Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Lieutenant Sanders Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/08/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Walter Edward Westwood Peplow 35463Essex Regiment11/04/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Drummer Charles Henry Steer 7734Scots Guards20/10/1914 (aged 18)personal connection
Private George William Holmes 1776Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/06/1915 (aged 40)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class William Cranfield K/33038Royal Navy, HMS Rhododendron05/05/1918 (aged 39)personal connection
Rifleman Edwin William John Millest R/39962King's Royal Rifle Corps02/04/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Serjeant John Charles Sargent 281477Royal Garrison Artillery22/11/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Winter 305575Suffolk Yeomanry14/05/1917 (aged 19)personal connection and buried here
Private Herbert Victor Frost 10957Dorsetshire Regiment21/11/1915 (aged 27)personal connection
Corporal Milsom 18815Royal Army Medical Corps05/03/1916 (aged 40)personal connection
Acting Bombardier Henry Arthur Penberthy 66596Royal Garrison Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Gunner Samuel Miller 60784Royal Field Artillery20/12/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Driver Edward Henry Lovell Harmer 92079Royal Engineers09/04/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Driver Albert Edward Norris 201519Royal Field Artillery27/03/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Lance Corporal William Wadeson L/10814The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/06/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Major Leonard Coulthard Hill Royal Field Artillery10/10/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Gliddon Royal Field Artillery16/08/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Lieutenant James Alfred Gregory Royal Army Medical Corps13/04/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Jones 513Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/10/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Victor Maurice Steventon 4295East Surrey Regiment28/04/1915 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Willmer 6087The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/05/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Corporal Albert Edward Batchelor 10857Welsh Regiment13/09/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Lance Serjeant Charles Benjamin Caines E/1714Royal Fusiliers31/10/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Arthur Edwin Starnes G/48502Royal Fusiliers28/05/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Sapper Bates 100708Royal Engineers02/11/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Charles Joseph Walker L/6828Royal Sussex Regiment22/11/1914 (aged 39)personal connection
Pioneer John William Addy 117161Royal Engineers23/01/1917 (aged 47)personal connection
Private Lipyeat 41141Royal Fusiliers05/03/1919 (aged 37)personal connection
Sapper Brand 18041Royal Engineers06/05/1915 (aged 27)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Roper Henry Whitrod The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/05/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Walter Thomas Dyke 814063Canadian Infantry17/06/1917personal connection
Serjeant Leslie Hughes 44489Manchester Regiment13/01/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Serjeant Ayres 15444Grenadier Guards16/09/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Thomas George Ash 3555Seaforth Highlanders23/05/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Arthur Dean 18099The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/07/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Serjeant William Philip Burgoyne G/2297The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/09/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Private William Henry Burkin 32321East Surrey Regiment24/03/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Company Serjeant Major Ernest Frederick Fincher 2256Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Horace Davis G/1430The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/07/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Percy Balch G/7576The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Lance Corporal Albert Williams 1679Royal Fusiliers04/05/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Corporal Walter James Wadeson L/10815The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/03/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Dudley Richard Nyren Royal Fusiliers24/03/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Corporal Joseph Churchill Jarrett 13486Bedfordshire Regiment04/09/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Frederick William May 6914London Regiment08/10/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private William George Gomme G/988The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/05/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Private William Augustus Hursey 10441The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/01/1915 (aged 17)personal connection
Gunner Albert Richard Ford 45688Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1916personal connection
