Date of death: Tuesday 31 October 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Rees 15515Royal Welsh Fusiliers31/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Robert Bagster Wilson Vinter Worcestershire Regiment31/10/1916
Captain Christopher Mellor Ridley Essex Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant William Hilbert Charles Strange Royal Irish Rifles31/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Westley Wentworth Currie 4764Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/10/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant William John Angus Royal Scots Fusiliers31/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Lawson 24075Durham Light Infantry31/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Simon Albert Johnston 148767Canadian Infantry31/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Josiah Henry Auton 16928Devonshire Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Stephen Butler 12957Dorsetshire Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Ernest Dean 42594Worcestershire Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harry Hancock 11402Middlesex Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Douglas William Lavers 3/7285Devonshire Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 45)
Private Joseph Logan 23830East Lancashire Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Philip James Marchant 14534Machine Gun Corps31/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Margerison 23740East Lancashire Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Walter Mayes 26425The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frederick John Narracott 15576Devonshire Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Albert Penn 2369Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Griffith Richard Roberts 56706Royal Welsh Fusiliers31/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private William John Rookes 33161Devonshire Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Weston 11844Dorsetshire Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Ernest Woods 13064West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Derek St. Clair Everett 6526Northumberland Fusiliers31/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Mason 26103Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry31/10/1916
Private Frank Horrell SS/14346Army Service Corps31/10/1916 (aged 41)
Major John Maclean Rolls Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916 (aged 46)
Lance Corporal John Robert Allen 16388Bedfordshire Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Edmund Atkins P/1382Rifle Brigade31/10/1916
Sergeant Donald George Barnie 457131Canadian Infantry31/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Sidney Walker 199248Canadian Infantry31/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Palmer Crombie 5572Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)31/10/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Alexander Hutchison 6866Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)31/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Robert Marshall 6865Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)31/10/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Potter 6863Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)31/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Nicol Ramsay 1626Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)31/10/1916 (aged 21)
Drummer Robert Walton 2862Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)31/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Jones 31173South Lancashire Regiment31/10/1916
Private Mckay 20705Machine Gun Corps31/10/1916
Gunner Walter Arthur Old 102727Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916
Private Stoner SD/240Royal Sussex Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Murray Turley Smith Canadian Infantry31/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private George William Holland G/16038Royal Sussex Regiment31/10/1916
Private Samuel Jones 39991Worcestershire Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Harford Mclaren 703227Canadian Infantry31/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Luke Charles Mahone 628591Canadian Infantry31/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Yarwood 4691London Regiment31/10/1916
Private Wilfred Warburton 31674South Lancashire Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Malcolm Pollock 125743Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Evan Richard Roberts 71105Royal Engineers31/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Telford 7149King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry31/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Molloy 2341Royal Munster Fusiliers31/10/1916
Second Lieutenant John Oswald Knight Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)31/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Henry Ashton 18471King's Shropshire Light Infantry31/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Henry Hamlett 16418King's Shropshire Light Infantry31/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Howard Lowe 23767King's Shropshire Light Infantry31/10/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Samuel Penny Blair Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry31/10/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Gunning Hampshire Regiment31/10/1916
Private Shields 12666Royal Scots31/10/1916
Gunner Lang 2175Machine Gun Corps (Motors)31/10/1916
Private Duggan 21923Royal Welsh Fusiliers31/10/1916
Private Evans 21620Royal Welsh Fusiliers31/10/1916
Private Griffiths 43460Gordon Highlanders31/10/1916
