Date of death: Thursday 7 December 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Kent 5587Worcestershire Regiment07/12/1916
Private Edmund Needham 6772East Lancashire Regiment07/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Norman Clive Clark Koina 483Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/12/1916 (aged 24)
Captain Edward Wingfield Shaw Middlesex Regiment07/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Combe Blackwell 9400Gloucestershire Regiment07/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Edward Charles Brown 1925Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/12/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Benjamin Dornan 1717624th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/12/1916 (aged 41)
Gunner Wilfred Hodgson 85054Royal Field Artillery07/12/1916 (aged 33)
Private Andrew Baillie Reekie 40924King's Own Scottish Borderers07/12/1916 (aged 18)
Private Kent 22295Gloucestershire Regiment07/12/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner William Ewart Denney 3512Australian Trench Mortar Battery07/12/1916
Company Serjeant Major John Mitchell Harkness 13139Highland Light Infantry07/12/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Walter William Jackson 139117Canadian Infantry07/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Milton Mcdonald 552031Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)07/12/1916 (aged 37)
Private Knowles 5950The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)07/12/1916
Private Vickers 20126Manchester Regiment07/12/1916
Private Pettigrew 43324Royal Scots07/12/1916 (aged 39)
Gunner Norman Thomas Heeley 3025Royal Garrison Artillery07/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Day 9905Bedfordshire Regiment07/12/1916
Private Henfrey 20019Lincolnshire Regiment07/12/1916
Rifleman Samuel Mcbride 5009Royal Irish Rifles07/12/1916
Private Magee 26910Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers07/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Mcnicoll Cochrane 6346Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/12/1916 (aged 35)
Trooper Leo Dooley 3013Australian Light Horse07/12/1916
Private Bullen 45926West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/12/1916 (aged 32)
Driver William Ridings T2/SR/03139Army Service Corps07/12/1916 (aged 45)
Private Heard D/278South African Pioneers07/12/1916 (aged 42)
Driver Van Wijk 426South African Field Artillery07/12/1916
Lance Corporal Liebenberg 5494South African Mounted Brigade Scouts07/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick William Collard 2015Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/12/1916
Private Proudlove 6092The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Griffiths 17402Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private Utting 41333Essex Regiment07/12/1916
Private Reuben Edward Stevens 2652South African Infantry07/12/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William King 10516The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Harrison 3961Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/12/1916
Private Burns 49596Cheshire Regiment07/12/1916
Private William Cavanagh 917Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Miller S/7649Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/12/1916
Bombardier Thomas Ernest Dawson 2013Australian Trench Mortar Battery07/12/1916 (aged 23)
Driver William Charles Hicks 2485Australian Engineers07/12/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Verner Eldred Smithwick 3118Australian Engineers07/12/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Arthur Reginald Myrie Holl 4214Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/12/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Gamble 2266Leicestershire Regiment07/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Clifford 4574Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/12/1916
Private Theodore Clarence Crowl 801Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/12/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner David Edgar Davies 27Royal Garrison Artillery07/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Herbert Frank Dosser 2356Australian Pioneers07/12/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner Hollywood 6017Royal Field Artillery07/12/1916
Sapper Mansell 199018Royal Engineers07/12/1916 (aged 31)
Private Glen Lea James Dunne 1175Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Fitzpatrick 269Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/12/1916
Private Edward Charles Mclaughlin 1424Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Reading 1432Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/12/1916 (aged 22)
Acting Bombardier Greenwood 780558Royal Field Artillery07/12/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Johnstone 24998King's Own Scottish Borderers07/12/1916
Private John Maurice Higgins 177753Canadian Infantry07/12/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Thomas Henry King 215033Royal Navy, HMS Hindustan07/12/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Samuel Herbert Goudie 225273Cameron Highlanders07/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private Lewis 29685Gloucestershire Regiment07/12/1916