Private Reginald Alfred Fisher 67357London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)10/06/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Serjeant Alfred Dunn 206099The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/09/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Henry Lawrence Dye S/6756The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/04/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Edward Reigate G/6294The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/08/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Private George Wren G/6417The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Frederick George Larcombe 8217Royal Berkshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Percy George Remnant L/10368The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)31/10/1914 (aged 19)personal connection
Second Lieutenant George Edward Truby Lincolnshire Regiment31/07/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Ordinary Seaman Thomas Jupp J/22963Royal Navy, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Benjamin Payne 81323Durham Light Infantry26/04/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Private John Cadle 19120Royal Irish Fusiliers16/08/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Trumpeter William Frank Hearnden 43958Royal Horse Artillery27/04/1921 (aged 29)personal connection and buried here
Private Charles Frederick Jack Potter G/6295The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/04/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Gunner Walter Henry Hall 207618Royal Field Artillery28/11/1919 (aged 21)personal connection and buried here
Lance Corporal Isaac Richards 1124Coldstream Guards09/06/1917 (aged 38)personal connection and buried here
Company Quartermaster Serjeant William John Hobson 7655Scots Guards20/10/1918 (aged 26)personal connection and buried here
Gunner Burnell 90435Royal Field Artillery19/06/1919 (aged 23)personal connection and buried here
Private Leonard James French M/331914Royal Army Service Corps13/05/1920 (aged 39)personal connection and buried here
Serjeant Robert John Kemp M2/132119Royal Army Service Corps14/01/1919 (aged 27)personal connection and buried here
Lance Corporal Henry Frederick Mount 8846Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/07/1915 (aged 42)personal connection
Corporal Smith 1367London Regiment (City of London Rifles)11/10/1917buried here
Petty Officer Cooper AA/1251Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS President06/08/1917buried here
Private William Acres 6236Irish Guards29/12/1914 (aged 17)buried here
Private Barry 9218Irish Guards08/08/1915buried here
Private Betmead 2327Coldstream Guards24/06/1918buried here
Private Booth 28921Grenadier Guards01/02/1917buried here
Private Bull 22149Grenadier Guards10/02/1915 (aged 16)buried here
Private Cavill 144150Royal Army Medical Corps26/10/1918buried here
Private Doyle 9311Irish Guards07/09/1915 (aged 19)buried here
Driver Dumville T4/092632Royal Army Service Corps14/05/1920 (aged 22)buried here
Second Lieutenant William Millar Gourlay Royal Air Force, 91st Sqdn.01/10/1918 (aged 19)buried here
Guardsman Cyril Rupert Hamblett 2730447Welsh Guards09/01/1921buried here
Private Hammett 14382Coldstream Guards23/02/1915buried here
Private Herdman 11964Scots Guards31/07/1916buried here
Guardsman Hogan 14651Irish Guards21/01/1920buried here
Air Mechanic 3rd Class John Kilby 263441Royal Air Force, No.1 Training Depot Station18/07/1918 (aged 47)buried here
Private Laker 23961Bedfordshire Regiment19/09/1920 (aged 50)buried here
Private Lee 21467Coldstream Guards01/02/1917buried here
Private Mathers 21530Coldstream Guards14/08/1917buried here
Driver John Mazzey 61734Royal Field Artillery31/01/1915 (aged 18)buried here
Private James Edward Neal 38633Essex Regiment15/11/1918 (aged 31)buried here
Private O'callaghan 14130Irish Guards21/11/1918buried here
Quartermaster Serjeant O'connor 11652Grenadier Guards02/05/1919 (aged 30)buried here
Private O'donnell 5968Irish Guards03/12/1914 (aged 35)buried here
Major Parsons London Regiment (London Scottish)27/04/1920buried here
Private Rhodes 29391Grenadier Guards02/03/1917 (aged 19)buried here
Captain Ronald Robertson Highland Light Infantry13/09/1917 (aged 31)buried here
Private Harry Rose 12584Scots Guards25/03/1915 (aged 18)buried here
Private Samuel Frederick John Skinley 22758Grenadier Guards07/04/1915 (aged 34)buried here
Private Stenton 10297Scots Guards02/01/1915 (aged 27)buried here
Air Mechanic 1st Class Charles Stripp 228861Royal Air Force, Seaplane Section18/05/1918 (aged 32)buried here
Private Arthur Raymond Summers 29007Grenadier Guards03/02/1917 (aged 18)buried here
Private Thomas 6995Guards Machine Gun Regiment07/07/1918 (aged 21)buried here
Private Harry Thompson 19799Coldstream Guards26/02/1917 (aged 41)buried here
Private William Walker 26179Coldstream Guards20/05/1918 (aged 18)buried here
Rifleman Frank Webb TR13/52246King's Royal Rifle Corps11/05/1917 (aged 39)buried here
Gunner Wilson 741472Royal Field Artillery10/07/1918buried here
Serjeant Phillip Hoare 1281Essex Yeomanry06/09/1915buried here
Private Herbert (Horace) Sydney Thompson 203125Bedfordshire Regiment29/09/1918 (aged 21)buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
CATERHAM AND WARLINGHAM (CATERHAM) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom840
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance770
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance550
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium330
LOOS MEMORIALFrance220
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance220
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium220
