Date of death: Thursday 2 May 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Lowe 70384Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/05/1918 (aged 24)
Major Francis Shuldham Watson Royal Garrison Artillery02/05/1918 (aged 38)
Private Arthur Harvey Howes 31227Devonshire Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 30)
Private Daniel Charles Dudley T4/216248Army Service Corps02/05/1918 (aged 40)
Private Harold Timms 24675Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private Crossland Barraclough S/2310London Regiment (London Scottish)02/05/1918 (aged 24)
Lieutenant George Theodore Caesar East Surrey Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private George Davis 28704Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Austin James Langford 200154Rifle Brigade02/05/1918 (aged 46)
Private John Slater Kelsall 75904Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/05/1918 (aged 37)
Gunner Reginald Earl 111956Royal Garrison Artillery02/05/1918 (aged 27)
Serjeant Francis Bark 24787Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/05/1918 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant George Alexander Moore Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Nicholas Mooney 32474Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/05/1918
Second Lieutenant James Ashley King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/05/1918 (aged 36)
Private Bowers 27849Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 41)
Private Jenkins 532703London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)02/05/1918
Private Arthur Gough 533000London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)02/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Bourne 533031London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)02/05/1918
Corporal Fulton 96741Royal Field Artillery02/05/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal Bingham 57078Royal Field Artillery02/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private Luker 5980Gloucestershire Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 41)
Private James Warren 923Australian Pioneers02/05/1918 (aged 33)
Private Sydney George Turner 3495Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Bonython Pascoe 307364Labour Corps02/05/1918
Private Wines 7242British West Indies Regiment02/05/1918
Fireman Ernest Henry Appleyard Mercantile Marine02/05/1918 (aged 37)
Able Seaman Edward Creaser Mercantile Marine02/05/1918 (aged 32)
Chief Officer Fred Hounslow Heterick Mercantile Marine02/05/1918 (aged 48)
Fireman Frederick Edward Whitehead Mercantile Marine02/05/1918 (aged 46)
Chief Engineer Thompson Mercantile Marine02/05/1918 (aged 39)
Private Larmond 15349British West Indies Regiment02/05/1918
Fireman Charles James Hansome Mercantile Marine02/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private William Fleetwood Ball 43868South Lancashire Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Henry J. Press 570055London Regiment02/05/1918
Rifleman Henry C. Neal 571436London Regiment02/05/1918
Gunner Melvin Clement Williamson 185790Royal Field Artillery02/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Robert Alderson 116461Canadian Infantry02/05/1918 (aged 33)
Private Frank Oliver Mundy 40178Cheshire Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Luke Parrett 143007Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/05/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner William Turner 108440Royal Garrison Artillery02/05/1918 (aged 36)
Rifleman Adams 13945Royal Irish Rifles02/05/1918
Serjeant Charles Brown 45954Royal Engineers02/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private Corke 53165The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/05/1918
Private Derrick 26930Gloucestershire Regiment02/05/1918
Private John Jones DM2/164751Army Service Corps02/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Moon G/81565Royal Fusiliers02/05/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner John Reginald Poole 38485Royal Field Artillery02/05/1918 (aged 24)
Lieutenant John Norman William A. Procter Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/05/1918 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Quin Royal Field Artillery02/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private Rohrbach 57565Lincolnshire Regiment02/05/1918
Lance Corporal Sproul 29977Royal Scots Fusiliers02/05/1918
Driver John William Winkley 197014Royal Field Artillery02/05/1918 (aged 37)
Corporal Worth 18754Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers02/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private William Glen Anderson 238IAAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1918 (aged 39)
Private Alfred William Appleton 1683Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal George Douglas Williams 297Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Albert Henry Gregory 3102AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1918 (aged 30)
Private Ernest Ross 2966Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1918
Private Horace Keresley Smith 3718Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Norman Wallis 2669Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1918
Gunner Le Roy Litchfield Lawrence 1258003Canadian Garrison Artillery02/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Down 25507The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/05/1918
Private Elliott 25334The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/05/1918
Sapper Lancelot Adamson 400773Royal Engineers02/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Frank Francis Joseph Dougal 2332Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Henry Forslund 6559Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Higgins 240112Lancashire Fusiliers02/05/1918
Private Arthur Johnson 7748Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Henry Lucas 7303Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1918 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Charles Victor Goodsell 6516Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1918
Lance Corporal Frederick William Edward Madden 6380Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1918
Private George Herbert Tatham 7598Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1918 (aged 27)
Driver Penfold 92140Royal Engineers02/05/1918
Private Charles Henry Plant 25464King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/05/1918
Private Wilfred Redshaw 45391North Staffordshire Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Edward William Thatcher 265980Lincolnshire Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private George Turner 203786Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private George Tyler 202897Worcestershire Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Alexander Vass S/25078Seaforth Highlanders02/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private Edgar Hanson 267791West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/05/1918
Private William John Hollingsworth 235575Leicestershire Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 23)
Driver Albert Victor Holyoak DM2/224762Army Service Corps02/05/1918 (aged 32)
Private John Hutchinson 16056Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Johnson 147850Machine Gun Corps02/05/1918
Private Robert Johnston 22297Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)02/05/1918 (aged 39)
Private Charles Arthur Kirkham 29532East Lancashire Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Mcrostie 60412Royal Field Artillery02/05/1918
