Date of death: Wednesday 8 November 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Griffith John Hughes 1809Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private George Cox 24909South Staffordshire Regiment08/11/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Harold Spearing 119389Royal Field Artillery08/11/1916
Private Cooper 4367Seaforth Highlanders08/11/1916
Lieutenant August Agelasto Dorsetshire Regiment08/11/1916 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Lehmann James Oppenheimer London Regiment08/11/1916 (aged 48)
Private Andrew Mcnab 5181East Lancashire Regiment08/11/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Irvin Preston Waterhouse West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/11/1916
Lance Corporal Frank Raymond James 5217Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Henry Hutchison 4466Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Fred Dee 40230Worcestershire Regiment08/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Edwin Martin Matthews Gloucestershire Regiment08/11/1916 (aged 37)
Captain Edward Nottidge Royal Field Artillery08/11/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant James Sutherland Brims Royal Field Artillery08/11/1916 (aged 24)
Major Charles Henry Benham Royal Army Medical Corps08/11/1916
Captain Harry Cedric Whitelegg British West Indies Regiment08/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Brown 2665British West Indies Regiment08/11/1916
Private William Cowell 34718East Lancashire Regiment08/11/1916 (aged 17)
Private James Saunders Lydamore 400939Canadian Infantry08/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Leslie Welfare Taylor 3246Royal Sussex Regiment08/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Ernest Wright 15042Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harold James Aldred G/9845The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Allam 25420Northamptonshire Regiment08/11/1916
Gunner Barnes 1864Royal Field Artillery08/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Willie Jordan Royal Flying Corps08/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Henry Griffith Pagan Lowe Royal Flying Corps08/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private George Wellington Belfry 643576Canadian Infantry08/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Barton 1502901st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion08/11/1916
Private Mcivor Sinclair 4256081st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion08/11/1916
Private William Robert Dick 81244Royal Army Medical Corps08/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Hughes 36677Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/11/1916 (aged 48)
Corporal Robert Claude Jones 34857Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/11/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Percy Lee 144716Army Service Corps08/11/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Perfect A/203251King's Royal Rifle Corps08/11/1916
Driver Edmund Russell 38199Royal Field Artillery08/11/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Alfred Smith A/203171King's Royal Rifle Corps08/11/1916 (aged 21)
2nd Corporal Walter Stribbling 50476Royal Engineers08/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private David Lawrence Taylor 56748Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Robert Tirebuck Taylor 37834Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/11/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Whillis Turner C/1614King's Royal Rifle Corps08/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private George William Wild 5073Middlesex Regiment08/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edward Steven 3757Seaforth Highlanders08/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Francis Allen 6/3836Durham Light Infantry08/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Brett 8/4323Durham Light Infantry08/11/1916
Private Ives 5/6063Royal Sussex Regiment08/11/1916
Private Richard Gordon Dawes 5079Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Keith Hayden Noyes 5168Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Frederick Freeland Obree 1951Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916
Private Albert Victor Thrower 39262Machine Gun Corps08/11/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Joseph Charles Lane 18944Worcestershire Regiment08/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Sidney Frank Dawes 18322Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Dibdin M2/135548Army Service Corps08/11/1916
Lance Corporal Ernest Bancroft 8816Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/11/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Leslie Robert Bishop T/33375Army Service Corps08/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Harry Emerson 8677Royal Scots08/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Simon 5184Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/11/1916
Leading Seaman Joseph Hays Dixon KX/374Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve08/11/1916
