Date of death: Monday 29 January 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal Jones 261539Royal Canadian Regiment29/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private Francis William Veal 26743Somerset Light Infantry29/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private White 41558Manchester Regiment29/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Samuel Drew 32389Somerset Light Infantry29/01/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Sergeant Albert William Auger 472060Canadian Infantry29/01/1917 (aged 33)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Dawes F/8938Royal Naval Air Service29/01/1917
Private Thomas Robert Tutt T/2260The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/01/1917 (aged 43)
Private Sabean 444661Canadian Infantry29/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Richard Mcrae 24888South Wales Borderers29/01/1917
Private Allen Beresford (Ashton) Rouse 1059British West Indies Regiment29/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mellon 791100Canadian Infantry29/01/1917 (aged 36)
Private Mallory 148735Canadian Infantry29/01/1917
Private Joseph Hubert Helliwell 472945Canadian Infantry29/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Albert Edward Kerruish 760531Canadian Infantry29/01/1917 (aged 49)
Private Blyth 148677Canadian Infantry29/01/1917 (aged 54)
Private John Manley Parrington Spinks 2002544Canadian Army Medical Corps29/01/1917 (aged 43)
Serjeant James Clarke 3/7699Dorsetshire Regiment29/01/1917 (aged 37)
Driver Frank Bayes T/278326Army Service Corps29/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Victor William Lindridge 5087Coldstream Guards29/01/1917 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Cox Royal Flying Corps29/01/1917
Corporal Henry Clair Gear 147936Canadian Infantry29/01/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Priest 11038Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/01/1917 (aged 45)
Driver Michael Charles White 6367Australian Army Service Corps29/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Stanley William Strong 1775Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private George James Willshaw 8414East Surrey Regiment29/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Cromie 26491Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/01/1917
Private Reginald Taylor 41975Cheshire Regiment29/01/1917 (aged 42)
Second Lieutenant Boal Royal Garrison Artillery29/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Hunter 5/1555Durham Light Infantry29/01/1917 (aged 24)
Bugler William Edward Howell 545073Royal Engineers29/01/1917 (aged 17)
Private Clay 240129Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/01/1917
Private Irons 13073The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/01/1917
Private Thomas 200369Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/01/1917
Private John Gowrie 1091Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Somers 715679Canadian Infantry29/01/1917 (aged 16)
Private Thomas Sholto Douglas 133207Canadian Infantry29/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Boothe Wilson 472644Canadian Infantry29/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Kerry Williamson 42740Royal Fusiliers29/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private Elliott 21236Durham Light Infantry29/01/1917
Lance Corporal Foster 9727Leicestershire Regiment29/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Leon Grout 9189King's Shropshire Light Infantry29/01/1917
Driver Thomas Johnson Pace 765583Royal Field Artillery29/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Hough 36535Manchester Regiment29/01/1917
Private David Law 265714Gordon Highlanders29/01/1917 (aged 43)
Private Cowling 240879Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/01/1917
Private Harry Allebone 29681Bedfordshire Regiment29/01/1917 (aged 28)
Pioneer Sydney John Woodhead 133629Royal Engineers29/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Howe 6647York and Lancaster Regiment29/01/1917 (aged 36)
Private Poole 7286West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/01/1917
Private Buglass M2/191230Army Service Corps29/01/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner Hill 242Royal Garrison Artillery29/01/1917
Private Dalmane 14496South African Infantry29/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private Du Plessis 14029South African Infantry29/01/1917
Private John Hoffman 14113South African Infantry29/01/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Alexander Johnston 14586South African Infantry29/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private Reginald Napier Parrott A/179British South Africa Police29/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Johan Andries Potgieter 14538South African Infantry29/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Samuel Prosser 14542South African Infantry29/01/1917
Private Victor Noel Robinson 14010South African Infantry29/01/1917 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Hector Joseph Simpson Rhodesia Native Regiment29/01/1917 (aged 29)
Sergeant Major Harris 768South African Horse29/01/1917
Private Herbert Kiff G/15454Royal Sussex Regiment29/01/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Alan Shipley 36174Royal Field Artillery29/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Clay 202515Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/01/1917
