Date of death: Wednesday 23 August 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal Messham 21494Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/08/1916
Private Edward John Griffiths 12802Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Horace Stanley Lovell 14162Worcestershire Regiment23/08/1916
Bombardier Percy Joseph Cheesley 65638Royal Field Artillery23/08/1916 (aged 23)
Captain John Yate Robinson North Staffordshire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Harold Thomas Thirlwall Gore Browne King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Alfred Langridge 3346Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 51)
Private Benjamin Alfred Jemesen 3115Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916
Private Leslie Haliburton Fynmore 628Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Woolf Fisher 266755Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1916
Gunner Walter Francis Butt 7841Australian Field Artillery23/08/1916
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Joseph Alexander Ashford 19477Royal Field Artillery23/08/1916 (aged 42)
Second Lieutenant Edward Lionel Austin Butler Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916
Private Vivian Charles Bartlett 90Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916
Private Pritchard 8345North Staffordshire Regiment23/08/1916
Private Alfred John Saunders STK/224Royal Fusiliers23/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private Adams 23627Durham Light Infantry23/08/1916
Second Lieutenant John Alexander Raws Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal William Russell 3583London Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edwin Jenner 10079Gloucestershire Regiment23/08/1916
Serjeant Albert Victor Dale C/7831King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mcilhenny S/20757Cameron Highlanders23/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Marshall Pescod 3922Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 44)
Private Rimmer 31219The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Evans 592Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Strong 102370Royal Field Artillery23/08/1916
Private John Preston Brown 1131094th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion23/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Butterfield 18365East Lancashire Regiment23/08/1916
Private Arbourne G/18045East Surrey Regiment23/08/1916
Private George William Cutts 1338East Yorkshire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Francis G/16234East Surrey Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Gabriel Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/08/1916
Private William Edward Hodgson 20994East Yorkshire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private Thomas Beddie Milne 37368Machine Gun Corps23/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Turner 10749Royal Sussex Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Webb 15537Royal Fusiliers23/08/1916
Private Milne 2618Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Reynolds 404436Canadian Infantry23/08/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur William Percy Woodford 2517London Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Howell 26335Gloucestershire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Jenkins 39342Welsh Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Peckham 72068Royal Horse Artillery23/08/1916
Bombardier Charles Edward Capern 1037Royal Field Artillery23/08/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Donald Macdonald 3/3546Cameron Highlanders23/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Edwin Ellis Swift 12/2133York and Lancaster Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal James Thomas Whittaker 1785Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Heddle S/10647Seaforth Highlanders23/08/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Percy Marshall S/11739Rifle Brigade23/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Gibson Frost 21406Essex Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private France 5487Royal Munster Fusiliers23/08/1916
Private Michael Gallagher 4600Royal Munster Fusiliers23/08/1916
Private Corrigan 11792Royal Scots23/08/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Albert George Formoy 3877London Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal William Henry Stone 4400London Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 38)
Rifleman Thomas Herbert Birks R/15414King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private James Fyvie Burnett S/13649Gordon Highlanders23/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Walter James Cowie S/12873Gordon Highlanders23/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Stanley Goodwill 14/28067West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Hardy 15693Lancashire Fusiliers23/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Hart 14059Royal Scots23/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Thomas William Hetherington S/10927Gordon Highlanders23/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Holmes 8515The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23/08/1916
Serjeant Frederick Tricker 36934Royal Field Artillery23/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Nulty 12246Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/08/1916
Private Harold James Barnwell 6679The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23/08/1916
Private Herbert James Nichols 13196Suffolk Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private John William Pooley 18057Suffolk Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Reuben Turner 16648Suffolk Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Brown 2315Gloucestershire Regiment23/08/1916
Private Aitken 30611Royal Scots23/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Budgen 1309Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Callaway 5279Gloucestershire Regiment23/08/1916
Private Edward Grattan Coates 1321Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 35)
Sergeant Leslie Thomas Manning Fitzgerald 2139Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916
Private John Oswald Gates 2605Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916
Private Herbert Green 3506Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916
Private George Henry Hodges 5390Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 30)
Sergeant Charles Imber 1623Australian Field Artillery23/08/1916
Private Benjamin Thomas Kitson 5031Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Lock 7519Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1916 (aged 42)
