×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery, regiment and parish. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Lieutenant Reginald Julian Albany Bowles Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/07/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Captain Robert Mason Jackson French Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/02/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Lieutenant Colonel George Augustus King 11/680Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/10/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Gerald Henry Joseph Bramble Hampshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Major Bernard Lewis Strauss The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)01/12/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Henry Eugene Voyce Worcestershire Regiment06/08/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Captain Percy Edward Bouck-Standen Hampshire Regiment31/10/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Frederick Major Paull Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/11/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Lieutenant Colonel Stuart Huntly Hooper Royal Artillery31/05/1915 (aged 47)personal connection
Lieutenant Magnus Nigel Gray Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/06/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Lawrence James Macqueen Hunt 20602Dorsetshire Regiment15/04/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Captain Jack Oliver Cooper Royal Flying Corps, 21st Sqdn.21/07/1916personal connection
Lieutenant Charles Caledon Egerton Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/04/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Bombardier John Bramble 100825Royal Garrison Artillery03/07/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Henry Charles Trewin G/12938The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/04/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Henry Stanley March 3084London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Tuck 11331Hampshire Regiment14/01/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Serjeant Jack Clive Allan 59838New Zealand Rifle Brigade03/11/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Captain William Charles Page 5/563New Zealand Army Service Corps27/05/1918 (aged 43)personal connection
Private Fred Hallett Brown 13406Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force16/10/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Leonard Charles London 10179Hampshire Regiment21/08/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Lionel William Barnes 43253rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)06/11/1914 (aged 32)personal connection
Lieutenant Charles Lambert Druitt Seaforth Highlanders13/10/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Able Seaman Albert James Mullings J/19030Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Corporal Edward James Beeson 528530Canadian Infantry01/09/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Lieutenant Arthur Leslie Smith Royal Flying Corps22/08/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Squadron Quartermaster Corporal Vessey 20271st Life Guards19/05/1918 (aged 43)personal connection
Private George Thomas Lewis 38913New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion22/08/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Lewis Henry Barnes Webb 3/1800New Zealand Medical Corps19/06/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Corporal William Constantine Mayne 4213Australian Tunnelling Corps14/02/1917 (aged 46)personal connection
Private William Stanlick 21618Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force27/08/1918 (aged 41)personal connection
Private Ernest Stanley Judd 59911Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force01/10/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Thomas Charles Clarke 23/2161Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force07/09/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Private Arthur Joseph O'sullivan 63032Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force05/09/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Lieutenant Allister Ewen Macpherson 41211New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/08/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Ernest Elgood Crawshaw 53906Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force09/10/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Albert Edward Mackay Rowland 32540New Zealand Rifle Brigade23/07/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Graham Wakefield O'connor 60184Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force09/11/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Thomas George Ashman 10/1401BWellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force01/10/1915 (aged 44)personal connection
Lance Corporal George Alexander Seymour 10151Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force03/12/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Frederick Thomas Johnson 29638Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force25/07/1917 (aged 41)personal connection
Rifleman Herbert Reginald Mundy 38556New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/10/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Percy Derrall Spicer 38080Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force01/12/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Lance Corporal Robert Henry Lines 33389New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/01/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Henry Stanley Ritchie 27362Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/10/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private James Elstob 40791Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force09/08/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Leslie Feldwick 81202Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force02/05/1915personal connection
