Date of death: Saturday 25 August 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Captain Lawrence M. Ormrod Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Logan Best 231813Canadian Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private George Edward Dyer 16002Somerset Light Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal James Slack 33446Yorkshire Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 24)
Captain Anthony Traill Royal Army Medical Corps25/08/1917 (aged 27)
Captain George Richardson Forster Durham Light Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alexander George Hall Parlby 895407Canadian Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal William Melancthon Skerton 6875052nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion25/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Goldthwaite 467565Canadian Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 28)
Sergeant William Charles Hall 75523Canadian Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Turner 290226Royal Garrison Artillery25/08/1917
Labourer Oraba Mohamed Osman 6538Egyptian Labour Corps25/08/1917
Private Jack Newton 60171Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Joseph Michaels 11578Machine Gun Corps25/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Samuel Coates 28426York and Lancaster Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Davies 200576South Staffordshire Regiment25/08/1917
Private Featherstone 242637Leicestershire Regiment25/08/1917
Private William Johnson Hudson 7025Leicestershire Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 35)
Corporal Hughes 200810South Staffordshire Regiment25/08/1917
Private John William Kirk 33054South Staffordshire Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Lovett 240769Leicestershire Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Fitzgerald 703308Canadian Infantry25/08/1917
Private Picton 1015132Canadian Infantry25/08/1917
Private Pulsford 690316Canadian Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 29)
Captain Sidney Dorsey Terry Canadian Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private Woelke 757920Canadian Infantry25/08/1917
Corporal Albert Gudgeon 202349South Staffordshire Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Reginald Oliver Hart 3657Royal Fusiliers25/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Wesley Heslop 7811222nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion25/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Rogers 201601South Staffordshire Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Skinner 235028South Staffordshire Regiment25/08/1917
Private Thomas Charles Walker 42063Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers25/08/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner Baker 184316Royal Field Artillery25/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bennett 38303Devonshire Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Cromack G/7201Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/08/1917
Private Ewins 41068Devonshire Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 34)
Driver Fletcher 706523Royal Field Artillery25/08/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Joseph Tennant Humphreys 250096Royal Engineers25/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private George Henry James 41069Devonshire Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Harry Jones 32409East Surrey Regiment25/08/1917
Gunner William Augustine Lambert 144536Royal Garrison Artillery25/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Albert Henry Marskell 299Army Cyclist Corps25/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Poole 213444Middlesex Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Randolph Smith 42826Manchester Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 38)
Captain Edgar William Sussex Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/08/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Wilson 323013Royal Garrison Artillery25/08/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Fish S/23999Rifle Brigade25/08/1917
Private Hatwood 235394King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/08/1917
Gunner Parham 52924Royal Field Artillery25/08/1917
Private Priest 74390Royal Army Medical Corps25/08/1917
Gunner Cramp 127829Royal Field Artillery25/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Albert Harry Edwards 702582London Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Jamieson 702783London Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edwin Norman 276519Manchester Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Howard Mccormick 2945Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Barnes 202677King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/08/1917
Private Buffey 16734King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/08/1917
Private Grogan 16398King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/08/1917
Gunner Hyde 123937Royal Garrison Artillery25/08/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Mcgowan 38232King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/08/1917
Private James Willie Rowley 21149King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner James Coleman 210882Royal Field Artillery25/08/1917
Private Horace Macdonald 273155Canadian Forestry Corps25/08/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Hugh Robb 12/1781New Zealand Engineers25/08/1917 (aged 25)
Captain James Henry Bampton Royal Army Medical Corps25/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Robert Hempstock 37757Northamptonshire Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 36)
Bombardier Thomas Fisher 635642Royal Field Artillery25/08/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Killington 26686Royal Field Artillery25/08/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Stansfield 103844Royal Engineers25/08/1917
Private Tarlton 62792Devonshire Regiment25/08/1917
Gunner Anthony Edward Taylor 61776Royal Garrison Artillery25/08/1917 (aged 20)
Worker Cecil Withers Young Men's Christian Association25/08/1917 (aged 43)
Second Lieutenant Mervyn Fellows Royal Field Artillery25/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Travis Foster 49894Royal Fusiliers25/08/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Walter Giles 76847Royal Field Artillery25/08/1917
Private Greechan 17740Highland Light Infantry25/08/1917
Gunner Hall 681920Royal Field Artillery25/08/1917
Private Hamilton S/29488Cameron Highlanders25/08/1917
Rifleman Isaac Hanson 315110London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)25/08/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Oswald Matthews Holmes King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William Hutchinson 34557King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/08/1917
Private Milford John Jackson 33635Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/08/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Joseph Alfred Charles Karby 188885Royal Engineers25/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Arnold William Law 260213Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner William Alfred Marshman 16388Royal Field Artillery25/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Miller 242514Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Reynolds 39633Lincolnshire Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Rowe 574154London Regiment25/08/1917
