Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Private Harley Burrington 13615Canadian Infantry23/07/1915 (aged 31)personal connection
Lieutenant Arthur Norton Hickling Churchill Canadian Infantry07/09/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Second Lieutenant David Wright Jacques The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/12/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Captain Christopher George Fowler Norfolk Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Captain Robert Vere Clerk Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/06/1915 (aged 31)personal connection
Lieutenant Cecil Walter Harris Swayne Somerset Light Infantry25/05/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Wallace V. Tout 38984Gloucestershire Regiment25/04/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Captain Christopher Cardew Codner Somerset Light Infantry03/05/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Major Charles Savidge Annand Akerman Royal Engineers26/09/1915 (aged 38)personal connection
Serjeant Henry Cox 161Royal Garrison Artillery04/12/1914 (aged 30)personal connection
Lieutenant Colonel James Henry Paine Royal Garrison Artillery25/07/1918 (aged 47)personal connection
Private Alfred John Rawlings 28742Border Regiment11/04/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Private John Henry Brightwell 3832London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)15/09/1916 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Raffill 240153Somerset Light Infantry23/11/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Ernest Reginald Jackson 17818Coldstream Guards27/08/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Metford Phillips 3/8268Devonshire Regiment01/03/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Yard 14278Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/03/1919 (aged 34)personal connection
Colonel Alfred George Goodenough Elton Connaught Rangers17/11/1919 (aged 62)personal connection
Private Norman Rowley Spafford 14169Gloucestershire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Mark Holder 27626Somerset Light Infantry31/07/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Theodore Edward Williams Somerset Light Infantry01/07/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Miles 25853Wiltshire Regiment24/03/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Sapper Lock WR/204286Royal Engineers28/10/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Leonard Thomas James Cox 75553Northumberland Fusiliers23/09/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Company Sergeant Major Sidney James Huxtable 4365Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/02/1917personal connection
Private Theodore David Churchill 41713Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Leslie Ernest Knight 17307Somerset Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Edgar Andrews 11356Somerset Light Infantry29/04/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Gunner Albert William Fisher RMA/10927Royal Marine Artillery01/11/1914 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Ostler 42115Essex Regiment23/08/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Gunner Herbert Howard Webster 291292Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Private George Anthony Fooks 71191Devonshire Regiment24/04/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Gunner O'brien 27195Royal Field Artillery23/04/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Corporal Wookey 31083Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/04/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Woolley 192368Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Private William Charles Farthing 20291Gloucestershire Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Arthur Edward Holt Royal Garrison Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Lieutenant Wilfrid Samuel Cole Royal Fusiliers11/05/1916 (aged 36)personal connection
Driver Young 25867Royal Engineers28/04/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private West R4/139552Army Service Corps10/10/1917 (aged 51)personal connection
Gunner Henry James Washer 184357Royal Field Artillery24/12/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Wells 3/7749Somerset Light Infantry08/01/1916 (aged 32)personal connection
Private John William Channon A/122Canadian Infantry29/06/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Gunner William Pearce 30050Royal Field Artillery06/10/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Lance Corporal William Thomas Brimson 17422Somerset Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Albert William Burrows 34198South Lancashire Regiment14/06/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Major Cecil Markham Annesley Samuda Somerset Light Infantry02/07/1917 (aged 38)personal connection
Private Edgar Simpson A/326839Army Service Corps (Canteens)13/11/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Trim S/307497Army Service Corps05/11/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Fredrick Winter 29317Somerset Light Infantry24/10/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Gunner Sidney George Lock 41480Royal Field Artillery18/10/1918 (aged 37)personal connection
