Date of death: Thursday 1 June 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private John Edward Robinson 12709Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/06/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Ralph Seward R/15612King's Royal Rifle Corps01/06/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Charles Jefford Fowler Royal Fusiliers01/06/1916 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Arthur James Austen-cartmell King's Royal Rifle Corps01/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert Ferrier Christie 457571Canadian Infantry01/06/1916 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Harold Stuart French 3390Royal Scots01/06/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal John Duthie Shirreffs 3736Gordon Highlanders01/06/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman James Whiffin S/9253Rifle Brigade01/06/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Michael Lynch 6466Royal Munster Fusiliers01/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Corcoran 10413Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/06/1916
Gunner Williams 50870Royal Garrison Artillery01/06/1916
Private Buckley 12272Manchester Regiment01/06/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Roy Jolley 11863Manchester Regiment01/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Greenhalgh 5626The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/06/1916
Driver Bertie John Allard 85139Royal Engineers01/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hanna 24738Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers01/06/1916
Private Walter Coley 2217Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/06/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Edmund Robert Craig Royal Scots01/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Gray 25517Royal Scots01/06/1916
Private John Hayden 18724The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/06/1916 (aged 40)
Serjeant Cubberley 6255Worcestershire Regiment01/06/1916
Drummer William Henry Dowse 8247Worcestershire Regiment01/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Albert Edward Fletcher 23273Worcestershire Regiment01/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Henry James Harry Garrett 7278Worcestershire Regiment01/06/1916 (aged 36)
Private Logan 29545Cheshire Regiment01/06/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Sherwood 12745Worcestershire Regiment01/06/1916
Private George Slattery I/22114Cheshire Regiment01/06/1916
Private Robert William Smith 23327Worcestershire Regiment01/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Turrell 8728Worcestershire Regiment01/06/1916
Lance Corporal Alfred Charles Wilding 23333Worcestershire Regiment01/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Brown 17569Manchester Regiment01/06/1916 (aged 28)
Sergeant Augustus J. Manning 177Newfoundland Regiment01/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Phillips 8466Machine Gun Corps01/06/1916
Rifleman Richard Stenning 2573London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)01/06/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Laurence George Hemsley 2548London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Halls G/6247Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/06/1916
Private Hooper 19363Royal Fusiliers01/06/1916
Private Stanley B/19889Royal Fusiliers01/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Adamson 477004Royal Canadian Regiment01/06/1916
Private Coots 477193Royal Canadian Regiment01/06/1916
Private Rigg 2573Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/06/1916
Private Spencer 2020Manchester Regiment01/06/1916
Private John Hill 17648Manchester Regiment01/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Fulton 14178Royal Irish Fusiliers01/06/1916 (aged 33)
Private Alexander Forbes Findlay 3444Gordon Highlanders01/06/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant James Alexander Kidd 1577Gordon Highlanders01/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Macpherson 3706Seaforth Highlanders01/06/1916 (aged 18)
Company Serjeant Major Charles Neilson 2284Gordon Highlanders01/06/1916 (aged 26)
Sepoy Susai Mudali 347583rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry01/06/1916
Gunner Joseph Richard Huskisson Stagman 513South African Mounted Rifles01/06/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal James 600Royal Army Medical Corps01/06/1916 (aged 29)
Lieutenant James Mccall Maxwell Royal Field Artillery01/06/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Norbury 4812Royal Field Artillery01/06/1916 (aged 36)
Private John James Proctor 15619King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Fred Pratt 19457York and Lancaster Regiment01/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mason 14850Norfolk Regiment01/06/1916
Private De La Ronde 439521Canadian Infantry01/06/1916
Private Calver 16585Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/06/1916
Private Moore 3486The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/06/1916
Private Hockley 4928London Regiment01/06/1916
Private Jowett 4801King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/06/1916
Private Pope 27193Royal Scots01/06/1916
Gunner Richard Arron Whittam 7478Australian Field Artillery01/06/1916
Private Benjamin Walter Charles Tozer 3473Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/06/1916 (aged 26)
Captain Lancelot Raimes Durham Light Infantry01/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Smith G/6073Royal Sussex Regiment01/06/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Stephens East Yorkshire Regiment01/06/1916
Private Arthur Edward Wallace 6346Royal Fusiliers01/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private Baird 19350Royal Scots Fusiliers01/06/1916
Private W. Sutherland Lynch 19047Royal Scots Fusiliers01/06/1916 (aged 31)
Private Otto Meyer 4236Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Hall 18637Suffolk Regiment01/06/1916
Private Saywell 13784Suffolk Regiment01/06/1916
Rifleman Percy Edward Bailey 24/1334New Zealand Rifle Brigade01/06/1916
Private Robert William Greig 10/3137Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force01/06/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant William Spottiswoode Hopkirk 10/2508Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force01/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Ryan 12/3150Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force01/06/1916
Rifleman Leonard Murray Taylor 24/1209New Zealand Rifle Brigade01/06/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Reginald Charles Davies Northumberland Fusiliers01/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hutchinson 19/426Northumberland Fusiliers01/06/1916
Lance Corporal Hugh Cameron 1640Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/06/1916 (aged 32)
Private Benjamin Joseph Jacobson 4515Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/06/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Peter Kelly 868Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/06/1916
Private John Thomas White 1019Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/06/1916
Private John Moss Pooley 3377London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)01/06/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman White 2544London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/06/1916 (aged 21)
Skipper Lewis Whyte Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Theresa Boyle01/06/1916 (aged 37)
Rifleman Rugha Singh 2472125th Napier's Rifles01/06/1916
Private Joseph Robinson 5/11553Royal Irish Fusiliers01/06/1916
Corporal Joseph Trotter 959Royal Engineers01/06/1916 (aged 30)
Ordinary Seaman Kirkpatrick J/49613(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Chester01/06/1916
Private Arthur Baxter 4529Cambridgeshire Regiment01/06/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner O'halloran Royal Navy, HMS Flirt01/06/1916
Regimental Serjeant Major Fredrick West 4031Royal Field Artillery01/06/1916 (aged 38)
Driver Cole T3/030858Army Service Corps01/06/1916
Boy James Fred Lacey J/43496Royal Navy, HMS Chester01/06/1916 (aged 16)
Private Harold Hackett 1435Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/06/1916 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Nolan Tweeddale Patterson Canadian Field Artillery01/06/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Tom Budgen 8638Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Shelton 9167Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/06/1916
Private Sims 8885Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/06/1916
Private Thomas 10429Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/06/1916
Private Andrew Baillie 17367Hampshire Regiment01/06/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Collier C/12966King's Royal Rifle Corps01/06/1916
Rifleman Victor Gordon Hickes C/12300King's Royal Rifle Corps01/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Clarke Newbury 1317East Yorkshire Regiment01/06/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Shepherd 9980Leicestershire Regiment01/06/1916
Lieutenant James Barrow Royal Berkshire Regiment01/06/1916 (aged 47)
Private Baul 15595Royal Berkshire Regiment01/06/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Arthur Brown 14865Royal Berkshire Regiment01/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Wilfred Butler 16467Royal Berkshire Regiment01/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Nicholls 19238The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/06/1916
Private Rushen 13273Royal Berkshire Regiment01/06/1916
Private Russell Harrison Stonnill 11901Royal Berkshire Regiment01/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Henry Walker 14912Royal Berkshire Regiment01/06/1916 (aged 31)
