Date of death: Monday 23 October 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Serjeant Richard Whiting 6901Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Charles John O'leary G/905Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Kefford G/40394Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Company Serjeant Major John Antley 9183Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Herbert Brown 7500East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 40)
Serjeant George Henry Chipperfield 8429Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Albert William Lovell 20423Royal Engineers23/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Bullock 18299Gloucestershire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Thomas Bostock 27418Border Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Stoker Edward Smith 9034SRoyal Naval Reserve23/10/1916
Signalman David James Jones Wales Z/2453Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Alfred Hunt 19502Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Batey 8419Army Cyclist Corps23/10/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Cross King Royal Irish Rifles23/10/1916 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Edgar Harold Holmes Turner Welsh Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Charles James Pretty S/14879Rifle Brigade23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Mckenna 26656Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916
Lance Corporal Harry Sidney Lucas 24047Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Harry John Lowe 2059Royal Army Medical Corps23/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Frank Jelly 37631Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Lance Corporal Christopher Hands 27262Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Private George Fynn 20630Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Basil Richard Cross 15973Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Charles Clifford Howard 56811Royal Horse Artillery23/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Holder 5978London Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 34)
Company Serjeant Major Richard Mcfadden F/162Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman William Dexter S/19841Rifle Brigade23/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Alfred Thomas Poole G/29589Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private George Albert Davies 14303South Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Thomas Ellis Parry Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant John Hamilton Marshall East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Fred Lax 36178Yorkshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Tom Holt 29410Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Private Coxshall 31241South Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916
Lieutenant Geoffrey Burnaby London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)23/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Addison 13466The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Hill 2697Somerset Light Infantry23/10/1916
Private Thomas Bertie Tree 766509Canadian Infantry23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thompson 2134494th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion23/10/1916
Private Owen Burchby Alvey 192985Canadian Infantry23/10/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Arthur Moss 18994Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Dutchman 6098York and Lancaster Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Fred Barrow 1378Royal Irish Rifles23/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Joseph Vane G/40454Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Thomas Morris 14170Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 28)
Captain Alfred Henry Wellesley Burton Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916
Corporal Francis Edwin Hancock 20181Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Willott 15637Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Tull 14214Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Alfred William Truby 19169Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private John Tattersall 23628East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916
Private John Edward Scrivener 23755East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916
Private George Edward Robinson 27579Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/10/1916
Corporal Arthur Herbert Owen 10555Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Robert Mcbeath Mcrae 9174Seaforth Highlanders23/10/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Abraham Lane 15896Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Humberstone 13978King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Private George William Hamblin 21860Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Cyril George Baker 22896Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916
Sapper Edward Jeffrey Austen 3022Royal Engineers23/10/1916
Private Hugh Atkinson 6987East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Walter Atkins 2258Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/10/1916
Lance Corporal William Ashworth 6141East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916
Private James Barnes 19541East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Charles Bidwell 12272Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/10/1916
Rifleman Ernest Edward Boutonne S/18028Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Private Adam Cameron S/40413Cameron Highlanders23/10/1916
Lance Corporal John Burns 9453Royal Irish Rifles23/10/1916
Private Sydney Dolton 22955Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Arthur Swain 10112Seaforth Highlanders23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Harris 98321Royal Field Artillery23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private William James Moates G/15168Royal Sussex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 48)
Private Smith 6402British West Indies Regiment23/10/1916
Private William Frederick Burden 6275London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class George Norton 19774Royal Flying Corps23/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Cain 9091Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Isaac Newton Archer Mercantile Marine23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Clews 24345Cheshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Edge 23318Cheshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Dawber 4463South African Infantry23/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Berrington 1874Leicestershire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Ward 13717Norfolk Regiment23/10/1916
Second Lieutenant William Clifford Hales Royal Berkshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Henry Watson 16122Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Douglas Stewart Vinall 23498Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Prime 144374Canadian Infantry23/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Joseph Taylor Stevenson 18495East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Samuel Pinner 11417Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private William Mushens 20588Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Archibald Onslow Morgan G/40414Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private James 1436British West Indies Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Goddard SS/16148Army Service Corps23/10/1916
Private Woodall 3461Worcestershire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private David John Allison S/40081Seaforth Highlanders23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Balmer 6029Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Serjeant John Edward Courtney 7295Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916 (aged 33)
Driver Hansell 102490Royal Horse Artillery23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Howard 14964Norfolk Regiment23/10/1916
Lance Corporal George Howlett 790Royal Engineers23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Acting Bombardier Killey 1444Royal Garrison Artillery23/10/1916
Private Matthew Milner 28932West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Ernest Foster Nicholls 1669Royal Engineers23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Robert Wallace Sadler B/8136Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Simpson 7712Seaforth Highlanders23/10/1916
Private Bert Townsend 27083King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant James Brown Wilson 10308Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Witt 23309Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Charles David Horlock 8423Army Cyclist Corps23/10/1916 (aged 17)
Private Williams 32211The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916
Lance Corporal John Burden 7222Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Dunn 19692Highland Light Infantry23/10/1916
Private Earl 4149Royal Scots23/10/1916
Private Eastwood 12754Royal Scots23/10/1916
Private Houston 20992Royal Scots Fusiliers23/10/1916
Private Laird 43358Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Private Heaney Anderson 23813Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916
Lance Corporal William Turner 10658King's Own Scottish Borderers23/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private William White Rendell T4/199677Army Service Corps23/10/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal Thomas Rowsell S2/015386Army Service Corps23/10/1916 (aged 58)
Private Ernest Gordon Elsey G/16209Royal Sussex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Adams 29398Highland Light Infantry23/10/1916
Private William James Anderson 9094Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private James Henry Archibald 9131Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Albert Ernest Brown 29391Highland Light Infantry23/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Cowie 9542Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Miller 23/594Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1916
Gunner Alfred Charles Smith 62395Royal Garrison Artillery23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal John F. Britton 15249Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private O'keefe 5008Leinster Regiment23/10/1916
Driver Alfred Thomas Panton 55149Royal Field Artillery23/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Charles Arthur Bates Swingler 91294th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Ernest Jackson 5876London Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Archie James Doolan 2625Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private James White Bulloch 2749Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Haxton 4130Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/10/1916
Corporal Alexander Lobban 11616Gordon Highlanders23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant David Sinclair 1871Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/10/1916 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Albert Hinson LZ/4063Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve23/10/1916
Private Herbert John Eaglesfield 177787Canadian Infantry23/10/1916
Serjeant Holmes 3/10463Norfolk Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Stock 27799Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Drake 25925West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Bow 8451Border Regiment23/10/1916
Private Collier 4536Durham Light Infantry23/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private James Bishop SD/400Royal Sussex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Brasted 23645Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Adolphus Catherwood G/18012Royal Sussex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Harry Dunning 15525South Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Lewis Fraser 210Canadian Machine Gun Corps23/10/1916
Sergeant Hill 703956Canadian Infantry23/10/1916
Private Holmes 32220Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Harold Howlett 17673South Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Andrew Emerson Lee 442570Canadian Infantry23/10/1916 (aged 44)
Private Mcdermott 23377Machine Gun Corps23/10/1916
Private John Paisley 19488Border Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Plumstead 15215South Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916
Private George Spencer G/18287Royal Sussex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 38)
Lieutenant Widdowson Wiltshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private William Wooliscroft W/879Cheshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Ernest Young 36757Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private George William Tattersall 44480Manchester Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Mclarney 4981Leinster Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Henderson 2878Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/10/1916
Sapper Green 91957Royal Engineers23/10/1916
Trooper Daniel Thomas Mccarthy 13670Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.23/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Vigar 27968Gloucestershire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Tidmarsh 6294London Regiment (London Scottish)23/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Joseph Harold Wright 7383London Regiment (London Scottish)23/10/1916 (aged 30)
Major Walter Baxendale British South Africa Police23/10/1916
Sergeant Taylor 963British South Africa Police23/10/1916 (aged 30)
Cape Boy Tankobong 2314South African Native Labour Corps23/10/1916
Private Henry Watkins Foster DM2/129945Army Service Corps23/10/1916 (aged 43)
Lance Corporal Thomas Mcgrath 5436The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Charles William Wynne 7646Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal George William Wearmouth 6510Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Miller 10382The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/10/1916
Private Parish 40817Leicestershire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Partington 4912904th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion23/10/1916
Private Henry Rigby 43882Manchester Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alfred John Sewell 4282Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Albert Trotter 31403York and Lancaster Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arnold Waters 15216Norfolk Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 28)
Bombardier William John Chantry L/22142Royal Field Artillery23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Coote CH/16344Royal Marine Light Infantry23/10/1916
Captain Charles Mill Nicol Royal Army Medical Corps23/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Sear G/95314Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Cooper CH/19509Royal Marine Light Infantry23/10/1916
Private Pennell 25453Worcestershire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Wheeler 26946Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916
Private Dardis 25941Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private George Allen 447464Canadian Infantry23/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Easdale 103350Canadian Pioneers23/10/1916
Private Arthur William Balls 10449Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Rodrick Macdougall 443852Canadian Infantry23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Fuller G/40421Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Rifleman Richard Waterworth 5328West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/10/1916 (aged 43)
Lance Corporal Foster 23196Royal Engineers23/10/1916
Private Allen 15931Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private William Harrold Amies 7332Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Edwin Gordon Atkinson 22/319Durham Light Infantry23/10/1916 (aged 17)