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance210
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance110
NAMPS-AU-VAL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance110
RIBEMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SOMMEFrance110
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium110
ZANTVOORDE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium101
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance101
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
POIX-DU-NORD COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance110
BUSIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LE TOUQUET-PARIS PLAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
WAGGON ROAD CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
ROEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance110
RUE-DES-BERCEAUX MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
BERLAIMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
SHELL GREEN CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance110
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium110
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania110
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany110
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom110
KASAULI CEMETERYIndia100
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Tuesday 20 October 1914111
Saturday 31 October 1914110
Tuesday 3 November 1914110
Sunday 22 November 1914110
Thursday 26 November 1914110
Monday 18 January 1915110
Wednesday 28 April 1915110
Thursday 6 May 1915110
Sunday 16 May 1915110
Sunday 23 May 1915110
Monday 28 June 1915110
Thursday 1 July 1915110
Monday 13 September 1915110
Saturday 25 September 1915110
Friday 8 October 1915100
Sunday 21 November 1915110
Sunday 5 March 1916110
Tuesday 4 April 1916110
Monday 1 May 1916100
Thursday 22 June 1916110
Saturday 1 July 1916110
Wednesday 19 July 1916110
Thursday 24 August 1916110
Monday 4 September 1916110
Saturday 16 September 1916110
Thursday 28 September 1916110
Sunday 8 October 1916110
Friday 20 October 1916110
Friday 3 November 1916110
Wednesday 20 December 1916110
Saturday 13 January 1917110
Tuesday 23 January 1917110
Monday 26 March 1917110
Wednesday 11 April 1917111
Friday 13 April 1917110
Monday 23 April 1917110
Friday 4 May 1917110
Monday 14 May 1917100
Monday 28 May 1917110
Saturday 9 June 1917100
Sunday 17 June 1917110
Tuesday 31 July 1917110
Thursday 16 August 1917220
Wednesday 10 October 1917110
Sunday 24 March 1918220
Wednesday 27 March 1918110
Tuesday 2 April 1918110
Tuesday 9 April 1918110
Friday 26 April 1918110
Sunday 5 May 1918110
Tuesday 28 May 1918100
Monday 10 June 1918110
Sunday 28 July 1918110
Wednesday 21 August 1918111
Monday 2 September 1918100
Thursday 10 October 1918110
Sunday 20 October 1918110
Thursday 31 October 1918110
Saturday 2 November 1918110
Friday 22 November 1918110
Tuesday 14 January 1919100
Wednesday 5 March 1919110
Thursday 19 June 1919100
Friday 28 November 1919110
Thursday 13 May 1920110
Wednesday 27 April 1921110

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

Rev Father J Gwynn
  • Church of the Sacred Heart, Essendene Road, Caterham, Tandridge, Surrey, CR3 5PA, England
Sacred Heart Church Tablet WW1
  • Church of the Sacred Heart, Essendene Road, Caterham, Tandridge, Surrey, CR3 5PA, England
Lt H S Sanders
  • Under the bell tower, St Mary the Virgin Church, Church Hill, Caterham, Tandridge, Surrey, CR3 5RA, England
Brevet Col H E Street Cmg Legion Of Honour And Lt E A Street
  • On the south wall, St Mary the Virgin Church, Church Hill, Caterham, Tandridge, Surrey, CR3 5RA, England
L/ Cpl C W Borer
  • St Mary the Virgin Churchyard, Church Hill, Caterham, Tandridge, Surrey, CR3 6SJ, England
Lcpl C Bradford
  • St Mary the Virgin Churchyard, Church Hill, Caterham, Tandridge, Surrey, CR3 6SJ, England
Pte A Brunning
  • Caterham Cemetery, St Mary the Virgin Church, Church Hill, Caterham, Tandridge, Surrey, CR3 6SJ, England
Sgt W P Burgoyne
  • Churchyard, St Mary the Virgin Church, Church Hill, Caterham, Tandridge, Surrey, CR3 6SJ, England
Lcpl A E Cadle And Pte J Cadle
  • Churchyard, St Mary the Virgin Church, Church Hill, Caterham, Tandridge, Surrey, CR3 6SJ, England
Lance Sergeant C B Caines MM
  • Churchyard, Caterham Cemetery, Church Hill, Caterham, Tandridge, Surrey, CR3 6SJ, England
Pte H R Duncton
  • Churchyard, St Mary the Virgin Church, Church Hill, Caterham, Tandridge, Surrey, CR3 6SJ, England
Csm E F Fincher
  • Churchyard, St Mary the Virgin Church, Church Hill, Caterham, Tandridge, Surrey, CR3 6SJ, England
Lieutenant C A R Hoggan
  • Churchyard, Caterham Cemetery, Church Hill, Caterham, Tandridge, Surrey, CR3 6SJ, England
Captain K F Robertson
  • Caterham Cemetery, Church Hill, Caterham, Tandridge, Surrey, CR3 6SJ, England
2nd Lt D Tyrie
  • Churchyard, St Mary the Virgin Church, Church Hill, Caterham, Tandridge, Surrey, CR3 6SJ, England
F G and H C Davis
  • Plot C, Caterham Cemetery, Church Hill, Caterham, Tandridge, Surrey, CR3 6SJ, England
M Daniels
  • Plot H, Caterham Cemetery, Church Hill, Caterham, Tandridge, Surrey, CR3 6SJ, England
Sergeant R L Corry
  • Caterham Cemetery, Chruch Hill, Caterham, Tandridge, Surrey, CR3 6SJ, England
Brevet Colonel H E and 2nd Lieutenant E A Street
  • St Mary the Virgin Church, Church Road, Caterham, Tandridge, Surrey, CR3 5RA, England
St Lawrence Hospital Caterham WW1 Memorial
  • St Mary the Virgin Church, Church Road, Caterham, Tandridge, Surrey, CR3 5RA, England