Driver Harry Sidney Marsh 174763Royal Field Artillery02/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Lindsay Marshall S/21457Cameron Highlanders02/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Norwood 37139The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/05/1918 (aged 27)
Rifleman William Allen 59Royal Irish Rifles02/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Walter Percy Burfitt 43998King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/05/1918 (aged 34)
Sapper Hubert Clark 40469Royal Engineers02/05/1918 (aged 32)
Private Harry Else 242556King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/05/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Bombardier Percy Ernest Faulkner 226979Royal Field Artillery02/05/1918 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Cecil Cleary 119786Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/05/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Fuller 211819Royal Field Artillery02/05/1918
Private Hall 49724Royal Army Medical Corps02/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Walter Judge 17241Northumberland Fusiliers02/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private Mccarthy 266742Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/05/1918
Private Martin 17663Suffolk Regiment02/05/1918
Private Poole 23145The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/05/1918 (aged 30)
Private William Wallace Robertson 53659Royal Scots Fusiliers02/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private Smith 39793Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/05/1918
Private Ward 24802Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private Brown 1090058Canadian Infantry02/05/1918
Private William Lawson Cheyne 528068London Regiment (London Scottish)02/05/1918 (aged 20)
Pioneer Thomas Hollis 192576Royal Engineers02/05/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Boyle 265114Royal Scots Fusiliers02/05/1918
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Thomas Avery Bunt 240639South Staffordshire Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Jackson 249615Canadian Infantry02/05/1918
Private Richard Lauder 32656Royal Scots Fusiliers02/05/1918 (aged 35)
Private Riddle 3027134th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion02/05/1918
Private Simpson 24458Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/05/1918
Private John Kennedy 63619Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/05/1918 (aged 37)
Rifleman Arthur John Kingsford 52226New Zealand Rifle Brigade02/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Mckenzie 273368Canadian Infantry02/05/1918
Corporal Herbert Tod 5728Lancashire Fusiliers02/05/1918 (aged 28)
Sergeant Walter Sydney Gowing 4159Australian Engineers02/05/1918
Corporal Joseph Ronald Mclean 2924Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Jack Thurston 2008Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private John Walsh 2413Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1918
Private Wilfred Charles Askew 32435Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal Thomas Duff 254048Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/05/1918 (aged 22)
Sapper Edward Harrison Clarkson 398825Royal Engineers02/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Phillips 88514Machine Gun Corps02/05/1918 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Leonard Thomas Thornback Machine Gun Corps02/05/1918
Gunner Robert Fenton Irvine 3331Australian Field Artillery02/05/1918
Gunner Ernest Frederick Parker 34381Australian Field Artillery02/05/1918 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Joshua Alexander Forrester Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1918 (aged 30)
Private Eric Ward Irvine 7028Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1918
Private Albert Mitchell Bowker G/83096London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)02/05/1918
Private Joseph Henry Dale 76470Durham Light Infantry02/05/1918 (aged 18)
Rifleman Leonard Edgar Thompson S/32450Rifle Brigade02/05/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Ceely 470459London Regiment (The Rangers)02/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Hallam 204177Lincolnshire Regiment02/05/1918
Lance Corporal Want 203181West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/05/1918
Private John William Busiko 7687AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Henry Alexander Williamson 7794AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Allan Scott 5898Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1918
Private Thomas Baillie 528095London Regiment (London Scottish)02/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private James Keay 512278London Regiment (London Scottish)02/05/1918
Private Thomas Taylor S/41867London Regiment (London Scottish)02/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Ernest William Alderman 3899Welsh Guards02/05/1918 (aged 25)
Sapper Horace Farmer 526040Royal Engineers02/05/1918 (aged 20)
Bombardier Joseph Forster 95823Royal Field Artillery02/05/1918 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Geoffrey Lawrence Dobney Hall Royal Air Force02/05/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner Walter Roland Hanson 84450Royal Garrison Artillery02/05/1918 (aged 30)
Driver Francis John Hughes 244937Royal Field Artillery02/05/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman George Dickson Smith 62160New Zealand Rifle Brigade02/05/1918 (aged 36)
Private Matthew Thompson 17111East Yorkshire Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 40)
Private Herbert George Thorpe 27402Grenadier Guards02/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Walter Henry Wilkinson 37596Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry02/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Evison 58861Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/05/1918
Private Howes 122061Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/05/1918
Private Hulse 17921Royal Scots02/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private Lamb 17675Royal Scots02/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Roydhouse 30072East Yorkshire Regiment02/05/1918
Rifleman William James Matthews 40227New Zealand Rifle Brigade02/05/1918
Corporal Reuben Edgar Streetley 26/211New Zealand Rifle Brigade02/05/1918
Lance Corporal Booth 9174Manchester Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Hilling 23086Border Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Robert Leggott 16380Lincolnshire Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 36)
Private Leon Geyger 30573Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/05/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Frank Leslie Newell 56825New Zealand Rifle Brigade02/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Dean 238456King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/05/1918
Bombardier Arthur Edwards 677030Royal Field Artillery02/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Mears 1525541st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion02/05/1918 (aged 30)
Private William Wilson 53676Royal Scots Fusiliers02/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Frank Parkinson 77492Durham Light Infantry02/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private Crapper 2606Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1918 (aged 33)
