Date of death: Tuesday 18 September 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Gunner Fred Whitehead 63021Royal Garrison Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Arthur Leslie Hodder 3614Australian Tunnelling Corps18/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Edgar Campbell 657790Canadian Infantry18/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Adey 84183Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Clode 14123Hampshire Regiment18/09/1917
Private Horace Murt Conway 40942Australian Cyclist Corps18/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Headey G/16922Royal Sussex Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Bernard Milton Jory 179153Royal Field Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Meek 18253Gloucestershire Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 24)
Driver William Roberts 204878Royal Field Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Rogers 128529Royal Field Artillery18/09/1917
Private Stalley 26559Hampshire Regiment18/09/1917
Private Edmund Alfred Lockyer 4023Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Brown 19801Essex Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Reed 27008Essex Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Eustace Isaac William Swan 12525Essex Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Edgar Lewis Truelove 15985Essex Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Amos Albert Thomas Wakefield 14063Essex Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 24)
Major Arnold Dargie Royal Garrison Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 26)
Trooper William John Page 2748Household Battalion18/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Harrison 201313North Staffordshire Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edward William Snell 160390Canadian Infantry18/09/1917
Sergeant William James Kerr 410952Canadian Infantry18/09/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Mcdonald 31099Royal Field Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Morris 554011Royal Engineers18/09/1917
Private Percy Wilfred Stirton 14209South African Infantry18/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Winrow 27591The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 30)
Driver William Corbett Jones 604389Royal Field Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Martin Mckenzie 40617Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers18/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Melville George Trew 235417Lancashire Fusiliers18/09/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Lawrence Upton 63055Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Whitford 927Royal Irish Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Stephen Willatt 4678Royal Field Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 35)
Sapper Charles Sybil Adlamn Campbell 5502Australian Tunnelling Corps18/09/1917
Sapper Walter Copper 91Australian Tunnelling Corps18/09/1917
Private Ernest William De La Porte 6040Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917
Driver Joseph Flanagan 1533Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917
Serjeant Ledger 276521Royal Garrison Artillery18/09/1917
Driver William Mcgowan 6331Australian Army Medical Corps18/09/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Albert Harry Murrin 5581Australian Tunnelling Corps18/09/1917
Gunner Jack Poole 2816Australian Field Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Charles Gustave Rathmann 430Australian Pioneers18/09/1917
Corporal Albert George Whidburn 2465Australian Pioneers18/09/1917 (aged 36)
Company Serjeant Major Francis Alexandra Cheeseman 3577Rifle Brigade18/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ernest James Higgins 202365Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/09/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Acton A/1568King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1917
Gunner Jarvis Humpston 801502Royal Field Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Mason R/38907King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1917
Corporal Parsons 295017Manchester Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Swain Y/552King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1917
Private Harold Howard G/16920Royal Sussex Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner John Alexander 334642Royal Garrison Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Cawthorn 21317South Staffordshire Regiment18/09/1917
Corporal Glenn 98208Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/09/1917
Corporal Merckhel 30481Royal Garrison Artillery18/09/1917
Bombardier Edward Harry Warren 117050Royal Garrison Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 42)
Private Wilson 240998Highland Light Infantry18/09/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Thomas Middleton Jeffrey P/4358Military Police Corps18/09/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Dawson 3/9138Royal Irish Rifles18/09/1917
Sapper Johnston 18714Royal Engineers18/09/1917
Gunner Edward Tom King 98647Royal Garrison Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Oliver Thomas 65Non Combatant Corps18/09/1917 (aged 32)
Cape Boy Moses 3502South African Medical Corps18/09/1917
Serjeant Chandler 12208East African Military Labour Corps18/09/1917
Lance Corporal Osborn 201535Wiltshire Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner George Asser 153251Royal Garrison Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Cherrington DM2/179446Army Service Corps18/09/1917
Gunner William Dutton 136066Royal Field Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Charles Score M2/184202Army Service Corps18/09/1917 (aged 29)
Acting Bombardier Sibert Smith 105993Royal Field Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Van Eyssen 10003South African Infantry18/09/1917
Private Wilding 201368King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18/09/1917
Gunner Reginald George Wood 681402Royal Field Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Burt 109032Royal Garrison Artillery18/09/1917
Lance Corporal Pallant 452091London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)18/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Harry Coleman Varney 211120Royal Field Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 30)
Bombardier George Wesley 34648Royal Garrison Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Walter Eley 235116Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/09/1917 (aged 30)
