Date of death: Sunday 4 August 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Hudson 91225Durham Light Infantry04/08/1918
Lieutenant Aubrey Owen Keen Royal Scots04/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Little S/40937Cameron Highlanders04/08/1918
Private Ernest Fielder Brooker 24723Lancashire Fusiliers04/08/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Gerrard Challoner 15499Lancashire Fusiliers04/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private William Andrew Cooper 46552Lancashire Fusiliers04/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private James Fredrick Hopper 163364Canadian Infantry04/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Nairn 25200Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Charles Henry Nation 16002Lancashire Fusiliers04/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Frederick Arthur Room 145806Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/08/1918 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Raymond Andrew Foote 16214New Zealand Cyclist Battalion04/08/1918 (aged 21)
Driver Jagat Singh 14927101st Indian Grenadiers04/08/1918
Private Malcolm S/16320Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/08/1918
Private Herbert Frederick Muir 42451Manchester Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Elder 28633East Surrey Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Bertie Smith 21922East Surrey Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private Vincent Mcdowall Mcskimming 55357Highland Light Infantry04/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Grant Roffey 874482Canadian Infantry04/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Barnes 36435South Lancashire Regiment04/08/1918
Lance Corporal Charles Francis Farrell 32084West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/08/1918 (aged 31)
Private Frank Clayton 30516Border Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 20)
Driver Herbert John Thompson 183128Royal Field Artillery04/08/1918 (aged 32)
Serjeant Joseph Ernest Kelley 230376London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)04/08/1918 (aged 28)
Signaller Percy George Solway 492448London Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Robert Bruce Harris G/82460Royal Fusiliers04/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private James William Crozier 724Durham Light Infantry04/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private Callingham 26149East Surrey Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private John Steel 42038Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private George Harry Stone 31852Cameron Highlanders04/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Byron 65359Cheshire Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Fred Evans 292379Cheshire Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 35)
Lance Bombardier William Severn 38018Royal Field Artillery04/08/1918 (aged 42)
Private Tynan 77555Cheshire Regiment04/08/1918
Private Frederick Richard Wright 60962Cheshire Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Ernest Cooper 61238Royal Garrison Artillery04/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Anton Ludvik John Grande 2556551st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion04/08/1918 (aged 33)
Private Francis Arthur Stanford 32609Machine Gun Corps04/08/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Albert George Foster 20330East Surrey Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 22)
Captain Walter Henry Lloyd Royal Army Medical Corps04/08/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal William Hollingworth 240727Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Harry Williams 230488King's Shropshire Light Infantry04/08/1918 (aged 34)
Private Bailey 201957Manchester Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Anderton 70216Royal Field Artillery04/08/1918
Captain Edwin Arthur Cochrane North Staffordshire Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Curley 18345Lancashire Fusiliers04/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Peter Boydell 23250The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private George Graham S/15820Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders04/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Phillip Hotspur Rose 52475Lancashire Fusiliers04/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private James William Dean Stuart 268268Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private John Gqwetani Mambo 16415South African Native Labour Corps04/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Walter George Maxted 42479Essex Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 34)
Private Hill 534097Royal Army Medical Corps04/08/1918
Private John George Hughes 52279West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Maybour 21613Hampshire Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 20)
Driver Sidney Arthur Moody 41715Royal Field Artillery04/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Pitman 17413Hampshire Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private James Edward Rumsby 8115East Surrey Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 41)