Private Botwright G/40465Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Bourne 16912Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Bray 18214Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Brown 22826Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Brown 25380Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Caistor 16201Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Chadwick 19440East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edward Charles 1823Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Edmund John Broughton Codd 19195Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter Collinge 23625East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 33)
Captain Eyre Bolton Massy Delmege East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Herbert Dooley 23650East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Robert Doyle 8024Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Joseph Dudley Drysdale Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Arthur John Dunham 23843East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henley Spencer Edwards 23099Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Fish 12237East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Gault Royal Irish Rifles23/10/1916
Private Edward George Gilbert 37232Royal Berkshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant John Rivers Greathead Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Company Serjeant Major George Green 7903Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Griffin 19580East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Halstead 12519East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916
Private William George Hastings 22855Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Heathcote 18285East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Ernest Heslop 1994Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Hill 6692East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hollis 25673Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Hope 15794Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Private Hoskin 27174East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Thomas Robson Irwin 23879East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Alexander Jardine 10005Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Francis William Johnston 25906Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Kay 23104East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916
Lance Corporal John William Leeson 22847Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Francis William Lovell 19953Royal Berkshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Neil Macdonald 874Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 46)
Private Martin 23847East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916
Private David Miller 12748Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal William Nicholson 12036Border Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Park 20282East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Polley 9997Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Private Frederick Pollitt 23088East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Purslow 19447East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Quance 19407East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Matthew James Robson 22/278Durham Light Infantry23/10/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Rowe 22/1133Durham Light Infantry23/10/1916
Private Shuttleworth 26378East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Small East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Smith 8855Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick Watkin Bernice Spary 15908Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal George Robert Sturman 7014Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Sullivan 9700Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Private Ernest Tenney 18271Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Willis 22780Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Winslow 23850East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Woolley 21734Border Regiment23/10/1916
Private Yates 24886East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Daniel Bell 15050Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Lance Serjeant Hamilton S/4811Seaforth Highlanders23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Honey S/3941Seaforth Highlanders23/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Robert Hollard 21105Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/10/1916
Private Mowforth 21146Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/10/1916
Private Ernest Sherwin 21180Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Young 21230Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Cook Durham Light Infantry23/10/1916
Captain Ernest Charles Harris Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/10/1916
Private Rees 15619Monmouthshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Edward Orton 40763Leicestershire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Patrick Owens 22086Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Rea 7828Royal Irish Rifles23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Wolford Charles Aldous S/21458Rifle Brigade23/10/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Fred Almond B/203529Rifle Brigade23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Abraham Ansell Australian Machine Gun Corps23/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Bullock 23933Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Rifleman William Arthur Dale B/203435Rifle Brigade23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Davoll 16401Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/10/1916
Rifleman Ducklin S/10759Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Corporal Gracey 7699South Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916
Corporal Charles Richard Kemp 3/3578Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 43)
Serjeant Laver 7774Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Marshall 1154Seaforth Highlanders23/10/1916
Private Pickard 10556Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/10/1916
Rifleman Smith B/203413Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Rifleman Summersell S/25627Rifle Brigade23/10/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman Wood S/25768Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Private Woollard PS/1482Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private James Atkinson 37607Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Gordon Bower 1044Durham Light Infantry23/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Funnell G/40424Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Rifleman Leonard Stephen Moore S/19875Rifle Brigade23/10/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Smith S/15646Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Private Tait 10292Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Private Albert Timpson 23005Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Townsend G/12203Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Rifleman Trodd S/9852Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Private Wensley 26383East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Melville Henry Chaloner Olive 8/2690Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/10/1916
Private Roy Wilkie Saywell 12483Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/10/1916
Private Joseph Bell 9143Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Feaver 43251Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/10/1916
Private Victor Stanislaus Galwey Foley 8453Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Keam 4839Royal Field Artillery23/10/1916
Corporal Merrall 9313Royal Field Artillery23/10/1916
Serjeant Thomas Munday 32461Royal Horse Artillery23/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private George Watt Sinclair 2831Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1916
Private Alfred Arthur Swift 23218Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private William Louis Townsend 20444Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Deacon 11250Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/10/1916 (aged 31)
Serjeant Tuersley T/26182Army Service Corps23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Barker 40141Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Sapper Daniel Campbell 1792Royal Engineers23/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Keith S/7332Seaforth Highlanders23/10/1916
Private Sprigge 21186Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/10/1916
Private Arthur Frederick Dyett 10/2593Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Jack Duncan 1981Royal Field Artillery23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Marshall 26272East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Lyall 3633Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/10/1916
Private Brazier 3713Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Mcdonald 2929Royal Engineers23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Salmond 5684Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/10/1916
Driver Charles Henry Haynes 48619Royal Field Artillery23/10/1916 (aged 27)
Driver Albert Lovell 111129Royal Field Artillery23/10/1916 (aged 18)
Driver Joseph Patten 29005Royal Field Artillery23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Thomas Chapman 14012Dorsetshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Miles 42235Devonshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 39)
Sapper Albert Cornelius Edmonds 44829Royal Engineers23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robson 24157East Yorkshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Thomas Ringrose 439720Canadian Infantry23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Charles Burton SS/11608Army Service Corps23/10/1916
Lance Corporal Sydney Hugh Burgess 3053Worcestershire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hoffman 425561Canadian Infantry23/10/1916
Air Mechanic 1st Class Cecil Edmund Tombs 4951Royal Flying Corps23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Down 491279Canadian Infantry23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private William James Laxton 3111East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Anderson 16200East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 35)
Serjeant John Barker 15042Leicestershire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private William George Grewcock 20293Leicestershire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Shepherd PW/5471Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Roy William Sheppard 1561Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Frederick Charles Ching P/1023Rifle Brigade23/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harold Glen Francis Rogers 574Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Charles William King 6/10288The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Henry Peach 9757Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Ernest Albert Saunders DM2/223860Army Service Corps23/10/1916
Serjeant Levi Jeffries 2419Royal Garrison Artillery23/10/1916 (aged 43)
Company Serjeant Major Pickford 9031Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/10/1916
Leading Seaman Henry W. Page 227528Royal Navy23/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Edward Treadwell 5291Worcestershire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private John Henry Cannon 3130Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Captain Frank Ross Newman Canadian Infantry23/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private Ralph Ingham Hamilton Thompson 7504South African Infantry23/10/1916 (aged 18)
Driver Warner 41447Royal Field Artillery23/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Henry William Henderson 21467Royal Scots23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Andrews 3256London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Walter Jessup 209Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1916
Pioneer William Claude Burton-Haynes 128212Royal Engineers23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner William Laney 129004Royal Garrison Artillery23/10/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner James Archibald Henderson 8380Royal Field Artillery23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Brown 3561Australian Tunnelling Corps23/10/1916
Sapper Thomas Dobinson 3594Australian Tunnelling Corps23/10/1916 (aged 30)
Sapper George Laverty 71401Canadian Engineers23/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Hughes 127147Canadian Infantry23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private David Anderson 3242Seaforth Highlanders23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant Atkinson 19823Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1916
Private Percy Farley G/9139Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Hall 3191The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Mathers 7278Leicestershire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Frank Roberts 11533Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harry Shepley 7/17754Border Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner Wall 168982Royal Field Artillery23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Richard Whiley 1513Gloucestershire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Richard Gilbert 52388Cheshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 17)
Private Henry George Ferris 10791Wiltshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Driver Grierson 109205Royal Field Artillery23/10/1916
Gunner Jowett 116834Royal Field Artillery23/10/1916
Private Michael Robert Allonby 30216Border Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Booker G/18183Royal Sussex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Daniel Churchill 15115Royal Sussex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Samuel Jones 25150Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant Ernest Mead 15620Royal Sussex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Walter Newman Rhodes S/18328Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Private John Seddon 10931South Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Southgate 2475Royal Army Medical Corps23/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Cameron S/40433Cameron Highlanders23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Clowes 25340Worcestershire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 31)
Driver Walter Cody 1996Royal Field Artillery23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman William Druiett 4884London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner John Charles Fleet 1342Royal Field Artillery23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Percy Charles Hagon SS/16348Army Service Corps23/10/1916 (aged 41)
Private Oscar Dawson 29444East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Frederick George Diddams 11401Royal Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Charles Herbert Hazell 67172Royal Garrison Artillery23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Carter 13889King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Private Fox 2497Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Iredale Trace 65841Royal Army Medical Corps23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Aitchison 670Seaforth Highlanders23/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Anderson 12926Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Lance Corporal Armstrong 10264King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Private Harry Atkinson 9877West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Black 25030Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Private James Herbert Bower 27188King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Clarke 37663Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Private Charles Harold Corby S/9547Seaforth Highlanders23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Costello 37650Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Private Davies 1634King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Private Dove 40171Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Elwell 37685Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Private Grealey 37657Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Serjeant Henry Harry Guest L/12086Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hanlon 19842King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Private Hannah 7732Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Lance Corporal Hanney 18101King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Gunner Harland 96467Royal Field Artillery23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Hine 10064King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Private Hodgson 18367King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Private Igoe 37618Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Gunner Frederick Alfred Jones 97976Royal Field Artillery23/10/1916