Corporal Ede 26242Bedfordshire Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Twydell 25523Bedfordshire Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Woods 23696Bedfordshire Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 24)
Sergeant James Sandeman Cunningham 132009Canadian Infantry31/10/1916 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant William Douglas Bradshaw Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Burgoyne Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916
Lieutenant William Francis Howard Tidswell Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Leslie Sydney Bedford 5252Australian Field Artillery31/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Percy Bolton 2874Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Alexander Justice 2957Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/10/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Harry Saville Mcvitty 10556Australian Field Artillery31/10/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner David Gordon Alton 84101Canadian Field Artillery31/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry Alfred Johnson 36369Royal Berkshire Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Roberts 27090Border Regiment31/10/1916
Private Whitney 40097Northamptonshire Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Briggs 28813Lancashire Fusiliers31/10/1916
Private Murden 27387Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/10/1916
Serjeant Cecil James Pond 13126Norfolk Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Fred Smith 27416Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Henry Wiggett 25768Leicestershire Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Baalham 40020Bedfordshire Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private John James Joseph Cummins 2377Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/10/1916
Sergeant Sidney Rupert Green 2152Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Gordon Robin Harper 2180Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Horace Wilfred Henry 3110Australian Machine Gun Corps31/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Willard Whitmore Isitt 12400New Zealand Rifle Brigade31/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Bayard Jones 11/325Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force31/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Roy Leslie Hezakiha Virgin 1839Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter James Ward 5228Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas James Bullen 14383Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force31/10/1916
Private Cecil Francis Cantlay 23969Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force31/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Arnold Walter Raymond Gibbons 15712Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force31/10/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Attley 8099Royal Irish Regiment31/10/1916
Private Percy S. Pearce 6064London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)31/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Williams 17/551King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry31/10/1916
Private Arrell 3845Suffolk Regiment31/10/1916
Private Ernest Bowers 4445Suffolk Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 20)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Edward Charles Josling 7600Royal Flying Corps, 9th Sqdn.31/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Metcalfe 43509Middlesex Regiment31/10/1916
Gunner Norman Riseborough 21803Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Rodgers 73660Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916
Driver Rose 29838Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916
Private Scutcher 3179Suffolk Regiment31/10/1916
Private Gostling 5233Northumberland Fusiliers31/10/1916
Private Robson 4125Northumberland Fusiliers31/10/1916
Private Ralph Wilson 7040Northumberland Fusiliers31/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Croxen 40200Norfolk Regiment31/10/1916
Corporal Brown 52449Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916
Gunner Elphick 6511Royal Garrison Artillery31/10/1916
Gunner Frank Thompson 114402Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916 (aged 19)
Bombardier Tomlin 96916Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner Walters 40663Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916
Private Bailey 28506Northumberland Fusiliers31/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ronald Bradley 23958King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)31/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Brown 26247Gloucestershire Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Henry Charlton 44719Northumberland Fusiliers31/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private John Henry Clarke 14566Northumberland Fusiliers31/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Cluroe 16802Northumberland Fusiliers31/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Hudson Davis 44723Northumberland Fusiliers31/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John William Dawson 32/356Northumberland Fusiliers31/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Frank Sinclair Douglass 44711Northumberland Fusiliers31/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Grayson 23027King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)31/10/1916
Second Lieutenant John Hazlett Millar Hadden Royal Irish Rifles31/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest William Haselwood 17001Suffolk Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Hewartson 21571King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)31/10/1916 (aged 17)
