Date of death: Thursday 11 October 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Oliver Thomas Treherne 13146Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/10/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Harvey Vernon Fanshawe Irish Guards11/10/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Donald Mcculloch Brown 695840Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 20)
Captain John Wesley Wootton Suffolk Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Simpson 701179Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917
Rifleman Walter Shuttleworth 325142West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Matthew Charles Mckey 948Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 30)
Captain Ronald Leslie Piper 57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)11/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Smith 23025Lincolnshire Regiment11/10/1917
Sapper Fullerton 414779Royal Engineers11/10/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal John Watson Holmes 202185Yorkshire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ladkin 17088Leicestershire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner William Hunter Browning 29924Australian Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frederick William Olney Dingle 279Australian Machine Gun Corps11/10/1917
Private Eilbeck 19277Border Regiment11/10/1917
Private Gilbert 16194Leicestershire Regiment11/10/1917
Private Robert Mcgregor Gow 4202Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917
Private Henderson 19222Cheshire Regiment11/10/1917
Rifleman Thomas Johnston S/24270Rifle Brigade11/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Harry Heman Lane 66631Royal Fusiliers11/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Newsham 32909Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal North 65520Royal Army Medical Corps11/10/1917
Private Peters 10616Honourable Artillery Company11/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Robbie 32589Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private William John Clement Solomon 1341Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Sidney James Thompson 10752Honourable Artillery Company11/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Wilson 51989Royal Army Medical Corps11/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Russell Beveridge 6288Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Eric Gabrielson 2861Australian Machine Gun Corps11/10/1917
Acting Bombardier Alfred Hugh Fowler 124456Royal Garrison Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wallace 37525Highland Light Infantry11/10/1917
Private Morgan 235197Lincolnshire Regiment11/10/1917
Lance Corporal Nuttall 15774The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/10/1917
Private Wheeler 17771Somerset Light Infantry11/10/1917
Private Smith 19966Dorsetshire Regiment11/10/1917
Private Alfred Hornby Harter 339299Royal Army Medical Corps11/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private George Maybury 12054Lancashire Fusiliers11/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Rosaire Henri Olivier Royal Flying Corps, 6th Balloon Coy.11/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Colvin Bewsher 19811Border Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 40)
Private Charles Henry Dyer 87134Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Francois Fournier 2228337Canadian Infantry11/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Roland Moore Jones 525027Canadian Army Medical Corps11/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private George Redgrave 1054456Canadian Infantry11/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Bateman 5048Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917
Private John Christie S/12088Gordon Highlanders11/10/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Evans 13215Leicestershire Regiment11/10/1917
Private John Grant 24124North Staffordshire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Mcconnell S/12088ALIAS11/10/1917
Gunner William Alan Vine 30502Australian Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Reginald Whitworth Sabine 303701Manchester Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Thomas Stallan 235093Lincolnshire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 19)
Leading Mechanic Bertrand Lewis Richards F/21542Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II11/10/1917
Lance Corporal Mackin 6163Irish Guards11/10/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Arthur Monument 143082Royal Garrison Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal William Pitchford 8798Worcestershire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Robinson 284290Royal Garrison Artillery11/10/1917
Private William Henry Thornley 40116Lancashire Fusiliers11/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Walpole 26588Grenadier Guards11/10/1917
Private Edgar Stephens 265423Welsh Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 21)
Driver John Thomas Wilkinson 956112Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private George Swift 1608Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917
Lieutenant William Morton Arcus 4/520New Zealand Engineers11/10/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner John Brennan 11/859New Zealand Field Artillery11/10/1917
Bombardier Campbell 2/2594New Zealand Field Artillery11/10/1917
Serjeant James Edward Carmichael 2/402New Zealand Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Horace Falconer Cobb 2/222ANew Zealand Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner John Drummond 2/1423New Zealand Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 32)
Bombardier Edwin Joseph Mullany 2/2208New Zealand Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Payling 2/2234New Zealand Field Artillery11/10/1917
Gunner John Edward Charlton 107384Royal Garrison Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Edwards 21987Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/10/1917
Private Jopling 10209Honourable Artillery Company11/10/1917
Private Munro 320237Royal Army Medical Corps11/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Grey Ornsby 3163Australian Pioneers11/10/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Leslie Howard Quick 11224King's Royal Rifle Corps11/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Williams 265151Cheshire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Adams 46216Worcestershire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Arthur Creswell 681475Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917
Private Thomas Hawkins 40135South Staffordshire Regiment11/10/1917
Bombardier Henry Rainford Hunt 681425Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Albert Irons 46845Royal Engineers11/10/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Thomas Reed S/17844Rifle Brigade11/10/1917
Rifleman Cecil Stevens B/200298Rifle Brigade11/10/1917
Private Robert Stewart 42254Royal Scots11/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Edward Crowe 1699Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Colby 7827Coldstream Guards11/10/1917
Lance Corporal Ernest Lapworth 5360Coldstream Guards11/10/1917
Lance Serjeant Edwin Thomas 2100Coldstream Guards11/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private James Philip Barclay 15134Scots Guards11/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Chambers 19794Coldstream Guards11/10/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Albert George Darke 741197Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Grainger 14295York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1917
Gunner Nathan Marsh 224983Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Ezra Samuel Wildman 14069Coldstream Guards11/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Walter Bunn 27338Lincolnshire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 18)
Sapper Burns 169625Royal Engineers11/10/1917
Sapper Hopkinson 183845Royal Engineers11/10/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Pennington 79280Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917
Gunner Harmer 147412Royal Garrison Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Jackson 382639Royal Garrison Artillery11/10/1917
Private Knighton 31281South Lancashire Regiment11/10/1917
Private Murphy L/5090Middlesex Regiment11/10/1917
Gunner Roddis 124786Royal Garrison Artillery11/10/1917
Private Stone 21356York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1917
Driver Parkin 7151Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917
Private Spurgeon 50017Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/10/1917
Private Thomas Walter Moore 235064Lincolnshire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Robert Arthur Shaw 19115Machine Gun Corps11/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Wilkinson 41383Worcestershire Regiment11/10/1917
Private Edward Wilson 19504Coldstream Guards11/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Franklin 701788London Regiment11/10/1917
Private Janeker 3627Cape Corps, S.A. Forces11/10/1917
Private Erize Musoke 10727King's African Rifles11/10/1917
Private Robert Yeatman M2/130907Army Service Corps11/10/1917 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Sorrell Arnold East Surrey Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Herbert Bayley 38658Lancashire Fusiliers11/10/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Benjamin Horace Betts 235063The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Birnie 3258BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917
Private James Anderson Burns 35001Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force11/10/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Henry Cleverly Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Herbert Cowgill 205207Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/10/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Henry James Doyle Manchester Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Fenwick 15099Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force11/10/1917
