Date of death: Friday 20 July 1917

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Frederick Thomas Booth 27920The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/07/1917
Corporal Samuel Salthouse 29834East Lancashire Regiment20/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Thomas Russell Bland North Staffordshire Regiment20/07/1917
Private Joseph Marsden 39075Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/07/1917
Gunner Penlington L/18464Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Robert Bertie 42979The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/07/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Colonel Edward Byng George Gregge-Hopwood Coldstream Guards20/07/1917 (aged 36)
Major Stephen John Burton Coldstream Guards20/07/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Edward Hanns 106Australian Field Artillery20/07/1917
Private Milner 14/530York and Lancaster Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Dickson 200611King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/07/1917
Private Albert Emil Alde 904821Canadian Infantry20/07/1917
Corporal Timson 15130Northamptonshire Regiment20/07/1917
Private James Barker 1477Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/07/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Edwin Cannell 355515The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/07/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Albert George Baker 206485Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Percy Lorenzo Whitelock 8/500Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.20/07/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Reeve Stainbank Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hills 30779Bedfordshire Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 31)
Company Serjeant Major William Grimwood 3081Irish Guards20/07/1917 (aged 27)
Sergeant Downton PO/11225Royal Marine Light Infantry20/07/1917
Private Carr 35322Durham Light Infantry20/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Joseph Leo Phillips Royal Flying Corps20/07/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Francis Edgar Shipstone 761317London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)20/07/1917 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Alfred Samuel Barfoot 19286Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hill 70837Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/07/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Ernest Harold Palmer 196521Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Silas Anderson 132787Royal Garrison Artillery20/07/1917
Captain Ernest Dyce Messervy Royal Flying Corps20/07/1917
Private John Privett CH/18348Royal Marine Light Infantry20/07/1917 (aged 21)
Trooper William Gilbert Booth Bremner 24852Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.20/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Mackey 36126East Lancashire Regiment20/07/1917
Boy Artificer Brown M/8005Royal Navy, HMS Fisgard20/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private Israel Jaffe 40596King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/07/1917 (aged 28)
Signalman John James Hammans London Z/1756Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve20/07/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal George Fredrick Plumb 12181Dorsetshire Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Henry Lewis Leach 533560London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)20/07/1917
Able Seaman Webster KX/442Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve20/07/1917
Private Haywood CH/342(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry20/07/1917
Gunner Harry Hope Mervin Littlewood 103024Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 48)
Driver Prickett 614302Royal Horse Artillery20/07/1917
Private Bull 241697South Staffordshire Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Hay K/1851Royal Fusiliers20/07/1917
Serjeant John Frederick Cowcher 29435Royal Garrison Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner William George Simpson 44983Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917
Rifleman George E. Kidd 371263London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)20/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Gray CH/2334(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry20/07/1917
2nd Corporal Alexander John Mitchell 65244Royal Engineers20/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Roy 417506Canadian Infantry20/07/1917 (aged 20)
Guard Philips 25129East African Railways20/07/1917
Rifleman Karnu Gurung 42813rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles20/07/1917
Lamps William Williams Mercantile Marine20/07/1917 (aged 57)
Deck Hand Henry Tocher 3334SDRoyal Naval Reserve20/07/1917 (aged 42)
Lieutenant Ernest Dundas Gerrard Royal Naval Reserve20/07/1917 (aged 27)
Deck Hand Rochfort Nurse 9741DARoyal Naval Reserve20/07/1917
Private Kiosa A Chipkoni 5914King's African Rifles20/07/1917
Gunner Parsons 614291Royal Horse Artillery20/07/1917
Private Clement Douglas Turner 1978North Irish Horse20/07/1917
Gunner Hill 94738Royal Garrison Artillery20/07/1917
Captain William Robert Aspinall Australian Army Medical Corps20/07/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Connor 771917Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917
Lance Corporal William Hampson 53682Durham Light Infantry20/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Sanders G/52151Royal Fusiliers20/07/1917
Private Blaydon 200712Bedfordshire Regiment20/07/1917
Private Marwood 36797Essex Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Muhammad Sadiq 1681Mule Corps20/07/1917
Driver Manion 143843Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917
Private William Henry Skelton 41650Lancashire Fusiliers20/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Kelly 26053Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/07/1917 (aged 36)
Driver Andrew 92635Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Stephen Wilfred Tyrell G/29946Middlesex Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 32)
Bombardier Godfrey 62670Royal Garrison Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ellis 241378Devonshire Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 42)
Rifleman Ryves 331125Hampshire Regiment20/07/1917
Private Hector Alexander Mcdonald G/6818Royal Fusiliers20/07/1917
Rifleman Joseph H. Heely 371517London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)20/07/1917
Private Patrick Mckenna 5639Royal Army Medical Corps20/07/1917
Gunner Ramsey 18947Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917
Corporal John Richard Thomas CMT/3535Army Service Corps20/07/1917
Private John Gifford Wilmot Parsons 38741Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.20/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Wilfred Hampson 39079Northumberland Fusiliers20/07/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Jeffries 62237Royal Garrison Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant James Eric Parkes Royal Engineers20/07/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Robert Walter Bruce 23510Royal Garrison Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Albert Edward Bolt L/15015Royal Fusiliers20/07/1917 (aged 23)
Trimmer John Reid 4784TSRoyal Naval Reserve20/07/1917 (aged 26)
Leading Seaman Thomas Mcgrath 41578Royal Naval Reserve20/07/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Hugh Miller 916078Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 30)
Squadron Quartermaster Serjeant Robert Frank Cairley 1036Army Pay Corps20/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Edward James Mackenzie S/11305Seaforth Highlanders20/07/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Kavanagh 195608Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917
Fireman Barsaunian Mercantile Marine20/07/1917
Second Hand George Ralph 2441CRoyal Naval Reserve20/07/1917 (aged 42)
Tindal Shahsawar Ghulam Rasul Indian Merchant Service20/07/1917