Driver Rayner 66065Royal Field Artillery18/09/1917
Private Walter Turnbull 11153Seaforth Highlanders18/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Howard Ford 26755Hampshire Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 25)
Fitter Thomas Green 147686Royal Field Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 18)
Private Ernest Rowley 31954York and Lancaster Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Frank William Stoneman L/20217Royal Field Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Maddams 61071Royal Engineers18/09/1917
Private Toddington 609King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/09/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Horace Alexander Collins South Staffordshire Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Phillips 57943The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private James Downie 9906Australian Army Medical Corps18/09/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Albert George Fairchild 19676Australian Field Artillery18/09/1917
Private Fred Flowers 187Australian Army Medical Corps18/09/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class Charles Holmes Kingston Hogg 7470Royal Flying Corps, 6th Sqdn.18/09/1917 (aged 20)
Acting Bombardier Joseph William Jobling 113917Royal Garrison Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 39)
Driver James Patrick Keady 29538Australian Field Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner John Mcminn 169904Royal Field Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Clarence Nix 16084Australian Army Medical Corps18/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Warren 92801Royal Field Artillery18/09/1917
Gunner Coppett 935372Royal Field Artillery18/09/1917
Gunner William Cowland 622304Royal Horse Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Clark 13583South African Infantry18/09/1917
Private Cooper 7135South African Infantry18/09/1917
Private Harry James Day 1896South African Infantry18/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Hollingsworth 200831Manchester Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Horne 12758South African Infantry18/09/1917
Private Lees-Smith 13402South African Infantry18/09/1917
Private Martin 12804South African Infantry18/09/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Morrow 97684Royal Field Artillery18/09/1917
Second Lieutenant John Robertson Murray Seaforth Highlanders18/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Richards 7268South African Infantry18/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Sellars 202124King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18/09/1917
Private John Walter Cunningham 5474South African Infantry18/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bredbury 350991Manchester Regiment18/09/1917
Bombardier Finch 146018Royal Garrison Artillery18/09/1917
Private John Ernest Wild 352498Manchester Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Munday 40459South Wales Borderers18/09/1917
Private Barkus 266679Welsh Regiment18/09/1917
Private James Hockey 30224Welsh Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Hudson 41535Lincolnshire Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Magill 13045The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/09/1917 (aged 26)
Captain Manley Royal Flying Corps, 19th Sqdn.18/09/1917 (aged 20)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Noel Stafford Wright Royal Naval Air Service18/09/1917 (aged 18)
Rifleman Albert Cantle R/32241King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Knight 532733Royal Engineers18/09/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Arthur Benjamin Smith S/25993Rifle Brigade18/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Barton 30248Lincolnshire Regiment18/09/1917
Private Thorpe 21293Lincolnshire Regiment18/09/1917
Corporal Tate 28991Royal Engineers18/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Perry 12461Suffolk Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Stallard 40583Lincolnshire Regiment18/09/1917
Serjeant Parkin 201284West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1917
Lance Serjeant Tom Pursglove 306247Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/09/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Aspinall 161116Royal Field Artillery18/09/1917
Private Gibson 41000Royal Scots Fusiliers18/09/1917
Gunner Ferris 123929Royal Garrison Artillery18/09/1917
Gunner John Welford 338506Royal Garrison Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Arthur Ernest Reed PO/14590Royal Marine Light Infantry18/09/1917
Sapper James Forbes 402618Royal Engineers18/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Dudley 26541King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Watkins 14051King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/09/1917
Serjeant Morton 20/1340Northumberland Fusiliers18/09/1917
Sowar Charhi Ram 99211th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)18/09/1917
Second Lieutenant James Stewart Allison Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Moran RX4/236231Army Service Corps18/09/1917
Major Reginald Leigh Broad General List18/09/1917 (aged 51)
Serjeant Herbert Taylor 686742Royal Field Artillery18/09/1917
Private Robert Southworth 17991East Lancashire Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private James Lee 59176Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Bennett TR/3/47395Training Reserve18/09/1917 (aged 18)
Sapper William Mason 103747Royal Engineers18/09/1917 (aged 51)
Sapper Mason 97065Royal Engineers18/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Earle Russell Stokes 2204AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harold Andreassen 3563Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Henry Smith 200396Ayrshire Yeomanry18/09/1917 (aged 44)
Engineman James Stables 262/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke18/09/1917
Serjeant Palpuku Grumah 6414Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.18/09/1917
Private Walker B/308Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers18/09/1917
Headman Bokarie 10521Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.18/09/1917
Carrier Senesse 218Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.18/09/1917
Cadet John E. Ludford 70438Royal Flying Corps18/09/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Arthur C. Williams Royal Flying Corps, 44th Wing, (Camp Borden)18/09/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Thomas Ball 86Australian Engineers18/09/1917
