Date of death: Monday 18 September 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Parry 21740Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/09/1916
Private Harry Hughes 10780Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/09/1916
Private Fred Vitty 14594Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Corporal Alfred Tomlinson 9856Lincolnshire Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Albert Harris 19587King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 56)
Private George Thomas Underhill 4688Middlesex Regiment18/09/1916
Private William Munn Menary 602685Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Albert Wilson 2334Royal Fusiliers18/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Arthur Wild Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Colin Johnston Maclaverty King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 37)
Rifleman Frederick Johns S/7862Rifle Brigade18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Captain Clarence Mortimer Hodgson Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 24)
Captain John Benbow Faber Royal Engineers18/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Basil Thomas Howse Royal Field Artillery18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Arthur G. Rutter 2128Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Leslie Thomas Easterbrook Fuller London Regiment18/09/1916
Corporal Thomas Henry Baldwin 13007Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 29)
Company Serjeant Major Joseph Thomas Bandy G/6843Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Barnes 10195Coldstream Guards18/09/1916
Private James Black 6977Scots Guards18/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private John Grey Findlay 10493Scots Guards18/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private John Ernest Luckhurst 6446The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Redmond 3795Irish Guards18/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Charles Stark 7581London Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Stephen James Coales Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/09/1916 (aged 41)
Rifleman Ball S/5733Rifle Brigade18/09/1916
Private Richard Heathcote Blackaby G/15504The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Bushby 11452Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Oscar William Challoner 19852King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert Coates 15820Coldstream Guards18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal George Alfred Coldbeck R/13906King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Connaire 1331Leinster Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Herbert Frank Coward 14710Somerset Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Frederick Donald 14999Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 23)
Company Serjeant Major George William Dunn 12138Grenadier Guards18/09/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Charles Ellis 23844Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman John Graham A/1382King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Michael Houlihan 7835Irish Guards18/09/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Frederick Howe R/992King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Andrew Jones 468Welsh Guards18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Captain Eugene Patrick Leahy Royal Army Medical Corps18/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Herbert Morris Rifle Brigade18/09/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Edwin Henry Passco C/6676King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1916 (aged 39)
Captain Cuthbert Pease Irish Guards18/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Ray 22208Machine Gun Corps18/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Norman Scott 24471Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Ernest Akerson Strudwick S/11761Rifle Brigade18/09/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal William Harold Tamlyn 8712Coldstream Guards18/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Thomas Walkden 17744King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Wilkin 14508Norfolk Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Henry William Millen 80087Royal Field Artillery18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Samuels 5002British West Indies Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Anderson S/5100Gordon Highlanders18/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Andrews 1409London Regiment18/09/1916
Rifleman Baldry 4791London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)18/09/1916
Private Balls 8008Northumberland Fusiliers18/09/1916
Private Charles Henry Unsworth Browne 6/1476Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/09/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Bunch 3108London Regiment18/09/1916
Private Cooper 3888Yorkshire Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Peter Wilson Cowan S/16173Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Craggs 5/3246Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Rifleman Dacre 4908London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)18/09/1916
Private Edmonds 19018Gloucestershire Regiment18/09/1916
Corporal Evans 8833Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Gault S/2219Gordon Highlanders18/09/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Gooding 5/1893Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Gunner Graham 20495Royal Field Artillery18/09/1916 (aged 24)
Captain Edward Harris 7/2018New Zealand Pioneer Battalion18/09/1916 (aged 46)
Private Hodgson 2788Northumberland Fusiliers18/09/1916
Private Johnson 6/2050Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Philip Laurie 25/772New Zealand Rifle Brigade18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Cotton 8/2198Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Hather 35196Northumberland Fusiliers18/09/1916
Private Lynn 4/9796Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Naylor 27402Yorkshire Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Stapleton 15197King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/09/1916
Rifleman Mcdougall R/5243King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Charles George Barrow 2263London Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Cecil Beardow 4114London Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Fotheringham S/43248Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Hay 3345Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Jones 5861London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)18/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Leonard Richardson 3196East Yorkshire Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Pass 35580Cheshire Regiment18/09/1916
Private Arthur Walker 2364Hertfordshire Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hooper 5297Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal John Cooper 17229Worcestershire Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Denton 6115London Regiment18/09/1916
Private John Churchill 21158Middlesex Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 17)
Private Nisbet 17450Royal Scots18/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Norman Leopold Taylor The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Taylor 2929Yorkshire Hussars Yeomanry18/09/1916
Private William Edward Wesson 3374Yorkshire Hussars Yeomanry18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Acting Bombardier Joseph Ashton 70993Royal Field Artillery18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Harry Hawksworth 11160King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Captain Cecil Mackenzie Hughman Middlesex Regiment18/09/1916
Private Leslie Charles Kerry 13753Suffolk Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Lanegan 3900Irish Guards18/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Mccormick 23370King's Own Scottish Borderers18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mcilarney 10853Scots Guards18/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private O'sullivan 6536Royal Munster Fusiliers18/09/1916
Private Skingsley 3879London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/09/1916
Private Albert Waller G/15563Middlesex Regiment18/09/1916
Lance Corporal Alfred Dormand 5909West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Richard Cavill 405215Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Hector Charland 417289Canadian Infantry18/09/1916
Private Fitzpatrick 139577Canadian Infantry18/09/1916
Private Robert Laidlaw 477504Royal Canadian Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant William Bryan Davies Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/09/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal John Thomas Bell 2220Northumberland Fusiliers18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Burrows 7596London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/09/1916
Private Cooper 20266Bedfordshire Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Thomas Cross 16708Norfolk Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Edwin James Davies 20157King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Davies SE/9772Army Veterinary Corps18/09/1916
Lance Corporal Fader 1111665th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Henry Fenney 1925The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Leslie Frederick Lawrence Ginelack 3310London Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Herlihy 5960Royal Munster Fusiliers18/09/1916
Private James Henry Mepham 20879Grenadier Guards18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Leonard Paddington G/11382Middlesex Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Parry 28601North Staffordshire Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Rain 16692Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Robinson 40225Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/09/1916
Gunner William Thorpe 1610Royal Garrison Artillery18/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Ashby 457003Canadian Infantry18/09/1916
Private John Burgess Calkin Carson 475345Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alexander Munro Dempster 195Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)18/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Galbraith 423023Canadian Machine Gun Corps18/09/1916
Private Gaston Hugo 1102565th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion18/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Llewellyn Jackson 1102665th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private King 454062Royal Canadian Regiment18/09/1916
Private Lloyd 4250331st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion18/09/1916 (aged 34)
Serjeant Payne 2179York and Lancaster Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frank Casely Pinney 70105Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Francis James Shury 441321Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Stavski 417983Canadian Infantry18/09/1916
Private Emery 5500Royal Sussex Regiment18/09/1916
Private Edwin William Knight 13692Gloucestershire Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Robert Henderson Shaw Northumberland Fusiliers18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Patrick Finnigan 24961Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Brennan 8129Royal Army Medical Corps18/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Eusebius Joseph Jarvis 147British West Indies Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 27)
Follower Kalloo 58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)18/09/1916