Trooper John Alexander Mcferran 7/1010Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force28/08/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Cecil Polson 38868New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/08/1918 (aged 39)personal connection
Air Mechanic 1st Class Francis Luke Adams 44Australian Flying Corps01/08/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Rifleman Robert Phair 14857New Zealand Rifle Brigade28/06/1920personal connection
Private Walter Merthyr Rogers 64351New Zealand Training Unit12/11/1918personal connection
Private Henry Robert Blythe 29343New Zealand Army Service Corps04/06/1920 (aged 45)personal connection
Private Leonard Wilson 83449New Zealand Training Unit11/11/1918personal connection
Corporal Albert Joseph Arlow 84236New Zealand Training Unit22/11/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Arthur Harold Cookson 15/30New Zealand Military Forces30/10/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Henry George Higgott 18563New Zealand Division Employment Company16/08/1919 (aged 34)personal connection
Corporal Percy Frederick James Merrin 78057New Zealand Training Unit15/11/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Driver Hugh Leonard Simmons 2/478New Zealand Field Artillery27/11/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Francis Marsden Jackson 15/109ASamoan Relief Force09/10/1919 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Noel Fletcher Burnett 6/18Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force13/12/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Rifleman John William Pearce 25/349New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/10/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Corporal Eric Robert Irving Croker 39027New Zealand Entrenching Battalion, New Zealand Expeditionary Force16/04/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Stanley Robinson 6/535Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force08/05/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Lance Corporal Edgar Stewart Hayward 2971Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/08/1916 (aged 39)personal connection
Trooper Eric Norton Thompson 11/863AWellington Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force27/08/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Gunner Herbert Leonard Barnes 1021047Royal Field Artillery01/10/1920 (aged 24)personal connection and buried here
Lance Corporal Reginald Dennis Rolfe 8640Canadian Infantry15/06/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class Albert Ernest Dewdney K/20822Royal Navy, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914 (aged 20)personal connection
Sergeant William Randall Ribbands 1065081st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/04/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private William John Alexander Docherty 27000Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force21/11/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Able Seaman William John Moss ZP/2047Royal Navy, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.09/11/1919 (aged 23)personal connection and buried here
Private Herbert John Jones 70198Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/09/1918 (aged 41)personal connection
Private Van Namen M/381318Royal Army Service Corps16/01/1919 (aged 41)personal connection
Serjeant Thomson 24130Royal Field Artillery26/02/1919 (aged 39)personal connection
Rifleman Robert James Longman S/19501Rifle Brigade03/05/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Chief Stoker Henry Thomas Mason 170258Royal Navy, HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 41)personal connection
Master Hector Fraser Mercantile Marine04/10/1918 (aged 63)personal connection
Sapper Ferguson 504893Canadian Engineers27/03/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class Fred Barnes K/7861Royal Navy, HMS Renown09/09/1920 (aged 29)personal connection
Able Seaman Clarence Leonard Wright J/2264Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince31/05/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Able Seaman Arthur Garfield Winkworth J/22603Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince31/05/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Lance Corporal George William Scott 993Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/06/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Walter William Freeman 9471Worcestershire Regiment24/10/1914 (aged 31)personal connection
Lance Corporal Ernest Goff 29576Wiltshire Regiment06/08/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Albert Edward Jackson 27017Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force02/04/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Serjeant Cyril William Trew Marsack 25/891New Zealand Rifle Brigade06/06/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Norman Shelley Parker 15597Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force07/06/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Pioneer Gerald Munday 33343Royal Engineers19/02/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Quartermaster Serjeant Andrew Duncan 5666Royal Engineers16/04/1916 (aged 34)personal connection
