Date of death: Saturday 9 December 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Albert Gittins 53618Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Brooke-Smith 16753Canadian Infantry09/12/1916
Nursing Sister Adruenna A. Tupper Canadian Army Medical Corps09/12/1916
Private Glassberg 12536The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/12/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Alfred John Carpenter 11936Australian Field Artillery09/12/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John Caddawallader Griffiths 3336Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/12/1916
Gunner Frederick Manlis Miller 304163Canadian Field Artillery09/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Walter James Bishop 3856Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Lambert G/6349Royal Sussex Regiment09/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Gibson 5432Royal Scots09/12/1916 (aged 38)
Private George Lovewell SS/2134Army Service Corps09/12/1916
Lance Corporal Brook GS/7419Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hesson 199104Canadian Infantry09/12/1916
Sapper Cayley 447316Canadian Engineers09/12/1916
Private Kitchener 142109Canadian Infantry09/12/1916 (aged 18)
Private O'meara 142121Canadian Infantry09/12/1916
Private Walsh 201291Canadian Infantry09/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thomas William Blunden 478808Royal Canadian Regiment09/12/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Lionel Jack Oliver 160019Royal Field Artillery09/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Derby 144378Canadian Infantry09/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Henry Smith 40659Manchester Regiment09/12/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Harold West 20072South Lancashire Regiment09/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Royal Harrison 23471Machine Gun Corps09/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Craig 1192Durham Light Infantry09/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Meadows 16799Essex Regiment09/12/1916
Private Wilfred Armitage 4953Seaforth Highlanders09/12/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Charles Coulson 206217Royal Engineers09/12/1916 (aged 39)
Private Herbert Gater 19926West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/12/1916 (aged 28)
Company Serjeant Major Greening 3594Gloucestershire Regiment09/12/1916
Private George Osborne 31803York and Lancaster Regiment09/12/1916 (aged 33)
Private Stephenson 33441West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/12/1916
Private Bond 51586The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/12/1916
Gunner Bowall 27249Royal Field Artillery09/12/1916
Gunner William Herbert Ball 108185Royal Field Artillery09/12/1916 (aged 23)
Stoker Edward Roberts 1318/URoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Europa09/12/1916
Stoker Woodruff 6081/SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vengeance09/12/1916
Private Harold Launcelot Bretland 46633The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private Irvine 8531Cameron Highlanders09/12/1916
Corporal James Justin O'meara 12029South African Infantry09/12/1916 (aged 40)
Driver Mgabo Bekefozulu 13634Cape Coloured Labour Regiment09/12/1916
Private Edge 3695The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/12/1916
Private Frederick Edwards 5636London Regiment09/12/1916
Rifleman Michael Maguire 11686Royal Irish Fusiliers09/12/1916
Serjeant Corfield 22200South Wales Borderers09/12/1916
Private Leslie 4247Gordon Highlanders09/12/1916
Gunner Hicks L/21145Royal Field Artillery09/12/1916
Private Herbert Eugene Besant 5336Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/12/1916
Private Herbert Byrne Given 3319Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Edward Gould 3003Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/12/1916
Private Frank Kluck 5721Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/12/1916
Private William David Patchett 3424AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.09/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Russell Scott 5432Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Joe Alfred Tizzard 5202Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/12/1916 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Nolan Royal Irish Regiment09/12/1916
Private John Divers 4180Gordon Highlanders09/12/1916 (aged 21)
Trooper William John King 1168Australian Light Horse09/12/1916
Corporal Robert Henderson 2624Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/12/1916
Private Bertram Edwin Horner 23309Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Riddoch 23725Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Penn 2969Australian Pioneers09/12/1916 (aged 36)
Pioneer James Lindsay Stewart 192835Royal Engineers09/12/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Serjeant Hill 16864Grenadier Guards09/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hodson 20241Northamptonshire Regiment09/12/1916
Private Harry Lemin Hepburn Page 4748Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/12/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal George Rowe G/29951Middlesex Regiment09/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Sarsfield 17916Grenadier Guards09/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private Self 25356Grenadier Guards09/12/1916
