Date of death: Thursday 26 July 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Driver Chapman 96126Royal Field Artillery26/07/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Abram Maddison 33306Royal Field Artillery26/07/1917
Private William Lemon Doggart 679060Canadian Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 44)
Captain Phillip Bernard Prothero Royal Flying Corps, 5th Sqdn.26/07/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Robert Edward Gardiner Royal Garrison Artillery26/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Colclough 268047Cheshire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Duxfield 235635West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/07/1917
Gunner Charles Edgar Horton 158596Canadian Field Artillery26/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alexander Craig Pennie 203412King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Frank Saynor 306322West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/07/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Brown 680978London Regiment26/07/1917
Private Magson 42545Durham Light Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Bernard Clement Stenning East Surrey Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant William Thomas Stoneman London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)26/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Greenwood 20675Royal Fusiliers26/07/1917
Driver Haldane 5501Canadian Engineers26/07/1917
Private Colin Williams 98661Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Cornelius Goodfield 21711Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 40)
Gunner Tokley 93328Royal Garrison Artillery26/07/1917
Lance Bombardier Kenneth Thomas Lind Payne 382319Royal Garrison Artillery26/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Norris 19730Dorsetshire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Connaty 225546Canadian Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Sergeant Roy Henley 453580Canadian Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Scotton 49668The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/07/1917
Corporal Blatcher 11625The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Stubbins 307663Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Stewart 1015677Canadian Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Fred Watson 202686King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Mitchell 40081York and Lancaster Regiment26/07/1917
Labourer Mahmoud Ali Amer 4828Egyptian Labour Corps26/07/1917
Private Mcgrattan 22957Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers26/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Edmund Morris 60120Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charles Eward Snelson 88236Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/07/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Hector Kingsley Portus Tiddy Royal Flying Corps, 7th Sqdn26/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Watt M2/114952Army Service Corps26/07/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Balmforth 202927West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/07/1917
Private Beadle 203871King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/07/1917
Gunner Bedwin 140488Royal Garrison Artillery26/07/1917
Gunner Stanley Ellam Berry 701483Royal Field Artillery26/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Samuel Wright Beswick 202581Manchester Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 31)
Sapper Frederick Blackburn 440197Royal Engineers26/07/1917 (aged 36)
Sapper Raymond Bown 20007Royal Engineers26/07/1917
Private Frank Castles 400357Manchester Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private Percy Chalk 200326King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 20)
Bombardier William Fredrick Clark 686840Royal Field Artillery26/07/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Maurice Coles 201150West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/07/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Joshua Thomas Cuff 2/382New Zealand Field Artillery26/07/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Cushelson 171791Royal Field Artillery26/07/1917
Gunner William Stanley Eaton 318221Royal Garrison Artillery26/07/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Hubert John Farrell 24547Australian Field Artillery26/07/1917
Gunner Alfred Ernest Fergus 121391Royal Garrison Artillery26/07/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Ernest Alfred Gibson 305494Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)26/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Fewster Hall 242835York and Lancaster Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Edwin Harold Haycox 295182Manchester Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Harry Horner 240020King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant John Francis Horsfield Manchester Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Charles Kirkham 706620Royal Field Artillery26/07/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Joseph Birks Mann 305337West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Richard Minor 202257Manchester Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Pritchett 219135Royal Field Artillery26/07/1917
Private Peter Ratcliffe 3420Lancashire Fusiliers26/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Roache 6921Royal Munster Fusiliers26/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Roberts 39070Lancashire Fusiliers26/07/1917
Private Arthur Ruston 203342King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Henry Smith 33812Royal Horse Artillery26/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Harold Smith 203088King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Charles George Spike 325105West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/07/1917
Lieutenant Douglas Collett Sykes Border Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal John Henry Taylor 203039King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Vast 203549West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/07/1917
Private Benjamin Vickers 252380Manchester Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Frederick Charles Wilsher 174407Royal Field Artillery26/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Bernard Wright 267847West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/07/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Luther William Coles 102340Royal Garrison Artillery26/07/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Flint 174374Royal Garrison Artillery26/07/1917
Gunner Gayton 104791Royal Garrison Artillery26/07/1917
Lieutenant Robert Lightbourn Gloucestershire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 22)
Captain Wookey Gloucestershire Regiment26/07/1917
Private Morgan 54476Welsh Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Henry Smith 55215Welsh Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Albert Hay 1138Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/07/1917
