Date of death: Thursday 1 November 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Buck 101075Canadian Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Workman 46955Royal Garrison Artillery01/11/1917
Gunner Thomas Lauderdale 772130Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Leslie Lionel Atkins 22498Australian Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Davies 6995Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1917
Private James John Fuller 33142Yorkshire Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private George S. Lynn 704171Canadian Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 28)
Private Edward Maxted 45106Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force01/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Edward Neil Maytum 5729Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1917
Gunner Francis Allan Mereweather 949Australian Trench Mortar Battery01/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private John William Walker 402965Canadian Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Osbert Edwin Wilkins 611Australian Machine Gun Corps01/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Henry 73644The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/11/1917 (aged 41)
Private Samuel Morton 13269King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 36)
Private Harry Walker Kneeshaw 865048Canadian Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Knowles 300315Canadian Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 46)
Rifleman Hughes 762Rifle Brigade01/11/1917
Rifleman Twittey S/2160Rifle Brigade01/11/1917
Private Percival Hugh Lionett 868Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/11/1917
Private Davies 52978The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Gooding 1433Canadian Infantry01/11/1917
Private Ernest Henry Phillips PO/2083SRoyal Marine Light Infantry01/11/1917
Gunner Wilfred Gordon Russell 129096Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Wilson 45835Leicestershire Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Albert Henry Hancock 75490Royal Garrison Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 32)
Private Robert Lamond Jardine 22796Lancashire Fusiliers01/11/1917 (aged 42)
Private Etheridge TF/203123East Surrey Regiment01/11/1917
Private Stothard 31647Lincolnshire Regiment01/11/1917
Private Harris 14595British West Indies Regiment01/11/1917
Private Arthur Mcshane 12583Machine Gun Corps01/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Pitts 201909Yorkshire Regiment01/11/1917
Private Geoffrey Prosser 3681Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Sweeney 30476ALIAS01/11/1917
Rifleman Manders 88581The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/11/1917 (aged 28)
Private Leighton Leslie Morphew 148469Canadian Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 28)
Private Rose 24060Royal Berkshire Regiment01/11/1917
Able Seaman Cecil Victor Simmonds R/990Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.01/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Stearn 27230Royal Fusiliers01/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Topper 305680The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/11/1917 (aged 29)
Driver George Ernest Way 89189Canadian Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant John Edwin Yates Royal Flying Corps, 70th Sqdn.01/11/1917 (aged 18)
Private Charles William Gordon Young 17598Yorkshire Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Percival Leppard 154463Royal Engineers01/11/1917 (aged 38)
Bombardier Oscar Edwards 8832Australian Field Artillery01/11/1917
Sergeant George William Hardaker 8905Australian Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 28)
Private Vincent Hugh Bannah 5888Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1917
Private Henry Cain 4395Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1917
Private Walter Earley 4129Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1917
Serjeant Fardoe 53452Durham Light Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper John William Mcinnes 3630Australian Engineers01/11/1917 (aged 38)
Company Serjeant Major James C. Combe 23548Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/11/1917 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Kenneth Glaisby Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Matthew Mullin 42917The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/11/1917
Private John Wright Old 270767Royal Scots01/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Sidney Edwin Wright D/98662nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)01/11/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Barnett 148468Royal Garrison Artillery01/11/1917
Acting Bombardier Estell 100018Royal Garrison Artillery01/11/1917
Gunner Foulger 133137Royal Garrison Artillery01/11/1917
Private Griffiths 706213Canadian Infantry01/11/1917
Private Hearne 6516Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1917
Gunner Liles 161084Royal Garrison Artillery01/11/1917
Gunner Mclaren 344397Royal Garrison Artillery01/11/1917
Gunner Henry Vincent Martyn 68790Royal Garrison Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Bertie Drury Parsonage 3589Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frank Ritchie 6333Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Boardman 21433Lancashire Fusiliers01/11/1917 (aged 29)
Bombardier George Carr 720997Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917
Bombardier Robert Chisholm 750379Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917
Bombardier Cole 751522Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 32)
Private Grimley 16580Lancashire Fusiliers01/11/1917
Gunner Hindson 751469Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917
Sapper James Kerr 402066Royal Engineers01/11/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Norman Miller 459127Royal Engineers01/11/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Morrison 750277Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Robert Taylor Wright Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/11/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner William Lockhart Finlay 33629Australian Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Levesley 36779Lincolnshire Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Price 21234Army Cyclist Corps01/11/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Ritchie S/14777Gordon Highlanders01/11/1917
Serjeant Lyon 9485East Yorkshire Regiment01/11/1917
Private Walter Ernest Sisterson 204506Northumberland Fusiliers01/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Brown 905202Canadian Infantry01/11/1917
Private Charles Phillip Arthur Falkner 180387Canadian Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 25)
Sergeant Fred Harris 532696ALIAS01/11/1917
Private Reginald Hunt 700002Canadian Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Elmer Thomas Kent 760816Canadian Machine Gun Corps01/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Kilkenny 292196Canadian Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Laidlaw 129375Canadian Infantry01/11/1917
Private Linklater 288154Canadian Infantry01/11/1917
Private Mcvicar 838945Canadian Infantry01/11/1917
Private John Mills Marshall 883303Canadian Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Moore 147566Canadian Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Murphy 1103895th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/11/1917