Private Alexander Loftus Shire 291Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private Audsley 357077The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/07/1917
Corporal Cooper PO/14658Royal Marine Light Infantry20/07/1917
Rifleman Balding 322311London Regiment (City of London Rifles)20/07/1917
Lieutenant Colonel Clive Maitland Waterlow Royal Engineers20/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Erasmus 15551South African Infantry20/07/1917
Lieutenant James Nelson Payne South African Infantry20/07/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner William Brown 655234Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 23)
Donkeyman Kumon Mercantile Marine20/07/1917
Gunner John Charles Starkie 624646Honourable Artillery Company20/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Buckley 4236Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Harold Robert Andrews 33134Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/07/1917 (aged 17)
Private Marvell S/17365Seaforth Highlanders20/07/1917
Lance Corporal William Gowers PLY/1436(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry20/07/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman John Brabon 320602London Regiment (City of London Rifles)20/07/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Leonard Robinson 200584York and Lancaster Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 23)
Pioneer William John Young 247238Royal Engineers20/07/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Rhodes Lister 113220Royal Engineers20/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Girdlestone 201220Bedfordshire Regiment20/07/1917
Private Felks 203179Bedfordshire Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 33)
Follower Hardeo Channan Rawalpindi/586Supply and Transport Corps20/07/1917
Gunner Thomas Isaac Normington 104364Royal Garrison Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 34)
Lascar Muhammad Yusuf B/2915Royal Indian Marine20/07/1917
Driver Ibrahim 2260Mule Corps20/07/1917
Gunner John Deighton 102198Royal Garrison Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 36)
Driver Lawrence Crompton 50629Royal Engineers20/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Clarke 50806Northumberland Fusiliers20/07/1917
Corporal Willie Hobson S/25539Cameron Highlanders20/07/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Frederick William Mays Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Andrew Kay 240233Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Simeon Greenhalgh 36875East Lancashire Regiment20/07/1917
Private Robert Mercer 305698The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/07/1917 (aged 34)
Serjeant Farrell 281736Royal Garrison Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 44)
Driver Rumney 10166Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Angus Cameron 28931Durham Light Infantry20/07/1917 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Thomas W. Smith Tyneside Z/2880Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve20/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Downie 204408Seaforth Highlanders20/07/1917
Sapper Andrew John Clyde 166167Royal Engineers20/07/1917 (aged 41)
Private Horace Thomas Cook 200343Bedfordshire Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles William Freeman 5432East Surrey Regiment20/07/1917
Private Joseph Smith 2144Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/07/1917 (aged 35)
Sepoy Buta Singh 198166th Punjabis20/07/1917
Serjeant Murphy 277062Royal Garrison Artillery20/07/1917
Private Mark Dawkins CH/1526(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry20/07/1917 (aged 26)
Bombardier Bromwich 950570Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917
Driver John Thomas Griffin 2025Australian Field Artillery20/07/1917
Private Joseph Basaraba 925634Canadian Infantry20/07/1917
Private Eric Ixer 473274Royal Army Medical Corps20/07/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Mithu 28541st King George's Own Sappers and Miners20/07/1917
Skipper George William Robinson Royal Naval Reserve20/07/1917
Engineman Richard Tompkins 468VRoyal Naval Reserve20/07/1917 (aged 47)
Fireman Nur Ahmad Fateh Din Indian Merchant Service20/07/1917
Able Seaman Davie Clyde Z/6232Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve20/07/1917
Corporal Mercer 200708The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/07/1917
Serjeant John Christopher Petersen 470087Royal Engineers20/07/1917 (aged 23)
Colour Serjeant Edwin Pallister 3/7445East Yorkshire Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 60)
Driver Arthur Taylor 24294Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Henry Atkins S/26207Rifle Brigade20/07/1917
Serjeant John Herbert Rees 20147Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/07/1917 (aged 43)
Private David Stuckbury 242376Northumberland Fusiliers20/07/1917
Driver Shama 1861Supply and Transport Corps20/07/1917
2nd Corporal James Temple Pollock 128017Royal Engineers20/07/1917 (aged 19)
Assistant Steward Reginald Bracey Rogers Mercantile Marine20/07/1917 (aged 16)
Deck Hand Alexander Knight 3286SDRoyal Naval Reserve20/07/1917 (aged 40)
Sub-Lieutenant Walter Nicol Duthie Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve20/07/1917 (aged 24)
Trimmer Mohyuddin Muzammiluddin Indian Merchant Service20/07/1917
Fireman Shah Nawaz Khan Indian Merchant Service20/07/1917
Gunner John Whiteside 17724Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 45)
Corporal William Andrew Parsons 867Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/07/1917
Able Seaman Tull London Z/3018Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve20/07/1917
Gunner Fitch 950313Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917
Sapper George Albert Weetman 166884Royal Engineers20/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Davies 61766Royal Army Medical Corps20/07/1917 (aged 31)
Labourer Attu Rawalpindi/3008Indian Labour Corps20/07/1917
Private Sybrand Willim Albertus Visagie 15406South African Infantry20/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Hull 200592Bedfordshire Regiment20/07/1917
Lieutenant Thomas Cook Royal Naval Reserve20/07/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Albert Edward Smith 614264Royal Horse Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Willcocks 75667Royal Garrison Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal John Edward Jones 3/8203Dorsetshire Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Jefferson 470721Royal Engineers20/07/1917
Private Thomas Edward Gill 45040Worcestershire Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant John Frederick Barnard 473300Royal Army Medical Corps20/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Harold Boyling 20689Coldstream Guards20/07/1917
Sepoy Chandmal Khan 4236121st Indian Pioneers20/07/1917
Labourer Usho Asiho 165Indian Labour Corps20/07/1917
Private Harold Ambler 50581Cheshire Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Kings 23627Essex Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Pratt 201335Bedfordshire Regiment20/07/1917
Driver Blud 118342Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917
Lance Corporal George Hawkley 265887Kent Cyclist Battalion20/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Robert Gordon Jardine Royal Flying Corps20/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Alexander Ferguson 25173Royal Scots Fusiliers20/07/1917
Private Gilbert Mcindeor 60340Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harry Myers L/16967Royal Fusiliers20/07/1917 (aged 18)
Deck Hand Edward Stanley Tucker 7763DARoyal Naval Reserve20/07/1917 (aged 25)
Fireman Ahmad Ali Indian Merchant Service20/07/1917
Private Young 10335Royal Berkshire Regiment20/07/1917
Private Williams 202239East Yorkshire Regiment20/07/1917
Corporal Bertie Breed 200662Bedfordshire Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Muller 10240South African Infantry20/07/1917
Corporal Shacklady CH/17353Royal Marine Light Infantry20/07/1917
