical Corps12/12/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Peter Harrison L/19452Royal Field Artillery12/12/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Walter Reginald Hart 135415Royal Field Artillery12/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harold James Cale 6732Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Norman Hocking 3567Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/12/1917
Rifleman Allan Joseph Clarke S/24269Rifle Brigade12/12/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Turner 76117Royal Field Artillery12/12/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Mayneord 338711Royal Garrison Artillery12/12/1917
Private William Price 69506The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private James Livick 1931Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ernest Charles Mancer 5145Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/12/1917
Lance Sergeant Major William Ryder 1794Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery12/12/1917 (aged 21)
Driver George James Edward Barnes 3021Australian Field Artillery12/12/1917 (aged 20)
Sergeant Charles Entwistle Dean 4097Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/12/1917 (aged 24)
Driver William Joseph Harold Humphreys 3964Australian Field Artillery12/12/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Alfred Joseph Johnston 1888Australian Field Artillery12/12/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Richard Mcgrath 1903Australian Field Artillery12/12/1917 (aged 33)
Driver Eustace Clavil Peverell 2774Australian Field Artillery12/12/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Leo Clarence Scammell 16478Australian Field Artillery12/12/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Alexander Thwaites 3279Australian Field Artillery12/12/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Cedric Wyndham 612Australian Field Artillery12/12/1917
Gunner Carter 107893Royal Field Artillery12/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Cook 240881Yorkshire Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Froggitt 77272Durham Light Infantry12/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Muirhead 42547Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/12/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Murrell 109790Royal Field Artillery12/12/1917
Gunner Scrimshaw 232395Royal Field Artillery12/12/1917
Private Shipley 1582Durham Light Infantry12/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Smith 201129Durham Light Infantry12/12/1917
Gunner Farquhar 131903Royal Garrison Artillery12/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Heal 92180Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/12/1917
Company Quartermaster Serjeant James Harden 610286London Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private Bernard Wells Lovell G/92708Middlesex Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Blower 132364Royal Garrison Artillery12/12/1917
Gunner Neil 147499Canadian Garrison Artillery12/12/1917
Stoker 1st Class Oades K/31265Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917
Ordinary Seaman Prytherch J/75905Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917
Ordinary Seaman Sheard Windle J/75899Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Calvert Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Creek London Z/2950Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman Dransfield J/61410Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917
Able Seaman Stancliffe SS/4845Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917
Midshipman Arnold Baker Wyatt Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Jones 266249Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Henry James Todd 202862Suffolk Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Percival George Govett 241743Somerset Light Infantry12/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Norman William Harding 230901Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)12/12/1917 (aged 22)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Robert Arnott 11193Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/12/1917
Private Patrick Dunford 49357Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/12/1917
Lance Corporal Mervyn Hugh Egerton Gorringe 38807Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/12/1917 (aged 40)
Private Arthur Milton Le Mottee 47676Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/12/1917
Private Francis Henry Corry 4667Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private John Hamilton Moore 2092Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/12/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Rutherford 34971Royal Scots Fusiliers12/12/1917
Private Marshall 235296Yorkshire Regiment12/12/1917
Corporal Thomas Corrin 42102South Wales Borderers12/12/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Dean 505785Canadian Engineers12/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Frank Hamer 242136East Lancashire Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Parker 64819Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/12/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Walter Frederick Steer 574339London Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Henry Wood 240813King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/12/1917
Pioneer William Dean Lawn 122568Royal Engineers12/12/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Charles Salkeld Gilhespie The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Bertram Charles Andrews 14926Suffolk Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant George Herbert Johnson 75617Tank Corps12/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private O'brien DM2/118359Army Service Corps12/12/1917