Private Harry Williams 40502Norfolk Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Hughes The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1918
Rifleman Frederick Roy Stewart 66042New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/08/1918
Driver Fredrick Samuel Black 321887Canadian Field Artillery04/08/1918 (aged 23)
Driver William John Burnell 37314Australian Field Artillery04/08/1918 (aged 25)
Driver Thomas Wallace 213259Canadian Field Artillery04/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private Moore 40651Royal Dublin Fusiliers04/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Henry Hayes 2866Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Moulson 7028Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Jilbert 33204Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry04/08/1918 (aged 29)
Rifleman Percy Harold Humphries 15/52404Royal Irish Rifles04/08/1918
Rifleman William Richardson 15/52072Royal Irish Rifles04/08/1918
Lance Corporal Harris S/32358Rifle Brigade04/08/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Thomas Charles Lind 49037Rifle Brigade04/08/1918 (aged 18)
Corporal Charles Jones 14499Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/08/1918 (aged 23)
Labourer Chang Mao Mei 55535Chinese Labour Corps04/08/1918
Private Parkin 205698Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/08/1918
Private Thomas 42140East Yorkshire Regiment04/08/1918
Private Frederick William Picker 102123Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Bannister 236386Herefordshire Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Daniel Menzies Grant Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders04/08/1918 (aged 29)
Regimental Serjeant Major Gray 291477Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)04/08/1918
Lance Corporal Hampton 240175Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/08/1918
Private Young 71308Devonshire Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Alex Bert Farrant 326877Cambridgeshire Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Vellensworth 60373West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Ramsden 200871The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Green 243715Cheshire Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 30)
Labourer Markus Suzuri 423Indian Labour Corps04/08/1918
Shoeing Smith Percival Edgar Sampson TS/8503Army Service Corps04/08/1918 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Mackenzie Royal Air Force04/08/1918
Private Richards 240723Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry04/08/1918 (aged 38)
Chief Steward Wylie Mercantile Marine04/08/1918
Private Williams 1816ALIAS04/08/1918
Private Reginald Harris 44407York and Lancaster Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Quinn 1491Durham Light Infantry04/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Ratcliffe 3654London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)04/08/1918
Sergeant Ross 63768Canadian Infantry04/08/1918 (aged 35)
Serjeant Hogan 9315Royal Air Force, 29th Training Depot Station04/08/1918
Private Albert Farmer 72231Royal Army Medical Corps04/08/1918 (aged 22)
Trooper Henry John Chauvel Prior 2293534Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)04/08/1918 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Charles Alfred Gasson 26172Royal Defence Corps04/08/1918 (aged 51)
Trimmer Charles Henry Knox 897107Mercantile Marine Reserve04/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private William Schofield 11441Lancashire Fusiliers04/08/1918 (aged 50)
Serjeant Harold Goldsmith 8424King's Shropshire Light Infantry04/08/1918 (aged 30)
Sapper Leonard Hayward 35720Royal Engineers04/08/1918 (aged 48)
Rifleman John Aiken 72391New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/08/1918 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Sidney Arthur Grimwade Royal Air Force, 54th Training Depot Station04/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Sydney Edmond Purver S/360948Army Service Corps04/08/1918
Serjeant Ralph Phillips 26/888New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/08/1918 (aged 34)
Private Leonard Jackson Lilley T/387969Army Service Corps04/08/1918 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Edward Mcevoy Royal Air Force, 36th Training Depot Sqdn.04/08/1918 (aged 27)
Carrier Joana Ii 11834Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.04/08/1918
Carrier Sheaffa Joe 11703Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.04/08/1918
Private John Barrow 76882Royal Army Medical Corps04/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Brown 25287East Surrey Regiment04/08/1918
Private Arthur William Strugnell 18377Hampshire Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Harold Wilbur Bell 216072Canadian Infantry04/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private John George Storyack 1000935Canadian Infantry04/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private Sidney Scoggins 265482Suffolk Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Geoffrey Walter Watson 41063Norfolk Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Cyril Ansell Evans Canadian Infantry04/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Leeson 29155The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Foulkes 120907Royal Air Force, 101st Sqdn.04/08/1918
