Date of death: Friday 6 April 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lieutenant Clifton Frederick Bailey ALIAS06/04/1917
Private Frederick Samuel Wilkinson 443182Canadian Pioneers06/04/1917 (aged 18)
Driver Arthur Detheridge 835710Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ivan Bernard Marty 730796Canadian Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Dawson 104452Royal Engineers06/04/1917
Gunner Harry Marsden Best 775797Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917 (aged 23)
Captain Christopher George Fowler Norfolk Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frank Dennis Alexander 5027Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Henry Richard Kent Stanley 1239Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Harry Saxon Pell Royal Flying Corps06/04/1917
Staff Nurse Annie Winifred Munro South African Military Nursing Service06/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Francis John Bond 4763Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper Tod 406145Royal Engineers06/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Ernest James Stewart 4027Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917
Serjeant William Watson 6654King's Royal Rifle Corps06/04/1917 (aged 38)
Corporal Edward George Reed 905586Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Robert William Maengwyn Davies Northumberland Fusiliers06/04/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Ward 62066Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917
Gunner Smith 134692Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917
Gunner John Archibald Roy 32828Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Morrish 12147Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917
Gunner Moores 53829Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917
Bombardier William Arthur Thomas Mills 58973Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Middleton 63593Royal Garrison Artillery06/04/1917
Driver Louis John Mckay 645395Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917 (aged 31)
Driver Laing 645712Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917
Sapper Ernest Moody 104461Royal Engineers06/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Thomas 401701Canadian Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 17)
Second Lieutenant Ubalde Hormisdas Seguin Royal Flying Corps06/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Stiddard 31751Wiltshire Regiment06/04/1917
Private James Massie 23598Royal Scots06/04/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal William Turnbull 53739Durham Light Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Christopher Francis Edwards 908058Canadian Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Turnbull 201223King's Own Scottish Borderers06/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Murdoch Mclean 5728Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas 202547Royal Berkshire Regiment06/04/1917
Private Harold Archibald Stephenson 6994Honourable Artillery Company06/04/1917 (aged 25)
Captain Donald William Edwards Royal Flying Corps06/04/1917
2nd Corporal Arthur John Macpherson 133415Royal Engineers06/04/1917
Leading Telegraphist Lemon 199368Royal Navy06/04/1917
Private Barcock TR10/25922Training Reserve06/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Ramsey 7333British West Indies Regiment06/04/1917
Engineman James Bramley 1783TSRoyal Naval Reserve06/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Taylor 45441Northumberland Fusiliers06/04/1917
Private West TR/8/1488Training Reserve06/04/1917 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Edward Rayment Royal Engineers06/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Joseph John Walton 266241Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private William James Batt 4138Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 21)
Bombardier Jones 95003Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Percival Charles Stevens The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/04/1917
Acting Bombardier George Herbert Welburn 45530Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Ralph Walker 14435Scots Guards06/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Thompson 201934Manchester Regiment06/04/1917
Rifleman Bassett R/36551King's Royal Rifle Corps06/04/1917
Rifleman Cotterill R/8533King's Royal Rifle Corps06/04/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman Alfred Dent S/26459Rifle Brigade06/04/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Sidney Doswell S/1158Rifle Brigade06/04/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Fern 241679Gloucestershire Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Fessey 13134Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Albert Henry Fullbrook 203712Royal Berkshire Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harris 202419Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1917
Rifleman Thomas William Moore S/22010Rifle Brigade06/04/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman O'hagan 3052Royal Irish Rifles06/04/1917
Private Spalding 241603Worcestershire Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Spikings 200876Lincolnshire Regiment06/04/1917
Private James Edward Churchill 3033Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Arthur John Lobb 6770Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Barley 424547Canadian Infantry06/04/1917
Serjeant Sidney Mark Cann Bonfield 113140Royal Engineers06/04/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Joseph Burns 311036Royal Garrison Artillery06/04/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Cowan T/2/0/6175Army Service Corps06/04/1917
Bombardier John Archie Draycott 64370Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917 (aged 23)
Sergeant Jones 77870Canadian Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Henry Symington S/9696Gordon Highlanders06/04/1917 (aged 24)
Pioneer Taylor 195949Royal Engineers06/04/1917
Private George Peacock 75465The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private George Edward Hackford 316Lincolnshire Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner James Mcgibbon 7475Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Walker 43782Royal Scots06/04/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Edwards 20814Royal Garrison Artillery06/04/1917
Corporal Thomas Henry Hill 21397Royal Garrison Artillery06/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Appleyard 12/797King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/04/1917
Gunner Banks 63727Royal Garrison Artillery06/04/1917
Private Bell 201483Seaforth Highlanders06/04/1917
Private John Elder Brown S/16379Seaforth Highlanders06/04/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Charles Joseph Bundy SAR/539South African Railway Overseas Dominion Service06/04/1917 (aged 43)
Private Joseph Frost 17822King's Own Scottish Borderers06/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Fry 186332Canadian Infantry06/04/1917
Serjeant William Alphonsus Hanby 48560Royal Engineers06/04/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Clement Stuart Hogg Royal Engineers06/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Theodore Robert Hopkinson 19407Canadian Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Robert Inglis 63564Royal Garrison Artillery06/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Johnston 696168Canadian Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Kempster 28007Suffolk Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private L'heureux 748691Canadian Infantry06/04/1917
