Date of death: Friday 21 April 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Pacey 1895Leicestershire Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Colonel Harold Younghusband Bedfordshire Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 39)
Private John Walsh 15130Gloucestershire Regiment21/04/1916
Private Edward John Taylor 9742North Staffordshire Regiment21/04/1916
Private James Edward Thompson 1234York and Lancaster Regiment21/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Charles Piper Hazard King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Harold Abell 173Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Horton 18196York and Lancaster Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Archibald White 2906Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Craig 6710Cameron Highlanders21/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private David Ross 8109Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Henry Walker B/7175Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/04/1916
Private Joseph Healey 4742Irish Guards21/04/1916
Serjeant Hilliard 6461Royal Berkshire Regiment21/04/1916
Private Stanley Thomas Muggridge 1774Royal Sussex Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private Ernest Edwin Purcell 16878Royal Berkshire Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Charles Rupert Lewis Skinner 101947Royal Field Artillery21/04/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal John Truman 15696Gloucestershire Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Archibald Thomas Wolfe 978Middlesex Regiment21/04/1916
Private Harry Buckley Blease 24684Cheshire Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Sydney Brereton 303Royal Engineers21/04/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal George Edward Hodges 2270Leicestershire Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Marston 4396Leicestershire Regiment21/04/1916
Private Albert John Martin 3082Leicestershire Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Walter Ward 4424Leicestershire Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 17)
Private Clarke 12571Royal Berkshire Regiment21/04/1916
Private Harry Hamilton Ashton 22905Lancashire Fusiliers21/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Richard Parsons 19870Machine Gun Corps21/04/1916 (aged 34)
Sapper Todd 68188Royal Engineers21/04/1916
Private Hugh Logie 3920Highland Light Infantry21/04/1916
Private Pollin 457434Canadian Infantry21/04/1916
Private Fred Wykes 457912Canadian Infantry21/04/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Reynolds 9517Grenadier Guards21/04/1916
Driver Simpson 111342Royal Field Artillery21/04/1916
Serjeant John Quint Hayman S4/039103Army Service Corps21/04/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Reginald Phillips 734Australian Pioneers21/04/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner Jones 1028Royal Field Artillery21/04/1916
Private Sherratt 20798Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/04/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper John Mackay 197Royal Engineers21/04/1916 (aged 53)
Cook Anthony Gabriel 1013Indian Postal and Telegraph Department21/04/1916
Acting Bombardier Tufnell 83868Royal Field Artillery21/04/1916
Private Manning 21480Grenadier Guards21/04/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Wills L/8664The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)21/04/1916
Gunner Boyd 42445Canadian Field Artillery21/04/1916
Gunner Mcdonald 86039Canadian Field Artillery21/04/1916
Private Bales 6253York and Lancaster Regiment21/04/1916
Private James Barnes 6747York and Lancaster Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Campion 23902York and Lancaster Regiment21/04/1916
Private Harry Dawson 23940York and Lancaster Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Denton 8480York and Lancaster Regiment21/04/1916
Private Evans 20432York and Lancaster Regiment21/04/1916
Private Eyre 18726York and Lancaster Regiment21/04/1916
Private Hill 23065York and Lancaster Regiment21/04/1916
Private Richard Hirst 21336York and Lancaster Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Cyril Augustus Hitchcock King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Holloway 18917King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/04/1916
Private James Ingham 16050King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/04/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Thomas William Jones 10165King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Lockwood 18606York and Lancaster Regiment21/04/1916
Private Main 4/8645West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/04/1916
Private Mowatt 7690York and Lancaster Regiment21/04/1916
Private Peacock 4720York and Lancaster Regiment21/04/1916
Private Potter 21120York and Lancaster Regiment21/04/1916
Private Leonard John Shirley 20753York and Lancaster Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Smith 21442York and Lancaster Regiment21/04/1916
Private Edward Sorby 3018York and Lancaster Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private Storey 22324Durham Light Infantry21/04/1916
Lieutenant Reginald Lucien Ward York and Lancaster Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Wood 22853York and Lancaster Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Bruce 3/7708Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/04/1916 (aged 40)
Private Dick S/6866ALIAS21/04/1916