Gunner Archie Youl Flexmore 29941Australian Field Artillery18/09/1917
Private Arthur Herbert Hill 5837Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917
Private John Kilgour 2372AAustralian Pioneers18/09/1917 (aged 35)
Sergeant George Leunig 4839Australian Pioneers18/09/1917
Private Allan Douglas Macdonald 756Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Albert Ogden 6416Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Patrick O'houlihan 1256Australian Army Medical Corps18/09/1917
Sergeant Norman Hamilton Reed 1168Australian Army Medical Corps18/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harry Abbott 36188Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/09/1917
Private Bentley 54503Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/09/1917
Private Bennett 205314West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1917
Acting Bombardier Fitzgerald 43638Royal Garrison Artillery18/09/1917
Private Gaffney 24386Grenadier Guards18/09/1917
Private Frank Taylor 50043The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/09/1917
Private Thomas 49484The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/09/1917
Rifleman Alfred Henry Evans P/4144Rifle Brigade18/09/1917 (aged 28)
Sapper William Glover 28335Royal Engineers18/09/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Austin SD/1160Royal Sussex Regiment18/09/1917
Serjeant Harold James Chandler SD/578Royal Sussex Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Keene 217000Royal Field Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private William James Mitchell SD/820Royal Sussex Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman John Bartholomew Barnett 6707King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Hajo Mahomed Jacob 39763Royal Scots18/09/1917
Sapper Turner 164229Canadian Railway Troops18/09/1917
Sapper Charles Henry Addison 154203Royal Engineers18/09/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Joseph Birkhead 136030Royal Garrison Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 36)
Sapper Pearson 40270Royal Engineers18/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Everett 26333Royal Berkshire Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Albert George Heath 33882Royal Berkshire Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Lee 37185Royal Berkshire Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Edward Frank Mason 37292Royal Berkshire Regiment18/09/1917
Private Stacey 21992Royal Berkshire Regiment18/09/1917
Private Bell 37367Royal Fusiliers18/09/1917
Gunner Archibald Braithwaite 203552Royal Field Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Brickhill 10658South African Infantry18/09/1917
Private Brixton 10658ALIAS18/09/1917
Gunner Ferguson 656231Royal Field Artillery18/09/1917
Private Hargreaves 34621King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18/09/1917
Private Marsden 34664King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Clifford Whiteley York and Lancaster Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Evans 16911King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18/09/1917
Rifleman Francis Noel Wright 241969The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/09/1917 (aged 26)
Acting Bombardier Robert Yeudall Auld 145013Royal Garrison Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Reginald Thomas Bodilly L/45999Royal Field Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Evans 82363Royal Garrison Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Sydney Herbert Goodall 152650Royal Garrison Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Hughes 31254Royal Engineers18/09/1917 (aged 38)
Serjeant Bertie Sanders 37916Royal Garrison Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner John William Smith 168236Royal Garrison Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Fay 819South African Infantry18/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Joseph George Bragg 4986Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917
Private Carey 5566Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917
Private George Thomas Chambers 35704Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frank Albert Coleman 6060Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Christopher Cox 6063Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Duff 99298Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/09/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal John Alexander Grieve 1547Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Arthur Haigh R/8531King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Henzell 42762West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1917
Sergeant Valentine William Kelly 4737Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Martin Francis Kennedy 705AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Kunin 5043Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917
Private David Mcenerny 6824Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman May R/24681King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1917
Private Mitchell 5141Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Louis Northcott 655Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hereward William Ray 540Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Twist 1090Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917
Lance Corporal Stanley Charles Allan 2322Australian Pioneers18/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Lynch S/40893Cameron Highlanders18/09/1917
Private James Penman Rattray Ramage S/17568Cameron Highlanders18/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Albert Snashall 5623Australian Army Medical Corps18/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Steven S/21191Cameron Highlanders18/09/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Samuel Stewart S/22395Cameron Highlanders18/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Rupert Harrie Baker 6048Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917
Lance Corporal Morgan 40626York and Lancaster Regiment18/09/1917
Private George Harold Smith 30213King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Walker 265209West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1917
Rifleman Boness A/2835King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Hodgson 40366Royal Engineers18/09/1917
Private Ashford 306953Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/09/1917
