Date of death: Saturday 17 February 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Robert Jones 11625Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Jones 203590Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harry Bates 7812Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/02/1917
Second Lieutenant John James Craggs King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Purse 2859Devonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Spilsbury 35282Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Willie Pratt 5164West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Morrey 36741Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Tom Freeman Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant James Babington Boulton Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Francis Charles Williams 28527South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 40)
Serjeant Ernest Gilbert Stanbrough 483Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 35)
Captain Leon Simons Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Sapper James Phillips 58904Royal Engineers17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Harold Leonard Perkins R/2845King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Matthew Kidd Miller 58065Royal Engineers17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Jacob Clive Fitt 8876Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ben Ellis B/20409Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Harry Croudace 47864Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Richard Louis Whittington Bartlett G/51986Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private Eustace Vivian Marsh CH/1667(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Henry Joseph Hassett 876Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private Peter Hodgson 29/454Northumberland Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Cecil Sandiford 56133The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private Sheehan 3/8000Bedfordshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 45)
Private Allison 35183South Wales Borderers17/02/1917
Rifleman Clayton B/203535Rifle Brigade17/02/1917
Private Dyson 23774Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/02/1917
Private Thomas Ackerman 22954Welsh Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 41)
Private Lawrence 28250Welsh Regiment17/02/1917
Private Powell 16053Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Standbridge 48605Royal Field Artillery17/02/1917
Private Thomson 6295Highland Light Infantry17/02/1917
Private Waller 35338Essex Regiment17/02/1917
Private Donald Ford CH/1330SRoyal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Goodall 10828The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/02/1917
Able Seaman Haggerty CZ/5099Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917
Able Seaman William George Jamieson CZ/81Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917 (aged 37)
Able Seaman Richard Kennedy CZ/4668Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 188th Bde. Machine Gun Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917
Gunner Brockie 96721Royal Field Artillery17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Rogers G/13953Royal Sussex Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 43)
Private Martin 10729Middlesex Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private George Moore Nicholls 47894Northumberland Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 39)
Private William Carter 29/174ALIAS17/02/1917
Private Faulkner 29/174Northumberland Fusiliers17/02/1917
Lance Corporal Joseph Bierton F/3439Middlesex Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman James Bleasdale S/28627Rifle Brigade17/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Ross 44239Canadian Infantry17/02/1917
Sapper Herbert Payne 471421Royal Engineers17/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Smith 40573Suffolk Regiment17/02/1917
Serjeant Frederick William Bamber 53593Royal Engineers17/02/1917 (aged 38)
Corporal Lonsdale 470450Royal Engineers17/02/1917
Private Charles Aveling 841927Canadian Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Bell 412546Canadian Infantry17/02/1917
Driver Wellin 35376Royal Field Artillery17/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private Joseph Edward Dixon 5154West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/02/1917
Lance Corporal Brown 2845West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/02/1917
Leading Seaman Albert Edward Colvin TZ/617Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Henry Charles Cullen 26023Somerset Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 39)
Private Davies 14491South Wales Borderers17/02/1917
Lance Corporal William Jacob George 4550Honourable Artillery Company17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private David Duncan Herd 250123Royal Scots17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ross 30554Highland Light Infantry17/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Swale Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917
Private Wilson 39774Manchester Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Joseph Power 62354Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Henry George Amos 63117Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Robert Turner 22676Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Fredrick Francis Osborne 3749Highland Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Richard Roberts 18453Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Symonds 6901Cambridgeshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Addison 306168Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Clarke 200236Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/02/1917
Private Dabbage 23124Middlesex Regiment17/02/1917
Private Makin 307040Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/02/1917
Private Sharman 328024Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/02/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Edgar Slack 305742Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman John Cleland Baird 14/17166Royal Irish Rifles17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Bell 49437Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Clifford Bignall 10238Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Charles Broadhead 50041Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Burch 26681Wiltshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private Harry Dean 36774Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917
Corporal Sidney Dent Foster 33146Wiltshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Arthur Gerrard 14770Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917
Lance Corporal George William Hayes 10152Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private John Kelly 36152Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Albert Kettle 24209Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Lowndes 26681Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917
Rifleman Malcolm Mccoll 14/19640Royal Irish Rifles17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Mcgregor 15847Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Sidney Martin 19045Wiltshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant John Edgar Matthews 8292Wiltshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal George Henry Nichols 44337Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Harold Reeves 33423Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Walter Gardner Richardson 24492Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Riley 31566Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Slater 36237Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Smith 11617Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917
Sapper Smith 32935Royal Engineers17/02/1917
Serjeant Stanton 16217Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Fulcher 8956King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/02/1917
Private Frederick Charles Woodford 700169Canadian Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Spence Kerr 266003Gordon Highlanders17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Campbell Mcfarlane Moffat M2/201551Army Service Corps17/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Pieter Willem Nel 6561South African Mounted Brigade17/02/1917 (aged 45)
Private William Jones Australian Machine Gun Corps17/02/1917
Private Chew 265270The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/02/1917
Rifleman Ridgewell S/18277Rifle Brigade17/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Peplow 19218Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Peart 3915British West Indies Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robert Henry Chadwick 240653Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/02/1917
Private Frederick Leslie Beaven 1375Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bestall 20834Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Caswell 23832South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Archibald Cornbill 23848South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Deasington 40344South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Ronald Charles Edward De Segundo The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Albert Fletcher 9831South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Harding 23113South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private Arthur Edward Harris 4129Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/02/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Mackie 11998The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/02/1917
Private Maskery 40371South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Parker 23639South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private John William Pote 6302South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Henry Quilliam 18231The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant William Wright South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Birch Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private George Bedford 43013Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Haskayne 47289The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Kerr 29312Norfolk Regiment17/02/1917
Lieutenant Colonel Robert James Francis Meyricke Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 38)
Private Pilbeam 72927Royal Army Medical Corps17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Rutter 21818Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Tubby G/1649Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Lance Corporal Watford 14654Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Frank Gould 7626Wiltshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 31)
Captain West Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hare 2222Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/02/1917
Lance Serjeant Walter Harrop 14004Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Millar Hutton 15628Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant John Carlton Manning Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Edgar Collins 86028Royal Garrison Artillery17/02/1917 (aged 40)
Driver Harry Murphy 488Australian Pioneers17/02/1917
Lieutenant Reginald Henry Birbeck Handcock Army Ordnance Department17/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private Abbott 26356Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private William John Abraham 39369Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Adler G/7201Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Rifleman Akers R/27668King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917
Private Aldridge 36229Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917
Lance Corporal Alexander 24222Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private Allen 2582Middlesex Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Leonard Amy G/43941Middlesex Regiment17/02/1917
Private George Anderson 50351Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Percy Arthur Andrews 24465Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arnold 25122Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Frederick John Arnott 28993Middlesex Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ashby 43002Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Fearnley Askey 12919Norfolk Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Edmund Astell 51837Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private Aston 7115Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Atkins 43009Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Avery G/41666Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Axtens 1097Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Frederick George Ayres 6/1026King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ayres 25155Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Serjeant Balderson 10920Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Bare R/27689King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private Benjamin James Barker 27810Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Albert Barnes A/203120King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Barnes 14930Suffolk Regiment17/02/1917
Lance Corporal Barnfather 2127Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Barnsdale 61500Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Bass 26792Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Bateman 7251Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 34)
Serjeant Battams 14609Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Charles Edward Comer Beales 37355Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Bilner 14953Suffolk Regiment17/02/1917
Private Bird 15359Suffolk Regiment17/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Charles Edwin Bird Essex Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Birt G/35892Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Herbert Blackwell 2055Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Bonfield 61927Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Bonner G/51988Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Edward Frederick Booth G/2430Middlesex Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Bowman 28249Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private Brand 14073Suffolk Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Brown 32047Norfolk Regiment17/02/1917
Private Frederick Thomas Brown 25454Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Brown 25427Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Corporal Brown 7247Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Buck 14783Norfolk Regiment17/02/1917
Private Bulley 36268Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Burnham 36530Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917
Rifleman Bursill R/10183King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Wilfred Burton 36264Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Eli Busby 27743Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Butterwick G/51728Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Lieutenant Campion Royal Garrison Artillery17/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Carpenter Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Lance Corporal Chapman 16645Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Theodore Chubb London Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Clarke 36273Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Cobbold 50205Suffolk Regiment17/02/1917
