Image | Name | Regiment | Date of death | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Second Lieutenant William Frederick Hunter Clark | Royal Scots Fusiliers | 23/02/1916 | ||
Major Douglas Reynolds | Royal Field Artillery | 23/02/1916 (aged 33) | ||
Second Lieutenant Leonard Ewbank | Border Regiment | 23/02/1916 (aged 23) | ||
Driver Harry Fielding T4/039029 | Army Service Corps | 23/02/1916 (aged 32) | ||
Private Rawson 11975 | Lincolnshire Regiment | 23/02/1916 | ||
Second Lieutenant Evelyn Ernest Arnold Collisson | Bedfordshire Regiment | 23/02/1916 (aged 22) | ||
Private Cope 19803 | South Staffordshire Regiment | 23/02/1916 | ||
Private Williams 21010 | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | 23/02/1916 (aged 26) | ||
Lieutenant Henry Harrison Mitchell | East Lancashire Regiment | 23/02/1916 (aged 29) | ||
Rifleman Whittick S/734 | Rifle Brigade | 23/02/1916 | ||
Lance Corporal Houghton 12733 | King's Shropshire Light Infantry | 23/02/1916 (aged 33) | ||
Corporal Baker 25771 | Durham Light Infantry | 23/02/1916 | ||
Lieutenant Wigan | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | 23/02/1916 (aged 20) | ||
Private Henry Grover G/4945 | Royal Sussex Regiment | 23/02/1916 | ||
Gunner John Henry French 60773 | Royal Field Artillery | 23/02/1916 | ||
Private Faithfull 2803 | Royal Irish Regiment | 23/02/1916 (aged 24) | ||
Private James Ryan 8428 | Welsh Regiment | 23/02/1916 (aged 30) | ||
Private Breaks 6328 | Middlesex Regiment | 23/02/1916 | ||
Private Oscar Seymour Silvera 2076 | British West Indies Regiment | 23/02/1916 (aged 21) | ||
Private William John Studd 20611 | Suffolk Regiment | 23/02/1916 (aged 17) | ||
Private Mccarthy 3879 | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | 23/02/1916 | ||
Rifleman Frank George Barrow 3905 | The King's (Liverpool Regiment) | 23/02/1916 (aged 20) | ||
Lance Serjeant James Henry Morgan 1176 | Durham Light Infantry | 23/02/1916 (aged 21) | ||
Private Frederick Henry Ottaway L/10196 | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | 23/02/1916 (aged 19) | ||
Lance Corporal Charles Henry Dowson 4108 | Durham Light Infantry | 23/02/1916 (aged 17) | ||
Private James Clark 17051 | Royal Scots | 23/02/1916 (aged 27) | ||
Private Moynihan 4/6942 | Royal Munster Fusiliers | 23/02/1916 (aged 23) | ||
Private Randall 10481 | East Surrey Regiment | 23/02/1916 | ||
Rifleman Shields 4424 | Royal Irish Rifles | 23/02/1916 | ||
Private Raymond Thomas 1726 | Welsh Regiment | 23/02/1916 (aged 23) | ||
Lance Serjeant Harry Affleck 15771 | Northamptonshire Regiment | 23/02/1916 (aged 28) | ||
Private Blakeman 10975 | North Staffordshire Regiment | 23/02/1916 | ||
Lieutenant Lias | Royal Sussex Regiment | 23/02/1916 (aged 26) | ||
Private George Victor Coker A/10472 | Canadian Infantry | 23/02/1916 | ||
Private James Ward Maxwell 402365 | Canadian Infantry | 23/02/1916 (aged 25) | ||
Lance Corporal William Higgins 11707 | East Yorkshire Regiment | 23/02/1916 (aged 24) | ||
Regimental Quartermaster Serjeant Oliver 12850 | Royal Fusiliers | 23/02/1916 | ||
Lieutenant Basson | South African Horse | 23/02/1916 | ||
Driver David Elder 80232 | Royal Engineers | 23/02/1916 (aged 20) | ||
Sapper Leonard Kirkby Elliott 2900 | Royal Engineers | 23/02/1916 (aged 20) | ||
Serjeant Kilroy 7325 | Rifle Brigade | 23/02/1916 | ||
Private Roper 3069 | Northumberland Fusiliers | 23/02/1916 (aged 25) | ||
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Thomas Farrant Wells 10802 | Royal Flying Corps | 23/02/1916 (aged 25) | ||
Private George Cox 418738 | Canadian Infantry | 23/02/1916 | ||
Private George Taylor 15733 | Essex Regiment | 23/02/1916 (aged 24) | ||
Private Read 14186 | Suffolk Regiment | 23/02/1916 | ||
Lance Corporal James Morrison 10070 | Gordon Highlanders | 23/02/1916 (aged 29) | ||
Private John Stephenson SS/8010 | Army Service Corps | 23/02/1916 (aged 53) | ||
Private Robson 18331 | Devonshire Regiment | 23/02/1916 | ||
