Date of death: Thursday 21 January 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Reginald Frank Nixey 1995Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars21/01/1915 (aged 22)
Private Wallis 7300Royal Berkshire Regiment21/01/1915 (aged 29)
Private Lagan 10352Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/01/1915
Driver Joseph Parkinson 8257Royal Field Artillery21/01/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Joseph Salmon 5870Royal Munster Fusiliers21/01/1915 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major Hughie Job Hayes 5019Welsh Regiment21/01/1915 (aged 32)
Private Mcgeary 7880North Staffordshire Regiment21/01/1915
Private Sinclair 9245Cameron Highlanders21/01/1915
Private Polden 80412th Infantry (Pretoria Regiment), S.A. Forces21/01/1915
Private George Matthias Burnett 03375th Mounted Rifles (Imperial Light Horse)21/01/1915 (aged 26)
Private Edward Stuart Cardinal Dyke 0715th Mounted Rifles (Imperial Light Horse)21/01/1915 (aged 42)
Private Frederick William Dunstan 24317Royal Engineers21/01/1915 (aged 20)
Private Reynolds 8013Worcestershire Regiment21/01/1915 (aged 27)
Private Clark MS/1880Army Service Corps21/01/1915
Private Marsden 6163East Lancashire Regiment21/01/1915 (aged 50)
Private Pack 9313Northamptonshire Regiment21/01/1915
Private Burn 8605Durham Light Infantry21/01/1915
Private Gee 14525Middlesex Regiment21/01/1915
Private Kingdon 8162Devonshire Regiment21/01/1915
Lance Corporal Battram 8063Lincolnshire Regiment21/01/1915
Private Goodwin 7298Lincolnshire Regiment21/01/1915
Private Shepherd 4254The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/01/1915 (aged 42)
Private Carmody S/19640Army Service Corps21/01/1915
Private Crowley 500East Surrey Regiment21/01/1915
Driver Bramwell T3/026061Army Service Corps21/01/1915 (aged 32)
Serjeant Patrick Jones 3/11765The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/01/1915 (aged 39)
Gunner Wilkinson 83273Royal Field Artillery21/01/1915
Ship's Steward Joseph Francis Johnson 82611Royal Navy, HMS Victory21/01/1915 (aged 57)
Private Clarke 14148Cheshire Regiment21/01/1915 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Arthur Lord 6344Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/01/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Waterbury 3656Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/01/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner Walter George Woolley 1139Royal Field Artillery21/01/1915 (aged 38)
Private Strickland 392Army Cyclist Corps21/01/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Oliver T2/12361Army Service Corps21/01/1915 (aged 20)
Private Kay 9145Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/01/1915
Canteen Assistant Roberts Admiralty Civilian21/01/1915
Private Wall 6951Royal Irish Regiment21/01/1915
Private Blake 6880East Surrey Regiment21/01/1915
Private Edward Boughen 9079Norfolk Regiment21/01/1915
Private Alexander Herbert Davis 2350London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)21/01/1915 (aged 26)
Leading Seaman Reeves KP/882Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve21/01/1915 (aged 45)
Acting Bombardier Claude Harold Bryett 16827Royal Field Artillery21/01/1915 (aged 31)
Fireman Dennis Cannon Mercantile Marine21/01/1915 (aged 31)
Private John Alexander Mcclelland 1353King's Own Scottish Borderers21/01/1915 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Paterson Royal Scots Fusiliers21/01/1915
Private David Jackson 678Seaforth Highlanders21/01/1915 (aged 22)
Corporal Frederick Farmer 7423Northamptonshire Regiment21/01/1915
Private Benjamin Brown S/1048The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/01/1915 (aged 34)
Private Heffernan 6686Royal Irish Regiment21/01/1915
Private Ernest John Slater 3/10700Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/01/1915 (aged 17)
Sepoy Suliman 2383Jind Infantry21/01/1915
Sepoy Balwant Singh 348552nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)21/01/1915
Private David Henry Kevin 1141Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/01/1915
Driver Kaka 1507Mule Corps21/01/1915
Sepoy Harnam Singh 97176th Punjabis21/01/1915
Follower Kallu Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army21/01/1915
Sowar Dul Singh 1408Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers21/01/1915
Follower Ghulam Muhammad PR/49Supply and Transport Corps21/01/1915
Private William Ford 2374Devonshire Regiment21/01/1915 (aged 19)
Private James Willetts 14636Worcestershire Regiment21/01/1915 (aged 17)
Private Robert Cook 12447King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/01/1915
Private Ernest Fowler 3/1405King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/01/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Frederick Davis L/15281Royal Fusiliers21/01/1915
Naik Muhammad Khan 1948117th Mahrattas21/01/1915
Private Ernest Chapman Haslehurst 3/7885Dorsetshire Regiment21/01/1915 (aged 30)
Serjeant Charles Cattell PLY/10241Royal Marine Light Infantry21/01/1915
Private Joseph James 3/8008Dorsetshire Regiment21/01/1915 (aged 46)
Private Horsley 2142Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/01/1915 (aged 18)
Private Richards 2285Welsh Regiment21/01/1915 (aged 40)
Chief Petty Officer Russell 107169Royal Navy, HMS Vivid21/01/1915
Sapper James Arnold 1077Royal Engineers21/01/1915 (aged 21)
Private Willmott 14930London Regiment21/01/1915
Lance Naik Chandarir Gurung 22081st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)21/01/1915
Driver Khairu 924Mule Corps21/01/1915
Carrier Dundin Gas Zakari Zaria 240Nigeria Carrier Corps21/01/1915
Able Seaman Frank Stuart Ayling 236228Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1021/01/1915 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Alexander Henry Barby 237567Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1021/01/1915 (aged 25)
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Alfred William Bathard 271401Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1021/01/1915
Able Seaman Henry Sydney Briggs 219065Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1021/01/1915 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Charles Frederick Collins 226346Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1021/01/1915
Leading Stoker Frederick James Cross 305745Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1021/01/1915 (aged 29)
Petty Officer 1st Class Arthur Edward Dyer 188723Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1021/01/1915
Lieutenant Percy Albert Gordon Falconer Royal Naval Reserve, HM Submarine E.10.21/01/1915
Lieut-Commander William St. John Fraser Royal Navy, HM S/M. E.1021/01/1915
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Edward William Gray M/1333Royal Navy, HM S/M E1021/01/1915 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick Hannen K/7930Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1021/01/1915
