Date of death: Tuesday 4 January 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Withington 7816Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/01/1916
Master James Whyte Swanston Mercantile Marine04/01/1916 (aged 43)
Lieutenant Colonel Michael Hudson Courtenay Royal Garrison Artillery04/01/1916 (aged 48)
Lieutenant Sidney Batho Castle Middlesex Regiment04/01/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Herbert Charles Collingbourne 360Royal Horse Artillery04/01/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Massey 2061Welsh Regiment04/01/1916 (aged 44)
Private Hulse 17606East Lancashire Regiment04/01/1916 (aged 31)
Private Albert Edward Player 1450The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/01/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Sidney William Smith 2550The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Wadey 1473The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/01/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Fulham 79255Royal Field Artillery04/01/1916
Private Joseph Knights 14181Northumberland Fusiliers04/01/1916 (aged 39)
Private Arthur John Nicholas G/5536The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Sidney Wickens 3015Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private Paul Silvester Gardner 1510Royal Fusiliers04/01/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Cartlidge 13736The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/01/1916
Lance Corporal Ferguson 67443Canadian Infantry04/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Murdock 67250Canadian Infantry04/01/1916 (aged 29)
Sapper Alexander Mckenzie 136120Royal Engineers04/01/1916 (aged 39)
Private Baugh 13353Canadian Infantry04/01/1916
Private Laxton 428518Canadian Infantry04/01/1916 (aged 29)
Sergeant Geoffrey Barton Blanch 569Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/01/1916
Private Reuben Cross 2471Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/01/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Arnold Hyde 4625Royal Field Artillery04/01/1916 (aged 17)
Private George Lennox 1977King's Own Scottish Borderers04/01/1916
Lance Naik Budhoo 1261Mule Corps04/01/1916
Private Britton 8716Worcestershire Regiment04/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Donald Haldane 3332London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)04/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Morgan 34763Welsh Regiment04/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Montgomery 74162Canadian Infantry04/01/1916
Private Johnson 5167Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry04/01/1916
Private Whitmore 11228Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry04/01/1916
Rifleman Edwin Eastwood C/69King's Royal Rifle Corps04/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Anderson 14102Highland Light Infantry04/01/1916
Private Lievars 11958Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/01/1916
Corporal Blatch 22033Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/01/1916
Private Leo Doddridge 457807Canadian Infantry04/01/1916 (aged 43)
Private Orton 8328Worcestershire Regiment04/01/1916
Private George Alexander Jackson Payne 338Cheshire Regiment04/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Newton 19695York and Lancaster Regiment04/01/1916
Private Bertie Crossland 17855Northumberland Fusiliers04/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Nelson 15951Lincolnshire Regiment04/01/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Worsfold S/882Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/01/1916
Deck Hand Keiller 1532/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Island Prince04/01/1916
Private John Barclay 2587Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private Lawton 34175Royal Army Medical Corps04/01/1916
Petty Officer Rogers 185718Royal Navy, HMS Victory04/01/1916
Private Chick 260London Regiment04/01/1916 (aged 29)
Private Anthony 26952Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/01/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Suter W/1604Military Provost Staff Corps04/01/1916
Gunner Donald Francis Saxton 2215Royal Field Artillery04/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Joseph Walker 104728Canadian Infantry04/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Ernest Kirby 5543The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/01/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Hankey 29281Cheshire Regiment04/01/1916 (aged 45)
Private Graham 2943King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)04/01/1916
Corporal Thomas Henry O'shea 20097London Regiment04/01/1916 (aged 46)
Rifleman Hale B/682Rifle Brigade04/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private Sessions G/11640Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/01/1916
Private Bradley L/12472Middlesex Regiment04/01/1916
Private O'grady PW/771Middlesex Regiment04/01/1916
Lance Corporal George Edward Carey 128Royal Engineers04/01/1916 (aged 39)
Corporal Arthur Oliver Woods 92999Canadian Garrison Artillery04/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Tolman M2/150343Army Service Corps04/01/1916
Driver William Thompson 131131Royal Engineers04/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Joseph 5149West African Regiment, W.A.F.F.04/01/1916