Private Charles Alfred Holcroft 5/56684Northumberland Fusiliers31/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hunter 28030Northumberland Fusiliers31/10/1916
Private Harvey Johnson 12016King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)31/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Lewis 12361Gloucestershire Regiment31/10/1916
Private Mcknight 22668King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)31/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Malone 15685Royal Irish Fusiliers31/10/1916
Private Edward George Mayes 17128Northumberland Fusiliers31/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry Francis Mulliss 20310Gloucestershire Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Nuttall 20092King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)31/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Robert Parker 17818King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)31/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Parkin 21361Northumberland Fusiliers31/10/1916
Private Paton 17200King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)31/10/1916
Private Purcell 24871Royal Dublin Fusiliers31/10/1916 (aged 16)
Private James Robertson G/4663The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)31/10/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Skelly 5/5255Royal Irish Rifles31/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Sole 9477Northumberland Fusiliers31/10/1916
Lance Corporal Ernest Thomas 15692Royal Irish Fusiliers31/10/1916 (aged 37)
Drummer Harold Thomas 10715King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)31/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Mcclean 10260ALIAS31/10/1916
Private John Mcfarlane 10260Royal Irish Fusiliers31/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Pocklington 12605Devonshire Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Moss 1505101st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion31/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Stephan 24064King's Shropshire Light Infantry31/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Madden 2187Durham Light Infantry31/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hook 24041Royal Welsh Fusiliers31/10/1916
Company Serjeant Major Richard Thompson 19435Hampshire Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Pritchard 8974East Lancashire Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Henry Cherry 5047Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)31/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Mckay 40115Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)31/10/1916
Private Watts 25258South Staffordshire Regiment31/10/1916
Private Thomas George Antell M2/049866Army Service Corps31/10/1916 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Claude Leslie Giddey 5285South African Infantry31/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Symes 6270Dorsetshire Regiment31/10/1916
Private Ephraim George Aldis 3770Royal Fusiliers31/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ashford 89172Royal Army Medical Corps31/10/1916 (aged 37)
Lieutenant Colonel Arthur C. Vincent Clutterbuck Essex Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private Thomas Harvey 35061Suffolk Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 41)
Pioneer Wilfred Zealand Dingley 160254Royal Engineers31/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Nimmo Young S/15058Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders31/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Ernest Walter Baxter 623062Canadian Infantry31/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Percy Furlong 763038Canadian Infantry31/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private John M. Mcewan 201645Canadian Infantry31/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Stammers 3815Northumberland Fusiliers31/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Taylor 3183Yorkshire Regiment31/10/1916
Gunner Edwin Albert Weller 78808Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Henry Wightman 11/18690Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers31/10/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper James Vincent Austin 150720Royal Engineers31/10/1916 (aged 30)
Sapper Thomas Edward Spain 151075Royal Engineers31/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Bullock 8427South Staffordshire Regiment31/10/1916
Private Mclennan 1627Royal Army Medical Corps31/10/1916
Private John Goddard 4281London Regiment31/10/1916
Private Robert Wilfred Bishop 29786Wiltshire Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Dickson 8759Highland Light Infantry31/10/1916
Air Mechanic 1st Class Edwin Harold Charles Foot 4396Royal Flying Corps, No.1 Aircraft Depot31/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Ralph John Hoare S/9493Rifle Brigade31/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Horan 3494Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/10/1916
Private John Howie 3794Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)31/10/1916
Private Mccabe 22554Royal Dublin Fusiliers31/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Arnold Langley Mackay Royal Scots Fusiliers31/10/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Mundell 6675Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)31/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Albert John Sabey 7461Royal Berkshire Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Judah Solomons 6356Middlesex Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Tucker 5356Middlesex Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Walter Chambers 15095Border Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Harry Fleet 70240Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Fulcher 14949Royal Sussex Regiment31/10/1916