Private Jordan 7655Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Private Kelly 2903King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Private King S/10092Seaforth Highlanders23/10/1916
Bombardier Walter James King 98138Royal Field Artillery23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Knight 21397Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Lane 42882Durham Light Infantry23/10/1916
Gunner Leckie 70868Royal Field Artillery23/10/1916
Private Longman 22898Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916
Sapper Luce 17356Royal Engineers23/10/1916
Private Mcfarlane B/7890Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Private Mcgillivray S/11136Seaforth Highlanders23/10/1916
Private Mcgougan 10949Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Serjeant Martin 316888Seaforth Highlanders23/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Marwood 42887Durham Light Infantry23/10/1916
Private Nicholls 37643Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Pitt Royal Field Artillery23/10/1916
Serjeant Player 97990Royal Field Artillery23/10/1916
Corporal Prior 19340Royal Engineers23/10/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Ritchie 8059Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Private Rose 27158King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Private Ross 40712Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Private Rossington 18696King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Private Robert Rushby 22970Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Skinns 27307King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Private Slocombe 17171King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Thomas Robson Smurthwaite 22/421Durham Light Infantry23/10/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Duncan John Stewart Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Tibbles 16954Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Tonn 27049King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916 (aged 33)
Regimental Serjeant Major Tulloch 8825Seaforth Highlanders23/10/1916
Drummer Williams 545Seaforth Highlanders23/10/1916
Corporal Young 12063King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Private Young 22726King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Private Boyle 6357Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/10/1916
Private Lowe 31383South Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Cecil Beven Mellenfield South Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Charles Moir 2633Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/10/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Sheppard C/3912King's Royal Rifle Corps23/10/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Charles Thompson 21269King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Peter John Higgins 40603Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Sanderson 37251The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Wemyss 43447Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Wright 23825Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Lieutenant Copp Canadian Infantry23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal David Sproul 92948Royal Field Artillery23/10/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Serjeant Carey 6803Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Arthur John Langley G/29588Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Dudley Sydney Laurence Rifle Brigade23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Justin Lemass Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private John O'neill 19652Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Parsley 12728Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Rayner 24999Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Smith 8679Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916
Private Wilson 22865Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916
Driver Dodd 19868Royal Field Artillery23/10/1916
Driver Lloyd 29246Royal Field Artillery23/10/1916 (aged 34)
Driver Malley 58972Royal Field Artillery23/10/1916
Private Taylor 192962Canadian Infantry23/10/1916
Corporal Noble 4648Highland Light Infantry23/10/1916
Private Smith 27161King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Private Smith 22989Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Waldron Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Alfred Walter Holmes 29760Bedfordshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Kelt 46599Royal Field Artillery23/10/1916
Private Nichol 103290Canadian Pioneers23/10/1916
Able Seaman Robinson Beckham Tyneside Z/1833Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Gillard Wales Z/845Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve23/10/1916
Able Seaman William Mcgartland Clyde Z/4624Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Robson Tyneside Z/46Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve23/10/1916
Private William Robertson Bell 25594Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Private Patrick Fallon 11355Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Private Joseph Fitzpatrick 37633Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
2nd Corporal Thomas Henry George Trout 18129Royal Engineers23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Captain Francis George Stuart Watson Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Lionel George Harold Joseph Worton 37622Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Deck Hand George Glennie 280/SDRoyal Naval Reserve23/10/1916 (aged 49)
Sapper Paul Silvestre Cavallo 66276Royal Engineers23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Dan Lewis Morgan 8/17751South Wales Borderers23/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Edgar Pope 16533South Wales Borderers23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Baker 13221East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 36)
Bombardier Everson 13273Royal Field Artillery23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Murray 15370East Yorkshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Pickup 7531Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Owen Quigley G/838Royal Irish Fusiliers23/10/1916
Serjeant Schofield 12156Machine Gun Corps23/10/1916
Lance Corporal Green 11358Highland Light Infantry23/10/1916
Corporal Frank Henry Milner T/17728Army Service Corps23/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Randles 8001North Staffordshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Bennett 21936Worcestershire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Bone L/8571Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Faber 8026Norfolk Regiment23/10/1916
Lance Corporal Rees 8803Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/10/1916
Gunner Wells 64Indian Defence Force Artillery23/10/1916
Private George Herbert Ashworth 34002New Zealand Training Unit23/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Henry Miller SI/250New Zealand Military Forces23/10/1916 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Harold Ernest Whiteman Royal Flying Corps23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal William Tait 16046Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Archibald Thomson Hendry Cameron Highlanders23/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Gill 4749The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/10/1916
Gunner Tuach 2916Royal Garrison Artillery23/10/1916
Private Thomas Carter 29473Highland Light Infantry23/10/1916
Private Alexander Dennison 28861Highland Light Infantry23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant William Haycox 29670Highland Light Infantry23/10/1916
Private James Johnston 23963Highland Light Infantry23/10/1916
Private Cecil Turley Garland G/22778Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Garvey 22263Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Percy John Gibbons S/19342Rifle Brigade23/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Owen Gibson 240813Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/10/1916
Private William Gibson 43561Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Rifleman Albert Gilbourne B/203386Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Private William George Gillard 23348Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Hugh Gilmour 6328Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Walter Sidney Gimber 3176Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Charles John Girling Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Gladstone G/17798Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Thomas Glew 27036King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Rifleman Walter Arthur Goddard S/14938Rifle Brigade23/10/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Louis Vionnet Godwin Rifle Brigade23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private David Gordon 25022Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Sapper Charles Henry Flower 120714Royal Engineers23/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Walter Flower G/1290Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Daniel Foley 21420Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Guy Edward Forrest G/11878Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Peter Forsyth 43431Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Private John Edward Foster 22737Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant John Fowler 13785Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private William France 2962Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Sheridan Francis S/1799ALIAS23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Lewis Freeman 37594Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Lance Corporal William Freeman 8468Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Corporal Thomas William Friar 22/871Durham Light Infantry23/10/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Walter Froggatt 10223Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Alfred Frost 26699Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper Walter Charles Fry 21314Royal Engineers23/10/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Leonard Furber 19244Border Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman James Thomas Gadd S/25650Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Private Hubert Gaffney 37548Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Gair 22/1066Durham Light Infantry23/10/1916
Lance Corporal John Gall 8203Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Private Thomas Gallagher 37624Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Gammon 21576King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman William Albert Edward Gardner S/14858Rifle Brigade23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Everett 26774Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Private George Gilbert Ewer 22412Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harold Thomas Ewer 26640Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Percy L. Fabian G/201550Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Leonard Thomas Fairclough 22346Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Henry Clucas Fargher Z/616Rifle Brigade23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman James Farmer S/25753Rifle Brigade23/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Fechan 317156Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Private James Fennell 24691Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Henry Fenton 3616Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Sapper Sydney George Fenwick 456Royal Engineers23/10/1916
Lance Serjeant Frank Rose Ferguson 4235Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant John Ferguson Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frank Dudley Fearnsides 18293Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/10/1916
Private James Ferris 37616Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Fielden 37654Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Fred Fieldsen 22645Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916
Rifleman Frederick Samuel Fincham Z/624Rifle Brigade23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal John Fitzpatrick 6108King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Private Norman Edgar Fleet 22727Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Sidney Charles Fleet 9598Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Harold Flint 25384Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private John Dutch 3/2075Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Charles Eady 27562Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Charles Earl 22513Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Eatch 37074Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Harry Edwards G/1088Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Private James Henry Edwards 4122Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Sydney Percy Edwards 18609Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harry Elcock 22885Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Robert Elgie 30130Durham Light Infantry23/10/1916
Private Paul Elliott 15215Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Harry Ellis 1918Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant John Charles Ellis 8245Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Benjamin Thomas Ely 40035Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916
Corporal Sidney Emery 16147Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Charles William Evans 2255Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Thomas Henry Dimelor 18307Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Private Charles Edward Dixon 37536Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Dixon 23096East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Sidney Freer Dixon 20604Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Donnachie A/7458Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Private Thomas Dooley 23857East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Louis Godfrey Doran Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916
Second Lieutenant William Edward Dovey King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Private Edwin Walter Dowsing 21218Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Christopher Doyle 11539Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harry Albert Drew 1692Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Lance Corporal John Drummond 9897Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Robert Duckett 18495Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Sapper William Watts Duckworth 104468Royal Engineers23/10/1916
Lance Corporal Fredrick William Duffell 40169Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Dunbavin 19304Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Ronald Duncan 25004Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Lance Corporal John Gardner Dunn 40542Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Jack Darlow 22/222Durham Light Infantry23/10/1916
Private Alexander Darroch 25734Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private David Davidson 20389Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916