Captain Oswald Sidney Royal-Dawson Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Clement Senior 35313King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Shaw S/43441Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Abraham Slowe King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Ernest Charles Taylor A/463King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Percival Thistlewood Rifle Brigade25/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomson 241650Seaforth Highlanders25/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal John Alfred Townend R/18561King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private White 266267Gloucestershire Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 19)
Colonel Harold Edward Street Royal Field Artillery25/08/1917 (aged 41)
Gunner Mcghee 326050Royal Garrison Artillery25/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Leonard Nelson 28067Border Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Ralph Thompson 39072York and Lancaster Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Raglan Lionel Alfred Pocock East Lancashire Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 26)
Captain William Bertram Wood Wiltshire Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Albert Edward Ellis 572074London Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Harris 574294London Regiment25/08/1917
Rifleman Walter Parmenter 574290London Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Harry Spencer 16486The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Archibald Bicknell 241804Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Percy Richards 240838Royal Sussex Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Wenham 202966Royal Sussex Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 19)
Bombardier James Alexander Gowans 73188Royal Garrison Artillery25/08/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Harry Tiltman 240870Royal Sussex Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Reginald Wright 266994Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bonsor 37755Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/08/1917
Lance Corporal John Buscall G/25008Middlesex Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Richard Henry Lucas G/41952Middlesex Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Phelps G/52331Middlesex Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Cohen 8344British West Indies Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Fielder 38295Devonshire Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Howell 241413Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/08/1917
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant John James Titterington 715033Royal Field Artillery25/08/1917 (aged 40)
Fitter Dick 149491Royal Garrison Artillery25/08/1917 (aged 30)
Bombardier William James Guy 3788Australian Field Artillery25/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Garmston Chapman 430699Canadian Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Adam Kadannek 871161Canadian Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 17)
Private Russell 12466British West Indies Regiment25/08/1917
Private Bennett 4235Manchester Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 35)
Follower Permal 25/104Indian Veterinary Corps25/08/1917
Private Downing 3846Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Smith 59999Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Turnbull 28210Highland Light Infantry25/08/1917
Lance Corporal John Ward 31546Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/08/1917
Lance Corporal Sydney Wildsmith 24433Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Britton PLY/477(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry25/08/1917
Private Ralph Hancock PLY/823(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hugh Christian Hansen 17/79Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force25/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Edward Izard 4519Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant George Wilfred Berry Durham Light Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Bilclough 43750Durham Light Infantry25/08/1917
Private Crichton 41650Highland Light Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Dalziell 30016Highland Light Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Duffy 43838Durham Light Infantry25/08/1917
Corporal Farrar 17/979West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/08/1917
Serjeant Albert Hogg 54661Durham Light Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 34)
Captain George Jackson Highland Light Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal John Kemp 320037Durham Light Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal George Summers Lewins 46500West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mcfarlane 30266Highland Light Infantry25/08/1917
Private Arthur Cyril Mayo 32005Gloucestershire Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Paley 53610Durham Light Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Park 36780Highland Light Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Sharpe 20858Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1917
Private William Simpson 39779Durham Light Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Swallow 53200Durham Light Infantry25/08/1917
Private Thoms 38600Durham Light Infantry25/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Francis Victor Tratman Gloucestershire Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Turnbull 23/440Durham Light Infantry25/08/1917
Private Walker 323032Durham Light Infantry25/08/1917
Private Watson 36522Durham Light Infantry25/08/1917
Private Herbert West 23/456Durham Light Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Oxtoby 40582Royal Scots25/08/1917 (aged 20)
2nd Corporal Moules 85236Royal Engineers25/08/1917 (aged 33)
Pioneer Scott 152116Royal Engineers25/08/1917
Private Freddie Ramakoale 8112South African Native Labour Corps25/08/1917
Serjeant William Henderson 19881Royal Irish Rifles25/08/1917 (aged 54)
Private Leonard Baguley 71291Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/08/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Edwards 37788Highland Light Infantry25/08/1917
Lance Corporal James Swinney Elliott 23/628Northumberland Fusiliers25/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ramsden 25103Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/08/1917
Corporal Frank Ross 35240Highland Light Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Coles Bristol Z/4399Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.25/08/1917
Able Seaman Hamblin BZ/1343Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.25/08/1917
Private Barlow 690265Canadian Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Donald 231586Canadian Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Morris 811355Canadian Infantry25/08/1917
Private William Rodgers 883315Canadian Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Gibbs S/40381Seaforth Highlanders25/08/1917
Lance Corporal Yardley 9623Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/08/1917
Private Boden 241839King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/08/1917
Serjeant Henry Clark 201100The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 36)
Sapper Stark 1006556Canadian Railway Troops25/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Mcleod 11438Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/08/1917