Private Arthur Pickin 40524North Staffordshire Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Pocock 43076North Staffordshire Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frank Henry Chaplin 41539Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Colman 27814Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/10/1916
Private Dorram G/2091Royal Fusiliers31/10/1916
Private Thomas Enderby 1921Lincolnshire Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Parkes 43190Northamptonshire Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Plaster S/17564Rifle Brigade31/10/1916
Private Taylor 26529Gloucestershire Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Ramsey 213253Canadian Infantry31/10/1916
Gunner Percival Collins 79193Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Brackenbury G/15359Royal Sussex Regiment31/10/1916
Private Rowe G/15175Royal Sussex Regiment31/10/1916
Private Clarke 5937Royal Sussex Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Gladwell 1280Cambridgeshire Regiment31/10/1916
Private Herbert Walter Edmans 6843London Regiment (London Scottish)31/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Samuel William Wheatcroft 2083London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)31/10/1916 (aged 21)
Acting Bombardier Hodgkiss 2717Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916
Lance Corporal William Dodds 9800Devonshire Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Enderwick 14958Border Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Frederick Mcleod 27606Border Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Serjeant Sprigg 11929Dorsetshire Regiment31/10/1916
Driver David Richard Thomas 37366Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Willford 43160West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Charles Cotterill 23215North Staffordshire Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Pusill 13005King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)31/10/1916
Private Richard Grenfell 4794Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Heckford Royal Garrison Artillery31/10/1916 (aged 28)
Captain Cory Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Alexander Balfour Hare Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Lancelot William Vallange Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Harold Arthur Retford 3219Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Norman Sanderson 2840Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/10/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner John Victor Cannings 122442Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Dunkley 135224Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Joseph Dyson 70035Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Hate 68092Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916
Driver Millar 61855Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916
Private Nelson 132263Canadian Infantry31/10/1916
Bombardier Percival Vine 24502Royal Garrison Artillery31/10/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Welch 75163Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Bilton 1810Highland Light Infantry31/10/1916
Private James Donnan 79Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/10/1916
Gunner Knock 91473Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916
Gunner Albert Smith 126791Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Unwin 47079Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916
Private Norman Harold Bell 147913Canadian Infantry31/10/1916 (aged 35)
Gunner Billingsley 1731Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916
Private Caile 219233Canadian Infantry31/10/1916
Private Alexander Reid Dalton D/82335th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)31/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Fetterly 145789Canadian Infantry31/10/1916
Rifleman William John Mcreavie 7528Royal Irish Rifles31/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Simeon Brown 41914Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/10/1916
Corporal Edward Coombe SD/1585Royal Sussex Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private Matthew Ralph 39919Worcestershire Regiment31/10/1916
Private William Thorp G/8453Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)31/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Charles Robert Peel Corbin Worcestershire Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Mackenzie Davie 28083Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/10/1916 (aged 20)
Driver William Edward Glover 54072Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal Rooke 18317Worcestershire Regiment31/10/1916
Driver Babington 56038Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916
Private William Albert Baker 200973Wiltshire Regiment31/10/1916
Gunner Baldwin 34811Royal Garrison Artillery31/10/1916
Private Bareham 8468Norfolk Regiment31/10/1916
Lance Corporal Sidney George Barnett 8297Norfolk Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Bicknell 45679Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916
Gunner Boyer 33284Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916
Private Bradley 10337Worcestershire Regiment31/10/1916
Private Bertram Carr 8257Norfolk Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Crane 7868Norfolk Regiment31/10/1916
Gunner Ellis 5669Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916
Serjeant Fellows 44839Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916
Driver Futcher 56073Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916
Serjeant Galway 4688Norfolk Regiment31/10/1916