Private Claude Morton 2099Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Martin Abbs 25084Northamptonshire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Green 11877Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/07/1917
Private Russell 202478Northamptonshire Regiment26/07/1917
Gunner Wakefield 94952Royal Field Artillery26/07/1917
Private Albert George Osborne 74086Royal Army Medical Corps26/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Saunders 74832Royal Army Medical Corps26/07/1917
Private Percy John Squires 21235Royal Army Medical Corps26/07/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Metcalfe 204007King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Moore 201954King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Kaye Schofield 202551King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Isaac Stead 306499West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Tom Walter Vause 203792King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Joseph Winter 307248West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/07/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Christian 676231Royal Field Artillery26/07/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Patrick Cunningham 677072Royal Field Artillery26/07/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Grimason 456Royal Irish Rifles26/07/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal Joseph Alfred Harler M2/192086Army Service Corps26/07/1917 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Charles Bateman Jagoe Royal Irish Rifles26/07/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Jones 4445Royal Field Artillery26/07/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Manley 41804Royal Field Artillery26/07/1917
Rifleman Herbert Martin 6395Royal Irish Rifles26/07/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Thomas Walter Parry 697144Royal Field Artillery26/07/1917
Gunner Parry 677095Royal Field Artillery26/07/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Harold Uytendhal 677094Royal Field Artillery26/07/1917
Private Arthur Woods G/36624The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/07/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Dearden L/31879Royal Field Artillery26/07/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Alexander Albert Edward Haysman L/5230Royal Field Artillery26/07/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner George Norman Muskett 676638Royal Field Artillery26/07/1917 (aged 20)
Captain Ernest George Silverton Royal Garrison Artillery26/07/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Hamilton Ray Jackson Army Service Corps26/07/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Lewis Gething Longden 800683Royal Field Artillery26/07/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Robert Joseph Moore 97101Royal Garrison Artillery26/07/1917
Gunner John Charles Oliver 48035Royal Garrison Artillery26/07/1917 (aged 45)
Private Perrin 22618South Lancashire Regiment26/07/1917
Private Ernest Shepherd 29972Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Fredrick Smart M/300666Army Service Corps26/07/1917 (aged 41)
Private Charles Smith 18982Lincolnshire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 42)
Private Nathan Thompson 27251The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Henry Charles Tibbenham 610846London Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Turrell G/35879The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/07/1917 (aged 34)
Serjeant Vine 28648Royal Garrison Artillery26/07/1917
Private Richard Walldock 18731Bedfordshire Regiment26/07/1917
Gunner Williams 2137Royal Field Artillery26/07/1917 (aged 32)
Sapper John Wilson 126934Royal Engineers26/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mark Foster Morris 53830Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/07/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant O'keeffe 3687Irish Guards26/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Smallman 16287Lincolnshire Regiment26/07/1917
Private Smith 16399Lincolnshire Regiment26/07/1917
Lance Corporal Herbert Henry Wattam 21562Lincolnshire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Wilson 26862Grenadier Guards26/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Henry Ashton 17081South Staffordshire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 39)
Rifleman Harold Booth 265215West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Loughran 200590West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/07/1917
Private Sugden 306461Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)26/07/1917
Private Frederick Leman Robert Clarke 5057Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Richard Baron 37890Cheshire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Harry Doughty 240477Lincolnshire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Francis Ralph Gilliatt Lincolnshire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Alexander Ferguson 6/1529Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force26/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Cornelius Horgan 6/3015Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force26/07/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Evans 202208The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/07/1917
Private Alfred Bert Calcinai 26100Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force26/07/1917
Corporal Clarence Henry Green 4/740New Zealand Engineers26/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Collinge 35967Lancashire Fusiliers26/07/1917
Private Arthur Henry Elbrett 14684Lancashire Fusiliers26/07/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Lander 15360Lancashire Fusiliers26/07/1917
Corporal James Maloney 21374Lancashire Fusiliers26/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private Green 21939King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/07/1917
Serjeant George Kickweed Jennings 17409East Surrey Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Lynch 422407London Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Jordan 169559Royal Engineers26/07/1917
Private Richardson 47910Northumberland Fusiliers26/07/1917
Corporal Stephen Conquest Court 200810The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/07/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Coward 200221The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/07/1917
Rifleman Heald 204010The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/07/1917
Rifleman William Ernest Jackson 240568The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Whitehead 306133The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/07/1917
Pioneer Williams 244645Royal Engineers26/07/1917
Private Thorpe 18912Leicestershire Regiment26/07/1917
Gunner Rhodes 136642Royal Garrison Artillery26/07/1917 (aged 28)
Company Serjeant Major Stiles 1323Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Cattermole 307820Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/07/1917