Private Morli Bangura 4895West African Regiment, W.A.F.F.04/01/1916
Able Seaman Francis Joseph Mcgrath ON/380Royal Canadian Navy04/01/1916 (aged 40)
Corporal Chapman 13877Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/01/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Dyke 12139South Staffordshire Regiment04/01/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Clark 13734East Yorkshire Regiment04/01/1916
Second Lieutenant Fredrick Leslie Dunwell Royal Fusiliers04/01/1916
Second Lieutenant Edward Alfred Mount Royal Fusiliers04/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henry Wright 16282King's Shropshire Light Infantry04/01/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman Ernest Edward Wren S/13151Rifle Brigade04/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Webb 20045Bedfordshire Regiment04/01/1916
Company Serjeant Major Putley 3/9940Suffolk Regiment04/01/1916
Drummer Earswicker 9588The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/01/1916
Company Serjeant Major Edgar Harry Woodbridge 8229Royal Berkshire Regiment04/01/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner James E. Teasdale 1483Royal Field Artillery04/01/1916
Private Cousins D/100565th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)04/01/1916
Corporal Hubert Cox 17674Gloucestershire Regiment04/01/1916 (aged 27)
Sapper Fred Shaw 136141Royal Engineers04/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Biddles 13990Leicestershire Regiment04/01/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner White 75442Royal Field Artillery04/01/1916
Private Byrne 16190Royal Dublin Fusiliers04/01/1916
Private Hall 13705Grenadier Guards04/01/1916
Private Herbert Billings 7768Royal Fusiliers04/01/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Campbell 79644Royal Engineers04/01/1916
Sapper Coe 86342Royal Engineers04/01/1916
Sapper Corbett 136087Royal Engineers04/01/1916
Sapper Fleetwood 102539Royal Engineers04/01/1916
Sapper Obadiah Rowley 137514Royal Engineers04/01/1916
Sapper Williamson 136211Royal Engineers04/01/1916
Lance Corporal Ketchell 17988Grenadier Guards04/01/1916
Private Squier 19157Grenadier Guards04/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private Carty 19234East Lancashire Regiment04/01/1916
Private Clarke 5452East Lancashire Regiment04/01/1916
Private Hartley 19137East Lancashire Regiment04/01/1916
Private Heseltine 5893East Lancashire Regiment04/01/1916
Private Richardson 6664East Lancashire Regiment04/01/1916
Lance Corporal Turner 6571East Lancashire Regiment04/01/1916
Second Lieutenant George Ritchie Cairns Royal Field Artillery04/01/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Deans Royal Army Medical Corps04/01/1916
Private Alfred Field PLY/836(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry04/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Mcconn 9643Royal Dublin Fusiliers04/01/1916 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Bowles Clyde Z/4395Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.04/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest William Dingwall 533Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Cowley 8764Dorsetshire Regiment04/01/1916
Private Horsey 8671Dorsetshire Regiment04/01/1916
Private Arthur George Harvey 19452Royal Berkshire Regiment04/01/1916
Private Bridges 4586Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry04/01/1916 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Easter L/12393Royal Fusiliers04/01/1916
Private Willfred Bergman Christian William 2430British West Indies Regiment04/01/1916 (aged 31)
Engine Room Artificer Malcolm Mckillop 46/ECRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory04/01/1916 (aged 46)
Leading Seaman Frederick Reginald Nicholson 216539(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Natal04/01/1916
Lance Corporal James William Marke 139705Royal Engineers04/01/1916 (aged 38)
Sapper David Austin 34506Royal Engineers04/01/1916
Private Thomas Clement 903King's Own Scottish Borderers04/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Kennedy 19914Royal Dublin Fusiliers04/01/1916
Corporal William Nathan Prior 3174London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)04/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Joe Wood 16063Hampshire Regiment04/01/1916
Private James Augustus Talbot 16173Hampshire Regiment04/01/1916
Private William Riley 25753Royal Army Medical Corps04/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Mattin 15862North Staffordshire Regiment04/01/1916
Private Jesse Barton 8028Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/01/1916 (aged 32)
Private Bernard Beech 16947Worcestershire Regiment04/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Francis Lauder Dickinson 59482nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)04/01/1916
Second Lieutenant Legge-Wilkinson Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/01/1916
Private Hood 8774Yorkshire Regiment04/01/1916 (aged 30)
Private Jonathan White 21747King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/01/1916
Private Ernest Shaw 18376Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry04/01/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Thomas Sampson S/10340Rifle Brigade04/01/1916 (aged 17)