Private Patrick O'callaghan 19425Machine Gun Corps23/08/1916
Lance Corporal Frank William Riley 2014Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916
Lance Corporal Horace Arthur Richard Steel 3253Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Alexander Ralph Walker Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916
Private Leslie Wilson 2238Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916
Corporal Sidney Cooper L/7738The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23/08/1916
Private Ralph Grant G/4109Royal Sussex Regiment23/08/1916
Private William Hughes 5021The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/08/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Kirk 3363King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick George Manning 3/3885Suffolk Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Meldrum 12397Gordon Highlanders23/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Oldham 4064King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/08/1916
Serjeant John Park Steel S/2603Gordon Highlanders23/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Bernard Woods 25287The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/08/1916 (aged 17)
Private Bernard Warth 2143Royal Fusiliers23/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Arthur Andrews 3683Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Shettler 17277Dorsetshire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Jukes 12599King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/08/1916
Trooper Gordon Eric Mccook 2007Australian Light Horse23/08/1916 (aged 25)
Driver George Stanley Bate 938Royal Field Artillery23/08/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal William Thomas Hunt 14983Worcestershire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Waldron 6519Lancashire Fusiliers23/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Herbert Edward Bowden 55922Northumberland Fusiliers23/08/1916 (aged 29)
Sapper Ernest Alfred May 150044Royal Engineers23/08/1916 (aged 32)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Robert Emmett 18049Royal Flying Corps23/08/1916 (aged 18)
Sergeant Thomas Joseph Burton Inglesby 7224South African Infantry23/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Clennell 12731South African Infantry23/08/1916
Private Wallace 471096Canadian Infantry23/08/1916
Serjeant Lane 22226South Wales Borderers23/08/1916
Private Ferris 11615Hampshire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robertson 16/1529Northumberland Fusiliers23/08/1916
Lance Corporal Robertson 43286Highland Light Infantry23/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Brente Brenke 2809Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916
Private Frank Leslie Hale 1716Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916
Private Burlashka 445337Canadian Infantry23/08/1916
Private Roy Brompton Cheeseman 348426Canadian Field Artillery23/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Herbert Checksfield 22864Hampshire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Evelyn Walter Cooley 23035Hampshire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Gleaves 27332Lancashire Fusiliers23/08/1916
Private Mcvicar 23320Royal Scots Fusiliers23/08/1916
Gunner Robert Thomas Thorley 45340Royal Field Artillery23/08/1916 (aged 48)
Private Wilfred Turner 18349Manchester Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Arthur Willsher 4631Royal Fusiliers23/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Marshall Edward Damant 6047Middlesex Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Allsopp 21293Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/08/1916
Private Foulds 20634Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/08/1916
Private Woodward 13463Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/08/1916
Private William Nelson S/23883Cameron Highlanders23/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Ross S/23894Cameron Highlanders23/08/1916
Private Hunt 18474Worcestershire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 42)
Gunner George Clark 442Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Edward Leonard Gedye Royal Field Artillery23/08/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant William Price 1003Royal Field Artillery23/08/1916 (aged 33)
Bombardier Tidy 19601Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1916
Company Quartermaster Sergeant George Fredrick Williams 532Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 38)
Bugler Henry Walter Seymour Dumbrill 1134Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Henry Macey 441Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916
Private John James Mansbridge 1085Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916
Corporal Alexander Angus 37Australian Tunnelling Corps23/08/1916 (aged 54)
Rifleman Jones 12957Royal Irish Rifles23/08/1916
Private Munt 5361Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 33)
Captain Montgomery Williams Royal Marine Artillery23/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Reid 4673The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/08/1916
Corporal Russell 4922Middlesex Regiment23/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Eric D'auvergne Collings The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/08/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner French 74872Royal Horse Artillery23/08/1916
Serjeant Lockwood 919Royal Field Artillery23/08/1916
Captain Charles Alexander Thomas King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private White 9542East Surrey Regiment23/08/1916
Private White S/7444Royal Fusiliers23/08/1916
Driver Bolton 82070Royal Field Artillery23/08/1916
Private Butler 27529Gloucestershire Regiment23/08/1916
Private Davis 27057Gloucestershire Regiment23/08/1916
Private Hancock 25004Gloucestershire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Arthur Albert Player S/17507Rifle Brigade23/08/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Robert Stratton 7173Royal Irish Rifles23/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Bilton 18/446Durham Light Infantry23/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Charles William Salvin 14515West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thornton Jagger 23613Dorsetshire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private Herbert John Leach 1975Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916
Private Frederick Stevens 14214Wiltshire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Taylor 29086Highland Light Infantry23/08/1916
Pioneer Carr 130111Royal Engineers23/08/1916
