Date of death: Thursday 14 October 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Robert Williams 2727Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/10/1915 (aged 29)
Captain Reginald Alfred Faire Leicestershire Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 25)
Major Colin Napier Buchanan-dunlop Royal Horse Artillery14/10/1915 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Percy Ernest Fray L/10041The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Huggins 2558Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915
Private William Lawrence 1806The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Albert Howorth 15173Devonshire Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private James Robert Lynch 5692Coldstream Guards14/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Bertie Clark 18696Suffolk Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Dyer 15597Royal Berkshire Regiment14/10/1915
Private Ferguson S/8143Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Arthur Bertram Hogben 2943London Regiment (London Scottish)14/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Holland 1668Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 18)
Corporal Stanislaus Joseph Lauder 4070London Regiment (London Scottish)14/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Smith S/8229Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1915 (aged 25)
Serjeant Traynor 9237Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1915
Private James Walsh 3735Royal Munster Fusiliers14/10/1915 (aged 26)
Bombardier Webber 94167Royal Field Artillery14/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Mchale 10619South Staffordshire Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 36)
Private Russell 11481Grenadier Guards14/10/1915
Private Spokes 10327Royal Berkshire Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Harry Weston 500Royal Fusiliers14/10/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Henry Alexander 6220Wiltshire Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 29)
Company Serjeant Major Hunt 681Leicestershire Regiment14/10/1915
Private Frank Marsh 1988North Staffordshire Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Leonard Sydney Percy 1623London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Bradbury 10971Royal Fusiliers14/10/1915
Private Strong 6547Royal Fusiliers14/10/1915
Serjeant Theobald 1277Royal Fusiliers14/10/1915 (aged 33)
Sapper Tomlinson 5035Royal Engineers14/10/1915
Private George William Percy Peacock A/34225Canadian Infantry14/10/1915 (aged 23)
Bandsman Eckett 7602Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers14/10/1915
Private John Batchelor 1675Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/10/1915
Lance Corporal Bradfield 3253Middlesex Regiment14/10/1915
Private William Hamilton Hinds 1555Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/10/1915 (aged 20)
Driver John Charles Matthew Kerr 1236Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Pearson 10983Gloucestershire Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private John Thom 1727King's Own Scottish Borderers14/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Kemp 1953Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/10/1915
Private Kerswell 3008London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/10/1915
Private Wells 10877Gloucestershire Regiment14/10/1915
Second Lieutenant Mciver Cameron Highlanders14/10/1915
Private Frederick Charles Mitchell 537The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Youell 3223Cameron Highlanders14/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private George Henry Berry 23229Durham Light Infantry14/10/1915
Lance Corporal Arthur John Trueman 14226Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Ferguson 4/9672Durham Light Infantry14/10/1915
Rifleman Percy Douglas Sherry R/8401King's Royal Rifle Corps14/10/1915
Private Bailey 3133Leicestershire Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Francis Clifford Blunt Leicestershire Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Harry Victor Carley Norfolk Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 28)
Captain Leslie Cozens South Staffordshire Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Ellis 2262Leicestershire Regiment14/10/1915
Lance Corporal Ernest Gee 13121Gloucestershire Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Gough 40North Staffordshire Regiment14/10/1915
Private Walter Greer 3/2492Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal Janeck 102199Norfolk Regiment14/10/1915
Private Mckenzie 3/5516Cameron Highlanders14/10/1915
Private Fred Mortimer 12321Northamptonshire Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Nichols 1811Lincolnshire Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Charles Gordon Oliver Devonshire Regiment14/10/1915
Private Ernest James Roberts 17271Grenadier Guards14/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Smith 16603Royal Berkshire Regiment14/10/1915
Drummer Tomlinson 14314Grenadier Guards14/10/1915
Corporal Wellings 159East Surrey Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Francess Leonard Durrant 13888Wiltshire Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Stanley Wood 9600Scots Guards14/10/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Charles Joseph Chapman 14472South Staffordshire Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal George Pearson 13002Durham Light Infantry14/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Henry Siddle 6846Northumberland Fusiliers14/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Alexander 1056The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/10/1915
Lance Corporal Robert Gutteridge Cowling 2409Leicestershire Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Egan G/15The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/10/1915
Private George John Green 12274Norfolk Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Hare 14757Norfolk Regiment14/10/1915
Private Marsh 429The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private John Parsons 864East Surrey Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Wiggington 3381Lincolnshire Regiment14/10/1915