Signalman William Middleton Hayler J/5130Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1021/01/1915 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Hopkinson 304121Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1021/01/1915
Able Seaman Cranston John Irish 216724Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1021/01/1915 (aged 29)
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class William Page 271400Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1021/01/1915 (aged 32)
Chief Stoker Charles Phillips 282526Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1021/01/1915 (aged 38)
Petty Officer Thomas Rowan 181381Royal Navy, HM S/ME1021/01/1915 (aged 34)
Petty Officer Richard Thompson 195613Royal Navy, HM S/M E1021/01/1915
Leading Stoker Percy Walker K/379Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1021/01/1915 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class Sidney Herbert Weller K/10135Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1021/01/1915 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Trevor Whitaker Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1021/01/1915 (aged 23)
Leading Telegraphist Philip William White J/3618Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1021/01/1915 (aged 23)
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Albert Edward Wright 270556Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1021/01/1915
Stoker 1st Class William Mcbain K/16457Royal Navy, HM S/M E1021/01/1915 (aged 21)
Stoker Toal 5678/SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory21/01/1915 (aged 34)
Leading Seaman Layton Blackburn 217575Royal Navy, HM S/M E1021/01/1915 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Henry Driscoll J/823Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1021/01/1915
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Robert Hanson 270112Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1021/01/1915 (aged 36)
Stoker 1st Class Alfred Keene K/6628Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1021/01/1915 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Ernest William Lampard K/14536Royal Navy, HM S/M E1021/01/1915
Stoker 1st Class Percy Herbert Lawrence K/9196Royal Navy, HM S/M. E10.21/01/1915
Leading Seaman Edward Ernest Llewelyn Upton 224723Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1021/01/1915
Kanonier Karl Reichardt German Army21/01/1915
Private Horace John William Fuhrberg 10013rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)21/01/1915 (aged 21)
Private Leslie Cecil Munns 1851Royal Fusiliers21/01/1915 (aged 28)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2340
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom700
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance330
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium310
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance300
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance220
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
SWAKOPMUND MUNICIPAL CEMETERYNamibia200
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance210
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance200
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance210
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance210
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance120
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium100
LUDERITZ MUNICIPAL CEMETERYNamibia100
LES GONARDS CEMETERY, VERSAILLESFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance100
LE TOUQUET-PARIS PLAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BEUVRY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LE MANS WEST CEMETERYFrance100
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOURNEMOUTH EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SIDCUP (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BARWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HESTON (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LUDGERSHALL (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HUNSLET OLD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BERMUDA ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYBermuda100
DICKEBUSCH OLD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
NIEUWKERKE (NEUVE-EGLISE) CHURCHYARDBelgium100
NEWBURY (NEWTOWN ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALLSEND (CHURCH BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LETTERMACAWARD CATHOLIC CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
LOCKERBIE (DRYFESDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
OLD MONKLAND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOCHCARRON OLD BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
BASRA MEMORIALIraq100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria100
POOLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
PORTLAND ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COVENTRY (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HINTON MARTELL (ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEUVILLE-SOUS-MONTREUIL INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
FEROZEPORE MILITARY CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1022
Royal Navy, HM S/M E105
Royal Field Artillery4
Army Service Corps4
Royal Fusiliers2
5th Mounted Rifles (Imperial Light Horse)2
Mule Corps2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Royal Engineers2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Devonshire Regiment2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Welsh Regiment2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
East Surrey Regiment2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
12th Infantry (Pretoria Regiment), S.A. Forces1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Durham Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory1
Admiralty Civilian1
Nigeria Carrier Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
117th Mahrattas1
Middlesex Regiment1
Royal Navy, HM S/M. E10.1
76th Punjabis1
Cheshire Regiment1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Seaforth Highlanders1
German Army1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Submarine E.10.1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers1
Royal Navy, HM S/M. E.101
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Jind Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Supply and Transport Corps1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Cameron Highlanders1
52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
London Regiment1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Mercantile Marine1
Royal Navy, HM S/ME101