Lance Corporal Harold William Coffin 15662West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Garrett 44706Welsh Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Albert King Royal Field Artillery23/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Meadows 19081Royal Scots Fusiliers23/08/1916
Private Sutherland 1694Cameron Highlanders23/08/1916 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Bertram Noble Lancashire Fusiliers23/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Ainsley 21/261Durham Light Infantry23/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Blundy 5434Lincolnshire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Adam Mcgregor Bryden 361Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916
Private Fay 12759The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mckie 14805Durham Light Infantry23/08/1916
Private John Prentice 154Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Victor Preston Arscott 2882Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916
Private Arthur Rupert Conisbee 788Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Banks R/981King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Bradshaw 16021Lancashire Fusiliers23/08/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Holtam 17034Lancashire Fusiliers23/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Lynch 4807Leinster Regiment23/08/1916
Private Patrick Mcdonnell 4239Leinster Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Thompson 2602The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/08/1916
Sapper George Wright 776Royal Engineers23/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Anderson Robb 3066Gordon Highlanders23/08/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant John Edmund Palmer 3552Gloucestershire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Narbahadur Gurung 27262nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)23/08/1916
Cook's Mate Bertram Preston Vague M/4029Royal Navy23/08/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Hoskin 312Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Wilfred Gould 2710Devonshire Regiment23/08/1916
Private Hine 2978Devonshire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Searle 23216Devonshire Regiment23/08/1916
Private Newstead 34418West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/08/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick Worby 11004Welsh Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Pudney 17396Royal Berkshire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner Cecil Douglas Smith 38436Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1916 (aged 18)
Chief Petty Officer Thomas Henry Whitten 110039H.M. Coastguard23/08/1916 (aged 53)
Private Oswald H. Baker 189775Canadian Infantry23/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Forrester 28822Cheshire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Wilkinson 1149The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/08/1916
Private John Bilsborough 10050Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Barlow 2595Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Stevenson 8311Lincolnshire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 35)
Trooper Ernest William Blaza 13/889Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.23/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private William John Mason SS/12598Army Service Corps23/08/1916 (aged 48)
Saddler Thomas Bartlett 30152Royal Field Artillery23/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Essex 1354London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)23/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Benjamin Adams F/322Middlesex Regiment23/08/1916
Captain Frank Benham Royal Field Artillery23/08/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Knight 10256Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/08/1916
Staff Serjeant Frank Mousley A/1447Army Ordnance Corps23/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Ambler 11181Yorkshire Regiment23/08/1916
Gunner Parkin 15318Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1916
Lance Corporal Harry Thomas Newton 746216Canadian Infantry23/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Wright 16286Gloucestershire Regiment23/08/1916
Sapper Proctor 2152Canadian Engineers23/08/1916 (aged 38)
Gunner Alfred Ernest Horsfield 28893Royal Field Artillery23/08/1916
Pioneer Joseph Rowan 103036Canadian Pioneers23/08/1916 (aged 50)
Rifleman Robinson 9/15818Royal Irish Rifles23/08/1916
Serjeant Robert Ramsey 18672Royal Irish Rifles23/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Edgerton Blakemore 3/19425South Wales Borderers23/08/1916 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Douglas Michael Bowyer Border Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Martin 24773Border Regiment23/08/1916
Private Joseph Jones PLY/794(S.)Royal Marine Light Infantry23/08/1916
Private Bertie Cecil Rawlins-Inns 3175Royal Army Medical Corps23/08/1916 (aged 20)
Sergeant James Rodger Buik 91142Canadian Field Artillery23/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Corbett 12450Yorkshire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Kalihar 138620Canadian Infantry23/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Frank John Furlong 2942Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916
Private John Leitch 19585Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916
Serjeant Thomas Allington L/11120Royal Field Artillery23/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Barnes 20701Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Charles Bennett 5069Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Henry Griffiths 11044Leicestershire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Preece 10191Royal Fusiliers23/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Prett 5298Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Blythe 26584South Lancashire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Alexander Gordon Sinclair Bain S/13481Gordon Highlanders23/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bowsher 23742Wiltshire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 36)
Company Serjeant Major George Bramhall 590Cheshire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Edwin Burke 2269Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Edwin Edwards 337Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William Thomas Gear 10949Welsh Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bryan Heath 8044Royal Fusiliers23/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Hugh Mccullagh 2416Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Mondel 5167Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916
