Date of death: Saturday 20 January 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private John Cottam 23817The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/01/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Maurice George Warland Wiltshire Regiment20/01/1917 (aged 25)
Trimmer Louis Burnell Mercantile Marine20/01/1917 (aged 17)
Shoeing Smith Corporal Frank Crowder 37707Royal Field Artillery20/01/1917 (aged 36)
Private Hopkins 20152Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/01/1917
Stoker 2nd Class George Thomas Bonning K/38613Royal Navy20/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Measey 27362Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private Sumner G/30972East Surrey Regiment20/01/1917
Deck Hand Clifford Blyth 6847DARoyal Naval Reserve20/01/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Robert William Biddle 37747Cheshire Regiment20/01/1917
Private Hawkes 3477British West Indies Regiment20/01/1917
Private William Arnold 202114The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Russell 14822The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/01/1917
Private Leslie Brooks 4315Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/01/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Samuel Marlow 4822Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/01/1917 (aged 44)
Follower Swami Narain 52Indian Veterinary Corps20/01/1917
Lance Corporal William Henry Hobbs 13148East Surrey Regiment20/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Jackson 24283Highland Light Infantry20/01/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Sidney Albert Seago S/19886Rifle Brigade20/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Mcknight 419072Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/01/1917
Lance Corporal Hunter S/22878Cameron Highlanders20/01/1917
Private Albert Lambert 9/7043Durham Light Infantry20/01/1917
Private Brew 424603Canadian Infantry20/01/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant John Fitzsimons 10786Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Raymond William Combs 790942Canadian Infantry20/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Kissack 460098Royal Canadian Regiment20/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Bratton 25627Lincolnshire Regiment20/01/1917
Private Harold Leslie Tyers 3680Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Osmond Whitehead 41572Manchester Regiment20/01/1917 (aged 31)
Private Geoffrey Henshall Bostock 7450Royal Fusiliers20/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Brace 5017Suffolk Regiment20/01/1917 (aged 40)
Private Robert Samuel Moss 5110Suffolk Regiment20/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Peden 35127Royal Scots Fusiliers20/01/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Samuel John Booth London Z/2955Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve20/01/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal James Alfred Smith 8770The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frank Robinson 8625Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Shackleton 6979Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/01/1917
Sapper Herbert Simpson 167850Royal Engineers20/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Alexander Stevenson 6511Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Caldwell 19134Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers20/01/1917
Private John Ross Cochrane 22978Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers20/01/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Leacock 15683Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers20/01/1917 (aged 31)
Major Joshua Fielding British Red Cross Society20/01/1917 (aged 76)
Bombardier Percy France 27628Royal Field Artillery20/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Dudley 6593Lancashire Fusiliers20/01/1917 (aged 25)
Sergeant Major Guy Wardman Kelly 750South African Mounted Rifles20/01/1917 (aged 34)
Labourer Andres Nteledi 7918South African Native Labour Corps20/01/1917
Lieutenant Allen East African Unattached List20/01/1917
Private Allison 3142Cape Corps, S.A. Forces20/01/1917
Private Franck 2039Cape Corps, S.A. Forces20/01/1917
Private Zacharias Frans 2552Cape Corps, S.A. Forces20/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Geduld 2763Cape Corps, S.A. Forces20/01/1917
Private Alfred James Herbert 13162South African Infantry20/01/1917 (aged 18)
Follower Johannes Putuka UEF/6722Cape Coloured Labour Regiment20/01/1917
Private James Hooker 5267Hertfordshire Regiment20/01/1917
Private Alfred Milliner 18142Gloucestershire Regiment20/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Fletcher 26780Durham Light Infantry20/01/1917 (aged 22)
Captain Reginald Eyre Bryant Durham Light Infantry20/01/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner Bucknall 98028Royal Garrison Artillery20/01/1917
Private George Ditton 2638Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/01/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Samuel Davies Mullen 2844Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/01/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Breen 10955Royal Irish Rifles20/01/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Gilmore 5096Royal Irish Rifles20/01/1917