Private Halse 241476The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Lewis 14126The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/05/1918 (aged 47)
Private Bertram William Mozley 43650South Staffordshire Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Roberts 48811North Staffordshire Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Charles Cartwright 175305Yorkshire Dragoons Yeomanry (Queen's Own)02/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private George Douglas 18456Machine Gun Corps02/05/1918 (aged 32)
Gunner Alfred English 153239Royal Garrison Artillery02/05/1918
Corporal Bilsborrow L/16277Royal Field Artillery02/05/1918
Gunner John Williams 310051Royal Garrison Artillery02/05/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Robert Dawson 200757King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/05/1918 (aged 23)
Driver Brice 28879Royal Field Artillery02/05/1918
Sapper Percy Gloyne 215882Royal Engineers02/05/1918 (aged 38)
Private Green 376352Manchester Regiment02/05/1918
Private James Edward Green 377645Manchester Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 35)
Sapper Henry Bertram John Hopkins 62697Royal Engineers02/05/1918 (aged 34)
Sapper Hurring 96074Royal Engineers02/05/1918 (aged 35)
Private Arthur Kelley 228890Royal Fusiliers02/05/1918 (aged 34)
Private Henry Marsden 36543King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/05/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Steadman 30930The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Caradog Godfrey Davies 56676Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private William Jones 61109Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/05/1918 (aged 20)
Driver John Robert Fairbairn T/260747Army Service Corps02/05/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Robert Nelson 20464Royal Engineers02/05/1918 (aged 34)
Private Angus Macdonald 4297Australian Army Ordnance Corps02/05/1918 (aged 33)
Corporal Harold Chades Manton 9319Australian Army Ordnance Corps02/05/1918 (aged 32)
Warrant Officer Samuel John Stewart 1927Australian Army Ordnance Corps02/05/1918 (aged 21)
Sergeant Arthur Stanley Upward 6849Australian Army Ordnance Corps02/05/1918 (aged 33)
Sub-Conductor Herbert Lindsay Watson 1980AAustralian Army Ordnance Corps02/05/1918
Corporal Norman Mcleod Wishart 740Australian Army Ordnance Corps02/05/1918 (aged 29)
Lieutenant John Heber Johnson Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1918 (aged 30)
Private James Jacob Trudgeon 3915AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1918
Private George Wylie 3730Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1918 (aged 16)
Gunner Baines 186416Royal Garrison Artillery02/05/1918
Gunner Cater 15331Royal Garrison Artillery02/05/1918 (aged 34)
Gunner Joseph Henry Coton 167103Royal Garrison Artillery02/05/1918 (aged 35)
Gunner Francis Flanagan 217909Royal Field Artillery02/05/1918 (aged 37)
Corporal Grice 36488Royal Garrison Artillery02/05/1918
Serjeant Kibble 19633Grenadier Guards02/05/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Marshall 183419Royal Garrison Artillery02/05/1918
Gunner O'neil 194879Royal Garrison Artillery02/05/1918
Private Arthur Edward Moisey 89385Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/05/1918 (aged 32)
Rifleman Henry Thomas Juniper S/15580Rifle Brigade02/05/1918 (aged 27)
Driver Horace Victor Wise 222948Royal Field Artillery02/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Gemmell 35783King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Johnson 17323Lancashire Fusiliers02/05/1918
Corporal Howarth 16898The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/05/1918
Lance Corporal Frank Nelson Mcgee 4/1001New Zealand Engineers02/05/1918 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Francis James Minton 4/792New Zealand Engineers02/05/1918 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Daniel O'connor 24397Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/05/1918 (aged 28)
Labourer Chang Shih Hung 20687Chinese Labour Corps02/05/1918
Private Dyer 12016Bedfordshire Regiment02/05/1918
Private Fisher S/7494Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/05/1918
Major Rainsford Balcombe-Brown Royal Air Force02/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Buchanan 50545North Staffordshire Regiment02/05/1918
Private Whittingham 242540North Staffordshire Regiment02/05/1918
Private Pope 50000Lincolnshire Regiment02/05/1918
Lance Corporal John Cunningham 24/1534New Zealand Rifle Brigade02/05/1918
Serjeant Alexandra Donaldson Gourley 200993Seaforth Highlanders02/05/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Fred Gordon Crisp 12/1184Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/05/1918
Private William Mccathie Faithfull 28868Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/05/1918 (aged 34)
Private Ernest James Hudson 143641Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/05/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner David Jackson 79548Machine Gun Corps (Motors)02/05/1918
Rifleman Herbert Mills A/203766King's Royal Rifle Corps02/05/1918 (aged 31)
Lascar Agar Jan Muhammad Indian Merchant Service02/05/1918
Serjeant Alexander Gibb Smillie 81Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/05/1918 (aged 27)
Serjeant Michael Stephenson T/30302Army Service Corps02/05/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Harry Robinson 56680Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/05/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Dobson 470943Royal Engineers02/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private May TR/3/58083Training Reserve02/05/1918
Private Alfred Clarence Lagden 27471King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/05/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal William Alec Arthur Faircloth G/29654Middlesex Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private Luckock 19804Royal Fusiliers02/05/1918
Private William Spencer Cartner 79162Royal Army Medical Corps02/05/1918 (aged 46)
Private George Percy Head 22568Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private David Edward Rowland 525443Labour Corps02/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Oswald Sibbles 4766Royal Fusiliers02/05/1918 (aged 22)
Serjeant James Keefe 9977Lancashire Fusiliers02/05/1918 (aged 50)
Private Morris Harrison 5309Lancashire Fusiliers02/05/1918
Sapper Harold Bree 250334Royal Engineers02/05/1918
Private George William Coy 53405Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/05/1918 (aged 33)
Private John William Turner 42564Durham Light Infantry02/05/1918 (aged 34)
Petty Officer Stoker Edward Thomas Franklin 291194Royal Navy02/05/1918 (aged 40)
Gunner George William Clarey 207989Royal Field Artillery02/05/1918
Private Colley G/68534Royal Fusiliers02/05/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Frederick James Gilbey 3766Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1918 (aged 29)
Petty Officer Stoker Lavis 309972Royal Navy02/05/1918
Driver Tillett L/43375Royal Field Artillery02/05/1918
Gunner Vere 301946Canadian Field Artillery02/05/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Harold Ernest Lee 249343Royal Air Force02/05/1918 (aged 18)
Driver George Edward Parvin 209469Royal Field Artillery02/05/1918 (aged 34)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Eric Mark Denham 220676Royal Air Force02/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private 2nd Class Harold Wilkinson 122464Royal Air Force02/05/1918
Private Frederick Lamb 313477Labour Corps02/05/1918 (aged 39)