Private Graham 240203King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Grey 7237Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917
Private Hainsworth 32400West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1917
Private Harwood 242580East Lancashire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Henry Bastow Hewitt 241109West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Samuel Haydn Holleyhead 26869King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hutchinson 240131Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/10/1917
Private Jackson 200063West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1917 (aged 25)
Major Jones 16/538Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force11/10/1917
Private Arthur Langley 37536West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Lilley 202660Lancashire Fusiliers11/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Adam Mccarthy 377721Manchester Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private James Parkinson 30101East Lancashire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Rasky 2045Manchester Regiment11/10/1917
Private Rolleston 36131King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/10/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman William David Sutherland 39912New Zealand Rifle Brigade11/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Frederick Stanley Sutton 177Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Tomkins 4554Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917
Private Walls 354476Royal Army Medical Corps11/10/1917
Private Harry Warwick 263051West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Reginald Joseph Wright 36487King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Young 307011Lancashire Fusiliers11/10/1917
Private Joseph Buck 30050East Lancashire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Ibberson 43682York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Oliver 2222Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917
Gunner George Ewart Wade 123022Royal Garrison Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Frederick James Beck 163858Royal Garrison Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Hart 73392Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Colonel Archibald John Saltren-Willett Royal Garrison Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 51)
Serjeant Egerton 305827Lancashire Fusiliers11/10/1917
Private Halliday 241252East Lancashire Regiment11/10/1917
Corporal William Hutchinson 337926Royal Garrison Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Keyner 875335Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917
Private Harry Laycock 242873Lancashire Fusiliers11/10/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Alfred Smith L/25048Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Smith 205481The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/10/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Swindell 81563Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917
Gunner Tidman 13889Royal Garrison Artillery11/10/1917
Private Mcdougal 14049Scots Guards11/10/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Mcdougall 10525Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917
Driver Mackie 175887Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917
Private George E. Marshall 11959Scots Guards11/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private John Lionel Meredith 19410Coldstream Guards11/10/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Arthur Thomas Moorcroft 40509Yorkshire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner O'hara 145642Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917
Private Pearse 41785Yorkshire Regiment11/10/1917
Private Ramage 26028Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/10/1917 (aged 29)
Sergeant Francis Roberts 1005Newfoundland Regiment11/10/1917
Private Rooke 15290Grenadier Guards11/10/1917
Lieutenant William Horace Stanley Roper Grenadier Guards11/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Albert Seddon 21047Coldstream Guards11/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charles Anthony Smith 25678Lancashire Fusiliers11/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Spurr 33690Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/10/1917 (aged 40)
Private Harry Summerscales M2/081319Army Service Corps11/10/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Albert Edward Turner 925835Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Andrew Wardlow 10284Irish Guards11/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Henry Wilkinson 31887York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Joseph Wilks 32262York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Alfred Victor Wye 87260Royal Horse Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 19)
Bombardier Arthur Edward Attwell 875Australian Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Campbell 79241Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917
Sergeant James Dalton 2468Australian Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 34)
Sergeant Ronald Mathieson Doull 804Australian Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Edward Alfred Everett 63676Royal Garrison Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner John Fellows 141029Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Charles William Fredericks 12737Australian Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 26)
Bombardier Gatland 36842Royal Garrison Artillery11/10/1917
Gunner Hedley Arthur Gurr 34422Australian Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 31)
Wheeler Henry Howard 2642Australian Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Aurelian Thomas Jones 917Australian Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner James William Moffat Smith Leask 368264Royal Garrison Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 24)
Driver David Robert Mcqualter 1803Australian Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner William Matthew 11359Australian Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Eric Kennet Nicoll 1714Australian Field Artillery11/10/1917
Gunner Charles Joseph O'neill 4058Australian Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 28)
Driver John Ryan 618Australian Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 31)
Driver James Mcgregor Shepley 2777Australian Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Robert Herbert Thompson 10585Australian Field Artillery11/10/1917
Gunner Thomas Tyson 127464Royal Garrison Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 21)
Bombardier Willey 141801Royal Garrison Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Henry Gordon Williams 31627Australian Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Jennings 23851Essex Regiment11/10/1917
Private Mcalpine 41748Royal Scots11/10/1917
Private Bland 68025Lancashire Fusiliers11/10/1917 (aged 40)
Able Seaman William Marais R/1565Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.11/10/1917 (aged 25)
Driver John Magee Freckelton 82099Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Hill 94027Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917
Corporal Herbert James Bray 1782Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Stanley Howells Fisk Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Lillystone 2565The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/10/1917
Private Bennett 104993Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/10/1917
Lance Corporal John Goodman 333Australian Machine Gun Corps11/10/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Francis Charles Erlin Clarke Royal Flying Corps, 5th Sqdn.11/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Henry Gay 40669Essex Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 30)
Labourer Akram Khan 593Indian Labour Corps11/10/1917
Gunner Wilfred Eaglefield 119468Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Brisco 26247Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/10/1917
Private Isaac Heys 26389Border Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private David Thomas Ellis 55193Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/10/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Grepp 4383Royal Fusiliers11/10/1917
Private Howard 204033Bedfordshire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Pinney 30899Northamptonshire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Reginald Lewis Hope Lumley Royal Berkshire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Kirby G/18297Middlesex Regiment11/10/1917
Private Sello Smouse 7870South African Native Labour Corps11/10/1917
Rifleman Hunter 1151Royal Irish Rifles11/10/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Charlie Trampleasure 42332Royal Irish Rifles11/10/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Farquhar Caldwell Fraser 318867Canadian Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Frederick Green 370803London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)11/10/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Kingswood 306735West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Albert Alexander Allen Royal Flying Corps, 46th Sqdn.11/10/1917
Serjeant Borrill 37960Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917
Private Frederick Hooper 25940King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11/10/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Watkins 79952Royal Horse Artillery11/10/1917
Sub-Asst. Surgeon Muhammad Ahmad 1241Indian Medical Department11/10/1917
Labourer Syrki Marbaniang 692Indian Labour Corps11/10/1917
Rifleman Arthur Edward Ison A/200583King's Royal Rifle Corps11/10/1917 (aged 37)