Private Biddleston 15956South Staffordshire Regiment01/06/1916 (aged 39)
Private Humphrey 1450Royal Fusiliers01/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Jones 300ALIAS01/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private James George Alfred Lippiatt 300Royal Fusiliers01/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Lowe 3/10042Northamptonshire Regiment01/06/1916
Private Manning 20620Durham Light Infantry01/06/1916
Lance Corporal Owen 9606South Staffordshire Regiment01/06/1916
Private Ridge 21507Northamptonshire Regiment01/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Henry Ernest Whitlock 836Royal Fusiliers01/06/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Woolley 10189Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/06/1916
Rifleman George Summers C/4637King's Royal Rifle Corps01/06/1916
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Ellis L/7838Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916
Officer's Cook 1st Class Gray L/3201Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916
Petty Officer Johnson CH/D/5121Royal Navy, (R.F.R./216304). HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 29)
Ordinary Seaman Thomas William Payne J/25735Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 18)
Leading Seaman Fromm J/13133Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Burgess SS/100763Royal Navy, (R.F.R./B/3126). HMS Tipperary01/06/1916
Able Seaman Edwin Frank Herage J/5063Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916 (aged 22)
Leading Stoker Jenner K/1858Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Wilson K/18107Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916
Sick Berth Attendant Reginald C. Dalton M/3392Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 23)
Petty Officer 1st Class Saunders 168328Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916
Able Seaman Sheath 208657Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916 (aged 33)
Ordinary Seaman Carrick J/43920Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916
Ordinary Seaman John Knowles Jackson J/47092Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Saffery PO/14720Royal Marine Light Infantry01/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private Stewart PO/15056Royal Marine Light Infantry01/06/1916
Petty Officer Stoker Child 283196Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916
Private Charles Waters CH/16359Royal Marine Light Infantry01/06/1916
Petty Officer Axe 216370Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916
Ordinary Seaman Blakey J/49849Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916
Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class George Doig Chalmers M/17540Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Lever PO/5812Royal Marine Light Infantry01/06/1916 (aged 43)
Able Seaman Arthur Stott J/16139Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916
Able Seaman Bucklow J/14670Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916
Ordinary Seaman Nicholas Landy J/51142Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 25)
Petty Officer Stoker Flay K/2472Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916
Officer's Cook 2nd Class Hearne L/8203Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Law K/19965Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916
Trooper Wilfred French 1689Australian Light Horse01/06/1916
Trooper Sydney Arthur Jacobs 1459Australian Light Horse01/06/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Darling Ker Royal Engineers01/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Neil Mcculloch 194Royal Army Medical Corps01/06/1916 (aged 25)
Driver Donald Stewart Munro 758Australian Light Horse01/06/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal John Daniel Potter 727Australian Light Horse01/06/1916 (aged 32)
Trooper Benjamin Rogers 1205Australian Light Horse01/06/1916 (aged 22)
Trooper Thomas John Symes 1352Australian Light Horse01/06/1916 (aged 22)
Trooper Charles Albert Tonquest 353Australian Light Horse01/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hamilton Thorpe S/5591Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/06/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner Samuel Frederick Nicholls 105Canadian Field Artillery01/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private Anderson 475533Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)01/06/1916
Captain Hugh Rivers Hamilton (Paddy) O'brien Royal Field Artillery01/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Leslie Cragg 3932Australian Pioneers01/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harrison 589East Yorkshire Regiment01/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Lovelock 13961Wiltshire Regiment01/06/1916
Private Meade 5476London Regiment01/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Atkinson 22405West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Griffiths 1551Hertfordshire Yeomanry01/06/1916
Private Bowen 7661Gloucestershire Regiment01/06/1916
Private George Allen Brown G/1141Royal Sussex Regiment01/06/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Harold Harris Edwards 26037Gloucestershire Regiment01/06/1916 (aged 34)
Private David Arthur Jones 24913Gloucestershire Regiment01/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Taplin G/5Royal Sussex Regiment01/06/1916
Private Davis 21531Gloucestershire Regiment01/06/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Hardman 20919Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/06/1916
Serjeant Harris 18500Welsh Regiment01/06/1916
Bombardier Lamb L/6969Royal Field Artillery01/06/1916
Private Parr 39989Cheshire Regiment01/06/1916
Sapper Rees 62617Royal Engineers01/06/1916
Rifleman Adams 5/3371King's Royal Rifle Corps01/06/1916
Private Black 1045Royal Fusiliers01/06/1916
Rifleman Ernest Arthur Herd R/14636King's Royal Rifle Corps01/06/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Gilbert Vann A/3045King's Royal Rifle Corps01/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Gillan 21436Royal Irish Fusiliers01/06/1916
Private Maccready 17163Royal Irish Fusiliers01/06/1916
Private O'neill 21004Royal Irish Fusiliers01/06/1916
Lance Corporal Pitman 23851Royal Irish Fusiliers01/06/1916
Rifleman Ireson Smith 1795The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mather 27017The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/06/1916
Private Nolan 8971The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/06/1916
Lance Corporal Frank Ovens 22588Royal Engineers01/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Reginald Frank Pearless F/985Middlesex Regiment01/06/1916
Private Richards 27816The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/06/1916
Second Lieutenant James Beadnell Skerry Middlesex Regiment01/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Tompkins F/1284Middlesex Regiment01/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Whalen 8278The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/06/1916
Private Whelan 29377The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/06/1916
Private Leslie Whitehead F/439Middlesex Regiment01/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Beamer 13681The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/06/1916
Second Lieutenant Lionel Arthur Bradstreet Middlesex Regiment01/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Capewell 27811The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/06/1916
Private Norman Clark F/1869Middlesex Regiment01/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Crispin 18250Essex Regiment01/06/1916
Private Darcy 8021The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/06/1916
Lance Corporal Herbert Dersley F/28Middlesex Regiment01/06/1916
Private Thomas Garland 10301The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/06/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Govey 11752The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/06/1916
Private Hamilton 10955The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/06/1916
Private Higham 27755The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/06/1916
Private Hilditch 30780The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/06/1916
Private Knott 10398Devonshire Regiment01/06/1916
Second Lieutenant Edgar Charles Lee Middlesex Regiment01/06/1916
Private Lewis 23325The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/06/1916
Private Logan 10396The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/06/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Thomas 21568Welsh Regiment01/06/1916
Rifleman John Smith 13614Royal Irish Rifles01/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Robert Todd 61Northumberland Fusiliers01/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Albert Dowding 24822Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Hughes 27245Welsh Regiment01/06/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Irving 11638East Lancashire Regiment01/06/1916
Driver Clifford Henry Meade 56499Royal Field Artillery01/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Nicol S/11769Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/06/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Wilcox 5098Gloucestershire Regiment01/06/1916
Driver Maxfield 62209Royal Field Artillery01/06/1916
Private Edward Greig S/9797Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/06/1916
Second Hand Clark 1906SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Beneficant.01/06/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner John Charles Thomson 12851New Zealand Training Unit01/06/1916 (aged 21)
Leading Signalman Lamb 222454Royal Navy, HMS Victory01/06/1916
Lieutenant Swainson Royal Navy, HMS Flirt. 01/06/1916
Able Seaman Sidney James Avery J/18396Royal Navy, HMS Warspite01/06/1916
Able Seaman John Bowes 211518Royal Navy, HMS Ardent. 01/06/1916 (aged 31)
Chief Petty Officer Charles Grigg 187895Royal Navy, HMS Onslaught01/06/1916 (aged 38)
Signalman John Walter Johnson J/6110Royal Navy, HMS Onslaught01/06/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Charles Mccarthy Royal Navy, HMS Onslaught01/06/1916 (aged 35)
Lieut-Commander Arthur Gerald Onslow Royal Navy, HMS Onslaught01/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Albert Edward Roberts K/2444 (PO)Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916
Private James Lyall 52890Royal Defence Corps01/06/1916 (aged 17)
Private Mclean 12237Gordon Highlanders01/06/1916 (aged 37)
Cook's Mate 2nd Class Frank Allen M/12562(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Malaya01/06/1916
Chaplain The Rev. Henry Dixon Dixon-Wright Royal Navy, HMS Barham01/06/1916 (aged 46)
Able Seaman Albert Hainsworth J/9213(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Malaya01/06/1916
Able Seaman William Holloway J/19141(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Malaya01/06/1916 (aged 20)
Cook's Mate Francis Joseph Horwood M/4448(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Malaya01/06/1916
Armourer's Crew Philip R. Le Cornu M/16081(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Malaya01/06/1916
Armourer's Crew Ernest Liley M/11050(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Malaya01/06/1916
Private Frank Mabbett PO/7273Royal Marine Light Infantry01/06/1916 (aged 39)
Private Michael Redmond PO/687Royal Marine Light Infantry01/06/1916 (aged 30)
Cook's Mate Frederick William Watts M/4633(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Malaya01/06/1916
Seaman John Mcdonald 2538/CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Otway01/06/1916 (aged 40)
Private Thomas Dawkins 378Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/06/1916 (aged 18)
Sapper Charles Frederick Calladine 147506Royal Engineers01/06/1916
Sapper John Bell 86186Royal Engineers01/06/1916
Sapper John Atkins 137693Royal Engineers01/06/1916 (aged 30)
Sapper Matthew Bamborough 79252Royal Engineers01/06/1916
Sapper George Allen 147512Royal Engineers01/06/1916
Lance Serjeant Charles J. Hayward 11943The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/06/1916
Sapper Owen Kearney 148466Royal Engineers01/06/1916
Sapper Samuel Shelton Lees 147507Royal Engineers01/06/1916
Sapper Percy Owen 139249Royal Engineers01/06/1916 (aged 30)
Follower Raghavan 16Indian Labour Corps01/06/1916
Gunner James Tidy 91168Royal Field Artillery01/06/1916
Corporal William Alfred Girdwood 14527th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)01/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Leslie Richards 1416Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Taylor 17465Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/06/1916
Private Walter Grimes 2905Dorsetshire Regiment01/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Murray 18927King's Own Scottish Borderers01/06/1916
Sapper David Price 137699Royal Engineers01/06/1916
Private Charles Edward Henry 444081Canadian Infantry01/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Reay 477764Royal Canadian Regiment01/06/1916
Private Richard Burrows 14472Worcestershire Regiment01/06/1916
Private George Hedley Kelly 37044Manchester Regiment01/06/1916
Private Charles Richard Knight L/9171Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/06/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Thomas Soley 10Australian Flying Corps01/06/1916
Sowar Jamaluddin 118126th King George's Own Light Cavalry01/06/1916
Follower Yesu Radhu Pawar 3rd Sappers and Miners01/06/1916
Sepoy Khalas Khan 237067th Punjabis01/06/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Akbar 192676th Punjabis01/06/1916
Rifleman Narsa Ram 3085104th Wellesley's Rifles01/06/1916
Sepoy Pandu Jadhao 2982105th Mahratta Light Infantry01/06/1916
Sepoy Govindrao Shinde 1797110th Mahratta Light Infantry01/06/1916
Sepoy Chhedi Lal Dichhit 5163rd Brahmans01/06/1916
Havildar Dwarkaparsad Dube 38653rd Brahmans01/06/1916
Sepoy Karta Ram 5179113th Indian Infantry01/06/1916
Sepoy Sheikh Kadar 3032117th Mahrattas01/06/1916
Follower Singbir Bhandari 129th Gurkha Rifles01/06/1916
Sepoy Labh Singh 175651st Sikhs (Frontier Force)01/06/1916
Sepoy Hira Singh 428524th Punjabis01/06/1916
Sepoy Kor Singh 132241st Dogras01/06/1916
Rifleman Birkhabahadur Rai 25757th Gurkha Rifles01/06/1916
Rifleman Gopi Rawat 39648th Gurkha Rifles01/06/1916
Sepoy Binda Singh 79848th Indian Pioneers01/06/1916
Sepoy Jagat Singh 120248th Indian Pioneers01/06/1916
Follower Molhu 48th Indian Pioneers01/06/1916
Sepoy Suraj Ram 200148th Indian Pioneers01/06/1916
Jemadar Fateh Muhammad Burma Military Police01/06/1916
Sarwan Fazl Rawalpindi/1181Supply and Transport Corps01/06/1916
Follower Firoz Rawalpindi/1589Supply and Transport Corps01/06/1916
Follower Saloo Frank Poona/219Supply and Transport Corps01/06/1916
Bearer Misri 7775Army Bearer Corps01/06/1916
Bearer Taran 3752Army Bearer Corps01/06/1916
Bearer Tej Tsring 8752Army Bearer Corps01/06/1916
Private William Tough 15344Australian Infantry Base Depot01/06/1916
Private Albert Siggers Australian Infantry Base Depot01/06/1916
Captain Groome Manchester Regiment01/06/1916
Private Arthur Wright 5076Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private James C. Dickinson 709486Canadian Infantry01/06/1916 (aged 30)
Private George William Ebden 4888South African Infantry01/06/1916 (aged 16)
Corporal Rathbone 6790South African Infantry01/06/1916
Private Clarke 4264London Regiment01/06/1916
Private James E. Twissell 160637Canadian Infantry01/06/1916 (aged 32)
Sapper Jack Montague Smith 501337Canadian Engineers01/06/1916 (aged 23)
Ordinary Seaman George William Allen J/30728Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 18)
Ordinary Seaman James Clynes J/40133Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Henry Devlin 289932Royal Navy, HMS Nessus01/06/1916
Petty Officer Stoker Daniel Donovan 311259Royal Navy, HMS Nessus01/06/1916 (aged 26)
Petty Officer Stoker John Joseph Dunne 293288Royal Navy, HMS Nessus01/06/1916 (aged 43)
Midshipman James Arthur Charles Forbes Royal Navy, HMS Tiger01/06/1916 (aged 18)
Leading Seaman Edward Higgins 149385Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 42)
Boy Telegraphist Kenneth Alfred John Moore J/40987Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 16)
Stoker Michael James Nolan 2875SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Tiger01/06/1916 (aged 24)
Ordinary Seaman James Oakley J/33679Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916
Gunner Joseph Oates Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916
Able Seaman Charley Pearce J/14871Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 21)
Signaller James Ernest Poyner J/17553Royal Navy, HMS Nessus01/06/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Alexander John Norman Reid J/18099Royal Navy, HMS Warrior01/06/1916 (aged 19)
Petty Officer William Simon Michael Tait 194504Royal Navy, HMS Obdurate01/06/1916 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Patrick Joseph Twomey 209776Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916
Petty Officer Stoker William Adams 292789Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 35)
Leading Stoker William James Allen 308070Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916
Able Seaman Samuel Allison J/5721Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916 (aged 23)
Ordinary Signalman Wyndham James Allwork J/30897Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class William Arthur Alner SS/106703Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/5902). HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Harry Thomas Andrews J/4332Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 24)
Leading Signalman Frederick Harry Antram 232071Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Arthur Russell Atkins J/13171Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 21)
Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist John Austridge 203493Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 32)
Leading Seaman Reginald George Rawlings Baggs J/9419Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 22)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Walter Baggs 366372Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916 (aged 25)
Chief Petty Officer Robert James Bailey 169427Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916
Able Seaman Sidney Herbert Bailey J/1067Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class William Bainbridge K/16378Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 24)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Robert Sydney Baird L/5711Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916
Able Seaman William Alfred Ellison Baird J/15465Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916
Petty Officer Stoker Albert Edward Baker 301796Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick James Banbury K/18367Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class William Banfield SS/103410Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916
Able Seaman John William Barber J/8486Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Edward Barton 194925Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916
Able Seaman Leonard Joseph David Beeson J/25158Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman Albert Bennett J/34569Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 36)
Ordinary Seaman Thomas Berry J/47482Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 18)
Signalman Edgar Luffman Biles J/14416Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 20)
Leading Stoker Horace Drewery Birkitt K/11088Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916