Serjeant James Thomas Chalmers Cunningham 9/689Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/10/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Cecil Munro 34708Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force22/10/1917personal connection
Private Ralph Wise Restall 35090New Zealand Machine Gun Corps20/10/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Gunner John Reginald Wait 12859New Zealand Field Artillery14/10/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Bertram Cecil Payne 17885Hampshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private William Edward Lane 44386Gloucestershire Regiment02/11/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Bertie Frank Martin 7171Dorsetshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Frederick Charles Wickens 204897Hampshire Regiment04/09/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Harvey Noel Stratton Boggust 356437Hampshire Regiment03/12/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Major James Robert Walker Royal Field Artillery20/03/1917 (aged 40)personal connection
Corporal Frederick John James Collett 242131Worcestershire Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Corporal Charles Arthur Hiscock 4292Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/07/1916 (aged 30)personal connection
Rifleman Charles Croucher S/8298Rifle Brigade30/11/1917 (aged 40)personal connection
Serjeant Ernest Harold James 23948Welsh Regiment27/08/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Sidney Edward Cull 220187Royal Berkshire Regiment01/07/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Corporal Arthur Bendell 25156Hampshire Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Lance Corporal William Perry 3/6208Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry04/09/1916 (aged 37)personal connection
Lance Corporal Vincent Street 55149Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/09/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Private James Henry Tarrant 25528Hampshire Regiment25/04/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Corporal Percy James French L/13088Royal Fusiliers07/09/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Fredrick George Barrow 12654Dorsetshire Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Major Thomas Aitken Dick Royal Field Artillery27/01/1919 (aged 50)personal connection
Conductor George Parkin 02272Army Ordnance Corps14/11/1918 (aged 52)personal connection and buried here
Acting Bombardier John Staniforth 26093Royal Horse Artillery13/11/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Louis Arthur Roper 12981Dorsetshire Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 30)personal connection
Serjeant Alexander Hill 26525Royal Garrison Artillery25/02/1915 (aged 37)personal connection
Private William Corbin 21395Hampshire Regiment26/09/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Frank Clark 64219Cheshire Regiment11/10/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Frank Freeman 285134Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/11/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Lieutenant Harold William Froud Durham Light Infantry27/07/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Lieutenant Harold George Dixon Royal Air Force04/11/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Frederick John Gatrill 22107Dorsetshire Regiment26/09/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
2nd Corporal Harry Burdon Wills 28496Royal Engineers28/10/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Stanley Kegwin Collins 29548Hampshire Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Serjeant William Amos Watts 12778Grenadier Guards20/10/1914 (aged 24)personal connection
Private William Richard Stroud 6961Hampshire Regiment14/05/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Lance Corporal Barnes 3186Wiltshire Regiment21/12/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Pioneer Sidney George Atkins 46261Royal Engineers24/08/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Gunner Frederick Harry Barnes 122012Royal Field Artillery03/06/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Steven James Hiscock 7155Hampshire Regiment19/12/1914 (aged 28)personal connection
Lance Corporal Farwell 13928Hampshire Regiment09/08/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Driver Samuel Robert Barrow 29963Royal Engineers29/01/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Private John Henry Miller 37513Wiltshire Regiment01/09/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Alfred Bartram Moody 203173Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Serjeant Ernest Gerald Marshall 352643Royal Garrison Artillery24/09/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Henry Walton 28008Border Regiment18/11/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Gunner James William Hiscock 150118Royal Field Artillery13/10/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal George White 203300Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private James Sydney Miller 8307Hampshire Regiment09/08/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Wilfred Hillier 8303Dorsetshire Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Frank Rollings 22230Welsh Regiment25/05/1915 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Luckham 40254Somerset Light Infantry29/08/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Arthur House 10375Hampshire Regiment21/08/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Frank Preston 5228Gloucestershire Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Collins 381259Hampshire Regiment21/07/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Herbert Lane 23094Hampshire Regiment16/10/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Percy Bennett 24463Dorsetshire Regiment02/09/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Pardy 13167Worcestershire Regiment16/12/1915personal connection
