Date of death: Monday 16 June 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Captain John Taylor Hendry King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/06/1919 (aged 26)
Driver Choragh Din Mule Corps16/06/1919
Labourer Li Pao Shan 46571Chinese Labour Corps16/06/1919
Driver Khazan 18610Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army16/06/1919
Gunner Albert Aram 60014Royal Garrison Artillery16/06/1919 (aged 21)
Private Rosie 7166Royal Scots16/06/1919
Rifleman Albert Weaver Branch 5793King's Royal Rifle Corps16/06/1919 (aged 37)
Private Kimberley G/10345The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/06/1919
Private Collard 68446Devonshire Regiment16/06/1919
Private Cole 10532Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/06/1919 (aged 27)
Sapper Joseph William Garbutt WR/273517Royal Engineers16/06/1919 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Grimbley 22075West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/06/1919 (aged 29)
Guardsman Fuller 5177Scots Guards16/06/1919
Driver Townend 111477Royal Field Artillery16/06/1919
Corporal Robert J. Mcelheron 2753293Canadian Garrison Regiment16/06/1919 (aged 20)
Private Jean Gamache 2584830Canadian Corps Military Police16/06/1919 (aged 47)
Private George F. Shorten 640126Canadian Infantry16/06/1919 (aged 21)
Private Alan Frank Fowler Stringer 201371Bedfordshire Regiment16/06/1919 (aged 29)
Cook Beames M/7573Royal Navy, HM Minesweeper, Kinross16/06/1919 (aged 23)
Chief Engine Room Artificer Robinson Bracewell 270477Royal Navy, HM Minesweeper, Kinross16/06/1919 (aged 42)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Emilio Monte 122493Royal Navy, HM Minesweeper, Kinross16/06/1919 (aged 58)
Trooper Charles Campbell 34552New Zealand Machine Gun Corps16/06/1919
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Albert Edward Drewell 119909Royal Air Force, No. 2 Balloon Training Wing16/06/1919 (aged 17)
Major Harold Hereward Hughes-Hallett North Staffordshire Regiment16/06/1919 (aged 41)
Private John Brown 15317Royal Scots Fusiliers16/06/1919 (aged 30)
Private Williams 42139Cheshire Regiment16/06/1919
Lieutenant Clark Royal Air Force, 84th Sqdn.16/06/1919
Lance Corporal Charles Edward Grundy 123444Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/06/1919 (aged 19)
Serjeant Roberts 12219North Staffordshire Regiment16/06/1919 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Stuart Horton 71771st (King's) Dragoon Guards16/06/1919 (aged 28)
Driver Dina 32718Supply and Transport Corps16/06/1919
Fitter Samuel 18658Indian Railways16/06/1919
Bearer Dina 1476Army Bearer Corps16/06/1919
Follower Abdul Rashid Supply and Transport Corps16/06/1919
Follower Afzal Supply and Transport Corps16/06/1919
Driver Parbat 2029Supply and Transport Corps16/06/1919
Driver Rangaswami 387Supply and Transport Corps16/06/1919
Driver Samundar 726Supply and Transport Corps16/06/1919
Lance Naik Muhammad Din 1449151st Indian Infantry16/06/1919
Sepoy Gulmir Military Police and Levies16/06/1919
Lance Naik Puran Singh 141412th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)16/06/1919
Sepoy Bahadur Khan 469257th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)16/06/1919
Sepoy Habib Ahmad Khan 168726th Punjabis16/06/1919
Sepoy Ibrahim Khan 182726th Punjabis16/06/1919
Lance Naik Jagat Ram 317767th Punjabis16/06/1919
Sepoy Jindwada 17969th Punjabis16/06/1919
Sepoy Babu Rao Chawan 2859109th Indian Infantry16/06/1919
Naik Ganpat Singh 27004th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs16/06/1919
Sepoy Budha Singh 348112th Indian Infantry16/06/1919
Sepoy Girraj 1157112th Indian Infantry16/06/1919
Sepoy Khubaram 1097112th Indian Infantry16/06/1919
Sepoy Pema 861112th Indian Infantry16/06/1919
Sepoy Ram Singh 1160112th Indian Infantry16/06/1919
Sepoy Bhola Khan 5112124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry16/06/1919
Naik Amar Sing Khattri 28679th Gurkha Rifles16/06/1919
Rifleman Dilbahadur Khattri 12189th Gurkha Rifles16/06/1919
Sowar Khem Singh 147131st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers16/06/1919
Lance Daffadar Nagina Singh 93031st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers16/06/1919
Daffadar Imam Bakhsh 737th Lancers (Baluch Horse)16/06/1919
Follower Phaguni 37th Lancers (Baluch Horse)16/06/1919
Driver Badar Khan 627Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army16/06/1919
Driver Fazl Din B/484Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army16/06/1919
Driver Sabdhal B/559Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army16/06/1919
Gunner Muhammad Khan 409Indian Mountain Artillery16/06/1919
Gunner Sher Alim 756Indian Mountain Artillery16/06/1919
Sapper Gulla Khan 98641st King George's Own Sappers and Miners16/06/1919
Gunner Alfred Martin Beckett 235705Royal Field Artillery16/06/1919
Superintendent Arthur Hicks North West Frontier Province Police16/06/1919 (aged 33)
Gunner Webster Smith B/74872Royal Garrison Artillery16/06/1919 (aged 29)
Sepoy Sohna 290124th Punjabis16/06/1919
Driver Baijnath Singh 44121Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army16/06/1919
Sepoy Kehar Singh 438589th Punjabis16/06/1919
Private Tubb 34568Somerset Light Infantry16/06/1919
Private Cyril Albert Winter 204361The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)16/06/1919 (aged 22)
Private Wilson 34241Royal Scots Fusiliers16/06/1919
Private Barling 202238The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)16/06/1919
Captain Robert Cecil Dickson Royal Army Medical Corps16/06/1919 (aged 29)
Serjeant George Fisher 20755Royal Air Force, 29th Sqdn.16/06/1919
Follower Amirjama 107672Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers16/06/1919
Labourer Bapu PT/1080Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers16/06/1919
Driver Ram Datt SO/8383Supply and Transport Corps16/06/1919
Follower Faqir 4732/6269Indian Postal and Telegraph Department16/06/1919
Gangman Alahyar 49399Indian Railway Department16/06/1919
Gangman Narasimham 130109Indian Railway Department16/06/1919
Labourer Nasiruddin Sheikh 50057Indian Railway Department16/06/1919
Gangman Punnu 53484Indian Railway Department16/06/1919
