Date of death: Monday 23 August 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private George Bryan 2365Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/08/1915
Corporal Roberts 292Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/08/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William Henry Parry 838Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private John Jones 1332Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Benjamin Nicholls 15489Lincolnshire Regiment23/08/1915
Private Harry Ashcroft 19120Border Regiment23/08/1915
Second Lieutenant Charles Wilfred Hobkinson York and Lancaster Regiment23/08/1915
Lieutenant Norman John Cox Royal Sussex Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 27)
Private Herbert John Ginn 6897Hampshire Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 27)
Private Owens 21272The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/08/1915 (aged 20)
Driver Stead CHT/615Army Service Corps23/08/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal James Chapman 1941Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private Sidney Broddle 2954King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/08/1915 (aged 27)
Private Burke 7112King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/08/1915
Corporal William Reginald Rogers G/4203The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private Wright S/2286Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/08/1915
Private Leslie Barnes 2148London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)23/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Lunn 1269London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)23/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Ryan 2351London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)23/08/1915
Corporal Dyer 5/2602Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/08/1915
Serjeant George Auchinachie 1347Gordon Highlanders23/08/1915
Private Knight 5594South Staffordshire Regiment23/08/1915
Private Christopher Armstrong 2342Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1915
Private Clarke 5101Royal Munster Fusiliers23/08/1915
Gunner Amos Craddock 99386Royal Field Artillery23/08/1915
Private John Corrigall Fettes 1941Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Albert Gibbon 385Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private William Henry Hill 1955Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1915 (aged 33)
Private Little 1779Manchester Regiment23/08/1915
Private Walter Mounsey 1680Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Mulholland 2155Lancashire Fusiliers23/08/1915
Private Mulholland 5/12144Royal Irish Fusiliers23/08/1915
Private Frank Barton 115Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1915 (aged 42)
Private Mustoe 10352Gloucestershire Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 29)
Private Walter Stanton 3874Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 40)
Private Patrick James Stokes 1826Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1915 (aged 25)
Sepoy Akbar Shah 199129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis23/08/1915
Private William Andrew Alexander 10/205Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force23/08/1915 (aged 24)
Corporal Kenneth Milton Macphee 1777Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1915 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Poole Tyneside Z/44Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.23/08/1915
Private Thomas John Lahey 1386Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1915
Private Horace Henry Davey 2429Royal Sussex Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Giles 2735Welsh Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private David Colin Campbell Mcliver Australian Infantry Base Depot23/08/1915
Private Norman Edward Mclennan Australian Infantry Base Depot23/08/1915
Private Henry Charles O'connell Australian Infantry Base Depot23/08/1915
Private John Francis Whelan Australian Infantry Base Depot23/08/1915
Rifleman Robert Thomas Ims 1577London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)23/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Hunter 14962Border Regiment23/08/1915
Private Charles Linley Langrick 1939Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Walter Mitchell 2306Leicestershire Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 24)
Sapper Charles Tozer 13991Royal Engineers23/08/1915 (aged 32)
Lance Serjeant Barker 20052York and Lancaster Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Reginald Lee 78678Royal Engineers23/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private Fredrick Stephen Bailey 10824Wiltshire Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 18)
Private Griffiths 21529Welsh Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 27)
Private Wallace Palmer 14411South Wales Borderers23/08/1915 (aged 40)
Private Law 13050Royal Scots23/08/1915 (aged 32)
Private Daniels S/876The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/08/1915
Private Thomas Henry Barnes S/8277Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/08/1915 (aged 39)
Private Leslie 12054Cameron Highlanders23/08/1915 (aged 30)
Private Morton 18696Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1915
Private Parker 10150Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1915
Private Allen 9441Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/08/1915
Private Joyce 400Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/08/1915
