Date of death: Monday 16 April 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Jones 266513Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Stanley Hargreaves 235280Northumberland Fusiliers16/04/1917
Corporal Thomas Prescott 4882Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal John Cunningham 8916Leinster Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 29)
Company Serjeant Major Verrall S/923Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private James Thomson 73027Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/04/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant John Routledge King's Own Scottish Borderers16/04/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Anthony Thomas Nichol Northumberland Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Albert Mcnay 6328Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Lindsay John Robert Macpherson 1910Australian Field Artillery16/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bernard Keogh 5126Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Kelly 1232Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917 (aged 42)
Private George Percival Irwin G/16645Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Henry Ellis Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Walter Harold Servante 390521London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)16/04/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Oswald Arthur Hodgson Northumberland Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frank Featherstone 17798Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Robert Mclew 514027London Regiment (London Scottish)16/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Marks 4396London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)16/04/1917
Corporal James Orr 511490London Regiment (London Scottish)16/04/1917
Rifleman David John Robb 19190Royal Irish Rifles16/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Douglas Robert William Moore 1715Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner William Leonard Stevens 1075Australian Field Artillery16/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Paul Layton Walton 2027Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917 (aged 18)
Corporal Keats L/10646Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Rush 49500Royal Army Medical Corps16/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Gilbert Brown 513324London Regiment (London Scottish)16/04/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Geoffrey Thurnam Fairbank PS/8274Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Donald Alexander Ferguson 511180London Regiment (London Scottish)16/04/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Hudson 511345London Regiment (London Scottish)16/04/1917
Serjeant Frank Gordon Lack 510584London Regiment (London Scottish)16/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Simm 10698Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William R. Stanbrook 4960Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Thomas Richard Sturley PS/5686Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Hales 15311Middlesex Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 45)
Private Hinchliffe 41076West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Alfred Huntingford 242118Lincolnshire Regiment16/04/1917
Corporal Mackenzie 82841st (Royal) Dragoons16/04/1917
Private John Benjamin Ridgley 2950Newfoundland Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Silkstone 18374York and Lancaster Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Vincent Spriggs 40174The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/04/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Sumner 112300Royal Field Artillery16/04/1917
Private Algar George Reed 21100Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/04/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Shafe 316105Royal Garrison Artillery16/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Shippin 32/125Northumberland Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Wilfred Rohan Smith 28846Bedfordshire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Kitchen 28818Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/04/1917
Private Frederick David Lewarne 47202Northumberland Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant Baker 9711Somerset Light Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Robinson 118196Royal Field Artillery16/04/1917
Private Aylott 292725Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Douglas Sinclair Chalmers 242468Gordon Highlanders16/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Dawson 292845Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/04/1917
Private Ewen 240803Gordon Highlanders16/04/1917
Private Mcintosh 242059Gordon Highlanders16/04/1917
Private Rowley 18276Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private J. Mcc. Campbell 39427Royal Scots16/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Cooper 62909Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albartus Degens 46584Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Alexander Wilson Goldie 3307South African Infantry16/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Robert Henderson Gordon Highlanders16/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Lewin 20356Bedfordshire Regiment16/04/1917
Private Edmund John Ayres 31018Bedfordshire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Jack Bartlett West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Henry Hodgson 3/9154West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Albert John Baker 25081Devonshire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Ernest Donaldson Honeyford 1576014th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion16/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Mcsorley 409372Canadian Infantry16/04/1917
Lance Corporal Armstrong 7504Cheshire Regiment16/04/1917
Private Robert George Davidson 49744Cheshire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Edwards 234164Canadian Infantry16/04/1917
Private Fawcett 234614Canadian Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Lisoway 622805Canadian Infantry16/04/1917
Private Edward Benjamin Smith 103309Royal Army Medical Corps16/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private George Edward Ward 70444Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Miles 7473Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/04/1917
Private Herbert Ratcliffe 204461Lancashire Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Scott 17813West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Turner 31396York and Lancaster Regiment16/04/1917
Private Frank Walker 203243Lancashire Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Samuel Washington 306015Lancashire Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 32)
Sapper Woods 58981Royal Engineers16/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Walter Joy 15/1794West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Charles Clark 530188Canadian Army Medical Corps16/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Alfred Paul Cummings 1058071st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion16/04/1917
Lance Corporal John Leonard Salame G/15805The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)16/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Swiers 29403West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/04/1917
Private Tibbles 27670Bedfordshire Regiment16/04/1917
Private Ernest James Ward 16910Bedfordshire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Wear 83012Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/04/1917
Private Davey 514180London Regiment (London Scottish)16/04/1917
Lance Corporal Harris 341Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/04/1917
Sergeant Arthur William Hempshall 420062Canadian Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Laing 135506Canadian Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Laing 425004Canadian Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Rushbrook 7486115th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion16/04/1917
Private George Lyall Mclauchlan 629123Canadian Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 39)
Lieutenant John Birchell Mills Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Rea 163913Canadian Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Frederick George Richards 841234Canadian Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant James Sinclair Canadian Infantry16/04/1917
Private Warner 730646Canadian Infantry16/04/1917
Rifleman Benjamin Wood Baker 302877London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)16/04/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman Brockwell 552696London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)16/04/1917
Private John Crichton 201766Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/04/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Egner 392621London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)16/04/1917
Lance Corporal Horner 27225East Yorkshire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Hunter 240639Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/04/1917
Serjeant Donald Macdonald 36380Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/04/1917 (aged 24)
Captain Robert Charles Penketh Northumberland Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Preston 25817Leicestershire Regiment16/04/1917
Private Rayner 267546Northumberland Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Tedder 233209London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)16/04/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Wheatley 394277London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)16/04/1917
Lance Corporal Henry Joseph Cotterell 140Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917 (aged 24)
Company Serjeant Major Cyril Godfrey Duley 40067Royal Engineers16/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Walter Vernon Heath 3819Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917 (aged 35)
Acting Bombardier William Edward Kerr 2/127New Zealand Field Artillery16/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Miller 201073Essex Regiment16/04/1917