Private Leonard John Charles 330863Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Charles Henry Wakelin 3290Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 26)
Company Sergeant Major Eakin 71255Canadian Infantry26/07/1917
Private Edward Evans 152908Canadian Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Grosjean 441274Canadian Infantry26/07/1917
Private John Albert Hall 623099Canadian Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Jones 231289Canadian Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Leslie 116655Canadian Infantry26/07/1917
Private Lowe 252574Canadian Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Macgregor 80043Canadian Infantry26/07/1917
Private William Day Newman 874334Canadian Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Nicol 437766Canadian Infantry26/07/1917
Corporal Charles William Priscott 198463Canadian Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 28)
Sergeant Reid 71302Canadian Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Rose 235127Canadian Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner William Frank Travis 109685Royal Garrison Artillery26/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Evans 351374London Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Mcsloy T3/026762Army Service Corps26/07/1917
Private Machin 12233Royal Scots26/07/1917
Battery Serjeant Major Owen 12039Royal Field Artillery26/07/1917
Corporal Harold Levenson L/8976The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)26/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Anderson 22754Lancashire Fusiliers26/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private George Frederick Briars 32432Lancashire Fusiliers26/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Howarth 41384Lancashire Fusiliers26/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Johnson 32467Lancashire Fusiliers26/07/1917
Private Whitehead 41427Lancashire Fusiliers26/07/1917
Sowar Surmukh Singh 258739th King George's Own Central India Horse26/07/1917
Labourer Thanglu 602Indian Labour Corps26/07/1917
Private Pauley 35890The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 32)
Stoker 2nd Class Rickard K/38347Royal Navy, HMS Ariadne26/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Francis 202806Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry26/07/1917
Cook's Mate Leonard Stephen Battershell M/13410Royal Navy, HMS Ariadne26/07/1917 (aged 21)
Chief Stoker Richard Dewdney 147006(Dev.)Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/2954). HMS Ariadne26/07/1917
Private Hooley 32738South Staffordshire Regiment26/07/1917
Serjeant Albert Charles Mayes 508143Royal Army Medical Corps26/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Barratt 4574Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private Norman Parkes 461204Canadian Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 34)
Stoker 1st Class William Carlin 287303Royal Navy, (R.F.R./DEV/B/1844) HMS Ariadne26/07/1917 (aged 44)
Worker Blower 2276Australian Munition Worker26/07/1917
Captain Robert Hugh Drennan Royal Army Medical Corps26/07/1917
Lance Sergeant Lorne Bertram Bassett 636039Canadian Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private Hughes 60443South Lancashire Regiment26/07/1917
Leading Seaman Arthur Allen 212270Royal Navy, HMS Ariadne26/07/1917 (aged 34)
Stoker James Wainwright 6194/SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Ariadne26/07/1917 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Thomas Harold Coupe Royal Flying Corps26/07/1917 (aged 27)
Steward 3rd Class Hannon L/9349(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Ariadne26/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Perrin PLY/18812Royal Marine Light Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 18)
Colonel Walker West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/07/1917
Stoker 2nd Class Thomas Warren DEV/K/38672Royal Navy, HMS Ariadne26/07/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Noad 1306Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/07/1917 (aged 29)
Stoker 2nd Class Tom Mounter K/38646Royal Navy, HMS Ariadne26/07/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Lewis Stanley Mckeen 331904Canadian Field Artillery26/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Cornelius Cottom 24582Dorsetshire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 43)
Private Claude Arthur Butler 6254Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frank Lionel Dixon 6802Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/07/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Amos Hollinshead Yorkshire Regiment26/07/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class Edward Lister 31117Royal Flying Corps26/07/1917 (aged 40)
Private Hugh Russell PLY/13139Royal Marine Light Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 29)
Carrier Kalli 11235Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.26/07/1917
Private Oswald John Donaldson Hanna 234337Canadian Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant William Bolton 44644Royal Engineers26/07/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Bough 76908Royal Field Artillery26/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Crow 62846Machine Gun Corps26/07/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal Gray 57008Royal Field Artillery26/07/1917
Gunner Howes 87596Royal Field Artillery26/07/1917
Driver Miller 113062Royal Field Artillery26/07/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Pooley 217179Royal Field Artillery26/07/1917
Second Lieutenant James Mortimer Strong Machine Gun Corps26/07/1917
Gunner Edward Charles Atkins 14086Royal Field Artillery26/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Beaumont 15171King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Bone 39816Bedfordshire Regiment26/07/1917
Major George Eustace Summers Bowen Royal Field Artillery26/07/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Chapman W/1168Royal Field Artillery26/07/1917
Private Christopher Downing G/65738Royal Fusiliers26/07/1917
Gunner Green W/4038Royal Field Artillery26/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Sidney Herbert Harris 24259Grenadier Guards26/07/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Higham 43505Royal Engineers26/07/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Herbert John Laughlin 14174Grenadier Guards26/07/1917
Private Montague Miller 27102Grenadier Guards26/07/1917
Lance Corporal Stockton 21169Grenadier Guards26/07/1917
Private Croft 8600Irish Guards26/07/1917
Lance Corporal Delaney 6281Irish Guards26/07/1917
Private Feeley 10428Irish Guards26/07/1917
Gunner Fenemore 68520Royal Field Artillery26/07/1917
Private Greenlee 2328Irish Guards26/07/1917
Private Hunt 9486Irish Guards26/07/1917
Private Lawton 2207Irish Guards26/07/1917
Private Lennon 4859Irish Guards26/07/1917
Private Mccarthy 11432Irish Guards26/07/1917
Private Morrison 15358Scots Guards26/07/1917
Private Rogers 24461Grenadier Guards26/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Scanlon 10891Irish Guards26/07/1917
