Date of death: Thursday 8 February 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private William Bryan Davies 17230Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/02/1917
Private Stacey 4729Honourable Artillery Company08/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private George Kneale 4357Manchester Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Smith G/18756Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/02/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Henry Young 27018Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Clive Roy Pauling 5755Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Walter Templeton 3139AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.08/02/1917
Private John Galligan 42687Machine Gun Corps08/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Andrew Nicholson Pryde 12821Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Brooks 16112Royal Sussex Regiment08/02/1917
Private Sydney Clapham 27520Border Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hitchings 21323Grenadier Guards08/02/1917
Private King 27587Lincolnshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 38)
Private Archibald Lewis 22444Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers08/02/1917 (aged 30)
Sergeant James E. Moore 2189Newfoundland Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Ralph Norris 8620Royal Garrison Artillery08/02/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Street 90800Royal Garrison Artillery08/02/1917
Private Cleal 27961Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/02/1917
Corporal Farmer 56750Royal Field Artillery08/02/1917
Private Fox 266046Gloucestershire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Garlick 20909Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Godsall 32827Lincolnshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Henn R/34522King's Royal Rifle Corps08/02/1917
Gunner Holland 104152Royal Garrison Artillery08/02/1917
Private Lambert 20222Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/02/1917
Private May G/41128Middlesex Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Swift 41740Cheshire Regiment08/02/1917
Private William Edward Bradley 2383Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/02/1917
Private Theodore Fenton 405Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Edward David Kearney 1941Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/02/1917
Private James Henry Lynch 838Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/02/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Bernard Louis Turner S/29050Rifle Brigade08/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles Rylance 24732West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/02/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Arthur George Willey 15065Norfolk Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Gayler 13165Highland Light Infantry08/02/1917 (aged 29)
Leading Seaman Joseph Allsop Jones Bevan Wales Z/692Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.08/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Benson 16012King's Own Scottish Borderers08/02/1917
Private Brockwell 15765Royal Fusiliers08/02/1917
Rifleman Cavanah Z/2385Rifle Brigade08/02/1917
Private Thomas James Driver 50242Royal Fusiliers08/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private Larkins 147751Canadian Infantry08/02/1917
Private William Hayhurst 1015705Canadian Infantry08/02/1917 (aged 43)
Private Wilson 177296Canadian Infantry08/02/1917
Major John Jenkins Moyse Bedfordshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Sidney Thomas Stephens 23867Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Edman Ashby 11882Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Egerton Fernley 204142Canadian Infantry08/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private David Ryall 139510Canadian Infantry08/02/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Riley 8767North Staffordshire Regiment08/02/1917
Able Seaman William Avill TZ/4251Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.08/02/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Bennett 29411Worcestershire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Percy Edward Brown 23259Royal Fusiliers08/02/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Frederick Harold Dawson 470668Royal Engineers08/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mccabe 23899North Staffordshire Regiment08/02/1917
Private Meldrum 26327Highland Light Infantry08/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Morris 7201Honourable Artillery Company08/02/1917
Private Reuben Penfold 25105Northamptonshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Henry George Hart M2/178274Army Service Corps08/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Harold Hopper 41203Manchester Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Rich R4/108806Army Service Corps08/02/1917 (aged 42)
Private Butler 18509Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/02/1917
Private Leonard Bass 36243Royal Berkshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Spinks 20386Norfolk Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Cuthbert Sidney Reuben Whitebread R/34536King's Royal Rifle Corps08/02/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Cyril Gabriel Clarke 41043rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)08/02/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Thomas Edgar Harold R/21307King's Royal Rifle Corps08/02/1917 (aged 39)
Sapper Arthur Houghton 83440Royal Engineers08/02/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Charles Henry Livett 27390Bedfordshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Harold John Symonds G/7723Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/02/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Watson 21303Royal Field Artillery08/02/1917
Private Morris 7765Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/02/1917
Serjeant Smith 200805South Staffordshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Cawthorne 4567West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/02/1917
Private Ernest Longford 4245West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/02/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner John Sweeney 145389Royal Field Artillery08/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Harris 6118Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/02/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Harry Young 50027Royal Flying Corps, No. 1 Aircraft Depot, Engine Repair Shops08/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Howard 2833South African Infantry08/02/1917
Labourer Matifi 1937South African Native Labour Corps08/02/1917
Sergeant Harvey 8687South African Infantry08/02/1917 (aged 35)
Follower Jan Chuba 11030Cape Coloured Labour Regiment08/02/1917
Private Judge G/13022The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/02/1917
Gunner Henry Francis Booth 72075Royal Garrison Artillery08/02/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Albert Edward Garratt 67616Royal Garrison Artillery08/02/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Gilbert 94088Royal Garrison Artillery08/02/1917