Private Clifford Robinson Oulton 8322415th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/11/1917 (aged 15)
Private George Runciman 826118Canadian Infantry01/11/1917
Sergeant Frederick Adolph Schmidt 532696Canadian Army Medical Corps01/11/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Scott 65858Royal Garrison Artillery01/11/1917
Private Sizer 2945Australian Pioneers01/11/1917
Private Smith 9317492nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/11/1917 (aged 39)
Private George Roper Strickland 130072Canadian Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Sweeney 532184Canadian Army Medical Corps01/11/1917
Private William Templeton 222367Canadian Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 39)
Private Turland 639489Canadian Infantry01/11/1917
Private Fathers M2/046938Army Service Corps01/11/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Charles Guthro 301112Canadian Field Artillery01/11/1917
Corporal Arthur Griffiths Mootz 620337Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Leonard Duncan Haslett 339348Canadian Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Marshall 223420Canadian Infantry01/11/1917
Lieutenant William Tully Wilson Canadian Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Woolley 4319Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1917
Sapper Gordon 412830Royal Engineers01/11/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Halsey 26170Royal Garrison Artillery01/11/1917
Gunner Hayden 102737Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917
Pioneer Lewis 226431Royal Engineers01/11/1917
Gunner Mernagh 21202Royal Garrison Artillery01/11/1917
Gunner Rainford 292283Royal Garrison Artillery01/11/1917
Lance Corporal Robert George Rowsell 23421Devonshire Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Bertram Christian Sexton 125699Royal Garrison Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Ernest William Southwood 29476Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry01/11/1917
Driver Henry Benjamin Burgess 682Australian Field Artillery01/11/1917
Gunner John Roche 2198Australian Field Artillery01/11/1917
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Mccandlish 457035Royal Engineers01/11/1917
Driver Mcgowan L/28236Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 28)
Private Murphy 34334Border Regiment01/11/1917
Driver Murray L/6715Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917
Private William Nower G/67289London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/11/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Robbins 38544Royal Engineers01/11/1917
Corporal William Albert Roberts 11508Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman John Marshall Lang Singer 760691London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)01/11/1917 (aged 24)
Bombardier Tait 215630Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917
Gunner Townsend 155094Royal Garrison Artillery01/11/1917
Private Underwood 45044Northumberland Fusiliers01/11/1917
Gunner Walker 90816Royal Garrison Artillery01/11/1917
Private Jacob Walker 7489British West Indies Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Harry Thomas Ward 303755London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/11/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Cecil Hooton Wareing Bedfordshire Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Whittingham 242530The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/11/1917
Driver Joseph Percy Widdowson 695545Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman David Wilson 302439London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Woods 19/1326Northumberland Fusiliers01/11/1917
Driver Edward George Hammond 57876Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner William Forrest 160775Royal Garrison Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 35)
Private Joseph Henry Holland M/284777Army Service Corps01/11/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner William George Middleton 245639Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Beecroft 71145Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917
Private Rodgie 57941Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/11/1917
Gunner Gibbons 35479Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917
Able Seaman Fred Whitworth Tyneside2/7681Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.01/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Duquette 1007104Canadian Railway Troops01/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Gregory Caffyn 6974Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1917 (aged 39)
Driver James Dearden 725840Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Mcdonald 1065AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1917
Private Rose 850870Canadian Infantry01/11/1917
Private Thomson 2737Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/11/1917
Corporal Ernest Robinson 54964Royal Garrison Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Frederick William Friendship 1314Australian Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Kenneth Douglas Shaw-Walker 4233Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Doran 8387374th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Stanley Church 38012Royal Berkshire Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Duncombe 207785Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 26)
Captain Edward Talbot-Bowe Royal Berkshire Regiment01/11/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Moule 23024Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Carter 114500Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/11/1917
Captain Foley Royal Irish Fusiliers01/11/1917
Second Lieutenant Richard Alured Waller Royal Fusiliers01/11/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Moss 595892London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)01/11/1917
Private Robert Alexander Ferrier 201707Royal Scots01/11/1917 (aged 36)
Private Jeffery 260103Worcestershire Regiment01/11/1917
Private Waters 33942Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/11/1917
Private Gauld S/40277Gordon Highlanders01/11/1917
Private Edward Mckee 49084Royal Scots01/11/1917 (aged 30)
Private Stephen Reilly 24130Royal Scots Fusiliers01/11/1917
Private Donald Grant 16909Scots Guards01/11/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Albert James Hancock 19416Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Childs 2709Royal Fusiliers01/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Joseph William Smith M2/073905Army Service Corps01/11/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal William Hoy 890102Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917
Private Dickens 18927Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/11/1917
Private Bright 8969Border Regiment01/11/1917
Private Anderson T4/126782Army Service Corps01/11/1917 (aged 49)
Private Trusler 34330York and Lancaster Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 28)
Private George Thomas Mansfield T/328053Army Service Corps01/11/1917
Serjeant Palmer 15922Royal Engineers01/11/1917 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Thomas Felton 33618Royal Navy01/11/1917
Private John Tana Warena 19661New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion01/11/1917 (aged 23)
Petty Officer John Maylam 219372(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Dido.01/11/1917 (aged 33)