Ordinary Seaman Frank Blackburn J/34795Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Walter Harold Blake 232584Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Samuel Blewitt K/5668Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class George William Bonass K/23336Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner George Borthwick Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916
Leading Stoker Frank Thomas Boulton 292643Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/1919). HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 35)
Chief Stoker Albert Charles Bowman 286418Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 39)
Leading Stoker James Thomas Brandon 289082Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/3640). HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Herbert Bray SS/4937Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class James William Brockhurst K/23378Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman William Richard Brogden J/6467Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 23)
Assistant Paymaster Thomas Brownhill Brooks Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman William Benjamin Brotherton J/10130Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Aaron Brown 153807Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/908). HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 47)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick William Brown K/15221Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916 (aged 24)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class John Thomas Brown M/16902Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Sydney Alexander Bruce J/17313Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916
Able Seaman Arthur Bruton SS/3868Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916
Cook's Mate George William Bryan L/4016Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916
Ordinary Telegraphist Harry Burfitt J/33560Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Moses Burton SS/1108607Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/6818). HMS Tipperary01/06/1916
Trimmer John Cardno 3403TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Beneficent01/06/1916 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class James Carmichael K/29684Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class James Albert Carson SS/106244Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/5748). HMS Tipperary01/06/1916
Able Seaman Charles Henry Chapple J/16131Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916
Petty Officer Charles Henry Chown 297195Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Joseph Arthur Clark SS/106366Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/5812), HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick John Clarke K/27404ALIAS01/06/1916 (aged 26)
Able Seaman William Henry Clarke J/18331Royal Navy, HMS Sparrowhawk01/06/1916 (aged 21)
Ordinary Seaman John Clifford J/36381Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916
Able Seaman George James Cobb J/13399Royal Navy, HMS Sparrowhawk01/06/1916 (aged 21)
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Thomas Cocks 271821Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Ronald Inglis Collier Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916
Lieutenant Gerald Thurstan Cole Collins Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 25)
Engineer Commander William George Colquhoun Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916
Petty Officer Stoker Alfred Stamper Coltart 288551Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 38)
Signal Boy Ernest Alfred Colwell J/33607Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 17)
Stoker 1st Class Patrick Connor 284420Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/2995). HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 32)
Leading Seaman Theodore George Cooper 232163Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class William Coulter K/23456Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Edmund Courquin K/16823Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916 (aged 22)
Leading Seaman Alexander Webster Cowen 193128Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916
Able Seaman Bertie Cox SS/3172Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class John William Cox 292793Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/2218). HMS Tipperary01/06/1916
Able Seaman Frederick Charles Cracknell J/11961Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916 (aged 21)
Petty Officer Stoker Arthur Harold Cragg 306414Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 30)
Petty Officer Stoker Albert Edward Crowe 282524Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 38)
Ordinary Seaman Thomas Henry Cullen J/42155Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Albert Edward Cunnington J/14269Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Joseph Dalby 284666Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/3018). HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Patrick Joseph Daly 231718Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 28)
Petty Officer Stoker Harry Daniells 290368Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 34)
Petty Officer Stoker George Davies 291706Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 37)
Leading Stoker Thomas Dear 305701Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class James George Delderfield SS/100482Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/3037). HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 31)
Ordinary Seaman Daniel Hartpole Dempsey J/49847Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 19)
Leading Stoker Henry Walter Charles Dodd SS/103376Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/4395). HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 25)
Leading Stoker Frederick James Doughty K/9368Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916
Leading Cooks Mate Ronald Ernest Downer M/2131Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916
Petty Officer Stoker Frederick Dunford K/2030Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916 (aged 28)
Skipper Robert Duthie Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Beneficent01/06/1916 (aged 50)
Engineman Robert Duthie 3308ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Beneficent01/06/1916 (aged 20)
Warrant Telegraphist Edwin Dymott Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916
Able Seaman Richard George Edwards J/25767Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Charles Edward Francis Egan Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Isaac Ellcome 283757Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/2859). HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 42)
Able Seaman William Joseph Boulter Eneas 224403Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 31)
Signalman Francis James English J/7209Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 22)
Leading Stoker John English K/2120Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 28)
Petty Officer George Evans 206834Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 33)
Stoker 1st Class David Alexander Falconer K/23454Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Charles Albert Alfred Farlow J/7502Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 22)
Ordinary Seaman Harold Colin Fealey J/42437Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class William Fielding SS/114747Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Henry Josiah Figgins J/7084Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Edward Foster SS/117243Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Joseph Fox K/4341Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Charles Robert Francis J/1961Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Ernest George French SS/105728Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/5482). HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 27)
Armourer's Mate John Cecil Fryer 343769Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Dickey 12/2273Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force01/06/1916 (aged 38)
Gunner Lapping 93706Royal Field Artillery01/06/1916
Private James Thomas Fitz-Evan Eversley 5130London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Jessoe A/14770Canadian Infantry01/06/1916
Private Arthur Bean 1366Lincolnshire Regiment01/06/1916 (aged 31)
Private Frank Whittaker B/21053Highland Light Infantry01/06/1916 (aged 21)
Ordinary Telegraphist Samuel Swatton Charles Gale J/30183Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916
Able Seaman George Gates 224805Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class William Walter Gausden 296089Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/5663). HMS Tipperary01/06/1916
Able Seaman William Rigby Meacham Geary J/14607Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class John Geraghty K/26743Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916 (aged 37)
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Cephas Goddard M/728Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916
Chief Stoker Richard Gore 281297Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 41)
Able Seaman Alfred Henry Green J/18486Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Greenwood K/29294Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class George Edward Greetham K/21785Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 22)
Deck Hand William Forman Greig 6781DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Beneficent01/06/1916 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Reginald Maynard Griffiths J/8401Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Albert John Groves 172735Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916
Able Seaman Albert Ernest Haddon 213601Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Edwin Ernest Hall SS/109706Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman George Hall KW/165Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Southampton01/06/1916 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Joseph Handy J/16383Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 21)
Ordinary Seaman Walter Hatch J/49850Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 25)
Leading Stoker Edgar Arthur Hawkins K/15286Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916 (aged 21)
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class William Hayes 269064Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Frederick John Healy K/27404Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 26)
Cook's Mate Reginald Charles Heath M/5005Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Raymond William Heseldine M/17187Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Albert Richard Spencer Hickman J/555Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916
Private William Hodges Crook Hicks PO/15272Royal Marine Light Infantry01/06/1916 (aged 40)
Able Seaman Herbert Thomas Higgs J/43712Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916
Able Seaman Joseph Hill 199031Royal Navy, HMS Sparrowhawk01/06/1916 (aged 34)
Engineer Lieut Commander Reginald George Hines Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 32)
Telegraphist Albert Edward Hiscock J/14621Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 21)
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class George Matthew Hiscock 271808Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916
Able Seaman George Hobbs J/33948Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 19)
Leading Stoker Alfred Percy Holland 308018Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916
Petty Officer Charles Homer 190040Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 37)
Private Temple Howard PO/15111Royal Marine Light Infantry01/06/1916
Leading Signalman William Howard 220176Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Arthur Hoyland 222100Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 31)
Signalman Ernest Huggett J/21972Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Frank Hughes K/23457Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 22)
Boy 1st Class Herbert Humphrys J/35448Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 17)
Gunner John Percy Hutchings Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916 (aged 34)
Boy 1st Class Henry Amos Ireland J/36441Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 17)
Stoker 1st Class William Burnside Jackson SS/110655Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 18)
Officer's Cook 3rd Class George James L/7001Royal Navy, HMS Southampton01/06/1916
Leading Stoker Clarence Jeffery K/1590Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 39)
Able Seaman Stanley Arthur Jenkins J/17305Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman William Thomas Jenkins 234891Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 28)
Petty Officer Stoker Albert Henry Jones 173799Royal Navy, HMS Sparrowhawk01/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class William Jones SS/111940Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916 (aged 25)
Leading Stoker Herbert Thomas Kelly K/3232Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 33)
Lieutenant John Archibald Kemp Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class William Kent K/9378Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916
Sub-Lieutenant John Stuart Kirkland Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class John Albert Edward Knight K/20776Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916
Able Seaman Albert Laishley 228818Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Steven John Lammas K/21954Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Charles Frederick Langdown 303854Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/3200). HMS Tipperary01/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Joe Lee K/25482Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 31)
Chief Petty Officer Alfred Henry Lidbitter 171762Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916
Able Seaman William Bursell Little J/15095Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 21)
Engine Room Artificer Francis Livingston 458EBRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 31)
Leading Stoker Frank Locke K/4691Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class John Percy Lockham 283240Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/2726). HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 38)
Petty Officer Stoker George Lucas 301753Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 38)
Ordinary Seaman Andrew Lynas J/43919Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Farrel Mcconville SS/114523Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 21)
Signalman Harold George Mccrea J/14352Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 20)
Leading Signalman Herbert James Mace 232765Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916
Deck Hand Robert Mckay 6780DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Beneficent01/06/1916 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class John Mallam SS/113804Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Hezekiah Malpass SS/117268Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 20)
Ship's Steward Assistant Harry Robert Martin M/11578Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 23)
Petty Officer Stoker George Thomas Matthews 311665Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 30)
Leading Stoker Harry Matthews SS/102589Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/4125). HMS Tipperary01/06/1916
Petty Officer William Thomas Mead 156644Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916 (aged 44)
Leading Seaman George Harold Metcalfe 207310Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916
Able Seaman Sidney Milford J/12491Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Sydney Coleman Mitchell J/23632Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Henry Albert Mizen 230371Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Frederick William Moore 269539Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Jonathan Bonner Mottram K/23155Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 22)
Leading Stoker Harry Musselwhite K/8699Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Victor Harold Newman 239679Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 24)
Petty Officer Walter Ernest Newton 194351Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916 (aged 35)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Nobbs 302975Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916 (aged 32)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Wilfred William Northcombe M/1475Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Ernest Northover 232484Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Alexander Oliphant SS/111427Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Orchard 284567Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/2990). HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 38)
Lieutenant John Angus Orr-Ewing Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916
Ordinary Seaman Albert Victor Osmond J/35283Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Frederick William Owen 290319Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class John Thomas Owen K/23455Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 23)
Petty Officer Stoker Arthur Parham 306943Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916
Electrical Artificer 4th Class Joseph Samuel Parker M/8401Royal Navy, HMS Tiger01/06/1916 (aged 24)
Sub-Lieutenant Hugh Beresford Paul Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Alfred Peake K/23435Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class George Alfred Pell K/23373Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Harold Percy SS/106384Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/5836). HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class John Thomas Sidney Perry SS/114745Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 23)
Signal Boatswain Arthur William Phillips Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 32)
Stoker 1st Class Joseph Phillips 276610Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916
Petty Officer Stoker Joseph Thomas Pipe 306042Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 30)
Shipwright 1st Class William Plank 342394Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 36)
Stoker 1st Class John Thomas Plant SS/109596Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 26)
Leading Stoker Ernest Walter Ponting 295034Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/1831). HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 32)
Chief Stoker Alfred Pullin 291991Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 37)
Stoker 1st Class Stanley Purkiss SS/106553Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/5861). HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class George Purvis SS/113814Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Arthur Rainey K/26189Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916 (aged 39)
Able Seaman Joseph Ramsdale SS/3310Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Albert Arnaud Randall J/24830Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Peter Rattray K/28908Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916 (aged 40)
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Henry Spencer Read 268128Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 42)
Petty Officer 1st Class Charles William Richards 175316Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 41)
Stoker 1st Class John Phillips Richards SS/101165Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/7105). HMS Tipperary01/06/1916
Ship's Steward Assistant Albert Rossell Roberts M/2302Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Hugh Roberts 219588Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 29)
Electrical Artificer 3rd Class Herbert Howard Rogers M/1737Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class George Rowland K/19145Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Stoker Frank Royall 226714Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916
Petty Officer Stoker Edward Charles Rumbold 283981Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class John Sargent SS/105182Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/5332). HMS Tipperary01/06/1916
Leading Stoker Ernest Charles Saunders 286769Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/5269). HMS Tipperary01/06/1916
Leading Cooks Mate Samuel Shepherd M/2128Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Austin Shore SS/117402Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916
Petty Officer Stoker Herbert Shott 292823Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Owen Silcock K/23450Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Charles Simmons SS/114748Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 21)
Leading Seaman John Frederick Charles Simmons J/9322Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 23)
Sergeant William Smalley PO/7037Royal Marine Light Infantry01/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Alfred Sidney Smith SS/114398Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Cecil George Smith K/4312Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Donald Augustus Smith J/14314Royal Navy, HMS Sparrowhawk01/06/1916
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class John Spowage 272301Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 35)
Trimmer George Stephen 3407TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Beneficent01/06/1916 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Francis Harry Stevens K/9652Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 25)
Signalman Frederick John Stevens I/13909Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Richard Randolph Stevens K/29507Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 24)
Ordinary Seaman Ernest Stevenson J/46359Royal Navy, HMS Malaya01/06/1916 (aged 25)
Able Seaman John Stott J/9185Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 22)
Ordinary Seaman Robert Arthur Strickland SS/5547Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 20)
Lieut-Commander Dudley Stuart Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 32)
Stoker 1st Class George Henry Such SS/108610Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/6819). HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 25)
Petty Officer Stoker Jeremiah Talmage 144844Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 45)
Leading Telegraphist Reginald Edwin Tanner J/22574Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916
Able Seaman George Taylor 156082Royal Navy, HMS Spitfire01/06/1916 (aged 40)
Yeoman of Signals John Francis Taylor 196053Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 34)
Petty Officer Stoker Robert Taylor K/10246Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Alfred Ernest Terry 183844Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 35)
Lieut-Commander Frank Goodrich Terry Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916 (aged 33)
Stoker 1st Class Percy Thackray SS/113792Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman David Thomas 189892Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 36)
Petty Officer Stoker James Tilley 298831Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Alfred Peter Tisson SS/4593Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Edward Townley SS/117242Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 22)
Boy 1st Class Frederick Trickitt J/35186Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 17)
Stoker 1st Class Percy Troughton 288306Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/3532). HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 38)
Stoker 1st Class Augustus William Turner 280749Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/2280). HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 42)
Ordinary Seaman Thomas Arthur Vivash SS/5725Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Samuel John Vyse K110/25Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class William James Wakley 305204Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916 (aged 31)
Able Seaman William George Paxford Wallace J/9462Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 26)
Leading Seaman John Wallis 178634Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 40)
Leading Stoker Robert Warrington K/1607Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Anthony Wear K/23337Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman William Henry Weston J/10035Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 21)
Leading Stoker Benjamin White 302947Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Edward Charles White 183342Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 38)
Able Seaman James White 189366Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916 (aged 40)
Stoker 1st Class William White SS/102475Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/4070). HMS Tipperary01/06/1916
Leading Stoker Harry William Wileman K/13000Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Richard Arthur Wilkes SS/103353Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/IC/297). HMS Tipperary01/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class William Williams K/25491Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 23)
Signalman Percy James Wilmot J/23264Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 20)
Boy Telegraphist Joseph Wilson J/33083Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 17)
Leading Signalman Victor Wilson 221420Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916 (aged 29)
Captain Charles John Wintour Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 44)
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Wood K/23330Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 21)
Officer's Cook 2nd Class Alexander Edgar Zeithing 357682Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 33)
Petty Officer Stoker David Anthony K/12950Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916
Stoker 2nd Class Henry Archibald K/30606Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Albert Edward Austin L/5948Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916
Chief Petty Officer John Ayre 162395Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 40)
Stoker 1st Class William Charles Ayton K/20040Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 21)
Boy 1st Class Edward Barnes J/36438Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 17)
Boy 1st Class John Frederick Bateman J/36413Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 17)
Chief Engine Room Artificer Joseph John Bishop 269713Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 41)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas William Bishop SS/107613Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10038). HMS Tipperary01/06/1916
Petty Officer Stoker Wilfred Boley 284057Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 40)
Stoker 2nd Class John Bostock K/30863Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916
Able Seaman Walter Boughen SS/3189Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 24)
Leading Seaman Ernest Reginald Bridger J/51652Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Henry Percy Budge 279671Royal Navy, HMS Nessus01/06/1916 (aged 41)
Able Seaman George Burman J/1626Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916
Engineman William Burman 1914ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Beneficent01/06/1916
Able Seaman Frederick Byrne J/2485Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916
Ordinary Telegraphist Archibald George Canham J/27615Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Frank Cashe 235358Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916
Chief Stoker Arthur Cole 276124Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 40)
Able Seaman William Thomas Coleman 235962Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 26)
Deck Hand Alfred Victor Collar 3261SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Beneficent01/06/1916 (aged 18)
Leading Seaman George Samuel Collins J/2475Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916
Private William Alfred Collins CH/19073Royal Marine Light Infantry01/06/1916 (aged 19)
Signalman George Henry Copson 225838Royal Navy, HMS Sparrowhawk01/06/1916
Able Seaman Sidney George Corney J/25514Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Walter Henry Cummings K/23252Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Frederick Dennis 210295Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Percy Richard Lewis Dodd J/17175Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916
Stoker 2nd Class Thomas Arthur Downie K/30702Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 18)
Petty Officer Stoker Robert Craig Elder 311202Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 27)
Petty Officer Charles Norman Faulkner 227712Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916
Able Seaman Alexander Findlay J/46150Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Ernest William Foulger 187796Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 36)