Second Lieutenant Woodhouse Royal Field Artillery14/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Yates 6337The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 18)
Acting Bombardier Davies 1351Royal Field Artillery14/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Jones 20651The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/10/1915
Private Logan 73118Canadian Infantry14/10/1915
Private Jesse Arthur Myers 69585Canadian Infantry14/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Charles Wilcock 3248The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 17)
Private Owen Turner Winfield 2945Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 31)
Private James Goldie Lang S/6858Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Barlow 8501Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/10/1915
Rifleman Daley R/182King's Royal Rifle Corps14/10/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman William Lewis R/2518King's Royal Rifle Corps14/10/1915 (aged 25)
Rifleman Pedley R/3181King's Royal Rifle Corps14/10/1915
Private Skitt 12206King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/10/1915
Private Walter Anthony 2136Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 28)
Company Serjeant Major Thomas Bayley 604The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 44)
Private Clark 1408Durham Light Infantry14/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Aldred 16315South Lancashire Regiment14/10/1915
Lance Naik Aghar Singh 455927th Punjabis14/10/1915
Lieutenant Vivian George Starkey King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/10/1915 (aged 33)
Corporal William Crackle 13585Lincolnshire Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 22)
Company Serjeant Major Joseph Thomas Alp 19300King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/10/1915 (aged 36)
Private Caithness 6844King's Own Scottish Borderers14/10/1915
Private Vincent 17469Royal Berkshire Regiment14/10/1915
Lance Serjeant Thomas William Firbank 2010Durham Light Infantry14/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Murphy 8032Royal Irish Fusiliers14/10/1915
Private Graham S/6643Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private John Mcdonald 2736Seaforth Highlanders14/10/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant John Mackie 604Gordon Highlanders14/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Robert Frater Jacks 10518Royal Scots14/10/1915 (aged 22)
Captain Frederic George Alleyne Arkwright Royal Flying Corps14/10/1915 (aged 29)
Private Davis 9162Durham Light Infantry14/10/1915
Corporal Richard Drummond 15807Yorkshire Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Daniel O'neill 2908Connaught Rangers14/10/1915 (aged 35)
Seaman James Patrick Curran 1604/XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve14/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Edward Thomas Minshull 424287Canadian Infantry14/10/1915 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Alan Herbert Hardy Royal Flying Corps14/10/1915 (aged 25)
Gunner David Gibbs 10714Royal Field Artillery14/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Mcmahon 186Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/10/1915
Private Frank Johnson 3261Leicestershire Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 24)
Corporal John Wells 9153Manchester Regiment14/10/1915
Serjeant Edgar John Brown 383rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)14/10/1915 (aged 64)
Private Wyatt 18368Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private William Bailey 2699215th (The King's) Hussars14/10/1915 (aged 34)
Colour Serjeant Gateley 13005Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/10/1915
Private Gallagher 4507Connaught Rangers14/10/1915 (aged 44)
Private Moffitt 6457Border Regiment14/10/1915
Company Serjeant Major Stark Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.14/10/1915
Carrier Mendi Boy 1695Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.14/10/1915
Private Andrew Lee Close 9580Durham Light Infantry14/10/1915 (aged 29)
Private Hugh James Howes 55121Canadian Infantry14/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Mitchell 57891Canadian Infantry14/10/1915
Private Robert Cornfoot Mason S/18467Cameron Highlanders14/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private Scott 17733Royal Fusiliers14/10/1915
Private Herbert Heaton G/5730The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 28)
Serjeant Alfred Marsh L/9603The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Lane Royal Scots14/10/1915
Private Cameron 11055Cameron Highlanders14/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Charles Ernest Elworthy G/5349Royal Sussex Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Fitt 18439Northamptonshire Regiment14/10/1915
Private Healy 6056Royal Munster Fusiliers14/10/1915
Private Walter Henry Jones 22040Gloucestershire Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Matear S/8327Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Simpson 10090Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1915 (aged 16)
Private Spires 17401Northamptonshire Regiment14/10/1915
Serjeant Alfred Walter Curtis 16461Royal Garrison Artillery14/10/1915 (aged 33)
Private Smout 13855King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/10/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Lambert S/3735Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Allan Mcrobbie S/3266Gordon Highlanders14/10/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Wilkinson 12206Grenadier Guards14/10/1915 (aged 31)
Corporal Albert Edward Dixon 8037Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/10/1915 (aged 28)
Sapper Bates 1369Royal Engineers14/10/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Frederick C. Daniel 1690North Staffordshire Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 23)
Gunner William Mitchell 38594Royal Field Artillery14/10/1915
Private Davis 16208Grenadier Guards14/10/1915
Private Holland 2130The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private John Alfred Houghton 17806Worcestershire Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 20)
Sapper James Logan 20171Royal Engineers14/10/1915 (aged 27)
Lance Serjeant Alec David Collis 2676London Regiment (London Scottish)14/10/1915 (aged 26)