Staff Serjeant James Mocock A/1351Army Ordnance Corps01/11/1917
Private Clarke 15720British West Indies Regiment01/11/1917
Private Simpson 205169Lancashire Fusiliers01/11/1917
Serjeant John Robinson 3937Lancashire Fusiliers01/11/1917
Serjeant Major Wright Rushton 25327Royal Army Medical Corps01/11/1917
Second Lieutenant Douglas East Lancashire Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hartwell 17600Northamptonshire Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 38)
Private Bert Wilfred Abbott 13060Northamptonshire Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private West 20088Dorsetshire Regiment01/11/1917
Private Steadman 9460Coldstream Guards01/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Gerald Goddard 44070Suffolk Regiment01/11/1917
Pioneer James Collins 123088Royal Engineers01/11/1917
Private Alfred Nichols 3579Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1917 (aged 25)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Glede 61413Royal Flying Corps, No.1 Stores Depot01/11/1917
Private Wood 7567Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1917
Private Louis Watt 3662Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1917 (aged 46)
Private Eyabe Etun 8640Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.01/11/1917
Private Braima A/65Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers01/11/1917
Carrier Ghanna Seri 10856Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.01/11/1917
Carrier Mormor Seri 11178Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.01/11/1917
Private Samuel Lemuel Andrew Winston Cox 791002Canadian Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 42)
Private Thomas Donaldson 200464King's Own Scottish Borderers01/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Idris Price Morgan 201819Welsh Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Reuben Arnold 5310Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1917
Private Joshua Clarke 2348Australian Pioneers01/11/1917
Bombardier William Ventry Gayer 9307Australian Field Artillery01/11/1917
Private Wilfred Roy Hammer 4724Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1917
Private Samuel Mckee 4261Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal William Ernest Mara 2452Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1917
Shoeing Smith Corporal Robert James Burt 89051Canadian Field Artillery01/11/1917
Private James Robert Calder 424641Canadian Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 33)
Private Howard Currier 633139Canadian Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Fishbourne 349279Canadian Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 53)
Private David Jardine 1015196Canadian Infantry01/11/1917
Lance Corporal Wilbert Keating 4405195th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/11/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Russell Kingston 91456Canadian Field Artillery01/11/1917
Private Lakeman 57224Canadian Infantry01/11/1917
Lieutenant Cluny James Lightbody Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)01/11/1917
Private Walter Weyburn Long 174868Canadian Machine Gun Corps01/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Mcculloch 288984Canadian Infantry01/11/1917
Private Douglas Carter Oulton 8324015th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Roland Coalfleet Reid 901596Canadian Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Elmer Ellsworth Rosa 252599Canadian Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William George Shaw 184193Canadian Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Stewart 225205Canadian Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 21)
Company Quartermaster Sergeant Harry Howard Vance 410651Canadian Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Werley 301948Canadian Field Artillery01/11/1917
Driver William James Peek 2/2953New Zealand Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Atkins 39409Bedfordshire Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Barker 21474Royal Berkshire Regiment01/11/1917
Serjeant Bennett 86890Royal Engineers01/11/1917
Private Brown 22101Worcestershire Regiment01/11/1917
Gunner William Richard Bryant 96374Royal Garrison Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 32)
Private Byrd 24344Royal Berkshire Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Cox 16418Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Cleave 27824Gloucestershire Regiment01/11/1917
Private King 20694Gloucestershire Regiment01/11/1917
Private Ernest William Wickings 15678Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/11/1917 (aged 17)
Gunner Fowkes 801674Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917
Private Alonzo Pethick Hall 49460Royal Fusiliers01/11/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Bernard Kirkham 201526South Lancashire Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Cruickshank 200015Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/11/1917 (aged 32)
Captain Paterson Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Arnold Billings 405194Canadian Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Campbell 8268782nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/11/1917
Private Edward Harris 712096Canadian Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Lockyer 6879612nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/11/1917
Private Edgar Fredrick Penson 9316302nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Peters 1993771st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/11/1917
Lance Serjeant William Smith 66599Royal Army Medical Corps01/11/1917 (aged 45)
Gunner Draper 48247Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917
Driver Charles George Pestell L/6455Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Alfred Berechiah Carter 495039Royal Engineers01/11/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Leonard Nelson Edwards 504576Royal Engineers01/11/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Farmer 73511Royal Garrison Artillery01/11/1917
Private Goodrich 497391Royal Army Medical Corps01/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Green 67348Royal Fusiliers01/11/1917
Private Hudson 17/525Northumberland Fusiliers01/11/1917
Private Arthur Jousiffe 225696London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/11/1917 (aged 30)
Bombardier James Whitmarsh 17133Royal Garrison Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 36)
Private Henry Dick 36836Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Ernest Orr 4500Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1917 (aged 35)
Private John Paterson 4191Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1917
Gunner Cole 116186Royal Garrison Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 41)
Private Foster 23284Bedfordshire Regiment01/11/1917
Gunner Hindle 38903Royal Garrison Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Jackson 382308Royal Garrison Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner George Jack Penman 158685Royal Garrison Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Percival Henry Perrem 317362Royal Garrison Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Sawyer 117641Royal Garrison Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 26)
Acting Bombardier Snell 58331Royal Garrison Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Welch 53928Royal Garrison Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Gray 75884Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917
