Date of death: Thursday 3 January 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Sapper Bert Ridley 158784Royal Engineers03/01/1918 (aged 24)
Captain William Henry Bloor Royal Field Artillery03/01/1918 (aged 26)
Private John Henry Crush 225761London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)03/01/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Mitchell 33032Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/01/1918 (aged 29)
Private Albert James Davis 240996Lincolnshire Regiment03/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Edward Smith 19803Coldstream Guards03/01/1918 (aged 26)
Private Cottier 33103The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/01/1918 (aged 26)
Private Hardy 277196Manchester Regiment03/01/1918
Driver Baggaley 179518Royal Field Artillery03/01/1918
Lance Serjeant Fred Moorcroft 240602Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private Lawrence Cain 29255Lincolnshire Regiment03/01/1918 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Robert Leighton Moore Ferrie Royal Flying Corps, 46th Sqdn.03/01/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Lawrence Earl Thompson 200288Yorkshire Regiment03/01/1918
Private Mansfield 38247Lancashire Fusiliers03/01/1918
Private Woodhead 33339Lincolnshire Regiment03/01/1918
Serjeant Hibbard 440246Royal Engineers03/01/1918
Fitter William Lund 5042Australian Railway Corps03/01/1918
Sapper Michael Francis Lynch 5774Australian Tunnelling Corps03/01/1918 (aged 42)
Private Baron M2/081977Army Service Corps03/01/1918
Gunner Bates 19031Royal Field Artillery03/01/1918
Gunner William Butler 771573Royal Field Artillery03/01/1918 (aged 21)
Private Hearne 615Middlesex Regiment03/01/1918
Private Peacock M2/192460Army Service Corps03/01/1918
Private Sanford Lionel Simpkins M/340208Army Service Corps03/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private Harry Alexander Watts M2/132158Army Service Corps03/01/1918 (aged 27)
Private William B. Pellow 35793Hampshire Regiment03/01/1918
Private Myburgh 14736South African Infantry03/01/1918
Private Henry Joseph Manwaring 40629Hampshire Regiment03/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Richard Henry Whitecross 1182Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/01/1918
Private Reynolds 5516Royal Fusiliers03/01/1918
Private John George Weston 41211Worcestershire Regiment03/01/1918 (aged 36)
Driver John Clough Ashley 735778Royal Field Artillery03/01/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Crisp 168056Royal Garrison Artillery03/01/1918 (aged 40)
Captain William Edwin Else Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/01/1918 (aged 24)
Pioneer Hallatt 115500Royal Engineers03/01/1918
Lance Corporal George Henry Farthing 457240Royal Engineers03/01/1918 (aged 22)
Serjeant Gascoigne 23985Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/01/1918
Bombardier Nicholas Hodgers 49553Royal Garrison Artillery03/01/1918 (aged 35)
Sapper Sydney Herbert James 563044Royal Engineers03/01/1918
Serjeant John Kelly 727Middlesex Regiment03/01/1918 (aged 44)
Serjeant Parker 1168The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/01/1918
Private Watson 15473Bedfordshire Regiment03/01/1918
Gunner Lakes 191064Royal Garrison Artillery03/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Burrows G/29748Middlesex Regiment03/01/1918 (aged 30)
Sapper Charles Cayzer Campbell 278719Royal Engineers03/01/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Chalcroft G/355Middlesex Regiment03/01/1918
Private James Arthur Colbourne 238089Middlesex Regiment03/01/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal Frank Valle Elvidge 145159Royal Engineers03/01/1918 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Henry Frisby PW/732Middlesex Regiment03/01/1918 (aged 30)
Private Edmund Borlis Warren 238148Middlesex Regiment03/01/1918
Private Armstrong 32662Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/01/1918
Private Roberts 15292Royal Berkshire Regiment03/01/1918
Private Stallwood 8155Royal Berkshire Regiment03/01/1918
Private Edwin Monteverde 33895Manchester Regiment03/01/1918 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Murray Royal Flying Corps03/01/1918
Private Richard Anthony Reddington 203808Manchester Regiment03/01/1918 (aged 21)
Private Richard Forrest 2845Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/01/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal John Schweers 6623Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/01/1918 (aged 39)
Private Nehemiah Rhoden 12487British West Indies Regiment03/01/1918
Private Sepatala 20123South African Native Labour Corps03/01/1918