Corporal Edward Thomas Davis L/12139Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Private George Henry Dawkings G/22770Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Harold Daws 4315Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Private Harry Dent 27240King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman William Dethridge 5/104Rifle Brigade23/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Devaney 19574East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Alfred Devereux 27116King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Alfred Dibben 22595Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Dick 2869Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/10/1916
Private Isaac Dickinson 23128Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Charles Cox 27368King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Francis Henry Cox Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Richard Cox 18930Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916
Lance Corporal James Cragie 9133Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Private George Cranwell 40155Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Rifleman James Creswick S/16298Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Frederick Crisp 34536East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Joseph Critchley 20312Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916
Captain Henry Julian Cromie Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Cronan 6515East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Alexander Blair Cross 7183Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Rifleman Patrick Crowley S/19838Rifle Brigade23/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Daniel Crunkhorn 27229King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Corporal James Robert Cullin 22/1118Durham Light Infantry23/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Cumisky 22433Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916
Corporal Walter Dale 21189Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 43)
Private John Daley 17592Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal James Robert Dampier 40170Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert Alfred Collins 40164Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Henry Alfred Collins G/10152Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Henry Condy 17708Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private William Connell 16642Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 43)
Private Edward Thomas Mecham Connellan 27040King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Private Peter Connolly 19331Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Valentine Connor 21145East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private William George Cooch 3/1993Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Cook 10601Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Leonard Walter Cook 11088Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private William George Coope G/887Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Eric Stanley Cooper 37665Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Robert Cooper 7349Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Ernest James Copping 14591Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Bert Corley L/13022Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal James Henry Chitty 13143Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Porter Choat 16889Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Bertram Edgar Clare 20531Border Regiment23/10/1916
Private David Clark 7813Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Edward Clark 25011Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916
Serjeant Stephen Clark 3/759Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Clark 4094Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Benjamin Clarke 9589West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/10/1916
Private John William Clarke 27130King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Private Herbert Clegg 18569King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman William Clifton S/19766Rifle Brigade23/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Frederick Clifton G/28084Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Private George Cockfield 27231King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Septimus Cocks G/552Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Private William Charles Coe 26799Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Albert Cole 22666Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Mark Coleman 25062Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916
Private Arthur Collett 23212Worcestershire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Ernest Collett G/2945Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Alfred Frank Bullen 9948East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Foster Bullimore 19680Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/10/1916
Private George Burgin 23865East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private William George Burkitt 15608Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Burnham G/22771Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Francis Burns 37661Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Richard Burns 3834Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Walter Burr 23662Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Frederick Burrell S/19027Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Corporal Ernest Burrows 7270Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Harry Claud Burrows 40149Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Serjeant Rene Martin Burwood 10170Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Private John Busby 43003Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916
Private George Bush 40150Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Serjeant Ernest Butcher 16468Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Frederick Charles Butcher 40148Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Corporal Percy Butcher 5488Rifle Brigade23/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Buxton 37593Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Christopher Byrne 8106Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916
Private Michael Byrne 16392Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Patrick Byrne 8405Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Horace Cadman 8810Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916
Rifleman George Callon S/19114Rifle Brigade23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant Henry William Calvert S/9294Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Private James Brierley 37541Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Lance Corporal William John Bristow S/16470Rifle Brigade23/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Percy Broadbent 37699Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Brock 27328Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Private James William Brotherton G/1369Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Alfred Charles Brown 40269Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 29)
Captain Archibald Dimock Montagu Brown King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Brown 37051Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Private Christopher Brown 17794King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Lance Corporal Harold Morris Brown 312838Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Henry Brown 16120Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Richard Browne 1401Royal Irish Rifles23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hubert Bryant 10223Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916
Lance Corporal Frank Peter Buckland 20906Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Sidney Blythe 11746Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman John Henry Boardman 2688Royal Irish Rifles23/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private John William Boden 37041Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private George William Bodsworth 27358King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert Morton Booth 1960Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Boreham 40135Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Captain Edmund Boulnois West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/10/1916
Private Clarence Bowes 27351King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Albert Ernest Boyle 21008Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Herbert Bradbury 18024Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Private James Brady 27248Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman John Brady 9618Royal Irish Rifles23/10/1916
Private Charles Brant 8402Royal Berkshire Regiment23/10/1916
Serjeant Luther Bratley 19170Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Francis Braybrook 27217King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman William Henry Brenchley S/16462Rifle Brigade23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal John William Belcher 18016King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Harry Bellamy 25155Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Alexander Bellew Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Private George Benstead 14303Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Archibald Bessant G/29434Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Joseph Beswick 37646Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Private Leonard Ernest Binder G/22806Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Basil Henry Binks King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Daniel Bitten 27457Royal Berkshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Nathaniel Blackley 40639Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Private Bertram Alexander Bantin G/22827Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Lance Corporal Harry Barlow 27267Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harold John Barmby 25167Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Richard Barnes 23759East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 37)
Lieutenant Ernest Isaac Barrow South Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Cecil Henry Bartholomew 27209King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Lance Corporal Henry George Bartlett 8651Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman William Barton 4322Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Lieutenant Norman Bastow West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Frederick Bateman G/43321Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Reginald Ridley Baumber 19210Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Joseph Bavin 40060Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Frederick John Baxter 27021Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman Richard Beard B/203432Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Rifleman Henry Becken S/19721Rifle Brigade23/10/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal James Aspin 192Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Pearce Atherton 23643East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Arthur Atkins S/16437Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Rifleman Harry Ayres B/2930Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Private Charles Embrough Ayscough 25199Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Ernest George Bacon 8182Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Lance Corporal Jonathan Bagley 24755Border Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Reginald Bainbridge 40059Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Alfred Baker 27201King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Private Harold F. Baker 3090Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Baldock G/23497Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Harold John Taylor Baldwin Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Serjeant John Ballantyne 18214Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Bamford 37569Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Private William David Bampton 20252Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Henry Abrahams G/11586Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Fred Adams 6781Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Walter Sydney Adcock 20989Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/10/1916
Private Percival Alderson 22/779Durham Light Infantry23/10/1916
Private George William Alexander 40126Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Allen 7860King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Private James Allen 17152Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Harold Allen-Maltby 21591Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Albert Charles Allison 23931Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Harry Alliston 40266Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Walter Allman RS/16528Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Private Samuel Almond 22757East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal George Anderson 18696Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant John Charles Anderson 20234Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Reuben Andrews 23193Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916
Captain Thomas Ansell Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Serjeant Ernest Anslow 9205Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Private William Armitage 24459West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry Armitstead G/10666Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 43)
Private William Alfred Gosney 22744Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Daniel Graham 317238Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John Mateer Graham S/2635Seaforth Highlanders23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edwin Gray 2551Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/10/1916 (aged 45)
Private Alexander Felix Green 25127Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Ernest James Green 15183Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Green 23664Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harold Green 27080King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Horace Frederick Green 26375Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Ernest Green 11810Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916
Lieutenant Ronald William Greenfield Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Private Philip Greenhalgh G/5818Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Private John C. Grierson G/25287Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Claude Walter Griesbach Royal Berkshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private William George Griffiths 14543Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private James Hackney G/11662Royal Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Thomas Patrick Hagan 1333Royal Irish Rifles23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Peter Halkett 13883Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Geoffrey Hall Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Private John Samuel Hall 24024Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Hall 25902Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jim Halliwell 27173King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Private Henry Hamilton 27405Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Samuel Hamilton 17771King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Lance Corporal William Frederick Hammond 20282Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Frank Hampshire G/23503Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Michael Hand 7360Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Marcus Llewellyn Hardaker 1794Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Yuba Hardaker 1793Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frank Hardy 11996Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/10/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal William Harley Z/779Rifle Brigade23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert Edward Harnott 23233Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Adamson Harper 43352Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Charles Harrington 40075Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Frederick William Harris S/11570Rifle Brigade23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Horace Harrison S/8210Rifle Brigade23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Stanley Harrison Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Thomas Hart 37671Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Private John Hartley 26985East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frederick John Harvey 27021ALIAS23/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Edward Harwood G/6855Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Private George Henry Havercroft 25182Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Charles Cecil Haycock 27012King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Private James Hayes 20368Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916
