Date of death: Wednesday 23 February 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Williams 21010Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/02/1916 (aged 26)
Major Douglas Reynolds Royal Field Artillery23/02/1916 (aged 33)
Private Rawson 11975Lincolnshire Regiment23/02/1916
Second Lieutenant Evelyn Ernest Arnold Collisson Bedfordshire Regiment23/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cope 19803South Staffordshire Regiment23/02/1916
Driver Harry Fielding T4/039029Army Service Corps23/02/1916 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Leonard Ewbank Border Regiment23/02/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Henry Harrison Mitchell East Lancashire Regiment23/02/1916 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Wigan Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Henry Grover G/4945Royal Sussex Regiment23/02/1916
Gunner John Henry French 60773Royal Field Artillery23/02/1916
Private Faithfull 2803Royal Irish Regiment23/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Ryan 8428Welsh Regiment23/02/1916 (aged 30)
Private Oscar Seymour Silvera 2076British West Indies Regiment23/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private William John Studd 20611Suffolk Regiment23/02/1916 (aged 17)
Private Mccarthy 3879The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/02/1916
Rifleman Frank George Barrow 3905The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/02/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant James Henry Morgan 1176Durham Light Infantry23/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Henry Ottaway L/10196The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23/02/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Charles Henry Dowson 4108Durham Light Infantry23/02/1916 (aged 17)
Private James Clark 17051Royal Scots23/02/1916 (aged 27)
Private Moynihan 4/6942Royal Munster Fusiliers23/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private Randall 10481East Surrey Regiment23/02/1916
Rifleman Shields 4424Royal Irish Rifles23/02/1916
Private Raymond Thomas 1726Welsh Regiment23/02/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant Harry Affleck 15771Northamptonshire Regiment23/02/1916 (aged 28)
Private Blakeman 10975North Staffordshire Regiment23/02/1916
Lieutenant Lias Royal Sussex Regiment23/02/1916 (aged 26)
Private Coker A/10472Canadian Infantry23/02/1916
Private James Ward Maxwell 402365Canadian Infantry23/02/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal William Higgins 11707East Yorkshire Regiment23/02/1916 (aged 24)
Regimental Quartermaster Serjeant Oliver 12850Royal Fusiliers23/02/1916
Lieutenant Basson South African Horse23/02/1916
Driver David Elder 80232Royal Engineers23/02/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Leonard Kirkby Elliott 2900Royal Engineers23/02/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Kilroy 7325Rifle Brigade23/02/1916
Private Roper 3069Northumberland Fusiliers23/02/1916 (aged 25)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Thomas Farrant Wells 10802Royal Flying Corps23/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private Cox 418738Canadian Infantry23/02/1916
Private George Taylor 15733Essex Regiment23/02/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Baker 25771Durham Light Infantry23/02/1916
Lance Corporal Houghton 12733King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/02/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Whittick S/734Rifle Brigade23/02/1916
Private Read 14186Suffolk Regiment23/02/1916
Lance Corporal James Morrison 10070Gordon Highlanders23/02/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Stephenson SS/8010Army Service Corps23/02/1916 (aged 53)
Private Robson 18331Devonshire Regiment23/02/1916
Private Barrow 20/1224Northumberland Fusiliers23/02/1916
Private Smith 23653Lancashire Fusiliers23/02/1916
Lance Corporal Croucher 2401The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Davis 18273Northamptonshire Regiment23/02/1916 (aged 27)
Private Alfred David Green 1069The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Laurence Holloway 6930The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Harry Knight 6380The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Maurice Lionel Leahy 10747The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harry Victor Lovesay 953The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas James Pay 9116The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23/02/1916 (aged 26)
Private Breaks 6328Middlesex Regiment23/02/1916
Private Brooke 3/2315King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/02/1916
Corporal Smedley 10727Lincolnshire Regiment23/02/1916
Company Serjeant Major Butler 31478Wiltshire Regiment23/02/1916
Private George Arthur Smith 17466The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private Kennedy 4244Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/02/1916
Corporal Warner 8730Lincolnshire Regiment23/02/1916
Private Tye 1773Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/02/1916 (aged 17)
Private Walter John Taylor 15354Devonshire Regiment23/02/1916
Driver Edwin Thomas Preston T1/1030Army Service Corps23/02/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal William Thomas Holliday G/8183The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23/02/1916 (aged 47)
Sergeant Gordon PLY/4964Royal Marine Light Infantry23/02/1916
Lance Corporal Gordon 445424Canadian Infantry23/02/1916
Private Robert Reid Gray 4850The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/02/1916 (aged 25)
Driver Arthur Smithies 1849Royal Field Artillery23/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mills G/17052Middlesex Regiment23/02/1916