Serjeant Sydney Seddon Heath 200497North Staffordshire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant John James Newman 10233Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Dark Z/1907Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Hyacinth16/04/1917
Private Davids 1975Cape Corps, S.A. Forces16/04/1917
Private David Miles 2205Australian Infantry Base Depot16/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private David Scott 2205ALIAS16/04/1917 (aged 36)
Air Mechanic Arthur Wells 648Australian Flying Corps16/04/1917
Private Whittaker 358819The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/04/1917
Driver Kennedy 3432Royal Field Artillery16/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Dennett 5257Connaught Rangers16/04/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Thomas 17103Welsh Regiment16/04/1917
Lance Corporal William Henry Grainger 51186Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)16/04/1917 (aged 28)
Major Holliday Canadian Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 41)
Private Paterson 410376Canadian Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Percy Norton Phillips 4255951st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion16/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Ernest Allan 31365Highland Light Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 27)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Albert Beckingham B/53Rifle Brigade16/04/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Boggie 21733Royal Garrison Artillery16/04/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Brown R/34273King's Royal Rifle Corps16/04/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Clarke L/6331Royal Field Artillery16/04/1917
Private Frederick George Green 43132Bedfordshire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harland 52515Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Hughes 19382Worcestershire Regiment16/04/1917
Private Judkins 59358Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)16/04/1917
Private Edward Jarvis 200272Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Rice 266860Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Ernest Edward Rose 267498Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Scott 267715Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/04/1917
Sapper David Humphreys 27Australian Tunnelling Corps16/04/1917
Corporal Arthur Purdon Newson 2718Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Coulthurst 707084Royal Field Artillery16/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Schuetz 1949Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917
Private Williams 1949ALIAS16/04/1917
Lieutenant Donald Bruce Bennell Royal Field Artillery16/04/1917 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Dixon TZ/4430Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.16/04/1917
Able Seaman Scott TZ/3174Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.16/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Joseph William Woodhead 203185Middlesex Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Greenhalgh 15179The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment16/04/1917
Private Mcclelland 3418Royal Irish Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Raymond Thomas Duffy 172Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Sidney Skellington 50489Cheshire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Walter Percy Whitting 711Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917
Rifleman Ernest Arthur Bennett R/31280King's Royal Rifle Corps16/04/1917 (aged 42)
Sapper George Ernest Trevor Saunders 496759Royal Engineers16/04/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Armstrong 265321Northumberland Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private George Cane 276793Manchester Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Mason 70675Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Herbert Musson 61002Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/04/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant William John Tweddle Essex Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Henry Vose 277375Manchester Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Alick Todd Royal Flying Corps, 18th Sqdn.16/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Baker PS/10635Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Barrett G/63058Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Bates 53051Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Bilton G/13943Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Bird G/41787Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Bishop 62811Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Brown G/3977Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Brown 1308Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Clarke G/53194Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Lance Corporal Coulshaw PS/8176Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Darbyshire 10134Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Davies G/1317Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Dumbrill 50184Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Edmonds 9518Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Robert Joseph Edwards G/743Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Richard Gardiner G/53233Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Gray G/53109Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Haill G/53234Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hastie G/53200Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Havis 62830Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Frank Hollingworth 4703Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Huggins G/53202Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Corporal Jolly 14844Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private King G/53242Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Kirby 7613Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Lance Corporal Long G/21433Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Matthews G/36847Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Metcalf 15421Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Lance Corporal Miles 51259Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick Morrison G/47771Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Palmer 15052Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private William Charles Payne G/53254Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Walter Penton 50286Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Robert John Proctor 47244Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Radwell 63518Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private William Godfrey Rawlinson G/6056Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Roe G/53117Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Rolfe G/62851Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Frank George Rose G/26312Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Scott East Surrey Regiment16/04/1917
Private Skuse G/53044Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Smith G/43520Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Second Lieutenant William Soro Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Charles Springall G/62856Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Leonard Stanley Steel 3285Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Summerfield G/53264Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Sykes G/35375Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Thomas Wade G/53120Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Weeks G/62863Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Day 884610Royal Field Artillery16/04/1917
Serjeant Grubb 663037Royal Field Artillery16/04/1917
Driver Frank Hale 884631Royal Field Artillery16/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Mackay 278498Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Morton 278760Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/04/1917
Driver Naughton 40309Royal Field Artillery16/04/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal William Tulloch Blance 292545Gordon Highlanders16/04/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Charles Campbell Tyneside Z/8283Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.16/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Gallacher 310318Gordon Highlanders16/04/1917
Private Irvine S/17700Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/04/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Herbert Brown Miller 140099Royal Horse Artillery16/04/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Adam Shearlaw 109242Royal Field Artillery16/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Hardstaff 12170Lincolnshire Regiment16/04/1917
Private Bailey 5650Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917
Gunner Wesley Brightman 54259Royal Field Artillery16/04/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal John Charles Mcrae 1397Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Norman Hill Fisher The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Morton 242069Lincolnshire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Cantlon 859777Canadian Infantry16/04/1917
Private Keith 22793King's Own Scottish Borderers16/04/1917 (aged 25)
Bombardier Wallace King 103263Royal Field Artillery16/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Arthur William Dicks 34250Northumberland Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Langston 7424Dorsetshire Regiment16/04/1917
Private Alfred Scott 26223Highland Light Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Squibb 19625Dorsetshire Regiment16/04/1917
Corporal Thomas Valks 58794Royal Army Medical Corps16/04/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Peck 240598Leicestershire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Wickens 241955Lincolnshire Regiment16/04/1917