Private Henderson 5103Gordon Highlanders08/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Robbie Strachan 12576Gordon Highlanders08/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Crean 17475South Lancashire Regiment08/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Douglas Arthur Cram 440275Canadian Infantry08/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Lees 15645Dorsetshire Regiment08/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Travers The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/11/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Frank Lawson Vernon The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Percy Moore 7292West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/11/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Walker 4278Royal Field Artillery08/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Henry Battle 8722Worcestershire Regiment08/11/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Andrew Falconer Braid 4134Highland Light Infantry08/11/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant James Lees 1653Highland Light Infantry08/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cecil Kieth Harris 2115Royal Sussex Regiment08/11/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Bailey 13474Royal Field Artillery08/11/1916
Driver Robert Stormont 23440Royal Field Artillery08/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Swales 4388Durham Light Infantry08/11/1916 (aged 24)
Staff Sergeant Radley 5546South African Horse08/11/1916 (aged 42)
Private Kgomoepason Dipufa 2253South African Native Labour Corps08/11/1916
Lance Corporal Owens 3000The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/11/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Lipman 5978London Regiment08/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Percy Berry CH/13352Royal Marine Light Infantry08/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Banes 4674Worcestershire Regiment08/11/1916
Private Gibson 463466Canadian Infantry08/11/1916
Gunner Smart 75792Royal Field Artillery08/11/1916
Lance Corporal Vanes 2357Worcestershire Regiment08/11/1916
Private Jones 31174South Lancashire Regiment08/11/1916
Private Taplin 17/871Northumberland Fusiliers08/11/1916
Private Richardson 13441Northumberland Fusiliers08/11/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman James Anderson Davidson 24/1964New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/11/1916
Private Edgar Hugh Holmes 18624Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private Thomas Phillips 25132East Surrey Regiment08/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Webster 14204The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/11/1916
Captain Ernest Macfarren Royal Irish Rifles08/11/1916
Private Thomas Percy Milne 10866New Zealand Cyclist Battalion08/11/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Dean Lancashire Fusiliers08/11/1916
Private Thomas Gibbins 13722The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Ticknor 13538The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/11/1916
Private Sydney Joseph Harper 2135Yorkshire Regiment08/11/1916
Private Thomas Joyce 4163Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Neville 8490Durham Light Infantry08/11/1916
Private William Gladstone 5383Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916 (aged 27)
Driver Rogers 98595Royal Field Artillery08/11/1916
Lance Corporal Bell 33150Northumberland Fusiliers08/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Jonah Corbyn 33174Yorkshire Regiment08/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Francis Arthur Anders 1280Australian Machine Gun Corps08/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Frederick John Aplin 4656Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Herbert Buckley 94Australian Machine Gun Corps08/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Minshall Cornwell 4397Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private David Cumming 4699Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Fish G/41366Middlesex Regiment08/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Aubrey Harold Freeman Australian Engineers08/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Clyde Garland 2363Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Frederick William Hordern Matthews Australian Machine Gun Corps08/11/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Alfred Lindsay Newland 656Australian Machine Gun Corps08/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edward Claude Perkins 4503Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916 (aged 16)
Private John Miller Trueland 3940Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916 (aged 24)
Sergeant James William Taylor 457Australian Machine Gun Corps08/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wallace 4251Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916
Private Reginald Charles Heyes 17836The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Arthur Brown 1903Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Carmichael 4091Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916 (aged 45)
Private Thomas Cavanagh 1809AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Frank Lindsay Davies 4381Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Thomas Duncan 4405Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916
Private Andrew Hacket 5008Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916
Driver Richard Snalam Hunt 5381Australian Engineers08/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Francis Cornwall Moad 153Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Daniel Sweeney 1279Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Albert Traynor 2041Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916