Driver James Cecil Oliver 2496Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Pursey 5436Gloucestershire Regiment23/08/1916
Private Thomas George Smith 3609Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ernest William S. Threadgold 2224Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Turner 9186Royal Sussex Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Arthur Welton 965Royal Engineers23/08/1916
Private John Henry Wright 4608Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Thomas John Edis R/20928King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Elliott 53512Royal Horse Artillery23/08/1916
Private Albert Lowe R/176Devonshire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Footitt 29691Yorkshire Regiment23/08/1916
Bombardier Hubert John Curtis 7158Australian Field Artillery23/08/1916 (aged 20)
Driver Errol Sheridan St. John Macken 7282Australian Field Artillery23/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Stevens 12143South Wales Borderers23/08/1916
Gunner Leslie James Wood 9109Australian Field Artillery23/08/1916
Private Southall 8113Worcestershire Regiment23/08/1916
Private Bibby 19/325Durham Light Infantry23/08/1916
Private Bridge 25130Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/08/1916
Corporal Sanderson 23630Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edward Sinclair Kearsey 3953Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Symons 4868Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1916
Private Waite 267485Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Rupert Wright 266381Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1916 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Bates Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1916
Rifleman Bentham R/14648King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Henry Edward Parker R/4378King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Sankey R/8669King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Townsend R/1381King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1916
Rifleman Wilson R/8760King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1916
Sapper Harris 25888Royal Engineers23/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bevan 1532Welsh Regiment23/08/1916
Private Moss 43010Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/08/1916
Private Summerfield 9938The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Clinch 4296Middlesex Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Charles John Denly 2017Royal Field Artillery23/08/1916 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Frank Moran Royal Munster Fusiliers23/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Wright 11479Welsh Regiment23/08/1916
Private Weir 23387Highland Light Infantry23/08/1916
Lance Corporal Norman Guthrie Ayre PO/275(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry23/08/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Slessor Clyde Z/2400Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve23/08/1916
Serjeant Amor 5483Worcestershire Regiment23/08/1916
Private Walter Thomas Cawkwell 13/55East Yorkshire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Rice 35397Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/08/1916
Private Siddons 37911Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/08/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Herbert Claude Charman 3792Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert Henry Jones 408Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mcmahon 2291Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916
Private Alexander Gordon Melville 4177Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Lacey L/47875Royal Field Artillery23/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Slaughter The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/08/1916
Sapper Graham 65556Royal Engineers23/08/1916
Private William Janes 22282Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Mccallum 9888Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/08/1916
Private Semple S/14470Cameron Highlanders23/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private John William (Tuff) Brown 25228Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Harry Mitchell Greiveson 2154Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harold Pearce Hunt 1362Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916
Private Edward James Nicholson 35658Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bertric Edgar Saxon 971Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Wald 2971Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916
Private Albert Robert Ween 2041Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private John William Hudson 3114Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916
Private Charles Edward Parsons 305Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 52)
Private Rickards 4222Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916
Lance Serjeant Edwin F. Mead 13229Gloucestershire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 17)
Gunner Cook 53803Royal Field Artillery23/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Hodgson DM2/162323Army Service Corps23/08/1916
Private Liverton 2244Devonshire Regiment23/08/1916
Private Titchener 7880Wiltshire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Maloney 24182East Lancashire Regiment23/08/1916
Private Frank Batham 200578Somerset Light Infantry23/08/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Bennett 45480Royal Field Artillery23/08/1916
Private Boxall 280201Hampshire Regiment23/08/1916
Serjeant Carter 24297Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1916
Driver Eades 69795Royal Field Artillery23/08/1916
Corporal Fuller 200299The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/08/1916
Driver Horace Green 57655Royal Field Artillery23/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Green 240160The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/08/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Holderness 53695Royal Field Artillery23/08/1916
Private Alfred George Lock 8131Dorsetshire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 28)
Driver Mantle 53649Royal Field Artillery23/08/1916
Gunner John Harry Thompson 57521Royal Field Artillery23/08/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Wardlaw 49976Royal Field Artillery23/08/1916
Private Weight 240046East Surrey Regiment23/08/1916
Driver Charles Westall 66635Royal Field Artillery23/08/1916 (aged 24)
Captain Milward Cecil Hayward Royal Army Medical Corps23/08/1916