Private Albert Lambert 4730Hampshire Regiment22/12/1914 (aged 47)personal connection
Able Seaman Ralph Lane 219926Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/3248). HMS Bulwark26/11/1914 (aged 27)personal connection
Shoeing Smith Harry Thomas Gray TS/5192Army Service Corps10/02/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Walter George Hook PO/17190Royal Marine Light Infantry11/03/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Able Seaman Charles William Winkworth J/24757Royal Navy, HMS Prince of Wales21/03/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal William George Gillett 10037Dorsetshire Regiment21/08/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Able Seaman William Pigg ZP/2003Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.27/12/1915personal connection
Captain Harry Burnett Stevenson 2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry06/08/1915 (aged 33)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class William Bainbridge K/16378Royal Navy, HMS Ardent01/06/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Chief Stoker Francis George Haskell 300428Royal Navy, HMS Invincible31/05/1916 (aged 40)personal connection
Able Seaman William Edward Marshall J/523Royal Navy, HMS Invincible31/05/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Petty Officer Stoker Thomas Herbert Wornell 277522Royal Navy, HMS Agincourt05/07/1916 (aged 47)personal connection
Lance Corporal George Latter 6927London Regiment02/10/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Arthur Anson Shirley Hamilton Royal Berkshire Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Captain Edwin Walter Jenkins Hampshire Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 56)personal connection
Corporal Eric Dawson Gubby 42164Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Acting Bombardier Trevis 55496Royal Garrison Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal Fergus Alan Peden 355575Hampshire Regiment27/09/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Fredrick Moody 319111Labour Corps27/11/1917 (aged 54)personal connection and buried here
Captain George Baxby Syddall Canadian Infantry04/01/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Rifleman Barnes 41167Rifle Brigade14/10/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Lieutenant John Fraser Follit Indian Army Reserve of Officers21/10/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Rifleman Frank Herbert 52556Royal Irish Rifles02/09/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Barrow 9906Hampshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Arnold William George Hawkins 6504Royal Berkshire Regiment09/01/1915 (aged 31)personal connection
Petty Officer Stoker Alfred Starks K/11445Royal Navy, HMS Sturdy27/02/1920 (aged 32)personal connection
Driver Ponchaud 61961Royal Field Artillery19/01/1920 (aged 21)personal connection and buried here
Major Lionel Edward Kennard 15th (The King's) Hussars10/12/1919 (aged 47)personal connection
Captain Harold Reginald Brutey Royal Air Force, 7th Aircraft Acceptance Park16/11/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Private George Leslie Ferrey 15356Hampshire Regiment12/07/1915 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Herbert Henry Fennemore 33387Hampshire Regiment31/08/1918 (aged 41)personal connection
Serjeant Olden 7672Hampshire Regiment15/04/1918buried here
Private Alfred Gardner 5339Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/10/1918 (aged 25)buried here
Private Roger Bert Chesley 742880Canadian Infantry27/05/1917 (aged 21)buried here
Private Farrell 9327Hampshire Regiment19/01/1918 (aged 21)buried here
Private Harry Haynes 26030Royal Berkshire Regiment30/05/1917buried here
Private Kendall 203266Hampshire Regiment26/02/1919buried here
Captain Cecil Walter Lamb Royal Field Artillery15/11/1915 (aged 48)buried here
Drummer Lewis 30215Welsh Regiment10/05/1916buried here
Rifleman John Oswald Merritt 2986Rifle Brigade01/10/1919 (aged 36)buried here
Leading Stoker Miller 312123Royal Navy, HMS Viking29/01/1916buried here
Lance Corporal Henry Robert Napier WR/250712Royal Engineers13/06/1918 (aged 33)buried here
Captain Parker Royal Army Medical Corps03/11/1918buried here
Private Povey 15651Royal Defence Corps16/09/1917buried here
Air Mechanic 3rd Class William Tom Scammell 242182Royal Air Force, Seaplane Station02/11/1918 (aged 29)buried here
Gunner Henry Milton Scott 1103Australian Trench Mortar Battery29/10/1918 (aged 23)buried here
Lance Corporal Frederick William Stallard 27950Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/07/1916 (aged 19)buried here
Private Harry Clarence Vincent 23421Hampshire Regiment04/11/1918buried here
Private Walls 17559Royal Dublin Fusiliers18/12/1915buried here
Second Lieutenant Charles Rushton Turner Royal Field Artillery30/10/1915 (aged 40)buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom10100
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance872
WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERYNew Zealand660
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)660
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium660
CHRISTCHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom540
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium560
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium440