Captain Cecil Scott James Griffin Royal Flying Corps11/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Edward Eyre M2/102393Army Service Corps11/10/1917
Corporal Willey 42203Durham Light Infantry11/10/1917
Private Ernest Cyphus 47230West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Garbutt 853416Canadian Labour Corps11/10/1917
Private Clark 240899Worcestershire Regiment11/10/1917
Lance Corporal Alfred Skidmore 10675Australian Engineers11/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Deering 201811Norfolk Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Wright 75393Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/10/1917
Private James Henry Moss 4866Manchester Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 46)
Serjeant Ashworth 7926Yorkshire Regiment11/10/1917
Rifleman Unwin A/201306King's Royal Rifle Corps11/10/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Frederick Almond White 8775Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/10/1917 (aged 26)
Quartermaster Serjeant Edwin John Gover 51814Royal Horse Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 39)
Serjeant Charles Adams 58663The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/10/1917 (aged 39)
Serjeant George William Goldring M/22937Army Service Corps11/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private George Sidney William West 350877London Regiment11/10/1917
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Bazil Whittle Horswell Royal Naval Air Service11/10/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal George Humphries Willans 34392Royal Flying Corps, Recruits Depot11/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Partner 3086Middlesex Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Smith 1367London Regiment (City of London Rifles)11/10/1917
Lance Corporal French PS/1706Middlesex Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Charles Gardiner R4/095840Army Service Corps11/10/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Healy 45536Royal Garrison Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Lowery 26298Yorkshire Regiment11/10/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Thomas Killion 47213Royal Flying Corps, No. 1 Training Depot (Stamford)11/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Kojo Yarfi A/1325Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.11/10/1917
Private Mama Dagarti 7806Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.11/10/1917
Private Nvogor Etun 8622Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.11/10/1917
Carrier Bokarie 11108Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.11/10/1917
Carrier Lusainy Rogers 2301Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.11/10/1917
Carrier Njayan 10995Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.11/10/1917
Carrier Saidu 2321Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.11/10/1917
Carrier Senesie 11932Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.11/10/1917
Carrier Sumana Bangura 10304Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.11/10/1917
Gunner Willard Wambolt 86996Canadian Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Thomas John Bald 1614Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917
Private Thomas Charles Herbert Britt 2127Australian Machine Gun Corps11/10/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Joseph Patrick Burke 2037Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Robert Hector Campbell 3038Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917
Private William Francis Connelly 4997Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917
Private David Donaldson 2552Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917 (aged 49)
Gunner Melbourne Edmund Eldred Eager 27585Australian Field Artillery11/10/1917
Private Hugh Gordon Gass 3569Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917
Private Robert Leonard Hayden 7239Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917
Private Archibald Jones 1673Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917
Staff Sergeant Robert Ritchie Keir 6524Australian Army Service Corps11/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private George Ormsby Muir 3844Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Pollock Neilson 4176Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Edward Joseph Townsend 8483Australian Army Service Corps11/10/1917
Private David William Willcox 3644Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Clemetson 2894British West Indies Regiment11/10/1917
Gunner Walter Barnes 58142Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Walter Sidney Day 118322Royal Garrison Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Beamont 10562Coldstream Guards11/10/1917
Private James Edwards 16771Coldstream Guards11/10/1917 (aged 41)
Private Thomas L. Henderson 15844Scots Guards11/10/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Reginald Gordon Hill Royal Army Medical Corps11/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private William (Billy) King 12599Scots Guards11/10/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Robert Lynch 14801Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant John Archibald Dickie Milne Scots Guards11/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Reginald Roberts 21349Coldstream Guards11/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Leonard Cecil Smith 17181Coldstream Guards11/10/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Novell 71067Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917
Private Braithwaite S/3679Seaforth Highlanders11/10/1917
Lance Corporal Cameron 42094Royal Engineers11/10/1917
Private Arthur Samuel Cartwright 23826Worcestershire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Harry Cronshaw 79301Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 24)
Trooper Alfred Dunne 38272nd Life Guards11/10/1917 (aged 17)
Private Ernest Ford DM2/135160Army Service Corps11/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Heaver 17258Coldstream Guards11/10/1917
Private Edgar Hubbard 66023Royal Fusiliers11/10/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Andrews 8122Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917
Driver Hill 75711Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frisby 55863Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/10/1917
Corporal Mccarthy R/428King's Royal Rifle Corps11/10/1917
Private Walter Preston 204570York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Schofield 201619West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Smith 36467King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/10/1917
Second Lieutenant George Fredrick Austin Royal Berkshire Regiment11/10/1917
Gunner Joseph Corkhill 760437Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Archibald Mackenzie S/3368Seaforth Highlanders11/10/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Mollart 108631Royal Garrison Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Wilson S/21596Seaforth Highlanders11/10/1917
Private Nelson Bryant 7777The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/10/1917 (aged 26)
Acting Bombardier Leo Wilkinson 39193Royal Garrison Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Knowles 41465Worcestershire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 28)
Sapper John Allison 137555Royal Engineers11/10/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Baker 60656Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917
Private Brocklebank 203292Lincolnshire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Norris 132756Royal Engineers11/10/1917
Private Stannard 67777Royal Fusiliers11/10/1917
Private Wickens 225311London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)11/10/1917
Private William James Cameron 3783Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917
Gunner Barnett 95771Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 33)
Acting Bombardier Boorman 83742Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917
Driver Isaac Herbert Stagg 825962Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917
Private Few 24663The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/10/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Hiscox 810199Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917
Able Seaman Richardson Tyneside Z/6151Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.11/10/1917
Private Walker 43824West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1917
Gunner Wilkes 810169Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917
Driver Herbert 32135Australian Field Artillery11/10/1917
Private Meiling 1087Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917
Sapper Albert Thomas Clark 24943Royal Engineers11/10/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Jackson 461033Royal Engineers11/10/1917
Rifleman Alfred Bartholomew Berry R/36921King's Royal Rifle Corps11/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Botten 3070Australian Pioneers11/10/1917
Private Stanley Crane 3383Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Foley 1930Australian Pioneers11/10/1917
Rifleman Linklater R/31318King's Royal Rifle Corps11/10/1917
Lance Corporal Mcgarry 5/3398King's Royal Rifle Corps11/10/1917
Sapper Walter Scott 3059Australian Engineers11/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Albert Tatterson 3273Australian Pioneers11/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Robert Waller 3966Australian Pioneers11/10/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Jack Scott 7099Australian Engineers11/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Delaney 5127Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Johansson 3527/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917
Private Meredith 4642Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917
Private Murphy 5127ALIAS11/10/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Tufnell 2010/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917
