Image | Name | Regiment | Date of death | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sister Elsie Mabel Gladstone | Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service | 24/01/1919 (aged 32) | ||
Captain Cecil Frederick King | Royal Air Force | 24/01/1919 (aged 19) | ||
Private Blezard 28801 | East Surrey Regiment | 24/01/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Private Rollinson 66836 | Royal Defence Corps | 24/01/1919 | ||
Lieutenant Bending | King's Royal Rifle Corps | 24/01/1919 (aged 28) | ||
Stoker 1st Class Treagus 293328 | Royal Navy, HMS Victory | 24/01/1919 | ||
Private Albert Victor Burtenshaw M2/137497 | Royal Army Service Corps | 24/01/1919 (aged 21) | ||
Private Hopkins 13448 | The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment | 24/01/1919 | ||
Driver Thomas William Rayment 68639 | Royal Field Artillery | 24/01/1919 | ||
Labourer Ts'ung Shen 133261 | Chinese Labour Corps | 24/01/1919 | ||
Lieutenant Colonel Vernon | The King's (Liverpool Regiment) | 24/01/1919 | ||
Driver Williams HT/1206 | Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport | 24/01/1919 | ||
Private Swayne 44121 | The King's (Liverpool Regiment) | 24/01/1919 | ||
Aircraftman 2nd Class Collins 114635 | Royal Air Force | 24/01/1919 | ||
Private Harper 202222 | Royal Warwickshire Regiment | 24/01/1919 | ||
Driver George Munro Drew T2/14545 | Royal Army Service Corps | 24/01/1919 (aged 28) | ||
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Horace James Wilson 162818 | Royal Air Force | 24/01/1919 (aged 20) | ||
Follower Rustom Mir 2609 | Followers Central Depot | 24/01/1919 | ||
Private Welsh 46083 | Royal Scots Fusiliers | 24/01/1919 (aged 35) | ||
Aircraftman 2nd Class Fredrick Henry Smith 112544 | Royal Air Force | 24/01/1919 (aged 40) | ||
Private Fred Marples 28657 | York and Lancaster Regiment | 24/01/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Corporal Arthur Irvine Williams 495068 | Royal Army Medical Corps | 24/01/1919 (aged 22) | ||
Private Gilmour 235627 | Gordon Highlanders | 24/01/1919 | ||
Serjeant Alfred Harding Masters 67659 | Royal Engineers | 24/01/1919 (aged 36) | ||
Sapper Mayo 508458 | Royal Engineers | 24/01/1919 | ||
Second Lieutenant Sinclair | Royal Air Force | 24/01/1919 (aged 20) | ||
Lieutenant Alexander Webster | Royal Air Force | 24/01/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Private Yarranton 148515 | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | 24/01/1919 | ||
Sapper William John Hollowell WR/550302 | Royal Engineers | 24/01/1919 (aged 41) | ||
Labourer Chandrai Judu 3087 | Indian Labour Corps | 24/01/1919 | ||
Driver Puran 30846 | Indian Royal Artillery | 24/01/1919 | ||
Private Morgan 42209 | Welsh Regiment | 24/01/1919 (aged 22) | ||
Driver Dhanisar 4407 | Mule Corps | 24/01/1919 | ||
Lieutenant Edgar Nichols | Royal Air Force | 24/01/1919 (aged 27) | ||
Private Bray 20988 | Dorsetshire Regiment | 24/01/1919 (aged 18) | ||
Petty Officer Stoker John Borne 288252 | Royal Navy, HMS Dolphin | 24/01/1919 (aged 42) | ||
Gunner Gibbings 865323 | Royal Field Artillery | 24/01/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Private John Swift 9780 | Northumberland Fusiliers | 24/01/1919 (aged 29) | ||
Private Ross 3256612 | Canadian Infantry | 24/01/1919 | ||
Private Ernest Odell 4622 | Essex Regiment | 24/01/1919 (aged 42) | ||
Able Seaman Percy Edwin Smith J/18802 | Royal Navy, HMS Renown | 24/01/1919 (aged 22) | ||
Lieutenant Mitchell | Royal Air Force | 24/01/1919 | ||
Private Joseph Meredith 85161 | The King's (Liverpool Regiment) | 24/01/1919 (aged 18) | ||
Gunner Osborne 308843 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 24/01/1919 | ||
Private Moore 28650 | Cheshire Regiment | 24/01/1919 | ||
Private Albert Hugh Turley G/28506 | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | 24/01/1919 (aged 49) | ||
Private Harry Sykes 33411 | Herefordshire Regiment | 24/01/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Private Byrne 85797 | The King's (Liverpool Regiment) | 24/01/1919 (aged 30) | ||
Private Job Thornton 12708 | King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) | 24/01/1919 (aged 32) | ||
Private Mcgarry 78211 | Manchester Regiment | 24/01/1919 (aged 34) | ||
Private Charles Stockton 26378 | York and Lancaster Regiment | 24/01/1919 (aged 53) | ||
Second Lieutenant White | Royal Air Force | 24/01/1919 | ||
Private Lemon 12960 | Hampshire Regiment | 24/01/1919 | ||
Sub-Lieutenant Michael Heaton-Ellis | Royal Navy, HMS Taurus | 24/01/1919 (aged 20) | ||
Private Rogers 200140 | Northamptonshire Regiment | 24/01/1919 | ||
Corporal Cheadle 35423 | Royal Army Medical Corps | 24/01/1919 | ||
Serjeant Richard Austin Storry 15601 | Royal Berkshire Regiment | 24/01/1919 (aged 37) | ||
Captain George M. R. Vaughan-Sheehan | Indian Army Reserve of Officers | 24/01/1919 | ||
Second Lieutenant Thomas Walter Grafton-Grattan | Royal Garrison Artillery | 24/01/1919 (aged 39) | ||
Private Herbert Roy Bakes 63246 | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | 24/01/1919 (aged 21) | ||
Private Harold Lawson G/36764 | London Regiment | 24/01/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Private Foy 18525 | King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) | 24/01/1919 | ||
Private Cyriac Perrault 856687 | Canadian Infantry | 24/01/1919 (aged 52) | ||
Private Urcisse Lajoie 3161102 | Canadian Infantry | 24/01/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Corporal Worthington 312887 | Canadian Field Artillery | 24/01/1919 (aged 30) | ||
Private James Grogan S/19381 | Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) | 24/01/1919 (aged 29) | ||
Gunner Hamilton 301052 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 24/01/1919 (aged 36) | ||
Driver Reginald Cyril Morris 1189 | Royal Field Artillery | 24/01/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Private Albert Parkes DM2/221604 | Royal Army Service Corps | 24/01/1919 (aged 21) | ||
Serjeant Petherick 203658 | Devonshire Regiment | 24/01/1919 | ||
Private Bridge M/287720 | Royal Army Service Corps | 24/01/1919 | ||
Private Robert Wilfred Prior 47194 | Canadian Corps Cyclist Battalion | 24/01/1919 (aged 25) | ||
Captain Arthur Rutterford Stocker | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | 24/01/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Private Thomas William Chadwick 43239 | Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) | 24/01/1919 (aged 25) | ||
Gunner Alfred Bush 201688 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 24/01/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Private Reginald Gould 766200 | Canadian Machine Gun Corps | 24/01/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Private Aaron Bernard Cleary 256589 | Canadian Infantry | 24/01/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Private Frank Rogers 2138205 | Canadian Infantry | 24/01/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Lance Corporal Earl Bungey Sparks 213683 | Canadian Engineers | 24/01/1919 (aged 33) | ||
Lieutenant John Roland Barratt | Royal Army Service Corps | 24/01/1919 (aged 25) | ||
Private Thomas Brighton Hall M2/097991 | Royal Army Service Corps | 24/01/1919 (aged 27) | ||
Private Webster 78901 | The King's (Liverpool Regiment) | 24/01/1919 | ||
Corporal Ewing 39939 | Royal Scots | 24/01/1919 | ||
Sapper Owen Hughes Jones WR/500047 | Royal Engineers | 24/01/1919 (aged 33) | ||
Labourer Miao Shou Yang 108274 | Chinese Labour Corps | 24/01/1919 | ||
Private Volcy 664 | Mauritius Labour Corps | 24/01/1919 | ||