Private Smith PLY/15843Royal Marine Light Infantry03/01/1918
Private Cosh 24200North Staffordshire Regiment03/01/1918
Driver Alfred Frank George 970146Royal Field Artillery03/01/1918
Private Sager 33464Labour Corps03/01/1918
Private Thomas 203973Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/01/1918
Private West G/36958Royal Fusiliers03/01/1918
Able Seaman Fred Wheelton R/4422Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.03/01/1918 (aged 34)
Private Enos Belcher 19995Worcestershire Regiment03/01/1918 (aged 38)
Private Greybe 13845South African Infantry03/01/1918
Private Scott S/22129Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/01/1918
Private Bardwell 33284Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/01/1918
Corporal Edwin Jefferson 33283Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/01/1918 (aged 23)
Private Jones 33195Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/01/1918
Private Myland 87211Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/01/1918
Private Rogers 99461Machine Gun Corps03/01/1918
Private Fellows 38573Worcestershire Regiment03/01/1918
Private Howson 28777East Yorkshire Regiment03/01/1918 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Wilson Tyneside Z/1454Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.03/01/1918
Pioneer Henry James Sandom 497925Royal Engineers03/01/1918 (aged 35)
Gunner David Wilson 661123Royal Field Artillery03/01/1918 (aged 27)
Private Walter Hazelwood 202116Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private Charles Edward Duncan 690271Canadian Infantry03/01/1918 (aged 30)
Private Barrett 61595Royal Fusiliers03/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Robert Cooke 73989Royal Army Medical Corps03/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private Humby 38467Royal Berkshire Regiment03/01/1918
Private Morgan William Thomas 35967Northumberland Fusiliers03/01/1918 (aged 24)
Bombardier Sharlinski 951350Royal Field Artillery03/01/1918
Able Seaman Bell Tyneside Z/3378Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.03/01/1918
Second Lieutenant Arthur Hennell Worcestershire Regiment03/01/1918 (aged 41)
Private Pickering 27631Welsh Regiment03/01/1918
Trimmer Robert Martin 654/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Transvaal03/01/1918 (aged 38)
Pioneer Mckeon 163485Royal Engineers03/01/1918
Able Seaman Longstaff Tyneside Z/2953Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.03/01/1918 (aged 20)
Private Robert Hutton Tose 7/21833East Yorkshire Regiment03/01/1918 (aged 27)
Labourer Jitbahadar Thapa 2401Indian Labour Corps03/01/1918
Driver Harold Charlton Sanford T3/024289Army Service Corps03/01/1918 (aged 29)
Private Harris 202334Bedfordshire Regiment03/01/1918 (aged 36)
Private Chell 10809Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/01/1918
Private Klimcke 63009Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/01/1918
Second Lieutenant Donald Walter Bryce Black Royal Flying Corps03/01/1918 (aged 25)
Private Percy Edward Alfred Perks 40765Royal Army Medical Corps03/01/1918 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Jull Royal Flying Corps03/01/1918
Private Burns 59521Manchester Regiment03/01/1918
Private Henry Allen SR/3/4151East Surrey Regiment03/01/1918
Quartermaster Serjeant Arthur Viotti G/10425Middlesex Regiment03/01/1918 (aged 48)
Second Lieutenant Andrew John Cumberland Royal Flying Corps03/01/1918 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Edward Grant K/34135Royal Navy, HMS Valkyrie03/01/1918
Lance Corporal Edgar Allan Bell 242185South Staffordshire Regiment03/01/1918 (aged 22)
Driver Neil Macaulay 15128Australian Field Artillery03/01/1918 (aged 30)
Rifleman Ellis 265571West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/01/1918
Second Lieutenant Reginald Foster Royal Flying Corps03/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private Balluah Grunshi 5141Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.03/01/1918
Private Marba Frafra 7528Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.03/01/1918
Private Sambo Fulani 6982Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.03/01/1918
Private Wanah Dagarti 6148Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.03/01/1918
Carrier Joe Kailahun 2327Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.03/01/1918
Private Stewart Lawson Mann 58901Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force03/01/1918 (aged 31)
Sapper John Harold Snell 4/847New Zealand Engineers03/01/1918 (aged 25)
Driver Harry Harrison 74199Royal Field Artillery03/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private Josephs 46442Lincolnshire Regiment03/01/1918