Private Mackenzie 225563Cameron Highlanders07/12/1916
Private Burgess 19108Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/12/1916
Private Percy Tom Harding 5932Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Charles Hiddleston 17603Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Nicholas Oats Hosking 27881Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/12/1916 (aged 40)
Private Charley Richard Taylor 34210Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wheat 4497Middlesex Regiment07/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Edgar Woolcock 26755Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private Ballantyne RX4/275105Army Service Corps07/12/1916 (aged 40)
Private Sam Trotzky 684940Canadian Infantry07/12/1916
Gunner Ryan RMA/7906Royal Marine Artillery07/12/1916
Private James Lucas MT/181Army Service Corps07/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Hill 6053Middlesex Regiment07/12/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Powell Royal Flying Corps07/12/1916
Private Bolton 22315The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/12/1916
Private Richard Turner 21637The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/12/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Thomas John Davies 82577Royal Engineers07/12/1916
Lance Corporal William Thomas Blunt 13786Coldstream Guards07/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Burke 6764Northumberland Fusiliers07/12/1916
Corporal Godfrey Egerton Groome 24362New Zealand Rifle Brigade07/12/1916 (aged 40)
Private Nesby 8820North Staffordshire Regiment07/12/1916 (aged 54)
Private Harry Howard 95Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/12/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal William Palmer 684003Canadian Infantry07/12/1916 (aged 38)
Private Eassen SS/23159Army Service Corps07/12/1916
Private Croot 1901Royal Army Medical Corps07/12/1916
Driver Thomas J. Robson T4/036658Army Service Corps07/12/1916
Pioneer Hale 123697Royal Engineers07/12/1916 (aged 48)
Lance Corporal Henry Hallsworth 2804York and Lancaster Regiment07/12/1916 (aged 18)
Private Esong Ngombok 8482Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.07/12/1916
Gunner Charles Guy Middleton 61866Royal Garrison Artillery07/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Ruggles 40148Northamptonshire Regiment07/12/1916
Serjeant Bath 514Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/12/1916
Private Pearce 4551Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Collins 25262East Surrey Regiment07/12/1916
Private Francis James Balls 23475East Surrey Regiment07/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private Wilfred Bailey 19287North Staffordshire Regiment07/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ewens 136464Canadian Infantry07/12/1916
Private Newton Simmons G/12593Royal Sussex Regiment07/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Davies 18293Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Durose 1434Norfolk Yeomanry07/12/1916
Second Lieutenant James Thornton Halstead The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Charles Kirton Rennie 442838Canadian Infantry07/12/1916 (aged 38)
Private Hohepa Tuapaki Tawhai 16/1479New Zealand Pioneer Battalion07/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Albert John Chamberlain 12093Northamptonshire Regiment07/12/1916 (aged 35)
Gunner William Jennings 587Royal Garrison Artillery07/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Allen 17490Hampshire Regiment07/12/1916
Lance Corporal Percival George Bicknell 24103Grenadier Guards07/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Percy Boothroyd 40937West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Devine 13749Manchester Regiment07/12/1916
Private Harold Holme 23897Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Loveless 15781Dorsetshire Regiment07/12/1916
Private Maidment 17697Dorsetshire Regiment07/12/1916
Private Andrew Smellie S/22223Cameron Highlanders07/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Urquhart 3840Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/12/1916
Private Thomas Temple 18064Northamptonshire Regiment07/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Marshall 31277East Yorkshire Regiment07/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Leadbetter 3/8879Dorsetshire Regiment07/12/1916
Driver Thomas Sidney Turner T/34215Army Service Corps07/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Clement Oliver Grinham 2418Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/12/1916
Private Mackesy 10073Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers07/12/1916
Rifleman Pavitt R/22525King's Royal Rifle Corps07/12/1916
Private Tyson 22750The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/12/1916