Private John Burnip 27590Durham Light Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edward Bienaime Bertram 292448Canadian Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Collings 770330Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917
Private Hines 283343Canadian Infantry06/04/1917
Private Howe 552779Canadian Infantry06/04/1917
Private Johnston 216765Canadian Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Alfred Wheatley Steele 108692Royal Engineers06/04/1917 (aged 34)
Sapper Swires 154948Royal Engineers06/04/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner White 102777Royal Garrison Artillery06/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Cuthbert Morris 32676Durham Light Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Yates 291494Lancashire Fusiliers06/04/1917
Serjeant Barrett 240130Lancashire Fusiliers06/04/1917
Private Ernest John Apps 227722Canadian Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edward George Arnold 6885Canadian Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Arrowsmith 197849Royal Engineers06/04/1917
Pioneer Henry Thomas Binks 193109Royal Engineers06/04/1917 (aged 39)
Sapper Arthur Clements 146805Royal Engineers06/04/1917 (aged 28)
Pioneer George Alfred Henry Cottle 193026Royal Engineers06/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Dafoe 8353144th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion06/04/1917
Pioneer George Jerome Dickson 129247Royal Engineers06/04/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner James Duffy 709South African Heavy Artillery06/04/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal Bernard Duke 113245Royal Engineers06/04/1917 (aged 21)
Pioneer Fellows 129944Royal Engineers06/04/1917 (aged 19)
Pioneer Field 128836Royal Engineers06/04/1917 (aged 21)
Pioneer Firth 146641Royal Engineers06/04/1917
Sapper Fisher 154251Royal Engineers06/04/1917 (aged 36)
Sapper Richard Fisher 108621Royal Engineers06/04/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Albert Ernest Gater 129711Royal Engineers06/04/1917
Private Eugene Gervais 61470Canadian Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 40)
Private John Henry Hinscliffe 727554Canadian Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 17)
Private Charles Rayburn Kingston 210493Canadian Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Lahti 441835Royal Canadian Regiment06/04/1917
Private Albert Mathison 442127Canadian Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Reuben Mitchell 113002Royal Engineers06/04/1917 (aged 24)
Pioneer Morris 159332Royal Engineers06/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Murray 251506Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders06/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Searle 228382Canadian Infantry06/04/1917
Lance Serjeant George Morrison 8317Durham Light Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Jasper Otho John Carew Breakey 10451Royal Fusiliers06/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Chinnery 38985Northamptonshire Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Davey 17500Somerset Light Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 27)
Bombardier Harry Ovington 51292Royal Garrison Artillery06/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Moisley 1103785th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion06/04/1917
Private Rowe 1954515th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion06/04/1917
Private John James Lorimer Sharpe 202625Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)06/04/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Dobney 510015London Regiment (London Scottish)06/04/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Ellis 106466Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917
Private Holloway T4/172226Army Service Corps06/04/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant Leece 12233The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Lount 33450Yorkshire Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Oliver 70486Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917
Private Harry John Parsons 240744Middlesex Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Plum 7917Royal Garrison Artillery06/04/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Reed 940704Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Percival James Thorn 56662Devonshire Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Joseph Edward Vasey 35378Northumberland Fusiliers06/04/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Wilson 13158The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/04/1917
Private Henry Blinman 1792Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Frank Burns 1884Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Frank Alfred Kelly 1923Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917
Driver Head 170820Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917
Private Alfred Moule 200524Worcestershire Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Trompetter 2264Cape Corps, S.A. Forces06/04/1917
Lance Corporal Wheeler 76964Royal Engineers06/04/1917
Private Kaft Ogin 7053Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.06/04/1917
Staff Sergeant Baxter 434South African Medical Corps06/04/1917
Rifleman Eveson 322871London Regiment (City of London Rifles)06/04/1917
Private Thomas Holmes 357920The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Jones 21037Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/04/1917
Private Llewylyn Roberts 43627Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Jones 40639West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/04/1917
Private Chivers DM2/190092Army Service Corps06/04/1917
Private Frederick Charles Parsons 44084King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Scott 203580Lancashire Fusiliers06/04/1917 (aged 24)
2nd Corporal Anderson 406135Royal Engineers06/04/1917
Private Dougall 200927Seaforth Highlanders06/04/1917
Private Hugh Duff 200543Seaforth Highlanders06/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frost 20471King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Gray 202511Seaforth Highlanders06/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Hames 37674Northumberland Fusiliers06/04/1917 (aged 37)
Serjeant Hughes 750King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/04/1917
Gunner Leach 104210Royal Garrison Artillery06/04/1917
Private Mackay 201918Seaforth Highlanders06/04/1917 (aged 23)
Driver John Stanners Partridge 645525Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Ramsay 406141Royal Engineers06/04/1917
Lance Corporal Ramsden 944King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/04/1917
Serjeant Skene 200317Gordon Highlanders06/04/1917 (aged 22)
Company Serjeant Major Alick Thom 201123Gordon Highlanders06/04/1917 (aged 28)
Lieutenant David Adams Waddell Gordon Highlanders06/04/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Thomas Oakes 201468The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/04/1917 (aged 21)
Captain John Edward Day Royal Irish Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Martin Regan 2005Royal Irish Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Reid 10/3713Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/04/1917