Sapper John Albert Blyth 85215Royal Engineers20/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Clarence Victor Hartigan 1927Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/01/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Ivan James Lang 3579Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/01/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Archibald King Mccoll 4881/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.20/01/1917
Sapper Robert Walker 459288Royal Engineers20/01/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Caine 3321Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/01/1917
Private David Fletcher 8652Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private Munro Harrison 7078Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Wilfrid Harrison 8626Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Milner 6536Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Arthur Bowring 1009Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/01/1917 (aged 43)
Gunner Cox 306471Honourable Artillery Company20/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Norman Robert Peate 962Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Roy Bates 1909Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/01/1917
Private George Stanley Cummins 393Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/01/1917
Corporal Ernest Edward Elbourn 1118Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/01/1917
Sapper George Mackie 10029Australian Engineers20/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private John O'connor 1966Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/01/1917
Private Albert Omega Retchford 2144Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/01/1917
Private Ellis 39958Worcestershire Regiment20/01/1917
Private Robert Linkstone Cockburn 18366Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/01/1917 (aged 17)
Private Herbert Henry Gill G/18972The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Bennett G/13051East Surrey Regiment20/01/1917
Sapper John Dodds 471215Royal Engineers20/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Williams 722025London Regiment20/01/1917
Private Ernest Nicholls 45771Devonshire Regiment20/01/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner John Arthur Couche 129376Royal Garrison Artillery20/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Callaghan 4838Durham Light Infantry20/01/1917
Lieutenant Campbell Morrison London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)20/01/1917
Private Martin M2/074875Army Service Corps20/01/1917 (aged 31)
Private Wasley 3975Royal Gloucestershire Hussars20/01/1917
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Sharpe 268385(PO)Royal Navy20/01/1917 (aged 43)
Private Fish 36314Royal Berkshire Regiment20/01/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Clements 4599King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/01/1917
Private Stapleton 45260The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/01/1917
Lance Corporal William Wills 443340Canadian Pioneers20/01/1917
Private Mitchell 12208Leicestershire Regiment20/01/1917 (aged 50)
Private Reginald Waters 21959South Wales Borderers20/01/1917 (aged 18)
Private Richard Alfred Garrett 54485Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/01/1917 (aged 31)
Private Pidgeon 28634Grenadier Guards20/01/1917
Deck Hand Martin 7334/DARoyal Navy20/01/1917
Surgeon Charles Edward Reckitt Royal Navy20/01/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Cecil Percy Plante 17842nd King Edward's Horse20/01/1917 (aged 37)
Sapper Ernest Russell 218780Royal Engineers20/01/1917 (aged 24)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Bell 53490Royal Flying Corps20/01/1917
Private Myers 467West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/01/1917
Private Holroyd TR5/56296Training Reserve20/01/1917
Private Slater 27187The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/01/1917
Private Tom Moseley DM2/223832Army Service Corps20/01/1917 (aged 26)
Bandmaster 1st Class Leeder RMB/18Royal Marine Band20/01/1917
Carrier Gariba Lokoja 173Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.20/01/1917
Rifleman Charles Henry Chapman 6302London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)20/01/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Chipp R/33156King's Royal Rifle Corps20/01/1917
Private Pitts 30774Welsh Regiment20/01/1917
Private Richards 56833Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/01/1917
Private William John Bundy 12948The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Norman 29876Royal Fusiliers20/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Pickering 20/75Durham Light Infantry20/01/1917
Private Charles Hall Spence 45782Durham Light Infantry20/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Bowen 726113Canadian Infantry20/01/1917
