Date of death: Friday 24 November 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Clyde Warren Middleton 3835Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Kintore Albany Hoban 963Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Percival Cramp 7024Dorsetshire Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Samuel Thomas Dale 827Australian Machine Gun Corps24/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Ravenstrunck 1991Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Herbert Salter 1736Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/11/1916
Private Bert Smith 5468Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/11/1916
Private Albert James Williams 3972Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alexander Maxwell Caldwell 447289Canadian Infantry24/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Sydney Arthur Guylee 164274Canadian Infantry24/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Wetherell 443643Canadian Infantry24/11/1916
Private Thomas Cartwright 11518Coldstream Guards24/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Hearn 25532South Wales Borderers24/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Robert Henderson 40501King's Own Scottish Borderers24/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Edmund Hughes 20153King's Own Scottish Borderers24/11/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman William Thomas Barber S/8350Rifle Brigade24/11/1916
Driver Barker 27129Royal Field Artillery24/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Bartle 21074West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Dart MS/4075Army Service Corps24/11/1916
Private Gabites 18583Manchester Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Leslie Henry Fox Kerr Army Service Corps24/11/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant John Stephen Noel Moss Royal Engineers24/11/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal John William Skelcher 23844Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/11/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Charles Smith S/8350ALIAS24/11/1916
Driver Daniel James Geary 636Royal Field Artillery24/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Roland White Roebuck 4873Gordon Highlanders24/11/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Sutherland 2791Seaforth Highlanders24/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Richard Townsend 16713Lincolnshire Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Sidney John Vass 23489Bedfordshire Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private George Waterhouse 7226Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)24/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Archibald Whalley 39797Lancashire Fusiliers24/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Wooller 12/1516East Yorkshire Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private John Benjamin Hodds 59441Royal Army Medical Corps24/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Reuben Huntley 20716Wiltshire Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Francis Leonard 33504Highland Light Infantry24/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Millington PLY/623(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry24/11/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Serjeant Barnes S/6634Rifle Brigade24/11/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Charles Eric Duncan Rifle Brigade24/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Willie Schofield 40846Northumberland Fusiliers24/11/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Henry Martin Docherty 63293Canadian Infantry24/11/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Harold John Corbin 22717Canadian Div. Cyclist Company24/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Lennon 138625Canadian Infantry24/11/1916
Rifleman Thompson 4691Rifle Brigade24/11/1916
Lance Corporal Maynard 24577The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/11/1916
Sergeant Bertram Macdougall Whitney 703633Canadian Infantry24/11/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Jacobson 96204Royal Field Artillery24/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Charles George Conrad Moncrieff East Yorkshire Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Percy Andrew 2240Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Levi Chambers 19264Lincolnshire Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 16)
Private David Farquhar 6178Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Hogarth 28982Northumberland Fusiliers24/11/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Hunter 86767Canadian Field Artillery24/11/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal George Henry Jones 32351King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/11/1916 (aged 50)
Private John Allday 21736The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/11/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal George Elliott 6506York and Lancaster Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 19)
Bombardier Hannon 34482Royal Garrison Artillery24/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Egbert Jefferies 51681The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Riley 21618The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/11/1916
Serjeant Samuel Baird 11548Royal Irish Rifles24/11/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Byrne 6699Royal Irish Rifles24/11/1916
Rifleman Thomas Gray 8767Royal Irish Rifles24/11/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Smith 7610Royal Irish Rifles24/11/1916
Stoker 1st Class James Mcgovern SS/107748Royal Navy, (R.F.R./Ch/B/10059). HMS Euryalus24/11/1916
Lance Naik Ranpal Singh 10197th Deccan Infantry24/11/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur William Lindley 2899Royal Scots24/11/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Head 935211Royal Field Artillery24/11/1916
Sergeant Major Jorgenson South African Engineers24/11/1916
Private Markham 91General and Base Depots, S.A. Forces24/11/1916
Private Bisset 4737South African Horse24/11/1916
