Date of death: Wednesday 5 January 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Frank Harrhy 24424Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/01/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Sturman 16066Norfolk Regiment05/01/1916
Private Rye 3610The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/01/1916
Lieutenant William Albert Stanley Pridham Northumberland Fusiliers05/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Edward Tamblin 14406Army Service Corps05/01/1916 (aged 42)
Private Robert Hudson 14776Border Regiment05/01/1916
Private Knox S/5740Seaforth Highlanders05/01/1916
Corporal Joseph Murphy B/3008Rifle Brigade05/01/1916 (aged 38)
Serjeant John Reilly 14102Royal Garrison Artillery05/01/1916 (aged 31)
Private Tapp 9398The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/01/1916
Gunner Herbert Harry Hubert Harding 31696Royal Garrison Artillery05/01/1916 (aged 22)
Captain Rhodri Deane Owen-Jones 36th Jacob's Horse05/01/1916 (aged 29)
Private Vickerstaff 6/2973Durham Light Infantry05/01/1916
Private Boyer 13356Canadian Infantry05/01/1916
Lieutenant Evans Canadian Infantry05/01/1916
Private Ireland A/24027Canadian Infantry05/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Charles Frederick Cox Mitchell 428078Canadian Infantry05/01/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant Joseph Edward Allchin 3/3581King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/01/1916
Private Fulton 1633Royal Army Medical Corps05/01/1916
Lance Corporal William Tyler 426Herefordshire Regiment05/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Shirtliff 12485Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/01/1916
Private Power 23177West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/01/1916
Petty Officer Motor Mechanic Joseph Charles Layborn Bewley F/463Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President Armoured Car Sqdn. (East Africa).05/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Vincent Tanner Australian Infantry Base Depot05/01/1916
Serjeant Wright 14633King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)05/01/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Batchelor 1521London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)05/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Cowell 16969Durham Light Infantry05/01/1916
Private Herbert Mcdermott 19077East Lancashire Regiment05/01/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Alfred Lindon 3049London Regiment05/01/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Worster 2773London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)05/01/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Taylor 6556Royal Engineers05/01/1916
Rifleman George Birtwhistle S/30281Rifle Brigade05/01/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Gillman 47770Royal Garrison Artillery05/01/1916
Private Lusby 15477King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Axon 14418Cheshire Regiment05/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Drake 406511Canadian Infantry05/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Powell 440985Canadian Infantry05/01/1916
Captain James Donald Gerhardt Sanders Royal Flying Corps05/01/1916 (aged 29)
Private Henry Wilson 478013Royal Canadian Regiment05/01/1916
Private Coope 17040The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment05/01/1916
Private Fred Driver 18542The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment05/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Amed 17592East Yorkshire Regiment05/01/1916
Private Henderson 10325Northumberland Fusiliers05/01/1916
Captain Alfred Stanley Marsh Somerset Light Infantry05/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Slater 23092Grenadier Guards05/01/1916
Private Scott 10783Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/01/1916 (aged 36)
Private Townsend 16246Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/01/1916
Lieutenant Robert Norrie Jervis Royal Engineers05/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private O'neill 25752Durham Light Infantry05/01/1916
Lance Corporal Harrison 683Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/01/1916
Rifleman Lalbir Thapa 48994th Gurkha Rifles05/01/1916
Driver James Arthur Hinchliffe T1/SR/11Army Service Corps05/01/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal Arthur Frederick Cudby 1920London Regiment05/01/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner Ernest John Green 114343Royal Field Artillery05/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Gardner 3859Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry05/01/1916
Private John Henry Tidmas 20517Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/01/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Watson 2884Army Cyclist Corps05/01/1916
Able Seaman William Broad 179272Royal Navy, (RFR. DEV. B 1407). HMS Vivid05/01/1916 (aged 38)
Able Seaman Stephen Hicks K/11963Royal Navy, HMS Vivid05/01/1916
Driver Radcliffe T3/024800Army Service Corps05/01/1916
Lance Serjeant Gray 3/5225Hampshire Regiment05/01/1916 (aged 57)
Private Oliver Goldsmith 1838Hampshire Yeomanry (Carabiniers)05/01/1916
Private Manktelow TF/2598Royal Sussex Regiment05/01/1916
Trimmer William Cook 4808/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter, Covent Garden05/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Denis Flynn 17504Lancashire Fusiliers05/01/1916 (aged 33)
Private Higgs 10030South Staffordshire Regiment05/01/1916 (aged 46)
Private Walter Edgar Swan 2711Royal Army Medical Corps05/01/1916
Rifleman William Dunn 3824London Regiment (City of London Rifles)05/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Marshall 92625th (Royal Irish) Lancers05/01/1916
Private Gannaway 13605Royal Scots05/01/1916 (aged 43)
Acting Bombardier Charles James Muirhead L/38418Royal Field Artillery05/01/1916 (aged 33)
