Date of death: Saturday 6 October 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal Elson 56987Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/10/1917
Private Charles Henry Buxton 105454Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Fred Harris Conrad 282488Canadian Infantry06/10/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Alfred Hill 132773Royal Engineers06/10/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant George Morley Smith Leicestershire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner William Joseph Willis 4888Australian Field Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 25)
Leading Signalman Henry Charles Seymour J/10761Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Eden 47813Manchester Regiment06/10/1917
Private George Allan Buchanan 5838Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Carter 160423Royal Field Artillery06/10/1917
Gunner Mcleod 201979Royal Field Artillery06/10/1917
Gunner John George Brown 312230Royal Garrison Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Noel James Gillespie 5081Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Jenkins 23442Royal Scots06/10/1917
Private Mcarthur 17944Highland Light Infantry06/10/1917
Private Wallace Noel Thearle 230761London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Arkell 759Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/10/1917
Driver Armstrong 34865Royal Field Artillery06/10/1917
Private Oscar Bailey 34301East Surrey Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal James Barkwill 5644Northumberland Fusiliers06/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Bennett 235036South Staffordshire Regiment06/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Maurice Porter Bennett The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/10/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Booth 8769Manchester Regiment06/10/1917
Private Bowden 15864Devonshire Regiment06/10/1917
Private Cherriman 64142The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private Archibald William Clarke 28500East Surrey Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Walter Cotton 65617Royal Fusiliers06/10/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant Couchman 10949King's Own Scottish Borderers06/10/1917
Private Davies 18205Northumberland Fusiliers06/10/1917
Private Frederick George Dollimore 203926Bedfordshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Robert Edwards 1981Australian Field Artillery06/10/1917
Private Fox 34167Lincolnshire Regiment06/10/1917
Private Groves 51483Manchester Regiment06/10/1917
Lance Corporal Francis Percival Hitchman 16/1812Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Joseph Arthur Hodgkiss 35451Royal Field Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Jones 49366Cheshire Regiment06/10/1917
Private Lockhart 235460King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/10/1917
Private John Ambrose Lodge 20782King's Own Scottish Borderers06/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Masters 33127Yorkshire Regiment06/10/1917
Private Horace Walter Matthews 30935King's Own Scottish Borderers06/10/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal George Mears 9108The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Musgrave 23317King's Own Scottish Borderers06/10/1917
Private Alfred Charles Osborn 65647Royal Fusiliers06/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Pocock 9929Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry06/10/1917
Private William Thomas Prismall 265656The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Reeves 24518Devonshire Regiment06/10/1917
Lance Corporal Richardson 5377Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/10/1917
Private Walter Charles Sage 235046South Staffordshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Scarlett 98899Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/10/1917
Private Sinclair 18502King's Own Scottish Borderers06/10/1917
Corporal John Slaven 12078King's Own Scottish Borderers06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Alfred Smith 7655Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Smith 24844Lincolnshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Samuel Sparks 9943Devonshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Harry William Steer 32744Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Alfred Stevens 7680Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Henry Tait 15682Yorkshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Vines 205792The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/10/1917
Private Woods 17246Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/10/1917
Corporal Harold James Deans 4766Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Brooks G/8385The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)06/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Leach 25809The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Ogarr 596000London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)06/10/1917
Private Baxter 235122Somerset Light Infantry06/10/1917
Corporal Doughty 5192Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/10/1917
Private Hodgson 32515North Staffordshire Regiment06/10/1917
Private Ernest George Leach 235121Lincolnshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Joseph Magowan 235Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Parkes 201838Worcestershire Regiment06/10/1917
Private Rose 50496Royal Fusiliers06/10/1917
Rifleman Thomas Schofield S/27467Rifle Brigade06/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Masson 301258Royal Army Medical Corps06/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Henry Boggon 15528Durham Light Infantry06/10/1917 (aged 32)
Captain John James Percival Charles Royal Army Medical Corps06/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Norberg 887320Canadian Infantry06/10/1917
Captain Jeffares Royal Irish Rifles06/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Pemberton 201660Leicestershire Regiment06/10/1917
Private Bennett 28498East Surrey Regiment06/10/1917
Private Harrison Heyworth 29681Lincolnshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Edward Jonas 2681Australian Pioneers06/10/1917 (aged 44)
Private Joseph Young 277251Manchester Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Sam Batuk 1054806Canadian Infantry06/10/1917
Private Harry Marsden 266828Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/10/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Moore A/201210King's Royal Rifle Corps06/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Oswin 20297Leicestershire Regiment06/10/1917
Private Robert Allan Ralston 200177West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Victor Edward Timperley 14338New Zealand Rifle Brigade06/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles James Tremlett 28541Devonshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 20)
Fireman Harry Dray Mercantile Marine06/10/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal George Newcombe 242541South Lancashire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Price 2595Manchester Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Schofield 57989Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/10/1917
Lance Corporal Tunstall 17909Northumberland Fusiliers06/10/1917
Private Whybro 242056Lincolnshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Fitton 240379Lancashire Fusiliers06/10/1917
Gunner Thomas Knowles 112891Royal Garrison Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Stafford Charles Mort 442197Royal Engineers06/10/1917 (aged 37)
Pioneer David Wright 93076Royal Engineers06/10/1917 (aged 17)
Gunner John Short L/288Royal Field Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private James Burrows 32506South Staffordshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Currie 81412Royal Army Medical Corps06/10/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal William Phillip Edwards 31327Royal Engineers06/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private Norman Hanson 6317Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917
Private Harland 23553Durham Light Infantry06/10/1917
Private William Henry Holland 13688Leicestershire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Henry William Morris 305Australian Army Medical Corps06/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Percy Larkam Summons 33619Devonshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Douglas Weatherburn 113148Royal Garrison Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Alexander John Barkshire S/15665Rifle Brigade06/10/1917
Private Alexander Hamilton 16682Manchester Regiment06/10/1917
Private Ernest Manton 40622South Wales Borderers06/10/1917
Private Skyrme 25463Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/10/1917
Private Reginald Rookwood Arthy 39129Lancashire Fusiliers06/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal David Davenport 25/377New Zealand Rifle Brigade06/10/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Henderson 158248Royal Garrison Artillery06/10/1917
Private George Bernard Mason 2611Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917
Gunner Prior 82457Royal Garrison Artillery06/10/1917
Bombardier Robinson 283361Royal Garrison Artillery06/10/1917
Serjeant Avery RMA/8078Royal Marine Artillery06/10/1917
Private Hayward 43365Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers06/10/1917
Serjeant Lee 60294Royal Garrison Artillery06/10/1917
Gunner John Willisford 49336Royal Garrison Artillery06/10/1917
Gunner Wooller RMA/1638(S)Royal Marine Artillery06/10/1917