Rifleman Chapman C/9147King's Royal Rifle Corps11/10/1917 (aged 22)
Company Serjeant Major Clarke 11142Essex Regiment11/10/1917
Sapper Arthur Clery 2845Australian Engineers11/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Coman 106Australian Machine Gun Corps11/10/1917
Driver Archibald Charles Curel 3498Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Drake G/87494Middlesex Regiment11/10/1917
Rifleman Thomas Bennett Eastham A/201093King's Royal Rifle Corps11/10/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant France 11986King's Royal Rifle Corps11/10/1917
Private Alfred John Gibbings 3142Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Gilchrist 40581York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Hawley R/8898King's Royal Rifle Corps11/10/1917
Lance Corporal Hazlewood 6217Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/10/1917
Sapper John Victor Jackson 16990Australian Engineers11/10/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Johnson R/20109King's Royal Rifle Corps11/10/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Lewis 28422Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/10/1917
Private Donald John Macpherson Smith 2424Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917
Private Smith 32687Somerset Light Infantry11/10/1917
Lieutenant Edward Toynbee Stevens Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Stewart 2422Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917
Private Herbert George Walker 22381Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force11/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Joseph Webber 2745Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private Mead 12218Essex Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 42)
Sergeant Edward Joseph Connop 2621Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Naik Pahalman Gurung 301Burma Military Police11/10/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class William Ernest Moon 18772Royal Flying Corps11/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private Stirling 201758Royal Scots Fusiliers11/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Livesey 63986Royal Fusiliers11/10/1917
Rifleman Sheldon R/6683King's Royal Rifle Corps11/10/1917
Private William Arthur Seabrook 235088Lincolnshire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Timperley 50663South Lancashire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Alfred Harold Webster 2185Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917
Private Grime 27735Grenadier Guards11/10/1917 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Robert C. Nichol Seaforth Highlanders11/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Tyson 26624Grenadier Guards11/10/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Crowhall Alcock 6459Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Bain 201731Canadian Infantry11/10/1917
Private Barnes 45132South Wales Borderers11/10/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Charles Donovan 29138The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Etchells 36319Lincolnshire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Daniel Joseph Finnegan 9172Royal Army Medical Corps11/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Godfrey 225168London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)11/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Isherwood T/204960The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles Levine 7299Machine Gun Corps11/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Lush 65782Royal Fusiliers11/10/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner Wilfrid Miller 138679Royal Garrison Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frederick William Powney 332418Highland Light Infantry11/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Ramsbottom 202211Lancashire Fusiliers11/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private Roberts 19252West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Henry Worrall 307876Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Charles John Francis Bellchambers 207213The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Edgar George Burden 53989Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/10/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal George Thomas Dimelow 18067East Yorkshire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Albert Gage 66113Royal Garrison Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Clyde Geoffrey Keefer 2700Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas John Luke 11529Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/10/1917
Private Boustred 235101Gloucestershire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Chidgey 249898Royal Engineers11/10/1917
Private Lissiman 203716Gloucestershire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Henry Joseph Perry 71031Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Saunders 1493Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/10/1917
Lance Corporal Smith 14/1074York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1917
Private George Tooth 31529York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 40)
Private Colin Stanley Dow 718473Canadian Infantry11/10/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Charles Potter Melville T4/064325Army Service Corps11/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charlesworth 200896East Yorkshire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 19)
Labourer Mansidhtuti 1390Indian Labour Corps11/10/1917
Corporal Glynn 300219Manchester Regiment11/10/1917
Gunner John Edwin Nunn 14281Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Perry 16908Lancashire Fusiliers11/10/1917
Labourer Li I Tien 3096Chinese Labour Corps11/10/1917
Private Adams 204245Hampshire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Frank Adams 40467York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Ashworth 19099Lancashire Fusiliers11/10/1917
Private Ball 58955Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/10/1917
Private Frank Barnes 26041Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Batchlor 24410Grenadier Guards11/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Boote 25440Worcestershire Regiment11/10/1917
Gunner Brain 805730Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant Andrew George Brown 6974Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Brown 751378Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917
Private Thomas Buxton 22923Grenadier Guards11/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Archibald Henry Cottrell 200539Gloucestershire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant David James Cowie 14056Scots Guards11/10/1917 (aged 20)
Guardsman George William Costo Cross 28220Grenadier Guards11/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Cullen 10711Irish Guards11/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Draycott 13430Grenadier Guards11/10/1917
Trooper Arthur Drew 732Household Battalion11/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Dunn 18514Coldstream Guards11/10/1917
Private Benjamin Charles Dunton 47274Lancashire Fusiliers11/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Eames 42859Middlesex Regiment11/10/1917
Captain The Hon. Henry Simon Feilding Coldstream Guards11/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Fleming 260593Border Regiment11/10/1917
Private Graham 7247Scots Guards11/10/1917
Corporal Herbert Daniel Gunston 265512Gloucestershire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harte 11320Irish Guards11/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Haymarch 49105Royal Scots11/10/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman James Hendry Clyde Z/778Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.11/10/1917
Lance Serjeant Arthur Henry Horgan 14221Grenadier Guards11/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Horton 33318Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Jones 2245Newfoundland Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Kerslake 200991Gloucestershire Regiment11/10/1917
Private Frank Wallace John Lyddon 28244Grenadier Guards11/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Lynch 13919Lancashire Fusiliers11/10/1917
Private Charles Joseph Herbert 41349Royal Berkshire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Clement Roland Frankish 44601Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Charles Gudge G/32177The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/10/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Murphy P/11786Military Police Corps11/10/1917
Private Marshall 200379Norfolk Regiment11/10/1917
Private Rastall 201298Dorsetshire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Peter Richardson 424103London Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 33)
Driver Edward Stobart 471000Royal Engineers11/10/1917
Private Potter 306771Hampshire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Anderson 98705Royal Garrison Artillery11/10/1917
Gunner Charles Robert Spencer 32751Australian Trench Mortar Battery11/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Knowles 33705Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/10/1917
Private Bland 22/202Northumberland Fusiliers11/10/1917
Gunner John Robert Dodd 338481Royal Garrison Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Brown 5947Royal Engineers11/10/1917
Major John Mclean Macandrew Seaforth Highlanders11/10/1917 (aged 60)
Petty Officer James Amery 129483Royal Navy, (R.F.R./Ch./A/1116). HM Yacht Kethailes11/10/1917