Private Cole 27517Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Collett G/51710Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Captain Maurice James Collis-Sandes Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Ernest Edward Cook 39705Middlesex Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Henry James Cooper 26361Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private Cooper 61540Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Cornish 40455Suffolk Regiment17/02/1917
Rifleman Cornish C/3331King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917
Private William S. Cousins 51805Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 38)
Rifleman Henry James Cranston R/20506King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Cudd R/14233King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917
Private Davies 859Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Maurice Henri De-Backer 4360Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Dennett G/61650Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Albert G. Dennis 33635Middlesex Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Dingley 43063Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private William Benjamin Downey F/1083Middlesex Regiment17/02/1917
Private Dunn 36293Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Dunnett 2621Middlesex Regiment17/02/1917
Private Duqueno 7483Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Serjeant Dye 5/3677King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917
Corporal Eade 50409Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Lance Corporal Eaton 43074Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Harry John Ecob 51959Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Edgington 33720Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant William Arthur Derrick Eley King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Cecil Victor Erwood King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Everett 23712Suffolk Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Farmer 43078Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Farr 28273Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Herbert Fisher G/34346Middlesex Regiment17/02/1917
Corporal William Fisk 15008Suffolk Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Flack G/26913Middlesex Regiment17/02/1917
Private Flitton 48085Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Fordham 35190Suffolk Regiment17/02/1917
Private Arthur Noel Francis 50356Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Franklin 10582Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917
Lance Corporal Frost 7553Suffolk Regiment17/02/1917
Private Gardner 9550Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Lance Serjeant Jack Garvey 52009Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Richard Arthur Victor Garwood 13216Norfolk Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Gatward 11054Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Robert Arthur Gleadle 31035Suffolk Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Glover 36325Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917
Serjeant Godfrey 51841Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Goodman 43099Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Alan Edmund Goulden 6618Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Grainger 43095Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private George Leonard Green 47101Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Green 51842Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private James Gregory 25105Suffolk Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Angus Roy Gunn 63113Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Hallum 51962Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Charles Herbert Hardy 40379Suffolk Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harman 63066Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Harris 61921Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Harrison 21761Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Ernest George Harrison 50392Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Archer Frederick Charles Hart C/51766Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Haylen 26217Middlesex Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Charles Alexander Haylor Middlesex Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Heeler 22903Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Lieutenant Denzil Mitford Heriz Heriz-Smith Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hill 5379Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Holden 38541Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Serjeant Holmes 15258Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Howard 4185Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Howe 36352Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Hubbard Suffolk Regiment17/02/1917
Private Hughes 14038Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Lance Corporal William Humphreys 7945Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Robert Hunt 46188Royal Engineers17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hurwood 22768Middlesex Regiment17/02/1917
Private Claude Stanley Hutt 63157Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Desmond Hague Inman Royal Engineers17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Sidney Irwin 31204Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Walter Edward Jarvis 23563Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 39)
Private Jeffrey 11625Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Jeffries 18147Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Johnson 36365Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Francis Ernest Jones G/49364Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Roger Llewelyn Jones 40089Middlesex Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Josling 43131Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Peter Kay R/9284King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917
Private Keane 41984Middlesex Regiment17/02/1917
Private Kingsbury 34891Suffolk Regiment17/02/1917
Private Charles Walter Ernest Kirk G/40622Middlesex Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant Kirkland 51786Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Lambert R/8121King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917
Private William Robert Langdon 50115Suffolk Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Ernest Lassetter 50367Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant William Henry Laverty 1218King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private Albert Edward Lewis 7626Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Loates 10938Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Arthur Longworth G/6668Middlesex Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Geoffrey Arthur Lupton 10183Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Lyall 50601Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Mcgeoch 49276Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal William Edward Mcgrath 4927Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Maguire 5/4857King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917
Private Robert Malcolm Main 4528Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Albert Victor Sadler Malcolm Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Manklow R/4066King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Manning 40436Suffolk Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Marchant G/27841Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Marks 20448Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Marlow 28284Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Lance Corporal Alfred James Martin 11890Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Peter Mason King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Maunder 51758Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Melton 23782Norfolk Regiment17/02/1917
Serjeant Joseph Booth Millward PS/2980Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private John William Henderson Milne 51966Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Mingay R/7537King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917
Private George Charles Morgan 3/10885Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 47)
Private Arthur Morrison 449Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private Corrie Morse G/50375Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Albert Nailor 15400Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 39)
Private Newman 43182Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Corporal O'donnell G/51738Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Orton 17866Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Alexander Robert Outram 51968Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 38)
Serjeant Parker 8041Suffolk Regiment17/02/1917
Corporal Thomas Henry Parker 15009Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Parkins 36434Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Frederick Parsons 61739Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant William Henry Payne Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Walter Perkins 7933Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Phillips 27439Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Pinnock 5402Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Lance Corporal Albert Porter 43197Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Norman Conway Prangley 23332Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Purvis 7931Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Rayner G/37794Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private William Razzell 33703Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Sidney Rex 30126Norfolk Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Rhodes R/11498King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Robbins 1985Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Richard Livesey Robinson 8941Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Samuel Robinson 41624Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private Percy William Robotham 50262Suffolk Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Rose G/42267Middlesex Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Oswald Rowland 51181Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant The Hon. George Cecil Rowley King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Royal 14079Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Rule 36439Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private Rumsey 50214Suffolk Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Rush 51995Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Sanders G/38690Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Rifleman Saunders R/14385King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917
Private Savill 61727Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Sayer 5460Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Rifleman Stephen Scholes R/10242King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Scrimgeour 50382Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Sears 49308Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Seymour 60322Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Shadbolt 43251Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Sherwood 3/10890Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Lance Corporal Shocklidge 14431Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Simpson 11548Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Sims 36466Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Sinfield 11465Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Slade 50274Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Lance Corporal George Smith G/2437Middlesex Regiment17/02/1917
Private Smith 28039Middlesex Regiment17/02/1917
Private Smy 40417Suffolk Regiment17/02/1917
Lance Corporal Sore 14860Suffolk Regiment17/02/1917
Private Speakman 1483Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Spriggs 15122Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Arthur Stephen Stanley 31345Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Staples 1601Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private George Herbert Stapleton 41636Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Sidney Steel 11726King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Stevenson 4538Middlesex Regiment17/02/1917
Private Elijah William Strange 51859Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Street 43253Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private William James Symonds 2020Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Tapp 1892Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Tate 9660Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Taylor 26070Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private Taylor 22067Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Terry 33700Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal William George Thorburn 3775Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Thurston G/46114Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 38)
Private Tinley 63138Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private James Edgar Tomlinson 49469Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Walter Charles Tookey F/519Middlesex Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Trench 50225Suffolk Regiment17/02/1917
Private Tuck 31346Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917
Lance Serjeant Turner R/9363King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917 (aged 18)
Private Turner G/9151Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Uden 60333Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Second Lieutenant George Ernest Vincent Middlesex Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Peter Guthrie Vowell S/719Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Walker PS/3772Middlesex Regiment17/02/1917
Private Walker 1905Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Leslie Hadfield Walters Suffolk Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ward 26354Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 38)
Private Leonard John Ward 51253Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Watkin G/20870Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Rifleman Watson R/18976King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917
Serjeant John William Waugh 44548Royal Engineers17/02/1917 (aged 35)
Corporal Alfred Charles Webb R/11752King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Westbury 22830Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Arthur William Whitby 2241Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Whitby G/7994Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private White 7042Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Jesse White 62001Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Whitehouse 12291Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 18)
