Date of death: Tuesday 15 April 1919

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal Thomas Henry Longstaff P/5214Military Police Corps15/04/1919 (aged 31)
Able Seaman John Byrne Palace Z/2750Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve15/04/1919 (aged 42)
Labourer Chu Ch'i Chou 98323Chinese Labour Corps15/04/1919
Sapper William Henry Lidster 503314Canadian Engineers15/04/1919 (aged 40)
Serjeant William Edwin Lilley 74420Royal Engineers15/04/1919 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class David Waters SS/113763Royal Navy15/04/1919 (aged 30)
Private Ernest Albert Prickett 55789Essex Regiment15/04/1919
Private Alexander Raymond Mackay 901456Canadian Infantry15/04/1919 (aged 28)
Private Hinds 3078British West Indies Regiment15/04/1919
Private Edward Arthur Palmer 320540Suffolk Regiment15/04/1919 (aged 26)
Private William Bell Holden W/1024Cheshire Regiment15/04/1919 (aged 24)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Faustin Henry Walter Goertz 127038Royal Air Force15/04/1919 (aged 43)
Fisherman Thomas Castle Jenkinson Mercantile Marine15/04/1919 (aged 16)
Infanterist Karl Strauss German Army15/04/1919
Pionier Josef Hausruckinger German Army15/04/1919
Gunner Fay 181305Royal Garrison Artillery15/04/1919 (aged 45)
Lance Corporal James William Flanaghan 36013Royal Defence Corps15/04/1919 (aged 54)
Private Alfred Harvey Palmer 1289387Canadian Infantry15/04/1919 (aged 20)
Labourer Chang Ch'ing Lin 18586Chinese Labour Corps15/04/1919
Private Jordan R/258997Royal Army Service Corps15/04/1919
Follower Sheikh Nasruddin WD/8390Indian Military Works Services15/04/1919
Follower Gans Tadros 822Camel Transport Corps15/04/1919
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Adams 133238Royal Air Force15/04/1919
Sepoy Dhanbir 01365Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)15/04/1919
Musketier Ernst Schneider German Army15/04/1919
Able Seaman Measures 236277Royal Navy, HMS Ajax15/04/1919 (aged 28)
Private Ray M/348603Royal Army Service Corps15/04/1919 (aged 29)
Battery Serjeant Major Frederick Henry Snook 38634Royal Garrison Artillery15/04/1919 (aged 23)
Rifleman Sete Lama 39417th Gurkha Rifles15/04/1919
Driver Robert William Sizer T4/238390Royal Army Service Corps15/04/1919 (aged 22)
Labourer Shih Ching Chung 92620Chinese Labour Corps15/04/1919
Sepoy Kesar Singh 34155th Indian Pioneers15/04/1919
Labourer Hsu Lien Hai 69393Chinese Labour Corps15/04/1919
Lance Corporal Alfred Harry Tyther 13176Army Cyclist Corps15/04/1919
Gunner Clarence Mcleod Fraser 1671Australian Field Artillery15/04/1919
Private Pithers 4872Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/04/1919
Gunner John Young 301041Canadian Field Artillery15/04/1919 (aged 48)
Sepoy Dhanbir 01366Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)15/04/1919
Lance Sergeant Francis Lidington Aldous 706137Canadian Infantry15/04/1919 (aged 28)
Labourer Hamad El Sayid Darwesh 101321Egyptian Labour Corps15/04/1919
Private Nash 34985East Surrey Regiment15/04/1919
Fisherman Richard Baxter Cowling Mercantile Marine15/04/1919 (aged 48)
Gunner Harold Edward Howiss 123737Royal Field Artillery15/04/1919 (aged 35)
Labourer Huang Yen 133744Chinese Labour Corps15/04/1919
Labourer Wang Tso Mei 68222Chinese Labour Corps15/04/1919
Staff Serjeant Eric Hogan 18703Royal Engineers15/04/1919 (aged 28)
Labourer Gardhan Pusu 1720Indian Labour Corps15/04/1919
Serjeant Potter 240065Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/04/1919
Engineman Wilfred Crimlisk Mercantile Marine15/04/1919 (aged 20)
Boy Frederick Timms 48783Leicestershire Regiment15/04/1919 (aged 17)
Follower Mahu 18282Indian Railway Department15/04/1919
Sepoy Umaid Ali 74259th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)15/04/1919
Private Spicer 70140Northumberland Fusiliers15/04/1919
Labourer Muhammad Sayid Ahmad 134076Egyptian Labour Corps15/04/1919
Private Albert Victor Shotton 48439North Staffordshire Regiment15/04/1919 (aged 21)
Guardsman Harry Lamb 26116Grenadier Guards15/04/1919
Private George Park 251451Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/04/1919 (aged 28)
Driver David Green 650992Royal Field Artillery15/04/1919 (aged 28)
Cooper Emanuel MT/1179Supply and Transport Corps15/04/1919
Gunner Smith L/29680Royal Field Artillery15/04/1919 (aged 39)
Driver William Edward Gibbs 74110Royal Field Artillery15/04/1919 (aged 24)
Driver Desraj 2403Gwalior Transport Corps15/04/1919
Private Alfred Nathan Joseph 1680Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/04/1919 (aged 25)
Follower Suraj 70128th Indian Pioneers15/04/1919
Private Ernest Waite 46311West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/04/1919 (aged 23)
Labourer Sun T'ung San 21905Chinese Labour Corps15/04/1919
Follower Hassan Mashdan Hassan 6072Camel Transport Corps15/04/1919