Private Barrow 20/1224 | Northumberland Fusiliers | 23/02/1916 | ||
Private Smith 23653 | Lancashire Fusiliers | 23/02/1916 | ||
Lance Corporal Croucher 2401 | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | 23/02/1916 (aged 21) | ||
Private John Davis 18273 | Northamptonshire Regiment | 23/02/1916 (aged 27) | ||
Private Alfred David Green 1069 | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | 23/02/1916 (aged 21) | ||
Private John Laurence Holloway 6930 | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | 23/02/1916 (aged 19) | ||
Private William Harry Knight 6380 | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | 23/02/1916 (aged 20) | ||
Private Maurice Lionel Leahy 10747 | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | 23/02/1916 (aged 19) | ||
Private Harry Victor Lovesay 953 | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | 23/02/1916 (aged 23) | ||
Private Thomas James Pay 9116 | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | 23/02/1916 (aged 26) | ||
Private Brooke 3/2315 | King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry | 23/02/1916 | ||
Corporal Smedley 10727 | Lincolnshire Regiment | 23/02/1916 | ||
Company Serjeant Major Butler 31478 | Wiltshire Regiment | 23/02/1916 | ||
Private George Arthur Smith 17466 | The King's (Liverpool Regiment) | 23/02/1916 (aged 23) | ||
Private Kennedy 4244 | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | 23/02/1916 | ||
Corporal Warner 8730 | Lincolnshire Regiment | 23/02/1916 | ||
Private Tye 1773 | Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry | 23/02/1916 (aged 17) | ||
Private Walter John Taylor 15354 | Devonshire Regiment | 23/02/1916 | ||
Driver Edwin Thomas Preston T1/1030 | Army Service Corps | 23/02/1916 (aged 23) | ||
Corporal William Thomas Holliday G/8183 | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | 23/02/1916 (aged 47) | ||
Sergeant Gordon PLY/4964 | Royal Marine Light Infantry | 23/02/1916 | ||
Lance Corporal Gordon 445424 | Canadian Infantry | 23/02/1916 | ||
Private Robert Reid Gray 4850 | The King's (Liverpool Regiment) | 23/02/1916 (aged 25) | ||
Driver Arthur Smithies 1849 | Royal Field Artillery | 23/02/1916 (aged 23) | ||
Private Mills G/17052 | Middlesex Regiment | 23/02/1916 | ||
Private Kennedy G/186 | Middlesex Regiment | 23/02/1916 (aged 39) | ||
Private Thomas Brown CHT/749 | Army Service Corps | 23/02/1916 (aged 22) | ||
Private Alfred Victor Newlin 22721 | King's Own Scottish Borderers | 23/02/1916 (aged 19) | ||
Private William J. Denning 207805 | Canadian Infantry | 23/02/1916 (aged 32) | ||
Private Ernest Edward Ruth 17952 | Suffolk Regiment | 23/02/1916 (aged 20) | ||
Private Walter Fewson 55613 | Canadian Infantry | 23/02/1916 | ||
Rifleman John Troy Y/1377 | King's Royal Rifle Corps | 23/02/1916 (aged 33) | ||
Able Seaman Albert John Dowsett J/3016 | Royal Navy, HMS Fox | 23/02/1916 (aged 23) | ||
Private Dixon 1776 | Border Regiment | 23/02/1916 | ||
Private Donnelly G/1032 | Durham Light Infantry | 23/02/1916 | ||
Private Hogg 2769 | Border Regiment | 23/02/1916 (aged 20) | ||
Private Smith 18553 | West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) | 23/02/1916 | ||
Private Fred Whitehead 15153 | Manchester Regiment | 23/02/1916 (aged 20) | ||
Corporal Keane 2295 | Royal Munster Fusiliers | 23/02/1916 | ||
Second Lieutenant Douglas Joseph Geere | Royal Field Artillery | 23/02/1916 (aged 21) | ||
Gunner William Lawson 9166 | Royal Field Artillery | 23/02/1916 (aged 25) | ||
Driver Robert Robinson 24374 | Royal Field Artillery | 23/02/1916 | ||
Private Hibbert 12613 | King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) | 23/02/1916 (aged 20) | ||
Corporal Arthur Ewart Williams 12961 | South Lancashire Regiment | 23/02/1916 (aged 22) | ||
Rifleman Cox 3246 | West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) | 23/02/1916 | ||
Rifleman Leonard Dickinson 2526 | West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) | 23/02/1916 (aged 23) | ||