Private Stevens 38609Royal Berkshire Regiment03/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Wilfred Holmes 17/217Northumberland Fusiliers03/01/1918 (aged 27)
Private Sydney Herbert Jenkins 872Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/01/1918 (aged 24)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant David Carroll 9208East Lancashire Regiment03/01/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman Thomas Boddy 25802New Zealand Rifle Brigade03/01/1918
Rifleman Adam George Elphinstone Ferguson 48711New Zealand Rifle Brigade03/01/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Oswald George Spring 33663Bedfordshire Regiment03/01/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Alexander Duncan 122122Royal Engineers03/01/1918 (aged 34)
Private Sydney James George Davis 763010London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)03/01/1918 (aged 25)
Private Holroyd 41628West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/01/1918 (aged 31)
Private Norman 200616Welsh Regiment03/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Woollard 203755Somerset Light Infantry03/01/1918 (aged 38)
Rifleman William Charles Kitson 24/1707New Zealand Rifle Brigade03/01/1918
Rifleman James Gibson Craig Simpson 56860New Zealand Rifle Brigade03/01/1918 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Ernest Victor Walker 15437New Zealand Rifle Brigade03/01/1918
Private Suttie 57575The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/01/1918
Private Percy Harold Timms L/16118Middlesex Regiment03/01/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Webber G/40208Middlesex Regiment03/01/1918
Private Willie Rabidue 472585Canadian Labour Corps03/01/1918 (aged 50)
Lance Corporal Kelly 1081826Canadian Railway Troops03/01/1918
Private William Cassells 5812Machine Gun Corps03/01/1918 (aged 42)
Private Gillies 46124Royal Scots Fusiliers03/01/1918
Private William Mcdougall 5812ALIAS03/01/1918 (aged 42)
Private William Leonard Holdstock 28135Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force03/01/1918 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Joseph Warrior Dugdale Labour Corps03/01/1918 (aged 48)
Pioneer Brennan 766135Canadian Pioneers03/01/1918 (aged 27)
Private Albert Leon Cleverdon 766162Canadian Pioneers03/01/1918 (aged 29)
Private Rowland Naylor 25841Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/01/1918
Private Charles Hodgson 35409Northumberland Fusiliers03/01/1918 (aged 28)
Private Mulholland 204684Northumberland Fusiliers03/01/1918
Private Salkeld 204531Northumberland Fusiliers03/01/1918
Private Gove 13717South African Infantry03/01/1918
Private Mayne 14985South African Infantry03/01/1918
Sergeant Cyril Alfred Robarts 7539South African Infantry03/01/1918
Corporal Francis Joseph Sturges 10525South African Infantry03/01/1918
Serjeant Harry Lawson 24813Yorkshire Regiment03/01/1918 (aged 34)
Private Hickman G/62936Royal Fusiliers03/01/1918
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Booth Royal Naval Air Service03/01/1918
Able Seaman George Henry Irons R/3936Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.03/01/1918 (aged 28)
Private Chadwick M2/099114Army Service Corps03/01/1918 (aged 26)
Private Fredrick Herbert Jones M2/204086Army Service Corps03/01/1918 (aged 27)
Bombardier Makin 276150Royal Garrison Artillery03/01/1918
Private Cecil Algernon Say 50330North Staffordshire Regiment03/01/1918 (aged 30)
Serjeant Arthur Eldridge G/579Middlesex Regiment03/01/1918
Serjeant Norman Walter Hughes G/41538Middlesex Regiment03/01/1918
Private Robert Steven F/364Middlesex Regiment03/01/1918
Labourer Lal 1094Indian Labour Corps03/01/1918
Labourer Mona Ram Durju 4191Indian Labour Corps03/01/1918
Labourer Rindonsheh 766Indian Labour Corps03/01/1918
Labourer Somai Hembron 858Indian Labour Corps03/01/1918
Private William Anteny Brannan 16766Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/01/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal William Charles Toone O/0998Army Ordnance Corps03/01/1918 (aged 33)
Private Percy Hubert Davis 20962Wiltshire Regiment03/01/1918 (aged 25)
Follower Prem Sukh TY/EPF/161Supply and Transport Corps03/01/1918
Private Clarisse 762Mauritius Labour Corps03/01/1918
Private Benjamin 366West African Contingent03/01/1918 (aged 30)
Serjeant Allen Crouch 900878Royal Field Artillery03/01/1918
Private Banfield 51553West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/01/1918 (aged 25)
Private Edwards 235503Gordon Highlanders03/01/1918 (aged 34)
Driver Robert Taylor 175652Royal Field Artillery03/01/1918 (aged 29)
