Date of death: Friday 15 March 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Robert Walter Pierce 10639Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/03/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal John Barnes 19417Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private William George Corbett 55457Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/03/1918 (aged 29)
Sapper Davies 158410Royal Engineers15/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Robb South African Infantry15/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Harry Macbeth 51102Royal Scots Fusiliers15/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private John Robert Thompson 15826East Surrey Regiment15/03/1918
Sapper William Frederick Clayton Dann 541624Royal Engineers15/03/1918 (aged 35)
Private Lindsay Bramich 7198Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/03/1918 (aged 22)
Driver Thomas Ford 5/584New Zealand Army Service Corps15/03/1918
Lance Daffadar Rahman Khan 253529th Lancers (Deccan Horse)15/03/1918
Labourer Somra Tirkey 519Indian Labour Corps15/03/1918
Private Ashpole 73880Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/03/1918
Private George William Sutton 3739Welsh Guards15/03/1918 (aged 20)
Sapper Ernest Gillon Humphrey 7036Australian Engineers15/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Charles Dagesse 34453Canadian Infantry15/03/1918 (aged 33)
Private Robert Henry Kiddle 358315The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Whipp 200330East Lancashire Regiment15/03/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Jones 685068Royal Field Artillery15/03/1918
Corporal Roland John George Hobson 30322Royal Engineers15/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Morrissey 4/3125Royal Irish Regiment15/03/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Russell G/1522Royal Garrison Artillery15/03/1918
Private Lewis Spratt 5814Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/03/1918 (aged 34)
Private Peter Williamson 1013432Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force15/03/1918 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Luke Edward Parsons 11971Lancashire Fusiliers15/03/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Frederick Wesley Turner 16464Royal Fusiliers15/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private James Grant Smith S/40281Cameron Highlanders15/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Robert John Anderton 51874Manchester Regiment15/03/1918 (aged 35)
Private Reuban Alexander Murley 5161Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/03/1918 (aged 29)
Corporal Simie Frankel 2027Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private John Murphy 3574Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/03/1918 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Alfred Parks Dale Royal Flying Corps, 57th Training Sqdn.15/03/1918 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Harry Curtis-Beals Royal Flying Corps, 38th Training Wing15/03/1918 (aged 26)
Follower Rahim Ali 6123Followers Central Depot15/03/1918
Sapper Anthony Attard 291Royal Engineers15/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Burns 6East African Road Corps15/03/1918
Rifleman Bolton 495South African Rifles15/03/1918
Sapper Dungavell 155912Royal Engineers15/03/1918
Private Tutty 18456The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/03/1918
Private French 23329Essex Regiment15/03/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal James Chiplin 387798Royal Engineers15/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Charles Keith Douglas 4778Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Albert Taylor 4888Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/03/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Sykes 84440Royal Garrison Artillery15/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private Garden Anderson 330470Highland Light Infantry15/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private James Mckay Fisher 333032Highland Light Infantry15/03/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Frederick Ball 1414South African Heavy Artillery15/03/1918 (aged 41)
Private William Whelan 2730Australian Pioneers15/03/1918
Captain Levick Royal Army Medical Corps15/03/1918
Private Samuel Black 73525Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Boardman 73520Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/03/1918
Private Ernest Buchan 73524Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Cousins 235200Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/03/1918
Private John Davies 15239Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/03/1918 (aged 30)
Private Albert Edward Gallimore 63946Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/03/1918 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Hearne 55051Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Perry 44206Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/03/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Richards Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Naylor M2/053481Army Service Corps15/03/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Cecil Wells Hunt 27691Northumberland Fusiliers15/03/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Robbins 41430Royal Dublin Fusiliers15/03/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Spratt 30462Royal Dublin Fusiliers15/03/1918
Private Devanny 25214Royal Irish Regiment15/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Sidney Bowden 66146Royal Army Medical Corps15/03/1918 (aged 27)
Driver Charles Dunlavy 95816Royal Field Artillery15/03/1918 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Harry Kinder R/6297Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.15/03/1918 (aged 37)
Private Charles Atkins 22349Welsh Regiment15/03/1918 (aged 39)
Corporal Thomas Osborne Baines 63591Welsh Regiment15/03/1918 (aged 35)
Private Hunt 290900Welsh Regiment15/03/1918
Corporal Owen 508361Royal Engineers15/03/1918 (aged 38)
Private James William Forbes Mackenzie 24105Royal Scots Fusiliers15/03/1918 (aged 38)
Private Stuart Mcwilliam 21357King's Shropshire Light Infantry15/03/1918 (aged 26)
Serjeant William Henry Edward Carey 202761Royal Berkshire Regiment15/03/1918 (aged 42)
Private Adair 241194Seaforth Highlanders15/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Rouse 10813King's Shropshire Light Infantry15/03/1918
Private Bannister 24219East Lancashire Regiment15/03/1918
Serjeant Collinson 22008Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/03/1918
Private Wilfred Holman Davy 1142855th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion15/03/1918 (aged 23)
Sergeant Roderick Mackenzie 1353264th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion15/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Merik 1954105th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion15/03/1918
Corporal Edward Millar 1103725th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion15/03/1918 (aged 29)
Major Thomas D'arcy Sneath 5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion15/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private James Arch Stewart 1246055th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion15/03/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Priestley 130690Royal Engineers15/03/1918 (aged 37)
Gunner George Dobbs 340295Royal Garrison Artillery15/03/1918 (aged 33)
Gunner John Taylor Mellor 99479Royal Garrison Artillery15/03/1918 (aged 36)
Private Evans 51166The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/03/1918
Private Ramsay 30502Highland Light Infantry15/03/1918
Private Peter Roach 13470The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/03/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner Walter Fawthrop Seed 80524Royal Garrison Artillery15/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Holdsworth 35402Border Regiment15/03/1918
Sowar Chandu 274238th King George's Own Central India Horse15/03/1918
Lance Daffadar Ghulam Haidar 279836th Jacob's Horse15/03/1918
Labourer Jotin Pramanik 37Indian Labour Corps15/03/1918
Labourer Sukhdeo Singh 1044/DIndian Labour Corps15/03/1918
Private Gordon 3476British West Indies Regiment15/03/1918
Private Binnersley M2/222787Army Service Corps15/03/1918
2nd Steward Thomas Glover Mercantile Marine15/03/1918
Private Laffeaty 7436City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)15/03/1918 (aged 36)
Driver Saunders T/391992Army Service Corps15/03/1918
Private Srodzinski 8928Devonshire Regiment15/03/1918
Private Reid M2/229911Army Service Corps15/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Govey 25701Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Mark B. Nelson 437383Canadian Infantry15/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Richard Hunter 305178The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/03/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman James Henry Wells 200621The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/03/1918 (aged 31)
Private Abraham Blashkey 139182Royal Army Medical Corps15/03/1918 (aged 31)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Charles Thomas Greenwood Royal Naval Air Service15/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Howarth 33144Lancashire Fusiliers15/03/1918 (aged 38)
Gunner Francis Smith 18025Royal Field Artillery15/03/1918 (aged 56)
Serjeant Richard Burge P/12229Military Police Corps15/03/1918
Gunner Henry Tooley 23987Royal Field Artillery15/03/1918
Rifleman Jennings 613128London Regiment15/03/1918 (aged 35)
Captain Norris Royal Flying Corps15/03/1918
Driver John Edward Parry T/370384Army Service Corps15/03/1918 (aged 39)
Private Bevans 44986Royal Fusiliers15/03/1918
Second Lieutenant William Everett Sinclair Royal Flying Corps15/03/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman John Charleston 33301New Zealand Rifle Brigade15/03/1918 (aged 39)
Private Durkin 54125Training Reserve15/03/1918
Able Seaman Cogger 218460Royal Navy, HMS Paladin15/03/1918
Private Lahai 87Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.15/03/1918
Carrier Lamina Sere 1975Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.15/03/1918
Rifleman Herman Bollinger 47497New Zealand Rifle Brigade15/03/1918 (aged 28)
Corporal William Robert Billing 203236Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Brooks 275306Royal Fusiliers15/03/1918
Private Clark 34876Essex Regiment15/03/1918
Private Craig S/8686Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/03/1918
Lance Corporal John Smith 268472Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private Samuel Dunkley 46342South Wales Borderers15/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Benjamin Irwin Dyer 6309AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.15/03/1918
Sergeant Charles Henry Smith 2527Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private Ford 34496Essex Regiment15/03/1918
Private Frederick Thomas Hawkins 34829Essex Regiment15/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private Hood 38479Lancashire Fusiliers15/03/1918
Corporal Wynn 17095Lancashire Fusiliers15/03/1918
Private George William Keeling 241119Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)15/03/1918 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Wilson 64446Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/03/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner Charles Launcelot Cotton 343947Canadian Garrison Artillery15/03/1918 (aged 19)
Lieutenant John Symon Macpherson Gordon Highlanders15/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Dove 6664British West Indies Regiment15/03/1918
Private Henry Freer 18589Army Cyclist Corps15/03/1918 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Charles Leslie Price Royal Irish Regiment15/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Skelton 268207The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/03/1918
Rifleman George Gadd 24/1050New Zealand Rifle Brigade15/03/1918 (aged 26)
Rifleman Ernest Alfred Hawke 11041New Zealand Rifle Brigade15/03/1918 (aged 26)
Sergeant Ernest Jones 569Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/03/1918 (aged 25)
Driver Karim Khan PA/19981Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army15/03/1918
Driver Matru PB/18610Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army15/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Lancelot Crane Royal Garrison Artillery15/03/1918 (aged 38)
Private Cartwright 24314South Wales Borderers15/03/1918
Private Wilfrid Mayou Bertrand 639140Canadian Infantry15/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private George Augustus Crocker 90679Royal Army Medical Corps15/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private Dickens 473334Royal Army Medical Corps15/03/1918
Private Charles Noble 200315Gordon Highlanders15/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Richardson 20830West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/03/1918
Gunner Frank Edwards 168632Royal Garrison Artillery15/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private Bertram Rowland Gilbert 48361Royal Army Medical Corps15/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Young 23165Welsh Regiment15/03/1918 (aged 41)
Private Mccann 410Army Service Corps15/03/1918
Private Booth 32169Cheshire Regiment15/03/1918
Corporal Braithwaite 28378Cheshire Regiment15/03/1918
Lance Corporal Joseph Buckley 10066Cheshire Regiment15/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Frederick William Davies 266847Cheshire Regiment15/03/1918 (aged 30)
Private Dean 46973Leicestershire Regiment15/03/1918
Private Edwards 49257Cheshire Regiment15/03/1918
Private Ernest John Sheppard 244628Cheshire Regiment15/03/1918 (aged 30)
Private Hadfield 77114Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/03/1918
Private Ernest William Paul G/24540The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)15/03/1918 (aged 33)
Private Geddes 356718The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/03/1918
Private Christopher Joseph Lathwell 235369South Lancashire Regiment15/03/1918 (aged 32)
Rifleman Rushton 33380The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Samuel Walsh 269326The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/03/1918 (aged 41)
Able Seaman Cullingford R/5413Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.15/03/1918 (aged 37)
Private Brett 30705Suffolk Regiment15/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Underdown 240295Middlesex Regiment15/03/1918
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Cyril William Emmett Royal Naval Air Service15/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Daniel William Burgess 2278Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/03/1918
Labourer Wang Hui Te 3418Chinese Labour Corps15/03/1918
Labourer Wang Chia Pen 133230Chinese Labour Corps15/03/1918
Corporal Frederick John Bell 6581Manchester Regiment15/03/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William Fraser 277154Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/03/1918 (aged 22)
Driver Doherty 101318Royal Field Artillery15/03/1918
Telegraphist Plunkett 1496Indian Postal and Telegraph Department15/03/1918
Private Bartram 35511Royal Army Medical Corps15/03/1918
Private Samuel Dearden 27559South Wales Borderers15/03/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Hugh Thomas Humphreys 137649Royal Garrison Artillery15/03/1918 (aged 36)
Private Arnold Shaw 26715Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Noble 10407British West Indies Regiment15/03/1918
Private Charles Alfred Fisher 702065London Regiment15/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Ernest James Hibbard 30147Dorsetshire Regiment15/03/1918 (aged 24)
Ordinary Seaman George Binns J/79275Royal Navy, HMS Satellite15/03/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner John Edward Wilson 20308Royal Field Artillery15/03/1918
Private Sinclair S/12990Seaforth Highlanders15/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Alfred Whitcher 4326Hampshire Regiment15/03/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Rhys Roberts Humphreys 109537Royal Flying Corps, 35th Training Sqdn.15/03/1918
Able Seaman Leonard John Crane R/2585Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.15/03/1918
Private Thomas Davies 260071Cheshire Regiment15/03/1918
Private Thomas J. Feeley 25269Royal Irish Regiment15/03/1918
Private Thomas Crorken 25051Royal Irish Fusiliers15/03/1918
Private Moses Cooper 200652Manchester Regiment15/03/1918
Private Benjamin Firth Hardwick 93630Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/03/1918
Private Roderick Kilkeary 25451Royal Irish Regiment15/03/1918
Private Ralph King 47813Lancashire Fusiliers15/03/1918
Follower Bijai Tanti Fyzabad/1157Indian Labour Corps15/03/1918
Private Harry Sharpe 203357Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Isaac Richard Alfred James Kempshall 55738Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/03/1918 (aged 39)
Private Robert Fraser 73555Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/03/1918
Sapper Alfred Price 452525Royal Engineers15/03/1918 (aged 38)
Driver Yowar Nika 2458East African Mechanical Transport Corps15/03/1918
Private Samuel Moore 15261Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers15/03/1918
Major Hubert Maxwell Lenox-Conyngham Army Veterinary Corps15/03/1918 (aged 47)
Bombardier Willis Webster 795547Royal Field Artillery15/03/1918 (aged 21)
Sepoy Tara Singh 473529th Punjabis15/03/1918
Labourer Panna 57Indian Labour Corps15/03/1918
Sepoy Ali Sher 6065Indian Police Force15/03/1918
Sepoy Bari Khan 341755th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)15/03/1918
Rifleman Tilakbahadur Rai 21123rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles15/03/1918
Sowar Baldeo Singh 23796th King Edward's Own Cavalry15/03/1918
Labourer Dharmal Basra 1677Indian Labour Corps15/03/1918
Lance Corporal Alan Simpson 25782Royal Irish Regiment15/03/1918 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Arthur Mainstone Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Perfect 43889Lincolnshire Regiment15/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Edwin Smart 241220Lincolnshire Regiment15/03/1918
Follower Gandu 5821st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)15/03/1918
Sowar Mal Singh 126612th Indian Cavalry15/03/1918
Sepoy Hari Singh 3493102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers15/03/1918
Sepoy Tukaram Jadhav 4353109th Indian Infantry15/03/1918
Labourer Basant Pande 3605Supply and Transport Corps15/03/1918
Artisan Abdul Aziz 27195Indian Railway Department15/03/1918
Gangman Amir Ali 47313Indian Railway Department15/03/1918
Gangman Matadin 18553Indian Railway Department15/03/1918
Bearer Nanku 3597Army Bearer Corps15/03/1918
Fireman Hair Mercantile Marine15/03/1918
Private Petty T4/236740Army Service Corps15/03/1918
Private George Percy Ginders 51716Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force15/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Ralph Taylor Delaney 4787Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Charles Horton M/334769Army Service Corps15/03/1918
Private Stewart 40877Royal Scots15/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private John Marshall M2/152731Army Service Corps15/03/1918 (aged 42)
Serjeant Albert Walter Randall M/29694Army Service Corps15/03/1918 (aged 25)
Deck Hand Herbert William Grimmer 046/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Halcyon II15/03/1918 (aged 20)
Boy Cook Lancelot Arthur Clow 1341/SBCRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid15/03/1918 (aged 18)
Private John Bignall 27304Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/03/1918
Lance Corporal Hearn 241430Worcestershire Regiment15/03/1918
Private Tiller 49635Worcestershire Regiment15/03/1918
Lieutenant Charles William Jemmett The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)15/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private Francis Theophilus Lett 11393British West Indies Regiment15/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private Samuels 9590British West Indies Regiment15/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Percy Edgar Smith 307540Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Bessaru Wadai 8001Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.15/03/1918
Private Yan Kore TX/33Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.15/03/1918
Carrier Moma Yola Ii 27Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.15/03/1918
Gun Carrier Awudu Kano 82Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.15/03/1918
Private Yomini Koli 7158Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.15/03/1918
Fireman Caid Japsa Mercantile Marine15/03/1918 (aged 35)
Greaser Jose Conde Mercantile Marine15/03/1918 (aged 31)
Fireman Arnulfo Delcompare Mercantile Marine15/03/1918 (aged 19)
Master Southward Mercantile Marine15/03/1918
Stoker 1st Class Thomas William Benham K/18225Royal Navy, HM Submarine D.3.15/03/1918 (aged 25)
Leading Seaman Daniel Coombs 232480Royal Navy, HM Submarine D.3.15/03/1918 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Arthur Dawes J/71067Royal Navy, HM Submarine D.3.15/03/1918 (aged 22)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Harry Raymond Gardner M/2600Royal Navy, HM Submarine D.3.15/03/1918
Lieutenant Alfred Atkinson Hall Royal Naval Reserve, HM Submarine D.3.15/03/1918 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Charles Thomas Harrington K/22388Royal Navy, HM Submarine D.3.15/03/1918
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Robert Johnson M/11024Royal Navy, HM Submarine D.3.15/03/1918
Stoker 1st Class Albert Edward Stringer K/14251Royal Navy, HM Submarine D.3.15/03/1918 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Esme John Richard Wingfield-Stratford Royal Navy, HM Submarine D.3.15/03/1918
Stoker 1st Class Frederick William Yeates K/23427Royal Navy, HM Submarine D.3.15/03/1918 (aged 27)
Leading Signalman Paul John Aspinall J/11940Royal Navy, HM Submarine D.3.15/03/1918 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class George Edward Fisher K/14432Royal Navy, HM Submarine D.3.15/03/1918 (aged 24)
Petty Officer Albert Samuel Lister J/3573Royal Navy, HM Submarine D.3.15/03/1918 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Henry William Powell J/9374Royal Navy, HM Submarine D.3.15/03/1918
Leading Stoker Alfred James Roberts 290867Royal Navy, HMS Cumberland15/03/1918 (aged 39)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Arnold Robert Ward M/10906Royal Navy, HM Submarine D.3.15/03/1918
Leading Seaman Ebenezer Whorton 237619Royal Navy, HM Submarine D.3.15/03/1918 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class James Cozens K/13367Royal Navy, HM Submarine D.3.15/03/1918
Able Seaman John Conde Evans J/27873Royal Navy, HM Submarine D.3.15/03/1918
Able Seaman Charles Ernest Larby J/17309Royal Navy, HM Submarine D.3.15/03/1918 (aged 22)
Leading Stoker Edwin Harold Marshall K/5747Royal Navy, HM Submarine D.3.15/03/1918
Able Seaman Walter John Mitchell 236832Royal Navy, HM Submarine D.3.15/03/1918
Petty Officer William Charles Osborn 163372Royal Navy, HM Submarine D.3.15/03/1918
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Ernest Pilkington M/12624Royal Navy, HM Submarine D.3.15/03/1918