Gunner Walter John Chitty 124096Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Reginald John Preston Cobb Royal Flying Corps, 56th Sqdn.11/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Isaac Rowlandson Brownrigg 359647The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/10/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman George Charles Topley R/31634King's Royal Rifle Corps11/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Albert Edward Towler 307569Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Tom Travis 15240Lancashire Fusiliers11/10/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Frank Albert Vidler R/10123King's Royal Rifle Corps11/10/1917
Private Albert Charles Vincent 108084Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/10/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Henry Edward Wallace 27174West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Wilfred Watts 21483Grenadier Guards11/10/1917
Rifleman William Stilling S/23410Rifle Brigade11/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Stokes 32610Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/10/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Edward George Charles Stupple R/17878King's Royal Rifle Corps11/10/1917
Rifleman Bert Thomas Suckling R/31359King's Royal Rifle Corps11/10/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Cecil Swindall The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/10/1917
Private Harry Taylor 20975Coldstream Guards11/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private William George Tennick 14372Northumberland Fusiliers11/10/1917
Private Bert Thorpe 26973Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/10/1917
Second Lieutenant William Lisle Rockley York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Richard Rumgay G/13271The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/10/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Walter Russell A/200457King's Royal Rifle Corps11/10/1917
Private Samuel Schofield 28153King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11/10/1917
Private Thomas Walter Semmence 235540York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harry Senior 351856Manchester Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 32)
Trooper Frederick William Barten Sergeant 2145Household Battalion11/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Henry Charles Sergeant 26818Grenadier Guards11/10/1917
Private Henry Shadbolt 19062Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/10/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal John William Sheridan 34238York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Herbert Rossell Shipway 19529Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Edward Ernest Frederick Powell 22223Northumberland Fusiliers11/10/1917
Corporal William Frederick Thomas Powley 41179Essex Regiment11/10/1917
Gunner Albert Price 155983Royal Garrison Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private James Pring 307314Lancashire Fusiliers11/10/1917 (aged 40)
Rifleman Peter Purdy S/17895Rifle Brigade11/10/1917
Private Adolph Ramboux G/21188The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/10/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Percy Albert Robbins 8231Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Robinson 235432Lancashire Fusiliers11/10/1917
Private Ernest Mollard T/243083The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/10/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Douglas Keyworth Morris 200550West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Daniel Henry Mulcuck Lincolnshire Regiment11/10/1917
Gunner Henry Newport 43555Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Richard Francis Newton 33671York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 19)
Driver John Thomas Oak 122136Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Lupton 31820York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 28)
Acting Bombardier Leonard Dobson Lupton 700503Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917
Private Charles Mccabe 30396King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Mcmeekan G/13260The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/10/1917 (aged 36)
Driver Patrick James Mcnamara 23539Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Henry Gladstone Kellett 18551Coldstream Guards11/10/1917
Serjeant Sidney Frank Kelley 6917Coldstream Guards11/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Wallace Kent 19726Northumberland Fusiliers11/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Kilmartin 32781York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman John Knapp S/25499Rifle Brigade11/10/1917
Private Harry Latchford 30436King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11/10/1917
Private Edward Lawrence G/24359The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/10/1917
Private Henry Charles Lee 54333Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Algernon Lionel Lewton 27114Hampshire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman Francis John Hennessey S/27711Rifle Brigade11/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Richard Hesketh 36933Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Fred Hirst 32736York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Martin Enoch Hodson R/13798King's Royal Rifle Corps11/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Fred Howes 242918Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/10/1917
Private Fred Howsam 38431Lincolnshire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Clarence Hoyle 32652York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant Robert Harris 17506Grenadier Guards11/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Harris 15486York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Alfred Harry 91313Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917
Private Ernest Hartley 38769York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Herbert Furnell R/11148King's Royal Rifle Corps11/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Gallagher 12983Coldstream Guards11/10/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Joseph Garrad R/30446King's Royal Rifle Corps11/10/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Frank William Gilbert Essex Regiment11/10/1917
Gunner Fred Gill 94878Royal Garrison Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Samuel Gilmour 421490Labour Corps11/10/1917
Staff Serjeant William Henry Golding Goodchild 168343Royal Garrison Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Greening 54390West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1917
Gunner Albert Edward Arthur Cordwell 160596Royal Garrison Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Samuel James Cotton 18421North Staffordshire Regiment11/10/1917
Corporal Sidney William Crawford 26201Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Holroyd Berrington Crittall 38812Lancashire Fusiliers11/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Edward Croker 203261Wiltshire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal George Edmund Crouchen 66791Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/10/1917
Private George Cunnah 13746Northumberland Fusiliers11/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Dale 14523Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Edward Charles Brooks G/13226The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/10/1917
Private Charles Arthur Brown L/10895The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/10/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Alfred Lawrence Buckland R/3273Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.11/10/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman George Herbert Burgess R/14258King's Royal Rifle Corps11/10/1917
Serjeant William Burnett 16809Royal Scots11/10/1917
Private Iowerth Voss Bush 2819Welsh Guards11/10/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner John Robert Barlow 701573Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Harry Baron 19952King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11/10/1917 (aged 41)
Private Henry T. Barton G/59950The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Ernest Basketfield 13941Coldstream Guards11/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Begg 34250York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1917
Private Charles Birkett 38404Lincolnshire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Leonard Bond 201978Manchester Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alma Walker Bone 86632Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Bootland G/22847The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/10/1917
Private William Charles Abnett G/21742The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Harry Ainsworth 242120East Lancashire Regiment11/10/1917
Private William Alldritt 37907Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/10/1917
Serjeant Norman Allison 680220Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Charles Allum 53428Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles Arnold 10679Scots Guards11/10/1917
Private John Ashworth 10318Manchester Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Albert Bagshaw S/3549Rifle Brigade11/10/1917
Rifleman Cyril Victor Bain A/201333King's Royal Rifle Corps11/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Thomas Beaman 5/1191ANew Zealand Machine Gun Corps11/10/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Percy John Clark 23136New Zealand Machine Gun Corps11/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Michael John Harold 18219New Zealand Machine Gun Corps11/10/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman James Mckenzie 32880New Zealand Rifle Brigade11/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Thomas Roy Bayntun Macky 25/73Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force11/10/1917 (aged 31)
Major Walter Harry Meddings 48142Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force11/10/1917 (aged 46)
Follower Hira Agra/1486Indian Labour Corps11/10/1917
Labourer Karia Kisku Alipore/780Indian Labour Corps11/10/1917
Private William Henry Wilson 35296King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11/10/1917