Private Wiles 49819Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Wilkinson 1829Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Wilkinson 1401Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private Alfred James Willett GS/21215Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Wilson 42484Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Wilson 17727Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Wing S/744Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Oswald Gregory Worlidge 40055Middlesex Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Wright 19546Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Sidney Herbert Wright G/47857Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Wright 49878Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Yates R/7905King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Cecil William Young 3750Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Youngs 43293Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Lord Ronald Bateman 1620Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Schofield 55133Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Thomas Sanderson 23/480Durham Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Groom 16454Bedfordshire Regiment17/02/1917
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Thomas Doyne 3/11524Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/02/1917 (aged 56)
Private Townson 36635East Lancashire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Reuben Atwell 1788Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/02/1917
Serjeant Bence 250463London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/02/1917
Private Bligh 253430London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/02/1917
Private Curtis 252073London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/02/1917
Private Netley 250546London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/02/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Cooper Worcestershire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Dickinson 3/7964Somerset Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 52)
Private James Morgan 40970Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/02/1917
Serjeant Thompson 20709Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/02/1917
Private John Watkins 31217Worcestershire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman Arthur Travis 266258West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hunt 30121Norfolk Regiment17/02/1917
Private Lockwood 20751Norfolk Regiment17/02/1917
Private Patrick 14400Norfolk Regiment17/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Henry Alexander Drummond Malcolm Royal Field Artillery17/02/1917 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Herbert William Eastwood Naylor East Lancashire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 41)
Private Hicks 1505Middlesex Regiment17/02/1917
Gunner Sidney John Keatley 76145Royal Field Artillery17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Leading Deck Hand Marnie 2060/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.M.L. 8317/02/1917
Private Daley 2548Welsh Regiment17/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Robert Burton Clegg Royal Field Artillery17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Albert Leonard White 2982Gloucestershire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Coombs 24484Army Veterinary Corps17/02/1917 (aged 39)
Private Albert Ivor Stanley Probert 238948Herefordshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Joseph Dykes 213399Royal Field Artillery17/02/1917
Ordinary Seaman Thomas John Hill J/64224 Dev.Royal Navy, HMS Vivid I17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Wright 39481The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private Alfred Pugh 3260Welsh Guards17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Kimberley 233389Royal Engineers17/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Frank Marshall SR/822Royal Sussex Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Howell 25076Royal Defence Corps17/02/1917
Driver Alfred Rowlands 4517Royal Field Artillery17/02/1917 (aged 36)
Driver Robert Forshaw 219349Royal Engineers17/02/1917 (aged 29)
Driver John Jones T3/030130Army Service Corps17/02/1917 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Tennant Mercantile Marine17/02/1917
Private Timothy Nolan 42446Royal Defence Corps17/02/1917 (aged 38)
Private James Howard 203922Lancashire Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Wilfrid Lawson Buckley 140707Royal Garrison Artillery17/02/1917
Ordinary Seaman Sale Mersey Z/2601Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace)17/02/1917
Private John Cross 6256Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 43)
Private Townsend P/6770Military Police Corps17/02/1917
Private Day 6553Northumberland Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Jeremaih Cremen 316049Monmouthshire Regiment17/02/1917
Sapper John Joseph Westacott 173067Royal Engineers17/02/1917
Gunner Clifford Buck 148126Royal Garrison Artillery17/02/1917
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Edward Sellman 58177Royal Flying Corps, Aeroplane Repair Park (Farnborough)17/02/1917 (aged 39)
Private David Hamilton Lawrence 3220Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Delaney 32149New Zealand Rifle Brigade17/02/1917
Private Charles Tombs 31552Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/02/1917 (aged 43)
Private Harry James Carr 22738Wiltshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Percy Forster 4261Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Enock Grainger 18682Yorkshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Ness 201602Northumberland Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private William Cavin Sullivan 65949Canadian Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Clarence William Mears 4540Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/02/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman John Morgan Bristol Z/360Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Mclean Rae 6085Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Tonge 237Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Webber 13156Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Nicholas 18943Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Darby 13399Northumberland Fusiliers17/02/1917
Lance Corporal Jones 18756Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Henry Kirk 44397South Wales Borderers17/02/1917 (aged 39)
Rifleman Albert John Carl R/19327King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Nathaniel William Dance A/200777King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Elsom A/200705King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917
Rifleman Harris William Hoy A/200880King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Pott C/12258King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917
Lance Corporal Ross C/6134King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917
Rifleman Rumbold R/32858King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Sherwood C/7583King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Stephenson C/12490King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Sullivan R/24018King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Thomas Wilson R/7760King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles Gordon Cooper Deal/4143(S)Royal Marines17/02/1917 (aged 18)
Private Harry Cooper 12020Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Lancaster 9445South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917
Corporal Spink R/4432King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Samuel Smith 25353Suffolk Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 46)
Corporal Urquhart 10074Gordon Highlanders17/02/1917
Private Ernest Frederick Luther 2600Middlesex Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 41)
Private Hodgman 723482London Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles Vincent Casey 29Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/02/1917
Lance Corporal Alfred Billingham 135260Canadian Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private Doherty G/33862Middlesex Regiment17/02/1917
Private James Elsegood G/18916The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/02/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Robert Graham Clyde Z/4069Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917
Private Hennessy 365Royal Irish Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 42)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Alexander Manson 6892Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 38)
Private Phillips 8017King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/02/1917
Private Reilly 40857Royal Scots17/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private George Witherford 33464Worcestershire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 41)
Private James Henry Harvey 69685Royal Army Medical Corps17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Hornsby 22797Yorkshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Naik Asurman Irai 21077th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Private Isaac Atkinson 22704King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/02/1917 (aged 39)
Private Ernest Charles Stokes 10177Wiltshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 24)
Sister Hilda Mary Knox Australian Army Nursing Service17/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private George Cumming M2/156909Army Service Corps17/02/1917 (aged 33)
Pioneer Dale 110679Royal Engineers17/02/1917
Private Wherry 34241Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Wilkie 39208Royal Scots17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Bottomley 5968West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/02/1917
Rifleman Lund 3585West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/02/1917
Corporal Fearnall 22601The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Kay 43076West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/02/1917
Gunner Alexander Kirkbride 129805Royal Field Artillery17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Percy Sidney Mathews 473359London Regiment (The Rangers)17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Howard Akhurst 5979Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/02/1917 (aged 40)
Private Richard Edwin Bailey 5052Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Roy Cyril Conrad Fels 2249Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Pack 472Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/02/1917
Private Arthur Wadsworth Robinson 3885Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/02/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Vickery 85064Royal Garrison Artillery17/02/1917
Lance Corporal Allen G/47857Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Lance Corporal Bull 10382South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917
Corporal Robert Charles Davidson 5/231Rifle Brigade17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick James Pink 23405Hampshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Atkinson Tyneside Z/2477Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Charles Norton Austin CH/16935Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Robert Charles Bacon CH/12103Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Walter Joseph Barrett 207881Royal Engineers17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Bassett PO/866(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917
Able Seaman Bates Mersey Z/979Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917
Private Blackburn CH/1223(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 17)
Second Lieutenant Harry Cliff Brown Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant Harry Edward Bruce CH/16361Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Burton Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917
Able Seaman Carrington London Z/4060Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917
Private Clayton CH/1200(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917
Lieutenant Coulson Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Creedy London Z/3780Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917
Private Crombie PLY/17027Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Gurrie Clyde Z/2705Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917
Able Seaman Damerell Bristol Z/1096Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917
Private Davis CH/19808Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917
Private Robert Harold Dexter CH/19524Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Harry William Frank Dickens London Z/3702Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Robert John Thomas Dingwall CH/16411Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Doughty PLY/16989Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917
Corporal George Frederick Eden PO/1270(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Evans CH/39(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917
Private Frank Foster CH/1228(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Victor George Gillingwater CH/1473(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Godfrey PO/17487Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Gordon PLY/1057(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917
Corporal Robert Charles Green CH/G/84Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 39)
Able Seaman Gregory Tyneside Z/3298Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917
Able Seaman Griffiths Wales Z/1198Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917
Able Seaman Thomas Walter Griffiths Mersey Z/40Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Sub-Lieutenant Haines Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917
Private Alexander Halkett PLY/17028Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wilfred Leslie Hall PLY/17799Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Halliday CH/16315Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917
Private Hamilton PLY/16877Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917
Private Harbourne CH/1250(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917
Able Seaman Henstock Bristol Z/4690Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Hoggins Tyneside Z/6904Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Holmes CH/19838Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917
Private Hurn CH/19848Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917
Corporal Janes PO/17361Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Colour Serjeant Jarvis CH/13747Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917
Able Seaman Jennings Tyneside Z/8010Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917
Private Ernest Josiah Johnson CH/55(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private Lawton PO/1398(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Merrell PO/1400(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Morrice Clyde Z/3416Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917
Sapper George William Nightingale 207901Royal Engineers17/02/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Alan Amery Okell Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Albert Parrott PLY/17913Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Peachey Clyde Z/5093Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Frederick William Abbott Perry Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Pessol PLY/362(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917