Private Parsons 27722King's Own Scottish Borderers12/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Pilling 32465Royal Berkshire Regiment12/12/1917
Lance Corporal Edward Simpson 25761Durham Light Infantry12/12/1917 (aged 35)
Private Welch 781597London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)12/12/1917
Private Walter James Whitcombe 27597Grenadier Guards12/12/1917
Private Hallett 1021250Canadian Infantry12/12/1917
Corporal Lacroix 120383Canadian Infantry12/12/1917
Trooper Reginald Ernest Barnes 2402Household Battalion12/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Harris 18213Welsh Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Jones 377078Manchester Regiment12/12/1917
Gunner Sidney Francis Waterman 58348Royal Garrison Artillery12/12/1917
Lieutenant Colonel Balfour Bedfordshire Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 42)
Gunner Bell 186858Royal Field Artillery12/12/1917
Private John J. Dowse 6499South African Infantry12/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Pilling 14701South African Infantry12/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Wilson 14598South African Infantry12/12/1917
Private James Blount 192998Canadian Infantry12/12/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Boxer 429176Canadian Engineers12/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private Melbourne Alton Brinton 2114852Canadian Infantry12/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Brown 28216Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/12/1917
Lance Corporal Jonathan Noble Holme 25213Border Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Thomas Wallace 27870Northumberland Fusiliers12/12/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Leonard Whitworth 21616Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/12/1917 (aged 34)
Serjeant Copley 19288Yorkshire Regiment12/12/1917
Private Greenwood 42023York and Lancaster Regiment12/12/1917
Gunner Bernet 880973Royal Field Artillery12/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harry Bidwell 201591King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Percy William Drabble 235141The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/12/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Gittins 23008The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/12/1917
Corporal Gurney 3645Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hursthouse 48721The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/12/1917
Private Abraham Gerrald Marienberg 87967The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Miller 30588King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Rothwell 87988The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/12/1917
Private Harold Smith 88003The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Percy James Thomas 47153The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private White 308411The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/12/1917
Private Frank Allen 87903The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/12/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William Henry Bean 21458Northumberland Fusiliers12/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Charlton 200654Northumberland Fusiliers12/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Rowan 291721Northumberland Fusiliers12/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Sanders 51821West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/12/1917
Private Smith 38465The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/12/1917
Private Sugden 47278West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/12/1917
Private Arthur Warne 20183Suffolk Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Wilkinson 21/534West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Barratt 57139Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Filce 17390East Surrey Regiment12/12/1917
Private Purvis 28378King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/12/1917
Private Youlden 30078East Surrey Regiment12/12/1917
Driver Jones 442131Royal Engineers12/12/1917
Private Ridgard 300462Manchester Regiment12/12/1917
Driver Walker 442154Royal Engineers12/12/1917
Private Arthur William English G/53105Royal Fusiliers12/12/1917 (aged 35)
Private Foulger 202766East Surrey Regiment12/12/1917
Rifleman Lewis B/200198Rifle Brigade12/12/1917
Private Mott 38401Gloucestershire Regiment12/12/1917
Corporal Elliott 70410Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/12/1917
Private Marvill 36358Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Willie Barraclough 45526South Staffordshire Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal George Craythorne 201675South Staffordshire Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harrison 71915Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Bond G/14296Royal Sussex Regiment12/12/1917
Serjeant East 15619Bedfordshire Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Charles Vine 15549South Wales Borderers12/12/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Mills 182002Royal Field Artillery12/12/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Forrester S/17304Seaforth Highlanders12/12/1917
Private Jones 17799The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 39)
Driver Park 630563Royal Field Artillery12/12/1917
Driver Magtul S/3883Mule Corps12/12/1917