Private Alec Bradbury 841627Canadian Infantry20/01/1917 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Dobbie 507Lanarkshire Yeomanry20/01/1917 (aged 24)
Trooper David Handisides 7/1244Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.20/01/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Richard James Underwood 2391Australian Light Horse20/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Adams 31497South Lancashire Regiment20/01/1917
Company Serjeant Major Samuel Crothers 6880South Lancashire Regiment20/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Frederick Joseph Hopley 211089Canadian Infantry20/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Robb 144966Canadian Infantry20/01/1917
Private George Caddies 4100Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Hoadley 3/30869East Surrey Regiment20/01/1917
Lance Corporal James William Rushworth 27260Border Regiment20/01/1917 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Sidney Walter Davey Sussex Z/501Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve20/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Crowther 32704Northumberland Fusiliers20/01/1917
Private Finnessay 11245Yorkshire Regiment20/01/1917
Private Thomas Gratrix Mason 21118Manchester Regiment20/01/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Frederick William Powell Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Bidmead 201812Gloucestershire Regiment20/01/1917
Private Farrell 21088East Lancashire Regiment20/01/1917
Private George Temple Beck 2139Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private George Gordon Collie 1898Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Evan Stanley Davies 4465Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/01/1917 (aged 23)
Bombardier Lindsay Ernest Samuel Feltham 2061Australian Field Artillery20/01/1917
Private Russell William Ferguson 2298Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/01/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner John Robinson 6622Australian Field Artillery20/01/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Atkins 74129Royal Field Artillery20/01/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Bradshaw 65322Royal Field Artillery20/01/1917 (aged 18)
Driver Dolan 55397Royal Field Artillery20/01/1917
Acting Bombardier Hambleton 26190Royal Field Artillery20/01/1917
Private Alfred Percy Wood 14236The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/01/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Jacobs 1940Royal Army Medical Corps20/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private Barrett 493825London Regiment20/01/1917
Able Seaman Arthur Percy Barratt London Z/5155Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve20/01/1917 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Ernest William Crouch London Z/5189Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve20/01/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Evans Wales Z/2398ALIAS20/01/1917 (aged 33)
Able Seaman John Williams Wales Z/2398Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve20/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private Adams 8415North Staffordshire Regiment20/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Willie Colston Craig South Lancashire Regiment20/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Pugsley 3323Devonshire Regiment20/01/1917
Private Scott 26895Highland Light Infantry20/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Wakefield 23206North Staffordshire Regiment20/01/1917
Sapper Shield 459360Royal Engineers20/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Catton 7971Norfolk Regiment20/01/1917
Lance Corporal Wing 200058East Surrey Regiment20/01/1917 (aged 25)
Skipper Thomas Randal Agnew Royal Naval Reserve20/01/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Thomas Carmichael 45292Royal Garrison Artillery20/01/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman William Ellis 6064Royal Irish Rifles20/01/1917 (aged 32)
Trimmer Andrew Smith 908166Mercantile Marine Reserve20/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Henry Mcgregor 2329Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private Gordon A. Mullings 1698Newfoundland Regiment20/01/1917
Sapper Adam Welsh 79701Royal Engineers20/01/1917
Lance Corporal John Findlay 14697Royal Scots Fusiliers20/01/1917
Private Charles Brown 12170Royal Scots Fusiliers20/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alexander Bell S/5673Gordon Highlanders20/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Wilfred Algernon Knapp G/13135The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/01/1917
Private Arthur William Hannan 5425Northumberland Fusiliers20/01/1917
Private John Mcainsh S/3769Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/01/1917
Private Alexander Donald Macfadyen S/40235Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Andrew Mcshee S/14075Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/01/1917
Private George Smith G/4539Royal Fusiliers20/01/1917
Follower Chhitakni Lucknow/209Indian Labour Corps20/01/1917
Labourer Diwan Murmu Alipore/704Indian Labour Corps20/01/1917