Private Tharme 51215Cheshire Regiment03/01/1918
Bombardier George Oxley Agard 281850Royal Garrison Artillery03/01/1918 (aged 38)
Private Henry Herinshaw 260255Gloucestershire Regiment03/01/1918 (aged 30)
Private William Arnold Duncan 58677Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force03/01/1918
Private Walter Hodkinson 290439Cheshire Regiment03/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Henry Rogers 683930London Regiment03/01/1918 (aged 28)
Private Wynn 5/18651Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/01/1918
Driver Stretch 735584Royal Field Artillery03/01/1918
Private Jack Chandler 203390Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/01/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant James Haggart Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/01/1918 (aged 31)
Corporal Macinnes 49691Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private Salmon 242650Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/01/1918
Private Mcleod S/40383Cameron Highlanders03/01/1918 (aged 42)
Private William Cruickshank Dickson 200625Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/01/1918 (aged 21)
Private Lawson TR/2/7448Highland Light Infantry03/01/1918 (aged 18)
Private Sidney H. Baker G/40870Middlesex Regiment03/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private Henry E. Bolton G/34208Middlesex Regiment03/01/1918
Lance Corporal Albert Childs G/27431Middlesex Regiment03/01/1918 (aged 32)
Private Henry W. Crabb G/27321Middlesex Regiment03/01/1918 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Edmund Sharrington Davenport Royal Flying Corps, 3rd Sqdn.03/01/1918 (aged 21)
Private Reginald Gordon Denton PS/1453Middlesex Regiment03/01/1918 (aged 23)
Able Seaman George Edward Garratt R/1445Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.03/01/1918
Private Leonard S. Wrightson G/7523Middlesex Regiment03/01/1918 (aged 35)
Private Robert Osey TF/242379Middlesex Regiment03/01/1918 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Thomas Clark Hall Tyneside Z/6655Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.03/01/1918 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Albert Hilton R/4205Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.03/01/1918 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Henry Townsend Tyneside Z/5521Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.03/01/1918
Private Alfred Thomas Quelch 34895Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private John James Mcdermott 26582Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Lancelot Robert Hayman 10011Lincolnshire Regiment03/01/1918 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Colville 59569The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Craft L/11745Middlesex Regiment03/01/1918
Lance Corporal Albert Ernest Bennett 9093Bedfordshire Regiment03/01/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Gilbert Baines 305591West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/01/1918 (aged 30)
Labourer Barkha Bashi Alipore/2851Indian Labour Corps03/01/1918
Labourer Chhania Chatra Poona/1596Indian Labour Corps03/01/1918
Follower Labha Benares/89Indian Labour Corps03/01/1918
Labourer Mangal Kisku Alipore/1638Indian Labour Corps03/01/1918
Private Victor John Everett 240537Norfolk Regiment03/01/1918
Sapper Davies 452460Royal Engineers03/01/1918
Private Dominiki Sajabi 341East African Army Medical Corps03/01/1918
Scout Kamando Wamtukuu 1479East African Intelligence Department03/01/1918
Driver Kruger MT/4928South African Service Corps03/01/1918
Daffadar Muhammad Akbar 374425th Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)03/01/1918
Private Cassidy 4685Leinster Regiment03/01/1918
Rifleman Linney S/9496Rifle Brigade03/01/1918
Driver Baillu 407Supply and Transport Corps03/01/1918
Sowar Har Chand Singh 154631st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers03/01/1918
Sepoy Chhajja Singh 383392nd Punjabis03/01/1918
Sowar Muktiyara 26742nd Lancers (Gardner's Horse)03/01/1918
Sowar Mukhtiyar Singh 308229th Lancers (Deccan Horse)03/01/1918
Private Harry Evelyn Barnett M2/021243Army Service Corps03/01/1918 (aged 29)
Private Gardner 662Indian Defence Force03/01/1918 (aged 47)
Corporal Ernest Ellingham G/15204Middlesex Regiment03/01/1918 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Charles Mundie Clyde Z/3103Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.03/01/1918
Private Gilbert Anthony Player 201508King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/01/1918
Lieutenant Cecil William Pearson Royal Flying Corps, 57th Sqdn.03/01/1918 (aged 21)