Able Seaman Farrugia 204468Royal Navy, HMS Egmont18/09/1916
Private Scott 6099Northumberland Fusiliers18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Beaumont 19736West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Boocock 13321Grenadier Guards18/09/1916
Private Britz 11189South African Infantry18/09/1916
Private Bates 13042Royal Fusiliers18/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Thomas Jeffrey 2090Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1916
Private Barrett 16950Essex Regiment18/09/1916
Private Brotherton 24128Worcestershire Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Cramphorn 10737Essex Regiment18/09/1916
Serjeant Charles Frances 10497Essex Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private John O. Freer 6160Worcestershire Regiment18/09/1916
Serjeant Giles 12965Worcestershire Regiment18/09/1916
Private Griffiths 23680Worcestershire Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mawby 25418Worcestershire Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mitchell 25305Worcestershire Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Newton 20246Essex Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Temple 22481Worcestershire Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Troman 21644Worcestershire Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walsh 8979Hampshire Regiment18/09/1916
Lance Corporal Watkins 13053Worcestershire Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Weston 16431Worcestershire Regiment18/09/1916
Private Williams 6160ALIAS18/09/1916
Private Austin 178082Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alexander Wallace Herriot 424905Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 41)
Lieutenant Murdoch Laing Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Coulter 3413Highland Light Infantry18/09/1916
Private Mcdonagh 7115Irish Guards18/09/1916
Private Joseph Shearer Macgregor 1407Gordon Highlanders18/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Messer 5389Northumberland Fusiliers18/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal John Oswald Potts 22585King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 17)
Rifleman Fred Ratcliffe R/11686King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Rawlings 14680East Surrey Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Robson 1374Northumberland Fusiliers18/09/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Percy St. Clair Selman 5430London Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Wild 436047Canadian Infantry18/09/1916
Private John James Marrin 15646Yorkshire Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Alderson 4171Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Private Banks S/10929Seaforth Highlanders18/09/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant William Ferrier Charlton Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Featherstone 302103Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Captain David William Glass Border Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal James Shanks 4196Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Smith 4520London Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Weddell 300564Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Private Wick 3072Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Norman Henry Stockdale Lincolnshire Regiment18/09/1916
Captain Herbert Balfe Thompson Lincolnshire Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Emile Omer Chicoine 105497Canadian Pioneers18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Sergeant Gagnon 61248Canadian Infantry18/09/1916
Private Richard Lute 121321Canadian Infantry18/09/1916
Private White 453793Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ryan 628611Canadian Infantry18/09/1916
Serjeant George Allday 6934Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Peter Black 6744Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/09/1916
Private George Mclennan 1310Seaforth Highlanders18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Burges 4838Irish Guards18/09/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Robert Chester 10224The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cross S/14390Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/09/1916
Serjeant William Dowson 10605Coldstream Guards18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Samuel Fryer 44105King's Own Scottish Borderers18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Grant 7139Coldstream Guards18/09/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Griffith R/1651King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1916
Corporal Hutchinson C/12472King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Robert Herbert Rayment 4871London Regiment (City of London Rifles)18/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private James Gordon Small 400647Royal Canadian Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Quarmby Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Henry Stanhope Bernard 8/3483Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/09/1916
Private Bolt 721656London Regiment18/09/1916
Lance Corporal Edgar Bradshaw 5718London Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Coulthard 42448Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Private Craine 19024Royal Fusiliers18/09/1916
Private Blackaby 9614Worcestershire Regiment18/09/1916
Private Briggs 9891East Lancashire Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Frank Cutler Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Private Charles John Ellis 19957Royal Fusiliers18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Eugene Michael Gilchrist 5695Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1916
Private Joseph Foster Appleby 2599Northumberland Fusiliers18/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bache 19787Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Carroll 66Royal Fusiliers18/09/1916
Rifleman Colbourn 3872London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)18/09/1916
Private Cook 32087Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Cooke R/20741King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1916 (aged 37)
Pioneer Corbin 47202Royal Engineers18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Dunford 15819East Surrey Regiment18/09/1916
Rifleman Edwards R/21724King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Elisha A/1601King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Alfred Emmett 23/745New Zealand Rifle Brigade18/09/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Gallagher 3164London Regiment18/09/1916
Private Charles Douglas Giles 19893Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Percy John William Gray 20892Middlesex Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Alfred Hartley 20/945Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Algernon Hasler Grenadier Guards18/09/1916
Lieutenant Ernest Wilfred Havelock Royal Fusiliers18/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Taylor Henderson 25890Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Private Holroyd 3811Highland Light Infantry18/09/1916
Rifleman Peter Edward Homersham S/19533Rifle Brigade18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Howlett 2974London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)18/09/1916
Gunner Ingram 49159Royal Horse Artillery18/09/1916
Private Dick Jackson 18282King's Own Scottish Borderers18/09/1916 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Anstey Ross Jacob Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private John James Kiley 10339Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant William Addy Lee 12/3384Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/09/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Mccarthy R/23329King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1916
Lance Corporal May 1764London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Arthur Ernest Merle 1780London Regiment (City of London Rifles)18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Metcalf 45708Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Nicholls 11145Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/09/1916
Rifleman Northrop R/12144King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1916
Rifleman Frank Oakden R/8328King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1916
Corporal Francis Edward Oliver 2839London Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Rowen 1204London Regiment18/09/1916
Corporal Scott 2329Yorkshire Regiment18/09/1916
Private Seabrook 12172East Surrey Regiment18/09/1916
Private Searle 28148Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Rifleman Ellis Walter Sewell R/16611King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Smith S/15993Rifle Brigade18/09/1916
Rifleman John Stevenson 23/291New Zealand Rifle Brigade18/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Stokes 1999East Yorkshire Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Thurgood 27035Somerset Light Infantry18/09/1916
Rifleman Alfred James Torrens 23/2292New Zealand Rifle Brigade18/09/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Leslie John Varndell The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/09/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Walton 3/9874Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman West 5675London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)18/09/1916
Rifleman Joseph Charles Wigley R/11968King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harry Edward Wilkes 950South Irish Horse18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Kerr 2113Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/09/1916
Private Mercer 4363ALIAS18/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Mercer Smyth 4363Seaforth Highlanders18/09/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Stammers S/16989Rifle Brigade18/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Groom 18754King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1916
Deck Hand Mclean 575150(PO)Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Deveron18/09/1916
Lance Corporal Garden S/11956Gordon Highlanders18/09/1916 (aged 30)
Bombardier Maciver 4349Royal Garrison Artillery18/09/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal John Dobbin Wafer 13225Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Clough 14153The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/09/1916
Corporal Dalgleish 2407Lovat Scouts18/09/1916 (aged 46)
Lance Corporal Ernest William Waters 649Royal Army Medical Corps18/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Heron Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Brilliant18/09/1916
Private James Mcallister 3623Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers18/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Michael Treston 6/3987Connaught Rangers18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Patterson G/14080The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles William Young 749289Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 17)
Deck Hand George Henry John Doe 4884/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Terrible18/09/1916 (aged 36)
Sapper Bert Brain 3465Australian Engineers18/09/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Sharp 15575Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/09/1916
Lance Serjeant Elliot 8309Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/09/1916
Private Heginbottom 14195Manchester Regiment18/09/1916
Private Thomas Charles Webb 1697London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Beardmore 40049King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 40)