Private Edward Harry Hedges 24583Wiltshire Regiment29/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Simcox S/335Royal Sussex Regiment29/01/1917
Private Poore 14872South Lancashire Regiment29/01/1917
Private Reuben Wall 21358Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.29/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Reginald Stanley Davis 5361Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ivan Arthur Williams 6118Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/01/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Fadden 6071Royal Fusiliers29/01/1917
Private Ellingworth 5346Leinster Regiment29/01/1917
Private Daniel Edward Roos 912Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/01/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Stone 8313Royal Irish Rifles29/01/1917
Gunner Charles Johnson 21466Australian Field Artillery29/01/1917
Lance Corporal William Henry Studley 368Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery29/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Leslie Kay 3250Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/01/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Ashworth R/8485King's Royal Rifle Corps29/01/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman George James Jiggins R/21078King's Royal Rifle Corps29/01/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Palmer Y/1779King's Royal Rifle Corps29/01/1917
Private William John Waldron 9604King's Shropshire Light Infantry29/01/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant William Watkin Davies 39995South Wales Borderers29/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Mcpherson 24860King's Own Scottish Borderers29/01/1917
Private Newton G/25563Middlesex Regiment29/01/1917
Private Stanley Hector Bailey 1790Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/01/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Herbert Thomas Batterham 267Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/01/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Griffin 22129Somerset Light Infantry29/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Rennie 5365Highland Light Infantry29/01/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Bateman 32594Royal Field Artillery29/01/1917
Driver Jones 32594ALIAS29/01/1917
Sapper Ernest Wyatt Wadmore 96295Royal Engineers29/01/1917 (aged 32)
Company Serjeant Major Walter Stacey Davis L/8385The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Herbert Walter Taylor Blanchett S/4/251680Army Service Corps29/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private Hutchinson 22674Durham Light Infantry29/01/1917
Private Tillman 13402The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Charles Powell 43536Lincolnshire Regiment29/01/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner George Collard 910781Royal Field Artillery29/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private Buchanan 405062The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/01/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant John Fillingham 5337South Lancashire Regiment29/01/1917
Gunner Owen John Mcguigan 2362Royal Field Artillery29/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Bernard Francis Corr TR3/52295Training Reserve29/01/1917 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Wilfred Berry Mersey Z/1810Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve29/01/1917 (aged 27)
Guardsman John William Sturgess 25852Grenadier Guards29/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hensey 13495Royal Berkshire Regiment29/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Helm 10629The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/01/1917 (aged 45)
Private Turner 10629ALIAS29/01/1917
Drummer Charles Henry Eaton 9424Essex Regiment29/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Moore 2353Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/01/1917 (aged 27)
Major Vivian Hood Symons Royal Army Medical Corps29/01/1917
Private Fredrick Wilford Stones 17173York and Lancaster Regiment29/01/1917 (aged 20)
Sergeant Roland H. Payne 1006490Canadian Infantry29/01/1917 (aged 42)
Gunner Arnott 22348Royal Garrison Artillery29/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Cecil Charles Beale Rifle Brigade29/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Flint 12415The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Walter Sidney Garrard 13721Middlesex Regiment29/01/1917
Private Victor John Gingell 2015Middlesex Regiment29/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Wright 10178The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/01/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Bingham 18/1080Royal Irish Rifles29/01/1917
Corporal James Walker 19275Royal Irish Rifles29/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Ellen 18012Leinster Regiment29/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Patrick Kelly 10203Royal Irish Regiment29/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private William George Fulcher 43548Northamptonshire Regiment29/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Gilbert 33564Royal Berkshire Regiment29/01/1917
Sapper Bennett 550420Royal Engineers29/01/1917
Private Frank Lee 15529South Lancashire Regiment29/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Crone 30095Border Regiment29/01/1917