Private George Graham 36234South Staffordshire Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal John Gurney 16/1204West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/12/1917
Private Thomas Haley 49507West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/12/1917
Serjeant Alfred Halliday 19156The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Scarfe 87937Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/12/1917
Colour Serjeant William Thomas Austen G/8043Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Walter Backhouse 59315Royal Fusiliers12/12/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Charles Arthur Wenlock Brown 223514London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)12/12/1917 (aged 41)
Gunner Percy Charles Smith 124698Royal Field Artillery12/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Percy Cyril Wiggins 60152Royal Fusiliers12/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private Nehe Paeroa 16/1522New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion12/12/1917
Pioneer Henry James Burley 221951Royal Engineers12/12/1917 (aged 40)
Rifleman Charles Michael Bunce 553006London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)12/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Henry George Clibbon 37141Somerset Light Infantry12/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private Sidney Lancelot Cooling 495347London Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Harris 240414Welsh Regiment12/12/1917
Lance Serjeant Jenkins 241094Welsh Regiment12/12/1917
Corporal John Britton Leicester 491742London Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Reginald Claud Aurelius Poole 550913London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)12/12/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Henry Fraser Souter 510398London Regiment (London Scottish)12/12/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal James Watt 280503Highland Light Infantry12/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Francis Wills 512040London Regiment (London Scottish)12/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Cecil Gregory 48229Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry12/12/1917 (aged 18)
Private Norton 203630Essex Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Cousins 24185Suffolk Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Edward Elliff 32577Norfolk Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant William Lee Gowing Norfolk Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Harmer 451392London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)12/12/1917
Acting Bombardier Alfred Edward Remnant 891218Royal Field Artillery12/12/1917 (aged 20)
Captain Norman Mcgaan Smith Royal Army Medical Corps12/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Spragg 38076Somerset Light Infantry12/12/1917 (aged 29)
Second Hand Robert Newson Mercantile Marine12/12/1917 (aged 61)
Deck Hand Taylor Mercantile Marine12/12/1917 (aged 41)
Captain William Vincent Johnston Royal Army Medical Corps12/12/1917
Private Bannon 4483Royal Irish Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Wright 202042Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Allcock 13866Royal Berkshire Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Edward Percy Bingle 20827West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ralph Jasper Newell Farmar 12462South African Infantry12/12/1917 (aged 46)
Private Albert Edward Victor Eustace 201592Gloucestershire Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Leonard Wragby 39304West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/12/1917
Private Harry Walton 43677West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/12/1917
Lance Corporal Gerald White 203819West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Henry Trower 49368The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/12/1917
Private Harry Vintner 38121West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/12/1917
Private Charles Exelby Naylor 49407West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/12/1917
Lieutenant William Osborne Newall West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/12/1917
Private Thomas Moran 27053The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/12/1917
Private David Emlyn Jones 202757Welsh Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Serjeant George Sherwood 19493Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/12/1917
Lance Corporal James Naismyth S/40095Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Walter Hern 36059King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/12/1917
Private Robert H. Grange 200452Durham Light Infantry12/12/1917 (aged 21)
Porter Mafid Meerut/427Indian Labour Corps12/12/1917
Labourer Nani Sahai Alipore/2279Indian Labour Corps12/12/1917
Porter Teja Lucknow/568Indian Labour Corps12/12/1917
Private Angus Johnstone 8495Cameron Highlanders12/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private David Cumming 50444Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/12/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Mleke 7456King's African Rifles12/12/1917
Lance Corporal Albert William Palmer G/57690Royal Fusiliers12/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Joseph Lightfoot Spencer DM2/162817Army Service Corps12/12/1917 (aged 33)
Mechanician Botha 6982South African Service Corps12/12/1917
Private White 426686Canadian Machine Gun Corps12/12/1917
Driver Bure Khan 912Indian Mountain Artillery12/12/1917
Sepoy Muzaffar Khan 269122nd Punjabis12/12/1917
Sepoy Baktawar 5848113th Indian Infantry12/12/1917
Sepoy Ghure Singh 5839113th Indian Infantry12/12/1917