Private Mcintosh 76243Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/09/1917
Gunner George Morrod Sempers 196803Royal Field Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Rochelle 114359Royal Garrison Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Clements G/15496Royal Sussex Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Dunn 98195Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/09/1917
Rifleman Giloy 465010London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)18/09/1917
Private Harrington G/15431Royal Sussex Regiment18/09/1917
Private Walker SD/3812Royal Sussex Regiment18/09/1917
Lance Corporal Wilfrid Wormleighton 98203Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/09/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Parsons 598King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/09/1917
Private Rennison 258687Canadian Infantry18/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Stevens 901182Canadian Infantry18/09/1917
Private Wilkes 766521Canadian Infantry18/09/1917
Rifleman Mccutcheon 42692New Zealand Rifle Brigade18/09/1917
Rifleman Vincent Patrick Shiel 41115New Zealand Rifle Brigade18/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Smith 4451British West Indies Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Norman John Angus Gordon Highlanders18/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private John W. Douglas 203462Lancashire Fusiliers18/09/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner William Reginald Hill 164945Royal Field Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Vincent Arthur Bloxham 840237Royal Field Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Walter Channon 91729Royal Garrison Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Harold Victor Clark 50616Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Cook 26679Somerset Light Infantry18/09/1917 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Colonel Roger Orme Kerrison Reserve Cavalry Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 44)
Private Chubb G/22954Middlesex Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Mayor 318East Yorkshire Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Williams T4/173338Army Service Corps18/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Blenkinsop 13/40East Yorkshire Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Freeston Yorkshire Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant William Rawlinson Garside Holland West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Bingham KP/244Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.18/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Phillips 28027Welsh Regiment18/09/1917
Private Thomas 201518Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/09/1917
Sapper Bolton 504033Canadian Engineers18/09/1917
Private Burras 18768West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1917
Private Hodgkinson 21025Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Alfred John Chapman Royal Flying Corps, 41st Sqdn.18/09/1917 (aged 23)
Labourer Hasan Gul 1014Indian Labour Corps18/09/1917
Labourer Manda 992Indian Labour Corps18/09/1917
Labourer Maung Angyi 3211Indian Labour Corps18/09/1917
Private Caddy 36104Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/09/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Locke 125641Royal Garrison Artillery18/09/1917
Private O'gara 41507Manchester Regiment18/09/1917
Private Buckhurst 282489London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Herbert Cowmeadow 285218Welsh Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal William Robert King 23648Royal Garrison Artillery18/09/1917
Private Townsend 15098Devonshire Regiment18/09/1917
Private Smethurst 12649Manchester Regiment18/09/1917
Gunner Goldsmith 79356Royal Horse Artillery18/09/1917
Private Jones 266095Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/09/1917
Private Ernest Hamilton Robertson 455931Canadian Infantry18/09/1917
Private Turnbull 2476369Canadian Army Medical Corps18/09/1917
Private Laing 30838Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Alexander Wyllie 45949Royal Defence Corps18/09/1917 (aged 49)
Private John William Valentine 204278York and Lancaster Regiment18/09/1917
Private Malcolm Walter Vine 28401Grenadier Guards18/09/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant John Henry Walker East Yorkshire Regiment18/09/1917
Rifleman Alfred Street R/33218King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1917
Private William Henry Tall 25104Grenadier Guards18/09/1917
Second Lieutenant William Taylor East Yorkshire Regiment18/09/1917
Rifleman Charles Henry Todd RF/34465King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Frank Rose R/11636King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1917
Private William Eltringham Rowe 235552York and Lancaster Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Russell 291637Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Sidebottom 32982King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/09/1917
Lance Corporal Harry Richards 3/3050York and Lancaster Regiment18/09/1917
Private Robert Robinson 104032Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/09/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman James Nickson R/38908King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Walter Ketterick R/39461King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1917
Private John Haddon 235528York and Lancaster Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Joseph Gerald Patrick Hayes R/36282King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Geddes S/17330Gordon Highlanders18/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private George Gilmour 12637King's Own Scottish Borderers18/09/1917
Corporal Albert John Goymour R/27207King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1917
Private John William Grange 32090York and Lancaster Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Clive Septimus Bowman Northumberland Fusiliers18/09/1917
Rifleman William Henry Joseph Brain C/4124King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harry Broadbent 325051West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1917
Rifleman Richard Clement Burnell C/9844King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Thomas Burns R/13946King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Fred Bayliss A/202581King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1917 (aged 18)