Labourer Kutti Nambiyar Cannanore/853Indian Labour Corps20/01/1917
Labourer Matole Murmu Alipore/617Indian Labour Corps20/01/1917
Follower Ramadhari Alipore/955Indian Labour Corps20/01/1917
Private Bailey 8399South African Infantry20/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private John William Worth Davey 09202Army Ordnance Corps20/01/1917 (aged 43)
Rifleman Todd 703South African Rifles20/01/1917
Private Charles Leonard Goodwin G/11391The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/01/1917
Private Arthur Russell Purvis 622573Canadian Infantry20/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Wejbe Jacob Brandsma 8488South African Infantry20/01/1917 (aged 23)
Sepoy Bahawal Din 1617127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry20/01/1917
Sepoy Rakhman Gul 16840th Pathans20/01/1917
Sepoy Jagat Singh 400225th Punjabis20/01/1917
Sarwan Halu 125Camel Corps20/01/1917
Lance Corporal Robert Morton S/5084Gordon Highlanders20/01/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Bertie Thomas Valentine G/11027The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/01/1917
Driver Matu Ram 24283Indian Royal Artillery20/01/1917
Sowar Muhammad Qasim Khan 201423rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)20/01/1917
Sepoy Amar Singh 127062nd Punjabis20/01/1917
Sepoy Raghunath Singh 263062nd Punjabis20/01/1917
Sepoy Ramjilal Singh 252162nd Punjabis20/01/1917
Sepoy Saiyid Zaman 221762nd Punjabis20/01/1917
Sepoy Anup Singh 235366th Punjabis20/01/1917
Private Arjunrao Sinde 3686103rd Mahratta Light Infantry20/01/1917
Private Sitaram Parab 4211103rd Mahratta Light Infantry20/01/1917
Sepoy Alah Jawahir 264791st Punjabis (Light Infantry)20/01/1917
Lance Naik Sheikh Saud 2237114th Mahrattas20/01/1917
Sepoy Sheikh Ali 3155117th Mahrattas20/01/1917
Sepoy Harmangal Singh 17447th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs20/01/1917
Sepoy Jagannath Singh 23637th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs20/01/1917
Sepoy Ghazi Khan 427325th Punjabis20/01/1917
Sepoy Alif Khan 49127th Punjabis20/01/1917
Sepoy Gul Daraz 123027th Punjabis20/01/1917
Sepoy Ujagar Singh 47127th Punjabis20/01/1917
Rifleman Biras Rai 30637th Gurkha Rifles20/01/1917
Rifleman Chandrabir Rai 30107th Gurkha Rifles20/01/1917
Naik Sundar Singh 159847th Sikhs20/01/1917
Sepoy Lehri 151048th Indian Pioneers20/01/1917
Sepoy Nekiram 158948th Indian Pioneers20/01/1917
Follower Rangi Lal 8632Indian Railway Department20/01/1917
Gangman Sital 9620Indian Railway Department20/01/1917
Bearer Chetti Shiva 19020Army Bearer Corps20/01/1917
Bearer Dwarka 18916Army Bearer Corps20/01/1917
Bearer Nanhe 7826Army Bearer Corps20/01/1917
Follower Khan Bahadur 29Indian Ordnance Department20/01/1917
Rifleman Martin Fitzpatrick 8003Royal Irish Rifles20/01/1917
Seaman William A. Kirby 3004XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve20/01/1917 (aged 16)
Private Sails 23967Yorkshire Regiment20/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private Henry Edward Davies 778Australian Machine Gun Corps20/01/1917 (aged 25)
Chief Petty Officer Heath PO/133648Royal Navy20/01/1917
Private John Henry Mawson 5652Cheshire Regiment20/01/1917 (aged 40)
Greaser and Fireman James Peter Edward Mercantile Marine20/01/1917 (aged 28)
Fireman Jose Eguen Mercantile Marine20/01/1917 (aged 56)
Sailor Ekstrom Mercantile Marine20/01/1917
Chief Steward Henry Oscar Ellis Mercantile Marine20/01/1917 (aged 27)
Fireman and Trimmer Evans Mercantile Marine20/01/1917 (aged 30)
Master Phillip Thomas Evans Mercantile Marine20/01/1917 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Michael Feen Mercantile Marine20/01/1917 (aged 41)
First Mate Charles Frederick Fryer Mercantile Marine20/01/1917 (aged 52)
Assistant Cook William Robert Gambling Mercantile Marine20/01/1917 (aged 18)
Donkeyman Martin Hansen Mercantile Marine20/01/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper George Eaton 79657Royal Engineers20/01/1917 (aged 21)
Carpenter Thomas Andrea Thorkildsen Mercantile Marine20/01/1917 (aged 43)
Fireman Otto Torbensen Mercantile Marine20/01/1917 (aged 27)
Second Engineer Harold Victor Miller Mercantile Marine20/01/1917 (aged 26)
Fireman Peter Morachis Mercantile Marine20/01/1917 (aged 28)
Third Engineer Percy Newman Mercantile Marine20/01/1917 (aged 29)
Greaser and Fireman Pigram Mercantile Marine20/01/1917 (aged 36)
Fireman Benjamin Henderson Mercantile Marine20/01/1917 (aged 32)
Fireman Holden Mercantile Marine20/01/1917 (aged 25)
Third Mate John William Humphries Mercantile Marine20/01/1917 (aged 24)
Trimmer Irvine Mercantile Marine20/01/1917 (aged 17)
Carpenter Lewis Jones Mercantile Marine20/01/1917 (aged 24)
Fireman and Trimmer Jossa Mercantile Marine20/01/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Pedro John Karistino Mercantile Marine20/01/1917 (aged 44)
Donkeyman Richard Kelly Mercantile Marine20/01/1917 (aged 43)
Steward Christensen Mercantile Marine20/01/1917 (aged 48)
Fireman Mat Devine Mercantile Marine20/01/1917 (aged 22)
Second Mate Thomas Basil Dixon Mercantile Marine20/01/1917 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Manuel Alvarez Mercantile Marine20/01/1917 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Richard Begley Mercantile Marine20/01/1917 (aged 39)