Private Walshe 10900Irish Guards26/07/1917
Private Clark W. Wesley 15941Scots Guards26/07/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal James Dearden 23784Machine Gun Corps26/07/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner William Duffus 59190Royal Garrison Artillery26/07/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Acock M2/099952Army Service Corps26/07/1917
Gunner Cummings 71608Royal Field Artillery26/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Conway 59364Welsh Regiment26/07/1917
Private George Fox 36685Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/07/1917
Serjeant Johnson 20216South Wales Borderers26/07/1917 (aged 41)
Major John Mcmurtrie Royal Engineers26/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Benjamin Williams 200492Welsh Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Rees Meredith Williams 43792Welsh Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 21)
Acting Bombardier Bushby 39883Royal Garrison Artillery26/07/1917
Driver Thomas Chapman 60556Royal Engineers26/07/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman James Douglas 16/498Royal Irish Rifles26/07/1917 (aged 50)
Gunner Alexander Henry Faerber 17223Australian Field Artillery26/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Hawkes 18332Bedfordshire Regiment26/07/1917
Rifleman James Menabney 436Royal Irish Rifles26/07/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Henry Richard Philbey 8785Bedfordshire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private George William Parkin 31525Lincolnshire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 19)
Pioneer John William Peart 268096Royal Engineers26/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private Cecil Tombleson 60069Cheshire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 29)
Sergeant Richard Clifford Bowman 1081Australian Pioneers26/07/1917
Private James Joseph Corry 1837Australian Pioneers26/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Edward Beach 31943Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force26/07/1917 (aged 54)
Private Eric William Cobeldick 31958Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force26/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Ernest Evans 31618Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force26/07/1917
Serjeant James Henry Francis 12/1627ALIAS26/07/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant James Henry Frew 12/1627Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force26/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Frank Donovan Garaway 31993Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force26/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Lancelot Wilberforce Whitaker Hardy 15716Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force26/07/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Thomas Adam Peddie 10/1314New Zealand Engineers26/07/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal George Fisher Stephenson 12/1511Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force26/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Henry Tucker 32097Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force26/07/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Moore 66868Royal Field Artillery26/07/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Coles 40997Royal Irish Rifles26/07/1917
Gunner Heatley 53340Royal Garrison Artillery26/07/1917
Corporal Frank Edgar George G/8268Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Maurice Hart 30106Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Hayward 25940Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/07/1917
Private Pepper G/18929The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/07/1917
Private James Hanna Coll 2555051st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion26/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Gordon Livingston 1000851Canadian Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mitchell 722029Canadian Pioneers26/07/1917
Private Smith 438836Canadian Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Bell 307085West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/07/1917
Private William Frederick Cannon 201282West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Carlos 202783King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/07/1917
Lance Corporal Chambers 305194West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Clarke 241651King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Evans 202138King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Foster 307552West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Garnham 203475King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Winter James 23020Grenadier Guards26/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Edward Gillgress Johnson 306619West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Kellett 305146West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/07/1917
Private Edward Joseph Alcock 439209Canadian Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Lafleche 121111Canadian Infantry26/07/1917
Private Abbott 2/2397Lancashire Fusiliers26/07/1917
Private Robert James Cochrane 13765King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/07/1917 (aged 20)
Trooper William Leslie Meikle 3010Australian Light Horse26/07/1917
Private Payne 5600British West Indies Regiment26/07/1917
Trooper George Albert Price 1340Australian Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron26/07/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Joseph Cooper T4/186593Army Service Corps26/07/1917 (aged 30)
Sapper Edward Burke 10035Australian Engineers26/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Clark 25328Bedfordshire Regiment26/07/1917
Private Creamer 201524Bedfordshire Regiment26/07/1917
Private Hewitt 29264Bedfordshire Regiment26/07/1917
Company Serjeant Major Robert Gladstone Kirby 9517Bedfordshire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Marshall 18674Bedfordshire Regiment26/07/1917
Private Tompkins 29628Bedfordshire Regiment26/07/1917
Private Vidler G/38705The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/07/1917
Private Wallis G/13297The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/07/1917
Corporal Felix Henry Chevallier Preston 28941Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force26/07/1917
Gunner Connely 76374Royal Field Artillery26/07/1917
Corporal Daniel Collard 88498Royal Army Medical Corps26/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Walter Hatch 952East Yorkshire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private George William Lewis 65077Durham Light Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private William John Williams 265623Monmouthshire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 24)
Ship's Corporal 1st Class Alfred Clarke 190156Royal Navy, HMS Ariadne26/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Michael Devine 20510Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers26/07/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Leonard George Emerson 108Machine Gun Guards26/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Burns 27177Welsh Regiment26/07/1917