Private Frederick William Pearce 43025Norfolk Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charley Bamforth 41931Manchester Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Bain 252659Canadian Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Carr 419063Canadian Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Jeffery 905042Canadian Infantry25/08/1917
Private Mcmillan 437686Canadian Infantry25/08/1917
Gunner Yearsley 805343Royal Field Artillery25/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Walter Gregory Neve The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)25/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Stevenson 25803Cameron Highlanders25/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Cecil Herrick Mayes 43581Lincolnshire Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harold Ivor Smith 636Lincolnshire Regiment25/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Clayton Branfoot Lincolnshire Regiment25/08/1917
Gunner Cross 800886Royal Field Artillery25/08/1917
Private Percy Douglas Alsop 35581Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frank Whittaker Armitage 82039Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Burton 28729Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Cadman 25142Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/08/1917
Private Clarke 24124Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/08/1917
Private Deacon 56429Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/08/1917
Private Devey 25113Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/08/1917
Serjeant Ernest Green 32839Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Jackson 71324Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/08/1917
Private Jones 23632Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/08/1917
Private Leeming 36531Durham Light Infantry25/08/1917
Private Linford 26536Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/08/1917
Lance Corporal Henry Lyth 1920Durham Light Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Clarence Victor Minard 266367Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Robinson 24893Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Vardy 19569Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/08/1917
Rifleman Dawson R/11593King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1917 (aged 19)
Seaman Saundry 8412/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Edgar25/08/1917
Private William Thomas Hillier 24617Hampshire Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mbenyesi 12296South African Native Labour Corps25/08/1917
Private Jack Longley G/9642Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/08/1917
Serjeant James E. G. Daws B/2384Rifle Brigade25/08/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Makin 690415Royal Field Artillery25/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Hoyle 585Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1917
Rifleman Charles William Everson S/13057Rifle Brigade25/08/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Hammond T4/090308Army Service Corps25/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Golding The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/08/1917
Serjeant Newman 200559Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner George Williams 163990Royal Garrison Artillery25/08/1917 (aged 40)
Captain Henry Young Cameron Taylor Royal Army Medical Corps25/08/1917 (aged 44)
Steward Edward Evans Mercantile Marine25/08/1917 (aged 37)
Carrier John Bull 2185Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.25/08/1917
Carrier Morlai 1336Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.25/08/1917
Carrier Mormo Sao Ii 2244Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.25/08/1917
Carrier Yamba Taila 10296Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.25/08/1917
Air Mechanic 3rd Class John George Metcalfe 52645Royal Flying Corps, 26th Balloon Sect.25/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Robert Edgar Anderson S/12292Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Alfred Baxter 202581Worcestershire Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Birkby 29428Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Boyce S/12196Gordon Highlanders25/08/1917
Private Clayden 25433Northamptonshire Regiment25/08/1917
Rifleman Alfred Henry Collier 573751London Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Herbert Comery 58396Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Leonard Delbridge 266912Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Dickinson 3/37747East Lancashire Regiment25/08/1917
Private George Robert Fosbury 32789Hampshire Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Harold James Anderson 260207Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Walter James Cecil Brown R/22812King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Edward Burbidge 49923Durham Light Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 18)
Rifleman Davis 321916London Regiment (City of London Rifles)25/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Horner G/441Middlesex Regiment25/08/1917
Serjeant Jackson 240140Gloucestershire Regiment25/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Reginald Rees Jones Welsh Guards25/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner John Alfred Linn 28081Royal Garrison Artillery25/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Andrew 38767York and Lancaster Regiment25/08/1917
Gunner Bell 74801Royal Field Artillery25/08/1917
Gunner Charles Catlett 56484Royal Garrison Artillery25/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Thomas Catlett 56483Royal Garrison Artillery25/08/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Clark T4/061877Army Service Corps25/08/1917
Gunner Gay 141494Royal Field Artillery25/08/1917
Serjeant Albert Wilson Lamb 75120Royal Field Artillery25/08/1917 (aged 26)
Acting Bombardier Mills 116323Royal Field Artillery25/08/1917
Driver Pawson 114465Royal Field Artillery25/08/1917 (aged 25)
Bombardier Reader 93050Royal Field Artillery25/08/1917
Gunner Russon 38135Royal Garrison Artillery25/08/1917
Gunner Edmund Francis Saunders 92098Royal Field Artillery25/08/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Saunders 43356Royal Field Artillery25/08/1917
Gunner Harry Wright 112277Royal Field Artillery25/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Johnston 33027Gloucestershire Regiment25/08/1917
Gunner Mcguire 75714Royal Field Artillery25/08/1917
Private Riccard William Summers 4886Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Brough 16289The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Burrows 24765The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/08/1917
Corporal Thomas Clayton Lindsay 16466The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ridgway 52437The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/08/1917
Private Readman 10231Yorkshire Regiment25/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Mciver Royal Scots25/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Reid 291836Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/08/1917 (aged 24)
Bombardier Frederick Colyer 685205Royal Field Artillery25/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Richard Gibbons 242631Worcestershire Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Rock 242315Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/08/1917
Private Edwin White 28971Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private Connor 9932Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/08/1917