Able Seaman Pester R/105Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917
Private Phillips CH/18660Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917
Private Pyle CH/13002Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917
Able Seaman Reade Bristol Z/3005Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917
Able Seaman Ridal Tyneside Z/8027Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Richard Riley CH/137(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Lawrence William Robinson Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917
Able Seaman Rowe Bristol Z/1005Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Frank Savage Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Thomas Nowers Sharp PO/986(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Shearer PLY/17881Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917
Private Simeone CH/19292Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917
Able Seaman James Anderson Simpson Tyneside Z/6415Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Singleton K/1323Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Herbert Walter Smith 43365Norfolk Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Smith PO/18435Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917
Private Smyth CH/979(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917
Private Sopp PO/1498(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917
Able Seaman Stuart Clyde Z/2923Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917
Able Seaman Stephen Wilfred Taylor London Z/135Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Leonard Noah Thompson PLY/1277(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Thompson Wales Z/2186Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917
Private Charles Turner PO/1399(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ward CH/18685Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Warner CH/18788Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917
Private Watson CH/1207(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Wild CH/1329(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917
Private Wilfred Wilkinson PLY/970(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Wilson CH/156(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917
Private Wood PLY/1248(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 18)
Private Wright CH/1212(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917
Able Seaman Yeardly Clyde Z/2734Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick John Barker 33813The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Saul 33138The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Bourque 874775Canadian Infantry17/02/1917
Private Millar 15404Canadian Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Phelps 875156Canadian Infantry17/02/1917
Corporal John William Adams 490850London Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Albert Maurice Bunney 491779London Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Collins 493195London Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 38)
Serjeant King 493664London Regiment17/02/1917
Private Broadley 33349Worcestershire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Winkworth 10876Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private William John Evans 29865South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Matthews 16634South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917
Gunner Horace Benson L/18080Royal Field Artillery17/02/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner George Garside L/18305Royal Field Artillery17/02/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Leonard Fishburn 267077West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Frost 265833West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/02/1917
Private Stewart 34831Royal Scots17/02/1917
Private Baker 1997Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Corporal Brook G/27996Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Guy Destrube 1236Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Paul Jean Destrube K/24Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Dryden G/49313Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Rifleman Flinders Y/1617King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles William Hawkes G/62496Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Kendrick 30220South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917
Lance Corporal Ernest King PO/18380Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Lawton 13727Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/02/1917
Private David Alexander Neil SPTS/1815Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles Niblett 42287Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles Edwin Read PS/8556Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Ryan 32591Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Smith G/46583Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Serjeant Stocks 4134West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private Swann 30262South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Joseph Henry Walters 47111Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private George William Waugh 4520Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Whibley 677Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Whitehouse 19105South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917
Lieutenant Harold Sinclair Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frank Barlow 6507London Regiment (London Scottish)17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Borrett 8th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Bruce Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/02/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Leonard George Burgess Indian Army Reserve of Officers17/02/1917 (aged 26)
Captain Churchill 20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Private Clayton 3/28393South Wales Borderers17/02/1917
Private Comerford 1/9888Connaught Rangers17/02/1917
Private Crawford S/19436Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/02/1917
Private Daffern 35520Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Thomas Evans 12500Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private Foster 30212Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 18)
Private Gates 20158Wiltshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hallam 8/10752Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Jones 6885East Lancashire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Lee 31012Worcestershire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Mcdougall S/5230Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/02/1917
Lance Serjeant Frederick James Moir 7223The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal George Frederick Payne 31583Gloucestershire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Rintoul 3/27085South Wales Borderers17/02/1917
Lance Corporal Shoveller 243013The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/02/1917
Private Taylor 24991King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Thomas 34034Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/02/1917
Gunner Vine 33911Royal Field Artillery17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Foord L/9037Royal Sussex Regiment17/02/1917
Private Hardy H/696814th (King's) Hussars17/02/1917
Private Chapman Mathers 919Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Powell 15815North Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Walter James Blacklock 9/1778Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Thomas Jones 34085Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private Robert John Mccarten 138635Canadian Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 28)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Richard Ewart Shearer 55892Royal Flying Corps, Clearing Depot (Farnborough)17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Antonio Manzi 253009London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/02/1917
Private James Garner PS/9078Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Arthur Garrard 17257Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Arthur Edwin Gayner 46185Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Rifleman Dudley Scarfe Gerrard R/25310King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Frank Blanning Gillard B/23420Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Joseph Gittings PLY/421(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917
Second Lieutenant William Bernard Godwin Middlesex Regiment17/02/1917
Lance Corporal Albert Thomas Ford 17947Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private William Ford 16257South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Arthur Walter Fox 25186Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Charles Walter Frampton G/24386Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Christopher Clement Frazier A/494King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917
Private Samuel Freeman 8022Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private William Fuller 61537Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 40)
Private George Edward Fairclough 23630South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private James Edward Fairclough 4015West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/02/1917
Private Robert Farmer 50267Suffolk Regiment17/02/1917
Private George Albert Farmery 67495Royal Army Medical Corps17/02/1917
Private Charles Bennett Farrow 36099Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Sidney Faulkner 43084Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Harry Fellingham CH/19815Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917
Private James Frederick Fensom 36961Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman William Ferguson Clyde Z/4575Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick Finch CH/16828Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917
Private Wilson Flanagan CH/420(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917
Private George Henry Dyer 7287Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Walter Easton 1256Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Edwards 26639Suffolk Regiment17/02/1917
Private William Harold Eggison 39223Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Thomas Stanley Elliott 13992Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles William Henry Evans 23270Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Dore 5473Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 35)
Captain Douglas-Willan South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917
Able Seaman Thomas Drape Tyneside Z/8310Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917 (aged 27)
Leading Seaman William B. Draper Clyde Z/4096Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917
Private Edward Driver G/41626Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Serjeant Ernest Drury R/15465King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917 (aged 26)
Able Seaman William Thomas Duke Tyneside Z/6998Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917
Private George Dunn 28270Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Dunning 14506Norfolk Regiment17/02/1917
Rifleman Charles Davis 9859King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Henry Arthur Day A/203118King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917
Private William Arthur Dean 25447Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Able Seaman William Charles Dermody Wales Z/2181Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917
Corporal George Brow Dickinson 37701Royal Army Medical Corps17/02/1917
Lance Corporal George Cox 60352Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Frederick William Crabb G/61928Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Petty Officer Andrew Craig Clyde Z/2808Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917
Private Reginald Charles Crewes G/40139Middlesex Regiment17/02/1917
Able Seaman James Crombie ClydeZ/6807Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917
Private George Culver 18180Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Patrick Cumming 27777Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/02/1917
Private Francis William Curson 10269Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Michael Metcalfe Curtis PO/938(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917
Rifleman John Herbert Daly R/9642King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917
Lance Corporal Fred Daniels 12713Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Alfred William Collins G/61640Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Harry William Collins R/27713King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917
Private Patrick Conlan CH/1190(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Walter Coombes R/18600King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917
Second Lieutenant George Spencer Cooper Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Frederick Alfred Copeland K/1653Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Copley 15563Bedfordshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private James Arthur Corden 2652Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Charles Cornish PO/1008(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Walter Cowell 36285Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman William Cowell R/7539King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917
Lieutenant John Douglas Chipman South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Church 28758Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Joseph Clews CH/602(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917
Private Thomas Cochrane G/63124Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Alfred Colbourne 17233South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Sidney Coleman 15876Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Eric Archibald Burgess Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Joseph James Burgess 37355Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Sidney George Burnham 51176Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Enoch Burns 16221South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Burns 13285Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/02/1917
Lance Serjeant Bertie John Butcher 40318South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Edward Butler 7509Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Frederick William Buttifant 36257Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917
Able Seaman William Caldwell ClydeZ/6131Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Edmund Bridget TynesideZ/2618Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917
Serjeant Martin Reed Brierley 1208Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Alexander George Bright 16614Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Alexis Broadhead Tyneside Z/6058Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917