Captain Arthur Frederick Edward Pitman Royal Flying Corps, 57th Sqdn.03/01/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Herbert Prew G/965Middlesex Regiment03/01/1918
Serjeant Frederick Ingram SR/3896Middlesex Regiment03/01/1918 (aged 39)
Daffadar Muhammad Zaman 37813th Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers (Watson's Horse)03/01/1918
Sepoy Gaya Parsad 454989th Punjabis03/01/1918
Private Charles Aubrey Sturt G/92863Middlesex Regiment03/01/1918 (aged 18)
Private William Tamplin G/42674Middlesex Regiment03/01/1918 (aged 27)
Sepoy Kamal Singh 7810113th Indian Infantry03/01/1918
Havildar Kishan Singh 295153rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)03/01/1918
Rifleman Manbir Thapa 5775th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)03/01/1918
Havildar Shiurajsing Rawat 33039th Garhwal Rifles03/01/1918
Havildar Ujalsing Ghurdora 54139th Garhwal Rifles03/01/1918
Sepoy Babu Singh 476499th Deccan Infantry03/01/1918
Driver Virappa 2949Mule Corps03/01/1918
Gangman Mangali 40828Indian Railway Department03/01/1918
Labourer Muhammad Miyan 40312Indian Railway Department03/01/1918
Syce Mansi Peshawar/180Indian Army Remount Department03/01/1918
Sarwan Phuman Lahore/27-1451Indian Army Remount Department03/01/1918
Private William Christopher Tayler 24/2295New Zealand Machine Gun Corps03/01/1918 (aged 26)
Private John Edward Stockport 241413Lancashire Fusiliers03/01/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner George Frederick Samuel Davis 24984New Zealand Field Artillery03/01/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal James Fraser 150395Canadian Infantry03/01/1918 (aged 44)
Second Lieutenant Denham Royal Flying Corps03/01/1918
Private Seymour 201456Norfolk Regiment03/01/1918 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Arthur Rowe Edwards Mercantile Marine03/01/1918 (aged 23)
Second Engineer Matthew Errington Hails Mercantile Marine03/01/1918 (aged 49)
Second Lieutenant Leonard George Colbeck Royal Field Artillery03/01/1918
Private John Ross 24908Northumberland Fusiliers03/01/1918
Private Fraser 11607Scots Guards03/01/1918 (aged 36)
Driver Douce T/263116Army Service Corps03/01/1918
Private Ockenden 16268Somerset Light Infantry03/01/1918 (aged 35)
Sapper John Edward Ainsworth 154507Royal Engineers03/01/1918
Sapper William Allen 534035Royal Engineers03/01/1918
Sapper Hugh Anderson 63199Royal Engineers03/01/1918
Private Barraclough 242384Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/01/1918
2nd Corporal Buchanan 176469Royal Engineers03/01/1918
Private Byrne 82528th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars03/01/1918
Sapper Ewing 401958Royal Engineers03/01/1918
Private Fowler 4847Army Cyclist Corps03/01/1918 (aged 23)
Private William James Hargraves 28762The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/01/1918 (aged 36)
Gunner Robert Hugh Hughes 114152Royal Garrison Artillery03/01/1918 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Charles Mackie 4378Army Cyclist Corps03/01/1918 (aged 20)
Sapper Walter Marsden 164341Royal Engineers03/01/1918 (aged 41)
Air Mechanic 1st Class William Leslie Richards 31142Royal Flying Corps, 23rd Balloon Sect.03/01/1918 (aged 27)
Private Stones 17579Army Cyclist Corps03/01/1918 (aged 26)
Private Kele Onitsha 7203Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.03/01/1918
Private Yola Derisu 1164Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.03/01/1918
Carrier Amavguram 3217Nigeria Carrier Corps03/01/1918
Carrier Nydeh 2923Nigeria Carrier Corps03/01/1918
Carrier Omasho 3855Nigeria Carrier Corps03/01/1918
Seaman Harry W. Thompson Mercantile Marine03/01/1918 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Lewis Anderson Peak Mills Mercantile Marine03/01/1918 (aged 18)
Boatswain Peter Petersen Mercantile Marine03/01/1918 (aged 37)
First Mate William Francis Jones Mercantile Marine03/01/1918 (aged 49)
First Engineer William Carmichael Mercantile Marine03/01/1918 (aged 63)
Steward James Godfrey Carroll Mercantile Marine03/01/1918 (aged 44)
Third Engineer James Casey Mercantile Marine03/01/1918 (aged 41)
Able Seaman James Crocker Mercantile Marine03/01/1918 (aged 34)
Master Henry Valentine Adams Mercantile Marine03/01/1918 (aged 46)
Second Mate Albert Robson Mercantile Marine03/01/1918 (aged 24)
Sub-Lieutenant Philip Furlong Armstrong Royal Navy, HM S/M 'G8'03/01/1918 (aged 20)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Henry Samuel Brown M/5743Royal Navy, HM S/M. G803/01/1918
Able Seaman Thomas George Harris J/15715Royal Navy, HM S/M. G803/01/1918 (aged 24)
Leading Telegraphist Henry Lowe J/21234Royal Navy, HM S/M. G803/01/1918
