Date of death: Tuesday 23 October 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Joshua Lister Bramwell 43462King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Buckley 46315Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Eli Phillips 265828Monmouthshire Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Foster 15321Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Wilfrid Gilbert Morgan Royal Flying Corps, 4th Sqdn.23/10/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Michael Neville Magner 3273Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1917
Private John William Hutchinson 60612Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/10/1917 (aged 21)
Captain Walter Baker Gloucestershire Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Battison 35119York and Lancaster Regiment23/10/1917
Private John Cairns 22769Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force23/10/1917
Rifleman Raggio 452814London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)23/10/1917
Private George Robinson Scott 4594Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Frank Wood Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/10/1917 (aged 19)
Captain Cecil De Fraga Australian Army Service Corps23/10/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Frank Dungworth 12/355York and Lancaster Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frank Haywood 41180West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Hunt 26720Somerset Light Infantry23/10/1917
Private Jones 266843Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/10/1917
Bombardier George Montague King 116084Royal Garrison Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private Lloyd 11417King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Henry Merrill 32510York and Lancaster Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Porter 36328Leicestershire Regiment23/10/1917
Private Frank Rendle 26080Somerset Light Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Frank Handley Smith 45580Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Henry Taylor 43414Durham Light Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal George Herbert Tompkins 12326Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Laurence Daniel Found 1827Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Alexander Roy Hatcher 456Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Leonard Wilhelm Monson 38193New Zealand Rifle Brigade23/10/1917
Private Andrews 352832Royal Scots23/10/1917
Private Goldstein 335466Royal Scots23/10/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Albert Hepworth 266094Cheshire Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Morgan George 38483Gloucestershire Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Hitchcock 57460Royal Garrison Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thornborough 202832Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/10/1917
Second Lieutenant John Frederick Watson Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Clark 203206Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wallace 203584Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1917
Private Bott 40654Leicestershire Regiment23/10/1917
Private Brumpton 201621Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1917
Private Richard Davidson 20622Manchester Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Edmund Mclaughlin 37004Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force23/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Charles Victor Roy Tuck 30118Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Frederick Rance Wallace 38774Hampshire Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Reid 39589Royal Army Medical Corps23/10/1917 (aged 39)
Driver Perry 45035Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917
Driver Harry John Porter 45137Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner William Henry Sullock 150385Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 30)
Driver Thomas James Terry L/45254Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Benjamin Waugh 115110Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Archibald Amber 3187Australian Pioneers23/10/1917
Corporal Charles Sheriff Skardon 285145Royal Garrison Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Frank Leopold Goodchild 46649Leicestershire Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Harry Gospel 46650Leicestershire Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 41)
Private William Howell 3332Australian Pioneers23/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Jones 78244Royal Army Medical Corps23/10/1917
Serjeant Turner 21337King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Bertie Reginald Beckingham 63686Royal Fusiliers23/10/1917
Gunner Thomas Bibby 61266Royal Garrison Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Stanley Eaton Chamberlain 63877Royal Fusiliers23/10/1917
Private Harry Gray 33092Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1917
Corporal Thomas Frederick Knight 13330Royal Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Little 35444York and Lancaster Regiment23/10/1917
Acting Bombardier Herbert John Snow 87199Royal Garrison Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harry Stradling 106892Royal Army Medical Corps23/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charles Tetther 638Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1917
Sapper William Douglas Thomson 48982Royal Engineers23/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Henry M. Whitfield 25/695Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1917
Private George Gaunt 46653Leicestershire Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Green 46651Leicestershire Regiment23/10/1917
2nd Corporal Greensmith 82102Royal Engineers23/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Milbank 46660Leicestershire Regiment23/10/1917
Private Pinyon 46673Leicestershire Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Porter 46666Leicestershire Regiment23/10/1917
Private Tebbutt 22985Leicestershire Regiment23/10/1917
Private Frank Wiggins 22718Leicestershire Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Thomas Wilson 46703Leicestershire Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant Eric Ian Cuthbertson Royal Garrison Artillery23/10/1917
Fitter Staff Serjeant Thomas Edmund Ryan 148882Royal Garrison Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Gill 32974Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1917
Private Norman Jenkinson 21600Cheshire Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Mould 43817Durham Light Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant Robert Stephenson Parry Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Robson 39667Durham Light Infantry23/10/1917
Private Sanders 19/618Durham Light Infantry23/10/1917
Driver Spray 23688Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917
Lance Serjeant Stringer 14016Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1917
Gunner Surtees 111773Royal Garrison Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner George Herbert Angwin 6527Australian Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner William John Convery 491Australian Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner George Walter Magnus 34136Australian Field Artillery23/10/1917