Captain Lewis Frederick Blackburn Royal Navy, HMS President05/01/1916
Private Robert Tarrant 3479Middlesex Regiment05/01/1916 (aged 37)
Private William Rowland Merriman 10972Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry05/01/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman George Harold Tortise 2919London Regiment (City of London Rifles)05/01/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Frederick Harold Goodger 11702Royal Engineers05/01/1916
Private Albert Clinch 4427Royal Berkshire Regiment05/01/1916 (aged 45)
Private Clifford Ewers 4719Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry05/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private David Mccormack 18986Royal Dublin Fusiliers05/01/1916 (aged 34)
Private Rees 2741Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/01/1916
Sapper Robert Bartel Want 84751Royal Engineers05/01/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Marsh L/17062Royal Field Artillery05/01/1916
Pioneer Edwin Christian 107091Royal Engineers05/01/1916 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Scott M2/047260Army Service Corps05/01/1916 (aged 31)
Private Arthur G. J. Pinder 760612Canadian Infantry05/01/1916 (aged 58)
Rifleman Marchant S/6586Rifle Brigade05/01/1916 (aged 22)
Bombardier Arthur Bainbridge 1249Royal Field Artillery05/01/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Beswick S/7793Rifle Brigade05/01/1916
Bombardier George Coupland 1613Royal Field Artillery05/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private England 18751King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/01/1916
Private Steeper 3/1951King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/01/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal Stone 1658Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/01/1916
Private Albert Galley 2557ALIAS05/01/1916 (aged 29)
Private Albert Vernon 2557King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/01/1916 (aged 29)
Artificer George Cox Mercantile Marine Reserve05/01/1916 (aged 54)
Private James William Meek 2700Yorkshire Regiment05/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private Cottrell 10345South Lancashire Regiment05/01/1916
Private William Risk 10244South Lancashire Regiment05/01/1916 (aged 22)
Acting Bombardier Weeks 77767Royal Field Artillery05/01/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Collinson Northumberland Fusiliers05/01/1916
Second Lieutenant White Northumberland Fusiliers05/01/1916
Corporal Cecil Hoare Z/2569Rifle Brigade05/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Howlett 15847Essex Regiment05/01/1916
Private John Robert Kent 2693East Yorkshire Regiment05/01/1916 (aged 17)
Private James Menzies 8887Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Charles Henry Craggs 11302Northumberland Fusiliers05/01/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Griffiths John Sullivan 11012Welsh Regiment05/01/1916 (aged 20)
Acting Bombardier Brown 76344Royal Field Artillery05/01/1916
Private Alfred Bernard Smith 19063Grenadier Guards05/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Melville 8165Royal Fusiliers05/01/1916
Private Phillips 3659London Regiment05/01/1916
Gunner Albert James Ladner 57130Royal Field Artillery05/01/1916
Private Bolton 643018th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars05/01/1916
Private Elliott 71634th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)05/01/1916
Private Robert Nathaniel Marshall S/6994Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/01/1916 (aged 42)
Private Charles John Miles 23181Grenadier Guards05/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private Midghall 19074East Lancashire Regiment05/01/1916
Sapper Frank Binns Deal/1500(S)Royal Marines05/01/1916
Private Cartlidge 18674Cheshire Regiment05/01/1916 (aged 36)
Private Doherty 4308Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers05/01/1916
Seaman Michael Doran 2395/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Europa05/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Edward Charles Higgott 14859North Staffordshire Regiment05/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Jones 31605Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/01/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Lambourne Hampshire Regiment05/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Partington 1681Lancashire Fusiliers05/01/1916
Private Perkin 5652North Staffordshire Regiment05/01/1916
Private John Thomas Roberts 24401Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Gee PLY/753(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry05/01/1916
Corporal George Edward Jones 14591East Lancashire Regiment05/01/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Peggs 24567Royal Garrison Artillery05/01/1916
Private Stanley Russell 9115Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry05/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Nelson Fevrier 1150British West Indies Regiment05/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Brown 2583Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)05/01/1916
Company Serjeant Major Mitchell 3/6225Cameron Highlanders05/01/1916
Corporal William Grist 15862Essex Regiment05/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Campbell Mcfarlane 2772Royal Scots05/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Thomas Ravenscroft 20220Worcestershire Regiment05/01/1916
Private Walter Raybould 20254Essex Regiment05/01/1916
Private George Ruse 13216Essex Regiment05/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edward Williams 31080Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Samuel Pattison 31709Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/01/1916
Private Albert Roughton 2325Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Michael Meaney 12504Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/01/1916 (aged 38)