Private Cowans 13749Northumberland Fusiliers23/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Richardson T/3544Royal Sussex Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Watson 19283Royal Scots Fusiliers23/08/1916
Gunner Campbell 2756Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Shaw 3400Highland Light Infantry23/08/1916
Private Laurence Connolly 22151Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/08/1916
Lance Corporal William Blanchard 14499The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/08/1916
Private James Garner 19966South Wales Borderers23/08/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman George Gittins R/19613King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Freeman 25335Lancashire Fusiliers23/08/1916
Private Tom Farley 6725Wiltshire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Jesse Dwight 3188Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry Marks Dyer 266782Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1916
Lance Corporal Joseph Eccles 265931Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1916
Private Woolf Dombey 5025Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Harold George Darville 1962Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Frederick Davies 15870Lancashire Fusiliers23/08/1916
Private Victor Job Davis 2977Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Harry Dean R/10543King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1916
Serjeant Henry Crofts 24505Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/08/1916
Private George Alfred Crosby 15829Lancashire Fusiliers23/08/1916
Lance Serjeant Harold Edwin Lancelot Colville 4696Royal Fusiliers23/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Frederick Cooper 21110Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/08/1916
Private George Cother 5812Gloucestershire Regiment23/08/1916
Private Cornelius Colin Busby 2875Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1916
Private Archie Joseph Callaghan 25684The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/08/1916
Private Albert Broadbent 8464Leinster Regiment23/08/1916
Rifleman Robert Brookfield Z/38Rifle Brigade23/08/1916
Private Robert Brown S/14080Cameron Highlanders23/08/1916
Private George Belverstone 6339London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)23/08/1916
Private Robert Birtwistle 31735Lancashire Fusiliers23/08/1916 (aged 37)
Captain William Gordon Barnaby King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Herbert Barrett 1582Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Bates 24213Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private John T. Beesley 23952Gloucestershire Regiment23/08/1916
Private William Atkinson 15848Lancashire Fusiliers23/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Walter Abbott 2990Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Stanley Abbott 36229Welsh Regiment23/08/1916
Private Thomas William Armitage 11379King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/08/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas W. Gray 19/1298Durham Light Infantry23/08/1916
Private Joseph Gregory 25602Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/08/1916
Private Andrew Gretton 24254Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Daniel Griffiths 27903Worcestershire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Haddy 32349The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/08/1916
Private Alfred Hall 16026Lancashire Fusiliers23/08/1916
Rifleman Samuel Hardman C/1681King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Harris 20050Worcestershire Regiment23/08/1916
Rifleman Frank Edward Heasman R/19909King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1916
Lieutenant Walter Rowland Heath Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Owen George Hermon 265324Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1916
Private Frank Higgins 20089King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/08/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal William Albert Higgins 15124South Wales Borderers23/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Hill 25396Gloucestershire Regiment23/08/1916
Private Allan Gordon Hinde 20802The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/08/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Alfred George Holloway 1045Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Holt 1938Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1916
Private Thomas John Howard 265531Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Howes 1254Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1916
Private Herbert Richard Hughes 5091Royal Fusiliers23/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frank Cecil Ivamy 4583Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman George Leonard Jenkinson S/11903Rifle Brigade23/08/1916
Private Hugh Edward Jones 10769Cheshire Regiment23/08/1916
Serjeant Walter George Jones 2263Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1916
Private John Jordan 24891Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/08/1916
Serjeant Frederick Keating 1696Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1916
Private Joseph Lake 24855Gloucestershire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Harry Lake 12040Welsh Regiment23/08/1916
Private Edwin Lambert 20754Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/08/1916
Private Norman T. Lawson 24120Gloucestershire Regiment23/08/1916
Private Robert Henry Levey 24545Welsh Regiment23/08/1916
Private William Henry Lineham 2305Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1916
Private Alexander Mckenzie S/23869Cameron Highlanders23/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Denis Maher 3591Leinster Regiment23/08/1916
Private Frederick Marcham 21040Gloucestershire Regiment23/08/1916
Lance Corporal Fred Marsh 27679Worcestershire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Arthur Meacham C/1739King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal John Robert Nuttall 15812Lancashire Fusiliers23/08/1916
Private Cecil Leonard Page 265876Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harold Victor Payne 4865Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Harold Pearce 24182Wiltshire Regiment23/08/1916
Private James H. Robinson 19/718Durham Light Infantry23/08/1916
Private John Rooney S/16479Cameron Highlanders23/08/1916
Private William Rowe 266915Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Sandall 2603Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Verney Saunders 24133Wiltshire Regiment23/08/1916