Rifleman Oliver 5591London Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Harry Walker 35417King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/02/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Williams 7870Northumberland Fusiliers08/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private James Bannerman 4928Connaught Rangers08/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private John O'donoghue 7704Connaught Rangers08/02/1917 (aged 17)
Private Owen Treanor 6468Connaught Rangers08/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Nelson Henry Weller 25301Hampshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private Cecil Arnold Evans 26752King's Shropshire Light Infantry08/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Richardson 22460Northamptonshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 40)
Private William Prentis 13083South Lancashire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Taylor 14471Cheshire Regiment08/02/1917
Private Tilling 30644Royal Army Medical Corps08/02/1917 (aged 43)
Gunner Walter Brown 112976Royal Garrison Artillery08/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Thomas Donohue Border Regiment08/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Ralph Lingard Holland Royal Garrison Artillery08/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Morgan 32097South Lancashire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frank Hillman Hitchins 1938Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/02/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Percy Newton Orrock 3580Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/02/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Bradnum 4954East Surrey Regiment08/02/1917
Private William Armstrong 2327Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/02/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Littlewood S/25483Rifle Brigade08/02/1917
Private John Bingham 1914Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/02/1917
Private Herbert William Harris 438Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/02/1917
Private Allan George James 450Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Walter Pryor 937Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Carson 332851Highland Light Infantry08/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Samuel Mcveigh Laird 4/8789Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private George 56825Welsh Regiment08/02/1917
Private Short 12649Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)08/02/1917
Serjeant England 9636Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/02/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Victor George Cullimore 302942London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)08/02/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Towell 947642Royal Field Artillery08/02/1917 (aged 17)
Rifleman Arthur Richard Newstead 5578London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)08/02/1917 (aged 21)
Staff Serjeant John Ford Whincop 089021Army Service Corps08/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private Albert Joseph Deane Stratton CH/9461Royal Marine Light Infantry08/02/1917 (aged 38)
Third Mate Chichester Mercantile Marine08/02/1917
Private Alfred Fenner 270368Hertfordshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 18)
Private Mitchell 2934Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/02/1917
Private James Bradshaw Smith 2984Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/02/1917 (aged 45)
Colour Serjeant Walter Jesse Bartlett 305002Hampshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 41)
Gunner Alfred John New 352687Royal Garrison Artillery08/02/1917
Private William John Wilkinson 22223Suffolk Regiment08/02/1917
Ordinary Seaman Mack London Z/5814Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace).08/02/1917
Private Andrew O'shea 332621The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Charles Piercy 12207Cheshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 50)
Private Smith 10701Lancashire Fusiliers08/02/1917 (aged 42)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Stanley Brigham 32304Royal Flying Corps08/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Benjamin Charles Ames 724597London Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 55)
Private Albert Frederick Heath 18237Royal Berkshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman James Rooney S/9428Rifle Brigade08/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bartram 10069Middlesex Regiment08/02/1917
Serjeant Murch 28188Reserve Cavalry Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 58)
Second Lieutenant Reeve Royal Sussex Regiment08/02/1917
Corporal Pepler 14140Royal Fusiliers08/02/1917 (aged 37)
Driver Anderson 1464Australian Field Artillery08/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Scott 9100Royal Defence Corps08/02/1917 (aged 44)
Serjeant Evans 30886Royal Garrison Artillery08/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Herman Robotham TR6/13824North Staffordshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private Robert Ashley Barnes 13403North Staffordshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 30)
Driver Thomas Weeden T/292451Army Service Corps08/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Morgan G/30019Middlesex Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Charles Henry Coles 938Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Fred Leeds 29546Royal Engineers08/02/1917
Private Herbert Hector Seefeldt 6205Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Henry Walter Sharp 6180Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Elton Burgess 6536Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private William John Newman TR/8/823Training Reserve08/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Bond 7565Royal Defence Corps08/02/1917
Private George Harper 14/52York and Lancaster Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Anthony Gilleard 27192Border Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Henry Prescott 6026West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/02/1917 (aged 40)
Ordinary Seaman Fenwick TynesideZ/10632Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot, Crystal Palace08/02/1917 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Colonel Russell Eliott Wood Royal Army Medical Corps08/02/1917 (aged 62)
Corporal James Mcpherson Smith 3456AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.08/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Robert James Turner 4929Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Percy Garland Webb 3289Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Debley 63133Machine Gun Corps08/02/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal John William Goodwin 27522Machine Gun Corps08/02/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Ernest Cyril Oxberry L/31312Royal Field Artillery08/02/1917 (aged 23)