Sepoy Ram Sarwup 28113th Indian Infantry12/12/1917
Rifleman Ganes Surung 38122nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)12/12/1917
Sowar Sheikh Baba 188820th Deccan Horse12/12/1917
Driver Umar Singh PA/19291Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army12/12/1917
Driver Amar Singh 19291Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army12/12/1917
Labourer Asuash Kaisho 169Indian Labour Corps12/12/1917
Private James Brownrigg 113521Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/12/1917
Rifleman Thomas Jackinson Reid 165Royal Irish Rifles12/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert King 126240Canadian Light Trench Mortar Battery12/12/1917
Private Stewart 207598Canadian Infantry12/12/1917
Private George Phillips 40433West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Edward Pragnell 20618The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Prince 37637West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private George William Riley 38492West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Frederick George Dickinson 741013London Regiment (Cyclists)12/12/1917
Lance Corporal Harry Huckerby S/12413Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/12/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal John Lawton Owens 39046South Wales Borderers12/12/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant William Neve 240440Devonshire Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Ganga Datt P/19963Indian Royal Artillery12/12/1917
Follower Ata Ali 47932Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers12/12/1917
Follower Bhuddka 1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners12/12/1917
Sepoy Haidar Khan 1580101st Indian Grenadiers12/12/1917
Lance Corporal Robert Stewart 25981The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert Sykes 203869West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/12/1917 (aged 40)
Sepoy Bashi Ram 10137th Dogras12/12/1917
Sepoy Malla 256044th Merwara Infantry12/12/1917
Driver Desu SO/3380Supply and Transport Corps12/12/1917
Gangman Kotayya 43916Indian Railway Department12/12/1917
Khalasi Nandu Lal 7222Indian Railway Department12/12/1917
Follower Faqir Muhammad KRK/2767Followers Central Depot12/12/1917
Follower Raghu LNR/1797Followers Central Depot12/12/1917
Private William Hugh Paterson 55788Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/12/1917
Private Henry Tyler G/3751Royal Fusiliers12/12/1917
Private William Kennedy 9599Australian Army Service Corps12/12/1917
Private Charles Abraham Gough 20007Bedfordshire Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 47)
Captain Richard Henry Probyn Miers Royal Flying Corps, 31st Training Sqdn.12/12/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class Edmund Ward 53784Royal Flying Corps, 31st Training Sqdn.12/12/1917
Private William Brown 23261Border Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 27)
Captain James Ogilvie Kemp Royal Scots12/12/1917
Sapper Harry Waring 224405Royal Engineers12/12/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Bell 593324London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)12/12/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Harold C. Balcom Canadian Militia12/12/1917 (aged 27)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Joseph Leonard Moran Royal Naval Air Service12/12/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Willson London Z/1133Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, No. 14 Officer's Cadet Bn. R.N. Div.12/12/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant John Henry Nolan 148567Royal Garrison Artillery12/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private William James Thomas 202218Welsh Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Thomas RMA/5026Royal Marine Artillery12/12/1917 (aged 46)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Raworth F/42092Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II12/12/1917
Gunner Bernard Lester Harvey 1683South African Heavy Artillery12/12/1917 (aged 36)
Fireman Felix Erball Mercantile Marine12/12/1917 (aged 30)
Chief Steward Carmel Jean Falzon Mercantile Marine12/12/1917 (aged 20)
Chief Cook Jean Baptiste Falzon Mercantile Marine12/12/1917 (aged 47)
Mess Room Steward Vincent Farrugia Mercantile Marine12/12/1917 (aged 22)
Trimmer Amablis Ferruiga Mercantile Marine12/12/1917 (aged 28)
Ship's Cook Peter Fleming Mercantile Marine12/12/1917 (aged 59)
Second Cook John. Galdes Mercantile Marine12/12/1917 (aged 24)
Fireman Garcia Mercantile Marine12/12/1917 (aged 22)
Carpenter Vaino Konrad Granfos Mercantile Marine12/12/1917 (aged 31)
Third Hand George Gray Mercantile Marine12/12/1917 (aged 40)
Private Mcleod 266332Seaforth Highlanders12/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Jackson Chapman 68194The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private Robert Penrose 5305Lancashire Fusiliers12/12/1917 (aged 34)
Sapper Phelps 147932Royal Engineers12/12/1917 (aged 36)
Carrier Agba 2598Nigeria Carrier Corps12/12/1917
Carrier Amadi Owerri 3304Nigeria Carrier Corps12/12/1917
Carrier Elem Azu 2266Nigeria Carrier Corps12/12/1917
Carrier Okereke 2806Nigeria Carrier Corps12/12/1917
2nd Steward Vaughan Mercantile Marine12/12/1917 (aged 32)
Second Engineer James Robert Waddell Mercantile Marine12/12/1917 (aged 29)
Cook Alfred Walkington Mercantile Marine12/12/1917 (aged 41)
Wireless Operator Albert Hart Wilkie Mercantile Marine12/12/1917 (aged 22)
Third Mate Roger Moag Mercantile Marine12/12/1917 (aged 38)
First Engineer Reuben Morley ALIAS12/12/1917