Corporal Noel 11386King's Royal Rifle Corps14/10/1915 (aged 19)
Lieutenant George Campbell Grant Royal Engineers14/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private Milne 16595King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/10/1915
Private Docherty 21322Highland Light Infantry14/10/1915
Lance Corporal Bond 11527Gloucestershire Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Frank Ernest Pulham 17464Gloucestershire Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Smith 12086Gloucestershire Regiment14/10/1915
Private Walter James Fairman 14359Northamptonshire Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 20)
Sapper William Brown 102603Royal Engineers14/10/1915 (aged 41)
Private White 3600Yorkshire Regiment14/10/1915
Private Samuel Benjamin Smith 2153Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Harold Cook 2088Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Graham Durham Light Infantry14/10/1915
Private Harold Arthur Lowthorpe 2113East Yorkshire Regiment14/10/1915
Captain Bartlett Royal Engineers14/10/1915
Lance Naik Khuda Rahim 1552106th Hazara Pioneers14/10/1915
Lance Corporal Fowler 10007Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/10/1915
Rifleman Whitman R/2696King's Royal Rifle Corps14/10/1915
Private Cowe 2831Gordon Highlanders14/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Skene 2614Gordon Highlanders14/10/1915
Private Turrell PO/691(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry14/10/1915
Private Edwards 20507Worcestershire Regiment14/10/1915
Serjeant Smart 10416Worcestershire Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 32)
Lance Serjeant Tickner 2883London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/10/1915 (aged 33)
Private Hitchin 20544East Lancashire Regiment14/10/1915
Private Knott 1917Manchester Regiment14/10/1915
Private Henry Collett 1519Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private William James Higgins 1722Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/10/1915 (aged 27)
Serjeant Churchman 1423Northamptonshire Regiment14/10/1915
Private Coles 2112Northamptonshire Regiment14/10/1915
Lance Corporal Page 2230Northamptonshire Regiment14/10/1915
Private Sapsford 1707Northamptonshire Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Sherwood 744Northamptonshire Regiment14/10/1915
Private Toone 1208Northamptonshire Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Calvey 19258Worcestershire Regiment14/10/1915
Second Lieutenant Alexander William Knight Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 19)
Sapper Thomas Frederick Gray 42139Royal Engineers14/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private John Mcwilliams 1386Royal Scots14/10/1915
Sapper Richards 492Royal Engineers14/10/1915 (aged 31)
Serjeant Percy Harold Rutter 441Royal Berkshire Regiment14/10/1915
Private John Grey 257Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 35)
Private Mackenzie 3712Seaforth Highlanders14/10/1915
Private Charles Carter 142Army Cyclist Corps14/10/1915 (aged 27)
Sapper Andrew D. Kennedy 3446Royal Engineers14/10/1915
Private William Pimblett 9368Lancashire Fusiliers14/10/1915
Private Albert Richard Quarmby 12603Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/10/1915
Private William Renfree SS/14739Army Service Corps14/10/1915 (aged 47)
Corporal Henry Benjamin Walker 1634Royal Gloucestershire Hussars14/10/1915 (aged 30)
Lance Serjeant Clarence George Willmott 2039Essex Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Turton 5066Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915
Pioneer Horace Thomas Wiltshire 40957Royal Engineers14/10/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Frederick William Tandy 16576Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/10/1915
Private George Taulbutt 1386Manchester Regiment14/10/1915
Sapper Cecil Wallace Picton 71958Royal Engineers14/10/1915 (aged 34)
Sapper Thomas Harold Lawrence 71960Royal Engineers14/10/1915
Private Philip Stamford Richard Malcolm 1141Essex Regiment14/10/1915
Private Albert Fox 15776Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private George Bailey 4857Army Cyclist Corps14/10/1915
Private Charles Berry 12107Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Horace Boilstone 12768Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915
Private John Kirkpatrick Scott 459Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/10/1915
Private John Hardy 760Newfoundland Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Adkin 2040Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915
Corporal Alfred Afford 1415Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915
Private John Baker 2254South Staffordshire Regiment14/10/1915
Private Arthur Baldwinson 3279Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915
Private Thomas Henry Barratt G/646Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Benjamin Charles Baugh G/5153The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 39)
Private James Horace Beers 1862Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915
Private Michael Beglan 7108Irish Guards14/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Basil Leonard Bilcliffe 2319London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)14/10/1915 (aged 27)
Corporal John Bradley 2855Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Albert Frederick Brodribb 1526Leicestershire Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Harry Brown 9117Suffolk Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private William M. Burns 2427Highland Light Infantry14/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private John William Clarke G/5706Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/10/1915
Lance Corporal Ernest Clay 2684Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Frank W. Coleman 1778Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private James Connor 1140Royal Fusiliers14/10/1915
Serjeant Charles Enos Cox 2071Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Thomas William Davis G/474Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Hazlewood 2870Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Albert Edward Hazzard 2773Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William James Herapath 3253Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Felix Hoadley G/23The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/10/1915