Bombardier John Henry Sheaff 32140Royal Field Artillery08/02/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Blackburn King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Stanley George Dymond 50870Welsh Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Farrow 20665Welsh Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Herbert Farrow 20858Welsh Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private George Arthur Read 23450East Surrey Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Richard Dabin G/10421Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Maynard G/17467Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/02/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant Ronald William Smith S/7093Army Ordnance Corps08/02/1917
Private Charles Thomas Abbott G/41022Middlesex Regiment08/02/1917
Private Leslie Howden 195874Canadian Infantry08/02/1917
Private Hensley 50166Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/02/1917
Driver Lindley Craig T4/246593Army Service Corps08/02/1917 (aged 27)
Staff Serjeant Major Robert Owen Dawkes T2/016653Army Service Corps08/02/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Farrell 28099South Lancashire Regiment08/02/1917
Rifleman Thomas Spearing 574245London Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 39)
Private St. Ours 121785Canadian Infantry08/02/1917
Private Ernest Cherry 41234Highland Light Infantry08/02/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Henry Atherley London Z/1998Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.08/02/1917
Private Arthur Capenhurst 27917King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/02/1917 (aged 39)
Private George Chappell 13234King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/02/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Alexander Johnstone 4172Honourable Artillery Company08/02/1917 (aged 18)
Private Charles Pirie 891Gordon Highlanders08/02/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Farran R/2694King's Royal Rifle Corps08/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Ham 2795Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry08/02/1917
Private Joseph Prichard 23146The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/02/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner Siggers 9590Royal Field Artillery08/02/1917
Private George Telford 242286Border Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Walker 34923Royal Scots Fusiliers08/02/1917
Serjeant Finnis 14133Northamptonshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Grigg PLY/802(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry08/02/1917
Private Jonas PLY/1196(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry08/02/1917
Gunner Longhurst 109738Royal Garrison Artillery08/02/1917
Captain Thomas Huffington Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Frederick Andrews 4036London Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Sweetman 4203London Regiment08/02/1917
Gunner Flatman 71332Royal Garrison Artillery08/02/1917
Gunner Frost 93109Royal Garrison Artillery08/02/1917
Corporal Rees S/2073Rifle Brigade08/02/1917
Gunner Storrier 91641Royal Garrison Artillery08/02/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Spicer S/25487Rifle Brigade08/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private Porter 32240Essex Regiment08/02/1917
Private George Fleming 39165Cheshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 39)
Private Alfred William Bradley 5000Honourable Artillery Company08/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Clackett 3912Honourable Artillery Company08/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private R. W. Ebsworth Evans 9804Royal Fusiliers08/02/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant John J. Mccormack 27020Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/02/1917
Private Roberts G/23374Royal Fusiliers08/02/1917
Lance Corporal Harold William Smith 4271Honourable Artillery Company08/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Woodbine 26300Suffolk Regiment08/02/1917
Sapper Daniel Mclaren 4/1665New Zealand Engineers08/02/1917
Private Murray 9002South African Infantry08/02/1917
Rifleman William Scott Murray 24/530New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/02/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Alfred Quigley 4/1538New Zealand Engineers08/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Jones 148634Canadian Infantry08/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frost 41193Essex Regiment08/02/1917
Rifleman Francis Collins 43770Royal Irish Rifles08/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Needham 43288West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/02/1917
Private Samuel Beaumont 38439Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Thomas Victor Macgregor 96262Royal Engineers08/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Henry Marsden 4/7807West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/02/1917
Rifleman John Orr 13541Royal Irish Rifles08/02/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Cornelius Quinlan 43971Royal Irish Rifles08/02/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Bennett 11040Gloucestershire Regiment08/02/1917
Private Norman 23273Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/02/1917
Private Rich 17349Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/02/1917
Private Alfred Leonard Smith 619Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Maurice Webb 28033East Surrey Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Denis Ream 58625Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Fairback 9538Middlesex Regiment08/02/1917
Private Martin 202760London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/02/1917
Private Alfred William Thickbroom 201741Middlesex Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Jermey 23098Suffolk Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Edward Walter Buck 104779Royal Engineers08/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Woods 29683Manchester Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private Sowter 9213King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/02/1917 (aged 40)
Private Allen 21848East Lancashire Regiment08/02/1917
Captain Thomas Robert Bruce 14th (King's) Hussars08/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Furnival 15749North Staffordshire Regiment08/02/1917
Private O'neill 6975South Lancashire Regiment08/02/1917
Corporal Quinn 59014Cheshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Thomas 2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners08/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Neale 25676Leicestershire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Howard J/6684Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.20.08/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Nicholson 240615Suffolk Regiment08/02/1917
Private Thomas William Hill 45515New Zealand Training Unit08/02/1917
Lance Corporal Perkins 2445Royal Berkshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Sullivan 4/26455Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers08/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private Fernie 40555King's Own Scottish Borderers08/02/1917
Private Evan Hugh Williams 203630Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/02/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal John Georgeson 46556Manchester Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Gibbon 12576Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917