Third Engineer William Maver Morrison Mercantile Marine12/12/1917 (aged 31)
First Engineer George Owen Muddle Mercantile Marine12/12/1917 (aged 53)
Able Seaman August Melcher Nelson Mercantile Marine12/12/1917 (aged 57)
Fourth Engineer Officer Petterson Mercantile Marine12/12/1917
Supercargo Phelan Mercantile Marine12/12/1917 (aged 25)
Second Engineer William John Kenny Mercantile Marine12/12/1917 (aged 28)
Pantryman Juan. Carranca Mercantile Marine12/12/1917 (aged 27)
Fireman Nicolas Cassar Mercantile Marine12/12/1917 (aged 35)
Master Walter Aston Clark Mercantile Marine12/12/1917 (aged 35)
Sailor Coffey Mercantile Marine12/12/1917 (aged 43)
Deck Hand George Wharton Coulter Mercantile Marine12/12/1917 (aged 43)
Trimmer Vic Crothalin Mercantile Marine12/12/1917 (aged 27)
Sailor Cruz Mercantile Marine12/12/1917 (aged 19)
Oiler Joseph Delgardo Mercantile Marine12/12/1917 (aged 44)
Second Engineer Walter James Allan Mercantile Marine12/12/1917 (aged 36)
Second Mate James Charles Edward Archibald Mercantile Marine12/12/1917 (aged 25)
Chief Engineer Henry Whinbrooke Billam Mercantile Marine12/12/1917 (aged 38)
Oiler Geo. K. Borie Mercantile Marine12/12/1917 (aged 37)
Sailor Brathem Mercantile Marine12/12/1917 (aged 32)
Sailor Browning Mercantile Marine12/12/1917 (aged 26)
Sailor Sander Mercantile Marine12/12/1917 (aged 24)
Cabin Boy John Scott Mercantile Marine12/12/1917 (aged 16)
Sailor Steinfeld Mercantile Marine12/12/1917 (aged 30)
First Mate Samuel Stewart Mercantile Marine12/12/1917 (aged 53)
Chief Petty Officer Arthur James Alden 157357Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 43)
Able Seaman Walker Bamforth J/50849Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 24)
Petty Officer Harry Bartlett 183006Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 39)
Ordinary Seaman Norman Bates J/67199Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Charles John Bowles 227748Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 32)
Stoker 2nd Class Herbert Bown K/43292Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Albert Ernest Brockwell J/15255Royal Navy, HMS Pellew12/12/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Edward John Buley 213566Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/5041). HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Edgar Chalk J/6594Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class John Charles K/25113Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917
Petty Officer Stoker George Michael Chatfield K/758Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class George Cook 309277Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 31)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class William Dixon M/27527Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 23)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class George Daniel Talbot Drewery L/5032Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 21)
Engineer Lieut Commander Ernest Grant Ede Royal Navy, HMS Pellew12/12/1917 (aged 35)
Stoker 1st Class James Emery 302036Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 40)
Sub-Lieutenant Robert England Ferrier Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 17)
Signalman Timothy Foley J/33446Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman George Gant J/7989Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917
Able Seaman Reuben Samuel Garner J/50848Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917
Stoker 1st Class William Glancey K/15018Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Donald Haigh J/50850Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Herbert Hammond 311462Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Frederick Hill 219811Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 33)
Stoker 1st Class William Hooper SS/117210Royal Navy, HMS Partrige12/12/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Reginald Ernest Howard J/15353Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman George David Jackson 215550Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917
Able Seaman Joseph Jackson J/25828Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917
Able Seaman Thomas George Jeary 211655Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 31)
Leading Stoker Frederick Thomas Jones K/10112Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 26)
Able Seaman William Langton 232135Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917
Leading Cooks Mate Ernest Lewin M/1977Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Herbert Mccann M/1391Royal Navy, HMS Pellew12/12/1917
Stoker 2nd Class Henry Archie Mcelmurray K/42019Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 21)
Ordinary Seaman Alfred George Marks J/60039Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Henry Marlborough J/23184Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Bertie Marler J/13049Royal Navy, HMS Partridge.12/12/1917
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Thomas Miles M/27055Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917
Able Seaman Francis Richard Mitchell 220947Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 33)
Petty Officer Albert Edward Moriarty J/2115Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917
Leading Seaman George Arthur Morley J/7846Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Frederick Palmer 305980Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Thomas Peers SS/6149Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class George Pletts K/42259Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917
Able Seaman Walter Poole J/25606Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917