Private William Joseph Barnett 2851Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Cairncross 2524BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Andrew Nicholas Matzen 6309Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Smith 7114Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917
Private John Edward Gell 61775Northumberland Fusiliers06/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Gillett 39941South Lancashire Regiment06/10/1917
Gunner Arthur Reginald Gosling 690341Royal Field Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Harold Hardy 32630Royal Field Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Heath 147795Royal Garrison Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Henry John Vincent 94775Royal Field Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Thomas Jiggens 291537Northumberland Fusiliers06/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Clarence Melvin Humphrys 2023Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Geekie S4/157931Army Service Corps06/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Alfred Adams 808Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Geoffrey Bamford 302343Manchester Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Leslie Clapham Batten 41469Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force06/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private George Arthur Berry 2787Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private William James Cooke 34337Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force06/10/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal George Harry Hillier Crowther R/35285King's Royal Rifle Corps06/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Edward Delaney 34647New Zealand Light Trench Mortar Battery06/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Francis Donaghy 12/3299Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force06/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Robin Hamley 31636Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force06/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Edmund Archibald Lovell Hayes 6321Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Arthur Jones 498Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917
Sergeant Herbert Meatchem 22244Australian Field Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Arthur Morris 15751Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force06/10/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Frederick John Walwin Paine 12/2811Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force06/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Robert Rae 63Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Telson 2906Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 44)
Private Davies 44531The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/10/1917
Private James Gregory 2745Manchester Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Herbert King Army Ordnance Department06/10/1917 (aged 41)
Private John Oulton 12599Lancashire Fusiliers06/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Rogers 33232King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)06/10/1917
Serjeant Donald Patrick Troy M/22977Army Service Corps06/10/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Macmillan 140146Canadian Railway Troops06/10/1917
Private Robbins 305980Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/10/1917
Lance Corporal Benjamin Hanson 39597King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/10/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Henley 70456Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/10/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Richard Goodere Knowling 121399Royal Garrison Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Francis Martyn 23171Devonshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ernest James Moulding 241347Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Munro S/15816Gordon Highlanders06/10/1917
Gunner William Murray 20783Royal Field Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 28)
Staff Serjeant Charles Hind Perris S4/045458Army Service Corps06/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Sidney Joseph Powell 203585Lincolnshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Robinson 42341King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/10/1917 (aged 38)
Driver Simpson 307382Royal Garrison Artillery06/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Field Pass Tasker Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Joseph Richardson Hall 183847Royal Engineers06/10/1917 (aged 38)
Captain Geoffrey Erskine Wells Australian Field Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal George Mcintyre 21262Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/10/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal John Donald Mackay S/8136Seaforth Highlanders06/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Arthur James Mercer 55534Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/10/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Frank Percy Moore 23079Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Fletcher Moore 28211Somerset Light Infantry06/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Neild 6543East Lancashire Regiment06/10/1917
Private Roderick Nicolson 3/7285Seaforth Highlanders06/10/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Victor George Oakley 645238Royal Field Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 18)
Private Pitt 18385South Staffordshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Gerald Henry Pritchard 1384Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Pritchard 41142Manchester Regiment06/10/1917
Private Roberts 8847British West Indies Regiment06/10/1917
Major Andrew William Rogerson Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders06/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Ben Smith 17992Lincolnshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Harold Smith 35987Manchester Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal John Henry Smith 26243Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/10/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal George Stokes 13929Dorsetshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Strong 6447Border Regiment06/10/1917
Private Jack Thurston 32048Somerset Light Infantry06/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Williams 11541South Wales Borderers06/10/1917
Private Wilson 475294Royal Army Medical Corps06/10/1917
Private Thomas Hunt 46773Leicestershire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 35)
Acting Bombardier Samuel George Jones 147791Royal Field Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Letby 294285Royal Garrison Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Eric Alfred Turner 19610Australian Field Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Williamson 45415Royal Garrison Artillery06/10/1917
Private Palmer 3/8798Bedfordshire Regiment06/10/1917
Serjeant Donald Mclean 12/2060Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Edgar Coombes 242842East Lancashire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Hassall 240719Lancashire Fusiliers06/10/1917
Serjeant Stephen Butler James 240432Lancashire Fusiliers06/10/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Hayes 48867Royal Fusiliers06/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Lord 21148East Lancashire Regiment06/10/1917
Private George Parry 50432South Lancashire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Plummer G/33175Middlesex Regiment06/10/1917
Private Puryer G/5044Middlesex Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Reginald Alfred Stent G/13670Middlesex Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Holmes 15488The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/10/1917
Corporal Berry 2427Manchester Regiment06/10/1917
Serjeant Coyle 202708The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/10/1917
Private Jaftea Mpata Matobela 2805South African Native Labour Corps06/10/1917
Lance Corporal Smith 242417Gordon Highlanders06/10/1917
Private Osborne Morton 202211York and Lancaster Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Reuben Thomas Haswell 71784Royal Field Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 32)
Lascar Rohamagullah Royal Indian Marine06/10/1917
Lance Corporal William Besant 21345Wiltshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 26)
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. John Richard Duvall Army Chaplains' Department06/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Painting 14459Wiltshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 24)
Follower Ali Muhammad Khan Indian Army06/10/1917
Driver Logg 9258Royal Field Artillery06/10/1917
Private George Southworth 103377Royal Army Medical Corps06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles Albert Cobbold 25416Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Walter Smith Madge 26611Grenadier Guards06/10/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Mcnally 251939Durham Light Infantry06/10/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner John Henry Gallagher 300319Canadian Field Artillery06/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Tolhurst Royal Flying Corps06/10/1917
Private Ernest Ormandy 28767Cheshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Edward Morgan 31682South Wales Borderers06/10/1917 (aged 18)
Private Frederick Robert Coates 29931The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Cecil Frost Hodgson 201892Leicestershire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Waite 19560Royal Flying Corps06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Captain Pettinger Royal Army Medical Corps06/10/1917