Private Albert Harold Bald 4128Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Arthur Barbat 3017Australian Machine Gun Corps16/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Dolphin Barry 1061Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Fenwick 1191Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Henry Charles Foster 4414Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917 (aged 22)
Captain Graves 36th Jacob's Horse16/04/1917 (aged 43)
Private Joseph Thomas Miller 2203Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Francis Oldham 6775Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private David Theodor George Reid 4604Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Patrick Ryan 6072Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harold William George John Shea 2739/BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Smith 22471AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917 (aged 49)
Private Taylor 1383Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917
Driver Broadhead 796487Royal Field Artillery16/04/1917
Private Herbert Coates 202364Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Albert Leslie Elrington 5811Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Gomersall 235219West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/04/1917
Lieutenant Miles Royal Field Artillery16/04/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Neeve 1107Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917
Private Sharp 306622Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/04/1917
Major Ainsworth The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Breward 241062Leicestershire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Godber 241814Leicestershire Regiment16/04/1917
Private Knifton T/240602Leicestershire Regiment16/04/1917
Private Jack Sherburne 242048Leicestershire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Yates 240577Leicestershire Regiment16/04/1917
Private Tedder G/52333Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Gunner Grainger 930783Royal Field Artillery16/04/1917
Gunner Murton 931503Royal Field Artillery16/04/1917
Corporal Colin Campbell Paterson 3802Australian Field Artillery16/04/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Sandiforth 775032Royal Field Artillery16/04/1917
Lieutenant James Sutcliffe Shackleton Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/04/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner George Leslie Young 2707Australian Field Artillery16/04/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Ransom 56611Royal Engineers16/04/1917
Private Bernard Mccabe 27232Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/04/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal George Mccormack 18791Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/04/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Henry George Trussler 8340Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Appleby 38167Lancashire Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Cameron 41049Highland Light Infantry16/04/1917
Private Fred Goodson 27784Lancashire Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Hargreaves 14984Lancashire Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private James John Hunter 42850Highland Light Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Isherwood 20235Lancashire Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Jarvie 42324Highland Light Infantry16/04/1917
Private Lidster 203315Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Logan 15750Lancashire Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Mccolm 42733Highland Light Infantry16/04/1917
Private Nichols 34298King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/04/1917
Private Renton 26268Royal Scots16/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Tunnah 20420Lancashire Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Ernest Wheeler 39780Manchester Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Wilding 33541Border Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Wright 19719Lancashire Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private York 3/6418Dorsetshire Regiment16/04/1917
Serjeant Harold Noel Darling Guthrie 2363Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Thaine 14704Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Haley 6281Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917
Private Edward Orme Moore 1080Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Slattery 6345Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917
Second Lieutenant John Harrison Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Douglas Inskipp Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/04/1917 (aged 34)
Captain James Neilson Greenlees Stafford Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Burns 306633Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/04/1917
Private Brown 34170Essex Regiment16/04/1917
Private Michael Gallant 2293Newfoundland Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 27)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Frank Russell 1130Royal Flying Corps, 43rd Sqdn.16/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Lill 241485Lincolnshire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Henry Chittenden 242585Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Crossland 18494West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/04/1917
Private Anderson 1056Gordon Highlanders16/04/1917 (aged 24)
Acting Bombardier George Herbert Hardwick 105986Royal Garrison Artillery16/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Appleby 241537Lincolnshire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Henry North 6286Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917 (aged 29)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Cowls M/11220(Dev.)Royal Navy, HM Submarine C.16.16/04/1917
Rifleman Horace Thompson 324050London Regiment (City of London Rifles)16/04/1917
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Brooks DEV269639Royal Navy, HM Submarine C.16.16/04/1917
Private Simpson 341219Northumberland Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 18)
Stoker Thomas Corking 2573/TRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Princess Royal16/04/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Israel Leveson 102283Royal Garrison Artillery16/04/1917
Private Thomas Webb TR9/1159Bedfordshire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Cecil William Burnett 43996Royal Flying Corps, Recruits' Depot16/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Hallett 55830Devonshire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Burrows 2143012nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion16/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Albert Arthur Hewson 1093904th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion16/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Price 11727The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Clarke 29842York and Lancaster Regiment16/04/1917
Private Petty 14127Lancashire Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Wormwell 14127ALIAS16/04/1917
Corporal James Woodward 21989Norfolk Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 46)
Rifleman Edwin Traer R/31501King's Royal Rifle Corps16/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Arthur John Smith 2451Royal Defence Corps16/04/1917 (aged 45)
Private Offer 9860Royal Army Medical Corps16/04/1917 (aged 59)
Stoker 1st Class Clemett K/17998(Dev)Royal Navy, HM Submarine C.16.16/04/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Harold Boase Royal Navy, HM Submarine C.16.16/04/1917 (aged 25)
Leading Seaman Ernest Burton 193491Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8349). HM Submarine C.16.16/04/1917 (aged 35)
Leading Seaman Frederick John Clarke J/8229Royal Navy, HM Submarine C.16.16/04/1917 (aged 23)
Leading Seaman George Frederick Cope J/10203Royal Navy, HM Submarine C.16.16/04/1917 (aged 24)
Petty Officer Stoker Down 303178Royal Navy, HM Submarine C.16.16/04/1917
Signaller Fitzgerald J/6782Royal Navy, HM Submarine C.16.16/04/1917
Leading Stoker Freestone K/4846Royal Navy, HM Submarine C.16.16/04/1917
Petty Officer John Gaunt 222229Royal Navy, HM Submarine C.16.16/04/1917 (aged 30)
Able Seaman John Henry Howie J/11674Royal Navy, HM Submarine C.16.16/04/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Alfred Stanley Humphrys J/11682Royal Navy, HM Submarine C.16.16/04/1917 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Linton K/8867Royal Navy, HM Submarine C.16.16/04/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Arthur Puddington J/14761Royal Navy, HM Submarine C.16.16/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Martin Riley 718600Canadian Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Henry Grist G/37535Middlesex Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 41)
Private William Jones 12106Royal Defence Corps16/04/1917 (aged 56)
Private Percy George Adlam TR/8/17230Training Reserve16/04/1917
Private Frank George Guster 2769Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Charles Gordon Meiklejohn Mckellar 4581Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917 (aged 44)
Private John Percy Holt 241582Lancashire Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Walter Wells 22948Royal Dublin Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Dunn 6874Yorkshire Regiment16/04/1917
Corporal Ford 95871Royal Field Artillery16/04/1917 (aged 62)
Private Shecka 5637West African Regiment, W.A.F.F.16/04/1917
Trooper James Jackson 2762Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)16/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Alexander Dick 486684Canadian Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 32)
Petty Officer Motor Mechanic Frederick Charles Anderson F/9474Royal Naval Air Service, Armoured Car Div. (Russia).16/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Beech 47338Welsh Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Casey 4941Royal Irish Rifles16/04/1917
Private Robert Paul 18772East Lancashire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Chapman 26682Devonshire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Fowler 907086Canadian Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Johnson 183781Canadian Infantry16/04/1917