Private Sanders 326683Durham Light Infantry04/08/1918
Private John Thomas Coyne 25333Durham Light Infantry04/08/1918 (aged 31)
Private William Dunne S/23338Gordon Highlanders04/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Brown 17783The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Fish 57125The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1918 (aged 34)
Private Albert John Saunders 202751The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1918 (aged 39)
Corporal Edward Thompson 267122The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1918 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Dixon 240420Lincolnshire Regiment04/08/1918
Second Lieutenant Harold Stacey North Staffordshire Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Archibald 14560Royal Scots04/08/1918
Private Britton S/19683Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/08/1918
Private Develen S/41793Seaforth Highlanders04/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Falkner L/10230Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/08/1918 (aged 31)
Corporal Ernest Alfred Gyatt 240288Seaforth Highlanders04/08/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Hopkins 267467Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/08/1918
Private Eric Mckean Sanderson 67382Devonshire Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Schofield 24912Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/08/1918
2nd Corporal William Stephen Short 548224Royal Engineers04/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Berry S/21495Seaforth Highlanders04/08/1918 (aged 38)
Private Henry Christie S/21679Seaforth Highlanders04/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Christopher Lancashire S/25071Seaforth Highlanders04/08/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal John Emery Lawton S/11422Seaforth Highlanders04/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Mccready S/40244Seaforth Highlanders04/08/1918
Private Mckay S/25994Seaforth Highlanders04/08/1918
Lance Corporal Thomas Mclean S/43853Seaforth Highlanders04/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Robert Ross S/23304Seaforth Highlanders04/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Martin G/7345Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/08/1918 (aged 37)
Private Harold Walter Randall 21534Coldstream Guards04/08/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Albert George Mcleod 1230Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1918 (aged 36)
Driver John Patrick Murray 34782Australian Field Artillery04/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Kemp 251449Royal Scots04/08/1918
Gunner Francis Kerr 686600Royal Field Artillery04/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Bernard Mullany 50395Suffolk Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 35)
Gunner Herbert James Cullip 208696Royal Horse Artillery04/08/1918 (aged 19)
Driver O'hara 30065Royal Field Artillery04/08/1918 (aged 24)
Driver Stubbs 44810Royal Field Artillery04/08/1918
Driver Mason 6951Royal Field Artillery04/08/1918
Lieutenant Cecil Norman Barker Royal Air Force, 2nd Aircraft Supply Depot04/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Hugh William Annett 3596Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1918 (aged 23)
Rifleman Herbert Edward Mitchell 52587Royal Irish Rifles04/08/1918 (aged 18)
Corporal Gilbert Howard Sanders 100409Royal Engineers04/08/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Harry Verity 53918Royal Garrison Artillery04/08/1918
Labourer Wang Chao Yuan 70714Chinese Labour Corps04/08/1918
Private Harry Booth S4/158030Army Service Corps04/08/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant Gray 7335Cameron Highlanders04/08/1918
Private William Ross 17489Cameron Highlanders04/08/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Wilfred Gray 10402Hampshire Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 21)
Deck Hand Fred Warner 1385/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.M.L. No. 33 04/08/1918
Private James Headon 202199Devonshire Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Bavin G/51716Middlesex Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 34)
Private Tucker 206419Northumberland Fusiliers04/08/1918
Follower Muni WD/8163Works Directorate04/08/1918
Driver Nur Din S/05834Mule Corps04/08/1918
Private George Albert Brunning 34620Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 34)
Private Ernest Dobson 33308Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Fred Evans 202302Worcestershire Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Gilbert Francis Miles 201037Gloucestershire Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Max Ogilvy-Ramsay Royal Air Force, 139th Sqdn.04/08/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal George Walker 10/796Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force04/08/1918