Private Turner 63990Durham Light Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant George Bailey Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/04/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Alfred Brighton 21189Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Henry Brown 244318Cheshire Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Kelly 55342Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/04/1917
Acting Bombardier John Edwin Lake 78362Royal Garrison Artillery06/04/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Lionel Alfred Sharp 390897London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)06/04/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Charles Woolcock 393627London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)06/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Mcmillan 43171Highland Light Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Edwin Elbourn 2596Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Gennoe 1063Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917
Private William Niels Hanssen 5106Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Hewitt 6270Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917
Private Herbert Leslie Hood 3364Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Daniel Penman Murray 1988Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Patrick Louis James Rebbechi 5187Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur James Tilley 311Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917
Private Wragg 2246Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917
Private Danzey 10607Royal Fusiliers06/04/1917
Private Frank Hines 9586Northamptonshire Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant John William Partridge 40031Northamptonshire Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 21)
Sergeant Daley 40161Canadian Field Artillery06/04/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Davidson 904Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917
Private Harry Alfred Rossendell 2894Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Philip Falalane 4709South African Native Labour Corps06/04/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Levy 201069Royal Berkshire Regiment06/04/1917
Private Gavin Allan 7743Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/04/1917 (aged 33)
Bombardier Barlow 59238Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917
Private Braidwood 19881Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/04/1917
Private Campbell 11142Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders06/04/1917
Sapper Thomas Cook 102749Royal Engineers06/04/1917
Gunner Cox 108181Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917 (aged 21)
Bombardier Curtis 48481Royal Garrison Artillery06/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Donaldson 17798Royal Scots06/04/1917
Private Graham 40931Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/04/1917
Private Jack 40596Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/04/1917
Private Lane 43486Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/04/1917
Bombardier John Thomas Currah 113401Royal Garrison Artillery06/04/1917 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Osbert Richmond Knight Royal Flying Corps06/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Gillett 201990The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Broughton Wilkinson 200887Lincolnshire Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Simpson S/16561Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)06/04/1917
Private Bertram Andrew Aitken 2124Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Bertram Andrew Anderson 2124ALIAS06/04/1917 (aged 28)
Captain Charles Dyson West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/04/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Martin 306853West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Hugh Conyers Waite West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Patrick Behan 41910Middlesex Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Hall 20988Middlesex Regiment06/04/1917
Private Allan Jackson Gourlie 27234Highland Light Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Mcguire 15922King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/04/1917
Private Howard Partridge 263054Worcestershire Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Charles Edward Suggett 16/1399Northumberland Fusiliers06/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Sam Sanderson 36035Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1917
Bombardier John Worton L/13108Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917
Private Freeth 12084Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Pollard 3/6789Dorsetshire Regiment06/04/1917
Private Chadwick 242025Lancashire Fusiliers06/04/1917
Private Torphy 2285Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917
Private Victor Alfred Knight 267991Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/04/1917
Lieutenant Herbert Duncan King George Royal Flying Corps06/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Alfred Western 492857London Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 19)
Flight Lieutenant Louis Marcus Basil Weil Royal Naval Air Service06/04/1917 (aged 18)
Driver Harry Betteridge 99409Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Nash 22337Devonshire Regiment06/04/1917
Private Hellawell 203105Lincolnshire Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Shea 202783Lincolnshire Regiment06/04/1917
Serjeant Charles Edwin Thorpe 46178Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/04/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant Murrell 13817Yorkshire Regiment06/04/1917
Private Thomas Henry Clutterbuck 33820The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 20)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Jenkins 8286Royal Flying Corps06/04/1917 (aged 22)
Driver William Brandreth T4/092101Army Service Corps06/04/1917 (aged 48)
Private John Richard Jackson 21875King's Own Scottish Borderers06/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Maurice John Joyner 6729Middlesex Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Weinling 210127Army Cadet Force06/04/1917 (aged 18)
Rifleman Joseph William Asbury 13/52204King's Royal Rifle Corps06/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private John Joseph Barrett M/296367Army Service Corps06/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private White 106928Royal Army Medical Corps06/04/1917
Private Harry Emery G/41560Middlesex Regiment06/04/1917
Private Bartholomew Mahon 13844North Staffordshire Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 43)
Gunner Painter 147653Royal Garrison Artillery06/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private James Binnie Mcpherson 3325South African Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Wilfred Stanton 41133Durham Light Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private May G/79301Middlesex Regiment06/04/1917
Colonel Edmund E. W. Moore Canadian Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 52)
Private Edgar Walter Norman 1964Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Clegg 30151Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/04/1917