Gunner Ginn 71342Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916
Private Grainger L/9415Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)31/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hammond 8170Norfolk Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Keeys 50739Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916
Private Kelly 7286Dorsetshire Regiment31/10/1916
Private Leeder 8785Norfolk Regiment31/10/1916
Private Mccarthy L/8350Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)31/10/1916
Lance Corporal Middleton 7773Norfolk Regiment31/10/1916
Corporal Edward Miller 8220Dorsetshire Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Montague 54924Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Randall L/8418Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)31/10/1916
Private Nicholas Rodda 200350Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry31/10/1916 (aged 17)
Corporal Shackle 6557Dorsetshire Regiment31/10/1916
Gunner Charles Henry Southern 91275Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Stewart 7854Norfolk Regiment31/10/1916
Gunner Tabrehan 59513Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916
Serjeant William Robert Mcvicar 20214New Zealand Training Unit31/10/1916
Sepoy Nur Muhammad 377518th Indian Infantry31/10/1916
Serjeant Dempster 8224Royal Irish Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 21)
Captain Percy Robert Herbert Welsh Guards31/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frank Kefford 19499Bedfordshire Regiment31/10/1916
Gunner Gaymer 79104Royal Garrison Artillery31/10/1916
Private Sidney George Gibbs 17943Worcestershire Regiment31/10/1916
Lance Corporal Walter Simeon Goodwin 16246Norfolk Regiment31/10/1916
Lance Corporal William James Elvin 14570Norfolk Regiment31/10/1916
Private Samuel Evans 40057Worcestershire Regiment31/10/1916
Private George James Dowen G/15116Royal Sussex Regiment31/10/1916
Serjeant William Dunn 12832Worcestershire Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Henry Dawes 39861Worcestershire Regiment31/10/1916
Private Henry L. Craigon 4773Highland Light Infantry31/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Arthur Crossdale 18959Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/10/1916
Private William H. Cullen 3627Highland Light Infantry31/10/1916
Private Neil Collins B/7692Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)31/10/1916
Lance Corporal Harry Clark 2375Highland Light Infantry31/10/1916
Corporal Alexander Cameron 10660Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders31/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Frank Brinkman 39884Worcestershire Regiment31/10/1916
Private Edward Broughton 14835Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Horace Bellamy 19776Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Victor Samuel Bircham 40190Norfolk Regiment31/10/1916
Private Alan Bannister 17064Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles M. C. Baptie S/15130Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders31/10/1916
Private William Ashton 43307West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/10/1916
Private Fred Ashworth 43138Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henry Askey 27545King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)31/10/1916
Lance Corporal Bernard Bailey 19214Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Balls 16930Norfolk Regiment31/10/1916
Private William Anderson 4235Highland Light Infantry31/10/1916
Private Sidney James Arbon G/15344Royal Sussex Regiment31/10/1916
Private William Grant 35618Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/10/1916
Private Henry Hall 14190Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/10/1916
Private William John Thomas Hall 35159King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry31/10/1916
Serjeant Alexander Hamill 9794Royal Irish Rifles31/10/1916
Private George Hardy 22206Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/10/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Hastings 5207Highland Light Infantry31/10/1916
Rifleman John Hayes 7869Royal Irish Rifles31/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Albert Edward Heaton 12348Border Regiment31/10/1916
Private Bernard Hibbert 22217Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/10/1916
Private William Hindley 28641Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/10/1916
Private Joseph W. Hoffman 27577Border Regiment31/10/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Holmes 13815Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private David John Campbell Ireland S/12353Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders31/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Thomas James 22160Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private James Jenkins 2020Highland Light Infantry31/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harry Jones 39992Worcestershire Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Jones 23785Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/10/1916
Private Walter Laverick 3479Durham Light Infantry31/10/1916
Private George Lee 8506Worcestershire Regiment31/10/1916
Private Thomas Macintyre S/11437Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders31/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Mcinulty S/15803Cameron Highlanders31/10/1916
Private Arthur Males 29582Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Fred Medlock 25062Suffolk Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Edward Mence 18980Royal Fusiliers31/10/1916
Private Fred Metcalfe 44534Manchester Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Nunn SD/827Royal Sussex Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Ernest Owen 16135Essex Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Harry Rushton 13573Manchester Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 40)