Lieut-Commander Reginald Hugh Ransome Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 31)
Stoker 1st Class John Richards K/4667Royal Navy, HMS Wolverine12/12/1917 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Charles Henry Riley J/11225Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Smith 304253Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 35)
Yeoman of Signals Frank Smith 212818Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 32)
Ordinary Seaman Thomas Robert Smith J/71063Royal Navy, HMS Wolverine12/12/1917 (aged 19)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class William Spedding L/4357Royal Navy, H M.S. Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 22)
Ordinary Seaman Edward Everitt Stokes J/46791Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Louis George Sidney William Sundborg J/14914Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Lancelot John Barrington Walters Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Stoker Albert Henry Wheadon 304075Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 34)
Ordinary Seaman Sidney Whiteley J/61741Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman William Whitwell 221875Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 33)
Stoker 1st Class Jessie Wigmore K/3221Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Bertie Williams J/13049ALIAS12/12/1917
Leading Telegraphist Sidney Carlill J/20215Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Richard Mccadden J/50798Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 24)
Chief Stoker Douglas James Austin 282604Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 38)
Petty Officer Stoker Thomas Baldwin K/12579Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 28)
Signalman James Bowes Tyneside Z/1446Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 28)
Able Seaman William Robert Briggs Tyneside Z/9805Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 19)
Petty Officer Stoker George William Buckle K/10543Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 25)
Petty Officer Stoker Walter John Cox 285190Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Stoker William Henry Fulford K/12243Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917
Chief Petty Officer David Hamilton 168971Royal Navy, HM Trawler Beluga12/12/1917 (aged 41)
Trimmer John William Long 7153TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Commander Fullerton12/12/1917
Deck Hand George Albert Pearce 2326SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Amadavat12/12/1917 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class Arthur John Poole 294376Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 42)
Stoker 1st Class Samuel Stenson 290421Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 38)
Skipper John William Whelen Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Commander Fullerton12/12/1917 (aged 40)
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Robert Whipp 269888Royal Navy, HMS Pellew12/12/1917 (aged 46)
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class George Wood 268953Royal Navy, HMS Partridge12/12/1917 (aged 41)
Corporal Willie Victor Andrews T/203603The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/12/1917 (aged 22)
Fireman Lagerman Mercantile Marine12/12/1917 (aged 32)
Fireman Losa Mercantile Marine12/12/1917 (aged 37)
Trimmer Thomas Patrick Maguire Mercantile Marine12/12/1917 (aged 22)
Oiler Manuel Mercantile Marine12/12/1917 (aged 29)
Fireman Naththu Karimuddin Indian Merchant Service12/12/1917
Artisan Wong Chan 8122Royal Engineers12/12/1917
Sailor Simon Mercantile Marine12/12/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Butler 138254Royal Field Artillery12/12/1917
Labourer Chang Hung En 66850Chinese Labour Corps12/12/1917
Labourer Li Wang Ch'ing 28021Chinese Labour Corps12/12/1917
Private Campion 235138The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/12/1917
Private Cannon 235127The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Challener The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/12/1917
Private Cocksedge 9190Suffolk Regiment12/12/1917
Musketier Willi Robert Otto German Army12/12/1917
Seesoldat Karl Gruening German Navy12/12/1917
Able Seaman August Melcher Nilsson ALIAS12/12/1917 (aged 57)
Company Sergeant Major Ernest Southgate 9th Mississauga Horse12/12/1917
Driver Charles P. Reid 10485Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/12/1917 (aged 21)
2nd Corporal William Harold George Henshaw 07946Army Ordnance Corps12/12/1917 (aged 23)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom6000
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom4500
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD BRITISH CEMETERYFrance21130
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance2090
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1660
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1500
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1400
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance1180
WESTHOF FARM CEMETERYBelgium900
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance950
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)960
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance820
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance840
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium830
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium740
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)750
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium710