Gentleman Cadet Yewdall Royal Military College Sandhurst04/08/1918
Second Lieutenant Herbert Stanley Moss Reserve Cavalry Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private Mannell 16002Dorsetshire Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Edmund Marais 29481Dorsetshire Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private Kenneth Morrison 3/7219Seaforth Highlanders04/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Pullen 204145Dorsetshire Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 28)
Sepoy Nasir Khan 2607Alwar Infantry04/08/1918
Private William John Bell 5168King's Own Scottish Borderers04/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Michael Murphy 204557Seaforth Highlanders04/08/1918
Private Hanlon 7934King's Own Scottish Borderers04/08/1918
Lance Corporal Thomas Bostock 14797North Staffordshire Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Wilfred Henry Brinkworth Royal Air Force, 215th Sqdn.04/08/1918 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Henry Lloyd Hammond Royal Air Force, 215th Sqdn.04/08/1918
Labourer Abdul Hasan Sylhet/709Indian Labour Corps04/08/1918
Follower Dammar Ram Fyzabad/1532Indian Labour Corps04/08/1918
Follower Devi Fyzabad/2013Indian Labour Corps04/08/1918
Follower Durga Fyzabad/1954Indian Labour Corps04/08/1918
Labourer Laddha Tudo Alipore/2311Indian Labour Corps04/08/1918
Labourer Pahlwan Madras/367Indian Labour Corps04/08/1918
Follower Sankaran Nayar Madras/2403Indian Labour Corps04/08/1918
Follower Sham Singh LHR/234Indian Labour Corps04/08/1918
Labourer Surat Chandra Syal Alipore/2263Indian Labour Corps04/08/1918
Rifleman William Smyth 18790Royal Irish Rifles04/08/1918
Gunner Fred Knight 79103Royal Field Artillery04/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Dennis Madden 128859Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Pearce 8494South Staffordshire Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Charles Henry Ballard 48438Wiltshire Regiment04/08/1918
Lance Serjeant Alfred William Dod 6646The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/08/1918 (aged 33)
Corporal Collins 22435South Wales Borderers04/08/1918
Private Walter Greenwood Buckley 75542Northumberland Fusiliers04/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Clatworthy 27074Somerset Light Infantry04/08/1918 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant John Turnbull Higson Northamptonshire Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private Henry Burton Jagger 205406Northumberland Fusiliers04/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private William Smart 7431Scots Guards04/08/1918
Sepoy Mehr Muhammad 55229th Punjabis04/08/1918
Driver Narayan Singh SO/5410Supply and Transport Corps04/08/1918
Sepoy Bajai Singh 5752nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry04/08/1918
Driver Andrew Jones 110120Royal Field Artillery04/08/1918 (aged 41)
Sepoy Ram Saran 17954th Sikhs (Frontier Force)04/08/1918
Sepoy Jagan Nath 231820th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)04/08/1918
Sepoy Aba Kadam 301105th Mahratta Light Infantry04/08/1918
Lance Naik Bhau Utekar 2780105th Mahratta Light Infantry04/08/1918
Sepoy Tukaram More 302105th Mahratta Light Infantry04/08/1918
Rifleman Rahim Dad 4200125th Napier's Rifles04/08/1918
Rifleman Tekbahadur Thapa 878th Gurkha Rifles04/08/1918
Private William Charles Reddington 39784Somerset Light Infantry04/08/1918
Private Charles George Ekenberg 7484Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1918 (aged 33)
Private Richard Gill 5732East Lancashire Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 32)
Labourer Pitam 3411Indian Labour Corps04/08/1918
Artisan See Sen 11Indian Military Works Services04/08/1918
Private George Henry Hill 105555Royal Army Medical Corps04/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Charles Albert Edward Malpas G/53642Middlesex Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private John Simpson 238013East Lancashire Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant Henry Thomas Pheby 220141Royal Air Force, 215th Sqdn.04/08/1918
Driver Dattu PB/18921Indian Royal Artillery04/08/1918
Follower Abdul Husain 68391Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers04/08/1918
Follower Basa Mir 4942Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers04/08/1918
Follower Devi Parsad 54610Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers04/08/1918
Artisan Hasan 65092Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers04/08/1918
Follower Hiru 50298Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers04/08/1918
Follower Ramiquddin 68091Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers04/08/1918
Sowar Afzal Khan 25168th Indian Cavalry04/08/1918
Sepoy Khazan Singh 416010th Jats04/08/1918
Sepoy Jagesar Singh 105511th Rajputs04/08/1918
Driver Ali Zaman 2048Supply and Transport Corps04/08/1918
Sarwan Mohiuddin 15Supply and Transport Corps04/08/1918
Driver Ganga Ram 2332Mule Corps04/08/1918
Labourer Abdur Rashid 54715Indian Railway Department04/08/1918
Labourer Dhan 52550Indian Railway Department04/08/1918
Follower Kashi Nand 53998Indian Railway Department04/08/1918