Corporal James Ashcroft 34775York and Lancaster Regiment18/09/1917
Labourer Abdul Alipore/1798Indian Labour Corps18/09/1917
Follower Chakra Bahadur Fyzabad/1576Indian Labour Corps18/09/1917
Porter Ram Din Lucknow/552Indian Labour Corps18/09/1917
Private Wright 27044South Wales Borderers18/09/1917
Rifleman John Allen Wilson R/33227King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1917
Rifleman Frederick Charles Wretham R/20491King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Williams 90686Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private George Carr Wallis 203552Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry18/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Fordyce M2/180679Army Service Corps18/09/1917
Driver Howard Charles Naccheus Forscutt M2/225689Army Service Corps18/09/1917 (aged 20)
Major Robert Cecil Hardingham Middlesex Regiment18/09/1917
Private Reginald Essex 6493Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917
Private Walter Cecil Gjessing 556Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Darcy Halstead 1834Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917
Private Paul Harriss 4506ALIAS18/09/1917
Private Frank Harvey 3785Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Oscar Sydney Hehir 1957Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Robert William Holland 6258Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917
Private James Arthur Hudson 5924Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917
Private Roy Wellsley James 31692Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Albert Stephen Kett 6391Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Alfred Agass 465025London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)18/09/1917
Corporal Henry Robert Cox R/8586King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Tonana 1832Northern Rhodesia Police18/09/1917
Sepoy Nawab 109633rd Punjabis18/09/1917
Rifleman Manbahadur Thapa 45481st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)18/09/1917
Sepoy Zalim Singh 37712nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry18/09/1917
Labourer Maung So 2611Indian Labour Corps18/09/1917
Private Byrne 24632Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private John Black 6219Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Arthur James Brewer 29250Australian Field Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Reginald Arthur Clarke 6112Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917
Private Arthur Clarence Cook 1762Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Angus Darroch Mckechnie 1260AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917 (aged 45)
Private Donald A. Mackintosh 4506Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Walter Moore 935Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Henry Bernard Mottie 3579Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917
Private Patrick Joseph O'loughlen 7048Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Percy Page 1793Australian Field Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Young Buffett Quintal 7079Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917
Private Charles Ewen Robertson 6576Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917
Private Francis Leo Russell 6843Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917
Private Ralph Shaw 7044Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917
Private Frederick William Stockton 7047Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917
Driver James Alisine Sutherland 61Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917
Corporal William Norton Thompson 5249Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Weldon 7089Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917
Private William Whitehill 6098Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1917
Private Beacham 7693South African Infantry18/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Richard John Keulder 8762South African Infantry18/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Henry Pringle Richards 13837South African Infantry18/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Oliver Edward Spiller 11805South African Infantry18/09/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Williams South African Infantry18/09/1917
Rifleman John Harry Phipps 465034London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)18/09/1917 (aged 38)
Rifleman Thomas Fletcher Carter A/200798King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal George Clark C/6178King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1917
Serjeant Harold Clifford G/15706Royal Sussex Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private James Davies 20189The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/09/1917
Rifleman Harry Dorrington R/32727King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1917
Private Alexander Duncan S/41427Gordon Highlanders18/09/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner William John Frank Dunford 75265Royal Garrison Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman George Henry Dyke R/6095King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1917 (aged 39)
Rifleman Stanley George Faulkner R/36796King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1917
Rifleman William Fielder A/200418King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1917
Private Frank Fletcher 30925King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Francis G/8508Royal Sussex Regiment18/09/1917
Rifleman Leveson Benton Hughes C/7916King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private John G. Hunter S/41434Gordon Highlanders18/09/1917
Private Jesse Illingworth 34303King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/09/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Arthur James Inglett R/38884King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1917
Rifleman Herbert Edwin Jordan R/21041King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Milne 291007Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/09/1917
Rifleman Henry Charles Bernard O'reilly A/200020King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1917
Gunner Fred Albert Payne 146480Royal Garrison Artillery18/09/1917
Rifleman Joseph Marwood 265304West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1917
Private Arthur William Child 34812Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ashwell 12101South Wales Borderers18/09/1917
Follower Ithu Lachhman 912Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers18/09/1917