Lieutenant Haden Mostyn Kendrick Royal Flying Corps18/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harry Thorn 38220Devonshire Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private James William Whittaker 1733Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Clarence Victor Fisher 2147Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Reginald Henry Hodge 3336Australian Pioneers18/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Howard 43049Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/09/1916 (aged 34)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William Hamer Cherry 17558Royal Flying Corps18/09/1916 (aged 28)
Carrier Allassan (2) 138Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.18/09/1916
Lance Corporal Ali 2743West African Regiment, W.A.F.F.18/09/1916
Private Morris Berman 249253Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mcconnell 405080Canadian Infantry18/09/1916
Private Munro 40121Highland Light Infantry18/09/1916
Lance Corporal Herbert Alfred Overton 2493London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Poppleton 2550London Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Schaeffer 26/321New Zealand Rifle Brigade18/09/1916
Rifleman Edward James Sullivan 2793London Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Till 2995London Regiment (City of London Rifles)18/09/1916
Rifleman Percy John Turner 24/1504New Zealand Rifle Brigade18/09/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Gilbert Edward Tyler London Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Walters 10867Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/09/1916
Captain Watson Royal Army Medical Corps18/09/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Williams 4352London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)18/09/1916
Private William Winter 8/1683Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Woodford 23/1881Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/09/1916
Lieutenant Rothwell Oliver Barder Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Gordon De Young 414818Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Walker 628662Canadian Infantry18/09/1916
Rifleman Ernest Edgar Medcraft S/14375Rifle Brigade18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Carson 3583Northumberland Fusiliers18/09/1916
Private Edward Pilling 323Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1916
Private Calder 57145Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Coulter 57145ALIAS18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Fleming Westley Hines 213356Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Howarth 4257591st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion18/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hunter 438771Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 35)
Sergeant Samuel Tyndall Nelson 1064541st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion18/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private John O'handley 69737Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal James Hutton Reid 418703Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Robert Christie 5014East Yorkshire Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private William Henry Church 11230Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Fred Cole 10723Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert Day 26287King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Dolan 2044Leinster Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Bernard Ferrie 16902Machine Gun Corps18/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Painter 6498The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Leonard Sandford 4741Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Nicholas Stephens 24824Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Robert Waller 3322Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Edwin Ernest Woods S/9080Rifle Brigade18/09/1916 (aged 34)
Sapper Alfred Wyatt 97676Royal Engineers18/09/1916 (aged 33)
Stoker 1st Class Leaver K/9437Royal Navy, HMS Dalhousie18/09/1916
Private Richard Meanley Anson 1070692nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion18/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Barr 412538Canadian Infantry18/09/1916
Private Jean Louis Belisle 438714Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Sydney Hodsdon Christie 426295Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Conley 136454Canadian Infantry18/09/1916
Sergeant Sidney Stokes Cuzner 71141Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Edward Donnelly 57164Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Alexander Gordon Fraser Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Gibbs 53113Canadian Infantry18/09/1916
Private William Albert Gilmore 439802Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 27)
Lieutenant James Arlon Hamilton Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Hume 444488Royal Canadian Regiment18/09/1916
Private Frank Fraelic Hunter 469743Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Percival Albert King 451871Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harold William Lyster 101622Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Munro 458226Canadian Infantry18/09/1916
Private David Airel Murphy 139641Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Matthew Revitt 12287West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1916
Private Thomas Albert Reynolds 101608Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Richmond 127159Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Roll 10860West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1916
Private Walter Frederick Silk 139182Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Samuel Herbert Sparling 1059901st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion18/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Sweetman 59947Canadian Infantry18/09/1916
Private Sylvester 18263Lincolnshire Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Horace Marchant Vitler 123842Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)18/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private William John Whyte 432262Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Will 623124Canadian Infantry18/09/1916
Private William Bentley 13242Coldstream Guards18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper John Smith Brunton 64945Royal Engineers18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Evans 1256Royal Garrison Artillery18/09/1916 (aged 42)
Private Gaiger 7024London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/09/1916
Private Joseph Gerrelli G/29447Middlesex Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Alfred Augustus Horrell 1722035th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion18/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Frank Anstey F/1510Middlesex Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Auger 5867Middlesex Regiment18/09/1916
Lance Corporal John Clements F/1514Middlesex Regiment18/09/1916
Private Davidson 5910Middlesex Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Albert Edward Fisher F/797Middlesex Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Holland G/21841Middlesex Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Lyon 5876Middlesex Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Machon 6498Middlesex Regiment18/09/1916
Private Manning 6634Middlesex Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private George Morris 6639Middlesex Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Edgar Reginald Whitehead G/18223Middlesex Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Wicks 5970Middlesex Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Wiltshire 5135Middlesex Regiment18/09/1916
Private Arthur Froggatt 7/5430Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private King 7/3356Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/09/1916
Private Lake 6/2023Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/09/1916
Private John Mcgathan 306451Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Percy Miller 7/5575Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Sanderson 6/5445Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/09/1916
Private James Edward Whitaker 6/2218Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edward Youle 307347Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Bullimore 29243Bedfordshire Regiment18/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Harold Joseph Calder London Regiment (London Scottish)18/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Conlon 4/8176Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Private Dobson 22141Leicestershire Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Hall 14385King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/09/1916
Private Robinson 106733Royal Army Medical Corps18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Sidney George Varley 16675Norfolk Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Watson 26956Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Private Bailey 15440King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1916
Rifleman Driver B/361Rifle Brigade18/09/1916
Private William Edgar Francis 19575Essex Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 18)
Sapper Giddens 685Royal Engineers18/09/1916
Serjeant Harry Law R/1595King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Liggitt 11121Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/09/1916
Private Mabey 8085London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/09/1916
Private Palgrave 14745Norfolk Regiment18/09/1916
Private Edmund Irving Alderson 2066King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Colonel Anderson North Staffordshire Regiment18/09/1916
Private Benbow Stk/2305Royal Fusiliers18/09/1916
Private Berry S/14982Rifle Brigade18/09/1916
Serjeant Bradley 7375West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1916
Corporal Leonard Bray 13935King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Frank Brear 2062King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Bridge S/654Rifle Brigade18/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Carr 17278Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Corporal Carroll 7486West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1916
Private Clarenbone 2325Royal Fusiliers18/09/1916
Private Clark 416748West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1916
Private Cook 13754Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Private Dixon 26149Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Serjeant Dyson 7527West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1916
Rifleman Eade S/14610Rifle Brigade18/09/1916
Private James Gray 16332Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Frank Charles Grimwood S/653Rifle Brigade18/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Hall 15966King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1916
Private Holmes 16355West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hughes 24560Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Private Jaggard 19497Royal Fusiliers18/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Jowsey 21/36Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Laidler 15427Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Private Law 20089Royal Fusiliers18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Lee 8003West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1916
Lieutenant Richard Henry Marriott King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Marsden 4/7264West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1916