Private Thorogood 25597East Surrey Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert Saunders 42477Durham Light Infantry24/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private James Steedman Wilson 3504Royal Scots24/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Burnell 5618Gloucestershire Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harold William Chessum 31494Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Deakin 23070Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Eighteen 20350Royal Berkshire Regiment24/11/1916
Serjeant Hall 22646Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Rose 2057Royal Berkshire Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Rose 22669Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/11/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Reginald Charles Hayden 731Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/11/1916
Company Sergeant Major William Benjamin Lambert 861Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Philip Tuckett Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/11/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Clarke 4/4987Connaught Rangers24/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Devine 19542Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers24/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Anthony Walton 23/1201Northumberland Fusiliers24/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Joseph Hancock 14978Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force24/11/1916 (aged 38)
Private Cook 7018London Regiment24/11/1916
Lance Corporal Glidle 17919Northamptonshire Regiment24/11/1916
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Lovesay 15557Royal Flying Corps, No. 2 Kite Balloon Sect.24/11/1916
Private George Watson 959Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Javes 25257Leicestershire Regiment24/11/1916
Private Martin 27209Leicestershire Regiment24/11/1916
Private Caleb Pearson 33128Yorkshire Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Albert Dennis Pulfer 40396Leicestershire Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Albert Walkling 40148Leicestershire Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Herbert Alderslade 5226Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Anthony Machin PS/2035Middlesex Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Geoffrey Adriant Butler 1045Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edwin Carnegie 3975Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/11/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Charles 5146Rifle Brigade24/11/1916
Corporal Jack Schofield 246Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Frank Crump 23807Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force24/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Ernest Moreton 10980Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force24/11/1916
Private Abraham Chalder 19/1307Northumberland Fusiliers24/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Edwards 12857Royal Berkshire Regiment24/11/1916
Private Ernest Archie Clark 1366Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Donnelly 28566Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers24/11/1916
Private Newton 42898Durham Light Infantry24/11/1916
Saddler Charbonneau 85295Canadian Field Artillery24/11/1916
Lance Corporal Burge 13956Devonshire Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Collarbon 5275Royal Fusiliers24/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Percy Frank White 19725Gloucestershire Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 20)
Driver Theodore Martin 1187Royal Field Artillery24/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Willson 3322London Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 45)
Private Kappenberg 5682Cheshire Regiment24/11/1916
Private Eltringham 39324Durham Light Infantry24/11/1916
Private Mcgurrell T4/141508Army Service Corps24/11/1916
Private Wilfrid John Thompson 21/373Durham Light Infantry24/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Clarke 22412Norfolk Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bullen 28139East Surrey Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Mcdonald 148029Canadian Infantry24/11/1916
Private O'keefe 23461Royal Irish Fusiliers24/11/1916
Leading Stoker Frederick Alfred Greenhalf K/2107Royal Navy, HMS Syren24/11/1916
Sapper James Dickson 126265Royal Engineers24/11/1916
Private Norman Johnstone 20405Royal Scots Fusiliers24/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Wilson 693Highland Light Infantry24/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Joseph Bamford 5091East Lancashire Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harmsworth 14895Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/11/1916
Rifleman Batt A/200104King's Royal Rifle Corps24/11/1916
Gunner Henry Morris 108205Royal Field Artillery24/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private David Ruse 3667Suffolk Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 20)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Murphy 18390Royal Flying Corps24/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Latham 36848Durham Light Infantry24/11/1916
Private William Gascoigne 26690Yorkshire Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John Philip Chellingworth 16953Coldstream Guards24/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Charles Harwood 7810Royal Defence Corps24/11/1916 (aged 48)
Private Ernest Mcclelland S/17892Cameron Highlanders24/11/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Alexander Turner 19394Northamptonshire Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Charles Laxton 5368Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Askey 8780Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/11/1916
Corporal William James Bronton 21743South Wales Borderers24/11/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Averill 11/18633Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers24/11/1916
Private Booth 11/25242Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers24/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bowes 11/16833Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers24/11/1916