Private Lukey 41002Royal Scots02/05/1918 (aged 24)
Carrier Bockarie 2861Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.02/05/1918
Seaman Davies Johns Mercantile Marine Reserve02/05/1918
Seaman Frank Tobey Mercantile Marine Reserve02/05/1918
Boy Frank Williams Mercantile Marine Reserve02/05/1918
Assistant Steward John Davies Mercantile Marine Reserve02/05/1918
Boatswain John Williams Mercantile Marine Reserve02/05/1918
Donkeyman Samuel Freeman Mercantile Marine Reserve02/05/1918
Seaman Tom Freeman Mercantile Marine Reserve02/05/1918
Seaman William Tobey Mercantile Marine Reserve02/05/1918
Cadet Richard William Reginald Litchfield 152897Royal Air Force02/05/1918 (aged 22)
Cadet John Tullock Eunson 152900Royal Air Force02/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private Chaplin 74022Cheshire Regiment02/05/1918
Private Lee-Dennis 41562Royal Army Medical Corps02/05/1918
Corporal Smith 475412Royal Army Medical Corps02/05/1918
Rifleman Caskey 14/17420Royal Irish Rifles02/05/1918
Corporal Frank Predam Bailey 16414Suffolk Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Burrell 17677Suffolk Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private Horace Boyce 201815South Staffordshire Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Burgoyne 241531South Staffordshire Regiment02/05/1918
Private George Kay 42046North Staffordshire Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 40)
Private Kennard 43587South Staffordshire Regiment02/05/1918
Private Lennon 57549The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Mason 43592South Staffordshire Regiment02/05/1918
Private John Schlank 235256The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/05/1918 (aged 36)
Private Sidaway 43609South Staffordshire Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Frederick William Siddall 42580South Staffordshire Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private Alfred James Williams 43613South Staffordshire Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Fearn 117249Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/05/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Charles William Babb 500314Royal Engineers02/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Nehemiah Ernest Churchill 68934Devonshire Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner John Tavener Cook 70998Royal Garrison Artillery02/05/1918 (aged 30)
2nd Corporal Thomas Cowan 402016Royal Engineers02/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Duncan Mcisaac 301303Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Harrie Reginald Miller 41303Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry02/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private Peters 204278Gloucestershire Regiment02/05/1918
Corporal Albert Thomson 631400Royal Field Artillery02/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Walsh 19391Lancashire Fusiliers02/05/1918 (aged 31)
Captain William Mcquiban Royal Army Medical Corps02/05/1918 (aged 44)
Private Wilfred Douglas Goddard 37980Gloucestershire Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Kenworthy 57330Manchester Regiment02/05/1918
Private Waugh 27459West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/05/1918 (aged 33)
Private Ernest Blackburn 28954King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Henry Durose 301920Royal Scots02/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Grosse 302079Royal Scots02/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Massey 28930King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/05/1918
Corporal Douglas Henry Millns 27625Royal Scots02/05/1918 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant William Theodore Caldwell Philips Royal Scots02/05/1918 (aged 29)
Serjeant James Herbert Warriner 27476King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private John Williams 236910King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private George Cox 7473Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Wilfred Charles Murison 2856864th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion02/05/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Cotton 11976York and Lancaster Regiment02/05/1918
Private Cuthbert 18/945Northumberland Fusiliers02/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Dickson S/21622Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/05/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Serjeant Griffith David Edwards 37335Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private William Henry Everard 88286Machine Gun Corps02/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Gibson S/24029Seaforth Highlanders02/05/1918
Private Glasby 41895Leicestershire Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 20)
Driver Joseph Henderson 61256ALIAS02/05/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Heppenstall 765038London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)02/05/1918
Rifleman Charles Benjamin Jennings 472520London Regiment (The Rangers)02/05/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal George King S/16049Seaforth Highlanders02/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Kitson 53448West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Walter Frederick Parker 35850King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private James Shand S/26453Seaforth Highlanders02/05/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Joseph Shiell 61256Royal Engineers02/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Simmons 42796South Staffordshire Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Smith 204450York and Lancaster Regiment02/05/1918
Private Richard Fields Weaver 36482King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/05/1918 (aged 19)
Driver John Hayler 38331Royal Engineers02/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Dove 99480The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/05/1918
Private William Alexandra Glaister 241422King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/05/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal James Austin 241271Lincolnshire Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal John Henry King 240894Lincolnshire Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Reed 241665Lincolnshire Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 32)
Private Alfred Norman Rudge 266265Lincolnshire Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Smith 242427Lincolnshire Regiment02/05/1918
Private Stanley 240579Lincolnshire Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 31)
Private Leonard Barnett 96005Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Fox 47725Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Lund 45882York and Lancaster Regiment02/05/1918
Private O'brien 90719The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/05/1918
Private Ronald Henry Walters 13016Royal Berkshire Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 23)
Rifleman John Colin Campbell 48908New Zealand Rifle Brigade02/05/1918
Lance Corporal Alec George Edwards 41517New Zealand Rifle Brigade02/05/1918 (aged 31)
Rifleman Merle John Hodge 48030New Zealand Rifle Brigade02/05/1918
Corporal Alexander Charles Harry Milne 38845New Zealand Rifle Brigade02/05/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Alexander Lumsden Morrison 23/215New Zealand Rifle Brigade02/05/1918 (aged 26)
Rifleman Frank Thomas Rogers 55161New Zealand Rifle Brigade02/05/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal William Arthur Rundle 46905New Zealand Rifle Brigade02/05/1918