Corporal Albert John Titmuss L/37084Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Elijah Hancock 31887Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917
Captain Elliot Krolik Rifle Brigade23/10/1917
Gunner Albert John Preece 113836Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 21)
Bombardier Albert John Webber 40623Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917
Private James Cyrus Rignall Ekins 17649Hertfordshire Yeomanry23/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private May 58032Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/10/1917
Captain Horace Justin Dillon Flynn Indian Army Reserve of Officers23/10/1917 (aged 27)
Captain Lee 110th Mahratta Light Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Tyrrell Dunlop Ainslie MT/4327South African Service Corps23/10/1917 (aged 18)
Staff Sergeant John Augustus Edgar Mantell P/1275South African Pay Corps23/10/1917 (aged 44)
Private Ntsenyane Tshukudu 9469South African Native Labour Corps23/10/1917 (aged 46)
Private Thomas William Henry Bennett 46043Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private Cachtley 721263Canadian Infantry23/10/1917
Private Arthur Charles Cox 45982Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Gaskill 242875York and Lancaster Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Albert Oliver Marquet 30607Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force23/10/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Muir 650414Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Newmarch 35963King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Samuel Andrew Revill 242244King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private Scholey 204674York and Lancaster Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Tribble 541678Canadian Engineers23/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Whitmore 243030King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Auton 490286Canadian Railway Troops23/10/1917 (aged 35)
Sergeant Thomas Kilford 769430Canadian Pioneers23/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Harold Trounsell Sproule 644710Canadian Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Jones 622435Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917
Gunner Edward Francis Russell 826659Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Wilfrid Harrison Wallace 300924Canadian Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Frank Percy Harrison 222519Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman Walter Mackfall 40919Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/10/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Stanley Harry Morecombe 184447Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Percy Douglas Nicholls 28859Somerset Light Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Douglas St. George Pettigrew Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Reynolds 21307King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/10/1917
Private William Russell 18319Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1917 (aged 21)
Bombardier Ernest Percival Seeney 700891Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Spence 27100King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Thurston A/201546King's Royal Rifle Corps23/10/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Albert Edward Waite R/21322King's Royal Rifle Corps23/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Weston 22658Leicestershire Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Stokes DM2/189565Army Service Corps23/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Thomas Malcolm Highland Light Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Matthews 16431Gloucestershire Regiment23/10/1917
Gunner Millichamp 42530Royal Garrison Artillery23/10/1917
Private John Moncrieff 25215Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/10/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Moore 26870Royal Garrison Artillery23/10/1917
Captain William Morrison Royal Army Medical Corps23/10/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner William Nicholson 640436Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Nolan 241493Cheshire Regiment23/10/1917
Private Harry Nutter 202828East Yorkshire Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 38)
Serjeant Parker 11932King's Own Scottish Borderers23/10/1917
Corporal Pearce 14498Northamptonshire Regiment23/10/1917
Sapper Bruce Alexander Scott 289352Royal Engineers23/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Shipp 28314Essex Regiment23/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Robert Brewis Stephenson Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Thompson 38456Royal Army Medical Corps23/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Walker 14923Essex Regiment23/10/1917
Private Watson 19/821Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Williams 59005Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1917
Private Charles Robert Wilson 267569Monmouthshire Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Theodore Withey 27735Gloucestershire Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Robert Dunnett 28983Bedfordshire Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 35)
Acting Bombardier Charles Arnold Gordon 94622Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917
Acting Bombardier Joseph Storer 204514Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917
Private Crute 57355Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1917
Gunner Howard Hathaway 40269Royal Garrison Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Reginald Edwin Jasper 226878Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 19)
Acting Bombardier Kirkland 103883Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Harold James Mcdonald 5884Australian Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Meade 280059Royal Garrison Artillery23/10/1917
Gunner Lyle Dena Neich 34795Australian Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner John Edward Tweed 239589Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Henry Leonard Ashford 46551Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Barber 50431Manchester Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Castle 343036Royal Engineers23/10/1917
Private Jackson 16857Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1917
Sapper James Lindsley 343102Royal Engineers23/10/1917 (aged 22)
Bombardier Mills 11685Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917
Corporal Ord 415909Royal Engineers23/10/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Parsons 41717Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917
Sapper Tait 503830Royal Engineers23/10/1917
Sapper Francis 228368Royal Engineers23/10/1917
Private Coe 678290Canadian Infantry23/10/1917
Private Flaws 237814Canadian Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Aitcheson 18391Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/10/1917
Private Leek 87233Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/10/1917
Private Maclean 60901Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Melrose 25176Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/10/1917
Private Easterbrook M2/131747Army Service Corps23/10/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Thomas Zenis Birdsall 40144West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/10/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Gibbins G/814Royal Fusiliers23/10/1917