Rifleman Dyason S/30656Rifle Brigade25/08/1917
Private Campbell 42651Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Cody 11130Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/08/1917
Private Frank Cook 35557King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private John 91156Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/08/1917
Private Neville 40574King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/08/1917
Private Quirk 53201Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/08/1917
Private Williams 91004Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Wragg 12289King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Byron 15199King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/08/1917
Private Cooper 15632King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/08/1917
Private Crouthers 245277Durham Light Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edge 13006King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Murray 7534Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/08/1917
Private Simpson 41144Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/08/1917
Private Smart 38644King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Albert Thomas Smith 201257Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal James Eric Wainwright 12969Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Johnston 799144Canadian Infantry25/08/1917
Private Alexander Mckinlay 1015476Canadian Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Wiles 1216945th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion25/08/1917
Private William Anderson Mcarthur 1015919Canadian Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 21)
Sergeant Wagstaff 72063Canadian Infantry25/08/1917
Private Winchester 222805Canadian Infantry25/08/1917
Private Robertson 645209Canadian Infantry25/08/1917
Farrier Serjeant Pollard 205073Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars25/08/1917 (aged 24)
Staff Serjeant Walker 1880Army Ordnance Corps25/08/1917
Captain Jack Humphrey Miller The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Templeton 201465Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/08/1917
Private Watkins 29037Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Strawbridge 304004London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)25/08/1917
Company Serjeant Major Charles Francis Clissold 20104South Wales Borderers25/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private George Cudmore 40241South Wales Borderers25/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Richard Ivan Hunter 9851Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Sutherland 97630Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/08/1917
Private Thompson 40280South Wales Borderers25/08/1917
Sapper Clemis 49385Canadian Engineers25/08/1917
Private William John Walker 12111Canadian Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Edward Hall 28992South Wales Borderers25/08/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Hobson Z/1920Rifle Brigade25/08/1917
Serjeant Smith 19031Essex Regiment25/08/1917
Private Thomas Henry Brassington 27428Northamptonshire Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Edward John Cooper 43522Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers25/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robert Angus House 25738Somerset Light Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal John Bradley 18313Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner William John W/3021Royal Field Artillery25/08/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Henry Saggers 43298Royal Irish Rifles25/08/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Sanderson S/20590Rifle Brigade25/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Whitehead 358780The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/08/1917
Private Watson 38402Durham Light Infantry25/08/1917
Trooper Faithfull 2578Household Battalion25/08/1917 (aged 25)
Trooper Charles Hancock 2147Household Battalion25/08/1917 (aged 31)
Trooper Hawthorne 438Household Battalion25/08/1917
Company Serjeant Major Brown 10118East Lancashire Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Crook 15092Somerset Light Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Amos Davies 84056Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/08/1917 (aged 31)
Sapper Harry Samuel Owen 154590Royal Engineers25/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Jameson 12/451East Yorkshire Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Robinson Waterworth 37870East Yorkshire Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 33)
Captain John S. De-Lisle Bush Royal Flying Corps, 41st Sqdn.25/08/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Lloyd R/32917King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1917
Private Mills 12487Northumberland Fusiliers25/08/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Bannister 625834Honourable Artillery Company25/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Doherty 202221Durham Light Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private Thornah Sidney Littleproud 26763Norfolk Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Matthew S/16502Gordon Highlanders25/08/1917
Lieutenant Howard Stephen Revene Royal Garrison Artillery25/08/1917 (aged 34)
Bugler Joseph 8983rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry25/08/1917
Conductor John Robert Goose 4515Army Ordnance Corps25/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private May 020776Army Ordnance Corps25/08/1917 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Patrick Joseph Roche Indian Army Reserve of Officers25/08/1917 (aged 30)
Staff Serjeant White 88376Royal Field Artillery25/08/1917
Private Cunliffe 23509South Wales Borderers25/08/1917
Lance Corporal William John Bishop 10/1743Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force25/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Henry Steed 8/4488Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force25/08/1917
Serjeant Dawson 1654Rifle Brigade25/08/1917 (aged 29)
Wireless Operator William Shearer Mercantile Marine25/08/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Mccaig 81100Royal Engineers25/08/1917 (aged 32)
Third Engineer William Lewis Christie Mercantile Marine25/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Cecil Ewart Griffiths 285129Monmouthshire Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 23)
Seaman Timothy Samuel Delaney 2080XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve25/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Baxter 42508Durham Light Infantry25/08/1917
Rifleman Wilfred Harold Carpenter R/33943King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Donald Mcd Fraser 24351Highland Light Infantry25/08/1917
Private Neil Falconer 36697Highland Light Infantry25/08/1917
Private Fred Dry 41493Highland Light Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Michael Devine 12495Highland Light Infantry25/08/1917
Private Robert H. Conning 37157Highland Light Infantry25/08/1917
Private Robert W. Brock 31766Highland Light Infantry25/08/1917
Private John Black 32108Highland Light Infantry25/08/1917
Private Charles Bain 2826Highland Light Infantry25/08/1917
Private Alexander S. Aitchison 41676Highland Light Infantry25/08/1917
Serjeant Robert Alexander 4326Highland Light Infantry25/08/1917
Private Cornelius Murphy 3871Leinster Regiment25/08/1917