Gunner Ben Hyde 15875Royal Field Artillery07/12/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Patrick John Lyons 11328Royal Garrison Artillery07/12/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Simon Mackenzie Seaforth Highlanders07/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Gordon Pirie Youngson 7075South African Infantry07/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Leslie Joseph Coad 2346Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private Reginald Francis Mayo 25681Grenadier Guards07/12/1916 (aged 21)
Guardsman George Henry Miller 18210Coldstream Guards07/12/1916
Private Thomas Veary 14958Coldstream Guards07/12/1916
Serjeant Alfred Crispin Jessop 10115Scots Guards07/12/1916
Private George Hemsley 31791York and Lancaster Regiment07/12/1916 (aged 26)
Bombardier Joseph Taylor 24890Royal Field Artillery07/12/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant George Francis Walker York and Lancaster Regiment07/12/1916 (aged 40)
Private Long 26070Devonshire Regiment07/12/1916 (aged 33)
Private Morris 21009Devonshire Regiment07/12/1916
Lance Serjeant Hyde 16441Worcestershire Regiment07/12/1916
Serjeant Mcgregor 2145Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Northmore 5258Devonshire Regiment07/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Parker 26837East Lancashire Regiment07/12/1916 (aged 31)
Private Rattray S/17512Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private Howes 7696Norfolk Regiment07/12/1916
Sapper Maxwell 414332Royal Engineers07/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Rodd 9156Dorsetshire Regiment07/12/1916
Private Charles Samuel Dacombe 39029New Zealand Training Unit07/12/1916 (aged 21)
Officer's Cook 2nd Class Pugh L/3050Royal Navy, HM Trawler Tervani07/12/1916 (aged 22)
Shoeing Smith Malpass 3687Royal Engineers07/12/1916
Captain Macfarlane Highland Light Infantry07/12/1916
Company Serjeant Major Dean S/3958Seaforth Highlanders07/12/1916 (aged 43)
Private Kelly 3/6172Cameron Highlanders07/12/1916
Private Samuel Eyre 18144Grenadier Guards07/12/1916
Private Henry John Elsworth 39565Worcestershire Regiment07/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Burke 6076Northumberland Fusiliers07/12/1916
Private David Bowen G/15602Royal Fusiliers07/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Radford Barrett 17414Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers07/12/1916
Private Joseph Henry Baglin 23492Worcestershire Regiment07/12/1916
Private Joseph Ogden 11942Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/12/1916
Private Robert Robinson 18061Yorkshire Regiment07/12/1916
Rifleman Robert Smith 4219London Regiment07/12/1916
Private Albert West 40351Worcestershire Regiment07/12/1916
Labourer Amar Singh Benares/566Indian Labour Corps07/12/1916
Follower Baljit Thapa Gauhati/426Indian Labour Corps07/12/1916
Naik Bhima Alipore/353Indian Labour Corps07/12/1916
Follower Chandika Fyzabad/945Indian Labour Corps07/12/1916
Labourer Chandka Alipore/590Indian Labour Corps07/12/1916
Follower Hasan Ali Rawalpindi/686Indian Labour Corps07/12/1916
Follower Kuppan Madras/401Indian Labour Corps07/12/1916
Labourer Matole Surayan Alipore/322Indian Labour Corps07/12/1916
Porter Sher Muhammad Lahore/264Indian Labour Corps07/12/1916
Captain Alan Caldicott The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/12/1916
Rifleman Joseph G. Brown 2429London Regiment07/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Fred Bailey 2385Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/12/1916
Private William Moyse 2436Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Richard Tabb 2539Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/12/1916 (aged 19)
Sepoy Dhanna Singh 192969th Punjabis07/12/1916
Naik Hayat Sharif 314975th Carnatic Infantry07/12/1916
Lance Naik Muhammad Ardur Razzaq 337575th Carnatic Infantry07/12/1916
Sepoy Narasinga Rao 391775th Carnatic Infantry07/12/1916
Follower Villumuthe Pillai 407475th Carnatic Infantry07/12/1916
Sepoy Abdul Qadir 382580th Carnatic Infantry07/12/1916
Sepoy Saiyid Abdul Rahman 393180th Carnatic Infantry07/12/1916
Sepoy Subbayya Nayudu 387980th Carnatic Infantry07/12/1916
Sepoy Valumuthu Pillai 470480th Carnatic Infantry07/12/1916
Sepoy Chinnaswami 346186th Carnatic Infantry07/12/1916
Sepoy Varadarajulu 350686th Carnatic Infantry07/12/1916
Sepoy Tukaram Pawar 3092109th Indian Infantry07/12/1916
Havildar Chaughata Khan 4259127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry07/12/1916
Sepoy Din Khan 572127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry07/12/1916
Follower Gajendranath Charami 497Indian Railways07/12/1916
Sepoy Khan Muhammad 2134108th Indian Infantry07/12/1916
Lance Naik Mirza Khan 926129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis07/12/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Khan 659127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry07/12/1916
Sepoy Sayid Muhammad 2095108th Indian Infantry07/12/1916
Sepoy Waras Khan 661129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis07/12/1916
Sepoy Ram Singh 32164th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs07/12/1916
Acting Lance Daffadar Muhammad Abdullah Khan 339032nd Lancers07/12/1916
Private Daniel James Sweeney 885Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Thomas Owen 5484Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/12/1916