Labourer Chhingtea 1123Indian Labour Corps23/10/1917
Pioneer Owen Doyle 129038Royal Engineers23/10/1917
Serjeant Hodgson 50834Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Alexander Mckenzie Jobey 18802Yorkshire Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Serjeant John Calderwood 331466Highland Light Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Lancaster 31225Northamptonshire Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Albert Goodwin 1155720th Hussars23/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Shadrack Funyufunyu 11793South African Native Labour Corps23/10/1917
Rifleman Mitchell 17/267Royal Irish Rifles23/10/1917
Labourer Kai Ngin 1820Indian Labour Corps23/10/1917
Private Tyers 270351Hertfordshire Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal John O'sullivan 31524The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/10/1917 (aged 30)
Shoeing Smith Edward Patrick Fitzgerald T1/SR/68Army Service Corps23/10/1917 (aged 38)
Driver Roberts T4/199173Army Service Corps23/10/1917
Private Charles Thomas Cowell 1695Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1917 (aged 40)
Private George Frank Hitt 33847The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Adderley 10072Inns of Court Officer Training Corps23/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Cooper 18827Essex Regiment23/10/1917
Private Harold Thomas Richardson 240579Gloucestershire Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Gibson 148282Canadian Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Leslie Thomas Hogben Royal Flying Corps23/10/1917 (aged 18)
Bombardier George Christian 17539Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Watson 29572The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Almond Mersey Z/1993Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Lepanto23/10/1917
Private Bancroft 203524East Lancashire Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Frederick Martin 5900Border Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 40)
Private Emmanuel Brooks 201257Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 42)
Private Wilfred Lewis Bromley 10914Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Martin 20737London Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 45)
Private Robert Hay M2/194145Army Service Corps23/10/1917
Private Albert Henry Gentle G/36628Royal Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Robert Lintill M/344842Army Service Corps23/10/1917 (aged 41)
Gunner William Ross 59307Royal Garrison Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 41)
Probationary Flight Officer Crawford-Wood Royal Naval Air Service23/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Frank Jickling Royal Flying Corps23/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Sidney Harold Smith Royal Flying Corps23/10/1917
Driver Fredrick Ernest Coates 208503Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Barry 57414Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 40)
Private Leonard George Wheeler 242743Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 21)
Pioneer John Frederick Scyner 236733Royal Engineers23/10/1917 (aged 27)
Carrier Unbaba 10346Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.23/10/1917
Private Wilfred William Barber 1938AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Carrick 2832Australian Pioneers23/10/1917
Private Colmore 3206ALIAS23/10/1917
Gunner Stephen Hayhoe 1827Australian Field Artillery23/10/1917
Gunner John Johnson 26415Australian Field Artillery23/10/1917
Private Robert William Lewis 3864Australian Pioneers23/10/1917
Private John Littlejohn Nicol 2394Australian Pioneers23/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private William Percy Palfreyman 3206Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal William James Rankin 328Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1917
Gunner Wilfred Austin Bryce 1260234Canadian Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Perry Snowden Claggett 258764Canadian Railway Troops23/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Hubert Calder Anderson 3/2609New Zealand Medical Corps23/10/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman John Tantrum 24/1494New Zealand Rifle Brigade23/10/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Baguley M2/175288Army Service Corps23/10/1917
Bombardier Arthur John Berkelmans 105544Royal Garrison Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner William Albert Best 348355Royal Garrison Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bryanton 204279Durham Light Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Cobb 8328West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/10/1917
Private Craske 57348Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Frank Cumberland 840305Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Dillon 212628Royal Engineers23/10/1917
Private John Connor Druce 38359Northamptonshire Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 42)
Driver Thomas Henry Fox 202748Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Hutchinson 151965Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917
Private Edward Davies 78821Royal Army Medical Corps23/10/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Bailey G/2491Royal Sussex Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Brace 20787Gloucestershire Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Harry Chilton 37895West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Dodgson 37896West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Lucas 46744Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Borman 643839Canadian Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 26)
Sergeant Duncan 401045Royal Canadian Regiment23/10/1917
Private Henry Knight Eastwood 690764Canadian Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Elliott 136257Canadian Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 49)
Private Mccall 690758Canadian Infantry23/10/1917
Gunner Logan 202002Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Taylor 266758Monmouthshire Regiment23/10/1917
Private Warren 265661Monmouthshire Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Calvert 34054Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Smith 1099379Canadian Railway Troops23/10/1917
Corporal Taylor 27433Highland Light Infantry23/10/1917
Serjeant Stewart 3425Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/10/1917
Serjeant Oliver Charles Gerrard 2561Rifle Brigade23/10/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Gray S/14290Rifle Brigade23/10/1917
Gunner Wills 128615Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Harold Sidney Ball 846147Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Barrett 61429Royal Garrison Artillery23/10/1917
Private George Franklin Brooks G/51727Royal Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Fowler 40717Bedfordshire Regiment23/10/1917
Lance Corporal William Green P/13105Military Police Corps23/10/1917 (aged 36)
Acting Bombardier Hadley 185664Royal Garrison Artillery23/10/1917
Private Arthur Hirst 105406Royal Army Medical Corps23/10/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Angus Wall 229565Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Frank Thomas Grant 5093Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Wilfred George Marshall 4277Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1917