Stoker 1st Class Arthur Percy Orchard K/15239Royal Navy, HM S/M. G803/01/1918 (aged 25)
Trimmer John Fearnlie Sim 5800TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Whaler Black Whale03/01/1918 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Frank Simpson J/31130Royal Navy, HM S/M. G803/01/1918 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Joseph Henry Stennett K/22930Royal Navy, HM S/M. G803/01/1918 (aged 22)
Lieutenant John Francis Tryon Royal Navy, HM S/M G803/01/1918
Lieutenant John Galloway Watson Royal Naval Reserve, HM Submarine G.8.03/01/1918
Petty Officer Stoker Henry Watts K/301Royal Navy, HM S/M. G803/01/1918 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick John Winchcomb K/14708Royal Navy, HM S/M. G803/01/1918 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class William John Wise K/17130Royal Navy, HM S/M. G803/01/1918 (aged 22)
Leading Signalman William Charles Bones J/14924Royal Navy, HM S/M. G803/01/1918 (aged 22)
Leading Trimmer Henry Dalton 1463STRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Whaler Blackwhale03/01/1918 (aged 33)
Petty Officer Joseph Henry Darton J/7947Royal Navy, HM S/M. G803/01/1918 (aged 24)
Trimmer Samuel Henry Dungey 2883STRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Whaler Blackwhale03/01/1918 (aged 33)
Trimmer James Francis Enright 7176TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Whaler Blackwhale03/01/1918
Petty Officer William Charles Goldsmith 216889Royal Navy, HM S/M. G803/01/1918 (aged 33)
Leading Seaman William Kendall J/8926Royal Navy, HM S/M. G803/01/1918
Able Seaman John Short J/24384Royal Navy, HM S/M. G803/01/1918 (aged 22)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Charles William Young M/3109Royal Navy, HM S/M. G803/01/1918 (aged 28)
Leading Trimmer Thomas James Albert 363STRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Whaler Blackwhale03/01/1918
Trimmer John Edward Barley 1018TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Whaler Blackwhale03/01/1918 (aged 46)
Stoker 1st Class William Albert Belcham K/24749Royal Navy, HM S/M. G803/01/1918 (aged 24)
Chief Engine Room Artificer Alfred Beresford 444EBRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Whaler Blackwhale03/01/1918
Able Seaman William Henry Chick 235114Royal Navy, HM S/M. G803/01/1918 (aged 27)
Chief Engine Room Artificer Percy William Dewsbury 1089Royal Naval Reserve, HM Submarine G.8.03/01/1918 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Alfred Sydney Harris J/15031Royal Navy, HM S/M. G803/01/1918 (aged 22)
Leading Stoker Thomas Pollard Jacobs K/6499Royal Navy, HM S/M. G803/01/1918
Deck Hand Tom Kirk 15448DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Whaler Blackwhale03/01/1918 (aged 29)
Boy Telegraphist Henry John Knapp J/49604Royal Navy, HM S/M. G803/01/1918
Trimmer Henry Larvin 1388TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Whaler Blackwhale03/01/1918
Leading Stoker Daniel Mccartney K/3632Royal Navy, HM S/M. G803/01/1918 (aged 26)
Trimmer James Stanley Morris 6740TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Whaler Blackwhale03/01/1918 (aged 16)
Stoker 1st Class George Neate K/19355Royal Navy, HM S/M. G803/01/1918 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class William George Rook K/12650Royal Navy, HM S/M. G803/01/1918 (aged 25)
Leading Seaman Richard Hugh Whistler Sadler 225079Royal Navy, HM S/M. G803/01/1918
Able Seaman Arthur James Shaw J/7836Royal Navy, HM S/M. G803/01/1918 (aged 25)
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Edward Frederick Cowley Sutton 346054Royal Navy, HM S/M. G803/01/1918 (aged 34)
Trimmer Harry Percy Toulson 2258STRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Whaler Blackwhale03/01/1918 (aged 30)
Leading Seaman James Arthur Uings J/1496Royal Navy, HM S/M. G803/01/1918
Sapper Ernest Stigant 505026Canadian Engineers03/01/1918 (aged 40)
Able Seaman Maaronen Mercantile Marine03/01/1918 (aged 25)
Second Hand Mcgregor Mercantile Marine03/01/1918
Lance Corporal William James Skinner 27570Bedfordshire Regiment03/01/1918 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Simon Allen 1310Royal Guernsey Light Infantry03/01/1918 (aged 37)
Ordinary Seaman Gage VR/3255Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Blackwhale03/01/1918
Sapper Wharton 36840Royal Engineers03/01/1918
Sergeant Thomas Benson Lowther 7549South African Infantry03/01/1918
Gefreiter Willi Eggert German Army03/01/1918
Unteroffizier Heinrich Podendorf German Army03/01/1918
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Reginald Morris 17722South Wales Borderers03/01/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal William James Smyth 18798Royal Irish Rifles03/01/1918 (aged 21)