Able Seaman Ridley Bertram Binns Mercantile Marine20/01/1917 (aged 28)
Mess Room Steward William Fred Bridgewater Mercantile Marine20/01/1917 (aged 17)
Fireman Burns Mercantile Marine20/01/1917 (aged 30)
Sailor James Rourke Mercantile Marine20/01/1917 (aged 36)
Chief Engineer Gordon Stewart Mercantile Marine20/01/1917 (aged 34)
Fireman Streamer Mercantile Marine20/01/1917 (aged 28)
Fireman Jules Suarez Mercantile Marine20/01/1917 (aged 28)
Master James Sutherland Mercantile Marine20/01/1917 (aged 34)
Engineman Thomas Rattray Manzie 2919ESRoyal Naval Reserve20/01/1917 (aged 44)
Second Hand Arthur Frederick Clarke 215SARoyal Naval Reserve20/01/1917 (aged 38)
Senior Reserve Attendant Fred Spencer M/16013Royal Navy20/01/1917
Deck Hand Robert Nathaniel Burch 11528/DARoyal Naval Reserve20/01/1917 (aged 30)
Engineman James Crosby 4528ESRoyal Naval Reserve20/01/1917 (aged 30)
Trimmer Henry Cumberland 2176TSRoyal Naval Reserve20/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Fred James Eggleton CH/19409Royal Marine Light Infantry20/01/1917 (aged 23)
Trimmer Martin Gibbons 2519TSRoyal Naval Reserve20/01/1917 (aged 22)
Deck Hand George Alfred Lake 6561DARoyal Naval Reserve20/01/1917 (aged 33)
Seaman Evander Mcdonald 2797CRoyal Naval Reserve20/01/1917 (aged 40)
Leading Seaman Alexander Morrison 3763ARoyal Naval Reserve20/01/1917 (aged 28)
Deck Hand Ernest Thompson 1791DARoyal Naval Reserve20/01/1917
Lamps and Able Seaman Lewis Mercantile Marine20/01/1917 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Libby Mercantile Marine20/01/1917 (aged 36)
Sailor William Mackenzie Mercantile Marine20/01/1917 (aged 33)
Assistant Steward John Mahood Mercantile Marine20/01/1917 (aged 21)
Lascar Basharat Ali 7543Royal Indian Marine20/01/1917
Carpenter Thomas Andrew Thompson ALIAS20/01/1917
Private Ernest Corkhill 13823Scots Guards20/01/1917
Private John Denholm 4735Royal Scots20/01/1917
Private Brown 30328King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Willis 27712Somerset Light Infantry20/01/1917
Internierter Franz K Maehl-Larsson German Civilian20/01/1917
Internierter Eugen Martin Hippchen German Civilian20/01/1917
Driver Kleinbooi Maruli 17008Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces20/01/1917
Driver William Zuzo 13656Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces20/01/1917
Donkey Driver Klaas Booyse 16688Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces20/01/1917
Labourer Albert Mithiselwa 15353Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces20/01/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom4331
BASRA MEMORIALIraq3400
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1001
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance940
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania700
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance711
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance680
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq621
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance520
HUMBERCAMPS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance500
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance470
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance410
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium432
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance460
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance430
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance420
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance400
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa400
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance311
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance310
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance330
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance340
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance310
HEM FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, HEM-MONACUFrance311
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium310
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt350
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania310
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium200
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium220
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq210
LOOS MEMORIALFrance210
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium200
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance220
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance101
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance120
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance110
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
COURCELLES-AU-BOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
DODOMA CEMETERYTanzania100
PUGU ROAD 1914-1918 MEMORIALTanzania100
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance120
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece100