Sapper Henry Williams 1025Royal Engineers26/12/1916 (aged 35)personal connection
Private William Henry North 6286Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Rifleman Harry Cox R/14568King's Royal Rifle Corps04/11/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Petty Officer Robert Barrett 99041Royal Navy, (RFR/Dev/A/1112) HMS President03/10/1918 (aged 57)personal connection
Lance Corporal Strevens 305605Hampshire Regiment19/04/1919 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Merrick 11377Somerset Light Infantry11/04/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Squire 87508The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/12/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Rowsell 32290East Surrey Regiment01/10/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Rifleman Robert Stanley Smith C/923King's Royal Rifle Corps30/11/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Vivian Chant 129677Canadian Infantry03/04/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Frank Hodges 30456East Lancashire Regiment25/09/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Corporal Styles 20281Gloucestershire Regiment02/10/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Lance Corporal Archibald John Stingemore 47123Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers20/10/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Albert Dyer 3/7753Somerset Light Infantry01/10/1915 (aged 37)personal connection
Private Leonard Wesley Beale 20243Gloucestershire Regiment12/08/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Charles Herbert Sealey 40982Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/11/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Durston 2382Dorsetshire Regiment23/05/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Captain Edwards 24th Punjabis14/04/1915personal connection
Second Lieutenant Alfred Maltravers Herapath York and Lancaster Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Private William Thomas Turner Heal 17266Gloucestershire Regiment18/11/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Dunn 55381Welsh Regiment03/09/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Rifleman Philip Charles Gordon Marchent 44863King's Royal Rifle Corps09/08/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Lawrence 4207Welsh Guards25/08/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Ralph Herbert Stuckey 20820The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/05/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Rifleman Arnold Hubert Fear 44941King's Royal Rifle Corps29/09/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Parsons 5632Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/10/1914 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Sydney Henry Day 25824Gloucestershire Regiment15/02/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Arthur George Dyer 34197Somerset Light Infantry06/11/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private John Austin Gardner Bevan 3027London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)10/09/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Norman Finnis Herapath Somerset Light Infantry11/04/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Henry Thomas Odden 22087Royal Fusiliers15/09/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Lieutenant Leonard John Champion Northern Rhodesia Police04/10/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Rifleman Reginald Woodman 9263Royal Irish Rifles08/08/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Serjeant Thomas Joseph Smith 6126Royal Fusiliers24/05/1915 (aged 37)personal connection
Able Seaman William George Phillips Bristol Z/1380Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.18/12/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Ronald George Young 316605Somerset Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Private William Henry Cosway 317741Somerset Light Infantry02/04/1918 (aged 39)personal connection
Private Arthur Frank Milton M2/078842Army Service Corps09/04/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Gerald Henry William Studley 295591Somerset Light Infantry02/09/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private William Ernest Wynn 32596Devonshire Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Serjeant Norman Job Reynolds 17712Somerset Light Infantry25/09/1915 (aged 37)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class William Henry Skelton K/19417Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince31/05/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Chief Armourer Frederick William Court 340995Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 42)personal connection
Midshipman Cecil William Holt Royal Navy, HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 15)personal connection
Petty Officer Stoker Wilfred Boley 284057Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 40)personal connection