Carrier Oriabude 3912Nigeria Carrier Corps20/07/1917
Private Pundatitch Arap 5675King's African Rifles20/07/1917
Private Cyril Banks Nugent 57Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/07/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Mcphail 651199Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917
Private William Howlett 101Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Burnham PO/1903 (S)Royal Marine Light Infantry20/07/1917 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Mercer ClydeZ/1439Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve20/07/1917
Sapper Mckenzie 156045Royal Engineers20/07/1917 (aged 26)
Sepoy Bihari Prasad 1245Gwalior Lancers20/07/1917
Sepoy Singha Singh 3607102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers20/07/1917
Trimmer Abdul Ghani Ghafur Indian Merchant Service20/07/1917
Flight Lieutenant Frederick William Akers Royal Naval Air Service20/07/1917
Private John Hopkins 15738King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/07/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal George Nathaniel Daniell 103948Royal Engineers20/07/1917 (aged 47)
Gunner Clifford 46479Royal Garrison Artillery20/07/1917
Private John William Farmer G/959The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/07/1917 (aged 30)
Deck Hand John Main 7724DARoyal Naval Reserve20/07/1917 (aged 24)
Leading Trimmer Thomas Mithan 2838STRoyal Naval Reserve20/07/1917
Sub-Lieutenant Norman Edward Wood Royal Naval Reserve20/07/1917
Gunner Walters 612462Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917
Rifleman Bennett 323981London Regiment (City of London Rifles)20/07/1917
Second Hand James Stephen 2590/SARoyal Naval Reserve20/07/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner John Fairbrother 116711Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 23)
Porter Mata Badal Lucknow/1638Indian Labour Corps20/07/1917
Porter Shiu Lal Upadhya Fyzabad/528Indian Labour Corps20/07/1917
Private Arthur William Purser 13857Bedfordshire Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Michael Wait Lahey 640004Canadian Infantry20/07/1917
Private Frederick James Dedman 602498Canadian Labour Corps20/07/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Westrap 37179Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 28)
Sapper Arthur William Wright 146182Royal Engineers20/07/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Ford 18973North Staffordshire Regiment20/07/1917
Private James Whiting 40606King's Own Scottish Borderers20/07/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Askin 44566Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Whitington G/9181Royal Sussex Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 31)
Labourer Paulus Kundulma 264Indian Labour Corps20/07/1917
Private Walter Augustus Carter 473383Royal Army Medical Corps20/07/1917 (aged 29)
Able Seaman James William Dixon KX/215Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve20/07/1917 (aged 27)
Sepoy Muhammad Sher 418055th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)20/07/1917
Junior Engineer Leslie Clifford Pestell Mercantile Marine Reserve20/07/1917 (aged 29)
Ordinary Telegraphist Victor Cyril Harbour London Z/6283Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve20/07/1917 (aged 18)
Fireman Muhammad Fazi Indian Merchant Service20/07/1917
Lieutenant Charles Service Workman Royal Flying Corps20/07/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Pike M1/07617Army Service Corps20/07/1917
Private Albert James Still 8858Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Cooke 8260882nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion20/07/1917
Private Boswell 58647Welsh Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Grover G/42779Middlesex Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Simons 6818Army Pay Corps20/07/1917
Second Mate Thomas Lewis Nicholas Mercantile Marine20/07/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Arthur Henry Standbridge 614267Royal Horse Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Brown 19258Norfolk Regiment20/07/1917
Corporal Frederick Ernest Butcher 15883Bedfordshire Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 30)
Follower Man Bahadur Fyzabad/1041Indian Labour Corps20/07/1917
Sepoy Bhai Khan 2367102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers20/07/1917
Driver Bartol 2438Mule Corps20/07/1917
Fireman Gulab Qaimuddin Indian Merchant Service20/07/1917
Private Joseph Krampe 412251Canadian Infantry20/07/1917
Private Alfred Francis Sidney Howes 7482Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Andrew Jack 23835Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.20/07/1917
Private James Albert Bradley 18914Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/07/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman James Stevenson Clyde Z/5349Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve20/07/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner John Richard Bennett L/31535Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bysouth 200992Bedfordshire Regiment20/07/1917
Carrier Oko Usi 2115Nigeria Carrier Corps20/07/1917
Bombardier Grant 825052Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Leonard Harding 356384The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Henry Featherston 29943King's Own Scottish Borderers20/07/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Dalton 119709Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Anthony Hall 302069Royal Scots20/07/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal James Freeman Leslie 1223Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/07/1917
Gunner Rupli 687231Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917
Subadar Satiagar 24th Punjabis20/07/1917
Trimmer Richard Keane 2521STRoyal Naval Reserve20/07/1917
Private Curtis 27450Norfolk Regiment20/07/1917
Private Fred Bisat 242281King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private John George Wright 83011Royal Army Medical Corps20/07/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Wallis Austin Jonathan Marsden Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Arthur Ellis Johnson York and Lancaster Regiment20/07/1917
Rifleman John Charles Smith 452289London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)20/07/1917 (aged 26)
Follower Sahib Din Lucknow/7Supply and Transport Corps20/07/1917
Lance Corporal Isaac Frederick Gillett 201209Bedfordshire Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 22)
Labourer Hlwa 648Indian Labour Corps20/07/1917
Private Harman 32965York and Lancaster Regiment20/07/1917
Private Andrew Auld Cousins 690826Canadian Infantry20/07/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Stranks 614279Royal Horse Artillery20/07/1917
Bombardier Anthony Stephenson 5236Australian Field Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Josiah Doyle 2091Australian Pioneers20/07/1917
Private Frederick James Hird 43651Durham Light Infantry20/07/1917 (aged 21)
Leading Seaman Mcdonald KX/554Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve20/07/1917
Able Seaman William Thomas Hewett London Z/1551Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve20/07/1917
Private George Ravenscroft 28034The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/07/1917
Deck Hand Henry Charles Turner 7522DARoyal Naval Reserve20/07/1917
Fireman Nial Indian Merchant Service20/07/1917
Fireman Sahib Din Nulla Indian Merchant Service20/07/1917
Private Mcnabb 644074Canadian Infantry20/07/1917
Sapper Harry Tysoe 140806Royal Engineers20/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Smith 3/28306South Wales Borderers20/07/1917
Private Borland 36808Royal Scots20/07/1917
Acting Bombardier Stock L/14410Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917
Private Stanley Farr 201203Bedfordshire Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Stevens 201369Bedfordshire Regiment20/07/1917
Private Harvey Spencer Northcote 6709South African Infantry20/07/1917