Gunner Dymock 382176Royal Garrison Artillery26/07/1917
Private Lawrance Bell 639710Canadian Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Hare 190347Canadian Infantry26/07/1917
Private Knight 427728Royal Canadian Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Lowe 2553931st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion26/07/1917
Private Sanderson 718743Canadian Pioneers26/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur James Smith 2559681st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion26/07/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Austin Pugh Cook Royal Marine Light Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harris 29650Yorkshire Regiment26/07/1917
Serjeant Jones 20309King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Henry Pearson 33497Yorkshire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Poole 29443Yorkshire Regiment26/07/1917
Private Robinson 42449Yorkshire Regiment26/07/1917
Lance Corporal Walter Salt 29615Yorkshire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Tanner 9179Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/07/1917
Private Warren 22486East Surrey Regiment26/07/1917
Private Edwin Berry 291979Northumberland Fusiliers26/07/1917
Corporal William Ernest Henson 772148Canadian Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Simpson 739595Canadian Infantry26/07/1917
Private Gilbert 17846South Staffordshire Regiment26/07/1917
Corporal Ingledew 18428Border Regiment26/07/1917
Private Donald Cowan 10417Honourable Artillery Company26/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Gulden 10157Honourable Artillery Company26/07/1917
Private Humphrey 3757Honourable Artillery Company26/07/1917
Private Thomas Edward Pearson 9453Honourable Artillery Company26/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Albert William Scarf 4847Honourable Artillery Company26/07/1917 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Thomas Trainor 1121Royal Army Medical Corps26/07/1917
Private James Cottrell G/21405Middlesex Regiment26/07/1917
Private George Glanfield G/24419Middlesex Regiment26/07/1917
Private Mcdonald 14142The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/07/1917
Labourer Bariah 852Indian Labour Corps26/07/1917
Lance Corporal Robert Ollett 11/691East Yorkshire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Chilvers 26824Grenadier Guards26/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Frederick Charles Groom 271609Hertfordshire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Harrington 8872Irish Guards26/07/1917
Private Harold Foster Hodgett 31508Lincolnshire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Holton 40277Northumberland Hussars26/07/1917
Sapper Kingston 108159Royal Engineers26/07/1917
Private John Mclennan Campbell S/6064Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/07/1917
Lieutenant Gwynn Gilbert Gibbins Royal Engineers26/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Hunter S/7406Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/07/1917
Private Saunders 32295Hampshire Regiment26/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Neville Blanchard Dorsetshire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 36)
Driver George Wright 152486Royal Field Artillery26/07/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper John Mcleod 205160Royal Engineers26/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Rowley 16455North Staffordshire Regiment26/07/1917
Private Jack Street 266463Devonshire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Young 200924Royal Engineers26/07/1917
Private Sydney Basterfield 50289Royal Army Medical Corps26/07/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Clarke 103411Royal Engineers26/07/1917
Private Dunn M2/175578Army Service Corps26/07/1917
Private Forrest 37389Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/07/1917
Private Frederick Overall 241416The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private George Albert Riches G/13278Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Webster 202025King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/07/1917
Private Mullens 1675AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.26/07/1917
Stoker 1st Class Frank Baker K/18856Royal Navy, HMS Ariadne26/07/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Armstrong 20/325Royal Irish Rifles26/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private James Congleton 276615Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Fred Barrett 22387Hampshire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Volantine Cowton 200498Durham Light Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Robert William Daniel 30072Lincolnshire Regiment26/07/1917
Private Percy Walker 11442Lincolnshire Regiment26/07/1917
Private James Leonard Munday 22417Hampshire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Arthur Melbourne 267529Northumberland Fusiliers26/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private David Lesslie S/13961Gordon Highlanders26/07/1917 (aged 21)
Labourer Bodhi Kisku Alipore/1788Indian Labour Corps26/07/1917
Labourer Dagru 858Indian Labour Corps26/07/1917
Follower Hastabir Kami Fyzabad/2265Indian Labour Corps26/07/1917
Lance Havildar Pir Muhammad 406595th Russell's Infantry26/07/1917
Private Henry Ernest Smith 546South African Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 40)
Private Reginald Newton Willis 5158South African Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Hadley 39909Worcestershire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Dawson 696954Canadian Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Gordon 16494King's Own Scottish Borderers26/07/1917
Private Joseph Harrison Marsay 33576Yorkshire Regiment26/07/1917
Gunner Walter Greaves 64342Royal Garrison Artillery26/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harry R. Hall 35698Durham Light Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Robert Stanley Warrison Wilson G/17477Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/07/1917
Private Stanley Welsh G/39024The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private John James Sowery 44093Manchester Regiment26/07/1917
Private Frank Spragg 260138Yorkshire Regiment26/07/1917
Private John Stothers 30664Yorkshire Regiment26/07/1917
Serjeant Ernest James Stowe 40164Northamptonshire Regiment26/07/1917
Lance Corporal Fred Scott 21081Yorkshire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Henry Lewis Shaw 235300Yorkshire Regiment26/07/1917
Private William Shields 24202Yorkshire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private George Small 30697Worcestershire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Christopher Smith 10916Bedfordshire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Sidney James Smith 55178Welsh Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal James Allen Morgan 10123Yorkshire Regiment26/07/1917
Lance Corporal John Mullin G/18724Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/07/1917
Serjeant Bertie Albert Nunn 29115Welsh Regiment26/07/1917
Private Robert Robson 39078Yorkshire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private John Roddam G/18170Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Charles Roughsedge 28229Northamptonshire Regiment26/07/1917
Private Richard Alderson 28136Yorkshire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Ashman G/25044Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private Edward Banks 202698Bedfordshire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner James William Birt 91035Royal Garrison Artillery26/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Bosworth 50997Manchester Regiment26/07/1917
Private Horace Brooman G/7418Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/07/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant John Buchan Freeland Yorkshire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 19)
Sepoy Jogi 398557th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)26/07/1917
Sepoy Ramaya 419161st King George's Own Pioneers26/07/1917
Bearer Kallu Lama 8899Army Bearer Corps26/07/1917
Driver Amir Khan 1502Supply and Transport Corps26/07/1917
Private George Campbell Rose 37235The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/07/1917
Private Joseph J. Farey 200918Durham Light Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Foote 32094Lincolnshire Regiment26/07/1917
Private Stewart Kersey 823070Canadian Infantry26/07/1917
Private Edward John Puddicombe 657464Canadian Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Emile Richards 739721Canadian Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Robert William Parkes 28487Lincolnshire Regiment26/07/1917
Private William Clare 41071West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Harry Henry Collin 31676Bedfordshire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Henry Dutnall G/19274Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/07/1917
Rifleman John Fitzpatrick 6703Royal Irish Rifles26/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private Arthur Haywood G/38955The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/07/1917
Private William John Hilleard G/7620The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/07/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Hugh Alexander Hillen T/207053The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/07/1917
Private Arthur Hodgson 27283Yorkshire Regiment26/07/1917
Serjeant Ernest Horniblow C/6223King's Royal Rifle Corps26/07/1917
Corporal Vincent William George Ivory 25690Bedfordshire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harold Johnson 205552Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Henry Lambert G/6727The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/07/1917
Private Frank Leah 24772The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/07/1917 (aged 20)
Captain Ernest Geoffrey Carrington Le Sueur Yorkshire Regiment26/07/1917
Private George Lewis G/17459Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/07/1917
Private Thomas Victor Luff G/37509The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/07/1917
Private Robert William Lumsden 71921Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Walter Mclean 3/7699Yorkshire Regiment26/07/1917
Private Herbert Pearce 50973Manchester Regiment26/07/1917
Lance Corporal John Benjamin Charles Pinks 680783London Regiment26/07/1917
Private Charles William Rash G/17470Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/07/1917
Private Harold Henry Thorn 241783Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/07/1917
Private Joseph William Todd 26411Yorkshire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Walter Tranmer 22841Yorkshire Regiment26/07/1917
Private Herbert James Clarke 263009King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/07/1917
Private Frederick Ryding 250774Manchester Regiment26/07/1917
Private Richard Arthur Tyrrell 252121Manchester Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Cyril Wheen 242992King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 24)
Sepoy Sivaji Rao 443483rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry26/07/1917
Sepoy Harchand 559899th Deccan Infantry26/07/1917
Rifleman Sri Chand 4859Burma Military Police26/07/1917
Driver Taj Muhammad SO/138Supply and Transport Corps26/07/1917
Driver Narayan 513Mule Corps26/07/1917
Private Ainsley T/254801Army Service Corps26/07/1917 (aged 40)
Private William Andrews G/22353The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)26/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Mckinnon 416Canadian Militia26/07/1917
Rifleman Harrison 19009Royal Irish Rifles26/07/1917 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class Jenkins 341736Royal Navy, (RFR Dev/B/770). R.N. HMS Ariadne26/07/1917 (aged 39)
Chief Stoker William Hannaford 276532Royal Navy, HMS Ariadne26/07/1917 (aged 45)
Petty Officer Overton 180037Royal Navy, HMS Ariadne26/07/1917 (aged 40)
Fourth Engineer Officer David John Evans Mercantile Marine26/07/1917 (aged 25)
Steward Daniel Foley Mercantile Marine26/07/1917 (aged 36)
Third Engineer Lewis William Fullarton Mercantile Marine26/07/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Hansen Mercantile Marine26/07/1917 (aged 33)
Labourer Sabra M. Youssef 10293Egyptian Labour Corps26/07/1917
Private Horace Arthur Cottam 81Machine Gun Guards26/07/1917
Private Gosling 8444Scots Guards26/07/1917
Private James Green 203604The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Richards 9880Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/07/1917
Private Simcox 26882North Staffordshire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Andrew Mahon 6655Irish Guards26/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Abudu Ii 5796Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.26/07/1917
Carrier Awudu Katsena C3/10/11Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.26/07/1917
Private Imoru Jebba 7118Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.26/07/1917
Private Barau Ibi 7936Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.26/07/1917
Gunner Awudu Godabawah 622Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.26/07/1917
Carrier Awudu Nafuta 2953Nigeria Carrier Corps26/07/1917
Carrier Ebo 3219Nigeria Carrier Corps26/07/1917
Carrier Obilo Ii 3544Nigeria Carrier Corps26/07/1917
Carrier Olugu Ukpori 2065Nigeria Carrier Corps26/07/1917
Ordinary Seaman Harold Edwin Thompson Mercantile Marine26/07/1917 (aged 16)
First Engineer Oliver Virtue Mercantile Marine26/07/1917 (aged 31)
Boatswain George Henry Wallington Mercantile Marine26/07/1917 (aged 47)
Fireman John Henry White Mercantile Marine26/07/1917 (aged 26)
Ship's Cook Thomas York Mercantile Marine26/07/1917 (aged 51)
Sailor Mikelson Mercantile Marine26/07/1917 (aged 27)
Fireman Benjamin Nettleton Mercantile Marine26/07/1917 (aged 29)
Donkeyman Nilsson Mercantile Marine26/07/1917 (aged 38)
Fireman and Trimmer Karl Messen Palsson Mercantile Marine26/07/1917 (aged 27)
Fireman Helsen Mercantile Marine26/07/1917 (aged 45)
Sailor Kitamuree Mercantile Marine26/07/1917 (aged 28)
Wireless Operator Frederick Whitelaw Cameron Mercantile Marine26/07/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman William Henry Rothwell Mercantile Marine26/07/1917 (aged 33)
Second Engineer William Sheel Mercantile Marine26/07/1917 (aged 32)
First Mate Arthur Ernest Stephenson Mercantile Marine26/07/1917 (aged 36)
Fireman George Harry Stringer Mercantile Marine26/07/1917 (aged 26)
Carpenter Suton Mercantile Marine26/07/1917 (aged 31)
Petty Officer Stoker William George Griffiths K/2750Royal Navy, HMS Ariadne26/07/1917
Leading Stoker Edmund Joseph Hackett 30024GRoyal Navy, HMS Ariadne26/07/1917 (aged 36)
Boy 1st Class Harry Harrison J/55329Royal Navy, HMS Ariadne26/07/1917 (aged 16)
Stoker 1st Class Archibald Head 307972Royal Navy, HMS Ariadne26/07/1917 (aged 32)
Stoker 2nd Class William Ernest Hedgecock K/38995Royal Navy, HMS Ariadne26/07/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Samuel Hickson J/40470Royal Navy, HMS Ariadne26/07/1917 (aged 24)
Blacksmith's Mate Isaac Hill 310448Royal Navy, HMS Ariadne26/07/1917
Officer's Steward 3rd Class William George Hutchins L/10012Royal Navy, HMS Ariadne26/07/1917 (aged 18)
Stoker 2nd Class Albert John Key K/38342Royal Navy, HMS Ariadne26/07/1917 (aged 30)
Leading Stoker Thomas James Kidston 280054Royal Navy, HMS Ariadne26/07/1917 (aged 41)
Stoker 2nd Class Josiah Langmaid K/38639Royal Navy, HMS Ariadne26/07/1917 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class William Laverty SS/114077Royal Navy, HMS Ariadne26/07/1917 (aged 22)
Petty Officer William John Vanstone 179166Royal Navy, HMS Ariadne26/07/1917 (aged 42)
Stoker 1st Class William John Watts K/35783Royal Navy, HMS Ariadne26/07/1917 (aged 20)
Stoker Frank Whitty 4329SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Ariadne26/07/1917 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Edward Williams SS/108790Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/5910), HMS Ariadne26/07/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Gladstone Carr Tyneside Z/9843Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Ludgate26/07/1917 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Alexander Hendry Crawford Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Marguerite26/07/1917 (aged 26)
Stoker Michael Donnelly 5326SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Ariadne26/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frank Archibald Beacon M/273950Army Service Corps26/07/1917 (aged 33)
Sailor Mcdonald Mercantile Marine26/07/1917 (aged 41)
Master Merrix Mercantile Marine26/07/1917
Bhandary Abdul Ghani 8965Royal Indian Marine26/07/1917
Stoker Shaikh Kallu 4773Royal Indian Marine26/07/1917
Artisan Pang Fook Sen 28765Royal Engineers26/07/1917
Private Joseph Herbert Harrop 23782South Wales Borderers26/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private John William Greener 81816Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/07/1917
Private Burton 203888King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/07/1917
Unteroffizier Georg Staas German Army26/07/1917
Civilian George Xanthankis Greek Civilian26/07/1917
Private Stefan Lazarov Bulgarian Army26/07/1917
Labourer Noor Jama 2216Military Labour Corps26/07/1917
Private Duncan Mcgregor 3717Cameron Highlanders26/07/1917 (aged 49)
Chief Officer William Elliot Smith Wood Mercantile Marine26/07/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium53220
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium39190
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2300
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium21140
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance17140
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1600
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium1410
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance13110
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1250
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1150
MUD CORNER CEMETERYBelgium1010
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance1050
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium820
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium810
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance820
BASRA MEMORIALIraq800
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium850
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium760
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium710
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq730
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance600
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium620
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance660
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium521
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium531
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD BRITISH CEMETERYFrance550
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq520
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance530
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance430
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance440
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance420
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance430
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece420
NIEUPORT MEMORIALBelgium420
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance430
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria400
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium320
BUS HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium310
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
CRUMP TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance320
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium320
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium310
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt300
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance320
VIMY MEMORIALFrance310
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania300
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance320
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium310
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria300
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance230
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance200
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance200
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium230
BETHLEEM FARM WEST CEMETERYBelgium200
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY CEMETERY, NIEPPEFrance200
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
INVERNESS (TOMNAHURICH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany210
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance200
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium211
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance200