Private Albert William Johnson 3382Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/01/1916
Private William Doherty 16634North Staffordshire Regiment05/01/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Oscar James Evans Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/01/1916
Private Walter Brown 18163King's Own Scottish Borderers05/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harry Buckler 3559Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/01/1916
Private Walter Cox 3335London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)05/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Batkin 17404North Staffordshire Regiment05/01/1916
Private Walter Bradbeer 6254North Staffordshire Regiment05/01/1916
Private Harold James Mathieson 5044London Regiment (London Scottish)05/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private John F. Davies G/41728Middlesex Regiment05/01/1916
Corporal Joseph Valentine Tierney 73108Royal Engineers05/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Briggenshaw 1505The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/01/1916
Private George Squires 11188King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/01/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Harold William Morton S/11081Rifle Brigade05/01/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Richard Bibby Z/268Rifle Brigade05/01/1916 (aged 25)
Sepoy Deg Singh 241338th Dogras05/01/1916
Warrant Officer Class I Thomas Edwin Jones East African Intelligence Department05/01/1916 (aged 26)
Sepoy Harnam Singh 11994th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs05/01/1916
Naik Ali Dad 486959th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)05/01/1916
Lance Corporal Henry Edward Byford 69835th (Royal Irish) Lancers05/01/1916
Private Timothy Flynn 109485th (Royal Irish) Lancers05/01/1916
Rifleman Thomas Hill S/8636Rifle Brigade05/01/1916
Rifleman William George Holloway S/9960Rifle Brigade05/01/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Horace James Hurst S/10317Rifle Brigade05/01/1916
Sepoy Bhairo Singh 202266th Punjabis05/01/1916
Sepoy Fazl Dad 208067th Punjabis05/01/1916
Sepoy Ali Zaman 153376th Punjabis05/01/1916
Sepoy Gopi Ram 163076th Punjabis05/01/1916
Sepoy Jag Lal 198176th Punjabis05/01/1916
Sepoy Sher Alam 103776th Punjabis05/01/1916
Private Krishna Jadhav 3178103rd Mahratta Light Infantry05/01/1916
Lance Naik Sidu Surwe 2562103rd Mahratta Light Infantry05/01/1916
Havildar Shankar Karde 1774105th Mahratta Light Infantry05/01/1916
Havildar Shankar Kardi 1794110th Mahratta Light Infantry05/01/1916
Follower Najib Khan 117th Mahrattas05/01/1916
Sepoy Sheikh Fateh Ii 3121117th Mahrattas05/01/1916
Sepoy Mana Singh 16117th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs05/01/1916
Sepoy Mohan Singh 3873119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)05/01/1916
Follower Tilla Rawat 120th Rajputana Infantry05/01/1916
Sepoy Basawan Khan 251122nd Rajputana Infantry05/01/1916
Follower Chhuta 7th Gurkha Rifles05/01/1916
Rifleman Kamansing Rai 25467th Gurkha Rifles05/01/1916
Rifleman Lalbahadur Limbu 26727th Gurkha Rifles05/01/1916
Rifleman Surtya Limbu 27167th Gurkha Rifles05/01/1916
Sepoy Ghansham 215848th Indian Pioneers05/01/1916
Driver Akbar Ali 850Mule Corps05/01/1916
Artisan Duli 223Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps05/01/1916
Driver Nika Singh 6345Jaipur Transport Corps05/01/1916
Driver Rahmat Ali 1256Mule Corps05/01/1916
Corporal Stuart C. Monks PS/1589Middlesex Regiment05/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private Walter J. Piper PS/1852Middlesex Regiment05/01/1916
Private Thomas Edward Bennett 35722Royal Army Medical Corps05/01/1916 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class William Henry Fitch 172083Royal Navy, HMS Vivid05/01/1916 (aged 46)
Serjeant Gordon Macdonald 15/136New Zealand Military Forces05/01/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Samuel Lloyd Jones Wales Z/1500Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.05/01/1916
Artificer Engineer Thomas Henry Pellatt Royal Navy, HMS Exmouth05/01/1916 (aged 36)
Trooper George Charles Paget 7/483Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force05/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Gardner Earl 75607Canadian Infantry05/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private Johnson Benin 6197Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.05/01/1916
Able Seaman Alexander Low Clyde Z/3115Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.05/01/1916
Petty Officer Stoker Stephen Mitchell 3110/5Royal Navy, HMS Cochrane05/01/1916
Leading Stoker James Samuel Chapman K/1337Royal Navy, HMS Russell05/01/1916
Sapper Samuel Bennett Deal/1172(S)Royal Marines05/01/1916
Private Curling PO/5736Royal Marine Light Infantry05/01/1916
Private Henry George Kelsey 5364The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/01/1916 (aged 37)
Bearer Shaikh Mohiuddin 9562Army Hospital Corps05/01/1916
Soldier Albert Francois Auguste Louis Dekeyser Belgian Army05/01/1916
Soldier Jean Baptiste Antoine De Waet Belgian Army05/01/1916
Private Herman Johnson 473347Canadian Infantry05/01/1916 (aged 22)
Labourer Jan Newfeldt South African Labour Corps05/01/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2400
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)20100
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)1060
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium810
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance510
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium410
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium431
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance410
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance440