Rifleman Charles Winsford R/31777King's Royal Rifle Corps11/10/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Luke Winters 81225Royal Engineers11/10/1917
Lieutenant John Clarence Witherspoon Durham Light Infantry11/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Alexander Wood 99020Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/10/1917
Private William John Worrall 19490Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/10/1917
Private Caleb Wren 16946York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Wright 235530York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private James Welsh G/7367The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/10/1917
Private White G/13260ALIAS11/10/1917
Bombardier Harry Willcocks 926579Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Willie Edward Williams R/29414King's Royal Rifle Corps11/10/1917
Private Buchanan 8590West India Regiment11/10/1917
Private Lees 200777King's Own Scottish Borderers11/10/1917
Private Thomas William Simmonds G/29500Middlesex Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Mandy 538South African Rifles11/10/1917
Private Phillips M/280862Army Service Corps11/10/1917
Private Richard John Darley 2799Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Charles Clifford Goodwin Wedd Australian Machine Gun Corps11/10/1917
Corporal Horace Frederick Eagle 1616Australian Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal William Charles Frederick Eyles 3304Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Frank Fleming 2898Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Thomas Arnold Freeman 2426AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917
Private Delmyr Gee Gosper 6559Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Lawrence Halpin 4820Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917
Private Matthew F. Hampson 4658Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Frank Harrison 1658Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917
Private Harry Spencer Holgate 4303Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Albert Edward Holland 3081Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917 (aged 23)
Driver William Isles 741Australian Field Artillery11/10/1917
Private Herbert Cromwell Jackson 3179Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Thomas Walter Jones 1288Australian Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 23)
Sepoy Chura 5640th Pathans11/10/1917
Sepoy Muhammad Raza Khan 401317th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)11/10/1917
Rifleman Chandarsing Gurung 43101st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)11/10/1917
Sepoy Saman Singh 278013th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)11/10/1917
Sowar Muhammad Yasin Khan 17303rd Lancers (Skinner's Horse)11/10/1917
Gunner Charles F. P. Clisby 206198Royal Horse Artillery11/10/1917
Labourer Sang Runga 933Indian Labour Corps11/10/1917
Labourer Jassai Hansdat 236Indian Labour Corps11/10/1917
Private Walter Macqueen 2462AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917
Private Tom Turner 203920South Lancashire Regiment11/10/1917
Private Arthur Rupert Mcelmon 488981Canadian Infantry11/10/1917
Lance Corporal Robert Maurice Bainbridge 1621Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Walter Bartlett 2302Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917
Corporal Alexander Bayley 108Australian Machine Gun Corps11/10/1917
Private Earl Douglas Beamish 594Australian Machine Gun Corps11/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Jack Becker 2382Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917
Private Alexander Benson 2373Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917
Private Charles Thomas Berwick 2589Australian Machine Gun Corps11/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Harry William Bishop 1624Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917 (aged 42)
Private Edward John Colbert 1867Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917
Corporal Frank Aubrey Collins 1638Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Walter Cooper 3392Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917
Sapper Samuel James Crawford 4213Australian Engineers11/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Sydney Percy C. Davison 5107AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917
Private Harry Downes 635Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Frederick Leahy 1465Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917
Private Ernest Murray Lethbridge 2194Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917
Private Crawford Jack Logan 2466Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917
Private Fred William Lowne 2685Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917
Sergeant Francis George Mckie 4558Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Allan Mclean 3598Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Eric Edward Meaker 4382Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Thomas Harold Melville 2211Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Samuel Newbold Moore 5729Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Lionel Charles Moseley 205Australian Field Artillery11/10/1917
Private John William Noonan 3602Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private James O'keeffe 3192Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private Norman Denbigh Powell 3227Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917
Private Herbert Leslie Rowley 4287Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Henry James Schwebel 2984Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Cecil John Seidner 3236Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Frederick Sexton 7052Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917
Lance Corporal Hugh Jabez Titus 1747Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Abraham Westerberg 1022Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Gordon White 3257AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Edward Williams 135Australian Machine Gun Corps11/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Edward Wolfe 3243Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Wilfred Edgar Wood 589Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Henry Valentine Wooldridge 3906Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917
Private Norman Kelso Henry Yeates 2486Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917
Private Alfred Henry Pellow TF/241028Middlesex Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Francis James Cardy R/12149King's Royal Rifle Corps11/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Henry Carter G/24592Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/10/1917
Private George Carter 18927Dorsetshire Regiment11/10/1917
Rifleman Francis Cazaly 32561King's Royal Rifle Corps11/10/1917
Rifleman George William Chappell 12002King's Royal Rifle Corps11/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Fred Charlesworth 38557Lincolnshire Regiment11/10/1917
Private John Henry Chilton 25053Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 36)
Serjeant Walter Chitty G/1705The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/10/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Alfred Thomas Clow 12980King's Royal Rifle Corps11/10/1917
Corporal George Robert Cockerill 8886Norfolk Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Davies 377497Manchester Regiment11/10/1917
Private Richard Francis Davies 3342Welsh Guards11/10/1917
Able Seaman Robert Dawson Tyneside Z/4122Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.11/10/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman John Donald R/37696King's Royal Rifle Corps11/10/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Frederick D'oyly A/3110King's Royal Rifle Corps11/10/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant Ernest Drew 6550Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/10/1917
Private James Duffy 11119Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/10/1917
Serjeant Walter Henry Dyer 1496Rifle Brigade11/10/1917
Private Edward Dytor 29890East Lancashire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Percival Vener Edge 57476Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/10/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Francis William Eteen 17668Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Edward Fieldhouse 5827King's Royal Rifle Corps11/10/1917
Private Donald Llewellyn Foster 2547Welsh Guards11/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Fountain TF/241638Middlesex Regiment11/10/1917
Rifleman Stephen Henry Huddle R/38209King's Royal Rifle Corps11/10/1917
Private George Alan William Hulley 36240King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/10/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick Leonard Humm S/22794Rifle Brigade11/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private Charles Jackson PW/6772Middlesex Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Llewellyn Jones 3458Welsh Guards11/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Jones 200899Manchester Regiment11/10/1917
Private Felix William Jordan 15395Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Norman Mander 108083Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Mannion 17577North Staffordshire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Robert William Marshall 15035Lincolnshire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private James Masterman 18650Coldstream Guards11/10/1917
Private William Matthews G/635The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/10/1917 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Nicholas Mewes Tyneside Z/1428Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.11/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Robert Midson 55818Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/10/1917