Private Burbridge 25258East Surrey Regiment06/04/1917
Private Frank Benson 26980Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/04/1917
Private Daniel Cameron 6/4006Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/04/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman John Alexander Gibson 18/452Royal Irish Rifles06/04/1917 (aged 18)
Rifleman Morton 17/6426Royal Irish Rifles06/04/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Henry John Stewart 43490Royal Irish Rifles06/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harold Anthony 42355Northumberland Fusiliers06/04/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Arthur William Jefford 754448Canadian Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Carruthers 470563London Regiment (The Rangers)06/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alan Percival Skett 6055Coldstream Guards06/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private James Buckner 280562Highland Light Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Green 200376Essex Regiment06/04/1917
Second Lieutenant James Edward Blake Royal Flying Corps06/04/1917
Captain William Stead Brayshay Royal Flying Corps06/04/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Colin St. George Campbell Royal Flying Corps06/04/1917 (aged 33)
Lieutenant John Arthur Marshall Royal Flying Corps06/04/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant John Reginald Stanhope Proud Royal Flying Corps06/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Francis George Truscott Royal Flying Corps06/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Jack Henry Butcher Wedderspoon Royal Flying Corps06/04/1917 (aged 21)
Driver George Alfred Oakley 89669Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Arnold Dadswell 761441London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)06/04/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Charles Ernest Gilby 55812Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917
Private Arthur Edwin Harvie 252635London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)06/04/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Walter William Hatcher 110919Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Johnston Mcvinnie 266846Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)06/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Kelly Rettie 10710Gordon Highlanders06/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Price 46457Lincolnshire Regiment06/04/1917
Rifleman Bramwell 2477King's Royal Rifle Corps06/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private William Blacknell 37963York and Lancaster Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private John William Cole 13/1363York and Lancaster Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Price 31448York and Lancaster Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Edward John Bennett 36293Devonshire Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 40)
Serjeant William Davies 12107Devonshire Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Norrey 18362Manchester Regiment06/04/1917
Bombardier Henderson 645600Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917
Driver Mclaughlin 651144Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917
Private Murdoch 45684Northumberland Fusiliers06/04/1917
Private Quinn 291871Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)06/04/1917
Gunner James Rafferty 645949Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917
Acting Bombardier Sutherland 645635Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thompson 38821Northumberland Fusiliers06/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Thomas Blackburn Walton 22081Northumberland Fusiliers06/04/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner William Henry Wilson 645275Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917
Private Harry Thompson 201260West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Thompson 265784Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/04/1917
Private Sere 39256Royal Berkshire Regiment06/04/1917
Pioneer Dick 146302Royal Engineers06/04/1917
Private Pollock 871552Canadian Infantry06/04/1917
Pioneer Richards 130559Royal Engineers06/04/1917 (aged 36)
Lieutenant William Patterson Jamieson Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)06/04/1917
Private Thomas Merrill M2/156667Army Service Corps06/04/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Joseph Wilson Walker 267277West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/04/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Creetch 36038Lancashire Fusiliers06/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Geary 10576Lancashire Fusiliers06/04/1917
Private Harding 19677Dorsetshire Regiment06/04/1917
Private Scott 45566Northumberland Fusiliers06/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Franklin 201448Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Keeble 242086Gloucestershire Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Serjeant Francis Hugh Silvester Smith 201177Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Donald Alexander Macbean 29740Royal Scots06/04/1917
Private Nicholson 11413Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/04/1917
Gunner Ogston 45548Royal Garrison Artillery06/04/1917
Private Samson 12019Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/04/1917
Trooper Wallis 28232nd Life Guards06/04/1917
Lance Corporal Wilkinson 102485Royal Engineers06/04/1917
Gunner Wilson 49423Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917
Gunner William Thomas Wright 94433Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Bushell 35222Manchester Regiment06/04/1917
Lieutenant George John Hatch Royal Flying Corps06/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edward Matthew Andrews 2129Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Richard Leslie 464ALIAS06/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Richard Leslie Warn 464Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 39)
Serjeant Robert Barker 240871Lancashire Fusiliers06/04/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Diggle 280686Lancashire Fusiliers06/04/1917
Private Stanley Trueman 241991York and Lancaster Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Ernest Henry Mould 22216Dorsetshire Regiment06/04/1917
Private Charles Rowett Willing 4373Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Cecil James Moylan 3844Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Joseph Charles Ditch Wordsworth Durham Light Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 22)
Labourer Sun Chih Ch'eng 21778Chinese Labour Corps06/04/1917
Private Allway 720029London Regiment06/04/1917
Lance Corporal Alexander Robertson Arnott 512455London Regiment (London Scottish)06/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Newing 5201Middlesex Regiment06/04/1917
Stoker 2nd Class Gaywood K/35207Royal Navy06/04/1917
Private Gearey 4/5807Connaught Rangers06/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Shields 3/7512Connaught Rangers06/04/1917
Driver Arthur Taylor 60550Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Charles Henry White 7965Dorsetshire Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private James Dickson 200150King's Own Scottish Borderers06/04/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Sanders 25763Royal Army Medical Corps06/04/1917