Private Norman Mcleod S/6866Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/04/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Walter Battley Royal Sussex Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Diplock SD/51Royal Sussex Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Rouse SD/103Royal Sussex Regiment21/04/1916
Rifleman Martin S/6440Rifle Brigade21/04/1916
Serjeant Bursill 13577Northamptonshire Regiment21/04/1916
Private Mankin 17489Yorkshire Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ritchie 3262Durham Light Infantry21/04/1916
Private Clarke 22831King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/04/1916
Second Lieutenant John King Campbell Royal Engineers21/04/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Jenkins 151322Royal Engineers21/04/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Walter Edward Johnson 16062Norfolk Regiment21/04/1916
Private William O'brien 20583Royal Irish Fusiliers21/04/1916 (aged 25)
Captain James Thirkell Price Royal Field Artillery21/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Walter Sayer 3/10185Norfolk Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Charles Witham 19562Norfolk Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joyce 1838The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/04/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Pascoe 106329Royal Engineers21/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Henry Arthur Pink 1402The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wilkinson 1124The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)21/04/1916
Private Kane 12017Royal Dublin Fusiliers21/04/1916
Private Mccarthy 10538Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/04/1916
Private Neal 9861Northamptonshire Regiment21/04/1916
Private Littlewood 12848York and Lancaster Regiment21/04/1916
Private Snart 18194Lincolnshire Regiment21/04/1916
Private Roberts 36843Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/04/1916
Private Ernest Henry Allen 3/10006East Surrey Regiment21/04/1916
Private Barker 22891Lancashire Fusiliers21/04/1916
Private Joseph Henry Maurice Beare 19383Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Edward Eames 2894Hertfordshire Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Wallace Robinson 13793Northamptonshire Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hallas 4757York and Lancaster Regiment21/04/1916
Private John Smith 12609Gordon Highlanders21/04/1916
Private Walter Witt 4388Suffolk Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Miles 1245Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/04/1916
Private William John Jenkin 3036Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Lamonby 1847Durham Light Infantry21/04/1916
Private Fallon 3/12599Durham Light Infantry21/04/1916
Rifleman Frederick Fern 3364London Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Bowen PO/1462/(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry21/04/1916
Sapper Charles William Fitch 475472Canadian Engineers21/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry James Matthews S/10764The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)21/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Leonard Arthur Egerton G/12485Middlesex Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Whaites 21654Somerset Light Infantry21/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private Hiscox S4/129311Army Service Corps21/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Leonard Rowell 25602South Wales Borderers21/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Haslam 4364Lancashire Fusiliers21/04/1916
Private William Bell 3/7041Gordon Highlanders21/04/1916 (aged 42)
Private Ndomba Bitambane 8635Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.21/04/1916
Private John Courtney Stewart Hall 216294Canadian Infantry21/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Henry Leith 657261Canadian Infantry21/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walter Perry Detlor A/11132Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)21/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ensor 63324Canadian Infantry21/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Leonce Lagueux 477502Royal Canadian Regiment21/04/1916
Private Raymond Hill Mcconachie 412912Canadian Infantry21/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry Ernest Simkins 65894Canadian Infantry21/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Richard Skuce 24182Canadian Infantry21/04/1916
Corporal Sweetman 418505Canadian Infantry21/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Duns 23563Durham Light Infantry21/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mann 10250Northamptonshire Regiment21/04/1916
Private Arthur Sidney Stephens 18892Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edwards 2452East Surrey Regiment21/04/1916
Private Jeffery 17291Bedfordshire Regiment21/04/1916
Private John Grierson 9499Cameron Highlanders21/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ladlow 2682Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/04/1916
Private Alfred Wiley 1096794th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion21/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Hall 11771Royal Fusiliers21/04/1916
Private Cunningham 9505King's Own Scottish Borderers21/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Chapman 1493ALIAS21/04/1916
Private Alfred Hoskins A/22089Canadian Infantry21/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Ireland 1493Canadian Infantry21/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Campbell 3/5798Gordon Highlanders21/04/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Alfred Round 2720South Staffordshire Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Bateson 3/19928East Lancashire Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Harold Birch Indian Army Reserve of Officers21/04/1916
Private Dineen 19411Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/04/1916
Lance Corporal Marchant 18164Northamptonshire Regiment21/04/1916
Private Pimm 12625Northamptonshire Regiment21/04/1916
Rifleman Ferrie 6069Royal Irish Rifles21/04/1916
Rifleman John Henderson 5835Royal Irish Rifles21/04/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman John Murphy 3683Royal Irish Rifles21/04/1916 (aged 38)
Rifleman O'neill 740Royal Irish Rifles21/04/1916
Lance Corporal White 4570Royal Irish Rifles21/04/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Massey 19204Manchester Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Graeme William Sanquhar Kirkpatrick 3282AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.21/04/1916
Private Arthur Edward Wheatley 2037Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/04/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Dexter 18943Northumberland Fusiliers21/04/1916
Private William Bastians Conrad 8240Lincolnshire Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Archibald John Baker 1375Seaforth Highlanders21/04/1916 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Norman Macdonald 3/7192Seaforth Highlanders21/04/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Carr 2304South Lancashire Regiment21/04/1916
Private George Hendry S/11086Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Simpson S/11351Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/04/1916 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Webb Royal Fusiliers21/04/1916
Private Amor 1137115th (The King's) Hussars21/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mcmahon 25608Royal Scots21/04/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Serjeant Mcclinchie 20237Cheshire Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Thompson 19519Cheshire Regiment21/04/1916
Private Sherwood 17581Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/04/1916
Rifleman Joseph Victor Ashcroft 1883The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/04/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Bell 4802The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/04/1916
Rifleman C. Leslie Evans 2885The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/04/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Sutton 2624The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/04/1916
Private Donald Sutherland 3751Seaforth Highlanders21/04/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Bert Wood L/32254Royal Field Artillery21/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Roberts 25530Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/04/1916
Private Robinson 32641Welsh Regiment21/04/1916
Private Fredrick William Berry 16409Worcestershire Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Guest 21893Worcestershire Regiment21/04/1916
Private Hack 25439Worcestershire Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Bedwell 4669Gloucestershire Regiment21/04/1916
Private Frank Robert Bumstead 10155Wiltshire Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Cannings 319900Wiltshire Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Cookson 11065East Lancashire Regiment21/04/1916
Private Davies 37569Welsh Regiment21/04/1916
Private Thomas Henry Fentiman 3467The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)21/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Murray 10947Gloucestershire Regiment21/04/1916
Private Pope 8154North Staffordshire Regiment21/04/1916
Sapper George Wellesley Richards 94485Royal Engineers21/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Stockton 19381Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/04/1916
Private Summerfield 4660Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/04/1916
Private Taylor 21120The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/04/1916
Serjeant Henry Grace 6830Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Marshall 22/1721Northumberland Fusiliers21/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Holcroft 23252The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/04/1916
Rifleman Alexander Hamill 3736Royal Irish Rifles21/04/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant James Hannah Royal Garrison Artillery21/04/1916 (aged 32)
Leading Stoker Thomas Edward Harrold K/6619Royal Navy, HMS Vivid21/04/1916
Chief Petty Officer George Langridge 178215(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Monarch21/04/1916
Deck Hand Robert Bairnson 103/LRoyal Naval Reserve, (Shetland Sect.). HMS Victory21/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edward Flynn 8429Worcestershire Regiment21/04/1916
Lance Corporal William Bradshaw 9355Royal Irish Rifles21/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private George E. Tapp 25748Gloucestershire Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 43)
Private Edwin G. Thomas 22415Gloucestershire Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Webster 10825Gloucestershire Regiment21/04/1916
Private Frederick Weeks 10170Gloucestershire Regiment21/04/1916
Lieutenant Harold Edward White Manchester Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alfred John Williams 25714Gloucestershire Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Frederick Williams 20597Gloucestershire Regiment21/04/1916
Lieutenant Alexander Ritchie Davidson Seaforth Highlanders21/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Davies 7456North Staffordshire Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Davies 8638Gloucestershire Regiment21/04/1916
Lance Corporal Francis Dean 12599Cheshire Regiment21/04/1916
Private Ernest Duggan 21107Gloucestershire Regiment21/04/1916
Private Matthias Dunderdale 20985The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 38)
Private George Eagan 8481North Staffordshire Regiment21/04/1916
Private George Forrester 17964North Staffordshire Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal Edward Francis 25720Gloucestershire Regiment21/04/1916
Private Arthur Fullard 17936North Staffordshire Regiment21/04/1916
Private James Guest 20977The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/04/1916
Private James Hallett 25740Gloucestershire Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hardman 21302Gloucestershire Regiment21/04/1916
Private James Harris 25826Gloucestershire Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Reginald Charles Hartall 13823Worcestershire Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Hogg 10752Gloucestershire Regiment21/04/1916
Private Frederick Archibald Hoskins 3301Gloucestershire Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant James Hubball 1867Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/04/1916
Private Chris Hughes 14695North Staffordshire Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private David Hunt 10612Cheshire Regiment21/04/1916
Private Casey 9270Connaught Rangers21/04/1916
Private Hugh Coleman 13522Royal Dublin Fusiliers21/04/1916
Private Michael Ryan 9929Royal Irish Regiment21/04/1916
Lieutenant Joseph Benjamin Wright Durham Light Infantry21/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Robert Stunt 20755York and Lancaster Regiment21/04/1916
Private Brooks 59099Canadian Infantry21/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Harry Baker 20717York and Lancaster Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Walter Best 7673King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/04/1916 (aged 32)
Follower Armugum 4Army Hospital Corps21/04/1916
Sepoy Gandharb Singh 2944Gwalior Infantry21/04/1916
Rifleman Mansing Gurung 1561Assam Military Police21/04/1916
Private Alfred Dunn 4257Devonshire Regiment21/04/1916
Private Percy Reinhold Trehern 8915Leicestershire Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 26)
Sowar Zari Gul 212317th Indian Cavalry21/04/1916
Private Ernest Elliott 4866Leicestershire Regiment21/04/1916
Private Frank Harry Lewis 1133584th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion21/04/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal John Coxall 7682King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/04/1916
Private Joseph Dwyer 3/3130York and Lancaster Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Robert Fisher 20142King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/04/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Harold George Hughes 20686York and Lancaster Regiment21/04/1916
Private William Longden 21562York and Lancaster Regiment21/04/1916
Private Patrick Mccoune 3/12492Durham Light Infantry21/04/1916
Private Alfred Mclellan 27352Durham Light Infantry21/04/1916 (aged 17)
Private John William Ogley 22735York and Lancaster Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick J. Read 16339Bedfordshire Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private George William Read 23123York and Lancaster Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Horace Thwaites 312396York and Lancaster Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Acock 21367Gloucestershire Regiment21/04/1916
Private William J. Adams 25918Gloucestershire Regiment21/04/1916
Private Edward J. Atkins 25709Gloucestershire Regiment21/04/1916
Private Robert Barber 25704Gloucestershire Regiment21/04/1916
Private Henry J. Brice 25739Gloucestershire Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Alfred R. Bullock 11951Gloucestershire Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Baldwin Burge 25924Gloucestershire Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal James Byrne 8862North Staffordshire Regiment21/04/1916
Private Robert W. F. Chilcott 25764Gloucestershire Regiment21/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Charles Basil Clarke Royal Field Artillery21/04/1916
Private William A. Coggins 25710Gloucestershire Regiment21/04/1916
Lance Corporal Harry Herbert Jackson 17654North Staffordshire Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Jeffers 25741Gloucestershire Regiment21/04/1916
Lance Corporal Jenkins 17654ALIAS21/04/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Jenkins 21249Gloucestershire Regiment21/04/1916
Bombardier Cecil Stephen Johnson 80481Royal Field Artillery21/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Vincent James Kennedy 3/8103Norfolk Regiment21/04/1916
Serjeant Arthur A. King 10616Gloucestershire Regiment21/04/1916
Private William C. Lane 23679Gloucestershire Regiment21/04/1916
Private Arthur Lewis 11311Gloucestershire Regiment21/04/1916
Private Edward Lewis 11594Gloucestershire Regiment21/04/1916
Private George Liddamore 3088Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/04/1916
Captain Gilbert Marshall Mackenzie Seaforth Highlanders21/04/1916
Private Edward Maggs 20590Gloucestershire Regiment21/04/1916
Lance Corporal William A. Marks 8420Gloucestershire Regiment21/04/1916
Private Charles Osborne 24997South Wales Borderers21/04/1916
Private Norman F. Payne 25756Gloucestershire Regiment21/04/1916
Lance Serjeant George W. Pipe 7617Gloucestershire Regiment21/04/1916
Captain Guy Benson Rathbone Gloucestershire Regiment21/04/1916
Private Jack Redgrave 25747Gloucestershire Regiment21/04/1916
Second Lieutenant John Nevill Ritchie Seaforth Highlanders21/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Robinson 24555Cheshire Regiment21/04/1916
Captain Reginald Frank Scamell Gloucestershire Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Bert Searle 23770Gloucestershire Regiment21/04/1916
Private William Shirley 25887Gloucestershire Regiment21/04/1916
Serjeant Frank Smith 8310Gloucestershire Regiment21/04/1916
Private Ernest Victor Stevens 8696North Staffordshire Regiment21/04/1916
Lieutenant Bryce Stewart Seaforth Highlanders21/04/1916 (aged 22)
Captain Edward Bertram Fawcett 92nd Punjabis21/04/1916 (aged 32)
Daffadar Chanan Singh 299133rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry21/04/1916
Sowar Ratan Singh 364733rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry21/04/1916
Driver Bhulla 1321Indian Mountain Artillery21/04/1916
Sepoy Chandrayan 469064th Pioneers21/04/1916
Naik Ghulam Muhammad 21566th Punjabis21/04/1916
Private Krishnak Bhagnak 3743103rd Mahratta Light Infantry21/04/1916
Private Sambhu Bhosle 4112103rd Mahratta Light Infantry21/04/1916
Sepoy Narayan Disole 1419108th Indian Infantry21/04/1916
Sepoy Karam Ilahi 194889th Punjabis21/04/1916
Sepoy Ramrao Pawar 1491116th Mahrattas21/04/1916
Sepoy Ramchandar Rane 2661117th Mahrattas21/04/1916
Sepoy Nanku Singh 20617th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs21/04/1916
Sepoy Sohan Singh 23207th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs21/04/1916
Rifleman Jitram Gurung 27191st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)21/04/1916
Follower Atma Singh 52128th Indian Pioneers21/04/1916
Rifleman Chandrapal Rai 26517th Gurkha Rifles21/04/1916
Rifleman Kisandhoj Limbu 18367th Gurkha Rifles21/04/1916
Rifleman Ramesur Rai 27347th Gurkha Rifles21/04/1916
Sepoy Sohan Singh 196947th Sikhs21/04/1916
Follower Venkatasiva Bangalore/218Supply and Transport Corps21/04/1916
Driver Najabat Khan Meerut/229Mule Corps21/04/1916
Driver Govinda 6739Jaipur Transport Corps21/04/1916
Private Cook 1522Royal Fusiliers21/04/1916
Private Patrick Kidney 5106Leinster Regiment21/04/1916
Private Harry Young 11442York and Lancaster Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Samuel Taylor 11959Royal Field Artillery21/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private John Henry Simmonds 145819Canadian Infantry21/04/1916 (aged 17)
Sapper Walter Ansell Sargent 22462Royal Engineers21/04/1916 (aged 23)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant William Hocking Royal Naval Air Service21/04/1916 (aged 23)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Saw Royal Naval Air Service21/04/1916
Shipwright Louis Albert Ryan 346118(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke21/04/1916 (aged 29)
Fireman and Trimmer Joseph Manuel Mercantile Marine21/04/1916 (aged 24)
Wireman De Souza Royal Indian Marine21/04/1916
Lascar Moni Inia Royal Indian Marine21/04/1916
Gunner James Harrison 131235Royal Field Artillery21/04/1916 (aged 25)
Driver John Roe 126254Royal Field Artillery21/04/1916
Sergeant Edward Charles Mccomiskey 132121Canadian Infantry21/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Fred Draper 25716Gloucestershire Regiment21/04/1916
Private William Frederick Franklin 3669Leicestershire Regiment21/04/1916
Able Seaman William B Jobling TYNE 5/182Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve21/04/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Robert Critchley 156141Royal Engineers21/04/1916
Private Frederick Burt 25725Gloucestershire Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 39)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq93244
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium25111
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium17100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq1230
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium930
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance880
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance750
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance530
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance510
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance410
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance410
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance410
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance310
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium320
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance300
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance302
MESNIL RIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance340
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance310
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance330
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance200
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance220
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance220
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance220
RUE-DES-BERCEAUX MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance200
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance220
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance210
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance210
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia200
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance100
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance100
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance111
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya100