Private Rowland John Hughes 59504Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/07/1917
Private George Henry Longworth 21674East Lancashire Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 41)
Private Charles Herman Donaldson 636140Canadian Infantry20/07/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Harold Skinner Booth M2/204935Army Service Corps20/07/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Alan Richard Scaife 358644The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/07/1917 (aged 39)
Lance Daffadar Ful Singh 1523Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers20/07/1917
Gunner William Claude Birkbeck 106984Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Hughes 58706Welsh Regiment20/07/1917
Engineman John Christie 3511SRoyal Naval Reserve20/07/1917 (aged 25)
Engineman David Arthur Mckay 3884ESRoyal Naval Reserve20/07/1917 (aged 34)
Deck Hand John William Wood 9735DARoyal Naval Reserve20/07/1917 (aged 21)
Fireman Muhammad Fazil Talib Indian Merchant Service20/07/1917
Private Mwanzini 3744King's African Rifles20/07/1917
Gunner Donald Mcnaughtan 73573Royal Garrison Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 35)
Driver Fisher 216729Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917
Private Watson 358051The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/07/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Bright 352267Royal Garrison Artillery20/07/1917
Assistant Steward George James Ireland 559385Mercantile Marine Reserve20/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Phillips 201623Suffolk Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Ainscough 23723York and Lancaster Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 31)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Lightstone F/15791Royal Naval Air Service20/07/1917
Private Payne 3461The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Boyes 240727Yorkshire Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Fry M2/051012Army Service Corps20/07/1917
Follower Neksa MT/7469Followers Central Depot20/07/1917
Able Seaman Emil Nordell Mercantile Marine20/07/1917 (aged 40)
Engineman George Sellar Stuart 711VRoyal Naval Reserve20/07/1917
Fireman Faiz Muhammad Fateh Muhamma Indian Merchant Service20/07/1917
Driver Samuel Skepo 7671Military Labour Corps20/07/1917
Private Speight 31528Lincolnshire Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Peebles Deal/9569(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps20/07/1917 (aged 51)
Fireman Sirri Faiz Ali Indian Merchant Service20/07/1917
Gunner Mclaren 133851Royal Garrison Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Frederick Doble Smale M/304534Army Service Corps20/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Young M2/183868Army Service Corps20/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Maughan 26238Durham Light Infantry20/07/1917
Private Zeb Vance Ingram 2001Canadian Light Horse20/07/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Jones 27835Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917
Private Nelson 33162Royal Army Medical Corps20/07/1917
Private Swain 201399Bedfordshire Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Albert James Taylor 622345Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917
Private William Newman 201321Bedfordshire Regiment20/07/1917
Private Helsden 37687Leicestershire Regiment20/07/1917
Telegraphist John William Green TynesideZ/3585Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve20/07/1917 (aged 22)
Deck Hand Robert Christopher West 3416SDRoyal Naval Reserve20/07/1917
Private Jordan 24916Middlesex Regiment20/07/1917
Serjeant King 8/12748York and Lancaster Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Houston 37454King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/07/1917
Private Holding 31942Welsh Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 26)
Bombardier Fred Goodinson L/19798Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Edward Stanley Judge 650953London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)20/07/1917
Gunner Plant 82765Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Sill 26922South Wales Borderers20/07/1917
Follower Ali Najaf 455Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers20/07/1917
Driver Sawaria 1546Mule Corps20/07/1917
Serjeant John Markham Powell 34555Royal Garrison Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Marquis 63178Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/07/1917
Fireman Said Indian Merchant Service20/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Leslie Walter Grosvenor Parker Essex Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Groves 235215Canadian Infantry20/07/1917
Private Herbert Richard Ficht 18494Canadian Infantry20/07/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Robinson 82969Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917
Private Jobling 31244Royal Defence Corps20/07/1917 (aged 51)
Bombardier Oates L/25669Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917
Deck Hand David Reid 7857DARoyal Naval Reserve20/07/1917
Private Charles Snow 2616Newfoundland Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Robert Yeeles 21402Essex Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Healey 79327Royal Garrison Artillery20/07/1917
Gunner Alfred Joseph Benedict Wright 73986Royal Garrison Artillery20/07/1917
Able Seaman Donald Roy Sellers London Z/5109Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve20/07/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Townsend PO/15281Royal Marine Light Infantry20/07/1917
Gunner Walker 70674Royal Garrison Artillery20/07/1917
Corporal Charles Jackson 36508East Lancashire Regiment20/07/1917
Private Charles Johnstone 244996Royal Scots Fusiliers20/07/1917 (aged 30)
Leading Seaman Robert John Terrell 1593DRoyal Naval Reserve20/07/1917 (aged 43)
Gunner Wilkinson 366225Royal Garrison Artillery20/07/1917
Serjeant Snowden 265684West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/07/1917
Private Hunter 3/3209York and Lancaster Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Mcdermott 2559Manchester Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 40)
Private Douglas Arthur Oulton 24345Grenadier Guards20/07/1917 (aged 25)
Leading Seaman Andrew Johnston 3798BRoyal Naval Reserve20/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Sims DM/162929Army Service Corps20/07/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Luke 14776Northumberland Fusiliers20/07/1917
Private Ernest Platt M2/121782Army Service Corps20/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private Herbert Owen Todd 53125The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Garforth 105733Royal Army Medical Corps20/07/1917
Private Ernest William Hodges 71025Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/07/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Nicklin 19409Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917
Private George Archer 105805Hertfordshire Yeomanry20/07/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Frederick Frampton Barter 36275Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 31)
Sub-Conductor Sagaya Indian Army Postal Service20/07/1917
Private William Henry Charles Kirby 21404Essex Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 19)
Labourer Po Mye 2155Indian Labour Corps20/07/1917
Gunner Joyce 27421Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 20)
Bombardier Arthur Keen 614384Royal Horse Artillery20/07/1917
Private O'hare 358617The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/07/1917
Lance Corporal Robert Robb 402052Royal Engineers20/07/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Welch Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/07/1917
Private Hugh Mcgregor 2609Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/07/1917
Private Emile De Gaspe Taschereau 35005Canadian Infantry20/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Wilson 43638Durham Light Infantry20/07/1917
Gunner William Bardney 155597Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Wright G/43004The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/07/1917