Lance Corporal Sweeney T/25543Army Service Corps06/04/1917
Lieutenant Clifton Frederick Alban Royal Flying Corps06/04/1917 (aged 23)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Vincent Norman Barrie 40213Royal Flying Corps06/04/1917
Private Bert Percy Blackman G/8902The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)06/04/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Roberts Brown Royal Flying Corps06/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Peter Sturrock Brown 40144Royal Scots06/04/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal William Bryce S/40439Gordon Highlanders06/04/1917
Private George Harry Butcher 17443Suffolk Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant William Leonard Day Royal Flying Corps06/04/1917
Private John Ferguson 1645Highland Light Infantry06/04/1917
Private Richard Elliott 265209Gloucestershire Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles Crisp 267182Gloucestershire Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Rawden Booth 780052Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Wisdom 8532Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/04/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Victor Albert Villiers Zacharias-Jessel Durham Light Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Victor John Whitaker Royal Flying Corps06/04/1917
Private Charles Oliver S/40663Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders06/04/1917
Private John Milne 10624Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders06/04/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman Willie Milnes 306920West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/04/1917
Corporal Ernest Frank Langridge 1908Royal Flying Corps06/04/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman John Edward Holden 266342West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/04/1917
Lieutenant Ronald Hume Royal Flying Corps06/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Frederick Higginbottom Royal Flying Corps06/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Harry Edmund Gover 22340Dorsetshire Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant William Lawrence 1363221st (Empress of India's) Lancers06/04/1917
Private Thomas Lewis 27777Border Regiment06/04/1917
Private Henry Ward 42197Highland Light Infantry06/04/1917
Private William Wardlaw 37773Highland Light Infantry06/04/1917
Private Charles Widdows 433021st (Empress of India's) Lancers06/04/1917
Labourer Krishna Cannanore/711Indian Labour Corps06/04/1917
Porter Teja Meerut/55Indian Labour Corps06/04/1917
Lieutenant William Ernest Gold South African Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Joseph Johns 10313Leinster Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Cocker 15575Lancashire Fusiliers06/04/1917
Private Macquhae 266441Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)06/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Mearing 644160Canadian Infantry06/04/1917
Private William Murray 25116Royal Scots06/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Officer 2607South African Infantry06/04/1917
Private Richard Aitken Ponton 40800Royal Scots06/04/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner William Ripton 31803Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomasson 240877Seaforth Highlanders06/04/1917
Private David Willey 4095South African Infantry06/04/1917
Carrier James Assan 717048Seychelles Carrier Corps06/04/1917
Carrier Moise Barbe 717472Seychelles Carrier Corps06/04/1917 (aged 25)
Carrier Leonard Boniface 717450Seychelles Carrier Corps06/04/1917 (aged 60)
Carrier Tamby Chetty 717616Seychelles Carrier Corps06/04/1917 (aged 36)
Carrier Georges Josselin 717408Seychelles Carrier Corps06/04/1917
Carrier Adrien Louange 717497Seychelles Carrier Corps06/04/1917 (aged 54)
Sepoy Ghulam Muhammad Khan 18405th Light Infantry06/04/1917
Naik Karam Ali Camel Corps06/04/1917
Follower Jag Rup 84Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army06/04/1917
Sergeant Lewis George Scott 366Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Reginald Sydney Spencer 2503Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Adam Towers 28rAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Andrew Upchurch 2923Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Warren 6511Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917
Private Charles William Winter 6081Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Leslie Keith Young 6608Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Sergeant Trevor Young 142Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917
Private Charles James Patterson 3457Australian Pioneers06/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alan Maynard Pennycuick 6592Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Henry Charles Pitcher 545Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 24)
Sergeant Norman Eustace Polinelli 959Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Purcell 6810Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917
Private William Quirk 2574Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917
Private Percy Edward Reed 4577Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Victor Albert Richardson 2676Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harry Robertson 2273Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Cornelius Edwin Roe 5187Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917
Private Ernest Rowe 1474Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 40)
Private Walter Henry William Rowsthorn 4925Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917
Sergeant Roy Allan Latta 763Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Herbert Edwin Macbeth 332Australian Machine Gun Corps06/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private James Mccreghan 6501Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Victor Ronald Mckay 2428Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Duncan Mcpherson 396Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Walter Patrick Martin 6057Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Henry Frank Mason 617Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 46)
Sergeant Murdo Matheson 465Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Samuel Maynard 6311Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Oscar William Medcraft 6484Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Claude Edward Millhouse 150Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917
Private Hilary Alcock 6229Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Clarence James Andrews 6708Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Richard Appleby 4740Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Geoffrey Raymond Downward Archer 6472Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Eric Gordon Barnard 6467Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Norman Eric Beard 4287Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917
Private Henry Joseph Bowers 2154Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private David Bryan 4651Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Charles Buck 6476Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917
Private Frank Byron Cashion 5062Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Clarke 2574ALIAS06/04/1917