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance650
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance620
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium630
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom510
FREDRIKSTAD MILITARY CEMETERYNorway500
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance510
GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADEItaly520
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance500
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance440
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance420
POLYGON WOOD CEMETERYBelgium400
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance430
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq400
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance400
ST. LEGER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance410
LE CATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYFrance400
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance420
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India400
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance400
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria400
WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance300
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance300
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt300
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
UNICORN CEMETERY, VENDHUILEFrance300
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
DERRY HOUSE CEMETERY NO.2Belgium300
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance350
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance330
RIBECOURT ROAD CEMETERY, TRESCAULTFrance320
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania300
FITJAR CHURCHYARDNorway300
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium320
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium200
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance210
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY CEMETERY, NIEPPEFrance200
RED CROSS CORNER CEMETERY, BEUGNYFrance210
THELUS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece210
FLESQUIERES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance200
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
ST. JULIEN DRESSING STATION CEMETERYBelgium210
MINTY FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium200
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance210
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance200
RIBECOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
VIMY MEMORIALFrance200
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
WYTON (ST. MARGARET AND ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom200
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance120
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance100
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
ARNEKE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
BETHLEEM FARM WEST CEMETERYBelgium100
BOROONDARA GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance110
RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BEAUMETZ CROSS ROADS CEMETERY, BEAUMETZ-LES-CAMBRAIFrance110
NEUVILLE-BOURJONVAL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LONDON CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-VITASSEFrance110
MAUBEUGE-CENTRE CEMETERYFrance100
HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance100
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance100
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FORFAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
CREDITON (HOLY CROSS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
ILFRACOMBE (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROADCLYST (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
GATESHEAD (SALTWELL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHICKHAM (GARDEN HOUSE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOUGHTON-UNDER-BLEAN (SS. PETER AND PAUL) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKPOOL (LAYTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SKIRBECK QUARTER (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom100
EAST FINCHLEY CEMETERY AND ST. MARYLEBONE CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
USK (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EWELL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOOSBECK (ST. AIDAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
WINNIPEG (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERYCanada110
TORONTO (ST. JAMES') CEMETERYCanada110
TORONTO (ST. JOHN'S NORWAY) CEMETERYCanada100
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium120
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq120
HAPPY VALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance110
EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHYFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq100
TUPAROA (PURAPURA-A-URE) MAORI CEMETERYNew Zealand100
BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)120
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
CURRAGH MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
LANARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LLANELLI DISTRICT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVALFrance100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany110
DAMASCUS COMMONWEALTH WAR CEMETERYSyria110
ZOMBA TOWN CEMETERYMalawi100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (N.Z.) MEMORIAL, POLYGON WOODBelgium100
GOUZEAUCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