Rifleman Walter Harry Mayall S/14495Rifle Brigade18/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Alexander Milne Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private John William Mitchell 6178West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal John James Partlen 15632Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Richard Rayment 16777Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Private Christopher James Shellam 6533King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Slaney S/7861Rifle Brigade18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Smith 23190Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Sapper Stewart 61979Royal Engineers18/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Howard Thompson 23291West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Herbert Turner 180101King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Wood 16372West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Bertram Bentley 4/1500Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Parry 13709North Staffordshire Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman John Francis Mcallister S/5598Rifle Brigade18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Aldred 19319Border Regiment18/09/1916
Private Dunn 305764Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/09/1916
Serjeant Shaw 305673Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/09/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Smith 7180Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edwin Pivott 23/1780Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/09/1916
Lance Corporal Vick 23220Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/09/1916
Serjeant Thomas Addison 4/8161Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 42)
Second Lieutenant Ronald Harrison London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)18/09/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman Markmoss 3868ALIAS18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Mills 4683London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)18/09/1916
Rifleman Mark J. T. Moss 3868London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private David Wilson Nisbet 6408London Regiment (London Scottish)18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman William Askew Sharpe 5342London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)18/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Birchfield 5731London Regiment18/09/1916
Rifleman George Henry Evans B/203354Rifle Brigade18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Hudson 10521Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Leach 10569Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Thompson Royal Flying Corps, 11th Sqdn.18/09/1916
Lance Serjeant Collins 7473Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Alan Feetham Border Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 25)
Able Seaman John Walter Hume KP/295Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bevis 12674Royal Fusiliers18/09/1916
Serjeant Hardiman G/17583Royal Sussex Regiment18/09/1916
Private Edmund Keene 10/160East Yorkshire Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Buxton Nash 1865Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Murphy 489382Canadian Pioneers18/09/1916
Private Rowland 404765Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Stubley 13398Lincolnshire Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Walker 13242Lincolnshire Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Henry W. Townley 5774London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)18/09/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman William John Searle Venning 4273London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)18/09/1916 (aged 27)
Captain Musgrave Maitland Webb London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)18/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Cowan 11387Seaforth Highlanders18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hewitson S/43291Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/09/1916
Private Macpherson S/17785Cameron Highlanders18/09/1916 (aged 18)
Sapper Tim Main 51002Royal Engineers18/09/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Henry John Baker S/16597Rifle Brigade18/09/1916
Private Cornelius Brompton 27850Lancashire Fusiliers18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Fred Cavil R/915King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1916
Private Auguste Michaud 62028Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Sidney Parkins 457952Canadian Infantry18/09/1916
Private Thomas Plant 19079King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Terence Sharp 5578London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)18/09/1916
Private James Barrett 7156Lancashire Fusiliers18/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Cecil Smith 13702Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Burke 9908Connaught Rangers18/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Parkinson 13855East Lancashire Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Prest 72648Royal Field Artillery18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Roberts 24383Royal Dublin Fusiliers18/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thompson 7355Machine Gun Corps18/09/1916 (aged 17)
Trimmer Webb 1727STRoyal Navy, HM Motor Lighter K53.18/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Richard Henry Shilling 2747The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Brooker 8035Norfolk Regiment18/09/1916
Lance Serjeant Frank Coles 200011Hampshire Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 31)
Serjeant Fenwick L/6584Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Albert Henry Lucas T/218The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/09/1916 (aged 41)
Private Mckechnie 7001Highland Light Infantry18/09/1916
Chief Stoker Charles Varcoe 8275Royal Australian Navy18/09/1916 (aged 38)
Driver Horace Witheford 66796Royal Field Artillery18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Albert Edward Kells 30548Royal Engineers18/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Richard Hodd T/20895The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Hainey 32968Highland Light Infantry18/09/1916
Private Albert V. Coles 1813Newfoundland Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Garwood 20115Royal Fusiliers18/09/1916
Private George Henry Gee 17904Lincolnshire Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Christopher Stowell Gell West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman James H. Gibbons 4441London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Gibson 6569Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Private Leonard Gilliver 723130London Regiment18/09/1916
Private John Wilson Flower 22138Northumberland Fusiliers18/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Leonard Ford 19947King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman James Forster S/2798Rifle Brigade18/09/1916
Private Arthur Fox 19219King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman George Frederick Francis S/25Rifle Brigade18/09/1916
Private Frederick John Frost 16004Lincolnshire Regiment18/09/1916
Private Charles James Fryer 4940London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/09/1916
Lance Corporal Henry A. Gale 8823London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)18/09/1916
Private Charles Peter Evers 2421King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/09/1916
Private Edwin Ewart 721979London Regiment18/09/1916
Private Bertie Ewell 14997King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1916
Rifleman Walter Thomas Eyett 5365London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)18/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John Farrington R/8990King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Fearnall 6222King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1916
Private Patrick Finerty 23044York and Lancaster Regiment18/09/1916
Private David Leslie Fleming 4899London Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Samuel Thomas Fletcher 5425Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/09/1916
Rifleman Harold Frederick Flint R/17163King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1916
Private Martin Durkin 13009King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/09/1916
Private James Duthie 3/6302Gordon Highlanders18/09/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal David Eardley 18263West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Cyril Edmonds Z/2900Rifle Brigade18/09/1916
Private George Edwards 5188King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private John William Edwards 18567King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Reginald Elliott 723049London Regiment18/09/1916
Private Harold Ellis 722313London Regiment18/09/1916
Rifleman Charles Evans S/5443Rifle Brigade18/09/1916
Rifleman Henry Dillon R/10492ALIAS18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Fletcher Dixon 27247Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Private Willie Dixon 18/1584Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Bert Dobson 16401Essex Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private George James Dobson 42614Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/09/1916
Private Henry Dodds 4263Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Rifleman Frank Beresford Douglas R/16388King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1916
Private William Downs 35929Cheshire Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert W. Doyle 30728Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Charles Driver R/7185King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1916
Private David William Dunn 4665London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/09/1916
Private William Henry Dunning 24432King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1916
Rifleman John William Herbert Davey R/15809King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1916
Private Frank Richard Davies 19621King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Thomas Stanley Davies 19591Royal Fusiliers18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Alfred William Dawson 11202Cheshire Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 41)
Private Sidney Herbert Deslandes 20106Royal Fusiliers18/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Newrick Crow 8163Northumberland Fusiliers18/09/1916
Private Robert Cruddes 12534West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1916
Private William Curtis 351502London Regiment18/09/1916
Private Percy William Dale 20091Royal Fusiliers18/09/1916
Private Arthur George Collins 19365King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman William Harold Colwell S/2725Rifle Brigade18/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Connor 14751Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Private James Cooke 7917Lincolnshire Regiment18/09/1916
Private Albert Gordon Cooper 20262Royal Fusiliers18/09/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Edmund Charles Cooper 23283West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Charles Coops R/16552King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Milton Copping London Regiment (City of London Rifles)18/09/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Cording 19301King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Frederick Charles Corley 2197London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Captain Benjamin Corp West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private James Coulter 25820Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Private James Couper S/43290Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal John Clark 5362Northumberland Fusiliers18/09/1916