Private Gilbert John Healey 27146King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Basil Claud Christmas Heard 40078Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Thomas Hegarty 9761Royal Irish Rifles23/10/1916 (aged 49)
Private Francis Heggarty 10203Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/10/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Thomas Charles Hemmings 15297Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Walter Henfrey 10980Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper William Hewitt 45424Royal Engineers23/10/1916
Private James Hibbert 37613Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Hickey 8890Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Richard Henry Higson Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Rifleman Robert Hill Z/305Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Rifleman Sidney Samuel Hill S/16324Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Private William Henry Hinchsliff 21682Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Sidney George Hind S/19001Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Private George Marshall Hindle 23624East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private George Richard Hindley 27256King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Albert William Hine S/19876Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Private William Hirst 44967Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/10/1916
Private Wilfred Hobbs 17334Northamptonshire Regiment23/10/1916
Rifleman George Hoey 5369Royal Irish Rifles23/10/1916 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant Hogben South Staffordshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private William George Holden G/23533Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Private John Holland 37552Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Private Joseph Leonard Hollingsworth 37551Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walter Holt 37671Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private John Hopper 22/345Durham Light Infantry23/10/1916
Private Charles Hoppitt 23106Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916
Lance Corporal John F. H. Hopps 22/289Durham Light Infantry23/10/1916
Lance Corporal John Horner 34535East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Fred Houlden 40085Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private John James Hulse G/23227Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Edward Hunt S/19358Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Lance Corporal George Hunter 23316Royal Scots23/10/1916
Private Charles Arthur Hunton 17623Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/10/1916
Private George Hurford 22715Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916
Serjeant Arthur George Hurley PS/2337Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private James Isherwood 11234King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Corporal Henry William Ivatt 10854Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Frederick Jackson 10735Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Thomas Jackson 16117Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Douglas Sidney James 22013Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal William Jeffery 23014Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Edward Thomas Johnson 3/14689Rifle Brigade23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Ernest Johnson G/29972Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Joseph Johnson F/1927Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Lance Corporal David Cairncross Johnstone 3598Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Basil Gordon Dawes Jones Welsh Regiment23/10/1916
Private Henry Francis Jones 16709Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Private John Jones 17029Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Laurence Bertram Jones Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Thomas Jones 8127East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916
Rifleman Benjamin Jowett S/11419Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Lance Corporal Patrick Kane 19311Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Peter Kavanagh 25164Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 46)
Private Harry George Keel 20845Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Daniel Kelly 25779Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916
Private James Kelly 10529East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Charles Kelly 14547Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Frederick Kempson 37641Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Michael Kennedy 20251Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal William Kennedy 16199King's Own Scottish Borderers23/10/1916
Private Michael Killeen 20230Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 39)
Lieutenant Hastings Grevatt. Killingley Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Michael Kinane 43024Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Christie King 40200Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Private William King 18372Gloucestershire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Harry Kingswell L/12406Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Private John Kirk 31851Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Private James Kneller 22533Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Alfred Knight 16736Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Horace Knight 2097Rifle Brigade23/10/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman William Lagdon S/17735Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Corporal Walter Henry Lake 9286Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Thomas Lamb 1615Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/10/1916
Rifleman Walter Henry Lamb S/19769Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Private James Lamond B/7943Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Private William Lamont 6232Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Lancaster 37675Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Private William Alfred Lane 15520Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Ninian Lapsley 696Seaforth Highlanders23/10/1916
Private Thomas Laughran 11923Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Private Harry Foster Lavender 27151King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal William Laver 13209Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Private James Lawless 3/956Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Private James Lawless 20380Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Albert Arnold Lawrence 27281Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Harry Lawrence 9877Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Charles Lawton 13537Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916
Serjeant Edward Freeston Leatham 8504Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Percy Lee S/17626Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Private James Leek S/12207Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Private William Lemathy 8640Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman James Joseph Leonard S/6213Rifle Brigade23/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Edward Lewellen 23767ALIAS23/10/1916
Private James Lindsay 25032Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Private Herbert Ling 16635Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private William Thomas Lord G/29461Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Bertie Lovering 34055South Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Herbert Lowe 37688Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Walter Henry Lowe 33038Royal Engineers23/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Joseph Lucas 27119King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Walter Charles Lunn 18069Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 41)
Private William Lunn 27268King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Private Joseph Lynch 240343Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Allan Lynham 21135Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Mcconville 10028King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Private Angus Macdonald G/23971Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 47)
Private John William Mcdonald 5225Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 37)
Rifleman Albert George Mcdouall S/21511Rifle Brigade23/10/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman John Mcguigan 4605Royal Irish Rifles23/10/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Thomas Mcguirk 22647Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 39)
Captain Ebenezer Maitland Macharg Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman James Alexander Mcintosh S/14873Rifle Brigade23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal James Mckay S/7439Seaforth Highlanders23/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Roderick Mckenzie S/40007Cameron Highlanders23/10/1916
Private Robert James Mackerchar S/40004Cameron Highlanders23/10/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman John Mckiernan S/19432Rifle Brigade23/10/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Thomas Mckinnon 11367Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Private Martin Mclaney 13036Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Mclarty G/17576Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Isaac Mclaughlin 25916Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Rifleman John Mclean 7494Royal Irish Rifles23/10/1916
Private James Mclelland 12668Royal Scots23/10/1916
Private Abraham Mcmullen 37590Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Private Charles Mcnamara 6893Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Private Thomas Mcneice G/23491Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private Eugene Mair G/12623Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Sapper John Forth Makey 146618Royal Engineers23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Franklin Buxton Makin 14926Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Charles Mallalieu 7209King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Private Laurence Malone 25259Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal John Manson 17876Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frank Markham 40078Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Benjamin Marsh 2123King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Private Alfred Martin 19729Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/10/1916
Private Walter Martin 1940Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Edward Mason 37676Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Private Joseph Henry Masters 20255Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Arthur John Mead 40209Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 17)
Private William Meers 19851East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916
Serjeant Ernest Samuel Merriott SR/671Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Arthur Miles 15326Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916
Rifleman Bert Arthur Charles Milham S/6526Rifle Brigade23/10/1916 (aged 45)
Private Alfred Nicholson 40079Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Benjamin Nicholson 1378Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Herbert Percy Nicholson 16862Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private James Niland 21804Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916
Rifleman Sidney Henry Nobbs S/13516Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Lance Corporal Henry James Norris G/7355Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Albert Frank North 18960Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Albert Northledge 490Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Fred Northover 18342Royal Berkshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Marius Nuelle G/25005Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Archibald Nunn 16916Worcestershire Regiment23/10/1916
Rifleman James O'brien 3225Royal Irish Rifles23/10/1916
Rifleman Matthew O'brien 6202Royal Irish Rifles23/10/1916 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Francis Arthur Joseph Oddie Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Andrew Stephen Ogilvie 25923Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ewart Cook Oglesby 25061Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private John William O'hara 27279King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Private David Oldaker 18582Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Arthur Openshaw 37677Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Private Robert Openshaw 37587Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Private Thomas Henry Oram G/40444Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Victor Molson Orford Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal C Harles Orton 10757Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/10/1916
Rifleman Henry Osborn S/17939Rifle Brigade23/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Edward Osborne 22890Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harry Osborne 21405Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Percy Owen 487Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Rifleman James Samuel Oxlade S/21067Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Private Matthew James Packwood 17918Northamptonshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Charles Parker 9049East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Arthur Parkes 37145Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Private Albert Parkinson 25112Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Parry 40081Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Parton 27597Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private John Willie Patterson 12267Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Corporal Benjamin William Payne L/13494Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Private John James Payne 22424Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Harry Thomas James Peachey 23010Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916
Corporal Frederick Arthur Pearson L/13710Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Thomas Pearson 21399Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Private Walter John Pedder G/22795Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Arthur Robinson 25081Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Robinson 35343Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/10/1916
Private Frank Edward Robinson 15583Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Isaac Robinson East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Thomas Leonard Robinson 21583Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 15)