Private Lefler 797608Canadian Infantry16/04/1917
Private Morris 425099Canadian Infantry16/04/1917
Private Charles Gordon Noble 228061Canadian Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Hugh Edward Dick Porter 135209Canadian Infantry16/04/1917
Private Woodger 79472Canadian Infantry16/04/1917
Private Woodward 669472Canadian Pioneers16/04/1917 (aged 45)
Private George Albert Hitchin 61455Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/04/1917 (aged 43)
Private John Jones 20249Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 42)
Serjeant Williams 241213Welsh Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Brunning 550711Royal Engineers16/04/1917 (aged 40)
Private Biggin 10405Wiltshire Regiment16/04/1917
Private John Brown 636050Canadian Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private John Edward Cregan 648201Canadian Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Haylett 700109Canadian Machine Gun Corps16/04/1917
Corporal William Harry Horton 20321Canadian Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Mann 502257Canadian Engineers16/04/1917
Private Russell 175345Canadian Infantry16/04/1917
Private Simpson 624867Canadian Infantry16/04/1917
Private John Quinn 8244South African Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Charles Herbert Tomkins 3468South African Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Henry Tooley 3418South African Infantry16/04/1917
Rifleman Frederick Adderson 392240London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)16/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Anderson 29578Royal Scots16/04/1917
Private Babbage 20320Middlesex Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 31)
Captain Keith Joy Barrett Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Bertram 350163Royal Scots16/04/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Percy Leonard Boulton 110380Royal Garrison Artillery16/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Langtree Buck 103260Royal Army Medical Corps16/04/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal John Colyer C/9560King's Royal Rifle Corps16/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Dall 27772King's Own Scottish Borderers16/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Davies 25274King's Shropshire Light Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Edwards 30059King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/04/1917
Drummer George Henry Fletcher 200920Middlesex Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Franklin 41102Highland Light Infantry16/04/1917
Private Sidney Gotts 41012King's Own Scottish Borderers16/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Harvey 39705Royal Scots16/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Marcus Mcaskill 267300Seaforth Highlanders16/04/1917
Gunner Thomas May 113126Royal Horse Artillery16/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Rennie Newlands S/40792Cameron Highlanders16/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Fenton Webster Petrie 31471Royal Scots16/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Pittock 42437Yorkshire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Frederick George Reynolds 113398Royal Field Artillery16/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Riddell 29061Royal Scots Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ritchie 514308London Regiment (London Scottish)16/04/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Saunders 19494Hampshire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Charles Sewell 12987Royal Sussex Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 40)
Private Walter John Tann 23822East Surrey Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Turner 14074Hampshire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant John Underwood Leicestershire Regiment16/04/1917
Lance Corporal Walkingshaw 301562Royal Scots16/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private George Alexander Watt 40252Royal Scots16/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Frederick William Yoxall 18050Royal Scots16/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Trousdale Boyne 305386West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/04/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Sergeant Graham 435308Canadian Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Hannell 37713South Wales Borderers16/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Wilfred Kelly 35069The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/04/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Larner 8984Hampshire Regiment16/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Arthur Annan Johnston Royal Field Artillery16/04/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Edgar Bailey 203423West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/04/1917
Private Bennett 10978Manchester Regiment16/04/1917
Private Calvert 267135Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/04/1917
Rifleman Thomas Le May Green R/27333King's Royal Rifle Corps16/04/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal James Hermon 3609Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private William Axel Lindstrom 43040King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Mccartney 16217Royal Scots16/04/1917
Private Walter Joseph Meddings 34830Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Mottershead 46477Manchester Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Mutlow 266479West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/04/1917
Serjeant Williams 40255Royal Army Medical Corps16/04/1917
Lance Corporal Williams 23321The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/04/1917
Lance Corporal Edward Gibson 31415York and Lancaster Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 40)
Private Philip Henry Mills 7365Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Booth 40740West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/04/1917
Private Cooper 33826West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/04/1917
Private Harry Binner Stirk 34585West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/04/1917 (aged 38)
Rifleman William Lewis Dando S/28494Rifle Brigade16/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Bennett 41064Manchester Regiment16/04/1917
Gunner Cooper 54280Royal Field Artillery16/04/1917
Private Flint 32477Manchester Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Patrick Joseph Harvie Northumberland Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Rosenbloom 47203Manchester Regiment16/04/1917
Lieutenant Thomas Arthur Aris Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 40)
Private Bennett 4866Honourable Artillery Company16/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Isaac Hart 7655Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Henry John Aldridge 241688Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Clarke 242159Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Kettle 242172Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/04/1917
Private Mcpike 241083Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Hopper 201865Manchester Regiment16/04/1917
Private Charles Dennis Kennelly 283182London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)16/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Lee 7127London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)16/04/1917
Private Shaw 513611London Regiment (London Scottish)16/04/1917
Private Thomas Henry William Spindler 280563London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)16/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Eames 14992Bedfordshire Regiment16/04/1917
Private Daniel Whayman Bedingfield 6379Middlesex Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 41)
Private Hale G/42115Middlesex Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Peter Reddin G/41899Middlesex Regiment16/04/1917
Private William Ambrose James Sherstone G/23656Middlesex Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Baines 28824Royal Field Artillery16/04/1917
Gunner Thomas Goodwin 2416Royal Field Artillery16/04/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Jacob Hankin 14605Royal Field Artillery16/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Harry Holmes 2954Lancashire Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner Lawrence Kelly 75326Royal Garrison Artillery16/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Kennell 20717Lancashire Fusiliers16/04/1917
Gunner Thomas Alfred Macey 8065Royal Field Artillery16/04/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner James George Ord 89879Royal Field Artillery16/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Todd 13298Northumberland Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Walden 29316Essex Regiment16/04/1917
Private Edward Clocherty S/41034Gordon Highlanders16/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Condron 24941Royal Irish Fusiliers16/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Kimbell Royal Flying Corps, 60th Sqdn.16/04/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Cecil Eustace Wilson Royal Flying Corps, 7th Sqdn.16/04/1917
Gunner Albert Ernest Thomas 150364Royal Field Artillery16/04/1917 (aged 38)
Rifleman Marks B/203150Rifle Brigade16/04/1917
Private Alexander Allan Pollock 132470Canadian Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Frederick Walter Accleton 37564Royal Field Artillery16/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Sidney Butterfield 13002Bedfordshire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Phillip R. Cunningham 2354Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Fuller 61988Royal Field Artillery16/04/1917
Lance Corporal Woollard 1245Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917
Private Abraham 5553Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917
Private Clement 5553ALIAS16/04/1917
Signalman Dewar 300241Canadian Field Artillery16/04/1917
Lance Corporal Gardner L/11906Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Hughes 35648Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/04/1917
Private Morrison 30795Highland Light Infantry16/04/1917