Private Arthur Clarke 45541Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Rifleman William Clayton R/13538King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1916
Rifleman Gregory Joseph Cleaver 7792King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Herbert Edward Buckley 17319King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1916
Private Thomas Bullough 4429Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Henry Bunniss 20229Royal Fusiliers18/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Martin Burke West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1916
Private Ernest Burnett 12174King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Edward Walter Butler 18994King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Frederick L. Butler 1709London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)18/09/1916
Private Edward Allison Butt 18512West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Peter Caird S/11197Gordon Highlanders18/09/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Ephraim H. J. Brewster 10669London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)18/09/1916
Rifleman Edward W. Briggs 6268London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)18/09/1916
2nd Corporal Alfred James Brown 59340Royal Engineers18/09/1916
Private George Alexander Brown 23448Royal Fusiliers18/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Brown 18420Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Frederick Bryant 2004Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Private James Blower 9626King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Blundell 266141The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman John Arthur Bolton R/14265King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Benjamin Bradford 4775London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)18/09/1916
Lance Corporal Isaac Bradley 24664Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Private Arthur Leslie Stuart Braid B/23054Royal Fusiliers18/09/1916
Private Arthur Bramley 12108West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1916
Private Edward Stephen Bell 6667London Regiment (London Scottish)18/09/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman William Charles Benson S/269Rifle Brigade18/09/1916
Company Serjeant Major Benjamin W. Black 2983Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Tom Black Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/09/1916
Private Frederick Charles Blake 4213London Regiment18/09/1916
Private Emanuel Barnett 5411London Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Herbert Barraclough 9258West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1916
Rifleman Ernest H. Barrett 5800London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)18/09/1916
Corporal George Barrett 20267Yorkshire Regiment18/09/1916
Lance Corporal Wilfred Albert Bascombe 17542Dorsetshire Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Richard George Batch 3575London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Bateman 721114ALIAS18/09/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Richard Beal S/13113Rifle Brigade18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Beech S/5551Rifle Brigade18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Ashcroft 2281The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Robert Atton 4618Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Private James Bagan S/7647Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/09/1916
Gunner Ernest Bailey 106728Royal Field Artillery18/09/1916
Private John Baker 10182King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walter Baker 6241London Regiment18/09/1916
Private Norman Ball 14/1615York and Lancaster Regiment18/09/1916
Lance Corporal William Adams B/1888Rifle Brigade18/09/1916
Private William Burnett Agar 4094Yorkshire Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hugh Allan 38319Northumberland Fusiliers18/09/1916
Private Tom Anderson 6503Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Private William Apperley 7546King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 40)
Rifleman Bertie Arnold Applegate S/13971Rifle Brigade18/09/1916
Private Andrew Arbuckle S/9536Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/09/1916
Private Charles Edward Archard 9761King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1916
Private Bernard William Latham 10451East Surrey Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Richard Grant 4308The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/09/1916
Private Charles Leon Graves 2350Royal Fusiliers18/09/1916
Private Frank Sowden Gray 19751Royal Fusiliers18/09/1916
Private Percy Gray 24337West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Philip Louis Samuel Green West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Arthur Ernest Greenwood S/2257Rifle Brigade18/09/1916
Lance Corporal Stukeley Marmaduke Gresley 19417Royal Fusiliers18/09/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Henry George Griesel S/10779Rifle Brigade18/09/1916
Serjeant Charles Rupert Griffin R/388King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Charles Guy 5765London Regiment18/09/1916
Private Alfred Gwilliam 12103King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1916
Private George R. Hall 6602Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Hall 3726London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/09/1916
Private Robert Hall 307992Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private James Hiram Hampson 5057King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18/09/1916
Private Samuel Hand 45547Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Private William Harle 22624Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Walter John Harper 5986Rifle Brigade18/09/1916
Private Percy Cecil Harris 7589London Regiment18/09/1916
Private Lewis Harrison 4/8306West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal George Hartley 21496Northumberland Fusiliers18/09/1916
Private John Heffron 4547Lancashire Fusiliers18/09/1916
Private Cyril Dudley Hemings 6982London Regiment (London Scottish)18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harry Hemingway 307278Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/09/1916
Private William Herbert 12621Essex Regiment18/09/1916
Private John Herron 23166Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Bombardier Stanley Herbert Heywood 38866Royal Field Artillery18/09/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Henry Higgins 5111King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Sam Hinchcliffe 305638Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/09/1916
Lance Corporal Harry Victor Hind 2490London Regiment18/09/1916
Rifleman Charles Hoare S/15377Rifle Brigade18/09/1916
Rifleman Edward George Hoare S/15211Rifle Brigade18/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Albert Hobson 27683Lancashire Fusiliers18/09/1916
Rifleman John Hodgetts R/13858King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1916
Private Thomas Hodgson 13506Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Holmes 45522Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Corporal Arthur William Hooton 4720Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/09/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Andrew Hope 2487Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private John R. Hope 18612Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Lance Corporal George W. Horn 26978Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Private Charles William Horne 4426London Regiment18/09/1916
Private Herbert Hoult 26386King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Hudspith 21662Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private William Hughes 13698Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/09/1916
Private Herbert Lansdowne Ikin 23042Royal Fusiliers18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walter Ingham 2393Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Chaplain The Rev. Rupert Edward Inglis Army Chaplains' Department18/09/1916 (aged 53)
Rifleman Fred Isherwood R/1418King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1916
Private Benjamin Charles Jackson 721555London Regiment18/09/1916
Rifleman Geoffrey Jackson R/15936King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1916
Rifleman George Jackson 5/2989King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1916
Private George Jackson 18031Lincolnshire Regiment18/09/1916
Private Harold Jackson 19407Royal Fusiliers18/09/1916
Rifleman Herbert Jackson S/7870Rifle Brigade18/09/1916
Private James Jackson 418242Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Jackson 19659Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Percy Jackson 8173Northumberland Fusiliers18/09/1916
Private Richard Jackson 302133Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Jackson 7209Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/09/1916
Private John Jamieson 24267Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Rifleman Louis Thomas Jefferys R/3396King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1916
Private Alfred Johnson 18/1468Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Alfred Edward Johnson S/4541Rifle Brigade18/09/1916
Private Arthur Johnson 17147West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1916
Private Joseph Johnson 14797Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Thomas Victor Johnson 8/2135Rifle Brigade18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Eric Arthur Owen Jones London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Thomas Jones 200155Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Frederick Jordson S/1098Rifle Brigade18/09/1916
Private Willie Jowett 15932King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1916
Private Thomas Kane 14261Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Private George William Keeling 19124Essex Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Albert Undig Keen 4/7988West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Abednego Keighley 27173West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1916
Private Cleland Cree Watson Kerr 23043Royal Fusiliers18/09/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Frederick Samuel Ellmers King S/1478Rifle Brigade18/09/1916
Serjeant Robert Kirton 15618Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry Kitson 19081West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1916
Company Serjeant Major John Knight 720104London Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas C. Lamb 6611Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Lance Corporal William Edward Langdon B/366Rifle Brigade18/09/1916
Corporal Alan Richard Leatherdale 19588Royal Fusiliers18/09/1916
Driver Lewis 2394Royal Field Artillery18/09/1916
Private John James Liddle 27146Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Lilley 4270Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Private John Lindsay S/40025Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/09/1916
Private Thomas Lindsay S/43150Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/09/1916 (aged 42)
Corporal Ernest Littlewood 2179Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/09/1916
Private Locking 16084Lincolnshire Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Harry Lonsdale 18/1640Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Arthur Hugh Lord 4032London Regiment18/09/1916