Rifleman Carvill 6238King's Royal Rifle Corps15/04/1919 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Mccoy 53187Labour Corps15/04/1919 (aged 42)
Ordinary Seaman William Bird J/72647Royal Navy, HMS Sentinel15/04/1919 (aged 18)
Follower Nawab 3287th Punjabis15/04/1919
Rifleman Benjamin Lyness G/654Royal Irish Rifles15/04/1919 (aged 37)
Private William Quayle M2/200133Royal Army Service Corps15/04/1919 (aged 34)
Skipper Matthew Crimlisk Mercantile Marine15/04/1919
Private Woollock 9383Lancashire Fusiliers15/04/1919 (aged 35)
Follower Bahen MT/1078Supply and Transport Corps15/04/1919
Private Cairns 572648Labour Corps15/04/1919 (aged 40)
Private Ross 203194Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/04/1919 (aged 23)
Fisherman Thomas Robert Crimlisk Mercantile Marine15/04/1919 (aged 17)
Private Francis Whitelaw 85510The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/04/1919 (aged 18)
Private Tomkins S4/058561Royal Army Service Corps15/04/1919
Driver William Porter 820961Royal Field Artillery15/04/1919 (aged 36)
Engine Fitter Sundar Singh WD/12439Indian Military Works Services15/04/1919
Serjeant Wakelin 446054Royal Army Medical Corps15/04/1919
Rifleman Jitbahadur Limbu 508810th Gurkha Rifles15/04/1919
Sapper John William Badger WR/508441Royal Engineers15/04/1919 (aged 27)
Pioneer Mathias 452433Royal Engineers15/04/1919
Private Lyons 10922Connaught Rangers15/04/1919 (aged 25)
Pionier Otto Schulz German Army15/04/1919
Private Cockle M2/SR/02401Royal Army Service Corps15/04/1919 (aged 37)
Driver Narayan 45441Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army15/04/1919
Second Hand William Jenkinson Mercantile Marine15/04/1919 (aged 44)
Fisherman Richard Cammish Jenkinson Mercantile Marine15/04/1919 (aged 26)
Follower Muhammad Ali Abdulla 6790Camel Transport Corps15/04/1919
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Jenner 177209Royal Air Force15/04/1919
Gunner William Frederick Barden 212639Royal Field Artillery15/04/1919 (aged 38)
Private Herbert James Bursford 4773South African Infantry15/04/1919 (aged 38)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1000
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom700
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic600
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)410
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance410
SOUTH EAST ASIA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration300
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom212
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance220
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany210
EAST LONDON (CAMBRIDGE) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
OSHAWA UNION CEMETERYCanada110
HOEILAART COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
CHARLEROI COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium120
THEUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium120
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom122
VILLERS-CARBONNEL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance101
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
LISBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARDIGAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MHOW NEW CEMETERYIndia110
GREENSTEAD (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN WAR CEMETERYIran110
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom101
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHEADLE AND GATLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance110
OLDHAM (GREENACRES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERYAustralia100
BOROONDARA GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DOUAI BRITISH CEMETERY, CUINCYFrance110
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance110
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN MEMORIALGreece100
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom110
BOURNEMOUTH (WIMBORNE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROMLEY (PLAISTOW) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom103
DARTFORD (WATLING STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
HINCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom101
CHISWICK OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (WARSTONE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
HANDSWORTH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ARKENGARTHDALE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
RAWMARSH (HAUGH ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom112
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada120
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance110
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
FileyScarborough600
KeighleyBradford110
Great SankeyWarrington110
Newport and CarisbrookeIsle of Wight110
SilebyCharnwood110
Reeth, Fremington and HealaughRichmondshire101
BrackleySouth Northamptonshire100
Paisley110
Glasgow110