Private Edward Elsbury 11/18917Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers24/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edward Mcgowan 11/28975Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers24/11/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Mcguckin 11/27137Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers24/11/1916
Rifleman Mcminn 14/6401Royal Irish Rifles24/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Nixon 11/5256Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers24/11/1916
Private Charles Seals 11/43075Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers24/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Straughan 11/18380Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers24/11/1916
Private Ernest Joseph Watson 3257London Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 20)
Trooper Vincent 2174Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)24/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Douglas Paton Mcrae Brown London Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant May London Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Cole 3828London Regiment24/11/1916
Private Stanley Morris Snelling 129925Canadian Infantry24/11/1916 (aged 42)
Private Taylor 629099Canadian Infantry24/11/1916
Lieutenant George Ryder Airey Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.24/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private William James Collins 54843Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Griffin 37090Gloucestershire Regiment24/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Arthur Anson Shirley Hamilton Royal Berkshire Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman William John Harrigan S/17936Rifle Brigade24/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Mcwilliams 6123Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/11/1916
Private Edwin Elliott Matthews 22159Dorsetshire Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Joseph Oates 40797West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/11/1916 (aged 41)
Serjeant Parsons 7394Lincolnshire Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Pawass 37187Gloucestershire Regiment24/11/1916
Private Smith 19356Essex Regiment24/11/1916
Private Charles Alfred Wilton 30057Somerset Light Infantry24/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Worthington 9441Royal Fusiliers24/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edward James Grant Brand PLY/16330Royal Marine Light Infantry24/11/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Tom Bromley 15052The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Campbell 42833Machine Gun Corps24/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Charles Denham 22592King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Fitzgerald 29510East Lancashire Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Garman 1322Royal Fusiliers24/11/1916
Serjeant Albert Lester 22139Machine Gun Corps24/11/1916 (aged 38)
Private John James Neilan 1738Manchester Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Hubert Cecil Rendell Dunn The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Ridgway 39953Lancashire Fusiliers24/11/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Wright 43114Essex Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Andrews 18810Wiltshire Regiment24/11/1916
Private Charles Bond CH/969(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry24/11/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Brown 23266Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/11/1916
Private Canham 40192Northamptonshire Regiment24/11/1916
Private Charles Edward Chapman 18817Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Chapman G/17699Royal Fusiliers24/11/1916
Private Percy William Duly G/15583The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/11/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman William Bains Ford Tyneside Z/3170Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.24/11/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Frampton R/19081King's Royal Rifle Corps24/11/1916
Private Grundey 27919Cheshire Regiment24/11/1916
Private Charles Harry Helsby 15022Cheshire Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private William George King 5297Gloucestershire Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Pickett 3943Royal Scots24/11/1916
Able Seaman Stewart Clyde Z/4027Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.24/11/1916
Private White 11114Lincolnshire Regiment24/11/1916
Serjeant Brown 22/490Durham Light Infantry24/11/1916
Private Martin Cahill 1646Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/11/1916
Private Ernest Edward Culliver 1993Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/11/1916
Private Max Walter Gower 13407Australian Army Medical Corps24/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Marsh S/9576Royal Fusiliers24/11/1916
Corporal Moffatt 22/427Durham Light Infantry24/11/1916
Lance Corporal Norfolk 19569Essex Regiment24/11/1916
Private William Bennet Quayle 4294Australian Pioneers24/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Collett 23105Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/11/1916
Private Edward Shipman Godfrey 23073Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert James Tranent 1438Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Lake 26560Bedfordshire Regiment24/11/1916
Private Frederick Oswald Hickson 52252The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Herbert Wainwright 21798The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Astles 70324Canadian Infantry24/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bevan 27706Border Regiment24/11/1916
Flight Sub-Lieutenant William Hayhurst Hope Royal Naval Air Service, No. 1 Wing24/11/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Hurst 10823London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)24/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Moran 14001Lancashire Fusiliers24/11/1916
Private Sales 25325Lancashire Fusiliers24/11/1916
Private Herbert Wheatcroft 24889Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/11/1916 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Roland Wheatley Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Horace Attwood Williams 25197Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Yates 31588Lancashire Fusiliers24/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Palmer 2445Northumberland Fusiliers24/11/1916 (aged 28)