DUNDEE (BALGAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
URLINGFORD OLD GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of110
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
CARISBROOKE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HACKINGTON (ST. STEPHEN) CHURCHYARD, CANTERBURYUnited Kingdom100
HUDDERSFIELD (EDGERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMELON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
OTTAWA NOTRE DAME CEMETERYCanada110
ALDERSHOT CIVIL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROSTHWAITE (ST. KENTIGERN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BEDFORD CEMETERY, BEDFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom100
TREALAW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOCKPORT BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE (SANDGATE) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
CARLISLE (DALSTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PARADISE PUBLIC CEMETERYCanada110
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RETHEL FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance110
ZEEBRUGGE CHURCHYARDBelgium100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
ENGLEBELMER COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
MHOW NEW CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Navy, HMS Partridge66
Mercantile Marine46
Royal Field Artillery28
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25
Royal Irish Regiment24
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17
Royal Engineers12
Canadian Infantry10
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10
Royal Fusiliers8
Royal Garrison Artillery8
Australian Field Artillery8
Durham Light Infantry8
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)7
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)7
Welsh Regiment7
South African Infantry7
Northumberland Fusiliers6
South Staffordshire Regiment6
Suffolk Regiment6
London Regiment5
Indian Labour Corps5
Yorkshire Regiment5
Royal Navy, HMS Pellew4
Army Service Corps4
Bedfordshire Regiment4
Gloucestershire Regiment4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Manchester Regiment4
Nigeria Carrier Corps4
Canadian Engineers3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Partridge3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
113th Indian Infantry3
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers3
Royal Irish Rifles3
Somerset Light Infantry3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
East Surrey Regiment3
Norfolk Regiment3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
South Wales Borderers3
Rifle Brigade3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Essex Regiment3
ALIAS3
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Labour Corps2
Devonshire Regiment2
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Commander Fullerton2
Household Battalion2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Indian Railway Department2
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Followers Central Depot2
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)2
Border Regiment2
Royal Flying Corps, 31st Training Sqdn.2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
London Regiment (London Scottish)2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Chinese Labour Corps2
Royal Navy, HMS Wolverine2
Australian Army Service Corps2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army2
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)2
Middlesex Regiment2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Cameron Highlanders2
German Navy1
Canadian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
Gordon Highlanders1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HM Trawler Beluga1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Worcestershire Regiment1
9th Mississauga Horse1
London Regiment (Cyclists)1
Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Australian Engineers1
Mule Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, No. 14 Officer's Cadet Bn. R.N. Div.1
22nd Punjabis1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/5041). HMS Partridge1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Partridge1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Royal Flying Corps, Eastern Aircraft Park1
New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Flying Corps, 65th Sqdn.1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Amadavat1
Grenadier Guards1
Army Chaplains' Department1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Partrige1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
Royal Horse Artillery1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
South African Heavy Artillery1
Royal Flying Corps, No. 62 Aerodrome (Dover)1
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
Indian Merchant Service1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
Royal Naval Air Service, R.N. Air Station (Dunkerque)1
King's African Rifles1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Royal Navy, HMS Partridge.1
Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)1
101st Indian Grenadiers1
Machine Gun Corps1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Royal Flying Corps1
20th Deccan Horse1
Royal Scots1
South African Service Corps1
37th Dogras1
Highland Light Infantry1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
German Army1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Canadian Militia1
Royal Navy, HMS Defiance1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Navy, H M.S. Partridge1
Tank Corps1
44th Merwara Infantry1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1