Private Benjamin Sanderson 3666Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Fred Hanson 165030Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 37)
Serjeant Ifould 63132Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Harold Oxby 26614Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Raymond Harding 72493Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Hartley 1000339Canadian Infantry23/10/1917
Private Ewison 243038King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/10/1917
Private Roley Squire 4364Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Written 11185British West Indies Regiment23/10/1917
Serjeant Thomas Campbell 46459Royal Engineers23/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Little 2142Gloucestershire Regiment23/10/1917
Private James Brockwell 63034Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/10/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman William Jefferies Gooch 5773Rifle Brigade23/10/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Hand Y/1527King's Royal Rifle Corps23/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Louis Stanley Kendall 3830Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private Harold Pearcey 28861Somerset Light Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Pennington 140465Royal Engineers23/10/1917
Private Pike 60281Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/10/1917
Gunner Charles Agnew Corbett Wilson 26792Australian Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Wright S/29542Rifle Brigade23/10/1917
Corporal Jack Archibald Gray 4218Australian Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Rock T/308016Army Service Corps23/10/1917 (aged 29)
Bombardier Stokes 96762Royal Garrison Artillery23/10/1917
Private Clark 205198Durham Light Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Patrick Dunne 38803Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force23/10/1917
Private France 51560Cheshire Regiment23/10/1917
Corporal Charles John Hilliar 10/3906Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force23/10/1917
Lieutenant Oscar Harrold Hollis Canadian Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Jerman 701696Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Arthur Pearson 300975Canadian Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 45)
Gunner Smith 300975ALIAS23/10/1917
Private Wallace 736185Canadian Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Button 202114Gloucestershire Regiment23/10/1917
Driver Rice 1478Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Smith 70686Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/10/1917
Company Serjeant Major Henry William Baldwin 51228Devonshire Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Barlow T/204863The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/10/1917
Serjeant John Thomas Bexton 25408Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Humphrey 330717Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/10/1917
Serjeant James Ferguson Mcintyre 21627Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Turner 266120Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Brown 9808Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1917
Private Foden 21743Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1917
Lance Corporal Murray G/11564Royal Fusiliers23/10/1917
Private Henry Treeby 40906Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 18)
Private Whitaker 40466Cheshire Regiment23/10/1917
Second Lieutenant William Henry Owston Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Fox Shaw 202811South Staffordshire Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Cecil Herman 2910Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1917
Private Richard Otto Luscombe 213Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1917
Lance Corporal Eric Norman Searle 1922Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Henry Burnaby Davies 790883Canadian Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Edwin Maynard 49828Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force23/10/1917 (aged 41)
Rifleman William Henry Warren 41914New Zealand Rifle Brigade23/10/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Alfred John Dickinson 121173Royal Garrison Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Elliott 242917The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/10/1917 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Maurice Holmes Goodwin Tyneside Z/4762Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.23/10/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant John Harrison 44096Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 31)
Driver James Kilpatrick 98823Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private James Ross Sawers 38602Royal Scots23/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Webb 42359Manchester Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Aubrey 2781Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1917
Private Harold Leonard Percy Batten 260196Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Brown 719Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1917
Private William Laurie 2375AAustralian Pioneers23/10/1917
Sepoy Jahandad 129751st Sikhs (Frontier Force)23/10/1917
Sowar Nand Singh 374632nd Lancers23/10/1917
Private Gwilliam 242607Worcestershire Regiment23/10/1917
Private Malyan 19449York and Lancaster Regiment23/10/1917
Private James William Sinclair 86668Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/10/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Ryland 203462Gloucestershire Regiment23/10/1917
Private Harold Philip Harris 26458Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Bertram Frith Packer Suffolk Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Thomas Hancock 203447Worcestershire Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Hartley 201333Worcestershire Regiment23/10/1917
Rifleman Johnson S/14723Rifle Brigade23/10/1917
Private Gobeil 856271Canadian Labour Corps23/10/1917
Private Robinson 201350Durham Light Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Walker 3441Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/10/1917 (aged 35)
Labourer Sun Hsi Kuei 19069Chinese Labour Corps23/10/1917
Lance Corporal Appleyard 203099Durham Light Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Coleman R/20206King's Royal Rifle Corps23/10/1917
Serjeant Colgan 11796Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917
Gunner Dell 122720Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Dilks 25209Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Percy Dyson 21/718West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/10/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Alfred Charles Esson Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Evans 27271Gloucestershire Regiment23/10/1917
Private Garling 22311Norfolk Regiment23/10/1917
Gunner Joseph William Gilkerson 126840Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Hackett 20072Worcestershire Regiment23/10/1917