Corporal James Russell 1738Highland Light Infantry31/10/1916
Private William George Salt 21591Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Sargent S/18708Cameron Highlanders31/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private William J. Sawyers 7231Highland Light Infantry31/10/1916
Private Arthur Edward Sexton G/18221Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)31/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private William H. Sharp 4381Highland Light Infantry31/10/1916
Lieutenant Rudolph Vincent Surr Worcestershire Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Henry Taylor 43299West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/10/1916
Private John Valentine 22763North Staffordshire Regiment31/10/1916
Private William Walker S/21340Cameron Highlanders31/10/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Harry Watson Ward 19220Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/10/1916
Private Andrew Warringham 43332West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/10/1916 (aged 35)
Labourer Bali Marandi 570Indian Labour Corps31/10/1916
Labourer Kanhai Surayan 1216Indian Labour Corps31/10/1916
Lance Corporal George William Webber 8522Dorsetshire Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Joseph Young 90824Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Lawrence Arthur Ginn 90822Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Albert Grant 8922Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Huggins 8138Norfolk Regiment31/10/1916
Private Albert William Henty 11455Devonshire Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Harry Catherall Keith-Brumby Durham Light Infantry31/10/1916
Lieutenant Ottley West India Regiment31/10/1916
Private Turnbull 959South African Horse31/10/1916
Private Armand Lescarbeau 62124Canadian Infantry31/10/1916 (aged 17)
Private John George Welch 24099Bedfordshire Regiment31/10/1916
Private Rudolph Gideon Venter 67South African Rifles31/10/1916 (aged 26)
Fireman Muhammad Hayat Indian Railways31/10/1916
Sepoy Ramjith Singh 334398th Indian Infantry31/10/1916
Follower Guman Singh Indian Postal and Telegraph Department31/10/1916
Naik Dalip Singh 47515th Ludhiana Sikhs31/10/1916
Sepoy Bakhshi Singh 307182nd Punjabis31/10/1916
Private Frederick Thomas Greig 1640Essex Regiment31/10/1916
Rifleman Tarapati Thapa 26003rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles31/10/1916
Private Francis Thomas Blencowe 5343Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/10/1916
Regimental Quartermaster Serjeant John Frederick Fieldus 648Rifle Brigade31/10/1916 (aged 42)
Follower Raj Wali Indian Mountain Artillery31/10/1916
Corporal Frederick Chambers 39625Worcestershire Regiment31/10/1916
Private George Miller S/21908Cameron Highlanders31/10/1916
Private George Moakes 20279Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/10/1916 (aged 43)
Private John Temply Moorcroft 39889Worcestershire Regiment31/10/1916
Private Charles Morley 32195Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/10/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal George Muir 3095Highland Light Infantry31/10/1916
Private William Shaw 18370Worcestershire Regiment31/10/1916
Private William W. Shields 5532Highland Light Infantry31/10/1916
Private Frederick Edward Shirley G/15756Royal Sussex Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Hamilton Sinclair S/16657Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders31/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Arthur Smart 29836Worcestershire Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Stevenson 27424Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/10/1916
Serjeant Thomas Youngman 13669Norfolk Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Shard 145020Canadian Infantry31/10/1916
Corporal John Steele 703149Canadian Infantry31/10/1916 (aged 39)
Rifleman William Parry 127Royal Irish Rifles31/10/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Campbell 9376Royal Irish Rifles31/10/1916 (aged 46)
Second Lieutenant Edward Luckham Fooks Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal David Maxwell 11465Royal Irish Rifles31/10/1916
Corporal Sydney Noble Parsons 7623Royal Irish Rifles31/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Matthew Pinkerton 2634Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers31/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Charles Eric Brown 9014Dorsetshire Regiment31/10/1916
Private Ewart Carveth TF/290422Middlesex Regiment31/10/1916
Private George Corley 8535Norfolk Regiment31/10/1916
Lance Corporal George William Phillips L/9182Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)31/10/1916
Private Charles Herbert Rattenbury 8795Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/10/1916
Driver William Smith 73926Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Rahmat Khan 14369Indian Royal Artillery31/10/1916
Follower Gauhar Das 544Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers31/10/1916
Sepoy Makhan Singh 224967th Punjabis31/10/1916
Sepoy Bhagu Parsad Tiwari 3933rd Brahmans31/10/1916
Rifleman Dhanraj Rai 16267th Gurkha Rifles31/10/1916
Follower Faqir Muhammad Karachi/394Supply and Transport Corps31/10/1916
Sarwan Fazl Din 292Supply and Transport Corps31/10/1916
Follower Sital LKW/3759Supply and Transport Corps31/10/1916
Driver Sardar Khan 657Mule Corps31/10/1916
Follower Shiulal Natthuwa 4152Army Hospital Corps31/10/1916
Private Harold Vernon Oclee 29355Bedfordshire Regiment31/10/1916
Private William Mcculloch 446479Canadian Infantry31/10/1916