Private Robert Albert Brough 46345Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Rifleman Robert Broughton R/12534King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Sydney Brown 5135Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Charles John Browne G/40788Middlesex Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private James Blessett 25197Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private John Blewitt 29680South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur James Bolton 27997Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Frederick James Bolton 25110Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private Ernest Boothaway 23138South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Walter Bourne G/14570Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Dick Bowman 7512Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Edgar Aldred Boyle 49310Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman John Bradshaw Tyneside Z/298Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917
Lance Serjeant Frank Stanley Brame 14571Suffolk Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Bendall 13567Suffolk Regiment17/02/1917
Rifleman William Edward Bennett S/24900Rifle Brigade17/02/1917
Corporal James Robert Bewley CH/17442Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917
Lance Corporal James Blackburn L/16371Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Henry Baddeley Barber 571Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Edward William Barker 28258Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Barnes PLY/16858Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 18)
Private William Barnes 25785Norfolk Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Randolph Edward Barritt 13947Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Thomas Maughan Barry Tyneside Z/8423Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Charles Harry Bate PLY/1164(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917
Corporal William Bayliss 11216South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Richard James Beale 11963Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private William Beckett G/63082Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Horace Bedingfield 17632Suffolk Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas James Arrowsmith 51836Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private Henry George Ashford 51800Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Richard Aspinall PO/350(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Joseph William Ayling S/12746Rifle Brigade17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal William Bagnall 40317South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917
Serjeant James Alfred Bailey 7521Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Charles Baker 7231Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Cyril Alfred Baker STK/1995Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Sydney Baker 26587South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Arthur Balls 16830Suffolk Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Herbert George Bandy 14610Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Walter John Banks 61530Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Rifleman Charles Abraham S/27758Rifle Brigade17/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Harry Adams 25150Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private John Adams 976Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private William Adams 16535South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 42)
Able Seaman Thomas Aitken Clyde Z/4353Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Walter Aldridge 43007Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William Henry Allard G/3164Middlesex Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Company Serjeant Major Thomas George Allen 4456South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Joseph Thomas Allport 10834South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private John William Allsop 18116Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/02/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman William Edward Almond S/27565Rifle Brigade17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Frederick Amor 25229Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Edwin Stanley Andrews PLY/1172(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private George James Andrews G/63057Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private John William Perry Applebee 40386South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Henry Archer 13444Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Able Seaman James Archer Mersey Z/34Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917
Private John Herbert Archer 51000Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert Edward Nutbrown 29513The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Percy Goulding 7203Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Ernest Gowin London Z/2552Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal James Edward Grange 36905Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Albert C. Green Bristol Z/4431Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917 (aged 17)
Private James Green 17730South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private Percy George Green 40392South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Frank Greenfield SPTS/3725Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Harry Greenwood 266500West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/02/1917
Private John Herman Gyles 50337Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Ernest Hadman 43112Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman George Hamilton Clyde Z/5600Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917
Private Israel Harbour 1786Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Walter Hardy 13794Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Serjeant Joseph Percy Hare 9507Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private Richard William Charles Harrild G/42322Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Clifford Norton Harrington CH/18809Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant James Harris 7216South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Frank Hart 14677Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman John Fleming Hart Clyde Z/2565Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917
Private Herbert Hawkins 17886Suffolk Regiment17/02/1917
Private Alfred George Hayes 16571South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman James Henderson ClydeZ/7050Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Herbert William Hennessy 1233Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Wilfred Harry Herbert 40065Suffolk Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Percy Harrowell Higham Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private George Hinchsliff 20743Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Lance Corporal Ernest Edwin Hiscock 12218Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Reginald Hobbs CH/17634Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Hogg 32064Norfolk Regiment17/02/1917
Private Alfred Sidney Holden 36341Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Arthur Holmes 19374Norfolk Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Edwin Frederick Holmes 2146Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Hubert Harold Holmes 61504Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Albert Ernest Holtom Bristol Z/4848Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917
Corporal Alfred Charles Hopgood 26412Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Sidney John Hore 562Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private Herbert Horton G/40123Middlesex Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Edward Howes G/42188Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Corporal Frank Hoyles 13180Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Albert Humphreys 9687South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917
Lance Corporal Ernest Hunt 7201South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private William Impey 43127Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Bert Indge 24364Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Lance Corporal Franklin Jackson 28516South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private William John Jackson 51163Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Samuel Jameson 8148Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Johnson G/17810Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Thomas Jones 40363South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Thomas Jones 43132Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Serjeant William Jones 11527South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917
Able Seaman William Littlefair Jones Tyneside 6/180Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Albert Edward Joslin Tyneside Z/1405Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Aubrey Henry Joy A/203073King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917
Serjeant Patrick John Kellcher G/1106Middlesex Regiment17/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Herbert Burleigh Kelsey Middlesex Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Edwin Nelson. Kentfield Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Company Serjeant Major Albert Kerr L/16725Middlesex Regiment17/02/1917
Private Arthur John Keyte 4629Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Able Seaman Clifford George Kilby Wales Z/382Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917
Lance Corporal John Kimber 30629Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Serjeant John Raymond Kirkham G/51284Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Richard Kirkland 4043Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frederick William Knight 40398South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant William Charles Knight 22093Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Henry Beesh Labrot 23813South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917
Lance Serjeant Sydney Wallace Lambrick 51940Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal David Larvin 3868West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/02/1917
Private Leslie Arthur Vivian Lasham CH/18727Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bert Lathwell 43154Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Walter George Laughton 17976Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private David Alfred Lawton 40366South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Henry Lazell R/20374King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917
Able Seaman William Lazenby KP/271Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917
Private Edgar C. Leach 19968Bedfordshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Ernest R. Legg 15804Bedfordshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ben Charles Legrove 62490Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Robert Edward Wilby Leverett 29871Norfolk Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Lewis 54637Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/02/1917
Corporal George Liddington 15169Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Reginald John Liggins PO/1375(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Sidney Lilly SPTS/3929Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Alfred Lloyd CH/1459 (S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert Victor Loker 3325Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal George Long 7901Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Henry Lonnen G/62009Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 31)
Able Seaman James Lowrie Clyde Z/6127Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Lyall PO/638(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917
Private George Edward Mabson 12475Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Clement Mccrow R/18216King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Maiden PLY/1029(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917
Lance Corporal John Frederick Mallett 1319Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Albert Marjoram 17053Norfolk Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Sydney Frank Marlow R/30888King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917
Serjeant Thomas James Martin 5/4269King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917
Private Arthur William Mayhew 25144Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Thomas Meeres 23015South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Mees 36921Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Stanley George Mickleburgh G/49778Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Robert William Normandale 1007Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917
Lance Serjeant Charles Norton 8691King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Edwin Oakley 12559South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Lawrence Victor Ogden 16273Suffolk Regiment17/02/1917
Private John Thomas Owen 29872South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant George William Paddon SPTS/1718Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Charles William Page G/50386Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 43)
Private William George Palfrey 60905Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Jack Button Parker 43196Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Leonard Mark Pateman 36423Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles Richard Payne 61516Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Frank Enos Payne 23419Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Charles Payne 43209Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Payne 26327Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private John Peake 9678South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Charles Henry Pearson 3204Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Charles Herbert Pedley 36428Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Bertram James Penfound S/37764Rifle Brigade17/02/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Walter Harry Penn 7929Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Lance Corporal Wilfrid Stanley Robinson 16538Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Alfred Thomas Rogers 14836Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private John George Rogers PLY/1437 (S.)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal James Thomas Ross 47699Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Able Seaman Robert Ross ClydeZ/2806Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917
Private John Rowe 18039Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Company Serjeant Major Samuel Thomas Rowland 7985Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Philip Albert Ruskin 36442Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Harry Russell G/42260Middlesex Regiment17/02/1917
Private George Arthur Rust 20106Norfolk Regiment17/02/1917
Able Seaman Joseph Harry Salt Bristol Z/3355Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917
Private Herbert Sanson 50264Suffolk Regiment17/02/1917