Able Seaman James Riordan J/16622 | Royal Navy, HMS M27 | 23/02/1916 (aged 20) | ||
Private Albert Hayward 5943 | Manchester Regiment | 23/02/1916 | ||
Driver Mccluskey T2/SR/017167 | Army Service Corps | 23/02/1916 | ||
Private Norman Christopher | New Zealand Training Unit | 23/02/1916 (aged 33) | ||
Private John Mclean 18516 | Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) | 23/02/1916 (aged 30) | ||
Private Herbert Wilson G/6660 | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | 23/02/1916 (aged 20) | ||
Private Harold Horsfield 1356 | West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) | 23/02/1916 (aged 18) | ||
Driver Arthur William Gagen 65095 | Royal Field Artillery | 23/02/1916 (aged 26) | ||
Private Scriminger 7899 | Yorkshire Regiment | 23/02/1916 | ||
Rifleman Moreton 3063 | London Regiment (The Rangers) | 23/02/1916 | ||
Sepoy Madhav Singh 2233 | Gwalior Infantry | 23/02/1916 | ||
Sepoy Kapur Singh 2369 | 51st Sikhs (Frontier Force) | 23/02/1916 | ||
Sowar Khajura 147 | Camel Corps | 23/02/1916 | ||
Rifleman Jasbahadur Gurung 4057 | 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles) | 23/02/1916 | ||
Private William Smart 20394 | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | 23/02/1916 | ||
Lance Corporal Wesley Garnet Cole 4531 | Hampshire Regiment | 23/02/1916 (aged 21) | ||
Private Thomas Ross S/10370 | Seaforth Highlanders | 23/02/1916 (aged 20) | ||
Sapper Subbadya 4144 | 2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners | 23/02/1916 | ||
Sapper Gurdia 356 | Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps | 23/02/1916 | ||
Follower Daula Ram | 104th Wellesley's Rifles | 23/02/1916 | ||
Rifleman Ghulam Husain 1994 | 104th Wellesley's Rifles | 23/02/1916 | ||
Sepoy Krishnajirao Rane 1537 | 110th Mahratta Light Infantry | 23/02/1916 | ||
Sepoy Sheikh Abdullah 2075 | 116th Mahrattas | 23/02/1916 | ||
Sepoy Chhote Singh 1839 | 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs | 23/02/1916 | ||
Sepoy Hira Singh 2559 | 8th Rajputs | 23/02/1916 | ||
Sepoy Azmat Khan 2546 | 121st Indian Pioneers | 23/02/1916 | ||
Follower Moti | 122nd Rajputana Infantry | 23/02/1916 | ||
Rifleman Paturlal Rai 2905 | 9th Gurkha Rifles | 23/02/1916 | ||
Rifleman Sherbahadur Khandka 3369 | 9th Gurkha Rifles | 23/02/1916 | ||
Sepoy Jaimal Singh 2459 | 51st Sikhs (Frontier Force) | 23/02/1916 | ||
Naik Surat Singh 2307 | 16th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment) | 23/02/1916 | ||
Driver Din Muhammad 1219 | Mule Corps | 23/02/1916 | ||
Lance Naik Gulab 925 | Mule Corps | 23/02/1916 | ||
Follower Abdur Razak 7107 | Army Hospital Corps | 23/02/1916 | ||
Private John James Pay G/199 | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | 23/02/1916 | ||
Private John Sargeant G/7932 | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | 23/02/1916 | ||
Private John Joseph Guinane 3522 | Royal Munster Fusiliers | 23/02/1916 (aged 32) | ||
Private George Everitt 17817 | Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) | 23/02/1916 (aged 19) | ||
Private Leggett 14411 | Hampshire Regiment | 23/02/1916 (aged 30) | ||
Private Hugh Caughey | Canadian Infantry | 23/02/1916 (aged 40) | ||
Stoker 1st Class Cormick Hirrel 279238 | Royal Navy, HMS Vivid | 23/02/1916 (aged 44) | ||
Signaller William R. Field Wales Z/1799 | Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve | 23/02/1916 (aged 17) | ||
Corporal Hubert Ashman Tucker Ripper 2001 | Royal Fusiliers | 23/02/1916 (aged 21) | ||
Private Joe Shaw 42581 | Royal Army Medical Corps | 23/02/1916 (aged 34) | ||
Private Edward Frank Southgate 2745 | Royal Fusiliers | 23/02/1916 (aged 43) | ||
Fourth Hand William Lionel Thompson | Mercantile Marine | 23/02/1916 | ||
Able Seaman Bruce Williamson | Mercantile Marine | 23/02/1916 (aged 59) | ||
Fireman Arthur Wright | Mercantile Marine | 23/02/1916 (aged 32) | ||
Fireman Pryor | Mercantile Marine | 23/02/1916 | ||