Private John Thomas Davern 2231Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Douglas Donoghue 6730Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alfred George Dunne 2587Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert James Dunstan 2595Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917
Private Henry Richard Ellston 6270Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917
Lance Corporal John Musgrove Finlayson 3380Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917
Private Charles Bertram Foreman 4787Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Hubert William Gardner 6024Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Robert Glennon 6489Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917
Private Albert Raymond Godfrey 2026Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Matthew Laurence Goggin 2034Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 41)
Private James Andrew Gordon 2852Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Norman Graham 5387Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 26)
Sergeant Maurice Leonard Gurr 2602Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private William August Halton 6491Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917
Private George Harris 3977Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private John Harris 1105Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917
Private Ralph William Harrison 1833Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917
Private William Irving 4379Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Foster T/200835The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)06/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private John G. Miller 33143Highland Light Infantry06/04/1917
Private Edward Charles Fowler 200653London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)06/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private John A. Ashton 907806Canadian Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Herbert Charles Curtis 814042Canadian Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Lloyd Ross Good 252071Canadian Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Grant 654197Canadian Infantry06/04/1917
Private Andrew Thomas Green 214139Canadian Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Adam Reid Knechtel 252783Canadian Infantry06/04/1917
Private Christen Niels Larsen 794219Canadian Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Robert Walter Mcmeekin 730764Canadian Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private William Edward Jordan 67351Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/04/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Horace Richards 17224Leicestershire Regiment06/04/1917
Private Joseph Valentine Riley 8763Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers06/04/1917
Rifleman Arthur Smith 266403West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/04/1917
Private Job Smith G/3992Middlesex Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Roland Smith Royal Flying Corps06/04/1917 (aged 19)
Follower Aptaudin 500Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers06/04/1917
Sapper Shiubalak Dube 33863rd Sappers and Miners06/04/1917
Naik Gul Zaman 154862nd Punjabis06/04/1917
Sepoy Raj Muhammad 231472nd Punjabis06/04/1917
Rifleman Shiuchand Ram 3367104th Wellesley's Rifles06/04/1917
Sepoy Sultan Muhammad 255687th Punjabis06/04/1917
Serjeant Richard Thomas Tarlton 12438Royal Fusiliers06/04/1917
Sepoy Mani Singh 20547th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs06/04/1917
Sepoy Lal Khan 4577119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)06/04/1917
Sepoy Kallu Ram 2535120th Rajputana Infantry06/04/1917
Havildar Fazl Dad 479859th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)06/04/1917
Sepoy Bhagwan Singh 42624th Punjabis06/04/1917
Sepoy Sohan Singh 71227th Punjabis06/04/1917
Driver Palayan T/1948th Indian Pioneers06/04/1917
Follower Abdullah Khan Bombay/877Supply and Transport Corps06/04/1917
Follower Mukh Ram Meerut/1386Supply and Transport Corps06/04/1917
Follower Narayan Muniswami FCDKRK/218Supply and Transport Corps06/04/1917
Driver Sharafu 3030Mule Corps06/04/1917
Naik Wali Muhammad 414Mule Corps06/04/1917
Artisan Muhammad Husain 5486Indian Railway Department06/04/1917
Artisan Ramanujulu 16Indian Ordnance Department06/04/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Ernest Wood 61869Royal Flying Corps06/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Martin Turner 21064The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)06/04/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Welch 142031Royal Engineers06/04/1917
Private Edward William Cox 5572Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 44)
Corporal Frederick William Loft 200832Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal William Henry Beets G/38842The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/04/1917 (aged 20)
Ordinary Seaman Macfarlane J/67260Royal Navy06/04/1917
Private Fallon 46081Worcestershire Regiment06/04/1917
Assistant Steward Bert Finch Mercantile Marine06/04/1917 (aged 15)
Fireman David Gardner Mercantile Marine06/04/1917 (aged 29)
Fireman and Trimmer William Griffiths Mercantile Marine06/04/1917 (aged 31)
Second Engineer James Thomas Hamilton Mercantile Marine06/04/1917 (aged 44)
Private Henry Booy 203545Gloucestershire Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hall 3/2865King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/04/1917
Private Albert Edwin Hardiman 18964Dorsetshire Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant George E. Gleadow 43359West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/04/1917
Private Barber 265901Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/04/1917
Private Truswell 268191Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/04/1917
Lance Corporal Yeates 200864Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Mctarlton 12438Royal Fusiliers06/04/1917
Fireman John Taylor Mercantile Marine06/04/1917 (aged 48)
Fireman and Trimmer Dennis Trodden Mercantile Marine06/04/1917 (aged 36)
Fireman Jose Vera Mercantile Marine06/04/1917 (aged 42)
Able Seaman Alfred George Ward Mercantile Marine06/04/1917 (aged 28)
Seaman Frank H. Warner Mercantile Marine06/04/1917 (aged 18)
Fireman Andrew Waugh Mercantile Marine06/04/1917 (aged 43)
First Mate Frank Gibson Wilson Mercantile Marine06/04/1917 (aged 25)
Fireman John Wynn Mercantile Marine06/04/1917 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Alfred Davey Milne Mercantile Marine06/04/1917 (aged 21)
Fourth Engineer Officer Ernest Moor Mercantile Marine06/04/1917 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Peter Nolan Mercantile Marine06/04/1917 (aged 50)
Second Cook John George Hedley Mercantile Marine06/04/1917 (aged 19)
Third Mate Thomas Mottram Hough Mercantile Marine06/04/1917 (aged 19)
Boatswain Thomas Hughes Mercantile Marine06/04/1917 (aged 42)
Able Seaman Charles Edward James Mercantile Marine06/04/1917 (aged 17)
Able Seaman Johnson Mercantile Marine06/04/1917 (aged 54)
Fireman Hugh Kelly Mercantile Marine06/04/1917 (aged 53)
Fireman and Trimmer John Collins Mercantile Marine06/04/1917 (aged 44)
2nd Steward Alexander Allan Mercantile Marine06/04/1917 (aged 30)
Fireman Amati Mercantile Marine06/04/1917 (aged 25)
Fireman Luis Ansoleaga Mercantile Marine06/04/1917 (aged 27)