Private Walter Sidney Bearham 21287Bedfordshire Regiment04/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Bodkin 16096Bedfordshire Regiment04/01/1916
Sepoy Abdur Rahman 306783rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry04/01/1916
Sub-Asst. Surgeon Krishna Singh 1438Indian Medical Department04/01/1916
Private Francis Patrick Lynch 4228Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/01/1916
Follower Chaku Bhavnagar Lancers04/01/1916
Havildar Rur Singh 407815th Ludhiana Sikhs04/01/1916
Private Albert Victor Dimond 2407Devonshire Regiment04/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private Harry Shaw 12481Cheshire Regiment04/01/1916
Private John Edward Carroll 126445th (Royal Irish) Lancers04/01/1916
Corporal Harold Forrester 13709Lincolnshire Regiment04/01/1916
Sapper Himmat Singh 540Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps04/01/1916
Sapper Kesar Singh 383Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps04/01/1916
Sepoy Phulu 160076th Punjabis04/01/1916
Private Muhammad Ismail 4170103rd Mahratta Light Infantry04/01/1916
Sepoy Sitaram Sawant 2090105th Mahratta Light Infantry04/01/1916
Sepoy Ganu Bongane 1687110th Mahratta Light Infantry04/01/1916
Sepoy Ghania Tiwari 40433rd Brahmans04/01/1916
Sepoy Kanhai Tiwari 40433rd Brahmans04/01/1916
Sepoy Saiyid Hamza 2283117th Mahrattas04/01/1916
Sepoy Sherbaz Khan 4291119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)04/01/1916
Rifleman Sher Ali 516123rd Outram's Rifles04/01/1916
Rifleman Mase Saun 32999th Gurkha Rifles04/01/1916
Follower Isar 20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)04/01/1916
Sepoy Bhola Singh 33422nd Punjabis04/01/1916
Sepoy Bostan 131322nd Punjabis04/01/1916
Follower Imam Khan 22nd Punjabis04/01/1916
Lance Naik Firoz Khan 274525th Punjabis04/01/1916
Sepoy Sanghar Khan 176126th Punjabis04/01/1916
Rifleman Randhoj Limbu 26597th Gurkha Rifles04/01/1916
Lance Naik Budhu 1261Mule Corps04/01/1916
Private Cadden 1504Royal Army Medical Corps04/01/1916
Private Patrick Snee 10686East Yorkshire Regiment04/01/1916 (aged 30)
Private Albert George Langton Australian Infantry Base Depot04/01/1916
Private Alexander Fowler 3677Royal Scots04/01/1916 (aged 49)
Private Thomas Hill Bell 2321Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/01/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Harry James Pidgeon 2687Royal Field Artillery04/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Eland 2484South African Infantry04/01/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Alfred Rivett 3/7837Norfolk Regiment04/01/1916
Private James Alan Smith 1951Norfolk Regiment04/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Aley 2126Hertfordshire Yeomanry04/01/1916
Trimmer John Sullivan 464STRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Indian Empire04/01/1916 (aged 43)
Private Thomas Willcock PLY/406SRoyal Marine Light Infantry04/01/1916
Private Morris Poulson 430201Canadian Infantry04/01/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Cecil Williams 1800London Regiment (City of London Rifles)04/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Abudu Zaria 5915Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.04/01/1916
Seaman Thomas O'neill Mercantile Marine04/01/1916 (aged 20)
Second Hand Percy William Kember Mercantile Marine04/01/1916 (aged 23)
Able Seaman John Connors Mercantile Marine04/01/1916 (aged 35)
Fireman Denis Mercantile Marine04/01/1916
Seaman William Bouzan Mercantile Marine04/01/1916 (aged 56)
Lieut-Commander Edward Ogle Disney Royal Navy, HMS Arethusa04/01/1916 (aged 29)
Petty Officer Herbert Harold Middleton 209545Royal Navy, HMS Daisy04/01/1916
Third Mate Douglas H. Lindsay Mercantile Marine04/01/1916 (aged 20)
Fireman Robert Lowry Mercantile Marine04/01/1916
Trimmer Abdullah Ismail Indian Merchant Service04/01/1916
Fireman Abdul Latif Indian Merchant Service04/01/1916
Second Tindal Abdur Rahman Shaikh Ali Indian Merchant Service04/01/1916
Serang Ali Naththu Indian Merchant Service04/01/1916
Lascar Dulha Miyan Indian Merchant Service04/01/1916
Cook Agustin Francis Indian Merchant Service04/01/1916
Cassab Ghulam Husain Mansur Indian Merchant Service04/01/1916
Second Tindal Ilahi Husain Indian Merchant Service04/01/1916
Trimmer Khuda Bakhsh Indian Merchant Service04/01/1916
Lascar Mansur Ali Usman Ali Indian Merchant Service04/01/1916
Lascar Muhammad Husain Indian Merchant Service04/01/1916
Seacunny Nannha Baba Indian Merchant Service04/01/1916
Oilman Saidu Kamal Uddin Indian Merchant Service04/01/1916
Trimmer Shaikh Ali Saifu Indian Merchant Service04/01/1916
Trimmer Shaikh Ibrahim Muhammad Qasim Indian Merchant Service04/01/1916
Serang Shaikih Umar Shaikh Ali Indian Merchant Service04/01/1916
Korporaal BV Paul Pierre Arnold Joseph Van Der Mersch Belgian Army04/01/1916
Labourer Daniel Sekanyane 1372Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces04/01/1916
Pack Leader Frans Lochenberg 2617Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces04/01/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1900
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia1600
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)1140
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom821
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium730
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance600