Private John Gordon Harris 1002Royal Fusiliers23/08/1915 (aged 33)
Captain Green Welsh Regiment23/08/1915
Private Pritchard 18582Wiltshire Regiment23/08/1915
Bombardier Stephen George Lovecy 16430Royal Field Artillery23/08/1915 (aged 31)
Private Courthold 4596Middlesex Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 31)
Private Percy Johnson 21349King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/08/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman William Henry Truscott 1038London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)23/08/1915 (aged 31)
Private Arbuckle 4263Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Mckenzie 3/7277Seaforth Highlanders23/08/1915
Gunner Roach 89920Royal Field Artillery23/08/1915
Seaman Mackenzie 8073/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Princess Ena23/08/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman Herbert William Plester C/3440King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1915 (aged 41)
Petty Officer Stoker Ball DEV/276572Royal Navy, HMS Vivid23/08/1915 (aged 43)
Private Georgeson 2258South Lancashire Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 36)
Gunner John Francis Mckay Coulter 42753Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1915 (aged 36)
Gunner John Francis Mckay Stuart 42753ALIAS23/08/1915
Sapper Mccormick 100756Royal Engineers23/08/1915
Driver Ernest Parker 667Royal Field Artillery23/08/1915
Private Baker S/614The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23/08/1915 (aged 37)
Private John Birtles 14053East Yorkshire Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Charnock 15088Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/08/1915
Private Robinson 11375Northumberland Fusiliers23/08/1915
Private Bell 6/3594Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/08/1915
Private Davis 2356Welsh Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Bradbury 9728Leicestershire Regiment23/08/1915
Private Taylor 6633Leicestershire Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 32)
Private Charles Lancaster 12918Lincolnshire Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Gray 7926Lincolnshire Regiment23/08/1915
Private Lowe 9265Middlesex Regiment23/08/1915
Private Charles Barber 1365Lincolnshire Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Richard Trail 2419Lincolnshire Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Wells 17102Royal Scots Fusiliers23/08/1915 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Gould Northamptonshire Regiment23/08/1915
Private Lilley 8955Suffolk Regiment23/08/1915
Private Bowdler 2842South Staffordshire Regiment23/08/1915
Private Carswell 16485King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/08/1915
Private Norman Gledhill 3176Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/08/1915 (aged 16)
Private Edwin Ramond Richards 3/2305York and Lancaster Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Bailey 1768Hampshire Regiment23/08/1915
Corporal Richard Keyworth Bisat S2/SR/03275Army Service Corps23/08/1915 (aged 27)
Private John Grimshaw 18582East Lancashire Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 19)
Captain Geoffrey Makins King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1915 (aged 37)
Private Morris 14740Welsh Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/08/1915
Havildar Harnam Singh 221235th Sikhs23/08/1915
Sepoy Mela Singh 4629124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry23/08/1915
Private Morrall 15393Royal Berkshire Regiment23/08/1915
Private Wenman 12969Royal Berkshire Regiment23/08/1915
Private Thomas Morrison 3144Seaforth Highlanders23/08/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman Armstrong Y/1028King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1915
Rifleman Quarrington R/3398King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1915
Private Harry Sheldrake 18739Wiltshire Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 37)
Rifleman Pollitt R/7925King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Latch Clarke 16094Wiltshire Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant John William Achley Maude King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1915 (aged 29)
Lieutenant James Archibald Peto Worcestershire Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private James Fairclough 13318Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/08/1915 (aged 27)
Private Lonsdale 15147West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Henry Hooper 641Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1915
Private Maitland 3051Highland Light Infantry23/08/1915
Private John Ball 4494Connaught Rangers23/08/1915 (aged 22)
Serjeant Patrick Stephen Danagher 8545Connaught Rangers23/08/1915 (aged 28)
Private Grainger 5/905Connaught Rangers23/08/1915
Private Bartley Higgins 3475Connaught Rangers23/08/1915 (aged 44)
Private Charles William Ratliffe 10068Hampshire Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Andrew William Walsh 942Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1915
Driver Clarence Cave 21242Royal Field Artillery23/08/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal George Edward Clayton 1214Hertfordshire Yeomanry23/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private Foley 12721Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/08/1915
Private Jenkins 11937Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/08/1915
Lance Corporal John Scully 10512West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/08/1915 (aged 31)