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq220
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany210
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance200
LOCRE HOSPICE CEMETERYBelgium200
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia200
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance100
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance100
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance110
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium101
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance120
METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
LITTLE EVERSDEN (ST. HELEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ST. STEPHEN-IN-BRANNEL (CHURCHTOWN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MAKER (SS. MACRA, MARY AND JULIAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMPTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHESTERFIELD (SPITAL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom100
REDDITCH (PLYMOUTH ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STOURBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RAMSGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRAVESEND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (WEST DERBY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MELLOR METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
COLNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FAILSWORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HENDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
CHISWICK OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINGSBURY EPISCOPI CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WITLEY (MILFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RICHMOND CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ILKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (ROSEBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
HAMILTON CEMETERYCanada110
DERRY HOUSE CEMETERY NO.2Belgium100
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
PLOVDIV CENTRAL CEMETERYBulgaria120
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium100
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium100
NAVAL TRENCH CEMETERY, GAVRELLEFrance100
GUEMAPPE BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance100
OISSY CHURCHYARDFrance100
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
BOIS-CARRE BRITISH CEMETERY, THELUSFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
EASTBOURNE (OCKLYNGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom100
LISNASKEA (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (ST. KENTIGERN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance101
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
HOSPITAL FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. BUDEAUX CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSION, PLYMOUTHUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
GOLDERS GREEN CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
RHYDGOCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
IONA (ST. COLUMBA'S) CEMETERYCanada100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
HAGLE DUMP CEMETERYBelgium100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance122
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
BANGALORE (HOSUR ROAD) CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery36
Canadian Infantry32
Royal Navy, HMS Ariadne24
Mercantile Marine24
Royal Garrison Artillery21
Yorkshire Regiment21
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19
Royal Engineers16
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14
Bedfordshire Regiment14
Irish Guards13
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13
Lancashire Fusiliers12
Lincolnshire Regiment12
Manchester Regiment11
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10
Army Service Corps10
Royal Irish Rifles9
Royal Army Medical Corps8
Welsh Regiment8
Grenadier Guards8
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)7
Royal Warwickshire Regiment7
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.7
London Regiment5
Indian Labour Corps5
Durham Light Infantry5
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)5
Honourable Artillery Company5
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.5
Nigeria Carrier Corps4
Northamptonshire Regiment4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
Scots Guards3
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Ariadne3
Hampshire Regiment3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
East Surrey Regiment3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Royal Marine Light Infantry3
Dorsetshire Regiment3
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion3
Cheshire Regiment3
Machine Gun Corps3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
South African Infantry2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
New Zealand Engineers2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Worcestershire Regiment2
South Wales Borderers2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Egyptian Labour Corps2
Royal Flying Corps2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Australian Pioneers2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Middlesex Regiment2
Border Regiment2
Royal Indian Marine2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Australian Field Artillery2
Royal Fusiliers2
Canadian Field Artillery2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Canadian Pioneers2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Machine Gun Guards2
Australian Munition Worker1
Australian Light Horse1
Burma Military Police1
39th King George's Own Central India Horse1
Bulgarian Army1
Army Bearer Corps1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/5910), HMS Ariadne1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
British West Indies Regiment1
Mule Corps1
Military Labour Corps1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Ludgate1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Australian Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron1
Canadian Militia1
Cameron Highlanders1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Marguerite1
Australian Engineers1
Royal Navy, (RFR Dev/B/770). R.N. HMS Ariadne1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Devonshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
ALIAS1
Royal Flying Corps, 5th Sqdn.1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
61st King George's Own Pioneers1
Gordon Highlanders1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/2954). HMS Ariadne1
83rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry1
Royal Scots1
Royal Flying Corps, 7th Sqdn1
Northumberland Hussars1
German Army1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
95th Russell's Infantry1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R./DEV/B/1844) HMS Ariadne1
Canadian Engineers1
99th Deccan Infantry1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Greek Civilian1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1