Private Joseph Fowler 23533The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Richard Hallwood 27086The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/01/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman James William Simes 572718London Regiment29/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Henry Gray Colman 32901East Surrey Regiment29/01/1917 (aged 36)
Private Fullerton 3631Royal Scots29/01/1917
Private Hawksley 16658Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/01/1917
Private James Kesson Johnston 16049Highland Light Infantry29/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Simkins 49802Durham Light Infantry29/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private Eastland G/15673Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/01/1917
Carriage Examiner Innes 5211Indian Railway Department29/01/1917
Gunner Johnson 65483Royal Field Artillery29/01/1917
Serjeant Ellis 9312Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/01/1917
Sapper Sedgley 486587Royal Engineers29/01/1917
Rifleman Harry Yerrill R/31909King's Royal Rifle Corps29/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Cross 22895Northamptonshire Regiment29/01/1917
Private Mckenzie 222579Canadian Infantry29/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Charles Edwards East Yorkshire Regiment29/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Andrew Lawrence 155Welsh Guards29/01/1917 (aged 25)
Driver William Buxton 476817Royal Engineers29/01/1917 (aged 18)
Private Charles Leslie Mcgregor 5150Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harold Wilson Bull M2/034358Army Service Corps29/01/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Arthur Revill 4289Royal Engineers29/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private Fred Sharp 44300South Wales Borderers29/01/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Tyrwhitt-Drake Rifle Brigade29/01/1917
Corporal Samuel Kirk 7174West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/01/1917
Private Woodley 42744Devonshire Regiment29/01/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Baxter 135133Royal Field Artillery29/01/1917
Private Hurst 3681Honourable Artillery Company29/01/1917
Shoeing Smith Parsons 48457Royal Field Artillery29/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Alfred Curzon 41552Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/01/1917
Private William Davies 46355Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/01/1917
Corporal Alfred Robert Dowsett 11276Dorsetshire Regiment29/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Taylor 16322South Staffordshire Regiment29/01/1917
Serjeant Godfrey James Harvey 49534Royal Fusiliers29/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Auchinvole S/1785Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/01/1917
Private James Macintyre Cassels S/4578Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Dolan 19459Leicestershire Regiment29/01/1917
Private Sydney Frost 5801Devonshire Regiment29/01/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Jones 10863South Lancashire Regiment29/01/1917
Private Millward 16365South Lancashire Regiment29/01/1917
Lance Corporal Purnell 28633Gloucestershire Regiment29/01/1917
Lance Corporal Albert Bonham 8997Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry29/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private James 32234Royal Army Medical Corps29/01/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Reeley 8592Royal Berkshire Regiment29/01/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Frederick James Young 1064Royal Field Artillery29/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur William Titcomb 40983Royal Fusiliers29/01/1917 (aged 40)
Private Alexander Jardine 23797Highland Light Infantry29/01/1917 (aged 18)
Private William Donaldson Bruce 35849Royal Scots Fusiliers29/01/1917 (aged 36)
Private Jones 60691South Lancashire Regiment29/01/1917 (aged 55)
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Gill 39746Lancashire Fusiliers29/01/1917
Private Peter Goodchild 37627Royal Berkshire Regiment29/01/1917
Lance Corporal Abram Washington Fox S/26614Rifle Brigade29/01/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Percy Francis Burrow R/21406King's Royal Rifle Corps29/01/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Andrew Boyle S/12833Gordon Highlanders29/01/1917
Rifleman Thomas William Barker S/28283Rifle Brigade29/01/1917
Private Jesse Hill 27383South Wales Borderers29/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Laws 41386Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/01/1917
Lance Corporal John Lever L/14567Royal Fusiliers29/01/1917
Private John Mckee 25806King's Own Scottish Borderers29/01/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Joseph James Mellish S/27362Rifle Brigade29/01/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Cecil Noakes B/203518Rifle Brigade29/01/1917
Private Alfred Ross 23569King's Own Scottish Borderers29/01/1917
Private Albert Arthur Tanner 27881King's Own Scottish Borderers29/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Samuel Webb 12870King's Own Scottish Borderers29/01/1917
Private Wilson S/1632Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/01/1917
Labourer Ali Bakhsh Rawalpindi/1434Indian Labour Corps29/01/1917
Labourer Barkha Tudu Alipore/306Indian Labour Corps29/01/1917
Follower Hargyan Meerut/4/21Indian Labour Corps29/01/1917
Porter Makhan Meerut/613Indian Labour Corps29/01/1917