Private Thomas Sarsby 24323Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Alfred Saunders 63058Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private Charles Saunders 7359Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Patrick Joseph Scales Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private Leonard Sells 43231Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Ernest Thomas Selth CH/19777Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917
Private Bartram Ernest Sexton 88687Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private George Sharpe 26610South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Albert Edward Smith 36456Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Alfred Smith 36478Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal George Henry Smith 18247Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Leonard Peter Smith 27184Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Richard Smith Tyneside Z/1282Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917
Serjeant Robert Smith SPTS/1720Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Serjeant Thomas Smith 413Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Corporal William John Sorrell 9660South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles William Southcliffe 61552Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Edwin Spackman 28757Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Alfred Herbert Sparkes 21142Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Lance Corporal Reginald James Victor Styles 11901King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Arthur Symonds Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private John Richard Tarr 51978Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 25)
Captain Tate South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Albert Edward Taylor PLY/1257(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frederick William Taylor 15714Suffolk Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Leon Eric Taylor Bedfordshire Regiment17/02/1917
Able Seaman John Thacker R/178Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917
Private William Theobald 3/7932Norfolk Regiment17/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Albert Edward Thomas Monmouthshire Regiment17/02/1917
Lance Corporal William Thomson SPTS/1234Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frederick William Thornton G/40692Middlesex Regiment17/02/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Threadgold 37484Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Edmund Tolley 17533Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Leading Seaman William Henry Tossell Bristol Z/338Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Serjeant Frank Trevett A/203124King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917 (aged 38)
Private Bertie George Tustin 8246Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Tuttle 7975Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private James Twine 51743Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private George Utting 15674Norfolk Regiment17/02/1917
Private Sydney Verney 8027Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Percy Richard Verrall 41811Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Archer Randall Wait 51862Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Lionel Bertram Walker 1666Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private James Wallace CH/18495Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Arthur James Wallis 22786Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Walsh 878Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Francis George Albert Ward 678Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Walter Ward 7683Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Wareham 43291Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Abraham Warn 202055West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private Herbert John Waters 46118Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Corporal Robert Leonard Watkins Y/1441King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alfred John Watts 43270Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Able Seaman Arthur Claude Webb Tyneside Z/4633Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917
Petty Officer Arthur Wentworth Webber London Z/1908Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917 (aged 29)
Leading Seaman George Webster KW/747Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private Percy Welham G/63074Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Thomas Henry Westley 30368South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917
Rifleman Albert Hector Weston S/26474Rifle Brigade17/02/1917
Private William Westwood 9800South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Frank Wheeler 51790Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Reginald Wheeler S/27569Rifle Brigade17/02/1917
Private Arthur Whitchurch 487Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Basil Stewart White G/50193Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Leslie George White PS/10620Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Able Seaman Norman White Tyneside Z/3137Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917
Private Ralph Cooper Whitehead 40591South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Archibald Whitfield PO/502(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917
Private Vernon Rigby Wieland 7993Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Royal Harrison Wiggen Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private John Charles Wilkinson G/52161Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Benjamin Willetts 16617South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Frederick Frank Williams 11387Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Lance Corporal Herbert Frank Williams 43262Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal William Arthur Williams 8255Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Willis 13137Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Walter Wilshere 7830Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Able Seaman Robert Wilson Clyde Z/4173Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917
Able Seaman Robert Wilson Clyde Z/4200Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917
Private William Charles Wilson 15187South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917
Porter Paklu Gauhati/542Indian Labour Corps17/02/1917
Labourer Ram Rai Alipore/273Indian Labour Corps17/02/1917
Labourer Shah Wali Rawalpindi/2412Indian Labour Corps17/02/1917
Follower Shera Benares/522Indian Labour Corps17/02/1917
Labourer Sibbu Tudu Alipore/718Indian Labour Corps17/02/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Drage 37522Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Tilsley 44158Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant Frank Wainwright 18468Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Walter E. Watson 26183Wiltshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Charles Wilkins W/544Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917
Serjeant Arthur Scragg 8998Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private James Smith 10801Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Thomas Southern 44284Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private James Kettle 18371Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Lardner 32592Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private James Leadbeater W/316Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Stephen Lloyd 13238Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Harold Fielding Lowcock 35435Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private John Mcgarry 25200Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917
Sapper Arthur Thomas Varcoe Manley 62333Royal Engineers17/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harry Helsby 35698Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Thornton Hickson 13115Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Joseph Holland 11137Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Percy Houghton 39996Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Thomas Hughes 35717Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917
Corporal Charles Henry Jones 9958Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private George Jones 36169Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Henry Jones 15004Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Edward Freeman 34520Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Lewis Hall 44253Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 36)
Sapper Frederick Bale 134443Royal Engineers17/02/1917
Private Harry Barlow 11049Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harry Barlow 49431Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Alex Palmer 113471Canadian Infantry17/02/1917
Private Halliday 200837West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/02/1917
Carrier Joseph Constant 717567Seychelles Carrier Corps17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Carrier Florent Francourt Seychelles Carrier Corps17/02/1917 (aged 18)
Sepoy Mangal Singh 8230th Punjabis17/02/1917
Sepoy Ata Muhammad 233346th Punjabis17/02/1917
Private Arthur Aubrey Trenwith 1822Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/02/1917
Private James Robertson 5808Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/02/1917 (aged 25)
Sarwan Maiya 49Camel Corps17/02/1917
Private Albert Edward Cann G/28982Middlesex Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles James Carrack 49388Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Harry Carter 14981Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Robert Carter 20960Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William John Carter Z/1501Rifle Brigade17/02/1917
Corporal William James Catling 14697Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Cave South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Harold Chamberlain 40336South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Herbert John Chambers 27863Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Charles Joseph Chapman 7264Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Henry Chapman 24394South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private George William Chase 42196Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 41)
Private William George Millward 29864South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Harry Minns 14848Suffolk Regiment17/02/1917
Private Edward Minter 50400Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman James Moles Clyde Z/1382Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 188th Bde. Machine Gun Coy. R.N. Div.17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Samuel Moody A/203130King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Walter Lenox Moojen G/49386Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Henry Cecil Moore Tyneside Z/4230Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Sydney George Moore 17643Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Joseph George Morley 27409Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Reginald Martin Morris London Regiment (London Scottish)17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Morrissey 60370Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Lance Corporal Alfred Moss 201220West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Moxon 2180Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private John George Mullins 201705West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/02/1917
Private James Phillip Paul Naylor G/51814Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private Henry Charles Neale 25539Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal James William Needham 18190South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Horace William Neville 28248Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Leonard Newell Bristol Z/4267Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Perkins 50047Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Randolf Perry G/3217Middlesex Regiment17/02/1917
Able Seaman Thomas Pettican Tyneside Z/7190Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917
Able Seaman Edward Morgan Phillips Wales Z/1250Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917
Private Frank Phillips 19518South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917
Rifleman William Phillips R/5080King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Phipps 12266Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 43)
Lance Corporal Harry Pike 27064Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Edward Potter 10906Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private John Harold Potter 18653Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private John William Powell G/40779Middlesex Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edward John Powley 22658Norfolk Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Laurence Procter 75389Royal Army Medical Corps17/02/1917
Private John Browne Pulford 24422South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Douglas Henry Purchase CH/237(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Parry Pym 50517Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Ernest Quelch 13202Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private John Quimby 29853South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Bert Rance 43215Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Captain David Lindsay Rattray Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Able Seaman George Reynolds Clyde Z/1851Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917
Private George Reynolds 11652South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private William Alfred Richards CH/725 (S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917
Private Percy Roach PLY/979 (S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917
Private John Hubert Roberts 2360Royal Army Medical Corps17/02/1917
Private Peter Roberts 41814Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 31)
Sub-Lieutenant Hubert John Shea Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917
Private George Shemwell 36936Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Edward Shock 61550Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Reuben Silver G/21649Middlesex Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Arthur Facer Simmons 3/10914Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Rifleman James Malcolm Sinclair R/27684King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917
Private Patrick Sinnott G/61959Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Henry Skeggs 43250Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Harry Douglas Slack Y/404King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917
Private Harry Smart 43239Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Henry Richard Spencer 17450Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Robert Hildreth Stabler 201914West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/02/1917
Leading Seaman Percy Frank Stammers London Z/611Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edmund Arthur Starkey 51996Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Frank Thomas Steward 60325Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Ephraim Stokes 17311South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Charles Stracey 36464Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917