Stoker 1st Class John Edward Friend K/17551Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Frederick John Garner 228186Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class John Goddard SS/107369Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9840). HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 29)
Petty Officer Thomas Henry Gregory 239640Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 25)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Hugh Grehan 272315Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Thomas George Hadlow 207936Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9567). HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 33)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick Hall SS/114893Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Samuel Mungford Harper 208625Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10689). HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 32)
Petty Officer Charles Edward Harvey 192624Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916
Petty Officer Lewis George Heming 237651Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Joseph Heron SS/108498Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10540). HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 29)
Telegraphist John Henry Hudson J/32251Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class William Hunt K/12543Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 24)
Leading Telegraphist Charles Thomas William Hurd J/8835Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Francis Frederick Jackson J/5265Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class George Jarvis 293510Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916
Able Seaman Hugh Thompson Jones 217911Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 29)
Leading Telegraphist Ezra Carrol King J/1600Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Horace William Lamy 199311Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/3275). HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Albert Edward Linden 184989Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9554). HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 38)
Able Seaman John William Lockwood 239267Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 25)
Able Seaman James Albert Loy J/2195Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916
Leading Seaman James Mclaren 219773Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 30)
Writer 3rd James Gayton Maclean 346792Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Bernard Percy Marshall K/12198Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Arthur Lionel Maslin SS/108717Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10734). HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Armine Edward Melton 233753Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8118). HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Charles Monier 207095Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10609). HMS Turbulent01/06/1916
Able Seaman Louis Sidney Amedee Morel 218550Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10801). HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 31)
Petty Officer Stoker Henry Arnold Morley 300323Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Arthur Mulcock J/25748Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Thomas Albert Norfield 185198Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/6589). HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 37)
Able Seaman George James Parfett J/22235Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 20)
Ordinary Seaman Charles Henry Perkins SS/7080Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916
Leading Stoker Frederick William Richard Pett 311950Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Ernest James Preece 308956Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916
Ordinary Signalman Edward Charles Pyefinch J/25057Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Arthur Edward Reilly 201293Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 36)
Ordinary Telegraphist John Llewellyn Rich J/34111Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 17)
Ordinary Seaman Albert Ross J/51627Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman Frederick Charles Scott J/50232Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 19)
Leading Stoker Edward Thomas Seamer K/2728Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916
Petty Officer Stoker Henry Selsby 289241Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/6765). HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 37)
Leading Seaman Joseph Reginald Shillcock 238137Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916
Able Seaman Robert William Skinner 223582Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 30)
Chief Artificer Engineer Ernest Slack Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Albert Smith 303703Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 32)
Petty Officer Stoker James Smith 170459Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 42)
Able Seaman William Snaith 193672Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8230). HMS Ardent01/06/1916
Ordinary Seaman Jack Stedman J/17512Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916
Leading Cooks Mate Ernest James Stirling M/2396Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 25)
Ordinary Telegraphist James Stone J/27635Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Frederick Charles Stroud SS/4903Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916
Ordinary Seaman Herbert Augustus Studley J/50534Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman Arthur Frank Swannell J/51630Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman John Wallace Thompson 189958Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 36)
Leading Seaman Alexander Storey Titley 238048Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Thomas Trish 218684Royal Navy, HMS Calliope01/06/1916 (aged 33)
Boy Telegraphist Arthur Robert Turner J/32199Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 17)
Ordinary Seaman Emmanuel Valenca J/51620Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 18)
Ordinary Seaman Albert Waite SS/7012Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class William Dolton Walker SS/105823Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10116). HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 28)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Edward Alfred Wiles M/19404Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916
Able Seaman Charles Alfred John Williams J/25670Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916
Ordinary Seaman George Obed Wood J/46558Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 22)
Artificer Engineer Frederick William Edwards Royal Navy, HMS Flirt01/06/1916 (aged 43)
Rifleman Haines 5/3016King's Royal Rifle Corps01/06/1916
Driver William Henry Hardwick 1626Royal Field Artillery01/06/1916
Able Seaman Sydney Percival Bellchamber J/2563Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916 (aged 24)
Ordinary Seaman John Eustace Buckley J/46859Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 23)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class William Frederick Chiveralls 361061Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916 (aged 30)
Petty Officer Stoker 1st Class Charles William Collins 175913Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 44)
Able Seaman Gedge 197298Royal Navy, (R.F.R./CH./B./2054). HMS Turbulent01/06/1916
Able Seaman Hoare J/14064Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916 (aged 21)
Petty Officer Stoker 1st Class Hughes 298952Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Henry John Levett Clyde Z/1885Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Page J/11990Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916 (aged 21)
Petty Officer Stoker 1st Class Harry Reeves 285854Royal Navy, HMS Fortune01/06/1916 (aged 37)
Able Seaman Tristram SS/3852Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Warren PO/16891Royal Marine Light Infantry01/06/1916
Ordinary Seaman John Webster J/47488Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Smith 14848Royal Berkshire Regiment01/06/1916 (aged 25)
Pack Leader Christian Uys 2985Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces01/06/1916
Labourer Willem Malan 6518Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces01/06/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom285570
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom9930
BASRA MEMORIALIraq3500
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance2762
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1630
KVIBERG CEMETERYSweden1300
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance1040
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1030
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom1040
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1030
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt930
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance880
QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom720
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq640
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance500
FREDRIKSTAD MILITARY CEMETERYNorway510
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance530
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance540
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance420
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance430
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium430
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance400
PLOEGSTEERT WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium400
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium431
FARSUND CEMETERYNorway400
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance420
ZOUAVE VALLEY CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance400
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance400
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance420
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance310
FREDERIKSHAVN CEMETERYDenmark300
HVIDBJERG ON AA CHURCHYARDDenmark300
EGERSUND (OR EKERSUND) CHURCHYARDNorway300
TONSBERG OLD CEMETERYNorway300
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance310
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance220
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance230
HYDE PARK CORNER (ROYAL BERKS) CEMETERYBelgium200
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance200
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance200
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance220
MANDAL CHURCHYARDNorway200
STAVERN CHURCHYARDNorway200
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium210
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium210
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan200
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEYUnited Kingdom200
BORDON MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
WAILLY ORCHARD CEMETERYFrance100
BUIRE-SUR-L'ANCRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance110
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
MOMBASA (MBARAKI) CEMETERYKenya100
POTCHEFSTROOM MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
USWORTH (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ILFORD (BUCKINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TRING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
SKALLERUP CHURCHYARDDenmark100
BORSMOSE CHURCHYARD, AALDenmark100
ARENDAL HOGEDAL CEMETERYNorway100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
LA GORGUE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance100
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance100
BARI WAR CEMETERYItaly100
RIVERTON CEMETERYNew Zealand100
TWEEDMOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEXHILL (ST. MARK) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (LAMBHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KEITH OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NORTH TOLSTA CEMETERY, STORNOWAYUnited Kingdom100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia110
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, FRENCH EXTENSIONFrance110
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
DUBBO GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
WINCHESTER (WEST HILL) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WAKEFIELD (GREEN BANK) CEMETERYCanada100
CALGARY UNION CEMETERYCanada120
BUNWELL (ST. MICHAEL AND ALL ANGELS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance110
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
WEMBLEY OLD BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary140
Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent80
Royal Navy, HMS Ardent67
Royal Navy, HMS Fortune65
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18
Royal Engineers14
Royal Marine Light Infantry11
Royal Field Artillery10
King's Royal Rifle Corps9
Worcestershire Regiment9
Royal Fusiliers8
Middlesex Regiment8
Royal Navy, HMS Malaya8
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Beneficent8
Royal Berkshire Regiment8
Australian Light Horse7
Manchester Regiment7
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)7
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.7
Royal Irish Fusiliers6
Royal Navy, HMS Sparrowhawk6
Canadian Infantry6
Gloucestershire Regiment5
Gordon Highlanders5
Royal Navy, HMS Nessus5
Royal Scots4
48th Indian Pioneers4
Royal Navy, HMS Onslaught4
Royal Sussex Regiment3
Supply and Transport Corps3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Army Bearer Corps3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
London Regiment3
Royal Canadian Regiment3
Cheshire Regiment3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Welsh Regiment3
ALIAS2
Royal Navy, HMS Tiger2
Canadian Field Artillery2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
3rd Brahmans2
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)2
Australian Infantry Base Depot2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Royal Navy, HMS Chester2
Suffolk Regiment2
South African Infantry2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
New Zealand Rifle Brigade2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces2
Royal Navy, HMS Flirt2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Durham Light Infantry2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/6819). HMS Tipperary1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/3640). HMS Tipperary1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/2859). HMS Tipperary1
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10734). HMS Ardent1
Royal Defence Corps1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/5836). HMS Tipperary1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Wiltshire Regiment1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9840). HMS Ardent1
Machine Gun Corps1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Southampton1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R./B/3126). HMS Tipperary1
Royal Navy, HMS Calliope1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Theresa Boyle1
Royal Navy, HMS Spitfire1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Tipperary1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/5482). HMS Tipperary1
24th Punjabis1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8118). HMS Turbulent1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/1831). HMS Tipperary1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Tiger1
Hampshire Regiment1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9567). HMS Turbulent1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/2995). HMS Tipperary1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/3200). HMS Tipperary1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10116). HMS Ardent1
Norfolk Regiment1
125th Napier's Rifles1
26th King George's Own Light Cavalry1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/3532). HMS Tipperary1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/908). HMS Tipperary1
Royal Navy, HMS Barham1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
41st Dogras1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10609). HMS Turbulent1
83rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/5861). HMS Tipperary1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Hertfordshire Yeomanry1
Royal Navy, HMS Warrior1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10689). HMS Turbulent1
Royal Navy, HMS Flirt. 1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/2218). HMS Tipperary1
Australian Flying Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Ardent1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R./CH./B./2054). HMS Turbulent1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/2280). HMS Tipperary1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/6818). HMS Tipperary1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Otway1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10801). HMS Turbulent1
South African Mounted Rifles1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/7105). HMS Tipperary1
Royal Navy, HMS Obdurate1
Leicestershire Regiment1
113th Indian Infantry1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10540). HMS Ardent1
Royal Navy, HMS Warspite1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/3018). HMS Tipperary1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/2726). HMS Tipperary1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Ardent1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
67th Punjabis1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/4070). HMS Tipperary1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Indian Labour Corps1
Highland Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R./216304). HMS Turbulent1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/6589). HMS Ardent1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/5332). HMS Tipperary1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/5902). HMS Tipperary1
117th Mahrattas1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/3275). HMS Turbulent1
Royal Navy, HMS Ardent. 1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/3037). HMS Tipperary1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/4125). HMS Tipperary1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Canadian Engineers1
Australian Field Artillery1
76th Punjabis1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/IC/297). HMS Tipperary1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/5748). HMS Tipperary1
7th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/5663). HMS Tipperary1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/6765). HMS Turbulent1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/5269). HMS Tipperary1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/1919). HMS Tipperary1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9554). HMS Turbulent1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/4395). HMS Tipperary1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/2990). HMS Tipperary1
Rifle Brigade1
Australian Pioneers1
Army Service Corps1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/10038). HMS Tipperary1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Beneficant.1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/5812), HMS Tipperary1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Southampton1
Burma Military Police1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8230). HMS Ardent1