Private O'neil 32531Highland Light Infantry16/04/1917
Shoeing Smith John William Wardhaugh 750261Royal Field Artillery16/04/1917 (aged 19)
Captain Thomas Mccosh Royal Army Medical Corps16/04/1917 (aged 34)
Bearer Michael Army Bearer Corps16/04/1917
Serjeant Edward Alfred Barratt 4275Manchester Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Janes 14091Cheshire Regiment16/04/1917
Acting Bombardier Tearle 46587Royal Field Artillery16/04/1917
Private Charles William Godbold 60926Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Israel Goldman 52825Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private William Rodger Gow 40440King's Own Scottish Borderers16/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Ivan Gray 265434Northumberland Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Abraham Gregory 9436Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Robert Grimshire 52372Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Adam Gunn 310027Gordon Highlanders16/04/1917
Private John Hale 62832Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Alfred Percy Grant 12/354Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force16/04/1917
Private Penwell G/27841Middlesex Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Fisher 724696Canadian Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Patrick Tooher 6852Leinster Regiment16/04/1917
Private Ferguson 14826Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/04/1917
Private Mcleod S/13477Seaforth Highlanders16/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal George Murray Munro 3/7259Seaforth Highlanders16/04/1917 (aged 18)
Corporal Jabez Chapman 14393Bedfordshire Regiment16/04/1917
Private Richard Dickenson 38133York and Lancaster Regiment16/04/1917
Corporal Frederick George Heath 70873Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Knight 33518Bedfordshire Regiment16/04/1917
Private John Lynch 17900West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/04/1917 (aged 38)
Serjeant David Ahern 11124Royal Dublin Fusiliers16/04/1917
Lieutenant Gerald Hans Hendrick Aylmer Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant William H. Bartlett 14044Hampshire Regiment16/04/1917
Private Frank Bartram 10164Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert Beer L/10976Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/04/1917
Lance Corporal Alfred Benson 16/1438Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private John Jones Bentley 54545Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/04/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Moss Beresford G/20203The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)16/04/1917
Private George Arthur Berry 308115Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/04/1917
Private Ackroyd Bland 306561Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private James Bolton 15806Lancashire Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private James Boylan 267246Northumberland Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private William Bradley 203155Lincolnshire Regiment16/04/1917
Lance Serjeant Frederick Brown 290563Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/04/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal John Cowell Bullen 37602East Lancashire Regiment16/04/1917
Private John Butler 17897Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/04/1917
Private William Cameron 17142Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Abraham Chadwick 22399Lancashire Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Frederick Chandler 23147Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Lewis Carlton Chapman Royal Flying Corps, 60th Sqdn.16/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Lionel Coesherell G/12164The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)16/04/1917
Private William Colston 40361Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/04/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Oswald Cork G/29405Middlesex Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Soloman Cornblatt 63332Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Frederick Cox 40391York and Lancaster Regiment16/04/1917
Serjeant Francis Cross 9727Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private George Davies 55185Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Uriah Philip Davis London Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Henry Paules Deedman 266657Northumberland Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Joseph Demilow 3762Lancashire Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Noel Dennis 291873Northumberland Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Francis Devlin 48480Northumberland Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Alexander Dickson 43123Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hector Dickson 27196Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/04/1917
Private John Thomas Dixon 21247Northumberland Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Frederick Charles Giles 200080Royal Berkshire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Henry Giles 203881Royal Berkshire Regiment16/04/1917
Corporal William James Dilley L/13160Middlesex Regiment16/04/1917
Private Harold Stanley Duce 202295Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Anthony Willis De Koe G/8707Middlesex Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private James Albert Cooper 242912Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Stephen Burgess 265394Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Joseph Burnham 265212Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/04/1917
Private Robert Fife Campbell 42046Highland Light Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Reginald Brian 42063Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/04/1917
Private Hugh Briant 203082Royal Berkshire Regiment16/04/1917
Private Charles Bolton 200472Royal Berkshire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Sidney Edward Belcher 200743Royal Berkshire Regiment16/04/1917
Private Harold Cecil Avery 285068Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 17)
Private Charles Banks 266541Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/04/1917
Serjeant Ernest Adams 265172Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/04/1917
Lance Corporal Wenden Ray Wilde 10059Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Wilson 240181Northumberland Fusiliers16/04/1917
Lance Corporal William Charles Wrack G/8807Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/04/1917
Corporal George Wray 10553Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private George Webb 40262Royal Dublin Fusiliers16/04/1917
Sapper Thomas Welsby 66870Royal Engineers16/04/1917
Private John Weston G/7463Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/04/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Christopher Joseph White 10238Royal Dublin Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Henry Joseph White 21340Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private William Whitehead 41826Lancashire Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Benjamin Thomas Thomas 24244Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private John William Thompson 266228Northumberland Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Michael Tighe 266164Northumberland Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Ralph Broadhurst Towers 40616South Wales Borderers16/04/1917
Corporal Frank William Town E/966Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private David Alfred Turner 25469Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/04/1917
Private Frederick Arthur Thomas Tyler 38675Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Richard Creswell Vaughan Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Robert Moses 6179Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/04/1917
Private William John Mulvey 283145London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)16/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Horace Ogden 25682The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment16/04/1917
Serjeant William J. O'keeffe 26955Royal Dublin Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Walter Samuel Malpas 62789Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Robert Swainson Mason 41772Lancashire Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Charles William Mellor 69Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/04/1917
Second Lieutenant James Archibald Montgomerie Miller Northumberland Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Millington 40992Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Mooney 11753Royal Dublin Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Arthur William Moore 62906Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Frank Moorhouse 45801Northumberland Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Lawrence William King 283511London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)16/04/1917
Private George William Kingston G/7835Middlesex Regiment16/04/1917
Private James Duthie Kitchen G/12544The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)16/04/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Andrew Laidler 290377Northumberland Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles T. Lambert G/50674Middlesex Regiment16/04/1917
Private Thomas Lee 28715East Lancashire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Frederick Legg 18548Hampshire Regiment16/04/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Henry Lippy 16220Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frederick William Locke 281233London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)16/04/1917
Private William Holden 41771Lancashire Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Alfred James Hopkins 3241Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Humphrey 22867King's Own Scottish Borderers16/04/1917
Private Frank Hamer 5177Lancashire Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Willie Hardy 306634Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/04/1917
Private Thomas Harkness 12006Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/04/1917