Artisan Malik Ahsan 47100Indian Railway Department04/08/1918
Mate Arumugan KK/EPF/49Followers Central Depot04/08/1918
Private Wilson 137938Royal Army Medical Corps04/08/1918
Private Arthur Sayner Yardley 40895East Yorkshire Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Tom Mandry 88599Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1918
Lance Corporal Todd P/13164Military Police Corps04/08/1918
Private Peter Mcdonald S/18816Gordon Highlanders04/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private James Glode 1490Canadian Militia04/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private Henry W. Fitnum 49663Canadian Army Veterinary Corps04/08/1918 (aged 47)
Captain Kenneth Fenwick Alexis Williams Canadian Army Service Corps04/08/1918 (aged 31)
Cadet George Henry Samuel Haigh Mercantile Marine04/08/1918 (aged 17)
Trimmer Cook Leslie Hamilton Cobb 1072Royal Naval Reserve, T.C. HM Trawler Thomas Buckley04/08/1918 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Liddiard SS/101865 (CH)Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke04/08/1918 (aged 31)
Fourth Mate Eric Vernon Dobson Hansen Mercantile Marine04/08/1918 (aged 23)
Worker Louisa Jordan 1706Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps04/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Farncombe 41677Leicestershire Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 34)
Private Cook 225678London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)04/08/1918
Sapper John Lawrence Foley 2350333Canadian Railway Troops04/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Tanko Sokoto 3405Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.04/08/1918
Wireless Operator Robert Hawker Nash Mercantile Marine04/08/1918 (aged 24)
Carpenter Owen John Jones Mercantile Marine04/08/1918 (aged 26)
Fifth Engineer Officer George Harold Beckett Mercantile Marine04/08/1918 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Brian Somerset Bickmore Royal Navy, HMS Comet04/08/1918
Fitter Francis Healey Admiralty Civilian04/08/1918 (aged 35)
Officer's Steward 1st Class Guiseppe Xiberras 356928Royal Navy, HMS Comet04/08/1918 (aged 40)
Commander Reginald Lionel Hancock Royal Navy, HMS Endeavour (HMS Comet)04/08/1918 (aged 38)
Able Seaman Alfred Hatcher 188026Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/3865). HMS Ebro04/08/1918 (aged 38)
Apprentice James Lochead Mercantile Marine04/08/1918 (aged 18)
Seacunny Raghbat Ali RIM/7350Royal Indian Marine04/08/1918
Winchman Abul Khair Abdur Rahim Indian Merchant Service04/08/1918
Trimmer Asghar Ali Mehr Ali Indian Merchant Service04/08/1918
Trimmer Azizullah Indian Merchant Service04/08/1918
First Tindal Bashir Miyan Ramazan Ali Indian Merchant Service04/08/1918
Fireman Hatimullah Anis Muhammad Indian Merchant Service04/08/1918
Bhandary Karim Bakhsh Madani Indian Merchant Service04/08/1918
Topass Mutiuddin Indian Merchant Service04/08/1918
Lascar Nabbu Naththu Indian Merchant Service04/08/1918
Trimmer Rinde Ali Khawja Muhammad Indian Merchant Service04/08/1918
Fireman Saddu Indian Merchant Service04/08/1918
Cassab Shamshir Muhammad Dayim Muhammad Indian Merchant Service04/08/1918
Oilman Sikandar Najibullah Indian Merchant Service04/08/1918
Oilman Wajidullah Halimullah Indian Merchant Service04/08/1918
Seaman Ibrahim Shaikh Baqiullah Indian Merchant Service04/08/1918
Seaman Jan Sona Indian Merchant Service04/08/1918
Master Smith Mercantile Marine04/08/1918
Private John Bernard James Collins 76465Tank Corps04/08/1918 (aged 30)
Trimmer Moran 768739Mercantile Marine Reserve04/08/1918
Sapper John Dolling 478396Royal Engineers04/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Wight 40356Royal Scots Fusiliers04/08/1918
Private Guillaume 1816Welsh Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Letters 290923Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)04/08/1918
Soldat Rudolf Riemann German Army04/08/1918
Gefreiter Anton Auer German Army04/08/1918
Feldwebel Hugo Beyerle German Army04/08/1918
Musketier Franz Brzezinski German Army04/08/1918
Musketier Mathias Josef Dimel German Army04/08/1918
Kanonier Franz Fries German Army04/08/1918
Gefreiter Josef Heinisch German Army04/08/1918
Musketier Johann Kempa German Army04/08/1918
Kanonier Johann Koss German Army04/08/1918
Landsturmmann Johann Pawlytta German Army04/08/1918
Pionier Schleitzer German Army04/08/1918
Gefreiter Alois Schuster German Army04/08/1918
Ersatz-Reservist Andreas Weber German Army04/08/1918
Musketier Peter Wolff German Army04/08/1918
Krankentraeger Max Otto Jungerberg German Army04/08/1918
Soldat Otto Osang German Army04/08/1918
Soldier Iwan Iwanow Russian Army04/08/1918
Private James Mcmanus 7578Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal John Witchalls 59735Royal Army Medical Corps04/08/1918 (aged 34)
Stoker Ali Abdu Royal Navy, HM Tug Enterprise04/08/1918
Private Alfred Francis Bullen 50560Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/08/1918 (aged 34)
Private Ernest James Kent M2/149516Army Service Corps04/08/1918 (aged 24)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2700
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia1600
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1230