Sergeant Mcnaughton 123382Canadian Infantry01/11/1917
Driver Partridge 48028Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Crowther 624841Canadian Machine Gun Corps01/11/1917
Private Gabriel Gillis 712722Canadian Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 19)
Bombardier Hunter 157223Royal Garrison Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 31)
Private David Henry Jones 242012Highland Light Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Morgan 241596Highland Light Infantry01/11/1917
Private Smith 331244Highland Light Infantry01/11/1917
Private Swanson 5077Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1917
Private Yensen 685112Canadian Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Albert Atkinson 471293Royal Engineers01/11/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Leonard Cheney 72950Royal Garrison Artillery01/11/1917
Gunner Hird 46148Royal Garrison Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner John Rigby Loftus 45352Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Martin 22253Royal Garrison Artillery01/11/1917
Driver Bruce Bullock 63Australian Army Medical Corps01/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Cooper 49035Cheshire Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 33)
Sapper Hynes 71484Canadian Engineers01/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Patrick J. E. Larigee 7487825th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Maddaugh 688055Canadian Infantry01/11/1917
Private Shuttleworth 721921Canadian Infantry01/11/1917
Driver Knudson 610363Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private John William Dickerson 43874Suffolk Regiment01/11/1917
Private Edward Harold Elliman 203225South Staffordshire Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 30)
Private Albert Gordon Brown 727021Canadian Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Davies 345489Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/11/1917
Private Williams 345314Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/11/1917
Private Charles Billing 3/6671Somerset Light Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Thomas Peters Lee S1/4167Army Service Corps01/11/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Pask 151600Royal Garrison Artillery01/11/1917
Gunner Clark 333938Canadian Field Artillery01/11/1917
Bombardier Mcarthur 86293Canadian Field Artillery01/11/1917
Gunner William Roy Oke 348219Canadian Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 28)
Private James Sutherland Mackay 418597Canadian Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Leonard Hamilton Bartle Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Francis Miller 6138Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas William Collier 8268702nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Abraham Witana 20778New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion01/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frank Barlow 41199Manchester Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 33)
Private Charles 88429Machine Gun Corps01/11/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal William Hart 28152Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Hobson 28697Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 28)
Private Adolf Loftus 86007Royal Army Medical Corps01/11/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Charles Ernest Portman 107639Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harry Sanger 29522Essex Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Tedber Simpson 45322King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Styles 263031West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/11/1917
Private Taylor 16988Gloucestershire Regiment01/11/1917
Private William Thomas Burridge 4382Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1917
Bombardier Charles Frederick Burrows 223151Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Cosgrove 30476Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/11/1917
Private Francis Harry Farmer 31367Devonshire Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Walter Herbert Fernell 19951Middlesex Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 34)
Able Seaman John Thomas Gandy R/2894Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.01/11/1917 (aged 41)
Gunner Fairfax Gill 144827Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Goodwin 26838Northamptonshire Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 31)
Private Hancock PO/582(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry01/11/1917
Private William Reaney Hutchinson 204507York and Lancaster Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 32)
Colour Serjeant Iball 290350Monmouthshire Regiment01/11/1917
Private Kent 200136Durham Light Infantry01/11/1917
Private Walker 242146Northumberland Fusiliers01/11/1917
Private Lightfoot 29686Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/11/1917
Private Albert Henry Brown 266499Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/11/1917 (aged 20)
Labourer Bangru Paharia 21Indian Labour Corps01/11/1917
Labourer Chamru Marandi 212Indian Labour Corps01/11/1917
Gunner Hampton 201094Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917
Company Serjeant Major Harry Beakhouse 230655London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/11/1917 (aged 37)
Company Serjeant Major Harry William Bovington 200434London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/11/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Walter Brown 935684Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Frederick William Bushell 200000Royal Engineers01/11/1917 (aged 38)
Private Albert Buttle 292127Northumberland Fusiliers01/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Henry Chamberlain 276302Durham Light Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Herbert Henry Clark 201411Yorkshire Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Clarke 67742Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917
Gunner Davies 675807Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917
Corporal Leonard Davies 241994South Lancashire Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Davis 137061Royal Garrison Artillery01/11/1917
Private Herbert Thomas Day 25426Bedfordshire Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman David Arthur Lionel Eke 375718London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)01/11/1917 (aged 38)
Private Elsworth 201878Yorkshire Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 38)
Private Essex 760134London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)01/11/1917 (aged 20)
Shoeing Smith Fielden 8509Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 28)
Private Gaunt 36522Northumberland Fusiliers01/11/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Leonard James Glover Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Hinchliffe 152570Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917
Rifleman Hudson 88567The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/11/1917 (aged 19)
Captain Robert Raimes Jackson Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Louis George Lancaster 30994Bedfordshire Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 33)
Private Andrew Lang 67850The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/11/1917 (aged 46)