Follower Mansur Ali Meerut/350Indian Labour Corps29/01/1917
Private George Dobbins 31067Cheshire Regiment29/01/1917
Private James Henry Farmer 35223Cheshire Regiment29/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Pieter Johannes Cornelius Roux 14540South African Infantry29/01/1917
Sepoy Krishnaswami 353883rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry29/01/1917
Sepoy Narain Singh 75830th Punjabis29/01/1917
Sepoy Nika Singh 168715th Ludhiana Sikhs29/01/1917
Sowar Randhir Singh 298629th Lancers (Deccan Horse)29/01/1917
Private John Syphers 2255Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/01/1917
Gunner Francis Stanley Warren 647Australian Field Artillery29/01/1917
Private George Lewis 5710Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/01/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner William Bailey 1214Australian Field Artillery29/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Reginald Roy Cash 5051Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/01/1917
Bombardier Albert Lester French 1872Australian Field Artillery29/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harry Highfield Gee 6276Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/01/1917
Private Arthur Henry Harris 3088Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/01/1917
Lance Corporal Francis Ivah Jepson 1569Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Patrick George Kennedy 200612South Wales Borderers29/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Wylie 25889King's Own Scottish Borderers29/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private Edward Holbrook 20421South Wales Borderers29/01/1917
Private Leonard Naylor 28435South Lancashire Regiment29/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Samuel Platt 34594Cheshire Regiment29/01/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Edward Railton 11909Cheshire Regiment29/01/1917 (aged 35)
Driver Dukhi 2948Indian Royal Artillery29/01/1917
Follower Ram Phul 60/199Indian Royal Artillery29/01/1917
Follower Raza Rahman 8480Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers29/01/1917
Sowar Kehar Singh 203423rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)29/01/1917
Lance Naik Lal Singh 24Indian Mountain Artillery29/01/1917
Sapper Nagina Sayenna 31173rd Sappers and Miners29/01/1917
Sepoy Sarmukh Singh 31766th Punjabis29/01/1917
Sepoy Karm Khan 187976th Punjabis29/01/1917
Havildar Lala 106276th Punjabis29/01/1917
Naik Sheikh Rustam 3450105th Mahratta Light Infantry29/01/1917
Sepoy Tukaram Selone 3419105th Mahratta Light Infantry29/01/1917
Sepoy Prem Singh 316687th Punjabis29/01/1917
Sepoy Dilbar 421991st Punjabis (Light Infantry)29/01/1917
Naik Gangaram Rao Rane 1822117th Mahrattas29/01/1917
Sepoy Prag Singh 12277th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs29/01/1917
Follower Dewa 55120th Rajputana Infantry29/01/1917
Rifleman Hira Singh 2976123rd Outram's Rifles29/01/1917
Rifleman Dalip Singh 3309125th Napier's Rifles29/01/1917
Rifleman Netram Singh 3319125th Napier's Rifles29/01/1917
Rifleman Pirta Ram 3276125th Napier's Rifles29/01/1917
Rifleman Kanaksing Thapa 43743rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles29/01/1917
Sepoy Amir Khan 303851st Sikhs (Frontier Force)29/01/1917
Sepoy Dhirta Singh 300851st Sikhs (Frontier Force)29/01/1917
Sepoy Mohar 84724th Punjabis29/01/1917
Sepoy Wasakha Singh 107624th Punjabis29/01/1917
Sepoy Kehr Singh 490035th Sikhs29/01/1917
Sepoy Tulsa Singh 444035th Sikhs29/01/1917
Naik Indar Singh 200036th Sikhs29/01/1917
Sepoy Kaka Singh 385936th Sikhs29/01/1917
Sepoy Gyan Singh 318137th Dogras29/01/1917
Sepoy Hakim Khan 310146th Punjabis29/01/1917
Sepoy Sukh Lal 494099th Deccan Infantry29/01/1917
Follower Deo Bahadur MT/2289Supply and Transport Corps29/01/1917
Sarwan Hasan Ali 709Supply and Transport Corps29/01/1917
Follower Kundan MT/254Supply and Transport Corps29/01/1917
Driver Bhola 107Bullock Corps29/01/1917
Follower Chhote Lal Jaipur Transport Corps29/01/1917
Bearer Dhauntal 13659Army Bearer Corps29/01/1917
Sarwan Lalu 52/674Indian Army Remount Department29/01/1917
Artisan Dayal Singh Lahore/584Indian Military Works Services29/01/1917
Private Mcdonell 129550Canadian Infantry29/01/1917
Private Allan M2/134316Royal Garrison Artillery29/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Applin SE/3034Army Veterinary Corps29/01/1917
Private Herbert Bancroft 33682West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/01/1917
Stoker 1st Class Timothy Hallihan K/12408Royal Navy29/01/1917
Overseer Frederick Stephen Hole H.M. Dockyard29/01/1917 (aged 54)
Stoker 1st Class Richard Hooper K/9871Royal Navy29/01/1917 (aged 24)
Leading Stoker Fredrick James Howard K/9207Royal Navy29/01/1917 (aged 23)
Worker James Kirk Admiralty Civilian29/01/1917 (aged 30)
Engineer Lieutenant Arthur Lane Royal Navy29/01/1917 (aged 29)
Worker William John Lewis Admiralty Civilian29/01/1917
Leading Stoker Thomas Mitchell 302275Royal Navy29/01/1917
Foreman Frank Thomas Neat Admiralty Civilian29/01/1917 (aged 35)
Petty Officer Fred Porter 171745Royal Navy29/01/1917 (aged 39)
Boatswain Herbert Pratt Royal Navy29/01/1917 (aged 33)
Engine Room Artificer John Arthur Roberts 1629/EARoyal Naval Reserve29/01/1917 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class William Lovell Roberts K/1715Royal Navy29/01/1917 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Alfred Scarlett K/12902Royal Navy29/01/1917 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Horace Simpson K/4303Royal Navy29/01/1917 (aged 24)