Private William Charles Hastings 53207Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Second Lieutenant John Hemsted Royal Field Artillery16/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private John Herbert Hewitt 53038Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Norman Greet 36590Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/04/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Arthur Henson 203799Royal Berkshire Regiment16/04/1917
Private William Hodges 241300Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/04/1917
Private Walter William Hughes 242600Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Michael Cecil Keating 265750Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/04/1917
Private Ernest Charles Edward Lunn 203740Royal Berkshire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal James Mcdermott 265419Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/04/1917
Private George Marriner 25/1406Northumberland Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private William Albert Rogers 267588Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/04/1917
Lance Corporal William Henry Rootham 267505Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ross 60126Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/04/1917
Serjeant Thomas Dennis Russell 200547Royal Berkshire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Frederick Smith 240359Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Sutton 22087Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Henry Thompson 203822Royal Berkshire Regiment16/04/1917
Private Frank Watson 22707Lancashire Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 26)
Labourer Alah Rakha 3043Indian Labour Corps16/04/1917
Labourer Sukham Bisra Alipore/598Indian Labour Corps16/04/1917
Sub-Lieutenant William James Lightbody Aitken Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Colleen16/04/1917
Lance Corporal Edward Aldridge 4288Leinster Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 42)
Private Henry Hoskin Turner 1998Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Maclean 3/6861Seaforth Highlanders16/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Mcleod 925970Canadian Infantry16/04/1917
Lance Corporal David Millar 27043Highland Light Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 30)
Bombardier Paveley 52860Royal Horse Artillery16/04/1917
Private Colin Pithouse 4347Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Milligan Porritt 47312Canadian Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Richards 43463Royal Field Artillery16/04/1917
Private Shaw 29150East Lancashire Regiment16/04/1917
Private Arthur Stanley Wale 265601Seaforth Highlanders16/04/1917 (aged 22)
Carrier Justin Alice 717053Seychelles Carrier Corps16/04/1917 (aged 40)
Carrier Jean Athanase 717321Seychelles Carrier Corps16/04/1917 (aged 18)
Carrier Laurent Seychelles Carrier Corps16/04/1917
Sepoy Ghulam Ali 432940th Pathans16/04/1917
Captain Pitt South African Service Corps16/04/1917
Cape Boy Ephraim 13805South African Native Labour Corps16/04/1917
Sapper Amir Ali 3rd Sappers and Miners16/04/1917
Private Alexander Smith 5201Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private David Charles Stevenson 6339Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private John Thomas Sutton 2918Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private John William Taylor 6342Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles Forder Thorpe 6591Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917
Private George Waller 1650Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Lewis Creelman White 5686Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Edward David Wolfgang 2780Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917
Private Thomas Ernest Worrall 5233Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917
Lance Corporal Harry Neilson 4286Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917
Private Clarence Hubert Oates 5169Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private James Plunkett 4277Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917
Sergeant William Plunkett 586Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917
Private Ernest Albert Leeder 5133Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917
Private James Lewis 3080Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917
Private Neil Francis Lyons 3406Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Martin 6292Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Charles Joseph Miller 2203Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917
Private George Badham Milton 5154Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Frederick William Blechynden 5993Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917
Private Lionel Lancelot Bowring 1307Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Jack Johnson Duncan 1931Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917
Private Ernest Victor Durnin 5687Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917
Private Arthur Ellis 3783Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal James Patrick Fallon 4646Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Farmery 5095Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Ernest Henry Fowles 5008Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917
Private Leslie Groves 5019Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917
Private Thomas Edwin Guilmartin 5401Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917
Private Walter Ernest Horner 4218Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917 (aged 30)
Colour Serjeant John O'callaghan 20157Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 52)
Private Charles Buck 26922Norfolk Regiment16/04/1917
Sepoy Ramlal Singh 309516th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)16/04/1917
Captain Cecil Richard Maddox 63rd Palamcottah Light Infantry16/04/1917
Private Alexander Duncan 292203Gordon Highlanders16/04/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal James Ingram Duncan 290199Gordon Highlanders16/04/1917
Private George Ernest Ell 281913London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)16/04/1917 (aged 35)
Lieutenant John Maccreary Elliott Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)16/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Albert Mogg 240247Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/04/1917
Lance Corporal Garnet Morris 242685Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Walter Phillips 267686Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/04/1917
Corporal William Lawrence Raison 265170Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/04/1917
Private John Roberts 285004Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Benjamin Stone 266881Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 39)
Serjeant Frederick John Worton 15461Lancashire Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal Albert George Wright 265695Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/04/1917
Lance Corporal Harry Fletcher 47455Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harry Foreman 281279London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)16/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Carroll 427034Canadian Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Cameron Dunning 204152Canadian Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal William Smith Gray 193066Canadian Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Alfred Roland Hoare 152906Canadian Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Andrew Lawson 204467Canadian Infantry16/04/1917
Private Norman Lightbody 488761Canadian Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Roderick William Macdougall 155059Canadian Infantry16/04/1917
Private George Robertson 24646Canadian Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private John Jackson 26025Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Norman Leasdale Johnson Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/04/1917
Private Vincent Johnson 23714Lancashire Fusiliers16/04/1917
Lance Corporal George Henry Jones 22529Hampshire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frank Kelly 383Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Richard Simpson 859751Canadian Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Norman John Tanner 222536Canadian Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 17)
Private Ernest Payne 7031Hampshire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private James Penman 23003King's Own Scottish Borderers16/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Herbert Pettigrew 89119Royal Army Medical Corps16/04/1917
Private Harry Pinnells G/17646The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)16/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private James Robert Pleasants 201074Northumberland Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Newlands Pool 43164Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/04/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Samuel Craig 5373Royal Irish Rifles16/04/1917
Private Robert Doyle 15433Royal Dublin Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frank Potter 16/1643Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Eric Layton Powell Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Company Serjeant Major Thomas Prentice 7968King's Own Scottish Borderers16/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Edward J. Proudfoot G/1458Middlesex Regiment16/04/1917
Private James Alfred Theodore Radford 62849Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Ernest Read 11357Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Henry Rimmer 307889Lancashire Fusiliers16/04/1917
Second Lieutenant David Norman Robertson Royal Flying Corps, 60th Sqdn.16/04/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Philip Roderick 5033Honourable Artillery Company16/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Alfred Rodgers 16895Hampshire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Rushton 53257Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Lance Corporal Edward Atkens Sacre 14675Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Henry Thomas Sear L/15509Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Russell Sellen 62854Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private Laurence W. Shackleford G/43213Middlesex Regiment16/04/1917