Gunner Frederick Walter Thomas Pendleton 4616Australian Field Artillery07/12/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Griffin Martin 3062Australian Field Artillery07/12/1916
Driver Clarke 61880Royal Field Artillery07/12/1916
Private Samuel Gill 2897Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/12/1916
Private Clifford Mortimer 11286Yorkshire Regiment07/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert George Angle 29852Gloucestershire Regiment07/12/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Ernie Richard Avis 22000Gloucestershire Regiment07/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Redpath Cochrane 11789Gloucestershire Regiment07/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Christopher Charles Cole 34093Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/12/1916 (aged 40)
Serjeant William John Coles 8861Gloucestershire Regiment07/12/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Cook 19261Gloucestershire Regiment07/12/1916
Lance Corporal Frank H. Dougall 28805Gloucestershire Regiment07/12/1916
Private Edwards 29128Gloucestershire Regiment07/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Daniel Fereday 21381Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Fletcher 20212Gloucestershire Regiment07/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Francis Garton 34120Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/12/1916 (aged 40)
Private Hancock 13273Gloucestershire Regiment07/12/1916
Lance Corporal Wilfred James Hawkins 8896Gloucestershire Regiment07/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Hembrow 8304Gloucestershire Regiment07/12/1916
Private William Herbert 16339Gloucestershire Regiment07/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Victor Hobbs 8459Gloucestershire Regiment07/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Hughes 29584Gloucestershire Regiment07/12/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Kemp 8991Gloucestershire Regiment07/12/1916
Sapper Knight 560Royal Engineers07/12/1916
Private Howard A. .e. Lane 9700Gloucestershire Regiment07/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Herbert A. Lyne 9878Gloucestershire Regiment07/12/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Machin 8602Gloucestershire Regiment07/12/1916
Private George Mariner Phipps 26645Gloucestershire Regiment07/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Ransome 20341Gloucestershire Regiment07/12/1916
Private Saunders 12601Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/12/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Benjamin Henry Shelton 8732Gloucestershire Regiment07/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Enos Shouler 34205Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/12/1916 (aged 36)
Private Lionel Harry Smith 9595Gloucestershire Regiment07/12/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Oliver Thomas Snelling 10092Gloucestershire Regiment07/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Henry Weaver 10295Gloucestershire Regiment07/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wilkins 29838Gloucestershire Regiment07/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Willies 34215Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/12/1916
Private Wiseman 20384Gloucestershire Regiment07/12/1916 (aged 20)
Follower D'souza Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers07/12/1916
Follower Mangru Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers07/12/1916
Sepoy Perumal Nayudu 464664th Pioneers07/12/1916
Private Amrit Sawanth 2493103rd Mahratta Light Infantry07/12/1916
Jemadar Niyaz Gul 28th Punjabis07/12/1916
Follower Jiwa Singh 36th Sikhs07/12/1916
Rifleman Dilpun 4798th Gurkha Rifles07/12/1916
Sepoy Chandgi 188748th Indian Pioneers07/12/1916
Sepoy Ram Singh 256948th Indian Pioneers07/12/1916
Follower Bhattu Meerut/2Supply and Transport Corps07/12/1916
Follower Govind Poona/972Supply and Transport Corps07/12/1916
Follower Nannu Lucknow/4561Supply and Transport Corps07/12/1916
Follower Miran Bakhsh RWP/62Indian Ordnance Department07/12/1916
Follower Chhaju Singh Delhi/1549Indian Military Works Services07/12/1916
Rifleman Samuel Parker 7247London Regiment (The Rangers)07/12/1916
Rifleman Benjamin Thomas Songhurst 7262London Regiment (The Rangers)07/12/1916
Private Ernest Day N41662Australian Infantry Base Depot07/12/1916
Private Frederick George White 3013AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.07/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Crabtree 39535King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/12/1916
Private William Cruickshank Douglas 73902Royal Army Medical Corps07/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Wormald 17655West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/12/1916
Private Robert Edward Pratt 7037Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/12/1916
Private Chapman 40557Worcestershire Regiment07/12/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Harris 448Royal Defence Corps07/12/1916
Chief Officer John Anthony Oram Mercantile Marine07/12/1916 (aged 27)