Wireless Operator George Arthur Arnold Mercantile Marine06/04/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Robert Winchester Brown Mercantile Marine06/04/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Busher Mercantile Marine06/04/1917 (aged 35)
Fireman Victor Calvey Mercantile Marine06/04/1917 (aged 46)
Fireman and Trimmer John Ronan Mercantile Marine06/04/1917 (aged 43)
Chief Steward Arthur John Rossiter Mercantile Marine06/04/1917 (aged 45)
Fireman Joseph Rowley Mercantile Marine06/04/1917 (aged 39)
Able Seaman Robert Arnot Cherry Russell Rudd Mercantile Marine06/04/1917 (aged 21)
Fireman Oliver Spencer Smith Mercantile Marine06/04/1917 (aged 39)
Able Seaman Thomas Prentice Somerville Mercantile Marine06/04/1917 (aged 37)
Fireman George Steele Mercantile Marine06/04/1917 (aged 62)
Steward John Strandel Mercantile Marine06/04/1917 (aged 43)
Deck Hand Robert Baxter 6489DARoyal Naval Reserve06/04/1917 (aged 33)
Trimmer William Blackley 2692TSRoyal Naval Reserve06/04/1917 (aged 35)
Deck Hand William Buchan 2565DARoyal Naval Reserve06/04/1917 (aged 32)
Second Hand Hutchison Charles Park Gowl 712VRoyal Naval Reserve06/04/1917
Deck Hand Alec Sutherland Smith 4063DARoyal Naval Reserve06/04/1917 (aged 36)
Engineman John Taylor 70ESRoyal Naval Reserve06/04/1917 (aged 33)
Trimmer John Marston 3434TSRoyal Naval Reserve06/04/1917
Deck Hand James Arlington 13860DARoyal Naval Reserve06/04/1917 (aged 27)
Skipper William George Bowles Royal Naval Reserve06/04/1917
Leading Seaman Edward Henry Clayfield London Z/1847Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/04/1917 (aged 22)
Deck Hand Charles Benjamin Cross 5360DARoyal Naval Reserve06/04/1917
Signalman Daniel Mckenzie 2298ARoyal Naval Reserve06/04/1917 (aged 30)
Deck Hand Stephen George Martin 14122DARoyal Naval Reserve06/04/1917 (aged 25)
Seaman Magnus Tulloch 7107ARoyal Naval Reserve06/04/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Archie John Hellings J/8779Royal Navy06/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Williams PO/7073Royal Marine Light Infantry06/04/1917
Able Seaman Jean Lagois Mercantile Marine06/04/1917 (aged 52)
Third Engineer William Anderson Lennox Mercantile Marine06/04/1917 (aged 32)
Able Seaman John Norman Macinnes Mercantile Marine06/04/1917 (aged 18)
Fireman Martines Mercantile Marine06/04/1917 (aged 22)
Mess Room Steward James Mcclarence Metcalf Mercantile Marine06/04/1917 (aged 16)
Sailmaker Swami Shrinivas 6641Royal Indian Marine06/04/1917
Artisan Loo Ni Chi 9215Royal Indian Marine06/04/1917
Labourer Leong Wing 239Chinese Porter Corps06/04/1917
Labourer Tong Yee Leng 361Chinese Porter Corps06/04/1917
Labourer Wong Yung 860Chinese Porter Corps06/04/1917
Private Derbyshire 203655The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Norman John Peck 4859Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edward Mckechnie S/11496Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders06/04/1917
Private Alexander Mcmillan S/15884Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders06/04/1917 (aged 22)
Sailor Abdur Razaq Indian Merchant Service06/04/1917
Trooper Twogood 35181st Life Guards06/04/1917
Carpenter George Smith Mercantile Marine06/04/1917 (aged 55)
Private Gegan 15971Royal Irish Fusiliers06/04/1917
Rifleman Wyatt 5021Rifle Brigade06/04/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Smart 33269Bedfordshire Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 24)
Soldier Justin Denisenko Russian Army06/04/1917
Private Hector Macleod 2696Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1917 (aged 51)
Private Henry John Clay CH/15000Royal Marine Light Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Harry Heritage Owen 12352King's Shropshire Light Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 33)
Driver Ben Matuma 442Military Labour Corps06/04/1917
Driver Philip Mahutsane 7784Military Labour Corps06/04/1917
Labourer Harry Sloan 17160Military Labour Corps06/04/1917
Driver Harry France 18385Military Labour Corps06/04/1917
Donkey Driver Jan Masubasuba 11803Military Labour Corps06/04/1917
Ox Leader Mack Mocwakgakala 16446Military Labour Corps06/04/1917
Ox Driver Klaas Booi 15502Military Labour Corps06/04/1917
Donkey Leader William Marcus 15738Military Labour Corps06/04/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance66663
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom4300
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance27202
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance2678
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance23152
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2200
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance1940
ANZIN-ST. AUBIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1651
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1260
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance1290
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1241
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1132
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance1101
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance961
MORCHIES AUSTRALIAN CEMETERYFrance950
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance830
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium831
VIMY MEMORIALFrance830
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa800
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom700
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance622
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance650
MONT-FLEURI MEMORIALSeychelles600
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom600
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance521
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance410
CAYEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance420
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq410
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance421
SAVY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance420
VERMAND COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance411
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance421
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)400
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance300
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance340
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance331
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium310
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania300
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium312
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium300
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance330
CHAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERY, HOLNONFrance300
VADENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, MAISSEMYFrance300
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance210
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance200
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance220
STE. CATHERINE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance200
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance210
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance220
ACHICOURT ROAD CEMETERY, ACHICOURTFrance210
LOUVERVAL MILITARY CEMETERY, DOIGNIESFrance220
THELUS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance211
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance200
BOYELLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
NESLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
MEZA (NIKOLAI) CEMETERYLatvia210
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance200
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance210
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance210
BOIS-CARRE BRITISH CEMETERY, THELUSFrance221
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)221
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom201
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance231
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance200
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance120
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
IZEL-LES-HAMEAU COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
WANQUETIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance110
THABA TSHWANE (OLD NO.1) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
HIGHLAND CEMETERY, ROCLINCOURTFrance100
BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance101
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance100
FORESTE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance101
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
FEUCHY CHAPEL BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance100
HEM FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, HEM-MONACUFrance100
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance100
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
RUMAUCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
SAUCHY-LESTREE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
BOLDON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
THORNBURY CEMETERY, GLOUCESTERSHIREUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BROMLEY HILL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
DAVENTRY (HOLY CROSS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
OSWESTRY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LICHFIELD (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HANLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (ARMLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (UNDERCLIFFE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMILTON CEMETERYCanada110
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
FOUQUIERES CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHYFrance100
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance100
ZOUAVE VALLEY CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance120
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance100
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance110
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France100
VAULX HILL CEMETERYFrance110
NOREUIL AUSTRALIAN CEMETERYFrance110
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE MEMORIALFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
SUDA BAY WAR CEMETERYGreece100
LEMINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EASTBOURNE (OCKLYNGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
SAUCHY-CAUCHY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance120
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
BEAURAINS ROAD CEMETERY, BEAURAINSFrance110
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom111
CHOC BAY WAR CEMETERYSt. Lucia101
HERRIARD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
DUNFERMLINE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
ADLINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HOUNSLOW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HOLYWELL (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOOLLEY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STRATTON ST. MARY CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
DUNTON (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BERLENCOURT (LE CAUROY) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREYUnited Kingdom100
BAREILLY CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.90
Mercantile Marine43
Royal Field Artillery39
Royal Engineers33
Canadian Infantry32
Royal Flying Corps24
Royal Garrison Artillery15
Royal Naval Reserve14
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10
Northumberland Fusiliers10
Lancashire Fusiliers9
Military Labour Corps8
Durham Light Infantry8
Middlesex Regiment8
Army Service Corps7
Highland Light Infantry7
Royal Scots7
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)7
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry7
Seaforth Highlanders7
Gordon Highlanders6
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders6
Seychelles Carrier Corps6
Lincolnshire Regiment6
Dorsetshire Regiment6
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry6
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)5
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)5
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)5
Gloucestershire Regiment5
ALIAS4
Royal Irish Rifles4
King's Own Scottish Borderers4
York and Lancaster Regiment4
Worcestershire Regiment4
Royal Navy4
Rifle Brigade4
Royal Fusiliers4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
Devonshire Regiment4
Royal Berkshire Regiment4
South African Infantry4
Manchester Regiment3
Chinese Porter Corps3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
Supply and Transport Corps3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)2
Connaught Rangers2
Royal Indian Marine2
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Training Reserve2
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Suffolk Regiment2
London Regiment (London Scottish)2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Yorkshire Regiment2
21st (Empress of India's) Lancers2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
London Regiment2
Indian Labour Corps2
Mule Corps2
South African Railway Overseas Dominion Service1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Scots Guards1
Royal Naval Air Service1
62nd Punjabis1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Leinster Regiment1
Indian Railway Department1
Russian Army1
East Surrey Regiment1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
South African Military Nursing Service1
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)1
72nd Punjabis1
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Indian Ordnance Department1
Norfolk Regiment1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Australian Pioneers1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Canadian Field Artillery1
24th Punjabis1
British West Indies Regiment1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Honourable Artillery Company1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Canadian Pioneers1
5th Light Infantry1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
South African Medical Corps1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
27th Punjabis1
Indian Merchant Service1
Army Cadet Force1
Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)1
87th Punjabis1
Camel Corps1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
48th Indian Pioneers1
1st Life Guards1
2nd Life Guards1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Essex Regiment1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Border Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Cheshire Regiment1
Chinese Labour Corps1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Somerset Light Infantry1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
South African Heavy Artillery1
Bedfordshire Regiment1