Corporal Judge M2/046231Army Service Corps06/10/1917 (aged 41)
Captain Francis Bramall Metcalfe Australian Army Medical Corps06/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Richards 71932Middlesex Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 42)
Private Timothy Gardiner 14396Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/10/1917 (aged 40)
Private Bisby 6708Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917
Private Samuel Smith 40014Royal Defence Corps06/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Thomas William Simpson T4/251944Army Service Corps06/10/1917 (aged 21)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Charlie A. Walton 83458Royal Flying Corps, 44th Training Sqdn.06/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private White 19522York and Lancaster Regiment06/10/1917
Private Simpson 34657Royal Scots06/10/1917
Major Robert Johnstone Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/10/1917 (aged 36)
Carrier Balli 11096Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.06/10/1917
Carrier Manna 2236Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.06/10/1917
Carrier Sandy 854Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.06/10/1917
Cadet David A. Swayze 74321Royal Flying Corps06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Allan 577Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917
Sergeant William M. Anderson 1902Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Henry Atkins 501AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frank Barrand 2127Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917
Private Norman Blank 4378Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Ambrose Stewart Bourke 4117Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Frederick John Bown 2798Australian Pioneers06/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Waterman Alexander Brown 6289Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Cross 5325ALIAS06/10/1917
Sergeant Albert Curran 160Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 26)
Captain James Davie Australian Army Medical Corps06/10/1917 (aged 31)
Driver Harold George Dennis 2482Australian Field Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Derome 3082Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917
Corporal Alfred Granville Dixon 367BAustralian Machine Gun Corps06/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Albert Ernest Forden 4432Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur George William Fowler 187Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Albert Goodacre 2167Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Malcolm Murray Alexander Greig 2322Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917
Corporal Oliver Llewellyn Griffiths 2944Australian Machine Gun Corps06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Albert James Hibbard 4446Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Richard Desmond Jackson 899Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917
Private Frederick William Jones 6270Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Daniel Kannar 525Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Samuel Kinross 2687BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917
Private Alexander Krueger 6150Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Sydney Leal 5698Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Leneuf 927Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917
Private William Lloyd 4168Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Mackenzie 6355Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917
Private Thomas Macnamara 5884Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917
Private George John Millwood 1691Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Lyle Mitchell 5894Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Henry Elliott Mooney 23Australian Pioneers06/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Napier 3894Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Teele Henry Nesbitt 5325Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hugh William Pettitt 2155Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 32)
Driver George John Porter 9842Australian Army Medical Corps06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Riley 1823Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917
Private Alfred Smith 4191Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Colin Macpherson Smith Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Herbert George Spencer 4290Australian Machine Gun Corps06/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Charles Woods 6657Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917
Private Percy Sydney Wylie 2843AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917
Private Edward James Bowden 33509Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force06/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Caldwell Mcneish Elliott 38511Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Frank Hodgson 22802New Zealand Machine Gun Corps06/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Jardine 39822Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force06/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Edmund Mcguire 10/4480Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force06/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Isaac Largie 2624British West Indies Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Walden 3505British West Indies Regiment06/10/1917
Private Alfred Barnes 114Middlesex Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private John Bell 40172King's Own Scottish Borderers06/10/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Gerald Foulkes Clarke Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry06/10/1917 (aged 27)
Major John Melville Balfour Royal Field Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Long 891669Royal Field Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Herbert Scowcroft 745505Royal Field Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 19)
Driver John Robert Sinyard 801022Royal Field Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Alfred Swann 13869Scots Guards06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Acting Bombardier Ward 31558Royal Field Artillery06/10/1917
Corporal Holloway 9240South Wales Borderers06/10/1917
Private William Biggin 235291Lincolnshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bliss 28085Somerset Light Infantry06/10/1917
Private Earnshaw 202412Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/10/1917
Private Evans 11506Border Regiment06/10/1917
Private Leonard Barwick French 28176Somerset Light Infantry06/10/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Walter Ernest Raybould Hind 30061Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Hubert Granville Holt Royal Flying Corps, 9th Sqdn.06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Edward Pugh Lewis Royal Flying Corps, 9th Sqdn.06/10/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Ernest Bennett 68672Royal Field Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Joseph Arthur Butler 21183Royal Field Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Albert Hughes 35455Royal Field Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Hutchins 781675Royal Field Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner James 31013Royal Field Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 30)
Driver Joseph Lees Taylor 113063Royal Field Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private George Walshaw 202028King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/10/1917 (aged 34)
Driver West 63902Royal Field Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Williamson 125429Royal Field Artillery06/10/1917
Corporal Woodford 46988Royal Field Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Cyprian Thomas Pearson Royal Field Artillery06/10/1917
Private Waller 9682South Wales Borderers06/10/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Gallagher 27874Lancashire Fusiliers06/10/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Johnson 16098Manchester Regiment06/10/1917
Private Watts 18860East Lancashire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Mcfarlane 327156Durham Light Infantry06/10/1917
Gunner Dixon 128557Royal Garrison Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Bailey 26180South Lancashire Regiment06/10/1917
Bombardier Frederick Bainbridge 127195Royal Field Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Edward Barnes TF/204869The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Burt 16912Devonshire Regiment06/10/1917
Driver Hugh Anthony Callan 165341Royal Field Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Serjeant Curran 14415Manchester Regiment06/10/1917
Private Dawson 8913East Surrey Regiment06/10/1917
Gunner William Doyle 60191Royal Field Artillery06/10/1917
Lance Corporal Elsworthy S/14088Rifle Brigade06/10/1917
Private Gigg 9362Devonshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Goodhead 89918Royal Engineers06/10/1917
Gunner Leonard William Hoxey 69926Royal Field Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Jenkins 101602Royal Engineers06/10/1917
Corporal Henry Richard Knott 69715Royal Garrison Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Martindale 341053Royal Army Medical Corps06/10/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Mitchell 10786Royal Field Artillery06/10/1917