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium330
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance330
BASRA MEMORIALIraq330
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance220
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
CROSS ROADS CEMETERY, FONTAINE-AU-BOISFrance220
MARFAUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
BOURNEMOUTH EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom221
HIGHCLIFFE (ST. MARK) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom221
BROCKENHURST (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom212
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium220
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq210
CHRISTCHURCH (SYDENHAM) CEMETERYNew Zealand220
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance210
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance110
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance110
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance111
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance110
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance111
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance111
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium101
BETHLEEM FARM EAST CEMETERYBelgium110
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium110
OOSTTAVERNE WOOD CEMETERYBelgium110
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa110
CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa110
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium101
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance110
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance110
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance110
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance110
ETERPIGNY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance100
RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance110
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
NAVES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance110
DOMINION CEMETERY, HENDECOURT-LES-CAGNICOURTFrance110
KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
BRISTOL (CANFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOURNEMOUTH (WIMBORNE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
MUD CORNER CEMETERYBelgium110
RAMPARTS CEMETERY, LILLE GATEBelgium111
LANCASHIRE COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium110
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium110
WIELTJE FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium110
POLYGON WOOD CEMETERYBelgium110
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance111
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance111
BEAULENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, LIGNY-THILLOYFrance110
AZMAK CEMETERY, SUVLATurkey (including Gallipoli)101
QUINN'S POST CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
SKEW BRIDGE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
HILL 60 CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France110
VAULX HILL CEMETERYFrance110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
GIAVERA MEMORIALItaly110
WAIKARAKA PARK CEMETERYNew Zealand110
ROTORUA PUBLIC CEMETERYNew Zealand110
FEATHERSTON CEMETERYNew Zealand110
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance110
CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVALFrance110
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance110
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance111
VIMY MEMORIALFrance110
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany120
DAMASCUS COMMONWEALTH WAR CEMETERYSyria100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany120
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance101
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece110
MESSINES RIDGE (N.Z.) MEMORIALBelgium110
TWELVE TREE COPSE (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
HILL 60 (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ANNEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
GOUZEAUCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)111
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
REDAN RIDGE CEMETERY NO.1, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance110
SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Hampshire Regiment26
New Zealand Rifle Brigade9
Dorsetshire Regiment8
Royal Field Artillery7
Royal Engineers5
Worcestershire Regiment4
New Zealand Training Unit4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Rifle Brigade3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Canadian Infantry3
Wiltshire Regiment3
Welsh Regiment2
New Zealand Field Artillery2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Royal Navy, HMS Invincible2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
New Zealand Army Service Corps2
Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Labour Corps1
Royal Navy, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Cheshire Regiment1
New Zealand Military Forces1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
Royal Army Service Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Agincourt1
1st Life Guards1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Prince of Wales1
Mercantile Marine1
London Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Ardent1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Flying Corps1
Royal Air Force, 7th Aircraft Acceptance Park1
Army Service Corps1
Royal Air Force1
Border Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Renown1