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium960
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance900
GONNEHEM BRITISH CEMETERYFrance870
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance750
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom600
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt600
BORRE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance530
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany540
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance420
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance430
SENLIS FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance410
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq420
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance410
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)450
PERNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
LONGUEAU BRITISH CEMETERYFrance340
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece310
GRANEZZA BRITISH CEMETERYItaly330
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany340
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance300
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran310
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India310
GLAGEON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance300
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance310
RIBEMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SOMMEFrance230
ARNEKE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance220
PERNOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HALLOY-LES-PERNOISFrance220
LA KREULE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCKFrance200
CROUY BRITISH CEMETERY, CROUY-SUR-SOMMEFrance220
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
HOURGES ORCHARD CEMETERY, DOMART-SUR-LA-LUCEFrance220
BERTENACRE MILITARY CEMETERY, FLETREFrance200
ST. AMAND BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
BARNSTAPLE (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom200
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone200
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium230
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
LIGNY-ST. FLOCHEL BRITISH CEMETERY, AVERDOINGTFrance210
FOUQUIERES CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance210
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance230
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
BOVES WEST COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
CROIX-ROUGE MILITARY CEMETERY, QUAEDYPREFrance210
MONTECCHIO PRECALCINO COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly200
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance220
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance220
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
VIGNACOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LE GRAND HASARD MILITARY CEMETERY, MORBECQUEFrance100
THIENNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
PICQUIGNY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
QUERRIEU BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance110
HARPONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ABEELE AERODROME MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
MERICOURT-L'ABBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
POST OFFICE RIFLES CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
HEDAUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ST. ETIENNE-AU-MONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
COUSOLRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
THELUS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
DENAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CHAUNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece110
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
IVER HEATH (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LANTEGLOS-BY-CAMELFORD (ST. JULITTA) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NEWQUAY NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ILFORD (BUCKINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EAST BOLDRE (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RAMSGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHFLEET (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RUSTHALL (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKPOOL (LAYTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SMETHWICK (UPLANDS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HARTSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (NEWINGTON OR ECHO BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
PLOVDIV CENTRAL CEMETERYBulgaria100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium120
SANDPITS BRITISH CEMETERY, FOUQUEREUILFrance110
CAMBRAI EAST MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance100
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance110
LE QUESNOY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance120
FRECHENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
HUBY-ST. LEU BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LE CATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