Second Lieutenant George Richardson 8/2710Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.20/07/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Chatterton 73713Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 22)
Staff Serjeant Thomson M2/050801Army Service Corps20/07/1917
Private Ball 200959Bedfordshire Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 18)
Pioneer John Loudon Buchanan 224909Royal Engineers20/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private Hargreaves 265615Cheshire Regiment20/07/1917
Fireman Qaid Hasan Indian Merchant Service20/07/1917
Private Wilson 4504Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/07/1917
Private Stephen Foster 241869King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Albert Kendrick 242390Lancashire Fusiliers20/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Lamb 38223Northumberland Fusiliers20/07/1917
Private Mouncey 241740Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/07/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Hull 200294Bedfordshire Regiment20/07/1917
Rifleman Broomfield 15911King's Royal Rifle Corps20/07/1917
Deck Hand William Tait 1075LRoyal Naval Reserve20/07/1917
Trimmer Abdul Ghani Zamanshah Indian Merchant Service20/07/1917
Private John Oliver 27061King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Callaghan 15481South Staffordshire Regiment20/07/1917
Private Duncan Alexander Mclaren 14843Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.20/07/1917 (aged 40)
Private Alexander Nelson 200693The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thompson CH/1193 (S)Royal Marine Light Infantry20/07/1917
Private Mccartney 28974Royal Scots Fusiliers20/07/1917
Private Burgess 204377York and Lancaster Regiment20/07/1917
Private Barker 32539Yorkshire Regiment20/07/1917
Private Harold Arthur Harrison MS/2500Army Service Corps20/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Haslam 267827The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Crummett 250637Durham Light Infantry20/07/1917
Private Albert Sutton 34480East Lancashire Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Rainbird 22582Essex Regiment20/07/1917
Gunner John Tait Morrison 200105Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 26)
Deck Hand Frank Bell 12450DARoyal Naval Reserve20/07/1917
Private Kipkeleatch Arap 6428King's African Rifles20/07/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Raymond Trafford 8/2164Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.20/07/1917
Private Albert Edward Hargreaves 308172The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/07/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Walker 74757Royal Garrison Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Cockle 265378Royal Engineers20/07/1917
Private Granger 201216Bedfordshire Regiment20/07/1917
Private Kirktown 838315Canadian Infantry20/07/1917
Gunner Roadhouse 152745Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917
Private Elms 267225Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/07/1917
Lance Corporal George Herbert Betham 265241The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/07/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Cherry 107015Royal Garrison Artillery20/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Frederic Stanley Farmer Worcestershire Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Higson M2/269785Army Service Corps20/07/1917
Pioneer Williams 211007Royal Engineers20/07/1917
Private Neil Black 29848Royal Scots Fusiliers20/07/1917
Private Edwin Cadd 462Australian Machine Gun Corps20/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Lloyd 1826Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Hicks 281514London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hope S/12682Cameron Highlanders20/07/1917
Lieutenant Yardley King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/07/1917
Follower Haidar Lucknow/1322Indian Labour Corps20/07/1917
Private Langley 6296Suffolk Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private James Husband 36888East Lancashire Regiment20/07/1917
Ordinary Seaman Arthur Hillman Bristol/Z/1840Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve20/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Armour 40319King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/07/1917
Corporal Thomas John Stone 44037Canadian Army Service Corps20/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Fred Dewhurst 104658Royal Army Medical Corps20/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Donaldson 63863Royal Army Medical Corps20/07/1917
Fireman Haidar Khan Jiwan Khan Indian Merchant Service20/07/1917
Private Ernest Charles Quinsee 40701Norfolk Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 27)
Shoeing Smith Sidney George Smith 614273Royal Horse Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Humphrey Balfour Foord 19/1047Durham Light Infantry20/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Judson 267748The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/07/1917
Corporal Alexander Cameron Deans 21014Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 31)
Acting Bombardier Allan James Hendry 70345Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 22)
Pioneer Common 259533Royal Engineers20/07/1917
Gunner Mcmillan 86663Royal Garrison Artillery20/07/1917
Private Henderson 40548Royal Scots20/07/1917
Gunner Raymond 81231Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917
Private Joseph Allen Hirst 32341North Staffordshire Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Harold Schofield 36474East Lancashire Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 25)
Jemadar Bhagwan Singh 30th Lancers (Gordon's Horse)20/07/1917
Gangman Mewa 18569Indian Railway Department20/07/1917
Private Michael Jones 24593North Staffordshire Regiment20/07/1917
First Mate John Rees Mercantile Marine20/07/1917 (aged 63)
Private Pringle 276090Royal Scots20/07/1917
Private John Kirsopp Telford 39828Durham Light Infantry20/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Burstow 21586The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/07/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal John Williams 307748The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/07/1917
Private John Smith TF/292487Middlesex Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 32)
Follower Hardwari MTCD/10655Supply and Transport Corps20/07/1917
Deck Hand Edward Daniel Russell 3670SDRoyal Naval Reserve20/07/1917
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Robert Dearden Royal Naval Reserve20/07/1917
Able Seaman Richard Sykes KP/733Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve20/07/1917
Gunner Yoxon 1556Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Stewart Lyttle Turner 1656North Irish Horse20/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Albert Joseph Stagg 40457Royal Scots20/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Green 9732Lincolnshire Regiment20/07/1917
Lieutenant Cecil Frederick Pittman Royal Flying Corps20/07/1917
Private Raw 42962The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/07/1917
Bombardier Reginald Ernest Styche 831808Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Watkins 200985Bedfordshire Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Rickard 4752South African Infantry20/07/1917 (aged 31)
Naik Mehrban Khan 280417th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)20/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Alfred Seymour Shepherd Royal Flying Corps20/07/1917
Seaman Roderick Gillies 3560BRoyal Naval Reserve20/07/1917 (aged 35)
Trimmer Allu Ilmuddin Indian Merchant Service20/07/1917
Serjeant Charles Eric Johnstone 355257The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/07/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Darby 19947South Staffordshire Regiment20/07/1917
Lance Corporal Michael Welsh S/15337Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/07/1917