Private Albert Henry Huddleston 303276Manchester Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Keeble 35880Durham Light Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Harry Lawrence 20409Norfolk Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Walter Leithead 6711King's Own Scottish Borderers23/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Lowe 49622ALIAS23/10/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Stanley Lowe-Wheeler 49622Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alexander Beggs 15856Seaforth Highlanders23/10/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Thomas Josiah Collyer 591755London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private James Eagles T4/216441Army Service Corps23/10/1917 (aged 41)
Sapper Summers 82179Royal Engineers23/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private George Glass Pellow 203175Devonshire Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 28)
Follower Thangevla 45774Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers23/10/1917
Rifleman Wright 330620Hampshire Regiment23/10/1917
Private Chaplin 201509Royal Scots Fusiliers23/10/1917
Private Duncan 202441Royal Scots Fusiliers23/10/1917
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. David Heggie Army Chaplains' Department23/10/1917 (aged 33)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Macinnes 34599Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1917
Corporal William Jackson 240301Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Charles Anthony 28066Somerset Light Infantry23/10/1917
Private Cedric Birch 58801Royal Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Sydney Frederick Hugh Trist 35871Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private John H. Tucker 37611Gloucestershire Regiment23/10/1917
Private John William Turner 330606Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Albert Edward Varker 40908Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Bertram Vickers 190580Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harry Alexander Vincent 17370Somerset Light Infantry23/10/1917
Private Thomas Waite 41307Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1917
Private Christopher Waters 19/1529Durham Light Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robert Stobart 41058Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harry Stringer 63873Royal Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Jim Tabor 51942Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Jesse Taylor 200138Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant John William Taylor C/3942King's Royal Rifle Corps23/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Arthur Thompson Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Tindall 203859Yorkshire Regiment23/10/1917
Private Robert Robson 13580Durham Light Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Rogers 17715Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Leonard Victor Roots G/5652Middlesex Regiment23/10/1917
Private George David Russ 30615Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Robert Rutter 200775Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1917
Private Timothy Henry Schultz 66999Royal Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Herbert James Scofield 40889Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1917
Lance Corporal Alexander Shaw 48133Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Ernest Arthur Shaw 21553Lincolnshire Regiment23/10/1917
Private Herbert Shaw 37624King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Shelton 36364Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1917
Rifleman Harry George Prior S/31936Rifle Brigade23/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Thomas Rickus 20508Cheshire Regiment23/10/1917
Private Thomas Robinson 19106Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Oliver George Moon 25172Somerset Light Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant Thomas Moss 16516King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Albert George Henry Munday 28673Somerset Light Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alexander Murray 59526Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1917
Private Albert Nash 29813Bedfordshire Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Henry George Newsum 204281Somerset Light Infantry23/10/1917
Corporal Arthur Newton 24452Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Clifford Noble 28590Somerset Light Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frederick William Norris 24418Yorkshire Regiment23/10/1917
Private John Robert Nunn 3967Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frederick William Oakley 40871Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 18)
Private Frederick Charles Olding 27350Somerset Light Infantry23/10/1917
Private Peter O'neill 21775Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1917
Rifleman Frank Harold Ludgate R/32309King's Royal Rifle Corps23/10/1917
Private Francis Mccann 243401Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Clarence Mcdonald 25346Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/10/1917
Lance Corporal Alexander Stewart Mckeand 36355Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Kelso 46715Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1917
Private Herbert Joseph Knight 42282Royal Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Serjeant Reuben Knowles 34651Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1917
Lance Serjeant Gerald Lansom 202972Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Lapish 27763King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal James Lever 26340Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Harold Lockwood Lewis Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1917
Private Fred Heathcote 35771Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Harry William Hewitt 32024Somerset Light Infantry23/10/1917
Private Cecil Frank Highley 26927Royal Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Holt 35207Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas House 235794Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1917
Private James Hoyle 58959Royal Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Hall 30733Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1917
Private Simeon Hallworth 21506Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1917
Private William Dennison Harding TF/241374Middlesex Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert Harrison 57868Royal Fusiliers23/10/1917
Serjeant David Haywood 14785Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Ernest Frith 22531Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1917
Private David John Ganes 36756Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1917
Private Henry Daniel Garrett 40233Cheshire Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Charles Gettings 24/168Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private George Jameson Gibson 10412Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1917
Private Gladstone 241883Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1917
Private Robert Gore 26644Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harold William Greaves 35006King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles William Green 63885Royal Fusiliers23/10/1917
Private Abraham Cohen 25070Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1917
Rifleman Thomas Edward Coppin R/35249King's Royal Rifle Corps23/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Cecil James Crawford Middlesex Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Richard Brown 17888Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/10/1917