Labourer Jacobus Koerad 20314Military Labour Corps03/01/1918
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2000
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1800
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1400
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium1450
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1310
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance1170
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium910
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium940
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom900
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium720
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium760
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance600
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance600
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium562
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance510
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance500
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania500
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana400
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance400
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance400
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)410
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance320
RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium300
POLYGON WOOD CEMETERYBelgium300
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq300
EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHYFrance320
RIBECOURT ROAD CEMETERY, TRESCAULTFrance300
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)320
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance300
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance320
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria300
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium230
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium210
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium221
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
NEUVILLE-BOURJONVAL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance210
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium210
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance210
GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADEItaly230
STAGLIENO CEMETERY, GENOAItaly210
PADUA MAIN CEMETERYItaly210
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance240
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance100
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance110
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance100
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
MORBECQUE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
IZEL-LES-HAMEAU COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium100
DIVISIONAL CEMETERYBelgium100
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa110
BRIGHTON GENERAL CEMETERY, VICTORIAAustralia100
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance110
MORCHIES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
THELUS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
ST. MARTIN CALVAIRE BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance100
METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
FLESQUIERES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ORIVAL WOOD CEMETERY, FLESQUIERESFrance100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece120
HIGH WYCOMBE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ASHBOURNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WALTHAMSTOW (ST. PETER IN THE FOREST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHAMPTON OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COOKLEY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
STAPLEHURST (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-UPON-TERN (ST. PETER) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HOLBECK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HUNSLET OLD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium110
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium110
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium110
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq120
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance120
HONNECHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
MARCOING BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance110
RIBECOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
OTAGO PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand100