Private Robert Flute 25472Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917
Private George James Foster 29771Hampshire Regiment08/02/1917
Private John Freeman 14763East Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Flett 12892Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917
Private Joseph Veevers Ellel 44648Manchester Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charles Norman Emerson 19124Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917
Private James Duffy 188Northumberland Fusiliers08/02/1917
Serjeant Patrick Cowman 27635East Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917
Private David Craig 3024Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers08/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Cockbill 43066South Staffordshire Regiment08/02/1917
Private Robert Normanton Stanhope Butler 44209Manchester Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Joseph Briggs 12995Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917
Private Willie Broadhead PO/1439(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry08/02/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Alfred Buck 12615Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Oliver Bloomfield 16268Northumberland Fusiliers08/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Blue 7231Honourable Artillery Company08/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Booth 41139Northumberland Fusiliers08/02/1917
Serjeant William Boyes 20643Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917
Private James Francis Barnett 44205Manchester Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Robert Leach Beaumont 40391Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Owen Bailey 15886Essex Regiment08/02/1917
Private Joseph Allen 28316Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Robert Mark Andrews 29778Hampshire Regiment08/02/1917
Private Edgar Greaves 27082Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles A. Green 11/613East Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Samuel Gregory 44995Welsh Regiment08/02/1917
Private Walter Griffiths 38722Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 18)
Private Albert Groves 16267Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Harold Haigh 25732Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917
Private John Thomas Haines 29977Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Hall 13686Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Henry Hall 27958Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917
Private William Ham 240562Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry08/02/1917
Lance Corporal James J. Hand 19500Bedfordshire Regiment08/02/1917
Corporal Charles Hardy 4204Manchester Regiment08/02/1917
Serjeant Thomas Headlam 17158Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917
Private Frank Holt 39692Manchester Regiment08/02/1917
Private John Hourigan 18025East Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Thomas Hughes 27261Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917
Private Jack Jeffery 28089Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917
Private Joseph Jubb 11958East Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Albert Kelly 39703Manchester Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Harry Kitching 12454Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917
Private Thomas Laister 3/8804Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917
Serjeant Jude Henry Lamb 21092Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Laverick 12749Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917
Private Bernard Lewis 40615Worcestershire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Maher 24051Manchester Regiment08/02/1917
Private Frederick Maplesden 36008Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edward Robert Markham 14300Essex Regiment08/02/1917
Private Walter Hollingsworth Ostler 3923Honourable Artillery Company08/02/1917
Private Sidney Partridge 61317Royal Fusiliers08/02/1917
Private William Albert Payne 27906Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917
Private John Patrick Rowan 15204Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Frederick W. Smith 23424Bedfordshire Regiment08/02/1917
Private Sydney Smith 12176Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917
Private William Smith 27950Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Frank Sturdy 36032Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917
Private Albert Taylor 46908Manchester Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Thomas Thurston 19062Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917
Lance Corporal Harold Tindale 3956Manchester Regiment08/02/1917
Private Robert Victor Tindale 24093Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917
Private Arthur Wade 11775Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Warburton 46637Manchester Regiment08/02/1917
Private Herbert Waite Ward 16594Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917
Private George Watson 11772Northumberland Fusiliers08/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Harvey Whiteley 27098Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917
Private Richard Whittingham 7947Manchester Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Alexander Willis 13688Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917
Private Sherman Wilson 27398Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917
Labourer Bahori Surayan Alipore/1258Indian Labour Corps08/02/1917
Labourer Har Mai Alipore/1848Indian Labour Corps08/02/1917
Follower Mehar Calcutta/133Indian Labour Corps08/02/1917
Labourer Nambiar Cannanore/632Indian Labour Corps08/02/1917
Labourer Pitthu Surayan Alipore/449Indian Labour Corps08/02/1917
Follower Vachuthappanikar Cannanore/793Indian Labour Corps08/02/1917
Private Sidney Victor Harris 5818Somerset Light Infantry08/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Sidney Nye G/18475Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/02/1917
Follower Asghar Ali 318Indian Railways08/02/1917
Follower Ghasi Rampur Infantry08/02/1917
Sepoy Gul Bahadur 272127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry08/02/1917
Sepoy Lingannah 360761st King George's Own Pioneers08/02/1917
Follower Sadar Din 130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)08/02/1917
Sepoy Rahim Ali 176946th Punjabis08/02/1917
Sepoy Farman Shah 391856th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)08/02/1917
Private Henry Longhurst Nunn L/9503Royal Sussex Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles Albert Mckinery 4860Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/02/1917
Staff Serjeant James Anderson Milne 1145Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private Ernest Adams 3098Dorsetshire Regiment08/02/1917
Private Harry Edwards 28293East Lancashire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 30)
Shipwright 1st Class John Hanning 159888(DEV)Royal Navy, HMS Euryalus08/02/1917
Corporal Robert Carr 11137Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Carter 11334Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917