Lance Corporal Leonard Shaw L/16916Middlesex Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harry Smith 44618Northumberland Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Smith 290795Northumberland Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private George William Chatterton 4554Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/04/1917
Private Andrew Nicoll 44651Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/04/1917 (aged 20)
Sowar Yeshwant Rao Chavan 24Indore Mounted Escort16/04/1917
Lance Naik Daniels 358773rd Carnatic Infantry16/04/1917
Private Harold Edward Stanley G/42117Middlesex Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Clarence Ranford Starling 513830London Regiment (London Scottish)16/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Stead 29/243Northumberland Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Charles Edward Stubbs G/11936The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)16/04/1917 (aged 40)
Captain James Herbert Cecil Swinney Northumberland Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Richard Talbot 40277Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/04/1917
Naik Maruti Sawant 2271117th Mahrattas16/04/1917
Sepoy Chunni Singh 20287th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs16/04/1917
Follower Kedarnath 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs16/04/1917
Sepoy Ramdayal Singh 1252122nd Rajputana Infantry16/04/1917
Sepoy Ganga Singh 96224th Punjabis16/04/1917
Rifleman Jiwan Singh 1064Burma Military Police16/04/1917
Follower Nur Muhammad Hyd/166Indian Ordnance Department16/04/1917
Follower Sukhai 4Indian Veterinary Corps16/04/1917
Private George Harrison 37491York and Lancaster Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Frederick G. Sanders 23208Bedfordshire Regiment16/04/1917
Private John Sykes Springthorpe 37433West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/04/1917
Private Arthur Stones 15/1929West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Henry Warren 43087Bedfordshire Regiment16/04/1917
Private Colin Stewart Bowes 204112Yorkshire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Samuel James Ray 330921Cambridgeshire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Richard James Clephan 1628The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/04/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Carshore TR/7/6732Training Reserve16/04/1917 (aged 18)
Sapper Thomas Asher 215960Royal Engineers16/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Johnson 23978Royal Army Medical Corps16/04/1917 (aged 45)
Private Turnbull TR2/4447King's Own Scottish Borderers16/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Macdonald 1539Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/04/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant Harry Waugh 9390Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Oswald Hopkins 37570Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 20)
Bombardier Robert George Lucas 3991Royal Field Artillery16/04/1917 (aged 29)
Ship's Cook and Baker Nicholas Gomes ALIAS16/04/1917
Private Charlie Malisela 12458South African Native Labour Corps16/04/1917
Private Atkinson 15901Lancashire Fusiliers16/04/1917
Corporal John Barlow 21719Lancashire Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Sidney Thomas Bradford 147112Royal Field Artillery16/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Moffat 40583Highland Light Infantry16/04/1917
Private Roe 22993Lancashire Fusiliers16/04/1917
Private English 47504Manchester Regiment16/04/1917
Private Marshall 39929Manchester Regiment16/04/1917
Private Wilson 22093Manchester Regiment16/04/1917
Lance Corporal William Fielding 40726West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/04/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Welfare TT/02485Army Veterinary Corps16/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private William Taylor 16/2069Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 22)
Fourth Engineer Officer Patrick Steele Hunter Mercantile Marine16/04/1917 (aged 26)
Master Jackson Mercantile Marine16/04/1917 (aged 49)
Ship's Cook and Baker Nicholas Rodrigues Mercantile Marine16/04/1917 (aged 46)
Leading Seaman Norman Macdonald 2750CRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Cairndhu16/04/1917 (aged 42)
Mate Samuel Anderson Royal Navy, HM Submarine C.16.16/04/1917 (aged 33)
Quartermaster Ah Yao Mercantile Marine16/04/1917
Assistant Steward Chong Chang Mercantile Marine16/04/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Ng Soo Mercantile Marine16/04/1917
Cook Ng Soy Mercantile Marine16/04/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Pang Fook Mercantile Marine16/04/1917
Quartermaster Ting Chow Mercantile Marine16/04/1917
Cook Wong Yi Mercantile Marine16/04/1917
Fireman Low Kum Mercantile Marine16/04/1917
Private John James Clark M2/156141Army Service Corps16/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Higham 21871The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/04/1917 (aged 43)
Private Arthur Lonkey 283517London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)16/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Owen Mcdonald 10085Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/04/1917
Corporal Archibald Mcinnes 292865Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/04/1917
Serjeant Samuel F. Burge 2321Yorkshire Regiment16/04/1917
Gunner Alfred Sidney Rabbitts 91868Royal Garrison Artillery16/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Young 10189Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Mccallum 310363Gordon Highlanders16/04/1917
Landsturmmann Xaver Faehnle German Army16/04/1917
Soldat Frei German Army16/04/1917
Sergeant Johann Fuchs German Army16/04/1917
Leutnant der landwehr Theodor Hanhart German Army16/04/1917
Infanterist Konrad Heid German Army16/04/1917
Grenadier Karl Holstein German Army16/04/1917
Ersatz-Reservist Johann Hufnagel German Army16/04/1917
Gefreiter Heinrich Mass German Army16/04/1917
Gefreiter Sebastian Meindl German Army16/04/1917
Infanterist Josef Mueller German Army16/04/1917
Infanterist Josef Rottach German Army16/04/1917
Musketier Paul Ruwolt German Army16/04/1917
Ersatz-Reservist Emil Scherwat German Army16/04/1917
Musketier Johann Spies German Army16/04/1917
Infanterist Johann Weisser German Army16/04/1917
Gefreiter Josef Wimmer German Army16/04/1917
Soldier Nikifor Barakin Russian Army16/04/1917
Corporal Stoyan T Lazarov Bulgarian Army16/04/1917
Ox Driver Kasipile Dukmbana 17363Military Labour Corps16/04/1917
Ox Driver Ramaphoto Malisela 13299Military Labour Corps16/04/1917
Labourer Jack Metseabangoe 17864Military Labour Corps16/04/1917
Labourer Simon Baruki 14330Military Labour Corps16/04/1917
Driver Pienaar Stemmer 17976Military Labour Corps16/04/1917
Driver Michael Modiba 18034Military Labour Corps16/04/1917
Labourer Samson Tumelo 18113Military Labour Corps16/04/1917
Mule Driver Abram Van Nede 16985Military Labour Corps16/04/1917
Mule Driver Martinus September 16986Military Labour Corps16/04/1917
Labourer Johannes Rantotse 14805Military Labour Corps16/04/1917
Horse Driver Johannes Paulsen 15040Military Labour Corps16/04/1917
Labourer Booi Leonard 15066Military Labour Corps16/04/1917
Ox Driver Henry Julius 15802Military Labour Corps16/04/1917
Donkey Leader Adam Amsterdam 16408Military Labour Corps16/04/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance136464
HENINEL-CROISILLES ROAD CEMETERYFrance5031
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance45300
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance41171
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance3101
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance1760
NESLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance1780
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1670
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1540
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance15111
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1534
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance1441
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1400
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa1400
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance1281
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom1200
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1151
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance1140
LOOS MEMORIALFrance1050
VIMY MEMORIALFrance1060
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance941
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance890
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance860
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance850
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)800
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance720
ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance610
ATHIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance630
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance620
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance640
BOIS-CARRE BRITISH CEMETERY, THELUSFrance610
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance530
POINT-DU-JOUR MILITARY CEMETERY, ATHIESFrance510
FORESTE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance550
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance500
FEUCHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance520
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance550
CHAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERY, HOLNONFrance540
GOUY-EN-ARTOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance420
UNICORN CEMETERY, VENDHUILEFrance420
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance401
EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHYFrance420
HENINEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance410
LIEVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance410