Gunner Alison 64158Royal Garrison Artillery31/10/1916
Private Nixon 13174Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Philip Westbrook 1854Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Henry Jebbett 65197Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Albert Edward Donnolly 19954Royal Fusiliers31/10/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal Clare Horsley Goulder 13146Norfolk Regiment31/10/1916
Ordinary Seaman Daniel Mccafferty J/56188Royal Navy, SS Adriatic31/10/1916 (aged 26)
Boatswain Elvin Mercantile Marine31/10/1916 (aged 50)
Private Andrew Mackie Maclean 477560Royal Canadian Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Hubbard SS/4578Royal Navy, HMS Queen31/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Durant 8414Bedfordshire Regiment31/10/1916
Private Frederick George Cole 9132Devonshire Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 27)
First Mate William H. Swale Mercantile Marine31/10/1916 (aged 60)
Second Mate John Cuthbert Williams Mercantile Marine31/10/1916 (aged 47)
Master John Nowell Mercantile Marine31/10/1916 (aged 45)
Fireman and Trimmer Palmer Mercantile Marine31/10/1916
Second Engineer Robert Davison Phillipson Mercantile Marine31/10/1916 (aged 31)
Apprentice Leonard Hatfield Mercantile Marine31/10/1916 (aged 17)
Fireman Higgins Mercantile Marine31/10/1916
Fireman Jakobsson Mercantile Marine31/10/1916 (aged 35)
Ordinary Seaman Kennedy Mercantile Marine31/10/1916 (aged 17)
Sailor Alexander Ernest Thomas Kimbrey Mercantile Marine31/10/1916 (aged 16)
Apprentice William Alfred Cheetham Mercantile Marine31/10/1916 (aged 16)
Donkeyman Dean Mercantile Marine31/10/1916 (aged 42)
Sailor Albert Defries Mercantile Marine31/10/1916 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Edward Donald Mercantile Marine31/10/1916 (aged 25)
Cook David George Barton Mercantile Marine31/10/1916 (aged 24)
Steward George Arthur Beal Mercantile Marine31/10/1916 (aged 49)
Sailor Bennett Mercantile Marine31/10/1916 (aged 18)
Fireman Burnard Mercantile Marine31/10/1916 (aged 47)
Fireman John Scott Mercantile Marine31/10/1916 (aged 54)
First Engineer Harold George Sugdon Mercantile Marine31/10/1916 (aged 42)
Sailor Summerhayes Mercantile Marine31/10/1916 (aged 21)
Leading Seaman Charles Henry Mitchell London Z/1829Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Adriatic31/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Gerson William Stevens CH/17643Royal Marine Light Infantry31/10/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Robert Hugh Mcclean Mercantile Marine31/10/1916 (aged 25)
Third Engineer William Mackay Mercantile Marine31/10/1916 (aged 23)
Mess Room Steward Mcleod Mercantile Marine31/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lascar Muhammad Khuda Bakhsh 751Royal Indian Marine31/10/1916
Able Seaman Lu Sai Hai Royal Navy, HMS TAMAR31/10/1916
Private Walls 163457Canadian Infantry31/10/1916
Kanonier Ernst Lohr German Army31/10/1916
Kanonier Paul Voss German Army31/10/1916
Unteroffizier Adam Johann Peter German Army31/10/1916
Major Baron Llangattock ALIAS31/10/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Bower 13815ALIAS31/10/1916 (aged 21)
Captain Viscount Clive ALIAS31/10/1916
Private Alfred Ernest(John) Bromage 1653Royal Army Medical Corps31/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William James Leishman 4939Manchester Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 32)
Labourer Peter Ntsimange 1582Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces31/10/1916
Pack Leader Jack Mkoko 1966Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces31/10/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance85263
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece32181
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq3070
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2510
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2320
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance15110
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1230
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance970
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance840
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance830
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance610
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance650
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance520
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance510
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece500
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance500
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance420
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance400
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance440
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance420
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance400
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance430
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance410
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France410
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece420
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance400
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance320
COURCELLES-AU-BOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance330
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium301
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance330
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance330
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance300
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance300
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance330
LOOS MEMORIALFrance300
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania300