Private Arnold 201103Bedfordshire Regiment20/07/1917
Private Alfred James Brooks 300347Essex Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 21)
Pioneer Rhodes 528165Royal Engineers20/07/1917
Sapper Alexander Law 503265Canadian Engineers20/07/1917 (aged 40)
Private William F. Perry 200802Bedfordshire Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 19)
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Alfred Solly Royal Naval Reserve20/07/1917 (aged 53)
Private James Muirhead S/10400Cameron Highlanders20/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Jackson CH/1214(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry20/07/1917
Private William Thomas Axten 19846Dorsetshire Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 36)
Serjeant Doherty 41726Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917
Driver Lower 622152Royal Horse Artillery20/07/1917
2nd Corporal Jones 121728Royal Engineers20/07/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Hannam 63026Royal Horse Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Kirk M2/150206Army Service Corps20/07/1917 (aged 46)
Private Martin 10120North Staffordshire Regiment20/07/1917
Seaman William Freake 2210XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve20/07/1917 (aged 19)
Follower Ganga Din Lucknow/1293Indian Labour Corps20/07/1917
Lance Corporal David Mcintosh 19303Royal Scots Fusiliers20/07/1917
Deck Hand Hugh Mcallister 3113SDRoyal Naval Reserve20/07/1917
Gunner Arthur Gordon Mcnaught 114143Royal Garrison Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner William Kerr 192862Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Esme Charles Van Eeghen Royal Garrison Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 20)
Bombardier John William Vickers 71646Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 42)
Deck Hand Alfred Jenkins 3709/SDRoyal Naval Reserve20/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Grayburn 13/775East Yorkshire Regiment20/07/1917
Sepoy Ramaswami 370186th Carnatic Infantry20/07/1917
Sepoy Ram Singh 296347th Sikhs20/07/1917
Sailor John Vernon Wilson Mercantile Marine20/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Fred Allott 10379York and Lancaster Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Mcdonald 5320Connaught Rangers20/07/1917 (aged 42)
Private Wigham 39681Durham Light Infantry20/07/1917
Private John Heddle 1154Highland Light Infantry20/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Leech 10292Irish Guards20/07/1917 (aged 45)
Gunner Henry Arthur Rees 124170Royal Garrison Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Williams L/12369Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917
Sapper Phillips 271214Royal Engineers20/07/1917
Private Joseph Marchant 36858East Lancashire Regiment20/07/1917
Trimmer William Henry Hughes 2431STRoyal Naval Reserve20/07/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal Stopford 351126Manchester Regiment20/07/1917
Lance Corporal R. Mcqueen Hutchinson 355532The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/07/1917
Private Nixon 356384ALIAS20/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Edmund John Thornton M2/076157Army Service Corps20/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Flint 18458Dorsetshire Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Herman Scheer 15209Australian Trench Mortar Battery20/07/1917
Private Cameron 1317Seaforth Highlanders20/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thurlow 200236Bedfordshire Regiment20/07/1917
Lance Corporal Moate 200634Bedfordshire Regiment20/07/1917
Private Ipira 553King's African Rifles20/07/1917
Acting Bombardier William Hayes 74844Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917
First Engineer William Thomas Mercantile Marine20/07/1917 (aged 36)
Trimmer George Robert Horner 5615TSRoyal Naval Reserve20/07/1917 (aged 26)
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant William Turner Seabrook Royal Naval Reserve20/07/1917
Serjeant Charles Frederick Duckels 58257Royal Garrison Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal James Geoffrey Parker 875Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Brookes 18105Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/07/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Ward 53007Royal Garrison Artillery20/07/1917
Signalman Wallace Stevens Atkinson TynesideZ/8749Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve20/07/1917 (aged 19)
Seaman Norman Graham 7888ARoyal Naval Reserve20/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Ireland Lovett 30015Norfolk Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Ernest Jenkins 40009Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.20/07/1917 (aged 33)
Driver Ley 612494Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917
Labourer Naranjan 429Indian Labour Corps20/07/1917
Gunner Francis John Cady 208311Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private Hanson 678032Canadian Infantry20/07/1917
Private Herbert Stanley Hanson 300147Essex Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal James Schofield 6368East Lancashire Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 22)
Bearer Meghi 7832Army Bearer Corps20/07/1917
Private Joseph Frederick Heinrich 40804Bedfordshire Regiment20/07/1917
Sepoy Rijha 234037th Dogras20/07/1917
Trimmer Frederick Brighouse 2529STRoyal Naval Reserve20/07/1917
Engineman Frederick Sam Roberts 65DARoyal Naval Reserve20/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Enoka Sentingo 537East African Native Medical Corps20/07/1917
Petty Officer Air Mechanic Maurice George Collins F/4670Royal Naval Air Service20/07/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Foulsham Royal Garrison Artillery20/07/1917
Private Creech 66757Royal Army Medical Corps20/07/1917 (aged 21)
Captain Albert Haynes North Staffordshire Regiment20/07/1917
Lance Corporal Caves 200398Bedfordshire Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 21)
Leading Seaman Charles Eric Scarborough Bristol Z/5026Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve20/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Kinnear 88971Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/07/1917
Driver Haynes 206440Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917
Able Seaman Edwards Tyneside Z/7156Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve20/07/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Ross 104478Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917
Private Short 39763Durham Light Infantry20/07/1917
Private James Mcmillan 10/1592Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.20/07/1917
Private Ephraim Crawford 9545York and Lancaster Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 34)
Follower Chhabilal Pun Fyzabad/1030Indian Labour Corps20/07/1917
Petty Officer Charles Pryer 2427DRoyal Naval Reserve20/07/1917 (aged 41)
Leading Trimmer William Charles Weekes 2231STRoyal Naval Reserve20/07/1917
Lieutenant Joseph Lewin Royal Naval Reserve20/07/1917 (aged 40)
Private James Leach 59573Canadian Infantry20/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Morgan S/4124Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/07/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Sadler 697079Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917
Private Harold Douglas Law 16657Royal Scots Fusiliers20/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Henry Allbright 204620Canadian Infantry20/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Albert Frank Perrett 241998Hampshire Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private George William Johnson 37302Essex Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Richard Thomas Lovet Brown 13233Northumberland Fusiliers20/07/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Narbahadur Khattri 50249th Gurkha Rifles20/07/1917