Private Victor Arthur Bull TF/235005Middlesex Regiment23/10/1917
Private James Carlton Bulmer 35626King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/10/1917
Lance Corporal Robert Bulmer 24/1585Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1917
Private Charles Richard Bunn 28863Somerset Light Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Sidney John Bartin 19896Somerset Light Infantry23/10/1917
Corporal Arthur Bennett 21799Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Charles Bennett 153753Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private John Blackham 45512Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/10/1917
Private John William Ainsworth 40901Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Harold Arthur Allin Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Albert Alton 27218Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Aylott 18171Bedfordshire Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Clifford Charles Baker 330651Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/10/1917
Corporal Harry Barber 36318Royal Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Clark 44702Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force23/10/1917
Private Frank Allan Henderson 40565Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force23/10/1917 (aged 21)
Captain John Keir 30100Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force23/10/1917 (aged 44)
Second Lieutenant Sydney Victor Paul 10/2274Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force23/10/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Arthur Hambley Pearce 10/2500Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force23/10/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Frank Dockery Wallis 12/3858Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force23/10/1917 (aged 30)
Labourer Abdul Hakim Alipore/3047Indian Labour Corps23/10/1917
Private William Wheeler 82036Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/10/1917
Private Charles William Wilson T/205734The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Winfield 331055Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Wood 47980Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 31)
Company Serjeant Major Edward John Whiteway 8512King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/10/1917
Private Albert Williams 41417Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Taylor 7533Honourable Artillery Company23/10/1917
Corporal Barkwill 628471Canadian Infantry23/10/1917
Private Bassett 782122Canadian Infantry23/10/1917
Private Mitchell David Burns 782259Canadian Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Albert James Hyde 4055Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Harry Jackson 15152Manchester Regiment23/10/1917
Sepoy Hazara Singh 2397Malay States Guides, Indian Army23/10/1917
Sepoy Abdul Hashaq 98030th Punjabis23/10/1917
Sowar Banaras Khan 459325th Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)23/10/1917
Sepoy Bishn Singh 423157th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/10/1917
Bugler Mastan Singh 479130th Punjabis23/10/1917
Sepoy Sultan Ahmad 42330th Punjabis23/10/1917
Sepoy Milkhan Singh 81735th Sikhs23/10/1917
Sepoy Dhonali 7254113th Indian Infantry23/10/1917
Sepoy Kale Singh 5464113th Indian Infantry23/10/1917
Labourer Ahmad Ali 1405Indian Labour Corps23/10/1917
Private Castles 2507Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class Albert Edward Shelley 33235Royal Flying Corps, 63rd Sqdn.23/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Forrow 1010152Canadian Infantry23/10/1917
Private Mike Foxhead 895403Canadian Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Clifford Grace 781102Canadian Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Hamilton 136341Canadian Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private Hill 1009068Canadian Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Alexander Balfour Lamberton 255809Canadian Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Marriott 427541Canadian Infantry23/10/1917
Private Newton 255389Canadian Infantry23/10/1917
Private William Cyril Pearce 781236Canadian Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Clyde Rankin 1009490Canadian Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 41)
Private Robert Morgan Reid 911926Canadian Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Sheppard 805525Canadian Field Artillery23/10/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick Walter Ball 351Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Bolden Worthington 6849Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private David Butterfield 305915Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/10/1917
Private Victor Albert Cable 28667Somerset Light Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Victor Charles Cheek S/32553Rifle Brigade23/10/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Charles Chipperfield L/12025Royal Fusiliers23/10/1917
Private Ernest Leslie Clark PW/6713Middlesex Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal James Dawson 14909Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1917
Private Henry Charles Drake 59137Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Wilfred Durbin 202898Somerset Light Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Horace Dutton 60549Cheshire Regiment23/10/1917
Private Sidney Earles 40826Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Edwards 60564Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private James Maurice Elder 28089Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Herbert Bartlett Eyers R/10443King's Royal Rifle Corps23/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private William George Frederick Feltham 32204Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1917
Private Harry Hurst 19612Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1917
Private Walter Reginald Joshua Jackson 47480Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/10/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Ernest Louis James 59571Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant William Johnston 22177Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Owen John Jones 51595Cheshire Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Jopson 13483Essex Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Charles Henry Major 8629King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/10/1917
Private Charles Marks 27255Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Middlemis Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1917
Lance Corporal Harry Miller 53661Durham Light Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Edward Mills 60661Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/10/1917
Lance Corporal Harold Pendleton 26323Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/10/1917
Private Daniel Phillips 70794Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/10/1917
Artisan Muhammad Husain 20516Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers23/10/1917
Follower Upzargun 50602Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers23/10/1917
Sowar Labh Singh 372332nd Lancers23/10/1917
Sepoy Ganpat Jadhao 4411105th Mahratta Light Infantry23/10/1917