Private Kennedy G/186Middlesex Regiment23/02/1916 (aged 39)
Private Thomas Brown CHT/749Army Service Corps23/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Victor Newlin 22721King's Own Scottish Borderers23/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private William J. Denning 207805Canadian Infantry23/02/1916 (aged 32)
Private Ernest Edward Ruth 17952Suffolk Regiment23/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Fewson 55613Canadian Infantry23/02/1916
Rifleman John Troy Y/1377King's Royal Rifle Corps23/02/1916 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Albert John Dowsett J/3016Royal Navy23/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private Dixon 1776Border Regiment23/02/1916
Private Donnelly G/1032Durham Light Infantry23/02/1916
Private Hogg 2769Border Regiment23/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Smith 18553West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/02/1916
Private Fred Whitehead 15153Manchester Regiment23/02/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Keane 2295Royal Munster Fusiliers23/02/1916
Second Lieutenant Douglas Joseph Geere Royal Field Artillery23/02/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner William Lawson 9166Royal Field Artillery23/02/1916 (aged 25)
Driver Robert Robinson 24374Royal Field Artillery23/02/1916
Private Hibbert 12613King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/02/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Arthur Ewart Williams 12961South Lancashire Regiment23/02/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Cox 3246West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/02/1916
Rifleman Leonard Dickinson 2526West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/02/1916 (aged 23)
Able Seaman James Riordan J/16622Royal Navy23/02/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant William Frederick Hunter Clark Royal Scots Fusiliers23/02/1916
Private Albert Hayward 5943Manchester Regiment23/02/1916
Driver Mccluskey T2/SR/017167Army Service Corps23/02/1916
Private Norman Christopher New Zealand Training Unit23/02/1916 (aged 33)
Private John Mclean 18516Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/02/1916 (aged 30)
Private Herbert Wilson G/6660The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harold Horsfield 1356West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/02/1916 (aged 18)
Driver Arthur William Gagen 65095Royal Field Artillery23/02/1916 (aged 26)
Private Scriminger 7899Yorkshire Regiment23/02/1916
Rifleman Moreton 3063London Regiment (The Rangers)23/02/1916
Sepoy Madhav Singh 2233Gwalior Infantry23/02/1916
Sepoy Kapur Singh 236951st Sikhs (Frontier Force)23/02/1916
Sowar Khajura 147Camel Corps23/02/1916
Rifleman Jasbahadur Gurung 40572nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)23/02/1916
Private William Smart 20394Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/02/1916
Lance Corporal Wesley Garnet Cole 4531Hampshire Regiment23/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Ross S/10370Seaforth Highlanders23/02/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Subbadya 41442nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners23/02/1916
Sapper Gurdia 356Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps23/02/1916
Follower Daula Ram 104th Wellesley's Rifles23/02/1916
Rifleman Ghulam Husain 1994104th Wellesley's Rifles23/02/1916
Sepoy Krishnajirao Rane 1537110th Mahratta Light Infantry23/02/1916
Sepoy Sheikh Abdullah 2075116th Mahrattas23/02/1916
Sepoy Chhote Singh 18397th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs23/02/1916
Sepoy Hira Singh 25598th Rajputs23/02/1916
Sepoy Azmat Khan 2546121st Indian Pioneers23/02/1916
Follower Moti 122nd Rajputana Infantry23/02/1916
Rifleman Paturlal Rai 29059th Gurkha Rifles23/02/1916
Rifleman Sherbahadur Khandka 33699th Gurkha Rifles23/02/1916
Sepoy Jaimal Singh 245951st Sikhs (Frontier Force)23/02/1916
Naik Surat Singh 230716th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)23/02/1916
Driver Din Muhammad 1219Mule Corps23/02/1916
Lance Naik Gulab 925Mule Corps23/02/1916
Follower Abdur Razak 7107Army Hospital Corps23/02/1916
Private John James Pay G/199The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23/02/1916
Private John Sargeant G/7932The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23/02/1916
Private John Joseph Guinane 3522Royal Munster Fusiliers23/02/1916 (aged 32)
Private George Everitt 17817Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Leggett 14411Hampshire Regiment23/02/1916 (aged 30)
Private Hugh Caughey Canadian Infantry23/02/1916 (aged 40)
Stoker 1st Class Cormick Hirrel 279238Royal Navy23/02/1916 (aged 44)
Signaller William R. Field Wales Z/1799Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve23/02/1916 (aged 17)
Sapper Lynton Robert Topping 10367Australian Engineers23/02/1916
Corporal Hubert Ashman Tucker Ripper 2001Royal Fusiliers23/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joe Shaw 42581Royal Army Medical Corps23/02/1916 (aged 34)
Private Edward Frank Southgate 2745Royal Fusiliers23/02/1916 (aged 43)
Fourth Hand William Lionel Thompson Mercantile Marine23/02/1916
Able Seaman Bruce Williamson Mercantile Marine23/02/1916 (aged 59)
Fireman Arthur Wright Mercantile Marine23/02/1916 (aged 32)
Fireman Pryor Mercantile Marine23/02/1916
Able Seaman Oscar William Jansen Mercantile Marine23/02/1916
Third Hand George Aldred Mercantile Marine23/02/1916 (aged 54)
Steward Henry Charles Bishop Mercantile Marine23/02/1916 (aged 28)
Skipper Blowers Mercantile Marine23/02/1916
Able Seaman William Scott Mercantile Marine23/02/1916 (aged 46)
Cook George Shiplee Mercantile Marine23/02/1916 (aged 16)