Corporal Alfred Wood 1269Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Herbert Harold Wood G/61920Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private John William Wood 23695South Wales Borderers17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Leading Seaman Harold Woodey Bristol Z/1192Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 188th Bde. Machine Gun Coy. R.N. Div.17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Edwin Charles Woodgate 12495King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917
Private Lawrence Woodger 19231Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Woodham 25578Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Ernest Worrall 12323South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private George John Wren 36504Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Christopher John Wright 43280Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Able Seaman Reginald James Yorke ZP/1078Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917
Private Richard Kerr A/18159Canadian Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Pettitt 14225Suffolk Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Edward Burke 10746Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917
Lance Corporal Peter Capper 53055Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Cliffe 434Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917
2nd Corporal Fred Collins 95485Royal Engineers17/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Henry Dagger 24817Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private James Davies 49471Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private Walter Newton 36824Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Henry Oldham 44259Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917
Serjeant Willie Heath Povey 14008Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ivor Boulton 61566Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/02/1917
Lance Corporal James Ernest Camble 17917Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Miles 61722Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Phillip Rutter 15089The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/02/1917
Major Dashwood William Harrington Humphreys 8th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917 (aged 45)
Lieutenant James Howard Stables Indian Army Reserve of Officers17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Follower Sukh Mah 2078Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers17/02/1917
Sowar Hira Singh 125323rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)17/02/1917
Sapper Marimuthu 48662nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners17/02/1917
Sapper Newal Singh 301Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps17/02/1917
Sepoy Velu 98864th Pioneers17/02/1917
Sepoy Akbar Khan 108166th Punjabis17/02/1917
Follower Bhagwan Din 66th Punjabis17/02/1917
Sepoy Jiwan Singh 166666th Punjabis17/02/1917
Sepoy Malum Singh 90766th Punjabis17/02/1917
Sepoy Dulia Singh 3624102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers17/02/1917
Private Tukaram Gaikwad 3666103rd Mahratta Light Infantry17/02/1917
Rifleman Pabudan Singh 3103104th Wellesley's Rifles17/02/1917
Sepoy Dhondu Utekar 2753117th Mahrattas17/02/1917
Sepoy Darsan Singh 17817th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs17/02/1917
Sepoy Bhawana Rawat 4408119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)17/02/1917
Sepoy Mota Rawat 4252119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)17/02/1917
Colour Havildar Teja Rawat 3516119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)17/02/1917
Lance Naik Bhure Khan 2718121st Indian Pioneers17/02/1917
Rifleman Armaram Chettri 3712nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)17/02/1917
Sepoy Ganda Singh 231951st Sikhs (Frontier Force)17/02/1917
Sepoy Labh Singh 259051st Sikhs (Frontier Force)17/02/1917
Rifleman Imrut Lama 40214th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Lance Naik Rane Thapa 5444th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Sepoy Abdullah Khan 311720th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Sepoy Abdur Rahman 219920th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Sepoy Ahmad Din 302520th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Sepoy Ahmad Din 324820th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Sepoy Ahmad Khan 313620th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Sepoy Alah Ditta 316720th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Sepoy Alah Lok 307920th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Sepoy Awal Khan 176620th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Naik Babu Ram 169720th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Sepoy Banta Singh 197520th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Naik Bhola Singh 99820th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Havildar Billu 68420th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Sepoy Dalip Singh 193520th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Havildar Dhela 45620th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Sepoy Fazlai Anar 269920th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Naik Gulaba 17520th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Naik Gul Bayan 140820th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Sepoy Gul Hasan 203720th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Lance Naik Hakim Singh 124320th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Lance Naik Hari Singh 127420th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Naik Harnam Singh 93520th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Sepoy Hasin Din 309620th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Sepoy Hukam Singh 238820th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Sepoy Jalal Din 306420th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Lance Naik Jassa Singh 114520th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Jemadar Jhanda Singh 20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Sepoy Kesar Singh 172020th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Sepoy Khairon 20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Sepoy Khan Zaman 201520th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Lance Naik Kure Singh 140120th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Lance Naik Labh Singh 155720th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Sepoy Lachhman Singh 254120th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Sepoy Ladhu 208320th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Sepoy Lal Singh 190920th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Lance Naik Makar Din 146520th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Sepoy Makhi Din 262520th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Subadar Major Masin Khan 20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Sepoy Mathura 237320th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Sepoy Mausam 224220th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Sepoy Mehar Singh 223820th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Sepoy Mehr Wali 134620th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Sepoy Muhammad Sharif 319220th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Sepoy Munshi 226520th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Sepoy Nand Singh 173220th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Sepoy Nandu 175520th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Naik Natha Singh 45020th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Sepoy Nek Alam 322520th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Sepoy Nur Muhammad 246720th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Sepoy Payo Din 200420th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Sepoy Polu 235220th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Naik Radhu 105820th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Sepoy Rahman-Ud-Din 247820th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Sepoy Saifal 200020th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Sepoy Sant Singh 199520th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Sepoy Sant Singh 225320th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Lance Naik Sawal Singh 146220th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Lance Naik Shah Alam Khan 158620th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Sepoy Shah Bahram 260020th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Havildar Sham Singh 126720th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Sepoy Sham Singh 236420th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Sepoy Shar Ali 209620th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Sepoy Sobha 176820th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Havildar Sultan 167220th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Sepoy Sundar Singh 280020th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Sepoy Tulsi Ram 274220th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Naik Wakil Singh 128220th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Sepoy Zarin Khan 190020th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/02/1917
Lance Naik Khai Dad 467121st Punjabis17/02/1917
Sepoy Shah Baz 148221st Punjabis17/02/1917
Sepoy Shah Baz 186021st Punjabis17/02/1917
Sepoy Umar Khan 186121st Punjabis17/02/1917
Sepoy Wazir Gul 153221st Punjabis17/02/1917
Jemadar Mula Singh 24th Punjabis17/02/1917
Rifleman Amrit Burathoki 4878th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Rifleman Aspur Gurung 45558th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Rifleman Atal Rana 42788th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Lance Naik Balbahadur Sahi 36198th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Subadar Bhairab Sahi 8th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Rifleman Bhawamlal Chettri 49338th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Rifleman Bhimbahadur Rana 13288th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Rifleman Budhabir Gurung 40278th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Rifleman Chandrabir Thapa 44528th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Rifleman Churamani Sarki 48708th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Naik Dalbahadur Pun 31468th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Naik Dallu Pun 34568th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Jemadar Dewansing Gurung 8th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Lance Naik Dewansing Gurung 39688th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Rifleman Dhansing Rana 4908th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Rifleman Gambhirsing Thapa 47868th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Rifleman Ganeshbahadur Chettri 49728th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Rifleman Gangasing Gurung 35188th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Rifleman Harkbahadur Gurung 42858th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Naik Jangi Thapa 35358th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Rifleman Jasbir Gurung 44728th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Havildar Jita Gurung 33068th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Rifleman Judhabir Thapa 41348th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Havildar Kabiran Pun 32038th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Rifleman Karanasing Thapa 48578th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Rifleman Kharakbahadur Rana 44018th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Rifleman Kharakbir Pun 45028th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Rifleman Khargabahadur Thapa 39528th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Rifleman Kishnabahadur Mahat 48448th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Rifleman Lakbahadur Sahi 3418th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Rifleman Lalbahadur Thapa 39678th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Rifleman Lalbir Rai 2128th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Rifleman Lalsing Rana 13678th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Rifleman Lilbir Thapa 6448th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Rifleman Lokbahadur Chettri 47238th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Rifleman Makansing Gurung 2688th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Lance Naik Makardhoj Rai 43738th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Rifleman Manbahadur Pun 38638th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Rifleman Manbir Rana 4898th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Rifleman Maniraj Thapa 47888th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Lance Naik Mansur Pun 38118th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Lance Naik Matbarsing Thapa 3178th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Rifleman Munbir Rana 42748th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Lance Naik Nime Rana 38868th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Rifleman Puranbahadur Khattri 4518th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Lance Naik Ragbir Gurung 36588th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Rifleman Ranbir Thapa 3068th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Rifleman Rupsing Thakur 3308th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Rifleman Sasidhar Sahi 45768th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Rifleman Singraj Gurung 47818th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Rifleman Sobhan Gurung 2758th Gurkha Rifles17/02/1917
Sepoy Salig Ram 187048th Indian Pioneers17/02/1917
Follower Uttam 48th Indian Pioneers17/02/1917
Sepoy Mukh Ram 5219th Bhopal Infantry17/02/1917
Rifleman Murari Ram 355Indian Police Force17/02/1917
Rifleman Indrabir Sahi 2267Assam Military Police17/02/1917
Rifleman Bakhtbul Sunwar 1647Burma Military Police17/02/1917
Rifleman Goga Singh 2526Burma Military Police17/02/1917
Rifleman Mahendar Singh 1809Burma Military Police17/02/1917
Artisan Maula Bakhsh Rawalpindi/27Supply and Transport Corps17/02/1917
Sarwan Miran Bakhsh 1297Supply and Transport Corps17/02/1917
Driver Abdul Nabi 1465Mule Corps17/02/1917
Driver Ghulam Ali 1778Mule Corps17/02/1917
Driver Hayat Muhammad 550Mule Corps17/02/1917
Lance Naik Garib 286Bullock Corps17/02/1917
Driver Gopal Singh 6559Jaipur Transport Corps17/02/1917
Follower Sawati Followers Central Depot17/02/1917
Follower Duraiswami 9413Army Hospital Corps17/02/1917
Rifleman William Thomas Overy 301938London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harold Edgar Rogers 251253London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Officer's Cook 2nd Class William Ernest Lockyear L/3281Royal Navy, HM Monitor 1517/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Johnson 40361South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 30)
Able Seaman John Formston 219993Royal Navy, HMS Bullfinch17/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Belfield 29276South Wales Borderers17/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private George Henry Morley 76621Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Hawtin SPTS/4482Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Deck Hand William Edgar Symonds 5099/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Dreel Castle17/02/1917 (aged 38)