Private Harry Carben 112569Royal Army Medical Corps20/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Harvie Snell G/50303Royal Fusiliers20/07/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Walter Thomas Jamieson 11078Australian Field Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Wilson Cole 123509Canadian Infantry20/07/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Leonard Charles Jarvis Canadian Infantry20/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Washington Kay 769182Canadian Infantry20/07/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Edwards 104652Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Louis Johannes Strydom 15209South African Infantry20/07/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Robert Stirling Clyde Z/5325Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve20/07/1917
Sergeant Mdenga 2948King's African Rifles20/07/1917
Private William James Mcdonald 152566Canadian Infantry20/07/1917
Private John Edwin Maltby 12/441York and Lancaster Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Sandys 1959815th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion20/07/1917
Private Harlick 204914Lancashire Fusiliers20/07/1917
Sowar Allah Ditta Khan 147834th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse20/07/1917
Private Wager 201534King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/07/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant James Henry Eyre 9033The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/07/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Sidney Wright 13320Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Robinson 49230Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/07/1917
Private John Richard Hughes 53630Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/07/1917 (aged 20)
2nd Corporal Frank Herbert Ward 4007Australian Tunnelling Corps20/07/1917
Private Alfred Ronald Smith 1465Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Albert George Wills 21066Welsh Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Smith G/6679Royal Sussex Regiment20/07/1917
Private Stafford Hargreaves 18910Coldstream Guards20/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Ernest Cox 57234Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/07/1917 (aged 25)
Seaman Joe Boyce 1969CRoyal Naval Reserve20/07/1917
Deck Hand Harold John Hitchcock 653SDRoyal Naval Reserve20/07/1917 (aged 21)
Trimmer Cook Herbert Barksby 789TCRoyal Naval Reserve20/07/1917 (aged 29)
Trimmer Oliver Kelly 511TSRoyal Naval Reserve20/07/1917 (aged 52)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium38186
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium34256
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)31160
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2611
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2500
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium23191
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1900
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia1900
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq18161
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium17122
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium1392
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1290
POINT-DU-JOUR MILITARY CEMETERY, ATHIESFrance1252
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom900
LEMPIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance831
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania810
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom820
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium740
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq710
LOOS MEMORIALFrance741
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance740
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)730
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration700
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance641
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance641
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium621
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India600
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance523
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium543
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance550
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance430
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance430
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance410
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium441
BETHLEEM FARM WEST CEMETERYBelgium450
BUS HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium410
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium430
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance431
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance410
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance451
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance430
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium461
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium420
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium400
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance420
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium321
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance300
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium330
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium330
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq320
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance310
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance301
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania300
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium320
LOCRE HOSPICE CEMETERYBelgium310
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance220
CROONAERT CHAPEL CEMETERYBelgium221
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
CRUMP TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance210
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance211
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance200
METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance200
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece240
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium230
MUD CORNER CEMETERYBelgium210
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium210
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium210
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium210
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance210
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria200
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly210
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance110
ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
KORTRIJK (ST. JAN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa120
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
OAK DUMP CEMETERYBelgium110
OOSTENDE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
COJEUL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance111
BREBIERES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
CARVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PETERHEAD OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
BOUILLY CROSS ROADS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece120
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
HARDWICK (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, BUCKINGHAMSHIREUnited Kingdom110
PLASHET JEWISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FOOTS CRAY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD, KENTUnited Kingdom103
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEASINGHAM (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SOUTHALL (HAVELOCK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
NORTHAMPTON (BILLING ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WALLINGTON (BANDON HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTH ORMESBY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHEFFIELD (NORTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WADSLEY CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