Private Charles Edwin Scrivens 19780Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Smith 37919Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/08/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Gregorio Alexander Swanston 9380Royal Engineers23/08/1916
Private Charles W. H. Swift 24510Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/08/1916
Private Frederick John Tanner 4678Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1916
Private Alfred Tasker 267519Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private John T. Tate 19/887Durham Light Infantry23/08/1916
Private Frederick Taylor 6212London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)23/08/1916
Private Robert Taylor 31733Lancashire Fusiliers23/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Taylor 20725Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1916 (aged 17)
Private John Henry Thompson 16489Lancashire Fusiliers23/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Benjamin Timmins 24437Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/08/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Charles Edward Underwood R/18308King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman George Varney R/13859King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hector William Vears 3823Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1916
Private William Ward 20466The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/08/1916
Lance Corporal George Wesley 12643King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private David Wheeler 5094Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private John Wheeler 2068Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1916
Corporal George P. White 19/337Durham Light Infantry23/08/1916
Private Sidney Thomas White 4884Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Cornelius Wilcox 20751Gloucestershire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Wilson 19/283Durham Light Infantry23/08/1916
Labourer Jalu Hansda 344Indian Labour Corps23/08/1916
Private Harry Stone 20141East Surrey Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Joseph Mcpherson 3846Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Reginald Nixon 1467The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Charles Edward Powis 1601Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Reginald Griffin 23008Welsh Regiment23/08/1916
Sepoy Nain Singh 5103rd Kashmir Rifles (Raghunath Regiment)23/08/1916
Driver John Bell T4/057538Army Service Corps23/08/1916 (aged 31)
Sergeant William Smitt 1129Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private William Stoner 2450Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 40)
Private Joseph Michael Sweeney 1799Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916
Private Reginald David Temple 297Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916
Private Cuthbert Charles Thompson 4197Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Thompson 3936Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Douglas Edward Towl 4808Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 23)
Sergeant Henry Collins Tyrer 529Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Harry Moseley Winfield 175Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916
Lance Corporal Louis Mayne Winton 1838Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916
Private Alfred Edward Palmer 3571Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916
Lance Corporal Francis George Hyde Pownall 3075Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Eric Rhodes 729Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Rigg 2762Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916
Private Arthur Edward Roberts 2213Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916
Private Andrew Ronald 1413Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Richard Henry Kent 4505Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frank Richard Ling 587Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert Donald Mcbeath 3828Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Clarence Mara 2267Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916
Sergeant Arthur Bertram Arnel 1547Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916
Private Albert Arnold 3757Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private John James Bailey 4060Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Robert Burrett 3465Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 43)
Private John Ernest Cowan 2117Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant George Roy Mcgregor Dey Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Charles James Fisk 2146Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916
Private Roy Neville Flett 2466Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Joseph Grigg 2663BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916
Private Albert Edward Harvey 2261Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Arthur Head 3838Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Harry Joseph Hughes 4315Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Tudor James 826Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916
Private Alexander Cox TF/1744Kent Cyclist Battalion23/08/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Frederick William Cave 1325Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur E. Cecil 27370Gloucestershire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Thomas Mills 22552Somerset Light Infantry23/08/1916
Lance Corporal George Minion 20355The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Archibald Thomas Mitchell 2291Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1916
Rifleman Ernest Henry Mogridge R/20234King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Victor Morgan 34101South Lancashire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Morris 17260King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Raymond Newey 27381Gloucestershire Regiment23/08/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur William Newman 4000Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Pyne 35177Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Isaac Reach 20618Gloucestershire Regiment23/08/1916
Private Richard Nicholson Redman 11492King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/08/1916
Private Jesse Riley A21001Gloucestershire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman John Henry Roberts A/2237King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1916
Private William Rowland Robertson 23191Wiltshire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Charles Shorter 1760Huntingdon Cyclist Battalion23/08/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Walter John Skinner 84228Royal Field Artillery23/08/1916