Bombardier Albert Milton 151944Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Alfred Owens 40540York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Serjeant Wilfred Ernest Palmer 17608Grenadier Guards11/10/1917
Private William Eli Park 10105Dorsetshire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Parr 1262Machine Gun Guards11/10/1917
Private Henry Edward Pay 33308York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1917
Lance Corporal Francis Edgar Payne 203134Wiltshire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 23)
Company Serjeant Major Mortimer James Payne 3427Rifle Brigade11/10/1917
Private William John Payton 21992Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/10/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Robert Cecil Pinfold 76851Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 17)
Private William Thomas Langrick 290302Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/10/1917
Driver Ata Muhammad 5246Indian Royal Artillery11/10/1917
Sowar Bahadur Singh 122612th Indian Cavalry11/10/1917
Sepoy Abdul Jabar 346583rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry11/10/1917
Sepoy Nur Khan 122753rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)11/10/1917
Rifleman Shankar Singh 1567Burma Military Police11/10/1917
Private Henry Thomas Nicholson 28346The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 25)
Captain Edward Hibbert Binney Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/10/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Hewitt 3764Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/10/1917
Private Mcgregor 300382Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders11/10/1917
Private Cooper S/2823Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders11/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Richards 71297Royal Army Medical Corps11/10/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Ernest Edward Middleton 5271Rifle Brigade11/10/1917 (aged 21)
Shipwright Peters HM Dockyard11/10/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Eigsini Mercantile Marine11/10/1917 (aged 24)
Ordinary Seaman John Evans Mercantile Marine11/10/1917 (aged 17)
Seaman Fakonami Mercantile Marine11/10/1917 (aged 23)
Ordinary Seaman Harry Frost Mercantile Marine11/10/1917 (aged 20)
Assistant Steward Thomas Philip Gentry Mercantile Marine11/10/1917 (aged 23)
First Mate Herbert Edward Gibson Mercantile Marine11/10/1917 (aged 33)
Third Mate John Sawyer Gostling Mercantile Marine11/10/1917 (aged 20)
Master Kenneth Gough Mercantile Marine11/10/1917 (aged 38)
Third Engineer Albert Greenhalgh Mercantile Marine11/10/1917 (aged 22)
Chief Steward James John Harold Mercantile Marine11/10/1917 (aged 40)
Second Engineer William David Harper Mercantile Marine11/10/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Cusack 393538London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)11/10/1917 (aged 35)
Driver Alfred Allen 96403Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917
Gunner Lindsay Brown 10564New Zealand Field Artillery11/10/1917
Second Lieutenant William Chirnside 24965New Zealand Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 36)
Sapper Davison 2497395Canadian Railway Troops11/10/1917
Gunner Marshall 925627Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Symonds 3410Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Witt 203389Wiltshire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Albert Yates 47213Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/10/1917 (aged 29)
Carrier Agboma 3819Nigeria Carrier Corps11/10/1917
Carrier Amawa 2811Nigeria Carrier Corps11/10/1917
Carrier Ashi Zabo 2693Nigeria Carrier Corps11/10/1917
Carrier Edeka 2487Nigeria Carrier Corps11/10/1917
Carrier Nkwuji 3492Nigeria Carrier Corps11/10/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Miguel Tabares Mercantile Marine11/10/1917 (aged 27)
Fireman's Boy Vivian Roy Veale Mercantile Marine11/10/1917 (aged 15)
Boatswain Francis Edward Alexander Nicoleff Morreno Von Kursacoff Mercantile Marine11/10/1917 (aged 43)
Able Seaman Wenb Mercantile Marine11/10/1917
Carpenter John Notman Wilson Mercantile Marine11/10/1917 (aged 29)
Second Engineer Thomas Campbell Musgrave Mercantile Marine11/10/1917 (aged 65)
Fireman Juan Olivera Mercantile Marine11/10/1917 (aged 24)
Wireless Operator Charles Michael Pringle Mercantile Marine11/10/1917 (aged 17)
Trimmer William Hostad Mercantile Marine11/10/1917 (aged 32)
Fireman Leon Jacquin Mercantile Marine11/10/1917 (aged 25)
Fireman Charles Jones Mercantile Marine11/10/1917 (aged 27)
First Engineer Alfred Jordan Mercantile Marine11/10/1917 (aged 38)
Trimmer Joseph Jesse Crawley Mercantile Marine11/10/1917 (aged 16)
Wireless Operator Frederick Roberts Cornelius Cunningham Mercantile Marine11/10/1917 (aged 17)
Cook Robert Dillon Mercantile Marine11/10/1917 (aged 37)
Seaman Doi Mercantile Marine11/10/1917 (aged 26)
Seaman Akihiro Mercantile Marine11/10/1917 (aged 25)
Fireman Arthur Patrick Asher Mercantile Marine11/10/1917 (aged 26)
Fireman James Atkinson Mercantile Marine11/10/1917 (aged 25)
Second Mate Ralph Arthur Raettig Mercantile Marine11/10/1917 (aged 23)
Carpenter Frederick Henry Roberts Mercantile Marine11/10/1917 (aged 21)
Trimmer Bertie Schulzendorff Mercantile Marine11/10/1917 (aged 19)
Second Engineer William Simpson Stopforth Mercantile Marine11/10/1917 (aged 27)
Sub-Lieutenant James Mcculloch Royal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Kethailes11/10/1917 (aged 30)
Steward Alfred Henry Abraham Mercantile Marine Reserve11/10/1917 (aged 39)
Assistant Cook Charles James Benjeyfield Mercantile Marine Reserve11/10/1917
Trimmer James Burns 4574TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Kethailes11/10/1917 (aged 56)
Able Seaman Norman Charles Buxton Mercantile Marine Reserve11/10/1917
Deck Hand Thomas Charles Cast Mercantile Marine Reserve11/10/1917 (aged 21)
Fireman William Dickson Mercantile Marine Reserve11/10/1917 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Frederick Dyer Mercantile Marine Reserve11/10/1917
Cook Frederick Fletcher Mercantile Marine Reserve11/10/1917 (aged 33)
Deck Hand Walter Hammerton Mercantile Marine Reserve11/10/1917 (aged 24)
Fireman Stanley George Hawes Mercantile Marine Reserve11/10/1917 (aged 21)
Carpenter Joseph Keers Mercantile Marine Reserve11/10/1917 (aged 46)
2nd Steward Horace Porcher Mercantile Marine Reserve11/10/1917 (aged 27)
Signalman Alfred Ernest Warner 230020Royal Navy, HM Yacht Kethalles11/10/1917 (aged 32)
Lieutenant George Clark Royal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Kethailes11/10/1917 (aged 25)
Deck Hand Albert Victor Cudmore 12866DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Aster11/10/1917 (aged 20)
Fireman and Trimmer Martin Kull Mercantile Marine11/10/1917 (aged 24)
Wireless Operator John Mcmillan Mercantile Marine11/10/1917 (aged 24)
Sailor Daud Bin Usman Indian Merchant Service11/10/1917
Able Seaman Khalid Bin Taha Indian Merchant Service11/10/1917
Private Montague Arnold Gilbert Sillince 27948Grenadier Guards11/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Peter Skill 43162Lincolnshire Regiment11/10/1917
Private John Sidney Smith 282112Lancashire Fusiliers11/10/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Tom Harry Smith 322Machine Gun Guards11/10/1917
Private William Smith 17291North Staffordshire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Smith 19820King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11/10/1917
Fireman Arthur Smith Mercantile Marine11/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Coade 2552AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917
Serjeant Ernest Bartlett 17178Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Hudson 382022Royal Garrison Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 24)
Labourer Li P'ei Yuan 54509Chinese Labour Corps11/10/1917
Captain Philip Warburton Lee Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 25)
Vizefeldwebel Karl Buness German Army11/10/1917
Gefreiter Ewald Dressel German Army11/10/1917
Landsturmmann Mathias Jungbluth German Army11/10/1917
Gefreiter Wilhelm Kampfling German Army11/10/1917
Musketier Karl Kettler German Army11/10/1917
Gefreiter Anton Kexel German Army11/10/1917
Kanonier Josef Leitl German Army11/10/1917
Landsturmmann Willi Leonhardt German Army11/10/1917
Musketier Michael Manderfeld German Army11/10/1917
Gefreiter Johann Runser German Army11/10/1917
Musketier Wilhelm Wurziger German Army11/10/1917
Garde-Fuesilier Gerhard Marquard German Army11/10/1917
Internierter Wilhelm Ewert German Civilian11/10/1917
Internierter Engelbert Keller German Civilian11/10/1917
Acting Serjeant George Murrell 215Royal Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 22)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium177920
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium58292
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium5400
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom3710
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium32131
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium2970
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium2240
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium2100
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance17111
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1670
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance16120
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1300
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium1192
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium900
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance830
DIVISIONAL CEMETERYBelgium800
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium840
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium820
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance720
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium730
BASRA MEMORIALIraq700