Private Ernest Lonsdale Morgan 201993Suffolk Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Newton 37329South Lancashire Regiment06/10/1917
Private Ogden 31845South Lancashire Regiment06/10/1917
Gunner Parton 85183Royal Field Artillery06/10/1917
Private Southwell 40572South Lancashire Regiment06/10/1917
Private Trezise 291016Devonshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 35)
Corporal Webber 33712Devonshire Regiment06/10/1917
Driver Joseph Britten 4068AAustralian Field Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper William Gilfoyle 177527Royal Engineers06/10/1917 (aged 39)
Driver Denis Ambrose Hanrahan 3762Australian Field Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Thomas Ernest Muchmore Australian Field Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Blakey 204537Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/10/1917
Corporal Hall 268260Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/10/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Jack Hunter 19355New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion06/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Francis Henry Nickerson 307651Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Owens 102159Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/10/1917
Private Plummer 40834South Staffordshire Regiment06/10/1917
Serjeant Rogerson 50978Cheshire Regiment06/10/1917
Private Robert Stockton 203221Border Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Carter 41864West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/10/1917
Sergeant Wesley Campbell Rae 132105Canadian Infantry06/10/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Arthur Clarke 278955Royal Garrison Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private John Jukes 70880Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Joyce M/337818Army Service Corps06/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Robert Sidney Dorman 39655Leicestershire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Harold Sharman 14840Leicestershire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Isaac Whiston 30529Leicestershire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Edward Williamson 25649Leicestershire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Creaser 98791Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/10/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal William Arnold Endall 32548South Staffordshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Hamilton 4323Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917
Corporal Percy Parsons 40387Leicestershire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Welsh 32949Yorkshire Regiment06/10/1917
Corporal Arthur William Wright 12137Yorkshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Edmund James Cooper 2819Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Henry Curtis 6265Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Fraser 887Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harold Mulgrave 2603Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Charles Slade 6347Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Mahoney Border Regiment06/10/1917
Private Jennings 31287Leicestershire Regiment06/10/1917
Private Baker 325923Cambridgeshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Howson 10/22769York and Lancaster Regiment06/10/1917
Lance Corporal Leach 17371Bedfordshire Regiment06/10/1917
Private Pegrum A/50646Middlesex Regiment06/10/1917
Sapper Pointon 179798Royal Engineers06/10/1917
Private Grime 14352Manchester Regiment06/10/1917
Corporal Richard Bishop 25430Dorsetshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Alexander Cameron Ellacott 31818Royal Army Medical Corps06/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Fooke 4692Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Edgar C. Lovell 18082Dorsetshire Regiment06/10/1917
Private Veal 18230Dorsetshire Regiment06/10/1917
Private Elgey 45635Durham Light Infantry06/10/1917 (aged 32)
Sergeant Douglas 1074Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917
Private Daniel James Elborne 2579Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917
Private Daniel James 2579ALIAS06/10/1917
Private Greer 294089Canadian Infantry06/10/1917
Private Robert Alexander Reid 26914Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force06/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Bullock M2/050643Army Service Corps06/10/1917
Private Habgood 205460The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/10/1917
Acting Bombardier Albert Edward Heath 36340Royal Garrison Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Henry George Howe 202644North Staffordshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Kerr 106066Machine Gun Corps06/10/1917
Private Thomas Ledwith 235386York and Lancaster Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Barker 202048Northumberland Fusiliers06/10/1917
Gunner Coughlan 930481Royal Field Artillery06/10/1917
Gunner Stanley Hatfield 382530Royal Garrison Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Leonard Priestley 16630Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Rowley 34406Northumberland Fusiliers06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Frank Wood 166081Royal Garrison Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Barnes 33645Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/10/1917
Private Carter 267420Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/10/1917 (aged 20)
Labourer U Shin 1743Indian Labour Corps06/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Reginald Jury Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner James William Membery 291301Royal Garrison Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Smith 281765Lancashire Fusiliers06/10/1917
Gunner Wright 105916Royal Garrison Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Gornall M2/074601Army Service Corps06/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private John Stanley Allen 40955Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Anderson 11811British West Indies Regiment06/10/1917
Private Banks 3/8892Dorsetshire Regiment06/10/1917
Gunner James Bennett 109777Royal Garrison Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Brown 23555East Lancashire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Frederick Henry Buxton 79673Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/10/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Cornforth 14247Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/10/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Cossar 31757Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/10/1917
Lance Serjeant Ernest Cutler 15645East Lancashire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Dabb 203444Hampshire Regiment06/10/1917
Private Thomas Reuben Ellwood 12393Border Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Serjeant George Fisher 18432Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Bartholomew Gaughan 34811Royal Army Medical Corps06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Hadley 29624Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Jack Headford 24120Manchester Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Douglas Heald Rifle Brigade06/10/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Hickson 5159Border Regiment06/10/1917
Private Hine 12554Border Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 37)
Serjeant James Kennedy Holmes 19622East Lancashire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Andrew Jones 37795South Staffordshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Kane 10592Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/10/1917
Private Kelly 40622Lancashire Fusiliers06/10/1917
Gunner John William Obadiah Lamb 197231Royal Field Artillery06/10/1917
Private Edward Henry Bailey 202191Dorsetshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Charles Cutts 276078Essex Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Platts DM2/164762Army Service Corps06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner John William Harkin 2/1233New Zealand Field Artillery06/10/1917
Private Buxton 36518Essex Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Victor Sidney Smith Royal Flying Corps, 113th Sqdn.06/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Percy George Day 201284Royal Berkshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Gardner 5896Somerset Light Infantry06/10/1917
Private Gladston 2068Northumberland Fusiliers06/10/1917
Colour Serjeant Baker 22149Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers06/10/1917
Private George Henry Voise 723Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frank Ward G/51621Royal Fusiliers06/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Henry Ward 16/1733Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles Joseph Ernest Warr T/202814The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/10/1917 (aged 27)
Captain George Stockwell Dorsetshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Harris Samuel Stokes 11595Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry06/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Fred Sykes 242408Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/10/1917
Private Tann 41001Bedfordshire Regiment06/10/1917
Private Frederick Leslie Taylor 42383Manchester Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Jack Taylor 32772Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/10/1917
Private Richard Joseph Tibbey 27827Border Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Ross 11001East Lancashire Regiment06/10/1917
Private Robert Adams Rowden 16777Devonshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant William James Sansom 25569Leicestershire Regiment06/10/1917