Rifleman W. John Vaughan Love 4131The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert Lovesay 20250Royal Fusiliers18/09/1916
Private Leonard Lowing 5774London Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Company Serjeant Major Edward Lucas S/1082Rifle Brigade18/09/1916
Private Hugh Mcewan S/10820Gordon Highlanders18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry Mansfield 4825London Regiment18/09/1916
Private William Marples 22406King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Cyril George Marsh S/2256Rifle Brigade18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Mason 2068Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Corporal Thomas Henry Mason 720444London Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Albert Mather 17295Lancashire Fusiliers18/09/1916 (aged 34)
Corporal Cecil Jack Mathers 23184Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Alfred Meffen 16424Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Alexandra Meikle 721114London Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Moses Metcalf 18220King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert B. Mileson 45513Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private James Nixon 5282London Regiment18/09/1916
Private Charles William Norman 4254London Regiment18/09/1916
Private Samuel John Norman 531667London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)18/09/1916
Private Robert Oakley 12990King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1916
Lance Corporal William O'brien 21946Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Private John O'neill 4/7963Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Lieutenant Ord Ralph Ord Rifle Brigade18/09/1916
Gunner George Overton 127927Royal Field Artillery18/09/1916
Private Leonard Padgett 3966Yorkshire Regiment18/09/1916
Rifleman Charles Parker S/15190Rifle Brigade18/09/1916
Private James T. Patterson 23163Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Serjeant Harry James Payne Z/2238Rifle Brigade18/09/1916
Private Herbert Walter Pearce 721091London Regiment18/09/1916
Private Thomas Pearce 11437King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private John W. Pearson 14367Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Private Joseph Pearson 14346Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Rifleman Richard Peet S/5749Rifle Brigade18/09/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Walter Robinson 21671Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Private James T. Robson 15561Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Robson 2494Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Serjeant George Frederick Rose R/10824King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Samuel Rose R/3312King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1916
Private Henry Rotherham 22912King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Frederick Salmon 14960King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harry Savage 2628Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Sawkins 11163King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1916
Private Edward Scott 6667Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Matthew Scott 31138York and Lancaster Regiment18/09/1916
Private Reginald Mclean Scott 15580Essex Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Robert Scott 30527Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Private Albert Scotton 265397The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/09/1916
Private William John Seabourne 11244King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Albert Smith 28350Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur William Smith 6787London Regiment (London Scottish)18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Fred Smith 3/9025West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1916
Private Frederick Charles Crowther Smith 5122London Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal George Frederick Smith 720666London Regiment18/09/1916
Rifleman Henry S. Smith 8891London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)18/09/1916
Private Kenneth Ross Smith 19754Royal Fusiliers18/09/1916
Rifleman Reginald Smorthwaite 6666London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Frederick William Snelling 1676London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)18/09/1916
Rifleman Charles John Snow S/5877Rifle Brigade18/09/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Serjeant Walter Stuart S/3648ALIAS18/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Corliss Vere Penrose Stupart 2284Royal Fusiliers18/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Harry Summers 20313Royal Fusiliers18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Sutcliffe 331758The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/09/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Edward Swift 12/527York and Lancaster Regiment18/09/1916
Private Edgar Francis Talbot 20077Royal Fusiliers18/09/1916 (aged 35)
Serjeant Thomas Harold Tarpey 15893Lincolnshire Regiment18/09/1916
Private George Stewart Taylor 63859Royal Army Medical Corps18/09/1916
Lance Corporal Joseph Taylor 305503Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Leonard Taylor 15223King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Thistlewood 27709Northumberland Fusiliers18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Hedley Rawson Tovey S/15890Rifle Brigade18/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Reuben Toye 722572London Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Captain John Henry Edmund Trafford-Rawson West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1916
Serjeant Francis Trainer S/5131Seaforth Highlanders18/09/1916
Rifleman Arthur James Edward Trevillion S/15069Rifle Brigade18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Stanley James Triniman S/822Rifle Brigade18/09/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Charlie Upson 11024London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)18/09/1916
Rifleman Clement Urry 515663Rifle Brigade18/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private George H. Vasey 45514Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Ernest Vickers R/2064King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1916
Private George Vickers 18594Yorkshire Regiment18/09/1916
Private Thomas W. Vokes 3543Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Wakefield 6470London Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Albert Vernon Wall 11752King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Walton 45461Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Serjeant Arthur Joseph Warrillow 15471Northumberland Fusiliers18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Sidney Tarn Wearmouth 45509Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Weaver 7223Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/09/1916
Private Charles Stuart Webster 20326Royal Fusiliers18/09/1916
Private Henry Webster 24340West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frank Weir 17840Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Collin Wheeler 20201Royal Fusiliers18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Joseph White S/8015Rifle Brigade18/09/1916
Private Percy White 23005Royal Fusiliers18/09/1916
Private Sidney Albert Whyatt L/9347The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/09/1916
Private John Charles Wild 14273Lincolnshire Regiment18/09/1916
Rifleman Arthur Wiles S/3324Rifle Brigade18/09/1916
Lance Corporal Richard Wilkinson 4/10141Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Private Reginald Williams 4257London Regiment18/09/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick Willshire S/7755Rifle Brigade18/09/1916
Private George Wilson 18/1453Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Private Rowland Lea Wilson 1904Royal Fusiliers18/09/1916
Private Herbert Winterburn 27031West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1916
Lance Corporal Hendry Houston 10571Seaforth Highlanders18/09/1916
Private James Harker 13281Yorkshire Regiment18/09/1916
Private William Flitcroft 4211South African Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private O'brien 6510South African Infantry18/09/1916
Private James Francis Root 4672London Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Follower Gayadhar 661Indian Railways18/09/1916
Follower Narayanswami Bangalore/21Supply and Transport Corps18/09/1916
Lance Corporal William Charles Robertson 3627Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1916
Private John Thomas Rout 2853Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1916
Private Arthur Charles Redmond Buttle 4747Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Harold Victor Godfrey Gration Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1916
Lieutenant Reginald Henry Dodson 10/3807Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Claude Neville Furze 10/3883Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry Harper 23548Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/09/1916
Private John Hossack 8/52Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/09/1916
Serjeant Francis Wilfred Hunter 8/394Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/09/1916
Private Thomas Henry Hurst 10/2978Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/09/1916
Private Walter John Manning 10/4137Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Alexander Anderson Murray 8/2668Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/09/1916
Major Fleming Ross 10/3144Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Leslie Morgan Watson 8/123Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/09/1916
Corporal Alexander Webb 9/1370New Zealand Machine Gun Corps18/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private William Welch 12/2879New Zealand Machine Gun Corps18/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Carlile 721665London Regiment18/09/1916
Rifleman George H. Carly 4078London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)18/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Carson 1402Border Regiment18/09/1916
Rifleman Herbert Roland Carter S/12930Rifle Brigade18/09/1916
Rifleman Frank Albert Chasmar S/16042Rifle Brigade18/09/1916
Lance Corporal John W. Moan 200162Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Molloy 9882West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1916
Lance Serjeant Albert Moore 4/8445Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Lance Serjeant John P. Moore 23829Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Company Serjeant Major Wilfred H. Moore 17073Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Corporal Albert Mooring TF/3420Middlesex Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Richard Morris 3/10387West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1916
Private Walter Morris 8042King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1916
Serjeant Thomas Morrison 14463West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1916
Private Edward Morrissey 2507Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/09/1916
Corporal Herbert Robinson Mountford 15559Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Percy Muir 3080Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Murray King's Own Scottish Borderers18/09/1916
Corporal Arthur Mynott 1481London Regiment18/09/1916
Rifleman John N. Needham 3859London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)18/09/1916
Private David Berry Neish 20461York and Lancaster Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Charles Newman 4612London Regiment18/09/1916