Able Seaman Oscar William Jansen | Mercantile Marine | 23/02/1916 | ||
Third Hand George Aldred | Mercantile Marine | 23/02/1916 (aged 54) | ||
Steward Henry Charles Bishop | Mercantile Marine | 23/02/1916 (aged 28) | ||
Skipper Blowers | Mercantile Marine | 23/02/1916 | ||
Able Seaman William Scott | Mercantile Marine | 23/02/1916 (aged 46) | ||
Cook George Shiplee | Mercantile Marine | 23/02/1916 (aged 16) | ||
Second Hand George E. Shiplee | Mercantile Marine | 23/02/1916 (aged 50) | ||
Petty Officer Frederick Bailey 183465 | Royal Navy, HMS Coquette | 23/02/1916 (aged 36) | ||
Ship's Cook Miller 132821 | Royal Navy, HMS Drake | 23/02/1916 (aged 49) | ||
Able Seaman Isaac Manson | Mercantile Marine | 23/02/1916 (aged 29) | ||
Chief Engineer George Maxwell | Mercantile Marine | 23/02/1916 (aged 56) | ||
Private William Charles Cowley 8158 | Royal Irish Regiment | 23/02/1916 (aged 20) | ||
Serjeant John Connole 4480 | York and Lancaster Regiment | 23/02/1916 | ||
Driver Imam Din Lahore/1768 | Mule Corps | 23/02/1916 | ||
Junior Reserve Attendant May M/15409 | Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve | 23/02/1916 | ||
Labourer Hendrick Siloane 23596 | South African Labour Corps | 23/02/1916 | ||
Labourer John Lengo | South African Labour Corps | 23/02/1916 |
Parish | Diocese | Casualties | With Life Story links | With images |
---|---|---|---|---|
Edinburgh | 6 | 2 | 0 | |
Cockermouth | Allerdale | 2 | 2 | 1 |
Lowestoft | East Suffolk | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Warlingham | Tandridge | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Otley | Leeds | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Windermere | South Lakeland | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Eastwell | Ashford | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Brereton and Ravenhill | Cannock Chase | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Windlesham | Surrey Heath | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Shaw and Crompton | Oldham | 1 | 1 | 0 |
East Malling and Larkfield | Tonbridge and Malling | 1 | 0 | 1 |
St Ninians | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Stromness | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Pontcanna | Cardiff | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Maryport | Allerdale | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Binsted | East Hampshire | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Hunmanby | Scarborough | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Southwold | East Suffolk | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Gravenhurst | Central Bedfordshire | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Alnwick | Northumberland | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Glasgow | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Coldstream | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Cockett | Swansea | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Castle Hedingham | Braintree | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Nonington | Dover | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Framlingham | East Suffolk | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Tow Law | County Durham | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Cambusnethan | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Castle | Swansea | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Barton | North Lincolnshire | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Chalvington with Ripe | Wealden | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Aylesham | Dover | 1 | 2 | 0 |
Horham | Mid Suffolk | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Higham Ferrers | East Northamptonshire | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Towcester | South Northamptonshire | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Elgin | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Conwy | Conwy | 1 | 1 | 1 |