Sepoy Mawas Khan 3296121st Indian Pioneers18/09/1917
Sepoy Nawaz Khan 3296121st Indian Pioneers18/09/1917
Naik Digh Ram 134248th Indian Pioneers18/09/1917
Sepoy Ramhar 250348th Indian Pioneers18/09/1917
Rifleman Ram Nagina Pande 5877Burma Military Police18/09/1917
Rifleman Salig Ram Tiwari 2326Burma Military Police18/09/1917
Driver Din Muhammad 34/1305Supply and Transport Corps18/09/1917
Havildar Ramsarup Singh 1060Indian Postal and Telegraph Department18/09/1917
Corporal William Todd 347468Royal Garrison Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Connor 27332Royal Defence Corps18/09/1917
Wireless Operator Forsyth Mercantile Marine18/09/1917 (aged 18)
Boatswain James Murray Goodwin Mercantile Marine18/09/1917 (aged 46)
Fourth Engineer Officer Frank Ewart Griffiths Mercantile Marine18/09/1917 (aged 24)
Seaman William Haley Mercantile Marine18/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Lacchens Matshelisho 1675South African Native Labour Corps18/09/1917
Private Bowen 16753Scots Guards18/09/1917
Gunner Leonard Gamble 32243Royal Field Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Marsh 154626Royal Garrison Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Daffadar Munsha Singh 287837th Lancers (Baluch Horse)18/09/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class Bailey 18729Royal Flying Corps, 1st Bde. H.Q.18/09/1917
Private Papoola Ibadan 822Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.18/09/1917
Carrier Asagbo 3593Nigeria Carrier Corps18/09/1917
Carrier Dogon Yaro 825Nigeria Carrier Corps18/09/1917
Carrier Uwagu 3835Nigeria Carrier Corps18/09/1917
Able Seaman Patrick Uriel Mercantile Marine18/09/1917 (aged 22)
Third Engineer Albert Sidney Watson Mercantile Marine18/09/1917 (aged 39)
Assistant Cook Albert Morgan Mercantile Marine18/09/1917 (aged 24)
Fireman John Horace Muldoon Mercantile Marine18/09/1917 (aged 37)
Steward Thomas John Phillips Mercantile Marine18/09/1917 (aged 40)
Second Mate William Charles Pound Mercantile Marine18/09/1917 (aged 39)
Seaman Frederick Hickton Mercantile Marine18/09/1917 (aged 33)
Apprentice Alexander Hill Mercantile Marine18/09/1917 (aged 19)
Fireman Felix Cavanagh Mercantile Marine18/09/1917 (aged 36)
Donkeyman Patrick Daley Mercantile Marine18/09/1917 (aged 38)
Fireman and Trimmer Patrick Allan ALIAS18/09/1917 (aged 39)
Fireman William Quinn Mercantile Marine18/09/1917 (aged 26)
Second Engineer Gladstone Reekie Mercantile Marine18/09/1917 (aged 32)
Fireman Thomas Riley Mercantile Marine18/09/1917 (aged 20)
Fireman and Trimmer Patrick Scanlon Mercantile Marine18/09/1917 (aged 39)
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Ernest Alfred Ayres Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Stonecrop18/09/1917
Able Seaman George Alfred James Blakely 240007Royal Navy, HMS Stonecrop18/09/1917 (aged 25)
Leading Seaman Fred Clark 230471Royal Navy, HMS Stonecrop18/09/1917 (aged 29)
Ordinary Seaman John Clark J/66434Royal Navy, HMS Stonecrop18/09/1917
Armourer's Crew William Henry Ernest Clarke M/20681Royal Navy, HMS Stonecrop18/09/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Herbert Stanley Cross 211054Royal Navy, HMS Stonecrop18/09/1917 (aged 32)
Paymaster Albert Robert Wilberforce Davis Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Stonecrop18/09/1917 (aged 33)
Cook's Mate 2nd Class Edward Victor Dotterill M/20829Royal Navy, HMS Stonecrop18/09/1917 (aged 20)
Ordinary Seaman George Edward Alexander Ford J/68200Royal Navy, HMS Stonecrop18/09/1917 (aged 18)
Leading Seaman Henry Gardiner J/6986Royal Navy, HMS Stonecrop18/09/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman William George Goodall J/21552Royal Navy, HMS Stonecrop18/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Walter Headon PO/14902Royal Marine Light Infantry18/09/1917 (aged 28)
Ordinary Seaman Ewart William Hill J/68330Royal Navy, H.M S. Stonecrop18/09/1917 (aged 18)
Cook's Mate Alfred James Holloway M/5844Royal Navy, HMS Stonecrop18/09/1917 (aged 22)
Officer's Cook 2nd Class Albert Maurice Hunt L/1337Royal Navy, HMS Stonecrop18/09/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman William Leonard Key J/10059Royal Navy, HMS Stonecrop18/09/1917 (aged 22)
Petty Officer George William Lee J/971Royal Navy, HMS Stonecrop18/09/1917
Engineer Lieutenant William Begg Mcdonald Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Stonecrop18/09/1917 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Harry Marchant J/17205Royal Navy, HMS Stonecrop18/09/1917
Able Seaman John Henry Marston J/30924Royal Navy, HMS Stonecrop18/09/1917 (aged 19)
Sick Berth Attendant Robertson Mathew M/13919Royal Navy, HMS Stonecrop18/09/1917
Ship's Steward Assistant Robert James Mealing M/10746Royal Navy, HMS Stonecrop18/09/1917
Gunner Charles John Moss Royal Navy, HMS Contest18/09/1917 (aged 35)
Petty Officer Stoker William Alfred New 310379Royal Navy, HMS Contest18/09/1917 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Sylvester John Norman J/14635Royal Navy, HMS Stonecrop18/09/1917 (aged 21)
Ordinary Seaman Harold Preece J/53963Royal Navy, HMS Stonecrop18/09/1917 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman Thomas Henderson Smith J/68372Royal Navy, HMS Stonecrop18/09/1917 (aged 19)
Leading Seaman James Alfred Vaughan 233365Royal Navy, HMS Stonecrop18/09/1917 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Lionel Frederick Andrews J/26422Royal Navy, HMS Contest18/09/1917 (aged 20)
Ordinary Seaman Frederick Henry Ashenford J/71874Royal Navy, HMS Contest18/09/1917 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Henry Harry Birch J/5318Royal Navy, HMS Contest18/09/1917 (aged 24)
Ordinary Seaman Sidney Bowen J/71871Royal Navy, HMS Contest18/09/1917
Ordinary Seaman Ernest Clark J/40948Royal Navy, HMS Contest18/09/1917 (aged 18)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class James Charles Clarke L/4904Royal Navy, HMS Contest18/09/1917
Able Seaman Leonard Coldrick J/34680Royal Navy, HMS Contest18/09/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Thomas Bosworth Collings J/15112Royal Navy, HMS Contest18/09/1917 (aged 24)
Ordinary Seaman William Henry Cooke J/58784Royal Navy, HMS Contest18/09/1917 (aged 29)
Petty Officer Stoker William James Cox 290641Royal Navy, HMS Contest18/09/1917
Commissioned Mechanician Denis Donovan Royal Navy, HMS Contest18/09/1917 (aged 40)
Trimmer John Gawn 774966Mercantile Marine Reserve18/09/1917 (aged 17)
Ordinary Seaman Reginald Charles Gibbons J/71872Royal Navy, HMS Contest18/09/1917 (aged 18)