Private William Robinson 4272King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Lieutenant Mathew Freer Rodger Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal John Rodwell 14456Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Mark Welch Rollason 11673Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Joseph Rooney 37679Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Private Edward Ross S/23899Cameron Highlanders23/10/1916
Lance Serjeant James Douglas Ross 1562Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Private Thomas Roughley 20887King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Private Harry Rowe 37588Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Private John William Rowland L/13917Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert Russell 17759Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal John Victor Rust 40225Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Barend Arthur Rutgers 312949Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Private John Rutherford 22/252Durham Light Infantry23/10/1916
Lance Corporal Alfred Ryan 15886Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 16)
Lance Serjeant William John Salmon 3/4781Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Walter Sams 40230Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Reuben Sandbrook 400077Worcestershire Regiment23/10/1916
Private John Sansum G/22759Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Private George Robert Savage 19617Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Arthur William Saville G/29471Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman John Sidney Sawle S/25761Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Private Harry Schofield 27105King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Private Albert Senior 15628Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/10/1916
Serjeant Arthur Ernest Senior 750Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Lance Corporal Henry Charles Sharp 22673Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Albert Smith 11040Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Rifleman Charles Smith S/15172Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Private George Sidney Smith 10911Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/10/1916
Rifleman Harold Charles Smith S/12733Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Private James Henry Smith 27162King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Private John Smith 12918Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Leonard William Smith Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walter Snelling G/23492Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Frederick Snow 23501Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916
Lance Corporal Ernest George Somerville 37268Royal Berkshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Reginald Charles Southon 13008Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Rifleman Alfred Thomas Sparrow S/25739Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Private Frederick Strolin 25939Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Private Edgar Charles Summers 16190Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Albert Sumner 27306King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman James Edwin Sutcliffe B/20343Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Rifleman Arthur Sutton S/11459Rifle Brigade23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Frederick Sutton S/17883Rifle Brigade23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Henry Swallow 37167Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Private John Sweeney 43448Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Percy Tanner 20903Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private William Tarbet 4940Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/10/1916
Private Arthur Taylor 37578Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Private George Frederick Taylor 14014East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916
Private John Taylor 1943Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private John Herbert Taylor G/40453Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Richard Henry Taylor 40265Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walter Taylor 37637Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Taylor 17008Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal William Teager 6711Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Albert Tennant 23194Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Frank Herbert Thomas 22576Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Frank Thompson 21112West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Thompson 22641Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Reginald Thompson East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Thompson 9786Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Thomson 8390Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Private Harry Thorogood 40112Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Arthur Thoseby 19439Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Henry Edward Tomison 14435Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/10/1916
Lance Corporal Harold Tomlinson B/203417Rifle Brigade23/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur John Tompkins G/22752Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Serjeant Richard Toon 23823East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Frederick Topley 16056Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Percy Edward Townsend 11025Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Charles Ernest Travis 24671Border Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Charles Victor Tritton 43742Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Edward N. Trumpess 40238Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Private George Edward Turnell 27317King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Private George Frederick Turner 11782Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/10/1916
Rifleman Edward Twohig S/15090Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Lance Corporal William Umpleby 3/9227West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/10/1916
Private Harry Underwood 40243Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Frank Unsworth 10873East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916
Private John Henry Vince 19550Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private David Vowell 221775Durham Light Infantry23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Sheridan Wadley S/1799Rifle Brigade23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Herbert Wakefield B/203614Rifle Brigade23/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Walker 24175Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Walkington 25663Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Wallace 7069Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal George Waller 42840Durham Light Infantry23/10/1916
Private Charles Walter Wallis 1678Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private James Wallworth 37707Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Private Thomas Walsh 27330King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Private Ward 22799Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Warner SR/6751Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Alfred Henry Warren G/22822Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private George Watson 27166King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Private Watson 43111Royal Scots23/10/1916
Private Charles William Waumsley 24941Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Bert Wayland 24117Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Richard W. Wears 22/333Durham Light Infantry23/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Thomas James Weavers 40114Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robert Webb 27601Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Webb 8373Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/10/1916
Private Albert Edward Weeks 17203Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Alfred Edwin Wells 26754Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Private John Cornelius Wells 16487Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Percy West 14075Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Harry White 43984Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/10/1916
Rifleman William White B/203556Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Lance Corporal John Whittaker 26458East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916
Lance Serjeant Thomas Whittaker 10915Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Wickens 16027Royal Berkshire Regiment23/10/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Wilcock 14387Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/10/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Richard Wiles 16134Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Corporal Archibald Wilkes 39633Worcestershire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Wilfred Wilkinson 18626King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Private Frank Willett 12576Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Frank Lee Williams 8172Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916
Serjeant Herbert William Sydney Williams L/7371Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 38)
Corporal Stanley Williams L/12089Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Charles Williams 21798Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Arthur Williamson 27169King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Norman Charles Willis G/40209Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Jeffery Wills 17552Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Lewis Willshaw 18437East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Albert Edward Wilson 40248Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal John Alexander Adams Wilson 10516Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Private Samuel Wilson 40048Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Ernest George Wingham 23311Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Alick Winks 40117Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Frederick Henry Winney 40253Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Thomas Winstanley 37566Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walter Wintringham 22659Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Reuben Wise 37706Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Withenshaw 28305East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916
Labourer Dhuna Kisku 514Indian Labour Corps23/10/1916
Private Frank Dunwell 22634Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 33)
Sapper John Jwala Singh 1679Sappers and Miners, Indian States Forces23/10/1916
Private Joseph William Nicholson 2852South African Infantry23/10/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Thomas May 7599Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Henry Augustine Watts 17886Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916
Private Charles Whiston 16292Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916
Corporal William J. Sproule 43055Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916
Private Charles Stevens 18250Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Alfred Swan 7073Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private James Joseph Shearin 18548Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916
Private Michael Sheridan 5651Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916
Serjeant Stanley Thomas Smith 15949Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal John Murphy 43037Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Patrick Navin 7691Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916
Private Michael O'donoghue 43041Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Andrew Rochford 21661Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Bernard Ryder 9632Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 25)
Sepoy Thakur Singh 340825th Punjabis23/10/1916
Sapper Tahan Jawala Singh 11793rd Sappers and Miners23/10/1916
Private Arthur Passmore 5428Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1916
Private Alexander Connelly 2886Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1916
Private Stephen Donovan 3827Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1916
Private Matthew John Doran 1376Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Norman Percy Jones 274Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1916
Private Roger Arthur Jones 4710Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1916 (aged 43)
Lance Corporal John Traton 5599Highland Light Infantry23/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private Albert Carey 40166Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Richard Carey S/13624Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Rifleman William Carlisle 11211Royal Irish Rifles23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant James Carnaghan Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Private Rufus Carrington 14713Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harry Charles Carter 12735Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private William Cartwright 37171Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Lance Corporal James Carty Z/2445Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Corporal William Martin Joseph Casey 43004Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Cater 7911Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Arthur Catlin 27365King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Private William Cawthorne 27009King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Private John Ernest Chacksfield 27275Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur William Challans 27363King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Chalmers 4266Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/10/1916
Private Albert Chamberlain 16753Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Charles Edward Chappel 22542Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Percy Chappell 25221Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916
Rifleman Herbert William Chase S/17944Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Rifleman William John Pascoe Cheese B/203503Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Lance Corporal Stewart R. Millard 20356Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alfred John Judd Miller G/22805Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Benjamin Robertson Miller L/8656Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private John Henry Mills 10685Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ivor Henry Milner 37620Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private David Edwin Mitchell 27018Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Robert Mitchell 12863Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Private John Byrne Molloy 20590Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Albert Monk 8241Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Walter Frederick Moon 23023Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Arthur Moore 13091Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Arthur Moore 20415Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Private Henry Moore 5829Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Walter Wilton Morris 21245Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robert Mugg 3318Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Mulhall 18185Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Andrew Mulligan 22/526Durham Light Infantry23/10/1916
Private William Mulvey 20116East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Francis Murphy 25003Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Private John Murphy 11609Border Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Murphy 20589Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Andrew Myers S/15816Rifle Brigade23/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur John Nash 27552Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Frank Charles Nash G/23522Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Private James Naylor A/7517Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Private John Naylor 27277King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Samuel Naylor 8548Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frank Neal 24863Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916