Wireless Operator Holmes Mercantile Marine07/12/1916 (aged 18)
Third Officer George Snaton Brand Carter Mercantile Marine07/12/1916 (aged 41)
Second Officer Lothian Clark Mercantile Marine07/12/1916 (aged 30)
Fireman and Trimmer Charles Beddard Mercantile Marine07/12/1916 (aged 24)
Wireless Operator Douglas Brewster Mercantile Marine07/12/1916 (aged 21)
Fourth Engineer Officer Rozell Newton Stevens Mercantile Marine07/12/1916 (aged 25)
Master Edwin Stott Mercantile Marine07/12/1916
Seaman John Macdonald 8212ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Conch07/12/1916 (aged 22)
Leading Seaman Alexander Macdonald 4509BRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Conch07/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private William Clarence Gambrill G/5947Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/12/1916 (aged 32)
Lascar Karim Rashawati 5256Royal Indian Marine07/12/1916
Quartermaster Ah Chang Mercantile Marine07/12/1916
Mess Room Boy Ah Cheong Mercantile Marine07/12/1916
Fireman Ah Fong Mercantile Marine07/12/1916
Fireman Ah Kwei Mercantile Marine07/12/1916
Chief Steward Ah Mok Mercantile Marine07/12/1916
Pantry Boy Ah Sam Mercantile Marine07/12/1916
2nd Steward Ah Tim Mercantile Marine07/12/1916
Boy Ah Wan Mercantile Marine07/12/1916
Sailor Ah Yu Mercantile Marine07/12/1916
Cook Chee Chan Mercantile Marine07/12/1916
Fireman Cheong Chan Mercantile Marine07/12/1916
Fireman Choi Lai Mercantile Marine07/12/1916
Quartermaster Chow Yu Mercantile Marine07/12/1916
Sailor Ho Tai Mercantile Marine07/12/1916
Fireman Lee Yu Mercantile Marine07/12/1916
Fireman Say Leong Mercantile Marine07/12/1916
Pumpman Tak Mung Mercantile Marine07/12/1916
Quartermaster Tung Lum Mercantile Marine07/12/1916
Cook Yong Cheng Mercantile Marine07/12/1916
Private John Garvin 16703South Lancashire Regiment07/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Sidney Hubert Crewe 27780Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/12/1916 (aged 40)
Private George Miller 14014Suffolk Regiment07/12/1916
Unteroffizier Bernhard Merten German Army07/12/1916
Corporal Clarence Henry Parker 972Royal Engineers07/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Maloney 8201Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/12/1916 (aged 30)
Driver Makabelane Henane 13633Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces07/12/1916
Ox Driver Gagilanga Banjwa 14257Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces07/12/1916
Donkey Driver Mack Lethoro 12102Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces07/12/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece35301
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2300
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)1900
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt1520
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1171
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1130
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom800
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya800
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece730
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance660
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance551
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq520
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance430
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance430
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance330
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance300
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece310
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq300
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance340
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa300
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance220
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance210
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance200
HYDE PARK CORNER (ROYAL BERKS) CEMETERYBelgium200
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania200
MAALA CEMETERYYemen210
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance200
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance200
ALLONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
LOOS MEMORIALFrance200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance231
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance120
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance110
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
WANQUETIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance111
ROCLINCOURT VALLEY CEMETERYFrance100
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance110
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
QUATRE-VENTS MILITARY CEMETERY, ESTREE-CAUCHYFrance100
ABERDEEN (NELLFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SPENNYMOOR (TUDHOE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEOMINSTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARLEY (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BISHOP'S HATFIELD (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (EVERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (WEST DERBY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BEDWAS (ST. BARRWG) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WILBY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, NORTHAMPTONSHIREUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHITCHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HANLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ELMSWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WATTISFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WITLEY (MILFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ERDINGTON (SS. THOMAS AND EDMUND OF CANTERBURY) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FLAMBOROUGH (ST. OSWALD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DALTON (HOLY TRINITY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium100
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance110
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance110
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance100
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
CHRISTCHURCH (SYDENHAM) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
WARGRAVE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HEATHFIELD (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ELGIN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ROSSKEEN PARISH CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONS (OR BURIAL GROUND)United Kingdom100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium110
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
SPRINGVALE BOTANICAL CEMETERY, MELBOURNEAustralia110
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DEWSBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMMERSMITH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CANDELO CEMETERYAustralia100
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
BOUCHON CHURCHYARDFrance110
WEST KIRK BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
ASHTON-IN-MAKERFIELD (ST. OSWALD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
GUARDS' CEMETERY, COMBLESFrance100
FEROZEPORE MILITARY CEMETERYIndia100
KIRKEE NEW CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Gloucestershire Regiment29
Mercantile Marine27
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18
Indian Labour Corps9
Royal Engineers7
Worcestershire Regiment6
Canadian Infantry6
Army Service Corps6
Royal Field Artillery6
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Cameron Highlanders4
Dorsetshire Regiment4
75th Carnatic Infantry4
80th Carnatic Infantry4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
Devonshire Regiment3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry3
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
Supply and Transport Corps3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Middlesex Regiment3
Coldstream Guards3
Grenadier Guards3
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Conch2
East Surrey Regiment2
London Regiment2
Australian Trench Mortar Battery2
Australian Field Artillery2
East Lancashire Regiment2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
48th Indian Pioneers2
Highland Light Infantry2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Australian Engineers2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
108th Indian Infantry2
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis2
South African Infantry2
Seaforth Highlanders2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
London Regiment (The Rangers)2
86th Carnatic Infantry2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Manchester Regiment2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Royal Navy, HMS Hindustan1
32nd Lancers1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
109th Indian Infantry1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Royal Scots1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Australian Light Horse1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Cheshire Regiment1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Royal Indian Marine1
Norfolk Yeomanry1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Defence Corps1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Indian Railways1
Essex Regiment1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
69th Punjabis1
Royal Marine Artillery1
64th Pioneers1
South Lancashire Regiment1
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Leicestershire Regiment1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Indian Ordnance Department1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Royal Flying Corps1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
South African Pioneers1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Hampshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HM Trawler Tervani1
Australian Pioneers1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Indian Military Works Services1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
South African Field Artillery1
28th Punjabis1
Suffolk Regiment1
Royal Fusiliers1
4th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs1
Scots Guards1
South African Mounted Brigade Scouts1
36th Sikhs1
German Army1