Private Baird 56505Royal Army Medical Corps01/11/1917
Serjeant Cooke 14079South Wales Borderers01/11/1917
Private Reginald Arthur Stanley Stockting 113274Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Albert Edward Harrison 240170The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/11/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner John Godfrey 124926Royal Garrison Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Charles Wellington O'brien 55184New Zealand Military Forces01/11/1917 (aged 37)
Private Amondsen 120436Machine Gun Corps01/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Richard Batty 491182London Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 22)
Trooper Harold Thomas Bell 3650Australian Light Horse01/11/1917 (aged 16)
Trooper James Lowry Bodkin 3255Australian Light Horse01/11/1917
Private Brackell 533729London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)01/11/1917
Private Christopher Burns 58976Welsh Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Frederic Michael Carney 585AAustralian Army Medical Corps01/11/1917
Private Norman Allen Challis 16135Australian Army Medical Corps01/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Clarence Alfred Diggery 51310Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/11/1917 (aged 24)
Trooper Thomas Stevenson Dinsdale 1304Australian Light Horse01/11/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Edwards Welsh Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Arthur Ernest Finch 702192London Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 21)
Trooper Thomas Roydon Hogarth 3295Australian Light Horse01/11/1917 (aged 35)
Private Alexander Charles Edwin Hughan 512344London Regiment (London Scottish)01/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Sydney Moor Lake 15221Australian Army Medical Corps01/11/1917
Driver Archibald Mcdonald 21Australian Light Horse01/11/1917 (aged 29)
Trooper Allan Gordon Mcmartin 880Australian Light Horse01/11/1917
Driver George Bernard Martin 545Australian Light Horse01/11/1917
Lieutenant Colonel Leslie Cecil Maygar Australian Light Horse01/11/1917 (aged 42)
Private Albert Melling 65143Machine Gun Corps01/11/1917
Trooper Charles Cecil Merritt 318Australian Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron01/11/1917
Trooper John Osborn 864Australian Light Horse01/11/1917 (aged 45)
Lieutenant Herbert Evelyn Winn Pickard-Cambridge Royal Sussex Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Price 355397Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/11/1917 (aged 40)
Trooper John Reineke 741Australian Light Horse01/11/1917
Private Claud Lepper Robinson 683947London Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Rudd 682936London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/11/1917 (aged 38)
Trooper Norman Edward Johnson Schmidt 2253Australian Army Medical Corps01/11/1917 (aged 20)
Trooper John Thomas Still 448Australian Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron01/11/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Walter Swanston Australian Light Horse01/11/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Archibald Sturt Tregilgas 1762Australian Light Horse01/11/1917 (aged 28)
Trooper Henry Charles Trowbridge 998Australian Light Horse01/11/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Harold Tuck 1727Australian Light Horse01/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Joseph Whyte 720524London Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 26)
Trooper Wickham 3650ALIAS01/11/1917
Private John Sidney Williams 355337Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/11/1917
Lance Corporal Walter 201174Northamptonshire Regiment01/11/1917
Staff Serjeant Wallace Bruce Old T2/SR/04753Army Service Corps01/11/1917 (aged 52)
Corporal William Armstrong 55975Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Banks 33703Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/11/1917 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Colenso 200469Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Dunn 201499King's Own Scottish Borderers01/11/1917
Private Goodall 201640Wiltshire Regiment01/11/1917
Private Thomas Brown Mcnaught 265344Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Page 83464Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Symons 200479Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry01/11/1917
Private Woodham 201513Wiltshire Regiment01/11/1917
Jemadar Fazal Dad Khan 58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)01/11/1917
Private John William Easton 23/258Northumberland Fusiliers01/11/1917 (aged 39)
Private Wigham 21/682Northumberland Fusiliers01/11/1917 (aged 25)
Pioneer Piercy 116797Royal Engineers01/11/1917 (aged 47)
Lance Corporal Addley 64342Royal Engineers01/11/1917 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Thompson 36441Royal Army Medical Corps01/11/1917 (aged 41)
Private Albert Roberts 1203Newfoundland Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 24)
Driver George Aitchison T2/14411Army Service Corps01/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Sydney Williams 9666Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/11/1917
Lieutenant Ian Morehouse Metcalfe Worcestershire Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Percy Thomas George Teversham 9693West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/11/1917
Rifleman Alfred Harris 5/463Rifle Brigade01/11/1917
Rifleman William Thomas Hay S/17794Rifle Brigade01/11/1917
Private Thomas Arthur Walker 81371Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/11/1917
Rifleman James Ernest Tiffin 393145London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas William Richardson 242491Yorkshire Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant John Henry Musker Cheshire Regiment01/11/1917
Private Gordon Needham 266242Cheshire Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Henry Newnes 45512Cheshire Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 34)
Private Harold Livesley 19076Cheshire Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alexander Mckie 40994Norfolk Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Joseph Howson R/1379Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.01/11/1917
Private Arthur Grigsby 26233East Surrey Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 18)
Able Seaman John Thomas Gunn R/1313Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.01/11/1917
Private John Herbert Halliwell 292266Cheshire Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 19)
Bombardier Richard James Corbett 935274Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Richard Cornish 270882Hertfordshire Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 27)
Acting Bombardier Edward Bertie Crook 199178Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917
Gunner Herbert Cross 935267Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917
Gunner Thomas Edward Cunningham 781719Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Alfred Bowie 935676Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harry Beard 36796East Lancashire Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Henry Bell 21190Yorkshire Regiment01/11/1917