Sapper Charles 96871Royal Engineers24/11/1916
Private Brown 10170Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/11/1916
Lance Serjeant Eagles 16099Devonshire Regiment24/11/1916
Private Phillip William Palmer 25741Devonshire Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Hopkins 618The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Richard Alexander 71070Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/11/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Barton 70859Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Bell 70997Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/11/1916
Private Bradley 25367Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/11/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Crowther Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Samuel Goddard 22913Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Harry Jones 18381Lincolnshire Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Smith 70992Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/11/1916
Private Taylor 51975Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/11/1916
Private Harold Duncan Taylor 70989Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/11/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Arthur George Bates 16145Northamptonshire Regiment24/11/1916
Private Charles Bellamy 22689Northamptonshire Regiment24/11/1916
Private Horace Clarke 17629Northamptonshire Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edgar Jarvis 18151Northamptonshire Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edward George Nobbs 43358Northamptonshire Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Silsby 22662Northamptonshire Regiment24/11/1916
Private Fairey 15057Royal Scots Fusiliers24/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Arthur Dickinson 2550Royal Munster Fusiliers24/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Moffat 24881Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/11/1916
Private John Mcintosh S/11363Seaforth Highlanders24/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Hilborne 5363Dorsetshire Regiment24/11/1916
Private John William Herbert Bryant 6/2556Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force24/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Dowds 24066The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/11/1916
Private White 10862Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)24/11/1916 (aged 25)
Pioneer Nisbet 116256Royal Engineers24/11/1916 (aged 46)
Gunner John Evans 112115Royal Garrison Artillery24/11/1916 (aged 36)
Leading Deck Hand Charles Reay 1777/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid24/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Andrew George Baddon M2/021753Army Service Corps24/11/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Thomas Fairfield 19583South Staffordshire Regiment24/11/1916
Private Frederick Ernest Edwards 5314Royal Berkshire Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal William John Dummett 19278Dorsetshire Regiment24/11/1916
Private Harry Dent 50619Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Burrows 70810Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/11/1916
Private Maurice David Batchelor 29501Hampshire Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry Austin 13371North Staffordshire Regiment24/11/1916
Company Serjeant Major Richard Bailey 8576Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Alfred Green 12337North Staffordshire Regiment24/11/1916
Private Joseph Harryman G/336Royal Sussex Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Hough 13595North Staffordshire Regiment24/11/1916
Serjeant Albert Edward House 2610Royal Berkshire Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Albert William Kerslake 19307Dorsetshire Regiment24/11/1916
Private Frederick King 6126Royal Berkshire Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant George Lush 2529Royal Berkshire Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Middleton 41137Manchester Regiment24/11/1916
Lance Corporal William John Parish 19308Dorsetshire Regiment24/11/1916
Gunner Joseph Parsons 31612Royal Field Artillery24/11/1916
Private James Smith 16757South Staffordshire Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Tingle 16027Lincolnshire Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Matthew Walker 37515Lancashire Fusiliers24/11/1916
Labourer Koran Cannanore/307Indian Labour Corps24/11/1916
Labourer Linga Mulrmu Alipore/544Indian Labour Corps24/11/1916
Sepoy Bijai Singh 165566th Punjabis24/11/1916
Sepoy Dalip Singh 174366th Punjabis24/11/1916
Staff Sergeant Brown 2193South African Mounted Brigade24/11/1916
Corporal Harry Bedford Smith 2393South African Horse24/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wake 24436Royal Fusiliers24/11/1916
Sepoy Bhikhan Singh 322157th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)24/11/1916
Driver Gul Ahmad 1632Mule Corps24/11/1916
Sepoy Meda 171412th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)24/11/1916
Sepoy Narayan Singh 20452nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry24/11/1916
Sowar Khodubha Navanagar Lancers, Ind I S C24/11/1916
Private Thomas Payne T/4662The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/11/1916
Private Harold Roy Smith 941Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Rupert James Nelson 305Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frederick O'neill 2968Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Peoples 4288Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Vincent Pye 2311Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Mcvicars 2719Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hughie Stanley Barling 2583AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.24/11/1916
Private Frank Chloride Box 189Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Leslie Wyndham Brownbill 2876Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Charles Fleming 391Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Frederick M. Hannasky 5100Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/11/1916