Corporal Hubert Grove Woodward 19985Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/10/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Quartermaster Serjeant Glanvile 795West Somerset Yeomanry21/07/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Albert E. Toomer 59866Devonshire Regiment08/11/1918 (aged 43)personal connection and buried here
Private Spencer 26559Somerset Light Infantry04/10/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Private John Hookway 265376Somerset Light Infantry04/06/1919 (aged 43)personal connection and buried here
Second Lieutenant Reginald Hugh Basker Somerset Light Infantry26/09/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Frank Jefferson Farnham Royal Garrison Artillery15/04/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Boy 2nd Class Alan Harold Martin J/43504Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable16/12/1915 (aged 16)personal connection and buried here
Regimental Serjeant Major John Henry Wimble 14667Somerset Light Infantry04/11/1915 (aged 46)personal connection and buried here
Private Brown 4391Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1916personal connection
Deck Hand Gore 21570/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory10/09/1916 (aged 42)personal connection and buried here
Gunner Percival James Parsons 212866Royal Field Artillery28/03/1917 (aged 18)personal connection and buried here
Private Edward John Ham 205318Devonshire Regiment25/12/1917 (aged 31)personal connection and buried here
Lance Corporal Biss 76945Royal Engineers08/07/1920 (aged 32)personal connection and buried here
Private Bertie Claud Gannicott R4/139567Army Service Corps19/11/1918 (aged 30)personal connection and buried here
Lieutenant David William Slocombe Royal Air Force, 44th Training Depot Station24/10/1918 (aged 24)personal connection and buried here
Sapper Oliver Banwell 299359Royal Engineers04/12/1919 (aged 37)personal connection and buried here
Rifleman Knight 204895Rifle Brigade02/03/1918buried here
Private Birch 60889Royal Fusiliers19/09/1917buried here
Private Dudley 3852Army Cyclist Corps30/01/1915buried here
Private Richard William Gale 2002West Somerset Yeomanry19/03/1919 (aged 21)buried here
Private Lambe 20502Royal Irish Fusiliers03/09/1916buried here
Gunner Bond 86240Royal Field Artillery04/02/1920buried here
Private Oliver Carter 787869Somerset Light Infantry31/05/1918 (aged 57)buried here
Serjeant Dodds TR/52175Royal Army Service Corps05/01/1920buried here
Sapper John Phippen Dyer 2968Royal Engineers26/05/1919 (aged 23)buried here
Private Higgins 24790Gloucestershire Regiment29/10/1918buried here
Private Arthur Perkins 6761Somerset Light Infantry02/11/1918 (aged 35)buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
HIGHBRIDGE CEMETERY, BURNHAM-ON-SEAUnited Kingdom640
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance641
BURNHAM-ON-SEA CEMETERYUnited Kingdom530
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium331
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance211
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium210
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance230
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq220
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance220
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance220
LOOS MEMORIALFrance210
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium222
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom210
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance220
BAC-DU-SUD BRITISH CEMETERY, BAILLEULVALFrance110
ADELAIDE CEMETERY, VILLERS-BRETONNEUXFrance110
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance101
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance120
TANNAY BRITISH CEMETERY, THIENNESFrance110
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance110
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance110
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium101
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya110
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium110
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
ZANTVOORDE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
FRANVILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance110
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance100
GLAGEON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance101
BOYELLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BOUCHOIR NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
VERCHAIN BRITISH CEMETERY, VERCHAIN-MAUGREFrance110
WORMS (HOCHHEIM HILL) CEMETERYGermany110
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
MOEUVRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
FRENCHAY (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
TENBURY WELLS (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BERROW (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
MAALA CEMETERYYemen100
PLOEGSTEERT WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium111
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium100
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium110
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium101
RAILWAY CHATEAU CEMETERYBelgium110
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance110
POMMEREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ROEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance110
HEATH CEMETERY, HARBONNIERESFrance100
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance110
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance110
NOYELLES-SUR-L'ESCAUT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)101
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)111
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance110
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium110
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance110
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India111
GORDON DUMP CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance110
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance110
BARNET (CHRIST CHURCH) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
SWANSEA (DANYGRAIG) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Tuesday 22 September 1914210
Monday 26 October 1914110
Sunday 1 November 1914110
Friday 4 December 1914111
Monday 1 March 1915111
Sunday 11 April 1915110
Wednesday 14 April 1915110
Monday 24 May 1915110
Monday 28 June 1915111
Thursday 1 July 1915111
Friday 23 July 1915111
Tuesday 7 September 1915111
Saturday 25 September 1915110
Sunday 26 September 1915221
Friday 1 October 1915110
Thursday 4 November 1915110
Thursday 16 December 1915110
Saturday 8 January 1916110
Saturday 29 April 1916110
Thursday 11 May 1916110
Tuesday 23 May 1916110
Wednesday 31 May 1916110
Thursday 1 June 1916110
Thursday 29 June 1916110
Saturday 1 July 1916440
Friday 21 July 1916110
Saturday 29 July 1916110
Saturday 12 August 1916110
Sunday 10 September 1916210
Friday 15 September 1916221
Sunday 1 October 1916111
Monday 9 October 1916110
Friday 3 November 1916110
Saturday 4 November 1916110
Saturday 18 November 1916110
Friday 1 December 1916111
Tuesday 26 December 1916110
Sunday 11 February 1917110
Thursday 15 February 1917110
Wednesday 28 March 1917110
Tuesday 3 April 1917110
Friday 6 April 1917111
Wednesday 11 April 1917110
Sunday 15 April 1917110
Monday 16 April 1917110
Monday 23 April 1917120
Thursday 3 May 1917111
Saturday 5 May 1917110
Friday 25 May 1917111
Thursday 14 June 1917110
Monday 2 July 1917110
Tuesday 31 July 1917111
Tuesday 7 August 1917110
Wednesday 8 August 1917110
Tuesday 2 October 1917110
Thursday 4 October 1917110
Wednesday 10 October 1917110
Thursday 25 October 1917110
Tuesday 6 November 1917110
Friday 23 November 1917111
Friday 30 November 1917110
Sunday 16 December 1917120
Tuesday 18 December 1917110
Monday 24 December 1917110
Tuesday 25 December 1917100
Sunday 24 March 1918110
Tuesday 2 April 1918110
Tuesday 9 April 1918110
Thursday 11 April 1918111
Wednesday 24 April 1918110
Thursday 25 April 1918111
Sunday 28 April 1918110
Tuesday 30 April 1918110
Thursday 25 July 1918111
Friday 9 August 1918110
Friday 23 August 1918110
Sunday 25 August 1918110
Tuesday 27 August 1918111
Monday 2 September 1918110
Tuesday 3 September 1918110
Saturday 14 September 1918110
Monday 23 September 1918110
Wednesday 25 September 1918110
Friday 27 September 1918110
Sunday 29 September 1918110
Tuesday 1 October 1918110
Thursday 3 October 1918110
Friday 4 October 1918100
Sunday 6 October 1918110
Friday 18 October 1918110
Sunday 20 October 1918110
Wednesday 23 October 1918110
Thursday 24 October 1918220
Monday 28 October 1918110
Tuesday 5 November 1918110
Friday 8 November 1918110
Wednesday 13 November 1918110
Tuesday 19 November 1918110
Sunday 24 November 1918120
Sunday 23 March 1919111
Saturday 19 April 1919110
Wednesday 4 June 1919110
Monday 17 November 1919111
Thursday 4 December 1919110
Thursday 8 July 1920110

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

Burnham On Sea
  • St Andrews Church, 55 Victoria St, Burnham On Sea, Sedgemoor, Somerset, TA8 1AW, England
Highbridge
  • Opposite St. John the Evangelist Church, War Memorial WW1 and WW2, A38, Highbridge, Sedgemoor, Somerset, TA9 3AF, England
Somerset and Dorset Joint Railway
  • Garden of Remembrance, Southwell Court, Highbridge, Sedgemoor, Somerset, TA9 3AF, England
Methodist Church WW1 Roll Of Honour
  • Burnham Methodist Church, College Steet, Burnham On Sea, Sedgemoor, Somerset, TA8 1AR, England
Burnham Methodists
  • Burnham Methodist Church, College Street, Burnham On Sea, Sedgemoor, Somerset, TA8 1AR, England
Memorial Hospital
  • 6, War Memorial Hospital, Love Lane, Burnham On Sea, Sedgemoor, Somerset, TA8 1ED, England
Lieutenant Douglas Hobart
  • St. John the Evangelist Church, Church Street, Highbridge, Sedgemoor, Somerset, TA9 3HS, England
Major C S Akerman
  • St. Andrews Church, Victoria Street, Burnham On Sea, Sedgemoor, Somerset, TA8 1AW, England
Lieutenant-Colonel J H Paine DSO
  • St. Andrews Church, Victoria Street, Burnham On Sea, Sedgemoor, Somerset, TA8 1AW, England
E B Board
  • St. Andrews Church, Victoria Street, Burnham On Sea, Sedgemoor, Somerset, TA8 1AW, England
Midshipman C W Holt
  • St. Andrews Church, Victoria Street, Burnham On Sea, Sedgemoor, Somerset, TA8 1AW, England
Burnham and Berrow Golf Club War Memorial Trophy
  • The trophy is still being played for annually., Burnham and Berrow Golf Club, St Christopher’s Way, Burnham on Sea, Sedgemoor, Somerset, TA8 2PE, England