Chief Engine Room Artificer Smith 270355Royal Navy29/01/1917 (aged 37)
Engineer William Chalmers Smith Admiralty Civilian29/01/1917 (aged 31)
Engineer William Alfred Strachan Admiralty Civilian29/01/1917 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class Leonard White K/15229Royal Navy29/01/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Robert Williams J/3706Royal Navy29/01/1917
Petty Officer Stoker George Williamson 229331Royal Navy29/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Alexander Cunningham S/40097Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Aubrey Edward Furnell Brown 6406Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Smith 31019Bedfordshire Regiment29/01/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Frederick Elias 13907Royal Field Artillery29/01/1917
Captain Cuthbert Edmond Arnold Huddart Royal Army Medical Corps29/01/1917 (aged 39)
Lance Daffadar Ahmad Khan 180218th King George's Own Lancers29/01/1917
Stoker 1st Class George William Bevis K/8719Royal Navy29/01/1917 (aged 25)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Tom Bradley 272472Royal Navy29/01/1917 (aged 24)
Leading Stoker Stephen Clutson Clark K/5824Royal Navy29/01/1917 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class Herbert Cornish K/19219Royal Navy29/01/1917
Stoker 1st Class John Dickinson K/11895Royal Navy29/01/1917 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Ridgeway Dymond K/14330Royal Navy29/01/1917 (aged 23)
Chief Stoker Walter A. Fensom 297570Royal Navy29/01/1917 (aged 34)
Petty Officer Stoker George William Fieldwick 301111Royal Navy29/01/1917 (aged 39)
Stoker 1st Class Henry Charles Goddard K/20432Royal Navy29/01/1917 (aged 22)
Cook Herbert Herring Mercantile Marine29/01/1917 (aged 38)
Skipper James Rodwell Mercantile Marine29/01/1917
Able Seaman George Carlton 229634Royal Navy29/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Hancock 22102The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/01/1917
Private John Reeves 9304Honourable Artillery Company29/01/1917 (aged 22)
Ox Driver Corrie Matela 15721Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces29/01/1917
Private James Mowat Sinclair S/15705Seaforth Highlanders29/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private Williams 14925Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/01/1917 (aged 24)
Commander Irving Brock Miles Royal Navy29/01/1917 (aged 47)
Internierter Wolfgang Arthur Doerffel German Civilian29/01/1917
Internierter Max Rudolph Robert Schmidt German Civilian29/01/1917
Soldier Nikoley Alexandrow Russian Army29/01/1917
Soldier Peter Skurlin Russian Army29/01/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class Frederick Foott 29686Royal Flying Corps29/01/1917 (aged 33)
Senior Engineer Steele Admiralty Civilian29/01/1917
Leader John Miya 2035Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces29/01/1917
Leader Melrose Babuna 15051Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces29/01/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq5040
FASLANE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom31130
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1861
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania900
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance970
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance744
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance542
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance530
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq520
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance410
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium410
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq411
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance430
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance410
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance300
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance310
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania300
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance310
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance201
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance231
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance210
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania210
COUIN NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance230
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom211
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada221
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium220
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium220
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq210
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance200
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance230
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance220
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance210
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance210
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance110
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance111
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
WANQUETIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance122
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France120
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PONT-DE-NIEPPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance100