Serjeant Robert Plunkett Howett 1929Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 32)
Private Reginald Herbert Constant Hurst 2462London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)14/10/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Philip Henry York Irwin 2944North Staffordshire Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 21)
Corporal John Samuel Jewson 8893Scots Guards14/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Walter Jones 3443Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915
Lance Serjeant Bertram James Lawrance 12427Northamptonshire Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Walter Legg 925Royal Fusiliers14/10/1915 (aged 32)
Private John Levers 1552Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Sydney Herbert Lister 2349Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Vaughan Lloyd S/264Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Joseph Long 1916Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Percy Marchant G/543Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/10/1915
Corporal Ernest Mecklenburgh 2333Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 31)
Private William Mellors 1938Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915
Serjeant Ernest Millband 2416Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Charles Thomas Mills G/5856Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private John William Walker 18892Grenadier Guards14/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private Harry John Wallis G/180Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private John Henry Wallis G/459Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Frederick William Walters Leicestershire Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 32)
Corporal William Wardle 1315Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal George Frederick Watson R/10213King's Royal Rifle Corps14/10/1915
Private Herbert Wells G/571Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Harry Martin White G/326Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private James White S/319Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 45)
Private Horace Wilkinson 2365Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915
Lance Corporal Harold Edgar Woodhead 2160Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Edward Seagers Yeldham G/441Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 29)
Corporal Thomas Arthur Young G/516The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/10/1915
Sapper Ronald Arneil 272695Royal Engineers14/10/1915 (aged 23)
Bombardier John Keenan 41637Royal Garrison Artillery14/10/1915
Rifleman Umrao Sing Jagi 180839th Garhwal Rifles14/10/1915
Sepoy Harnam Singh 45028th Punjabis14/10/1915
Sepoy Kartar Singh 54228th Punjabis14/10/1915
Private Geoffrey Mitchell Hodgson A/10993Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private George Macdonald 16117Royal Scots Fusiliers14/10/1915
Driver Santa Singh 17136Indian Royal Artillery14/10/1915
Sowar Kirpal Singh 50012th Indian Cavalry14/10/1915
Rifleman Parbhu Ram 3305104th Wellesley's Rifles14/10/1915
Bearer Hori 7065Army Bearer Corps14/10/1915
Private Thomas George Gosling 18936Grenadier Guards14/10/1915 (aged 22)
Serjeant Thomas Hollis Hall 1284Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Albert Harold Hardy 2293Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915
Private Charles Hardy G/472Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/10/1915
Private Clarence Harrison 2882Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915
Private Cyril Sidney Harrison 2956Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Oliver Moakes 1849Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915
Lance Corporal Vivian Mosley 15941Grenadier Guards14/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Albert Moyses 2747Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 17)
Rifleman William Martin Nixon R/10474King's Royal Rifle Corps14/10/1915
Private Walter William Norris G/497Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/10/1915
Private John William Oldfield 2258Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 25)
Serjeant Michael O'sullivan 6097Royal Munster Fusiliers14/10/1915 (aged 31)
Private John Oxbrow G/5987Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/10/1915
Private Thomas Palmer 8797East Surrey Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 43)
Private William John Pavier G/945Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/10/1915
Private Albert Pettinger 264Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Clyde Philipson 2251Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915
Private Reginald Arthur Poole G/466Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/10/1915
Second Lieutenant William Wakeley Pye Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Quarterman 18276Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/10/1915
Private John Ringland G/423Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Percy George Roe 560East Surrey Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private William Thomas Rose 2064Royal Fusiliers14/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Benjamin James Savage 1365Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Seymour 3536Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915
Corporal John Sharman 1245Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Charles Shelley G/1056The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Adolphus Shields G/18Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 32)
Private George Simms 1779Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Archibald George Slee 2592London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)14/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Harold L. Smith 2175Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915
Private Robert Smith 10209East Surrey Regiment14/10/1915
Lance Corporal Arthur Spencer 758Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915