New Zealand Division Employment Company1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Australian Flying Corps1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Royal Flying Corps, 21st Sqdn.1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Sturdy1
New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Royal Navy, HMS Bulwark1
Grenadier Guards1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Durham Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Samoan Relief Force1
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Royal Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Hogue1
15th (The King's) Hussars1
Canadian Engineers1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/3248). HMS Bulwark1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Artillery1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Tuesday 22 September 1914100
Tuesday 20 October 1914110
Saturday 24 October 1914110
Friday 6 November 1914110
Thursday 26 November 1914220
Saturday 19 December 1914110
Tuesday 22 December 1914110
Saturday 9 January 1915110
Wednesday 10 February 1915100
Thursday 25 February 1915110
Thursday 11 March 1915110
Sunday 21 March 1915110
Sunday 18 April 1915111
Sunday 2 May 1915110
Saturday 8 May 1915110
Friday 14 May 1915110
Tuesday 25 May 1915110
Monday 31 May 1915111
Tuesday 15 June 1915110
Monday 21 June 1915111
Monday 12 July 1915110
Friday 6 August 1915221
Saturday 21 August 1915330
Tuesday 24 August 1915110
Friday 27 August 1915110
Saturday 28 August 1915110
Friday 1 October 1915110
Monday 4 October 1915110
Saturday 27 November 1915101
Monday 13 December 1915110
Thursday 16 December 1915110
Monday 27 December 1915110
Friday 14 January 1916111
Saturday 29 January 1916110
Saturday 19 February 1916111
Sunday 16 April 1916110
Wednesday 31 May 1916540
Thursday 1 June 1916110
Saturday 1 July 1916442
Monday 3 July 1916111
Wednesday 5 July 1916220
Thursday 20 July 1916111
Friday 21 July 1916111
Tuesday 1 August 1916110
Wednesday 9 August 1916220
Thursday 31 August 1916110
Monday 4 September 1916110
Tuesday 26 September 1916110
Monday 2 October 1916100
Thursday 12 October 1916100
Friday 13 October 1916110
Thursday 26 October 1916110
Monday 30 October 1916110
Thursday 9 November 1916110
Saturday 18 November 1916110
Monday 20 November 1916110
Wednesday 22 November 1916110
Friday 24 November 1916110
Thursday 21 December 1916110
Sunday 31 December 1916110
Wednesday 14 February 1917110
Saturday 24 February 1917220
Tuesday 20 March 1917110
Tuesday 27 March 1917110
Monday 2 April 1917110
Saturday 7 April 1917110
Wednesday 25 April 1917110
Thursday 3 May 1917110
Sunday 3 June 1917110
Wednesday 6 June 1917110
Thursday 7 June 1917110
Friday 8 June 1917110
Tuesday 19 June 1917110
Wednesday 25 July 1917110
Friday 27 July 1917110
Monday 6 August 1917220
Thursday 9 August 1917230
Wednesday 22 August 1917110
Sunday 26 August 1917110
Monday 27 August 1917110
Tuesday 28 August 1917110
Wednesday 26 September 1917220
Thursday 27 September 1917110
Friday 12 October 1917331
Saturday 13 October 1917110
Sunday 14 October 1917220
Tuesday 16 October 1917111
Wednesday 17 October 1917110
Saturday 20 October 1917110
Monday 22 October 1917110
Tuesday 13 November 1917110
Thursday 15 November 1917110
Tuesday 27 November 1917110
Friday 30 November 1917110
Saturday 1 December 1917221
Monday 3 December 1917220
Friday 4 January 1918210
Tuesday 19 February 1918110
Monday 8 April 1918111
Monday 15 April 1918111
Tuesday 16 April 1918110
Sunday 19 May 1918110
Monday 27 May 1918111
Monday 1 July 1918120
Sunday 21 July 1918110
Tuesday 23 July 1918110
Thursday 22 August 1918110
Monday 26 August 1918220
Tuesday 27 August 1918110
Thursday 29 August 1918110
Saturday 31 August 1918110
Sunday 1 September 1918330
Monday 2 September 1918220
Wednesday 4 September 1918110
Thursday 5 September 1918110
Saturday 7 September 1918220
Tuesday 24 September 1918110
Tuesday 1 October 1918110
Friday 4 October 1918100
Wednesday 9 October 1918110
Friday 11 October 1918120
Monday 14 October 1918110
Wednesday 16 October 1918110
Monday 21 October 1918100
Monday 28 October 1918110
Thursday 31 October 1918111
Saturday 2 November 1918110
Sunday 3 November 1918111
Monday 4 November 1918110
Saturday 9 November 1918110
Monday 11 November 1918110
Tuesday 12 November 1918110
Thursday 14 November 1918110
Friday 15 November 1918110
Saturday 16 November 1918110
Thursday 21 November 1918110
Friday 22 November 1918110
Wednesday 27 November 1918110
Thursday 16 January 1919100
Monday 27 January 1919110
Wednesday 26 February 1919100
Saturday 16 August 1919110
Thursday 9 October 1919110
Sunday 9 November 1919110
Wednesday 10 December 1919110
Monday 19 January 1920110
Friday 27 February 1920110
Friday 4 June 1920110
Monday 28 June 1920110
Thursday 9 September 1920110
Friday 1 October 1920110

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

Christchurch Priory Memorial Chapel
  • Christchurch Priory, Church Street, Christchurch, Christchurch, Dorset, BH23 1BU, England
Mudeford, Stanpit And Purewell
  • Junction of Purewell and Stanpit Roads, St. John's Church, Bridge Street, Purewell, Christchurch, Dorset, BH23 3PH, England
Captain N C G Cameron (WW1)
  • Christchurch Priory, Church Street, Christchurch, Christchurch, Dorset, BH23 1BU, England
2nd Lieutenant A S Hamilton
  • All Saints Church, Mudeford Lane, Mudeford, Christchurch, Dorset, BH23 4AS, England
Mudeford- WW1
  • All Saints Church, Mudeford Lane, Mudeford, Christchurch, Dorset, BH23 4AS, England
Christchurch WW1 Roll Of Honour
  • Christchurch Borough Council, Bridge Street, Christchurch, Christchurch, Dorset, BH23 9SB, England
Elim Church
  • Elim Church, Millhams Street, Christchurch, Christchurch, Dorset, BH23 1DN, England