Lance Corporal Henry William Nelson 26085South Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Stanley George Nelson 26289Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Arthur John Newman S/15670Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Lance Corporal Edward John Newman 22575Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Alfred Arthur Nicholas S/4952Seaforth Highlanders23/10/1916
Lance Corporal Henry Penny S/11252Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Private John Robert Percy 37612Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Private Albert Sydney Perks 1684Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private David William Phillips 20025King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Phillips 24034Royal Scots Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Plummer 10498Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Harry Leopold Pollak Rifle Brigade23/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Benjamin Pomfret 12314East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Ronald Pool 37224Royal Berkshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Albert Popplewell 240Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Benjamin G. Pratt G/40349Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private William George Prince 22725Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal James Stephen Proctor G/11118Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Lance Corporal John William Race 23842East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Horace Wisby Randall S/21567Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Rasmus 10777Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private William John Ratcliffe G/8219Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Leonard Ratliffe 10066Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916
Captain Lionel Reginald Rawson King's Royal Rifle Corps23/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private Charles Ray 15165Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Phillips Towler Read Royal Field Artillery23/10/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant John William Reay 2722Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Private Charles Reeve 13677Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Reeve 17444Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Andrew Reid A/7664Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant James Reid Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private James G. Rennie 43359Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private George L. Rhodes 27577Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Job B. Rhodes 27578Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/10/1916
Rifleman James Alfred Rice S/14693Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Private John William Ridpath 9748Royal Berkshire Regiment23/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Frank Johnstone Ritchie Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Bert Rivers 8896Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Walter Roberts 5293Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Private Charles Albert Robins 22733Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Robins 24140Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Private William Henry Shaughnessy 17068Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private James Albert Shaw 12363East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Herbert Kirk Sheardown 1810Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frank Shepherd 1950Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916
Serjeant Godfrey Thomas Sheppard 20408Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Gilroy Sherriff 21491Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Shields 10726Seaforth Highlanders23/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Shores 27300King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Short 12621Royal Scots23/10/1916
Private William Shorter 11969Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Private Solomon Showman 12334King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Private Harry Shuttleworth 29435Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Private William Edward Sidaway 27026King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Private Lewis Sills 9683Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Captain Herbert William Simpson Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Private Joseph Simpson 37681Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Alexander Sinclair 6147Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/10/1916
Private Thomas Skelton 37693Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Alfred John Skilton 10434Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Private John Thomas Slattery 29619Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Private Edward Small G/2525Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Gilbert Major Spencer 40042Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Spurr 37164Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Corporal Ernest Staines 11023Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Joseph Stell 37161Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Ralph Stephenson 22/941Durham Light Infantry23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Samuel Stewart 40056Royal Scots Fusiliers23/10/1916
Serjeant Harold Edward Stokes 10257Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Thomas Stokes 18351Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Private John Stone 18924King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Private William Henry Stott 37595Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Henry Street 37680Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Corporal Henry Edward Withers 10541Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Private William Joseph Withers 22514Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private John William Witt 22876Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Eric Horace Wood Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 27)
Sapper George Wood 2661Royal Engineers23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Wood 19863Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 50)
Lance Corporal John William Wood 40263Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Kenneth Wood 37199Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Private Walter William Wooders 27182King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Second Lieutenant James Woods King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Arthur Woollett S/8787Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Private George Henry Worsley 37656Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Lance Corporal Bertie Wright 9549King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1916
Private David Wright 23195Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private Frank Wright 8111Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Fred Wright 25237Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916
Serjeant George Wright 8418Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Henry Wright 23287Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916
Rifleman John Francis Wright S/25769Rifle Brigade23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walter Wright 10771Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/10/1916
Private Ben Wrycraft 40254Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Charles Henry Yaldren 22625Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Henry Yates 7984East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Charles Yaxley 28153Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Joseph Oliver Yeomans 11343Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/10/1916
Lance Corporal John Vincent Young 23829East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916
Private Wilbur John Brookes 163531Canadian Infantry23/10/1916
Private Edward George John Cochren 189035Canadian Infantry23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert Alexander Gorman 704100Canadian Infantry23/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Robert Greaves 164231Canadian Infantry23/10/1916
Private George Lugg 160975Canadian Infantry23/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Stanley Martin 163627Canadian Infantry23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Captain Raymond William Nichols Canadian Infantry23/10/1916
Sergeant Moise Leo Prevost 410177Canadian Infantry23/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert Sconce 464365Canadian Infantry23/10/1916
Lance Corporal Patrick Conway 2591Royal Irish Regiment23/10/1916
Lieutenant Franklin Sharp Rankin Canadian Engineers23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Francis O'hara 13599Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Thomas O'neill 9981Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Arthur Washington Ray 6704Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916
Private John Reynolds 25392Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916
Private James Stanley Vick 21579Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Gaylard 11198Welsh Regiment23/10/1916
Serjeant Hack 65571Royal Engineers23/10/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Stanley James 14773Welsh Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Oldham 13603South Wales Borderers23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Hira 24194Indian Royal Artillery23/10/1916
Follower Surju 141Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers23/10/1916
Sepoy Rohtan Singh 17922nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry23/10/1916
Sepoy Lal Din 280187th Punjabis23/10/1916
Sepoy Budaji Naik 3210117th Mahrattas23/10/1916
Rifleman Kulbahadur Chettri 2992Assam Military Police23/10/1916
Driver Rala Singh 1678Mule Corps23/10/1916
Private John Morris 29230Highland Light Infantry23/10/1916
Private Edmund Nixon 29291Highland Light Infantry23/10/1916
Private George Ramage 29138Highland Light Infantry23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Smith 23568Highland Light Infantry23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Frederick Augustus Abberley S/25639Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Lance Corporal William Henry Boyes 20324Hampshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Thomas Smith B/203589Rifle Brigade23/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private John Hutton Dowse 23108Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916
Gunner Wilson 140945Royal Field Artillery23/10/1916
Able Seaman George Benjamin Edwards 195104Royal Navy23/10/1916 (aged 35)
Boy 2nd Class Henry George Raistrick J/48315Royal Navy23/10/1916 (aged 16)
Private Tortoishell PW/610Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 45)
Artificer Engineer John Charles Richard Blampey Royal Navy23/10/1916 (aged 35)
Boy 1st Class Thomas William Carter J/48197Royal Navy23/10/1916
Able Seaman Charles Thomas Cotton Wales Z/2879Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve23/10/1916
Boy 1st Class Bertie William Foster J/48204Royal Navy23/10/1916 (aged 16)
Boy 1st Class Leslie Frederick Gardner J/48202Royal Navy23/10/1916 (aged 17)
Boy 1st Class Cecil John Holden J/48205Royal Navy23/10/1916
Able Seaman William Jones Wales Z/2881Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve23/10/1916 (aged 17)
Boy 1st Class George William Lamb J/44129Royal Navy23/10/1916 (aged 17)
Boy Telegraphist Harold Wilfred Basil Lovell J/45516Royal Navy23/10/1916 (aged 17)
Boy 1st Class Joseph William Palmer J/44131Royal Navy23/10/1916
Ordinary Telegraphist Wilfred Woodward J/41605Royal Navy23/10/1916 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class William Andrew Anscombe 305726Royal Navy23/10/1916
Stoker 1st Class James Beattie K/22918Royal Navy23/10/1916 (aged 22)
Sub-Lieutenant George Leonard Clayton Briggs Royal Navy23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Fred Brown M/19159Royal Navy23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Ordinary Seaman John Beaumont Brown J/47461Royal Navy23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Chief Engine Room Artificer William Craig 1547EARoyal Naval Reserve23/10/1916 (aged 31)
Petty Officer Albert Victor Stamp Crespin 221371Royal Navy23/10/1916 (aged 29)
Seaman George Dargan 5062BRoyal Naval Reserve23/10/1916
Stoker 1st Class Percy Davies K/28610Royal Navy23/10/1916 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Edward Daysh 305678Royal Navy23/10/1916 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class Robert Dolman K/28589Royal Navy23/10/1916 (aged 32)
Petty Officer Stoker William Harold Dunk 310068Royal Navy23/10/1916
Able Seaman Malachi Dymock J/13846Royal Navy23/10/1916
Ordinary Seaman Fred Fowler J/47458Royal Navy23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Petty Officer Stoker Joseph George Fox K/910Royal Navy23/10/1916 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class Walter Stephen Funnell K/27981Royal Navy23/10/1916 (aged 18)
Able Seaman George Franks Mercantile Marine23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Master George G. Gaine Mercantile Marine23/10/1916
Fourth Engineer Officer John Beattie Gibson Mercantile Marine23/10/1916 (aged 33)
Third Engineer John Gray Mercantile Marine23/10/1916 (aged 28)
Fireman and Trimmer Michele Grima Mercantile Marine23/10/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Howitt R/4730King's Royal Rifle Corps23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Rupert Bennett G/28130Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman William Henry Boswell S/25750Rifle Brigade23/10/1916
Private Thomas William Constantine G/467Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Frank Kelly 25685Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Owen Kemp Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Edgar Kidman PS/1958Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Tatton 23045Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Chief Steward Herbert William Tebble Mercantile Marine23/10/1916 (aged 43)
Able Seaman Robert Greig Thomson Mercantile Marine23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Greaser John Touliatos Mercantile Marine23/10/1916 (aged 33)
Sailor John Wares Mercantile Marine23/10/1916 (aged 47)
Fireman John Whelan Mercantile Marine23/10/1916 (aged 58)
Carpenter Charles Wikstrom Mercantile Marine23/10/1916 (aged 68)
Able Seaman John O'brien Mercantile Marine23/10/1916 (aged 54)
Chief Engineer Frank Parkinson Mercantile Marine23/10/1916 (aged 38)
Fireman William James Pollard Mercantile Marine23/10/1916 (aged 28)
Greaser Clarence Hazelton Mercantile Marine23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Third Officer George Henderson Mercantile Marine23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Donkeyman Albert Henry Hook Mercantile Marine23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Fireman and Trimmer Edward James Mercantile Marine23/10/1916 (aged 53)
Fireman Loainy Jockovitis Mercantile Marine23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Second Engineer William Henry Escott Cann Mercantile Marine23/10/1916 (aged 32)
Assistant Cook Bernard Crumbie Mercantile Marine23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Philip Evan Davies Mercantile Marine23/10/1916 (aged 43)
Assistant Cook Daniel Ahearn Mercantile Marine23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Carlo Bassoli Mercantile Marine23/10/1916 (aged 46)
Fireman and Trimmer Gerald Godfrey Betts Mercantile Marine23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman John George Robb Mercantile Marine23/10/1916 (aged 22)
Second Officer Kasper Sandal Mercantile Marine23/10/1916 (aged 35)
Fireman Francis James Saunders Mercantile Marine23/10/1916 (aged 28)