Ordinary Seaman Edison Goodwin J/71869Royal Navy, HMS Contest18/09/1917 (aged 18)
Petty Officer Stoker Albert Dunstone Granger K/352Royal Navy, HMS Contest18/09/1917 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Thomas Hayes J/26107Royal Navy, HMS Contest18/09/1917 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Herbert Jackson K/36611Royal Navy, HMS Contest18/09/1917 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Percy Mitchell J/16044Royal Navy, HMS Contest18/09/1917 (aged 21)
Leading Stoker John Henry Peak K/934Royal Navy, HMS Contest18/09/1917 (aged 27)
Petty Officer Stoker Harry Petty K/1788Royal Navy, HMS Contest18/09/1917 (aged 26)
Able Seaman James Porter SS/3652Royal Navy, HMS Contest18/09/1917 (aged 23)
Surgeon Probationer Herbert Alfred Potter Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Contest18/09/1917 (aged 21)
Fireman Martin Quinn 905978Mercantile Marine Reserve18/09/1917 (aged 22)
Stoker 2nd Class Albert Rider K/37250Royal Navy, HMS Contest18/09/1917 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class John Clifford Ruse K/36604Royal Navy, H M.S. Contest18/09/1917
Greaser Herbert Scales 849065Mercantile Marine Reserve18/09/1917
Leading Seaman Walter Pope Scott 217712Royal Navy, HMS Contest18/09/1917 (aged 31)
Stoker 2nd Class Ambrose Slator K/37269Royal Navy, HMS Contest18/09/1917
Able Seaman Robert Smith 230566Royal Navy, HMS Contest18/09/1917 (aged 29)
Stoker 2nd Class William Alexander Manning Snell K/42168Royal Navy, HMS Contest18/09/1917 (aged 18)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Thomas Ruben Spanton L/7955Royal Navy, HMS Contest18/09/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Charles Edward Stubbs SS/3476Royal Navy, HMS Contest18/09/1917 (aged 24)
Trimmer John Graham Watson G/9218Mercantile Marine Reserve18/09/1917 (aged 16)
Greaser William Whiteside 695564Mercantile Marine Reserve18/09/1917 (aged 36)
Ordinary Telegraphist James Wilkinson Mersey Z/1916Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Stonecrop18/09/1917 (aged 21)
Stoker 2nd Class Arthur James Williams K/43022Royal Navy, HMS Contest18/09/1917
Stoker 1st Class David Joseph Williams 36243Royal Navy, HMS Contest18/09/1917 (aged 22)
Chief Petty Officer George Wonnacott 151032Royal Navy, HMS Contest18/09/1917 (aged 43)
Warrant Telegraphist Frank Cook Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Stonecrop18/09/1917 (aged 26)
Telegraphist Alfred Robson Douglass TynesideZ/9324Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Stonecrop18/09/1917 (aged 24)
Ordinary Telegraphist Alfred Harold Orchard J/39825Royal Navy, HMS Contest18/09/1917 (aged 18)
Donkeyman James Lewis Mercantile Marine18/09/1917 (aged 33)
Third Mate Lewis Lloyd Mercantile Marine18/09/1917 (aged 41)
First Engineer Norman Stewart Mccallum Mercantile Marine18/09/1917 (aged 26)
Donkeyman Alimullah Inamdin Indian Merchant Service18/09/1917
Greaser Husamuddin Indian Merchant Service18/09/1917
Fireman Quli Hatim Indian Merchant Service18/09/1917
Serang Shaikh Hakimullah Aliuddin Indian Merchant Service18/09/1917
Storekeeper Ubaid Muhammad Indian Merchant Service18/09/1917
Rifleman William Richard Simmons A/201730King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1917
Private Frederick Smith 235539York and Lancaster Regiment18/09/1917
Private Herbert William Smith 235541York and Lancaster Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Hugh Francis Mcardle Royal Flying Corps, 41st Sqdn.18/09/1917
Corporal Marsden 19015Yorkshire Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 24)
Internierter Karl Kling German Civilian18/09/1917
Soldier Daniel Bolrow 3959Russian Army18/09/1917
Soldier Mina Klinow 594Russian Army18/09/1917
Internierter John Groate German Civilian18/09/1917
Driver James William Lund 26873Royal Field Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Thomas Mills 19/537Royal Irish Rifles18/09/1917 (aged 36)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium54150
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom3800
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium3600
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2800
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2200
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium1820
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1440
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1400
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1101
POTIJZE CHATEAU LAWN CEMETERYBelgium1120
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance950
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium930
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium760
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium770
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance750
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium650
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium610
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium610
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium610
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance550
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance550
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium500
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium520
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium520
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium550
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia500
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance420
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium430
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium430
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium420
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium400
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance420
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta310
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone300
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium300
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium330
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium300
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium310
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium320
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance320
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance300
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania300
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance320