Private Arthur Savage 16347Border Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Sellwood 21824Hampshire Regiment06/10/1917
Private Richard Prest 42159Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers06/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Preston 73441Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/10/1917
Private Samuel Randall 20650Bedfordshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private James Rigby 290Machine Gun Guards06/10/1917
Private Edward Harold Ripley 65869Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/10/1917
Private Charles Henry Roberts 377104Manchester Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edward Roberts 31836South Lancashire Regiment06/10/1917
Private Frederick Robinson 90495Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Moorhouse 24746Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Trevor William Moseley 18382Dorsetshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick George Mowles 26036Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/10/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Newman 90477Royal Garrison Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Herbert Newsholme 242192Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/10/1917
Private Abraham Nicklin 31220South Staffordshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Nield 18951Devonshire Regiment06/10/1917
Private Walter Charles Noble 8920Norfolk Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Edwin James Oakes 290266Devonshire Regiment06/10/1917
Corporal Joseph O'bern 25388Leicestershire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal William Morrall Liddiard 36227Leicestershire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Lewis Lloyd 11038Leicestershire Regiment06/10/1917
Serjeant William James Lowe 300306The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/10/1917
Private Thomas Kenny 17617Devonshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 25)
Trooper Arthur Walter Kingsnorth 2158Household Battalion06/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Kinson 17255Leicestershire Regiment06/10/1917
Private Lake 19972Dorsetshire Regiment06/10/1917
Private John Albert Lancaster 16783Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/10/1917 (aged 20)
Bombardier Bertie Lawton 54468Royal Field Artillery06/10/1917
Private Martin Leah 32604Manchester Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private James Moss Lee 352070Manchester Regiment06/10/1917
Private Charles Robertson Helmrich 204269Durham Light Infantry06/10/1917
Serjeant Richard Hewson 10388Cheshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Heywood 23735Devonshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Frank Hills 40038Leicestershire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Joseph Hogg 160Machine Gun Guards06/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert Edwin Holdsworth 36364Yorkshire Regiment06/10/1917
Private George Horrocks 51501Manchester Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Gulliver 21122Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Fred Haigh 243358The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Hakes 49891South Staffordshire Regiment06/10/1917
Private Walter Hall 18228South Staffordshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Francis Hammerton 32911Yorkshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Joseph Harding Border Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur H. Hart 41002Bedfordshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private George Hayes 18871Devonshire Regiment06/10/1917
Serjeant John Hayes 300283The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Francis Haymes 203209Border Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Frank Haywood 36223Leicestershire Regiment06/10/1917
Lance Corporal Walter Fretwell 24892South Staffordshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 42)
Private Edward Charles Furze 16849Devonshire Regiment06/10/1917
Private George Charles Gilby 235064South Staffordshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private John Henry Gimson 40902Leicestershire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private Anthony Ginley 3708The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/10/1917
Corporal Henry Raymond Greener 18062Yorkshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Herbert Coldrick 15/1600Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William James Cook 6Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frank Crowther 89165Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private George Bradbury 40745Leicestershire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Gilman Bramley 12540Leicestershire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harold Branagan 25516The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/10/1917
Private Albert Joseph Brian 40132South Staffordshire Regiment06/10/1917
Corporal Harold Rupert Brinkworth 24812Devonshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Joseph Buckley 14829Manchester Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Edwin Burton 16/1660Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/10/1917
Corporal Joseph Barnes 16443The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/10/1917
Private Harold Bates 11368Manchester Regiment06/10/1917
Private Joseph Richard Bell 40901South Staffordshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Louis Belshaw 27783Bedfordshire Regiment06/10/1917
Private William Benskin 25810Leicestershire Regiment06/10/1917
Private Thomas Bergin 300190The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Albert George Mapp Bigden 33000Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/10/1917
Private Arthur Blackmore 290419Devonshire Regiment06/10/1917
Private William Ainsworth 202470Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private John Martindale Aird 331166The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/10/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Sidney Alcock 754Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Joseph Thomas Allcock 9208South Staffordshire Regiment06/10/1917
Private Walter Cecil Aykroyd 203129Border Regiment06/10/1917
Private Charles John Henry Baker 290815Devonshire Regiment06/10/1917
Corporal Christopher George Ballard 11917Leicestershire Regiment06/10/1917
Captain Ernest Charles Parry 12/2904Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force06/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Edward Percy Smith 27971Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Labourer Ghulam Lahore/1713Indian Labour Corps06/10/1917
Labourer Karam Ilahi 1650Indian Labour Corps06/10/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Windsor 252061Manchester Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Withers 11921Dorsetshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robert Henry Woods 22091Border Regiment06/10/1917
Corporal Thomas Edgerton Worthington 300409The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/10/1917
Private John Howitt Wright 203424Leicestershire Regiment06/10/1917
Private Philip S. Wright 41056Durham Light Infantry06/10/1917
Private Albert H. Yeadon 376523Durham Light Infantry06/10/1917
Private Arthur Yorke 242350Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/10/1917
Private William Webber 6298Dorsetshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Charles Wesson 30478Leicestershire Regiment06/10/1917
Private Charles West 36112Leicestershire Regiment06/10/1917
Private Ernest John Wheeler 15368Devonshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Thomas Wilde 33567East Surrey Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Dorfling 14748South African Infantry06/10/1917
Private James Carmody 2501Royal Irish Regiment06/10/1917
Sergeant Alfred Callaghan 1716Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Thomas Andrew Price 2649Australian Field Artillery06/10/1917
Private William George Finch T/999Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917
Private Arthur Fleming 6272Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Thomas Hall 4811Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Sergeant Arthur John Hubble 26202Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917
Private Morris Pitt Gladstone Joseph 5733Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 31)
Sepoy Ajaib Ali Shah 4845127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry06/10/1917
Lance Naik Ayub Khan 1201129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis06/10/1917
Sepoy Jagat Singh 268155th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)06/10/1917
Havildar Yusaf Khan 574129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis06/10/1917
Lance Naik Biram Kali 233Bullock Corps06/10/1917
Sepoy Bhup Singh 5546113th Indian Infantry06/10/1917
Private James W. L. Longmate 97Indian Defence Force06/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mckay 1000795Canadian Infantry06/10/1917
Private Eustace Beveley Allen 6707Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 33)
Sergeant Harold John Atkins 100Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917
Private Harold Bryan Bayley 5988Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Joseph Edward Baylis 6234Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private Samuel Horace Bolton 5296Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Walter Browne 620Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Norman Reginald Cassells 1684Australian Field Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hugh Clarke 6726Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 40)