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance111
QUATRE-VENTS MILITARY CEMETERY, ESTREE-CAUCHYFrance122
HEM FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, HEM-MONACUFrance100
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
UPTON-CUM-CHALVEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, SLOUGHUnited Kingdom100
STANLEY NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom110
ILFORD (BUCKINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom102
DEAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
RIVER (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MIDDLETON OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (BELGRAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
FLECKNEY (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ENFIELD (LAVENDER HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BENTLEY-WITH-ARKSEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MAALA CEMETERYYemen100
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium100
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance110
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance110
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance120
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance100
BERLES NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
AVESNES-SUR-HELPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ALLONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
WEST HENDRED (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EASTBOURNE (OCKLYNGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HARTFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PAISLEY (HAWKHEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (SANDYMOUNT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PENTRAETH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia110
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance110
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
HALIFAX (STONEY ROYD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEATH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LESOTHO MEMORIALLesotho100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom122
ST. RIQUIER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance120
ST. OUEN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
KIRK BRADDAN (ST. BRENDAN) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Navy25
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16
Canadian Infantry14
Royal Field Artillery10
South African Infantry8
South Lancashire Regiment7
Royal Engineers7
Rifle Brigade6
South Wales Borderers6
Admiralty Civilian6
King's Own Scottish Borderers6
Cheshire Regiment5
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
Indian Labour Corps5
Royal Fusiliers5
Army Service Corps4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
Royal Berkshire Regiment4
Durham Light Infantry4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
Australian Field Artillery4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Supply and Transport Corps3
125th Napier's Rifles3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
Somerset Light Infantry3
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces3
Middlesex Regiment3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Royal Irish Rifles3
Highland Light Infantry3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
Russian Army2
76th Punjabis2
Honourable Artillery Company2
Mercantile Marine2
Indian Royal Artillery2
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
105th Mahratta Light Infantry2
Gordon Highlanders2
Royal Flying Corps2
24th Punjabis2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
35th Sikhs2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Leinster Regiment2
East Surrey Regiment2
36th Sikhs2
Leicestershire Regiment2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
German Civilian2
Devonshire Regiment2
Manchester Regiment2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
ALIAS2
99th Deccan Infantry1
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
Grenadier Guards1
Wiltshire Regiment1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Royal Irish Regiment1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
87th Punjabis1
Bullock Corps1
23rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
Essex Regiment1
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Coldstream Guards1
Indian Railway Department1
83rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
British South Africa Police1
91st Punjabis (Light Infantry)1
Border Regiment1
Jaipur Transport Corps1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve1
30th Punjabis1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Rhodesia Native Regiment1
117th Mahrattas1
Army Bearer Corps1
British West Indies Regiment1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
37th Dogras1
Welsh Guards1
Australian Army Service Corps1
15th Ludhiana Sikhs1
Training Reserve1
South African Horse1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
London Regiment1
Indian Army Remount Department1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
66th Punjabis1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
46th Punjabis1
18th King George's Own Lancers1
29th Lancers (Deccan Horse)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Scots1
Indian Military Works Services1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1