Private Henry William Worden 266766Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Wright 18627The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/08/1916
Private William Ambrose Wright 17950King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Alfred Jones 7330Somerset Light Infantry23/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Henry Pearson 23988Worcestershire Regiment23/08/1916
Pioneer George Mulgrew 163583Royal Engineers23/08/1916
Private William Cushion 8620Norfolk Regiment23/08/1916
Lance Corporal Leonard King 200052Hampshire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Sherlock 10377Connaught Rangers23/08/1916
Private Stubbington 8958Dorsetshire Regiment23/08/1916
Follower Abdul Aziz 16th Indian Cavalry23/08/1916
Sepoy Balwant Singh 28037th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs23/08/1916
Sepoy Kanhaiya 196641st Dogras23/08/1916
Follower Babban LKO/3116Supply and Transport Corps23/08/1916
Follower Chandra Bhera LKO/764Supply and Transport Corps23/08/1916
Follower Munni Poona/2610Supply and Transport Corps23/08/1916
Driver Mir Zaman 1417Mule Corps23/08/1916
Driver Sadama 990Mule Corps23/08/1916
Lance Naik Zaman Ali 1288Mule Corps23/08/1916
Lineman Gulab Singh 934Indian Postal and Telegraph Department23/08/1916
Sub-Asst. Surgeon Ephraim Indian Medical Service23/08/1916
Bearer Chhajju Singh 13806Army Bearer Corps23/08/1916
Private George Richard Pickering 3/7751East Yorkshire Regiment23/08/1916
Private Merryweather 25062Royal Berkshire Regiment23/08/1916
Gunner Harry Worton Redfern 1083Royal Horse Artillery23/08/1916 (aged 23)
Petty Officer Robert Charles Robinson 179971Royal Navy23/08/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner William Town 15164Australian Field Artillery23/08/1916
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Francis Easterbrook M/4714Royal Navy23/08/1916 (aged 26)
Shipwright John Gibb Royal Navy23/08/1916
Butcher Percy Hall 518371Mercantile Marine Reserve23/08/1916
Corporal Sidney Chalmers Mountain 2208Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916
Lieutenant Adrian Farrell East Yorkshire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Michael Moylan 238143(Dev)Royal Navy23/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Ebenezer Birkin 3689Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916
Private William Latham 20087King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Moran 32408Lancashire Fusiliers23/08/1916
Private James Taylor 1584Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Serjeant Edgar Wild 20459The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/08/1916 (aged 27)
Deck Hand Charles Victor Brown 8236DARoyal Naval Reserve23/08/1916 (aged 19)
Second Hand William Miller 1229SARoyal Naval Reserve23/08/1916
Deck Hand Frank Sumner Wright 10921DARoyal Naval Reserve23/08/1916 (aged 23)
Serang Anwar Ali 2338Royal Indian Marine23/08/1916
Private Humphrey 1887Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916
Private William James Robinson 3886Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Brooks 11038Royal Fusiliers23/08/1916
Musketier Jakob Grauer German Army23/08/1916
Musketier Max Worm German Army23/08/1916
Soldier Adolphe Alois Henri Ghysels Belgian Army23/08/1916
Internierter David Gorski German Civilian23/08/1916
Private Walter Meredith 8566Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/08/1916 (aged 22)
Driver George Geraghty 63Australian Army Service Corps23/08/1916
Private William Cooper 2015Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Harry Woodley RTS/3769Army Service Corps23/08/1916 (aged 43)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance127284
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance36354
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance18102
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance18133
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1710
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq1560
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance1081
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance940
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance950
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance870
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance840
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance730
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance732
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France760
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance620
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance510
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance511
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance520
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance500
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance551
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance510
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance430
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance430
MILL ROAD CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance400
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance420
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance320
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance320
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance300
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance330
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium310
PEAKE WOOD CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance311
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance300
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance300
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance310
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, CONTALMAISONFrance330
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece311
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany340
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium310
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance200
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance220
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance220
ACHEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance230
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium201
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance200
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance200
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance230
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance210
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance220