Gunner Archer Tarrant 2/2558New Zealand Field Artillery02/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private Foster 46837Canadian Infantry02/05/1918
Private Wilfrid Osborne King 811702Canadian Infantry02/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private Wallis 44168Royal Berkshire Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private Percy Boyer 42781Essex Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private Harold Davies 30022Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry02/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Holmes 41321Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry02/05/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Light 8804East Surrey Regiment02/05/1918
Private Corben 14230Hampshire Regiment02/05/1918
Second Lieutenant William Henry Duncan Knight Royal Air Force02/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private Christopher Herbert Joseph Newton 634177Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)02/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private John Alfred Smith 1042172Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)02/05/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Dinham 226186Royal Field Artillery02/05/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Round 162313Royal Field Artillery02/05/1918
Lieutenant Godfrey Leonard Hobart Egremont Manchester Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Brocken 2950Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1918
Lieutenant Eric Hamilton Thomas Australian Engineers02/05/1918
Private Anthony Richard Sumiejski 716253Canadian Infantry02/05/1918 (aged 30)
Corporal Lee 10326Leicestershire Regiment02/05/1918
Private Smith 307633Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/05/1918
Private Albone 19256Bedfordshire Regiment02/05/1918
Private Harmsworth 31708Wiltshire Regiment02/05/1918
Private Nightingale 23693Grenadier Guards02/05/1918
Private Marlow 30693South Staffordshire Regiment02/05/1918
Private Morton 48137South Staffordshire Regiment02/05/1918
Lance Corporal Simmonds 201041South Staffordshire Regiment02/05/1918
Private Allan Vernon Stapley 77205Royal Fusiliers02/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private Stone G/77218Royal Fusiliers02/05/1918
Private Warrillaw 25241Highland Light Infantry02/05/1918
Private Badger 36782Highland Light Infantry02/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private Rufus Caine 51409The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Finn 43514South Staffordshire Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private Kersey 42972South Staffordshire Regiment02/05/1918
Rifleman Rice B/202216Rifle Brigade02/05/1918
Lieutenant Alan Charles Richmond Tate Royal Air Force02/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Gaffney 250844Manchester Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Scott 307394West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/05/1918
Private Arthur Wilfred Gudgeon 37453Royal Berkshire Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private Harry Richard Dresser G/22159Middlesex Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Shreeve 21338West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/05/1918
Labourer Keng Hsi Cheng 76814Chinese Labour Corps02/05/1918
Labourer Li Ch'ao 58476Chinese Labour Corps02/05/1918
Driver Worbey 170930Royal Field Artillery02/05/1918
Private Patterson 027454Army Ordnance Corps02/05/1918
Private William Grahame Bassett DM2/163084Army Service Corps02/05/1918
Corporal Clayton 11566Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/05/1918
Regimental Serjeant Major William Frank Leach 200025Hampshire Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 30)
Lieutenant William Hartley Robinson Royal Air Force02/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Henry Brown Ferguson 27161Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/05/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman Frederick William Beament 590289London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)02/05/1918 (aged 21)
Trooper John Withell Boag 16373Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.02/05/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman Cyril George Brandon 572846London Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman Ernest Charles Bruce 592877London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)02/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Frederick James Buller L/15379Middlesex Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman Clark 590173London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)02/05/1918
Captain Claude Leslie (Jim) Harris Honourable Artillery Company02/05/1918 (aged 28)
Rifleman Holmes 594490London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)02/05/1918
Rifleman Levey 593256London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)02/05/1918 (aged 28)
Rifleman Mitchell 592908London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)02/05/1918 (aged 20)
Captain Frederic Mclellan Mitchell 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars02/05/1918 (aged 26)
Rifleman Prince 570097London Regiment02/05/1918
Rifleman Purser S/37597Rifle Brigade02/05/1918
Rifleman Edward William Richardson 593532London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)02/05/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal Richardson 325233Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)02/05/1918
Rifleman Sigston 591298London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)02/05/1918
Second Lieutenant Kenneth Leigh Turner Reserve Cavalry Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 40)
Rifleman Warboys 592927London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)02/05/1918
Rifleman Wootton 573881London Regiment02/05/1918
Lieutenant Colonel Charles Frederick Denman Cook 10/543Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/05/1918
Gunner Richings 66363Royal Field Artillery02/05/1918
Lieutenant Harold Victor Howarth Devonshire Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 22)
Sapper Blake WR/307352Royal Engineers02/05/1918 (aged 46)
Private Joseph Dickson 20626King's Own Scottish Borderers02/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Mackenzie 266320Seaforth Highlanders02/05/1918
Private Mcmillan 7434Scots Guards02/05/1918 (aged 29)
Serjeant William A. Morris 14582Welsh Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 38)
Gunner Thomas Phillips 260119Royal Field Artillery02/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private William Cecil Coleman 66492Northumberland Fusiliers02/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private William A. Anderson 59226Royal Scots02/05/1918
Private Frederick Rhodes Barnard 28960King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/05/1918
Private Robert Britt 28951King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/05/1918 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Patric Gordon Henderson Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/05/1918
Private John Mcneish 326362Royal Scots02/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private Willie Watson 28879King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/05/1918 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Leonard Charles Hickey Royal Air Force02/05/1918
Lance Corporal Walter Roper 86277Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/05/1918
Lance Corporal William Rowley 243007King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Stephen Alfred Moon 56169Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private William King 9611Cheshire Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Laing S/22996Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/05/1918
Private Joseph Henry French 41750Bedfordshire Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private George James Bagwell 51495Cheshire Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 33)
Private John Barton 29984Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry02/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Walter Bleakley 244883Cheshire Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner James Lloyd 676623Royal Field Artillery02/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Wait 22695Northumberland Fusiliers02/05/1918
Corporal Page G/17436East Surrey Regiment02/05/1918
Private Bason 18420King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Robert Charles Gallant 6541Cape Corps, S.A. Forces02/05/1918
Corporal Rathwell 410384Canadian Infantry02/05/1918 (aged 28)
Havildar Chanan Singh 18445Indian Railways02/05/1918
Sarwan Tulla Bakhsh 461Bahawalpur Mounted Rifles and Camel Transport02/05/1918
Sarwan Zamma 461Bahawalpur Mounted Rifles and Camel Transport02/05/1918
Sepoy Ramji Lal 283010th Jats02/05/1918
Sepoy Amar Singh 724Patiala Infantry02/05/1918
Sepoy Sarja Singh 564Patiala Infantry02/05/1918
Sepoy Sewa Singh 546Patiala Infantry02/05/1918
Sowar Abdul Karim 694Hyderabad Lancers02/05/1918
Acting Lance Daffadar Sham Singh 98520th Deccan Horse02/05/1918
Private Eldred Alton Stiles 3229Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Charles Alexandra Turner 2043Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal William Henry Parkinson 2841Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1918
Private William Vincent Coady 6487Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1918 (aged 35)
Private Henry Corbett 4287Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1918
Private William Buglass Johnstone 1942Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1918 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Jacob Pisa Caro London Regiment02/05/1918
Rifleman Maurice W. Short 374823London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)02/05/1918
Private James Percival Sutton 14189South African Infantry02/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private George Stanley Francis 52124Cheshire Regiment02/05/1918
Private William John Pepper 37618Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry02/05/1918
Trooper William Walter Ash 2638Australian Light Horse02/05/1918 (aged 23)
Trooper William Harold Bain 1106Australian Light Horse02/05/1918
Trooper Henry Biggs 928Australian Light Horse02/05/1918
Private Thomas Walden Bracey 614260London Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private William Richard Careless 491070London Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 25)
Trooper Geoffrey Hardwick Dodson 793Australian Light Horse02/05/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal William Duncan 492408London Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 32)
Rifleman George F. M. Gatland 570606London Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 26)
Trooper Lucas Joseph Paul Golik 1081Australian Light Horse02/05/1918
Rifleman Arthur E. Graham 574054London Regiment02/05/1918
Rifleman Arthur W. Hunt 573028London Regiment02/05/1918
Trooper Stanley Mcgillivray Johnston 1560Australian Light Horse02/05/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Charles William Bishop Little 490438London Regiment02/05/1918
Corporal Christopher Alfred Mausolf 558Australian Light Horse02/05/1918
Rifleman Edgar Percy Mitcalfe 574642London Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 20)
Trooper Ernest Henry Netherby 1260Australian Light Horse02/05/1918 (aged 27)
Rifleman George Nix 571795London Regiment02/05/1918
Corporal Alfred J. Puddefoot 571129London Regiment02/05/1918
Rifleman Douglas Arthur Sage 574634London Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 20)
Driver William Victor Saunders 616101Royal Horse Artillery02/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Charles Read Scammell 610276London Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 25)
Trooper Charles Selby Smetzer 2960Australian Light Horse02/05/1918 (aged 40)
Trooper Thomas Henry Taylor 3643Australian Light Horse02/05/1918
Private Francis Herbert Trubody 235872Royal Gloucestershire Hussars02/05/1918
Gunner Ram Deo Singh 212Indian Mountain Artillery02/05/1918
Labourer Abdur Rahman 3257Supply and Transport Corps02/05/1918
Driver Makhan L/1436Supply and Transport Corps02/05/1918
Driver Hem Raj Singh 87200Mule Corps02/05/1918
Follower Dutt 1470Indian Postal and Telegraph Department02/05/1918
Wireman Jawahir Lal WD/3308Indian Military Works Services02/05/1918
Rifleman Wilfred Edward Clausen 44930New Zealand Rifle Brigade02/05/1918
Serjeant Percy James Runham 27794King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private Ernest Smith 203978Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Witherspoon 19955Royal Scots02/05/1918 (aged 51)
Private Harris 65943Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private Capeindale 12/2217King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/05/1918 (aged 24)
Sapper Bastide 480347Royal Engineers02/05/1918
Corporal Kenneth Johnstone 2161Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private Harold Adiel Tackaberry 2002581Canadian Army Medical Corps02/05/1918 (aged 31)
Sapper James Mcnulty 1081245Canadian Railway Troops02/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Samuels 16724Essex Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 38)
Sapper Ernest Edward Fackrell WR/317181Royal Engineers02/05/1918 (aged 42)
Private Thomas Shepherd 33592Royal Scots Fusiliers02/05/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Burton 217335Royal Engineers02/05/1918
Private William George Bambridge 48077Middlesex Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 30)
Private Alexander Brodie Barrie 330561Royal Scots02/05/1918 (aged 20)
Fireman Thomas William Gibson Mercantile Marine02/05/1918 (aged 42)
Private 2nd Class Welch 101598Royal Air Force02/05/1918
Lance Corporal Henry 301099Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/05/1918
Private Bould 20616Manchester Regiment02/05/1918
Private Gray 57405West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Edward Southwell 20813West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Malcolm Mcarthur 107409Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/05/1918
Serjeant Rodway 17808Gloucestershire Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 36)
Private Reynolds 55355Training Reserve02/05/1918 (aged 37)
Carrier Okputu Chuku 2253Nigeria Carrier Corps02/05/1918
Fireman George Wilson ALIAS02/05/1918
Fireman John Jones Mercantile Marine02/05/1918 (aged 34)
Fireman William Goodall Bateman Mercantile Marine02/05/1918 (aged 24)
Able Seaman John Rockett Mercantile Marine02/05/1918 (aged 65)
Signalman Bruno Henry Edward Taylor 214760Royal Navy02/05/1918 (aged 30)
Leading Seaman John Walsh 8200ARoyal Naval Reserve02/05/1918 (aged 22)
Ordinary Seaman Richard Harrington J/30685Royal Navy02/05/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Seth West Bristol/Z/5758Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve02/05/1918 (aged 20)
Ordinary Seaman Frederick William Brinkley J/78131Royal Navy02/05/1918 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Stewart Coulson Robinson TynesideZ/10483Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve02/05/1918 (aged 29)
Petty Officer George Edward Tumbelty 204156Royal Navy02/05/1918 (aged 34)
Deck Hand Frank Williams 11018/DARoyal Naval Reserve02/05/1918 (aged 35)
Fireman and Trimmer Lima Mercantile Marine02/05/1918 (aged 35)
Fireman and Trimmer John Skeeth Mercantile Marine02/05/1918 (aged 28)
Fitter Staff Serjeant Arnold Booth 185690Royal Garrison Artillery02/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Charles Churchyard 33994West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/05/1918 (aged 36)
Ox Driver Charlie Tokoane 13059Military Labour Corps02/05/1918
Labourer Li Ch'eng Pei 92813Chinese Labour Corps02/05/1918
Kanonier Hermann Dornbusch German Army02/05/1918
Kanonier August Erding German Army02/05/1918
Kanonier Willy Gorski German Army02/05/1918
Armierungssoldat Wilhelm Hardy German Army02/05/1918
Schuetze Theodor Heires German Army02/05/1918
Gefreiter Magnus Jappe German Army02/05/1918
Fahrer Franz Kaminski German Army02/05/1918
Fahrer Christian Krekel German Army02/05/1918
Musketier Hermann Leopold German Army02/05/1918
Kanonier Hugo Mickeleit German Army02/05/1918
Kanonier Johann Niewolak German Army02/05/1918
Musketier Alfred Renner German Army02/05/1918
Soldat Peter Sandkaul German Army02/05/1918
Gefreiter Bernhard Steffen German Army02/05/1918
Private Nickeas 17978Royal Scots02/05/1918
Captain Cyril Henry Underwood London Regiment02/05/1918
Private Maurice Joseph Davey 2494Connaught Rangers02/05/1918 (aged 36)
Follower Manek East African Forces02/05/1918
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)27112
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance24110
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)2374
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance21142
ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERYFrance15103
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom131012
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1150
ARNEKE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1181
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France1091
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium1080
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance1050
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone900
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance860
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance850
SANDPITS BRITISH CEMETERY, FOUQUEREUILFrance870
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance890
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium860
LOOS MEMORIALFrance731
EBBLINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYFrance670
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance610
COUIN NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance680
CAMON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance680
FOUQUIERES CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance660
BASRA MEMORIALIraq600
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance670
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance530
PERNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance541
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium521
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance500
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance450
CROUY BRITISH CEMETERY, CROUY-SUR-SOMMEFrance410
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium422
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt400
ADELAIDE CEMETERY, VILLERS-BRETONNEUXFrance320
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance330
VIGNACOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance330
CINQ RUES BRITISH CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCKFrance320
DAINVILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance320
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium330
CRUCIFIX CORNER CEMETERY, VILLERS-BRETONNEUXFrance300
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance350
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq331
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq320
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance330
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance300
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany310
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance210
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
MORBECQUE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance221
LE PEUPLIER MILITARY CEMETERY, CAESTREFrance220
BORRE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance232
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium200
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance200
LOUVENCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium221
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance210
ST. AMAND BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
TOURCOING (PONT-NEUVILLE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
BEUVRY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece220
ILFORD (BUCKINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
CHELTENHAM CEMETERY, PRESTBURYUnited Kingdom202
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
EDINBURGH (NEWINGTON OR ECHO BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium220
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium210
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance210
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
BAPAUME AUSTRALIAN CEMETERYFrance200
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance211
LE QUESNOY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
ST. POL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. POL-SUR-TERNOISEFrance200
FOUQUESCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance200
GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance200
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
GENT CITY CEMETERYBelgium220
DENDERMONDE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium220
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom200
BAC-DU-SUD BRITISH CEMETERY, BAILLEULVALFrance110
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
PERNOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HALLOY-LES-PERNOISFrance120
TANNAY BRITISH CEMETERY, THIENNESFrance100
LONGPRE-LES-CORPS SAINTS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
KORTRIJK (ST. JAN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance110
CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CROIX-DU-BAC BRITISH CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
ST. ETIENNE-AU-MONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
SAINS-DU-NORD COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
GOMMECOURT WOOD NEW CEMETERY, FONCQUEVILLERSFrance100
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance110
DENAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ORLEANS MAIN CEMETERYFrance110
CHAUNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
POZNAN OLD GARRISON CEMETERYPoland110
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance101
ST. AUSTELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
DARLINGTON WEST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WASHINGTON (OUR LADY IMMACULATE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHENFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
CIRENCESTER (CHESTERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