Private Ernest Barker 19151The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/12/1916 (aged 28)
Sergeant Michael James Toohey 4496Australian Field Artillery09/12/1916
Private Alfred Ernest Laurent 500Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/12/1916 (aged 22)
Sergeant Frank Low 806Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/12/1916
Private William Bristow 4739London Regiment09/12/1916 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Guyan Clyde Z/1141Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.09/12/1916 (aged 19)
Sepoy Baz Khan 4359129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis09/12/1916
Private Charles Francis Clarke 13847Devonshire Regiment09/12/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Fredrick William Hogben 74558Royal Field Artillery09/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harry George Reeve 9201The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/12/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Charles William Joseph Reynolds 4214Royal Engineers09/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Henry Wort 29699Gloucestershire Regiment09/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private David Henry Collinge 103017Royal Army Medical Corps09/12/1916 (aged 33)
Private Ernest Guy 20371Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry09/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Barnicoat 17794Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry09/12/1916
Private Sidney David Jefford 129627Canadian Infantry09/12/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal Cowley 18664Durham Light Infantry09/12/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Levi Joseph Hansford 8592Royal Defence Corps09/12/1916 (aged 45)
Driver George Thomas Fulwood 3318Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/12/1916 (aged 31)
Private Charles Knowlman 187089Canadian Infantry09/12/1916 (aged 47)
Private Samuel Hutchings 14058Scots Guards09/12/1916
Private Geddes 4464King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/12/1916 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Colonel Charles Joseph Cheetham Royal Marine Artillery09/12/1916 (aged 66)
Lance Corporal Dickinson M1/08969Army Service Corps09/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Webster 21623Leicestershire Regiment09/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private Charles Henrich Bock 1913Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/12/1916 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Herbert Bertram Christie Army Service Corps09/12/1916 (aged 54)
Lieutenant George Herbert Lewis Army Pay Department09/12/1916 (aged 50)
Private Herbert Dennis O'rourke 23293East Surrey Regiment09/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Gilbert Ridout 11054Grenadier Guards09/12/1916
Private Charles Thomas Palmer WE/236Royal Army Medical Corps09/12/1916 (aged 49)
Private Moffitt TR5/8822Training Reserve09/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Leslie Pymm 1418South Staffordshire Regiment09/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Stanton 18103South Lancashire Regiment09/12/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Vincent Hodgens 1693Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Lawrence Moyle Roberts 3389Australian Machine Gun Corps09/12/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper John Henry 503467Canadian Engineers09/12/1916 (aged 35)
Sergeant Alan Stephen Bishop 1921Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/12/1916
Private Jacob Kundert 718794Canadian Infantry09/12/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Roberts L/10426Royal Sussex Regiment09/12/1916
Lance Corporal William Conway 9694Connaught Rangers09/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Kelly 6341Connaught Rangers09/12/1916
Serjeant Mcgrath 7060Connaught Rangers09/12/1916
Corporal Head 1978London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)09/12/1916
Private Charles William Flaws S/13757Seaforth Highlanders09/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Mcauliffe 33879Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private Reuben Vivian Martin 2658Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/12/1916
Sergeant Joseph Victor Truscott 3629Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Robert Betts 25668Norfolk Regiment09/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Lionel Percy Crump 21700Somerset Light Infantry09/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frank Knight G/13054The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/12/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner John Mcdaid 136Royal Field Artillery09/12/1916 (aged 34)
Serjeant Morris 3875Worcestershire Regiment09/12/1916
Private Arthur Pownall 40553Manchester Regiment09/12/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Price 6244London Regiment (The Rangers)09/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private White G/20295Middlesex Regiment09/12/1916 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Henry Sedgwick Harper 14545Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force09/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Samuel Langton 40118Manchester Regiment09/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Davis Brown 12011Grenadier Guards09/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Douglas 2389Seaforth Highlanders09/12/1916
Private Niblett 23530Gloucestershire Regiment09/12/1916
Driver Shield 750285Royal Field Artillery09/12/1916
Corporal Tofield 20302Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/12/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Nathan 4696Middlesex Regiment09/12/1916
Private Coombes 2015Welsh Guards09/12/1916
Private Evans 1822Welsh Guards09/12/1916
Lance Corporal Harold Hardacre 25805Border Regiment09/12/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Lyall Border Regiment09/12/1916
Gunner Stanley Edward Emery Syms 86392Royal Garrison Artillery09/12/1916 (aged 31)
Serjeant Owen Burke 6214Gordon Highlanders09/12/1916
Second Lieutenant Alexander Stevenson Gordon Highlanders09/12/1916 (aged 31)
Pioneer Ernest Beeby 89173Royal Engineers09/12/1916
Private Tozer 26735Devonshire Regiment09/12/1916 (aged 38)
Private Victor Hendry Russell 40068Royal Scots09/12/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Harry Poole 8534Yorkshire Regiment09/12/1916
Gunner Ingram 42Royal Field Artillery09/12/1916
Lance Corporal Westwood 3714Worcestershire Regiment09/12/1916
Gunner Hibbs 53989Royal Garrison Artillery09/12/1916
Lance Corporal Lionel Davis 16927Grenadier Guards09/12/1916
Guardsman William Hunt 15240Grenadier Guards09/12/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Barton 14520Royal Field Artillery09/12/1916
Acting Bombardier George William Harris 59384Royal Field Artillery09/12/1916 (aged 24)
Acting Bombardier Proudfoot 127620Royal Field Artillery09/12/1916
Private Cahill 20954Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/12/1916
Corporal Hall 20729Worcestershire Regiment09/12/1916
Private Smith 16781Dorsetshire Regiment09/12/1916
Lance Corporal Stretton S/6673Seaforth Highlanders09/12/1916
Lance Serjeant Joseph Stanley Halliwell G/50090Middlesex Regiment09/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Fred Stephens 40255New Zealand Training Unit09/12/1916 (aged 20)
Regimental Serjeant Major Charles Duncan Mackenzie 3/1811New Zealand Medical Corps09/12/1916
Private Neilson Riley Youhill 700280Canadian Infantry09/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Smith Virtue 478Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Alfred George Farmer 5084Royal Berkshire Regiment09/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Henry James Bryers 30617Essex Regiment09/12/1916
Private John Beckett 23872Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/12/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Ernest Edward Beddison 16904Essex Regiment09/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Rumsey 27932Essex Regiment09/12/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Edward Charles Thurmer 17228Royal Berkshire Regiment09/12/1916
Lance Serjeant Roland Wilson 15250York and Lancaster Regiment09/12/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Thomas Henry Wilson 17252York and Lancaster Regiment09/12/1916 (aged 23)
Labourer Baiju Baski Alipore/514Indian Labour Corps09/12/1916
Labourer Kanhu Marandi Alipore/505Indian Labour Corps09/12/1916
Labourer Kurhamhi Cannanore/712Indian Labour Corps09/12/1916
Naik Labha Murmu Alipore/366Indian Labour Corps09/12/1916
Follower Painda Rawalpindi/655Indian Labour Corps09/12/1916
Private Alun Wynn Davies 24720The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/12/1916
Private Sydney Armiger 28209East Yorkshire Regiment09/12/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Naik Partab Singh 128466th Punjabis09/12/1916
Private Rennie Woodward 10351The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/12/1916 (aged 24)
Bombardier Walter Wrennall 10South African Field Artillery09/12/1916 (aged 41)
Gunner George Dye 6698Royal Garrison Artillery09/12/1916
Sergeant Wilson 301175Canadian Field Artillery09/12/1916 (aged 28)
Sepoy Dasandi 440029th Punjabis09/12/1916
Sepoy Margam 337663rd Palamcottah Light Infantry09/12/1916
Sepoy Narain Singh 2046Jind Infantry09/12/1916
Sepoy Jiwan Khan 330587th Punjabis09/12/1916
Serjeant Miller 75Devonshire Regiment09/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private Nicol Owler 3354Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/12/1916
Private Frederick Joseph Rogers 4163Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private John Mckinnon Adamson 805Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/12/1916
Gunner Roy Pinto Bell 10126Australian Field Artillery09/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Albert Victor Collins 4977Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/12/1916
Private Harry Dutton 4795Somerset Light Infantry09/12/1916
Private John Millar 21990Royal Scots Fusiliers09/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walter John Slade 5151Somerset Light Infantry09/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alfred John Chidwick 15081Royal Munster Fusiliers09/12/1916
Private John Millward 3934Worcestershire Regiment09/12/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Lawrence William Read Essex Regiment09/12/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas John Roberts 53921Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/12/1916 (aged 18)
Sergeant David Bethune 9883Canadian Infantry09/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Allaster Mcgregor 603243Canadian Infantry09/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Sargent A/4193Canadian Infantry09/12/1916 (aged 34)
Sowar Ismail Khan 75712th Indian Cavalry09/12/1916
Sepoy Gordhan 4931112th Indian Infantry09/12/1916
Sepoy Dalan Singh 27628th Rajputs09/12/1916
Lance Naik Gausun 233456th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)09/12/1916
Sarwan Imam Din 870Supply and Transport Corps09/12/1916
Driver Rahmat Lahore/2719Supply and Transport Corps09/12/1916
Driver Saiyid Yaqub 755Mysore Transport Corps09/12/1916
Follower Gujjar 1186Indian Railway Department09/12/1916
Sub-Asst. Surgeon Asa Singh Sodhi 1440Indian Medical Department09/12/1916
Private Albert Arthur Faulkes 48703The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/12/1916
Private Herbert Marshall 1069South Nottinghamshire Hussars09/12/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Edgar Mayfield 21023Cheshire Regiment09/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private Elliott 21390York and Lancaster Regiment09/12/1916 (aged 21)
Captain John Thomas Malone Canadian Infantry09/12/1916 (aged 40)
Private William Amos Knowles 895276Canadian Infantry09/12/1916 (aged 49)
Corporal James Bromley Bevan 4913Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Jones 40372Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/12/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Albert Henry Allen Godden Mercantile Marine09/12/1916
Fireman Thomas Cubitt Grice Mercantile Marine09/12/1916 (aged 57)
Sapper Edwin Tom Walters 30638Royal Engineers09/12/1916 (aged 41)
Lieutenant Colonel John William Massey Wood Army Remount Service09/12/1916 (aged 61)
Private Palmer 23404Devonshire Regiment09/12/1916
Private Doherty 20202Royal Irish Fusiliers09/12/1916 (aged 35)
Fireman William Temple Mercantile Marine09/12/1916 (aged 44)
First Engineer William Kearsley Todd Mercantile Marine09/12/1916 (aged 48)
Fireman James Newbery Mercantile Marine09/12/1916 (aged 50)
Able Seaman William Parks Mercantile Marine09/12/1916 (aged 27)
Mess Room Boy John Robert Peacock Mercantile Marine09/12/1916 (aged 16)
Donkeyman John William Hayes Mercantile Marine09/12/1916 (aged 46)
Able Seaman Alma Griggs London Z/4469Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Laburnum09/12/1916
Able Seaman Preston Wales Z/1280Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory09/12/1916
Officer's Cook 1st Class Frederick Thomas Henry Sparkes 359658Royal Navy, HMS Victory09/12/1916 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Frederick Dennington 166583Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke09/12/1916 (aged 39)
Fireman Henry Herbert Male Mercantile Marine09/12/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Rimmer 188922Royal Field Artillery09/12/1916
Deputy Surgeon General John Mcelwee Royal Navy09/12/1916
Able Seaman Ernest Fredericks Knaggs TZ/1981Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.09/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Axel Nelson 820948Canadian Infantry09/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Evans 17193Royal Irish Fusiliers09/12/1916
Private Michael James Harte 18388Royal Irish Fusiliers09/12/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Mcdermot 17774Royal Irish Fusiliers09/12/1916
Private Francis Topham 33583Lancashire Fusiliers09/12/1916 (aged 33)
Gefreiter Thomas Klawinsky German Army09/12/1916
Private Frederick Masters 20395Royal Defence Corps09/12/1916 (aged 56)
Staff Nurse Blanche Atkinson Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service09/12/1916 (aged 38)
Labourer David Bobo 6903Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces09/12/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1500
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1280
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1190
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom900
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance840
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance640
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance650
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance540
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance520
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance420
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece420
SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance420
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance330
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium320
VIMY MEMORIALFrance310
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya300
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance300
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance220
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
WANQUETIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta200
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania200
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance220
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance210
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance220
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance221
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance220
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance210
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania210
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance200
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance230
DINAPORE NO.3 CEMETERYIndia210
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance110