Serjeant George Edward Mitchell 16155Manchester Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private William Henry Muckler 3961Manchester Regiment08/02/1917
Private Andrew Mulligan 15009Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917
Lance Serjeant Thomas Murray 10085Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers08/02/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal George Musgrove 15021Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Pratt 12521Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917
Private George James Purcell 13872Manchester Regiment08/02/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Hedley Pyle 14222Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917
Private William Jackson Pywell 3625Honourable Artillery Company08/02/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant Matthew Quinn 11795Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Joseph Ramshaw 12792Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 42)
Private William Henry Readman 28095Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Stephen Redman 22790Bedfordshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Francis Nicholas Reed 13562Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917
Private George Rickaby 18157Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917
Private John Spencer 19868The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/02/1917
Lance Corporal Joseph Woodruff 13118Northumberland Fusiliers08/02/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant William Robert Wright 21479Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Alfred John Hodgkin 3801Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/02/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Connell 36020Royal Field Artillery08/02/1917
Follower Mutalu 37Indian Royal Artillery08/02/1917
Follower Nodhu Sano Khoruku Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers08/02/1917
Artisan Utam Singh 1201Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers08/02/1917
Risaldar Abdul Ghani Khan 32nd Lancers08/02/1917
Lance Daffadar Devi Singh 190313th Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers (Watson's Horse)08/02/1917
Jemadar Muthuswami 27872nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners08/02/1917
Sapper Ganu Yadhu 22163rd Sappers and Miners08/02/1917
Sepoy Nur Alam 249562nd Punjabis08/02/1917
Sepoy Raghubir 418467th Punjabis08/02/1917
Sepoy Muhammad Akbar 169976th Punjabis08/02/1917
Rifleman Rawat Singh 3122104th Wellesley's Rifles08/02/1917
Sepoy Dhondi Yadhao 2712110th Mahratta Light Infantry08/02/1917
Sepoy Daulat Khan 216987th Punjabis08/02/1917
Sepoy Lala Tirbedi 310390th Punjabis08/02/1917
Naik Shankar Gawas 2966117th Mahrattas08/02/1917
Sepoy Karm Singh 3426th Jat Light Infantry08/02/1917
Drummer Muhammad Talib 10457th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs08/02/1917
Sepoy Kanha 4087119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)08/02/1917
Sepoy Mota Rawat 4110119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)08/02/1917
Sepoy Nana Khedkar 2752121st Indian Pioneers08/02/1917
Rifleman Shah Alam 673123rd Outram's Rifles08/02/1917
Rifleman Permanandea Thapa 27842nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)08/02/1917
Sepoy Ganga Singh 149551st Sikhs (Frontier Force)08/02/1917
Sepoy Alah Dad 3128th Indian Pioneers08/02/1917
Sepoy Mangal Singh 2223rd Sikh Pioneers08/02/1917
Sepoy Daya Ram 113824th Punjabis08/02/1917
Sepoy Hans 436124th Punjabis08/02/1917
Sepoy Gulab Khan 206926th Punjabis08/02/1917
Sepoy Saiyid Shah 132327th Punjabis08/02/1917
Sepoy Thakur Das 325737th Dogras08/02/1917
Rifleman Harilal Sunwar 15837th Gurkha Rifles08/02/1917
Driver Tek Chand 1631Mule Corps08/02/1917
Follower Babu Prem Sing Amar Singh Indian Railway Department08/02/1917
Follower Gamau 9169Indian Railway Department08/02/1917
Follower Makhan Singh 10241Indian Railway Department08/02/1917
Gangman Niyaz 10772Indian Railway Department08/02/1917
Follower Paraji Followers Central Depot08/02/1917
Follower Ujagar Lucknow/4107Followers Central Depot08/02/1917
Private Frederick Maurice Gilbert 4432The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Barker Walters 8540Royal Defence Corps08/02/1917 (aged 65)
Private Price 10613Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry08/02/1917
Second Lieutenant William Edgar Farthing Royal Garrison Artillery08/02/1917 (aged 24)
Trimmer Matthews 2218STRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid08/02/1917
Serjeant Edward Wilfred Wilkinson 2848Royal Fusiliers08/02/1917 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Charles Martin Armstrong Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Arthur Aylett 4814Honourable Artillery Company08/02/1917 (aged 23)
Captain Sterry James Bryan Honourable Artillery Company08/02/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Carroll Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/02/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Emes 3662Honourable Artillery Company08/02/1917
Private Final 3/7357Bedfordshire Regiment08/02/1917
Private Gregory 4787Honourable Artillery Company08/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Healy 26936Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/02/1917
Private John Holm 24941Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Hull 22812Bedfordshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Albert Kilbey 27752Royal Fusiliers08/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Eustace Ernest Large 4632Honourable Artillery Company08/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Patrick Loftus 27282Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Lionel Guy Smith 4773Honourable Artillery Company08/02/1917 (aged 39)
Private Stokes 26864Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/02/1917
Private Sutton 29663Bedfordshire Regiment08/02/1917
Private Winterbourne 3641Honourable Artillery Company08/02/1917
Private Leslie Henry Worssam 1915Honourable Artillery Company08/02/1917 (aged 32)
Pumpman Fuller Mercantile Marine08/02/1917 (aged 20)
Fireman Gamo Mercantile Marine08/02/1917 (aged 23)
Fireman Gaspni Mercantile Marine08/02/1917 (aged 48)
Third Engineer Leonard Edward Hanson Mercantile Marine08/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harrington 6Royal Fusiliers08/02/1917
Private Arthur George Warner 10033Hampshire Regiment08/02/1917
Leading Seaman Sidney Harry Crabb 224298Royal Navy, HMS Prince of Wales08/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Harry Scott Wadham 33067Middlesex Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Adamu Egam 7659Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.08/02/1917
Second Engineer Robert Tait Mercantile Marine08/02/1917 (aged 42)
Sailor Tanaka Mercantile Marine08/02/1917 (aged 21)
First Mate James Parry Thomas Mercantile Marine08/02/1917 (aged 43)
Able Seaman Walsh Mercantile Marine08/02/1917 (aged 33)
Mess Room Steward Reginald Leslie Marshall White Mercantile Marine08/02/1917 (aged 14)
Sailor Murphy Mercantile Marine08/02/1917 (aged 20)
Fireman William Thomas Nicholls Mercantile Marine08/02/1917 (aged 46)