Seaman Coleraine 4117BRoyal Navy, HMS Vivid17/02/1917
Deck Hand Herbert Wilson Hunt 14099DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid17/02/1917 (aged 34)
Sapper Carter 207553Royal Engineers17/02/1917
Able Seaman John Wheeler R/127Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Apprentice Claude Stanley Fullam Mercantile Marine17/02/1917 (aged 17)
Steward William Mcqueen Geddes Mercantile Marine17/02/1917 (aged 37)
Boatswain Glynn Mercantile Marine17/02/1917 (aged 31)
Fireman Pedro Gomez Mercantile Marine17/02/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman John Hall Mercantile Marine17/02/1917 (aged 54)
Captain Hume-Storer Canadian Army Service Corps17/02/1917
Major Robert Abraham French-Brewster Irish Guards17/02/1917
Storekeeper Bernard Farrell ALIAS17/02/1917
Private Harold Monks CH/1513(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917
Able Seaman Davies Wales Z/2144Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917
Carpenter Tuaminen Mercantile Marine17/02/1917 (aged 26)
Master Westcott Mercantile Marine17/02/1917
Boatswain Samuel Morris Mercantile Marine17/02/1917 (aged 56)
Second Engineer Ernest Spurrell Phillips Mercantile Marine17/02/1917 (aged 24)
Fireman and Trimmer William Herbert Mercantile Marine17/02/1917 (aged 37)
Fireman and Trimmer David Clay Mercantile Marine17/02/1917 (aged 39)
Fireman and Trimmer Edward Day Davis Mercantile Marine17/02/1917 (aged 45)
Apprentice Bertie James Dyne Mercantile Marine17/02/1917 (aged 15)
Able Seaman James Ahearn Mercantile Marine17/02/1917 (aged 40)
Second Officer Ernest Lumly Anderson Mercantile Marine17/02/1917 (aged 28)
Fourth Engineer Officer Stewart Percival Andrews Mercantile Marine17/02/1917 (aged 24)
Carpenter Brigge Mercantile Marine17/02/1917 (aged 25)
Fireman Lewis Robinson Mercantile Marine17/02/1917 (aged 33)
First Mate William Henry Robinson Mercantile Marine17/02/1917 (aged 43)
Fireman Manuel Sauches Mercantile Marine17/02/1917 (aged 26)
Fireman and Trimmer Seaton Mercantile Marine17/02/1917 (aged 24)
Chief Engineer William Spence Mercantile Marine17/02/1917 (aged 35)
Seaman William John Cowan 5266BRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Hawk17/02/1917 (aged 31)
Telegraphist Henry Gregson ZP/1016Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Hawk17/02/1917
Seaman George Leask 2601CRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Hawk17/02/1917 (aged 44)
Stoker 1st Class James Black 299558Royal Navy, HMS Achates17/02/1917 (aged 36)
Engineman John Johnson 1042ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Hawk17/02/1917
Second Hand Michael Palmer 943SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Hawk17/02/1917
Ordinary Seaman John Regan SS/7275Royal Navy, HMS Achates17/02/1917 (aged 18)
Engineman James Soutar 1041ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Hawk17/02/1917
Trimmer John William Tennant 1014TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Hawk17/02/1917 (aged 45)
Sapper Leonard George Russell 228537Royal Engineers17/02/1917 (aged 42)
Commissioned Shipwright William Amos Hallett Royal Navy, HMS Commonwealth17/02/1917 (aged 49)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Hammett L/489Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Wildfire17/02/1917
Storekeeper Joseph Malpus Mercantile Marine17/02/1917 (aged 18)
Seaman Frederick Arthur Marsters Mercantile Marine17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Boy Abdullah Indian Merchant Service17/02/1917
Butcher's Mate Lobo Indian Merchant Service17/02/1917
Private Hampton SS/7843Army Service Corps17/02/1917
Private John Mcdonald 29546King's Own Scottish Borderers17/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Wilson T4/085144Army Service Corps17/02/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class Harry Butterworth 20434Royal Flying Corps17/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Comery 24564Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/02/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Alfred Charles Lewis S/3965Rifle Brigade17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Landsturmmann Wilhelm Kaeshammer German Army17/02/1917
Landsturmmann Johann Rossmaier German Army17/02/1917
Musketier Michael Sobczak German Army17/02/1917
Internierter Georg Karl Ketterer German Civilian17/02/1917
Civilian Mike Hecimovitch Austrian Civilian17/02/1917
Private John Loughlin 15518Cheshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Cook 7802Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Driver Ernest Appleford 199567Royal Field Artillery17/02/1917 (aged 23)
Labourer Ephraim Makapan 8151Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces17/02/1917
Driver James Marogo 12839Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces17/02/1917
Private Thomas Eckerman 22954ALIAS17/02/1917 (aged 41)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance4471046
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance287995
BASRA MEMORIALIraq17650
QUEENS CEMETERY, BUCQUOYFrance8720
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium40223
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium25152
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2500
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq2361
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France2110
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance1670
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1100
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium1110
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1020
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1090
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance930
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance931
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance731
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance600
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance600
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom600
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance540
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance520
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq500
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance440
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance430
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance420
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance420
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance400
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance430
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance320
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance340
STUMP ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance300
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance320
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance300
LOOS MEMORIALFrance310
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance310
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance200
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance220
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance200
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance210
HEM FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, HEM-MONACUFrance230
SUZANNE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3France210
ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom200
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance230
WAGGON ROAD CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance200
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance200
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
TEN TREE ALLEY CEMETERY, PUISIEUXFrance210
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France201
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance200
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance200
MONT-FLEURI MEMORIALSeychelles200
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance210
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance220
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance200
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
SEYMOUR GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
COUIN NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance100
NIEPPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
MONTROSE (SLEEPYHILLOCK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
MUCH DEWCHURCH (ST. DAVID) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PEMBRIDGE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HUMBER (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WATFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FOLKESTONE OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WITHNELL (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BOOTLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HALLIWELL (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MILNROW (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ROCHDALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEIGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STRATFORD-SUB-CASTLE (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WARMINSTER (ST. DENYS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BAVERSTOCK (ST. EDITH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HAMPSTHWAITE (ST. THOMAS A BECKET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (ST. MICHAEL'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
VERNON (PLEASANT VALLEY) CEMETERYCanada100
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
VEVEY (ST. MARTIN'S) CEMETERYSwitzerland100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium110
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance100
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance100
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
OAMARU CEMETERYNew Zealand100
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KEADY (THE TEMPLE) FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
AYR CEMETERY, AYRSHIREUnited Kingdom100
AMLWCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
VIMY MEMORIALFrance100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
BEBINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BEAURAINS ROAD CEMETERY, BEAURAINSFrance110
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
FRANKFURT TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
ROESELARE COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HERNE BAY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEYUnited Kingdom100
WINCLE (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TUXFORD (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ORMESBY ST. MARGARET CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance100
SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINTERBOURNE (ST. JAMES THE LESS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Fusiliers278
Northamptonshire Regiment111
Royal Marine Light Infantry92
South Staffordshire Regiment69
20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)68
King's Royal Rifle Corps66
Royal Berkshire Regiment66
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.56
Cheshire Regiment55
8th Gurkha Rifles53
Middlesex Regiment45
Suffolk Regiment39
Mercantile Marine25
Norfolk Regiment21
Royal Engineers20
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17
Rifle Brigade13
Royal Field Artillery13
Canadian Infantry12
Royal Welsh Fusiliers11
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.10
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)9
Wiltshire Regiment9
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.8
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)8
South Wales Borderers7
London Regiment6
Northumberland Fusiliers6
Royal Army Medical Corps6
Bedfordshire Regiment6
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)6
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Hawk6
Army Service Corps5
Indian Labour Corps5
21st Punjabis5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Worcestershire Regiment5
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)4
Royal Scots4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
66th Punjabis4
ALIAS3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
German Army3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Welsh Regiment3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
Burma Military Police3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Highland Light Infantry3
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)3
Mule Corps3
Gordon Highlanders2
48th Indian Pioneers2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 188th Bde. Machine Gun Coy. R.N. Div.2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Monmouthshire Regiment2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Royal Navy, HMS Achates2
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)2
Royal Defence Corps2
Seychelles Carrier Corps2
Indian Army Reserve of Officers2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
4th Gurkha Rifles2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces2
Indian Merchant Service2
Supply and Transport Corps2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Essex Regiment2
Somerset Light Infantry2
London Regiment (London Scottish)2
Military Police Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Bullfinch1
Australian Army Nursing Service1
Army Ordnance Department1
Royal Flying Corps1
14th (King's) Hussars1
121st Indian Pioneers1
Bullock Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, Clearing Depot (Farnborough)1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Hawk1
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Dreel Castle1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
Welsh Guards1
Jaipur Transport Corps1
Royal Irish Regiment1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.M.L. 831
South African Mounted Brigade1
Indian Police Force1
Royal Flying Corps, Aeroplane Repair Park (Farnborough)1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
23rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
German Civilian1
Followers Central Depot1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 188th Bde. Machine Gun Bn. R.N. Div.1
Manchester Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Commonwealth1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Assam Military Police1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid1
Hampshire Regiment1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners1
Durham Light Infantry1
Austrian Civilian1
Army Hospital Corps1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
30th Punjabis1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Wildfire1
117th Mahrattas1
Army Veterinary Corps1
British West Indies Regiment1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
46th Punjabis1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Connaught Rangers1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
Herefordshire Regiment1
Royal Marines1
Irish Guards1
64th Pioneers1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
24th Punjabis1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace)1
Royal Navy, HM Monitor 151
Camel Corps1
Australian Pioneers1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid I1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
North Staffordshire Regiment1