Private Frederick James Bennett 8800Norfolk Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Sidney John Bland 47249Bedfordshire Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Mark Aldersey Cheshire Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Ambrose 266763Hertfordshire Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Albert Bailey 13896Cheshire Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Herbert Gilbert Barker 47222Bedfordshire Regiment01/11/1917
Labourer Bhuban Duala Alipore/3714Indian Labour Corps01/11/1917
Labourer Bijai Munda Alipore/1956Indian Labour Corps01/11/1917
Follower Ellagadu 118Indian Labour Corps01/11/1917
Follower Muhjalu Madras/2279331Indian Labour Corps01/11/1917
Labourer Kasi Cannanore/509Indian Labour Corps01/11/1917
Private Robbins M2/166822Army Service Corps01/11/1917
Private Yatinga Moshi 7279Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.01/11/1917
Leading Stoker Field K/9864Royal Navy, HMS Arabis01/11/1917
Private Wilson 116694Canadian Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Victor Mckendry 541Australian Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 34)
Private Barnard 225830Canadian Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur James Billington 267016Canadian Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 23)
Sergeant George Stanley Bovill 477091Royal Canadian Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Chandler 288053Canadian Infantry01/11/1917
Gunner Cokes 6Canadian Field Artillery01/11/1917
Private John Lawrence Curley 1006016Canadian Machine Gun Corps01/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Glennon 243AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Thomas Goodfellow 6975Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Harrison 7287Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1917
Private Angus Kennedy 4217AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Bolan 9527Northumberland Fusiliers01/11/1917 (aged 31)
Private Matthew Mcfarlane 70694Durham Light Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Davis MT/100South African Service Corps01/11/1917
Bearer Nandabir 888291Army Bearer Corps01/11/1917
Rifleman Dhanbir Thapa 36243rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles01/11/1917
Rifleman Kharagbahadur Chettri 22603rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles01/11/1917
Rifleman Ram Sing Thapa 38483rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles01/11/1917
Labourer Birbal 474Indian Labour Corps01/11/1917
Labourer Bodo Hausdan 875Indian Labour Corps01/11/1917
Corporal Frederick Messingham 25738Essex Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal French 103234Canadian Infantry01/11/1917
Private Fuller 9313592nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/11/1917
Private Giverman 755067Canadian Infantry01/11/1917
Lance Corporal Percy Cecil Gomme 219017Canadian Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Grant 192515Canadian Infantry01/11/1917
Private Henry 648410Canadian Machine Gun Corps01/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Houle 226877Canadian Infantry01/11/1917
Private William Huntingford 8324295th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Leonard James Mcconnell 343994Canadian Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Macmillan 177342Canadian Machine Gun Corps01/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Martin 907520Canadian Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Walker Peters 129882Canadian Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harry Gilbert Ransom 908041Canadian Infantry01/11/1917
Private Joseph Roscoe 1003530Canadian Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frank P. Seymour 1057067Canadian Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Smith Canadian Infantry01/11/1917
Private Joseph Cyril Verity 6871292nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/11/1917 (aged 31)
Private Raymond James Buxton 6967Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1917
Private Carlos 3753Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1917
Driver John Curtis 4401Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1917
Private John Alexander Latto 3399Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Mcivor 6429Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1917
Private Douglas Adam Mundie 9841Australian Army Medical Corps01/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Roland Page 6589Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Wright Reynolds 6313Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Albert Till Smith 4794Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1917 (aged 39)
Private Alfred Stein 6518Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Stewart 2442AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Alexander Surawski 5910Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Patrick Thompson 5212Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Timmins 421Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Birney Wells 8420Australian Army Medical Corps01/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Percy Butler 267421Hertfordshire Regiment01/11/1917
Private Ernest William Campling 26864King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)01/11/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Albert Edward Chapman 230360Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Charles Henry Chitty 40844Bedfordshire Regiment01/11/1917
Private Thomas Arthur Christian 268149Cheshire Regiment01/11/1917
Private William Dodd 45029Cheshire Regiment01/11/1917
Private John Featherstone Dodds 36878Durham Light Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Serjeant Arthur Francis Donovan 8867Norfolk Regiment01/11/1917
Corporal Albert Cecil Duke 781666Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Harry Dyson 418005London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/11/1917
Private Sidney Fisher 28516East Surrey Regiment01/11/1917
Private Henry James Jones 260392Gloucestershire Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman William Henry Pearce R/1407Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.01/11/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal William Cope 240849Welsh Regiment01/11/1917
Lance Corporal Henry Valentine Gurney 236147Herefordshire Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Ralph Harley 345461Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/11/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Havelock Higgs 1006AImperial Camel Corps (Australian)01/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Arthur Riley 51174Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)01/11/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Albert Herbert Teague 235083Herefordshire Regiment01/11/1917
Private Arthur Jacques 110869Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)01/11/1917 (aged 28)
Labourer Chob Singh 37891Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers01/11/1917
Sowar Ram Singh 199523rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)01/11/1917
Sepoy Mir Alam Khan 3136102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers01/11/1917
Sepoy Muzaffar Khan 294687th Punjabis01/11/1917
Sepoy Shera Ram 7819113th Indian Infantry01/11/1917
Sepoy Kundan 46946th Jat Light Infantry01/11/1917
Sepoy Madho Singh 34188th Rajputs01/11/1917
Havildar Ganpat Singh 1110120th Rajputana Infantry01/11/1917
Sepoy Megh Singh 1318120th Rajputana Infantry01/11/1917
Sepoy Ali Khan 6148126th Baluchistan Infantry01/11/1917
Sepoy Saidan Gul 4669126th Baluchistan Infantry01/11/1917
Sepoy Gul Husain 98322nd Punjabis01/11/1917