Petty Officer Stoker John Powell 307881Royal Navy, HM Submarine D.3.15/03/1918
Ordinary Telegraphist George James Thomas Sanger J/42592Royal Navy, HM Submarine D.3.15/03/1918 (aged 18)
Leading Seaman William Ephraim Stevens London Z/2634Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Shad Thames15/03/1918 (aged 21)
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Richard Turbett 270690Royal Navy, HM Submarine D.3.15/03/1918 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Robert Henry Hinds Walcott SS/6939Royal Navy, HM Submarine D.3.15/03/1918 (aged 20)
Leading Stoker Alexander George Willett K/15935Royal Navy, HM Submarine D.3.15/03/1918 (aged 24)
Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class William Blenkiron Adamson M/29139Royal Navy, HMS Victory II15/03/1918 (aged 24)
Fireman Abdullah Muhammad Indian Merchant Service15/03/1918
Fireman Ahmad Farid Indian Merchant Service15/03/1918
Fireman Muhammad Sumali Indian Merchant Service15/03/1918
Second Engineer William J. Mercer Mercantile Marine15/03/1918 (aged 30)
Captain Watson Canadian Merchant Navy15/03/1918
Acting Lieutenant William Mckinstry Maitland-Dougall Royal Canadian Navy15/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Chadwick 46022York and Lancaster Regiment15/03/1918
Landsturmmann Paul Grosse German Army15/03/1918
Ersatz-Reservist Hilmar Hertzler German Army15/03/1918
Landsturmmann Hermann Thiemann German Army15/03/1918
Gunner Samuel Clement Cooke 217839Royal Field Artillery15/03/1918 (aged 21)
Labourer Chang Pao 106053Chinese Labour Corps15/03/1918
Lieutenant Robert Arthur Algie Australian Instructional Corps15/03/1918 (aged 55)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1300
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance12115
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1000
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1000
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance840
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom700
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance630
THELUS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance640
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium520
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance500
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance510
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom500
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance410
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance400
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance410
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance430
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance400
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance330
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece300
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt320
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq330
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance330
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium330
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance320
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria300
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia300
BAC-DU-SUD BRITISH CEMETERY, BAILLEULVALFrance230
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium230
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium200
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
LONDON CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-VITASSEFrance210
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance200
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone200
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium210
PASSCHENDAELE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium200
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium200
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium200
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium210
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania220
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
HALIFAX MEMORIALCanada200
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium210
CHAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERY, HOLNONFrance210
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly210
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance110
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance110
ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance101
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
HARINGHE (BANDAGHEM) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium120
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium110
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium110
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MANARA INDIAN MUSLIM CEMETERYEgypt100
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
POTCHEFSTROOM MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
FAWKNER MEMORIAL PARK CEMETERYAustralia100
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium120
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY CEMETERY, NIEPPEFrance110
ANZIN-ST. AUBIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
STE. EMILIE VALLEY CEMETERY, VILLERS-FAUCONFrance110
HAM BRITISH CEMETERY, MUILLE-VILLETTEFrance110
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
BEUVRY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BOYELLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany110
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece110
FLESQUIERES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
WHADDON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEWTON ABBOT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom120
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHILDWALL (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BLACKLEY JEWISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREAT HARWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HEYWOOD CEMETERY, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom100
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HENDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
ACTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOLVERCOTE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEM (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MORDEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALISBURY (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
YORK CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium100
MINTY FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
LANCASHIRE COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium100
TORREKEN FARM CEMETERY NO.1Belgium100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
BILBAO BRITISH CEMETERYSpain100
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium100
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium110
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance100
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance101
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance100
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
RIBECOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
ESCOEUILLES CHURCHYARDFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE MEMORIALFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADEItaly110
STAGLIENO CEMETERY, GENOAItaly100
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
ASHINGTON (ST. AIDAN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWBURN (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
THURSO (MOUNT VERNON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BRECON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PENRHYNDEUDRAETH (NAZARETH) CALVIN METHODIST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
KILGOBBIN BURIAL GROUNDIreland, Republic of130
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom110
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance110
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium100
WITHAM (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
GOLDERS GREEN CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BALLINGRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PERTH (WELLSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
NOTTINGHAM (NEW BASFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SILSOE (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BARTHOMLEY (ST. BERTOLINE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
STOKESBY (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CATFIELD (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BRISSAY-CHOIGNY CHURCHYARDFrance100
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Navy, HM Submarine D.3.27
Royal Welsh Fusiliers15
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13
Army Service Corps10
Royal Engineers9
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)9
Royal Field Artillery8
Royal Garrison Artillery8
Mercantile Marine7
Cheshire Regiment7
Royal Army Medical Corps7
Indian Labour Corps6
Royal Irish Regiment6
British West Indies Regiment5
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.5
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion5
Lancashire Fusiliers5
Essex Regiment4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
New Zealand Rifle Brigade4
Welsh Regiment4
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)4
German Army3
Manchester Regiment3
Indian Merchant Service3
South Wales Borderers3
Highland Light Infantry3
Indian Railway Department3
Canadian Infantry3
Royal Fusiliers3
Chinese Labour Corps3
Royal Naval Air Service2
Gordon Highlanders2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Seaforth Highlanders2
London Regiment2
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.2
Royal Flying Corps2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Cameron Highlanders1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
109th Indian Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Shad Thames1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
36th Jacob's Horse1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Military Police Corps1
Australian Instructional Corps1
East African Mechanical Transport Corps1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory II1
6th King Edward's Own Cavalry1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 57th Training Sqdn.1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
East Surrey Regiment1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Welsh Guards1
Royal Flying Corps, 38th Training Wing1
Army Veterinary Corps1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)1
Canadian Merchant Navy1
Royal Navy, HMS Satellite1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
South African Heavy Artillery1
21st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)1
Australian Engineers1
Suffolk Regiment1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Followers Central Depot1
29th Punjabis1
Army Bearer Corps1
South African Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Canadian Navy1
Hampshire Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Australian Pioneers1
12th Indian Cavalry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Submarine D.3.1
Middlesex Regiment1
Border Regiment1
Training Reserve1
East African Road Corps1
Indian Police Force1
Royal Scots1
New Zealand Army Service Corps1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 35th Training Sqdn.1
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
Royal Navy, HMS Cumberland1
38th King George's Own Central India Horse1
Royal Navy, HMS Paladin1
South African Rifles1
55th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Halcyon II1
29th Lancers (Deccan Horse)1
Leicestershire Regiment1