Private Alfred Cannings 5872Royal Berkshire Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Carter 16855Lincolnshire Regiment24/11/1916
Private William Case 19460Dorsetshire Regiment24/11/1916
Private Richard John Petherick 19309Dorsetshire Regiment24/11/1916
Private Edward Smith Prior 19207Dorsetshire Regiment24/11/1916
Private Alfred Shepherd 16939South Staffordshire Regiment24/11/1916
Private Clarence Osgood Jones 129707Canadian Infantry24/11/1916
Private William Taylor Reid 103282Canadian Pioneers24/11/1916
Private Joseph Doyle 27330Royal Dublin Fusiliers24/11/1916
Lance Corporal Dyson 18807King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/11/1916
Private George Piercy 23214East Yorkshire Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 41)
Private David George Smart 18826Gloucestershire Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Quinton 8797Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/11/1916
Follower Nawyia Khabar 1594Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers24/11/1916
Follower Yekannah 6443Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers24/11/1916
Sepoy Puran Singh 191766th Punjabis24/11/1916
Sepoy Govindan Nayar 455373rd Carnatic Infantry24/11/1916
Rifleman Jaswant Singh 2108104th Wellesley's Rifles24/11/1916
Naik Halim Khan 155090th Punjabis24/11/1916
Rifleman Harkadhoj Rai 14907th Gurkha Rifles24/11/1916
Driver Nadir 1744Mule Corps24/11/1916
Private Milton Bain Nixon N45264Australian Infantry Base Depot24/11/1916
Leading Signalman John Richard Robertson SA/100Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve (South Africa), HMS Vivid24/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Brown Bescoby 17413East Yorkshire Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Jefferies 6069Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/11/1916
Private Williams 6114Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/11/1916
Seaman Donald Finlayson 9131ARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Dhoon24/11/1916 (aged 40)
Private Nicholson 31/28Northumberland Fusiliers24/11/1916
Sergeant Joseph Henry Birrell 734Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/11/1916
Colour Serjeant Kerrison 1022King's Royal Rifle Corps24/11/1916
Signalman John Gibb Lawrie Clyde Z/7189Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Dhoon24/11/1916 (aged 21)
Seaman Hugh Mcangus G/40ARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Dhoon24/11/1916 (aged 33)
Deck Hand James Forbes Baxter Main 11873DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Dhoon24/11/1916 (aged 18)
Skipper Allan Mcdonald Ramsay Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Dhoon24/11/1916 (aged 42)
Engineman William Ayre Stonebanks 3831ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Dhoon24/11/1916 (aged 36)
Deck Hand George May Tait 11843DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Dhoon24/11/1916
Second Hand Edward Casey 7348DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Dhoon24/11/1916 (aged 44)
Trimmer Arthur George Gardiner 5837TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Dhoon24/11/1916 (aged 27)
Leading Seaman John Henry Hayward J/862Royal Navy, HMS Sandhurst24/11/1916
Deck Hand Malcolm Mcleod 231SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Dhoon24/11/1916 (aged 52)
Engineman George Foster Sharkey 4851ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Dhoon24/11/1916 (aged 29)
Deck Hand Isaac Samuel Stone 11209DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Dhoon24/11/1916 (aged 38)
Topass Eknath 6443Royal Indian Marine24/11/1916
Winchman Ghulam Nabi Ditta Royal Indian Marine24/11/1916
Stoker Ubaidullah Shah Zada 3059Royal Indian Marine24/11/1916
Private John Morris Ratcliffe 5054The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Arthur Baxter 16524Northumberland Fusiliers24/11/1916
Private Mcintosh M2/102416Army Service Corps24/11/1916
Corporal John Mcguff SS/5814Army Service Corps24/11/1916 (aged 41)
Private Murray 14187King's Own Scottish Borderers24/11/1916 (aged 21)
Musketier Karl Adam German Army24/11/1916
Wehrmann Stanislaus Borucki German Army24/11/1916
Soldat Walter John German Army24/11/1916
Landsturmmann Josef Langen German Army24/11/1916
Musketier Wilhelm Jannaber German Army24/11/1916
Private Vasil M Kolishkov Bulgarian Army24/11/1916
Private William Joseph Atkins 2317Army Service Corps24/11/1916
Driver Mangwana Soware 7712Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces24/11/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance27110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance2380
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1760
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1150
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance11100
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance11100
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium1000
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance1030
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance830
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance840
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance850
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance740
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom700
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France630
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom600
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance530
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance520
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India500
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance520
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance430
HYDE PARK CORNER (ROYAL BERKS) CEMETERYBelgium400
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance441
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance411
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance340
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance310
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance300
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance320
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece310
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance320
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance310
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia300