Sepoy Sakruf Khan 1683108th Indian Infantry23/10/1917
Rifleman Bhoma Ram 1846123rd Outram's Rifles23/10/1917
Driver Bal Singh 815Supply and Transport Corps23/10/1917
Driver Budha Singh 2385Supply and Transport Corps23/10/1917
Follower Buti Mhow/12537Supply and Transport Corps23/10/1917
Follower Fateh Jang Lahore/3439Indian Postal and Telegraph Department23/10/1917
Follower Hira Singh Lahore/2448Indian Postal and Telegraph Department23/10/1917
Artisan Dan Chattar 3125Indian Military Works Services23/10/1917
Deck Hand Cuthbertson 2445DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Iolaire23/10/1917
Leading Seaman Thomas Boden Wilson J/3900Royal Navy, HMS Excellent23/10/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Francis Henry Starmore 68505Royal Garrison Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Oakley 28578Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/10/1917 (aged 50)
Able Seaman Ross 516610Mercantile Marine Reserve23/10/1917
Signaller Ross Clyde Z/8369Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vivid III23/10/1917
Corporal Adelbert John Borden 117152Canadian Mounted Rifles23/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Davies 40242The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/10/1917
Gunner Nicholas Millar 231700Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917
Sapper Melville 302637Royal Engineers23/10/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Serjeant William Robert Bazley 23390Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Bellamy 56349Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Herbert George Cockerton 13665Essex Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Jones 203606Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Lamberton 34529Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 41)
Gunner Edward Francis Mason 18246New Zealand Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert Harry Sargent 34521Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/10/1917
Carrier Garuba Bima C3/10/39Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.23/10/1917
Carrier Amade 3410Nigeria Carrier Corps23/10/1917
Carrier Amaka Obiali 2021Nigeria Carrier Corps23/10/1917
Carrier Ibaijngo 3339Nigeria Carrier Corps23/10/1917
Carrier Momo Kano 373Nigeria Carrier Corps23/10/1917
Carrier Nwokolo 3748Nigeria Carrier Corps23/10/1917
Carrier Okereo 3354Nigeria Carrier Corps23/10/1917
Carrier Okrafo 3343Nigeria Carrier Corps23/10/1917
Carrier Okunakwe 3174Nigeria Carrier Corps23/10/1917
Carrier Onuchh 3524Nigeria Carrier Corps23/10/1917
Carrier Onyema 3536Nigeria Carrier Corps23/10/1917
Carrier Uyanwanne 3807Nigeria Carrier Corps23/10/1917
Carrier Wachorn Ii 3080Nigeria Carrier Corps23/10/1917
Able Seaman Francois Hubert Houvenaghel Mercantile Marine23/10/1917 (aged 34)
Third Engineer Frank Harold James Mercantile Marine23/10/1917 (aged 27)
Second Engineer Ivor George John Sparks Mercantile Marine23/10/1917 (aged 24)
Deck Hand Thomas Coates 3150SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Earl Lennox23/10/1917 (aged 41)
Engineman Walter Willoughby Borman 2742ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Earl Lennox23/10/1917 (aged 40)
Engineman Oliver James Dalton 867ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Earl Lennox23/10/1917 (aged 53)
Second Hand Charles Edward Ellarby 1569SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Earl Lennox23/10/1917 (aged 51)
Deck Hand John Foster Crawford Hartley 1656DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Earl Lennox23/10/1917 (aged 23)
Deck Hand Albert Hubbard 4217DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Earl Lennox23/10/1917 (aged 17)
Trimmer William Thomas Lucas 964TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Earl Lennox23/10/1917 (aged 21)
Observer Officer Oxley Royal Naval Air Service23/10/1917
Donkeyman Maximo Mercantile Marine23/10/1917 (aged 29)
Trimmer Abbas Khan Ismail Khan Indian Merchant Service23/10/1917
Donkeyman Ghani Abdul Indian Merchant Service23/10/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Shaikh Ali Qasim Indian Merchant Service23/10/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Abdul Muhammad Indian Merchant Service23/10/1917
Third Tindal Ali Baba Ahmad Indian Merchant Service23/10/1917
Private Frederick Skidmore 36063Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Frank Skinnan 241310Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1917
Private Joseph Smith 25349Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private William Stanier 19412Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/10/1917
Lance Corporal Walter Stevens R/31872King's Royal Rifle Corps23/10/1917
Gunner James Alexander Stewart 159166Royal Field Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Stewart 59509Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charles Staveley 3547Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1917
Sapper Horace Henry Moorhouse 333318Royal Engineers23/10/1917 (aged 20)
Leutnant Hermann Braul German Army23/10/1917
Grenadier Fritz Roehl German Army23/10/1917
Musketier Adolf Luebpert German Army23/10/1917
Soldier Jujanow Russian Army23/10/1917
Internierter Georg Hix Austrian Civilian23/10/1917
Private Delcho An Grigorov Bulgarian Army23/10/1917
Private James Coleman 35076Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Robert Quinn 35277Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 21)
Labourer Ch'en T'ing Chang 65855Chinese Labour Corps23/10/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium142605
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium38201
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium34160
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium19111
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1390
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1390
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1300
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria1200
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium1150
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium1170
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium950
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium940
SOLFERINO FARM CEMETERYBelgium930
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium950
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium940
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium870
MINTY FARM CEMETERYBelgium850
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium730
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance640
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium640
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom600
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance520
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance500
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium540
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium550
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium540
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium510
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania500
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia500
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium440
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium410
DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium400