UNDERHILL FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium100
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium101
HEDGE ROW TRENCH CEMETERYBelgium120
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
NOORDWIJK GENERAL CEMETERYNetherlands100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
NAVAL TRENCH CEMETERY, GAVRELLEFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance100
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance110
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
VAULX AUSTRALIAN FIELD AMBULANCE CEMETERYFrance100
NOREUIL AUSTRALIAN CEMETERYFrance100
BOIS-CARRE BRITISH CEMETERY, THELUSFrance100
BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)122
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANLLWCH (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HOLYHEAD (ST. SEIRIOL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIALFrance100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany110
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany110
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
KHARTOUM WAR CEMETERYSudan100
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
SALENDINE NOOK BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TODDINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FORT GEORGE MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. PETER PORT, GUERNSEYUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom101
THETFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OAKHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HURSLEY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
BANGALORE (HOSUR ROAD) CEMETERYIndia111
KIRKEE NEW CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery63
Royal Naval Reserve46
Royal Garrison Artillery29
Bedfordshire Regiment26
Royal Engineers23
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve20
Canadian Infantry19
Indian Merchant Service18
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17
Army Service Corps13
Royal Army Medical Corps12
Royal Marine Light Infantry12
Indian Labour Corps12
York and Lancaster Regiment11
Durham Light Infantry11
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10
East Lancashire Regiment10
Essex Regiment9
Royal Horse Artillery9
Mercantile Marine9
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry8
South African Infantry7
North Staffordshire Regiment6
Royal Fusiliers6
Northumberland Fusiliers6
Royal Flying Corps6
Royal Scots Fusiliers6
King's African Rifles6
Royal Scots5
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)5
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.5
Middlesex Regiment4
Australian Field Artillery4
Coldstream Guards4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
Norfolk Regiment4
Welsh Regiment4
Dorsetshire Regiment4
Seaforth Highlanders4
Mule Corps4
Supply and Transport Corps4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Cameron Highlanders3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)3
Royal Naval Air Service3
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.3
Worcestershire Regiment2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Cheshire Regiment2
Manchester Regiment2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
South Wales Borderers2
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)2
Suffolk Regiment2
Hampshire Regiment2
Irish Guards2
North Irish Horse2
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers2
Army Pay Corps2
Mercantile Marine Reserve2
Nigeria Carrier Corps2
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Highland Light Infantry1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Devonshire Regiment1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
East Surrey Regiment1
Connaught Rangers1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Canadian Engineers1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Australian Pioneers1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Rifle Brigade1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Grenadier Guards1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Australian Trench Mortar Battery1
34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
47th Sikhs1
Royal Defence Corps1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)1
121st Indian Pioneers1
17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
24th Punjabis1
30th Lancers (Gordon's Horse)1
37th Dogras1
55th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
66th Punjabis1
86th Carnatic Infantry1
ALIAS1
Army Bearer Corps1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Canadian Labour Corps1
Canadian Light Horse1
East African Railways1
Followers Central Depot1
Gwalior Lancers1
Hertfordshire Yeomanry1
Indian Army Postal Service1
Indian Railway Department1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Kent Cyclist Battalion1
Military Labour Corps1
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve1
Royal Indian Marine1
Royal Marine Labour Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Fisgard1
Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers1
East African Native Medical Corps1
Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Aberdeen730
Glasgow660
Royal Leamington SpaWarwick560
SandridgeSt Albans220
NelsonPendle220
StanleyCounty Durham220
Maybole220
Hamilton220
Govan210
Nairn210
Edinburgh210
DenbighDenbighshire220
MossleyTameside110
HettonSunderland110
SharlstonWakefield110
BeverleyEast Riding of Yorkshire110
FulfordYork100
BredwardineHerefordshire, County of110
OakengatesTelford and Wrekin111
Chew StokeBath and North East Somerset110
CorstonBath and North East Somerset110
High LittletonBath and North East Somerset110
HanhamSouth Gloucestershire110
TotlandIsle of Wight110
HardwickAylesbury Vale110
MaryportAllerdale110
Shap RuralEden110
EyamDerbyshire Dales110
OsmastonDerbyshire Dales100
WirksworthDerbyshire Dales110
WoodvilleSouth Derbyshire110
TeignmouthTeignbridge100
North TawtonWest Devon110
Lyme RegisDorset110
Steeple BumpsteadBraintree110
LoughtonEpping Forest110
NewportUttlesford110
HighnamTewkesbury110
East WoodhayBasingstoke and Deane110
AlburyEast Hertfordshire110
HarpendenSt Albans100
BoxleyMaidstone111
HalsteadSevenoaks100
CosbyBlaby100
DissSouth Norfolk100
KilsbyDaventry111
RushdenEast Northamptonshire110
EastwoodBroxtowe110
WarsopMansfield110
GlastonburyMendip110
HarlastonLichfield110
WitneshamEast Suffolk110
FarnhamWaverley110
LoxwoodChichester110
PetworthChichester110
Brandon and ByshottlesCounty Durham110
CornsayCounty Durham110
HordenCounty Durham110
SeahamCounty Durham100
Amble by the SeaNorthumberland100
WarkworthNorthumberland100
Alderley EdgeCheshire East110
Nether PeoverCheshire West and Chester110
CamborneCornwall100
PenzanceCornwall110
Compton BassettWiltshire110
HarlingtonCentral Bedfordshire110
Marston MoreteyneCentral Bedfordshire110
ToddingtonCentral Bedfordshire110
SomershamHuntingdonshire110
DarwenBlackburn with Darwen110
Shaw and CromptonOldham110
RawdonLeeds110
SkiptonCraven120
PenrithEden110
MacclesfieldCheshire East110
ChatterisFenland100
TarporleyCheshire West and Chester110
BingleyBradford100
HorsforthLeeds110
NewmarketWest Suffolk110
DunstableCentral Bedfordshire111
SapcoteBlaby100
WithamBraintree120
Irvine110
Stewarton110
Cambusnethan111
Cambuslang110
Eastwood110
Falkirk110
Larbert110
Rhu110
St Ninians100
Kilrenny100
Dundee100
Arbroath and St Vigeans100
Dunnichen110
Dunnottar100
Gartly110
Peterhead120
Turriff110
Forglen110
Beath110
Penicuik100
Kirkcaldy and Dysart110
Duns110
Stornoway100
Killin100
Killarow and Kilmeny110
Lerwick100
Walls and Flotta110
AberffrawIsle of Anglesey110
DolgellauGwynedd110
FfestiniogGwynedd110
KnightonPowys110
AberaeronCeredigion100
New QuayCeredigion100
Pembroke DockPembrokeshire100
CarmarthenCarmarthenshire110
CilymaenllwydCarmarthenshire110
MumblesSwansea100
GlyncorrwgNeath Port Talbot111
AbercynonRhondda Cynon Taf110
MaerdyRhondda Cynon Taf110
LlanellyMonmouthshire100
CantonCardiff100
HolyheadIsle of Anglesey110
Cefn FforestCaerphilly110
HaverfordwestPembrokeshire110
CastleSwansea100
TenbyPembrokeshire100