Private Vincus Gudienus 37174Highland Light Infantry25/08/1917
Private William Inglis 35316Highland Light Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private William James 33029Highland Light Infantry25/08/1917
Private James King 40941Royal Scots25/08/1917
Private Hugh Kirk 5591Highland Light Infantry25/08/1917
Private Walter Larder 41403Highland Light Infantry25/08/1917
Corporal James M. Livingston 4717Highland Light Infantry25/08/1917
Private John Lang Lowe 76208Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private John Mcbride 20548Highland Light Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Andrew Mccluskey 37779Highland Light Infantry25/08/1917
Private Alexander Dickson Mccutcheon 30083Highland Light Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Norman Mcdonald 29839Highland Light Infantry25/08/1917
Second Lieutenant John Taylor Macintyre Highland Light Infantry25/08/1917
Private Duncan Mcisaac 37144Highland Light Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private John C. Mckintosh 32466Highland Light Infantry25/08/1917
Private John Macpherson 27475Highland Light Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private John W. Matthews 41422Highland Light Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Walter Roscoe 35213Highland Light Infantry25/08/1917
Private William S. Sawers 31169Highland Light Infantry25/08/1917
Private Daniel Sweeney 41456Highland Light Infantry25/08/1917
Private Lauchlan Taylor 26634Highland Light Infantry25/08/1917
Lance Corporal William Munro Trench 37783Highland Light Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Watson 59433Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ernest A. Turner 38433Gloucestershire Regiment25/08/1917
Private Charles Waller G/52388Middlesex Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Harry Lake Sudbury TF/204176Middlesex Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Frederick Edward Swingler B/203674Rifle Brigade25/08/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Arthur Tiny Rosser 5944Rifle Brigade25/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Rowbotham 35353King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Marshall A. Rowles 31438Gloucestershire Regiment25/08/1917
Private Leonard Scott 203514Worcestershire Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Arthur Potter 40258South Wales Borderers25/08/1917
Private William Poulton 18956South Staffordshire Regiment25/08/1917
Private Ernest Claude Prew 14/1437Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Purves S/14624Gordon Highlanders25/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Courtenay Russell Reed 97635Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/08/1917
Private William Lee Brookes Richards 89777Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/08/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Charles Richard Needham B/583Rifle Brigade25/08/1917
Private Leonard Lomax 33044South Wales Borderers25/08/1917
Private Victor Lutwyche G/42142Middlesex Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Mccaskill S/17275Gordon Highlanders25/08/1917
Private William Mcintosh S/9820Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/08/1917
Corporal Alexander Sheed Mackie 7065Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Kinnear S/16885Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/08/1917
Private Albert Higginson 25341Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private William John Franches Holmes 40296South Wales Borderers25/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Angus Hood 41469Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/08/1917
Private Albert Howe G/43179Middlesex Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Ernest Henry Grinyer S/28045Rifle Brigade25/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal David Guthrie S/43078Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Hancox 28981Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/08/1917
Private Percy Gerald Handy 201804Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/08/1917
Private Alexander Fyffe 351301Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Alexander Charles Gibson S/24336Rifle Brigade25/08/1917
Corporal Charles Gray 3/3341Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Gray Connor S/3395Gordon Highlanders25/08/1917
Private Norman Cundall S/43178Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Irvine Dalrymple 40464King's Own Scottish Borderers25/08/1917
Private James Dalrymple S/15836Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/08/1917
Rifleman Herbert Henry Brown S/15106Rifle Brigade25/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robert Brown S/4903Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/08/1917
Lance Corporal George Buchan 31807Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/08/1917
Private Alfred Buckle 235128Worcestershire Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Samuel Buick 26495Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/08/1917
Lance Corporal Henry Barton S/43406Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Frederick James Bevan 265724Gloucestershire Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Anderson 202306Worcestershire Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 32)
Driver John Golton T4/092379Army Service Corps25/08/1917
Rifleman William Thomas Willis S/31221Rifle Brigade25/08/1917
Private Arthur Yates G/52392Middlesex Regiment25/08/1917
Private Alec Williams G/9396Middlesex Regiment25/08/1917
Private Charles Williams 202641Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/08/1917
Private Francis William Flatman M2/174551Army Service Corps25/08/1917 (aged 42)
Private Mgoojoo 7166King's African Rifles25/08/1917
Private Duncan 934Gordon Highlanders25/08/1917
Private Searson 37428Royal Berkshire Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 18)
Rifleman Herbert B. Winkworth 304633London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)25/08/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman William Douglas Baker 305320London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)25/08/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Bernard F. Bishop 305240London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)25/08/1917 (aged 35)
Havildar Mangtu 262457th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)25/08/1917
Sarwan Bagu 360Supply and Transport Corps25/08/1917
Sepoy Ramharakh Singh 176811th Rajputs25/08/1917
Sepoy Nawab 310122nd Punjabis25/08/1917
Sowar Phamman Singh 30799th Hodson's Horse25/08/1917
Sowar Mewa Singh 249838th King George's Own Central India Horse25/08/1917
Private Frederick Harold Oxby TF/265651Middlesex Regiment25/08/1917
Private Herbert John Richardson 27080Norfolk Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Moody 28255Highland Light Infantry25/08/1917
Private Thomas Morrison 37167Highland Light Infantry25/08/1917
Private David Morton 36759Highland Light Infantry25/08/1917
Private William J. Murray 37166Highland Light Infantry25/08/1917
Private Thomas Reid 27322Highland Light Infantry25/08/1917
Private Matthew Revie 31693Highland Light Infantry25/08/1917
Private Alexander Smart 19368Royal Scots25/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Witty 43440Lincolnshire Regiment25/08/1917
Private John Adair 696872Canadian Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harry Bonallo 696465Canadian Infantry25/08/1917
Private John Fleming 883632Canadian Infantry25/08/1917
Private Charles Gatti 7071992nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion25/08/1917
Private William Robert Gunning 435494Canadian Infantry25/08/1917
Private Edwin Arthur John 624939Canadian Infantry25/08/1917
Private James John 883636Canadian Infantry25/08/1917
Lance Corporal Alexander Keenan 427887Canadian Infantry25/08/1917
Corporal Lars Henry Sulla Kirkeberg 808962Canadian Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Percy Lyle Knight 231707Canadian Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Mcgechie 629885Canadian Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 32)
Sergeant Donald Major 1174062nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion25/08/1917
Private Benjamin Marsden 883128Canadian Infantry25/08/1917
Private Harry John Mills 883391Canadian Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private James Robert Munro 883356Canadian Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles Murray 782353Canadian Infantry25/08/1917
Private Eber Ruel Parker 487662Canadian Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Harold Pratt 883563Canadian Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Ward 696874Canadian Infantry25/08/1917
Private Laurence Harold Webb 231815Canadian Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private George Childs 203383Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/08/1917
Private William Clark 23379King's Own Scottish Borderers25/08/1917
Private William Duns 28601King's Own Scottish Borderers25/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harry Wood Smith Duthie 240447Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/08/1917
Serjeant Robert Edmond 2368Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Falside 27096King's Own Scottish Borderers25/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Owen Finnegan 18322Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/08/1917
Driver Gilbert Norman Ford 496710Royal Engineers25/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Albert James Huggett 33630Border Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Frank Jones G/5702Royal Sussex Regiment25/08/1917
Private John Maloney 13704Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/08/1917
Private Thomas Archibald Mander 307831Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/08/1917
Private Richard W. Picknell 203511Gloucestershire Regiment25/08/1917
Private Edward Chaplin 63670Royal Fusiliers25/08/1917
Private Harold James Cockfield 5115Royal Fusiliers25/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Drysdale S/17792Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Gelson 66415Royal Fusiliers25/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Victor Kelton 63689Royal Fusiliers25/08/1917
Private Hugh Martin 30129Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/08/1917
Private Samuel Parry 290112Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/08/1917
Follower Abbas 36309Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers25/08/1917
Labourer Jada Mal 37281Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers25/08/1917
Subadar Sri Krishna Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers25/08/1917
Sepoy Alah Ditta 334072nd Punjabis25/08/1917
Follower Jamesdal 2438th Gurkha Rifles25/08/1917
Sepoy Sohan Singh 359143rd Erinpura Regiment25/08/1917
Follower Nawab Khan 2307Indian Postal and Telegraph Department25/08/1917
Gangman Phailu 24208Indian Railway Department25/08/1917
Follower Chaudhari WD/4650Indian Military Works Services25/08/1917
Private Francis D. Poxton 43970Durham Light Infantry25/08/1917
Rifleman Noble Saville C/7120King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1917
Corporal Johnson 4611Royal Defence Corps25/08/1917
Petty Officer Stoker William John Paines K/3855Royal Navy, HMS Vivid25/08/1917
Private David Lewis 763792London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)25/08/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Harvey Army Service Corps25/08/1917
Private James Parkinson 60964Devonshire Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 43)
Third Engineer Hywel Oscar Edwards Mercantile Marine25/08/1917 (aged 24)
Wireless Operator William Garnett Mercantile Marine25/08/1917 (aged 23)
Fireman and Trimmer William Gibson Mercantile Marine25/08/1917 (aged 34)
Fireman Robert Grey Mercantile Marine25/08/1917
Private Henry Bayley 7450Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1917
Private Greet 201814Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/08/1917
Gunner Horace Preedy 845172Royal Field Artillery25/08/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Savage 9819Royal Horse Artillery25/08/1917 (aged 31)
Bombardier Wakefield 26372Royal Field Artillery25/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Reginald Henry Whickett 86621Royal Field Artillery25/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Morris 832651Canadian Infantry25/08/1917 (aged 24)
Carrier Adoki Obassi 2470Nigeria Carrier Corps25/08/1917
Carrier Moloka 3784Nigeria Carrier Corps25/08/1917
Carrier Morman Barba 600Nigeria Carrier Corps25/08/1917
Carrier Umemeka 3778Nigeria Carrier Corps25/08/1917
Able Seaman Thomas Thomson Mercantile Marine25/08/1917 (aged 64)
Steward Carl Ludwig Thulin Mercantile Marine25/08/1917 (aged 61)
Fireman and Trimmer William Wallace Mercantile Marine25/08/1917 (aged 35)
Quartermaster Frederick Woodley Mercantile Marine25/08/1917 (aged 24)
First Engineer Donald Morison Mercantile Marine25/08/1917 (aged 55)
First Mate Henry William Hughes Mercantile Marine25/08/1917 (aged 48)
Third Mate William Glaister Irving Mercantile Marine25/08/1917 (aged 20)
Master Jens Christian Jensen Mercantile Marine25/08/1917 (aged 56)
Mate Charles Jones Mercantile Marine25/08/1917 (aged 34)
Apprentice Charles Stephen Coombs Mercantile Marine25/08/1917 (aged 16)
Mess Room Steward John Husband Couch Mercantile Marine25/08/1917 (aged 20)
Seaman Davis Mercantile Marine25/08/1917
Fireman Marcus Dimitriades Mercantile Marine25/08/1917 (aged 23)
Fireman and Trimmer Adramitrianos Mercantile Marine25/08/1917 (aged 39)
Donkeyman James Anderson Mercantile Marine25/08/1917 (aged 53)
Fireman Joseph Bannister Mercantile Marine25/08/1917 (aged 28)
Surgeon Raymond Earl Bennison Mercantile Marine25/08/1917 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Patrick Bonner Mercantile Marine25/08/1917 (aged 40)
Apprentice Percy John Bottomley Mercantile Marine25/08/1917 (aged 17)
Chief Boatswain William Bowen Mercantile Marine25/08/1917 (aged 24)
Carpenter David Boyle Mercantile Marine25/08/1917 (aged 49)
Fireman Campbell Mercantile Marine25/08/1917
Cook Ralph Mercantile Marine25/08/1917
First Engineer John Roberts Mercantile Marine25/08/1917 (aged 28)
Ordinary Seaman William Roberts Mercantile Marine25/08/1917 (aged 15)
Sailor John Rowlands Mercantile Marine25/08/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Charles Moppett Palace Z/1327Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Cymrian25/08/1917 (aged 23)
Ordinary Seaman John Edwards Giles J/65072Royal Navy, HMS Inflexible25/08/1917
Able Seaman Hugh William Charles Sargent J/17038Royal Navy, HMS Inflexible25/08/1917 (aged 21)
Leading Seaman Christopher William Slatter London Z/4963Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Cymrian25/08/1917 (aged 22)
Sailor Edwin Lloyd Mercantile Marine25/08/1917 (aged 17)
Apprentice Evan Charles Kilcoy Fraser Mackenzie Mercantile Marine25/08/1917 (aged 21)
Fourth Engineer Officer James Traill Mcmeekin Mercantile Marine25/08/1917 (aged 28)
Chief Steward Ernest Mason Mercantile Marine25/08/1917 (aged 44)
Oilman Shaikh Ahmad Shaikh Ali Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Trimmer Shaikh Ibrahim Shaikh Amir Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Trimmer Usman Kamaluddin Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Mate Abbas Ghulam Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Trimmer Abdul Aziz Muhabbat Ali Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Oilman Abdul Ghani Munawwar Ali Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Serang Abdul Hamid Alimuddin Husain Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Bhandary Abdul Latif Channun Miyan Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Boy Abdul Latif Zainu Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Boy Abdul Mahbub Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Mate Abdur Rahim Samad Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Fireman Abdur Rahman Hakimuddin Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Trimmer Abdus Subhan Shaikh Irahmat Ali Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Trimmer Akhtar Jumma Rahimuddin Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Trimmer Ali Aazam Ummid Ali Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Trimmer Ali Azami Zinat Ali Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Lascar Ali Murad Qurban Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Pantryman Baburullah Saiyed Miyan Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Boy Bachchu Ilahi Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Trimmer Diwan Ali Ismail Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Lascar Dulha Miyan Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Cassab Faiz Muhammad Mukarram Ali Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Second Tindal Fazlur Rahman Rahimuddin Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Oilman Fazlur Rahman Tamizuddin Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Lascar Ghulam Husain Faizuddin Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Fireman Habibur Rahman Hakimuddin Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Lascar Idris Yunus Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Trimmer Ishaq Ummi Ali Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Fireman Karam Ali Samad Ali Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Baker Khadim Shaikh Panchu Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Fireman Khairu Miyan Abdus Samad Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Lascar Lahur Husain Daulat Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Topass Diogo Lobo Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Lascar Lona Miyan Wazuddin Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Fireman Maqbul Ahmad Karim Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Trimmer Maqbul Ahmad Nur Bakhsh Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Fireman Masihullah Alimuddin Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Oilman Mir Ahmad Tamizuddin Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Fireman Muhabbat Ali Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Lampman Muhammad Kafiluddin Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Cassab Musharraf Ali Nasir Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Trimmer Naqshur Rahman Mubarek Ali Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Fireman Nur Ahmad Muslim Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Fireman Nur Miyan Chaudhri Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Bhandary Rahimuddin Amiruddin Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Oilman Rahm Ali Lal Miyan Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
First Tindal Riyazuddin Ibaduijlah Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Third Cook Damiao Rozario Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Chief Cook Matthews Antonio Rozario Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Boy Shaikh Haidar Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Topass Sidi Taher Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Fireman Yaqub Ali Zinat Ali Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Topass Yusuf Amrit Indian Merchant Service25/08/1917
Private David Simpson S/17441Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/08/1917
Private Charles William Stevenson 14289Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/08/1917
Private Harry Winstanley 67431Royal Army Medical Corps25/08/1917 (aged 23)
Junior Third Engineer Officer George Smith Mercantile Marine25/08/1917 (aged 25)
Gefreiter Willy Feld German Army25/08/1917
Musketier Max Urban German Army25/08/1917
Gefreiter Wilhelm Wegner German Army25/08/1917
Soldat Karl Heinrich German Army25/08/1917
Soldier Michael Scheremet Russian Army25/08/1917
Internierter Wasyl Lagusta Austrian Civilian25/08/1917
Private Nikola St Vatakhov Bulgarian Army25/08/1917
Private William Williamson 24166King's Own Scottish Borderers25/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Barrasford 95575Glasgow Yeomanry (Queen's Own Royal)25/08/1917 (aged 27)
Leader Dick Alfred 2358Military Labour Corps25/08/1917
Labourer Ts'ao I Hsiang 61935Chinese Labour Corps25/08/1917 (aged 24)
Muleteer Fred Qabaluza 7572Military Labour Corps25/08/1917
Ox Driver Mbune Nyambatwa 13703Military Labour Corps25/08/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium64170
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia5300
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance4130
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom3510
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium34170
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance24201
VIMY MEMORIALFrance22133
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1650
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1460
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium1460
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1000
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium930
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance870
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium820
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium820
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance710
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium610
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium610
NIEUPORT MEMORIALBelgium600
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance520
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance520
UNICORN CEMETERY, VENDHUILEFrance510
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance520
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance510
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium520
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium510
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance440
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium440
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium410
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium400
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance440
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone400
DERRY HOUSE CEMETERY NO.2Belgium410
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq420
LOOS MEMORIALFrance400
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria400
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance330
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium320
TRACK X CEMETERYBelgium330
ZANTVOORDE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium340
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium320
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium340
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq320
ROEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
HAPPY VALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance321
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium310
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance210
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance230
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance200
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium200
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium210
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
POINT-DU-JOUR MILITARY CEMETERY, ATHIESFrance200
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance220
FEUCHY CHAPEL BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance210
HARGICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance230
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium200
TORREKEN FARM CEMETERY NO.1Belgium211
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium210
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance220
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance210
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance200
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance122
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
BETHLEEM FARM WEST CEMETERYBelgium100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
POTIJZE CHATEAU LAWN CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
HENIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance110
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece100
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
HARGICOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
ST. ENDELLION (ST. ENDELLIENTA) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDENBRIDGE (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOLTON (HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HEYWOOD CEMETERY, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom100
ROCHDALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PUTNEY VALE CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
ADDERBURY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ESHER (COBHAM) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (MORNINGSIDE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIZERTA CEMETERYTunisia100
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BUFFS ROAD CEMETERYBelgium110
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium100
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium120
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance100
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance120
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HONNECHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq100
NEW PLYMOUTH (TE HENUI) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
WAIROA CEMETERYNew Zealand100
BRIGHTON (THE DOWNS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GOUROCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PEMBREY (ST. ILLTYD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BETTWS CEDEWAIN (ST. BEUNO) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BANGOR MONACHORUM (ST. DUNAWD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIALFrance100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany110
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance120
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
ABRAM (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PENLLERGAER (ST. DAVID) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
DOVERCOURT (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CROMER NO.2 BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance110
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
QUARRY CEMETERY, VERMELLESFrance100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
AMBALA CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
BELGAUM GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Indian Merchant Service53
Canadian Infantry45
Highland Light Infantry45
Mercantile Marine38
Royal Field Artillery32
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23
Durham Light Infantry22
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18
Royal Warwickshire Regiment17
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)15
Rifle Brigade15
Royal Garrison Artillery14
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12
Middlesex Regiment12
Gloucestershire Regiment9
Royal Engineers8
South Wales Borderers8
South Staffordshire Regiment7
King's Royal Rifle Corps7
London Regiment7
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)6
Devonshire Regiment6
Gordon Highlanders6
Royal Fusiliers6
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)5
Worcestershire Regiment5
Army Service Corps5
King's Own Scottish Borderers5
Royal Army Medical Corps5
Lincolnshire Regiment5
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.4
Manchester Regiment4
Nigeria Carrier Corps4
Royal Sussex Regiment4
Royal Scots4
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion4
German Army4
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.4
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Household Battalion3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
Army Ordnance Corps3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
Military Labour Corps3
Norfolk Regiment3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
Somerset Light Infantry3
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Hampshire Regiment2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Cymrian2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
British West Indies Regiment2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Navy, HMS Inflexible2
Border Regiment2
South African Native Labour Corps2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Cameron Highlanders2
43rd Erinpura Regiment1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Russian Army1
Royal Flying Corps, 26th Balloon Sect.1
9th Hodson's Horse1
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Edgar1
Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Austrian Civilian1
38th King George's Own Central India Horse1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve1
Indian Railway Department1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
New Zealand Engineers1
Bulgarian Army1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Royal Flying Corps, 41st Sqdn.1
Leinster Regiment1
Indian Military Works Services1
Glasgow Yeomanry (Queen's Own Royal)1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Australian Field Artillery1
East Surrey Regiment1
Canadian Engineers1
Royal Defence Corps1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Young Men's Christian Association1
Welsh Guards1
72nd Punjabis1
83rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry1
11th Rajputs1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Essex Regiment1
King's African Rifles1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Chinese Labour Corps1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
Machine Gun Corps1
22nd Punjabis1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Wiltshire Regiment1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1