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya300
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta210
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance200
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance200
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
FELIXSTOWE NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance230
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance200
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance200
GRANDCOURT ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance210
THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVALFrance201
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance200
WELSHPOOL (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom210
VIMY MEMORIALFrance200
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
OOSTTAVERNE WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance110
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
LINSELLES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance110
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance110
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
FLESQUIERES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BURGHILL (ST. MARY THE VIRGIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WAKERLEY (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHARD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
QUINTON CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (PORTOBELLO) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINNIPEG (ELMWOOD) CEMETERYCanada110
SOUTH RIVER CEMETERY, PARRY SOUND DISTRICTCanada110
TORONTO (ST. JOHN'S NORWAY) CEMETERYCanada100
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
VEVEY (ST. MARTIN'S) CEMETERYSwitzerland100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance100
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LA GORGUE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
FRICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
JOHNSONVILLE (ST. JOHN'S ANGLICAN CHURCHYARD) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
CATHCART CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RUTHERGLEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium110
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany120
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium100
DELHI WAR CEMETERYIndia100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
BRAMPTON (ST. MARTIN) OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PENRITH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNEATON (OASTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STRATFORD-UPON-AVON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
AYLSHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance110
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
AGRA CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery46
Mercantile Marine25
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25
Canadian Infantry20
Worcestershire Regiment19
Norfolk Regiment19
Northumberland Fusiliers17
Highland Light Infantry13
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11
Royal Sussex Regiment11
Royal Irish Rifles10
Dorsetshire Regiment9
Bedfordshire Regiment9
Devonshire Regiment8
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)7
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)7
Royal Garrison Artillery6
Border Regiment6
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders6
Suffolk Regiment6
Royal Welsh Fusiliers5
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)5
Middlesex Regiment5
Royal Fusiliers4
ALIAS4
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
Royal Engineers4
Cameron Highlanders4
Gloucestershire Regiment4
Essex Regiment4
Rifle Brigade4
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry4
North Staffordshire Regiment4
Durham Light Infantry4
King's Shropshire Light Infantry4
Royal Army Medical Corps3
German Army3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Manchester Regiment3
Supply and Transport Corps3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
Royal Irish Fusiliers3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
Army Service Corps2
Hampshire Regiment2
London Regiment2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Indian Labour Corps2
Australian Field Artillery2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Machine Gun Corps2
Wiltshire Regiment2
18th Indian Infantry1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Indian Marine1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
South African Rifles1
Royal Navy, SS Adriatic1
Welsh Guards1
Royal Scots1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Royal Navy, HMS Tamar1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Indian Railways1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Flying Corps, No.1 Aircraft Depot1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
Indian Royal Artillery1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
98th Indian Infantry1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Gordon Highlanders1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Royal Navy, HMS Queen1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Mule Corps1
67th Punjabis1
Yorkshire Regiment1
15th Ludhiana Sikhs1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Adriatic1
West India Regiment1
Army Hospital Corps1
3rd Brahmans1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Royal Flying Corps, 9th Sqdn.1
82nd Punjabis1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
South African Infantry1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
South African Horse1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Canadian Field Artillery1