Private Henry Thomas Collins 6526Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917
Private Gordon Raymond Davie 2323Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917
Private Charles Dodd 6557Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 18)
Private James Doody 3283Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Walter Dove 39Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal John Albert Lanchester 2398Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Kenneth Littler 2604Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917
Private William David Lynch 1693Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917
Private Frederick John Lyne 247Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Frederick George Midson 6585Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Edward Mitchell 5877Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917
Driver Michael Murphy 5704Australian Field Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 45)
Private Harry Neeld 5460Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Eugene Augustus O'sullivan 7110Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Frank Warren Pinkham 4170Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private Walter Leslie Plummer 7060Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Edward Marius Thomas Reboul 6801Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Ronald James Rial 6198Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edward Emmerton Roberts 4867Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917
Private Richard Robinson 610Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harold Stanley Shephard 3987Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917
Private John Edmund Smith 6625Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917
Private Walter Smith 5678Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917
Private Horace Edward Stringer 7071Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Herbert Clarke Summerton 6818Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917
Private Harry Taylor 5925Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917
Private Wright Wadsworth 4560Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private George Arthur Webster 6609Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917
Corporal Patrick Conrad Whelan 1430Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917
Private Roy Victor Whitford 3449Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917
Private James Wright 2277BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 44)
Private William Mills Clarke 24035Leicestershire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Harold Cobham 19464Royal Field Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Daws 13466Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/10/1917
Private Eric Harold Ellis Delacey G/24980The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/10/1917
Private William Delafield 18329South Lancashire Regiment06/10/1917
Corporal Fred Doutch 32740Lincolnshire Regiment06/10/1917
Private Arthur Edwards 235084South Staffordshire Regiment06/10/1917
Private John Laurence Eeles 8723Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Ernest Edward Elwell Manchester Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Tom Taylor Fitton 38661East Lancashire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Frederick Foden 16306Manchester Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner George Henry Fowler 19338Royal Garrison Artillery06/10/1917
Serjeant Albert Hughes 1156Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/10/1917
Private William Caleb Hulin 15774Leicestershire Regiment06/10/1917
Driver James Hutton 111430Royal Field Artillery06/10/1917
Corporal John William Hyland 31764South Lancashire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Anderson Turboyne Inglis 30440East Lancashire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private John Jenkin 290709Devonshire Regiment06/10/1917
Private Cecil John Jones 30503East Lancashire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Harold Jones 202562Manchester Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Richard Eastwood Jose 30414Devonshire Regiment06/10/1917
Private Dick Martin 326063Suffolk Regiment06/10/1917
Lance Corporal John Ernest Marwood 36266Leicestershire Regiment06/10/1917
Serjeant Harry Leonard Masters 300940Manchester Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 21)
Driver John Thomas Matthews 771623Royal Field Artillery06/10/1917
Lance Corporal John Milligan 31537Durham Light Infantry06/10/1917
Corporal George Herbert Mitchell 240588Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Henry Owen 50429South Lancashire Regiment06/10/1917
Serjeant Edward Miller Parker 17290Border Regiment06/10/1917
Private James Wilson Parker 22431Border Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Ernest Parkinson 33070East Surrey Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Reuben Parr 201633Manchester Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Peabody 32158Leicestershire Regiment06/10/1917
Private Obadiah Peacock 30520East Lancashire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Sydney Pegg 11923Leicestershire Regiment06/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Arthur Berkeley Penlington Royal Field Artillery06/10/1917
Private Alfred Perks 28631Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harry Pickford 50437South Lancashire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Plummer 13145Leicestershire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Magud Mangtu 24Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps06/10/1917
Sepoy Sirya 5764113th Indian Infantry06/10/1917
Rifleman Sashibal Bhandari 40049th Gurkha Rifles06/10/1917
Sepoy Tota Ram 130924th Punjabis06/10/1917
Sepoy Nizamuddin 346996th Berar Infantry06/10/1917
Lance Naik Kailas Singh 38879th Bhopal Infantry06/10/1917
Driver Asa Ram Lucknow/4636Bullock Corps06/10/1917
Labourer Dhumi 22307Indian Railway Department06/10/1917
Follower Chandar 15143Army Hospital Corps06/10/1917
Bearer Krishna Kami 18626Army Bearer Corps06/10/1917
Follower Abdullah Shah 424Indian Ordnance Department06/10/1917
Private George Wilkinson 23897King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Patrick Walsh 3206South Lancashire Regiment06/10/1917
Gunner James Shea 2638Royal Garrison Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 47)
Private Harry Warton 7471Bedfordshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Wheeler 524357Royal Engineers06/10/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant William Quintus Newsom Richardson Royal Flying Corps06/10/1917
Rifleman William George Redstone 330838Hampshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Robert Codman S/18307Rifle Brigade06/10/1917
Sapper Patrick Malone 541938Canadian Engineers06/10/1917 (aged 35)
Wireless Operator John Henry Greenway Mercantile Marine06/10/1917 (aged 25)
Second Engineer Theophilus Griffiths Mercantile Marine06/10/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant James Patterson Bonney Royal Garrison Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Percy Champion 5672Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant George Harold Knight Royal Flying Corps, 11th Balloon Coy.06/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Ludford 21110Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/10/1917
Lance Corporal Moore 202038Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/10/1917
Lieutenant Arthur Amyot Steward Royal Flying Corps, 11th Balloon Coy.06/10/1917 (aged 35)
Driver James Thomas T4/038618Army Service Corps06/10/1917
Private Fleming 36188Highland Light Infantry06/10/1917
Corporal Gadsden 25205Bedfordshire Regiment06/10/1917
Private Jeffries 16743York and Lancaster Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Reece 11934Royal Fusiliers06/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Buba Kano P/69Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.06/10/1917
Carrier Dada 3697Nigeria Carrier Corps06/10/1917
Carrier Ihenacho 3296Nigeria Carrier Corps06/10/1917
Carrier Illogwera 3330Nigeria Carrier Corps06/10/1917
Corporal Francis Shonny 307Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers06/10/1917
Chief Engineer Joseph Holden Mercantile Marine06/10/1917 (aged 58)
Petty Officer Stoker William James Aldridge 311664Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Charles Gordon Anderson J/12615Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Stoker John Henry Arnell 304192Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 34)
Armourer's Mate Ernest Baker M/2842Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917
Stoker 1st Class John Thomas Ballance K/25955Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Petty Officer Stoker Eli Ballard 307400Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 32)
Stoker 1st Class William Barnes SS/115896Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Albert Ernest Victor Bath 223714Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917
Stoker 1st Class George Beck SS/116697Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Leading Stoker Hellewell Bentley K/15255Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Albert Edward Bould J/37791Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 20)
Shipwright 2nd Class Victor Barratt Budden M/9339Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Felix Byrne Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 31)