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance210
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance210
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance220
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance200
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium230
MARTINPUICH BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
BERLES POSITION MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
PORTE-DE-PARIS CEMETERY, CAMBRAIFrance200
VIMY MEMORIALFrance200
ALEPPO WAR CEMETERYSyria200
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance110
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance110
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
KANTARA INDIAN CEMETERY MEMORIALEgypt100
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LUDERITZ MUNICIPAL CEMETERYNamibia100
DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
BLOEMFONTEIN (IN MEMORIAM) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
TAVISTOCK HAMLETS (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
TEIGNMOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUNDERLAND (RYHOPE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GRAYSHOTT (ST. JOSEPH) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ST. ALBANS (HATFIELD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MINSTER (THANET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROWNEDGE (ST. MARY) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
BATH (LOCKSBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WINGFIELD (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MORDEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HOWDEN (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHEFFIELD (TINSLEY PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
HEDGE ROW TRENCH CEMETERYBelgium120
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance100
BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance110
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
ALLONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
SYRA NEW BRITISH CEMETERYGreece100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq120
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RICHHILL PRESBYTERIAN CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GREENOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEW MONKLAND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRYNRHIWGALED INDEPENDENT CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
LLANELLI DISTRICT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
MIKRA MEMORIALGreece100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance120
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
IKOYI NO.2 CEMETERYNigeria100
SOUTHPORT (DUKE STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COVENTRY (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance100
REDAN RIDGE CEMETERY NO.1, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
BATTLE (ST. CYNOG) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
HARTLEPOOL NORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DALZIEL (GLOBE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHEFFIELD GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15
Canadian Infantry11
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers11
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Dhoon11
Northamptonshire Regiment9
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)9
Royal Berkshire Regiment9
Dorsetshire Regiment9
Northumberland Fusiliers7
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)7
Royal Field Artillery7
Army Service Corps7
Lincolnshire Regiment7
Durham Light Infantry7
Royal Fusiliers6
Gloucestershire Regiment6
Rifle Brigade6
Lancashire Fusiliers6
London Regiment6
German Army5
Royal Irish Rifles5
Leicestershire Regiment4
East Yorkshire Regiment4
Royal Engineers4
Royal Marine Light Infantry3
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
66th Punjabis3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
Cheshire Regiment3
Royal Scots3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
Royal Indian Marine3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
Manchester Regiment3
Essex Regiment3
Devonshire Regiment3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Machine Gun Corps2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
South African Horse2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Coldstream Guards2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
East Surrey Regiment2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Highland Light Infantry2
South Wales Borderers2
Mule Corps2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Indian Labour Corps2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Canadian Field Artillery2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
73rd Carnatic Infantry1
97th Deccan Infantry1
12th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)1
Australian Pioneers1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Dhoon1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps, No. 2 Kite Balloon Sect.1
Border Regiment1
South African Mounted Brigade1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Sandhurst1
ALIAS1
90th Punjabis1
Norfolk Regiment1
Canadian Div. Cyclist Company1
South African Engineers1
Royal Naval Air Service, No. 1 Wing1
Navanagar Lancers, Ind I S C1
Suffolk Regiment1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Gordon Highlanders1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Hampshire Regiment1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
General and Base Depots, S.A. Forces1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Canadian Pioneers1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Royal Flying Corps1
Connaught Rangers1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Royal Navy, HMS Syren1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Middlesex Regiment1
Bulgarian Army1
Royal Defence Corps1
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve (South Africa), HMS Vivid1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R./Ch/B/10059). HMS Euryalus1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Cameron Highlanders1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Somerset Light Infantry1