Private John Steggles 3227Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Charles Stimson 2903Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Edward Stanley Strachan Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 36)
Private Albert Edward Sweetman G/4155Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/10/1915
Private George Tagg 1510Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Thompson 1174Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915
Private Charles Thomas Tilling G/4343Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private William Tremlett 11607South Wales Borderers14/10/1915
Private William Walter Tyrrell 2394Royal Fusiliers14/10/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Bernard C. Vick 2465Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Alexander James Vincent 17887Grenadier Guards14/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private Godsell 9663Gloucestershire Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Richard Scott Green Leicestershire Regiment14/10/1915
Private Albutt 20420Worcestershire Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 39)
Driver Mcneillie 1374Royal Field Artillery14/10/1915
Private Wardlaw 2728Lovat Scouts14/10/1915
Private Alfred Edward Fairhead 3283Suffolk Regiment14/10/1915
Gunner Moore 966Royal Field Artillery14/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Eric Mansfield Australian Infantry Base Depot14/10/1915
Chief Stoker Sydney George Fuge 153155Royal Navy, HMS Vivid14/10/1915
Second Engineer Edmonstone Mercantile Marine14/10/1915 (aged 48)
Donkeyman Wilfred Gowing Mercantile Marine14/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Edward Hopson 10903King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/10/1915 (aged 40)
Lieutenant Vincent Knowles Royal Engineers14/10/1915 (aged 53)
Driver Thomas O'neill T4/043381Army Service Corps14/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Walter Henry Domoney 2568London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)14/10/1915
Private Arthur Eyre 1832Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915
Private Frank Farrand 1474Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Flint 3496Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Alan Richard Forsell Leicestershire Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Fotheringham 1727Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Faulkner 2423The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/10/1915
Private James Sivyer 9095The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/10/1915
Private Frank James Stuart 9159Norfolk Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Charles Cyril Taylor 2742South Staffordshire Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant George Widowfield Monmouthshire Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 38)
Seaman William Swanson Mercantile Marine14/10/1915 (aged 57)
First Engineer Walker Mercantile Marine14/10/1915 (aged 50)
Third Engineer Robert Walker Mercantile Marine14/10/1915 (aged 24)
Seaman Wharton Mercantile Marine14/10/1915 (aged 24)
Fireman and Trimmer Monaghan Mercantile Marine14/10/1915 (aged 23)
Fireman Sidney Monaghan Mercantile Marine14/10/1915 (aged 26)
Fireman Pennington Mercantile Marine14/10/1915 (aged 31)
Seaman Jones Mercantile Marine14/10/1915 (aged 19)
Mess Room Steward Francis Keeley Mercantile Marine14/10/1915 (aged 19)
Seaman David Mercantile Marine14/10/1915 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Dicker Mercantile Marine14/10/1915 (aged 32)
Fireman and Trimmer Bruce Mercantile Marine14/10/1915 (aged 19)
Seaman Sydney Smithers Shorter Mercantile Marine14/10/1915 (aged 23)
Ship's Cook Ernest Steel Mercantile Marine14/10/1915 (aged 34)
Leading Seaman Robert Provan 8562ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Combe14/10/1915 (aged 32)
Master William Henderson Lawrence Mercantile Marine14/10/1915 (aged 59)
Boatswain William Henry Arthur Lewis Mercantile Marine14/10/1915 (aged 21)
Steward Chas Lincoln Mercantile Marine14/10/1915 (aged 19)
Seaman Mcdonald Mercantile Marine14/10/1915 (aged 25)
Fireman Sidney Mctaggart Mercantile Marine14/10/1915
First Mate Matthews Mercantile Marine14/10/1915 (aged 50)
Private John Johnson 14098Lincolnshire Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 30)
Flight Lieutenant Cyril Frederick Lan- Davis Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Ark Royal14/10/1915 (aged 28)
Seaman Arthur George Norfolk 3413CRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Coombe14/10/1915 (aged 36)
Deck Hand John William Pritchett 457DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Yarmouth II14/10/1915 (aged 36)
Private Wilson 25561Durham Light Infantry14/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Adams 8280Dorsetshire Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 24)
Driver Thomas Neale T4/043381ALIAS14/10/1915
Soldat Vinzenz Kuczera German Army14/10/1915
Internierter Theodor Boennemann German Civilian14/10/1915
Private Fairfield 5284North Staffordshire Regiment14/10/1915
Private John Gregory 1455Manchester Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 22)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
LOOS MEMORIALFrance105471
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2200
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)1960
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance17100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1080
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance1040
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance950
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance610
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt650
7TH FIELD AMBULANCE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)620
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance530
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance530
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance400
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance420
BASRA MEMORIALIraq400
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance420
DIVISIONAL CEMETERYBelgium300
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta300
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance310
FOUQUIERES CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance320