Petty Officer Stoker Walter James Henry Chatfield 309113Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917
Paymaster Duncan Gibson Cook Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Begonia06/10/1917
Able Seaman Thomas Cunningham J/37843Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Robert Curtis K/13213Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917
Able Seaman Edwin Charles Bayan Davies J/17165Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 21)
Telegraphist William Ernest Deayton J/29106Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class James Doyle K/25026Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 24)
Petty Officer Stoker Sidney Eddles 353557Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 40)
Officer's Cook 2nd Class Thomas Shaw Elliott L/3122Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917
Stoker 1st Class Herbert Harold Else K/9318Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Dugald Ferguson Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class Bertram Figg K/32366Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 28)
Leading Signalman William Filby 214658Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917
Stoker 1st Class John Edward Fisher SS/110150Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class Ernest William Fowler K/16530Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Frank Geldard K/34418Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Joseph Gillvray K/21962Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Chief Petty Officer John Richard Glazier 166064Royal Navy, H.M S. Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 41)
Petty Officer William Goatcher 211462Royal Navy, H.M S Begonia06/10/1917
Able Seaman Frederick Henry Hall J/18584Royal Navy, HMS ss Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Leading Seaman Joe Ham 238811Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 26)
Leading Seaman Albert Hargreaves 219074Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917
Able Seaman George Harris J/40122Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917
Stoker 1st Class James Alexander Stephen Hill K/27221Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 20)
Surgeon Probationer Wesley Cope Holdsworth Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.M S. Begonia06/10/1917
Stoker 1st Class James Holt K/18729Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Frederick Hutchings 217650Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 31)
Able Seaman John Irvine Clyde Z/7578Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Begonia06/10/1917
Leading Seaman George William Johnson J/10132Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Engineer Lieutenant Frederick Percival Jones Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 38)
Engine Room Artificer James Raddie Laing 1794EARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 44)
Signalman Albert Francois Thomas Le-Moal J/25051Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick John Lewin K/32361Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 27)
Leading Stoker Herbert Russell Lewis 307358Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 35)
Petty Officer Stoker Harry Lockwood 305178Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 37)
Cook's Mate William John Madgwick M/7391Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Petty Officer Stoker Robert Marks 293282Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 51)
Petty Officer Stoker Frank Marsh 293282ALIAS06/10/1917 (aged 51)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Marshall 290048Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917
Able Seaman Henry Massey J/37721Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917
Able Seaman Reginald Montgomery Clyde Z/7389Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Begonia06/10/1917
Chief Engine Room Artificer James Brownlie Neilson 852EARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 37)
Lieut-Commander Basil Stratford Noake Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 43)
Able Seaman Bertie Charles Norris 212468Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917
Ordinary Seaman John Willie Ormsby J/40616Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917
Leading Stoker Charles Orton K/19636Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Arthur Ernest Page J/40881Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917
Petty Officer Stoker James Osman Phelps 29550Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Walter William Piper J/11444Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 24)
Ship's Steward Assistant Frank Pratley M/15941Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Robert Price K/32380Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 24)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Ernest Charles Quilter L/5506Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 20)
Leading Seaman William George Rogers J/15760Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Leading Stoker Joseph Rush 308066Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 30)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Daniel Rutherford M/14014Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917
Able Seaman Robert Sampson SS/4950Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917
Stoker 1st Class Richard Scott 282701Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/3721). HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 42)
Officer's Steward 1st Class Arthur Wellesley Seymour L/2282Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Ordinary Seaman Alfred Shaw J/37835Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 21)
Petty Officer Stoker Andrew Short 295645Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 38)
Stoker 1st Class Albert James Slack K/14216Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class Hugh Smelt K/34459Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 24)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Guy Smith M/25856Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917
Boy Telegraphist Charles Albert Batchlor Stracey J/48228Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917
Stoker 1st Class Charles Warren Tatum K/7811Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Dimond Victor Thomas J/37730Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917
Painter 2nd Class Charles Alfrado Tomlinson M/22471Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917
Lieutenant George Trembeth Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class Alexander Turner SS/117012Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 21)
Ordinary Seaman Frederick Percy Turner SS/7399Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Ernest Wheatley J/37837Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Percy Joseph White K/20862Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Ralph Wilson J/37827Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 19)
Carpenter's Crew Walter Woodhead M/18570Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 25)
Ordinary Seaman Richard Hughes Mersey Z/2414Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 19)
Petty Officer Telegraphist Arthur Frederick Jarrett J/6380Royal Navy, HMS Begonia06/10/1917
Able Seaman John Williams Wales 2466Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman William Henry Archer London Z/4023Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Begonia06/10/1917
Able Seaman Alfred Richard Daykin London Z/4107Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Arthur Samuel George London Z/5519Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Harry Taylor Tyneside Z/9804Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 19)
Fireman and Trimmer Ahmad Farah Indian Merchant Service06/10/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Muhammad Ahmad Indian Merchant Service06/10/1917
Artisan Leong Puk 6976Royal Engineers06/10/1917
Private Henry Smith 40195Leicestershire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Horace R Smith 21686Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/10/1917
Gunner Sydney Smith 111943Royal Field Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Tom Smith 20505Border Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charles Snook 291689Devonshire Regiment06/10/1917
Private Harry William Stagg 291050Devonshire Regiment06/10/1917
Private William Alma Weedon 276Welsh Horse Yeomanry06/10/1917 (aged 38)
Driver Edward Foulger 771305Royal Field Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 28)
Soldat Alwin Dettmel German Army06/10/1917
Ersatz-Reservist August Diederich German Army06/10/1917
Musketier Erich Hartmann German Army06/10/1917
Infanterist Georg Imschloss German Army06/10/1917
Landsturmmann Peter Jaskowiak German Army06/10/1917
Musketier Wilhelm Maedje German Army06/10/1917
Musketier Emil Muzik German Army06/10/1917
Musketier Heinrich Plochg German Army06/10/1917
Musketier Karl Reiher German Army06/10/1917
Landsturmmann August Rohr German Army06/10/1917
Grenadier Julius Siebert German Army06/10/1917
Gefreiter Theodor Tante German Army06/10/1917
Landsturmmann Robert Weise German Army06/10/1917
Leutnant der Reserve Paul Werner German Army06/10/1917
Soldaat 2 kl mil Joseph Cyriel Buttenaere Belgian Army06/10/1917
Soldier Iwan Agafonow Russian Army06/10/1917
Marinaio Rosa Italian Navy06/10/1917
Private Pollard 12280East Yorkshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Thomas Peter Ounan L/8895Royal Navy, HMS Lucia06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium155701
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom8801