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom400
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance330
COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERYAustralia300
ROCLINCOURT VALLEY CEMETERYFrance300
BEAUMETZ CROSS ROADS CEMETERY, BEAUMETZ-LES-CAMBRAIFrance310
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance330
COJEUL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance310
SAULCOURT CHURCHYARD EXTENSION, GUYENCOURT-SAULCOURTFrance320
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq300
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance332
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance320
ALBUERA CEMETERY, BAILLEUL-SIRE-BERTHOULTFrance330
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance300
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance310
MONT-FLEURI MEMORIALSeychelles300
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance310
VADENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, MAISSEMYFrance300
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance210
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance210
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium200
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance200
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance210
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania200
PONT-DE-NIEPPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance200
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance210
COLNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
NOREUIL AUSTRALIAN CEMETERYFrance200
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium210
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran200
MOMBASA BRITISH MEMORIALKenya200
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia220
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
STE. CATHERINE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ANZIN-ST. AUBIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
SAUCHY-CAUCHY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
GOUROCK TRENCH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
BOUVINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ARRAS ROAD CEMETERY, ROCLINCOURTFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
FEUCHY CHAPEL BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance100
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
ECOUST MILITARY CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance100
FONTAINE-AU-PIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LIGNY-EN-CAMBRESIS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CARVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
KENNETHMONT OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
MOEUVRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ASHBURTON (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
NEWTON ABBOT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MATLOCK (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STOCKTON-ON-TEES (OXBRIDGE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLASHET JEWISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EASTWOOD (ST. LAURENCE AND ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOURNEMOUTH (WIMBORNE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOLTON (ASTLEY BRIDGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH EALING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW BRENTFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HUNTSPILL (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
MAIDEN BRADLEY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BAVERSTOCK (ST. EDITH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HAWNBY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
RIPON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (UNDERCLIFFE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (PIERSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
WINNIPEG (ELMWOOD) CEMETERYCanada110
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada110
HAIDAR PASHA MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance120
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance100
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance100
HEATH CEMETERY, HARBONNIERESFrance100
ZOUAVE VALLEY CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
SAVY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
VAULX HILL CEMETERYFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
AUCKLAND PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand100
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)111
HAILSHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BELFAST (DUNDONALD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ETTAGH (ST. MARK) CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of110
PAISLEY (WOODSIDE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CALANAIS CEMETERY, ISLE OF LEWISUnited Kingdom110
SANDWICK CEMETERY, ROSS AND CROMARTYUnited Kingdom110
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
BEBINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BEAURAINS ROAD CEMETERY, BEAURAINSFrance100
BURNTISLAND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CUPAR NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMELON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEYUnited Kingdom100
WIGAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWARK-UPON-TRENT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WIMBORNE MINSTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SWANSEA (CWMGELLI) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MOLESWORTH (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WARSOP (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom110
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance100
CLAYTON GREEN (ST. BEDE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GRANGEGORMAN MEMORIALIreland, Republic of100
CORK MILITARY CEMETERY PARKIreland, Republic of100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Fusiliers91
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.67
Canadian Infantry44
Royal Field Artillery36
Northumberland Fusiliers30
Lancashire Fusiliers28
Royal Warwickshire Regiment26
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20
Middlesex Regiment19
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17
German Army16
Royal Navy, HM Submarine C.16.15
Military Labour Corps14
Manchester Regiment13
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13
Bedfordshire Regiment13
Gordon Highlanders12
Highland Light Infantry12
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)11
Mercantile Marine11
Royal Scots10
London Regiment (London Scottish)10
King's Own Scottish Borderers9
Royal Berkshire Regiment9
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)9
Royal Army Medical Corps9
Hampshire Regiment8
Leicestershire Regiment8
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)8
Lincolnshire Regiment7
Royal Garrison Artillery7
Royal Dublin Fusiliers7
Royal Engineers7
York and Lancaster Regiment7
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)6
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)6
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)6
Royal Welsh Fusiliers6
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders5
ALIAS5
Seaforth Highlanders5
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
East Lancashire Regiment4
Cheshire Regiment4
Australian Field Artillery4
Yorkshire Regiment4
South African Infantry4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
Essex Regiment4
Royal Irish Rifles3
Dorsetshire Regiment3
Royal Flying Corps, 60th Sqdn.3
Welsh Regiment3
Leinster Regiment3
Seychelles Carrier Corps3
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers3
Rifle Brigade3
Devonshire Regiment3
Royal Horse Artillery3
Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)2
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Honourable Artillery Company2
Royal Defence Corps2
South African Native Labour Corps2
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs2
Indian Labour Corps2
Training Reserve2
South Wales Borderers2
East Surrey Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.2
Newfoundland Regiment2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Norfolk Regiment2
Indian Veterinary Corps1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Cameron Highlanders1
Royal Irish Regiment1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
London Regiment1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Royal Flying Corps, 43rd Sqdn.1
Wiltshire Regiment1
117th Mahrattas1
Russian Army1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Air Service, Armoured Car Div. (Russia).1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Bulgarian Army1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8349). HM Submarine C.16.1
Connaught Rangers1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Hyacinth1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Canadian Engineers1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
1st (Royal) Dragoons1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
16th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 18th Sqdn.1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Princess Royal1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Colleen1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
24th Punjabis1
Royal Flying Corps, 7th Sqdn.1
36th Jacob's Horse1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
63rd Palamcottah Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Cairndhu1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Flying Corps, Recruits' Depot1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Canadian Pioneers1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Burma Military Police1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Indore Mounted Escort1
Army Service Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
40th Pathans1
Indian Ordnance Department1
Army Bearer Corps1
Border Regiment1
West African Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
73rd Carnatic Infantry1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Australian Flying Corps1
South African Service Corps1
Somerset Light Infantry1