Date of death: Monday 14 May 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Robert Ward 56651Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/05/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal John Henry Taylor 5277Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/05/1917
Private Stanway 55967Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Pilkington 54150Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/05/1917
Private Elias Marshall 235028Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/05/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Lewis George Madley Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/05/1917
Private William Griffith Jones 40690Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/05/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Serjeant John Hayward 11538Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/05/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Richard Parry Evans Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Edwin Percy Chenery 203478London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Kilby 39932South Wales Borderers14/05/1917
Major William Ingham Macauley Army Veterinary Corps14/05/1917 (aged 38)
Chaplain 4th Class The Hon. Maurice Berkeley Peel Army Chaplains' Department14/05/1917 (aged 44)
Private Harry Witherick Baxendale 4393Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Henry Browning 22206Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Walter Titford 36490East Yorkshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private William A. Rusholme 23643East Yorkshire Regiment14/05/1917
Second Lieutenant James Barker Bradford Durham Light Infantry14/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Jones 28624York and Lancaster Regiment14/05/1917
Private Ambrose Victor Knight 43045Suffolk Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private John William Dale 35059Northumberland Fusiliers14/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Sidney Gadsden 48404Northumberland Fusiliers14/05/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Edward Chant 21278Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/05/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Ronald Franks Saunders 530850London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)14/05/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Brown 265375Seaforth Highlanders14/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Reginald Alexander Nicholls 16/73Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Alfred Carlyle Ainslie 6630British West Indies Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Thomas John Jones 54824Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Edward James Hunt 25697Norfolk Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Charles Hopgood 242306Middlesex Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Joseph Elliott 470537Royal Engineers14/05/1917
Gunner Samuel Bailey Essam 79160Royal Garrison Artillery14/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frank Lawson 201467Leicestershire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Hopcroft 89568Royal Garrison Artillery14/05/1917
Private Reece 330977Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 44)
Sapper Herbert Jones 542278Royal Engineers14/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private Lawton 37862York and Lancaster Regiment14/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Reginald Frederick Smith London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)14/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wilfred George Garwood 232173London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Dowling 9866Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charles Doody 242670Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Holman 190922Royal Engineers14/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private William George Kelly 5355Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/05/1917
Private Ernest Edward Morley 5882Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/05/1917
Private Alfred Wood 5904Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/05/1917 (aged 40)
Private Kleinschmidt 216Cape Coloured Labour Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Barker 31946Durham Light Infantry14/05/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Harold Dixon 18/970Durham Light Infantry14/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Hardcastle 231386Durham Light Infantry14/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Demster Hunter 43353Durham Light Infantry14/05/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Brown 241222East Lancashire Regiment14/05/1917
Private Carlisle 7795Lincolnshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Mcewing 302207Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Michael Mckechnie 4842Seaforth Highlanders14/05/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Norman Harry Malkin York and Lancaster Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Miller 2762Middlesex Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Pardey 26748Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/05/1917 (aged 32)
Driver John J. Powell 62194Royal Field Artillery14/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Sydney Francis Taylor 21362King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/05/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Travers C/9099King's Royal Rifle Corps14/05/1917 (aged 40)
Private Tuddenham 34451Northumberland Fusiliers14/05/1917
Private Albert Charles Warner 20776Royal Berkshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Wheatcroft 117433Royal Garrison Artillery14/05/1917
Private George Frederick Rogers 203158Royal Fusiliers14/05/1917 (aged 28)
Bombardier William Tucker 26403Royal Field Artillery14/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private David Walker 252149Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Albert Brown 201938Yorkshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private John David Ayres 675549Canadian Infantry14/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Peter Davidson 241961Seaforth Highlanders14/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Easter 28650King's Own Scottish Borderers14/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Walter William Lambert 30147Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Edward Bentley 1742South Irish Horse14/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Bradley 42919Durham Light Infantry14/05/1917
Private William Linklater 199133Canadian Infantry14/05/1917 (aged 50)
Private Archibald Simpson 136135Canadian Infantry14/05/1917 (aged 42)
Lieutenant Cyril George Huggins Canadian Infantry14/05/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Cracknell 348414Canadian Field Artillery14/05/1917
Gunner Thomas Henry Mcdonald 348693Canadian Field Artillery14/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private John William Mcmahon 19/674Durham Light Infantry14/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Meynell 28671York and Lancaster Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Nadin 43973Durham Light Infantry14/05/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant Mark Anthony Randell 14318Durham Light Infantry14/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Tombling 23607North Staffordshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Charles Edward Hoyle L/3848Royal Field Artillery14/05/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Frank Diederick Holm Royal Flying Corps14/05/1917 (aged 18)