HANNESCAMPS NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BAILLEULMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LENS EASTERN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance100
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
HUNTLY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BODMIN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
REDRUTH (ST. DAY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINLATON (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom110
DEAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SEFTON (ST. HELEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MILVERTON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HANLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SUTTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WITLEY (MILFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (WARRISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
HUNTSVILLE (ST. ANDREWS) PRESBYTERIAN CEMETERYCanada100
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium110
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium110
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium122
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium120
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium100
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium120
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance100
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance100
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance100
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq110
DELAVAL (OUR LADY) CHURCHYARD, BLYTHUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRANGE CORNER PRESBYTERIAN CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GREENOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUNROSSNESS PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium110
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, FRENCH EXTENSIONFrance110
HOSPITAL FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
RICHMOND (ST. JOHN'S) ANGLICAN CEMETERYCanada100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUNFERMLINE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONGFLEET (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
COVENTRY (ST. PAUL'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BALLINTEMPLE CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
MISTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CHATHAM (MAIDSTONE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRANBY COWIE UNITED CEMETERYCanada100
CORK MILITARY CEMETERY PARKIreland, Republic of100
KILPATRICK OLD GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
WELLINGTON GARRISON CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Gloucestershire Regiment45
York and Lancaster Regiment31
Canadian Infantry14
Royal Field Artillery11
North Staffordshire Regiment10
Royal Engineers9
Leicestershire Regiment8
King's Shropshire Light Infantry8
Durham Light Infantry8
Seaforth Highlanders7
Royal Irish Rifles7
Cheshire Regiment6
Northamptonshire Regiment6
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry5
Worcestershire Regiment5
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Royal Sussex Regiment4
Norfolk Regiment4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.4
Royal Fusiliers3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
7th Gurkha Rifles3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
ALIAS3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
Gordon Highlanders3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Manchester Regiment2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Grenadier Guards2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Canadian Field Artillery2
33rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry2
Welsh Regiment2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Army Service Corps2
Royal Naval Air Service2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Wiltshire Regiment2
East Surrey Regiment2
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Cameron Highlanders2
South Wales Borderers2
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry2
Middlesex Regiment2
Royal Indian Marine2
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Royal Scots1
Mule Corps1
Connaught Rangers1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Rifle Brigade1
108th Indian Infantry1
Suffolk Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
92nd Punjabis1
Irish Guards1
Jaipur Transport Corps1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
89th Punjabis1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
London Regiment1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Leinster Regiment1
Army Hospital Corps1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Yorkshire Regiment1
116th Mahrattas1
128th Indian Pioneers1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Gwalior Infantry1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
117th Mahrattas1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Canadian Engineers1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
64th Pioneers1
Australian Pioneers1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Assam Military Police1
47th Sikhs1
Royal Navy, HMS Monarch1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Machine Gun Corps1
66th Punjabis1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Mercantile Marine1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
15th (The King's) Hussars1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, (Shetland Sect.). HMS Victory1
Highland Light Infantry1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
17th Indian Cavalry1