Private Albert Woodcock 4249Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916
Gunner James Gardner 1087AAustralian Trench Mortar Battery08/11/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Donald Edwin Robinson Graham 56Australian Field Artillery08/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Armitage 33041West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/11/1916
Private Edward Smith 33170West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/11/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Allen 4330Highland Light Infantry08/11/1916
Private Martin Bowers 4320Highland Light Infantry08/11/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Crozier 4401Highland Light Infantry08/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert Dickson 22124Highland Light Infantry08/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Green 19/1490Durham Light Infantry08/11/1916
Acting Bombardier Jarvis 40003Royal Horse Artillery08/11/1916
Bombardier Thomas Christopher Cairns 90258Canadian Field Artillery08/11/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Clark 84117Canadian Field Artillery08/11/1916
Lance Corporal Cleamson 9/2192Durham Light Infantry08/11/1916
Lieutenant Walter Creasy Canadian Field Artillery08/11/1916 (aged 32)
Driver Leaman 41540Canadian Field Artillery08/11/1916
Gunner William Martin 87205Canadian Field Artillery08/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Sammon 8/3466Durham Light Infantry08/11/1916
Gunner Shorter 89373Canadian Field Artillery08/11/1916
Private Luker 26449Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/11/1916
Private Evans G/25664East Surrey Regiment08/11/1916
Private Walker 7178Durham Light Infantry08/11/1916
Gunner Boyes 77431Royal Field Artillery08/11/1916
Private Kenyon 5378Cheshire Regiment08/11/1916
Private Mccaughey 23830Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/11/1916
Private Nichol 4148Durham Light Infantry08/11/1916
Private Walker T2/12900Army Service Corps08/11/1916
Private Dunlavey 9213South Staffordshire Regiment08/11/1916 (aged 37)
Corporal Gabriel 77Royal Field Artillery08/11/1916
Private Evans 4156The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/11/1916
Captain Richard Bentham Royal Flying Corps08/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Bradshaw 16913King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/11/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Lewis Wright DM2/112503Army Service Corps08/11/1916
Air Mechanic 1st Class Arthur Hull F/1863Royal Naval Air Service08/11/1916
Rifleman Griffin 6895London Regiment08/11/1916
Private Thomas Mcmulligan 3618Northumberland Fusiliers08/11/1916 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Cooper Royal Berkshire Regiment08/11/1916
Lieutenant John Alfred Davy Royal Flying Corps08/11/1916 (aged 18)
Driver Cooper 154149Royal Field Artillery08/11/1916 (aged 38)
Ordinary Seaman Procter J/59767 (Dev.)Royal Navy08/11/1916
Private Thomas Mcnamara 8572Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/11/1916 (aged 18)
Sergeant Mitchell 139221Canadian Infantry08/11/1916
Lieutenant Edwin Nixon Royal Naval Reserve08/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private George H. Mcnulty 658037Canadian Infantry08/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Archie Sissenah 1003978Canadian Infantry08/11/1916 (aged 17)
Private Murray 472826Canadian Infantry08/11/1916
Private Arthur Charles Ninham G/7062Durham Light Infantry08/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Charles Rawlings Walker 20341Worcestershire Regiment08/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Pinfield Wells 20230Worcestershire Regiment08/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hemmings 200562East Surrey Regiment08/11/1916
Corporal Arthur Wesley Johnston 17/1013Royal Irish Rifles08/11/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman William Allum 2188London Regiment08/11/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Granville Barton Wood 3134London Regiment08/11/1916 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Henry Powell K10631Royal Navy08/11/1916 (aged 24)
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Edwin Stanley Robinson 272361Royal Navy08/11/1916 (aged 31)
Second Mate Rankin Mercantile Marine08/11/1916
Ordinary Seaman John Hamilton Ross J/51016Royal Navy08/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Blinkhorn 43827Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/11/1916 (aged 22)
Captain George Herbert Borough Army Service Corps08/11/1916 (aged 44)
Private Eve 24480Middlesex Regiment08/11/1916 (aged 34)
Serjeant Reginald George Gregory 7442Hampshire Regiment08/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Herion 6670London Regiment (London Scottish)08/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Lamb S/22317Cameron Highlanders08/11/1916
Lance Corporal Rigby 31313Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/11/1916 (aged 40)
Private Cecil Davison 41253Northumberland Fusiliers08/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Lappin 1724574th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion08/11/1916
Serjeant Darby 9847Highland Light Infantry08/11/1916