Labourer Shankarji Kole 61410Indian Railway Department16/06/1919
Gangman Tara Padu Bhanaji 50329Indian Railway Department16/06/1919
Bearer Chheda Singh 6604Army Bearer Corps16/06/1919
Trooper Ronald C. Horton 2813Australian Light Horse16/06/1919
Private Leonard Curtis Osborne O/3485Royal Army Ordnance Corps16/06/1919 (aged 25)
Private Evan Thomas Williams 40132South Wales Borderers16/06/1919
Stoker 1st Class Ralph Joyce SS/118607Royal Navy, H.M.M.S. Kinross16/06/1919 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Henry Brooks K/24341Royal Navy, H.M.M.S. Kinross16/06/1919 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class James Alfred Lethbridge K/14459Royal Navy, H.M.M.S. Kinross16/06/1919 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Edward Allen Richards K/14474Royal Navy, H.M.M.S. Kinross16/06/1919 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class Henry Thomas Stone K/17232Royal Navy, H.M.M.S. Kinross16/06/1919 (aged 24)
Leading Stoker Samuel Callard Webber 183706Royal Navy, H.M.M S. Kinross16/06/1919 (aged 39)
Petty Officer Stoker Arthur Flood 292870Royal Navy, H.M.M.S. Kinross16/06/1919 (aged 36)
Able Seaman William Stanley Oliver J/11034Royal Navy, H.M.M.S. Kinross16/06/1919 (aged 23)
Artisan Hoo Moon T4847Indian Military Works Services16/06/1919
Artisan Wong Fook 14840Indian Military Works Services16/06/1919
Private Farnworth 58787Royal Army Medical Corps16/06/1919 (aged 44)
Private Callin I/370027Royal Army Service Corps16/06/1919 (aged 41)
Driver Ghulam Muhammad 1266Supply and Transport Corps16/06/1919
Driver Gul Zaman 773Supply and Transport Corps16/06/1919
Lance Naik Har Lal 82044Supply and Transport Corps16/06/1919
Sarwan Ilahi Bakhsh 119Supply and Transport Corps16/06/1919
Driver Kapura 1905Supply and Transport Corps16/06/1919
Private Baldwin 240583King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/06/1919 (aged 28)
Labourer Chang Lien 38734Chinese Labour Corps16/06/1919
Internierter Otto Hess German Civilian16/06/1919
Gunner Sadhu Singh 2412Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army16/06/1919 (aged 24)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India4200
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom500
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt300
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)320
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance200
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany200
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan210
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)200
MANARA INDIAN MUSLIM CEMETERYEgypt100
ASCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN MEMORIALGreece100
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KETTERING (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTH NEWTON (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD, NORTH PETHERTONUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BILSDALE MIDCABLE (ST. JOHN THE DIVINE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH MILFORD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WAKEFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GARFORTH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada100
QUEBEC CITY (ST. CHARLES) CEMETERYCanada100
COBALT (SILVERLAND) CEMETERYCanada100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
PUREWA PUBLIC CEMETERYNew Zealand100
EASTBOURNE (OCKLYNGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HOVE (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PENPONT PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
LLANFAIR-IS-GAER (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN WAR CEMETERYIran110
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan100
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HOGHTON (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PORT TALBOT (HOLY CROSS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL OLD CEMETERYAustralia100
FOXDALE (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BURTON (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ILKESTON (STANTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
INDIAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEIndia100
AHMEDNAGAR GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia110
FEROZEPORE MILITARY CEMETERYIndia100
JHANSI CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Supply and Transport Corps12
Royal Navy, H.M.M.S. Kinross7
Indian Railway Department6
112th Indian Infantry5
Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army4
Royal Navy, HM Minesweeper, Kinross3
31st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Indian Military Works Services2
37th Lancers (Baluch Horse)2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Indian Mountain Artillery2
Royal Field Artillery2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Chinese Labour Corps2
26th Punjabis2
9th Gurkha Rifles2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army2
Army Bearer Corps2
Royal Engineers1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Cheshire Regiment1
69th Punjabis1
89th Punjabis1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
151st Indian Infantry1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Royal Air Force, 84th Sqdn.1
Royal Scots1
109th Indian Infantry1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Army Service Corps1
Military Police and Levies1
Scots Guards1
Australian Light Horse1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
4th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs1
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps1
German Civilian1
12th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
1st (King's) Dragoon Guards1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Royal Air Force, No. 2 Balloon Training Wing1
Mule Corps1
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
Canadian Garrison Regiment1
South Wales Borderers1
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 29th Sqdn.1
North West Frontier Province Police1
Canadian Corps Military Police1
Indian Railways1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
67th Punjabis1
24th Punjabis1
Canadian Infantry1
Royal Navy, H.M.M S. Kinross1