Fireman Oumtani Mercantile Marine08/02/1917 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Ishmaru Mercantile Marine08/02/1917 (aged 28)
Sailor Junyi Kimura Mercantile Marine08/02/1917 (aged 29)
Fireman Clarke Mercantile Marine08/02/1917 (aged 34)
Fireman Diariru Mercantile Marine08/02/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Augustus Antierens Mercantile Marine08/02/1917 (aged 50)
Second Mate Foster Appleton Mercantile Marine08/02/1917 (aged 42)
Ordinary Seaman George Henry Barker Mercantile Marine08/02/1917 (aged 16)
Fireman Block Mercantile Marine08/02/1917
Fireman Brinkburns Mercantile Marine08/02/1917 (aged 22)
Fourth Engineer Officer James Oatey Reynolds Mercantile Marine08/02/1917 (aged 27)
Master Robinson Mercantile Marine08/02/1917 (aged 32)
Second Cook Short Mercantile Marine08/02/1917 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Charles Albert Bell 308296Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917 (aged 30)
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Frederic Barnard Birmingham 269413Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917
Leading Seaman Daniel Bonner 236361Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Donovan Neville Bright J/15876Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Edward Wilson Brown M/14285Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917
Stoker 1st Class Alexander Caldwell K/32160Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917 (aged 33)
Petty Officer Stoker Fred Churchill 276990Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917 (aged 41)
Stoker 1st Class John Constant 287877Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917
Leading Stoker Wilfred Cook K/10075Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917
Petty Officer Stoker William George Cutler 301350Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917 (aged 37)
Stoker 1st Class Henry James Davis K/34702Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class James Moat Dent 270028Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917
Able Seaman Matthew Dobson Dodds J/29904Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917
Able Seaman Edward John Drodge J/12122Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917 (aged 22)
Seaman George Duchart 9038ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917 (aged 19)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class George Auguste Dumond L/7395Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917 (aged 20)
Leading Cooks Mate Henry William Dyer M/57Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Bertie Ebling M/5739Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Arthur Robert James Elven Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917
Leading Stoker George Victor Engwell 311315Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917 (aged 29)
Able Seaman George Henry Robert Ford J/11431Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917 (aged 22)
Leading Seaman William George Fortnum 229295Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917 (aged 30)
Petty Officer Stoker George Edward Goble 310398Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917 (aged 29)
Petty Officer Stoker Thomas Goble 220448Royal Navy, H.M S Ghurka08/02/1917
Leading Stoker Alfred Charles Goldsmith 296476Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917 (aged 35)
Stoker 1st Class Herbert Thomas Goodall K/30789Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917
Leading Telegraphist Richard Greenwood J/3383Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917
Able Seaman James Henry Frederick Hawker SS/5936Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917 (aged 21)
Petty Officer Stoker James Hodgson 305970Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Arthur Edward Hollands J/12051Royal Navy, H M.S. Ghurka08/02/1917
Stoker 1st Class Benjamin William Hook 220009Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917 (aged 32)
Chief Stoker William Hopgood 278145Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917 (aged 46)
Able Seaman Owen Hughes J/6007Royal Navy, HMS, Ghurka08/02/1917 (aged 24)
Petty Officer Stoker John William Hunt K/21554Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917
Able Seaman Reuben Jackson J/6520Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917 (aged 23)
Seaman Alfred John Jewell 5591ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917
Petty Officer William Charles Tom Kendle 183820Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917 (aged 39)
Able Seaman Robert John Lack J/17348Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917 (aged 23)
Stoker 2nd Class James William Lavender SS/117563Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Wesley Morley Lawrence K/30800Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Alick Lincoln SS/5946Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917
Ordinary Seaman Francis Lodge J/56099Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917 (aged 19)
Seaman William Macangus 5434ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917 (aged 21)
Seaman Simon Mcleod 9003ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917
Leading Seaman Edward Mahoney J/14360Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917 (aged 22)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Cecil Percy Frank Mills L/6873Royal Navy, H.M S Ghurka08/02/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman John Thomas Seth Mills J/19934Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917
Able Seaman Paul John Mort J/41552Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman George Robinson Newlove J/10445Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917 (aged 22)
Leading Seaman Ernest James Newman 203503Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917
Able Seaman Lewis Parker SS/6384Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917 (aged 17)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick Phillips 300814Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917 (aged 34)
Stoker 1st Class William Randall K/30401Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917 (aged 28)
Leading Signalman Frederick Robert Reddell 231194Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class William Savory K/5969Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917
Petty Officer Stoker Francis John Smallman 306929Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917 (aged 33)
Petty Officer Stoker Charles Southwell 291973Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Alfred Stone J/25117Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917
Able Seaman William Travers 225435Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917 (aged 31)
Leading Stoker Arthur Wagg K/4597Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class Rowland Whitehouse SS/101037Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/3360). HMS Ghurka08/02/1917 (aged 37)
Able Seaman Alfred Henry Wilks 215685Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Alfred Herbert Willoughby Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917 (aged 33)
Leading Stoker Henry Wilson K/8096Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917
Able Seaman Frederick Victor Wood J/46411Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class William Wood K/5936Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Harold Courtenay Woollcombe-Boyce Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917
Ordinary Telegraphist Peter Carew London J/37413Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917 (aged 18)
Signalman Cyril William Phillips Bristol Z/3806Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917 (aged 20)
Stoker Patrick Byrne 4601SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917
Signalman Ernest William Edgson London Z/3080Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Gurhka08/02/1917
Able Seaman Wilfred James Sherman J/9781Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner William Villiers Wright Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917 (aged 29)
Stoker John George Yellow 7725SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917 (aged 24)
Chief Gunner Henry William Lawrence Royal Navy, HMS Dido08/02/1917
Chief Artificer Engineer John Corner Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka08/02/1917
Private Hermond Fredrick Brancen T/294588Army Service Corps08/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Farrow 1314Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/02/1917 (aged 21)
Chief Engineer Vivian Oldry Lawson Mercantile Marine08/02/1917 (aged 32)
Fireman Lee Mercantile Marine08/02/1917 (aged 56)
Boatswain Mathieson Mercantile Marine08/02/1917 (aged 59)
Steward Tobias Mendelson Mercantile Marine08/02/1917 (aged 29)
Lascar Abdul Ghani Husaini Indian Merchant Service08/02/1917
Cassab Abdul Hanif Ashrafullah Indian Merchant Service08/02/1917
Lascar Abdul Jalil Khalil Indian Merchant Service08/02/1917
Fireman Chand Miyan Asghar Ali Indian Merchant Service08/02/1917
Fireman Farzand Ali Indian Merchant Service08/02/1917
Pantryman's Mate Ibrahim Musahib Indian Merchant Service08/02/1917
Boy Sahibjan Shaikh Munnu Indian Merchant Service08/02/1917
Private Walker 5631British West Indies Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Willock 5867British West Indies Regiment08/02/1917
Private Moffat 904341Canadian Infantry08/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Thompson 3219South African Native Labour Corps08/02/1917
Private James Fenton 31188Manchester Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Fisher 2696Manchester Regiment08/02/1917
Private Harry Foxcroft 24849Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917
Private Gent 18112Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917
Lance Serjeant Gordon 7825Scots Guards08/02/1917
Private Henry Harrison 44591Manchester Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private Johnson 28937Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Liddell 46095Royal Garrison Artillery08/02/1917
Serjeant Little 5662Manchester Regiment08/02/1917
Private Mcgeachy 3/8189Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917
Private Thomas Mulvey 13532Scots Guards08/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Pavitt 27621Border Regiment08/02/1917
Private David Robertson 10940Scots Guards08/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Sproul 11381Yorkshire Regiment08/02/1917
Guardsman Trotter 14620Scots Guards08/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Sawford 5200Suffolk Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 34)
Musketier Leopold Mueller German Army08/02/1917
Musketier Karl Renner German Army08/02/1917
Gefreiter Peter Schneider German Army08/02/1917
Labourer Broussas Greek Civilian08/02/1917
Intendant Frank Moss Austrian Civilian08/02/1917
Internierter Michel Stenewick Stemerwicz Austrian Civilian08/02/1917
Private Albert Baker 10778Scots Guards08/02/1917 (aged 25)
Labourer Phillip Mampuru 11112Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces08/02/1917
Labourer Klaas Buntow 17636Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces08/02/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance94382
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom6710
BASRA MEMORIALIraq4610
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2800
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance19121
SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1660
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1050
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance850
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance840
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance760
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance740
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia700
QUEENS CEMETERY, BUCQUOYFrance620
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq620
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance530
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance530
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom500
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania500
GUARDS' CEMETERY, COMBLESFrance510
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance420
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance400
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France430
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium430
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium440
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance400
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium410
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium431
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance410
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance430
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance320
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance340
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance320
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance340
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium300
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance310
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium321
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India310
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia310
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom330
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance200
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance210
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance220
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance200
COURCELLES-AU-BOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania200
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
NIEPPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance230
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance220
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance200
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq200
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance200
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance210
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
WANQUETIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance110
DODOMA CEMETERYTanzania100
PUGU ROAD 1914-1918 MEMORIALTanzania100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
COUIN NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance100
HEM FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, HEM-MONACUFrance110
SUZANNE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3France100
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
UPTON-CUM-CHALVEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, SLOUGHUnited Kingdom100
ST. MARTIN'S CHURCHYARD, ISLES OF SCILLYUnited Kingdom100
DARLINGTON WEST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (SUTTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOURNEMOUTH (WIMBORNE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHAMPTON (HOLLYBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. ALBANS (HATFIELD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (WEST DERBY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOODHALL SPA (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TWICKENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAREFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHIPPING NORTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TILSTOCK (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BLORE RAY (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (FENTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (HANDSWORTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
AXFORD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CUDWORTH (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ADLINGFLEET (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ALLERTON BYWATER (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
YEADON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (WARRISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
PASSCHENDAELE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium120
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium120
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance110
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance100
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance110
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance100
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance100
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance110
PORTE-DE-PARIS CEMETERY, CAMBRAIFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance120
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
BIRKENHEAD PUBLIC CEMETERYNew Zealand100
CLEWER (ST. ANDREW) OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LONDONDERRY (OR DERRY) CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PAISLEY (WOODSIDE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANFAIR-IS-GAER (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance100
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France120
MITCHAM (CHURCH ROAD) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GOLDERS GREEN CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROCHESTER (STROOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LYME REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TREORCHY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOCKPORT (WILLOW GROVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria100
LUCEA CEMETERYJamaica100
MONTEGO BAY CEMETERYJamaica100
ST. MARY HOO CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KALA KHAN CEMETERY, NAINITALIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka59
Yorkshire Regiment56
Mercantile Marine29
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23
Manchester Regiment22
Honourable Artillery Company17
Royal Garrison Artillery16
Royal Fusiliers10
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10
Canadian Infantry9
Royal Field Artillery8
Bedfordshire Regiment8
Indian Merchant Service7
Royal Dublin Fusiliers7
Army Service Corps7
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Ghurka7
Middlesex Regiment7
Rifle Brigade6
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)6
Indian Labour Corps6
Northumberland Fusiliers6
Welsh Regiment5
Border Regiment5
Hampshire Regiment5
East Yorkshire Regiment5
Suffolk Regiment5
Royal Engineers5
London Regiment5
Scots Guards5
North Staffordshire Regiment5
Cheshire Regiment5
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
Essex Regiment4
South Lancashire Regiment4
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers4
Highland Light Infantry4
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry4
Indian Railway Department4
Royal Marine Light Infantry4
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
Royal Defence Corps3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
Machine Gun Corps3
German Army3
East Surrey Regiment3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
South African Infantry3
Royal Irish Rifles3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
Connaught Rangers3
South African Native Labour Corps2
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
British West Indies Regiment2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Royal Navy, HMS Ghurka2
Norfolk Regiment2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
New Zealand Engineers2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)2
24th Punjabis2
Followers Central Depot2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Royal Navy, H.M S Ghurka2
Austrian Civilian2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Royal Navy, HMS Dido1
Army Ordnance Corps1
90th Punjabis1
27th Punjabis1
Rampur Infantry1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Royal Navy, H M.S. Ghurka1
Australian Field Artillery1
62nd Punjabis1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid1
Royal Navy, HMS Euryalus1
Cape Coloured Labour Regiment1
117th Mahrattas1
37th Dogras1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry1
Grenadier Guards1
Royal Navy, HMS, Ghurka1
67th Punjabis1
3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Royal Navy, HMS Prince of Wales1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace).1
Indian Royal Artillery1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
6th Jat Light Infantry1
14th (King's) Hussars1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
61st King George's Own Pioneers1
Training Reserve1
76th Punjabis1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
128th Indian Pioneers1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
Mule Corps1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/3360). HMS Ghurka1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
23rd Sikh Pioneers1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
32nd Lancers1
Gordon Highlanders1
Leicestershire Regiment1
46th Punjabis1
Royal Flying Corps, No. 1 Aircraft Depot, Engine Repair Shops1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Ghurka1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot, Crystal Palace1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Royal Flying Corps1
13th Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers (Watson's Horse)1
Greek Civilian1
121st Indian Pioneers1
Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.20.1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Gurhka1
87th Punjabis1
26th Punjabis1
Indian Railways1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
New Zealand Training Unit1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Dorsetshire Regiment1