HESSENFORD (ST. ANNE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HEAVITREE (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
STANHOPE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (CANFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROCKWORTH (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HIGH WYCH (ST. JAMES THE GREAT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLEASDALE CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
MARKET DRAYTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LOPEN (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KINGSBURY EPISCOPI CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
LOWESTOFT (NORMANSTON DRIVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST SHEEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RIPON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (BECKETT STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
KUMASI EUROPEAN CEMETERYGhana100
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. JOHN'S SALVATION ARMY CEMETERY, ST. JOHN'S CITY WESTCanada100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BEXHILL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BELFAST (DUNDONALD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (LAMBHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIALFrance110
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
MOMBASA BRITISH MEMORIALKenya100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
WAREHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
EAST DONYLAND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MACCLESFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
RANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWBATTLE OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
NASH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, MONMOUTHSHIREUnited Kingdom110
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine42
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19
Royal Naval Reserve12
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)8
Royal Engineers8
Canadian Infantry7
Durham Light Infantry6
Royal Navy6
Royal Field Artillery6
Indian Labour Corps5
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)5
East Surrey Regiment5
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve5
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders4
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces4
62nd Punjabis4
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces4
Royal Irish Rifles4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
Army Bearer Corps3
Royal Fusiliers3
27th Punjabis3
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
South Lancashire Regiment3
Royal Scots Fusiliers3
South African Infantry3
Yorkshire Regiment2
Indian Railway Department2
German Civilian2
Army Service Corps2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Manchester Regiment2
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs2
Australian Field Artillery2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Suffolk Regiment2
7th Gurkha Rifles2
London Regiment2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Highland Light Infantry2
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
ALIAS2
Devonshire Regiment2
25th Punjabis2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Cheshire Regiment2
Gordon Highlanders2
48th Indian Pioneers2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Australian Engineers1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Lanarkshire Yeomanry1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
South African Mounted Rifles1
Indian Royal Artillery1
117th Mahrattas1
Royal Marine Band1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Cameron Highlanders1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Army Ordnance Corps1
South Wales Borderers1
Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Gloucestershire Hussars1
South African Native Labour Corps1
23rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Royal Indian Marine1
South African Rifles1
Grenadier Guards1
British West Indies Regiment1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
Indian Ordnance Department1
Australian Light Horse1
East African Unattached List1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Scots Guards1
127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry1
2nd King Edward's Horse1
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
66th Punjabis1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Royal Scots1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
British Red Cross Society1
40th Pathans1
Royal Flying Corps1
Border Regiment1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Newfoundland Regiment1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
47th Sikhs1
Welsh Regiment1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
91st Punjabis (Light Infantry)1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Rifle Brigade1
Canadian Pioneers1
Cape Coloured Labour Regiment1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Somerset Light Infantry1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Camel Corps1
114th Mahrattas1
Training Reserve1