MIDDLETON (BOARSHAW) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FRAMPTON (SS. MARY AND MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
CROWLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GRIMOLDBY (ST. EDITH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOOLWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOWE-NINE-CHURCHES (ST. JAMES THE GREAT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BATH (LOCKSBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
MARTOCK (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GUILDFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHIDDINGFOLD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (BECKETT STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
VICTORIA (ROSS BAY) CEMETERYCanada100
BEAMSVILLE (MOUNT OSBORNE) CEMETERYCanada100
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium100
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium100
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium110
ST. VENANT-ROBECQ ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, ROBECQFrance110
GONNEHEM BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
PREMONT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HEATH CEMETERY, HARBONNIERESFrance100
MONTEREAU COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
AUBIGNY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CONDE-SUR-L'ESCAUT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ROYE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
AVESNES-SUR-HELPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LE CATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance110
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
MONTECCHIO PRECALCINO COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
ROSS CEMETERYNew Zealand100
INKPEN (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANTAGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
INNERLEITHEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SELKIRK CEMETERY, SELKIRKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
CARMARTHEN (ST. DAVID) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HANMER (ST. CHAD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOISSONS MEMORIALFrance100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany110
PEMBA CEMETERYMozambique100
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium100
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
GREVILLERS (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALFrance110
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance120
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance100
MITCHAM (CHURCH ROAD) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
BEVEREN-IJZER CHURCHYARDBelgium100
BARNSLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ELLAND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMMERSMITH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMPBELTOWN (KILKERRAN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria100
LESOTHO MEMORIALLesotho100
KINGSTON (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERYCanada100
SEDAN-TORCY FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance100
NOTTINGHAM (NEW BASFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEATH (LLANTWIT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SKEWEN (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WHITCHURCH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, GLAMORGANSHIREUnited Kingdom100
NORTH RIDGE CEMETERYCanada110
GREAT PARNDON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
THETFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DALKEITH NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
MONTMEDY GERMAN CEMETERYFrance100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly101
ENGLEBELMER COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.37
Royal Field Artillery27
Royal Engineers21
London Regiment19
South Staffordshire Regiment15
German Army14
New Zealand Rifle Brigade14
Royal Garrison Artillery14
Royal Scots12
Royal Air Force12
Mercantile Marine12
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11
Lincolnshire Regiment11
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11
Australian Light Horse10
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)9
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)9
Mercantile Marine Reserve8
Canadian Infantry8
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)8
Royal Welsh Fusiliers7
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)7
Royal Fusiliers7
Manchester Regiment7
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)7
Royal Warwickshire Regiment6
Australian Army Ordnance Corps6
Seaforth Highlanders6
Lancashire Fusiliers6
Cheshire Regiment6
Royal Navy6
King's Shropshire Light Infantry6
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry6
Royal Scots Fusiliers6
Army Service Corps6
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry6
Rifle Brigade5
London Regiment (London Scottish)5
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders5
Royal Army Medical Corps5
Gloucestershire Regiment5
Machine Gun Corps5
North Staffordshire Regiment5
Middlesex Regiment4
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
Chinese Labour Corps4
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)3
Patiala Infantry3
Labour Corps3
Royal Irish Rifles3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Devonshire Regiment3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
East Surrey Regiment3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Grenadier Guards3
Durham Light Infantry3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Suffolk Regiment3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
Highland Light Infantry2
London Regiment (The Rangers)2
Training Reserve2
Essex Regiment2
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Australian Field Artillery2
Hampshire Regiment2
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
ALIAS2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
New Zealand Engineers2
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)2
Bahawalpur Mounted Rifles and Camel Transport2
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Royal Naval Reserve2
Australian Engineers2
British West Indies Regiment2
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Yorkshire Dragoons Yeomanry (Queen's Own)1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Scots Guards1
Royal Gloucestershire Hussars1
Military Labour Corps1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Hyderabad Lancers1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Welsh Regiment1
Worcestershire Regiment1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Welsh Guards1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
Cameron Highlanders1
20th Deccan Horse1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Border Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
Connaught Rangers1
18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Australian Pioneers1
Indian Railways1
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Mule Corps1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
East African Forces1
Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)1
South African Infantry1
Nigeria Carrier Corps1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Indian Merchant Service1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Wiltshire Regiment1
10th Jats1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Indian Military Works Services1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Royal Horse Artillery1