BLEUE-MAISON MILITARY CEMETERY, EPERLECQUESFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
CORFU BRITISH CEMETERYGreece100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
HAWERA CEMETERYNew Zealand100
SANDHURST ROYAL MILITARY ACADEMY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
JERUSALEM INDIAN WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
PAISLEY (HAWKHEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RENFREW (ARKLESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance110
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SCONE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BLOEMFONTEIN (HAMILTON) WAR CEMETERYSouth Africa100
KINGSTON (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERYCanada100
ST. ERME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ROCQUIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ALDERSHOT CIVIL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIMERICK (KING'S ISLAND) MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
BURMINGTON (ST. BARNABAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRIDGETOWN ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada100
KENTVILLE (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada110
ST. RIQUIER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
NEUF-BRISACH COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
HUTTON PARISH CHURCHYARD, DUMFRIESSHIREUnited Kingdom100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
DEOLALI GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia100
LIDZBARK WARMINSKI WAR CEMETERYPoland120
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
German Army16
Indian Merchant Service15
Seaforth Highlanders12
Indian Labour Corps11
Royal Field Artillery10
Mercantile Marine8
Lancashire Fusiliers7
Royal Army Medical Corps7
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers6
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.6
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)6
East Surrey Regiment6
Canadian Infantry6
Army Service Corps5
Cheshire Regiment5
Durham Light Infantry5
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)5
Royal Engineers4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
Hampshire Regiment4
Royal Irish Rifles4
Cameron Highlanders4
Indian Railway Department4
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
105th Mahratta Light Infantry3
Royal Air Force, 215th Sqdn.3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
Royal Scots3
Supply and Transport Corps3
New Zealand Rifle Brigade3
Devonshire Regiment3
Dorsetshire Regiment3
Somerset Light Infantry2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Middlesex Regiment2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Norfolk Regiment2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Suffolk Regiment2
Mule Corps2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Manchester Regiment2
Rifle Brigade2
Canadian Field Artillery2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Royal Navy, HMS Comet2
Mercantile Marine Reserve2
Chinese Labour Corps2
Gordon Highlanders2
Australian Field Artillery2
Indian Royal Artillery1
Essex Regiment1
Highland Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.M.L. No. 33 1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)1
Welsh Regiment1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Royal Fusiliers1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Endeavour (HMS Comet)1
Royal Air Force, 54th Training Depot Station1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
New Zealand Cyclist Battalion1
Military Police Corps1
Royal Air Force, 139th Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/3865). HMS Ebro1
Royal Air Force, 36th Training Depot Sqdn.1
8th Indian Cavalry1
Scots Guards1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Herefordshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 29th Training Depot Station1
125th Napier's Rifles1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Russian Army1
101st Indian Grenadiers1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Canadian Militia1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Air Force1
29th Punjabis1
Royal Military College Sandhurst1
Royal Indian Marine1
10th Jats1
Border Regiment1
Works Directorate1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HM Tug Enterprise1
Coldstream Guards1
Canadian Army Veterinary Corps1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
11th Rajputs1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Defence Corps1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
Machine Gun Corps1
Tank Corps1
Royal Air Force, 101st Sqdn.1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Indian Military Works Services1
South African Native Labour Corps1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Air Force, 2nd Aircraft Supply Depot1
Royal Naval Reserve, T.C. HM Trawler Thomas Buckley1
ALIAS1
54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Alwar Infantry1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Followers Central Depot1
London Regiment1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Admiralty Civilian1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1