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance320
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt310
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance310
LOOS MEMORIALFrance310
QUARRY CEMETERY, VERMELLESFrance310
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium200
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance210
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance220
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance200
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium210
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium200
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq210
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta100
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya100
NORTH ROAD ANGLICAN CEMETERYAustralia100
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance110
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance100
METEREN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance100
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FALMOUTH CEMETERY, CORNWALLUnited Kingdom100
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HEANOR (CODNOR AND LOSCOE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOURNEMOUTH (WIMBORNE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. ALBANS (HATFIELD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WIDNES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KNIGHTON (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PUTNEY LOWER COMMON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOOTING (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
TWICKENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (BILLING ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARBOROUGH (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WOLVERCOTE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (TUNSTALL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BULFORD CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RAWCLIFFE (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BILTON (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
VICTORIA (ROSS BAY) CEMETERYCanada110
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium100
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium120
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium100
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
FOSSE 7 MILITARY CEMETERY (QUALITY STREET), MAZINGARBEFrance110
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance110
SKEW BRIDGE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance100
DEAN'S GRANGE CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
MELBOURN BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MILTON (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRINCE ALBERT (SOUTH HILL) CEMETERYCanada100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOKER CHURCHYARDBelgium110
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
BIRTLEY (ELIZABETHVILLE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (SIGHTHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Rifle Brigade10
Canadian Infantry9
Royal Field Artillery8
Royal Welsh Fusiliers7
Royal Engineers6
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry6
Royal Warwickshire Regiment6
Northumberland Fusiliers5
North Staffordshire Regiment5
Essex Regiment4
Army Service Corps4
7th Gurkha Rifles4
Middlesex Regiment4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
76th Punjabis4
East Lancashire Regiment3
London Regiment3
5th (Royal Irish) Lancers3
Durham Light Infantry3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
Grenadier Guards3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid2
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry2
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Hampshire Regiment2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Scots2
Belgian Army2
117th Mahrattas2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Mule Corps2
Cheshire Regiment2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Marines2
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Herefordshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Cochrane1
38th Dogras1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Jaipur Transport Corps1
Cameron Highlanders1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Navy, HMS Russell1
East African Intelligence Department1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
36th Jacob's Horse1
New Zealand Military Forces1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Europa1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Army Hospital Corps1
4th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs1
Welsh Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Hampshire Yeomanry (Carabiniers)1
ALIAS1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Border Regiment1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President Armoured Car Sqdn. (East Africa).1
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Fusiliers1
Somerset Light Infantry1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Royal Navy, HMS Exmouth1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Royal Navy, HMS President1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
South African Labour Corps1
66th Punjabis1
18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter, Covent Garden1
Yorkshire Regiment1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
British West Indies Regiment1
Army Cyclist Corps1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
67th Punjabis1
Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps1
Norfolk Regiment1
4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Flying Corps1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Royal Navy, (RFR. DEV. B 1407). HMS Vivid1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1