Corporal James Charles Pearce 13955Royal Field Artillery14/05/1917
Private Heath 49876Durham Light Infantry14/05/1917
Private John Brown 302995Royal Scots14/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Gale 16006Gloucestershire Regiment14/05/1917
Lance Corporal William Johnson 24187Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Paine 13544East Lancashire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Blair 43301Highland Light Infantry14/05/1917
Private William Pattison 7450King's Own Scottish Borderers14/05/1917 (aged 33)
Labourer Andries Moss 11933South African Native Labour Corps14/05/1917
Constable Doubell 613South African Military Constabulary14/05/1917
Driver Karelse HT/4158Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport14/05/1917
Serjeant James Edward Dwyer 14825Yorkshire Regiment14/05/1917
Lance Corporal Livingston 200371South Lancashire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Harry Westwell 203195Lancashire Fusiliers14/05/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Colonel William Briggs Grandage Royal Field Artillery14/05/1917 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Leonard Jeffery Helliar Royal Field Artillery14/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Comba 871588Canadian Labour Corps14/05/1917
Private William Redhead Cowell 841932Canadian Labour Corps14/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Henry Proctor 814575Canadian Labour Corps14/05/1917 (aged 46)
Private Fred Settle 412962Canadian Labour Corps14/05/1917 (aged 40)
Private Thomas Bentley 56094Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Capewell 56145Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/05/1917
Private Alexander Small Taylor 201084Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Eric Stanley Hingston 853Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Phillip Jones 225821Monmouthshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Gee Dodds 636427Canadian Infantry14/05/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Longhurst 83679Canadian Field Artillery14/05/1917
Private William James Morrison 724239Canadian Infantry14/05/1917 (aged 39)
Private Robert Black 5270London Regiment (London Scottish)14/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private Dabell 11187East Yorkshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman John Thomas Davis Z/1759Rifle Brigade14/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edward Fautly 14752Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/05/1917 (aged 31)
Captain Edgar Bearman Gollin The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/05/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Arthur Ernest Gower 101034Royal Garrison Artillery14/05/1917 (aged 25)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Stanley James George Hodge 49795Royal Flying Corps14/05/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Harold Willows Jackson East Yorkshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Edward Jones 168240Royal Field Artillery14/05/1917 (aged 28)
Trooper Frederick John Knott 2185Household Battalion14/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Leeman 11983York and Lancaster Regiment14/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Stewart Morrison Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/05/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Robert Neill Reid The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/05/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Bragg T3/029202Army Service Corps14/05/1917
Lieutenant Edward John Mccormick Royal Flying Corps14/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private William James Noud 4568Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/05/1917
Serjeant George Edward Baker Doney 4212Army Veterinary Corps14/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Leslie Stafford Herbert 27668Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Poole 10132Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/05/1917
Gunner Brands 630522Royal Field Artillery14/05/1917
Acting Bombardier Buyers 630689Royal Field Artillery14/05/1917
Rifleman William Slater Jenkins 12402New Zealand Rifle Brigade14/05/1917 (aged 40)
Private Thomas Watkin Lewis Roderick 811038Canadian Labour Corps14/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private James Leslie Cuss 202142Leicestershire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wanga 1891South African Native Labour Corps14/05/1917
Lieutenant James Westhall Brown Royal Flying Corps14/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Hurley 203270London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917
Private Charles E. Kirrage 203440London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Faulkner G/16635Royal Sussex Regiment14/05/1917
Bombardier Dennis Collins 69706Royal Field Artillery14/05/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Davey 114627Royal Field Artillery14/05/1917
Private Kellie 25245Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/05/1917
Gunner Mckay 169810Royal Field Artillery14/05/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Alfred Charles Read 121769Royal Field Artillery14/05/1917
Private Wilkins 204491Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/05/1917
Private Baird 15099King's Own Scottish Borderers14/05/1917
Private William Kent 20909Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/05/1917
Private King 748726Canadian Machine Gun Corps14/05/1917
Private Mclearn 488751Canadian Machine Gun Corps14/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Reeson 70040Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Rutherford 12991King's Own Scottish Borderers14/05/1917
Private Twissell 16/2067Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/05/1917
Private Ward 204492Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/05/1917
Bombardier Lealand Fauntleroy Young 90212Canadian Field Artillery14/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Wilton 241093Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry14/05/1917
Sapper John Allan 127524ALIAS14/05/1917
Gunner Astwood 129702Royal Field Artillery14/05/1917
Sapper Jacob Orr Cherry 127524Canadian Railway Troops14/05/1917
Pioneer James Colley 192413Royal Engineers14/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private John William Greenwood 29703Lincolnshire Regiment14/05/1917
Lance Corporal Hale 29674Lincolnshire Regiment14/05/1917
Private Hallam 29588Lincolnshire Regiment14/05/1917
Private Hurt 29692Lincolnshire Regiment14/05/1917
Serjeant Jackson 28252West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Frank Marsh Mccutchan Royal Engineers14/05/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Frederick Charles Cunningham 201571London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert George Enticott 4414Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/05/1917 (aged 23)
Sergeant Glover 2173Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/05/1917
Private Harold John Gosling 282487London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Sydney Francis Hall 1935Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/05/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Hilton 16875Manchester Regiment14/05/1917
Corporal Humphrey 565Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/05/1917
Private William Kenny 1932Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Kirwin 282139London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917
Lance Corporal Neil Lamont Mcdonald 2060Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Martin Newman 2962/BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.14/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private O'reilly 2482Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/05/1917
Driver Patterson 7226Australian Field Artillery14/05/1917
Lance Corporal Howard John Reis 2253Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Roskilly 421344London Regiment14/05/1917
Private William Harold Rowlatt 232426London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Vickers 65769Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/05/1917
Private David Steel Walker 2758Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Allan Leslie Wallace 3664Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/05/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner George William Baker 926125Royal Field Artillery14/05/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Bamford 40144Manchester Regiment14/05/1917
Private Cranmer 21313The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Dickinson 49557Manchester Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private John Vincent Dracup 29031Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Lilley 241645York and Lancaster Regiment14/05/1917
Private Millward 17520South Staffordshire Regiment14/05/1917
Private Unsworth 39413Manchester Regiment14/05/1917
Gunner Manning 40022Royal Garrison Artillery14/05/1917
Private David Ivor Brearley 202527York and Lancaster Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Gibbs 926111Royal Field Artillery14/05/1917
Sapper Marrian 221581Royal Engineers14/05/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Sims 930734Royal Field Artillery14/05/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Blythe 3/8096Dorsetshire Regiment14/05/1917
Private George Ford 57844Cheshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Percival John Bull 28710East Yorkshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private John William Snowden 616Lincolnshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Joseph Albert Willey 37278East Yorkshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ernest George Casey 2638Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Harold Bass Westlake 2378Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/05/1917 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Johnson Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/05/1917
Corporal Hanlon 8307The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/05/1917
Private John Harold Oliver Webster 13214Devonshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Broughton 90897Royal Field Artillery14/05/1917
Bombardier Sidney Gill 76668Royal Field Artillery14/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Self G/7382The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/05/1917
Private Percy Smith G/9702The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Edwards 242352South Staffordshire Regiment14/05/1917
Bearer Mari 9212Army Bearer Corps14/05/1917
Labourer Ahmed Omer Moursi 4205Egyptian Labour Corps14/05/1917
Private Sutherland S/6662Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/05/1917
Chief Stoker Edward Bunsell 128603Royal Navy14/05/1917 (aged 54)
Leading Stoker Frank John Churchill 287282Royal Navy14/05/1917 (aged 40)
Lance Serjeant William Barber 12902Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/05/1917 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Thomas Jago Tyneside Z/8270Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/05/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Herbert Charles Williams 470761London Regiment (The Rangers)14/05/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Herbert Bertram Mason 76560Royal Garrison Artillery14/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Leonard William Whittingham 2904Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/05/1917 (aged 39)
Private George Sidney Inkpen 201108Durham Light Infantry14/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Frank Solkiewiez 877611Canadian Infantry14/05/1917
Private Taylor G/105Middlesex Regiment14/05/1917
Private Cyril Stanley Evison G/12451Middlesex Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Thomas Knott 9972King's Royal Rifle Corps14/05/1917 (aged 24)
Drummer Smith 2846Scots Guards14/05/1917
Private Robert Taft 82Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/05/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Bradish 115322City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)14/05/1917
Air Mechanic 3rd Class William Woodbridge 69382Royal Flying Corps14/05/1917 (aged 29)
Major Wardlaw Royal Sussex Regiment14/05/1917
Sergeant Frank Moritz Michaelis 31586Australian Field Artillery14/05/1917 (aged 24)
Driver George Frederick Blundell 884658Royal Field Artillery14/05/1917 (aged 25)
Stoker 2nd Class Percy Frederick Varney K/36702Royal Navy14/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Afford 37706Royal Berkshire Regiment14/05/1917
Private William Gordon Tyrrell 228209Canadian Infantry14/05/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Dando 223778Royal Engineers14/05/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant James Ecclestone 1st Life Guards14/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles William Small 15012Grenadier Guards14/05/1917 (aged 29)
Seaman Leonard Augustus Girdlestone 7156/ARoyal Naval Reserve14/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Winter 305575Suffolk Yeomanry14/05/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Rogers T/313382Army Service Corps14/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private Wilfred Renouf TR8/5476Training Reserve14/05/1917 (aged 18)
Private Gollings 11151Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/05/1917 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant John Petrie Alexander Royal Flying Corps14/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Bamberi Frafra 7555Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.14/05/1917
Private Napoleon Quevillon 1710Canadian Militia14/05/1917
Captain John Chamberlain South Wales Borderers14/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private Mathers 32026Welsh Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Pye 241314Lincolnshire Regiment14/05/1917
Private Thomson 240432Lincolnshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Faulkner 13944Bedfordshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 31)
Bombardier Davey 24403Royal Garrison Artillery14/05/1917
Private Robert Jacob Gallinger 292166Canadian Infantry14/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Andrey Mazurik 823862Canadian Infantry14/05/1917
Private Warren Melville Windover 195401Canadian Infantry14/05/1917
Private Hubert Ramsden 22368Gloucestershire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Dhuman Khan 476259th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)14/05/1917
Lance Corporal Sidney Arthur Pettifer 13496Hampshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Overman 240054Norfolk Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Bernard David Walton 203324Norfolk Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 41)
Rifleman Taylor S/13037Rifle Brigade14/05/1917
Private Johnson 25480ALIAS14/05/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Mortlock 42827Durham Light Infantry14/05/1917
Private Platt 42879Yorkshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 40)
Private Edward Tapsfield 25480Durham Light Infantry14/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private Vance 636623Canadian Infantry14/05/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Vernon A/2418Canadian Infantry14/05/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Wilfred Henry Browne 20024Royal Scots Fusiliers14/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Budden 29780Hampshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 41)
Private Charles George Canham 20711East Surrey Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harold Henry Cox 47528Royal Fusiliers14/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Richard Cross 22313East Lancashire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Charles Davies T1/SR/1040Army Service Corps14/05/1917 (aged 40)
Trooper William Frederick Denny 167Household Battalion14/05/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Cecil Ernest Hutchings 12629Norfolk Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Kane 25043Royal Irish Fusiliers14/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Lee 50559Cheshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mills 27/1138Northumberland Fusiliers14/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Mckenzie Morison 202059Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private John William Parker 16948King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private Horace Prosper 512878London Regiment (London Scottish)14/05/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Alexander Thom Scott 266406Gordon Highlanders14/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private William Smith 27141Border Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Thomas George Longster 300118West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private Biggerstaff 32792Lincolnshire Regiment14/05/1917
Private Holt G/11767Middlesex Regiment14/05/1917
Rifleman Richard Russell Wright 301091London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)14/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edge 201294Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/05/1917
Lance Corporal William Edward Theobald 200647Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Wheat 241280Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Wray 201759Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/05/1917
Serjeant Moston 6342Cheshire Regiment14/05/1917
Gunner Gordon 90217Canadian Field Artillery14/05/1917
Gunner Mcelhinney 339816Canadian Field Artillery14/05/1917
Private Charles Edward Austin 40621Norfolk Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Basil W. W. Scales 20935Norfolk Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Boswell 31685York and Lancaster Regiment14/05/1917
Private George Henry Spencer 203487York and Lancaster Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Norman 513691London Regiment (London Scottish)14/05/1917
Gunner Brobyn 935170Royal Field Artillery14/05/1917 (aged 21)
Sergeant Thomas Leslie Vickers 231Australian Army Medical Corps14/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Reginald Port 2459Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Walter James Bailey 203903London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner Daniels 87970Royal Garrison Artillery14/05/1917
Gunner William Henry 54252Royal Garrison Artillery14/05/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant William Muggridge Royal Garrison Artillery14/05/1917 (aged 40)
Gunner Nunn 92038Royal Garrison Artillery14/05/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Campbell 260089Seaforth Highlanders14/05/1917
Private Fenton S/41016Seaforth Highlanders14/05/1917
Private Gibbon 23313Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/05/1917
Driver Joseph Gillard 198936Royal Field Artillery14/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Gould 13060Dorsetshire Regiment14/05/1917
Private Thomas Hughes 27170Dorsetshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Macaulay 275684Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/05/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Charles Mcintosh S/40734Seaforth Highlanders14/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private Mackenzie S/21426Seaforth Highlanders14/05/1917
Private Martin 3/7431Dorsetshire Regiment14/05/1917
Private Merritt 11872Dorsetshire Regiment14/05/1917
Private Palin 46594Manchester Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Street 3/6276Dorsetshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Craven 307041Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/05/1917 (aged 33)
Sapper Hickling 240097Royal Engineers14/05/1917
Serjeant Lincoln 8735Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/05/1917
Sapper Reeves 136500Canadian Railway Troops14/05/1917 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Wood 40629West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Henry Litt Graves 306800Lancashire Fusiliers14/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harrison 352941Manchester Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ashley 4241Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/05/1917
Bombardier Kelly 6959Australian Field Artillery14/05/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Burch 2618Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/05/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Edwin Frank Kent 201591London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Edward Lane 204380London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Harold Edlin 242439South Staffordshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Foster 351372Manchester Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Elijah Lockett 201339North Staffordshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charlie W. Endicott 454670Royal Canadian Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Thurlow 15995Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/05/1917 (aged 31)
Sapper Mitchell 205430Royal Engineers14/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private John William Shirley 16396North Staffordshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Vaughan 7209South Lancashire Regiment14/05/1917
Private Charles Tower Rayson Godden G/16656Royal Sussex Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 41)
Private Henry Harold Goff 24378Dorsetshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Golightly 39167Yorkshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 37)
Private John George Gordon 9825Honourable Artillery Company14/05/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal William John Gorrie 201600London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917
Gunner Hooper 70586Royal Garrison Artillery14/05/1917
Driver Percival Henry Hawke 5/469New Zealand Training Unit14/05/1917
Private Morris 325683Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)14/05/1917 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Legg Tyneside Z/2109Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Henry Lewis 1037129Canadian Forestry Corps14/05/1917 (aged 51)
Private Flaherty 4/5653Connaught Rangers14/05/1917
Gunner William Weir 184252Royal Field Artillery14/05/1917 (aged 24)
Petty Officer Stoker William Sullivan 171373Royal Navy14/05/1917 (aged 42)
Serjeant Duncan 14124Royal Scots14/05/1917
Private Harry Reid S/12891Seaforth Highlanders14/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hugh Harris Williams 70621The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private Samuel Roughsedge Mills 277644Manchester Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frank Abbotts 308122Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/05/1917
Corporal Frederick Acton 53705Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/05/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Wilfred Evan Adams Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert Smith Anderson S/21422Seaforth Highlanders14/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Laurance Frederick Appleyard 232462London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Harry Edmund Atkinson 11721King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Bailey 300878Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/05/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Albert Ball 13400Dorsetshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Barker 40210Manchester Regiment14/05/1917
Private Thomas Bayliss 16/1387Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/05/1917
Lance Corporal George Bentley 282660London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917
Lance Corporal Richard Birchall 53771Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Charles Henry Bishop G/18883The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/05/1917 (aged 42)
Private Eric Arthur Bishop 225019London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917
Private William John Blacker 282592London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Frederick Stephen Blake 235225Yorkshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private Percy Frederick Blandamer 16260Dorsetshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Richard Brads 200384London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917
Private Charles James Brett 203056London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917
Private Charles Brodie 303261Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/05/1917
Private Amon Brook 306795Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/05/1917
Private William Brown 242117Seaforth Highlanders14/05/1917
Private Abraham Burge G/42549Middlesex Regiment14/05/1917
Serjeant George Thomas Burton 14888Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/05/1917
Private Donald Buszard 201156Leicestershire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Alfred William Cadman 203081London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Carrol 303002Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/05/1917
Private Cliffe Carter 235204Yorkshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Percy William Champion 203546London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917
Private Ernest Chandler 81693Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private George Chapman 232625London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917
Private Horace Sydney Chapman 86482Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Allen Chew 201368Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/05/1917
Private Benjamin Clarke 16720Norfolk Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Leonard William Clarke 202672London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Fred Cockerill 27269Yorkshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Scott Conway 282222London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Bertram Charles Cooper 231675London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Copeland 232501 (5540)London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Harry Corfield 841068Royal Field Artillery14/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Frederick Dando 5588Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Davies 283337London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Ernest John (Ernie) Diplock 202012London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant James Doel 231729London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917
Lance Corporal Benjamin Donn 240537Seaforth Highlanders14/05/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Maurice Zeiler 29566Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/05/1917
Private Reginald William Wallis 233632London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917
Private Edwin Ward 306668Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Alfred James Warrener G/42585Middlesex Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Richmond Taylor Wheatley 52216Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/05/1917 (aged 39)
Company Serjeant Major William Whitbread 10677Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/05/1917
Private George Whiting 22361Dorsetshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Whitwell 242594Leicestershire Regiment14/05/1917
Private Frederick Thompson 18274Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers14/05/1917
Private William Frederick Thompson 282372London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917
Private Benjamin Robert Thorogood 65637Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/05/1917
Private Noah Van Lockem 202630London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917
Private Thomas Vincent 202843London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917 (aged 39)
Private Alfred Morgan 22398Dorsetshire Regiment14/05/1917
Private Robert Morgan 53802Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Mortimer 306635Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Samuel Needham 53918Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/05/1917
Private William Henry Norman G/19025The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Charles O'brien 200160London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arthur O'connell 13777Dorsetshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Olsen 53791Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/05/1917
Private George Albert Marchant 282170London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917
Corporal Jack Brewster Markham 23025South Staffordshire Regiment14/05/1917
Private William Henry Marshall 232654London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private Owen Martin 15043Yorkshire Regiment14/05/1917
Private John Masterson S/40212Gordon Highlanders14/05/1917
Lance Serjeant Reginald Joseph Metcalfe 205254Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Milburn 13465Yorkshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Miller 282431London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917
Private Frederick Mills 13091Yorkshire Regiment14/05/1917
Private James Arthur Mills 19107King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert Lewis Mitchell 39010Yorkshire Regiment14/05/1917
Lance Corporal John Mobbs 14140Suffolk Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 37)
Private Albert Moore 9036Worcestershire Regiment14/05/1917
Private Arthur Lear 232466London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917
Private George James Linham 235027Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/05/1917
Private Albert George Lock 275028London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Lockley 8899Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/05/1917
Serjeant Arthur Edgar Hopcroft 281346London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Richard Allen Horton 233827London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Charles Edward Hunt 282622London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917
Private James Hurst 267245Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/05/1917
Private George Henry Ibbotson 11317York and Lancaster Regiment14/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Dudley Charles Hambly Dorsetshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Nathan Hamburg 283366London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edward Thomas Hamer 282470London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917
Private Geoffrey Hartless 232514London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917
Private George Hearn 29069South Wales Borderers14/05/1917 (aged 39)
Private George Henry Hemming 15/1395Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/05/1917
Lance Serjeant Frederick Augustus Hidden 231748London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Higginbottom 36494East Yorkshire Regiment14/05/1917
Private Henry George Higgs 3/4109Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry14/05/1917
Follower Abu Sheikh Sylhet/34Indian Labour Corps14/05/1917
Gunner Leslie John Davies 2588Machine Gun Corps (Motors)14/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Clark 1207Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/05/1917
Rifleman John Henry Bastock R/36204King's Royal Rifle Corps14/05/1917
Private Macaskill S/40777Gordon Highlanders14/05/1917
Private Joseph Thomas Marshall 3/4830York and Lancaster Regiment14/05/1917
Private Milner 18015Yorkshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Polson 19660East Yorkshire Regiment14/05/1917
Private Tacey 12/1386East Yorkshire Regiment14/05/1917
Lance Serjeant Tankard 50431Cheshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 31)
Carrier Julius Julius 717304Seychelles Carrier Corps14/05/1917 (aged 30)
Carrier Ange Lenclume 714010Seychelles Carrier Corps14/05/1917 (aged 21)
Follower Ahmad Din 22Indian Mountain Artillery14/05/1917
Driver Diwan Ali 587Indian Mountain Artillery14/05/1917
Sepoy Harnam Singh 2510Jind Infantry14/05/1917
Naik Lakshmiya 329561st King George's Own Pioneers14/05/1917
Follower Parbhu Jairam 512Indian Railways14/05/1917
Major John Langdale Jones Royal Army Medical Corps14/05/1917
Private Clarence Roy Whittle 2750Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/05/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Leigh O'toole 3604Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Malcolm George Mair 332Australian Machine Gun Corps14/05/1917
Private George Leiper Dawson 5360Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Thomas Dunn 282333London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Eagan 44581Northumberland Fusiliers14/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harold Edmond 12/384East Yorkshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Elliott S/40183Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/05/1917
Private Harry Enderby 268433Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/05/1917
Private Arthur Felstead 24386South Staffordshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 37)
Private Leonard Foley 268402Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/05/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Horace Forshew 305235Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Fox 55706Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/05/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant George Millwood Franklin 281518London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert William French 23458Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/05/1917
Private Horace Gadd 282718London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917 (aged 40)
Private Walter Garfitt 12/1115East Yorkshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private Charles Arthur Gibbs S/1799Royal Sussex Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Thomas Beaumont Iredale 28794Yorkshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal David Hugh Andrew Jones 39311Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/05/1917 (aged 37)
Private John Henry Jones 54732Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Jones 33746Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/05/1917
Private William Just 235248Yorkshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 35)
Regimental Serjeant Major Harold Keetley 7449Yorkshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Arthur Kennett 18029East Surrey Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Allen Kiddy 305913Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/05/1917
Private Frank Palmer 231544London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Henry Thomas Parker 282562London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917 (aged 37)
Private John Edward Parry 53672Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/05/1917
Private Aaron Edward Peacock 203886London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917
Private James A. Pearson 35064East Yorkshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Charles William Peirce G/42587Middlesex Regiment14/05/1917
Private Albert Henry Perrin 275018London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas William Pitty 283426London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Surrey Porter 235257Yorkshire Regiment14/05/1917
Private Edward Powell 55715Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/05/1917
Private George Powell 253520London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Charles Pratt London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Roger James Pugh 55073Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Aaron Punter 283413London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917
Private George Rands 37762York and Lancaster Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 37)
Private John William Reed G/21093The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/05/1917
Serjeant Percy George Robins 282154London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Albert Rogers G/14656The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Reynard Rollison 307031Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/05/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Stanley Percy Rose 43617Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Solomon Rosenbaum 203115London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917
Private William Ross S/21430Seaforth Highlanders14/05/1917
Corporal Mcconnell S/5347Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/05/1917
Private Arthur Shepherd 280940London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Francis James Sims 26748Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Albert Charles Smith 3/6620Bedfordshire Regiment14/05/1917
Gunner Charles Alexander Smith 650296Royal Field Artillery14/05/1917
Private Henry Smith G/16681Royal Sussex Regiment14/05/1917
Driver Anokhi 1764Indian Royal Artillery14/05/1917
Follower Gonia 18040Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers14/05/1917
Private Dhondi Chawan 38103rd Mahratta Light Infantry14/05/1917
Private William Stanton 233810London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Stoaling London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Horace James Stroud S/6995The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Caleb Swales 235263Yorkshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 37)
Sepoy Dip Singh 2847122nd Rajputana Infantry14/05/1917
Follower Ghulam Husain 24th Punjabis14/05/1917
Rifleman Lalbahadur 1048Burma Military Police14/05/1917
Rifleman Lal Bahadur Singh 1084Burma Military Police14/05/1917
Lance Naik Rakhmatullah Khan Jhelum/1919Mule Corps14/05/1917
Follower Kasi Ram 19679Indian Railway Department14/05/1917
Bearer Munni 77046Army Bearer Corps14/05/1917
Serjeant James William Moult 275710Manchester Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Henry Swarbrick 277551Manchester Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private James Davison 26987Highland Light Infantry14/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Hogan 17137Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers14/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Charles William Stewart 4380Northumberland Fusiliers14/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Loveridge TR8/18171Training Reserve14/05/1917
Lance Corporal Norman Riley 40838Northumberland Fusiliers14/05/1917 (aged 19)
Driver John Mclachlan Gorman 93783Royal Engineers14/05/1917
Serjeant William Dean 2/200Training Reserve14/05/1917 (aged 27)
Chief Yeoman of Signals Thompson 158322Royal Navy14/05/1917
Fourth Hand John Robert Ellis Mercantile Marine14/05/1917 (aged 43)
Second Hand Walter Robert George Mercantile Marine14/05/1917 (aged 35)
Second Engineer Frank Gibson Mercantile Marine14/05/1917 (aged 54)
Private George Thomas Durrant T/242130The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/05/1917 (aged 39)
Private Mathew Joseph Callahan 25930Canadian Labour Corps14/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Albert Dayman 200973Leicestershire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Henry Pick 240083Leicestershire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ali Sokoto T/X/35Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.14/05/1917
Private Sango Bebeji 4099Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.14/05/1917
Master Pentreath Mercantile Marine14/05/1917
Cook Harry Harvey Mercantile Marine14/05/1917 (aged 42)
Cook Stanley John Robert Jackman Mercantile Marine14/05/1917 (aged 15)
Fourth Hand Fred Atkinson Mercantile Marine14/05/1917 (aged 34)
Third Hand Thomas Barnett Mercantile Marine14/05/1917 (aged 42)
Mate Christian Peter Thomas Berring Mercantile Marine14/05/1917 (aged 33)
Second Hand Donald Ross 1130SARoyal Naval Reserve14/05/1917 (aged 37)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant George Gladstone Avery Royal Naval Air Service14/05/1917 (aged 29)
Air Mechanic 1st Class William Edward Elliott F/12589Royal Naval Air Service14/05/1917 (aged 28)
Trimmer Thomas Meeds Mercantile Marine14/05/1917 (aged 45)
Private Edwards 21113Royal Defence Corps14/05/1917 (aged 45)
Private Thomas Lord 63306Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/05/1917
Private Charles Lowe 201097London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Francis Mcclary 282564London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/05/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal John Edward Mcdonald 32637South Staffordshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 28)
Skipper Amos Smith Mercantile Marine14/05/1917
Fourth Hand Charles Thomas Lewis Smith Mercantile Marine14/05/1917 (aged 43)
First Engineer James Smith Mercantile Marine14/05/1917 (aged 39)
Private Hyman Lavine 48923West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/05/1917 (aged 21)
Unteroffizier Werner Conrad German Army14/05/1917
Landsturmmann Heinrich Meinicke German Army14/05/1917
Private Thomas Murphy 17137ALIAS14/05/1917 (aged 31)
Driver Michael Moghore 130Military Labour Corps14/05/1917
Private John Dale 17395Northamptonshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 20)
Telegraphist Samuel Arthur Griffiths J/22443Royal Navy14/05/1917 (aged 19)
Labourer Alfred Mtatse 12814Military Labour Corps14/05/1917
Driver William Fritz 13012Military Labour Corps14/05/1917
Driver James Green 18409Military Labour Corps14/05/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance1738615
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance24202
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance20161
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance19172
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance1462
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance1231
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1210
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1200
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1040
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance1031
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance820
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance730
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance661
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance650
POINT-DU-JOUR MILITARY CEMETERY, ATHIESFrance500
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance552
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance550
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania500
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance430
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium430
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium411
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance430
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece430
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance410
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium410
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance400
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance451
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance460
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa400
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
HAM BRITISH CEMETERY, MUILLE-VILLETTEFrance300
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance362
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance322
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt332
NOREUIL AUSTRALIAN CEMETERYFrance330
LOOS MEMORIALFrance320
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance321
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance200
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
ACHEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance220
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium230
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance200
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance200
ROCLINCOURT VALLEY CEMETERYFrance200
ANZIN-ST. AUBIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
NESLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece210
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance200
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium220
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance231
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq220
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance200
FEUCHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
ALBUERA CEMETERY, BAILLEUL-SIRE-BERTHOULTFrance201
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance210
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance210
VRAUCOURT COPSE CEMETERY, VAULX-VRAUCOURTFrance200
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
MONT-FLEURI MEMORIALSeychelles200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance240
VIS-EN-ARTOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HAUCOURTFrance200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
STE. CATHERINE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance120
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
PUGU ROAD 1914-1918 MEMORIALTanzania100
KEETMANSHOOP MUNICIPAL CEMETERYNamibia100
KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ANZAC CEMETERY, SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYSFrance100