RUE-DES-BERCEAUX MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance330
AZMAK CEMETERY, SUVLATurkey (including Gallipoli)310
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece321
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance300
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance220
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium200
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.1Belgium220
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance200
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance210
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance200
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance202
HILL 10 CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)210
DUNFERMLINE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
AFFANE OLD CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of200
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance100
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
HOP STORE CEMETERYBelgium110
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium111
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
HANGARD COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
ARRAS ROAD CEMETERY, ROCLINCOURTFrance100
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
WHITE CITY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance110
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
COMBE MARTIN (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SHIREBROOK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROMFORD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
DURHAM (ST. NICHOLAS) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
USWORTH (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RAMSGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHILHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SILEBY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLEETHORPES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KING'S SUTTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CRANFORD (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HARTSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NECHELLS (ST. JOSEPH) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
BLAUWEPOORT FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
RENINGHELST CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONBelgium100
HEDGE ROW TRENCH CEMETERYBelgium100
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar110
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
HEATH CEMETERY, HARBONNIERESFrance100
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
POINT 110 OLD MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance110
CHIPILLY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERES NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance100
REDOUBT CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
LONE PINE CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
WALKER'S RIDGE CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)120
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
THATCHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FELTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
FODDERTY OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIALFrance110
VIMY MEMORIALFrance100
DAMASCUS COMMONWEALTH WAR CEMETERYSyria110
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GREEN HILL CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
HULL NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DORCHESTER (FORDINGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
HOBART (CORNELIAN BAY) PUBLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
DITCHINGHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
QUARRY CEMETERY, VERMELLESFrance100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)56
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22
Mercantile Marine22
Royal Engineers14
Leicestershire Regiment11
Northamptonshire Regiment11
Royal Fusiliers9
Durham Light Infantry9
Grenadier Guards9
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)8
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)8
King's Royal Rifle Corps8
Gloucestershire Regiment8
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)7
Royal Field Artillery7
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.6
Canadian Infantry6
Cameron Highlanders5
East Surrey Regiment5
North Staffordshire Regiment5
Worcestershire Regiment5
Norfolk Regiment5
South Staffordshire Regiment5
Royal Berkshire Regiment5
Manchester Regiment4
Gordon Highlanders4
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)4
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)4
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry4
Lincolnshire Regiment4
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
London Regiment (London Scottish)3
Royal Scots3
Royal Munster Fusiliers3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)3
Suffolk Regiment3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
Seaforth Highlanders2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Scots Guards2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Army Service Corps2
Devonshire Regiment2
Royal Flying Corps2
28th Punjabis2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Essex Regiment2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)2
Connaught Rangers2
Highland Light Infantry2
Army Cyclist Corps2
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
12th Indian Cavalry1
106th Hazara Pioneers1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Irish Guards1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Middlesex Regiment1
Army Bearer Corps1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
39th Garhwal Rifles1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Combe1
Royal Gloucestershire Hussars1
27th Punjabis1
ALIAS1
South Wales Borderers1
15th (The King's) Hussars1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Coldstream Guards1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Ark Royal1
German Army1
Lovat Scouts1
Border Regiment1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Coombe1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
German Civilian1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Yarmouth II1