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria300
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium210
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
HIBERS TRENCH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance210
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece200
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium200
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium200
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium210
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium200
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq200
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance200
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance200
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance200
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom200
LOCRE HOSPICE CEMETERYBelgium220
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance120
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance110
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance120
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium110
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERYTanzania100
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia100
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance100
CHERBOURG OLD COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ABERDEEN (SPRINGBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece100
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
HARGICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CANTERBURY CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HEYWOOD CEMETERY, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom110
DENTON (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
QUATFORD (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
OCKER HILL (ST. MARK) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALKLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
BARRIE (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada100
TORONTO (ST. JAMES') CEMETERYCanada100
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium110
GODEZONNE FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
HEDGE ROW TRENCH CEMETERYBelgium111
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium120
RAILWAY CHATEAU CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
NAVAL TRENCH CEMETERY, GAVRELLEFrance100
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance100
HONNECHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom110
KILMARNOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance100
NIEUPORT MEMORIALBelgium100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)120
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
LIVINGSTONE CAMP MEMORIALZambia100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance120
BRIGHOUSE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
INVERKEITHING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEATH (LLANTWIT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VADENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, MAISSEMYFrance100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
MEERUT CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.48
King's Royal Rifle Corps33
Royal Navy, HMS Contest33
Royal Garrison Artillery29
Royal Field Artillery29
Mercantile Marine21
Royal Navy, HMS Stonecrop21
South African Infantry17
Royal Engineers13
York and Lancaster Regiment11
Royal Sussex Regiment10
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)8
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)8
Indian Labour Corps7
Canadian Infantry7
Australian Army Medical Corps7
Manchester Regiment6
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry6
Australian Field Artillery6
Army Service Corps6
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)6
Mercantile Marine Reserve5
Essex Regiment5
Royal Berkshire Regiment5
Australian Pioneers5
Indian Merchant Service5
Cameron Highlanders4
Australian Tunnelling Corps4
East Yorkshire Regiment4
Welsh Regiment4
Lincolnshire Regiment4
Gordon Highlanders4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Stonecrop4
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)4
South Wales Borderers3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Hampshire Regiment3
Nigeria Carrier Corps3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Rifle Brigade3
ALIAS3
Grenadier Guards3
German Civilian2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Burma Military Police2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
New Zealand Rifle Brigade2
Russian Army2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Stonecrop2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
121st Indian Pioneers2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Royal Defence Corps2
Royal Horse Artillery2
Royal Flying Corps, 41st Sqdn.2
48th Indian Pioneers2
Middlesex Regiment2
37th Lancers (Baluch Horse)1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Northern Rhodesia Police1
South African Medical Corps1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps, 1st Bde. H.Q.1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
General List1
Royal Scots1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
33rd Punjabis1
East African Military Labour Corps1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
British West Indies Regiment1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Devonshire Regiment1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Contest1
Royal Flying Corps1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Royal Flying Corps, 19th Sqdn.1
Highland Light Infantry1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Training Reserve1
Royal Navy, H M.S. Contest1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps, 44th Wing, (Camp Borden)1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
Australian Cyclist Corps1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Military Police Corps1
Ayrshire Yeomanry1
Royal Fusiliers1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 6th Sqdn.1
Household Battalion1
Canadian Engineers1
Australian Engineers1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
Suffolk Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
Scots Guards1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
11th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Royal Navy, H.M S. Stonecrop1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Non Combatant Corps1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1