Private Storey 11623Yorkshire Regiment23/08/1915
Private Burdett 1961Derbyshire Yeomanry23/08/1915
Private George Frederick Erratt 17942King's Own Scottish Borderers23/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private James Edmund Hudson 2088Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry23/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private David James Lewis 5139Welsh Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Archibald Edward Sheldon Essex Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private Charles Henry Trelfa 9765Lancashire Fusiliers23/08/1915 (aged 40)
Private Boon 3/6800Somerset Light Infantry23/08/1915
Corporal Reginald James Greenslade 9705Somerset Light Infantry23/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Nelson Albert Hardy 363Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private William John Smith 12684Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private Aldous 1652Suffolk Regiment23/08/1915
Seaman George Philip Bragg 1560/XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve23/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Burrason 15101South Staffordshire Regiment23/08/1915
Private Frederick Charles Burt 10650Hampshire Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Byham 1884Essex Regiment23/08/1915
Private Campbell 4470Connaught Rangers23/08/1915
Lance Corporal William Drake 9335Border Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private George Charles Gilkes 12/113Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force23/08/1915
Serjeant Hall 1204Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)23/08/1915
Corporal John Andrews Jones Haslop 4313rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)23/08/1915 (aged 38)
Private Hogg 2909Lancashire Fusiliers23/08/1915
Private Jones 1748Royal Army Medical Corps23/08/1915
Corporal George Finlay Knight 2174Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Knights 1926Royal Army Medical Corps23/08/1915
Private Laundy 2476Essex Regiment23/08/1915
Private Littlewood 3149Lancashire Fusiliers23/08/1915
Private Alfred May 8390Border Regiment23/08/1915
Private O'connor 6363Royal Munster Fusiliers23/08/1915
Private Paddock 13710North Staffordshire Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 35)
Private Price 5089Welsh Regiment23/08/1915
Private Roberts 2816Welsh Regiment23/08/1915
Lance Corporal Thomas Hurtle Thomas 628Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Owen Harries 1955Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1915
Corporal Joseph William Mccann 52825Royal Engineers23/08/1915 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Henry Thomas Richardson Northumberland Fusiliers23/08/1915
Corporal John Barnet Bradshaw S/28055Army Service Corps23/08/1915
Private Bowles 4837Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/08/1915
Corporal Robert Henry Mclaren Bell 834King's Own Scottish Borderers23/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private George Bond 2387City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)23/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Laycock Burron 8694Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers23/08/1915 (aged 32)
Private Charles Edward Casement 9457Border Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Albert Cash 15308South Staffordshire Regiment23/08/1915
Private James Walter Chevery 5513Manchester Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 28)
Private Cole 11624Royal Fusiliers23/08/1915
Private Thomas Coleman 10295Border Regiment23/08/1915
Private John Daniels 71Lancashire Fusiliers23/08/1915 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal George Davies 1272Cheshire Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Dickinson 165Army Cyclist Corps23/08/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman Sidney Charles Henry Downer 909Hampshire Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 22)
Corporal John Doyle 824Connaught Rangers23/08/1915 (aged 30)
Private James Drury 8814Border Regiment23/08/1915
Private William Firth 2481Royal Munster Fusiliers23/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private Michael Fleming 6760Lancashire Fusiliers23/08/1915
Private William John Gibbs 2553City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)23/08/1915
Private Leslie Griffiths 43242Royal Army Medical Corps23/08/1915 (aged 16)
Rifleman Oliver Charles Harding 1141Hampshire Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Harrison 5178Lancashire Fusiliers23/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private Mark Hezelgrave 10590West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/08/1915 (aged 32)
Corporal Norman Samuel Hurrell 1446Warwickshire Yeomanry23/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Samuel Jones 1645Hertfordshire Yeomanry23/08/1915 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Lefley G/1062Royal Fusiliers23/08/1915
Serjeant Denis Leonard 11712Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers23/08/1915
Private Patrick Lyons 137Connaught Rangers23/08/1915 (aged 63)
Private William Mcdonald 594Connaught Rangers23/08/1915
Private Samuel Mcgarvey 10880West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/08/1915 (aged 42)
Private Edward Magoolagan 14404King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/08/1915
Private Denis Millar 572Connaught Rangers23/08/1915
Private Peter Paul Montgomery 4482Connaught Rangers23/08/1915 (aged 28)
Private William Moore 3223Connaught Rangers23/08/1915
Private Michael Murphy 12708Royal Irish Fusiliers23/08/1915
Pioneer Nineham 42391Royal Engineers23/08/1915
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Ernest William Reckless 2032Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/08/1915
Private Francis Reynolds 1469Royal Army Medical Corps23/08/1915
Private Gilbert Ruddlesden 13239Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/08/1915 (aged 30)
Private John Snowden 11125Yorkshire Regiment23/08/1915
Private Edwin Spencer 13445Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Frederick William Tarrant 10024Hampshire Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private Richard Wallbank 14317Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/08/1915 (aged 18)
Private Michael Walsh 371Connaught Rangers23/08/1915 (aged 40)
Serjeant Henry Warrilow 17448West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/08/1915 (aged 28)
Private Patrick Torley 12356Royal Irish Fusiliers23/08/1915
Lance Serjeant Bernard Dickinson Wheeler 1065Essex Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private John Shannon 18237Royal Irish Fusiliers23/08/1915
Captain Alfred Percy Smith Royal Army Medical Corps23/08/1915 (aged 25)
Captain Charles Gordon Tillie Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers23/08/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Richards 3033Lancashire Fusiliers23/08/1915
Private Alma Ernest Sains 854Essex Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Harry Edward Meades T/2057The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/08/1915
Private David Thomas Miles 16592North Staffordshire Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Patrick Murphy 3075Connaught Rangers23/08/1915 (aged 39)
Private George Herbert Oxenbridge TF/3644Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/08/1915
Private Joseph Reeves Littler 3101Cheshire Regiment23/08/1915
2nd Corporal Duncan Mcdonald 43733Royal Engineers23/08/1915
Private Reuben Heudebourck 2022London Regiment23/08/1915
Private Frederick William Houseago 2532Norfolk Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 45)
Private James Howard 923Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/08/1915 (aged 48)
Private Walter Albert Howard 4355Norfolk Regiment23/08/1915
Private Charles William Huxtable 1577Essex Regiment23/08/1915
Lance Corporal Henry Charles Ince 11611Dorsetshire Regiment23/08/1915
Private Victor Jeffreson 14285Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Samuel Jones 5032Border Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private Herbert Golding 9829Hampshire Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 30)
Sapper James Greer 59804Royal Engineers23/08/1915
Private Stanley Hammond 1403Essex Regiment23/08/1915
Private Jack Cullen T/1334The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23/08/1915
Private William Currie 9Highland Light Infantry23/08/1915
Serjeant George Davis 18721South Staffordshire Regiment23/08/1915
Private George Dixon 40535Royal Army Medical Corps23/08/1915
Private Peter Donnelly 16620Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers23/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Vivian James Elisha 12243rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)23/08/1915
Private Claude Valentine Burton 2516Norfolk Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Arthur Charles Beeton Essex Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private John Amolin 1707Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1915
Private David Daniel Cahill 1154Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1915
Trooper Leicester George Ellis 875Australian Light Horse23/08/1915
Private Albert Filippi 1593Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Robert John Frew 2155Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Cecil Gostelow 2164Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1915
Private Clement Alphonso William Hatch 1123Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1915
Private Arthur Edward Hughes 1448Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1915
Private Cyril James 1506Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1915
Private Arthur Jolly 2184Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1915
Lance Corporal Thomas Bede Lamond 636Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1915 (aged 30)
Private Mclarty 1579Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1915
Private William Clarence Parker 2168Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1915
Private Albert Phillipi 1593ALIAS23/08/1915
Trooper Clifford Oswald Phillips 166Australian Light Horse23/08/1915
Private Ernest Ramage 2911Australian Army Medical Corps23/08/1915
Lance Corporal Charles Shaw 1184Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1915
Trooper John Slattery 971Australian Light Horse23/08/1915
Private Frank Squires 15Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1915
Private George Watt 693Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1915 (aged 31)
Private Frank Green Webster 1014Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1915 (aged 26)
Private James Peter George Wingate 2031Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1915 (aged 20)
Trooper Francis Walter Barnes 9/6Otago Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force23/08/1915 (aged 37)
Trooper Thomas William Hall 9/555Otago Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force23/08/1915 (aged 38)
Trooper Victor Alfred O'keeffe 7/766Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force23/08/1915 (aged 22)
Trooper Leo John Shaw 9/970Otago Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force23/08/1915 (aged 26)
Seaman Walter Gosse 1400XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve23/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Brown 10004Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/08/1915 (aged 27)
Private James Frederick Jessup G/3981The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/08/1915
Private Elias Jones 6496Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/08/1915 (aged 42)
Private Edward Evans 8589Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/08/1915
Private Judge L/7700The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/08/1915
Private Ephraim May 3040Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/08/1915 (aged 43)
Lance Serjeant Joseph Rupert Grayson 2567Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/08/1915 (aged 32)
Private Frank Bickerdike 1800Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/08/1915 (aged 24)
Sepoy Sowrinayagam 383983rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry23/08/1915
Sepoy Prem Singh 234347th Sikhs23/08/1915
Driver Sikandar 1440Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps23/08/1915
Farrier Serjeant Philip Morgan 406321st (Empress of India's) Lancers23/08/1915 (aged 38)
Serjeant Alfred George Child T/128The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/08/1915
Sergeant Charles Goodman 8406Canadian Infantry23/08/1915 (aged 26)
Rifleman Harold Archibald Carver R/2908King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private John Killarney 2913Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Matthew Lawrence 2399Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/08/1915
Lance Corporal Herbert Peach 14159Lincolnshire Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 21)
Sapper Aubrey Smith Maynard 1727Royal Engineers23/08/1915 (aged 37)
Sepoy Manga Khan 53776th Punjabis23/08/1915
Lance Naik Jagmohan Singh 182111th Rajputs23/08/1915
Captain Hay-Webb 5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)23/08/1915 (aged 29)
Sepoy Indar Singh 110515th Ludhiana Sikhs23/08/1915
Rifleman Motilal Rai 253510th Gurkha Rifles23/08/1915
Rifleman Narbahadur Gurung 11546th Gurkha Rifles23/08/1915
Naik Sher Singh 310214th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs23/08/1915
Private Peck 18123York and Lancaster Regiment23/08/1915
Spare Hand Walter Holder Mercantile Marine23/08/1915 (aged 31)
Third Hand Bratton Mercantile Marine23/08/1915 (aged 31)
Able Seaman William Campbell Mercantile Marine23/08/1915 (aged 58)
Spare Hand Robert Smith Mercantile Marine23/08/1915 (aged 30)
Private John Dring PO/178(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry23/08/1915 (aged 43)
Trimmer William Harding Storer 2435TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Miura23/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private Richard Farnworth PLY/460(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry23/08/1915 (aged 24)
Engineman Herbert Gladstone Mileham 1960ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Miura23/08/1915
Ship's Chief Cook Albert Frederick Stokes 342452Royal Navy, HMS Diana23/08/1915 (aged 34)
Trimmer Walter George Beckett 3698TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Miura23/08/1915 (aged 35)
Deck Hand Alfred James Bensley 4397DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Miura23/08/1915
Deck Hand Benjamin Burgess 4642DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Miura23/08/1915
Leading Seaman Herbert Edward Easterbrook 158406Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/3617). HM Trawler Miura23/08/1915
Engineman George Edward Gibson 3578ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Miura23/08/1915 (aged 41)
Second Hand Howard Francis Gowen 7350DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Miura23/08/1915
Deck Hand George Barnard Boulton Hall 1479DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Miura23/08/1915
Deck Hand James William Springall 7337DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Miura23/08/1915 (aged 31)
Gunner John Mcguigan 23859Royal Field Artillery23/08/1915 (aged 37)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)86395
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)2600
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece2220
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt1000
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium931
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom800
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium630
LALA BABA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)630
HILL 10 CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)660
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance520
7TH FIELD AMBULANCE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)510
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt420
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta401
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance430
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom400
DIVISIONAL CEMETERYBelgium320
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance340
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece321
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance220
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance200
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium200