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
UPHALL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CARLUKE (WILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance110
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (N.Z.) MEMORIAL, POLYGON WOODBelgium100
HALIFAX MEMORIALCanada100
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium120
CROISILLES RAILWAY CEMETERYFrance100
FIFTEEN RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance100
DUNNOTTAR CEMETERY, STONEHAVENUnited Kingdom110
SUTTON-AT-HONE BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance120
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROCHESTER (ST. MARGARET'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BEDFORD CEMETERY, BEDFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom100
BOUGHTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
SECUNDERABAD CEMETERYIndia100
POONAMALLEE CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Navy, HM S/M. G827
Middlesex Regiment26
Royal Engineers18
Mercantile Marine14
Royal Field Artillery13
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Whaler Blackwhale10
Indian Labour Corps9
Army Service Corps9
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)9
South African Infantry7
Royal Flying Corps6
Royal Garrison Artillery6
Northumberland Fusiliers6
Lincolnshire Regiment5
New Zealand Rifle Brigade5
Bedfordshire Regiment5
Royal Berkshire Regiment4
Royal Fusiliers4
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.4
Worcestershire Regiment4
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.4
Manchester Regiment4
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.3
Army Cyclist Corps3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Nigeria Carrier Corps3
Somerset Light Infantry2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Indian Railway Department2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Cheshire Regiment2
Canadian Infantry2
Indian Army Remount Department2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
German Army2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Machine Gun Corps2
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Submarine G.8.2
Hampshire Regiment2
39th Garhwal Rifles2
Norfolk Regiment2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Royal Flying Corps, 57th Sqdn.2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Welsh Regiment2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Canadian Pioneers2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.2
Labour Corps2
Australian Railway Corps1
Highland Light Infantry1
8th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars1
2nd Lancers (Gardner's Horse)1
Gordon Highlanders1
Royal Guernsey Light Infantry1
South African Service Corps1
113th Indian Infantry1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 3rd Sqdn.1
Canadian Labour Corps1
29th Lancers (Deccan Horse)1
Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Blackwhale1
25th Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Whaler Black Whale1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
East Surrey Regiment1
Canadian Railway Troops1
British West Indies Regiment1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Indian Defence Force1
Royal Flying Corps, 46th Sqdn.1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps1
Leinster Regiment1
New Zealand Engineers1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HM S/M G81
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Navy, HMS Valkyrie1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 23rd Balloon Sect.1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
London Regiment1
South Wales Borderers1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Rifle Brigade1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Coldstream Guards1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
ALIAS1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Cameron Highlanders1
Royal Irish Rifles1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
31st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers1
Mauritius Labour Corps1
99th Deccan Infantry1
East African Army Medical Corps1
Australian Field Artillery1
13th Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers (Watson's Horse)1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Transvaal1
Military Labour Corps1
Scots Guards1
92nd Punjabis1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
West African Contingent1
Canadian Engineers1
Mule Corps1
East African Intelligence Department1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Royal Navy, HM S/M 'G8'1
89th Punjabis1