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance230
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance200
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance200
VILLE-SUR-ANCRE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq210
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance220
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance122
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance110
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium111
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
DODOMA CEMETERYTanzania100
POTCHEFSTROOM MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
SOUTH BRISBANE CEMETERYAustralia100
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia100
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance120
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LENS EASTERN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
NEUFCHATEL-HARDELOT (NEUFCHATEL) CHURCHYARDFrance120
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance120
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ABERDEEN (SPRINGBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SAVOCH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance110
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
TALLAND (ST. TALLAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CAMPDOWNS CEMETERY, CHARLESTOWNUnited Kingdom100
HONITON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
AWLISCOMBE (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ST. MARYCHURCH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, TORBAYUnited Kingdom100
HARTLEPOOL WEST VIEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom110
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREAT MALVERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER (GORTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONGRIDGE (ST. WILFRID) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ACCRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLDHAM (HOLLINWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KEGWORTH (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SHACKERSTONE (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WILLESDEN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NORTHAMPTON (TOWCESTER ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CASTLE CHURCH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
STAFFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PERRY BARR (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH MARSTON (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
LEEDS (NEW WORTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DONCASTER (HYDE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
UXBRIDGE CEMETERY, ONTARIOCanada100
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium110
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium110
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance100
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance100
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance110
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
ABINGDON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHOPPINGTON (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
LEWES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
AYR CEMETERY, AYRSHIREUnited Kingdom100
LARGS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium110
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece100
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium100
GORDON DUMP CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance120
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
HULL NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARBLINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOOL (HOLY ROOD) CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
BUTTEVANT (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom101
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ARDMORE (OLD ABBEY) GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HYTHE CEMETERY, DIBDENUnited Kingdom100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
BANGALORE (HOSUR ROAD) CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.91
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry40
Royal Field Artillery28
Gloucestershire Regiment22
King's Royal Rifle Corps21
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20
Lancashire Fusiliers16
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15
Durham Light Infantry10
Welsh Regiment10
Royal Fusiliers10
Worcestershire Regiment9
Cameron Highlanders9
Royal Engineers8
Royal Garrison Artillery8
Wiltshire Regiment7
Gordon Highlanders7
Canadian Infantry6
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry6
Royal Warwickshire Regiment6
Australian Field Artillery6
East Yorkshire Regiment5
Royal Navy5
Devonshire Regiment5
South Wales Borderers5
Hampshire Regiment5
East Surrey Regiment5
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
Dorsetshire Regiment4
London Regiment4
Suffolk Regiment4
Army Service Corps4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
Middlesex Regiment4
Royal Sussex Regiment4
Royal Horse Artillery4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)4
Rifle Brigade4
Royal Irish Rifles4
Highland Light Infantry4
Leinster Regiment4
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Royal Munster Fusiliers3
Royal Scots Fusiliers3
Royal Scots3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
Supply and Transport Corps3
Royal Naval Reserve3
Somerset Light Infantry3
Mule Corps3
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
Cheshire Regiment3
Yorkshire Regiment3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Border Regiment2
South African Infantry2
Machine Gun Corps2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
German Army2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Canadian Field Artillery2
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
Canadian Engineers1
German Civilian1
Kent Cyclist Battalion1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Army Bearer Corps1
41st Dogras1
Canadian Pioneers1
Royal Flying Corps1
Australian Army Service Corps1
Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Manchester Regiment1
Huntingdon Cyclist Battalion1
Norfolk Regiment1
Australian Light Horse1
Royal Indian Marine1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Connaught Rangers1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Indian Labour Corps1
Leicestershire Regiment1
16th Indian Cavalry1
Belgian Army1
Essex Regiment1
3rd Kashmir Rifles (Raghunath Regiment)1
Royal Marine Artillery1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Indian Medical Service1