Gunner Robert Charles Slegg 5835Royal Field Artillery08/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Barker 53007Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/11/1916
Private Mcnaughton 40205Royal Scots08/11/1916
Private Robert Roberts 5518Highland Light Infantry08/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal John William Ellis Ross 21143Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/11/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Saxby 11328The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/11/1916
Quartermaster Serjeant Shevlin 9926Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/11/1916
Private Norman William Thornley 6631Royal Fusiliers08/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hill 27573The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Smith 27372The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/11/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Bert Rowland 7905London Regiment (The Rangers)08/11/1916 (aged 28)
Driver Davis 95485Royal Field Artillery08/11/1916
Gunner Harris 33372Royal Field Artillery08/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Marchetti Royal Field Artillery08/11/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Thomas Phillipson 82742Royal Field Artillery08/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Lowe 21278East Lancashire Regiment08/11/1916
Private Neal 2217East Yorkshire Regiment08/11/1916
Private Burden 2290Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/11/1916
Private Dumper L/89816th (The Queen's) Lancers08/11/1916
Gunner John Westleigh Shaw 448Royal Garrison Artillery08/11/1916 (aged 22)
Staff Serjeant Charles Fergusson Scott 50512Royal Horse Artillery08/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Wood 474331Canadian Infantry08/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Brend 4731Durham Light Infantry08/11/1916
Private Fred Willis 5157Northumberland Fusiliers08/11/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Arthur Morrissey 28746Manchester Regiment08/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robertson 4812Highland Light Infantry08/11/1916
Private Thomson 26755Highland Light Infantry08/11/1916
Private Russell 7421Durham Light Infantry08/11/1916
Private Howson G/2383Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/11/1916
Lance Corporal Francis Bertram Kirk G/7782The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/11/1916
Lance Corporal Baldwin 24344Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bezer 15975Royal Berkshire Regiment08/11/1916
Private Jervis 14067Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Gresty 25447Cheshire Regiment08/11/1916
Private Knibbs 17112Hampshire Regiment08/11/1916
Private Lay 9685Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/11/1916
Private Miller 5277th (Queen's Own) Hussars08/11/1916
Private John Hutton 9644Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers08/11/1916 (aged 33)
Pioneer Joseph Beatty 130689Royal Engineers08/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Robert Crawford 30612Royal Scots Fusiliers08/11/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Illingsworth 33037Lancashire Fusiliers08/11/1916
Private Alfred Clark 8281East Surrey Regiment08/11/1916
Lance Corporal Peter Golding 10971Dorsetshire Regiment08/11/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Albert Fletcher R/4830King's Royal Rifle Corps08/11/1916
Lance Serjeant Ernest Gordon Ellis G/1821The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Dillon 4527Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers08/11/1916
Corporal William Lester Dolman 27291The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/11/1916
Private Ernest Dunn 16/1363West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/11/1916
Private Ernest Delderfield G/18820Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/11/1916
Lance Corporal Henry Crossley 12761Border Regiment08/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas W. Coupland 22752East Yorkshire Regiment08/11/1916
Private Herbert Broomhead 6073Durham Light Infantry08/11/1916
Private John Samuel Bottomley 13210East Lancashire Regiment08/11/1916 (aged 38)
Private Alfred Bramwell 14267Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/11/1916
Private Arthur Edwin Bellringer 12214Royal Army Medical Corps08/11/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Bennett 5439Lancashire Fusiliers08/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Thomas Bishop 31212South Lancashire Regiment08/11/1916
Private Bertie John James Ball 33563Devonshire Regiment08/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Albert Annenberg 3/6916Devonshire Regiment08/11/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick Gough 5030Gloucestershire Regiment08/11/1916
Private William Grace 3/8954Northamptonshire Regiment08/11/1916
Private William Groves G/6754Middlesex Regiment08/11/1916
Sapper Hadfield 155119Royal Engineers08/11/1916
Private William Hamilton 46782Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/11/1916
Private Percy J. Hilderley F/1134Middlesex Regiment08/11/1916
Private Clifford Hodgson 25209West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Edwin Hunt 4104Gloucestershire Regiment08/11/1916
Private Frederick Ives G/1636Middlesex Regiment08/11/1916
Private Edward Jenkinson 21840East Yorkshire Regiment08/11/1916
Private George Keith 36729Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edward Mccarton 43252West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/11/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Harry Parker 14878Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas W. Parkinson 10494East Yorkshire Regiment08/11/1916
Private Harry Isaac Parks 28163East Surrey Regiment08/11/1916
Serjeant William Henry Pedrick 7386Dorsetshire Regiment08/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Thomas Sharpe 40384West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/11/1916
Private William Smith 33125Devonshire Regiment08/11/1916
Private Thomas Snell 10961East Yorkshire Regiment08/11/1916
Private Frederick Talbot G/41325Middlesex Regiment08/11/1916
Private William Edward Taylor 33497West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/11/1916
Private William Titchener 28200East Surrey Regiment08/11/1916
Private Edward Allen Treherne G/8389The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/11/1916
Private Francis R. Underwood 25511East Yorkshire Regiment08/11/1916
Private John Charles Waude 13571Lancashire Fusiliers08/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Horace Wheatley G/13508The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/11/1916
Private William Wheildon 25131East Surrey Regiment08/11/1916
Private William Whittington G/41331Middlesex Regiment08/11/1916
Follower Budhu 498Indian Labour Corps08/11/1916
Labourer Farman Ali 1754Indian Labour Corps08/11/1916
Labourer Gana 696Indian Labour Corps08/11/1916
Labourer Jetha Murmu Alipore/325Indian Labour Corps08/11/1916
Private Abraham Rice 60612Royal Army Medical Corps08/11/1916 (aged 21)
Follower Abdulla Khan 6163rd Palamcottah Light Infantry08/11/1916
Follower Said Muhammad 959Indian Postal and Telegraph Department08/11/1916
Sepoy Karamdad A/20Indian Survey Department08/11/1916
Private Llewellyn Williams 2837AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916
Private Oscar Hugo Berghold Regnier 3876Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916
Private Matthew Kirwan 5121Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916
Private Edward Wallace Law 4170Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Walter Richard Mclean 634Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Adam Matchett 8922Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harry Costley Morris 3899Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Edwin John Byrne 4780Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles William Chatterton 4747Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916
Private Arthur Leslie Cleaves 4374Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Edward Matcham Cox 1326Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916
Private Albert Edmond Flett 4696Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Royal Aloysius Grace 3643Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private William Mark Hellequin 4144Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916
Private Aubrey Seaton Hill 4696Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Hogan 4795Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1916
Private Albert Loraine Morley G/12407Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Henry Percy 24591Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Precious 32/439Northumberland Fusiliers08/11/1916
Private Norman Archibald Randell G/9308The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/11/1916
Private James Arthur Reece 34060South Lancashire Regiment08/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert Reid 29669Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ralph Roberts 34843Lancashire Fusiliers08/11/1916
Private James Alec Shaw 70513Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Fred Shorthouse 2960Durham Light Infantry08/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Bertie Skipper 13821East Surrey Regiment08/11/1916
Private Algie James Sleet 19700Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Sprackling 11174Dorsetshire Regiment08/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Adams Hutton 219810Canadian Infantry08/11/1916
Private Ulderic Martineau 219770Canadian Infantry08/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Peter Mitchell 435670Canadian Infantry08/11/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Patrick O'reilly 163976Canadian Engineers08/11/1916
Serjeant James Riach Mckenzie S/14099Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/11/1916
Sepoy Bhagwan Bakhsh Singh 328311th Rajputs08/11/1916
Rifleman Chandrasing Thapa 44792nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)08/11/1916
Sepoy Sajjan Singh 261635th Sikhs08/11/1916
Follower Wana Karachi/689Supply and Transport Corps08/11/1916
Follower Gulab 3431Indian Railway Department08/11/1916
Serjeant Timothy Collins 3601Royal Garrison Artillery08/11/1916
Private John Mccann 7791Connaught Rangers08/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Ernest Blanshard 3/7769Bedfordshire Regiment08/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Hudson 5929Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/11/1916
Private Joseph Moody 26441Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/11/1916 (aged 34)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Stewart Royal Naval Air Service08/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Cowie 1030209Canadian Infantry08/11/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Pearce 2551London Regiment08/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cadzow 5095Royal Scots08/11/1916 (aged 48)
Private Pengelly 020802Army Ordnance Corps08/11/1916 (aged 27)
2nd Steward William Akers Lord 891639Mercantile Marine Reserve08/11/1916
Cook Roderick Finlayson Mercantile Marine08/11/1916 (aged 50)
Second Engineer John Gavin Mercantile Marine08/11/1916 (aged 56)
Private Hickling 3760Middlesex Regiment08/11/1916
Fireman and Trimmer Tom Toby Mercantile Marine08/11/1916 (aged 28)
Seaman James Henry Vaughan Mercantile Marine08/11/1916 (aged 36)
Seaman Charles Veasey Mercantile Marine08/11/1916 (aged 18)
Able Seaman John White Mercantile Marine08/11/1916 (aged 18)
Steward George Wright Mercantile Marine08/11/1916 (aged 47)
Fireman and Trimmer Samuel Money Mercantile Marine08/11/1916 (aged 25)
Fireman and Trimmer Jack Palmer Mercantile Marine08/11/1916 (aged 29)
Ordinary Seaman Thomas Pepper Mercantile Marine08/11/1916 (aged 18)
Ordinary Seaman Thomas Hughes Mercantile Marine08/11/1916 (aged 20)
Second Engineer Donald Milne Hyndman Mercantile Marine08/11/1916 (aged 32)
Ordinary Seaman Knight Mercantile Marine08/11/1916 (aged 18)
Fireman and Trimmer James Cole Mercantile Marine08/11/1916 (aged 25)
Assistant Steward Francois Cools Mercantile Marine08/11/1916 (aged 18)
Chief Engineer Gilbert Cuthbert Mercantile Marine08/11/1916 (aged 36)
Fireman and Trimmer Isaac Daniel Mercantile Marine08/11/1916 (aged 26)
Third Engineer James Arneil Mercantile Marine08/11/1916 (aged 21)
Chief Engineer William Brown Mercantile Marine08/11/1916 (aged 44)
Deck Hand James Buthlay Mercantile Marine08/11/1916 (aged 20)
Skipper William Buthlay Mercantile Marine08/11/1916
Mate John Stewart Mercantile Marine08/11/1916 (aged 39)
Able Seaman James Robertson Clyde 2/2109Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve08/11/1916 (aged 22)
Leading Seaman Alexander Thomson Clyde Z/5151Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve08/11/1916 (aged 22)
Stoker 2nd Class Arthur Edward Wooten K/25833Royal Navy08/11/1916 (aged 23)
Sailor Le Gall Mercantile Marine08/11/1916 (aged 29)
Sailor Auguste Le Guern Mercantile Marine08/11/1916 (aged 28)
Deck Hand George Leiper Mercantile Marine08/11/1916 (aged 52)
First Mate John Mcnab Mercantile Marine08/11/1916 (aged 28)
Third Mate Donald Mcneill Mercantile Marine08/11/1916 (aged 26)
Second Fisherman John Masson Mercantile Marine08/11/1916 (aged 31)
Vizefeldwebel Emil Kaylau German Army08/11/1916
Musketier Friedrich Kutsche German Army08/11/1916
Landsturmmann Benjamin Muehleder German Army08/11/1916
Kanonier Ernst Schenkel German Army08/11/1916
Unteroffizier Rudolf Waechtler German Army08/11/1916
Soldat Wilhelm Tepe German Army08/11/1916
Soldier Van Dycke Belgian Army08/11/1916
Driver William Ruiters 178South African Field Artillery08/11/1916
Labourer William Mabi 6888Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces08/11/1916
Labourer John Abrahams 9007Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces08/11/1916
Labourer Philemon Phuleng 11238Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces08/11/1916
Driver John Tlali 12955Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces08/11/1916
Driver Augustine Dumane 13851Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces08/11/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance62185
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2800
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance17122
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance14150
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance1381
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance12102
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance942
BASRA MEMORIALIraq900
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance840
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance820
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance710
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance750
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa600
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance552
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance521
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance421
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance400
VIMY MEMORIALFrance420
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance320
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance320
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq300
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance342
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece310
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania323
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance200
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance200
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance221
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France200
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance220
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance200
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance210
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance240
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium210
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance200
ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERYRussian Federation210
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance200
GRANDCOURT ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance221
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance200
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance210
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
HEM COMMUNAL CEMETERY, SOMMEFrance110
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance110
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
COURCELLES-AU-BOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta101
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance110
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
TAVETA MILITARY CEMETERYKenya100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance100
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
POMMIER COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
STUMP ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance100
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HETTON (EASINGTON LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCHURCH-IN-PENDLE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RADCLIFFE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ENFIELD (LAVENDER HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OSWESTRY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
WEDNESFIELD (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom101
KINGSTON-UPON-THAMES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RAWDON (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
THORNTON-IN-CRAVEN (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
COLINTON PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada100
SPANISH RIVER FIRST NATIONS CEMETERYCanada110
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVALFrance110
MARTINPUICH BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance100
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BEARWOOD (ST. CATHERINE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CLONES (SACRED HEART) CATHOLIC CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece120
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium110
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance110
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance100
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FOREST TOWN (ST. ALBAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MANSFIELD WOODHOUSE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COBH OLD CHURCH CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
ASPLEY GUISE (ST. BOTOLPH) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
PARKER'S RIDGE CEMETERYCanada110
KINSALE (OLD ABBEY) GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LOANHEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLADH BHILLE BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
WEMBLEY OLD BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (SIGHTHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.40
Mercantile Marine29
Royal Field Artillery18
Durham Light Infantry14
Canadian Infantry13
Highland Light Infantry10
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)9
Middlesex Regiment9
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)9
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)9
East Surrey Regiment8
Worcestershire Regiment7
Royal Welsh Fusiliers7
Northumberland Fusiliers7
East Yorkshire Regiment6
Canadian Field Artillery6
London Regiment6
German Army6
Army Service Corps6
Lancashire Fusiliers5
Royal Navy5
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces5
Australian Machine Gun Corps5
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)5
Dorsetshire Regiment5
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment5
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
South Lancashire Regiment4
Royal Flying Corps4
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
East Lancashire Regiment4
Indian Labour Corps4
Royal Engineers3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
Devonshire Regiment3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Royal Scots3
South Staffordshire Regiment2
British West Indies Regiment2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Cheshire Regiment2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Gordon Highlanders2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Australian Engineers2
Hampshire Regiment2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Royal Naval Air Service2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Royal Horse Artillery2
Cameron Highlanders1
Army Ordnance Corps1
7th (Queen's Own) Hussars1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
35th Sikhs1
Royal Naval Reserve1
16th (The Queen's) Lancers1
63rd Palamcottah Light Infantry1
South African Horse1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Belgian Army1
Border Regiment1
Indian Railway Department1
Manchester Regiment1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Indian Survey Department1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Fusiliers1
South African Field Artillery1
Australian Trench Mortar Battery1
Connaught Rangers1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Canadian Engineers1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Australian Field Artillery1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
New Zealand Cyclist Battalion1
11th Rajputs1
Machine Gun Corps1