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance633
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance650
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance610
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium650
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium620
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone600
MINTY FARM CEMETERYBelgium660
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium530
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium530
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium500
PASSCHENDAELE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium500
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria500
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium420
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance450
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium440
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium450
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq420
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India400
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance440
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance350
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance310
RUISSEAU FARM CEMETERYBelgium310
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance300
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana300
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium310
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium300
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium300
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania311
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance321
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance220
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance200
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta200
DODOMA CEMETERYTanzania200
SOLFERINO FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
TRACK X CEMETERYBelgium200
DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium200
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom230
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium200
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium210
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium220
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece230
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance200
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium210
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance200
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance210
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia200
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance110
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium100
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium100
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa120
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY CEMETERY, NIEPPEFrance110
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance120
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance110
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance100
BOYELLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece120
THRIPLOW (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BRADWORTHY (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ILKESTON (PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHERBORNE CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom120
MARTIN HUSSINGTREE (ST. MICHAEL AND ALL ANGELS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DUDLEY (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLAXTOL CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WIDNES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (AGECROFT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HITHER GREEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOOTING (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom100
GREENFORD PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HILLINGDON AND UXBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MORDEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WRECCLESHAM (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
ESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NORTH ORMESBY (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada120
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. JULIEN DRESSING STATION CEMETERYBelgium110
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium100
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
SLOBOZIA MILITARY CEMETERYRomania100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance100
CONDE-SUR-L'ESCAUT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq110
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
HEXHAM (ST. ANDREWS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAILSHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ELGIN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NAIRN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LLANABER (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance100
VIMY MEMORIALFrance100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany110
BLANTYRE CHURCH OF CENTRAL AFRICA PRESBYTERIAN CEMETERYMalawi100
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
CATERHAM AND WARLINGHAM (CATERHAM) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMELON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BUDBROOKE (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TREORCHY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WYBUNBURY (ST. CHAD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ACHNABRECK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTH GOSFORTH JOINT BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
BANGALORE (HOSUR ROAD) CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.88
Royal Field Artillery59
Mercantile Marine37
King's Royal Rifle Corps33
Royal Garrison Artillery30
York and Lancaster Regiment25
Australian Field Artillery23
Coldstream Guards21
Lancashire Fusiliers19
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18
Grenadier Guards16
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15
Lincolnshire Regiment14
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14
Royal Warwickshire Regiment14
Royal Engineers13
German Army12
Rifle Brigade12
Mercantile Marine Reserve11
Manchester Regiment11
Australian Machine Gun Corps10
Middlesex Regiment10
Royal Welsh Fusiliers10
Scots Guards9
New Zealand Field Artillery9
Army Service Corps8
Royal Army Medical Corps8
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)7
Worcestershire Regiment7
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)7
Indian Labour Corps7
Australian Engineers6
Royal Fusiliers6
Essex Regiment6
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.6
East Lancashire Regiment6
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry6
Canadian Infantry5
Nigeria Carrier Corps5
Irish Guards5
Australian Pioneers5
Gloucestershire Regiment5
Yorkshire Regiment5
Seaforth Highlanders5
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)5
Northumberland Fusiliers5
Royal Horse Artillery4
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry4
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.4
Border Regiment4
Dorsetshire Regiment4
North Staffordshire Regiment4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Royal Scots4
Welsh Guards4
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps3
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.3
Norfolk Regiment3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Kethailes3
South Lancashire Regiment3
Honourable Artillery Company3
Wiltshire Regiment3
ALIAS3
Leicestershire Regiment3
London Regiment3
Hampshire Regiment3
Household Battalion2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Burma Military Police2
German Civilian2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Australian Army Service Corps2
New Zealand Rifle Brigade2
Royal Flying Corps2
Machine Gun Guards2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Machine Gun Corps2
Chinese Labour Corps2
Durham Light Infantry2
Newfoundland Regiment2
Cheshire Regiment2
Canadian Field Artillery2
Highland Light Infantry2
Indian Merchant Service2
Canadian Railway Troops1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II1
83rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps, 46th Sqdn.1
Royal Flying Corps, 56th Sqdn.1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
King's African Rifles1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
West India Regiment1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
13th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)1
Military Police Corps1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Indian Medical Department1
Labour Corps1
Gordon Highlanders1
3rd Lancers (Skinner's Horse)1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Royal Naval Air Service1
East Surrey Regiment1
Australian Trench Mortar Battery1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Flying Corps, 5th Sqdn.1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
HM Dockyard1
British West Indies Regiment1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, Recruits Depot1
Royal Navy, HM Yacht Kethalles1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Welsh Regiment1
South African Rifles1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Indian Royal Artillery1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Aster1
Royal Flying Corps, 6th Balloon Coy.1
40th Pathans1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Canadian Labour Corps1
2nd Life Guards1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
12th Indian Cavalry1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Royal Flying Corps, No. 1 Training Depot (Stamford)1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R./Ch./A/1116). HM Yacht Kethailes1
New Zealand Engineers1
Suffolk Regiment1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)1