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium431
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium420
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece420
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom400
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance330
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium301
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium330
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium330
BUFFS ROAD CEMETERYBelgium320
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium300
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium320
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq300
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance311
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance200
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance210
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium210
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium220
POTIJZE CHATEAU LAWN CEMETERYBelgium210
STOKE-UPON-TERN (ST. PETER) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq210
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance220
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)200
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance220
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance110
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania100
DURBAN (WEST STREET) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance100
PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY CEMETERY, NIEPPEFrance110
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
NEUFCHATEL-HARDELOT (NEUFCHATEL) CHURCHYARDFrance110
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece110
KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLYST HYDON (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BELPER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom110
GLOUCESTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom120
CANTERBURY (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROWNEDGE (ST. MARY) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LOWER DARWEN (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHURCH AND CLAYTON-LE-MOORS JOINT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
RAWTENSTALL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TOTTINGTON (ST. JOHN) FREE CHURCH OF ENGLAND CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
HINCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
CHISWICK OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STANWELL BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (TOWCESTER ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALKERTON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (KEY HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
ST. JULIEN DRESSING STATION CEMETERYBelgium100
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
ELZENWALLE BRASSERIE CEMETERYBelgium100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, POLYGON WOODBelgium100
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium100
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
LEDERZEELE CHURCHYARDFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
CURRAGH MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
GRIAIS OLD CHURCHYARD, STORNOWAYUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance110
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance110
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium100
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany110
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
METHILMILL CEMETERY, WEMYSSUnited Kingdom100
PERTH (WELLSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEDFORD CEMETERY, BEDFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom120
MOUNTAIN ASH (MAESYRARIAN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
YARMOUTH (OUR LADY OF CALVARY) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
OOSTROZEBEKE COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium101
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
EASTCHURCH (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery48
Lancashire Fusiliers42
Northumberland Fusiliers37
Canadian Infantry27
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23
Royal Garrison Artillery20
Royal Fusiliers17
Somerset Light Infantry16
Royal Engineers16
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14
Leicestershire Regiment13
Nigeria Carrier Corps12
Durham Light Infantry12
Gloucestershire Regiment11
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11
Australian Field Artillery9
King's Royal Rifle Corps9
Army Service Corps9
Cheshire Regiment9
Rifle Brigade8
Lincolnshire Regiment8
York and Lancaster Regiment7
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Earl Lennox7
Royal Army Medical Corps7
Australian Pioneers6
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)6
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry6
King's Shropshire Light Infantry5
Middlesex Regiment5
Essex Regiment5
Manchester Regiment5
Indian Merchant Service5
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry4
Canadian Field Artillery4
Mercantile Marine4
Worcestershire Regiment4
Monmouthshire Regiment4
Bedfordshire Regiment4
Indian Labour Corps4
Royal Flying Corps3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
ALIAS3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Supply and Transport Corps3
New Zealand Rifle Brigade3
30th Punjabis3
Highland Light Infantry3
Royal Scots3
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
Canadian Railway Troops3
German Army3
Yorkshire Regiment3
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Chinese Labour Corps2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Norfolk Regiment2
South African Native Labour Corps2
32nd Lancers2
Devonshire Regiment2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
113th Indian Infantry2
Hampshire Regiment2
Royal Naval Air Service2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
South African Service Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Iolaire1
Russian Army1
Army Chaplains' Department1
Military Police Corps1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
20th Hussars1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
South African Pay Corps1
Australian Army Service Corps1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Royal Navy, HMS Excellent1
Austrian Civilian1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Lepanto1
British West Indies Regiment1
108th Indian Infantry1
Royal Irish Rifles1
25th Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Bulgarian Army1
Hertfordshire Yeomanry1
Honourable Artillery Company1
East Lancashire Regiment1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vivid III1
Malay States Guides, Indian Army1
Border Regiment1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Canadian Engineers1
35th Sikhs1
Suffolk Regiment1
Canadian Mounted Rifles1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)1
London Regiment1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Canadian Labour Corps1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Indian Military Works Services1
Inns of Court Officer Training Corps1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Canadian Pioneers1
Royal Flying Corps, 63rd Sqdn.1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Royal Flying Corps, 4th Sqdn.1