Chief Officer Archibald Auld Shaw Mercantile Marine23/10/1916 (aged 51)
Fireman Sofogli Mercantile Marine23/10/1916 (aged 30)
Petty Officer 1st Class Alfred George Greenham 33910Royal Navy23/10/1916 (aged 46)
Able Seaman Reginald Haskell Clyde Z/7729Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve23/10/1916 (aged 18)
Ship's Steward Assistant Bertram George Hatcher M/10731Royal Navy23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class George Albert Hayson L/2767Royal Navy23/10/1916
Ordinary Seaman Sydney George Heaselgrave J/47448Royal Navy23/10/1916 (aged 28)
Shipwright 1st Class Archibald James Helyer 344096Royal Navy23/10/1916
Leading Cooks Mate Robert Harding Jackson M/1235Royal Navy23/10/1916
Officer's Cook 2nd Class William Henry George Johns L/739Royal Navy23/10/1916
Petty Officer William Johnson 179122Royal Navy23/10/1916 (aged 38)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Alfred Edward Luckhurst L/8230Royal Navy23/10/1916
Petty Officer Stoker George Daniel Luff 307166Royal Navy23/10/1916 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Mcluckie K/27908Royal Navy23/10/1916
Stoker William Mcnab 8322SRoyal Naval Reserve23/10/1916 (aged 35)
Stoker 1st Class Robert Madden K/12276Royal Navy23/10/1916 (aged 23)
Boy 1st Class William Alfred Manning T/44143Royal Navy23/10/1916 (aged 17)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Victor Harry Mason M/18430Royal Navy23/10/1916
Chief Stoker Richard Meech 126508Royal Navy23/10/1916
Ordinary Seaman Thomas Edwin Middleton J/47453Royal Navy23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Petty Officer Stoker Walter Louis Moore 300013Royal Navy23/10/1916 (aged 34)
Stoker 1st Class Alexander Aberdein Murray K/29288Royal Navy23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Peter Myles K/27782Royal Navy23/10/1916 (aged 31)
Lieutenant John Beamish Nevill Royal Naval Reserve23/10/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Edward Francis Newton Royal Naval Reserve23/10/1916
Chief Petty Officer Joseph Palmer 175516Royal Navy23/10/1916
Stoker 1st Class Bertram Parry SS/117369Royal Navy23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class James Pritchard K/29292Royal Navy23/10/1916 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Arthur Pleasents Reeve 304082Royal Navy23/10/1916 (aged 31)
Engine Room Artificer Arthur George Ritchie 1072EARoyal Naval Reserve23/10/1916
Stoker 1st Class John Robertson 276398Royal Navy23/10/1916 (aged 46)
Stoker 2nd Class Charles Thomas Rogers K/29004Royal Navy23/10/1916 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Stoker Sydney Frank Sampson 312388Royal Navy23/10/1916 (aged 25)
Leading Signalman Harold John Sapsed J/10852Royal Navy23/10/1916 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Stoker Charles Edwin Shaw 312112Royal Navy23/10/1916
Petty Officer Stoker Thomas Sidney Simpson 282571Royal Navy23/10/1916
Leading Signalman Walter Robert Smith J/13157Royal Navy23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class James Sparrow K/28608Royal Navy23/10/1916
Surgeon Probationer Alexander Ledingham Strachan Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Leading Stoker John Stanley Joseph Sullivan K/9533Royal Navy23/10/1916
Stoker 1st Class John Tansey K/28576Royal Navy23/10/1916 (aged 22)
Leading Stoker James Taylor K/5880Royal Navy23/10/1916
Ordinary Seaman William Warrener J/47467Royal Navy23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Chief Stoker George Henry West 281821Royal Navy23/10/1916 (aged 39)
Petty Officer Stoker Arthur Weston 299761Royal Navy23/10/1916 (aged 31)
Stoker 1st Class Henry John William White K/29245Royal Navy23/10/1916 (aged 25)
Lieut-Commander John White Royal Navy23/10/1916
Boy Telegraphist William George Whittington J/41764Royal Navy23/10/1916 (aged 17)
Able Seaman Francis Arnell Wintle J/14795Royal Navy23/10/1916
Able Seaman James William Emery Tyneside Z/9765Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Seaman Donald Mackay 2115CRoyal Naval Reserve23/10/1916 (aged 38)
Boy 1st Class Arthur George Swain J/48192Royal Navy23/10/1916
Telegraphist John Gardner Whaley Tyneside Z/209Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve23/10/1916
Air Mechanic 1st Class James William Young F/6760Royal Naval Air Service23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Donkeyman John Lee Mercantile Marine23/10/1916 (aged 43)
Boatswain Francis Legg Mercantile Marine23/10/1916 (aged 37)
Ship's Cook Joseph Bernard Mckeown Mercantile Marine23/10/1916 (aged 25)
Sailor Abdul Karim Indian Merchant Service23/10/1916
Fireman and Trimmer Muhammad Ali Indian Merchant Service23/10/1916
Mess Room Steward Naik Indian Merchant Service23/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Arthur Miles Gilpin Cooper Royal Berkshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Remington 552744Royal Canadian Regiment23/10/1916
Rifleman Robert Buckley 848Royal Irish Rifles23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Francis Edward Manning 24092Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal James Byrne 20346Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Clark 13800Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916
Private John Shuttleworth 26351East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 28)
Gefreiter Karl Duerr German Army23/10/1916
Musketier Johann Gora German Army23/10/1916
Schuetze Justus Schein German Army23/10/1916
Kanonier Wilhelm Wussow German Army23/10/1916
Internierter Karl Callsen German Civilian23/10/1916
Able Seaman James William Layzell London Z/4359Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert Wattam 9802Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Widdup 10965Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/10/1916
Private William Edward Walmsley 22802Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 38)
Serjeant Arthur Henry Jones D/592Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Edward Lewellen Tattam 23767Essex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Thomas Morgan 9892East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1916
Labourer Thomas Kanjosa 6066Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces23/10/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance83931150
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance63412
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom6310
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance57122
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom3422
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium20111
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance1640
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance15140
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance1450
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1483
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance1380
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1312
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1242
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance950
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance962
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance960
VIMY MEMORIALFrance930
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance810
THIEPVAL ANGLO-FRENCH CEMETERYFrance836
LOOS MEMORIALFrance810
BASRA MEMORIALIraq800
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece761
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance730
MILL ROAD CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance621
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France640
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance640
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance510
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq500
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom500
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance500
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance400
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance421
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance420
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance420
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece442
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece420
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance331
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance310
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium330
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance300
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance331
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance300
LONGUEVAL ROAD CEMETERYFrance300
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance300
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece330
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium320
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq320
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance320
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance310
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance300
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq320
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance310
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance220
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance210
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance210
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance200
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance221
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania200
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance200
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance220
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom210
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom223
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom230
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar221
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance200
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
BEBINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom212
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
BERTEAUCOURT-LES-DAMES CHURCHYARDFrance100
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance100
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance110
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance110
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance100
BISSEGEM COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERYTanzania101
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya100
TAVETA MILITARY CEMETERYKenya110
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ROMERIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BEACON CEMETERY, SAILLY-LAURETTEFrance110
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance101
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance110
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance120
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
VILLERS-PLOUICH COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
MONTROSE (ROSEHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
STONE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BURBAGE (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom122
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH SHIELDS (WESTOE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
COWLEIGH (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WORCESTER (ST. JOHN'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WYE (SS. GREGORY AND MARTIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
OLDHAM (CHADDERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CASTLE DONINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom111
MYDDLE (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STAPLEGROVE (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
WOLVERHAMPTON BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LEEK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
ERDINGTON (ST. BARNABAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada100
COLOMBO (KANATTE) GENERAL CEMETERYSri Lanka100
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium110
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium111
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance110
GRANDCOURT ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance100
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVALFrance110
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance100
PORTE-DE-PARIS CEMETERY, CAMBRAIFrance100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance101
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
FEILDING CEMETERYNew Zealand120
WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERYNew Zealand110
JERUSALEM PROTESTANT CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
BEXHILL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DRUMACHOSE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ARDROSSAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FORRES (CLUNY HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium100
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance100
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
HUDDERSFIELD (EDGERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, HYDEUnited Kingdom101
TIMPERLEY (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
CORK MILITARY CEMETERY PARKIreland, Republic of100
BELGAUM GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Essex Regiment117
Lincolnshire Regiment107
Middlesex Regiment99
Rifle Brigade95
Lancashire Fusiliers88
Hampshire Regiment84
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)81
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)78
East Lancashire Regiment70
Royal Dublin Fusiliers69
Royal Navy68
Royal Warwickshire Regiment37
Mercantile Marine34
Royal Field Artillery30
Canadian Infantry24
Royal Engineers23
Durham Light Infantry23
Seaforth Highlanders21
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20
Royal Irish Rifles17
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17
Highland Light Infantry14
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13
Border Regiment12
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12
Royal Berkshire Regiment12
South Lancashire Regiment12
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11
Worcestershire Regiment10
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10
Royal Naval Reserve9
Army Service Corps9
Royal Sussex Regiment8
Royal Scots7
Cameron Highlanders6
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)6
Royal Garrison Artillery6
Leicestershire Regiment6
Norfolk Regiment5
German Army4
Welsh Regiment4
Cheshire Regiment4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Gloucestershire Regiment4
South African Infantry3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Royal Flying Corps3
Royal Scots Fusiliers3
Indian Merchant Service3
Royal Horse Artillery3
South Wales Borderers3
ALIAS3
Wiltshire Regiment2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
British South Africa Police2
London Regiment2
Royal Fusiliers2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Manchester Regiment2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Australian Tunnelling Corps2
Leinster Regiment2
Canadian Pioneers2
Canadian Engineers2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
London Regiment (London Scottish)2
Army Cyclist Corps2
Machine Gun Corps2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
British West Indies Regiment2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)1
Devonshire Regiment1
Assam Military Police1
Royal Irish Regiment1
German Civilian1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Mule Corps1
Indian Royal Artillery1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Gordon Highlanders1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Indian Labour Corps1
Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Indian Defence Force Artillery1
Sappers and Miners, Indian States Forces1
Somerset Light Infantry1
87th Punjabis1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
25th Punjabis1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
117th Mahrattas1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
New Zealand Military Forces1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars1