Date of death: Tuesday 19 February 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private John Hamilton M2/229930Army Service Corps19/02/1918 (aged 26)
Private Roy Harold Bastedo 2365602Canadian Machine Gun Corps19/02/1918 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Westmoreland Royal Flying Corps19/02/1918
Private Stephen William Stone 325839Royal Scots19/02/1918 (aged 22)
Private Albert Henry Shorney 265164Gloucestershire Regiment19/02/1918 (aged 26)
Private Rowe 12334Norfolk Regiment19/02/1918 (aged 27)
Private Percy Everett Russell 6326Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/02/1918 (aged 32)
Private Ulett 6505West India Regiment19/02/1918
Labourer Li Yun Ts'ai 19997Chinese Labour Corps19/02/1918
Private Nash 16738British West Indies Regiment19/02/1918
Lance Corporal Croan 241192Seaforth Highlanders19/02/1918 (aged 20)
Driver Friel T1/703Army Service Corps19/02/1918
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Frederick Lloyd Richards 79708Royal Flying Corps19/02/1918 (aged 39)
Corporal Clegg 71421Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/02/1918
Boy Alfred Burton 24823Cheshire Regiment19/02/1918 (aged 17)
Private William Kirsop Thompson 20144Army Veterinary Corps19/02/1918 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Vernon William Nutkins Royal Flying Corps19/02/1918 (aged 20)
Private Campbell 276536Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/02/1918 (aged 38)
Private James Cassidy 20880Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/02/1918 (aged 22)
Private Angus Galbraith Hatrick 202199Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/02/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Thomas Robertson 17735Royal Scots19/02/1918 (aged 40)
Private Watt 376631Royal Scots19/02/1918
Private Clifford Durrant 235838West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/02/1918 (aged 21)
Battery Serjeant Major Edward Dwyer 776113Royal Field Artillery19/02/1918
Rifleman Eburne 8/13285Rifle Brigade19/02/1918 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Edward Edwards 3038Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/02/1918
Lance Corporal Cadman 203046Highland Light Infantry19/02/1918
Lieutenant Mervyn Westgarth Australian Light Horse19/02/1918 (aged 29)
Private Ramsden 10890Cheshire Regiment19/02/1918
Pioneer Gerald Munday 33343Royal Engineers19/02/1918 (aged 19)
Private Landsman 1132Cape Corps, S.A. Forces19/02/1918
Private Ernest Whinn 301729Durham Light Infantry19/02/1918 (aged 34)
Lieutenant John Harvey Stream Royal Flying Corps19/02/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Walter Eric Dowden 13/3019New Zealand Machine Gun Corps19/02/1918
Private Tom Dickinson 290599The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/02/1918 (aged 26)
Private Wardle 51329The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/02/1918
Private Barker 36855Northumberland Fusiliers19/02/1918
Private Crittall 1051204Canadian Infantry19/02/1918
Private Frederick Theodore Mckay 1051619Canadian Infantry19/02/1918 (aged 21)
Private Icklam 9876Royal Munster Fusiliers19/02/1918
Private Keane 3290Royal Munster Fusiliers19/02/1918
Private John Mpahlele 14435South African Native Labour Corps19/02/1918
Private John Zililo Tsegele 16802South African Native Labour Corps19/02/1918
Able Seaman George Albert Harding R/4438Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve19/02/1918 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Laws R/746Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve19/02/1918
Able Seaman Morriss R/1797Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve19/02/1918
Able Seaman Walker R/5997Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve19/02/1918
Private Arthur Batchelor SS/12537Army Service Corps19/02/1918 (aged 54)
Able Seaman Baxter R/1695Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve19/02/1918
Private Pickering 6837Army Service Corps19/02/1918
Private Primer 202511South Staffordshire Regiment19/02/1918
Corporal Collins 10404Royal Munster Fusiliers19/02/1918
Driver Daniel Percy Weatherburn 750707Royal Field Artillery19/02/1918 (aged 24)
Private George Henry Prummer 820578Canadian Infantry19/02/1918 (aged 30)
Private Anthony Halliday Wilson 808182Canadian Infantry19/02/1918 (aged 23)
Private Gaffrey 122841Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/02/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Jewhurst London Regiment19/02/1918
Captain Leonard William Taylor Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/02/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Smith 4856Royal Garrison Artillery19/02/1918
Private Lane 29035Welsh Regiment19/02/1918
Labourer Chang Hung I 57781Chinese Labour Corps19/02/1918
Able Seaman Jeanes Bristol Z/1345Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve19/02/1918
Private Robert Fincham 71295Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/02/1918 (aged 48)
Private Foggin 51290Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/02/1918
Sapper Ford 519955Royal Engineers19/02/1918
Lance Corporal James Newell 112322Royal Engineers19/02/1918 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Edward Richard Scott East Yorkshire Regiment19/02/1918 (aged 39)
Sapper John Duthie Buchan Rae 505534Canadian Engineers19/02/1918 (aged 29)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant William Pugh 17191Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/02/1918 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant John Fyffe Shaw Royal Flying Corps19/02/1918 (aged 18)
Private John Maurice Hollaway 204452London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/02/1918 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Sudbury 251890London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/02/1918
Sowar Imam Ali Khan 202233rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry19/02/1918
Follower Juman 66Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army19/02/1918
Labourer Shadeo Parsad 525Indian Labour Corps19/02/1918
Private Scott 74501Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/02/1918 (aged 23)
Driver Sher Dil 678Indian Mountain Artillery19/02/1918
Private William Albert Atkinson 204604Canadian Infantry19/02/1918 (aged 19)
Leading Seaman Hopkin Clyde 1/2576Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve19/02/1918
Second Lieutenant Edward Tilney Evans Royal Flying Corps19/02/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner George William Gear 174151Royal Garrison Artillery19/02/1918 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Lockwood SS/4672Royal Navy19/02/1918 (aged 21)
Private Regan 42367Devonshire Regiment19/02/1918 (aged 37)
Driver Ernest Charles Disney 102979Royal Field Artillery19/02/1918 (aged 25)
Private Humphrey 445100Canadian Infantry19/02/1918
Private Warren 9723The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/02/1918
Corporal Arthur Samuel Whetstone 100220Canadian Infantry19/02/1918 (aged 34)
Private Alcock TR/3/62000Training Reserve19/02/1918
Private Buck TR/3/21462Training Reserve19/02/1918
Private William Henry Holmes 28243South Staffordshire Regiment19/02/1918 (aged 33)
Private Jones T/392916Army Service Corps19/02/1918
Driver Harry Benham T1/4715Army Service Corps19/02/1918
Lieutenant Robert Noble Gilmour Royal Canadian Regiment19/02/1918 (aged 33)
Private Frank Brown 24536Dorsetshire Regiment19/02/1918 (aged 43)
Private Flannary 200382Yorkshire Regiment19/02/1918
Private Harry Elliott 15/1423West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/02/1918 (aged 21)
Private Maltby 73563Durham Light Infantry19/02/1918
Private Adams 17684Cameron Highlanders19/02/1918
Second Lieutenant Charles Henry Long Highland Light Infantry19/02/1918
Private Joe Amara A/50Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers19/02/1918
Carrier Kindo Ii 12274Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.19/02/1918
Carrier Morlai 10339Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.19/02/1918
Carrier Sandi 2090Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.19/02/1918
Carrier Suni Kuna 11078Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.19/02/1918
Lieutenant D. Gordon Campbell Canadian Artillery19/02/1918 (aged 20)
Private Jack Hicks 38531Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.19/02/1918 (aged 33)
Rifleman David John Baker S/34180Rifle Brigade19/02/1918
Rifleman John Henry Copp 55916New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/02/1918 (aged 35)
Private Hinton 32698Middlesex Regiment19/02/1918
Rifleman James John Jerwood S/34092Rifle Brigade19/02/1918 (aged 37)
Rifleman Lovelady S/36833Rifle Brigade19/02/1918 (aged 25)
Private Cecil Rowland Fairhead 3572Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/02/1918 (aged 18)
Rifleman Walker B/1917Rifle Brigade19/02/1918
Private Albert Victor Copeland 71252Machine Gun Corps19/02/1918 (aged 25)
Private Ralph Hunt Thorpe 865649Canadian Infantry19/02/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Percy Edward Rayner PLY/14676Royal Marine Light Infantry19/02/1918 (aged 32)
Private Thomas George Foster 6/2414Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.19/02/1918
Private Best 4022Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/02/1918
Private Henry Charles Ellis Rundle 4631Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/02/1918 (aged 26)
Private Shepherd 4589Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/02/1918
Lance Corporal Ernest William Corner 99422Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/02/1918 (aged 25)
Serjeant Michael Finn 40718Royal Garrison Artillery19/02/1918 (aged 27)
Pioneer Frank Leonard Chopping 288142Royal Engineers19/02/1918 (aged 27)
Private George Francis 17048King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/02/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Charles Love 200304Northumberland Fusiliers19/02/1918 (aged 25)
Private Drury 302900Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/02/1918
Private Wilson 39494Lancashire Fusiliers19/02/1918
Private Barker 40785East Yorkshire Regiment19/02/1918
Private Bridges 26082Grenadier Guards19/02/1918 (aged 20)
Private Burton 22617East Yorkshire Regiment19/02/1918
Private James William Sandilands Irvine 200376Middlesex Regiment19/02/1918 (aged 20)
Private Reginald Charles Moores 28526Grenadier Guards19/02/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant William Henry Pearce London Regiment19/02/1918 (aged 27)
Private Mckechnie 30583Royal Scots19/02/1918 (aged 20)
Captain Gregory Royal Flying Corps19/02/1918
Second Lieutenant Humphrey Hamilton Wilson Royal Flying Corps19/02/1918 (aged 18)
Private Duncan 201888Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/02/1918
Private Mccollum 808209Canadian Infantry19/02/1918 (aged 36)
Private Catherall 242039Lincolnshire Regiment19/02/1918
Lance Corporal Osgerby 240230Lincolnshire Regiment19/02/1918
Private Hilton 23491Royal Irish Fusiliers19/02/1918
Lieutenant Pinder Royal Flying Corps19/02/1918
Corporal Albert Holden 203931Lancashire Fusiliers19/02/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman William Lightfoot 88270The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/02/1918 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Nelson 27066Royal Flying Corps19/02/1918
Second Lieutenant Parker Royal Flying Corps19/02/1918
Driver David M/086403Mule Corps19/02/1918
Gunner Albert Cottam 129237Royal Field Artillery19/02/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Ralph Thrale 20567Royal Field Artillery19/02/1918 (aged 39)
Private Frank Ball 65937Royal Army Medical Corps19/02/1918 (aged 23)
Private Blakeley 293393Middlesex Regiment19/02/1918
Private Alfred Stephen Boxall 701238London Regiment19/02/1918 (aged 22)
Private Calley 632761London Regiment19/02/1918
Rifleman Harry Chaplin 592884London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)19/02/1918 (aged 22)
Private Cleghorn 702224London Regiment19/02/1918
Private Thomas Collyer 681252London Regiment19/02/1918 (aged 26)
Drummer Albert Henry Crook 630347London Regiment19/02/1918 (aged 22)
Private Galinsky 635686London Regiment19/02/1918
Private Greaves G/87170Middlesex Regiment19/02/1918
Private Guillaume 702616London Regiment19/02/1918
Private Harrison 293477Middlesex Regiment19/02/1918
Second Lieutenant Gilbert Brackenridge Hood London Regiment19/02/1918 (aged 31)
Private David Horastead 291869Middlesex Regiment19/02/1918 (aged 27)
Private Keveren 634489London Regiment19/02/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Mcdougall 632611London Regiment19/02/1918
Lieutenant Malcolm London Regiment19/02/1918
Private Maund 291856Middlesex Regiment19/02/1918
Lance Corporal Arthur Edgar Newcombe 290898Middlesex Regiment19/02/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant Nichols 681394London Regiment19/02/1918 (aged 33)
Private Bartholomew O'brien 703918London Regiment19/02/1918 (aged 27)
Private James Pass G/51525Middlesex Regiment19/02/1918 (aged 38)
Private Rodford 722701London Regiment19/02/1918
Private Santry 703651London Regiment19/02/1918
Private Horace Seviour 633907London Regiment19/02/1918 (aged 29)
Private Simpson 630331London Regiment19/02/1918
Lance Corporal Spencer G/43668Middlesex Regiment19/02/1918
Serjeant Tompkins 292117Middlesex Regiment19/02/1918
Corporal Harold Stuart Townsend 592920London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)19/02/1918 (aged 27)
Corporal Luther Waring 630070London Regiment19/02/1918 (aged 48)
Private Cyril Norman Watson 702163London Regiment19/02/1918 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Weatherley London Regiment19/02/1918
Private Wickham G/43248Middlesex Regiment19/02/1918
Lance Naik Muhammad Zamen 18805Mule Corps19/02/1918
Deck Hand George Walter Preston 4437/DARoyal Naval Reserve19/02/1918 (aged 41)
Private George Waugh 29978Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/02/1918 (aged 30)
Private Watson 18336Cameron Highlanders19/02/1918 (aged 22)
Able Seaman John Thomas Davies Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 20)
Labourer Bhura Hansda Alipore/1701Indian Labour Corps19/02/1918
Labourer Dulla Murmu Alipore/2930Indian Labour Corps19/02/1918
Labourer Lakhim Alipore/2/72Indian Labour Corps19/02/1918
Private William Henry Winter 203013Royal Berkshire Regiment19/02/1918
Private Jones M/319303Army Service Corps19/02/1918
Private Kwabina Dapaah A/927Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/02/1918
Private John Desborough 3/10210Suffolk Regiment19/02/1918 (aged 28)
Artisan Sher Beg 10114Indian Railways19/02/1918
Gunner James Jones 72100Royal Field Artillery19/02/1918
Labourer Prem Singh 1075Indian Labour Corps19/02/1918
Follower Juman Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army19/02/1918
Labourer Madhu Singh 524Indian Labour Corps19/02/1918
Lieutenant George Tritton Canadian Infantry19/02/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Robert James Cheyney S/36770Rifle Brigade19/02/1918 (aged 19)
Private Claude Stewart Bentman 704021London Regiment19/02/1918
Rifleman Harding 374957London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)19/02/1918
Private William Harris 702177London Regiment19/02/1918
Private Sydney Joseph Howell 633805London Regiment19/02/1918 (aged 31)
Private George William Milsom 634336London Regiment19/02/1918
Private James Pengelly 701236London Regiment19/02/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant Valentine Verity 700839London Regiment19/02/1918
Private Gopal Jagtap 2423103rd Mahratta Light Infantry19/02/1918
Naik Rama Jadhav 3246103rd Mahratta Light Infantry19/02/1918
Subadar Baijnath Singh 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs19/02/1918
Rifleman Gambirsing Gurung 16826th Gurkha Rifles19/02/1918
Sepoy Pusu Ram 364043rd Erinpura Regiment19/02/1918
Sepoy Tarak Chandra Sarkar 155849th Bengalis19/02/1918
Driver Muqarrab Shah SO/6154Supply and Transport Corps19/02/1918
Follower Gopal 1421Indian Ordnance Department19/02/1918
Private Samuel Grace 19745New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion19/02/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Hubert Hill 6/3042Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.19/02/1918 (aged 25)
Private Hue Mark Pera 16/703New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion19/02/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Lancelot Box 24183Northumberland Fusiliers19/02/1918 (aged 22)
Sapper Easton 154095Royal Engineers19/02/1918
Private Haigh 24975Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/02/1918
Private Lionel Isaac Symons 3031828Canadian Infantry19/02/1918 (aged 24)
Private George Allen 1036615Canadian Infantry19/02/1918 (aged 41)
Captain Herbert Miller Swaine Canadian Infantry19/02/1918 (aged 38)
Private George Isbill 5553Norfolk Regiment19/02/1918
Second Lieutenant Charles Arkley Law Royal Flying Corps19/02/1918
Gunner Robert Gibson Begbie 322614Royal Garrison Artillery19/02/1918 (aged 43)
Able Seaman Fagnant Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 34)
Cook Henry Theodore Robert Fahrenkrug Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 54)
Chief Engineer Robert Henry Flower Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 33)
Third Engineer James Gallagher Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 32)
Fireman Juan Gallardo Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 21)
Boatswain James Gannon Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 44)
Chief Steward David Griffin Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 35)
Sailor Halvorsen Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 26)
Seaman Herbert Harrison Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 28)
Private Banting 2764London Regiment19/02/1918
Private John Delaney 22576Royal Dublin Fusiliers19/02/1918 (aged 36)
Gunner Cobby 104366Royal Garrison Artillery19/02/1918
Private James Richard Bayley 55943Essex Regiment19/02/1918 (aged 21)
Fireman Peter Johan Thijsen Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 23)
Fireman Thomas Watkin Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 36)
Chief Cook Chas White Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Louis Mulholland Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 28)
Fireman and Trimmer Michael Mullen Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 45)
Chief Engineer James Nelson Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 42)
Fireman John Nutter Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 29)
Master Owen Mercantile Marine19/02/1918
Carpenter William James Owen Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 40)
Boatswain George Anthony Patrickson Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 27)
Fireman John Harte Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 41)
Master Hatfield Mercantile Marine19/02/1918
Second Mate Francis James Howlett Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 23)
Third Mate Fred Hughes Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 18)
Ship's Cook Leonard Jacobson Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Jensen Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 49)
Fireman and Trimmer John Johnston Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 51)
Fireman James Kelly ALIAS19/02/1918
Seaman John Joseph Kiernan Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 16)
Engineer's Steward Robert William Yelloly Kinsey Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 36)
2nd Steward Ernest Thomas Knight Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 32)
Second Cook Sydney Redvers Chiswell Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 17)
Able Seaman Edward Clarke Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 53)
Sailor Jose Clements Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 20)
Second Mate William Frater Coglin Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 56)
Fireman Cornelius Collins Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 19)
Fireman James Conelly Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 52)
Fireman James Conlon ALIAS19/02/1918 (aged 52)
Ordinary Seaman Euphraim Stanley Cooper Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 14)
Ship's Cook Craigg Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 40)
Second Engineer William Lewis Davies Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 25)
Chief Mate Allan Proctor Docter Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 49)
Fireman Hans S. Andersen Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 27)
Fireman Appelquist Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 27)
Chief Steward Harold Attwell Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 36)
Fourth Engineer Officer Thomas Henry Barnard Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Patrick Beashel Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 26)
Fireman William Beashel Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 32)
Steward Henry George Bick Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 15)
Second Cook Lawrence Bradshaw Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 28)
Greaser James Burgess Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 49)
Able Seaman Archibald Campbell Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 49)
Donkeyman James Riebelt Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 26)
Third Mate James Farquharson Robertson Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 22)
Fireman Robertson Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 23)
Wireless Operator Claude Crossley Robley Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 18)
Seaman Thomas Ross Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 49)
Fireman Bernard Ryan Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 45)
Fireman and Trimmer John Savage ALIAS19/02/1918
Third Engineer Bernard Seddon Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 25)
Ordinary Seaman George Shepherd Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 15)
Fireman John Shields Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 40)
Able Seaman David Brace Simpson Robertson Clyde Z/5032Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve19/02/1918
Able Seaman Reginald Charles Bright J/19710Royal Navy19/02/1918 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Arthur Davies Bristol/Z/9180Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve19/02/1918
Able Seaman Arthur Leslie Ryland Hill Bristol/Z/3754Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve19/02/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Jack Lapper Bristol/Z/9827Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve19/02/1918 (aged 19)
Leading Seaman Samuel John Long Wales/Z/2838Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve19/02/1918
Signalman John Stanley Morris Wales/Z/3972Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve19/02/1918 (aged 19)
Signalman William Pursglove Bristol/Z/6033Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve19/02/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Alfred Thomas 182101Royal Navy19/02/1918 (aged 39)
Able Seaman John Taylor Waggott TynesideZ/9438Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve19/02/1918 (aged 30)
Carpenter Lane Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 63)
Quartermaster Charles Letchford Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 27)
Horseman John Mcgeehan Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 19)
Chief Steward Stuart Gordon Macmillan Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 23)
Fireman and Trimmer Ali Saleh Indian Merchant Service19/02/1918
Fireman and Trimmer Ali Sabit Indian Merchant Service19/02/1918
Fireman and Trimmer Hasan Saleh Indian Merchant Service19/02/1918
Fireman and Trimmer Muhammad Ahmad Indian Merchant Service19/02/1918
Donkeyman Muhammad Nagi Indian Merchant Service19/02/1918
Lance Serjeant Edward Smith TR3/74649The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/02/1918 (aged 20)
Private John William Smith 60432Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/02/1918 (aged 20)
Unteroffizier Gustav Georg Heinrich Meyer German Air Force19/02/1918
Musketier Adam Vatter German Army19/02/1918
Internierter Johann Blasnik German Civilian19/02/1918
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom6400
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)33120
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom700
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)730
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance640
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance530
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone500
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium520
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia500
HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance430
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance401
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium432
FIFTEEN RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance400
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance420
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq300
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania311
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance300
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (N.Z.) MEMORIAL, POLYGON WOODBelgium330
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance200
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance210
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance211
CHAUNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance210
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom210
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium210
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHYFrance220
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance210
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance210
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium200
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
KINGSTON (CATARAQUI) CEMETERYCanada210
CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom212
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt101
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta101
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta100
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa110
PIETERMARITZBURG (COMMERCIAL ROAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
ST. ETIENNE-AU-MONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance101
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance101
QUATRE-VENTS MILITARY CEMETERY, ESTREE-CAUCHYFrance110
METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
DUNDEE WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany110
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN MEMORIALGreece100
CLIVEDEN WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TRESCO (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROMFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MARGATE CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (GILROES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WOODBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FLAMBOROUGH (ST. OSWALD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GUISBOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (FARNLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COWLING (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TORONTO (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada111
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LANCASHIRE COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium120
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium100
THE HAGUE GENERAL CEMETERYNetherlands100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt101
POLYGON WOOD CEMETERYBelgium110
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq110
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance100
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance100
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance111
GRAND-SERAUCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADEItaly100
BORDIGHERA BRITISH CEMETERYItaly110
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLENCAIRN PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CROMARTY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANGRANNOG (CAPEL-Y-WIG) CONGREGATIONAL CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
VIMY MEMORIALFrance110
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
TILSTOCK (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium100
HULL NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOUNT TABOR METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
HAMMERSMITH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WIGAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
PRESTBURY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom122
BEWCASTLE (ST. CUTHBERT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HALIFAX BARON DE HIRSCH HEBREW BENEVOLENT SOCIETY CEMETERYCanada110
EAST DEREHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NARBOROUGH (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
INVERESK PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine63
London Regiment29
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve15
Canadian Infantry13
Royal Flying Corps12
Middlesex Regiment12
Army Service Corps7
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)7
Royal Field Artillery6
Indian Labour Corps6
Rifle Brigade6
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.6
Indian Merchant Service5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Royal Engineers5
Royal Scots4
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.4
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders4
Royal Navy3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
ALIAS3
Royal Munster Fusiliers3
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
South African Native Labour Corps2
New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Mule Corps2
Cameron Highlanders2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Chinese Labour Corps2
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army2
Grenadier Guards2
Cheshire Regiment2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)2
Norfolk Regiment2
Training Reserve2
Highland Light Infantry2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Durham Light Infantry2
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry2
Australian Light Horse1
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Yorkshire Regiment1
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
German Air Force1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Welsh Regiment1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
33rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
6th Gurkha Rifles1
German Army1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
43rd Erinpura Regiment1
German Civilian1
Seaforth Highlanders1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Suffolk Regiment1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Machine Gun Corps1
49th Bengalis1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Indian Railways1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
British West Indies Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
West India Regiment1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Canadian Artillery1
Indian Ordnance Department1
Canadian Engineers1
Dorsetshire Regiment1