Private Thomas Henry Newman 20321Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/09/1916
Lance Corporal George William Newton 4/8223West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Robert Newton 26976Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Charles Percy 4674London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)18/09/1916
Lieutenant Stephen Ralph Perry King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Edward Peters 82995Royal Field Artillery18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Phillips 4201Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Tom Phillips 23407Royal Fusiliers18/09/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Tom Phipps S/205Rifle Brigade18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Tomlinson Pigott 4268Border Regiment18/09/1916
Private Thomas Pine 18192West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1916
Rifleman Walter Ernest Pitt S/18312Rifle Brigade18/09/1916
Private William Poole 7027King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1916
Private Percy Powe 20162Royal Fusiliers18/09/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Thomas Pratt 26954Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Rifleman Thomas Charles Prigmore S/37Rifle Brigade18/09/1916
Private Peter Prince 3/8183West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1916
Rifleman William John Prince S/201Rifle Brigade18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Walter Meredith Proudlove 1737The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/09/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Frank Rags 10927London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Robert Edward Railton 4048The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private John James Rawes S/13342Gordon Highlanders18/09/1916
Rifleman Albert Edward Reed S/13040Rifle Brigade18/09/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal John Kinnell Reid S/2948Seaforth Highlanders18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Reilly 3/6231Gordon Highlanders18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper George Henderson Richardson 140125Royal Engineers18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Richardson 14173Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Lance Serjeant William Riddle 13456Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Charles Rigby 9479King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1916
Lance Corporal Frank Rigby 20306Royal Fusiliers18/09/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal William Rigby 1625The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/09/1916
Rifleman Percy Henry Riminton 4815London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Alfred Roberts 18053Lincolnshire Regiment18/09/1916
Private John Charles Sharrocks 3551Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/09/1916
Private Thomas Shaw 331412The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private James Edward Shearon 4/7964West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Leonard Shepherd 1485King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Cyril Stone Terry Short 19477Royal Fusiliers18/09/1916
Rifleman William Shorter S/10409Rifle Brigade18/09/1916
Private Harold Shuker 18239King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1916
Rifleman Frederick Arthur Shults S/10610Rifle Brigade18/09/1916
Lance Corporal Sidney Simper R/15973King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1916
Private James Skea 18/1570Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Herbert Slater 1614Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/09/1916
Corporal William G. Smart 3249London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)18/09/1916
Corporal Samuel Mark Spencer R/10396King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1916
Private William Henry Spencer 7553King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Walter Staley 14033Yorkshire Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 38)
Rifleman Henry Stanway R/10492King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private John E. Starling 6668Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Adam Steen 23463Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Lance Corporal Alfred G. Steer 3026London Regiment (City of London Rifles)18/09/1916
Lance Corporal John William Stevenson R/15974King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1916
Rifleman Edgar Marsden Stewardson S/15955Rifle Brigade18/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Thomas Christmas Stimpson 9204West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Stocks S/13485Gordon Highlanders18/09/1916
Private Joseph Jevons Stone 27017King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/09/1916
Rifleman Adrian Charles Straker C/1645King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1916
Private Albert Edward Wood 23002Leicestershire Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Frederick Woodruff 19007King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert H. Woodward 45460Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Private Harry Wooldridge 35350Northumberland Fusiliers18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Edwin Wray 1760Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harry Oliver Wright 19734Royal Fusiliers18/09/1916
Private Frank Wybrew 10622West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant Walter Zelley S/3648Rifle Brigade18/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private George Adamson 139002Canadian Infantry18/09/1916
Private John Allen 439672Canadian Infantry18/09/1916
Private Ovila Bacon 417274Canadian Infantry18/09/1916
Private Frank Boyle Barton 427688Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Leon Bazet 454416Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Augustin Bergevin 416445Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Albert Bissonnette 61915Canadian Infantry18/09/1916
Private Robert Bruce 124459Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edward Bryant 458625Canadian Infantry18/09/1916
Private Alphonse Carriere 121031Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Honore Giguere Charbonneau 121124Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Leonard Clark 66152Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Herbert Davies 65247Canadian Infantry18/09/1916
Private Arthur Hedon Dawson 458453Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Thomas Doyle 444913Canadian Infantry18/09/1916
Private Harold Dickson Duff 140063Canadian Infantry18/09/1916
Private Thomas Ellet 138565Canadian Infantry18/09/1916
Company Sergeant Major Arthur Forget 61123Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Peter Gagne 454454Canadian Infantry18/09/1916
Private Adolphus Gauthier 62297Canadian Infantry18/09/1916
Private Raoul Gendron 61465Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Gordon 139086Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 25)
Sergeant Lorenzo Grignon 61195Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Walter Reginald Johnston 441397Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Joynson 404381Canadian Infantry18/09/1916
Private Joseph Keller 416678Canadian Infantry18/09/1916
Private Lous Laflamme 457160Canadian Infantry18/09/1916
Private Joseph Laurin 417813Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Edmond Lemay 61595Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henri Lorrain 61696Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Alexander Lovett 105354Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal George Cornelius Mclellan 445371Canadian Infantry18/09/1916
Private Verne Arthur Mandeville 123836Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Frank Ernest Mellor 489271Canadian Pioneers18/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Miller 458061Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Abraham Morrison 175238Canadian Infantry18/09/1916
Private William Tracy Ogletree 124704Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Papineau 417547Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Paquin 448189Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private Raoul Petit 61206Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hugh Van Duzen 451384Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 42)
Private Voysey 458521Canadian Infantry18/09/1916
Private Charles Townsley Wakefield 453156Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wall 139200Canadian Infantry18/09/1916
Private Warren 70023Canadian Infantry18/09/1916
Private Otis Jabez Wiles 488264Canadian Pioneers18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Hugh Palmer 12598Yorkshire Regiment18/09/1916
Private William H. Fox 5814Bedfordshire Regiment18/09/1916
Private John Stewart 37140South Lancashire Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Naik Fazl Din 21071st King George's Own Sappers and Miners18/09/1916
Naik Govind Bedar 1721117th Mahrattas18/09/1916
Sepoy Neki Ram 53012th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)18/09/1916
Sepoy Sumer Khan 689128th Indian Pioneers18/09/1916
Rifleman Jangbir Thapa 26867th Gurkha Rifles18/09/1916
Sepoy Mangla 294143rd Erinpura Regiment18/09/1916
Follower Pana LKO/548Supply and Transport Corps18/09/1916
Mate Salih Muhammad 178Indian Railway Department18/09/1916
Follower Anganu 5116Army Hospital Corps18/09/1916
Private Frederick Garry 18/1761Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916
Private George Allan 375077Royal Scots18/09/1916
Private Thomas Glen 10906Royal Scots18/09/1916 (aged 28)
Labourer Lukas Mundo 374Indian Labour Corps18/09/1916
Private Rowe 26002Manchester Regiment18/09/1916
Private Christopher 5314Gloucestershire Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Davies 1069Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant John Prentice Walker Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Ewing S/43165Gordon Highlanders18/09/1916 (aged 45)
Private Mcpherson 1695Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Mcconnell 1006480Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 35)
Gunner Stanley Hawksworth 131541Royal Horse Artillery18/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Hazell 19222Norfolk Regiment18/09/1916
Skipper Owen Llewellyn Owens Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Soldier Prince18/09/1916 (aged 49)
Private Herbert Low 3758Cambridgeshire Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major Charles Sidney Smith 299Royal Fusiliers18/09/1916 (aged 43)
Private Wood L/8665The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Albert James Andrews 18914Essex Regiment18/09/1916
Private John Charles Brady 21663Essex Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Percy James Brittain 5286London Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Ernest David Gray 2478London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)18/09/1916
Private Henry Harris 13334Essex Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Herbert James Jarvis 17789Essex Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant George Robert Pearson 26953Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 25)
Trimmer George Allan Ainslie 1666STRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.M.L. No.918/09/1916 (aged 22)
Chief Yeoman of Signals Charles James Welling 94022Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke18/09/1916 (aged 56)
Ordinary Seaman Prince J/26420Royal Navy, HMS Trident18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Fireman Ditta Ilm Din Royal Indian Marine18/09/1916