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium76411
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium47271
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium47410
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance46312
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium2572
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium1630
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1481
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1300
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance970
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium950
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium960
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance840
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium820
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance800
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance740
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium730
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium620
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium650
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium620
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium641
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium650
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, POLYGON WOODBelgium630
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance610
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance550
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium500
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium532
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium540
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium540
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance430
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium440
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium400
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium450
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium430
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium400
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom400
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania400
LOCRE HOSPICE CEMETERYBelgium400
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria400
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance340
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece320
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone300
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium310
MINTY FARM CEMETERYBelgium320
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq330
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance230
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece220
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium200
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)210
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia200
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance100
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance100
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania110
ZANTVOORDE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ST. ETIENNE-AU-MONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LONDON CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-VITASSEFrance100
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance110
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
HIGH WYCOMBE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBRIDGE (SS. GILES AND PETER) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PAIGNTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CONSETT BLACKHILL AND BLACKHILL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
NORTHFLEET CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (BELGRAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WOODFORD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MINEHEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HORLEY (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
FARNHAM (UPPER HALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (BECKETT STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HOLBECK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KEIGHLEY (UTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (DEAN OR WESTERN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUNNVILLE (RIVERSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar100
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance100
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance100
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
MALO-LES-BAINS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
WATTEN CHURCHYARDFrance110
TE AROHA PUBLIC CEMETERYNew Zealand100
BURGHFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
BERWICK-UPON-TWEED CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONDONDERRY (OR DERRY) CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance100
OLD MORTLAKE BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
OAKFIELD (ST. JOHN) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
DOUGLAS CATHOLIC CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
BEDFORD CEMETERY, BEDFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MALDON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CALGARY (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERYCanada100
LUTON CHURCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
ARDAGH OLD GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
GROUVILLE (LA CROIX) CEMETERY, JERSEYUnited Kingdom100
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
STANNINGTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SIMLA OLD CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.105
Royal Navy, HMS Begonia75
Royal Field Artillery43
Leicestershire Regiment34
Royal Warwickshire Regiment29
Manchester Regiment28
Royal Garrison Artillery26
Devonshire Regiment25
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18
Border Regiment16
South Staffordshire Regiment16
German Army14
South Lancashire Regiment13
Australian Field Artillery12
East Lancashire Regiment12
Dorsetshire Regiment11
Royal Engineers11
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10
Army Service Corps10
Lincolnshire Regiment9
Royal Army Medical Corps9
Durham Light Infantry9
Bedfordshire Regiment9
Lancashire Fusiliers8
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Begonia8
Northumberland Fusiliers8
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)7
Yorkshire Regiment7
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)7
King's Own Scottish Borderers7
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)6
Middlesex Regiment6
Royal Fusiliers6
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment6
East Surrey Regiment6
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Begonia6
Canadian Infantry6
Somerset Light Infantry6
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)5
Rifle Brigade5
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry5
York and Lancaster Regiment5
South Wales Borderers5
Cheshire Regiment4
Australian Army Medical Corps4
British West Indies Regiment4
Royal Flying Corps4
Mercantile Marine4
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers3
Australian Pioneers3
Royal Dublin Fusiliers3
Nigeria Carrier Corps3
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.3
Indian Labour Corps3
ALIAS3
Hampshire Regiment3
Australian Machine Gun Corps3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
Bullock Corps2
Royal Flying Corps, 11th Balloon Coy.2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Highland Light Infantry2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
113th Indian Infantry2
Gordon Highlanders2
Royal Flying Corps, 9th Sqdn.2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Machine Gun Guards2
Seaforth Highlanders2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Suffolk Regiment2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis2
Essex Regiment2
New Zealand Rifle Brigade2
Royal Scots2
Indian Merchant Service2
Royal Marine Artillery2
Royal Navy, HMS Lucia1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Welsh Horse Yeomanry1
Scots Guards1
Household Battalion1
Royal Flying Corps, 113th Sqdn.1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
Royal Navy, H.M S Begonia1
Royal Flying Corps, 44th Training Sqdn.1
Machine Gun Corps1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Army Chaplains' Department1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
South African Infantry1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Indian Railway Department1
Royal Navy, HMS ss Begonia1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Indian Defence Force1
Indian Army1
Belgian Army1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Royal Irish Regiment1
New Zealand Light Trench Mortar Battery1
Army Hospital Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.M S. Begonia1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Grenadier Guards1
Russian Army1
127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry1
Army Bearer Corps1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Norfolk Regiment1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Italian Navy1
Army Ordnance Department1
Indian Ordnance Department1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/3721). HMS Begonia1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
24th Punjabis1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion1
55th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Canadian Engineers1
Royal Indian Marine1
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
96th Berar Infantry1
Royal Navy, H.M S. Begonia1
Royal Defence Corps1