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
DURY CRUCIFIX CEMETERYFrance100
ATHIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance100
HENIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
NINE ELMS MILITARY CEMETERY, THELUSFrance100
ECOUST MILITARY CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance100
PETERHEAD OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HARGICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
BEACONSFIELD CEMETERY, BUCKINGHAMSHIREUnited Kingdom100
TEIGNMOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUCKMANTON CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHESTER-LE-STREET (ROPERY LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BRENTWOOD (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
RICKMANSWORTH (CHORLEYWOOD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ST. ALBANS (HATFIELD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
IDE HILL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, SUNDRIDGEUnited Kingdom110
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURY CEMETERY, REDVALESUnited Kingdom100
HOGSTHORPE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST NORWOOD CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
WILLESDEN JEWISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
NORTHAMPTON (KINGSTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HORLEY (ST. ETHELDREDA) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHREWSBURY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PAULTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STAFFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HARTSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CARLTON COLVILLE ADDITIONAL CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STRATFORD-SUB-CASTLE (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (GELDERD ROAD) ENGLISH HEBREW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (ABBEY LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (NEWINGTON OR ECHO BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
SAULT STE. MARIE (GREENWOOD) CEMETERYCanada100
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
SLOBOZIA MILITARY CEMETERYRomania100
SKOPJE BRITISH CEMETERYNorth Macedonia, Republic of100
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium100
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
NAVAL TRENCH CEMETERY, GAVRELLEFrance111
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
TANK CEMETERY, GUEMAPPEFrance100
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BEUGNATRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BAPAUME AUSTRALIAN CEMETERYFrance122
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BOIS-CARRE BRITISH CEMETERY, THELUSFrance110
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece111
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
RAVENNA WAR CEMETERYItaly100
WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERYNew Zealand120
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
CHOPPINGTON (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WHITTINGHAM (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MONEA ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
POWERSCOURT (ST. PATRICK) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
GLASGOW (ST. KENTIGERN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WESTNESS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BANGOR (GLANADDA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BOWDON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece100
BEAURAINS ROAD CEMETERY, BEAURAINSFrance100
CATERHAM AND WARLINGHAM (CATERHAM) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GOLDERS GREEN CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
NEW KILPATRICK (OR HILLFOOT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHORLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUNSTABLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
ASKERSWELL (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, HYDEUnited Kingdom111
BLACKLEY BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOKER CHURCHYARDBelgium100
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)63
Royal Welsh Fusiliers36
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27
Royal Field Artillery25
Yorkshire Regiment17
Mercantile Marine13
Durham Light Infantry13
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)13
Dorsetshire Regiment13
Canadian Infantry13
Seaforth Highlanders12
East Yorkshire Regiment12
York and Lancaster Regiment12
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12
Royal Garrison Artillery12
Royal Warwickshire Regiment11
Manchester Regiment11
Royal Engineers10
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)9
Lincolnshire Regiment9
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders9
Middlesex Regiment8
Norfolk Regiment7
Northumberland Fusiliers7
Canadian Labour Corps6
Canadian Field Artillery6
Leicestershire Regiment6
South Staffordshire Regiment6
Royal Flying Corps6
Royal Navy6
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)5
Royal Sussex Regiment5
Cheshire Regiment4
King's Own Scottish Borderers4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Military Labour Corps4
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
Australian Field Artillery3
London Regiment (London Scottish)3
Army Service Corps3
Training Reserve3
ALIAS3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Gordon Highlanders3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
South Wales Borderers3
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)2
Royal Naval Reserve2
Royal Scots2
East Surrey Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Canadian Machine Gun Corps2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Army Veterinary Corps2
Royal Naval Air Service2
Suffolk Regiment2
Rifle Brigade2
Highland Light Infantry2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Hampshire Regiment2
Canadian Railway Troops2
Burma Military Police2
Army Bearer Corps2
Royal Fusiliers2
German Army2
South African Native Labour Corps2
Seychelles Carrier Corps2
Household Battalion2
Indian Mountain Artillery2
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Jind Infantry1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
Army Chaplains' Department1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Suffolk Yeomanry1
61st King George's Own Pioneers1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
London Regiment1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Worcestershire Regiment1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
Devonshire Regiment1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Cape Coloured Labour Regiment1
Indian Railways1
Scots Guards1
Indian Labour Corps1
South Irish Horse1
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)1
24th Punjabis1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Royal Defence Corps1
City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)1
Canadian Militia1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
1st Life Guards1
British West Indies Regiment1
Mule Corps1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Indian Royal Artillery1
South African Military Constabulary1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Border Regiment1
Grenadier Guards1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Indian Railway Department1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Connaught Rangers1
Welsh Regiment1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1