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance100
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
COURCELLES-AU-BOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
DODOMA CEMETERYTanzania100
STIRLING DISTRICT CEMETERYAustralia100
ALBANY PUBLIC CEMETERY (OLD)Australia100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance100
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance110
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance110
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance110
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ABERDEEN (EAST ST. CLEMENT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece110
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
TREGONEY AND CUBY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PAIGNTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
TORQUAY CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
GATESHEAD (SALTWELL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOURNEMOUTH EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LIVERPOOL (EVERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SKERTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE (HURST) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (AGECROFT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (GILROES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GAINSBOROUGH GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLUMSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HILLINGDON AND UXBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALSALL (RYECROFT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEDNESBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHICHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ROBLIN CEMETERYCanada100
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance100
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
CAVILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance100
KILLINCHY CEMETERYNew Zealand100
HOVE OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany110
ALEPPO WAR CEMETERYSyria100
CALCUTTA (BHOWANIPORE) CEMETERY, KOLKATAIndia100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
THUNDER BAY (RIVERSIDE) CEMETERYCanada120
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
TANKERSLEY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTHPORT (ST. CUTHBERT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
COTGRAVE (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
CARRINGTON (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HALIFAX (MOUNT OLIVET) CEMETERYCanada100
CALGARY (BURNSLAND) CEMETERYCanada120
REDAN RIDGE CEMETERY NO.1, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
LOKER CHURCHYARDBelgium110
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
JHANSI CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23
Canadian Infantry16
Royal Field Artillery12
Mercantile Marine9
Grenadier Guards7
Royal Welsh Fusiliers5
Essex Regiment5
Royal Irish Fusiliers5
Indian Labour Corps5
Royal Engineers5
Gordon Highlanders4
Middlesex Regiment4
York and Lancaster Regiment4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Seaforth Highlanders4
Worcestershire Regiment4
Devonshire Regiment4
Manchester Regiment3
Connaught Rangers3
Army Service Corps3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Australian Field Artillery3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Somerset Light Infantry3
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Supply and Transport Corps2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Welsh Guards2
Royal Defence Corps2
Border Regiment2
Durham Light Infantry2
Canadian Engineers2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Canadian Field Artillery2
London Regiment2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Royal Scots2
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Cameron Highlanders1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Army Pay Department1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Army Remount Service1
66th Punjabis1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Royal Navy1
South African Infantry1
Mysore Transport Corps1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
East Surrey Regiment1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Machine Gun Corps1
South African Field Artillery1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Cape Coloured Labour Regiment1
Indian Railway Department1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
12th Indian Cavalry1
Royal Irish Regiment1
29th Punjabis1
Scots Guards1
Norfolk Regiment1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Indian Medical Department1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
Training Reserve1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Laburnum1
112th Indian Infantry1
Australian Light Horse1
63rd Palamcottah Light Infantry1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
German Army1
South Nottinghamshire Hussars1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Europa1
8th Rajputs1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Jind Infantry1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service1
Cheshire Regiment1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vengeance1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Australian Pioneers1
87th Punjabis1
Leicestershire Regiment1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
South Wales Borderers1