Second Hand George E. Shiplee Mercantile Marine23/02/1916 (aged 50)
Petty Officer Frederick Bailey 183465Royal Navy23/02/1916 (aged 36)
Ship's Cook Miller 132821Royal Navy23/02/1916 (aged 49)
Able Seaman Isaac Manson Mercantile Marine23/02/1916 (aged 29)
Chief Engineer George Maxwell Mercantile Marine23/02/1916 (aged 56)
Private William Charles Cowley 8158Royal Irish Regiment23/02/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant John Connole 4480York and Lancaster Regiment23/02/1916
Driver Imam Din Lahore/1768Mule Corps23/02/1916
Junior Reserve Attendant May M/15409Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve23/02/1916
Labourer Hendrick Siloane 23596South African Labour Corps23/02/1916
Labourer John Lengo South African Labour Corps23/02/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2221
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1300
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance810
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium731
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance410
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance401
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium421
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece421
LOOS MEMORIALFrance430
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance310
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium330
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium300
FOSSE 7 MILITARY CEMETERY (QUALITY STREET), MAZINGARBEFrance330
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance330
R.E. FARM CEMETERYBelgium220
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance230
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance211
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance200
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance210
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance211
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LE FERMONT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance100
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance110
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium110
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt111
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt101
KAJIADO CEMETERYKenya100
VOI CEMETERYKenya100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium110
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
MERICOURT-L'ABBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance100
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance100
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
MARLOW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
AVETON GIFFORD (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LODDISWELL (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ST. MARGARET'S-AT-CLIFFE (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RUSHDEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HUNMANBY (GOD'S ACRE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TORONTO (ST. JOHN'S NORWAY) CEMETERYCanada110
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance110
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance110
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium111
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance101
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance111
EAST ARDSLEY (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HANDSWORTH (ST. JOSEPH) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WARBLINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIMERICK (MOUNT ST. LAWRENCE) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
MERTHYR TYDFIL (PANT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
KAMSACK (RIVERVIEW) CEMETERYCanada100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
KIRK GERMAN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine13
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)8
Canadian Infantry7
Royal Field Artillery7
Royal Navy5
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)5
Army Service Corps5
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Durham Light Infantry4
Border Regiment3
Royal Munster Fusiliers3
Suffolk Regiment3
Middlesex Regiment3
Mule Corps3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
Royal Fusiliers3
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Royal Irish Regiment2
104th Wellesley's Rifles2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
9th Gurkha Rifles2
Royal Engineers2
Rifle Brigade2
Manchester Regiment2
Hampshire Regiment2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Devonshire Regiment2
Welsh Regiment2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
South African Labour Corps2
Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Scots1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
South African Horse1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Australian Engineers1
Camel Corps1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
New Zealand Training Unit1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
Gordon Highlanders1
East Surrey Regiment1
16th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
116th Mahrattas1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Yorkshire Regiment1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
British West Indies Regiment1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Army Hospital Corps1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Royal Flying Corps1
8th Rajputs1
South Lancashire Regiment1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Gwalior Infantry1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
121st Indian Pioneers1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1