Private Bailey 43822 | Royal Army Medical Corps | 24/01/1919 (aged 25) | ||
Private Freeman 241673 | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | 24/01/1919 (aged 30) | ||
Private Pickett M4/039727 | Royal Army Service Corps | 24/01/1919 | ||
Lance Corporal Samuel Charles Farmer 62790 | Machine Gun Corps | 24/01/1919 (aged 27) | ||
Private William Jameson 82210 | Machine Gun Corps | 24/01/1919 (aged 36) | ||
Private Nikora Wharewhiti 19669 | New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion | 24/01/1919 (aged 25) | ||
Private Lawrence Moloney 77847 | New Zealand Training Unit | 24/01/1919 (aged 27) | ||
Driver Manghar SO/5444 | Mule Corps | 24/01/1919 | ||
Bearer Sital Din 18383 | Army Bearer Corps | 24/01/1919 | ||
Driver Terman 2762 | Mule Corps | 24/01/1919 | ||
Rifleman Thomas Mcneilly 380 | Royal Irish Rifles | 24/01/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Gunner Ellis 273945 | Royal Field Artillery | 24/01/1919 | ||
Private Mills 41057 | Royal Army Medical Corps | 24/01/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Serjeant John Hughes 143057 | Royal Engineers | 24/01/1919 (aged 33) | ||
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Thomas Horan 61437 | Royal Air Force | 24/01/1919 (aged 41) | ||
Follower Gurdin Dharkar 2495 | Indian Labour Corps | 24/01/1919 | ||
Gunner Cyril Charles Frost 625178 | Honourable Artillery Company | 24/01/1919 (aged 22) | ||
Labourer Abdel Hamid Sayid | Egyptian Labour Corps | 24/01/1919 | ||
Private Cooper M2/032153 | Royal Army Service Corps | 24/01/1919 | ||
Chaplain 3rd Class The Rev. W O O'conor | Army Chaplains' Department | 24/01/1919 | ||
Sepoy Chirangi Lal 905 | 98th Indian Infantry | 24/01/1919 | ||
Sepoy Mewa Singh 896 | 154th Indian Infantry | 24/01/1919 | ||
Driver Data Ram 2139 | Mule Corps | 24/01/1919 | ||
Driver Thuman 2762 | Mule Corps | 24/01/1919 | ||
Driver Ram Narayan 1063 | Indian Mountain Artillery | 24/01/1919 | ||
Sepoy Piruji 27085 | 74th Punjabis | 24/01/1919 | ||
Sepoy Lakshman Gune 369 | 110th Mahratta Light Infantry | 24/01/1919 | ||
Driver Mangat 44313 | Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army | 24/01/1919 | ||
Follower Roshan 16048 | Army Hospital Corps | 24/01/1919 | ||
Sepoy Sarupa 4465 | 120th Rajputana Infantry | 24/01/1919 | ||
Labourer Tirlok Chand 367 | Indian Labour Corps | 24/01/1919 | ||
Tindal Abdur Rahim 47248 | Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers | 24/01/1919 | ||
Follower Muhabbat 68467 | Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers | 24/01/1919 | ||
Follower Raviah Baghel 103212 | Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers | 24/01/1919 | ||
Sepoy Bhan Singh 1465 | 19th Punjabis | 24/01/1919 | ||
Gangman Ambar 55423 | Indian Railway Department | 24/01/1919 | ||
Labourer Mohar 66637 | Indian Railway Department | 24/01/1919 | ||
Labourer Sibbu Hansda 40014 | Indian Railway Department | 24/01/1919 | ||
Artisan Wali Shah 79660 | Indian Railway Department | 24/01/1919 | ||
Serjeant Mcbride 61230 | Lancashire Fusiliers | 24/01/1919 | ||
Private Joseph Burraston 2546 | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | 24/01/1919 (aged 29) | ||
Private William Frederick Moseley Fowler 1723 | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | 24/01/1919 | ||
Company Quartermaster Serjeant George Rogers WR/313586 | Royal Engineers | 24/01/1919 (aged 29) | ||
Private Patrick Mcguire 9508 | Seaforth Highlanders | 24/01/1919 (aged 29) | ||
Pioneer Millar 351967 | Royal Engineers | 24/01/1919 | ||
Private Henry A. Gordon 1030873 | Canadian Infantry | 24/01/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Private Stanley Milton Harman 126788 | Canadian Infantry | 24/01/1919 (aged 19) | ||
Private Daniel J. Culhane 3035044 | Canadian Infantry | 24/01/1919 (aged 34) | ||
Private Hanaghan 47237 | Royal Army Medical Corps | 24/01/1919 | ||
Private Raux M2/269700 | Royal Army Service Corps | 24/01/1919 | ||
Sergeant John Adolphus Heresey 510656 | Canadian Army Service Corps | 24/01/1919 (aged 39) | ||
Second Lieutenant Robert Liddell | Essex Regiment | 24/01/1919 (aged 33) | ||
Private Oldham 21226 | Northamptonshire Regiment | 24/01/1919 | ||
Stoker 1st Class Claude Francis Fry K/18575 | Royal Navy, HM S/M M1 | 24/01/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Private Charles Alfred Roberts CH/15914 | Royal Marine Light Infantry | 24/01/1919 (aged 31) | ||
Private Harvey 8021 | Dorsetshire Regiment | 24/01/1919 | ||
Private Graham 18239 | King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) | 24/01/1919 | ||
Private Barlow 1199 | Cheshire Regiment | 24/01/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Reservist Wilhelm Hardow | German Army | 24/01/1919 | ||
Fuesilier Bernhard Havermann | German Army | 24/01/1919 | ||
Infanterist Adam Kaiser | German Army | 24/01/1919 | ||
Landsturmmann Johann Kaeseberg | German Army | 24/01/1919 | ||
Leutnant der Reserve Wilhelm Kummer | German Army | 24/01/1919 | ||
Musketier Wilhelm Richardt | German Army | 24/01/1919 | ||
Musketier Georg Sadler | German Army | 24/01/1919 | ||
Gefreiter Christian Weissgeber | German Army | 24/01/1919 | ||
Pionier Karl Hermann Berger | German Army | 24/01/1919 | ||
Gefreiter Friedrich Eschstruth | German Army | 24/01/1919 | ||
Landsturmmann Konrad Kromm | German Army | 24/01/1919 | ||
Gefreiter Gustav Franz Stanetzki | German Army | 24/01/1919 | ||
Corporal Michael Matthew Harvey 27/1020 | Northumberland Fusiliers | 24/01/1919 (aged 36) | ||
Serjeant Joseph Barrett 74775 | Royal Fusiliers | 24/01/1919 (aged 54) | ||
Private Saiti 1502 | King's African Rifles | 24/01/1919 | ||
Private Michael Walsh 4234 | Connaught Rangers | 24/01/1919 | ||
Trumpeter Francis Howard 10823 | Reserve Cavalry Regiment | 24/01/1919 |
Parish | Diocese | Casualties | With Life Story links | With images |
---|---|---|---|---|
Edinburgh | 2 | 1 | 0 | |
Glasgow | 2 | 3 | 0 | |
Brailsford | Derbyshire Dales | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Bridgerule | Torridge | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Hythe | Folkestone and Hythe | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Thornley | County Durham | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Hamilton | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Holyhead | Isle of Anglesey | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Modbury | South Hams | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Ware | East Hertfordshire | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Woolsthorpe By Belvoir | South Kesteven | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Carluke | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Brechin | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Victoria | Newport | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Kingsbridge | South Hams | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Liss | East Hampshire | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Goldshaw Booth | Pendle | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Avondale | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Dundee | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Port Eynon | Swansea | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Shirley | Derbyshire Dales | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Springfield | Chelmsford | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Folkestone | Folkestone and Hythe | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Brackley | South Northamptonshire | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Aberdour (Fife) | 1 | 1 | 0 |