Corporal John Butler Hill 7150West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1916
Private Percy Valentine Lewis 19265Welsh Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Fuesilier Wilhelm Bertrand German Army18/09/1916
Gefreiter Friedrich Blaesing German Army18/09/1916
Ersatz-Reservist Hermann Boehmelt German Army18/09/1916
Leutnant Dittimann German Army18/09/1916
Musketier Henry Droener German Army18/09/1916
Landsturmmann Hermann Hartwig German Army18/09/1916
Schuetze Franz Herbstritt German Army18/09/1916
Musketier Franz Hippmann German Army18/09/1916
Musketier Michael Janicki German Army18/09/1916
Schuetze Friedrich Johannesmann German Army18/09/1916
Wehrmann Wilhelm Klenke German Army18/09/1916
Leutnant Max Koch German Army18/09/1916
Musketier Adolf Mayer German Army18/09/1916
Musketier Peter Neiss German Army18/09/1916
Unteroffizier August Pieper German Army18/09/1916
Infanterist Fritz Potzel German Army18/09/1916
Jaeger Christian Schroeder German Army18/09/1916
Musketier Karl Volke German Army18/09/1916
Soldat Wilhelm Siegeler German Army18/09/1916
Private Alfred George Southwell PS/1882Middlesex Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal James Harry Walter Cyster 9573Bedfordshire Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Miner 4364Seaforth Highlanders18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Michael Murray 3/4258Connaught Rangers18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Driver Henry Smith 7556Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces18/09/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance4111007
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance49150
VIMY MEMORIALFrance46220
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance42112
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance3561
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance28170
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance25180
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance22150
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1670
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1670
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance1540
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance1490
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance1290
CATERPILLAR VALLEY (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALFrance1200
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance1150
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance1041
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance1080
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1000
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1000
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance850
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance840
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance830
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance820
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance720
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq740
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance720
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France720
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece761
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance740
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance650
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance520
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance420
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance400
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance411
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance410
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance430
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance420
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance440
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance300
BRAY VALE BRITISH CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance300
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece310
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance320
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
HEM COMMUNAL CEMETERY, SOMMEFrance210
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance210
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance210
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
LONGUEVAL ROAD CEMETERYFrance200
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance210
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom230
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance200
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance220
THIEPVAL ANGLO-FRENCH CEMETERYFrance210
LOOS MEMORIALFrance210
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance201
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium200
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
TAVETA MILITARY CEMETERYKenya110
MILAWA PUBLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium101
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
PROSPECT HILL CEMETERY, GOUYFrance110
LONGUEAU BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance100
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance110
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PANBRIDE PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CHALFONT ST. GILES CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DARLINGTON NORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SOUTHAMPTON (HOLLYBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
TUNBRIDGE WELLS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PENN FIELDS (ST. PHILIP) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (HANDSWORTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
IDLE (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
TORONTO (ROSELAWN) (SHAAREY ZEDEK) CEMETERYCanada110
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
MILL ROAD CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance100
GRANDCOURT ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance110
THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVALFrance100
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance100
BOIS-DE-NOULETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance110
BEAULENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, LIGNY-THILLOYFrance100
PORTE-DE-PARIS CEMETERY, CAMBRAIFrance100
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance110
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BREDE (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (ST. KENTIGERN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIALFrance110
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece120
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
EDINBURGH (NORTH MERCHISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
CRIEFF CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SUTTON (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEYUnited Kingdom100
AWSWORTH (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTON (LEWES ROAD) BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
STOCKPORT (WILLOW GROVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DEWLISH (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ALLOA (SUNNYSIDE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TILLICOULTRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DEUX RIVIERES (ST. LAURENCE) CEMETERYCanada100
GORLESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TASBURGH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Durham Light Infantry118
Canadian Infantry95
Rifle Brigade65
London Regiment52
King's Shropshire Light Infantry46
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)44
King's Royal Rifle Corps42
Royal Fusiliers41
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)27
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)23
Middlesex Regiment22
German Army19
Northumberland Fusiliers19
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14
Lincolnshire Regiment14
Essex Regiment13
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13
Worcestershire Regiment12
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11
Gordon Highlanders11
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11
Yorkshire Regiment11
Royal Field Artillery11
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11
Royal Engineers10
Royal Welsh Fusiliers9
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)8
Seaforth Highlanders8
ALIAS7
York and Lancaster Regiment6
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)6
Coldstream Guards6
Royal Army Medical Corps6
New Zealand Rifle Brigade6
Norfolk Regiment6
Irish Guards6
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry5
Border Regiment5
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)5
London Regiment (London Scottish)5
Highland Light Infantry5
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)5
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)5
Lancashire Fusiliers5
East Yorkshire Regiment4
Grenadier Guards4
Royal Canadian Regiment4
Canadian Pioneers4
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)4
King's Own Scottish Borderers4
Bedfordshire Regiment4
East Surrey Regiment4
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)4
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion4
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion4
Gloucestershire Regiment3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
Cheshire Regiment3
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Scots Guards3
Machine Gun Corps3
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)3
South African Infantry3
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
Connaught Rangers3
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)3
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)3
Royal Scots3
East Lancashire Regiment2
Manchester Regiment2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Yorkshire Hussars Yeomanry2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Hampshire Regiment2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Royal Flying Corps2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps2
Royal Horse Artillery2
Royal Munster Fusiliers2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Leinster Regiment2
Somerset Light Infantry2
British West Indies Regiment2
117th Mahrattas1
West African Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Indian Marine1
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)1
Army Chaplains' Department1
Australian Engineers1
Indian Labour Corps1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Deveron1
12th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)1
Welsh Guards1
Welsh Regiment1
Indian Railways1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Soldier Prince1
Royal Navy, HMS Dalhousie1
Royal Navy, HM Motor Lighter K53.1
128th Indian Pioneers1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 11th Sqdn.1
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Suffolk Regiment1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Australian Navy1
Lovat Scouts1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Royal Navy, HMS Egmont1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.M.L. No.91
Newfoundland Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Brilliant1
43rd Erinpura Regiment1
Cameron Highlanders1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Australian Pioneers1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Indian Railway Department1
Army Veterinary Corps1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Navy, HMS Trident1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Terrible1
Army Hospital Corps1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
South Irish Horse1