Sepoy Mangal Singh 131722nd Punjabis01/11/1917
Sepoy Abdullah 20224th Punjabis01/11/1917
Sepoy Khushal Singh 81724th Punjabis01/11/1917
Sepoy Mandrup 253048th Indian Pioneers01/11/1917
Rifleman Jawahir Singh 2189Burma Military Police01/11/1917
Follower Mare Supply and Transport Corps01/11/1917
Follower Sher Meerut CD/8796Supply and Transport Corps01/11/1917
Follower Sikandar Supply and Transport Corps01/11/1917
Driver Shiu Pesad Singh 2232Mule Corps01/11/1917
Follower Man Ali 1032Indian Postal and Telegraph Department01/11/1917
Follower Shah Muhammad 2618/2842Indian Postal and Telegraph Department01/11/1917
Labourer Ahmadji 9349Indian Railway Department01/11/1917
Follower Sham Singh 8986Indian Railway Department01/11/1917
Follower Chhajju AMR/492Followers Central Depot01/11/1917
Follower Bishna LHR/3528Army Hospital Corps01/11/1917
Deck Hand Christie 3092/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke01/11/1917
Private William Blackburn 2743East Yorkshire Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Peter Bolger 4613Connaught Rangers01/11/1917
Private Frederick H. Johnston 712Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1917
Gunner Allan Vernon Beswick 1777South African Heavy Artillery01/11/1917
Second Lieutenant Higginson Royal Flying Corps01/11/1917
Private Frank Wright 24801Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/11/1917 (aged 34)
Private John Watling Samuel Cann 1093180Canadian Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 53)
2nd Corporal James Waldron 55545Royal Engineers01/11/1917 (aged 38)
Private Mccall 202799Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/11/1917
Labourer Ali Salim Mohamed 7639Egyptian Labour Corps01/11/1917
Labourer Mustapha Sayed Mahomed 8764Egyptian Labour Corps01/11/1917
Corporal Walter James Childs 760425Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Albert Franks 116063Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Wilfrid Kipping 25852Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/11/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Parker 884656Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917
Gunner Percy 110571Royal Garrison Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 39)
Gun Carrier Mama Kano 619Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.01/11/1917
Carrier Akujeronye 3067Nigeria Carrier Corps01/11/1917
Carrier Eke 3264Nigeria Carrier Corps01/11/1917
Carrier From 3271Nigeria Carrier Corps01/11/1917
Carrier Owie 3664Nigeria Carrier Corps01/11/1917
Carrier Wafo 3470Nigeria Carrier Corps01/11/1917
Fireman William Coker Mercantile Marine01/11/1917 (aged 23)
Fireman and Trimmer Victor Edmund Renard Butler Mercantile Marine01/11/1917 (aged 20)
Petty Officer Stoker Christopher Ellis Gundry 227948Royal Navy, HMS Canterbury01/11/1917 (aged 27)
Artisan Ah Chee 2016Royal Engineers01/11/1917
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Sivers 40837Bedfordshire Regiment01/11/1917
Rifleman John Smallpage Staniforth 393066London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/11/1917
Second Lieutenant Thomas John Mcdonnell Northumberland Fusiliers01/11/1917
Private Charles Johnson 202034East Yorkshire Regiment01/11/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman William George Freeman 652663London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)01/11/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Ernest Brooks 31141Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/11/1917
Private Gilfoyle 9623Royal Army Medical Corps01/11/1917
Gunner Walker 311265Royal Garrison Artillery01/11/1917
Labourer Chin Tai Tung 61725Chinese Labour Corps01/11/1917
Gefreiter August Denecke German Army01/11/1917
Musketier Georg Kruse German Army01/11/1917
Soldat Albert Gierson Lorbig German Army01/11/1917
Musketier Wilhelm Reuber German Army01/11/1917
Soldat Schmidt German Army01/11/1917
Unteroffizier Hermann Woitkowski German Army01/11/1917
Internierter Hermann Rellman German Civilian01/11/1917
Driver Robert Marks T4/040693Army Service Corps01/11/1917 (aged 33)
Trooper Harry Green 864ALIAS01/11/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium44290
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium43261
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium42190
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium41170
BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)37320
BASRA MEMORIALIraq3310
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium23111
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance14120
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1260
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance1160
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium1151
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance1020
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium1030
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)1040
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance940
MINTY FARM CEMETERYBelgium961
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium960
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance840
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium830
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium630
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)630
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium540
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium510
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium510
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium560
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria500
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium420
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance400
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium350
DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium300
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone300
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium340
PASSCHENDAELE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium310
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt320
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium300
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt300
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance200
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance220
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium240
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium220
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance210
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
SOLFERINO FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
THELUS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance210
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)230
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium240
ST. JULIEN DRESSING STATION CEMETERYBelgium210
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium210
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium200
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance200
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly200
WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance100
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium120
KORTRIJK (ST. JAN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium110
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
STEENKERKE BELGIAN MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance110
KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKWELL (ST. WERBURGH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUNDERLAND (MERE KNOLLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
NEW SHILDON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom100
BROCKENHURST (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BISHOP'S STORTFORD OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. ALBANS (HATFIELD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOLTON (HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KERSAL (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
IRTHLINGBOROUGH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EARLS BARTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NUNEHAM COURTENAY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WORTHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STREATHAM PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STRATFORD-SUB-CASTLE (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FOVANT (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
YALE PIONEER CEMETERYCanada120
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium120
CABIN HILL CEMETERYBelgium110
BUFFS ROAD CEMETERYBelgium110
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium120
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq120
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance100
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance100
MALO-LES-BAINS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
TREVISO COMMUNAL CEMETERYItaly120
TRENTHAM (ST. JOHN'S ANGLICAN) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
WARGRAVE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BLYTH (COWPEN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HEATHFIELD (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
AYR CEMETERY, AYRSHIREUnited Kingdom110
GREENOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SELKIRK CEMETERY, SELKIRKSHIREUnited Kingdom110
NEWTOWN AND LLANLLWCHAIARN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance110
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany110
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
MOMBASA BRITISH MEMORIALKenya100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance100
DUNDEE EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
KILMUIR OLD CHURCHYARD, DUIRINISHUnited Kingdom110
HOSPITAL FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
COWIE (SS. MARY AND NATHAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRIDGWATER (WEMBDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEDLINGTON (NETHERTON LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
PICTON (GLENWOOD) CEMETERYCanada110
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
KITCHENER (WOODLAND) CEMETERYCanada100
TURVEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAERPHILLY (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
STOCKPORT (WILLOW GROVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CREWE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHITCLIFFE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
THORRINGTON (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
KINSALE (OLD ABBEY) GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of110
RETHEL FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance100
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NASIRABAD GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry59
Royal Field Artillery53
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.44
Royal Garrison Artillery37
Royal Engineers18
Australian Light Horse14
Canadian Field Artillery13
Northumberland Fusiliers11
Cheshire Regiment10
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10
Army Service Corps10
Australian Field Artillery9
Bedfordshire Regiment9
Indian Labour Corps9
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)8
Australian Army Medical Corps7
Royal Army Medical Corps7
Yorkshire Regiment7
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion7
German Army6
Royal Welsh Fusiliers6
Canadian Machine Gun Corps6
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion6
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)5
Durham Light Infantry5
Royal Berkshire Regiment5
Nigeria Carrier Corps5
Lancashire Fusiliers5
Royal Fusiliers5
Machine Gun Corps4
London Regiment4
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)4
ALIAS4
Gloucestershire Regiment4
Northamptonshire Regiment4
Rifle Brigade4
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
Welsh Regiment4
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Supply and Transport Corps3
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
East Surrey Regiment3
Norfolk Regiment3
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
Royal Scots3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.3
Worcestershire Regiment3
British West Indies Regiment3
Highland Light Infantry3
Hertfordshire Regiment3
Egyptian Labour Corps2
Border Regiment2
Essex Regiment2
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Canadian Army Medical Corps2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
East Lancashire Regiment2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Australian Pioneers2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Gordon Highlanders2
120th Rajputana Infantry2
South Lancashire Regiment2
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)2
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.2
Mercantile Marine2
126th Baluchistan Infantry2
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)2
New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department2
Australian Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
22nd Punjabis2
Devonshire Regiment2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Indian Railway Department2
Suffolk Regiment2
24th Punjabis2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Herefordshire Regiment2
48th Indian Pioneers1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Royal Navy, HMS Arabis1
6th Jat Light Infantry1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Army Hospital Corps1
58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Scots Guards1
Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)1
Burma Military Police1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
8th Rajputs1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
Newfoundland Regiment1
German Civilian1
Canadian Engineers1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
South African Service Corps1
Australian Engineers1
Connaught Rangers1
Middlesex Regiment1
Royal Navy1
23rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
Mule Corps1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Army Bearer Corps1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
South African Heavy Artillery1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Navy, HMS Canterbury1
Australian Trench Mortar Battery1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Royal Flying Corps1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Dido.1
87th Punjabis1
Royal Flying Corps, 70th Sqdn.1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
New Zealand Military Forces1
Canadian Railway Troops1
2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Army Ordnance Corps1
113th Indian Infantry1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Followers Central Depot1
Manchester Regiment1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Flying Corps, No.1 Stores Depot1
Chinese Labour Corps1