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt400
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium450
CHIPILLY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance400
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance410
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)420
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance320
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance320
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance310
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq333
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium210
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta220
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance211
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance200
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone200
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance200
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance200
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance210
EASTBOURNE (OCKLYNGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium110
MANARA INDIAN MUSLIM CEMETERYEgypt100
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance110
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
ABERDEEN (ST. PETER'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
AXMINSTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RIPLEY CEMETERY, DERBYSHIREUnited Kingdom100
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CANTERBURY CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ULVERSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (TOWCESTER ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BATH ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLEVEDON (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
HORSHAM (HILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BULFORD CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLNE VALLEY CEMETERYBelgium120
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.1Belgium100
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance100
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
SKEW BRIDGE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
BRAY (OAKLEY GREEN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANDUDNO (GREAT ORME'S HEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance100
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan100
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
DUNDEE (BALGAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ESQUIMALT (VETERANS') CEMETERYCanada100
KHARTOUM WAR CEMETERYSudan100
EDINBURGH EASTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MARKINCH (ST. DROSTAN'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BORDON MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CULROSS WEST CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MARTHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
THETFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOKER CHURCHYARDBelgium100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
FEROZEPORE MILITARY CEMETERYIndia100
GLASGOW (EASTWOOD) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Indian Merchant Service16
Royal Engineers12
Canadian Infantry8
Mercantile Marine8
East Lancashire Regiment7
Royal Field Artillery7
Royal Fusiliers5
Royal Army Medical Corps4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.4
Rifle Brigade3
Worcestershire Regiment3
Cheshire Regiment3
Royal Dublin Fusiliers3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Grenadier Guards3
22nd Punjabis3
Middlesex Regiment3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
Welsh Regiment2
Mule Corps2
Hampshire Regiment2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
London Regiment2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
West African Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces2
3rd Brahmans2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Norfolk Regiment2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps2
83rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Indian Empire1
76th Punjabis1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Indian Medical Department1
Royal Navy, HMS Daisy1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Bhavnagar Lancers1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
Leicestershire Regiment1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Royal Scots1
15th Ludhiana Sikhs1
Army Service Corps1
Belgian Army1
20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)1
2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
British West Indies Regiment1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
South African Infantry1
Devonshire Regiment1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Arethusa1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Military Provost Staff Corps1
Suffolk Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
5th (Royal Irish) Lancers1
Royal Canadian Navy1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
25th Punjabis1
Royal Horse Artillery1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
117th Mahrattas1
Royal Navy, HMS Natal1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Island Prince1
Hertfordshire Yeomanry1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Highland Light Infantry1
26th Punjabis1