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance220
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance200
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance211
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance200
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.1Belgium220
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium220
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance200
CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERES OLD MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
MESNIL RIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance220
SHRAPNEL VALLEY CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)210
BASRA MEMORIALIraq200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
GREEN HILL CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)220
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
MANARA INDIAN MUSLIM CEMETERYEgypt100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta100
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERYAustralia100
CHELTENHAM (OLD) CEMETERYAustralia100
COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERYAustralia100
MELBOURNE GENERAL CEMETERY, CARLTONAustralia100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
BUSNES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
BODMIN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. JUST-IN-ROSELAND (ST. JUST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
WEALDSTONE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLNE VALLEY CEMETERYBelgium100
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium110
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium100
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium100
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
FOSSE 7 MILITARY CEMETERY (QUALITY STREET), MAZINGARBEFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance110
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance120
AZMAK CEMETERY, SUVLATurkey (including Gallipoli)110
LONE PINE CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
SKEW BRIDGE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
EMBARKATION PIER CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
GOSFORTH (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CURRAGH MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
PAISLEY (HAWKHEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIALFrance100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHYFrance100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance100
WESTOUTER CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONBelgium100
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
LUCKNOW CANTONMENT MILITARY CEMETERYIndia100
POONA (ST. SEPULCHRE'S) CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.32
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14
Connaught Rangers13
Royal Welsh Fusiliers11
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Miura9
Essex Regiment8
Border Regiment8
Hampshire Regiment8
Lancashire Fusiliers8
Royal Engineers8
Welsh Regiment8
King's Royal Rifle Corps7
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)6
Royal Field Artillery6
Royal Army Medical Corps6
Lincolnshire Regiment6
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)5
South Staffordshire Regiment5
Mercantile Marine4
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers4
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders4
Royal Irish Fusiliers4
York and Lancaster Regiment4
Wiltshire Regiment4
Australian Infantry Base Depot4
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
Royal Munster Fusiliers3
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)3
Norfolk Regiment3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Army Service Corps3
Australian Light Horse3
Royal Fusiliers3
Middlesex Regiment2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Hertfordshire Yeomanry2
City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Somerset Light Infantry2
ALIAS2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Suffolk Regiment2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Manchester Regiment2
Cheshire Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Highland Light Infantry2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
South Wales Borderers1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
47th Sikhs1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
London Regiment1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Royal Scots1
15th Ludhiana Sikhs1
Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
10th Gurkha Rifles1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
21st (Empress of India's) Lancers1
Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Princess Ena1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Derbyshire Yeomanry1
Cameron Highlanders1
Army Cyclist Corps1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Canadian Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Diana1
Gordon Highlanders1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Warwickshire Yeomanry1
76th Punjabis1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/3617). HM Trawler Miura1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
6th Gurkha Rifles1
35th Sikhs1
Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
11th Rajputs1
South Lancashire Regiment1
83rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry1
14th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs1
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry1